Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric real-world range compared

Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric real-world range compared
Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric real-world range compared

The Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella is one of the newer entrants in the electric midsize SUV segment, which the Hyundai Creta Electric has been a part of since early 2025. Both electric SUVs are rated at over 500km of range by MIDC, but which one travels further on a single charge in the real world? We put the Urban Cruiser Ebella and Creta Electric through our detailed range tests to find out.

Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric: Specifications

 EbellaCreta Electric
Battery capacity (kWh)6151.4
Motor setupSingle, frontSingle, front
Power (hp)174171
Torque (Nm)193255
MIDC range (km)543510
Kerb weight (kg)1,8151,577

The Ebella’s battery pack is nearly 10kWh larger than that of the Creta Electric, allowing the Toyota EV to claim a higher MIDC range. However, the Ebella is nearly 240kg heavier, which can detract from its real-world range. Both electric SUVs are similar in terms of power output, but the Creta Electric develops over 60Nm more torque.

Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric: Real-world range

Despite the Ebella’s battery capacity advantage, the Creta Electric emerged as the overall winner in our real-world range tests. The Hyundai EV formed a 37km lead over the Ebella on the highway, while the Toyota SUV was ahead by 29km in urban conditions. In terms of battery efficiency, the Creta Electric achieved higher numbers across the board.

Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric real-world efficiency

 EbellaCreta Electric
Tested city efficiency (km/kWh)6.377.00
Tested highway efficiency (km/kWh)6.808.80
Tested average efficiency (km/kWh)6.597.90

Averaging the range figures above, the Creta Electric beat the Ebella by a slim 6km margin. With a gap of 104km, the Creta Electric’s real-world range adhered better to its MIDC figure too, while the Ebella recorded a 141km deficit for the same.

Toyota Ebella vs Hyundai Creta Electric: Prices

 Price range (Rs, lakh)
Ebella23.60
Creta Electric (51.4kWh)*20.00-23.67

*Prices exclusive of home charger and installation cost.

The Ebella is available in just one 61kWh variant, which is priced on par with the Creta Electric’s top-spec 51.4kWh version. Since the Creta Electric 51.4kWh is sold in multiple variants, it undercuts the Ebella by up to Rs 3.6 lakh. That said, the Ebella comes bundled with a home charger, while Hyundai charges an extra Rs 73,000 for it.

Autocar India’s range testing

Before our real-world range tests, the battery of our test car was fully charged, and we maintained tyre pressures in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations. The car was driven on a weekday in Mumbai city and on the adjoining state highway in a fixed loop, and we maintained the set average speeds. At the end of each cycle, we calculated the range based on the percentage charge consumed.

Throughout our tests, the climate control was set to 22deg C in a full-auto setting, and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and ventilated front seats, were used when required, just as a regular user would. We take pride in our testing data, which isn’t merely consistent but also gives users an accurate indication of what they can expect in the real world.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

6 updates Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq gets over its predecessor

6 updates Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq gets over its predecessor
2026 Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq front quarter static

Mahindra launched the 2026 BE 6 recently, adding the ‘Sporteq’ moniker and pricing it from Rs 19.45 lakh to Rs 26.95 lakh (ex-showroom). Along with a new name, Mahindra has also introduced some updates to the midsize electric SUV to keep it modern in the segment. Here’s a detailed list of these updates:

New 70kWh battery pack

New battery pack offers 651km range and is mated to a 241hp rear motor

The 2026 Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq gets a new 70kWh battery pack in addition to the previously available 59kWh and 79kWh batteries. This new 70kWh battery offers an ARAI-claimed range of 651km and a rear-axle-mounted (RWD) electric motor that produces 241hp and 360Nm. It supports a 7.2kW AC, a 11.2kW AC and a 160kW DC charger. The DC fast charger recharges the battery pack from 20-80 percent in a claimed 20 minutes.

