Tata’s passenger vehicle business grows 35 percent in first year after demerger

Tata’s passenger vehicle business grows 35 percent in first year after demerger
Tata Motors passenger vehicles

Tata’s passenger vehicle (PV) business grew by 35 percent in its first year after the demerger, which came into effect on October 1, 2025, and separated the commercial vehicle (CV) business from the PV division. Domestic sales between October 2025 and September 2026 stood at 7.44 lakh units, well ahead of the industry’s roughly 22 percent growth. According to the home-grown brand, its market share increased to 14.1 percent, making it India’s second-largest carmaker over this period.

Factors behind the Tata PV business growth

Two SUVs and a GST cut did much of the heavy lifting

One of the major factors behind Tata’s strong numbers is the revised GST rates, which took effect on September 22, 2025. This was shortly before the October 1 demerger, and it made cars more affordable across multiple segments. Despite this, Tata Managing Director Shailesh Chandra admitted to being surprised. “We had not expected 35 percent,” he said.

According to Chandra, monthly bookings topped one lakh more often than not, and more than seven in ten of these typically turned into retail sales. Tata crossed the 70,000-unit mark in a single month twice, and two of its quarters went past two lakh units.

With sales of 2.38 lakh units and 2.33 lakh units respectively, the Nexon and Punch accounted for around 63 percent of Tata’s domestic volumes over this period. Sales of the Sierra, meanwhile, crossed 60,000 units between January and September 2026. This is despite supply being constrained even as production was being scaled up.

Tata EV and CNG sales make up nearly half of volumes

Tata Motors claimed that EVs and CNG cars accounted for 44 percent of its annual volumes, rising to about 51 percent in the July-September quarter. Sales of fully electric models were up 84 percent (at 1.3 lakh units), with the brand claiming a 42 percent share of India’s EV market. Sales of CNG models grew by 31 percent, registering over 2.03 lakh units.

However, each powertrain faces a different set of rivals. “For EVs, my competitors are different,” said Chandra. Product development for all powertrain categories now falls under a single chief product officer, though each gets its own dedicated team.

Tata Motors targets 12 lakh annual sales by FY31

Six new nameplates are on the way

Tata is targeting over 12 lakh units per year by FY31 (financial year 2031), with a 20 percent share of the Indian passenger vehicle market. According to Tata, the plan involves over 20 product refreshes and the introduction of six new nameplates, including the Avinya.

What the brand calls its “15 product interventions” over the past year included models such as the Sierra and Sierra.ev, the updated Punch, Punch.ev, Tiago and Tiago.ev, petrol versions of the Harrier and Safari, and the Aeris. The Indian automaker said that it’s also recalibrating launch timelines. This, it said, is to ensure that each new model gets proper marketing support and that dealers have enough time to sell them.

The recent surge in demand means production capacity has become an immediate priority for Tata Motors. The company stated that its plants and suppliers are stretched thin, particularly smaller tier-two and tier-three firms, and that it has had to work more closely with them to resolve shortages. More capacity will come online at Tata’s existing plants, with the Sanand facility playing a major role. Helped by Tata’s entry into South Africa, exports have nearly doubled, to around 12,000 units.

Tata Motors to triple service network and focus on quality

The brand said that its workshops will grow faster than its showrooms

Apart from focusing on growth, Tata Motors will also be paying attention to addressing the quality and after-sales perception. The quality department now reports directly to Chandra instead of to the manufacturing department, the Managing Director stated. Tata has also set up a central software integration team, which will eventually become a ‘centre of excellence’. Tata now also tests software and hardware together earlier in development. In fact, the Sierra is one of the first models developed this way, the company mentioned.

Another point of attention is the brand’s service network, with Chandra stating that Tata’s workshops now see about six lakh vehicles per month – this is up from around 1.5 lakh in 2021. “My showrooms will increase by two times. But my service centres will increase by three times,” Chandra said. The automaker has addressed 26 of the 30 locations that it flagged as service problem areas, with dealer incentives now placing more weight on customer experience.

Between April and June, the availability of spare parts was an issue. This, the company said, was due to labour constraints, when production was being prioritised. It’s providing existing customers first claim on spare parts even if that affects the production of new cars, with Chandra claiming fill rates are back at around 85-86 percent. Regardless, changes will take time. “The perception will only change after three-four years,” Chandra admitted. “After people really see the consistency of that.”

With inputs from Hormazd Sorabjee and Ketan Thakkar.

 

Tata, Stellantis formalise pact for Sierra-based Jeep SUV

Tata, Stellantis formalise pact for Sierra-based Jeep SUV
Tata Sierra-based Jeep SUV

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (TMPV) and Stellantis have signed a formal agreement to expand their partnership into product technology, platforms and vehicle architecture, formalising plans for a new Jeep SUV based on the Tata Sierra’s ARGOS platform, according to people in the know. Internally codenamed J1J, the Jeep SUV will get both internal combustion engine and electric versions and it is likely to use the same powertrains as the Sierra, say people in the know.

