Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs

Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs
Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs

While aftermarket CNG conversions are not new, with the rise in fuel prices, there has been a noticeable spike in interest surrounding them. Although there are more factory-fitted CNG cars on the market than ever before, several models still do not give you the option. Not to mention, existing car owners are increasingly looking to convert their cars to CNG to reduce running costs.

Naturally, this increased interest brings up several questions about the technology, the installation, the legalities and more. We thus teamed up with Lovato CNG’s authorised distributor in Maharashtra, Blue Drive Traders, as well as Lets Go CNG and its authorised installer in Mumbai, M.S Motors, to answer questions about CNG conversions.

Know your CNG kit

There are three broad types of kits available on the market today. The oldest is the Venturi type, typically used for cars that are Bharat Stage 3-compatible and older. These use a Venturi mixer, similar to a carburettor, that mixes CNG with air before it is injected into the intake manifold. They are the most affordable, usually costing between Rs 30,000 and Rs 40,000, including installation and registration, but they are not the most efficient and bring a significant drop in performance. Since the cars they are compatible with are also reaching the end of their lifecycle, these kits are gradually being phased out.

Modern naturally aspirated MPFI cars require a sequential type kit. These use individual injectors that inject CNG directly into the intake manifold and feature their own ECU that controls timing, volume and other parameters based on RPM and driver inputs. These are much more fuel-efficient, and the drop in performance is nominal in everyday driving conditions. Like the older Venturi kits, these too require the car to be started on petrol before switching over to CNG. However, they automate the process by making the switch once a certain engine temperature is reached. Prices vary depending on the manufacturer and the specifications of each kit, ranging from Rs 40,000-Rs 50,000 for older BS4 cars, to Rs 50,000-Rs 65,000 for smaller BS6 cars, stretching to Rs 70,000-Rs 75,000 for larger cars that require an eight-injector kit.

The newest type of kit to hit the market is the direct-injection kit, used for cars with direct petrol injection. Like sequential kits, these too inject CNG into the intake manifold. However, direct-injection engines cannot run purely on CNG. The fuel injectors in a DI engine sit within the combustion chamber, so to prevent them from overheating, a small amount of petrol still needs to be injected through them even when running on CNG. Therefore, a turbocharged direct-injection engine can only run on a maximum 80:20 ratio of CNG and petrol. As a result, fuel efficiency gains are not quite as high as with a naturally aspirated engine, and kit prices range from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1.5 lakh, thus pushing the breakeven point further away.

What’s in the box?

The largest and heaviest component of a typical CNG kit is the tank itself. Made from seamless steel, these can weigh close to 70kg empty, with volumetric capacities ranging from 60 to 65 litres. Metal-lined composite cylinders and carbon fibre-reinforced plastic cylinders are also now available, and while they are significantly lighter, they usually cost two or three times more. Attached to the tank is a valve with a manual shut-off.

The filling valve, through which CNG is filled, can either be placed under the bonnet or beside the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle. Transporting the gas from the tank to the pressure reducer under the bonnet is high-pressure tubing made from carbon steel and coated in polymers. The reducer has a pressure gauge and lowers gas pressure from about 200bar in the tank to a manageable 2-3 bar. From here, the gas is routed to the injector rail that sits atop the engine, which further distributes it to nozzles drilled into the intake manifold via reinforced rubber hoses. Between the reducer and the injector rail sits a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to measure the pressure as well as the temperature of the gas. There is also an optional filter to remove any impurities in the line.

Controlling the injector rail is an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) that uses signals from the MAP sensor and communicates with the car’s original ECU to dictate the amount of CNG being injected and the timing. Modern kits also come with a comprehensive wiring harness that can plug into the car’s original wiring via OBD connectors. Older pre-BS6 cars, however, may require some wire splicing. Optionally available is an Advancer, which advances ignition timing when running on CNG and negates some of the power loss, particularly on smaller-capacity engines. Some sedans and hatchbacks also require a rear coil spring spacer to compensate for the added weight of the tank in the boot.

How a CNG kit is installed

A professional CNG installation takes around 4 to 5 hours to complete. Here’s what happens behind the workshop doors.

Health check

The engine is inspected to ensure it’s suitable for CNG conversion. A basic service is performed if required, with spark plugs and ignition coils replaced as needed and the throttle body cleaned.

Components positioned

The reducer and its pressure gauge are mocked up in the engine bay before mounting points are marked and drilled. The filler valve may be located alongside them or next to the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle.

Injectors installed

The CNG injector rail is mounted on its dedicated bracket close to the petrol injectors. This will send CNG to corresponding nozzles that are drilled and fitted into the vehicle’s plastic intake manifold.

ECU wired in

The CNG ECU is mounted alongside the factory ECU and connected to the vehicle’s wiring loom. The harness is neatly routed and secured away from heat and moving parts.

Plumbing completed

Reinforced rubber gas hoses are cut to length and connected between the reducer, injector rail and the intake manifold. A MAP sensor and a filter are also installed as part of the system.

Tank prepared

The CNG tank is temporarily mounted to a rig that holds it in place while the shut-off valve and associated fittings are installed before everything is torqued down.

Tank frame installed

The mounting frame is positioned inside the boot, holes are drilled through the floor, and reinforced brackets securely bolt it to the vehicle’s structure.

Tank fitted

The CNG cylinder is secured to the frame using heavy-duty metal straps and bolts before being covered with a carpeted shroud for a neat factory-like finish.

High-pressure line routed

Polymer-coated steel high-pressure pipes are routed beneath the car, connecting the CNG filler valve, the tank and the reducer under the bonnet.

Electrical connections

The remaining wiring is completed and a dashboard-mounted CNG switch is installed, allowing the driver to monitor fuel level and switch between petrol and CNG.

Leak test

Around 2kg of CNG is added and every connection is checked using an electronic gas detector and good old-fashioned soap solution to ensure the entire system is leak-free.

Calibration and road test

The system is calibrated using dedicated software to optimise fuel delivery and switchover settings. A final road test confirms performance before the vehicle is delivered to the customer.

