Maruti Grand Vitara crosses 4 lakh sales milestone

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

The Grand Vitara has become Maruti’s latest SUV to surpass 4 lakh wholesales in the domestic market. From its launch in September 2022 to June 2026, it has clocked domestic sales of 4,01,007 units, while 62,500 units have also been exported. It’s retailed through the Maruti premium Nexa showrooms.

  1. Was the fastest mid-size SUV to cross the 1 lakh, 2 lakh, and 3 lakh sales milestones.
  2. FY2025 witnessed the highest sales comprising 1,23,946 units.
  3. 35 percent contribution of Nexa UV sales sold in the past four fiscals and Q1 FY2027.

The Grand Vitara’s journey to 4 lakh+ sales took 21 months longer than what the second-generation Hyundai Creta took, which reached the same milestone just 25 months after launch in January 2024. 

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales (Launch date: September 26, 2022)

Fiscal

Units sold

YoY% change

FY2023 (Sep 2022 – Mar 2023)

51,315

 

FY2024

1,21,169

136%

FY2025

1,23,946

2%

FY2026

83,849

-32%

FY2027 (Apr – Jun 2026)

20,728

8%

Total

4,01,007

 

Data: SIAM *April-June 2026

FY2025 with 123,946 units was the best fiscal for the Maruti Grand Vitara. With total sales of 4,01,007 units, it is the second best-selling Nexa SUV after the Maruti Fronx (5,25,964 units). 

The Maruti Grand Vitara had a chequered run till the 3 lakh milestone. It was the fastest in the midsize SUV segment to the 1 lakh unit mark, taking just 12 months from market entry. It was also the fastest midsize SUV to achieve the 2 lakh milestone in 22 months, bettering the first-generation Hyundai Creta, which took 25 months to achieve the same milestone. The run from 2,00,001 to 3,00,000 in early April 2025 took a similar 10-month timeframe, and the Grand Vitara won the title of being the fastest midsize SUV to the 3 lakh milestone.

Maruti Grand Vitara vs Victoris: Why Growth Slowed

The newer Victoris sold over 1 lakh units in just 10 months since its debut.

However, the fourth round of 1,00,000 sales to reach the 4,00,000 milestone has taken a little over 14 months. This slower run could be attributed to the new Maruti Victoris midsize SUV selling 1,00,165 units in just 10 months, having debuted from the more widespread Arena sales channel in August 2025 and sharing its platform and powertrains with the Grand Vitara. The Victoris is priced from Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh, while the Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh.

The Grand Vitara has sold 20,728 units in Q1 FY2027. Meanwhile, rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Toyota Hyryder outsold it in the same timeframe by selling 37,694 units, 30,817 units and 26,883 units, respectively.

Maruti Grand Vitara: Key contributions to Nexa UV sales

The Maruti Grand Vitara continues to be a key contributor to the carmaker’s Nexa brand sales. If one compares its contribution to all Nexa models since its market entry in FY2023, then only the Baleno hatchback (787,419 units from FY2023 to end-June 2026) and the Fronx compact SUV (525,964 units) are ahead of the Grand Vitara (401,077 units). 

In the current fiscal’s Q1 (April-June 2026), Maruti Suzuki India has dispatched 20,728 Grand Vitaras to dealers, which makes for a 21 percent share of the 91,284 Nexa UVs (Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, e-Vitara and Invicto). Q2 FY2027 has begun on a good note for the Grand Vitara with Maruti Suzuki dispatching 8,127 units to its dealers in July, the highest monthly sales in the first four months of the current fiscal.

Maruti Grand Vitara powertrain options

Grand Vitara strong-hybrid

Powering the Grand Vitara is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 103hp and 139Nm of torque. It is paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. With the latter option, AWD can also be had with dedicated terrain modes, making the Grand Vitara among the few SUVs in its class to offer the drive layout. A CNG kit can also be paired to this engine, which is paired to a 5-speed manual only.