Mahindra is offering the 70kWh battery with the Three and Three+ trims, priced at Rs 22.95 lakh and Rs 23.95 lakh, respectively (ex-showroom). 

Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme

Battery rental scheme makes the 59kWh battery variants Rs 8 lakh more affordable

Along with a new battery, Mahindra is also offering the BE 6 with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme, which is also a first for the brand. However, the BaaS scheme is offered only with the 59kWh battery pack available in the One and Two trims. The battery rental scheme essentially lowers the BE 6’s initial price by Rs 8 lakh, but requires a monthly subscription fee for the battery. Here are the details:

Mahindra BE 6 battery-as-a-service (BaaS) price vs standard price

 

Standard price

BaaS price*

Difference^

One

Rs 19.45 lakh

Rs 11.45 lakh + Rs 3.75/km

– Rs 8 lakh

Two

Rs 20.95 lakh

Rs 12.95 lakh + Rs 3.75/km

– Rs 8 lakh

Notes: BaaS scheme requires a minimum monthly payment of Rs 6,750, calculated assuming usage of 60km per day and an 8-year battery loan, as per Mahindra’s terms and conditions. The price difference calculated above is on the initial price and does not include the BaaS scheme’s battery subscription charges.

Triple-screen setup on dashboard

Offers an additional third screen for the front passenger now

The 2026 update also brought a major redesign to the BE 6’s dashboard, now offered with an additional 12.30-inch screen for the front passenger, in addition to the similarly sized digital driver’s display and touchscreen infotainment system. The new front passenger display also removed the halo-like design element connecting the dashboard to the centre console, allowing the addition of two cupholders on the centre console, something that was sorely missing on the older model.

Mahindra is offering a triple-screen setup on all trims of the BE 6 Sporteq except the base-spec One and the sportier Formula E editions. 

Redesigned Formula E edition

The 2026 Formula E Freedom looks nothing like the older Formula E edition

2026 Mahindra BE 6 Formula E Freedom Edition
2026 Mahindra BE 6 Formula E Edition
 

With the 2026 update, Mahindra has also rejigged the exterior design of the Formula E edition. Unlike the previous model, which had a different fascia from the standard model with circular-shaped LED headlights and a revised bumper, the 2026 Formula E Freedom edition gets the same design as the standard BE 6 Sporteq, with some Formula E badges and FIA decals. Moreover, the Formula E edition is only offered with the older model’s dual-screen dashboard and a halo design element for a sporty appeal.

Mahindra is offering the 2026 Formula E edition at the Three and Four trim levels, priced at Rs 24.45 lakh and Rs 26.95 lakh, respectively (ex-showroom).

Fresh exterior and interior colours

Both the BE 6 Sporteq and Formula E edition get new colour themes

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq Ruby Velvet exterior colour.

The 2026 Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq is being offered with fresh exterior and interior colour options. It is available in a new ‘Ruby Red’ exterior theme and new Racing Tan and Black interior hues for the Two, Three, Three+ and Four trims. The base-spec One is offered with the same Sage Green and Grey theme as before. A Sporteq Launch Edition, based on the fully loaded Four trim, is also available, which offers a new Graphite Storm exterior paint and Racing Tan interior theme. 

Mahindra BE 6 Formula E Freedom edition Rosso Impulso exterior colour.

While the 2026 BE 6 Formula E edition is offered with a new Rosso Impulso exterior hue, the all-black interior with orange elements for contrast is the same as the outgoing model.

New ‘TEQ’ suite

The suite enables Gemini-based interactions, unlocks additional drive modes and Revive functionalities

Another addition to the BE 6 Sporteq is the new ‘TEQ’ suite, which Mahindra says is designed to make the vehicle more intuitive, engaging, secure and responsive to individual customer needs. At its core is a Gemini-based AI conversation assistant that allows natural voice interactions for functions such as vehicle controls, navigation and music. The suite also introduces a Karaoke mode, along with support for Dolby Vision and Dolby Audio.