Why go aftermarket?

On average, an aftermarket CNG installation costs around 25 to 30 percent less than the premium a factory-fitted CNG variant commands over its petrol counterpart. However, this alone is not enough to swing the scales in favour of the aftermarket due to the disadvantages we will get into later. The bigger advantage the aftermarket holds is the ability to convert models or variants that do not come with a CNG option. For instance, Maruti Suzuki only offers its factory-fitted CNG cars with a manual transmission, so if you want one with an automatic, an aftermarket CNG kit is your only option.

Similarly, popular SUVs like the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos are not available in CNG guise, which leads many owners to turn to the aftermarket. Owners of older cars, or those buying used cars, can also convert them to CNG for a fairly affordable price and enjoy significantly lower running costs. CNG is spark-ignited, thus only petrol cars can be converted to run on the gas. Since diesel cars use compression-ignition, they would need far too many modifications to make this possible. Strong hybrids are also not recommended for conversions, as here, the engine keeps switching on and off too often, which makes CNG calibration complex. Cars that are not in good mechanical shape should also not be converted to CNG, as the conversion can take a toll on the overall engine health.

For a car in generally good shape, aftermarket kits are proving to be reliable in the long run, provided they are well maintained. Most modern sequential kits from brands like Lovato and Mijo are also comparable in quality to OEM systems, and reputed, authorised installers are able to achieve near-OEM levels of fitment.

The catch

Fitting an aftermarket CNG kit – even if it is government-approved and fitted by an authorised installer – is grounds for the manufacturer warranty to be voided. While some brands may still honour warranty claims that are unrelated to the powertrain, it remains a grey area. Some dealer-fitted CNG kits do retain the factory warranty, while others provide a third-party warranty in its place.

Aftermarket installers have also begun offering third-party warranties in collaboration with insurance companies to provide coverage in place of the factory warranty. This, however, is in addition to the cost of the CNG kit. The kits themselves generally come with a warranty ranging from one to two years.

Packaging is also one area where the aftermarket trails OEMs. While Maruti, Tata and Hyundai are now offering underbody and dual-tank setups to retain a usable boot, the aftermarket still largely uses larger single tanks that take up more space.

Staying fit

As per law, any CNG tank – aftermarket or OEM fit – must be hydrotested every three years. For this, the tank must be removed from the vehicle and sent to a dedicated facility. While the process itself takes only a couple of hours, hydrotesting facilities are usually located outside major cities, adding transport time to the process. A hydrotest typically costs around Rs 3,000 per tank.

The CNG filter should also be replaced at the same three-year or 10,000km interval, whichever comes first. This typically costs under Rs 1,000 and is fairly straightforward. It is also recommended to drive on petrol at least 10 percent of the time to keep the fuel system healthy. Finally, it is important that the engine’s service schedule is strictly followed.

The legal bit

Aftermarket CNG installations are legal as long as the kit is government-approved, fitted by an approved installer and the registration certificate (RC) is updated accordingly. Most approved installers will handle the RC update at the Regional Transport Office (RTO) as part of the service. Once this is complete, the owner must also update the insurance provider.

The verdict

Maruti Ertiga’s factory-fitted CNG tank shown for representative purposes only. 

There is no denying the running cost advantage that CNG provides. However, when buying a brand-new car, a factory-fitted CNG version is still preferable to an aftermarket conversion simply because of the peace of mind. Once a car is out of warranty, though, a CNG conversion makes a great deal of sense. In most cases, the cost of the kit can be recouped within a couple of years, even with an average monthly running of around 1,500km.

However, the installer is just as important as the kit. Always opt for government-approved kits installed by approved installers with a strong reputation. Wherever possible, insist the installation is carried out without splicing into the original wiring and follow the recommended service schedule to ensure your car stays reliable.

GMA S1 reinterprets iconic McLaren F1 for the modern era

GMA S1 reinterprets iconic McLaren F1 for the modern era
GMA S1 front quarter

After debuting the track-focused S1 LM exactly a year ago, Gordon Murray Automotive (GMA) showcased the road-biased S1 at this year’s Monterey Car Week. While the S1 LM paid tribute to Gordon Murray’s Le Mans-winning F1 GTR, the S1 in similar vein is pitched as a modern-day interpretation of the road-going McLaren F1. Built by GMA’s Special Vehicles division, the SM will be less exclusive than the five-off S1 LM, with 64 units planned for production. 

  1. S1 is fundamentally based on GMA T50 
  2. It’s powered by a 4.2-litre Cosworth V12 with a manual gearbox  
  3. More road-biased, touring-focused version of the S1 LM 

Speaking about the S1, Gordon Murray, Group Executive Chairman, says, “It is exclusive, analogue and deeply driver focused, while also being more elegant, refined and usable over distance.” 

GMA S1 exterior design 

Just a glance at the SM is enough to trace its roots back to the original F1. It does away with many of the aggressive aero elements seen on the S1 LM, such as the massive rear wing, the race-style front splitter and also the deep side skirts. What’s left behind is a shape that’s quintessentially a sportscar in its purest form. Murray says every single panel on the S1 is unique to this vehicle. 

GMA S1
1992 F1 Concept

GMA S1 vs 1992 McLaren F1 Concept (Image Credit: Collector Studio)

Details such as the dual-pod headlamps, the bonnet scoop and the quad tail lamps at the rear immediately connect it to the F1, all while appearing properly contemporary. The circular lights positioned at the leading edges of the front air intakes and the five-spoke alloy wheels are a direct nod to the 1992 McLaren F1 concept car, as are the A-pillar-mounted wing mirrors – these elements did not make it to production on the original F1. 

The side profile is characterised by pronounced wheel arches and a rising beltline, while the scoops on the doors and sills are a lot more pronounced here. At the rear is a classic quad exhaust setup and a diffuser that features an active aero system. GMA says the S1 has been “optimised for mechanical grip, rather than high downforce”.  

