Tata’s passenger vehicle business grows 35 percent in first year after demerger

Tata’s passenger vehicle business grows 35 percent in first year after demerger
Tata Motors passenger vehicles

Tata’s passenger vehicle (PV) business grew by 35 percent in its first year after the demerger, which came into effect on October 1, 2025, and separated the commercial vehicle (CV) business from the PV division. Domestic sales between October 2025 and September 2026 stood at 7.44 lakh units, well ahead of the industry’s roughly 22 percent growth. According to the home-grown brand, its market share increased to 14.1 percent, making it India’s second-largest carmaker over this period.

Factors behind the Tata PV business growth

Two SUVs and a GST cut did much of the heavy lifting

One of the major factors behind Tata’s strong numbers is the revised GST rates, which took effect on September 22, 2025. This was shortly before the October 1 demerger, and it made cars more affordable across multiple segments. Despite this, Tata Managing Director Shailesh Chandra admitted to being surprised. “We had not expected 35 percent,” he said.

According to Chandra, monthly bookings topped one lakh more often than not, and more than seven in ten of these typically turned into retail sales. Tata crossed the 70,000-unit mark in a single month twice, and two of its quarters went past two lakh units.

With sales of 2.38 lakh units and 2.33 lakh units respectively, the Nexon and Punch accounted for around 63 percent of Tata’s domestic volumes over this period. Sales of the Sierra, meanwhile, crossed 60,000 units between January and September 2026. This is despite supply being constrained even as production was being scaled up.

Tata EV and CNG sales make up nearly half of volumes

Tata Motors claimed that EVs and CNG cars accounted for 44 percent of its annual volumes, rising to about 51 percent in the July-September quarter. Sales of fully electric models were up 84 percent (at 1.3 lakh units), with the brand claiming a 42 percent share of India’s EV market. Sales of CNG models grew by 31 percent, registering over 2.03 lakh units.

However, each powertrain faces a different set of rivals. “For EVs, my competitors are different,” said Chandra. Product development for all powertrain categories now falls under a single chief product officer, though each gets its own dedicated team.

Tata Motors targets 12 lakh annual sales by FY31

Six new nameplates are on the way

Tata is targeting over 12 lakh units per year by FY31 (financial year 2031), with a 20 percent share of the Indian passenger vehicle market. According to Tata, the plan involves over 20 product refreshes and the introduction of six new nameplates, including the Avinya.

What the brand calls its “15 product interventions” over the past year included models such as the Sierra and Sierra.ev, the updated Punch, Punch.ev, Tiago and Tiago.ev, petrol versions of the Harrier and Safari, and the Aeris. The Indian automaker said that it’s also recalibrating launch timelines. This, it said, is to ensure that each new model gets proper marketing support and that dealers have enough time to sell them.

The recent surge in demand means production capacity has become an immediate priority for Tata Motors. The company stated that its plants and suppliers are stretched thin, particularly smaller tier-two and tier-three firms, and that it has had to work more closely with them to resolve shortages. More capacity will come online at Tata’s existing plants, with the Sanand facility playing a major role. Helped by Tata’s entry into South Africa, exports have nearly doubled, to around 12,000 units.

Tata Motors to triple service network and focus on quality

The brand said that its workshops will grow faster than its showrooms

Apart from focusing on growth, Tata Motors will also be paying attention to addressing the quality and after-sales perception. The quality department now reports directly to Chandra instead of to the manufacturing department, the Managing Director stated. Tata has also set up a central software integration team, which will eventually become a ‘centre of excellence’. Tata now also tests software and hardware together earlier in development. In fact, the Sierra is one of the first models developed this way, the company mentioned.

Another point of attention is the brand’s service network, with Chandra stating that Tata’s workshops now see about six lakh vehicles per month – this is up from around 1.5 lakh in 2021. “My showrooms will increase by two times. But my service centres will increase by three times,” Chandra said. The automaker has addressed 26 of the 30 locations that it flagged as service problem areas, with dealer incentives now placing more weight on customer experience.

Between April and June, the availability of spare parts was an issue. This, the company said, was due to labour constraints, when production was being prioritised. It’s providing existing customers first claim on spare parts even if that affects the production of new cars, with Chandra claiming fill rates are back at around 85-86 percent. Regardless, changes will take time. “The perception will only change after three-four years,” Chandra admitted. “After people really see the consistency of that.”

With inputs from Hormazd Sorabjee and Ketan Thakkar.

