2026 Toyota Glanza facelift colours gallery

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift colours gallery
2026 Toyota Glanza Facelift Colours

Following the arrival of its Maruti Suzuki counterpart, the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift has also been launched. Available in five trim levels, the updated Glanza is sold in 83hp petrol and 70hp CNG guises, with a choice of manual and AMT gearboxes. There are also new features that include ventilated seats, a Clarion audio system, TPMS and Level 2 ADAS.

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift launched at Rs 6.99 lakh

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift launched at Rs 6.99 lakh
2026 Toyota Glanza facelift launched in India

Toyota has launched the 2026 Glanza facelift in India, with prices starting from Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom). It is being offered in five trims: E, S, G, V and V (O). In addition to a revised fascia, the 2026 Glanza gets a new 1.2-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine and fresh features like ventilated front seats, a wireless phone charger and an advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite.

  1. Gets a revised fascia, new alloy wheel design, shark-fin antenna
  2. Dashboard is unchanged, and it gets additional features now
  3. Powered by a new, more fuel-efficient 1.2-litre 3-cylinder engine

The Toyota Glanza facelift continues to lock horns with the Maruti Suzuki Baleno (Rs 5.99 lakh to Rs 9.99 lakh), Hyundai i20 and i20 N Line (Rs 6 lakh to Rs 11.64 lakh) and Tata Altroz (Rs 6 lakh to Rs 10.90 lakh).

2026 Toyota Glanza powertrain

A more fuel-efficient 3-cylinder engine replaces the older 4-cylinder unit

The 2026 Glanza is offered with a new Z12E 1.2-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated engine that runs on both petrol and CNG. In petrol mode, it produces 83hp and 112Nm and is available with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed automated manual transmission (AMT). While the output figures are 7hp and 1Nm lower than the outgoing model’s 4-cylinder engine, fuel efficiency has increased slightly.  The petrol engine also has an idle start/stop function that generally improves fuel efficiency.

In CNG mode, the same engine produces 70hp and 102Nm, and is also offered with both 5-speed MT and 5-speed AMT options. The output figures are 7hp less but 4.5Nm more, and it offers higher claimed mileage. 

2026 Toyota Glanza exterior design

Has a new fascia with a larger grille, redesigned front fog lamps and new colours

The 2026 Toyota Glanza gets a revised fascia, featuring a larger grille with chrome trims on both sides, and a radar module that enables ADAS features. The headlights are the same as the older model, but the LED fog lamps have been redesigned. The front Toyota logo has also been repositioned to the plastic trim underneath the bonnet. A new shark-fin antenna is also on offer, and two new exterior colours have been added.

In profile, it gets the same 16-inch alloy wheels and the chrome door handles and chrome window line trim also continue on the facelifted model. The rear design sees no changes as well. It continues with the wraparound LED taillights, a roof-mounted spoiler, and a rear wiper and washer. 

Hyundai Bayon N Line revealed at Paris Motor Show

Hyundai Bayon N Line revealed at Paris Motor Show
Hyundai Bayon N Line

Alongside the recent reveal of the India-spec Bayon, Hyundai unveiled the SUV’s sporty N Line version at Paris Motor Show 2026. The Bayon N Line shares its top hat with the standard India-spec model, but has sportier touches all around and different engines.

2026 Hyundai Bayon N Line exterior design

Much like the India-spec Bayon, the N Line features design cues like L-shaped front and rear lights, squared-off headlamp units, boxy wheel-arch cladding and flared fenders, a Bayon wordmark on the bootlid, and a heavily kinked windowline. However, the Bayon N Line differentiates itself with sportier styling elements.

Up front, the Bayon N Line has a different bumper with a more open design, blacked-out cladding, winglets, and a honeycomb pattern for the grille. An ‘N Line’ badge can also be seen on the left side of the bumper, and the headlamps look to have a smoked finish.

Over to the side, the N Line gets gloss-black finishes for the cladding and ORVMs, larger 18-inch alloy wheels, and N Line badging on the front fenders. The roof rails are also slimmer than the ones seen on the India-spec Bayon. At the back, the Bayon N Line sports a bigger twin-ridge roof spoiler, dual exhaust tips, a fully black bumper, and black finishes for the Hyundai emblem and Bayon wordmark on the bootlid.

