Trading Plan : बाजार में आज बेहद छोटी सी रेंज में कारोबार हो रहा है। निफ्टी आज के हाई से करीब 80 प्वाइंट नीचे है। सेंसेक्स ने भी करीब 300 प्वाइंट गंवाए हैं। मिडकैप-स्मॉलकैप पर भी प्रेशर है। बैंक निफ्टी भी नीचे कारोबार कर रहा है। लेकिन इसमें सपोर्ट से रिकवरी आई है। डॉलर इंडेक्स में तेजी से पूरा IT सेक्टर जोश में है। निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स करीब 3.5 फीसदी ऊपर कारोबार कर रहा है। निफ्टी के सभी टॉप 5 गेनर्स में IT शेयर है। कोफोर्ज 5 फीसदी ऊपर है। TCS,LTM,इंफोसिस,टेक महिंद्रा और HCL टेक भी 4 फीसदी तक उछले हैं।
लगातार 6 महीने वोडाआइडिया ने नए सबस्क्राइबर जोड़े हैं। कंपनी के चेयरमैन कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला ने कहा है कि FY27 एग्जीक्यूशन का साल होगा। चुनौतियों के बावजूद वोडाफोन-आइडिया में सुधार की उम्मीद है। मैनेजमेंट बदलाव की खबर से TVS का शेयर 3% से ज्यादा गिरा है। के एन राधाकृष्णन की जगह पैमान कारगर CEO पद की कमान संभालेंगे।
बाजार: सुस्त दिन
बाजार में आज बेहद छोटी रेंज में कामकाज हो रहा है। बैंक निफ्टी नीचे है लेकिन सपोर्ट से रिकवरी आई है। निफ्टी IT ने आज सुबह से कमान संभाली है। निफ्टी के सभी टॉप 5 गेनर्स IT शेयर हैं। ICICI बैंक में गिरावट से बैंक निफ्टी फिसला है। Ather में शानदार तेजी है। CAS का आज शायद असर उतना ना देखने को मिले।
बाजार: अब क्या?
बाजार में अब इंडेक्स ट्रेडिंग काफी मुश्किल है। एक दिक्कत ये कि अब ऑप्शन राइटर्स की रेंज भी बड़ी हो जाएगी। ऐसे में एज पर ट्रेड करें। निफ्टी अभी भी ट्रेंडलाइन सपोर्ट पर है। निफ्टी पर ट्राइएंगल ब्रेकडाउन का भी रिस्क है। निफ्टी के लिए 23,950 का मेक ऑर ब्रेक लेवल है। बैंक निफ्टी के लिए 57,000 का मेक ऑर ब्रेक लेवल है।
निफ्टी-बैंक निफ्टी पर रणनीति
निफ्टी के लिए 23,950-24,050 पर सपोर्ट और 24,200-24,250 पर रेजिस्टेंस है। बैंक निफ्टी के लिए 57,000-57,200 पर सपोर्ट और 57,800-58,000 पर रेजिस्टेंस है।
डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।
Yamaha is targeting annual sales of 50,000 units for the newly launched R2 in India as it looks to strengthen its position in the country’s premium motorcycle market. The target translates into a monthly run rate of more than 4,000 units, making the R2 an important volume contributor to Yamaha’s premium portfolio rather than a niche model positioned above the R15.
Yamaha R2 starts at Rs 2.30 lakh and is the most feature-packed 200cc motorcycle
India’s premium segment is growing faster than the broader two-wheeler segment
One third of Yamaha’s total sales came from premium motorcycles
R2 is expected to contribute 18 percent of total sales by 2026 end
Scooters account for 46 percent of Yamaha’s sales so far in 2026
The R2 will be manufactured in India and has been designed for domestic and international markets. Company executives said exports remain part of the R2 programme but will follow after the new model establishes itself in India. The R2 target comes as premium motorcycles grow considerably faster than the broader Indian two-wheeler market. Yamaha outpaced the overall market, with its first-half volumes rising 41 percent to 4.1 lakh units from 2.9 lakh a year earlier. This was nearly twice the 21 percent growth recorded by the broader domestic two-wheeler industry, which expanded to 1.06 crore units.
Premium motorcycles accounted for around one-third of Yamaha’s volumes during the period, while scooters contributed approximately 46 percent. The R2’s annual target translates into average monthly sales of about 4,167 units, or approximately 18 percent of Yamaha’s average monthly premium motorcycle volumes in the first half of 2026, underlining the model’s importance to the company’s growth plans.
Raw material costs may affect growth
The rising costs could lead to price hikes too!
The stronger volume outlook comes with pressure on profitability from rising raw-material costs, particularly aluminium. Hajime Aota, Chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group of Companies, said “I wish I did not have to do it,” referring to a possible further price increase. “But if I am going to sacrifice profitability, I may. That is where we are.”
Yamaha will have to balance higher input costs against the price sensitivity of the Indian market as it seeks to sustain growth through the festive season. The company is also expanding its premium retail network, particularly in Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities. It expects the Blue Square network to exceed 600 outlets by the end of 2026.