 

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot
Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

September 2026 saw the Maruti Suzuki Baleno top the best-selling cars list with 25,392 units dispatched, a 93 percent increase year on year. The Tata Nexon and Punch ranked second and third, respectively, with over 20,000 units each. Combined dispatches of the top 10 models rose 15.5 percent to 1,91,332 units. Maruti Suzuki had six models on the list, followed by Tata Motors with two, and Hyundai and Mahindra with one each.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

RankModelSep 2026 sales (units)Aug 2026 sales (units)Sep 2025 sales (units)MoM change (%)YoY change (%)
1Maruti Baleno25,39215,37613,173+61+93
2Tata Nexon20,45618,43122,573+11-9
3Tata Punch20,33321,32015,891-5+28
4Maruti Fronx19,28218,73013,767+3+40
5Maruti Wagon R18,83520,18015,388-7+22
6Maruti Dzire17,75418,41820,038-4-11
7Hyundai Creta17,65716,28818,861+8-6
8Maruti Swift17,39919,83215,547-12+12
9Mahindra Scorpio17,31315,57618,372+11-6
10Maruti Ertiga16,91118,51612,115-9+40

1. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno topped the September 2026 sales rankings with 25,392 units, compared with 13,173 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 93 percent year on year, the highest growth rate among the 10 models. The premium hatchback recently received a facelift and is sold through Maruti Suzuki’s Nexa dealership network. It rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

2. Tata Nexon

The Tata Nexon, including the Nexon EV, recorded 20,456 units in September 2026, down 9 percent from 22,573 units in the same month last year. It finished second, just 123 units ahead of the Punch. The Nexon is available with petrol, diesel, CNG and electric powertrains. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh for the ICE powered Nexon, while the Nexon EV starts at Rs 12.49 lakh and goes up to 17.89 lakh.

3. Tata Punch

The Tata Punch, including the Punch EV, recorded 20,333 units in September 2026, up 28 percent from 15,891 units a year earlier. It ranked third in the overall list, with the Nexon finishing narrowly ahead. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride-and-handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh. The Punch EV meanwhile is priced from Rs 9.79 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx ranked fourth in September 2026 with 19,282 units, compared with 13,767 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 40 percent year on year. The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R recorded 18,835 units in September 2026, up 22 percent from 15,388 units in the same month last year. It finished fifth in the rankings. Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

6. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded 17,754 units in September 2026, down 11 percent from 20,038 units in September 2025. It ranked sixth and was the only sedan in the top 10. Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

7. Hyundai Creta

The Hyundai Creta, including the Creta Electric, recorded 17,657 units in September 2026, a 6 percent decline from 18,861 units in the year-ago month. It was the only Hyundai model in the top 10, finishing seventh. A roomy cabin, multiple powertrain options and a long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.14 lakh.

8. Maruti Suzuki Swift

The Maruti Suzuki Swift recorded 17,399 units in September 2026, up 12 percent from 15,547 units a year earlier. It finished eighth and was one of three Maruti Suzuki hatchbacks in the top 10. Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

9. Mahindra Scorpio

The Mahindra Scorpio, combining the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, recorded 17,313 units in September 2026. This was down 6 percent from 18,372 units in September 2025, placing it ninth. The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

10. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga completed the top 10 with 16,911 units in September 2026, up 40 percent from 12,115 units in the same month last year. It was the sixth Maruti Suzuki model in the rankings. The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Tata Harrier EV discounts go up to Rs 2.75 lakh in October 2026

Tata Harrier EV discounts go up to Rs 2.75 lakh in October 2026
tata harrier ev in showroom

Prospective buyers considering a Tata EV can take advantage of compelling benefits on the Harrier EV, Curvv EV and Nexon EV, among others. These benefits are available throughout October 2026, and depending on the model and variant, they include cash discounts, intervention offers, exchange/scrappage bonuses and loyalty incentives.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Tata Harrier EV discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 2.75 lakh off

The Harrier EV is available with a maximum benefit of Rs 2.75 lakh for the Fearless+ and Empowered trims. These include an intervention offer of Rs 1 lakh, an exchange/scrappage bonus of up to Rs 75,000 and a loyalty incentive of up to Rs 1 lakh. However, if you’re specifically looking to buy the top-spec Empowered AWD Stealth ACFC variant, you get a lower Rs 50,000 intervention offer, dropping the total benefit to Rs 2.25 lakh.

Lower-spec Adventure variants of the Harrier EV, meanwhile, get a intervention offer of Rs 75,000, bringing the total benefit to Rs 2.5 lakh. Pricing for the Harrier EV starts at Rs 21.79 lakh and tops off at 29.79 lakh, excluding premiums for cosmetic packages.

Tata Curvv EV discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 3.35 lakh off

For the Curvv EV, benefits extend to Rs 3.35 lakh for variants available prior to the coupe-SUV’s SeriesX update in May 2026. These include a Rs 3 lakh cash discount and an exchange/scrappage bonus of up to Rs 35,000. However, the base Curvv EV Creative variant (pre-SeriesX) features a Rs 2.5 lakh cash discount instead, lowering the total benefit to Rs 2.85 lakh. The Curvv’s current SeriesX variants come with a maximum benefit of Rs 65,000, which comprises an exchange/scrappage offer of up to Rs 35,000 and a Rs 30,000 loyalty incentive. The Curvv EV is priced in the Rs 17.19 lakh-19.39 lakh range.

