Kinetic Watts & Volts (KWV) is evaluating seven international markets as the Pune-based electric two-wheeler maker looks to expand beyond India. Turkey, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Kenya, Nigeria and Egypt are currently being assessed, with KWV studying local regulations, customer requirements, electric two-wheeler demand and potential distribution partners.
International expansion to cover markets across Europe, South Asia and Africa
Makarand Joshi appointed to lead KWV’s international business development
Company plans to add 40 more exclusive showrooms in India
Kinetic EV international expansion plans
It has also issued 150 LOIs to prospective dealership partners.
KWV currently sells the Kinetic DX and DX+ electric scooters in India, with the range positioned around accessible urban mobility. The company is now looking to identify markets and distribution partners that can support its next phase of growth overseas.
KWV has appointed Makarand Joshi as head of international business development to lead its overseas plans. Joshi has more than two decades of experience in developing overseas markets for Indian automotive products, with experience across Asia, the Middle East, Europe and Africa. His background includes two-wheelers, commercial vehicles and tractors, as well as international distribution and market-entry strategies.
Ajinkya Firodia, Vice Chairman and Managing Director, Kinetic Watts & Volts, said the company’s products had been designed with a broad range of markets in mind. He added that the momentum of its domestic business had allowed KWV to begin laying the groundwork for international expansion. The company is yet to confirm which of the seven markets it will enter or provide a timeline for its overseas launch.
KWV’s international plans come as it continues to build its presence in the Indian market. The company currently has 45 exclusive showrooms and expects another 40 outlets to become operational within the next two months. It has also issued 150 Letters of Intent (LOI) to prospective dealership partners.
Nissan Motor India announced the commencement of exports for the Tekton on September 1, 2026. The automaker stated that the Tekton will be sold in South Africa, Bhutan, and Nepal. For this first batch, the company said it has dispatched a total of 1,300 units to the three countries.
Nissan India’s domestic wholesales grow by 147 percent YoY
Tekton’s launch has helped drive momentum for the brand
Nissan India’s domestic wholesales increased by 147 percent year-on-year to 3,246 units in August 2026, up from 1,384 units registered in the corresponding period last year. The growth was driven by the domestic market rollout of the Tekton alongside sustained volumes for its existing SUV portfolio, according to Nissan.
However, international export dispatches across all models totaled 5,924 units during the month, down 23.7 percent year-on-year from 7,769 in August 2025. This reduction in exports offset the large gain in domestic wholesales, with total wholesales increasing marginally by 2.2 percent from 9,153 units to 9,350 units year-on-year.
Saurabh Vatsa, Managing Director, Nissan Motor India, said, “The response to the Nissan Tekton has been encouraging and has contributed to a strong domestic wholesale performance in August.” Nissan said that the initial shipments to South Africa, Nepal, and Bhutan represent the first phase of the model’s overseas rollout, with plans to expand dispatches to additional export destinations as production scales up.
India’s passenger vehicle market remained on a strong growth path in August 2026, with most carmakers reporting higher domestic wholesales compared with the same month last year. Maruti Suzuki retained the top spot, while Tata Motors remained ahead of Mahindra for second place. Hyundai held fourth position, while Kia overtakes Toyota for the fifth spot.
July 2026 carmaker-wise sales in India
Carmaker
Aug 2026 sales
Jul 2026 sales
MoM change
Aug 2025 sales
YoY change
Maruti Suzuki
1,76,971
1,96,203
-9.80%
1,31,278
34.8%
Tata Motors
67,753
62,611
4.22%
43,315
56%
Mahindra
59,257
60,048
-1.32%
39,399
50%
Hyundai
54,396
54,210
0.3%
43,966
23.6%
Kia
29,042
28,200
3%
19,608
48.1%
Toyota
28,410
30,516
-7%
29,302
-3%
MG
7,508
8,158
-8%
6,687
12.3%
Nissan
3,426
3,006
14%
1,384
147%
Renault
2,842
3,293
-14%
3,015
-5.7%
Maruti Suzuki
Sales: 1,76,971 units. Change: 34.8 percent YoY
Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India’s largest carmaker in August, with domestic passenger vehicle sales rising 34.8 percent year on year. Utility vehicless, including the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6, accounted for 79,045 units, while compact and mid-size segment, led by the Baleno, Swift, Dzire and WagonR, contributed 77,166 units. The mini segment, comprising the Alto and S-Presso, added 8,799 units, while the Eeco contributed 11,961 units.