The R2 launch, network expansion and continued growth in premium motorcycles provide Yamaha with momentum for the second half. Reaching more than 11 lakh units in 2026 will also depend on export performance and the company’s ability to manage cost pressures without weakening domestic demand.
Renault has revealed the Kwid facelift for the Brazilian market, featuring subtle exterior design revisions and a completely revamped interior. The updated hatchback is available in three trims – Evolution, Techno, and Outsider.
Gets a new 7-inch digital driver’s display and a 10.1-inch infotainment system
Has a cleaner-looking but hard plastic-only dashboard without the ‘Kwid’ inscription
Features a Kiger-like grille, 14-inch alloy wheels and redesigned taillight elements
Notably, the India-spec Kwid was also updated earlier this year, receiving new 3D badges, fresh wheel covers, and a Kiger-inspired steering wheel. However, compared to the India-spec model, the Brazil-spec Kwid gets more extensive updates as part of its facelift.
Brazil-spec Renault Kwid facelift: What are the changes?
Gets a revamped dashboard with two screens
The biggest update on the Brazil-spec Kwid is inside the cabin, which now features a cleaner-looking dashboard with two displays: a 7-inch digital driver’s display and a free-standing 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system. While the dashboard continues to use hard plastic, the overall design looks more premium than the India-spec Kwid, which gets a semi-digital driver’s display and a smaller 8-inch infotainment screen.
Other features include manual air conditioning, two Type-C USB charging ports, power-operated front windows, and electrically adjustable outside rearview mirrors. Safety equipment includes four airbags as standard, along with hill-start assist, a reverse parking camera with sensors, and a tyre pressure monitoring system. Most of these features are also available on the India-spec Kwid, although the top-spec Climber variant gets six airbags.
Gets a new grille, alloy wheels and LED taillight elements
At the front, the Brazil-spec Renault Kwid gets a new grille with vertical slats, similar to the Renault Kiger, along with a new 3D Renault logo. It also features LED DRL bars and halogen headlamps, similar to the India-spec model. The front bumper design is also more aggressive and features a lot of blackened elements.
In profile, the Brazil-spec Kwid gets 14-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, giving it a more upmarket appearance than the Indian model, which comes with 14-inch steel wheels with plastic covers. At the rear, the facelifted Kwid gets revised LED taillight elements, while the tailgate and bumper designs remain unchanged.
The Brazil-spec Kwid has the same 2,423mm wheelbase as the India-spec model, but offers a larger 290-litre boot, which is 11 litres more than the Indian version. Ground clearance stands at 185mm, identical to the India-spec Kwid.
Gets the same engine as the India-spec model, but only with MT
The Brazil-spec Renault Kwid is powered by a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine that produces 71hp and 98Nm with ethanol, and 68hp and 92Nm with petrol. This is the same engine as the one offered in the Indian model. However, the Brazil-spec Kwid gets a 5-speed manual transmission, while the Indian model also offers a 5-speed AMT option.
The Brazil-spec Renault Kwid facelift is unlikely to make its way to India, especially since the India-spec hatchback was updated just last month. Declining hatchback sales in the country are another factor that could discourage Renault from making a fresh investment to bring the Brazil-spec model here. The India-spec Renault Kwid is currently offered in two trims: Evolution and Climber, with prices ranging from Rs 4.53 lakh to Rs 5.61 lakh (ex-showroom).
Hero MotoCorp will invest up to Rs 1,758 crore to increase its stake in Ather Energy, taking its holding in the electric two-wheeler maker from 29.88 percent to approximately 32.8 percent on a fully diluted basis.
Hero MotoCorp will buy existing Ather shares worth up to Rs 1,758 crore
Its stake will rise from 29.88 percent to approximately 32.8 percent
The deal comes shortly after Hero’s separate Rs 1,000 crore investment in Ather
The investment was approved by Hero MotoCorp’s Committee of Directors on August 27 and will involve the purchase of existing Ather shares from an existing shareholder. This makes it a secondary transaction, rather than a fresh issue of equity by Ather. The deal will be funded entirely through cash and is expected to be completed by September 3, 2026. No government or regulatory approvals are required.
The latest investment comes shortly after Hero announced plans to invest up to Rs 1,000 crore in Ather through a preferential issue. Ather subsequently allotted Hero convertible warrants worth Rs 959.99 crore as part of that investment.
The two transactions are separate, with the earlier investment involving securities issued by Ather and the latest Rs 1,758 crore deal involving the purchase of existing shares. Taken together, Hero has committed up to around Rs 2,758 crore to Ather through the two transactions.
Hero has been an investor in Ather for several years and is already its largest shareholder. The latest investment will further strengthen its position in the company as Ather continues to expand its electric two-wheeler business and charging network across India.
Ather’s turnover has grown significantly over the past three financial years, rising from Rs 1,753.8 crore in FY2024 to Rs 2,255 crore in FY2025 and Rs 3,671.76 crore in FY2026.