Sierra-based Jeep SUV: platform and production plans 

ARGOS stands for All-Terrain Ready, Omni-Energy and Geometry Scalable. It is TMPV’s modular, multi-energy vehicle architecture, designed to accommodate different vehicle dimensions and powertrain applications, which can open up more opportunities for Stellantis in the future.

While Tata Motors is producing the Sierra at its Sanand factory in Gujarat, production of the Jeep model is likely to take place at the Fiat India Automobiles Ltd (FIAL) joint venture facility in Ranjangaon, Maharashtra. The manufacturing operations are expected to be adapted for the programme over the next 18 months, added a person in the know.

The programme forms part of Stellantis’ wider ambition to sell 100,000 locally produced vehicles globally in 2028 across its Tata and Dongfeng partnership programmes combined, as outlined at its May 2026 Investor Day. The target covers several products. The company is likely to launch the first vehicle in the first half of 2028, say sources.

A dedicated team for the project is currently based out of Pune and will look at adapting the vehicle architecture, including a left-hand-drive version for overseas markets. A range-extender electric vehicle application is also being explored on the platform, although no production decision for the REEV has been finalised, according to people familiar with the engineering work.

An email sent to Tata Motors and Stellantis seeking comment remained unanswered at the time of publication.

The formal agreement builds on a relationship spanning more than two decades. Having collaborated on manufacturing, powertrains and the supply chain, the partners are now extending their cooperation into vehicle development.

Sierra-based Jeep SUV: Different body and cabin

Stellantis is benchmarking its own Jeep Renegade and Compass products for the J1J model development, according to company sources. Its eventual name and final production design are being firmed up.

This clearly indicates that the Jeep will have a different upper body, or top hat, exterior styling and cabin. Changes will extend to the seating package, interior features and equipment. These will distinguish it from the Sierra, while allowing the companies to share the underlying architecture and components.

Much of the platform is expected to be retained, with structural modifications and reinforcements, where required, to accommodate the Jeep body and meet crash and overseas regulatory requirements. Details of Jeep-specific suspension tuning and off-road hardware could not immediately be established. A 4×4 variant is also likely as Jeep’s brand guidelines insist on giving its customers a 4×4 option for all its models. Whilst the electric version of the Sierra already comes with 4×4, the ARGOS platform has been packaged and developed to accommodate a 4×4 ICE drive train as well. In fact, the Jeep partnership could accelerate the launch of a Sierra 4×4 to coincide with launch of the next-gen Jeep SUV. 

Tata Motors sister company Tata Technologies is understood to be involved in engineering execution at Stellantis. The work includes the Jeep-specific body and interior package, left-hand-drive adaptation and changes needed to meet overseas regulations.

According to people familiar with the programme, TMPV will retain ownership of the architecture and license it to Stellantis. Existing Sierra suppliers are expected to support Jeep where components can be shared, with separate sourcing and tooling for model-specific parts.

India development, global markets

Stellantis had disclosed its intention to develop a Tata-based Jeep at its May 21, 2026 Investor Day. Grégoire Olivier, its Asia Pacific chief operating officer, said Tata Motors would provide a competitive platform for a new Jeep vehicle to be developed and assembled in India through the existing joint venture for global markets. 

Olivier had also outlined exports to more than 50 countries across the wider portfolio, including the Dongfeng programmes, the Tata-based Jeep and the existing Citroën Smart Car programme in India. The markets allocated specifically to J1J have not been established.

For Stellantis, Tata’s architecture and supplier base offer a way to reduce development expenditure while adding a new Jeep product. For TMPV, the arrangement could generate licensing revenue and spread platform costs across additional vehicles. Common components could also bring suppliers higher volumes.

The alliance is a much-needed segue for the Jeep brand which has been in India for close to a decade but has been relegated to the fringes of the Indian market with a lack of product action. A licensed modular architecture with the potential for multiple powertrains, 4×4 capability and different wheelbases will open opportunities for more products in a quicker time interval. 

The programme would extend the Ranjangaon venture from manufacturing cooperation to producing a Jeep on Tata’s vehicle architecture. The left-hand-drive version would widen its overseas reach, giving the plant access to demand beyond India and other right-hand-drive markets.

With inputs from Ketan Thakkar 

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot
Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

September 2026 saw the Maruti Suzuki Baleno top the best-selling cars list with 25,392 units dispatched, a 93 percent increase year on year. The Tata Nexon and Punch ranked second and third, respectively, with over 20,000 units each. Combined dispatches of the top 10 models rose 15.5 percent to 1,91,332 units. Maruti Suzuki had six models on the list, followed by Tata Motors with two, and Hyundai and Mahindra with one each.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

RankModelSep 2026 sales (units)Aug 2026 sales (units)Sep 2025 sales (units)MoM change (%)YoY change (%)
1Maruti Baleno25,39215,37613,173+61+93
2Tata Nexon20,45618,43122,573+11-9
3Tata Punch20,33321,32015,891-5+28
4Maruti Fronx19,28218,73013,767+3+40
5Maruti Wagon R18,83520,18015,388-7+22
6Maruti Dzire17,75418,41820,038-4-11
7Hyundai Creta17,65716,28818,861+8-6
8Maruti Swift17,39919,83215,547-12+12
9Mahindra Scorpio17,31315,57618,372+11-6
10Maruti Ertiga16,91118,51612,115-9+40

1. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno topped the September 2026 sales rankings with 25,392 units, compared with 13,173 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 93 percent year on year, the highest growth rate among the 10 models. The premium hatchback recently received a facelift and is sold through Maruti Suzuki’s Nexa dealership network. It rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

2. Tata Nexon

The Tata Nexon, including the Nexon EV, recorded 20,456 units in September 2026, down 9 percent from 22,573 units in the same month last year. It finished second, just 123 units ahead of the Punch. The Nexon is available with petrol, diesel, CNG and electric powertrains. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh for the ICE powered Nexon, while the Nexon EV starts at Rs 12.49 lakh and goes up to 17.89 lakh.

3. Tata Punch

The Tata Punch, including the Punch EV, recorded 20,333 units in September 2026, up 28 percent from 15,891 units a year earlier. It ranked third in the overall list, with the Nexon finishing narrowly ahead. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride-and-handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh. The Punch EV meanwhile is priced from Rs 9.79 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx ranked fourth in September 2026 with 19,282 units, compared with 13,767 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 40 percent year on year. The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R recorded 18,835 units in September 2026, up 22 percent from 15,388 units in the same month last year. It finished fifth in the rankings. Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

6. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded 17,754 units in September 2026, down 11 percent from 20,038 units in September 2025. It ranked sixth and was the only sedan in the top 10. Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

7. Hyundai Creta

The Hyundai Creta, including the Creta Electric, recorded 17,657 units in September 2026, a 6 percent decline from 18,861 units in the year-ago month. It was the only Hyundai model in the top 10, finishing seventh. A roomy cabin, multiple powertrain options and a long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.14 lakh.

8. Maruti Suzuki Swift

The Maruti Suzuki Swift recorded 17,399 units in September 2026, up 12 percent from 15,547 units a year earlier. It finished eighth and was one of three Maruti Suzuki hatchbacks in the top 10. Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

9. Mahindra Scorpio

The Mahindra Scorpio, combining the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, recorded 17,313 units in September 2026. This was down 6 percent from 18,372 units in September 2025, placing it ninth. The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

10. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga completed the top 10 with 16,911 units in September 2026, up 40 percent from 12,115 units in the same month last year. It was the sixth Maruti Suzuki model in the rankings. The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Tata Nexon gets up to Rs 75,000 discounts in October 2026

Tata Nexon gets up to Rs 75,000 discounts in October 2026
Tata Nexon

Tata Motors has announced October offers across its ICE vehicle range, with the Nexon, Curvv, Altroz, Harrier, Safari, Sierra, Tiago and Tigor eligible for benefits. The schemes are valid from October 1 to October 31, 2026, with the benefit varying by model and variant. Here is a model-wise breakdown of Tata’s October offers.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Tata Curvv October 2026 offers

up to Rs 1.25 lakh 

The Tata Curvv gets benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh on non-Series X variants. These comprise a Rs 30,000 cash discount, either a Rs 40,000 exchange benefit or Rs 45,000 scrappage benefit, and a Rs 50,000 loyalty benefit. The Curvv X only gets a Rs 20,000 loyalty benefit.

Tata Nexon October 2026 offers

up to Rs 75,000

The Tata Nexon gets benefits of up to Rs 75,000 in October. Select petrol-manual variants: Smart+, Smart+S, Pure, Pure S, Pure+, Pure+ S and Pure+ PS. These get a Rs 10,000 cash discount, Rs 45,000 intervention offer and either a Rs 15,000 exchange benefit or Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit. This takes the maximum benefit to Rs 75,000. 

The remaining petrol variants, excluding the Creative Camo petrol-manual version, get benefits of up to Rs 55,000. The Nexon CNG gets up to Rs 60,000, while the diesel version gets up to Rs 20,000.

Tata Altroz October 2026 offers

up to Rs 55,000

The Tata Altroz gets benefits of up to Rs 55,000 on its CNG version. This comprises a Rs 15,000 cash discount, Rs 20,000 intervention offer and either a Rs 15,000 exchange benefit or Rs 20,000 scrappage benefit. Petrol and diesel versions get benefits of up to Rs 35,000

Tata Harrier October 2026 offers

up to Rs 45,000

The Tata Harrier diesel gets benefits of up to Rs 45,000. The offer comprises a Rs 10,000 cash discount and either a Rs 25,000 exchange benefit or Rs 35,000 scrappage benefit.

Tata Safari October 2026 offers

up to Rs 45,000

The Tata Safari diesel gets benefits of up to Rs 45,000. As with the Harrier, the offer includes a Rs 10,000 cash discount and either a Rs 25,000 exchange benefit or Rs 35,000 scrappage benefit.

