MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV powertrain explained

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV powertrain explained
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV powertrain explained

MG has introduced the Hector Tomahawk PHEV as India’s first mass-market plug-in hybrid, with prices ranging from Rs 25.70 lakh to Rs 27.80 lakh (ex-showroom). It combines a 1.5-litre petrol engine with a 20.5kWh battery and electric motor, allowing it to offer electric-only driving as well as the longer range of a petrol engine. But how does the Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s hybrid system work, and how does it differ from the strong-hybrid systems already offered by Maruti Suzuki, Toyota and Honda Let’s take a closer look. 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV powertrain: All you need to know

Gets an electric motor powered by a 20.5kWh battery and a 1.5-litre petrol engine

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV combines a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with a 20.5kWh battery and an electric motor. The petrol engine uses the Atkinson cycle and produces 102hp and 125Nm, while the permanent-magnet synchronous motor develops 201hp and 237Nm. The system sends a combined 198hp and 230Nm to the front wheels.

The petrol engine is paired with a Dedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT) with an e-clutch, while the battery uses lithium iron phosphate (LFP) chemistry. Unlike a conventional hybrid, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s battery can be charged externally, allowing it to operate as an EV for more than 115km, according to MG, before the petrol engine kicks in.

How is the Hector Tomahawk PHEV different from a strong-hybrid powertrain?

Honda, Toyota and Maruti Suzuki offer strong-hybrid powertrains in models such as the City Hybrid, Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Innova Hycross, Grand Vitara, Victoris and Invicto. These systems also use an electric motor and battery, but their battery packs are charged through regenerative braking and the combustion engine rather than an external power source. They can drive the wheels on electric power for short periods but do not offer the extended electric driving capability of a plug-in hybrid.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s 20.5kWh battery can be charged from the grid, giving it a greater electric driving capability. It supports 25kW DC charging, which MG claims takes 35 minutes for a 30-80 percent charge. A 3.3kW AC charger is said to take 7.5 hours for a 10-100 percent charge.

MG claims a 43.2 percent thermal efficiency for the petrol engine and around 50kpl combined fuel efficiency. The company pegs the combined range with a fully charged battery and the 52-litre fuel tank brimmed at over 1,100km.

MG offers it with four primary drive modes

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV can operate in four primary drive modes: EV, Series Hybrid, Parallel Hybrid and Engine Direct. Each mode uses the petrol engine, electric motor and battery differently. Here is how each one works.

  • EV mode: The battery alone powers the electric motor, which drives the wheels. The petrol engine remains switched off, making this the mode used for electric-only driving.
  • Series Hybrid mode: The petrol engine runs as a generator to produce electricity. It recharges the battery pack, which powers the electric motor driving the front wheels. The engine therefore does not directly power the wheels in this mode.
  • Parallel Hybrid mode: Both the petrol engine and electric motor drive the wheels. This allows the powertrain to combine the engine’s output with electric assistance when higher performance is required.
  • Engine Direct drive mode: The petrol engine drives the wheels directly through the hybrid transmission, reducing energy conversion losses associated with generating electricity and then using the motor to drive the wheels. This mode is primarily suited for high-speed cruising.

However, MG is offering no way to change these drive modes manually. The automaker claims the system shuffles between the modes in just 0.1 seconds, depending on the Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s state of charge, speed, throttle input and road conditions.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV prices

Although it’s a plug-in hybrid, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV comes with a BaaS option

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV prices (ex-showroom)

Trim

Non-BaaS prices

BaaS prices

Upfront cost saving

Exclusive

Rs 25.70 lakh

Rs 21.79 lakh + 3.2 per km

Rs 3.91 lakh

Essence

Rs 27.80 lakh 

Rs 23.89 lakh + 3.2 per km

Rs 3.91 lakh

Both the Exclusive and Essence trims get the same powertrain, but certain features differ. Interestingly, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV is being offered with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme, just like the manufacturer’s EVs. This scheme reduces the upfront cost by a significant Rs 3.91 lakh.

As mentioned earlier, the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is the sole plug-in hybrid in India, offering a more fuel-efficient alternative to three-row SUVs such as the Tata Safari and Mahindra XUV 7XO.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella real world range tested, explained

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella real world range tested, explained
Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella is the company’s first and only EV sold in the country, and is essentially a badge-engineered Maruti Suzuki eVitara. Toyota has limited the Ebella range to a single variant, priced at Rs. 23.6 lakh. We put the Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella with the 61kWh battery pack through our range test to find out how it performs.

  1. Three driving and regen modes; no single pedal driving
  2.  Weighs 1,815kg
  3.  20-80 percent recharge takes 35 minutes using a 90kW DC fast charger

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella: Real-world range

The Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella is solely available with a 61kWh lithium-ion LFP battery pack and it is powered by a 174hp/193Nm electric motor driving the front wheels. For our tests, we used the Eco driving mode all throughout, with regen set to ‘High’ in the city and ‘Medium’ on the highway.

In city conditions, the Toyota Ebella returned 6.37km/kWh which translates to a range of 389km. Interestingly, the efficiency increased on the highway to 6.8km/kWh extrapolating to a range of 415km. With an overall efficiency of 6.59km/kWh, the Toyota Ebella can deliver a real-world range of 402km on a full charge.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella: Charging test

Toyota hasn’t shared any details regarding the Ebella’s DC fast charging capability, but we noted peak charging speeds of around 68.2kW when using a 90kW DC fast charger. In terms of duration, it took 35 minutes to charge from 20-80 percent, and another 36 minutes to reach 100 percent.

Autocar India’s range testing

Before our real-world range tests, the battery of our test car was fully charged, and we maintained tyre pressures in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations. The car was driven on a weekday in Mumbai city and on the adjoining state highway in a fixed loop, and we maintained the set average speeds. At the end of each cycle, we calculated the range based on the percentage charge consumed.

