Tesla Model Y vs Mercedes CLA EV real-world range compared

Tesla Model Y vs Mercedes CLA EV real-world range compared
Tesla Model Y vs Mercedes CLA EV real-world range compared

The Tesla Model Y and Mercedes-Benz CLA EV are two zero-emission offerings priced below Rs 65 lakh, but they take very different approaches. The Model Y is a crossover and Tesla’s only model on sale in India, while the CLA sedan is the entry point to Mercedes-Benz’s EV range. They also use different battery sizes and claim different ranges. We recently put both to our comprehensive range tests to see how they compare in the real world.

Tesla Model Y vs Mercedes CLA EV: Specifications, price

 Model Y PremiumCLA EV 250+ AMG Line
Battery size (kWh)6085
Power (hp)299272
Torque (Nm)420335
Drive layoutRWDRWD
Claimed range (km)500792
Kerb weight (kg)1,9282,055
Price (in Rs lakh)50.8960.50

Both are rear-wheel-drive electric vehicles, but the CLA 250+ AMG Line has a much larger 85kWh battery compared to the Model Y Premium RWD’s 60kWh unit. This gives the CLA a claimed range of 792km, significantly higher than the Model Y’s 500km.

The Tesla, however, makes more power and torque at 299hp and 420Nm, compared with 272hp and 335Nm for the CLA. The Model Y is also lighter at 1,928kg versus 2,055kg for the CLA.

There is also a noticeable price difference. The Model Y Premium RWD costs Rs 50.89 lakh – Rs 9.61 lakh less than the CLA 250+ AMG Line, which is priced at Rs 60.50 lakh.

Tesla Model Y vs Mercedes CLA EV: Real-world range

 Model Y PremiumCLA EV 250+ AMG Line
City (km)350584
Highway (km)391639
Average (km)370611.5

Clearly, the CLA 250+, with its larger battery pack, has the upper hand in real-world range despite weighing more. In our tests, it managed 584km in the city and 639km on the highway, compared with 350km and 391km, respectively, for the Model Y. The two-speed gearbox, with its taller 5:1 second gear that enables greater efficiency at higher speeds, also contributed to the EV’s highway efficiency. This gives the CLA an average real-world range of 611.5km, which is 241.5km more than the Model Y’s 370km.

Its slightly lower drag coefficient of 0.21 versus 0.22 for the Model Y is also a contributor to its higher range. That said, a 0.22Cd figure is still excellent for a crossover.

Tesla Model Y vs Mercedes CLA EV real-world range compared

The Mercedes sedan also has stronger regenerative braking. In the strongest regen mode, the CLA EV slowed from 80kph to 20kph in 6.98 seconds, covering 96.36 metres. The Tesla Model Y took 8.28 seconds and needed 116.71 metres to cover the same speed reduction. One-pedal driving is available on both EVs.

Autocar India’s range testing

For our real-world range comparisons, we begin with each car’s battery fully charged and tyre pressures set as per the manufacturer’s recommendations. We drive the cars on a fixed loop covering both city and highway stretches while maintaining set average speeds. We then calculate the range based on the percentage of charge consumed. The AC is set to 22deg C in auto mode, and we use features such as the music system, lights and ventilated seats as needed, just as a regular user would. This approach ensures consistency and gives a clear idea of what to expect in actual conditions.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of August 20, 2026.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Performance, Range, Regen Compared

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6 compared

The BYD Sealion 7 and Kia EV6 are premium EV offerings, roughly priced between Rs 50-70 lakh. They’ve both got modern designs, premium cabins and punchy performance. They are also fully imported as completely built units (CBU) and rival cars like the Hyundai Ioniq 5 and BMW iX1. In this story, we compare the performance, range and regen of the respective top-spec variants of both cars.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Specifications, price

The Sealion 7 is bigger, has more performance and is less expensive

BYD Sealion 7 Performance AWD vs Kia EV6 GT Line AWD: Specifications, price

 

Sealion 7 Performance AWD

EV6 GT Line AWD

Battery Size (kWh)

82.56 

84

Power (hp)

530

325

Torque (Nm)

690

605

Claimed Range (km)

542 (NEDC)

663 (ARAI)

Kerb weight (kg)