Pre-2026 Tata Tiago October 2026 offers

up to Rs 35,000

The outgoing Tata Tiago gets benefits of up to Rs 35,000 on both petrol and CNG versions, excluding the XE variant. The offer comprises a Rs 15,000 cash discount, Rs 5,000 intervention offer and either a Rs 10,000 exchange benefit or Rs 15,000 scrappage benefit.

Tata Sierra October 2026 offers

up to Rs 30,000

The Tata Sierra gets benefits of up to Rs 30,000 on both its petrol and diesel versions. Exchange, scrappage, Level Up and loyalty benefits are each worth Rs 30,000, but only one of these benefits can be availed on Sierra ICE variants.

Tata Tigor October 2026 offers

up to Rs 30,000

The outgoing  Tata Tigor gets benefits of up to Rs 30,000. These comprise a Rs 15,000 cash discount and either a Rs 10,000 exchange benefit or Rs 15,000 scrappage benefit.

September 2026 EV sales: Kia overtakes Maruti Suzuki for fifth spot

September 2026 EV sales: Kia overtakes Maruti Suzuki for fifth spot
September 2026 EV sales

Retail sales of electric passenger vehicles reached a new monthly high of 35,995 units in September 2026, up 94 percent from the same month last year and marking the fourth consecutive month with sales above 30,000 units. Tata Motors retained the top spot with 14,769 units and a 41 percent market share, while Kia moved ahead of Maruti Suzuki to take fifth place. H1 FY2027 EV sales now stand at 1,90,946 units, up 88 percent year on year, putting the industry within 29,971 units of the full-year FY2026 tally.

September 2026 EV sales

RankOEMSep 2026Sep 2025YoY changeMarket share
1Tata Motors14,7697,353101%41.03%
2Mahindra & Mahindra7,7793,97296%21.61%
3JSW MG Motor India5,2424,8009%14.56%
4Vinfast India2,963649,283%8.23%
5Kia India1,263598111%3.50%
6Maruti Suzuki India1,103––3.06%
7BYD India83673214%2.32%
8Hyundai Motor India79240496%2.20%
9BMW India50236936%1.39%
10Tesla29169322%0.80%
11Toyota Kirloskar Motor218––0.60%
12Mercedes-Benz India125137-9%0.34%
13Stellantis India554717%0.15%
14Volvo India452488%0.12%
15Porsche India11838%0.03%
16JLR India10–0.00%
17Audi India00–0.00%
18Lotus00–0.00%
19Rolls-Royce01-100%0.00%
Total 35,99518,52094%100%

Tata Motors

14,769 units, up 101 percent YoY

Tata Motors sold 14,769 electric passenger vehicles in September, up 101 percent from 7,353 units in the same month last year. This was the company’s highest monthly EV sales yet, surpassing the previous record of 14,388 units in July. September was also its fourth consecutive month with sales above 12,000 units.

Tata’s EV market share stood at 41.03 percent, up from 39.70 percent in September 2025. The Nexon EV remains its biggest volume driver, while the updated Tiago EV and Punch EV have also contributed to sales. During the month, Tata also extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) offering to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV.

Mahindra

7,779 units, up 96 percent YoY

Mahindra sold 7,779 EVs in September, up 96 percent from 3,972 units a year ago. The company retained second place in the electric PV market, although its sales remained below the monthly record of 8,131 units set in July. Mahindra’s EV market share increased to 21.61 percent from 21.44 percent in September 2025. The BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to make up its main EV offering, while the XEV 9S adds a three-row model to the line-up. Mahindra also recently extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) ownership programme to the XEV 9S and the XEV 9e.

JSW MG Motor

5,242 units, up 9 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor recorded 5,242 EV sales in September, up 9 percent from 4,800 units a year earlier and 6 percent from August. The company retained third place, although its market share fell to 14.56 percent from 25.91 percent in September 2025.

June remains MG’s best month so far, with 6,220 units. The Windsor EV continues to be its highest-selling model, while the recently launched Hector Tomahawk EV adds another model to its electric line-up. MG also has introduced a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme for the Cyberster and M9 EVs.

Vinfast

2,963 units, up 49,283 percent YoY

Vinfast retained fourth place with 2,963 EVs sold in September, its highest monthly sales since entering India’s electric passenger vehicle market. Sales were up 32 percent from August, giving the company an 8.23 percent market share.

Vinfast currently has three models in its passenger vehicle portfolio: the VF6 and VF7 SUVs, and the VF MPV 7. Its cumulative H1 FY2027 sales stand at 10,826 units.

Kia

1,263 units, up 111 percent YoY

Kia moved ahead of Maruti Suzuki to take fifth place in September after recording 1,263 EV sales, up 111 percent from 598 units in September 2025. Sales also increased 48 percent from August’s 851 units. Kia’s EV market share increased to 3.50 percent, compared with 3.22 percent a year earlier. The increase follows the launch of the Syros EV in August. Kia also sells the Carens Clavis EV in India, while the EV6 and EV9 are sold as fully imported models.