Throughout our tests, the climate control was set to 22deg C in a full-auto setting, and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and ventilated front seats, were used when required, just as a regular user would. We take pride in our testing data, which isn’t merely consistent but also gives users an accurate indication of what they can expect in the real world.

Upcoming car launches in September 2026

Upcoming car launches in September 2026
Upcoming car launches in September 2026

August was a busy month for the Indian car market, bringing several new models ajd variants, as well as updates. The BMW X1 LWB and MG Hector Tomahawk EV and PHEV were among the fresh launches, while the Mahindra Scorpio N received a mid-lifecycle update. The Mahindra BE 6 gained the ‘Sporteq’ suffix, while three existing models added new trims: the Range Rover SV Ultra, BYD Sealion 7 Dynamic and Skoda Kylaq Sportline. After such a packed August, September is also set to see more car launches.

Kia Sorento

Launch: September 4

The Kia Sorento will be the brand’s new flagship ICE model in India, and it will be offered with both strong-hybrid and diesel powertrains. The 1.6-litre strong-hybrid version will produce 238hp and 380Nm, while the 2-litre diesel will make 202hp and 441Nm.

Kia Sorento

The Sorento gets Kia’s signature Tiger Nose grille, large vertical LED headlights with Y-shaped LED daytime running lamps (DRLs), LED fog lamps and vertical aero vents at the edges. Kia has not revealed the alloy wheel size yet, but they are likely to be 19-inch units. At the rear, the Sorento gets squarish tail-lamps with an inverted L-shaped LED signature, a large roof spoiler and a two-tone bumper.

India-spec Kia Sorento revealed ahead of September 4 launch

Inside, there is a connected panel housing the infotainment and instrument cluster screens. Kia has not revealed their sizes, but both are likely to be 12.3-inch units. Other features seen in the official images include ADAS, ventilated front seats, a digital interior rearview mirror (IRVM), an electrically operated tailgate, dual-zone climate control, ambient lighting and a panoramic sunroof.

India-spec Kia Sorento revealed ahead of September 4 launch

The Sorento is expected to be available in both 6- and 7-seat layouts. Kia has already started accepting bookings for the Sorento and upon launch, it will compete with the Skoda Kodiaq, Volkswagen Tayron and Jeep Meridian.

Maruti Baleno facelift

Launch: September 5

The Maruti Baleno is currently in its second generation, which was launched in 2022, and is due for an update. Previous spy shots of the Baleno facelift have suggested a redesigned front end with a new grille featuring a horizontal bar in the centre connecting the headlights. Test mules have also shown a new bumper without the front fog lamps seen on the current model.

Maruti Baleno facelift to launch on September 5
Image credit: Harsh Vlogs via YouTube.

From the side, the only expected change is a new alloy wheel design. At the rear, the facelift could get a redesigned bumper, while the tail-lights are likely to remain unchanged. Inside, the Baleno could retain the current 9-inch touchscreen; however, update the upholstery and add new features.

Maruti Baleno facelift to launch on September 5
Image credit: Harsh Vlogs via YouTube.

Under the hood, the facelifted Baleno is expected to continue with the existing powertrain options. These include a 90hp 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT choices, along with a 77.5hp CNG version available only with the manual gearbox. It will continue to rival the Tata Altroz, Hyundai i20 and Toyota Glanza.

BMW 7 Series, i7 facelifts

Launch: September 11

BMW opened bookings for the facelifted 7 Series and i7 flagship sedans on August 1, soon after their global debut earlier this year. In India, the company currently sells the 740i petrol and 740d diesel versions of the 7 Series, along with the eDrive 50 and M70 xDrive variants of the all-electric i7. These versions get several updates with the facelift, although BMW is yet to confirm which variants will be introduced in here.

BMW 7 Series facelift

In international markets, the facelifted 740i and 740d continue with their 3.0-litre straight-six engines, but with uprated outputs. The 740i makes 400hp and 580Nm, up by 19hp and 60Nm, while the 740d develops 313hp and 670Nm, an increase of 27hp and 20Nm. Both continue to use 48V mild-hybrid systems, 8-speed automatic gearboxes and BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system. The i7 also gets a larger 112.4kWh battery in both variants, up from 101.7kWh. The lower 50 trim now comes only with xDrive all-wheel drive instead of rear-wheel drive and produces 455hp and 660Nm, up by 6hp and 10Nm. The M70 xDrive now makes 680hp and 1,100Nm, gaining 30hp and 85Nm. Charging speeds have also improved. 

Visually, the updated 7 Series and i7 have a more monolithic look. They get new split LED headlights, slimmer and more upright kidney grilles with an illuminated surround, and larger bumper air intakes. The side profile remains largely unchanged apart from the side skirts and alloy wheels, while the rear gets new wraparound LED tail-lamps, a redesigned tailgate and a revised bumper.

BMW 7 Series, i7 facelifts to launch on September 11

Inside, BMW has redesigned the dashboard around a 17.9-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 14.6-inch passenger display and a pillar-to-pillar Panoramic Vision display at the base of the windscreen. The steering wheel is now a four-spoke unit, similar to those used in BMW’s Neue Klasse models, while the centre console and transmission tunnel have also been updated.

BMW 7 Series, i7 facelifts to launch on September 11

Rear passengers get powered seats with heating, ventilation, massage and lumbar support. The 31.3-inch 8K Theatre Screen can now be operated by touch, while the rear-door displays have also been updated to control the rear-seat experience. Other key features include ambient lighting, a Bowers & Wilkins surround sound system and 4-zone climate control. The BMW luxury sedan competes directly with the Mercedes-Benz S-Class, which also received a facelift this year.

Porsche Cayenne Electric

Debut: September 30

Porsche announced prices for the Cayenne Electric in November last year, and the SUV is now set for its physical showcase. The standard Cayenne Electric is priced at Rs 1.77 crore, while the range-topping Turbo Electric costs Rs 2.27 crore (both ex-showroom).

