Buying a used Maruti XL6: What to look out for

Maruti XL6

GOOD FOR: Spacious cabin, easy to drive

LOOK OUT FOR: Suspension wear, infotainment issues

A more premium 6-seat alternative to the venerable Ertiga MPV, the Maruti XL6 has been on sale since 2019 and received a substantial update in 2022. Being a comfortable, practical and easy-to-drive MPV, the updated Maruti XL6 is worth considering as a used buy. Here’s all you need to know.

In terms of cosmetics, not much changed for the XL6 when it got an update in 2022. It got a mildly updated grille with more chrome, a new chrome bar on the tailgate, new 16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels and tweaked tail-lights with smoked clear lens effect. It also got new dual-tone colour options – silver, brown and red – with a contrasting black roof.

Check out used Maruti XL6 models.

Maruti Suzuki XL6 powertrain and mileage

Petrol and CNG powertrains;  up to 20.97kpl claimed mileage

The biggest change was under the hood, with the XL6 receiving Maruti’s then-new 1.5-litre DualJet petrol engine, with two injectors per cylinder, which put out 103hp and 136.8Nm. The other big highlight was the new 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox with paddle shifters, replacing the older 4-speeder. The standard 5-speed manual gearbox was carried over as is. It also featured Maruti’s mild-hybrid technology with an integrated starter generator and start-stop technology. The updated XL6 has a claimed fuel efficiency of 20.97kpl with the manual gearbox and 20.27kpl with the auto.

Later in 2022, Maruti launched the XL6 CNG, which was offered in a single Zeta variant and cost about Rs 95,000 more than the equivalent petrol variant. Powered by the same 1.5 engine, it put out a lower 88hp and 121.5Nm in CNG mode, and 101hp and 136Nm in petrol mode, and came paired with the 5-speed manual only. Maruti claimed that the XL6 CNG had a fuel efficiency of 26.32km/kg.

The petrol manual is ideal for most users, as it’s easy to drive, efficient and will be the most affordable to buy. Those with most of their running within the city can opt for the automatic for greater convenience, while high-mileage users will benefit from the CNG’s low running costs.

Maruti Suzuki XL6 variants and features

7-inch touchscreen, ventilated front seats, 360-degree camera, and more

As for variants, there’s three on offer – Zeta, Alpha and Alpha+. The range-topping Alpha+ packs in features like a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility, auto climate control, leatherette upholstery, LED lights, 360-degree camera, ventilated front seats, connected car tech, cruise control, tyre pressure monitor, traction control and much more. All variants come well equipped, and features like the touchscreen and cruise control are offered right from the base Zeta variant, so choose the one that best fits your budget. 

XL6 aftersales details

Being a Maruti product, the XL6 is a proven and reliable MPV that’s also easy to maintain. Spare parts are readily available and affordable, while Maruti’s widespread service network throughout India gives you peace of mind. It’s also worth going for an example that has an extended warranty package, and the XL6’s great resale value also means you’ll recoup a considerable amount when you sell it later on. 

What to look out for in a used Maruti Suzuki XL6

Suspension wear

Since the XL6 is a family car, it’s bound to be subjected to heavy loads from time to time. Hence, it’s worth checking out the condition of the suspension. Listen for any noises that come from the suspension, or check if it crashes excessively over bumps and ruts, as these are signs of worn-out suspension bushings. This is not an expensive fix, however. 

Infotainment issues

Owners have faced issues with the XL6’s SmartPlay Pro 7-inch infotainment system, like Apple CarPlay/Android Auto disconnections, screen freezing and the display getting stuck. Before purchasing, check that it functions smoothly, pairs up with your phone easily and that the system’s software is up to date.

Potential defect in front seatbelts

XL6 units manufactured between November 2 and November 28, 2022 were recalled by Maruti Suzuki to rectify a possible defect in one of the child parts of the height-adjuster assembly of the front seatbelts, which could lead to seat belt disassembly. Replacement of the faulty part was done free of charge, so make sure this has been taken care of if you’re looking at a car from this time frame.