2,340

NA

Power-to-weight*

226.49

NA

Torque-to-weight^

294.87

NA

Price (in Rs lakh)

Rs 55.9 lakh

Rs 65.97 lakh

*Power-to-weight is hp per tonne

^Torque-to-weight is Nm per tonne

The BYD Sealion 7 is bigger in every dimension – length, width, height and even wheelbase, but the Kia gets a bigger 84kWh NMC battery (versus an 82.56kWh LFP battery in the Sealion 7). In terms of performance, the Sealion 7 makes 205hp and 85Nm more than the EV6. And while the EV6 is available in an AWD setup only, the Sealion 7 is available in a RWD layout with less performance. The big difference is how they are priced, and the price difference between the top-spec trims of these cars is roughly Rs 10 lakh.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Performance tests

With 205hp and 85Nm more, the Sealion 7 is quicker in all our tests

BYD Sealion 7 Performance AWD vs Kia EV6 GT Line AWD: Performance tests

 

BYD Sealion 7

Kia EV6

Winner

0-100kph (sec) 

4.43

5.16

Sealion 7

20-80kph (sec)

2.48

2.77

Sealion 7

40-100kph (sec) 

2.91

3.49

Sealion 7

With the difference in performance between these two, it was a little easier to predict the outcome. In all the performance tests, the Sealion 7 was faster. It completed the 0-100kph run in 4.43s and is 0.73s faster than the EV6. Again, 20-80kph and 40-100kph runs are 0.29s and 0.58s faster than the EV6, respectively.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Regen and range tests

Kia EV6 has stronger regen modes and offers better range overall

BYD Sealion 7 Performance AWD vs Kia EV6 GT Line AWD: Regen and range

Regen mode

BYD Sealion 7

Kia EV6

Winner

One-pedal

NA

NA

High

236.44m / 18.13s

105.49m / 7.6s

Kia EV6

Medium

146.75m / 10.95s

Kia EV6

Low

421.22m / 32.16s 

365.88m / 26.85s

Kia EV6

The BYD gets two regen modes – Standard and High, whereas the EV6 gets four, including the option of a single pedal driving mode. In all the modes, the EV6 showed stronger regenerative braking than the Sealion 7. In their respective highest regen mode, the Sealion 7 takes more than twice as long to slow down from 80-20kph when compared to the Kia EV6.

In our real-world range tests, we found the Kia to be more efficient than the BYD. In the city, the EV6 delivered an efficiency of 5.18km/kWh versus 4.90km/kWh for the Sealion 7. Thanks to the stronger regen modes in the EV6, you can expect a real-world range of 435km in the city, whereas with the Sealion 7 you can expect 405km – about 30km less than the EV6.

On the highway, the difference is even wider – the EV6 becomes more efficient (6.67km/kWh), and the Sealion 7 becomes even less efficient (4.17km/kWh) than in the city. One can expect a real-world range of 344km with the Sealion 7, whereas the EV6 will go 216km further!

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Verdict

The BYD Sealion 7 is priced from Rs 49.9 lakh for the RWD variant to Rs 55.9 lakh for the top-spec AWD variant, and is the more affordable option here, while also being the more powerful EV. The Kia EV6 GT-Line AWD is the more expensive pick and costs Rs 65.97 lakh. If budget isn’t an issue, the Kia EV6 will be a better all-rounder. It has better range, faster charging speeds and multiple regenerative braking modes, including single-pedal driving that makes city driving that much easier.

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures per the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car is charged to 100 percent. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

For our real-world range test, we begin with each car’s battery fully charged and tyre pressures set as per the manufacturer’s recommendations. We drive the cars on a fixed loop covering both city and highway stretches while maintaining set average speeds. We then calculate the range based on the percentage of charge consumed. The AC is set to 22deg C in auto mode, and features such as the music system, lights and ventilated seats are used as needed, just as a regular user would. This approach ensures consistency and gives a clear idea of what to expect in daily use.

To test regenerative braking, we pre-select a level of regen braking, completely lift off the throttle pedal and allow the car to decelerate till under 20kph. This procedure is then repeated for as many levels of regenerative braking the EV packs in. The deceleration rate, distance covered and time taken to go from 80kph to 20kph are recorded on a GPS-based Vbox system.