The carmaker also crossed one million total sales in the first five months of FY2026-27. Its total August sales, including exports and sales to other OEMs, stood at 2,19,220 units.
Tata Motors
Sales: 67,753 units. Change: 56 percent YoY
Tata Motors retained second place with 67,753 domestic passenger vehicle sales in August, up 56 percent from the same month last year. Electric vehicle sales, including domestic and international volumes, stood at 16,549 units, almost doubling from 8,540 units in August 2025. Tata also announced a price hike across its passenger vehicle range from September 1.
Mahindra
Sales: 59,257 units. Change: 50 percent YoY
Mahindra remained in third place, recording domestic SUV sales of 59,257 units in August, a 50 percent increase over the 39,399 units sold in August 2025. Its overall vehicle sales, including exports, stood at 1,07,648 units, up 42 percent year on year.
During the month, Mahindra launched the updated Scorpio-N and BE 6 SporteQ, and also introduced its Battery-as-a-Service option for the XEV 9e and XEV 9S.
Hyundai
Sales: 54,396 units. Change: 23.6 percent YoY
Hyundai recorded 54,396 domestic sales in August, up 23.6 percent year on year. The company said this was its highest-ever domestic sales figure for an August. Hyundai has introduced an assured buyback programme for the Creta Electric, while the carmaker is also set to increase prices from this September 2026.
Kia
Sales: 29,042 units, Change: 48.1 percent YoY
Kia recorded 29,042 units in August, up 48.1 percent from 19,608 units in the same month last year. This was the carmaker’s highest-ever August wholesale volume since entering India. The Seltos and Sonet continued to account for a large share of Kia’s volumes, while the newly launched Syros EV also contributed to the brand’s performance.
Toyota
Sales: 28,410 units, Change: -3 percent YoY
Toyota recorded domestic sales of 28,410 units in August 2026, down 3 percent from 29,302 units in the same month last year. The company remains optimistic about demand during the upcoming festive season, with the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continuing to drive sales.
JSW MG Motor India
Sales: 7,508 units. Change: 12.3 percent YoY
JSW MG Motor recorded sales of 7,508 units in August, up 14 percent year on year. The company launched the Hector Tomahawk in both EV and PHEV forms during the month. Bookings for both versions are open, while deliveries of the Tomahawk EV are scheduled to begin in September. PHEV test drives and deliveries are scheduled to start in November.
Nissan
Sales: 3,426 units. Change: 147 percent YoY
Nissan recorded domestic wholesale sales of 3,426 units in August, up 147 percent year on year. The company attributed the performance to demand for the Magnite and Gravite, along with the response to the recently launched Tekton. Nissan also began exporting the Tekton to South Africa, Bhutan and Nepal during the month, with the first batch comprising more than 1,300 units.
Renault
Sales: 2,842 units, Change: -5.7 percent YoY
Renault recorded sales of 2,842 units in August 2026, down 5.7 percent from 3,015 units in August 2025. The carmaker’s cumulative domestic wholesales for January-August 2026 stood at 31,979 units, up 47.9 percent from 21,621 units in the same period last year. The company will add another powertrain option to the Triber range with the Triber Turbo, which is scheduled to arrive in late September 2026.
Texmaco Rail share price: रेलवे सेक्टर की कंपनी Texmaco Rail and Engineering के शेयर मंगलवार, 1 सितंबर को 7% तक चढ़ गए। कंपनी को करीब ₹1,100 करोड़ का इंटरनेशनल ऑर्डर मिला है।
क्या है ऑर्डर?