Second-hand Maruti Suzuki XL6 price and resale value

Rs 8 lakh-12 lakh

The XL6 is still on sale, and being a Maruti, it commands very good value in the resale market. However, refrain from spending over Rs 12 lakh, irrespective of the variant and mileage, as you’d be better off buying a new one. What’s nice, though, is that you’ll also be able to recover a good chunk of your investment once you go on to sell it.

Maruti Suzuki XL6 fact file

Years produced 2022-present
Price when new Rs 11.29 lakh-14.55 lakh (ex-showroom, India)
Engine 4 cyls, 1462cc, petrol / 4 cyls, 1462cc, petrol+CNG
Power 103 / 88hp
Torque 136.8 / 121.5Nm
Boot space 209-692 litres

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG review: A Sensible Choice

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG

Maruti offers buyers a wide range of powertrain options with the Victoris – a 1.5-litre petrol engine paired with either a manual or automatic transmission, an all-wheel-drive automatic, a strong hybrid, and a CNG version. Interestingly, nearly one in every two Victoris buyers opts for the CNG variant. To understand the reason behind its popularity, we put it through our real-world tests.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG engine performance – 7/10

City drivability is good; efficiency is impressive.

Powered by a 1.5-litre four cylinder engine, the Victoris produces 88hp and 122Nm when running on CNG. While those figures may appear modest on paper, the good news is that the engine feels responsive right from the outset, and overall driveability remains impressive. It is more than capable of keeping pace with city traffic, and up to about 80kph, with the engine spinning below 3,000rpm, there is enough performance on tap to satisfy most users. You do need to be mindful of being in the right gear, and occasionally, you may find yourself revving the engine harder for a quick overtake. On that note, Maruti’s 5-speed manual gearbox remains one of the best in the business, offering precise shifts and a light, effortless action. The clutch is also light, making the Victoris CNG particularly easy to drive.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG acceleration times 
 CNGPetrol 
Speed (Kph)Time (Sec)Time (Sec)
201.33 
1.32
403.283.22
606.31 
5.79 
809.88 
8.87 
10015.14 
13.43 
12023.44 
19.56 

That said, performance isn’t effortless, and when it comes to quick overtakes, you’ll need to work the engine harder. But it is only then that the difference between petrol and CNG modes becomes noticeable. In petrol mode, the engine feels freer and more eager to rev, whereas in the CNG mode, it feels slightly more restrained. To put things into perspective, the Victoris accelerates from 0-100kph in 15.14 seconds in CNG mode, making it 1.7 seconds slower than in petrol mode. Performance also tapers off noticeably beyond 100kph, regardless of which mode you are in.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG rolling acceleration 
Speed (Kph)Time (Sec)Time (Sec)
20-80kph 
(3rd gear)
16.1415.98 
40-100kph 
(4th gear) 
22.4518.92

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG mileage – 9/10

Under-floor CNG tank occupies spare tyre space.

Owners, however, will certainly appreciate this SUV’s efficiency. In our tests, the Victoris CNG delivered 18km/kg in the city and 26km/kg on the highway. The latter figure is particularly impressive, coming close to Maruti’s claimed fuel-efficiency figure of 27.02km/kg.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG tested fuel efficiency 
City 18km/kg 
Highway 26km/kg

Its 55-litre CNG tank, mounted beneath the vehicle, can typically hold between 7.4kg and 8kg of gas, depending on ambient conditions and pump pressure. Based on our findings, owners can expect an average real-world driving range of around 180km on a full CNG fill.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG ride comfort and handling – 8/10

You’ll need to work its engine harder on hilly terrain or to make quick highway overtakes.

Shifting focus to other aspects, the Victoris inspires confidence on almost every kind of road thanks to its well-sorted underpinnings and expertly judged suspension setup. It feels tough and robust in the way it smothers small undulations and absorbs even sharp road shocks with ease. Even when driven at higher speeds, this Maruti remains composed, riding flat without unnecessary body movements.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG features and safety – 8/10

Pleasing dual-tone interiors with generous standard equipment.