Norton Atlas Review: In A League Of Its Own

Norton Atlas Lead Image

The Atlas is only the second motorcycle to emerge from the revived Norton under TVS ownership, following the Manx R. For this first ride, we got to ride the fully-loaded Apex variant, equipped with a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear alloy wheel, alongside a full suite of electronic rider aids. Over the course of nearly 200km, we rode across Iceland’s sweeping mountain roads before venturing onto gravel trails to understand where the Atlas fits in the competitive adventure-touring segment.

Design and Quality – 8/10

The Atlas follows the same flowing design philosophy as the Manx R, with clean bodywork and proportionate styling that looks better in person than it does in photographs. The front end is particularly distinctive. A unique LED headlamp sits at the centre, flanked by triangular cornering lights. The indicators are neatly integrated into the handguards, giving the bike a clean appearance, while an adjustable windscreen sits above. Adjusting it requires pressing buttons on either side simultaneously, which means you can only do so while stationary.

The 15.4-litre fuel tank appears well-sized for long-distance touring, and towards the rear there’s a practical luggage rack, tail-light integrated into the indicators, and a one-piece seat. The fit and finish leaves a positive impression with consistent panel gaps, good switchgear, and it is an overall well-built motorcycle.

Position and Comfort – 9/10

Despite its touring intentions, the Atlas strikes an interesting balance in terms of ergonomics. With an 845mm seat height, it certainly isn’t low. At 5ft 7in, I couldn’t completely flat-foot the motorcycle, although reaching the ground did not feel intimidating. More importantly, once seated, the riding position feels natural and commanding.

The wide, raised handlebar offers excellent leverage while keeping you upright during long hours in the saddle. Meanwhile, the footpegs are positioned slightly rearset compared to many adventure motorcycles. That gives the Atlas a subtly sporty riding position without compromising comfort, allowing you to enjoy curving mountain roads just as much as relaxed highway cruising.

The seat comfort was surely impressive and even after an entire day in the saddle, it remained supportive with no soreness. The Apex variant weighs 192kg without fuel, which translates to roughly 204kg with a full tank of fuel. You certainly notice the weight while manoeuvring at walking pace, but once on the go, the weight is not felt as much.

Performance – 9/10

Powering the Atlas is an all-new 585cc parallel-twin engine producing 70hp and 57.5Nm. It features a 270 degree crankshaft, giving it a distinctive exhaust note and an engaging character. The cylinders are plasma-coated, which Norton says reduces friction, lowers weight and improves durability. Another interesting engineering detail is the removable cassette style six-speed gearbox, which can be serviced without moving or removing the engine. 

Out on the road, the engine has strong low-end torque. Pulling away from a standstill requires little effort, and there is a healthy surge in the lower half of the rev range. Around 5,000rpm, the torque curve begins to flatten and the power delivery becomes progressively more linear towards the top end. It never felt intimidating, but was certainly entertaining. 

Cruising refinement is equally impressive. The engine remains smooth for the most part, with only mild vibrations creeping through the motorcycle at higher revs. They’re noticeable, but never intrusive enough to spoil the riding experience.

The bike also gets a bi-directional quickshifter as standard. Downshifts are slick and seamless, but upshifts tell a slightly different story. At city speeds around 60kph it performs well, although at higher speeds it cuts power fractionally longer than expected, resulting in shifts that occasionally feel jerky.

Features and Safety – 9/10

The Atlas Apex comes loaded with technology. It uses the same 8-inch TFT touchscreen similar to the unit seen on the Manx R. The display is bright, crisp and easy to read, while the touchscreen itself responds well to inputs. It is paired with a comprehensive electronics package including traction control, cornering ABS, cruise control, hill hold assist and heated grips. Given Iceland’s chilly weather, the heated grips proved to be helpful throughout the day, while cruise control made covering long stretches of open highway effortless.

Five riding modes are available, each altering throttle response, engine braking, traction control and ABS intervention. I spent most of my time in touring mode and it offered good throttle response that was perfectly suited to the flowing roads we spent most of the day riding.
Sport mode noticeably reduces the intervention from both traction control and ABS, allowing a more spirited riding experience, while Enduro mode also tweaks the throttle response for loose surfaces and disengages rear ABS.