GMA S1 interior

Characteristic of most GMA models, just as the original F1, the interior features a 3-seat layout with a central driving position and a low scuttle height. It’s, however, more luxuriously trimmed in leather and bespoke fabrics, and also features more sound deadening in keeping with its road-biased positioning. The dashboard panel housing the instruments and all the controls also appear more richly intricate. It also features a bespoke lightweight audio system and a touring-focused seat to make it better suited for long distance use. 

The real talking point is that there are no touchscreens – all interior controls are completely analogue. There are, however, two displays flanking the gorgeous analogue tachometer – the left screen is for infotainment and phone-related functions, while the right screen is for all vehicle related function. Murray says “Everything here is analogue and rotary. I don’t see that’s something we’ll ever move away from.”  

GMA S1 engine and specifications 

Powering the S1 is a 4.2-litre, naturally aspirated Cosworth V12 engine that revs to a manic 12,100rpm. This is slightly larger than the 4.0-litre V12 used in the T50 (the car it is based on), but smaller than the 4.3-litre unit seen on the S1 LM. And just like in the original F1, this one too gets a 24-carat gold-plated heat shielding. There’s also an air intake on the roof that feeds air directly into the engine. 

The engine produces 690hp and 500Nm of torque – quite modest figures for current times – with 80 percent of peak torque being available from as low as 2500rpm. For perspective, the McLaren F1 from three decades ago produced 627hp and 650Nm of torque from a 6.1-litre, naturally aspirated V12. 

The gearbox is a 6-speed manual unit with a longer sixth ratio for touring, sending drive to the rear wheels. GMA says it is targeting a weight of less than 997kg (lesser than even the T50) with extensive use of carbon fibre body panels, a carbon fibre monocoque and also carbon fibre suspension components. The S1 has the same suspension geometry and track width as the S1 LM, but it rides 10mm higher than the track-focused S1 LM and also gets more compliant dampers. It also gets a switchable power steering that lets one alter the steering feel depending on the use case.  

Production of the S1 will be limited to 64 units worldwide. Each car will be individually commissioned and specified by its owner, although pricing remains undisclosed.

Mukul Agrawal Portfolio: स्टार निवेशक का बदला मूड, पोर्टफोलियो में एक स्टॉक की एंट्री तो दूसरी ओर 3 की विदाई

Mukul Agrawal Portfolio: दिग्गज निवेशक मुकुल अग्रवाल के पोर्टफोलियो में पिछली तिमाही अप्रैल-जून 2026 में बड़े बदलाव हुए। एक तरफ उन्होंने अपने पोर्टफोलियो में एरिसइंफ्रा सॉल्यूशंस को शामिल किया तो दूसरी तरफ उन्होंने लक्ष्मी फाइनेंस समेत तीन स्टॉक्स का वजन और बढ़ाया। उन्होंने सिर्फ खरीदारी ही नहीं की बल्कि कुछ मुनाफा भी बुक किया। जून तिमाही में उनके पोर्टफोलियो से रेमंड लाइफस्टाइल समेत पांच स्टॉक्स का वजन हल्का हुआ तो तीन स्टॉक्स ऐसे रहे, जिनमें उनकी होल्डिंग या तो जीरो हो गई या 1% से नीचे आ गई। सेबी के नियमों के मुताबिक कंपनियों को सिर्फ 1% या इससे अधिक की होल्डिंग वाले शेयरहोल्डर्स के नाम का खुलासा करना अनिवार्य है।

इन स्टॉक्स में की और खरीदारी और एक की हुई एंट्री

मुकुल अग्रवाल के पोर्टफोलियो में जून 2026 तिमाही में एरिसइंफ्रा सॉल्यूशंस की एंट्री हुई। उन्होंने इसके 13 लाख शेयर खरीदे जो कंपनी में 1.6% होल्डिंग के बराबर है। इसके अलावा जून तिमाही में उन्होंने लक्ष्मी फाइनेंस में अपनी हिस्सेदारी 0.8 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स बढ़ाकर 4.6% (24 लाख शेयर), वेलर एस्टेट में 0.1 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स बढ़ाकर 1.6% (85 लाख शेयर) और लक्स इंडस्ट्रीज में 0.1 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स बढ़ाकर 1.6% (4,65,246 शेयर) कर ली।

इन स्टॉक्स में की बिकवाली तो ये हुए बाहर

मुकुल अग्रवाल ने जून तिमाही में कुछ स्टॉक्स में अपनी होल्डिंग हल्की की। उन्होंने जे कुमार इंफ्राप्रोजेक्ट्स में अपनी होल्डिंग 0.1 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स घटाकर 2.6% (19,30,920 शेयर), केआरएन हीट एक्सचेंजर में 0.1 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स कम कर 1.5% (10 लाख शेयर), इंटेलेक्ट डिजाइन एरेना में 0.2 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स बेचकर 1.3% (17.90 लाख), विधि स्पेशल्टी फूड में 0.2 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स घटाकर (6,90,924 शेयर) और रेमंड लाइफस्टाइल में 0.2 पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट्स घटाकर (7 लाख शेयर) कर ली। वहीं दूसरी तरफ रेडिको खेतान, सूर्या रोशनी और विक्रान इंजीनियरिंग के इतने शेयर बेचे कि उनकी होल्डिंग या तो जीरो हो गई या 1% से कम हो गई। इससे पहले मार्च 2026 तिमाही में रेडिको खेतान में उनकी होल्डिंग 1.1%, सूर्या रोशनी की 1.0% और विक्रान इंजीनियरिंग की 1.4% थी।