The company designs, manufactures and sells electric two-wheelers and operates its own charging network with an open-source connector that’s shared with Vida. Ather’s portfolio includes the 450 range and Rizta, while its presence has expanded across the country. As for the brand’s immediate plans, Ather is slated to launch its first-model based on the EL platform tomorrow, at its community day, intended to slot in below the Rizta.
Gold Price : शुक्रवार,28 अगस्त को सोने और चांदी की कीमतों में गिरावट देखने को मिल रही है। निवेशक US फेडरल रिजर्व के चेयरमैन केविन वॉर्श के जैक्सन होल में होने वाले भाषण से पहले मुनाफावसूली कर रहे है। फिलहाल 12 बजे के आसपास MCX पर सोने का अक्टूबर कॉन्ट्रैक्ट 716 रुपए यानी 0.45 फीसदी की गिरावट के साथ 158,282 रुपए के आसपास कारोबार कर रहा है। वहीं, चांदी का सितंबर फ्यूचर्स 101 रुपए यानी 0.04 फीसदी गिरकर 240,550 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम पर दिख रहा था।
इंटरनेशनल मार्केट में भी सोने की कीमतों में गिरावट आई है। निवेशक वॉर्श के भाषण पर नजरें बनाए हुए है। US गोल्ड फ्यूचर्स के दिसंबर कॉन्ट्रैक्ट 0.40% गिरकर 4,627.95 डॉलर प्रति औंस पर आ गए हैं।
गोल्ड पर जेफरीज की राय
इस बीच गोल्ड पर जारी अपनी रिपोर्ट में ग्लोबल ब्रोकरेज फर्म जेफरीज में कहा है कि भारत में आज भी सबसे बड़ा भरोसा सोने पर ही है। भारत की ताकत उसके सोने में ही छिपी है। उसके मुताबिक देश में करीब 4 लाख करोड़ डॉलर का सोना है,जो आगे चलकर इकोनॉमी और मार्केट दोनों को चमका सकता है। गोल्ड ही भारत का सुपर पावर है। भारत के गोल्ड की वैल्यू 4 लाख करोड़ डॉलर है जो कुल इक्विटी निवेश का 4 गुना है। देश में गोल्ड का भाव 10 फीसदी बढ़ने पर जीडीपी में 0.80 फीसदी का उछाल देखने को मिलता है।
जेफरीज का कहना है कि सोने के दाम बढ़ने से इकोनॉमी और मार्केट दोनों को फायदा होता है। देश में सोना बढ़ेगा तो खर्च बढ़ेगा। गोल्ड लोन के बढ़ते क्रेज से भी फायदा होगा। लोग घर में सोना रखने के बजाय गोल्ड लोन लेकर पैसे का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। गोल्ड लोन के पैसे से इकोनॉमी को बूस्ट मिलेगा।
जेफरीज का गोल्डन पोर्टफोलियो
जेफरीज के गोल्ड थीम में मणप्पुरम और सिल्वर थीम में हिंदुस्तान जिंक शामिल है। इसके अलावा उसके मॉडल पोर्टफोलियो में कंजम्पशन थीम से मीशो और केमिकल थीम से नवीन फ्लोरीन शामिल है। वहीं, इसने अपने मॉडल पोर्टफोलियो से जिंदल स्टेनलेस और अंबुजा सीमेंट को बाहर कर दिया है। जेफरीज की राय है कि सोना चढ़ा तो टाइटन, कल्याण ज्वैलर्स, MCX, IIFL फाइनेंस और मुथूट फाइनेंस की बल्ले-बल्ले होगी।
डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।
IT Stocks : शुक्रवार को इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (IT) शेयरों में तेजी आई है। TCS, Infosys, HCL Tech और दूसरी कंपनियों के शेयरों में 2-4% की बढ़त देखने को मिल रही है। Nvidia के अच्छे नतीजों और आगे के लिए अच्छे गाइडेंस के बाद इस शेयर में उछाल आया है। इससे ग्लोबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) सेक्टर को लेकर उम्मीदें फिर से बढ़ गईं हैं। फिलहाल निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स 2.92 फीसदी बढ़कर 31,103.45 पर पहुंच गया है। आज यह सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त वाले सेक्टोरल इंडेक्सों में शामिल है। इसने ब्रॉडर मार्केट से कहीं बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। IT इंडेक्स में शामिल सभी 10 शेयरों में बढ़त देखने को मिल रही है। निफ्टी के सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त वाले शेयरों की लिस्ट में भी IT शेयरों का दबदबा दिख रहा है।
आईटी शेयरों की चाल पर एक नजर
TCS सबसे ज्यादा बढ़त दिख रही है। यह शेयर 3.5 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2,327 रुपये पर दिख रहा है। इसके बाद Tech Mahindra के शेयरों में 3 प्रतिशत की बढ़त हुई है और यह 1,632 रुपये के आसपास कारोबार कर रहा है। जबकि HCL Technologies के शेयरों में 2.75 प्रतिशत की बढ़त नजर आ रही है। यह शेयर 1,317 रुपये के आसपास दिख रहा है। Infosys के शेयर 2.63 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1,140 रुपये पर और Wipro के शेयर 1.89 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 179.74 रुपये पर पहुच गए है। सुबह के कारोबार में Nifty 50 पर ये 5 IT स्टॉक्स आज के टॉप गेनर रहे।
Nvidia की तेजी ने भरा जोश