As for safety, six airbags, ESP, ABS with EBD and all the essential modern safety features come as standard. Notably, the entry-level LXI variant represents excellent value for money. Priced at Rs 11.5 lakh, it comes equipped with keyless entry, push-button start, automatic climate control, a 7-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and projector headlamps, among other notable features.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG boot space – 8/10

With the under-floor CNG tank, boot space is good.

Maruti has also cleverly packaged the Victoris’ CNG tank beneath the boot floor, which means luggage space remains identical to the petrol version, making it just as practical. The only compromise is the absence of a spare tyre, with CNG variants making do with a tyre inflator kit instead.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG verdict- 8/10

It is an efficient, sensible, value-for-money SUV.

In summary, the Victoris is a sensible, efficient and genuinely value-for-money midsize SUV. For buyers with high running requirements who want to keep fuel costs in check, the CNG version is the obvious choice. The drivability is good, the efficiency is excellent, and although it costs around Rs 1 lakh more than an equivalent petrol version, the significantly lower running costs should allow owners to recover that premium over time.

Maruti Wagon R CNG real world fuel economy tested, explained

Maruti Wagon R CNG

The Maruti Wagon R CNG remains one of India’s best-selling CNG cars. It is offered in two variants – LXi CNG (Rs 5.94 lakh) and VXi CNG (Rs 6.47 lakh) – and commands a premium of Rs 95,000 over the equivalent petrol versions. We put the Wagon R CNG through our real-world fuel-efficiency tests to see how it performs.

  1. No auto engine stop-start system
  2. Claimed fuel efficiency: 33.47km/kg
  3. Is 95-100kg heavier than the equivalent petrol version

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG mileage explained 

Powering the Wagon R CNG is a 1.0-litre, three-cylinder engine that produces 67.7hp and 91.1Nm in petrol mode, and 56.6hp and 82.1Nm when running on CNG. The CNG variant is available exclusively with a 5-speed manual gearbox. Alongside its petrol fuel tank, the Wagon R gets a 60-litre CNG cylinder mounted in the boot. The added weight of the cylinder and associated hardware makes it about 95-100kg heavier than a comparable petrol model.

In our tests, the Wagon R CNG returned 23.39km/kg in the city and 33.09km/kg on the highway, resulting in an overall average efficiency of 28.24km/kg. Particularly noteworthy is the highway figure, which comes remarkably close to Maruti’s claimed efficiency of 33.47km/kg.

When refilled from empty, the Wagon R’s CNG tank accepted 7.4kg of gas. Under ideal conditions, however, the 60-litre cylinder should be able to hold close to 8kg, depending on factors such as ambient temperature and dispenser pressure. Based on our real-world average efficiency figure of 28.24km/kg, owners can realistically expect a driving range of approximately 210-220km on a full CNG tank.

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Since CNG tanks are more difficult to fill consistently due to variables such as ambient temperature and pump pressure, we did not use our standard tankful-to-tankful methodology. Instead, for our real-world tests, we emptied the CNG tank and refilled it with 2kg of CNG. We then drove the vehicle in city conditions until the gas was exhausted. The same process was repeated for the highway run. Throughout both tests, the Wagon R was driven exclusively in CNG mode.

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, and the aircon is set to fan speed 2 with temperature dialed to the lowest position. We operate other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns.

Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

The Maruti Alto K10 is one of the most affordable cars in India. It is offered with a potent engine, a fairly equipped cabin and a price tag that, despite a drop in hatchback sales over the years, has kept the Alto K10 a very relevant car in the market. But should you buy it? Here are two reasons to buy the Alto K10 and two reasons not to. 

Reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Gets a zippy engine

Maruti offers the Alto K10 with a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine mated either with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed automated manual transmission (AMT). Although producing just 69hp and 91Nm, the Alto K10’s engine feels zippy, especially with the manual transmission, which allows the Alto to accelerate vigorously. 