The TEQ suite also adds several performance and convenience features, including Custom Drive Mode, Drift Mode and an acceleration boost mode for the Formula E Freedom Edition, which enables a claimed 0-100 kph time of 6.44 seconds. It also includes Revive and Revive SOS, which can provide additional range even after the battery has run out. Another new feature is ‘TEQ_xting’, which lets owners display personalised messages on the vehicle’s tailgate.

The Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq is priced from Rs 19.45 lakh to Rs 26.95 lakh (ex-showroom), and it rivals the Hyundai Creta Electric, Tata Sierra EV, Tata Curvv EV, MG ZS EV, Maruti Suzuki e Vitara and Toyota Ebella.

Prices are ex-showroom, India, and do not include a wall charger or its installation cost.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior leaked

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior leaked
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq

The Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq has been exclusively spied by us ahead of its full reveal on August 15, giving us an early look at what the new trim will offer on the inside. Mahindra had teased the Sporteq earlier this week, but revealed only a few details.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq spy shot details

As reported earlier, the Sporteq version will get a passenger display, completing its three-screen setup; a similar arrangement is already seen in the Mahindra XEV 9e and XEV 9S. The BE 6 currently gets a dual-screen setup as standard, which will continue on the lower trims. The triple-screen setup is likely to be exclusive to the Sporteq.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq dashboard (left), current BE 6 dashboard (right).

The teaser from before also showed a new  black-and-tan colour scheme for the seats and dashboard, although these areas were mostly hidden. The fresh spy shots give a clearer look, and the colour scheme is applied not only on the dashboard and seats, but even on the door cards.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior
 

Mahindra Sporteq centre console (left), current BE 6 centre console (right).

Another major change is the redesigned dashboard, which drops the halo-like loop around the driver. The current design has an ergonomic drawback, as it leaves little room for a second cup holder. The spy shots, however, show that another cup holder has now been added. The halo loop also made the wireless charger and USB Type-C ports difficult to reach from the passenger side, an issue we noted in our BE 6 review. These changes are likely to address that as well.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq battery pack and range expectations

The BE 6 Sporteq is expected to remain largely unchanged from the regular model. It remains to be seen whether it will be available with both the 59kWh and 79kWh battery packs or, as a top-spec trim, only with the larger battery. Both versions use a rear electric motor producing up to 286hp and 380Nm, while the larger battery is said to offer a range of up to 682km on a single charge.

The BE 6 already has a long list of features, and these updates could further strengthen its appeal against midsize SUV rivals such as the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric. The Mahindra BE 6 is currently priced between Rs 18.90 lakh and Rs 26.90 lakh, and a small price increase is likely with these updates. For reference, the Sierra EV is priced from Rs 18.79 lakh to Rs 25.99 lakh, while the Creta Electric costs between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh.

Hyundai introduces assured buyback programme for the Creta Electric

Hyundai Creta Electric

Hyundai has launched an assured buyback programme for its Creta Electric, offering customers 60 percent assured buyback value till 3-years or up to 45,000km. The Hyundai Creta Electric is the carmaker’s most accessible EV, priced between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh, ex-showroom.

3 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv EV, 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv EV, 2 reasons not to

Tata launched the Curvv EV in 2024 as a distinct-looking coupe-SUV in the heavily contested midsize class. In the manufacturer’s lineup, it sits between the smaller Nexon EV and larger Sierra EV, and along with the different looks, it also offers a feature-loaded cabin, spacious cabin, a large battery pack and a powerful electric motor. If you’re interested in the Curvv EV, here are the reasons to consider it, and some reasons to think otherwise.