कंपनी ने एक्सचेंज फाइलिंग में बताया कि Tsiko Africa Logistics और Barberry Holdings ने उसे लेटर ऑफ अवॉर्ड जारी किया है।
Texmaco Rail को Wabtec ES43ACi डीजल-इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव की डिजाइनिंग, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सप्लाई और कमीशनिंग करनी होगी। ये 4,500 HP के लोकोमोटिव होंगे। कंपनी को यह ऑर्डर फाइनल एग्रीमेंट पर साइन होने के 20 से 24 महीने के भीतर पूरा करना है।
जर्मन कंपनी के साथ भी डील
पिछले हफ्ते Texmaco Rail ने जर्मनी की Bochumer Verein Verkehrstechnik GmbH यानी BVV के साथ एक समझौता किया था।
दोनों कंपनियां भारत में रेलवे व्हीलसेट, व्हील, एक्सल और दूसरे कंपोनेंट बनाने के लिए ज्वाइंट वेंचर की संभावनाएं तलाश रही हैं।
पहली तिमाही में मुनाफा 67% बढ़ा
जून तिमाही में कंपनी का नेट प्रॉफिट 66.8% बढ़कर ₹50 करोड़ हो गया। एक साल पहले इसी तिमाही में कंपनी का मुनाफा ₹30 करोड़ था। हालांकि, कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 16.9% घटकर ₹757 करोड़ रह गया। एक साल पहले यह ₹911 करोड़ था।
EBITDA भी 19.6% घटकर ₹57 करोड़ रह गया। पिछले साल की समान तिमाही में यह ₹71 करोड़ था। EBITDA मार्जिन 8% पर बना रहा।
शेयर का हाल
मंगलवार को Texmaco Rail का शेयर 7.3% चढ़कर इंट्राडे में ₹116.90 तक पहुंच गया। बाद में तेजी कुछ कम हुई। शेयर आखिर में 4.27% की बढ़त के साथ 113.60 रुपये पर बंद हुए। हालांकि, इस साल अब तक कंपनी का शेयर करीब 18% गिर चुका है।
Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।
मार्नस लाबुशेन को ज़िम्बाब्वे और साउथ अफ़्रीका के ख़िलाफ़ होने वाली वनडे सीरीज़ के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की टीम से बाहर कर दिया गया है। इस बीच उन्हें टेस्ट टीम में अपनी जगह के बारे में फ़ैसला होने का इंतज़ार भी है।गौरतलब है कि मार्नस लाबुशेन वही बल्लेबाज हैं जिन्होंने भारत के खिलाफ एकदिवसीय विश्वकप फाइनल में नाबाद अर्धशतक जड़ा था।
लाबुशेन ने जून में पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश के दौरों पर संघर्ष किया था, हालांकि बांग्लादेश के ख़िलाफ़ दूसरे वनडे में बल्लेबाज़ी क्रम में नीचे भेजे जाने के बाद उन्होंने नाबाद 55 रन बनाए थे। लेकिन ट्रैविस हेड और मिचेल मार्श की वनडे टीम में वापसी और चयनकर्ताओं के युवा खिलाड़ियों पर भरोसा दिखाने के कारण लाबुशेन टीम से बाहर हो गए हैं। साउथ अफ़्रीका के ख़िलाफ़ टेस्ट सीरीज़ के लिए टीम की घोषणा अगले सप्ताह की जाएगी।
इस दौरे पर जोएल डेविस के वनडे डेब्यू करने की संभावना है। न्यू साउथ वेल्स के इस ऑलराउंडर ने इस साल की शुरुआत में बांग्लादेश के ख़िलाफ़ T20I सीरीज़ में प्रभावित किया था। वहीं बाएं हाथ के बल्लेबाज ऑली पीक को एक और मौक़ा दिया गया है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के आधिकारिक वनडे कप्तान पैट कमिंस और उनके साथी तेज़ गेंदबाज़ मिचेल स्टार्क साउथ अफ़्रीका में टीम से जुड़ेंगे, वहीं जॉश हेज़लवुड दोनों वनडे सीरीज़ में खेलेंगे।
ज़िम्बाब्वे में मार्श टीम की कप्तानी करेंगे, जबकि साउथ अफ़्रीका में वह और कमिंस कप्तानी की ज़िम्मेदारी साझा करेंगे। यह इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि कमिंस कितने मैच खेलते हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने इस दौरे के लिए अपने तेज़ गेंदबाज़ी विकल्पों को मजबूत करते हुए स्पेंसर जॉनसन और बिली स्टेनलेक को भी टीम में शामिल किया है। बाएं हाथ के तेज़ गेंदबाज़ जॉनसन ने अपना पिछला वनडे 2025 की शुरुआत में खेला था। लंबी चोट के बाद उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के ख़िलाफ़ T20I टीम में वापसी की थी।