The engine feels the strongest in the top half of the rev range, where it also gets quite vocal. However, the engine never sounds harsh or strained, even in high revs. At city driving speeds, minor taps on the accelerator pedal are enough to keep up with the traffic. Low-speed jerkiness is, however, felt in stop-and-go traffic.

Compared to the manual gearbox, the AMT feels lethargic and takes some time to shift, especially through lower gears. However, the gearbox responds quite well during kickdown, but high-speed overtakes still require planning. It is in city traffic, especially in stop-and-go situations, where the AMT shines with the creep function, making it easier to modulate the throttle while crawling through the traffic. 

Offers an easy ownership experience

The Alto K10, since its dawn in 2010, and even after rising input costs and inflation, has remained one of the most affordable cars in India, priced from Rs 3.70 lakh. Not only is the Alto K10’s initial cost one of the lowest in the market, but its running costs are also low, mainly due to its high fuel efficiency, which Maruti claims is over 24kpl. The cost of parts and service is also relatively cheap, making the Alto K10 easy to maintain over the years.

Its compact form factor also makes it easier not only to navigate narrow city lanes, but also to park it in smaller spaces, which will be appreciated by newer drivers. The suspension system also feels robust, and makes the Alto K10 feel built to take a lot of beating without any stress. The quality of materials inside the cabin is quite good and can withstand years of wear and tear.

Reasons not to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Feels unsettled at high speeds

While the Alto K10 gets a peppy engine that loves to rev, the lack of proper steering feel does not inspire much confidence to push the hatchback to triple-digit speeds. At high speeds, a lot of steering corrections have to be made to stay in the correct lines, and a fair bit of body roll is also felt inside the cabin. Under hard braking too, the Alto K10 does not feel sure-footed and shimmies a bit, especially on uneven terrain.

Higher variants are expensive

Although the Maruti Alto K10’s price starts at Rs 3.70 lakh, it goes up to Rs 5.45 lakh, which does not feel affordable, especially for a car whose price is at the core of its appeal. The AMT prices, which range from Rs 4.95 lakh to Rs 5.45 lakh, are especially high and feel out of reach compared to the manual variants, making a buyer think twice before choosing an AMT over the manual. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Maruti Grand Vitara crosses 4 lakh sales milestone

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

The Grand Vitara has become Maruti’s latest SUV to surpass 4 lakh wholesales in the domestic market. From its launch in September 2022 to June 2026, it has clocked domestic sales of 4,01,007 units, while 62,500 units have also been exported. It’s retailed through the Maruti premium Nexa showrooms.

  1. Was the fastest mid-size SUV to cross the 1 lakh, 2 lakh, and 3 lakh sales milestones.
  2. FY2025 witnessed the highest sales comprising 1,23,946 units.
  3. 35 percent contribution of Nexa UV sales sold in the past four fiscals and Q1 FY2027.

The Grand Vitara’s journey to 4 lakh+ sales took 21 months longer than what the second-generation Hyundai Creta took, which reached the same milestone just 25 months after launch in January 2024. 

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales (Launch date: September 26, 2022)

Fiscal

Units sold

YoY% change

FY2023 (Sep 2022 – Mar 2023)

51,315

 

FY2024

1,21,169

136%

FY2025

1,23,946

2%

FY2026

83,849

-32%

FY2027 (Apr – Jun 2026)

20,728

8%

Total

4,01,007

 

Data: SIAM *April-June 2026

FY2025 with 123,946 units was the best fiscal for the Maruti Grand Vitara. With total sales of 4,01,007 units, it is the second best-selling Nexa SUV after the Maruti Fronx (5,25,964 units). 

The Maruti Grand Vitara had a chequered run till the 3 lakh milestone. It was the fastest in the midsize SUV segment to the 1 lakh unit mark, taking just 12 months from market entry. It was also the fastest midsize SUV to achieve the 2 lakh milestone in 22 months, bettering the first-generation Hyundai Creta, which took 25 months to achieve the same milestone. The run from 2,00,001 to 3,00,000 in early April 2025 took a similar 10-month timeframe, and the Grand Vitara won the title of being the fastest midsize SUV to the 3 lakh milestone.