Reasons to buy

Offers good performance without compromising on range

The Tata Curvv EV is offered with a 55kWh battery pack and produces 167hp and 215Nm from its front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor. It gets three drive modes: Eco, City and Sport, which alter the throttle response based on the chosen mode. The Curvv EV is the most energetic in Sport mode, offering full torque reserve at the tap of the accelerator pedal, unlike the other two modes where torque output is restricted to around 70 percent. Tata claims a 0-100kph time of 8.6 seconds for the Curvv, but in our real-world tests, it completed the 0-100kph sprint in 9.25 seconds in Sport mode. The fact that the Tata Curvv EV did a 0-100kph run in 11.6 seconds with the most docile Eco mode shows its quick acceleration.

However, quick acceleration does not come at the expense of efficiency, as in our real-world tests, we found that the Curvv EV’s 55kWh variant offered an economy of 6.64km/kWh, translating to a total range of 365km, which allows for intracity travel.

Offers a lot of comfort and convenience features

Like other Tata EV offerings, the Curvv EV is also loaded with features to its gills. It gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, the latter of which can be configured to show navigation. However, when using turn indicators, it shows the blind spot monitor feed instead of the navigation. This can be avoided if the blind spot monitor display is configured to display on the touchscreen. Both screens are crisp and have menus, but it is easy to get used to them. The infotainment system is offered with Tata’s arcade.ev app suite, which includes streaming services and games that can be used when the Curvv EV is charging. 

Other features include a panoramic sunroof, configurable ambient lighting, an electric tailgate with gesture control, a 9-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless phone charger with cooling vents, powered and ventilated front seats, and Level-2 advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). 

It is a value-for-money offering in its class

With prices ranging from Rs 16.99 lakh to Rs 19.19 lakh, the Tata Curvv EV is on par with the petrol/diesel midsize SUVs, and undercuts rivals like the Hyundai Creta Electric, Mahindra BE 6, and Tata Sierra. At this price, it is offered with concept-car-like looks, a spacious interior, a feature-loaded cabin, a large battery and a potent electric motor, making it one of the most value-for-money offerings in its class.

Reasons to skip

Taller passengers may feel uncomfortable on the rear seats

The coupe-SUV design of the Curvv EV eats up the headroom on the rear seats, which will be uncomfortable for taller passengers, especially if they are taller than 6 feet. Such passengers will also find the under-thigh support underwhelming, as they have to sit in a knees-up position due to the battery cells placed under the floor. However, legroom is in plenty and will be appreciated by passengers of all sizes. 

It suffers from some ergonomic issues

The Curvv EV shares much of its dashboard design with the Nexon EV,  and hence, does not get proper cupholders for the front passengers. The cupholders are placed inside the glovebox, which does not make them usable, especially on the move. The phone charging ports are placed ahead of the drive selector knob and are hard to reach. The storage space under the front centre armrest is also small. However, the fit and finish inside the cabin is decent for the Curvv EV’s price.

Hyundai Creta discounts go up to Rs 1 lakh in August 2026

hyundai creta in showroom

Hyundai India is offering compelling benefits on the Creta, Verna, Exter, Grand i10 Nios, Aura, Creta Electric, i20, Venue, and Alcazar this month. These benefits comprise cash discounts, scrappage/exchange bonuses, corporate offers, and additional upgrade incentives.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Hyundai Creta discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1 lakh

The base E petrol trim of the Creta gets benefits of up to Rs 85,000 this month, while the SUV’s CVT variants are available at up to Rs 90,000 off. Benefits on all other Creta petrol and N Line variants total Rs 1 lakh in August. Meanwhile, buyers of any diesel Creta variant get a much lower benefit of up to Rs 10,000. The Hyundai Creta price (including N Line) starts at Rs 10.91 lakh and extends to Rs 19.95 lakh.

Hyundai Venue offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 5,000

Buyers looking to bring home a Venue this month don’t get much in the way of offers, with only a benefit of up to Rs 5,000 on all of the compact SUV’s variants. The Venue price range, including the N Line variants, is Rs 8 lakh to Rs 15.65 lakh.