Tata Nexon EV discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 45,000 off

All variants of the Nexon EV can be purchased with benefits of up to Rs 45,000 in October. These benefits comprise a cash discount of Rs 10,000 and an exchange/scrappage bonus of up to Rs 35,000. The Nexon EV price starts at Rs 12.49 lakh and tops out at Rs 17.69 lakh, excluding premiums for cosmetic packages.

Tata Punch EV discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 1.45 lakh off (pre-facelift only)

Pre-facelift Tata Punch EV rear quarter

Long Range (35kWh) variants of the pre-facelift Punch EV are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.45 lakh, which include a Rs 1.1 lakh cash discount and an exchange/scrappage bonus of up to Rs 35,000. Medium Range (25kWh) variants lower the cash discount to Rs 90,000, making for a total benefit of Rs 1.25 lakh. Finally, the base Punch EV Smart variant is available with a Rs 60,000 cash discount, so the total benefit for it works out to Rs 95,000.

Tata Tiago EV discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 1.45 lakh off (pre-facelift only)

The pre-facelift Tiago EV gets a total benefit of Rs 1.45 lakh for the mid-spec XT Long Range (24kWh) variant. These comprise a Rs 70,000 cash discount, a Rs 50,000 intervention offer and an exchange/scrappage bonus of up to Rs 25,000. The higher-spec XZ+ Long Range variant instead gets a Rs 1 lakh cash discount but no intervention offer, amounting to total benefits of Rs 1.25 lakh. Lastly, all Medium Range (19kWh) variants of the pre-facelift Tiago EV feature a Rs 40,000 cash discount, which means a combined benefit of Rs 65,000.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 95,000 in October 2026

Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 95,000 in October 2026
Carens Clavis

Kia has rolled out a range of benefits across its India line-up for October 2026, including cash discounts, exchange and scrappage offers, loyalty benefits and corporate discounts. The offers vary by model, variant and powertrain, with select cars also getting additional benefits such as an extended warranty. Here is a model-wise breakdown of Kia’s October offers.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carnival discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 1.70 lakh off

The Kia Carnival gets the highest benefits in Kia’s October 2026 offer programme, with savings of up to Rs 1.70 lakh. The package comprises a Rs 1 lakh exchange offer, Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit and corporate benefits of up to Rs 50,000.

Kia’s flagship MPV focuses on rear-seat comfort and space, making it a compelling choice among chauffeur-driven buyers. Priced from Rs 59.65 lakh, the Carnival does not have a direct rival, although the MG M9 is positioned in a similar price bracket.

 

Kia Carens Clavis discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 95,000 off

The Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 95,000 on its ICE variants, excluding the CNG version. The offer comprises a Rs 10,000 cash discount, Rs 30,000 exchange benefit, Rs 20,000 loyalty benefit, Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit and corporate benefits of up to Rs 15,000.

The Clavis is available in six- and seven-seat configurations, with naturally aspirated petrol, turbo-petrol, CNG and diesel engine options. Prices range from Rs 11.39 lakh to Rs 21.79 lakh, ex-showroom. It is sold alongside the older Carens, which remains the lower-priced option in Kia’s MPV line-up. The Clavis rivals MPVs such as the Maruti Suzuki XL6 and Toyota Rumion, while its price also overlaps with larger three-row SUVs such as the Hyundai Alcazar and Tata Safari. 

 

Kia Carens Clavis EV discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 75,000 off

The Carens Clavis EV gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000 across its range. The offer includes a Rs 20,000 exchange benefit, Rs 20,000 loyalty benefit, Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit and corporate benefits of up to Rs 15,000. No cash is available for the Clavis EV this month.

The electric MPV offers a practical, well-finished cabin and strong performance even under load. However, it is significantly more expensive than the ICE-powered Clavis. The Clavis EV is priced between Rs 18.04 lakh and Rs 25 lakh, ex-showroom.  It rivals the BYD eMax 7 and VinFast VF MPV 7.

Kia Sonet discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 65,000 off

Benefits on the Kia Sonet vary by powertrain and variant. The naturally-aspirated petrol 1.2-litre HTK (O) gets the highest benefits of up to Rs 65,000, comprising a Rs 15,000 cash discount, Rs 20,000 exchange benefit, Rs 15,000 scrappage benefit and corporate benefits of up to Rs 15,000. The Sonet diesel , turbo-petrol and naturally-aspirated variants get benefits of up to Rs 50,000.

The compact SUV offers a long equipment list and multiple engine options. However, rear-seat space is limited and higher variants can get expensive. A rival to the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq, Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 3XO, the Sonet is priced between Rs 7.41 lakh and Rs 14.27 lakh.

 

Kia Syros discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 55,000 off

The Kia Syros gets benefits of up to Rs 55,000 on its ICE variants. The offer includes a Rs 20,000 exchange benefit, Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit and corporate benefits of up to Rs 15,000. Kia is also offering a free extended warranty with the Syros.