Maruti Grand Vitara vs Victoris: Why Growth Slowed

The newer Victoris sold over 1 lakh units in just 10 months since its debut.

However, the fourth round of 1,00,000 sales to reach the 4,00,000 milestone has taken a little over 14 months. This slower run could be attributed to the new Maruti Victoris midsize SUV selling 1,00,165 units in just 10 months, having debuted from the more widespread Arena sales channel in August 2025 and sharing its platform and powertrains with the Grand Vitara. The Victoris is priced from Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh, while the Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh.

The Grand Vitara has sold 20,728 units in Q1 FY2027. Meanwhile, rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Toyota Hyryder outsold it in the same timeframe by selling 37,694 units, 30,817 units and 26,883 units, respectively.

Maruti Grand Vitara: Key contributions to Nexa UV sales

The Maruti Grand Vitara continues to be a key contributor to the carmaker’s Nexa brand sales. If one compares its contribution to all Nexa models since its market entry in FY2023, then only the Baleno hatchback (787,419 units from FY2023 to end-June 2026) and the Fronx compact SUV (525,964 units) are ahead of the Grand Vitara (401,077 units). 

In the current fiscal’s Q1 (April-June 2026), Maruti Suzuki India has dispatched 20,728 Grand Vitaras to dealers, which makes for a 21 percent share of the 91,284 Nexa UVs (Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, e-Vitara and Invicto). Q2 FY2027 has begun on a good note for the Grand Vitara with Maruti Suzuki dispatching 8,127 units to its dealers in July, the highest monthly sales in the first four months of the current fiscal.

Maruti Grand Vitara powertrain options

Grand Vitara strong-hybrid

Powering the Grand Vitara is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 103hp and 139Nm of torque. It is paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. With the latter option, AWD can also be had with dedicated terrain modes, making the Grand Vitara among the few SUVs in its class to offer the drive layout. A CNG kit can also be paired to this engine, which is paired to a 5-speed manual only.

Additionally, the Grand Vitara is also one of the few models in the mid-size SUV space to offer a strong-hybrid petrol engine. It produces a combined output of 115hp and 141Nm, and is exclusively mated with an e-CVT gearbox. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

With inputs from Glenn Noronha

3 reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny and 3 reasons not to

Maruti Jimny front quarter tracking

Introduced in 2023, the Jimny debuted in India as Maruti’s successor to the Gypsy. And while the Jimny was sold internationally as a 3-door model, India was the first country to have the 5-door Jimny. It gets retro-futuristic looks, high ground clearance, and a 4×4 drive system with low range. If you’re looking for a hardcore compact off-road SUV, should you consider the Jimny? We list out reasons to buy one and why it may not be the SUV for you.

Reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny  

Superb Off-road ability 

Underpinning the Jimny is a ladder frame chassis that’s best suited for heavy off-roading. Additionally, it gets Suzuki’s All Grip Pro 4×4 drive system with a lever to switch to ‘2WD-high’, ‘4WD-high’ and ‘4WD-low.’ High approach (36-degree) and departure (47-degree) angles, solid front and rear axles along with tech like hill-start assist, hill-descent control, and electronic braking differential (front and rear), help the Jimny feel right at home when off-roading. It performs superbly when wading through water, going up rock-covered steep inclines, pulling out of tricky situations and leaning at unimaginable angles all without breaking a sweat.

Charming character

In a sea of pseudo SUVs, the Jimny comes across as one of the few hardcore compact off-road SUVs that’s underpinned by a ladder-frame chassis. Additionally, it’s the only compact off-roader with 5-doors as opposed to other off-road SUVs in the segment like the Force Gurkha 3-door and Mahindra Thar. What’s best is that it isn’t as intimidating as the latter two and is very usable in the city as well. Adding to its overall appeal is a quirky exterior and interior with retro-futuristic elements all over, lending it a very charming character. 