The Europe-spec Bayon stretches the tape at 4,245mm long, 1,810mm wide, and 1,565mm tall, with a wheelbase of 2,600mm. These dimensions place it perfectly between the Venue and Creta in terms of size, and you can expect the India-spec Bayon to not stray that far off from them.

2026 Hyundai Bayon N Line interior and features

Similar to the outside, the core interior layouts of the India-spec Bayon and the N Line are identical, including a curved pair of 12.3-inch displays, a vertical design for the centre console (à la the fourth-gen i20), vertically oriented air vents, an open storage space on the co-driver side of the dashboard, among others. The Bayon N Line, however, brings in sportier touches like a black interior colour scheme with red accents and contrast stitching, Alcantara-esque seat upholstery, and an N-Line-specific steering wheel and gear lever.

As for features, the Bayon N Line offers wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ambient lighting, a panoramic sunroof, heated and ventilated front seats, reclining rear seats, a digital key, an 8-speaker Bose sound system, Level 2 ADAS, connected car tech, a wireless charging pad, dual-zone climate control, and more. Notably, Hyundai has not mentioned the inclusion of a generative AI voice assistant for the Bayon N Line, which the India-spec model will get. Coming to boot space, Hyundai claims 440 litres for non-hybrid versions of the Europe-spec Bayon.

2026 Hyundai Bayon N Line engine and gearbox

Where the India-spec Bayon will be powered solely by a 115hp 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engine mated to either a 6-speed manual or CVT automatic, the N Line will be offered with Hyundai’s 1.0-litre three-pot direct-injection turbo-petrol motor in two states of tune – 90hp and 115hp – along with 6-speed manual and 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox options.

Hyundai claims a 0-100kph time of as low as 10.8 seconds for the Bayon N Line – likely the 115hp DCT version – going up to 14.1 seconds for presumably the 90hp MT variant. Additionally, a strong-hybrid version will join the Europe-spec Bayon line-up at a later date, comprising a 1.6-litre direct-injection petrol engine, an electric motor, and a 6-speed DCT for a combined output of 138hp. It will also get adaptive regenerative braking that can be controlled by the steering-mounted paddle shifters.

Similarly, the India-spec Bayon is expected to receive a CNG version sometime after launch, which will strap an underbody tank to the SUV and allow it to directly rival the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, and Toyota Hyryder.

Will the Hyundai Bayon N Line come to India

Hyundai is yet to confirm whether the Bayon N Line will be available in India, but given the positioning and target demographic of the model that will soon go on sale here, the prospect is unlikely (at least initially). The India-spec Bayon’s relatively sedate 1.5-litre engine, borrowed from the Creta, encourages smooth and relaxed driving over outright sportiness, and the incoming CNG version further reinforces the notion that this model will serve as Hyundai’s answer to the Victoris – a practical, no-nonsense midsize SUV that’s high on feel-good factor and low on running costs.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG teased ahead of launch

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG teased ahead of launch
3XO

Mahindra will debut a CNG the variant of the XUV 3XO on October 15, expanding its compact SUV’s powertrain line-up to four options. The CNG version will join the existing petrol, diesel and electric variants, making it the third compact SUV in India to offer a CNG option, alongside the Maruti Suzuki Brezza and Tata Nexon. The teaser offers a first look at the XUV 3XO CNG’s exterior and interior.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG: Expected powertrain

The XUV 3XO CNG is expected to use the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine with multi-point fuel injection (MPFI), which produces 111hp and 200Nm in the petrol version. The petrol-powered XUV 3XO is available with six-speed manual and automatic gearboxes. Transmission options for the CNG version, along with details of the CNG tank and its placement, are likely to be revealed closer to launch.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG: exterior and interior

The teaser shows a body-coloured panel between the headlamps, with slim metallic inserts flanking the Mahindra Twin Peaks logo. The closed-off grille design resembles the RevX range, which suggests Mahindra could be offering the CNG powertrain with the RevX range. The teaser also confirms a panoramic sunroof.

Other exterior details are expected to remain largely unchanged from the standard XUV 3XO.

Autocar India October 2026: Kia Sorento, Porsche Cayenne Electric, and more

Autocar India October 2026: Kia Sorento, Porsche Cayenne Electric, and more
Autocar India October 2026: Kia Sorento, Porsche Cayenne Electric, and more

This month, we go big on power and even bigger on premium metal. The cover story is Kia’s biggest swing yet at the executive SUV segment, and then there’s a family SUV with more horsepower than a Lamborghini, and BMW’s electric onslaught continues with a new long-wheelbase sedan and a sharper flagship limousine.