The Syros stands out for its stylish cabin and spacious rear seats, although NVH levels in both petrol and diesel variants remain high. The Kia Syros’ rivals include the Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Skoda Kylaq and Hyundai Venue. It is priced from Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh.

Kia Carens discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 45,000 off

The Kia Carens, excluding CNG variants, gets benefits of up to Rs 45,000. These comprise a Rs 10,000 exchange benefit, Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit and corporate benefits of up to Rs 15,000. The Carens CNG gets a Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit.

The Carens offers a spacious cabin, good practicality and a generous feature list. However, diesel performance under full load is not particularly strong, and the petrol engine is not very fuel-efficient. The Carens is priced between Rs 11.02 lakh and Rs 12.88 lakh, ex-showroom, it rivals the Toyota Rumion and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga.

Kia Seltos discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

The Kia Seltos gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000 across its range. These comprise a Rs 20,000 loyalty benefit and Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit. There is no cash discount or exchange benefit for the Seltos this month.

The midsize SUV combines a comfortable ride with good handling and a strong turbo-petrol engine option. However, some rivals offer a more comprehensive feature list, and the diesel engine lacks punch. The Seltos rivals the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Maruti Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Volkswagen Taigun, Skoda Kushaq, Renault Duster and MG Astor. Its prices range from Rs 11 lakh to Rs 21.82 lakh.

Kia Sorento discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

The recently launched Kia Sorento gets benefits of up to Rs 40,000 across its range. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 loyalty benefit and Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit.

The Sorento is Kia’s flagship three-row SUV in India and is offered with a 2.2-litre diesel engine or a 1.6-litre turbo-petrol strong-hybrid powertrain. Prices range from Rs 27.99 lakh to Rs 40.39 lakh. It competes with SUVs including the Jeep Meridian, Skoda Kodiaq and Volkswagen Tayron.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

September 2026 EV sales: Kia overtakes Maruti Suzuki for fifth spot

September 2026 EV sales: Kia overtakes Maruti Suzuki for fifth spot
September 2026 EV sales

Retail sales of electric passenger vehicles reached a new monthly high of 35,995 units in September 2026, up 94 percent from the same month last year and marking the fourth consecutive month with sales above 30,000 units. Tata Motors retained the top spot with 14,769 units and a 41 percent market share, while Kia moved ahead of Maruti Suzuki to take fifth place. H1 FY2027 EV sales now stand at 1,90,946 units, up 88 percent year on year, putting the industry within 29,971 units of the full-year FY2026 tally.

September 2026 EV sales

RankOEMSep 2026Sep 2025YoY changeMarket share
1Tata Motors14,7697,353101%41.03%
2Mahindra & Mahindra7,7793,97296%21.61%
3JSW MG Motor India5,2424,8009%14.56%
4Vinfast India2,963649,283%8.23%
5Kia India1,263598111%3.50%
6Maruti Suzuki India1,103––3.06%
7BYD India83673214%2.32%
8Hyundai Motor India79240496%2.20%
9BMW India50236936%1.39%
10Tesla29169322%0.80%
11Toyota Kirloskar Motor218––0.60%
12Mercedes-Benz India125137-9%0.34%
13Stellantis India554717%0.15%
14Volvo India452488%0.12%
15Porsche India11838%0.03%
16JLR India10–0.00%
17Audi India00–0.00%
18Lotus00–0.00%
19Rolls-Royce01-100%0.00%
Total 35,99518,52094%100%

Tata Motors

14,769 units, up 101 percent YoY

Tata Motors sold 14,769 electric passenger vehicles in September, up 101 percent from 7,353 units in the same month last year. This was the company’s highest monthly EV sales yet, surpassing the previous record of 14,388 units in July. September was also its fourth consecutive month with sales above 12,000 units.

Tata’s EV market share stood at 41.03 percent, up from 39.70 percent in September 2025. The Nexon EV remains its biggest volume driver, while the updated Tiago EV and Punch EV have also contributed to sales. During the month, Tata also extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) offering to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV.

Mahindra

7,779 units, up 96 percent YoY

Mahindra sold 7,779 EVs in September, up 96 percent from 3,972 units a year ago. The company retained second place in the electric PV market, although its sales remained below the monthly record of 8,131 units set in July. Mahindra’s EV market share increased to 21.61 percent from 21.44 percent in September 2025. The BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to make up its main EV offering, while the XEV 9S adds a three-row model to the line-up. Mahindra also recently extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) ownership programme to the XEV 9S and the XEV 9e.

JSW MG Motor

5,242 units, up 9 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor recorded 5,242 EV sales in September, up 9 percent from 4,800 units a year earlier and 6 percent from August. The company retained third place, although its market share fell to 14.56 percent from 25.91 percent in September 2025.

June remains MG’s best month so far, with 6,220 units. The Windsor EV continues to be its highest-selling model, while the recently launched Hector Tomahawk EV adds another model to its electric line-up. MG also has introduced a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme for the Cyberster and M9 EVs.