Additionally, the Grand Vitara is also one of the few models in the mid-size SUV space to offer a strong-hybrid petrol engine. It produces a combined output of 115hp and 141Nm, and is exclusively mated with an e-CVT gearbox. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

With inputs from Glenn Noronha

Maruti Suzuki की जुलाई 2026 में 34% बढ़ी सेल, घरेलू बिक्री 2 लाख के पार पहुंची

Maruti Suzuki July 2026 Sales: Maruti Suzuki India ने जुलाई 2026 में बिक्री के मामले में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। कंपनी की कुल बिक्री सालाना आधार पर 33.7% बढ़कर 2,41,421 यूनिट रही। सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि यह रही कि घरेलू बिक्री पहली बार 2 लाख यूनिट के आंकड़े को पार कर गई और 2,00,123 यूनिट्स के साथ अब तक के सबसे ऊंचे स्तर पर पहुंच गई।

एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, कंपनी की घरेलू बिक्री में पैसेंजर गाड़ियां, हल्के कमर्शियल वाहन और दूसरी OEM कंपनियों को की गई सप्लाई शामिल थी। Maruti Suzuki ने कुल घरेलू बिक्री 211,365 यूनिट दर्ज की, जबकि जुलाई 2025 में यह आंकड़ा 148,781 यूनिट था। वहीं, दूसरी ओर OEM कंपनियों की बिक्री बढ़कर 11,242 यूनिट हो गई, जबकि एक्सपोर्ट थोड़ा घटकर 30,056 यूनिट रह गया, जो एक साल पहले 31,745 यूनिट था।

पैसेंजर व्हीकल सेगमेंट में भी कंपनी की बिक्री में जबरदस्त उछाल देखने को मिला। घरेलू बाजार में पैसेंजर व्हीकल की बिक्री बढ़कर 1,96,203 यूनिट्स हो गई, जो जुलाई 2025 में 1,37,776 यूनिट्स थी। इस ग्रोथ में कॉम्पैक्ट और मिड-साइज कारों का सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा। Baleno, Swift, Dzire और WagonR जैसे लोकप्रिय मॉडल्स की कुल 90,822 यूनिट्स बिकीं।

कंपनी के महीने के परफॉर्मेंस में यूटिलिटी गाड़ियों ने भी अहम भूमिका निभाई। SUV और यूटिलिटी सेगमेंट – जिसमें Brezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Jimny और XL6 जैसी गाड़ियां शामिल हैं – की बिक्री 78,851 यूनिट रही, जो एक साल पहले 52,773 यूनिट थी।

यह भी पढ़ें: Ather ला रहा है बड़ा धमाका! सबसे सस्ता इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर 29 अगस्त को होगा लॉन्च, जानिए क्या हो सकती है कीमत

Maruti sees CNG moving beyond value buyers as demand spreads across segments

Maruti CNG sales

Maruti Suzuki believes factory-fitted CNG vehicles have entered a new phase of growth, with demand expanding well beyond traditional value-conscious buyers to include customers in higher-priced segments.

Speaking to Autocar India, Partho Banerjee, Senior Executive Officer, Sales & Marketing, Maruti Suzuki India, said CNG is no longer being chosen only for lower running costs. Improvements in vehicle packaging, performance, and overall convenience have made it a mainstream choice across a wider demographic.

CNG not seen as a compromise anymore, says Banejee

“Earlier, if a customer was opting for CNG, the perception was that he was trying to reduce the running cost. Now, with the underbody CNG, the profile of customers is changing. It has become an aspirational product,” Banerjee said.

A key driver has been the introduction of the underbody CNG tank, which frees up boot space while maintaining the driving experience. According to Banerjee, customers no longer feel they are making a compromise by choosing CNG over conventional fuels.

Maruti’s underbody CNG kit have helped improve practicality of its CNG vehicles. 

“You do not feel a difference when you drive it. You are not losing boot space and at the same time you are reducing your total cost of ownership,” he said.