Maruti Suzuki

1,103 units

Maruti Suzuki slipped to sixth place, with 1,103 e Vitara units sold in September. Sales declined 25 percent from August’s 1,472 units, although September marked the company’s sixth consecutive month with four-digit EV sales. The e Vitara has so far seen limited domestic availability as a larger share of production was allocated for exports. Maruti is expected to increase domestic production with the start of operations at its new manufacturing line at the Hansalpur plant in Gujarat.

BYD

836 units, up 14 percent YoY

BYD sold 836 EVs in September, up 14 percent from 732 units in the same month last year. Its market share stood at 2.32 percent, down from 3.95 percent a year earlier. June remains BYD India’s highest-selling month so far, with 938 units. Its current line-up includes the Atto 3, eMax 7, Seal and Sealion 7, while the company has confirmed plans to launch the Seal U later this year.

Hyundai

792 units, up 96 percent YoY

Hyundai sold 792 EVs in September, up 96 percent from 404 units a year ago. This was its second-highest monthly sales tally in FY2027, after 840 units in August. The company sold a total of 3,650 EVs in H1 FY2027, down 8 percent from the 3,951 units sold in H1 FY2026. Hyundai currently has the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5 in its EV line-up.

Toyota

218 units

Toyota recorded 218 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella in September, its highest monthly sales of the electric SUV since launch. Sales were up 30 percent from the 168 units sold in August. The Ebella is Toyota’s version of the Maruti e Vitara and is positioned against models including the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, MG ZS EV, Hyundai Creta Electric and Tata Nexon EV.

Luxury EV sales hit new high

Luxury electric passenger vehicle sales also reached a new monthly high of 975 units in September, up 60 percent from 608 units a year earlier. This surpassed the previous record of 853 units set in June. Luxury EVs accounted for 2.70 percent of total electric passenger vehicle sales in September.

BMW

502 units, up 36 percent YoY

BMW remained the largest luxury EV seller in September with 502 units, up 36 percent from 369 units a year earlier. Its market share stood at 51.48 percent, down from 60.69 percent in September 2025. BMW recently expanded its electric line-up with the i5 Long Wheelbase, which was launched in India in September at Rs 79.6 lakh. It is the company’s first locally produced electric sedan in India. BMW has also recently updated the i7 range, with 50 xDrive M Sport trim and the top-spec M70 xDrive.

Tesla

291 units, up 322 percent YoY

Tesla recorded 291 units in September, its highest monthly sales in India, up 322 percent from 69 units a year earlier. The increase moved Tesla ahead of Mercedes-Benz and into second place in the luxury EV segment for the first time. Its segment share rose to 29.84 percent from 11.34 percent in September 2025.

Mercedes-Benz

125 units, down 9 percent YoY

Mercedes-Benz sold 125 EVs in September, down 9 percent from 137 units in the same month last year. Its share of the luxury EV segment fell to 12.82 percent, from 22.53 percent a year earlier. The company’s highest monthly EV sales this year came in June, when it recorded 245 units.

Volvo 

45 units, up 88 percent YoY

Volvo recorded 45 EV sales in September, up 88 percent from 24 units a year earlier. Its market share increased to 4.61 percent, from 3.94 percent in September 2025.

Porsche

11 units, up 38 percent YoY

Porsche sold 11 EVs in September, up 38 percent from eight units in September 2025. It accounted for 1.12 percent of luxury EV sales during the month.

Hyundai ने बनाया बिक्री का नया रिकॉर्ड, सितंबर में बिकीं 77,916 कारें, नई Bayon से और बढ़ेंगी उम्मीदें

Hyundai September 2026 Sales: Hyundai Motor India ने सितंबर 2026 में अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा मासिक बिक्री (77,916 यूनिट्स) दर्ज की है। यह पिछले साल के मुकाबले 10.8% ज्यादा है और इसने जुलाई में बने पिछले रिकॉर्ड को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है। खरीदारों के लिए यह बात अहम है क्योंकि फेस्टिव सीजन से पहले बिक्री में तेजी का मतलब आम तौर पर यह होता है कि लोकप्रिय मॉडल्स के लिए डीलर्स के पास स्टॉक कम हो जाता है और डिस्काउंट पर मोल-भाव करने की गुंजाइश भी कम हो जाती है, भले ही Hyundai नए लॉन्च के साथ अपनी गाड़ियों की रेंज बढ़ा रही हो।

Hyundai की सितंबर 2026 की बिक्री: आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण

Hyundai Motor India की सितंबर 2026 की बिक्री में घरेलू बाजार के साथ-साथ एक्सपोर्ट से भी कंपनी को अच्छी बढ़त मिली। सितंबर में कंपनी ने घरेलू बाजार में 57,166 गाड़ियां बेचीं, जो पिछले साल इसी महीने के मुकाबले 10.9% ज्यादा है। वहीं, एक्सपोर्ट में भी 10.4% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। इस दौरान कंपनी ने 20,750 गाड़ियों का निर्यात किया।

घरेलू बिक्री और एक्सपोर्ट, दोनों में लगभग एक जैसी ग्रोथ दर्ज होना दिखाता है कि Hyundai की बिक्री में तेजी सिर्फ किसी एक बाजार तक सीमित नहीं रही। कंपनी की गाड़ियों की मांग घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय, दोनों बाजारों में बढ़ी है।

Hyundai की सितंबर 2026 की बिक्री: यह रिकॉर्ड क्यों अहम है?