Vinfast

2,963 units, up 49,283 percent YoY

Vinfast retained fourth place with 2,963 EVs sold in September, its highest monthly sales since entering India’s electric passenger vehicle market. Sales were up 32 percent from August, giving the company an 8.23 percent market share.

Vinfast currently has three models in its passenger vehicle portfolio: the VF6 and VF7 SUVs, and the VF MPV 7. Its cumulative H1 FY2027 sales stand at 10,826 units.

Kia

1,263 units, up 111 percent YoY

Kia moved ahead of Maruti Suzuki to take fifth place in September after recording 1,263 EV sales, up 111 percent from 598 units in September 2025. Sales also increased 48 percent from August’s 851 units. Kia’s EV market share increased to 3.50 percent, compared with 3.22 percent a year earlier. The increase follows the launch of the Syros EV in August. Kia also sells the Carens Clavis EV in India, while the EV6 and EV9 are sold as fully imported models.

Maruti Suzuki

1,103 units

Maruti Suzuki slipped to sixth place, with 1,103 e Vitara units sold in September. Sales declined 25 percent from August’s 1,472 units, although September marked the company’s sixth consecutive month with four-digit EV sales. The e Vitara has so far seen limited domestic availability as a larger share of production was allocated for exports. Maruti is expected to increase domestic production with the start of operations at its new manufacturing line at the Hansalpur plant in Gujarat.

BYD

836 units, up 14 percent YoY

BYD sold 836 EVs in September, up 14 percent from 732 units in the same month last year. Its market share stood at 2.32 percent, down from 3.95 percent a year earlier. June remains BYD India’s highest-selling month so far, with 938 units. Its current line-up includes the Atto 3, eMax 7, Seal and Sealion 7, while the company has confirmed plans to launch the Seal U later this year.

Hyundai

792 units, up 96 percent YoY

Hyundai sold 792 EVs in September, up 96 percent from 404 units a year ago. This was its second-highest monthly sales tally in FY2027, after 840 units in August. The company sold a total of 3,650 EVs in H1 FY2027, down 8 percent from the 3,951 units sold in H1 FY2026. Hyundai currently has the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5 in its EV line-up.

Toyota

218 units

Toyota recorded 218 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella in September, its highest monthly sales of the electric SUV since launch. Sales were up 30 percent from the 168 units sold in August. The Ebella is Toyota’s version of the Maruti e Vitara and is positioned against models including the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, MG ZS EV, Hyundai Creta Electric and Tata Nexon EV.

Luxury EV sales hit new high

Luxury electric passenger vehicle sales also reached a new monthly high of 975 units in September, up 60 percent from 608 units a year earlier. This surpassed the previous record of 853 units set in June. Luxury EVs accounted for 2.70 percent of total electric passenger vehicle sales in September.

BMW

502 units, up 36 percent YoY

BMW remained the largest luxury EV seller in September with 502 units, up 36 percent from 369 units a year earlier. Its market share stood at 51.48 percent, down from 60.69 percent in September 2025. BMW recently expanded its electric line-up with the i5 Long Wheelbase, which was launched in India in September at Rs 79.6 lakh. It is the company’s first locally produced electric sedan in India. BMW has also recently updated the i7 range, with 50 xDrive M Sport trim and the top-spec M70 xDrive.

Tesla

291 units, up 322 percent YoY

Tesla recorded 291 units in September, its highest monthly sales in India, up 322 percent from 69 units a year earlier. The increase moved Tesla ahead of Mercedes-Benz and into second place in the luxury EV segment for the first time. Its segment share rose to 29.84 percent from 11.34 percent in September 2025.

Mercedes-Benz

125 units, down 9 percent YoY

Mercedes-Benz sold 125 EVs in September, down 9 percent from 137 units in the same month last year. Its share of the luxury EV segment fell to 12.82 percent, from 22.53 percent a year earlier. The company’s highest monthly EV sales this year came in June, when it recorded 245 units.

Volvo 

45 units, up 88 percent YoY

Volvo recorded 45 EV sales in September, up 88 percent from 24 units a year earlier. Its market share increased to 4.61 percent, from 3.94 percent in September 2025.

Porsche

11 units, up 38 percent YoY

Porsche sold 11 EVs in September, up 38 percent from eight units in September 2025. It accounted for 1.12 percent of luxury EV sales during the month.