Porsche Cayenne Electric

Both trims of the Porsche Cayenne Electric get a 113kWh battery and a dual-motor all-wheel-drive setup as standard. The more powerful Turbo Electric produces 1,156hp and 1,500Nm with Launch Control, allowing it to sprint from 0-100kph in 2.5 seconds before reaching an electronically limited top speed of 260kph. It has a claimed WLTP range of 537km. Whereas, the standard Cayenne Electric makes 442hp and 835Nm with Launch Control, does 0-100kph in 4.8 seconds and has an electronically limited top speed of 230kph. Its claimed WLTP range stands at 542km.

Porsche Cayenne Electric launched at Rs 1.76 crore

The Cayenne Electric keeps a similar overall shape to the ICE-powered Cayenne. However, the EV gets a closed-off grille, with two air vents on either side of the bumper to cool the battery and electrical components. These vents are larger on the Turbo trim. At the rear, there is a full-width LED light bar with illuminated Porsche lettering. The bumper has also been redesigned with horizontal black elements.

Porsche Cayenne Electric launched at Rs 1.76 crore Inside, the Cayenne Electric gets a three-spoke steering wheel and digital driver’s display, similar to the ICE model. Porsche has also added a new 14.5-inch curved touchscreen infotainment system that flows into the centre console. An optional 14.9-inch passenger display is also available at an additional cost. Other features include 8-way electrically adjustable front seats, four-zone automatic climate control, ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof and wireless phone charging.

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to
hyundai aura

The Aura is Hyundai’s contender for the compact sedan segment, rivalling the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Honda Amaze, and Tata Tigor. If you’re planning to bring home a Hyundai Aura, we’ve listed its most prominent strengths and weaknesses below.

Pros

Well-built interior

Step inside the Aura and you’ll be impressed with its bright colour scheme and excellent fit-and-finish. The central dashboard trim and centre console surround are decked out in a copper colour, which lends the front end of the cabin a unique look, and the leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear knob in higher trims do well to add a premium touch.

Smooth and refined engine

Under the bonnet, the Aura packs a sole 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated engine that can be had in either 83hp petrol or 69hp CNG guise. Gearbox options comprise a 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT for the petrol, while the CNG gets only the former transmission.

As mentioned in our review of the Aura, the petrol-MT powertrain feels quite smooth and refined. It responds well to part-throttle inputs and effortlessly keeps up with traffic. That said, the Aura is best-suited to easygoing urban commuting, as performance is neither brisk nor exciting.

Easy to drive

In addition to its refined engine, the Aura has a very smooth and light steering feel, an absorbent ride, and a slick-shifting manual gearbox with a light clutch. Not to mention, the Aura’s relatively compact footprint makes it easy to manoeuvre in city traffic and on tight roads.

Cons

Falls short on cabin space

Though the Aura’s rear seat offers ample legroom, the narrow width of the car makes the bench best-suited for two adults only. The front seats aren’t the most comfortable either, as the cushioning is a tad too firm, the head restraints are not adjustable, and taller occupants with broader frames may find them too narrow.

Lacks some creature comforts

The Aura comes packed with much of the safety and convenience kit you need, but misses out on a lot of the nice-to-haves offered by rivals like the Dzire and Amaze. Specifically, the Aura doesn’t get a sunroof, a 360-degree camera, ADAS, built-in wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, paddle shifters (for AMT), and connected car tech.

Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs

Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs
Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs

While aftermarket CNG conversions are not new, with the rise in fuel prices, there has been a noticeable spike in interest surrounding them. Although there are more factory-fitted CNG cars on the market than ever before, several models still do not give you the option. Not to mention, existing car owners are increasingly looking to convert their cars to CNG to reduce running costs.

Naturally, this increased interest brings up several questions about the technology, the installation, the legalities and more. We thus teamed up with Lovato CNG’s authorised distributor in Maharashtra, Blue Drive Traders, as well as Lets Go CNG and its authorised installer in Mumbai, M.S Motors, to answer questions about CNG conversions.

Know your CNG kit

There are three broad types of kits available on the market today. The oldest is the Venturi type, typically used for cars that are Bharat Stage 3-compatible and older. These use a Venturi mixer, similar to a carburettor, that mixes CNG with air before it is injected into the intake manifold. They are the most affordable, usually costing between Rs 30,000 and Rs 40,000, including installation and registration, but they are not the most efficient and bring a significant drop in performance. Since the cars they are compatible with are also reaching the end of their lifecycle, these kits are gradually being phased out.

Modern naturally aspirated MPFI cars require a sequential type kit. These use individual injectors that inject CNG directly into the intake manifold and feature their own ECU that controls timing, volume and other parameters based on RPM and driver inputs. These are much more fuel-efficient, and the drop in performance is nominal in everyday driving conditions. Like the older Venturi kits, these too require the car to be started on petrol before switching over to CNG. However, they automate the process by making the switch once a certain engine temperature is reached. Prices vary depending on the manufacturer and the specifications of each kit, ranging from Rs 40,000-Rs 50,000 for older BS4 cars, to Rs 50,000-Rs 65,000 for smaller BS6 cars, stretching to Rs 70,000-Rs 75,000 for larger cars that require an eight-injector kit.

The newest type of kit to hit the market is the direct-injection kit, used for cars with direct petrol injection. Like sequential kits, these too inject CNG into the intake manifold. However, direct-injection engines cannot run purely on CNG. The fuel injectors in a DI engine sit within the combustion chamber, so to prevent them from overheating, a small amount of petrol still needs to be injected through them even when running on CNG. Therefore, a turbocharged direct-injection engine can only run on a maximum 80:20 ratio of CNG and petrol. As a result, fuel efficiency gains are not quite as high as with a naturally aspirated engine, and kit prices range from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1.5 lakh, thus pushing the breakeven point further away.

What’s in the box?

The largest and heaviest component of a typical CNG kit is the tank itself. Made from seamless steel, these can weigh close to 70kg empty, with volumetric capacities ranging from 60 to 65 litres. Metal-lined composite cylinders and carbon fibre-reinforced plastic cylinders are also now available, and while they are significantly lighter, they usually cost two or three times more. Attached to the tank is a valve with a manual shut-off.