स्टेनलेक पाकिस्तान दौरे के लिए वनडे टीम का हिस्सा थे और रावलपिंडी में खेले गए मैच में उन्होंने सात साल से अधिक समय बाद अपना पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय मैच खेला था। हालांकि, सीरीज़ में उनके एकमात्र मैच में उन्हें कोई विकेट नहीं मिला था।
चयनकर्ताओं ने वनडे और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ए टीम के बीच खिलाड़ियों को बांटने का फैसला नहीं किया है।
ज़िम्बाब्वे के ख़िलाफ़ वनडे मैच 15, 18 और 20 सितंबर को हरारे में खेले जाएंगे। साउथ अफ़्रीका के ख़िलाफ़ सीरीज़ के मैच 24, 27 और 30 सितंबर को क्रमशः डरबन, जोहैनसबर्ग और पोटचेफ़स्ट्रूम में होंगे।
A #CWC27 focus for Australia who name their ODI squad to tour Zimbabwe and South Africa
दक्षिण अफ्रीका की टीम जो 2 बार टी-20 विश्वकप के सेमीफाइनल और एक बार फाइनल में जगह बना चुकी है वह अपने पड़ोसी देश की टीम और असोसिएट देश नामिबिया की टीम से एक भी टी-20 मैच नहीं जीत पाई। गौरतलब है कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका जिम्बाब्वे और नामिबिया त्रिकोणीय टी-20 श्रृंखला खेल रहे हैं और कल के शरुआती मुकाबले में मेजबान नामिबिया ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 18 रनों से हरा दिया।
यह नामिबिया की दक्षिण अफ्रीका पर लगातार दूसरी जीत है। इससे पहले एक टी-20 मुकाबले में नामिबिया दक्षिण अफ्रीका को पहले भी हरा चुकी है। नामिबिया क्रिकेट ग्राउंड पर खेले गए इस मैच में दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने टॉस जीतकर पहले गेंदबाजी चुनी। उनको पहला विकेट 10वें ओवर में मिला और नामिबिया ने तब तक 84 रन जड़ दिए। प्रेनेल सुब्रायन ने सर्वाधिक 3 विकेट चटकाए।
ICC is such a idiot and dumb organisation,If I have control of ICC I can make this game to 35-40 countries from 7-8 countries
Look at this team Namibia who beats South Africa today still doesn't get much matches, approx 8-10 associate teams has such a huge potential but ICC… pic.twitter.com/YxBCGjVVK6
सलामी बल्लेबाजों के अलावा नामिबिया के लिए कोई खास रन नहीं आए लेकिन लौरेन स्टीनकैंप और जैन फ्राएलिंक (41 और 60 रन ) ने नामिबिया को 9 विकेटों के नुकसान पर 163 रनों तक पहुंचा दिया। इसके जवाब में बल्लेबाजी करने उतरी दक्षिण अफ्रीका की शुरुआत खराब रही टीम ने शीर्ष 3 बल्लेबाज 7 ओवर में 39 रन बनाकर ही गंवा दिए।
डेवाल्ड ब्रेविस ने 75 रन बनाकर टीम की जीत को जिंदा रखा लेकिन जैसे ही वह आउट हुए दक्षिण अफ्रीका ताश के पत्तों की तरह ढह गई और निर्धारित 20 ओवरों में सिर्फ 145 रन ही बना पाई। मैन ऑफ द मैच नामिबिया के जेे जे स्मट को मिला जिन्होंने 31 रन देकर 3 विकेट लिए।
Going by the amount of social media chatter around any NCAP test, you’d think India is one safety-obsessed nation. Awareness is rising, but safety is far from ingrained in our ethos like it is in, say, Japan. We all know the current state of road safety is appalling, but I’m not talking about driving manners or vehicle collisions or crash ratings. Of late, there’s another aspect of road safety that’s really been bothering me; the road itself and everything around it.