One feature that stood out was the slide control calibration in Enduro mode. On gravel roads, it allows enough rear-wheel movement to enjoy controlled slides without things getting risky. Adding to the practicality is a dedicated traction control button on the left switchgear, allowing riders to disable the system altogether without navigating through multiple menus.

There are, however, a couple of minor annoyances. The TFT display takes longer than expected to boot up after switching on the ignition. The keyless system also feels unnecessarily complicated, requiring you to press an unlock button on the key fob every single time before starting the bike. This was a small inconvenience that could become frustrating during long tours with frequent stops, but it is something that Norton could fix with a software update.

The adjustable windscreen also generates noticeable buffeting at higher speeds, although it is worth mentioning that Iceland’s notoriously strong crosswinds likely exaggerated the issue.

Ride and Handling – 8/10

Suspension duties are handled by a fully-adjustable, 43mm KYB upside-down fork up front and a KYB monoshock at the rear with remote preload adjustment. The remote preload adjuster is a welcome feature for touring, although its placement requires reaching deep inside the motorcycle to make adjustments. Suspension travel measures 180mm at both ends. The standard setup leans towards the firmer side, but that suits the motorcycle’s road-focused personality perfectly.

On sweeping mountain roads, the motorcycle feels composed. It changes direction with confidence, remains planted through long corners and inspires plenty of confidence at higher cruising speeds. The chassis remained stable despite battling strong crosswinds for much of the day. Even when exposed on wide, open stretches of road, the Atlas never felt nervous or unsettled.

Although the Atlas carries adventure-bike styling, it is best viewed as a road-biased tourer that isn’t afraid of venturing off road. On flowing dirt roads, the motorcycle remained confidence inspiring, with the electronics working seamlessly in the background. Standing on the pegs felt natural, and the suspension dealt comfortably with smaller bumps and loose surfaces.

Over larger rocks and rougher terrain, however, the weight becomes more noticeable, while the suspension transmits sharper impacts than a dedicated off-road machine would. If your adventures regularly involve technical trails, there are better options available. But for riders whose definition of adventure includes the occasional gravel road between long stretches of tarmac, the Atlas feels perfectly at home.

One component that consistently impressed throughout the ride was the set of dual-purpose Eurogrip Xplo-R Plus tyres. Whether attacking sweeping corners, riding through gravel or dealing with wet roads, they delivered excellent grip and confidence, even in the sub 10 degree cold we had at the start of the ride. The Atlas tipped into corners willingly, remained composed at speed and, even in the rain, never once felt nervous or unpredictable.

The braking system, unfortunately, wasn’t quite as convincing. On paper, it sounds promising, featuring twin front discs, ByBre calipers and steel-braided brake lines. Additionally, this variant also gets an electronically combined braking system. However, there is hardly any initial bite when first applying the brakes. Instead, the stopping power builds suddenly once the lever reaches roughly halfway through. While outright braking performance is strong, the abrupt transition makes smooth modulation difficult until you become familiar with the system. It is one area that requires further refinement.

Verdict  – 9/10

The Norton Atlas did make a strong first impression. It blends handsome styling, premium build quality, engaging engine performance and a comprehensive electronics package into a motorcycle that feels genuinely capable of covering serious distances. It focuses on delivering an enjoyable touring experience while retaining enough off-road ability for occasional detours. Its few shortcomings like the slightly awkward quickshifter, unusual brake feel and some quirks with the keyless system are minor in the context of an otherwise polished package.

The biggest question, however, isn’t how it rides. It’s how much it will cost. With production set to take place in India under TVS, expectations are naturally high for competitive pricing. At 585cc, it has much more displacement than a 450cc bike, a little less than a 650cc and with 70hp of power, it is in a league of its own. But considering it is above 350cc, it will attract a 40 percent GST as well.  