The filling valve, through which CNG is filled, can either be placed under the bonnet or beside the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle. Transporting the gas from the tank to the pressure reducer under the bonnet is high-pressure tubing made from carbon steel and coated in polymers. The reducer has a pressure gauge and lowers gas pressure from about 200bar in the tank to a manageable 2-3 bar. From here, the gas is routed to the injector rail that sits atop the engine, which further distributes it to nozzles drilled into the intake manifold via reinforced rubber hoses. Between the reducer and the injector rail sits a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to measure the pressure as well as the temperature of the gas. There is also an optional filter to remove any impurities in the line.

Controlling the injector rail is an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) that uses signals from the MAP sensor and communicates with the car’s original ECU to dictate the amount of CNG being injected and the timing. Modern kits also come with a comprehensive wiring harness that can plug into the car’s original wiring via OBD connectors. Older pre-BS6 cars, however, may require some wire splicing. Optionally available is an Advancer, which advances ignition timing when running on CNG and negates some of the power loss, particularly on smaller-capacity engines. Some sedans and hatchbacks also require a rear coil spring spacer to compensate for the added weight of the tank in the boot.

How a CNG kit is installed

A professional CNG installation takes around 4 to 5 hours to complete. Here’s what happens behind the workshop doors.

Health check

The engine is inspected to ensure it’s suitable for CNG conversion. A basic service is performed if required, with spark plugs and ignition coils replaced as needed and the throttle body cleaned.

Components positioned

The reducer and its pressure gauge are mocked up in the engine bay before mounting points are marked and drilled. The filler valve may be located alongside them or next to the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle.

Injectors installed

The CNG injector rail is mounted on its dedicated bracket close to the petrol injectors. This will send CNG to corresponding nozzles that are drilled and fitted into the vehicle’s plastic intake manifold.

ECU wired in

The CNG ECU is mounted alongside the factory ECU and connected to the vehicle’s wiring loom. The harness is neatly routed and secured away from heat and moving parts.

Plumbing completed

Reinforced rubber gas hoses are cut to length and connected between the reducer, injector rail and the intake manifold. A MAP sensor and a filter are also installed as part of the system.

Tank prepared

The CNG tank is temporarily mounted to a rig that holds it in place while the shut-off valve and associated fittings are installed before everything is torqued down.

Tank frame installed

The mounting frame is positioned inside the boot, holes are drilled through the floor, and reinforced brackets securely bolt it to the vehicle’s structure.

Tank fitted

The CNG cylinder is secured to the frame using heavy-duty metal straps and bolts before being covered with a carpeted shroud for a neat factory-like finish.

High-pressure line routed

Polymer-coated steel high-pressure pipes are routed beneath the car, connecting the CNG filler valve, the tank and the reducer under the bonnet.

Electrical connections

The remaining wiring is completed and a dashboard-mounted CNG switch is installed, allowing the driver to monitor fuel level and switch between petrol and CNG.

Leak test

Around 2kg of CNG is added and every connection is checked using an electronic gas detector and good old-fashioned soap solution to ensure the entire system is leak-free.

Calibration and road test

The system is calibrated using dedicated software to optimise fuel delivery and switchover settings. A final road test confirms performance before the vehicle is delivered to the customer.

Why go aftermarket?

On average, an aftermarket CNG installation costs around 25 to 30 percent less than the premium a factory-fitted CNG variant commands over its petrol counterpart. However, this alone is not enough to swing the scales in favour of the aftermarket due to the disadvantages we will get into later. The bigger advantage the aftermarket holds is the ability to convert models or variants that do not come with a CNG option. For instance, Maruti Suzuki only offers its factory-fitted CNG cars with a manual transmission, so if you want one with an automatic, an aftermarket CNG kit is your only option.

Similarly, popular SUVs like the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos are not available in CNG guise, which leads many owners to turn to the aftermarket. Owners of older cars, or those buying used cars, can also convert them to CNG for a fairly affordable price and enjoy significantly lower running costs. CNG is spark-ignited, thus only petrol cars can be converted to run on the gas. Since diesel cars use compression-ignition, they would need far too many modifications to make this possible. Strong hybrids are also not recommended for conversions, as here, the engine keeps switching on and off too often, which makes CNG calibration complex. Cars that are not in good mechanical shape should also not be converted to CNG, as the conversion can take a toll on the overall engine health.

For a car in generally good shape, aftermarket kits are proving to be reliable in the long run, provided they are well maintained. Most modern sequential kits from brands like Lovato and Mijo are also comparable in quality to OEM systems, and reputed, authorised installers are able to achieve near-OEM levels of fitment.

The catch

Fitting an aftermarket CNG kit – even if it is government-approved and fitted by an authorised installer – is grounds for the manufacturer warranty to be voided. While some brands may still honour warranty claims that are unrelated to the powertrain, it remains a grey area. Some dealer-fitted CNG kits do retain the factory warranty, while others provide a third-party warranty in its place.

Aftermarket installers have also begun offering third-party warranties in collaboration with insurance companies to provide coverage in place of the factory warranty. This, however, is in addition to the cost of the CNG kit. The kits themselves generally come with a warranty ranging from one to two years.

Packaging is also one area where the aftermarket trails OEMs. While Maruti, Tata and Hyundai are now offering underbody and dual-tank setups to retain a usable boot, the aftermarket still largely uses larger single tanks that take up more space.

Staying fit

As per law, any CNG tank – aftermarket or OEM fit – must be hydrotested every three years. For this, the tank must be removed from the vehicle and sent to a dedicated facility. While the process itself takes only a couple of hours, hydrotesting facilities are usually located outside major cities, adding transport time to the process. A hydrotest typically costs around Rs 3,000 per tank.

The CNG filter should also be replaced at the same three-year or 10,000km interval, whichever comes first. This typically costs under Rs 1,000 and is fairly straightforward. It is also recommended to drive on petrol at least 10 percent of the time to keep the fuel system healthy. Finally, it is important that the engine’s service schedule is strictly followed.