During the rains in Mumbai last month, two girls were electrocuted in a water-logged street. Luckily, timely intervention from a passer-by and medical treatment at a hospital saved them. Last year, an auto-rickshaw driver had his head
pierced by a falling iron rod from metro construction; thankfully emergency neurosurgery saved him too. Not everyone is so lucky though, if you can even call these accidents lucky. A concrete slab from an under-construction girder bridge fell onto a moving auto-rickshaw and car and resulted in one death and multiple injuries.
You would have read the horrific news of a 25-year-old biker in Delhi who died after his motorcycle plunged into an unbarricaded, 14-foot-deep construction pit dug up and left open. And it’s not just bikes; people have fallen into open manholes, flooded over with water, and lost their lives, and recently a 20-year-old student died after his car plunged into an open drain. Two years ago, a massive illegal billboard blew over and killed 17 people and injured over 75 others during heavy winds in Mumbai. This monsoon season, a tree collapsed onto a school bus and took the life of an 11-year-old child.
This is the aspect of road safety that has been bothering me recently, not because car crashes and other accidents do not, but because these are all too often termed ‘freak accidents’ or ‘random happenings’. Nonsense! These are not freak incidents, but accidents caused by negligence and unaccountability. So many folks say, ‘oh, his/her time had come’. Again, nonsense. Would you say all those poor kids who died in Africa due to starvation died because their time had come? No. They died because of human action, or inaction.
So, really, I write this column only to highlight this fact; to remind us all that it isn’t random. As the saying goes, ‘everything happens for a reason’. Here it’s callousness, from those in charge and from us. So, the next time you express outrage over a non-5-star NCAP-rated car, spare some words of outrage for these incidents too.
India exported 1.81 million motorcycles between April and July 2026, up 33 percent from the same period last year, according to SIAM data. Motorcycles accounted for 86 percent of India’s 2.10 million two-wheeler exports during this period.
1.81 million motorcycles exported between April and July
Bajaj and TVS account for 76 percent of exports
TVS exported over 85,898 more 125cc motorcycles than Bajaj
Bajaj, TVS lead India’s motorcycle exports
Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor Company together accounted for 1.38 million motorcycle exports, or 76 percent of the total. Much of the demand is concentrated in the 100-125cc segments, which accounted for 1.22 million units, or 68 percent of all motorcycle exports.
Bajaj Auto exported 8,54,991 motorcycles between April and July, up 48 percent year on year. Its 100-110cc exports nearly doubled to 378,941 units, while 110-125cc exports rose 36 percent to 229,677 units.
Africa has been a major growth driver for Bajaj, with the company reporting that its African retail volumes doubled in Q1 FY2027. The Boxer 125 Heavy Duty has been one of the key models behind this growth, particularly in Nigeria. Bajaj has also seen strong demand in Latin America, with Brazil retail volumes rising 50 percent in Q1.
TVS exports rise 31 percent
TVS Motor exported 529,041 motorcycles in the first four months of FY2027, up 31 percent. This was 35,509 units more than its domestic motorcycle sales during the same period.