यह तेजी Nvidia के शेयरों में आई तेजी के बाद आई है। US की इस चिप बनाने वाली कंपनी के शानदार नतीजे और इसके द्वारा मजबूत गाइडेंस जारी करने के बाद कंपनी के शेयरों में लगभग 9 प्रतिशत की तेजी आई। इससे ग्लोबल AI बूम के लंबे समय तक चलने को लेकर निवेशकों का भरोसा और मज़बूत हुआ है। HDFC सिक्योरिटीज में प्राइम रिसर्च के हेड,देवर्ष वकील का कहना है कि Nvidia के नतीजों ने ग्लोबल AI बूम के लंबे समय तक चलने को लेकर निवेशकों को भरोसा बढ़ाया है जिससे टेक्नोलॉजी शेयरों में तेजी आई है।
एनरिच मनी के CEO पोनमुडी आर ने भारतीय IT शेयरों के मजबूत प्रदर्शन का श्रेय ग्लोबल टेक्नोलॉजी रैली और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) को लेकर नई उम्मीदों को दिया है। उनका कहना IT सेक्टर ने बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। ग्लोबल टेक्नोलॉजी के सपोर्टिव माहौल और Nvidia के अच्छे नतीजों व आउटलुक के बाद AI थीम को लेकर नई उम्मीदों की वजह से इसमें लगभग 3% की बढ़त आई है। दुनिया भर में आईटी को लेकर बना अच्छा माहौल भारतीय IT शेयरों को सहारा दे रहा है और पूरे सेक्टर में उत्साह देखने को मिल रहा है।
जियोजित इन्वेस्टमेंट्स के चीफ इन्वेस्टमेंट स्ट्रैटेजिस्ट वी के विजयकुमार ने कहा कि एनवीडिया (Nvidia) के शानदार नतीजों और गाइडेंस के बाद AI ट्रेड में तेजी जारी है। कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में तेजी और अमेरिकी बॉन्ड यील्ड भारतीय बाजार के लिए चुनौतियां बनी रहीं हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बाजार में लगातार तेजी बनाए रखने के लिए निफ्टी की बड़ी कंपनियों,खासकर IT सेक्टर की दिग्गज कंपनियों की भागीदारी अहम होगी।
डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।
While both models here are hybrids and have 7 seats across three rows, they offer different hybrid technologies. With the ADAPT platform-based JSW MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV, India has its first-ever mass-market plug-in hybrid vehicle making its entry in the hugely popular SUV segment. On the other hand, the TNGA-C platform-based Toyota Innova Hycross is an MPV and offers a strong-hybrid powertrain. Here’s how they stack up in their fully loaded trims.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Dimensions
The Innova Hycross is larger and offers a slightly bigger boot with all seats in place
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) dimensions
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Length (mm)
4,745
4,755
Width (mm)
1,850
1,850
Height (mm)
1,770
1,790
Wheelbase (mm)
2,810
2,850
Boot space (litres)
192
239
Wheel size (inches)
18
18
The Innova Hycross Hybrid is 10mm longer and 20mm taller than the Hector Tomahawk PHEV. The Toyota MPV also has a wheelbase that’s longer by 40mm, while both cars have identical width figures and sport 18-inch alloy wheels in their top-spec trims. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s luggage capacity with the third row in place is greater by 47 litres. One of the factors limiting the outright cargo volume of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV is its more space-consuming plug-in hybrid tech.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Powertrain
The plug-in hybrid powertrain of the MG SUV is more fuel-efficient and offers more power
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) powertrain options
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Engine
1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol
2.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol
Battery size
20.5kWh
1.6kWh
Electric motor type
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
Drive configuration
FWD
FWD
Total system output
198hp, 230Nm
184hp, 188Nm
Transmission
DHT
eCVT
0-100kph
9.0 seconds
10.69 seconds*
Claimed mileage
50kpl
22.16kpl
Fuel tank
52 litres
52 litres
AC charging
7.5 hrs at 3.3kW (10-100%)
–
DC fast charging
35 mins at 25kW (30-80%)
–
*Autocar India-tested 0-100kph time.
The strong hybrid powertrain of the Toyota Innova Hycross offers a couple of drive modes – including pure-electric and engine + electric. However, its compact nickel metal hydride (NiMH) battery means that the EV mode of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is understandably more limited than the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s, requiring the 2.0-litre petrol engine to step in more often.