The legal bit

Aftermarket CNG installations are legal as long as the kit is government-approved, fitted by an approved installer and the registration certificate (RC) is updated accordingly. Most approved installers will handle the RC update at the Regional Transport Office (RTO) as part of the service. Once this is complete, the owner must also update the insurance provider.

The verdict

Maruti Ertiga’s factory-fitted CNG tank shown for representative purposes only. 

There is no denying the running cost advantage that CNG provides. However, when buying a brand-new car, a factory-fitted CNG version is still preferable to an aftermarket conversion simply because of the peace of mind. Once a car is out of warranty, though, a CNG conversion makes a great deal of sense. In most cases, the cost of the kit can be recouped within a couple of years, even with an average monthly running of around 1,500km.

However, the installer is just as important as the kit. Always opt for government-approved kits installed by approved installers with a strong reputation. Wherever possible, insist the installation is carried out without splicing into the original wiring and follow the recommended service schedule to ensure your car stays reliable.

How Maruti Suzuki Became India’s Number One CNG Carmaker

How Maruti Suzuki Became India's Number One CNG Carmaker
Number One CNG carmaker Maruti

When Maruti Suzuki introduced its first factory-fitted CNG models in 2010, the fuel had little acceptance among private buyers. Availability was largely restricted to Delhi-NCR, Mumbai-Pune and Gujarat, while the filling network was small and uneven. CNG penetration remained at just 1-2 percent until 2016-17, but Maruti continued to improve the technology and expand its range. It began with affordable cars such as the Alto and Eeco before taking CNG to the WagonR, Swift, Baleno, Dzire and Ertiga. Today, its portfolio includes SUVs such as the Brezza, Fronx, Grand Vitara and Victoris.

Fixing what buyers disliked

In the late 1990s, buyers who wanted a CNG car usually had to convert a petrol model using an aftermarket kit. Most kits were imported, often from Italy or Argentina, and a conversion cost around Rs 30,000-32,000.

As demand grew, some dealers began tying up with local retrofitters. But when these cars developed problems, owners often returned to Maruti workshops even though the company had not supplied or installed the kit. Poorly fitted systems raised concerns about gas leaks and vehicle fires. An aftermarket conversion could also invalidate the manufacturer’s warranty, while the engine and fuel system were not always designed to cope with CNG.

Performance was another weakness. Early conversions resulted in a noticeable drop in power. Some owners would switch to petrol before overtaking or climbing steep roads and returned to CNG once the additional performance was no longer needed.

Factory-fitted systems addressed many of these problems. Engines, valve seats, fuel lines and mounting points were designed to work with CNG. Better calibration reduced the performance loss, while the car retained its manufacturer warranty and could be serviced through Maruti’s dealer network.

The financial case was already strong. Around 2010, CNG cost roughly Rs 20-21 per kg, compared with about Rs 48 per litre for petrol and Rs 38 for diesel. A factory-fitted system added around Rs 45,000-54,000 to the price of the car, but offered better engineering, safety and warranty protection than an aftermarket conversion.

Even so, CNG did not take off immediately. Diesel was widely available, delivered better performance and offered low running costs. In 2013, diesel accounted for around 38 percent of India’s passenger vehicle market, making it the easier choice for many high-mileage users.

The network caught up

India had around 1,200 CNG stations in 2016-17. By March 2026, the network had expanded to about 8,900 stations across roughly 350 cities. This made CNG practical beyond its traditional strongholds. Petrol prices also rose sharply after 2020, crossing Rs 100 per litre in several cities and strengthening the case for switching to a cheaper fuel.

By then, Maruti had already addressed many of the product-related concerns and could respond with a broad factory-fitted portfolio. CNG’s share of Maruti’s new registrations, including private cars and cabs, increased from 14.3 percent in 2021 to 41.2 percent in the first half of 2026. Petrol’s share fell from 76.5 percent to 45.9 percent over the same period. The sharpest jump came between 2023 and 2024, when CNG’s share rose from 24.6 percent to 32 percent.

Commercial vehicles remain important. Cabs account for around 10 percent of Maruti’s cumulative registrations, but contribute more than a quarter of its CNG volumes. However, private buyers now account for the larger part of demand.

“Earlier, if a customer was opting for CNG, the perception was that he was just a very value-conscious customer,” says Maruti Suzuki’s senior executive officer, sales and marketing, Partho Banerjee. “Now, especially with underbody CNG, the profile of customers has changed. They are not only looking for mileage, they also want an aspirational product that feels no different to drive from gasoline.”

CNG moves beyond small cars

The WagonR remains the quintessential CNG hatchback. Its CNG share has risen from 42.5 percent in 2021 to 49.1 percent in the first half of 2026. Nearly every second WagonR buyer now chooses it. CNG is also gaining ground in models that were once overwhelmingly petrol-powered. Its share in the Swift has increased from 1.9 percent to 18 percent, while the Baleno has moved from 2.1 percent to 14.5 percent.

The Dzire has seen an even sharper change. CNG accounted for just 1.7 percent of its registrations in 2021. Its share reached 33.6 percent in H1 2026. 

Adoption is strongest in vehicles that cover longer distances or carry more passengers. CNG’s share of the Ertiga has risen from 39.3 percent to 73.6 percent, while the Eeco has moved from 31 percent to 55.2 percent. Big shifts are now also taking place in the SUV segment, where buyers care as much about design, features and luggage space as they do about mileage.

CNG accounts for 43.4 percent of Brezza registrations, compared with 23.7 percent for its Smart Hybrid powertrain in H1 2026. The Fronx has seen its CNG share rise from 10.9 percent at launch in 2023 to 35.4 percent in the first half of 2026. In the case of the Grand Vitara, it has increased from zero to 23.9 percent.

The Victoris has moved even faster. CNG accounted for 55.2 percent of its registrations in the first half of 2026. Its strong response shows that midsize SUV buyers will accept the fuel when it does not compromise the overall ownership experience. 