Kia Sorento: Cover Story

Six trims, two powertrains, up to seven seats and 32 variants in all. Kia isn’t dipping a toe into the premium SUV pool; it’s diving straight in, locally assembling the Sorento from Rs 27.99 lakh to take on the Skoda Kodiaq and VW Tayron. Has Kia cracked the code, or has it bitten off more than it can chew?

Porsche Cayenne Electric: First Drive

Forget hypercars. The most powerful vehicle currently on sale in India is a family SUV, the Cayenne Electric, with more horsepower than your senses can fathom. We took it to an airstrip to see what that actually does to your stomach.

BMW i5 LWB & i7 Facelift: First Drives

BMW’s electric push continues, with a long-wheelbase i5 slotting in between the iX1 and flagship i7. Can BMW’s long-wheelbase playbook continue to work? And there’s also the i7 getting a sharper face and more tech to go with it, like it didn’t have enough already.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric: Drive

The first-gen electric GLC was far from ideal. The new one, however, is a completely new generation with an 800V architecture, 330kW charging and a claimed 715km range. We took all 489 of its horses to the Autobahn to see how much of an improvement it has been over its predecessor. 

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: First Drive

Don’t let the familiar name fool you. The Hector Tomahawk EV rides on MG’s all-new ADAPT platform, bigger than the Mahindra XEV 9S in every dimension, with a PHEV sibling already waiting in the wings.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Renault Triber Turbo and Skoda Slavia: First Drives

India’s favourite premium hatch, the Baleno, gets a new engine and ADAS, the budget-friendly Triber finally gets the power it’s been begging for, and the Slavia’s facelift turns out to be more than skin-deep.

Mahindra Thar OG: First Drive

The original three-door Thar gets another round of updates, bringing changes to its engines, equipment and chassis. With the off-road icon continuing to evolve, we head out to discover what this latest iteration brings to the table.

Taking the High Road: Features

Goa’s new Porvorim Elevated Corridor opens on NH66, and we test it in two ways: solo against Google Maps’ ETA in an MG Cyberster, and then flanked by a dozen supercars, Ferraris, a McLaren 750S and a Lamborghini Huracan among them, for its proper initiation.

Rocket Ship to the Moon: Feature

A Lamborghini SUV is already an exercise in excess. Take it somewhere unexpected, add a little spectacle, and you have the ingredients for an automotive adventure that refuses to be ordinary.

Royal Enfield Himalayan 440

The original Himalayan is back with a bigger engine and a handful of meaningful changes. In a world where adventure bikes keep getting more complicated, there’s something rather appealing about going back to basics.

Tracker 400 vs Guerrilla 450: Comparison

Two left-field street nakeds, the Triumph Tracker 400 and Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450, go head-to-head. One takes its inspiration from flat-track racers, while the other fancies itself a sporty roadster. Both want your money, and neither is particularly interested in being sensible about it.  

KTM Adventure Rally Extreme: Ride

Adventure riding is all well and good until the road disappears, the terrain turns hostile and you begin questioning your life choices. We get a taste of KTM’s rally raid experience, where the only shortcut is having the skill to take one.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot
Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

September 2026 saw the Maruti Suzuki Baleno top the best-selling cars list with 25,392 units dispatched, a 93 percent increase year on year. The Tata Nexon and Punch ranked second and third, respectively, with over 20,000 units each. Combined dispatches of the top 10 models rose 15.5 percent to 1,91,332 units. Maruti Suzuki had six models on the list, followed by Tata Motors with two, and Hyundai and Mahindra with one each.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

RankModelSep 2026 sales (units)Aug 2026 sales (units)Sep 2025 sales (units)MoM change (%)YoY change (%)
1Maruti Baleno25,39215,37613,173+61+93
2Tata Nexon20,45618,43122,573+11-9
3Tata Punch20,33321,32015,891-5+28
4Maruti Fronx19,28218,73013,767+3+40
5Maruti Wagon R18,83520,18015,388-7+22
6Maruti Dzire17,75418,41820,038-4-11
7Hyundai Creta17,65716,28818,861+8-6
8Maruti Swift17,39919,83215,547-12+12
9Mahindra Scorpio17,31315,57618,372+11-6
10Maruti Ertiga16,91118,51612,115-9+40

1. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno topped the September 2026 sales rankings with 25,392 units, compared with 13,173 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 93 percent year on year, the highest growth rate among the 10 models. The premium hatchback recently received a facelift and is sold through Maruti Suzuki’s Nexa dealership network. It rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

2. Tata Nexon

The Tata Nexon, including the Nexon EV, recorded 20,456 units in September 2026, down 9 percent from 22,573 units in the same month last year. It finished second, just 123 units ahead of the Punch. The Nexon is available with petrol, diesel, CNG and electric powertrains. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh for the ICE powered Nexon, while the Nexon EV starts at Rs 12.49 lakh and goes up to 17.89 lakh.

3. Tata Punch

The Tata Punch, including the Punch EV, recorded 20,333 units in September 2026, up 28 percent from 15,891 units a year earlier. It ranked third in the overall list, with the Nexon finishing narrowly ahead. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride-and-handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh. The Punch EV meanwhile is priced from Rs 9.79 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx ranked fourth in September 2026 with 19,282 units, compared with 13,767 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 40 percent year on year. The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R recorded 18,835 units in September 2026, up 22 percent from 15,388 units in the same month last year. It finished fifth in the rankings. Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

6. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded 17,754 units in September 2026, down 11 percent from 20,038 units in September 2025. It ranked sixth and was the only sedan in the top 10. Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

7. Hyundai Creta

The Hyundai Creta, including the Creta Electric, recorded 17,657 units in September 2026, a 6 percent decline from 18,861 units in the year-ago month. It was the only Hyundai model in the top 10, finishing seventh. A roomy cabin, multiple powertrain options and a long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.14 lakh.

8. Maruti Suzuki Swift

The Maruti Suzuki Swift recorded 17,399 units in September 2026, up 12 percent from 15,547 units a year earlier. It finished eighth and was one of three Maruti Suzuki hatchbacks in the top 10. Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

9. Mahindra Scorpio

The Mahindra Scorpio, combining the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, recorded 17,313 units in September 2026. This was down 6 percent from 18,372 units in September 2025, placing it ninth. The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

10. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga completed the top 10 with 16,911 units in September 2026, up 40 percent from 12,115 units in the same month last year. It was the sixth Maruti Suzuki model in the rankings. The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

What to expect from 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift ahead of launch

What to expect from 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift ahead of launch
Toyota Glanza front quarter

Toyota is all set to launch the Glanza facelift on October 14, 2026, about a month after the launch of the 2026 Maruti Suzuki Baleno facelift. The Japanese automaker has released an official teaser, giving us a glimpse of the upcoming premium hatchback’s design. Here’s what you can expect from the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift.

1. What will the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift look like?

Official teaser shows the hatchback sporting a thoroughly revised front fascia

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift teaser

While the Japanese automaker is yet to fully reveal the 2026 Glanza facelift, the teaser gives us a decent glimpse of this hatchback’s front fascia. Understandably, there are some similarities between the upcoming Glanza and the updated Maruti Baleno. Like the latter, most of the changes to the outside are to be focused up front. This starts with the Toyota logo, which has been moved from the grille to the leading edge of the bonnet.

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift front fascia teased

Another noticeable design cue on the front fascia of this facelift is the shiny garnish that extends down into the revised bumper. The circular fog lamps of the outgoing model have now been replaced by rectangular units, while the revised air-intake sports a hexagonal pattern. The 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift could also get an ADAS unit at the front like the updated Baleno. There could be new colour options, with dimensions of the upcoming Glanza facelift unlikely to change.

2. How different will the interior of the Toyota Glanza facelift be?

Cabin is likely to retain the familiar layout of the outgoing model

Toyota Glanza interior
Pre-facelift Toyota Glanza’s interior shown for representational purposes.

Like the updated Baleno, the interior design and layout of the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift are also expected to stay largely unchanged. This means that we can expect to find the same layered dashboard, plenty of physical switchgear, and a dash-top infotainment screen as in the pre-facelift model. What could be new are additional buttons on the steering wheel, tied to the expected ADAS feature.