समरी

स्टॉक जून तिमाही के आखिरी में होल्डिंग बदलाव (पर्सेंटेज प्वाइंट) शेयरों की संख्या शेयर का मौजूदा भाव 52 हफ्ते का निचला स्तर (तारीख) 52 हफ्ते का हाई लेवल (तारीख)
Arisinfra Solutions1.6%नया13,00,000₹134.09₹82.18 (09/02/26)₹178.30 (23/10/25)
Laxmi Finance4.6%0.824,00,000₹124.38₹71.06 (30/03/26)₹180.90 (18/09/25)
Valor Estate1.6%0.185,00,000₹111.91₹83.50 (30/03/26)₹187.05 (13/08/25)
Lux Industries1.6%0.14,65,246₹1,188.10₹824.05 (30/03/26)₹1,823.35 (24/04/26)
J Kumar Infraprojects2.6%(-)0.119,30,920₹497.65₹425.00 (30/03/26)₹685.40 (18/08/25)
KRN Heat Exchanger1.5%(-)0.110,00,000₹1,468.30₹589.80 (27/01/26)₹1,468.30 (14/08/26)
Intellect Design Arena1.3% (-)0.217,90,000₹700.60₹595.20 (30/03/26)₹1,244.60 (03/11/25)
Vidhi Specialty Food1.4%(-)0.26,90,924₹309.90₹258.60 (30/03/26)₹410.00 (04/09/25)
Raymond Lifestyle1.2%(-)0.27,00,000₹741.20₹677.00 (03/08/26)₹1,350.00 (16/09/25)
Radico Khaitan1% के नीचे₹4,650.00₹2,500.00 (02/03/26)₹4,675.20 (13/09/26)
Surya Roshni1% के नीचे₹222.98₹187.35 (30/03/26)₹320.15 (13/08/26)
Vikran Engineering1% के नीचे₹62.22₹51.10 (30/03/26)₹118.40 (20/11/25)

4 नियम पड़े रिटेल इंवेस्टर्स पर भारी, SEBI ने लाया था खास वजह से और पड़ा ऐसा असर

Share Market New Rule: सिर्फ 3 दिनों के लिए शेयर दें किराए पर, बिना बेचे कमाई, खास स्टॉक्स के लिए आए रहा नया सिस्टम

डिस्क्लेमर: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Skoda Kylaq long-term review, 3,800km report

Skoda Kylaq long-term review, 3,800km report
Skoda Kylaq in red colour

You could argue there was no better long-term test for the Skoda Kylaq than being driven 19,351 kilometres from India to Czechia. However, for those of us who can’t go on a two-month-long adventure full of culture, cuisine and continent-crossing, here’s what it’s been like trudging through Mumbai traffic for the last few weeks.

I’ve been fascinated by the Kylaq since its launch in early 2025, and apart from a few quick peeks at it when it came in for other shoots, I had never really driven one before this. So, now that it’s finally joined the Autocar India fleet, I’ve been more than happy to take it on for its first couple of weeks. And just as a proposition alone, I’m amazed that Group partner Volkswagen didn’t immediately jump on this idea and do a compact SUV in parallel. Guess we’ll just have to wait until 2027.

Skoda Kylaq interior door handle
Feels reassuringly solid, from the door shut to the driving dynamics.

The formula is simple enough – a Kushaq, but slightly smaller and using only the lesser 1.0-litre engine. But the more time I spend in here, the more I wonder if there’s any need for a Kushaq 1.0 TSI at all – this thing offers pretty much everything it does. At no moment does it feel lesser in any way – same step up into the cabin, same solid slam on door shut, same high-set driving position. And features? Apart from the Kushaq’s newly added panoramic sunroof, bigger driver’s display and rear massaging seats, it has everything else!

Skoda Kylaq driver's display
Severe turbo lag followed by sudden burst of power frustrating in stop-go traffic.

There are two mechanical changes that I hope make their way to the Kylaq soon, though. The first is the 8-speed gearbox, which should help mask one of this car’s shortcomings – turbo lag. The older 6-speed AT in our Kylaq may be smooth while you’re on the move, but at crawling speeds, where I spend most of my time, it can never figure out if it needs to be in first or second, and sometimes changes its mind at the worst possible moment. If it chooses first, it will lurch you forward aggressively, but if it chooses second, it traps you in the dreaded lag zone. Off boost, this 999cc engine feels overwhelmed by the Kylaq’s 1,255kg.

Skoda Kylaq touchscreen
Single-digit fuel economy unexpected, unacceptable in a compact car.

Frustratingly jerky movement aside, where this indecisiveness has really hurt more is my wallet. The constant shifting, switching on and off boost and general inconsistent progress have hit the fuel economy very hard, and I struggle to get past 8kpl on my admittedly slow daily commute. Some of it might be down to the sudden advent of E20 fuel, but eight kilometres per litre in a compact car is criminal. I used to average 10kpl in our 1.5-litre TSI DSG Slavia a few years ago, and the team has been getting more out of our 2.0-litre TSI VW Tayron. So, it’s really down to an overstressed engine and a clumsy gearbox.

The other mechanical change is far less of a problem, and that’s the AC. While this still uses the fixed-geometry compressor from the original Kushaq, it’s a smaller car, so cooling the cabin is rarely an issue, and I drove it through at least one week of our awful heat wave. The thing is, you can feel it’s working overtime to keep the cabin cool, and when set to auto mode, the fan stays on full blast for most of my journey. I often find myself turning it down to have a conversation or enjoy my music.

Skoda Kylaq alloy wheel
Large, shiny 17-inch alloy wheels do well to enhance Kylaq’s road presence.

These two niggles aside, it’s a very pleasing experience, as you might expect from a slightly smaller Kushaq. There’s a certain toughness to it you don’t find in cars from this segment that almost encourages you to seek out potholes and slam through them. There’s a similar firmness to the ride, but I actually like that; it suits my driving style better than something overly soft and rolly. And I’m also willing to forgive a lot for how good those 17-inch wheels look; a bold choice when most of the segment is still running 16s.

I’ll delve more into the interior, tech and other things in a future update, but in this short first experience, I can see how the Kylaq made it to Prague so comfortably and without incident. It’s compact only in size and is a uniquely European addition to the compact SUV segment.

Lamborghini Revuelto SV debuts as supercar’s track-focused version

Lamborghini Revuelto SV debuts as supercar's track-focused version
Lamborghini Revuelto SV in studio

Lamborghini has unveiled the Revuelto Super Veloce (SV), a more extreme version of the Italian marque’s flagship series-production supercar. Only 1,963 units of the Revuelto SV will be built – a reference to Lamborghini’s founding year – and that too for the brand’s “most loyal customers and collectors.” Pricing has not been disclosed yet, but the SV is expected to command a significant premium over the vanilla Revuelto, which costs Rs 8.89 crore before options. 