Its 100-110cc exports, comprising models such as the Sport and Star City, rose 54 percent to 156,308 units. The 125cc category grew 27 percent to 315,575 units, with the Star City 125, sold as the HLX 125 in overseas markets, being a major contributor. TVS exported 85,898 more 125cc motorcycles than Bajaj during the period.
India’s motorcycle exports could cross 5 million
India exported a record 4.47 million motorcycles in FY2026. The 1.81 million units shipped in the first four months of FY2027 already represent 40.5 percent of that figure.
At the current monthly run rate of around 4.53 lakh motorcycles, India could export approximately 5.44 million motorcycles in FY2027, taking annual exports beyond the 5-million mark for the first time.
Tata Motors is preparing to expand into new overseas markets as part of its broader international growth strategy. Speaking during the company’s Q1 FY27 earnings call, Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra said, “There will be either at the end of this financial year or maybe early next financial year we will open another big market.”
While the company has not officially named the market, Tata Motors has previously indicated that it is evaluating opportunities in the UK and Europe as part of its next phase of export expansion.
UK, Europe among Tata Motors’ identified focus regions
Exports to Australia and Malaysia also being explored
South Africa continues to drive current export growth
Tata Motors preparing next overseas expansion
Chandra said Tata Motors has identified several priority overseas markets over the next two to three years, covering both internal combustion engine and electric vehicle portfolios. “We have in the next two to three years some key focus markets identified… which would be ICE-focused markets as well as EV-focused markets,” Chandra said.
The comments build on Tata Motors’ earlier confirmation that it had begun preparations for a UK market entry. The company has already started work on vehicle certification and is preparing its sales and aftersales network, although it has not announced a launch timeline. Tata Motors has also not disclosed sales targets or investment plans for either the UK or Europe.
Tata Group Chairman N. Chandrasekaran had earlier said the company would deepen its presence in South Africa while exploring opportunities in Australia and Malaysia, adding that Tata Motors also plans to look more closely at the UK and Europe.
South Africa continues to drive export growth
While Tata Motors prepares for its next phase of international expansion, South Africa continues to drive the company’s current export growth. Tata Motors returned to the country’s passenger vehicle market in 2025 and currently sells the Punch, Curvv, Harrier and Tiago through its partnership with Motus Holdings.
Explaining the recent growth in exports, Chandra said, “This quarter will be equally strong because, as you know, we opened South Africa last year… Since then we have been expanding our product range as well as the number of outlets and dealerships.”
Tata Motors sold 2,408 passenger vehicles in international markets during the first quarter of FY27, up from 970 units in the corresponding period last year. Although exports have more than doubled, they still account for a small share of the company’s overall passenger vehicle volumes.