Nearly 50 percent of overall Victoris demand is for CNG

Maruti says the response has been particularly strong for the Victoris midsize SUV, where nearly 50 percent of overall demand is now driven by the CNG variant.

“The acceptance of underbody CNG in Victoris has been phenomenal. We are not able to meet the demand. Almost 50 percent of the vehicles now are having underbody CNG,” Banerjee said.

The Victoris currently outsells its Nexa sibling, the Grand Vitara. 

The surge in interest comes as India’s overall passenger vehicle market sees rapid adoption of alternate fuels. CNG-powered passenger vehicles crossed the 10-lakh annual sales milestone, accounting for nearly 22 percent of total domestic PV sales and cementing CNG as the country’s second-largest fuel choice.

Maruti targets 9 lakh CNG vehicle sales in current fiscal

To capitalize on this momentum, Maruti Suzuki – which currently holds a portfolio of 15 factory-fitted CNG models – is targeting 9 lakh CNG vehicle sales in the current fiscal, representing a 30 percent growth year-on-year. This follows a strong first-quarter performance where CNG dispatches surged 58 percent to reach 2.2 lakh units.

The company is also seeing demand emerge in non-traditional pockets where CNG refuelling infrastructure is still developing. Banerjee cited dealer feedback suggesting that buyers in expanding markets are securing CNG models ahead of local station rollouts, opting to run on petrol in the interim.

He added that greater awareness around fuel price volatility and expanding CNG infrastructure are supporting the shift. “If the product meets customer expectations, offers good drivability, lower running costs and the infrastructure is improving, there is no harm in switching from petrol to CNG,” Banerjee said.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza’s cumulative sales cross 15 lakh units

Maruti Brezza rear quarter static

Maruti Suzuki India has launched the 2026 Brezza at a starting price of Rs 7.40 lakh. This marks the first major update for the second-generation model introduced in 2022. Meanwhile, cumulative sales of the Brezza have surpassed the 15 lakh mark (15,14,717 units), and given the ongoing strong customer demand for compact SUVs – 3,97,609 units in Q1 FY2027 with 24% year-on-year (YoY) growth – Maruti will be looking to capitalise on this segment’s momentum with the updated model.

Maruti Brezza: 15 lakh units and counting

With domestic market sales of 14.6 lakh units (14,61,889 units) and exports of 52,828 units, the Maruti Brezza’s cumulative sales have surpassed the 15 lakh mark (15,14,717 units). The Brezza remains the best-selling compact SUV in India, with a yawning 422,478-unit lead over the Tata Nexon (10,92,239 units). The Tata Punch, which crossed the 800,000 milestone earlier this month, is the third highest-selling compact SUV.   

Maruti Brezza cumulative sales: 15.1 lakh units since launch

Launched on March 8, 2016

 

Fiscal year

Units

YoY% change

Brezza exports 

FY2016

5,563

0

FY2017

1,08,640

1,197

FY2018

1,48,462

36.65%

865

FY2019

1,57,880

6.34%

1,222

FY2020

1,10,641

-29.92%

546

FY2021

94,635

-14.46%

4,451

FY2022

1,13,751

20.19%

21,254

FY2023

1,45,665

28.05%

20,991

FY2024

1,69,897

16.63%

423

FY2025

1,89,163

11.33%

663

FY2026

1,80,104

-4.78%

1,111

FY2027*

37,488

-20.31%

105

Total

14,61,889

 

52,828

*April-June 2026

  

From diesel roots to multi-powertrain strategy

For the first four years of its existence, the Brezza was available only with a diesel engine – the Fiat-sourced 1.3-litre DDiS turbocharged 88hp powerplant, which was discontinued in April 2020 when Maruti Suzuki exited diesel. In February 2020, to comply with the BS VI emission norms, Maruti introduced the 1.5-litre K15B petrol engine in the new Brezza. The strategic move to have only diesel power in the initial years paid off, and the Brezza was India’s best-selling SUV for four straight years – FY2017 (1,08,640 units), FY2018 (1,48,462 units), FY2019 (1,57,880 units) and FY2020 (1,10,641 units).