Lamborghini Revuelto SV powertrain and performance

Makes 50hp more than the standard Revuelto

The Revuelto SV carries forward the standard model’s 825hp 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 (which revs to a wailing 9,500rpm), 7.3kWh battery pack, and trio of electric motors, but the latter’s output has been uprated from 190hp to 299hp. Combined output for the Revuelto SV’s V12 PHEV powertrain stands at 1,065hp – up 50hp over the standard version. The 8-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox and AWD layout remain unchanged.

0-100kph flashes by in a brisk 2.4 seconds (claimed) for the Revuelto SV, with 0-200kph taking just 6.7 seconds. The top speed, meanwhile, remains in excess of 345kph. A new sports exhaust system is part of the package, and thanks to weight savings, the Revuelto SV boasts a power-to-weight ratio of 602.4hp/tonne, which is up from the standard version’s 571.4hp/tonne. A new ‘Pilota’ drive mode has been introduced too, unlocking a custom motorsport-derived state of tune built around a bespoke five-stage traction control system that adapts to track conditions and tyre wear.

Enhanced suspension damping and braking system

On the dynamics front, Lamborghini has upgraded the Revuelto SV’s suspension with manually adjustable dampers derived from GT3 racing, which promise a 17 percent increase in agility and a 10 percent bump in lateral grip over the Revuelto. The SV also packs a revised braking control system and new CCM-R carbon-ceramic brake discs (420mm up front, 410mm at the rear), claiming an 11 percent higher peak deceleration, 23 percent better heat dissipation, and a 12 percent drop in brake disc temperatures.

Thanks to all of the aforementioned mechanical improvements, the Revuelto SV clocked a lap time of 1:41.6 around Hockenheimring, making it the second-fastest car to be officially timed at the German circuit.

Lamborghini Revuelto SV exterior updates

More menacing body kit

On the outside, the Revuelto SV looks much more aggressive than the standard version, courtesy of a new front diffuser with red accents, a revised rear diffuser, a massive rear wing, exclusive SV liveries and badging, contrast accents, and extensive use of carbon-fibre trim pieces. It also features a fresh set of lightweight centre-lock alloy wheels (20 inches front, 21 inches rear) shod in bespoke Bridgestone Potenza Race R tyres.

Lamborghini Revuelto SV interior updates

Bucket seats and new interior finishes

The Revuelto SV’s interior layout is largely unchanged from that of the standard version, but you do get new racing bucket seats, SV badging, and an expanded roster of upholsteries and colour options.

9 में से भारतीय टीम को कितने टेस्ट जीतने होंगे WTC Final में पहुंचने के लिए

Young Test Team

मौजूदा विश्व टेस्ट चैंपियनशिप चक्र में अभी भी 27 में से 15 सीरीज़ खेली जानी बाक़ी हैं। ऐसे में अगले कुछ महीनों में टेस्ट क्रिकेट केंद्र में रहेगा, क्योंकि टीमें 9 से 13 जून 2027 तक द ओवल में होने वाले फ़ाइनल में जगह बनाने की होड़ में जुटी होंगी।

पिछले दो डब्ल्यूटीसी चक्रों में चार फ़ाइनलिस्ट टीमों में से तीन ने 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक अंक प्रतिशत के साथ फ़ाइनल में जगह बनाई थी। एकमात्र अपवाद भारत था, जिसने 2023 में 58.8 फीसदी अंक प्रतिशत के साथ फ़ाइनल खेला था। 2025 में दोनों फ़ाइनलिस्ट टीमों के पास 67 से अधिक अंक प्रतिशत था।

भारत की स्थिति पर एक नजर:

टेस्ट 9
जीत 4
हार 4
ड्रॉ 1
अंक प्रतिशत 48.15

आगामी सीरीज़:

श्रीलंका (विदेशी धरती पर) 2 टेस्ट
न्यूज़ीलैंड (विदेशी धरती पर) 2 टेस्ट
ऑस्ट्रेलिया (घरेलू धरती पर) 5 टेस्ट

पिछले साल दक्षिण अफ़्रीका के ख़िलाफ़ घरेलू मैदान पर मिली 2-0 की हार ने भारत को मुश्किल स्थिति में डाल दिया है।60 अंक प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने के लिए भारत को बाक़ी नौ टेस्ट में 78 और अंक चाहिए। इसका मतलब है छह जीत और दो ड्रॉ (80 अंक) या सात जीत (84 अंक)। इनमें से पांच टेस्ट ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ख़िलाफ़ होंगे, जिसके विरुद्ध भारत ने 2008 से अब तक घरेलू मैदान पर पिछली पांच सीरीज़ में 12-2 का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।

हालांकि हालिया घरेलू प्रदर्शन चिंताजनक रहा है। भारत को न्यूज़ीलैंड और दक्षिण अफ़्रीका के ख़िलाफ़ क्रमशः 3-0 और 2-0 से सीरीज़ गंवानी पड़ी थी। ऐसे में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के विरुद्ध बेहतर प्रदर्शन अनिवार्य होगा।

पिछले WTC चक्र में फ़ाइनलिस्ट टीमों का अंक प्रतिशत 69.44 (दक्षिण अफ़्रीका) और 67.54 (ऑस्ट्रेलिया) था। सात जीत और दो हार भारत को 62.96 प्रतिशत तक ले जाएंगी, जबकि आठ जीत और एक हार के साथ वह 68.52 प्रतिशत पर पहुंचेगा।यानी भारत के पास अब ग़लती की बहुत कम गुंजाइश बची है।

त्रिकोणीय मुकाबले ने भारत को डाला मुश्किल में

न्यूजीलैंड अगर इंग्लैंड से 2-1 या 3-0 से टेस्ट सीरीज हार जाती तो भारत के फायदे की बात होती लेकिन न्यूजीलैंड ने इंग्लैंड को 2-1 से सीरीज हराकर भारत की स्थिति थोड़ी और मुश्किल कर दी है। फिलहाल मुकाबला 3 टीमों ऑस्ट्रेलिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच लग रहा है। भारत के लिए 9 में से जो 2 सबसे ज्यादा मुश्किल मुकाबले हैं वह न्यूजीलैंड के खिलाफ ही देखने को मिलेंगे। अन्य 7 में शायद भारत को उतनी मुश्किल ना हो क्योंकि श्रीलंका से भारत अभ्यास मैच जीता है और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारतीय धरती पर बोर्डर गावस्कर ट्रॉफी खेलेगी।

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak Review: Shapeshifter!