आसमान में जल्द ही एक बेहद खास खगोलीय घटना देखने को मिलने वाली है। 12 अगस्त को सूर्य ग्रहण के दौरान चंद्रमा कुछ समय के लिए सूर्य के सामने आ जाएगा और उसकी रोशनी को ढक देगा। इस नजारे को लेकर दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में लोगों के बीच उत्सुकता है। खास बात यह है कि करीब 1.5 करोड़ लोग उस इलाके में होंगे, जहां सूर्य पूरी तरह चंद्रमा के पीछे छिपा दिखाई देगा। स्पेन, आइसलैंड के साथ ग्रीनलैंड, रूस और पुर्तगाल के कुछ हिस्सों में पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण देखा जा सकेगा।
वहीं, यूरोप और उत्तरी अफ्रीका के कई इलाकों में इसका आंशिक प्रभाव नजर आएगा। कुछ शहरों में सूर्य का 90 फीसदी से ज्यादा हिस्सा ढका रहेगा, जिससे आसमान का नजारा काफी अलग दिखाई देगा। हालांकि, ग्रहण देखने के लिए आंखों की सुरक्षा का विशेष ध्यान रखना जरूरी होगा।
स्पेन में मिलेगा सबसे शानदार नजारा
पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण देखने के लिए उत्तरी और पूर्वी स्पेन को सबसे बेहतर जगहों में माना जा रहा है। लियोन, वलाडोलिड, जारागोजा, तेरुएल और वेलेंसिया पूर्ण ग्रहण के दायरे में आएंगे। पश्चिमी स्पेन में पूर्ण ग्रहण की शुरुआत करीब 18:27 GMT यानी स्थानीय समयानुसार रात 8:27 बजे होगी। अलग-अलग स्थानों के आधार पर पूर्ण ग्रहण करीब 110 सेकंड तक रह सकता है। हालांकि स्पेन की राजधानी मैड्रिड और बार्सिलोना पूर्ण ग्रहण की पट्टी से थोड़ा बाहर रहेंगे। इसके बावजूद वहां रहने वाले लोग सूर्य का 99 फीसदी से ज्यादा हिस्सा ढका हुआ देख सकेंगे।
यूरोप के कई शहरों में दिखेगा आंशिक ग्रहण
पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण का नजारा भले ही सीमित इलाकों में दिखे, लेकिन आंशिक ग्रहण का दायरा काफी बड़ा होगा। यूरोप के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में शाम के समय सूर्य आंशिक रूप से ढका नजर आएगा। पेरिस में करीब 92 फीसदी, लंदन में 91 फीसदी और बर्लिन में लगभग 85 फीसदी सूर्य ढका रहेगा। यूरोप के पूर्वी हिस्सों में समस्या यह होगी कि कई जगह सूर्य ग्रहण के अपने अधिकतम स्तर पर पहुंचने से पहले ही सूरज डूब जाएगा। यानी वहां लोग ग्रहण का सबसे गहरा चरण नहीं देख पाएंगे।
उत्तरी अफ्रीका में भी दिखेगा ग्रहण
उत्तरी अफ्रीका के कुछ हिस्सों में भी आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण दिखाई देगा। अल्जीयर्स में करीब 98 फीसदी और कैसाब्लांका में लगभग 87 फीसदी सूर्य ढका नजर आएगा। हालांकि इन दोनों शहरों में भी सूर्य के पूरी तरह अस्त होने के कारण ग्रहण का आखिरी हिस्सा दिखाई नहीं देगा।
अमेरिका और कनाडा में कितना दिखेगा?
अटलांटिक के दूसरी तरफ स्थिति कुछ अलग होगी। वहां ग्रहण सुबह और दोपहर के समय दिखाई देगा, लेकिन उत्तरी अमेरिका पूर्ण ग्रहण की मुख्य पट्टी से काफी दूर रहेगा। कनाडा के सेंट जॉन्स में करीब 53 फीसदी, मॉन्ट्रियल में 18 फीसदी और टोरंटो में लगभग 8 फीसदी सूर्य ढका दिखाई देगा। अमेरिका में अलास्का के कुछ हिस्सों में करीब 37 फीसदी तक ग्रहण देखा जा सकेगा। वहीं बाकी इलाकों में इसका असर काफी कम रहेगा। उत्तर-पूर्वी मेन में करीब 28 फीसदी, न्यूयॉर्क में लगभग 10 फीसदी और मिडवेस्ट के कई हिस्सों में लगभग नगण्य ग्रहण दिखाई देगा।
अगला पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण कब?
अगर 12 अगस्त का ग्रहण आपके इलाके में दिखाई नहीं देता, तो अगला बड़ा मौका ज्यादा दूर नहीं है। 2 अगस्त 2027 को अगला पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण होगा, जिसकी पट्टी दक्षिणी स्पेन, उत्तरी अफ्रीका और यमन से होकर गुजरेगी। सूर्य ग्रहण के दौरान सीधे सूर्य की ओर देखना आंखों के लिए खतरनाक हो सकता है, इसलिए इसे देखने के लिए उचित प्रमाणित सोलर-व्यूइंग चश्मे या सुरक्षित उपकरण का इस्तेमाल करना जरूरी है।