Hyundai के MD और CEO तरुण गर्ग ने खास तौर पर बताया कि सितंबर के आंकड़े ने जुलाई 2026 में बने कंपनी के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पीछे छोड़ दिया है — यानी सिर्फ तीन महीनों में यह दूसरी बार अब तक का सबसे ऊंचा आंकड़ा है। Hyundai जैसी बड़ी और ज्यादा वॉल्यूम वाली मैन्युफैक्चरर के लिए, इतने कम समय में दो बार अपना ही रिकॉर्ड तोड़ना, किसी एक महीने के रिकॉर्ड से कहीं ज्यादा मजबूत संकेत है। यह दिखाता है कि मांग सिर्फ किसी खास मौसम की वजह से नहीं, बल्कि लगातार बनी हुई है।

Hyundai की सितंबर 2026 की बिक्री: फेस्टिव सीजन को लेकर उम्मीदें क्यों बढ़ रही हैं?

Hyundai ने अपनी ग्रोथ की उम्मीदों को सीधे तौर पर Bayon SUV की बुकिंग शुरू होने से जोड़ा है। यह भारत के लिए कंपनी की आने वाली बिल्कुल नई SUV है, जिसे Venue और Creta के बीच की कैटेगरी में रखा जाएगा। बता दें कि Bayon के ग्लोबल डेब्यू से पहले ही बुकिंग शुरू हो चुकी है। Hyundai को उम्मीद है कि जब Bayon शोरूम में आएगी, तो इससे बिक्री में और बढ़ोतरी होगी, साथ ही फेस्टिव सीजन के दौरान कंपनी की मौजूदा गाड़ियों की बिक्री से जो तेजी बनी हुई है, उसका भी फायदा मिलेगा।

अभी खरीदारों के लिए इसका क्या मतलब है?

आम तौर पर, जब बिक्री के रिकॉर्ड बनते हैं, तो ज्यादा डिमांड वाले मॉडल्स पर डीलर्स से मिलने वाली छूट कम हो जाती है। ऐसा इसलिए होता है क्योंकि जब डिमांड पहले से ही ज्यादा हो, तो मैन्युफैक्चरर्स और डीलर्स के पास बिना बिके स्टॉक को निकालने का कोई खास कारण नहीं होता। अगर आप इस फेस्टिव सीजन में Hyundai की कार खरीदने की सोच रहे हैं — खासकर हाल ही में लॉन्च हुए या ज्यादा डिमांड वाले मॉडल — तो कम बिक्री वाले महीनों की तुलना में मोल-भाव की गुंजाइश कम ही होगी। और अगर आप खास तौर पर Bayon में दिलचस्पी रखते हैं, तो इस रिकॉर्ड को इस बात का संकेत मानिए कि SUV के लॉन्च होने के बाद Hyundai के पास ऑर्डर-बुक की मजबूत रफ्तार होगी।

यह भी पढ़ें: Tata Motors के लिए शानदार रहा सितंबर, कारों की बिक्री 15% बढ़ी; EV की डिमांड में आया जबरदस्त उछाल

Tata Motors के लिए शानदार रहा सितंबर, कारों की बिक्री 15% बढ़ी; EV की डिमांड में आया जबरदस्त उछाल

Tata Motors September 2026 Sales: फेस्टिव सीजन शुरू होने से पहले Tata Motors के लिए सितंबर 2026 का महीना काफी अच्छा रहा। इस दौरान कंपनी ने कुल 70,210 कारें और SUV बेचकर महीना खत्म किया, जिसमें साल-दर-साल (YoY) 15% की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। त्योहारी सीजन शुरू होने से पहले टाटा मोटर्स की इलेक्ट्रिक और दूसरे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पावरट्रेन वाली कारों की बिक्री भी अच्छी रही।

कंपनी ने FY27 की दूसरी तिमाही में भी शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। इस दौरान Tata Motors ने कुल 2.02 लाख पैसेंजर व्हीकल बेचे। पिछले साल इसी तिमाही में कंपनी ने 1.44 लाख गाड़ियां बेची थीं। यानी सालाना आधार पर बिक्री में करीब 40% की बढ़ोतरी हुई।

दूसरी तिमाही में हुई कुल बिक्री में से 1.97 लाख गाड़ियां घरेलू बाजार में बिकीं। जो FY26 की दूसरी तिमाही में बिकी 1.41 लाख गाड़ियों के मुकाबले 40% ज्यादा है। वहीं, ग्लोबल मार्केट में बिक्री 20% बढ़कर 5,049 यूनिट हो गई।

कंपनी ने बताया कि FY27 की दूसरी तिमाही के दौरान ‘पंच’ (Punch) भारत में सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली SUV रही। आइए, बिक्री के प्रदर्शन को विस्तार से समझते हैं।