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak Review: Shapeshifter!

The Ducati Multistrada is one of the most successful modern motorcycles to have raced up the famed Pikes Peak hill climb, having taken 7 wins over the years. Motorcycle racing was banned at the Peak after Ducati star Carlin Dunne tragically lost his life in a crash just metres before the finish line in 2019, but Ducati still has a tribute to this race in the form of the Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak.

Effectively, this motorcycle goes back to the Multistrada’s roots of being a tall, sporty road-biased motorcycle. The primary sporty element comes in the shift from a 19-inch front on the standard Multistrada V4 to a 17-inch unit here. But there’s a whole lot more that you get for the (considerable) extra cash over the Multi V4 S than just a smaller front wheel. That includes a new Race Mode and Öhlins EC 2.0 semi-active suspension, just like you would have found on the previous-gen Panigale V4 S. It even gets a single-sided swingarm, forged aluminium wheels and a road-legal titanium Akrapovič end-can.

Multistrada V4 Comfort – 8/10

All of these changes are aimed at sharpening the Multi’s handling capabilities, which leaves the question – how much of an adventure bike is still in there? To find an answer, I pulled out Google Maps and picked a few random roads that I’d been eyeing over the years, but never had the opportunity to explore. The idea was to end up at the fabulous roads around Tahmini ghat, which is closer to Pune, and I’d chalked out a round-trip that came up to about 350km.

The Pikes Peak gets carbon parts, different ergos and reduced wind protection

The first quest would be the hour-long escape from the mayhem of Monday morning Mumbai. Ducatis are usually the worst bikes for being stuck in jammed traffic, but the V4-engined Multi is different. As with its lesser V4 siblings, the Pikes Peak uses twin radiators that are housed on the sides, and the bodywork neatly ducts the hot air blast away from the rider. Also, as with all Ducatis, the cooling system does a remarkable job of keeping the operating temperature below 106 degrees even when stationary.

SpecificationsValues
Engine Displacement1158 cc
Max Engine Power170 hp @ 10,750 rpm
Max Engine Torque124 Nm @ 9000 rpm
Number of Gears6

So, unless you’re stuck in a nasty bad jam where the clutch can get painful, this bike is surprisingly pleasant to manage in traffic. Of course, that’s a fairly relative statement, considering that this is a big, tall, 240-plus-kilo motorcycle.

However, after an hour or so, there’s no escaping the heat radiating off the rear cylinder bank that’s right under your thighs. I noticed that this was an issue in 36-degree afternoon heat on the highway, but not so much when the temperatures dropped in the hilly regions around Lonavala. Despite this, the Multi was far happier when it broke free from the clutches of the city.

Multistrada V4 Performance and suspension setup – 9/10

What truly blew me away on the Pikes Peak was the sheer range of its ability to change character. Like with the other V4 models, this one also has many different riding modes, a boat-load of electronic assists and minutely adjustable electronic suspension modes. However, the difference between ‘full chill’ and ‘full attack’ mode on this bike is truly breathtaking. After a couple of hours of quick and perfectly pleasant highway riding, the Multi and I soon found ourselves staring at miles of completely broken rural roads without a soul on them.

There’s no way I’d ever want to bring a sporty Italian exotic to a place like this, but putting the engine into Low Power mode (115hp instead of 170hp) and diving deep into the suspension setting menus to slack off the damping and preload completely changed the bike.

SpecificationsValues
Wheelbase1595 mm
Seat height840-860 mm
Kerb Weight227 kg
Fuel Tank Size22 L

With ADV seating comfort and the 170mm of suspension travel soaking in the terrain quite well, I had no concerns with simply riding through these non-stop broken road conditions. The bike was unbothered to the point that I could ride it at a gentle pace and enjoy the spectacular beauty of rural Maharashtra in the monsoon. However, I must also make it clear that while the Pikes Peak can tolerate this sort of punishment, it doesn’t thrive on it. Think of this as a surprisingly comfortable road-tourer rather than a true ADV.

Race-bred electronics and superbike-spec suspension are what make the Pikes Peak experience unique.

Multistrada V4 Ride and Handling – 10/10

A big Tiger or GS would have surely been more capable in these conditions, but the Pikes Peak would have simply blown away any ADV on the roads that came next. After ages of enduring gravel and shattered tarmac, we finally arrived at Tahmini to be greeted by some of the finest riding roads in the country.

It uses the standard V4 engine with conventional spring valves

A few button presses later, the Multi was now in Race mode, and the difference was startling. The bike suddenly felt tight, taut and taller, thanks to increased preload at the rear. This was no longer a cushy tourer and had suddenly turned into quite a fearsome beast that demanded respect. The raucous intake bark as the V4 engine snarled past 6,000rpm was almost as intoxicating as the way it built speed. While you could get the same sort of performance on a ‘normal’ Multi V4 that uses the same engine, the immense braking and incredible suspension composure of the Pikes Peak was something else.

Pikes Peak gets a single-sided swingarm, forged wheels and an Akrapovič end-can

I was now riding a sport bike, and it cornered and braked with such ferocity that it was easy to get carried away. I had to remind myself that this was a public road and we were going far too fast for good health! Slap on a sticky set of tyres, and this bike could genuinely embarrass a swarm of sport bike riders on the racetrack. After an awesomely exhilarating time on the ghat, there was no doubt that the Pikes Peak spirit is truly alive in this bike, and it most certainly isn’t just a branding exercise to charge a heap of money.