First-generation Brezza

In FY2021, sales dropped 14 percent YoY to 94,635 units, which also meant that the Brezza lost its No. 1 SUV title to the Hyundai Creta (1,20,035 units) that year and has not regained it since then. Despite registering double-digit growth in FY2022, FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, the highest overall ranking the Brezza could manage since FY2020 was No. 2 in FY2021. 

Q1 FY2027 Dip and the Facelift Wait Effect

In FY2027’s first quarter (April-June 2026), the Maruti Brezza has sold 37,488 units, down 20 percent YoY (Q1 FY2026: 47,044 units), a decline which can be attributed to potential buyers awaiting the launch of the MY2026 Brezza, which gets exterior and interior updates, new features and an additional turbo-petrol engine option.

With 14.6 lakh units sold in the domestic market from launch till end-June 2026, the Brezza accounts for a third or 34 percent of Maruti Suzuki’s total UV sales of 42.7 lakh units (42,71,696 UVs) in the same period. Will the new MY2026 Brezza, which has received a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash safety rating, deliver new sales momentum for this popular SUV category remains to be seen.

नई Brezza फेसलिफ्ट के लॉन्च होते ही इसके टर्बो इंजन और GST का क्या ये कैसा मामला चर्चा में आया? मारुति सुजुकी ने सब साफ-साफ बताया

Maruti Brezza 2026: Maruti Suzuki India ने उन बातों को खारिज कर दिया है, जिनमें कहा गया था कि नई Brezza कॉम्पैक्ट SUV का 1.0-लीटर टर्बो बूस्टरजेट पेट्रोल इंजन बदले हुए GST स्ट्रक्चर का फायदा उठाने के लिए लाया गया था। कंपनी का कहना है कि यह इंजन टैक्स में बदलाव लागू होने से काफी पहले से ही डेवलप किया जा रहा था।

नई Brezza के लॉन्च के मौके पर Maruti Suzuki India के सीनियर एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर (मार्केटिंग और सेल्स) पार्थो बनर्जी ने कहा, “नई Brezza में टर्बो पेट्रोल इंजन लाने के पीछे GST कोई वजह नहीं थी। यह बाद में सोचा गया फैसला नहीं था। हम इस पर पहले से ही काम कर रहे थे।”

उन्होंने आगे कहा, “प्रोडक्ट साइकल लंबे होते हैं। इसका GST से कोई लेना-देना नहीं है।”

यह स्पष्टीकरण इसलिए जरूरी है क्योंकि नए GST स्ट्रक्चर में कुछ छोटी पेट्रोल कारों के लिए कम टैक्स ब्रैकेट बनाया गया है। सितंबर 2025 में लागू हुए GST बदलावों के बाद, 4,000mm से कम लंबाई और 1,200cc से छोटे इंजन वाली पेट्रोल कारों पर 18% GST लगता है। जबकि बड़ी इंटरनल कंबशन इंजन (ICE) वाली कारों पर 40% की दर से टैक्स लगाया जाता है।

GST स्लैब में आई नई Brezza

नई Brezza की लंबाई 3,995 mm है। जहां इसका नया 1.0-लीटर टर्बो बूस्टरजेट पेट्रोल इंजन (997 cc) 18% GST स्लैब के दायरे में आता है। वहीं, इसका मौजूदा 1.5-लीटर K15C पेट्रोल इंजन (1,462 cc डिस्प्लेसमेंट वाला) अभी भी 40% स्लैब में शामिल है।