3. What features are expected with the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift?

Highlights with update could include Level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats

Toyota could introduce the 2026 Glanza facelift with the set of new features that the updated Maruti Baleno received. This means niceties like ventilated front seats, a wireless charging pad with cooling, and an upgraded audio system could be made available on top trims. Features like the 9-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control and connected car tech are to be carried over.

2026 Maruti Baleno facelift features
The feature set is expected to be similar to that of the updated Maruti Baleno.

The upcoming Glanza facelift’s safety add-ons are likely to include Level 2 ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) and a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS). Like with the updated Baleno, the former’s functionalities would include adaptive cruise control with auto-emergency braking and lane-keep assist. Other safety features like the 360-degree camera, head-up display, hill-hold assist, stability control and 6 airbags could be retained as well.

4. What engine and gearbox will the Toyota Glanza facelift use?

A three-cylinder petrol engine is expected to replace the outgoing four-cylinder unit

A major change with the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift is expected under the bonnet. The 1.2-litre four-cylinder K-series petrol engine from Maruti is to be replaced by the brand’s newer 1.2-litre three-cylinder Z-series unit. In the updated Baleno, this mill produces 83hp and 112Nm – down from 90hp and 113Nm developed by the older four-cylinder engine.

Powertrain options are expected to be the same as the 2026 Maruti Baleno.

Gearbox options are expected to remain the same, which means a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT (automated manual transmission). Similar to the outgoing Glanza, the facelift is also expected to be available in CNG variants. The output figures for the Glanza CNG facelift could be comparable with its Maruti counterpart, where the output is 70hp and 102Nm. Fuel efficiency is expected to improve over the outgoing model, which for reference is rated at between 22.35kpl and 22.94kpl.

5. What is the expected price of the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift?

The updates could lead to a bump in price over the outgoing model

Considering the feature additions and design updates, the upcoming Toyota Glanza facelift could be priced higher than its predecessor. For reference, the outgoing Glanza is priced between Rs 6.73 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The Toyota Glanza facelift will continue to compete against the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Tata Altroz and Hyundai i20.

Autocar India October 2026 issue

This month, we go big on power and even bigger on premium metal. The cover story is Kia’s biggest swing yet at the executive SUV segment, and then there’s a family SUV with more horsepower than a Lamborghini, and BMW’s electric onslaught continues with a new long-wheelbase sedan and a sharper flagship limousine.

Kia Sorento: Cover Story

Six trims, two powertrains, up to seven seats and 32 variants in all. Kia isn’t dipping a toe into the premium SUV pool; it’s diving straight in, locally assembling the Sorento from Rs 27.99 lakh to take on the Skoda Kodiaq and VW Tayron. Has Kia cracked the code, or has it bitten off more than it can chew?

Porsche Cayenne Electric: First Drive

Forget hypercars. The most powerful vehicle currently on sale in India is a family SUV, the Cayenne Electric, with more horsepower than your senses can fathom. We took it to an airstrip to see what that actually does to your stomach.

BMW i5 LWB & i7 Facelift: First Drives

BMW’s electric push continues, with a long-wheelbase i5 slotting in between the iX1 and flagship i7. Can BMW’s long-wheelbase playbook continue to work? And there’s also the i7 getting a sharper face and more tech to go with it, like it didn’t have enough already.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric: Drive

The first-gen electric GLC was far from ideal. The new one, however, is a completely new generation with an 800V architecture, 330kW charging and a claimed 715km range. We took all 489 of its horses to the Autobahn to see how much of an improvement it has been over its predecessor. 

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: First Drive

Don’t let the familiar name fool you. The Hector Tomahawk EV rides on MG’s all-new ADAPT platform, bigger than the Mahindra XEV 9S in every dimension, with a PHEV sibling already waiting in the wings.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Renault Triber Turbo and Skoda Slavia: First Drives

India’s favourite premium hatch, the Baleno, gets a new engine and ADAS, the budget-friendly Triber finally gets the power it’s been begging for, and the Slavia’s facelift turns out to be more than skin-deep.

Mahindra Thar OG: First Drive

The original three-door Thar gets another round of updates, bringing changes to its engines, equipment and chassis. With the off-road icon continuing to evolve, we head out to discover what this latest iteration brings to the table.

Taking the High Road: Features

Goa’s new Porvorim Elevated Corridor opens on NH66, and we test it in two ways: solo against Google Maps’ ETA in an MG Cyberster, and then flanked by a dozen supercars, Ferraris, a McLaren 750S and a Lamborghini Huracan among them, for its proper initiation.