Hyundai Exter offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 55,000

Though the Exter received an update earlier this year, units of the pre-facelift model continue to be available. The pre-facelift Exter’s EX and EX(O) trims (petrol and CNG) get a benefit of up to Rs 10,000 only, while all other variants can be had at up to Rs 55,000 off. As for the facelifted Exter, benefits stand at up to Rs 10,000 for the base HX2 variants, and up to Rs 50,000 for all other variants. Prices for the 2026 Exter start at Rs 5.81 lakh and extend to Rs 9.46 lakh.

Hyundai Verna discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 95,000

CVT variants of the pre-facelift Verna sedan feature benefits of up to Rs 95,000, while all other variants get up to Rs 70,000 off. Those looking to purchase the updated Verna, on the other hand, can take advantage of up to Rs 65,000 in benefits across all variants. Prices for the 2026 Verna start at Rs 10.99 lakh and climb to Rs 18.26 lakh.

Hyundai Creta Electric discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000

All variants of the Creta’s EV derivative, the Creta Electric, are available with benefits of up Rs 50,000 in August, which is a fair bit lower than the maximum Rs 85,000 discount offered last month. Offered with 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options, the Creta Electric is priced between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh, exclusive of home charger and installation costs.

Hyundai Alcazar discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 75,000

Much like last month, petrol variants of the Alcazar three-row SUV can be purchased with benefits ranging up to Rs 75,000. Meanwhile, diesel Alcazar variants get benefits of up to Rs 45,000. The Hyundai Alcazar price range is Rs 14.51 lakh to Rs 21.10 lakh.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 70,000

Hyundai’s most affordable model in India, the Grand i10 Nios, gets up to Rs 25,000 in benefits for its base Era variant. All other petrol variants of the Grand i10 Nios sport much higher benefits of up to Rs 70,000. Lastly, all CNG variants of the hatchback are available at up to Rs 65,000 off. The Grand i10 Nios price starts at Rs 5.60 lakh and tops off at Rs 8.04 lakh.

Hyundai i20 offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 45,000

Aside from the base Era variant of the i20, which is available at up to Rs 25,000 off, all variants of the premium hatchback (including the sporty N Line versions) can be purchased with up to Rs 45,000 in benefits. Pricing for the standard and N Line variants of the i2 ranges from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 11.59 lakh.

Hyundai Aura offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000

The S, SX, and Corporate CNG variants of the Aura compact sedan are available with benefits totalling Rs 30,000. Meanwhile, all other petrol variants of the Aura get benefits of up to Rs 20,000 this month. The Aura is priced from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8.6 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Upcoming BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV spotted testing in India

Upcoming BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV spotted testing in India

The BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV, expected to launch in India this year, has been spotted testing again. The spy shots reveal some exterior design elements of the upcoming Atto 2 similar to the internationally available model. The Atto 2 is offered in both EV and PHEV versions internationally. 

  1. Spy shots show the SUV’s front fascia and the side profile
  2. Europe-spec EV gets up to 64.8kWh battery with 430km range
  3. PHEV gets a 1.5L petrol engine and up to 18kWh battery

BYD Atto 2 spied: What was spotted?

Shows sleek LED headlights, alloy wheel design and a free-standing infotainment 

Image source: @lostcheetos on r/CarsIndia

The spy shots show the Atto 2’s fascia and side profile, and although under camouflage, some design elements can be seen. These include the sleek headlights joined by a gloss-black trim with a BYD badge, the petal-shaped design elements on the alloys and the simple door handles. Keen-eyed viewers can also spot black cladding on the wheel arches and lower portion of the body. While the rear design is yet to be spied, it is expected to have connected LED taillights and a black bumper with some silver accents, like the international model.

A closer look inside the test mule reveals a camera-based ADAS sensor on the windscreen, a free-standing touchscreen infotainment system, and all-black upholstery on the seats. 