Punch, Nexon, Sierra और दूसरी गाड़ियों की बदौलत Tata ने 70,000 यूनिट का आंकड़ा किया पार

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ने बताया है कि उसने सितंबर 2026 में कुल 70,210 यूनिट बेचे। यह पिछले साल इसी महीने में बेची गई 60,907 यूनिट के मुकाबले 15% की बड़ी बढ़ोतरी है। कंपनी के मुताबिक, फेस्टिव सीजन शुरू होने से ठीक पहले Tata Motors ने एक महीने में 70 हजार से ज्यादा गाड़ियां बेचने का आंकड़ा हासिल किया है। घरेलू बाजार की बात करें तो सितंबर 2026 में Tata Motors ने 68,810 पैसेंजर व्हीकल बेचे, जबकि पिछले साल इसी महीने यह आंकड़ा 59,667 यूनिट था। यानी घरेलू बिक्री में भी 15% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।

वहीं, इंटरनेशनल शिपमेंट भी साल-दर-साल 13% बढ़कर सितंबर 2026 में 1,400 यूनिट हो गई, जो पिछले साल 1,240 यूनिट थी।

EV की बिक्री में 67% की बढ़ोतरी

इस महीने कंपनी की ग्रोथ में टाटा के पोर्टफोलियो में शामिल इलेक्ट्रिक कारों – जैसे Punch EV, Nexon EV, Tiago EV और अन्य – का अहम योगदान रहा। कंपनी ने सितंबर में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कुल 15,384 EV बेचीं, जो पिछले साल इसी अवधि में बेची गई 9,191 यूनिट्स के मुकाबले 67% ज्यादा है।

वहीं, FY 2026-27 की दूसरी तिमाही यानी Q2 FY27 में कंपनी ने अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा तिमाही EV बिक्री दर्ज की। इस दौरान Tata Motors ने कुल 47,150 इलेक्ट्रिक कारें बेचीं। पिछले साल की इसी तिमाही के मुकाबले यह 90% ज्यादा है।

कंपनी की कुल पैसेंजर व्हीकल बिक्री में EV मॉडल्स की हिस्सेदारी 23% रही। वहीं, CNG कारों की हिस्सेदारी 28% रही। यानी EV और CNG दोनों को मिलाकर Tata Motors की तिमाही बिक्री में इन दोनों पावरट्रेन की हिस्सेदारी 50% से ज्यादा रही।

यह भी पढ़ें: Porsche Cayenne Electric भारत में लॉन्च, 2.5 सेकंड में पकड़ेगी 100 की रफ्तार, जानें कीमत

September 2026 car sales: 4 out of top 5 carmakers record MoM decline

September 2026 car sales: 4 out of top 5 carmakers record MoM decline
September 2026 sales

India’s passenger vehicle wholesale volumes remained broadly flat at around 4 lakh units in September 2026. Maruti Suzuki retained the top spot, while Kia and Renault were the only two manufacturers to record month-on-month growth. Tata Motors and Mahindra were separated by just 227 units, with Tata taking second place.

September 2026 retail car sales

September 2026 carmaker-wise sales in India
CarmakerSep 2026 salesAug 2026 salesSep 2025 salesMoM changeYoY change
Maruti Suzuki1,68,7441,76,9711,32,820-4.65%+27.05%
Tata 56,97265,25359,667-12.69%-4.52%
Mahindra56,74559,25756,233-4.24%+0.91%
Hyundai49,99854,39651,547-8.09%-3.01%
Kia

32,017

29,042

22,700

+10.24%

+41.04%

Toyota27,65228,41027,089-2.67%+2.08%
MG5,2267,5086,728-30.39%-22.32%
Renault

3,399 

2,842

4,265

+19.60%

-20.30%

Nissan2,9603,4261,652-13.60%+79.18%

Maruti Suzuki

Sales: 1,68,744 units, Change: 27.05 YoY

Maruti Suzuki remained India’s largest carmaker in September, with 1,68,744 units, up 27.1 percent from 1,32,820 units in September 2025. Sales however declined 4.7 percent from August, when the company recorded 1,76,971 units. The company launched the Baleno facelift during the month, along with CNG AMT versions of the Swift and, Baleno and Dzire were also introduced.

SUV and MPV sales stood at 78,911 units, while the hatch and sedan segments segments together contributed 91,887 units. The Eeco added 11,040 units during the month.

Tata

Sales: 56,972 units, Change: -4.52 YoY

Tata Motors recorded domestic passenger vehicle sales of 56,972 units in September, down 4.5 percent from 59,667 units in the same month last year. Sales also declined 12.7 percent from August 2026. During the month, Tata launched the Aeris, deliveries of which will commence from October 11. It also launched the Sierra Dark and Sierra Legend Series, while extending its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) offering to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV.

Mahindra

Sales: 56,745 units, Change: 0.91 YoY

Mahindra recorded 56,745 units in September, down 4.2 percent from 59,257 units in August, while sales were up 0.9 percent from 56,233 units in September 2025. During the month, Mahindra launched the updated Thar OG, deliveries of which are set to begin from October 11. The SUV carmaker also expanded the XUV 3XO range with the RevX Edge variants. The XUV 7XO also received a five-star Bharat NCAP safety rating, scoring 30.76 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection and 44.97 out of 49 points for child occupant protection.

