August 2026 car sales: Tata widens monthly lead over Mahindra

August 2026 car sales: Tata widens monthly lead over Mahindra
August

India’s passenger vehicle market remained on a strong growth path in August 2026, with most carmakers reporting higher domestic wholesales compared with the same month last year. Maruti Suzuki retained the top spot, while Tata Motors remained ahead of Mahindra for second place. Hyundai held fourth position, while Kia overtakes Toyota for the fifth spot.

July 2026 carmaker-wise sales in India
CarmakerAug 2026 salesJul 2026 salesMoM changeAug 2025 salesYoY change
Maruti Suzuki1,76,9711,96,203-9.80%1,31,27834.8%
Tata Motors67,75362,6114.22%43,315 56%
Mahindra

59,257

60,048

-1.32%

39,399

50%

Hyundai

54,396

54,210

0.3%

43,966

23.6%

Kia

29,042

28,200

3%

19,608

48.1%

Toyota

28,410 

30,516

-7%

29,302

-3%

MG 

7,508

8,158

-8%

6,687

12.3%

Nissan

3,426

3,006

14%

1,384

147% 

Renault

2,842 

3,293

-14%

3,015 

-5.7%

Maruti Suzuki

Sales: 1,76,971 units. Change: 34.8 percent YoY

Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India’s largest carmaker in August, with domestic passenger vehicle sales rising 34.8 percent year on year. Utility vehicless, including the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6, accounted for 79,045 units, while compact and mid-size segment, led by the Baleno, Swift, Dzire and WagonR, contributed 77,166 units. The mini segment, comprising the Alto and S-Presso, added 8,799 units, while the Eeco contributed 11,961 units.

The carmaker also crossed one million total sales in the first five months of FY2026-27. Its total August sales, including exports and sales to other OEMs, stood at 2,19,220 units.

Tata Motors

Sales: 67,753 units. Change: 56 percent YoY

Tata Motors retained second place with 67,753 domestic passenger vehicle sales in August, up 56 percent from the same month last year. Electric vehicle sales, including domestic and international volumes, stood at 16,549 units, almost doubling from 8,540 units in August 2025. Tata also announced a price hike across its passenger vehicle range from September 1.

Mahindra

Sales: 59,257 units. Change: 50 percent YoY

Mahindra remained in third place, recording domestic SUV sales of 59,257 units in August, a 50 percent increase over the 39,399 units sold in August 2025. Its overall vehicle sales, including exports, stood at 1,07,648 units, up 42 percent year on year.

During the month, Mahindra launched the updated Scorpio-N and BE 6 SporteQ, and also introduced its Battery-as-a-Service option for the XEV 9e and XEV 9S.

Hyundai

Sales: 54,396 units. Change: 23.6 percent YoY

Hyundai recorded 54,396 domestic sales in August, up 23.6 percent year on year. The company said this was its highest-ever domestic sales figure for an August. Hyundai has introduced an assured buyback programme for the Creta Electric, while the carmaker is also set to increase prices from this September 2026.

Kia

Sales: 29,042 units, Change: 48.1 percent YoY

Kia recorded 29,042 units in August, up 48.1 percent from 19,608 units in the same month last year. This was the carmaker’s highest-ever August wholesale volume since entering India. The Seltos and Sonet continued to account for a large share of Kia’s volumes, while the newly launched Syros EV also contributed to the brand’s performance.

Toyota

Sales: 28,410 units, Change: -3 percent YoY

Toyota recorded domestic sales of 28,410 units in August 2026, down 3 percent from 29,302 units in the same month last year. The company remains optimistic about demand during the upcoming festive season, with the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continuing to drive sales.

JSW MG Motor India

Sales: 7,508 units. Change: 12.3 percent YoY

JSW MG Motor recorded sales of 7,508 units in August, up 14 percent year on year. The company launched the Hector Tomahawk in both EV and PHEV forms during the month. Bookings for both versions are open, while deliveries of the Tomahawk EV are scheduled to begin in September. PHEV test drives and deliveries are scheduled to start in November.

Nissan

Sales: 3,426 units. Change: 147 percent YoY

Nissan recorded domestic wholesale sales of 3,426 units in August, up 147 percent year on year. The company attributed the performance to demand for the Magnite and Gravite, along with the response to the recently launched Tekton. Nissan also began exporting the Tekton to South Africa, Bhutan and Nepal during the month, with the first batch comprising more than 1,300 units.

Renault

Sales: 2,842 units, Change: -5.7 percent YoY

Renault recorded sales of 2,842 units in August 2026, down 5.7 percent from 3,015 units in August 2025. The carmaker’s cumulative domestic wholesales for January-August 2026 stood at 31,979 units, up 47.9 percent from 21,621 units in the same period last year. The company will add another powertrain option to the Triber range with the Triber Turbo, which is scheduled to arrive in late September 2026.

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.