Tata Motors के लिए शानदार रहा सितंबर, कारों की बिक्री 15% बढ़ी; EV की डिमांड में आया जबरदस्त उछाल

Tata Motors September 2026 Sales: फेस्टिव सीजन शुरू होने से पहले Tata Motors के लिए सितंबर 2026 का महीना काफी अच्छा रहा। इस दौरान कंपनी ने कुल 70,210 कारें और SUV बेचकर महीना खत्म किया, जिसमें साल-दर-साल (YoY) 15% की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। त्योहारी सीजन शुरू होने से पहले टाटा मोटर्स की इलेक्ट्रिक और दूसरे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पावरट्रेन वाली कारों की बिक्री भी अच्छी रही।

कंपनी ने FY27 की दूसरी तिमाही में भी शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। इस दौरान Tata Motors ने कुल 2.02 लाख पैसेंजर व्हीकल बेचे। पिछले साल इसी तिमाही में कंपनी ने 1.44 लाख गाड़ियां बेची थीं। यानी सालाना आधार पर बिक्री में करीब 40% की बढ़ोतरी हुई।

दूसरी तिमाही में हुई कुल बिक्री में से 1.97 लाख गाड़ियां घरेलू बाजार में बिकीं। जो FY26 की दूसरी तिमाही में बिकी 1.41 लाख गाड़ियों के मुकाबले 40% ज्यादा है। वहीं, ग्लोबल मार्केट में बिक्री 20% बढ़कर 5,049 यूनिट हो गई।

कंपनी ने बताया कि FY27 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान ‘पंच’ (Punch) भारत में सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली SUV रही। आइए, बिक्री के प्रदर्शन को विस्तार से समझते हैं।

Punch, Nexon, Sierra और दूसरी गाड़ियों की बदौलत Tata ने 70,000 यूनिट का आंकड़ा किया पार

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ने बताया है कि उसने सितंबर 2026 में कुल 70,210 यूनिट बेचे। यह पिछले साल इसी महीने में बेची गई 60,907 यूनिट के मुकाबले 15% की बड़ी बढ़ोतरी है। कंपनी के मुताबिक, फेस्टिव सीजन शुरू होने से ठीक पहले Tata Motors ने एक महीने में 70 हजार से ज्यादा गाड़ियां बेचने का आंकड़ा हासिल किया है। घरेलू बाजार की बात करें तो सितंबर 2026 में Tata Motors ने 68,810 पैसेंजर व्हीकल बेचे, जबकि पिछले साल इसी महीने यह आंकड़ा 59,667 यूनिट था। यानी घरेलू बिक्री में भी 15% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।

वहीं, इंटरनेशनल शिपमेंट भी साल-दर-साल 13% बढ़कर सितंबर 2026 में 1,400 यूनिट हो गई, जो पिछले साल 1,240 यूनिट थी।

EV की बिक्री में 67% की बढ़ोतरी

इस महीने कंपनी की ग्रोथ में टाटा के पोर्टफोलियो में शामिल इलेक्ट्रिक कारों – जैसे Punch EV, Nexon EV, Tiago EV और अन्य – का अहम योगदान रहा। कंपनी ने सितंबर में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कुल 15,384 EV बेचीं, जो पिछले साल इसी अवधि में बेची गई 9,191 यूनिट्स के मुकाबले 67% ज्यादा है।

वहीं, FY 2026-27 की दूसरी तिमाही यानी Q2 FY27 में कंपनी ने अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा तिमाही EV बिक्री दर्ज की। इस दौरान Tata Motors ने कुल 47,150 इलेक्ट्रिक कारें बेचीं। पिछले साल की इसी तिमाही के मुकाबले यह 90% ज्यादा है।

कंपनी की कुल पैसेंजर व्हीकल बिक्री में EV मॉडल्स की हिस्सेदारी 23% रही। वहीं, CNG कारों की हिस्सेदारी 28% रही। यानी EV और CNG दोनों को मिलाकर Tata Motors की तिमाही बिक्री में इन दोनों पावरट्रेन की हिस्सेदारी 50% से ज्यादा रही।

यह भी पढ़ें: Porsche Cayenne Electric भारत में लॉन्च, 2.5 सेकंड में पकड़ेगी 100 की रफ्तार, जानें कीमत

3 reasons to buy the Renault Triber Turbo and 3 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Renault Triber Turbo and 3 reasons not to
Renault Triber turbo front quarter tracking

If you’re in the market for an affordable and compact 7-seater, the Renault Triber comes across as a well-packaged choice. For 2026, the Triber has been updated — it sits on a reengineered platform for better structural durability, gets a beefier suspension setup, and most importantly, it gets a much-needed turbo-petrol engine option. If you’re seriously considering the Triber, we bring a comprehensive list of reasons to go for one and reasons to look at another option.

Reasons to buy Renault Triber turbo 

Punchy turbo-petrol engine

Turbo-petrol versions of the Triber get the same ‘HR10’ 1.0-litre, 3-cylinder unit as the Kiger and Duster. Power stands at an identical 100hp. But the Triber delivers more torque (180Nm) than both those SUVs thanks to a new engine management system. Pass the 2,500rpm mark and the Triber Turbo surges ahead with a strong midrange punch. In fact, pulling power feels sufficient even when fully loaded. This engine addresses the power gap left by the naturally aspirated petrol engine very well. 

Clever packaging

For its size and price, Renault has packaged the Triber’s cabin impressively with a surprising amount of room. Additionally, the light upholstery lends an airy feel to the cabin, and there’s plenty of storage space, including two large glove boxes, a smartphone shelf, two cup holders, a useful cooled storage bin and sizeable door pockets. 