Upcoming BYD Atto 2: Other details

The EV has a WLTP-claimed range of 430km, and the PHEV has a 1,000 km range

As mentioned earlier, the Atto 2 is offered in both all-electric (EV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) versions. In the European market, the Atto 2 EV is available with either a 45.1kWh or a 64.8kWh battery, with a WLTP-claimed range of up to 430km. Both battery versions are available with a front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor producing up to 201hp and 310Nm. BYD claims a 0-100kph time of 7.9 seconds and a top speed of 170kph. 

International-spec BYD Atto 2 shown for representative purposes only.

The plug-in hybrid version, called the Atto 2 DM-i, is offered with a 97hp 1.5-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine and a choice of 7.8kWh or 18kWh battery mated with a 197hp front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor. The Atto 2 PHEV has a combined system output of up to 212hp and 300Nm and a total WLTP-claimed range of 1,000km. 

Gets two interior themes and a minimalistic dashboard with two screens 

International-spec BYD Atto 2’s dashboard shown for representative purposes only.

The Atto 2’s cabin is identical for both the EV and PHEV versions, offered with either an all-black or a beige-and-black interior theme. The minimalistic dashboard features a free-standing 12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment system with integrated AC controls, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display, and a chunky 3-spoke steering wheel with physical buttons. Features include a panoramic sunroof, 6-speaker audio system, a 50W wireless phone charger, a 360-degree camera, a vehicle-to-load (V2L) charging function, and front and rear parking sensors. The India-spec model could get a similar feature suite.

Currently, BYD sells only EVs in India. However, the manufacturer showcased its proprietary DM-i plug-in hybrid in June, revealing that the Seal U will launch as the first model with this powertrain by the end of 2026. So, it remains to be seen whether BYD expands its plug-in-hybrid plans to the Atto 2, or offers it in an electric-only guise in the country.

International-spec BYD Atto 2 shown for representative purposes only.

The BYD Atto 2 EV is expected to rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Tata Sierra EV, Mahindra BE 6 and Maruti e Vitara. The Atto 2 PHEV will offer a more efficient option to the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, and MG Astor.

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV top-spec: Specs, features and price compared

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV comparison

Basically a badge-engineered version of the Chinese Wuling Cloud EV, the MG Windsor is a midsize EV that sits between the brand’s Comet and ZS EV models. On the other hand, the Kia Syros EV is the Korean automaker’s most affordable electric car in India and is based on the Hyundai Motor Group’s K1 platform. Compared to the Windsor, the Syros EV is a compact (sub-4-metre) model. However, not only are the top-spec variants of these cars priced really close to each other, their battery sizes are quite comparable too.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Syros EV and Windsor EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Dimensions

The Windsor EV undeniably has the size advantage over the smaller Syros EV

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Length (mm)

3,995

4,295

Width (mm)

1,805

1,850

Height (mm)

1,670

1,677

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,700

Boot space (litres)

390

579

Frunk (litres)

16

Wheel size (inches)

17

18

The Windsor EV is 300mm longer and 45mm wider than the Syros EV – the MG offers 150mm more wheelbase than the Kia, too. While there isn’t much between them in terms of height, the Windsor EV’s boot is 189 litres larger than that of the Syros EV. The latter’s wheels are also an inch smaller. Interestingly though, the Kia EV offers a 16-litre frunk (front trunk) – the MG has no frunk at all.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Powertrain

The top-spec Syros EV offers more range and a punchier electric motor setup 

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

52.9

Electric motor setup

Single, front (FWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

171

136

Torque (Nm)

255

200

Claimed 0-100kph

8.1 seconds

Claimed range (km)

526

449

AC charging

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

9.5 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

50 mins at 60kW (20-80%)

The X-Line ER (Extended Range) variant of the Kia Syros EV gets a 51.4kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which is just 1.5kWh smaller than the unit powering the top-spec MG Windsor. Despite this capacity disadvantage, the Syros EV’s claimed range is actually higher, by 77km higher.