GST कटौती से सस्ती हुई Brezza

GST में बदलाव से पहले, Brezza पर कुल 45% टैक्स लगता था, जिसमें 28% GST और कंपनसेशन सेस शामिल था। बदलाव के बाद, इस पर टैक्स घटकर 40% हो गया, जिससे पूरी रेंज की कीमतों में 1.12 लाख रुपये तक की कमी आई। जहां पुरानी Brezza की शुरुआती कीमत 8.26 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) थी, वहीं नए मॉडल की शुरुआती कीमत 7.40 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) है।

नई Brezza में तीन पावरट्रेन ऑप्शन

नई Brezza में 1.0-लीटर टर्बो बूस्टरजेट पेट्रोल इंजन दिया गया है, जो 110.2 PS की पावर और 170 Nm का टॉर्क जनरेट करता है और इसके साथ छह-स्पीड मैनुअल ट्रांसमिशन मिलता है। हालांकि, मारुति सुजुकी ने 1.5-लीटर K15C पेट्रोल इंजन को छह-स्पीड मैनुअल और ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन ऑप्शन के साथ बरकरार रखा है। इसके अलावा, S-CNG वेरिएंट भी पेश किया है जिसमें नए अंडरबॉडी CNG टैंक का कॉन्फिगरेशन दिया गया है।

SUV सेगमेंट की रफ्तार धीमी, लेकिन बाजार में दबदबा बरकरार

Maruti Suzuki की SUV रणनीति में Brezza की भूमिका अहम बनी हुई है। हालांकि, SUV सेगमेंट का तेजी से बढ़ना अब थोड़ा धीमा हो गया है, फिर भी भारत के पैसेंजर व्हीकल (PV) मार्केट में इसका सबसे बड़ा योगदान है।

बनर्जी ने कहा, “अब SUV सेगमेंट की हिस्सेदारी कुल PV इंडस्ट्री का लगभग 57-58% है। इसमें अब ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी नहीं हो रही है। वहीं, कॉम्पैक्ट SUV की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 30% है।”

FY26 में बिकीं 47 लाख से ज्यादा कारें

इंडस्ट्री के आंकड़े भी इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं। FY26 में कुल 47.07 लाख पैसेंजर व्हीकल की बिक्री हुई, जिसमें से 26.70 लाख यूनिट SUV थीं। यानी कुल PV मार्केट में SUV की हिस्सेदारी करीब 57% रही। वहीं, कॉम्पैक्ट SUV सेगमेंट में 14.46 लाख यूनिट की बिक्री हुई, जो पूरे पैसेंजर व्हीकल बाजार का लगभग 31% हिस्सा है।

पार्थो बनर्जी ने कहा “कॉम्पैक्ट SUV सेगमेंट तेजी से बढ़ रहा है क्योंकि इस सेगमेंट में ज्यादा प्रोडक्ट्स मौजूद हैं। मिड-साइज SUV सेगमेंट भी बढ़ रहा है। यह ग्रोथ पूरी तरह से मार्केट में आने वाले नए प्रोडक्ट्स पर निर्भर करती है।”

बता दें कि Brezza देश की सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली कॉम्पैक्ट SUV में से एक बनी हुई है। FY26 में, इसकी बिक्री करीब 1.80 लाख यूनिट रही। वहीं, , इस सेगमेंट में Tata Nexon सबसे आगे रही, जिसकी बिक्री 2.16 लाख यूनिट दर्ज की गई।

बनर्जी ने यह भी कहा कि मौजूदा फाइनेंशियल ईयर में Brezz की बिक्री में गिरावट आई क्योंकि ग्राहक नए मॉडल का इंतजार कर रहे थे, और प्रोडक्शन से जुड़ी दिक्कतों की वजह से सप्लाई सीमित रही।

उन्होंने बताया, “इस साल (FY27) हमारी Breza की बिक्री कम रही क्योंकि मार्केट को नए मॉडल का इंतजeर था। हमें प्रोडक्शन से जुड़ी दिक्कतों का भी सामना करना पड़ा।”

यह भी पढ़ें: Maruti Brezza 2026 Launch: ₹7.40 लाख में नई SUV की एंट्री, टर्बो इंजन और 5-स्टार सेफ्टी के साथ Nexon-Venue को देगी टक्कर