Hyundai

Sales: 49,998 units, Change: -3.01 YoY

Hyundai recorded 49,998 units in September, down 3.0 percent from 51,547 units in the same month last year and 8.1 percent from August. During the month, Hyundai teased the Bayon, which is slated to launch in October, while also introducing Lounge Editions of the Creta, Alcazar and Creta Electric.

Kia

Sales: 32,017 units, Change: 41.04 YoY

Kia was the only manufacturer to record both month-on-month and year-on-year growth in September. It recorded 32,017 units, up 10.2 percent from August and 41 percent from September 2025. During the month, Kia launched the Carens CNG and Carens Clavis CNG, extended automatic powertrain options to lower-spec Carens Clavis variants and launched the Sorento in India.

The Carens and Carens Clavis CNG versions now get a factory-fitted CNG kit, while the new lower-spec Clavis automatic variants get turbo-petrol DCT and diesel automatic powertrains.

Toyota

Sales: 27,652 units, Change: 2.08 YoY

Toyota recorded 27,652 units in September, up 2.1 percent from 27,089 units in the same month last year, while sales declined 2.7 percent from August. Toyota is also set to launch the updated Glanza on October 14. The company remains optimistic about demand during the upcoming festive season, with the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continuing to drive sales. 

MG

Sales: 5,226 units, Change: -22.32 YoY

JSW MG Motor recorded 5,226 units in September, down 22.3 percent from 6,728 units in the same month last year and 30.4 percent from August. During the month, MG introduced Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) for the Cyberster and M9, reducing their upfront prices while adding a per-kilometre battery rental fee. In August, the company had launched the Hector Tomahawk in EV and PHEV versions, its first models based on the ADAPT platform.

Renault

Sales: 3,399 units, Change: -20.30 YoY

Renault was one of only two manufacturers to record month-on-month growth in September. It recorded 3,399 units, up 19.6 percent from August, but down 20.3 percent from September 2025. During the month, Renault launched the Triber Turbo at Rs 7.84 lakh, while its Duster hybrid is set to launch next month on October 17.

Nissan

Sales: 2,960 units, Change: 79.18 YoY

Nissan recorded 3,300 domestic wholesale units in September, up 99.8 percent from 1,652 units in September 2025, but down 3.7 percent from August. During the month, Nissan was also seen testing its upcoming seven-seater SUV based on the Tekton.

Skoda to hike prices from October 2026

Skoda to hike prices from October 2026
Skoda

Skoda will increase prices across its entire India portfolio from October 1, 2026. The hike will be up to 1.2 percent at the ex-showroom level, with the exact increase varying by model and variant. The company has cited rising input and operational costs as the reason for the revision.

  1. Maximum price increase capped at Rs 20,000
  2. Hike will vary by model and variant
  3. Latest increase follows January price revisions

Skoda price hike details

ModelCurrent ex-showroom priceMaximum possible hike*
KylaqRs 7.59 – 12.99 lakhUp to Rs 15,588
SlaviaRs 10.00 – 18.19 lakhUp to Rs 20,000
KushaqRs 10.69 – 18.99 lakhUp to Rs 20,000
KodiaqRs 36.99 – 66.99 lakhUp to Rs 20,000

*Calculated at the announced maximum 1.2 percent increase, subject to Skoda’s stated Rs 20,000 cap. Actual model- and variant-wise increases have not been announced.

The price revision will apply across Skoda’s India range, which currently comprises the Kylaq, Slavia, Kushaq and Kodiaq. The company has not announced model-wise or variant-wise revised prices yet. The maximum increase will be Rs 20,000, although the actual hike will depend on the model and variant. 

The price revision comes five days before the Slavia facelift is scheduled to launch on October 6. Production of the updated sedan has begun at Skoda’s Chakan plant, and bookings are open.

Skoda raised prices earlier this year

The company had also increased prices earlier in the year, with the January revision affecting the Slavia, Kylaq and Kushaq. The Slavia saw an increase of up to Rs 34,000, while the Kylaq received a hike of up to Rs 19,000, and the Kushaq went up by Rs 5,000-7,000.

The latest increase comes ahead of the festive season, when carmakers typically see higher demand. Other manufacturers have also announced price increases in recent months, including Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Kia, Mahindra and Tata Motors.

Tata Nexon, Sierra and Harrier EVs now available with BaaS

Tata Nexon, Sierra and Harrier EVs now available with BaaS
Sierra EV

Tata Motors has extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV. The option was previously available only with the Tiago EV and Punch EV, and is now offered across Tata’s entire electric car range.

Under BaaS, the battery is paid for separately from the car, reducing the upfront price. The monthly battery payment depends on the battery size, down payment and loan tenure.

  1. BaaS now available across Tata’s six EVs
  2. Battery payments are charged separately from the car
  3. Starting BaaS prices are up to Rs 7.30 lakh lower