The second-row seats can slide, recline, tumble forward, and split-fold, making them quite versatile, and space is sufficient while the seats themselves are comfortable. Even third-row seat comfort is adequate, especially over short distances. Additionally, the third-row seats can be removed completely to provide extra boot space. Moreover, there are dedicated air vents and three-point seat belts for each row.

Composed ride quality

With the update, Renault has introduced new valve tech in the Triber’s shock absorbers and added anti-roll bars at the front and rear. These improvements have led to more stable ride quality, with better-controlled body roll around corners. Overall ride composure is impressive considering its 1-tonne kerb weight.

Reasons not to buy the Kiger turbo 

Notchy manual gearbox

Though the turbo petrol mill brings much-needed power, accessing it, however, will be a task. Like its naturally aspirated counterpart, the 5-speed manual gearbox isn’t slick and requires more effort than usual to slot it into a desired gear. Meanwhile, the light nature of the clutch pedal does aid with city driving. 

Light steering

With the Triber turbo, Renault has lightened the steering to compensate for the added weight. However, it has been done excessively, making it devoid of feel, and it increasingly feels disconnected as speeds rise. Though a light steering is useful for parking and navigating tight spaces, the one in the Triber lacks feedback.

High NVH levels

Overall refinement levels in the Renault Triber aren’t something to write home about. Its 3-cylinder turbo mill has the typical thrum when idling and gets noisy when you rev it hard. Road and tyre noises are also loud, especially at higher speeds.

Tata Nexon, Sierra and Harrier EVs now available with BaaS

Tata Nexon, Sierra and Harrier EVs now available with BaaS
Sierra EV

Tata Motors has extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV. The option was previously available only with the Tiago EV and Punch EV, and is now offered across Tata’s entire electric car range.

Under BaaS, the battery is paid for separately from the car, reducing the upfront price. The monthly battery payment depends on the battery size, down payment and loan tenure.

  1. BaaS now available across Tata’s six EVs
  2. Battery payments are charged separately from the car
  3. Starting BaaS prices are up to Rs 7.30 lakh lower

Keeway EZI Hypevolt-R: 3 reasons to buy and 2 reasons to skip it

Keeway EZI Hypevolt-R: 3 reasons to buy and 2 reasons to skip it
Keeway EZI Hypevolt-R

The Keeway EZI Hypevolt-R is a premium step-through electric scooter that arrives in India as a CKD product, sold through Benelli and Keeway dealerships. It is the first product from EZI, Keeway’s electric sub-brand, to reach our market. In our time with the scooter, we found it to be a genuinely capable product with some real strengths, but also a few areas that need attention.

Reasons to buy the Keeway EZI Hypevolt-R

Genuinely strong performance

The Hypevolt-R’s most pleasant surprise is how quick it is. With a 12kW motor and a 5.04kWh dual-battery pack, it manages the 0-80kph sprint in 7.49 seconds and 0-100kph in 13.05 seconds in Sport mode, which is genuinely impressive for an electric scooter. Three riding modes – Eco (45kph), Normal (81kph) and Sport (115kph) – give it useful versatility. Normal mode is the sweet spot for everyday use, offering enough punch for overtakes while preserving range. In our testing, riding mainly in Normal mode, we covered 125km on a charge.

Striking design, premium build quality and a practical package

The Hypevolt-R makes a strong first impression. The arrow-shaped side panels, motorcycle-style handlebar and large 14-inch wheels give it a distinctive stance, and the overall fit and finish is impressive for the price. Switchgear feels premium, disc brakes with dual-channel ABS are fitted at both ends, and the 27 litres of underseat storage is enough for a half-face helmet and the provided charger. This is complemented by 4.6 litres of front compartment storage. USB Type-A and Type-C charging ports are also included. 

Comfortable for longer rides

The seat is excellent and even after covering around 70km in a day, there was no discomfort. The 770mm seat height isn’t particularly tall, and the raised floorboard allows for a relaxed riding position. The broad proportions mean shorter riders may find themselves on their toes, but for most riders the ergonomics work well for extended use. The suspension handles city speeds competently, and the Yosun tyres offer good grip in both wet and dry conditions.

Reasons to skip the Keeway EZI Hypevolt-R

Battery compartment sealing is a concern

After extensive use in the rain, we found a significant amount of water, dirt and muck inside the battery compartment when we removed the batteries. Beyond being unpleasant to deal with, the compartment is also difficult to clean. Each battery also weighs 17.3kg, making them cumbersome to remove for home charging. The charging cable itself is quite short, which could be inconvenient depending on socket placement. 

Electronics are feature-rich but unnecessarily complicated

The Hypevolt-R is loaded with technology like traction control, adjustable regenerative braking, blind-spot detection with a reverse camera, cruise control and Bluetooth connectivity, but the way it’s all integrated makes it harder to use than it should be. There is no range estimate on the TFT display; you have to check the app on your phone instead. Riding mode selection, traction control settings and regeneration levels are all managed through the app rather than the instrument cluster. Lastly, the keyless system requires you to press the unlock button on the fob first rather than unlocking automatically on proximity. For a scooter at this price, the electronics should be more intuitive.