Multistrada V4 Price and Verdict – 8/10

Nevertheless, a heap of money is exactly what you have to pay to own this motorcycle. At Rs 36.9 lakh (ex-showroom), the Pikes Peak is exorbitantly expensive, and you still have to pay more for extras like heated grips, tyre pressure monitoring and keyless functionality for the fuel tank. At the end of the day, this is the connoisseur’s version of what is already a connoisseur’s adventure motorcycle. You’ve got to really want this particularly unique combination of all-road sport bike skills. After all, you can get either phenomenally capable super ADVs or proper super bikes for far less money.

The sheer range of its ability to change character is what is truly incredible.

I struggle to convince myself that it’s worth the price, but I’m also infinitely grateful that such a thing even exists and that we have the option to own one in India. If you’re among the precious few with the desire and funds to own such a bike, all I’d like to say is go for it!

Hero Xpulse 210 long-term review, 5,600km report

Hero Xpulse 210 long-term review, 5,600km report

Ever since the Xpulse 210 was launched, I was fascinated by the balance it strikes between a dual-sport motorcycle and an adventure tourer. With its slim midsection, 21-inch front wheel, long-travel suspension and commanding riding position, it seemed like the ideal companion for our less-than-perfect roads. After spending over two months with the bike, I can confidently say it has lived up to those expectations. The odometer has now crossed the 5,600km mark, and the Xpulse continues to reinforce why it’s such a unique proposition.

The 21-inch front wheel and beak lend the Xpulse an imposing stance

There really isn’t another motorcycle at this price point that offers the same blend of everyday usability, touring ability and genuine off-road capability. Spend another Rs 30,000-40,000, and you’ll find yourself looking at the TVS Apache RTX, which is a more touring-oriented adventure motorcycle. The Hero, meanwhile, stays true to its dual-sport roots, making it just as happy on broken roads and dirt trails as it is on the highway.

The Xpulse’s relatively narrow proportions make it an excellent commuter.

The suspension remains the bike’s standout feature. Mumbai’s cratered roads barely faze it, and the confidence to ride over almost anything without slowing to a crawl is what makes the Xpulse so easy to live with. It opens up new roads within the city that you earlier avoided. The high-mounted LED headlight and sculpted tank flowing into the relatively low seat give it a distinctive, imposing stance. Living with it hasn’t been entirely perfect. The Xpulse has a pronounced lean on its side stand, and the soft suspension causes the bike to settle and readjust as you get off, making parking feel less reassuring than it actually is.

Tubed tyres are great off the road, but can pose an inconvenience if punctured.

The lack of a tubeless tyre option is another compromise. While tubed tyres make sense on a motorcycle designed to venture off-road, they can be a real inconvenience in everyday use. I learnt that the hard way when both the front and rear tyres punctured on the same day. Between pushing the bike to puncture shops, removing the wheels and getting everything back together, I lost well over three hours.

The brakes, too, continue to disappoint. We’d previously complained about the lack of bite and feel, and although the service centre bled the brakes and confirmed the pads didn’t require replacement, the improvement was only marginal. During the same visit, we also queried about the amount of heat being thrown onto the rider’s left leg was normal, but didn’t receive a satisfactory explanation.

It tends to lean excessively on its side stand, which isn’t quite reassuring.

As a motorcycle retailed through Hero’s premium Premia dealership network, the overall service experience and ambience still have plenty of headroom for improvement. Although the service cost was quite reasonable at Rs 2,214, of which, Rs 1,300 went towards oil, Rs 145 for the air filter and Rs 649 for the service charge.

Despite those shortcomings, the Xpulse 210 remains one of the easiest motorcycles to recommend. Few bikes at this price blend commuting fun, decent touring capability and genuine off-road chops as convincingly, and even after 5,500km, we all still find ourselves reaching for its keys.

Lamborghini Huracan Sterrato driven at Nanoli Speedway before the tarmac arrives

Lamborghini Huracan Sterrato rear quarter tracking

Somewhere in the folds of the Western Ghats, where the Mumbai-Pune Expressway peels off from Lonavala into quieter country, a piece of land is being reshaped into what will, by this time next year, become Maharashtra’s first race track. Except to call it just a race track undersells the ambition entirely. What is rising here, on the grounds of the Nanoli Stud Farm, is a race resort, where cars are not just driven or raced, but lived with.

The Dhunjibhoy family has owned this land for decades, ever since the Nanoli Stud and Agricultural Farm was set up in the early 1990s. Khushroo Dhunjibhoy has spent a lifetime around shipping and thoroughbreds, and it is that same instinct for breeding something exceptional that he and his son, Zahir, have turned toward motorsport.

Aerial view of Nanoli before the tarmac is laid. This 3km circuit will be Maharashtra’s first and a haven for enthusiasts in western India.

Their plan is not a bare circuit with a pit lane bolted on. It is villas, high-end rooms and a clubhouse built into the same grounds as the horses. There will also be a 100-car garage with humidity control to protect exotic machinery from the heat, sun, dust and monsoons. The paddock and pit buildings will be state-of-the-art, with a hospitality deck that gives you a bird’s-eye view of nearly half the circuit. The circuit itself, designed to FIA Grade 3 specs by Driven International out of the UK, will eventually stretch close to three kilometres, with the option to split into shorter east and west configurations, depending on what the day calls for.

None of that exists yet in finished form. What does exist, right now, is the base layer. The dirt has been laid and compacted to a finish so smooth, it could pass for a rally special stage, which is roughly how we decided to treat it.

The obvious car for an afternoon like this would have been something with four-wheel drive and a reassuring amount of ground clearance. Something like an Urus or an RS Q8 – the kind of SUV that turns loose surfaces into a non-event. But ‘obvious’ has never made for a good story. So instead, we brought a Lamborghini Sterrato, which is, in essence, a Huracán that someone at Sant’Agata decided should grow up into a WRC car.

Before the tarmac arrives, the Sterrato enjoys Nanoli in its rawest form, with the future pit and hospitality complex taking shape behind it.

