TCS ने Q1 में दी कम वेरिएबल पे, मिड से सीनियर लेवल तक के कर्मचारियों के लिए 60-70% रही दर

टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (TCS) ने अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही (Q1) के लिए मिड से लेकर सीनियर लेवल तक के कर्मचारियों के तिमाही वेरिएबल पेआउट में कटौती की है। मनीकंट्रोल को मामले की जानकारी रखने वालों ने बताया है कि कंपनी ने Q1 में औसतन 60-70 प्रतिशत वेरिएबल पे दी है। यह फैसला ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन पर दबाव और आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) पर लगातार हो रहे निवेश के बीच लिया गया है। Q1 में वेरिएबल पेआउट पिछली दो तिमाहियों में दिए गए 80 प्रतिशत तक के औसत तिमाही बोनस से कम रहा।

हालांकि, अगर सालाना आधार पर देखें तो इस जून तिमाही वेरिएबल पेआउट ज्यादा रहा। कंपनी ने जून 2025 तिमाही तक लगभग 2 साल तक मिड और सीनियर लेवल के कर्मचारियों को 20-40 प्रतिशत का वेरिएबल पेआउट दिया था। एक सीनियर कर्मचारी ने मनीकंट्रोल को बताया, “इस तिमाही में मेरे वेरिएबल पे में 30-35 प्रतिशत की कटौती की गई। यह पिछली तिमाही से कम है। हमें 100 प्रतिशत वेरिएबल पे मिले हुए 3 साल से अधिक समय हो गया है।”

क्या जूनियर लेवल के कर्मचारी भी प्रभावित?

वेरिएबल पे में कटौती का असर मिड से लेकर सीनियर लेवल तक के कर्मचारियों पर पड़ा है। जूनियर बैंड के कर्मचारियों को अपने तिमाही बोनस का 100 प्रतिशत मिलता रहा है। ये कर्मचारी TCS की वर्कफोर्स का बड़ा हिस्सा हैं। इस वक्त IT सर्विसेज इंडस्ट्री मुश्किल डिमांड वाले माहौल और AI की वजह से कीमतों में कमी के दबाव से जूझ रही है। देश की एक और बड़ी IT कंपनी इंफोसिस ने भी Q1 के लिए अपनी औसत वेरिएबल पे को घटाकर 70 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। पिछले साल इसी अवधि में यह 80 प्रतिशत थी।

ऑफिस में अटेंडेंस से जुड़ी है वेरिएबल पे

TCS में जिन कर्मचारियों की ऑफिस में अटेंडेंस 60 प्रतिशत से कम है, वे तिमाही बोनस के पात्र नहीं हैं। TCS की पॉलिसी में हफ्ते में 5 दिन ऑफिस से काम करना जरूरी है। कंपनी चाहती है कि कर्मचारियों की ऑफिस में कम से कम 85 प्रतिशत अटेंडेंस हो, ताकि वे पूरा तिमाही वेरिएबल पे पाने के पात्र हो सकें। जिन कर्मचारियों की ऑफिस से काम करने की अटेंडेंस 75-85 प्रतिशत होती है, उन्हें उनकी वेरिएबल पे का 75 प्रतिशत तक मिलता है। वहीं जिनकी अटेंडेंस 60-75 प्रतिशत होती है, उन्हें उनकी वेरिएबल पे का केवल 50 प्रतिशत ही मिलता।

Yamaha R2 colours image gallery

Yamaha R2 colours image gallery
Yamaha R2 colours image gallery

Yamaha has finally launched the YZF-R2, the much awaited follow-up to the YZF-R15. This marks the company’s brand-new launch in a really long time. The R2 gets an all-new platform with a 204cc engine. It continues to be a single-cylinder, liquid-cooled, DOHC engine as seen on the R15 but makes 26.5hp at 10,000rpm and 19.3Nm at 8,000rpm. The valves are coated with DLC (diamond-like carbon) coating, a feature seen on the erstwhile flagship YZF-R1.

Yamaha is looking to further sweeten the deal with features like ride-by-wire throttle which enables three ride modes, assist and slipper clutch, 37mm USD forks, and dual-channel ABS as standards. It continues to have features like a 5-inch TFT dash and Traction control, all seen on the R15 M. 

Yamaha has announced that the YZF-R2 will be exclusively available through their Blue Square network. The R2 starts at Rs 2.30 lakh for the base variant and Rs 2.53 lakh for the top of the line M variant. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India
Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai formally announced that it will bring next-gen versions of the Creta midsize SUV and i10 hatchback to India before 2030. We’ve known for quite some time that a new-gen Creta is in the works – test mules have been spied in India too – and we even reported on the next-gen i10’s launch timeline back in 2024.