The claimed mileage figure of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is 27.84kpl worse than the MG plug-in hybrid SUV, and despite the same fuel tank size, the former’s combined range tops out at around 800km, as per our real-world test of the Toyota MPV. Meanwhile, the plug-in hybrid system of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers more flexibility and comes with four main drive modes. The larger 20.5kWh battery pack and 1.5-litre engine allow for a combined claimed range of over 1,100km.
The Hector Tomahawk PHEV not only offers a claimed pure-electric range of over 115km, but it can also have the engine charging the battery pack while the electric motor drives the front wheels. This is a drive mode that isn’t offered with the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid. To extract the highest possible efficiency from its hybrid system, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV needs to be plugged in to an AC or a DC charger in order to fully top up its battery pack.
Depending on the battery’s SoC, both cars can rely entirely on their petrol engine to drive the wheels. Compared to the Innova Hycross Hybrid’s e-CVT (electronically controlled continuously variable transmission), the Hector Tomahawk PHEV gets a DHT (Dedicated Hybrid Transmission) with an e-clutch. The combined output of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is 14hp and 42Nm more than what the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid offers.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Exterior features
Different body styles aside, both cars are similarly equipped on the outside
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) exterior features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Auto LED headlamps
Yes
Yes
LED DRLs
Yes
Yes
Backlit logo
Yes
No
Sequential turn signals
Yes
Yes
Front fog lamps
No
Yes (LED)
Rear fog lamps
Yes (LED)
No
Welcome lights
No
Yes
Powered ORVMs
Yes (with auto-fold function)
Yes (with auto-fold function)
Body cladding
Yes
No
Roof rails
Yes
No
Rear spoiler
Yes
Yes
Powered tailgate
Yes
Yes
Radio antenna
Windscreen-integrated
Sharkfin
Colours
Mono-tone and dual-tone
Mono-tone
The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered in two dual-tone colour options and six mono-tone shades, including a couple of bolder choices. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid is restricted to six simpler-looking colours. The SUV body style aside, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV also sports a backlit ‘MG’ logo up front plus prominent roof rails and body cladding.
Where the Innova Hycross Hybrid gets the traditional sharkfin radio antenna, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV has its antenna embedded in the windscreen. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets front LED fog lamps, whilst the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV features rear LED fog lamps. While the top-spec trims of both cars get automatic LED headlamps and sequential turn indicators, it’s only the Toyota that offers ‘welcome’ lights.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Interior features
The Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers even more modern on-board tech than the Hycross
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) interior features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Infotainment screen
15.6-inch (with swipe gestures)
10.1-inch
Digital driver’s display
8.8-inch
7.0-inch MID
Panoramic sunroof
Yes (dual-pane)
Yes (dual-pane)
Steering adjustment
Tilt & telescopic
Tilt & telescopic
Driver’s seat adjustment
6-way powered
8-way powered
Memory powered
Yes (with ‘retreat’ function)
Yes
Co-driver’s seat adjustment
4-way powered
4-way manual
Sliding & reclining second row
Yes
Yes (powered ottoman seats)
Split rear seats
Yes (second & third rows)
Yes (second & third rows)
Ventilated front seats
Yes
Yes
Leatherette upholstery
Yes
Yes
Rear sunblinds
Yes
Yes
Rear armrest
Yes (with cupholders)
Yes (individual armrests)
Wireless charger
Yes (50W)
No
Automatic climate control
Yes (dual-zone)
Yes (single-zone)
Ambient lighting
Yes (256 colours)
Yes (single-colour)
Audio system
10-speaker Infinity
9-speaker JBL
Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Yes
Yes (CarPlay only)
USB ports
Yes (5 ports)
Yes (4 ports)
Connected car tech
Yes
Yes
Voice assistant
Yes (AI-powered & multilingual)
Yes
OTA updates
Yes
No
Multi-app support
Yes
No
The infotainment features of the top-spec MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are more comprehensive. It comes with a larger touchscreen that supports swipe-gesture functionalities, along with an AI-powered voice assistant with six languages supported. MG’s tie-up with Jio means that there are plenty of apps offered – including gaming, streaming and more. The Hector Tomahawk PHEV also offers OTA software updates, wireless connectivity for both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a built-in 50-watt wireless charger.
The MG SUV’s convenience features further include a more comprehensive 256-colour ambient lighting system, a fully digital instrument panel, dual-zone AC, a powered front passenger seat, a ‘retreat’ function for the driver’s seat when the door is opened, armrest-integrated cupholders for the second row, and an additional USB port over the top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid.