Better packaging removes a key compromise

A large cylinder placed across the luggage compartment has long been one of CNG’s biggest drawbacks. Dual-cylinder systems that divide the gas storage between two smaller cylinders positioned lower in the boot, or placing an underbody tank, create a flatter and more usable luggage area.

Maruti’s latest CNG development is the underbody tank on the Victoris and Brezza.

Central to Maruti’s next CNG push is the underbody CNG setup. The newly launched CNG Brezza opts for this setup – just like in the Victoris – where the tank is placed beneath the floor. It does negate the ability to have the spare tyre, but luggage space remains useable with a boot that is pretty much free of intrusions.

“If I don’t compromise on my driving experience, and I don’t lose boot space, and on top of that I reduce my total cost of ownership, then it is ticking all the boxes. Why would I not go for it?” says Banerjee.

Filling the gap left by diesel

Maruti’s exit from diesel in 2020 left a gap for buyers seeking low running costs without moving to an EV. CNG has become the answer. It cannot match a diesel engine’s torque or effortless highway performance, but it can cost substantially less to run than petrol, particularly for buyers covering high monthly distances. The vehicle can also switch to petrol when CNG is unavailable.

CNG will not replace diesel in every situation. Drivers who regularly travel on highways, carry heavy loads or value strong mid-range performance may still prefer diesel where it remains available. But for largely urban use, CNG now delivers much of the economic advantage that once made diesel attractive. The market has moved beyond mileage.

CNG has reached around 20 percent penetration without requiring buyers to completely change the way they use a car. There is no home charger to install, and the vehicle can run on petrol when the gas runs out. But the next stage will require more than savings. Buyers moving onto larger and more expensive vehicles will expect performance, equipment, luggage space and convenience alongside lower running costs.

“Quality, reliability and mileage are now hygiene,” says Banerjee. “You need to give all of that anyway and then still meet their lifestyle expectations.”

With the Victoris establishing CNG in the midsize SUV market and the Brezza addressing the compact SUV space, Maruti is now taking the fuel deeper into India’s largest vehicle segment, and it says there’s more to come.

Mahindra XEV 9e and XEV 9S now available with BaaS

Mahindra XEV 9e and XEV 9S now available with BaaS
Mahindra XEV 9s, XEV 9S, BE 6 BaaS

Mahindra has extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) ownership programme to the XEV 9S and the XEV 9e. Under BaaS, prices start at Rs 12.65 lakh for the XEV 9S and at Rs 13.90 lakh for the XEV 9e (all ex-showroom), and an additional Rs 3.75 per km will be charged for the battery. All of Mahindra’s born EVs are now available under the BaaS programme.

  1. XEV 9S and XEV 9e starting price reduced by Rs 8 lakh with BaaS
  2. Rs 3.75 to be charged additionally for each kilometre driven 

The BaaS program essentially brings down the entry price of both the XEV 9e and the XEV 9S by Rs 8 lakh, which is significant saving on the upfront cost of the vehicle. For reference, prices for the XE 9S start from Rs 20.65 lakh, while the XEV 9e is priced from Rs 21.90 lakh (ex-showroom, without charger)

Additionally, Mahindra has also extended the BaaS program to all variants of the BE 6 Sporteq – until now, it was only available on the Pack One and Pack Two trims with the smaller 59kWh battery. Mahindra, however, hasn’t revealed the exact variant-wise break up of BaaS prices for each of three EVs. 

The separate battery financing model carries an effective running cost calculated at Rs 3.75 per kilometre, based on an initial monthly battery EMI of Rs 6,975 assuming a daily running average of 60 kilometres alongside a specified down payment.

What is BaaS? 

BaaS is a pricing structure that excludes the cost of an EV’s battery pack from its ex-showroom price, affording the buyer a substantially lower upfront cost. The battery cost is then financed per kilometre of usage for a certain tenure and interest rate, depending on the financier. It’s worth noting, though, that charging expenditures are not included in the battery usage costs.

JSW-MG Motor India was the first carmaker to offer BaaS with the Windsor. Since then, several other electric carmakers such as Tata Motors, Maruti, Toyota, Hyundai and Citroen have adopted this pricing strategy to advance electric vehicle adoption. Mahindra is now the latest carmaker to adopt the BaaS model, although acceptance of BaaS among EV buyers is still very limited.  

Govt cracks down on E20 contamination: Petrol sales stopped at 2,573 pumps

Govt cracks down on E20 contamination: Petrol sales stopped at 2,573 pumps
E20 contamination crack down

The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a massive quality-control campaign across India’s retail fuel network and, as of August 25, 2026, stopped petrol sales at 2,573 non-compliant outlets, according to highly placed ministry sources. Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) leads with 1,257 halted pumps, followed by Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) at 915 and Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) at 401.

The trigger was a letter from the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) to the ministry on July 28, leaked soon after, flagging alarmingly high levels of chloride contamination in E20 fuel samples tested across the country. SIAM withdrew the letter within days, saying the figures “needed further verification”, but the damage was done. A subsequent Reuters investigation into carmakers’ internal testing data kept the contamination question firmly in the public eye and has forced the government to react.

To restore consumer confidence and tackle contaminants and water in the supply chain, the government has mandated water-ingress testing of underground tanks 8 to 12 times a day, a rigorous regime already underway at 88,995 dealerships. A sweeping audit prioritising older retail outlets has covered 84,687 fuel stations; field teams are checking tank integrity during rainfall, and automation systems with monitoring probes are active at 85,649 outlets, with malfunctioning units being repaired on priority.

Oil-marketing companies (OMCs) have conducted 7,296 sulphur tests and 1,079 chloride tests on ethanol-carrying tankers, along with 151 chloride tests on their own storage tanks. 

The intensity of the crackdown reflects a government under pressure to protect the integrity of its green-energy transition. The rollout of E20 (petrol blended with 20 percent ethanol) was accelerated ahead of its original schedule. Since April 1, E20 has been the only petrol available at Indian pumps, leaving motorists with no option of buying the earlier E10 blend.