Compared to the top-spec MG Windsor’s 60kW DC fast-charging capability, the Syros EV’s DC fast-charging limit is 40kW higher. Unlike MG, Kia’s claimed DC fast-charging time accounts for a SoC (state of charge) of 10-80 percent and not 20-80 percent. Taking all this into account, the Syros EV can be unplugged from a DC fast charger 11 minutes sooner, which would benefit regular long-distance users.

While neither automaker has listed the kerb weight of their cars, the smaller Syros EV is likely to be lighter than the Windsor EV. The former’s front-mounted electric motor also offers 35hp and 55Nm more. These two factors combine to give the Syros EV a claimed naught to 100kph sprint time of 8.1 seconds.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Exterior features

The Windsor gets a couple more useful features here; the Syros has some ‘feel-good’ ones

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

LED headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto projectors)

Connected light bar

No

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

No

Yes

Cornering lights

No

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Puddle lamps

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

No

Yes

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone

Both these cars are reasonably well-equipped in their respective top-spec variants. However, there are some distinct differences between the features that are offered in each. The Syros EV comes with front fog lamps plus fancier ‘welcome’ lighting functions as well as puddle lamps that project the ‘Kia’ logo – these make for a more premium experience when approaching the car. The Syros EV also goes for a rugged look, featuring black plastic cladding on the wheel arches and bumpers.

Compared to the Syros EV’s stylish multi-reflector LED headlamps, the Windsor EV uses projector LED units. While it doesn’t get front fog lamps, the MG features cornering lamps that can prove useful when driving in the dark. At the back, the top-spec Windsor EV gains a powered tailgate – another handy feature especially when your hands are occupied.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Interior features

If you like a minimalistic interior that’s also feature-packed, the MG Windsor won’t disappoint

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro interior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

15.6-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

8.8-inch

HVAC screen

5.0-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes (fixed)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Ventilated seats

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front only)

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Split rear seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (64 colours)

Yes (256 colours)

Audio system

8-speaker Harman Kardon

9-speaker Infinity

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (5 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Gaming

No

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Both cars come with wireless charging, leatherette seats, connected-car tech, and multiple USB ports for added convenience. However, in its top-spec X-Line ER avatar, the Kia Syros EV offers a third screen specifically to control the HVAC (heating, ventilation and air-conditioning) system. That said, there are physical buttons to operate this system, too. The Kia EV also gets a larger driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof that opens, ventilation function for the front & rear seats, plus rear sunblinds. Furthermore, the Syros EV’s interior design, quality and layout of its switchgear, plus the overall usability remain easily sufficient.

As for the fully loaded Essence Pro variant of the MG Windsor EV, its pièce de résistance is the massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Given its minimalistic interior layout, almost every control or feature is integrated into this main display. While this screen can be distracting, it comes with multiple customisation options and integrates various games and streaming services. Compared to the Syros EV’s 64-colour ambient lighting system, the Windsor’s supports 256 colours. Its driver’s seat also gets 6-way power adjustment, while the Inifinity premium audio rig features 9 speakers instead of the Kia’s 8-speaker setup.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Safety features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Dashcam

Yes

No

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes (defogger only)

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Only the top-spec variants of these EVs get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems). Some of the ADAS features shared between the two include adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure alert with lane-keeping assistance, and automatic emergency braking. Where the Windsor EV gets hill-descent control, the Syros EV comes with a dashcam and a rear wiper.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Other features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro other features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (4)

Terrain modes

No

No

Single-pedal driving

Yes

No

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes

AVAS

Yes

No

The Windsor EV comes with Eco+, Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, while the Syros EV only gets Eco, Normal and Sport. Neither car features variable terrain modes, but both support vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions for better practicality during regular family outings, such as picnics and long-distance trips. The Syros EV also comes with a dedicated Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) to caution other motorists and pedestrians of the vehicle’s presence.