The Sterrato is not a styling exercise with some plastic cladding glued on. Lamborghini jacked the ride height by 44mm, fitted bespoke Bridgestone all-terrain rubber wrapped around 19-inch wheels, widened the front and rear tracks, and reworked the all-wheel-drive system and suspension geometry so the car can absorb a rutted surface without snapping its splitter off in the first hundred metres. Underneath sits the same naturally aspirated 5.2-litre V10 found in the rest of the Huracán range, here tuned to 610hp, still screaming to over 8,000rpm with no turbos to soften the theatre. Only 1,499 Sterratos were built before Lamborghini closed the production run, and of those, 15 made their way to India.

The example driven here belongs to Dinesh Thakkar, who was not only generous enough to hand over the key for a day, but also had the distinction of setting what can be considered the first recorded lap at Nanoli Speedway. 

His time of 2m34.80sec won’t be the quickest, but it’s a significant milestone for a circuit that is yet to officially open.

Mechanically, the Sterrato retains the naturally aspirated 5.2-litre V10, producing 610hp and driving all four wheels through a dual-clutch transmission. On paper, it remains very much a Huracán. In practice, the changes in character are immediately evident.

On the compacted dirt, the first impression is one of adaptability. Turn-in is not as immediate as it would be on tarmac, but the front axle bites with a reassuring consistency. The real shift comes under power. Where a standard Huracán demands restraint, the Sterrato encourages exploration.

The recalibrated driving modes, particularly Rally mode, allow for controlled slip. The rear steps out progressively, and crucially, predictably. There is a fluidity to the way the car moves, a willingness to rotate that transforms the experience. It is less about outright speed and more about managing balance.

5.2-litre V10 a nod to the best of internal combustion.

The additional suspension travel plays a defining role. Over the subtle undulations of the track, the car remains composed, absorbing variations in the surface without unsettling the chassis. It allows you to commit earlier, carry speed through sections that would otherwise require caution, and rely on the car to work with the terrain rather than against it.

The V10 is natural aspiration at its best. It sounds absolutely brilliant; the sharp throttle response allows you to precisely meter every one of those 610 horses, and every tap of the throttle feels utterly engaging. Under the sonorous wail of the V10 is the muted rattle of gravel ricocheting off the underbody, giving the full effect of a WRC car.

For Thakkar, setting that first lap was less about outright pace and more about being part of something that will only happen once. Once the tarmac goes down, no one will ever again get to slide a supercar through Nanoli’s corners on loose dirt. That window closes the day the asphalt trucks arrive, which made every lap feel like it mattered a little more than it should have for what was, on paper, just a test session on an unfinished track.

Sterrato owner Dinesh Thakkar is all smiles after a memorable day.

What Nanoli represents, once finished, goes well beyond a fun afternoon for a few car nuts and a Lamborghini. Mumbai’s supercar owners have long had money and machinery with nowhere proper to use either. The city’s roads are hostile to anything with a low chin, and Pune offers little better. A circuit within striking distance of both cities, built to international standards and backed by a family that clearly does not believe in doing things by half measures, could genuinely change how western India’s car culture behaves. This is not simply about building a track. It is about creating an ecosystem. The members-only model ensures exclusivity, but also fosters a focused community. For enthusiasts in Mumbai and Pune, long constrained by infrastructure, this represents a fundamental shift. It’s a controlled environment where cars can be driven to the max without fear of speed cameras or speed breakers.

The tarmac will come soon enough, and Nanoli will become a proper circuit with lap times and lap records and all the polish that comes with a finished facility. But for one afternoon, before any of that, it was just a dirt track, a Sterrato V10, and the kind of first lap that only ever happens once.

MG Windsor long-term review, 15,000km report

mg windsor in traffic

The more time I spend with our long-term MG Windsor EV, the easier it becomes to understand why it is India’s bestselling EV. It is one of those cars that slips effortlessly into daily life.

Its biggest strength is how easy it is to drive. The motor delivers power smoothly and predictably, making city commutes stress-free, while the regenerative braking is among the best-calibrated in the segment. Even in its strongest setting, it feels intuitive rather than abrupt. A proper single-pedal mode would have been welcome, but the Windsor remains one of the most user-friendly EVs around.

Smooth power delivery and well-calibrated regen make the Windsor one of the most user-friendly city cars.

The spacious cabin continues to be a highlight. The combination of a cab-forward design, large windows and generous dimensions creates an airy feel, while rear-seat passengers enjoy excellent headroom and legroom. My family was genuinely surprised by the amount of space on offer, and while the heavily quilted seats look premium, slimmer occupants may find them uncomfortable over a longer drive.

The cab-forward design and generous glass area create a genuinely spacious and airy ambience.

Performance has also impressed. Whether in city traffic or on my regular Mumbai-to-Pune drives, the Windsor has never felt short of power. It cruises comfortably at highway speeds, has enough performance in reserve for overtakes, and offers sufficient real-world range to complete the journey without any charging stops.

Not everything is perfect, though. The large glass area can make the cabin heat up quickly when parked in the sun, and the black leatherette upholstery does little to help. Highway refinement could also be better, with noticeable road noise filtering into the cabin. The ride remains comfortable for the most part, but sharp bumps and expansion joints can occasionally catch it out.

Road noise becomes noticeable at high speeds, taking away an otherwise refined experience.

The touchscreen-based controls still require acclimatisation. While shortcuts on the steering wheel make tasks such as mirror adjustment easier over time, physical controls would have been more convenient. The 15-inch display also feels slightly too large, requiring a stretch to reach functions at the far end.

Touch mirror and sunshade controls are too bad; physical controls would be far more convenient.

Even so, the Windsor EV continues to impress as an all-round package. Its blend of space, ease of driving, performance and usable range explains exactly why it has resonated so strongly with Indian buyers and why I’m going to hang on to it for a while longer.

MG Windsor Essence 38kWh test data
Odometer 14,900km
Price Rs 16.53 lakh (ex-showroom)
Economy 6.5km/kWh (this month)
Maintenance CostNone
Faults None 
Previous reportsJanuary 2026, March 2026