If Norton can bring the Atlas to India with a starting price between Rs 5 lakh and Rs 5.5 lakh (ex-showroom), it could be a successful product. Now, all that’s left is to see how it performs on our Indian roads.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV long term review, 5,800km report

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV

The recently updated Tata Tiago EV is a real good looker, and that’s no surprise; it’s got strong bones. Take a look at the pre-facelifted car; the proportions and stance are spot on. Then there are the lines – crisp and sharp, and the sheet metal skinning looks nice and taut. A testament to its styling is the fact that even ten years after its launch, it still turns heads. Of course, a lot has to do with the neon-yellow shade our car came in. Not everyone at the office is a fan, but I really love it. And even in more sober shades, the Tiago has the ability to grab a few glances.

A cold glance, though, was what it got when I suggested to our receptionist, Zenobia (the lady pictured in the lead image), that we would use it to drop off some eight dozen mangoes she had ordered. She wasn’t convinced they would all fit inside and wanted a larger car. But to her surprise and my relief (she can be quite mean when you get things wrong), they fit quite easily inside the boot. At about 240 litres, it’s not that large, but it’s well-shaped, and for regular-sized luggage like these rectangular boxes, it’s not a problem. You have to load over a lip, though, and the opening is narrow.

Tata Tiago EV
240-litre boot isn’t large, but manages small luggage.

Besides the mango run, I used the car mainly to commute to the office and for chores around my home, unlike Ameya, who took it to Pune quite a few times. The Mumbai-to-Pune run is about 150km and with a climb as well, but he managed the trip with about 10 percent battery left. I wasn’t going to test the Tiago’s 24kWh battery to that extent. As a practice, I never let the battery level drop below 40 percent on any EV. With me, the Tiago returned an efficiency of around 8km/kWh, which would translate to a range of about 192km. Pretty good, and more than adequate for what is a city EV. 

Another benefit of an EV is that you have to wait in the car for someone. I had to wait 25 minutes for my wife at the parlour, and all through it I sat in the Tiago reading a book, comfy and cool with the AC on. I forgot to record the exact drain on the battery, but it was only about four percent. I would not have dreamt of doing this with an internal combustion car.

Pre-facelfit Tata Tiago EV toushcscreen
Touchscreen is very modern; slick, responsive and with plenty of features.

My wife loved the car too. Its size made it handy in the city, and for some reason, she really found the electric motor whirr pleasing and even cute; not something she’s liked on other EVs. I think it’s more to do with the cute appeal of the car and the fact that the sound is like a little spaceship or something like that. But everything about it isn’t small. As with most Tata Motors cars, the space inside is big; headroom, particularly so, and my son, for whom we recently bought an Altroz, found the Tiago to be an airier cabin.

Tata Tiago EV
Glove box has an AC vent providing cooled storage, which is quite large too.

Besides the space, the seats are comfy, and the cabin is well-equipped. Since its launch, the Tiago has been steadily updated, and the steering wheel and touchscreen are what you will find on Tata’s newer models. I’m no fan of a two-spoke steering wheel; I find them generally awkward and somehow incomplete, and it’s the same here. The buttons are handy to have but are fiddly to use; they are stubby, and I find toggling them up or down to be something of a deliberate action rather than a natural and easy flick of the thumb. The touchscreen, though, is lovely. It looks nice and sharp, is responsive to touch, and it’s got wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto too. While I’m on about features, I like the fact that there is a 45W Type-C USB charging slot, and to my wife’s surprise, she found out that it had a cooled glovebox too.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV
Drive selection is slow and needs firmer-than-usual brake pedal pressure.

As with most EVs, driving the Tiago is a very straightforward affair. I would have said fuss-free, too, but the rotary drive selector does not engage sometimes. An old issue that hopefully the new car will have sorted. The instrument panel, too, is something I don’t like. There are dial-like info readouts, but not for speed, which is mixed in with other alphanumeric info in the centre.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV instrument cluster
Driver’s display carries enough info, but its presentation is cluttered and untidy.

Speaking of speed, this is something the Tiago does quite well. Despite its humble 75hp motor, performance isn’t an issue. Overtaking is quick, even in the regular City mode, and passing vehicles at higher speeds, too, is quite a straightforward affair. Ameya found it easy to maintain momentum even out on the Mumbai-Pune expressway. The ride, too, is something that has found praise from all of us. It has the maturity of a larger car – it’s soft at low speeds, but at highway pace, you don’t feel unsettled going over long-wave undulating stretches. This is certainly a car we are all going to miss, and with the update out already, we’re hoping to see the new version in our garage soon.