Tata Motors July 2026 Sales: जुलाई 2026 में Tata Motors की PV बिक्री 59% बढ़ी, कंपनी ने की 63,760 यूनिट की सेल

Tata Motors July 2026 Sales: टाटा मोटर्स पैसेंजर व्हीकल्स लिमिटेड ने जुलाई 2026 में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। कंपनी की घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कुल बिक्री सालाना आधार पर 59% बढ़कर 63,760 यूनिट हो गई है। बता दें कि ये नतीजे टाटा की पैसेंजर गाड़ियों की लगातार बनी हुई मांग को दिखाते हैं, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक गाड़ियां एक बार फिर ग्रोथ को बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं।

भारत की बात करें तो, जुलाई 2026 में घरेलू पैसेंजर गाड़ियों की बिक्री 62,611 यूनिट रही, जो पिछले साल इसी महीने की 39,521 यूनिट से 58% ज्यादा है। यह आंकड़ा जून 2026 की 62,076 घरेलू यूनिट से भी थोड़ा ज्यादा है, जिससे पता चलता है कि टाटा मोटर्स पूरे महीने अपनी रफ्तार बनाए रखने में कामयाब रही।

वहीं, टाटा मोटर्स के अंतरराष्ट्रीय कारोबार (एक्सपोर्ट) में भी अच्छी बढ़त देखने को मिली। जुलाई 2026 में कंपनी ने 1,149 यूनिट्स बेचीं, जबकि एक साल पहले इसी महीने यह आंकड़ा 654 यूनिट्स था। जून 2026 की 1,007 यूनिट्स बिक्री के मुकाबले भी यह बेहतर प्रदर्शन रहा, जिससे पता चलता है कि विदेशी बाजारों में भी टाटा मोटर्स की पकड़ धीरे-धीरे मजबूत हो रही है।

एक महीने में बिकीं 15,217 इलेक्ट्रिक कारें

जुलाई महीने की सबसे खास बातों में से एक टाटा मोटर्स की इलेक्ट्रिक गाड़ियों (EV) की परफॉर्मेंस रही। घरेलू और इंटरनेशनल मार्केट में EV की बिक्री 15,217 यूनिट तक पहुंच गई, जो जुलाई 2025 में हुई 7,124 यूनिट की बिक्री के मुकाबले 114% ज्यादा है। यह जून में भेजी गई 14,800 EV से भी ज्यादा थी, जो कंपनी के EV बिजनेस के लिए एक और महीने की बढ़त को दिखाता है।

बता दें कि टाटा मोटर्स के लिए यह एक अहम संकेत है, क्योंकि इससे पता चलता है कि इलेक्ट्रिक गाड़ियों की मांग न सिर्फ बनी हुई है, बल्कि ऐसी रफ्तार से बढ़ रही है जो कंपनी की पैसेंजर गाड़ियों से जुड़ी बड़ी स्ट्रैटेजी को सपोर्ट करती है।

रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, जुलाई के ये आंकड़े जून की मजबूत परफॉर्मेंस के बाद आए हैं, जब टाटा मोटर्स पैसेंजर व्हीकल्स ने 63,083 यूनिट बेची थीं, जो पिछले साल के मुकाबले 69% ज्यादा थीं। उस महीने, कंपनी ने बताया था कि लोकल सप्लाई की दिक्कतों की वजह से Sierra SUV के प्रोडक्शन और डिलीवरी पर असर पड़ रहा था, जबकि इसकी बुकिंग की मांग मजबूत बनी हुई थी।

कंपनी ने कहा था कि दूसरी तिमाही से पार्ट्स की उपलब्धता सुधारने और डिलीवरी की रफ्तार बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, ताकि आने वाले समय में ग्राहकों तक गाड़ियों की पहुंच और बेहतर हो सके।

यह भी पढे़ं: Maruti Suzuki की जुलाई 2026 में 34% बढ़ी सेल, घरेलू बिक्री 2 लाख के पार पहुंची

Maruti Suzuki की जुलाई 2026 में 34% बढ़ी सेल, घरेलू बिक्री 2 लाख के पार पहुंची

Maruti Suzuki July 2026 Sales: Maruti Suzuki India ने जुलाई 2026 में बिक्री के मामले में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। कंपनी की कुल बिक्री सालाना आधार पर 33.7% बढ़कर 2,41,421 यूनिट रही। सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि यह रही कि घरेलू बिक्री पहली बार 2 लाख यूनिट के आंकड़े को पार कर गई और 2,00,123 यूनिट्स के साथ अब तक के सबसे ऊंचे स्तर पर पहुंच गई।

एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, कंपनी की घरेलू बिक्री में पैसेंजर गाड़ियां, हल्के कमर्शियल वाहन और दूसरी OEM कंपनियों को की गई सप्लाई शामिल थी। Maruti Suzuki ने कुल घरेलू बिक्री 211,365 यूनिट दर्ज की, जबकि जुलाई 2025 में यह आंकड़ा 148,781 यूनिट था। वहीं, दूसरी ओर OEM कंपनियों की बिक्री बढ़कर 11,242 यूनिट हो गई, जबकि एक्सपोर्ट थोड़ा घटकर 30,056 यूनिट रह गया, जो एक साल पहले 31,745 यूनिट था।

पैसेंजर व्हीकल सेगमेंट में भी कंपनी की बिक्री में जबरदस्त उछाल देखने को मिला। घरेलू बाजार में पैसेंजर व्हीकल की बिक्री बढ़कर 1,96,203 यूनिट्स हो गई, जो जुलाई 2025 में 1,37,776 यूनिट्स थी। इस ग्रोथ में कॉम्पैक्ट और मिड-साइज कारों का सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा। Baleno, Swift, Dzire और WagonR जैसे लोकप्रिय मॉडल्स की कुल 90,822 यूनिट्स बिकीं।

कंपनी के महीने के परफॉर्मेंस में यूटिलिटी गाड़ियों ने भी अहम भूमिका निभाई। SUV और यूटिलिटी सेगमेंट – जिसमें Brezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Jimny और XL6 जैसी गाड़ियां शामिल हैं – की बिक्री 78,851 यूनिट रही, जो एक साल पहले 52,773 यूनिट थी।

यह भी पढ़ें: Ather ला रहा है बड़ा धमाका! सबसे सस्ता इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर 29 अगस्त को होगा लॉन्च, जानिए क्या हो सकती है कीमत