Next-gen Hyundai Creta

The new Creta is likely to ride on the same K3 platform that underpins the second-gen Kia Seltos. Test mules of the next-gen Creta indicate that the SUV will grow in size and sport boxier proportions, while the interior is expected to get a fresh design, Hyundai’s new Pleos Connect infotainment interface, and an enhanced feature set.

Under the bonnet, the new Creta is anticipated to carry over the existing model’s 115hp 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, 160hp 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol, and 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engines, along with their respective gearbox options. In addition to those, Hyundai is likely to introduce a strong-hybrid powertrain for the next-gen Creta, which could be based on the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine.

Third-gen Hyundai Creta test mule. Image credit: Raspberry via Autospy.net

We expect the third-gen Creta to launch sometime in 2027, possibly in the second half of the year. The current-gen Creta was first launched in 2020 and received a major facelift in 2024. However, with the recent barrage of all-new midsize SUV rivals like the Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, and the aforementioned second-gen Seltos, the Creta is due a generational update.

Next-gen Hyundai i10

Details are scarce about the next-gen i10, but hatchback could make the switch to a new platform. Thorough redesigns for the exterior and interior, along with a bolstered list of features, are expected. As for engine options, the new i10 is expected to use the current model’s 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engine, which is available in 83hp petrol and 69hp CNG guises. Manual and AMT gearbox options are also anticipated to be retained.

Current Hyundai Grand i10 Nios. Image used for representation only.

According to our prior report, the next-gen i10 is likely to launch in India by late 2027, which would mark a gap of around eight years following the arrival of the current Grand i10 Nios in 2019. More significantly, the next-gen i10 will reinforce Hyundai’s presence in the small-car segment, which has seen renewed interest following the 2025 GST cuts.

Nvidia के धमाकेदार रिजल्ट, बदला निवेशकों का सवाल, भारतीय आईटी कंपनियों के लिए ये है मतलब

Nvidia Q2 Result and IT Stocks: दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी चिप कंपनियों में शुमार एनविडिया के धमाकेदार तिमाही नतीजों ने ग्लोबल एआई ट्रेड को एक और मजबूती दी है। यह ऐसे समय में आया है जब निवेशक सवाल उठाने लगे थे कि एआई शेयरों की तेज रफ्तार आगे भी जारी रह पाएगी या नहीं। चिप कंपनी एनवीडिया ने रेवेन्यू, कमाई और गाइडेंस को लेकर बाजार के अनुमान को पछाड़ दिया। वहीं कंपनी का डेटा-सेंटर बिजनेस भी शानदार स्पीड से बढ़ता रहा। इससे एशियाई बाजारों में सेंटीमेंट मजबूत हुआ और शुरुआती कारोबार में MSCI का एशिया पैसेफिक इंडेक्स और दक्षिण कोरिया का टेक-हैवी इंडेक्स कोस्पी उछल पड़ा। हालांकि निवेशकों के लिए बड़ा सवाल ये है कि एआई पर खर्च और कमाई में बढ़ोतरी की रफ्तार इतनी मजबूत है या नहीं कि पूरे एआई इकोसिस्टम में मौजूदा ऊंचे वैल्यूएशन को सही ठहरा सके।

Nvidia ने दूर की AI की मांग से जुड़ी चिंता

एनविडिया के लिए इस वित्त वर्ष 2027 की दूसरी तिमाही यानी 26 जुलाई को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही में इसका रेवेन्यू सालाना आधार पर दोगुने से अधिक बढ़कर $9622 करोड़ पर पहुंच गया जोकि एनालिस्ट्स के $9217 करोड़ के अनुमान से अधिक रहा। कंपनी का EPS भी $2.10 के अनुमान की तुलना में $2.22 पर रहा। सबसे मजबूत परफॉरमेंस तो कंपनी के डेटा-सेंटर बिजनेस का रहा, जिसका रेवेन्यू सालाना आधार पर 117% बढ़कर $8900 करोड़ हो गया, जबकि अनुमान $8633 करोड़ का था।

अब आगे की बात करें तो करीब 2% के कम या ज्यादा के साथ इस तिमाही में कंपनी को करीब $10.8 करोड़ के रेवेन्यू की उम्मीद है। साथ ही कंपनी ने अगले वित्त वर्ष 2028 में लगभग 70% रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ की उम्मीद जताई है। इससे AI इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लगातार मजबूत खर्च की उम्मीद बनी हुई है।

रेमंड जेम्स इंवेस्टमेंट के चीफ मार्केट स्ट्रैटेजिस्ट मैट ओर्टोन (Matt Orton) के मुताबिक इन आंकड़ों से AI ट्रेड के बने रहने के संकेत मिल रहे हैं। उनका कहना है कि इससे चिप की मजबूत कंज्यूमर डिमांड, एआई को तेजी से अपनाने और पूरी सप्लाई चेन में लगातार बढ़ते ऑर्डर बैकलॉग का संकेत मिल रहा है। यह उन चिप कंपनियों के लिए पॉजिटिव है, जिनके शेयरों में हाल में तेज गिरावट आई थी।