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV XZ+ Tech Lux LR test data

Odometer5,800km
Last recorded priceRs 11.14 lakh (ex-showroom, India)
Economy8km/kWh
Maintenance costsNil
FaultsNone
Previous reportMay 2026

2,031hp Venom F5-M revealed as the world’s most powerful manual car

Hennessey Venom F5-M rear quarter

Hennessey will be debuting the Venom F5-M (manual) Roadster at the Goodwill Festival of Speed in the UK on July 9, 2026. During its four days at Goodwood, the Roadster will be driven by British Le Mans champion Alex Brundle. The open-top hypercar features a new 6-speed manual gearbox with a gated shifter, a new chassis, unique aerodynamics and a bespoke interior, according to the boutique Texas-based brand.

  • Bespoke bodywork sports a 55-inch dorsal fin and an integrated roof scoop
  • Uses an aluminum & carbon-fibre shifter, carbon bucket seats and a yoke-style steering
  • Power comes from a 6.6-litre twin-turbo V8

Hennessey Venom F5-M design and personalisation

The manual F5 features a couple of design features that are exclusive to it

Hennessey Venom F5-M front quarter

While maintaining some of the general design cues from the Evolution series, the new Venom F5-M gets a few unique traits of its own. One of the most notable exterior features is a roof-mounted air intake scoop that sits right behind the removable roof. Then there’s the 55-inch (or 1.4-metre) long dorsal fin, which stretches from behind the scoop all the way to the aft-end of the F5. While the scoop serves cool air directly to the engine bay, the fin enhances aerodynamics at speeds beyond 320kph, as per Hennessey.

Hennessey Venom F5-M rear details

Customers of the manual Hennessey Venom F5 can provide inputs regarding personalisation options via the brand’s ‘Maverick’ division. The first customer commissioned their F5-M with hand-painted US and UK flags on either side of the fin finished in gold colour. The exterior of this UK car features exposed purple carbon fibre with anodised gold accents, a 24-karat gold ‘Hennessey’ badge on the nose, and ‘Sheikh’ lettering at the rear. This lettering is also found on the driver- and passenger-side knee pads. While the F5-M can be had with an aluminium & carbon-fibre shifter, this particular example has one made from billet aluminium.

Hennessey Venom F5-M interior

The interior also features a unique yoke-style steering with stitched leather and a whole set of physical buttons and dials. There’s exposed carbon fibre all across the Venon F5’M’s cabin, plus real metal and high-quality leather trim. The digital instrument panel is situated in the driver’s line of sight, while the short-throw gear lever offers a crisp and machined-metal clink, says Hennessey.

Hennessey Venom F5-M powertrain and chassis

The manual gearbox and updated chassis of the F5-M will make it to other F5 models

Powering the new Hennessey Venom F5-M is a 6.6-litre twin-turbocharged V8 that puts out 2,031hp. This so-called ‘Fury’ engine drives the rear wheels via a 6-speed manual transmission. While the American brand hasn’t disclosed the performance figures of the new Venom F5-M, it stated that the powertrain features a sophisticated traction control and engine management systems for precise and linear power delivery.

Hennessey Venom F5-M engine

Even though it didn’t specify a timeline, Hennessey claimed that this car’s updated chassis and manual gearbox will make it to other Coupe and Roadster variants of the Venom F5, too. The hypercar also comes with active suspension, which can alter damping based on the drive mode selected by the driver. Hennessey said that it will only produce 12 units of the new Venom F5-M Roadster for the whole planet, and prices start from USD 2.65 million (roughly Rs 25.24 crore).

Also read

Jaguar XJ220 supercar reimagined by Callum Designs

Upcoming Range Rover Velar replacement to get hybrid version

Next Gen BMW X5 interior image gallery

BMW X5

The fifth-generation BMW X5 gets an all-new cabin with fewer physical controls and a stronger focus on digital displays. A new Panoramic iDrive display stretches across the base of the windscreen, complemented by a 17.9-inch central touchscreen, an optional passenger display and a 3D head-up display. The SUV also gets a new steering wheel, fresh trim finishes and extended ambient lighting. Depending on the variant, buyers can opt for ventilated and massage front seats, four-zone climate control, a Bowers & Wilkins audio system, soft-close doors and a dedicated rear climate control touchscreen.