With input from Azaman Chothia

Best Mileage Cars Under 10 Lakhs: इस दिवाली कम बजट में नई कार का सपना होगा पूरा! 3.69 लाख से शुरू होती हैं ये गाड़ियां

Best Mileage Cars Under 10 Lakhs: दशहरा, दिवाली जैसे बड़े त्योहारी सीजन अब शुरू होने वाले हैं, ऐसे में अक्सर लोग नई गाड़ी खरीदने की सोचते हैं। अगर आप भी इस फेस्टिव सीजन में नई गाड़ी घर लाने की प्लानिंग बना रहे हैं, तो आपके मन में सबसे बड़ा सवाल बजट और माइलेज का हो सकता है। लेकिन अब कम बजट में भी ऐसी कारें मौजूद हैं, जिनमें आपको अच्छे फीचर्स के साथ शानदार माइलेज भी मिलता है। यानी 10 लाख रुपये से कम कीमत में आप ऐसी कार चुन सकते हैं, जिसमें फीचर्स, माइलेज और बजट के बीच अच्छा बैलेंस मिल जाए। आइए जानते हैं उन कारों के बारे में, जो आपके लिए बेहतर विकल्प हो सकते हैं।

Maruti Suzuki Celerio

Maruti Suzuki Celerio कॉम्पैक्ट हैचबैक सेगमेंट की पॉपुलर कारों में शामिल है। इसके LXi MT वेरिएंट की शुरुआती एक्स-शोरूम कीमत 4.69 लाख रुपये है। कंपनी के मुताबिक, यह पेट्रोल पर 26.6 किमी/लीटर और CNG पर 35.12 किमी/किलोग्राम का ARAI माइलेज देती है। वहीं, रियल-वर्ल्ड इस्तेमाल में यूजर्स के अनुसार पेट्रोल पर करीब 22-24 किमी/लीटर और CNG पर 30-32 किमी/किलोग्राम का माइलेज मिल सकता है।

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R 

शहरों में Maruti Suzuki Wagon R लंबे समय से लोगों की पसंद बनी हुई है। खासकर मिडिल क्लास परिवारों के बीच यह कार काफी पॉपुलर है। इसके LXi MT वेरिएंट की शुरुआती एक्स-शोरूम कीमत 4.98 लाख रुपये है। कंपनी के मुताबिक, यह 26.1 किमी/लीटर का ARAI प्रमाणित माइलेज देती है। बड़ा केबिन और कॉम्पैक्ट डिजाइन इसे शहर में रोजाना इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रैक्टिकल कार बनाते हैं।

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 

कम बजट में पहली कार खरीदने वालों के लिए Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 एक किफायती विकल्प है। इसके Std (O) वेरिएंट की शुरुआती एक्स-शोरूम कीमत 3.69 लाख रुपये है। कंपनी के मुताबिक, यह 24.8 किमी/लीटर तक का माइलेज देती है। छोटा साइज और कम मेंटेनेंस खर्च इसे रोजाना इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रैक्टिकल कार बनाते हैं।

Maruti Suzuki Swift 

Maruti Suzuki Swift उन लोगों के लिए एक पॉपुलर हैचबैक है, जो स्टाइल के साथ अच्छा माइलेज भी चाहते हैं। इसके VXi वेरिएंट की शुरुआती कीमत 5.84 लाख रुपये है और यह 23.2 किमी/लीटर तक का माइलेज देती है। बेहतर स्पेस और माइलेज की वजह से यह लंबे समय से ग्राहकों के बीच पसंद की जाती है।

Hyundai Exter 

अगर आप हैचबैक के बजाय कॉम्पैक्ट SUV खरीदना चाहते हैं, तो Hyundai Exter पर विचार कर सकते हैं। इसके बेस वेरिएंट की शुरुआती एक्स-शोरूम कीमत 5.79 लाख रुपये है। यह 19.0 किमी/लीटर तक का माइलेज देती है। इसका मॉडर्न डिजाइन और ऊंची ड्राइविंग पोजीशन इसे खासतौर पर युवा खरीदारों के बीच पसंदीदा बनाती है।

Tata Punch

Tata Punch भी कम बजट में मिलने वाली पॉपुलर कॉम्पैक्ट SUVs में शामिल है। इसके बेस वेरिएंट की शुरुआती कीमत करीब 5.75 लाख रुपये है और यह लगभग 18.0 किमी/लीटर तक का माइलेज देती है। रफ-एंड-टफ डिजाइन और कॉम्पैक्ट साइज की वजह से यह शहर में रोजाना इस्तेमाल के लिए एक अच्छा विकल्प है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Tata Sierra Legend Series लॉन्च, पैनोरमिक सनरूफ और 360° कैमरा समेत मिलेंगे ये फीचर्स, जानें कीमत