लेकिन बनी हुई है वैल्यूएशन की चिंता

धमाकेदार कारोबार नतीजे से एआई की मांग को लेकर कुछ चिंता जरूर कम हुई है लेकिन हाई वैल्यूएशन को लेकर चिंता अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है। मार्केट एक्सपर्ट अजय बग्गा का कहना है कि एनविडिया के ऐसे नतीजे एक-दो साल पहले आते शेयर रॉकेट बन जाते लेकिन इस बार मार्केट का रिस्पांस सीमित रहा। नतीजे के बाद इसके शेयरों में हल्की तेजी आई। हालांकि बाद में कंपनी के सीईओ जेनसेन हुआंग (Jensen Huang) के आउटलुक और एक नए AWS सौदे के बाद शेयर तेजी से ऊपर चढ़े।

अजय का कहना है कि अब निवेशकों का सवाल बदला है और अब वे एआई के डिमांड की बजाय यह पूछ रहे हैं कि AI शेयरों की कीमतों में पहले से कितनी ग्रोथ शामिल हो चुकी है। ट्रे़डिंगडॉटकॉम के सीईओ Peter McGuire का भी कहना है कि कंपनी पिछले दो वर्षों से लगातार कमाई के अनुमान को पीछे छोड़ रही है, लेकिन साल 2024 के आखिरी से शेयर पर इसका असर पहले जैसा मजबूत नहीं दिख रहा। हालांकि पीटर के मुताबिक 2023-24 के AI तेजी की तुलना में वैल्यूएशन अब थोड़े नीचे आए हैं।

AI Stocks और Indian IT Stocks के लिए क्या है मतलब

एनविडिया के नतीजे ऐसे समय आए हैं जब कई वैश्विक चिप कंपनियों के शेयर हाल ही में धड़ाम हो गए थे। अमेरिका में माइक्रोन टेक (Micron Tech) और सैनडिस्क (SanDisk) जैसी चिप कंपनियों के शेयर दो महीनों में करीब 28% तक टूट चुके हैं तो दक्षिण कोरिया की सैमसंग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (Samsung Electronics) और एसके हीनिक्स में भी लगभग 25-30% की गिरावट आई। एलारा की एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक ताइवान-फोकस्ड फंड से इस साल पहली बार लगातार दो हफ्तों तक पैसा निकला। वहीं दक्षिण कोरिया से $75.8 करोड़ की निकासी हुई, जो तीन महीनों में सबसे अधिक रही। ऐसे में एनविडिया के धमाकेदार नतीजे काफी अहम हैं और संकेत मिल रहा कि चिप स्टॉक्स की कमजोरी एआई की मांग कम होने का संकेत नहीं है।

भारतीय आईटी कंपनियों पर असर की बात करें तो इसका रुझान मिला-जुला है। चिप स्टॉक्स की गिरावट से भारतीय आईटी स्टॉक्स को फायदा मिला क्योंकि वैश्विक निवेशक महंगे हार्डवेयर शेयरों का विकल्प खोज रहे थे। एक तरफ चिप स्टॉक्स में तेज गिरावट आई तो दो महीने में निफ्टी आईटी करीब 20% चढ़ गया। इसे बेहतर वैल्यूएशन और मजबूत घरेलू लिक्विडिटी से भी सपोर्ट मिला। अब आगे की बात करें तो मार्केट एक्सपर्ट सुनील सुब्रमणियन के मुताबिक एनविडिया के धमाकेदार नतीजे से भारतीय आईटी स्टॉक्स को झटका लग सकता है क्योंकि एक बार फिर चिप कंपनियो में निवेश बढ़ सकता है।

Vedanta Resource ने दी सफाई, लाल हो गए वेदांता और वेदांता एलुमिनियम के शेयर

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Yamaha R2 launched at Rs 2.30 lakh

Yamaha R2 launched at Rs 2.30 lakh
Yamaha R2 launched at Rs 2.30 lakh

Yamaha has finally launched the YZF-R2, the much awaited follow-up to the YZF-R15. This marks the company’s brand-new launch in a really long time. Pre-bookings had already opened for Rs 10,000 with the R2 being added to the sportbike line-up. The R15 will also continue to be on sale alongside the MT-15 and the XSR 155.

  1. Yamaha’s brand-new Indian launch in a long time
  2. Powered by a 204cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine
  3. Makes slightly more power than rivals

Yamaha R2: What’s new from the R15?