Conclusion

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro prices

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

20.00

19.00

Apart from being less expensive, the Windsor EV is a larger car with plenty of room on the inside and in the boot, compared to the compact Syros EV. However, the Kia makes a solid case for itself by offering good interior space and build quality, better overall performance, plenty of features, plus a good blend of digital real-estate and intuitive physical controls. If you need the added perks that a bigger car offers without having to spend the ‘big car’ money, the MG Windsor EV will suit your needs just fine. Picking the top-spec Kia Syros EV won’t be a disappointment either as long as you can justify its bloated price tag.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top trim offers better value?

 

Kia Syros EV: Born to be electric

Kia Syros EV front quarter tracking

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

Kia Syros EV Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

EV has a slimmer intake above the number plate and slightly different lower bumper

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

Split lighting lifts the otherwise bland rear

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Syros EV Interior Space and Comfort – 10/10

Dash layout is identical to the ICE version, but it gets the 3-spoke ‘wheel from the Seltos

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

New center console has a lot of storage spaces

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

Front seats are comfy with heating, ventilation for both and power adjustment for the driver

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Higher floor slightly affects thigh support, but there’s ample room to stretch out

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.

Kia Syros EV Features and Safety – 9/10

Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

Handy drive mode button to cycle between Eco, Normal and Sport modes

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

360-degree camera is sharp, but only available on top X-Line trim

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

V2L power outlet under the rear seat

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.

Kia Syros EV Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Borrows the 42 and 51.4kWh battery packs from the Carens Clavis EV

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Initial acceleration is linear, but there is plenty of shove for quick overtakes

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Regen modes are well calibrated and the i-Pedal function is handy in the city

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.

Kia Syros EV Range and Efficiency – 8/10

Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Capable of DC fast charging at up to 100kW

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.

Kia Syros EV Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

There’s plenty of body roll, but it remains stable through the bends

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Kia Syros EV Value for Money – 7/10

Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

Mahindra BE 6 to get three screens, updated dashboard

Mahindra BE 6 to get three screens and updated dashboard

The Mahindra BE 6 is set to receive a passenger screen, a redesigned dashboard and a new upholstery colour, we can exclusively report. Since the Mahindra electric SUV was launched only in November 2024, a mid-lifecycle update is still some time away, and these changes could instead arrive with a model year update.

Updated Mahindra BE 6 interior details

Mahindra BE 6 interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior

New BE 6 dashboard (left), current BE 6 dashboard (right).

Mahindra already offers a three-screen setup in the XEV 9e and XEV 9S, and the same unit is expected to make its way to the BE 6. It’s not yet clear whether Mahindra will offer the three-screen setup across the line-up or limit it to the top-spec trims. Triple screens are becoming increasingly common, with even Tata Motors now offering them on some of its models. Adding the feature should help Mahindra keep the BE 6 competitive in the segment.

Mahindra XEV 9e screens
Mahindra XEV 9e’s interior shown here for representation.

The carmaker is also readying a version with a more conventional dashboard layout, devoid of the halo-like loop around the driver’s area offered in the current EV. The loop doesn’t leave enough space for a second cupholder and also makes the wireless charger and USB Type-C ports difficult to access from the passenger side, issues we had pointed out in our BE 6 review. Whether this becomes the standard design or is offered alongside the current layout remains to be seen.

Instead of the current black-and-grey theme for the upholstery, the BE 6 is going to get a new black-and-tan colour combination. The BE 6 already offers an extensive feature list, and these updates should further strengthen its appeal against midsize SUV rivals like the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric.

The Mahindra BE 6 is priced between Rs 18.90 lakh and Rs 26.90 lakh and a small price hike is likely once these updates are introduced. For reference, the Sierra EV is priced between Rs 18.79 lakh and Rs 25.99 lakh, while the Creta Electric costs between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh. Mahindra is yet to announce a launch timeline for the updated BE 6.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 29, 2026.