Comfortable ride 

While ladder-frame vehicles aren’t known for their ride quality, the Jimny feels comfortable on the whole. Especially when compared to rivals, it is more pliant and has better-controlled body roll. It handles broken roads and potholes with ease, and you could take two wheels off the road to dodge traffic with confidence. With a 210mm ground clearance, you wouldn’t need to think twice about going on a beaten path. 

Reasons to not buy the Maruti Jimny

Weak engine 

The Jimny is powered solely by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 104hp and 134.2 Nm of torque. It’s grunty enough in urban and off-road conditions, but it falls short if you ask more of it. As with naturally aspirated engines, mid-range punch is lacking. For simple overtakes, you’ll find yourself flattening your right foot and wringing the motor’s neck. 0-100kph acceleration timings were 14.59 and 17.47 seconds for the manual and automatic gearboxes respectively, which is slow.

Clunky manual gearbox 

While manual Marutis have been known for buttery-smooth operation, the same can’t be said for the Jimny. Though acceleration is quicker when paired with the manual gearbox, it doesn’t bode well with the Jimny. Shifting is firm and requires substantial effort to slot it into gears, thus taking away the fun that’s associated with driving a manual gearbox. The heavy clutch is also a let-down, especially when driving in city conditions.

Heavy steering 

The Jimny’s steering takes 4+ turns lock-to-lock, which is more than most cars, and is cumbersome. Secondly, the electric power steering is slow-geared, and while that’s good for off-roading, it does not bode well on the road. The weight of the steering itself is heavier than most vehicles of its size and has a huge turning radius of 5.7 metres.

Benefits of up to Rs 1.30 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in August 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across its Nexa line-up in August 2026. The offers include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty upgrade benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the model and variant. The highest benefits this month are available on the Invicto, while the Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, Baleno and Fronx also receive offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Invicto discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.55 lakh off

The Invicto attracts the highest discounts in the Nexa range this month, with benefits of up to Rs 1.55 lakh. These include a Rs 55,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000 or a Rs 50,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.61 lakh, the Invicto is Maruti Suzuki’s flagship MPV and rivals the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.30 lakh off

The Grand Vitara Sigma petrol receives the highest discounts of up to Rs 1.30 lakh. Delta petrol variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, while Zeta, Alpha and AWD variants get offers worth Rs 1.20 lakh, along with a complimentary five-year extended warranty.

Strong hybrid variants also receive plenty of benefits, totaling up to Rs 1.25 lakh along with zero road tax (worth up to Rs 1.85 lakh in Delhi), a five-year extended warranty. The benefits comprise of an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount. Delta CNG variants get benefits of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, while Zeta CNG variants receive up to Rs 95,000.

The Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder and Tata Sierra.

Maruti XL6 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

Petrol and CNG variants of the XL6 are available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount. The XL6 is priced between Rs 11.57 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and serves as the premium six-seat sibling to the Ertiga.

Maruti Jimny discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 35,000 off

All variants of the Jimny are available with a Rs 35,000 cash discount this month. No exchange, scrappage, loyalty or institutional benefits are being offered. The Jimny is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha.

Maruti Baleno discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000 off

Petrol manual and AMT variants of the Baleno receive benefits of up to Rs 30,000, while CNG variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 25,000. Petrol variants get a Rs 5,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, while CNG variants miss out on the cash offer but receive the same exchange or scrappage benefits. Priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.17 lakh, the Baleno rivals premium hatchbacks such as the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.