However, the latter offers individual & powered captain chairs for the second row with a fold-away ottoman function. The 7-seat capability of the Innova Hycross comes by way of a three-seat third bench. The minimalist interior of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV looks modern but the increased reliance on the touchscreen can come in the way of everyday usability, especially while on the move. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s interior, meanwhile, offers plenty of physical switchgear that are much easier to use.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Safety features
Both cars are relatively well-equipped on the safety front
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) safety features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Airbags
6
6
ABS with EBD
Yes
Yes
Electronic stability program
Yes
Yes
Traction control system
Yes
No
Hill-hold assist
Yes
Yes
TPMS
Yes
Yes
Parking sensors
Yes (front & rear)
Yes (front & rear)
360-degree camera
Yes
Yes
Electronic parking brake
Yes (with auto-hold function)
Yes (with auto-hold function)
Auto-dimming IRVM
Yes
Yes
Rain-sensing wipers
Yes
No
ISOFIX
Yes
Yes
Rear wiper and defogger
Yes
Yes
All-wheel disc brakes
Yes
Yes
ADAS
Yes
Yes
The fully loaded trims of both these cars offer all the basic passive and active safety aids that buyers at this price bracket expect. While both come with ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), it’s the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV that packs in more features within its ADAS suite. Its adaptive cruise control aid integrates Bend Cruise Assistance (BCA), which slows down the vehicle when approaching corners. There’s also Traffic Jam Assist, which works alongside other active lane-keeping measures.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Other features
The MG SUV adds a few nice-to-have features over the equivalent Innova Hycross
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) other features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Drive modes
Yes (4)
Yes (3)
Paddle shifters
No
Yes
V2V and V2L
Yes
No
The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers Eco, Normal, Sports and Custom drive modes, whereas the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets Eco, Normal and Power – one less than the MG. The latter also lacks Vehicle to Vehicle (V2V) and Vehicle to Load (V2L) functionalities that are available with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV.
Conclusion
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) prices
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Prices (In Rs, lakh)
27.79
31.84
While the prices of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are currently introductory, the delta between the two cars here is steep. The top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) is priced Rs 4.05 lakh more than fully loaded Essence trim of the MG plug-in hybrid SUV. Its affordability factor notwithstanding, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence trim gets a more comprehensive & punchier hybrid powertrain that offers better mileage, along with a better-finished and more premium-looking interior. Moreover, if you prefer an SUV body style, the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV would be worth a serious look.
Yamaha has just launched the YZF-R2, making their supersport line-up become plural once again. Although they sound closer to each other, the established YZF-R15 and its new big brother are further apart than you might think. So how does Yamaha’s new entry on the 200cc class compare to the tried and tested KTM RC 200? Let’s find out.
All prices mentioned here are ex-showroom, Delhi.
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs KTM RC 200: Engine and output
The Yamaha makes marginally more power and torque
Yamaha YZF-R2
KTM RC 200
Engine
204cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled
199.5cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled
Power
26.5hp at 10,000rpm
25hp at 10,000rpm
Torque
19.1Nm at 8,000rpm
19.2Nm at 8,000rpm
Transmission
6-speed
6-speed
Power-to-weight ratio
176.76hp/tonne
156.25hp/tonne
From the get go, the Yamaha pulls ahead by making 1.5hp more power than the KTM with a 0.1Nm less torque; both bikes deliver peak power and torque at the exact same range in the revs. However, the R2’s biggest advantage is in its 149kg kerb weight, made evident in its noticeably higher power-to-weight ratio. More on that in the next section.
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs KTM RC 200: Dimensions and weight
Yamaha continues to increase the gap
Yamaha YZF-R2
KTM RC 200
Fuel tank capacity
12 litres
13.7 litres
Ground clearance
170mm
156mm
Kerb weight
149kg (base)
150kg (mid and top)
160kg
Seat height
810mm
835mm
Wheelbase
1,340mm
NA
As we said, Yamaha’s biggest advantage comes with its 149kg, a whopping 11kg less than the KTM. That gap only increases with other dimensions, well, except for the fuel tank capacity. The R2 has a smaller fuel tank, but the KTM’s 1.7-litre larger fuel tank only justifies about 1.25kg of its added heft. In return, the R2 gives you more usable seat height and ground clearance.
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs KTM RC 200: Tyres, brakes, and suspension
KTM has (almost) all the advantage
Yamaha YZF-R2
KTM RC 200
Tyres (F/R)
100/80-17/140/70R17
110/70R17/150/60R17
Brakes (F/R)
282mm front disc/220mm rear disc
320mm front disc/230mm rear disc
Suspension (F/R)
37mm USD fork/linked monoshock
43mm USD fork/monoshock
In the handling package, the KTM pulls its trump cards. It gets bigger tyres, brakes, as well as a larger front fork. Both brands use the tried and tested radially mounted caliper at the front, with a floating caliper handling the rear stopping duties. The R2 does offer preload adjustability on both ends on the top M variant. On the RC, that’s only available at the rear.
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs KTM RC 200: Features
Yamaha offers a host of extra features
Being the newer motorcycle, it’s not a surprise that the R2 has more features but Yamaha, almost uncharacteristically, have pulled out all the stops on this front. Do note that to get the full suite, you’d have to spring for the R2 M which is currently Rs 21,000 more expensive than the RC 200. If you do, you get three ride modes (Rain, Street, Sport), a 5-inch TFT instrument cluster, assist and slipper clutch, traction control, a bi-directional quickshifter, keyless system, adjustable footpegs, and adjustable levers. The first four are standard on all three variants, with the middle variant offering the quick shifter, and the M giving you the rest. There are other cosmetic differences between the three variants as well.