Automakers’ extensive fuel-testing drive

The move to ensure that the prescribed standards are met at the forecourts is a direct response to growing opposition from motorists and anxiety among the country’s leading vehicle manufacturers.

For motorists, the transition to E20 has brought tangible financial losses arising from lower fuel efficiency and potential mechanical risks. In a widely publicised dispute, a consumer court in Raipur recently directed Maruti Suzuki to replace a Grand Vitara over an E20-related engine complaint, underlining the legal and warranty vulnerabilities facing carmakers. Concerns over mileage loss, accelerated component wear and the compatibility of pre-2023 vehicles have simmered for months.

Behind closed doors, the anxiety ran deeper. While brands like Toyota, Maruti Suzuki and Hero MotoCorp publicly backed the government’s green mandate, a Reuters review of leaked internal communications revealed that Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra had privately flagged severe contamination in E20 petrol. Over the course of a year, the three carmakers quietly conducted the most extensive fuel-testing drive since the national rollout, collecting and analysing over 250 samples from petrol pumps across 21 states and Union territories.

Leaked report rings alarm bells 

The industry findings, compiled by SIAM and reviewed by Reuters, painted a starkly different picture from official compliance narratives. Against the government’s permissible chloride limit of 3 parts per million (ppm) or 3mg/kg, automaker testing found alarming levels across 18 states: Rajasthan recorded 6 to 570ppm — 190 times the limit; Delhi-NCR ranged from 1.4 to 420ppm and Madhya Pradesh from 4.1 to 550ppm. Karnataka and Kerala, by contrast, stayed well within the safe zone at 1 to 2.2ppm.

Water content spiked to 13,000ppm in Andhra Pradesh and 12,500ppm in Uttar Pradesh, which is more than four times the official permissible limit of 3,000ppm.

In modern engines, these deviations can be damaging. Organic chloride is highly corrosive, and modern precision fuel injectors are engineered to tolerate just 1-3ppm to align with international standards. In a leaked July email, a senior Mahindra executive warned that organic chloride was the root cause of rapid vehicle failures, capable of destroying fuel systems and engines in as little as 200km. Mahindra has since described interpretations drawn from the email as baseless, calling the industry data limited and preliminary. 

Skoda Auto India brand director Ashish Gupta, in a recent interaction with Autocar Professional, acknowledged a genuine issue with EPC (Electronic Power Control) and fuel pump failures in certain parts of the country, particularly in Punjab. He added that while fuel-sample testing has not shown a definitive chemical difference, engineers suspect high chloride or high sulphur levels, which can clog the fuel-pump filters.

The regulatory gap

To be fair, BIS standards currently lack a formally mandated statutory threshold for inorganic chlorides in finished ethanol-blended petrol (like E20). However, the petroleum ministry and OMCs enforce internal procurement guidelines, capping the limit at 3ppm for ethanol manufacturers. Setting BIS standards that make chloride limits mandatory is urgently needed, as the main culprit for vehicle damage is not E20 petrol but the chloride levels in it.

With inputs from Shahkar Abidi 

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?
Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are among the bestselling compact SUVs in the Indian market. While the former received a comprehensive update that introduced cosmetic changes, more features and a powerful new turbo-petrol engine, the latter continues to attract consumers with a wide choice of powertrains. If you are looking to buy a compact SUV, we compare the Brezza’s top-spec ZXi+ trim and the Nexon Fearless+ PS to find out which offers better value for money.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Brezza vs Nexon comparison.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

Brezza is taller, while Nexon has a bigger boot

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Difference

Length (mm)

3,995

3,995

Width (mm)

1,790

1,804

-14

Height (mm)

1,685

1,620

+65

Wheelbase (mm)

2,500

2,498

+2

Ground clearance (mm)

198

208

-10

Boot space (litres)

328

382

-54

Only the length of both models is identical. Beyond that, the Brezza is taller and has a slightly longer wheelbase than the Nexon. On the other hand, the Nexon is wider, rides higher off the ground and has a larger boot.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

Brezza ZXi+ offers limited powertrain options

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Powertrain

Naturally aspirated petrol | Turbo-petrol

Turbo-petrol | CNG | Turbo-diesel 

Engine configuration

1.5-litre, 4-cyl | 1.0-litre, 3-cyl

1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.5-litre, 4-cyl 

Power (hp)

103 | 110 

120 | 100 |115

Torque (Nm)

139 | 170

170 | 170 | 260

Transmission

6MT | 6AT

6MT / 7DCT | 6MT / 6AMT | 6MT 

The Brezza ZXi+ is available only with the naturally aspirated petrol automatic and turbo-petrol manual powertrains. On the other hand, the Nexon Fearless+ PS offers a wide range of options: a turbo-petrol manual and automatic, a diesel manual and automatic, and a CNG manual. As for their turbo-petrol engines, the torque is identical, but the Nexon’s larger mill delivers more power.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

Nexon offers some feel-good features like welcome/goodbye animations

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Headlights 

LED projector

LED projector

Tail-lights

LED

Connected LED

Welcome/goodbye animations

No

Yes

Sequential turn indicators

No

Yes

Daytime running lamps (DRLs)

Yes

Yes

Fog lamps

LED

LED

Wheels

16-inch

16-inch

Outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs)

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

Yes

Colour options

Monotone and dual-tone

Dual-tone

Both the Brezza and Nexon are similarly equipped on the exterior, with LED light setups, DRLs, fog lamps, electrically adjustable and auto-folding ORVMs and 16-inch alloy wheels. However, the Nexon gets some fancier features such as welcome/goodbye animations for the light setups, along with sequential turn indicators. As for colour options, the Nexon is limited to dual-tone schemes, whereas the Brezza offers monotone options as well.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features 

Brezza not as well equipped as Nexon

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Instrument cluster

Analogue dials with MID

10.25-inch display

Infotainment screen

10.1-inch

10.25-inch

Head-up display

Yes

No

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Wireless

Wireless

Sunroof

Single-pane

Panoramic

Audio system

6-speaker Arkamys Surround Sense

9-speaker JBL

Climate control

Automatic

Automatic

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

Manual

Manual

Front seat ventilation

Yes

Yes

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Wireless phone charger

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

Yes

Yes

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Rear sunshade

No

Yes

Ambient lighting

64-colour

No

60:40 split folding seat

Yes

Yes

Apart from multi-colour ambient lighting and a head-up display, the Brezza’s overall interior equipment falls short of the Nexon’s. The latter comes packed with features such as a digital driver’s display as opposed to analogue dials on the former, a panoramic sunroof, a slightly larger infotainment screen, more speakers and rear window sunshades.  