Maruti Suzuki Price Hike: अगस्त से महंगी होंगी सभी कारें, ₹30,000 तक बढ़ सकते हैं दाम; जानें वजह

Maruti Suzuki Price Hike: देश की सबसे बड़ी पैसेंजर व्हीकल बनाने वाली कंपनी, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd ने मंगलवार को स्टॉक एक्सचेंज को दिए एक बयान में कहा कि वह अपने सभी मॉडल्स की कीमतों में ₹30,000 तक की बढ़ोतरी करेगी। कंपनी के मुताबिक, कीमतों में यह बढ़ोतरी अगस्त 2026 से लागू होगी और हर मॉडल के हिसाब से बढ़ोतरी की रकम अलग-अलग होगी।

कंपनी ने बताया कि यह फैसला इनपुट कॉस्ट (लागत) में लगातार हो रही बढ़ोतरी के कारण लिया गया है। कंपनी ने यह भी कहा कि उसने हाल के महीनों में लागत कम करने के अंदरूनी उपायों और स्ट्रक्चरल एफिशिएंसी (ढांचागत दक्षता) की कोशिशों के जरिए इन लागतों को खुद संभालने का प्रयास भी किया था।

लेकिन, महंगाई का दबाव लगातार बने रहने और लागत से जुड़ी परिस्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं होने के कारण लागत का कुछ हिस्सा ग्राहकों पर डालना पड़ रहा है। कंपनी ने कहा कि हम कोशिश कर रहें हैं कि ग्राहकों पर इसका असर कम से कम हो।

कंपनी ने यह भी बताया कि लागत कम करने की कोशिशों के बावजूद, कच्चे माल की बढ़ती कीमतों का बोझ पूरी तरह से खुद उठाने की गुंजाइश अब बहुत कम बची है। Maruti Suzuki अभी एंट्री-लेवल S-Presso से लेकर प्रीमियम Invicto MPV तक कई तरह की गाड़ियां बेचती है।

साल में दूसरी बार बढ़ेगी कीमत

यह इस साल कंपनी की पहली कीमत बढ़ोतरी नहीं है। इससे पहले Maruti Suzuki ने जून 2026 से अपने पूरे मॉडल लाइनअप की कीमतों में 30,000 रुपये तक की बढ़ोतरी की थी। इसकी घोषणा कंपनी ने 21 मई को की थी।

कार बनाने वाली कंपनी ने कीमतों में इस बढ़ोतरी की वजह इनपुट कॉस्ट में बढ़त और वेस्ट एशिया में संघर्ष के बाद कमोडिटी की कीमतों में उछाल से पैदा हुए महंगाई के दबाव को बताया है। अगस्त में होने वाली यह कीमत वृद्धि कंपनी के पूरे पोर्टफोलियो में इस साल की दूसरी बड़ी बढ़ोतरी होगी।

जून 2026 में कंपनी ने 2,00,390 यूनिट्स बेची

बता दें कि यह घोषणा ऐसे समय में हुई है, जब कंपनी ने हाल के महीनों में स्थिर बिक्री दर्ज की है। Maruti Suzuki ने जून 2026 में कुल 2,00,390 यूनिट्स की बिक्री की, जिसमें घरेलू बाजार में 1,50,150 यूनिट्स और 42,768 यूनिट्स का निर्यात शामिल था।

वहीं, मई 2026 में कंपनी ने अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा मासिक बिक्री दर्ज की थी। इस दौरान Maruti Suzuki ने कुल 2,42,688 यूनिट्स बेची थीं, जिसमें घरेलू थोक बिक्री का आंकड़ा 1,93,535 यूनिट्स रहा।

यह भी पढ़ें: Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift 24 जुलाई को होगी लॉन्च, मिलेंगे E20 पेट्रोल के अनुकूल 2 इंजन और दमदार फीचर्स