62 की उम्र में भी गजब की फिटनेस! न जिम, न भारी वर्कआउट, फिर भी सबको चौंका रही है इस शख्स की लाइफस्टाइल

फिट रहने के लिए जिम में घंटों पसीना बहाना या महंगे सप्लीमेंट लेना ही जरूरी हो, ऐसा नहीं है। कई बार छोटी-छोटी रोजमर्रा की आदतें भी उम्र बढ़ने के बावजूद शरीर को चुस्त और स्वस्थ बनाए रख सकती हैं। इसका उदाहरण चेन्नई के 62 वर्षीय एक शख्स हैं, जिन्होंने अपनी सादगी भरी लाइफस्टाइल और आसान फिटनेस रूटीन से लोगों का ध्यान खींचा है। उनकी फिट बॉडी देखकर कई लोग हैरान रह जाते हैं, लेकिन उनकी दिनचर्या किसी प्रोफेशनल एथलीट जैसी नहीं है। न वह भारी वर्कआउट करते हैं और न ही किसी फैंसी डाइट को फॉलो करते हैं।

उनका मानना है कि नियमित व्यायाम, घर का साधारण खाना और अनुशासित दिनचर्या ही लंबे समय तक स्वस्थ रहने का सबसे आसान तरीका है। उनकी यही सोच अब सोशल मीडिया पर लोगों को फिटनेस का नया नजरिया दे रही है।

न वेट ट्रेनिंग, न घंटों जिम… फिर भी कमाल की फिटनेस

जब उनसे उनकी फिटनेस का राज पूछा गया तो उन्होंने बताया कि वह जिम जाकर भारी वजन नहीं उठाते। उनकी सुबह हल्की स्ट्रेचिंग से शुरू होती है, जबकि शाम को वह बैडमिंटन खेलते हैं। उनका कहना है कि शरीर को रोज एक्टिव रखना सबसे जरूरी है। दिलचस्प बात यह रही कि जब उनकी फिट बॉडी की तारीफ की गई तो उन्होंने मुस्कुराते हुए कहा कि उन्हें खुद नहीं पता था कि लोग उन्हें इतना फिट मानते हैं।

घर का खाना ही है सबसे बड़ा सुपरफूड

उनकी डाइट बेहद साधारण है। सुबह नाश्ते में 3 इडली, अंडे का सफेद हिस्सा और सलाद खाते हैं। बीच में भूना चना लेते हैं। दोपहर में चपाती, दही-चावल और सब्जियां खाते हैं। रात के खाने में चपाती, सब्जियां, चना और काली दाल शामिल होती है। खास बात यह है कि उन्होंने चावल और रोटी जैसे कार्बोहाइड्रेट को अपनी डाइट से बाहर नहीं किया है।

कम नींद, लेकिन पक्की दिनचर्या

वह रोज करीब 6 घंटे की नींद लेते हैं। हालांकि आमतौर पर 7 से 9 घंटे की नींद की सलाह दी जाती है, लेकिन उनका कहना है कि नियमित दिनचर्या और एक्टिव लाइफस्टाइल उन्हें पूरे दिन ऊर्जावान बनाए रखती है।

फिट रहने का आसान मंत्र

उनका मानना है कि रोज थोड़ा पसीना बहाना जरूरी है। इसके लिए दौड़ना, तेज चलना, बैडमिंटन या कोई भी पसंदीदा खेल खेला जा सकता है। साथ ही उन्होंने जंक फूड से दूरी बनाने और घर का ताजा खाना खाने की सलाह दी। उनके अनुसार अच्छी दिनचर्या, संतुलित भोजन और नियमित गतिविधियां कई बीमारियों से बचाने में मदद कर सकती हैं।

डिस्क्लेमर : यह जानकारी एक व्यक्ति के अनुभव पर आधारित है। स्वास्थ्य, व्यायाम या आहार से जुड़ा कोई भी बड़ा बदलाव करने से पहले डॉक्टर या योग्य स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ की सलाह लेना उचित है।