Maruti Fronx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 20,000 off

The turbo-petrol Fronx gets the highest discounts this month, with benefits of up to Rs 20,000. Petrol and CNG variants are available with offers of up to Rs 15,000. Turbo variants additionally receive a Rs 5,000 cash discount, while all variants are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. The Fronx is priced from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh and rivals the Toyota Taisor, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Nissan Magnite.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

भारत में लॉन्च हुई 2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N, मिलेगा 540° कैमरा, बड़ी स्क्रीन और प्रीमियम फीचर्स, जानें कितनी है कीमत

2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N: Mahindra & Mahindra ने भारत में 2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N को कई नए फीचर्स के साथ लॉन्च कर दिया है। कंपनी ने इस बार SUV को पहले से ज्यादा प्रीमियम, आरामदायक और टेक्नोलॉजी से लैस बनाने की कोशिश की है। नई Scorpio-N में कई नए कम्फर्ट, कन्वीनियंस और सेफ्टी फीचर्स जोड़े गए हैं। जबकि, इसके पेट्रोल और डीजल इंजन में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।

Mahindra Scorpio-N की शुरुआती कीमत पेट्रोल वेरिएंट के लिए ₹13.69 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) है और टॉप-एंड डीजल ऑटोमैटिक 4WD वर्जन (जिसमें लेवल 2 ADAS है) के लिए यह ₹25.49 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) तक जाती है।

बता दें कि 2022 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से अब तक Mahindra Scorpio-N की 3.8 लाख से ज्यादा यूनिट्स बिक चुकी हैं। वहीं, कंपनी समय-समय पर नए वेरिएंट और फीचर अपडेट्स के जरिए इस SUV को बेहतर बनाती रही है। ताजा अपडेट के साथ Scorpio-N अपने सेगमेंट में पहले से भी ज्यादा मजबूत दावेदार बनकर सामने आई है।

नई Scorpio-N में पैनोरमिक सनरूफ और 540-डिग्री कैमरा मिलेगा

नई Scorpio-N की सबसे बड़ी खासियतें हैं पैनोरमिक सनरूफ और ब्लाइंड व्यू मॉनिटर के साथ 540-डिग्री सराउंड व्यू सिस्टम। ये फीचर्स इस SUV में पहली बार दिए जा रहे हैं और इनसे केबिन का अनुभव और पार्किंग की सुविधा, दोनों ही बेहतर होने की उम्मीद है।

Mahindra ने नए डिजाइन वाले 18-इंच डायमंड-कट अलॉय व्हील्स भी पेश किए हैं। इसके अलावा, Scorpio-N में वही जानी-पहचानी सीधी (अपराइट) स्टाइलिंग, बोल्ड फ्रंट ग्रिल, LED प्रोजेक्टर हेडलैम्प्स, C-शेप के LED डे-टाइम रनिंग लैम्प्स, सीक्वेंशियल टर्न इंडिकेटर्स और मस्कुलर लुक को बरकरार रखा गया है।

यानी इस बार Mahindra ने Scorpio-N के बाहरी लुक में बदलाव करने के बजाय नई टेक्नोलॉजी, आधुनिक फीचर्स और बेहतर सुविधा देने पर ज्यादा ध्यान दिया है, ताकि ग्राहकों को पहले से अधिक प्रीमियम अनुभव मिल सके।

बड़ी डिस्प्ले और ज्यादा कनेक्टेड टेक्नोलॉजी

केबिन के अंदर, Mahindra Scorpio-N फेसलिफ्ट में एक नए डिजाइन वाला डैशबोर्ड दिया गया है, जिसमें 31.24 cm की फ्लोटिंग HD टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम है और इसमें छह फिजिकल शॉर्टकट बटन भी हैं। SUV में 26.03 cm का नया HD पूरी तरह से डिजिटल इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर भी मिलता है, जिसमें तीन डिस्प्ले मोड और फुल-स्क्रीन नेविगेशन सपोर्ट है।

नई Scorpio-N का इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम Qualcomm 6155 चिपसेट पर चलता है और इसमें वायर्ड और वायरलेस Android Auto व Apple CarPlay दोनों का सपोर्ट मिलता है।

इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम क्वालकॉम के 6155 चिपसेट पर चलता है और वायर्ड के साथ-साथ वायरलेस Android Auto और Apple CarPlay को भी सपोर्ट करता है।

Mahindra ने इसमें Adventure Statistics नाम का नया फीचर भी जोड़ा है, जो इंजन परफॉर्मेंस, कंपास, रोल और पिच एंगल, G-फोर्स और अल्टीमीटर जैसी गाड़ी की जानकारी देता है।