Rocket Ship to the Moon: Feature

A Lamborghini SUV is already an exercise in excess. Take it somewhere unexpected, add a little spectacle, and you have the ingredients for an automotive adventure that refuses to be ordinary.

Royal Enfield Himalayan 440

The original Himalayan is back with a bigger engine and a handful of meaningful changes. In a world where adventure bikes keep getting more complicated, there’s something rather appealing about going back to basics.

Tracker 400 vs Guerrilla 450: Comparison

Two left-field street nakeds, the Triumph Tracker 400 and Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450, go head-to-head. One takes its inspiration from flat-track racers, while the other fancies itself a sporty roadster. Both want your money, and neither is particularly interested in being sensible about it.  

KTM Adventure Rally Extreme: Ride

Adventure riding is all well and good until the road disappears, the terrain turns hostile and you begin questioning your life choices. We get a taste of KTM’s rally raid experience, where the only shortcut is having the skill to take one.

Honda 0 Alpha EV spied testing ahead of expected debut by end-2026

Honda 0 Alpha EV spied testing ahead of expected debut by end-2026
Honda 0 Alpha SUV spied

Following the Elevate facelift, Honda’s next launch for India will be the all-new 0 Alpha electric SUV – the brand’s first all-electric vehicle for our market. Honda is expected to reveal the official name later this year and also perhaps showcase the production-spec model before it goes on sale by early 2027. Ahead of its launch, a heavily camouflaged prototype of 0 Alpha SUV has recently been spied testing on our roads. 

  • India-built model planned for global markets, including Japan
  • To be manufactured at the Tapukara plant in Rajasthan
  • No technical details available as of yet 

Honda 0 Alpha SUV spied: what to expect?

The Honda 0 Alpha was first preview by a concept about exactly a year ago at the Japan Mobility Show 2025. And looking at these camouflaged spy shots, the radical shape doesn’t seem to have changed at all. It looks nothing like any existing Honda, with the characteristic design element being the near-vertical rear end with a thick C-pillar area, almost reminiscent of an MPV. It gets a large rear windscreen that’ll likely be wrapped around by an LED light bar, while the lower section gets a protruding bumper and is expected to feature a diffuser like element. 

Image Credit: Ferrarirules86 via X.

At the debut of the concept, Honda had said the design was already near production-ready, so much of the details, including the lighting signatures and the glass panels could be seen on the final model. The front ‘grille’ area is expected to sport an illuminated Honda logo and a charging port, framed on the side and above by the headlights.

A previous sighting of a camouflaged test mule has also given us a look at the interior of the upcoming electric SUV. The most prominent element in the cabin is a massive central infotainment touchscreen mounted atop the dashboard. To its right sits a much smaller digital driver’s display, ahead of which there’s a three-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel with paddleshifters for regeneration. The 0 Alpha’s interior incorporates an array of buttons on the centre console, seemingly for functions such as climate control and ventilated seats.

Image Credit: pxrtth.gpt via Instagram 

The Honda 0 Alpha SUV is expected to have a wheelbase of about 2700-2800mm, with the priority being maximising interior space. The upright rear tailgate also hints at good luggage space and interior room.

Honda 0 Alpha technical details 

Technical details on the 0 Alpha are quite scarce at the moment, but the brand has previously confirmed that it will be offered with two battery pack options. Both will be LFP batteries, likely ranging in the size of 65kWh-75kWh units. At launch, the Honda 0 Alpha SUV is expected to use a single-motor, front-wheel-drive layout. 

The upcoming electric SUV will be manufactured in India, with Honda’s Tapukara plant in Rajasthan expected to serve as the production base. It’s expected to go on sale by early 2027, with India and Japan among the initial markets. The 0 Alpha will rival electric midsize SUVs such as the Mahindra BE 6, MG ZS EV, Hyundai Creta Electric, Tata Sierra EV, Maruti Suzuki e Vitara and Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella.