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

Brezza misses out on drive modes

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Drive modes

No

Eco, City and Sport

Paddleshifters

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Yes

Yes

While paddleshifters and cruise control are available on both models, drive modes are offered only with the Nexon.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

Brezza comes equipped with more advanced safety tech 

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating 

5 stars

5 stars

Blind-spot warning

Yes

No

Safe-exit warning

Yes

No

Rear cross-traffic alert

Yes

No

Airbags

6

6

Camera setup

360-degree

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Disc brakes

Front only

Front only

Tyre-pressure monitoring system

Yes

Yes

Interior rearview mirror (IRVM)

Auto-dimming 

Auto-dimming

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Both the Brezza and Nexon have achieved a 5-star BNCAP crash-safety rating and are equally matched in terms of offering a basic safety kit, along with features such as a 360-degree camera and front parking sensor. But only the former comes with advanced safety systems such as rear cross-traffic alert and blind-spot and safe-exit warnings.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Price and verdict

Brezza’s more affordable, but Nexon’s powertrain range is hard to ignore

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Prices

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

NA petrol AT

13.54

Turbo petrol MT

11.16

12.34

Turbo petrol AT

12.55

Turbo diesel MT

13.45

Turbo diesel AMT

14.10

CNG MT

13.30

Comparing only the turbo-petrol manual powertrain, which is common to both, the Brezza is Rs 1.18 lakh more affordable than the Nexon. Notably, the Brezza ZXi+ NA petrol automatic costs almost a lakh rupees more than the Nexon Fearless+ PS turbo-petrol automatic. This is due to the higher tax on the 1.5-litre unit powering the Brezza. Moreover, the Nexon has a Fearless+ A PS trim that sits above the Fearless+ PS trim and brings Level 2 ADAS, but it is limited to the turbo-petrol automatic.

When it comes to choosing between the two, we’d recommend the Tata Nexon. Though the Brezza’s ZXi+ trim starts at a more affordable price point and is backed by Maruti’s widespread and hassle-free service experience, the Nexon’s multiple powertrain options are simply hard to ignore. Additionally, the Tata comes with more bells and whistles than the Maruti, and that’s why it’s our pick.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Top five CNG cars under Rs 10 lakh

Top five CNG cars under Rs 10 lakh
Best CNG SUVs under Rs 10 lakh

CNG cars are no longer considered budget options like before. Today, they are offered across multiple body styles and price points and even with automatic gearboxes. Moreover, with manufacturers now offering good features across the line-up, along with dual-tank or underbody CNG tank setups that free up boot space, these cars now don’t feel like a compromise made for lower running costs. Here, we have listed the best CNG cars under Rs 10 lakh that you can buy.

1. Maruti Suzuki Dzire CNG 

Price: Rs 8.11 lakh-Rs 9.11 lakh 

The Maruti Dzire is powered by a 1.2-litre 3-cylinder engine that produces 70hp and 102Nm of torque in the CNG spec. While performance is adequate for everyday driving, the Dzire really impresses with its great ride quality and tidy handling manners. The cabin is spacious, and with CNG available on the mid-spec VXi and ZXi trims, most features are covered, too. The Dzire gets a single large CNG tank in the boot but still offers some usable space.   

2. Maruti Suzuki Baleno CNG

Price: Rs 7.77 lakh-Rs 8.67 lakh

The Maruti Baleno uses a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder engine that develops 78hp and 98Nm of torque in the CNG spec. It’s a smooth, refined and efficient CNG powertrain. Like on the Dzire, CNG is available on the mid-spec Delta and Zeta trims that come reasonably well equipped. This car, too, has a very spacious cabin, although its boot space is compromised by a single large CNG tank. One can also consider its Toyota twin, the Glanza, which, too, is available with CNG on the equivalent mid-spec S and G trims. 

3. Hyundai Exter CNG

Price: Rs 6.99 lakh-Rs 9.42 lakh 

The Hyundai Exter has a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder engine that produces 69hp and 95Nm of peak torque. It has a wide spread of CNG variants, with top trims being particularly well equipped. The Exter also gets twin CNG tanks that don’t take up too much boot space, and its smooth engine and compact dimensions make it very user-friendly. However, interior space isn’t as good as some other cars here.

4. Tata Punch CNG

Price: Rs 6.80 lakh-Rs 10.67 lakh 

The Tata Punch uses a 1.2-litre 3-cylinder engine that produces 73hp and 103Nm of torque in CNG mode. The Punch CNG is the only one on this list to offer an AMT gearbox. It’s also the best-equipped CNG model here, with a wide spread of variants, but the top ones are quite expensive. Performance is just about adequate, but ride and handling are good, and twin CNG tanks leave usable boot space. 

5. Nissan Gravite CNG

Price: Rs 6.59 lakh-Rs 8.94 lakh 

The Nissan Gravite is powered by a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder engine. However, since the CNG kit on the Gravite is a dealer-level fitment and has not been homologated, specific power and torque figures aren’t available. The Gravite’s real USP is its excellent packaging and flexible 7-seat configuration. As the CNG kit comes as a dealer fitment, it can be had on all trims. The Gravite is, however, not as well equipped as some other models here; the performance is quite dull, and the twin CNG tanks in the boot leave no usable space.