इस SUV में पहले की तरह Adrenox कनेक्टेड कार टेक्नोलॉजी मिलती है, जिसमें 70 से ज्यादा कनेक्टेड फीचर्स, Alexa का इन-बिल्ट सपोर्ट और रिमोट व्हीकल फंक्शंस शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, अपडेटेड मॉडल की फ्रंट रो में एक नया 65W USB Type-C फास्ट चार्जिंग पोर्ट भी दिया गया है, जबकि इसके ऊंचे वेरिएंट्स में सेकंड रो के लिए भी यही चार्जिंग सुविधा मिलती है।

कंफर्ट और सेफ्टी फीचर्स हुए पहले से बेहतर

2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N में वेंटिलेटेड फ्रंट सीट्स, एक्टिव कूलिंग के साथ वायरलेस फोन चार्जर, Sony का 12-स्पीकर ऑडियो सिस्टम, ऑटो होल्ड के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पार्किंग ब्रेक, फ्रेमलेस ऑटो-डिमिंग इनसाइड रियर-व्यू मिरर, डुअल-जोन क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल, पावर्ड ड्राइवर सीट और ऊंचे वेरिएंट्स में लेदरेट अपहोल्स्ट्री जैसे फीचर्स मिलते रहेंगे।

सेफ्टी फीचर्स की बात करें तो, इसमें ऊंचे ट्रिम्स पर छह एयरबैग, फ्रंट पार्किंग सेंसर, टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम, ड्राइवर की नींद का पता लगाने वाला सिस्टम और टॉप-स्पेक Z8L वेरिएंट पर लेवल 2 ADAS शामिल हैं।

कोई मैकेनिकल बदलाव नहीं

2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N में पहले जैसे ही इंजन ऑप्शन मिलते रहेंगे। खरीदार 2.0-लीटर mStallion टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन और 2.2-लीटर mHawk डीजल इंजन में से चुन सकते हैं।

टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन 149.14 kW (लगभग 203 hp) की पावर और 380 Nm तक का पीक टॉर्क देता है, जबकि डीजल इंजन 128.6 kW (लगभग 175 hp) की पावर और 400 Nm तक का टॉर्क देता है। दोनों इंजन में छह-स्पीड मैनुअल और छह-स्पीड ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन के ऑप्शन मिलते हैं।

इसके अलावा, डीजल वेरिएंट्स में चुनिंदा मॉडल्स के साथ Mahindra का 4XPLOR फोर-व्हील-ड्राइव (4WD) सिस्टम भी मिलता है, जो खराब और ऊबड़-खाबड़ रास्तों पर बेहतर ड्राइविंग में मदद करता है।

SUV में पहले की तरह Zip, Zap और Zoom ड्राइव मोड्स भी दिए गए हैं। इनकी मदद से ड्राइवर सड़क और ड्राइविंग कंडीशन के अनुसार वाहन की परफॉर्मेंस को आसानी से बदल सकता है।

Mahindra Scorpio-N की कीमत और वैरिएंट्स

Mahindra Scorpio-N, Z2, Z4, Z6, Z8S, Z8, Z8T और Z8L वेरिएंट्स में उपलब्ध है। इसकी कीमतें पेट्रोल Z2 मैनुअल के लिए ₹13.69 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) से शुरू होती हैं और डीजल Z8L 4WD ऑटोमैटिक के लिए ₹25.49 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) तक जाती हैं।

खरीदार वेरिएंट के आधार पर पेट्रोल और डीजल इंजन, मैनुअल और ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन, और साथ ही रियर-व्हील-ड्राइव और फोर-व्हील-ड्राइव कॉन्फिगरेशन में से चुन सकते हैं।

यह भी पढ़ें: Maruti Brezza Facelift की बंपर डिमांड, रोज 2000 बुकिंग! टर्बो पेट्रोल या अंडरबॉडी CNG, जानिए किस वेरिएंट की सबसे ज्यादा मांग

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.