Toyota Glanza Facelift का टीजर जारी, इस दिन होगा लॉन्च, बोनट पर लोगो और नए LED फॉग लैंप से बदलेगा अंदाज

Toyota ने 2026 Glanza Facelift की पहली झलक दिखाई है। कंपनी इस कार को 14 अक्टूबर को लॉन्च करने वाली है। टीजर में कार का अगला हिस्सा दिखाया गया है, जिसमें Toyota का लोगो बोनट पर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, आगे की तरफ क्रोम की नई डिजाइन और चौकोर LED फॉग लैंप हाउसिंग भी देखने को मिलती है।

Glanza असल में Maruti Suzuki Baleno का रीबैज्ड वर्जन है। ऐसे में इस टीजर से अंदाजा लगाया जा सकता है कि नई कार में क्या बदलाव देखने को मिल सकते हैं। इसमें नया इंजन भी दिया जा सकता है, हालांकि Toyota ने अभी इसकी पुष्टि नहीं की है।

फिलहाल, कंपनी ने नई Glanza की कीमत का खुलासा नहीं किया है। वहीं, मौजूदा मॉडल की कीमत 6.73 लाख रुपये से 9.99 लाख रुपये के बीच है। आइए जानते हैं कि टीजर में कार के बारे में क्या जानकारी मिली है, इसके इंटीरियर और इंजन में क्या बदलाव हो सकते हैं और बुकिंग से पहले किन बातों का ध्यान रखना चाहिए।

Toyota Glanza Facelift: टीजर में क्या-क्या दिखता है

वीडियो में सिर्फ कार का अगला हिस्सा दिखाया गया है। Toyota का लोगो अब बोनट पर आ गया है और बंपर पर U-शेप वाला हिस्सा, जो पहले काला होता था, अब क्रोम का है। फॉग लैंप्स नए चौकोर हाउसिंग में LED वाले हैं, जबकि हेडलैंप क्लस्टर में कोई बदलाव नहीं दिखता। टीजर में दिखाई गई कार लाल रंग की है।

वीडियो में कार का इंटीरियर और पिछला हिस्सा नहीं दिखाया गया है। एक महीने पहले Baleno के अपडेट पर लोगों की मिली-जुली प्रतिक्रिया आई थी, क्योंकि उसका अगला हिस्सा बदला था जबकि बाकी कार लगभग वैसी ही रही थी। इसलिए Glanza में भी शायद यही पैटर्न अपनाया जाएगा बाहर से स्टाइल में बदलाव, और असली अपडेट्स अंदर और बोनट के नीचे होंगे।

Toyota Glanza Facelift: इंजन और गियरबॉक्स

उम्मीद है कि Glanza में Baleno वाला नया 1.2-लीटर Z-सीरीज थ्री-सिलेंडर पेट्रोल इंजन इस्तेमाल होगा, जो 83 bhp की पावर और 112 Nm का टॉर्क देगा। इसमें 5-स्पीड मैनुअल और AMT गियरबॉक्स के ऑप्शन मिल सकते हैं, साथ ही CNG वेरिएंट आने की भी उम्मीद है। Toyota ने अभी तक इनमें से किसी भी बात की पुष्टि नहीं की है। अगर आप अभी Glanza चला रहे हैं, तो नई वाली को खरीदने का फैसला करने से पहले उसकी टेस्ट ड्राइव जरूर लें, क्योंकि थ्री-सिलेंडर इंजन का रिफाइनमेंट और कम स्पीड पर रिस्पॉन्स अलग हो सकता है।

Toyota Glanza Facelift: केबिन और फीचर्स

नई Baleno को देखते हुए, इसमें वेंटिलेटेड फ्रंट सीट्स, लेवल 2 ADAS और 9-इंच का इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम होने की उम्मीद है। ये सिर्फ उम्मीदें हैं, कोई आधिकारिक घोषणा नहीं; और यह जानना दिलचस्प होगा कि किन वेरिएंट्स में ज्यादा एडवांस्ड फीचर्स मिलेंगे।

Toyota Glanza Facelift: कीमत और मुकाबले की गाड़ियां

मौजूदा Glanza की कीमत 6.73 लाख रुपये से 9.99 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) के बीच है, और उम्मीद है कि इसके फेसलिफ्ट वर्जन की कीमत थोड़ी ज्यादा होगी। इसका मुकाबला Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Tata Altroz ​​और Hyundai i20 से जारी रहेगा। चूंकि Glanza और Baleno के मैकेनिकल पार्ट्स एक जैसे हैं, इसलिए इनके बीच चुनाव करने से पहले इनके अलग-अलग वेरिएंट की कीमतों, फीचर्स और वारंटी की शर्तों की आपस में तुलना जरूर करें।