On the other side, the KTM gives you a 5-inch TFT cluster, the ability to turn off rear ABS, and… that’s it. To get even close to the R2’s feature set, you’d have to look at the bigger KTM Supersport, the RC 390. Both motorcycles have the ability to connect your smartphone to unlock functionalities like call alerts, music control, and turn-by-turn navigation.
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs KTM RC 200: Price
Yamaha offers more value than the KTM
Yamaha YZF-R2
KTM RC 200
Price
Rs 2.30 lakh (base)
Rs 2.39 lakh (middle)
Rs 2.53 lakh (top)
Rs 2.32 lakh
Yamaha has priced the R2’s base variant lower than the RC 200’s one and only variant. Even then, the R2 is ahead in terms of the features and the overall value. The KTM’s case only gets weaker from there. It’s worth mentioning here that the KTM RC series have not been updated to the third generation yet, which is perhaps why the feature set hasn’t caught up. Last we checked, the next major refresh for the RC series is at least a year away.
Tata Motors announced Tata.cars as the new retail name for its passenger vehicle (PV) division on Thursday. Both internal combustion engine (ICE) and electric vehicle (EV) models will now come under Tata.cars umbrella brand. Tata.ev will continue as a sub-brand under the wider Tata.cars brand. This new identity will progressively appear across showrooms, digital touch points, after-sales and service operations, and marketing communications.
Tata.ev to continue as a sub-brand under Tata.cars
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles to remain as the registered legal entity
New principal colour and typeface are a part of the new identity
That said, the company’s legal identity and corporate structure remain unchanged. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles will continue to be the registered legal entity for statutory filings, manufacturing plants, official contracts and regulatory obligations.
Tata Motors said the new identity formalises how Indian customers already refer to its passenger vehicles as “Tata cars”. “In many ways, Tata.cars is an identity that India has given us. Today, we formally embrace it,” said Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles and Tata Passenger Electric Mobility. “The Tata name carries our heritage, our values and the trust earned over generations, while Tata.cars gives our passenger vehicle business a distinct, modern and future-facing expression,” he added.
Vivek Srivatsa, Chief Commercial Officer, Tata Passenger Electric Mobility, said the transition would also introduce a new visual and sensory system built around a design philosophy called Parallel Pathways. It includes Ambition Blue as the principal colour, a bespoke typeface called Parallel Display and a new sonic identity. Tata Motors will also begin updating its dealerships over the next few months with redesigned interiors and a new stainless-steel facade featuring louvred panels.
The new brand system has been designed to work across products, technologies, customer experiences and markets. While customers will increasingly encounter Tata.cars across sales and service channels, corporate and regulatory references will continue under Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.
Only the day before I would be surprised with a passenger ride in a prototype of Bentley’s new electric SUV, I just so happened to be engaged in a conversation about why an EV would be so well suited to this brand in particular. Yes, as we’ve said in the past, EVs are perfect for luxury applications – smooth, silent and effortless as they are. But the other realisation we made was that Bentley, despite leaning into sportiness as one of its core brand pillars, has never been a slave to weight loss. Even its lightest car in 85 years – the new, stripped-down Supersports – is but one kilogram shy of two tonnes! And yet its cars have always managed to deliver the comfort expected of a super-luxury vehicle, and somehow also the poise and agility of a sports tourer. A tricky balance indeed.
Reining in 2.5-tonne-plus vehicles, then, isn’t so much a challenge for Bentley’s chassis engineers as it is standard operating procedure. And thus, when the time came to create the brand’s first EV – a five-metre SUV no less – weight management was the last thing on their minds. Being a luxury EV with the full technological might of the Volkswagen Group behind its development, it would be all too easy to just squeeze out a bunch of eye-watering performance figures and leave it at that. But Bentley engineers say that won’t necessarily be the case, and certainly not the focus. The focus, instead, was on making the Torcal walk the razor-thin line between sport and luxury that every one of their cars is required to.
The Torcal prototype rolls silently into view at the driveway of our hotel in Monterey, California shrouded as it is in its crystalline camouflage – a motif we’ll revisit later. It hides the details well enough, but what’s clear is that this a tall and squared-off SUV, much like the Bentayga, and though aerodynamics will no doubt have been a consideration, that Bentley boldness is recognisable in its bluff front fascia. It’s actually a little smaller than a Bentayga, but the smaller front overhangs tell me they’re making good use of its wheelbase.
We’re ushered quickly into the cabin, which too is wrapped up from floor to headliner, and quickly given a brief before prying eyes can come in for a closer look. There’s stuff we’re told about that I can’t reveal today, but I’m hurriedly making notes all the same. But then Torcal product line director Martin Page presses the start button, and my brain does a somersault. “It’s… idling?” I mutter, as he cracks a smile from the driver’s seat.
Digital meets analogue
Yes, they’ve given the Torcal the sound of a V8, the most enduring engine layout the brand has used in its century of making cars. And while this is hardly the first EV to mimic an engine, there’s a mesmerising authenticity to it that I’ve never experienced from a synthetised setup before. I’d go as far as saying sounds better – more layered and full-bodied than the twin-turbo 4.0-litre you’ll find in the Continental range, and we’re still at a standstill. It’s uncanny.
As we move off, the sound swells, ebbs and flows with an almost flawed resonance that fills up the cabin. It’s not loud or overwhelming; but it’s ever present, though I’m told it can be switched off if not desired. I’m told the car is in ‘Bentley’ mode – the middle ground, as we know from existing models – and once on the move, the sound fades into the background.
The story behind the V8 sound is almost as fascinating as the sound itself. Any other brand would record one of its V8 engines, play the recording through the speakers and call it a day. But in keeping with Bentley’s history of doing things painstakingly by hand, they recorded the sound and got an orchestra to recreate it with live instruments. What I’m listening to is a mix of drums, viola and bass guitar – every beat and note fed into a machine and algorithmically meted back out in proportion with the torque demand. Moving up to Sport mode suitably increases the volume and even alters the pitch slightly, but what doesn’t change is the genuine feeling that somewhere up front, an old-school, hairy-chested V8 is thumping away to move us forward.
The crystal method
The over-engineering doesn’t stop there, however; Bentley’s handcrafted approach extends to the graphics of the Torcal – both physical and digital. The diamond motif has long been a part of the Bentley brand, and you’ll see it everywhere from its cars’ grille mesh patterns, to stitching, to upholstery quilting. Something catches my eye from under the sheet that covers the rear doors, which I carefully lift up to catch a sneak peek.
It’s ambient lighting, shimmering, moving as it cascades across a soft Merino wool door card. The idea was to simulate light flowing through crystal, and though it’s probably a simulated effect, it is incredibly convincing, and oddly relaxing to stare at. Curiously, it’s blue, and we’re in Sport mode, Bentley having chosen to buck the trend of equating ‘Sport’ with ‘red’.
But as Martin cycles back and forth through the modes of the ‘Curation Engine’ – a luxurious way to say ‘drive mode selector’ – I notice something else. The graphics on the curved touchscreen – also with a crystalline theme – are slick and incredibly sharp, in a way I haven’t seen in any Bentley before. Credit to the new-gen PPE (Premium Platform Electric) and its E&E architecture the Torcal shares with the electric Cayenne, I suppose.
I then glance at the digital speedo, which shows a digital number encased in a ring of crystal, which again hides a fascinating story. This seemingly innocuous graphical element is not the result of Adobe After Effects or, god forbid, generative AI. Bentley commissioned Cumbria Crystal to make a cut crystal tube and then shone light through it from various angles. This was filmed and then programmed to play back in sync with the car’s speed, so what you’re seeing is high-res footage of real light passing through real glass, moving in a circle as the car goes faster. But what is luxury, if not unnecessary excess?
Effortless heft
My mind circles back to my conversation from the previous evening, however, as we approach the Freeway. Bentley hasn’t revealed power and torque figures yet, describing them only as ‘ample’, and that’s clear as we break off the on-ramp and merge into the swarm of American commuters hurrying to work. The seat-of-the-pants sensation is one of power that feels effortless, if not hurried, if that makes sense, which is in line with any of the V8 hybrid cars Bentley also sells.
Bentley also hasn’t revealed the kerb weight figure, but going by other EVs of this size and nature, my guess puts it well past 2.5 tonnes and closer to 2.7 or 2.8. Not that you can tell from inside, where there’s a composure that feels truest to the contemporary range of Bentley models. The Torcal uses two-chamber air suspension, adaptive dampers and active anti-roll bars to control its immense mass, and I suspect a bit of magic too, because here too, they’ve managed to find a balance. I noticed the prototype was riding on 22-inch wheels with supercar-like 315-section rear tyres, and road noise is kept incredibly well in check.
The ride is hefty but not harsh like some sports SUVs, comfortable but not floaty like some outright luxury SUVs. It stays steady on the Freeway, and as we get back to the narrower roads that snake around Pebble Beach, it stomps out imperfections with authority. As Martin takes the opportunity to lean it into some curvier bits of road, I sense a bit of give and roll, but not too much. I’m told they could have erased it entirely, but that would feel too unnatural.
And that sums up the Torcal nicely. It feels ‘natural’, and even from this short passenger ride, a great exercise in manufacturing analogue authenticity from what is a very digital set of tools. When advancing beyond the realm of mundane transportation and into more desirable applications – luxury, or performance, for instance, of which Bentleys have to do both – an EV has to be more convincing. So far, ballistic numbers have been that route for most, but there is an increasing effort to build tangible character into these cars that must be applauded. The Torcal feels like one of the best examples of this yet, and though far from the finished product, it’s a promising sign that Bentley is on the right track with its first EV.