Brand new engine and multiple new features

The R2 gets an all-new platform with a brand-new 204cc engine. It continues to be a single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine as seen on the R15 but makes 26.5hp at 10,000rpm and 19.3Nm at 8,000rpm. However, it comes with a DOHC setup as opposed to SOHC on the R15, and it misses out on Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) that the 155cc engine is known for. The valves on the R2 are coated with DLC (diamond-like carbon), also seen on the erstwhile flagship YZF-R1. Yamaha reports a seat height of 810mm and a kerb weight of 149kg, making the R2 the lightest of its segment. In addition to the significant weight advantage, the R2 also makes slightly more power and similar torque to its rivals, KTM RC 200 and Hero Karizma XMR.

Yamaha YZF-R2: Features and variants

Three variants in a Rs 23,000 range

Yamaha is looking to further sweeten the deal with features like ride-by-wire throttle which enables three ride modes, assist and slipper clutch, 37mm USD forks, and dual-channel ABS as standard. It continues to have features like a 5-inch TFT dash and Traction control, all seen on the R15 M. The second variant steps it up by offering a segment-first bi-directional quickshifter and body coloured alloy wheels. The range topping R2 M variant adds preload adjustable front and rear suspension, adjustable brake and clutch levers, faux-suede seat, and a smart keyless system. All three variants get their own distinct colours.

Yamaha has announced that the YZF-R2 will be exclusively available through their Blue Square network. The R2 starts at Rs 2.30 lakh for the base variant and Rs 2.53 lakh for the top of the line M variant; both prices are ex-showroom, Delhi. Pre-bookings are already open, with deliveries starting mid-September. 
 

Mini introduces ‘Mod My Mini’ customisation program in India

Mini introduces 'Mod My Mini' customisation program in India
Mini introduces 'Mod My Mini' customisation program in India

Mini has launched its ‘Mod My Mini’ official vehicle customisation program in India for both the Cooper and Countryman models. Available to both new and existing customers, the customisation option offers a range of bespoke upgrades, spanning original accessories, signature paints and decals. It also lets customers modify parts like the roof, mirror caps, spoilers and brake callipers.

  1. Over 100 classic Mini shades and multiple exclusive thematic decals are on offer
  2. 2.5 million unique combinations are possible with the customisation program: Mini
Mini introduces 'Mod My Mini' customisation program in India

The carmaker claims that with over 100 classic Mini shades, multiple exclusive thematic decals and original accessories, a total of 2.5 million unique combinations are possible. All official decals installed through the programme come backed by a 24-month warranty from the date of installation.

“We firmly believe that no two Minis on the road should look the same, which is why the ‘Mod My Mini’ program puts the design canvas directly into the hands of our owners,” Hardeep Singh Brar, President and CEO, BMW Group India, said. Interested customers can contact their nearest Mini dealer to explore the full range of options and check part availability.

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?
Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are among the bestselling compact SUVs in the Indian market. While the former received a comprehensive update that introduced cosmetic changes, more features and a powerful new turbo-petrol engine, the latter continues to attract consumers with a wide choice of powertrains. If you are looking to buy a compact SUV, we compare the Brezza’s top-spec ZXi+ trim and the Nexon Fearless+ PS to find out which offers better value for money.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Brezza vs Nexon comparison.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

Brezza is taller, while Nexon has a bigger boot

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Difference

Length (mm)

3,995

3,995

Width (mm)

1,790

1,804

-14

Height (mm)

1,685

1,620

+65

Wheelbase (mm)

2,500

2,498

+2

Ground clearance (mm)

198

208

-10

Boot space (litres)

328

382

-54

Only the length of both models is identical. Beyond that, the Brezza is taller and has a slightly longer wheelbase than the Nexon. On the other hand, the Nexon is wider, rides higher off the ground and has a larger boot.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

Brezza ZXi+ offers limited powertrain options

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Powertrain

Naturally aspirated petrol | Turbo-petrol

Turbo-petrol | CNG | Turbo-diesel 

Engine configuration

1.5-litre, 4-cyl | 1.0-litre, 3-cyl

1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.5-litre, 4-cyl 

Power (hp)

103 | 110 

120 | 100 |115

Torque (Nm)

139 | 170

170 | 170 | 260

Transmission

6MT | 6AT

6MT / 7DCT | 6MT / 6AMT | 6MT 

The Brezza ZXi+ is available only with the naturally aspirated petrol automatic and turbo-petrol manual powertrains. On the other hand, the Nexon Fearless+ PS offers a wide range of options: a turbo-petrol manual and automatic, a diesel manual and automatic, and a CNG manual. As for their turbo-petrol engines, the torque is identical, but the Nexon’s larger mill delivers more power.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

Nexon offers some feel-good features like welcome/goodbye animations

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Headlights 

LED projector

LED projector

Tail-lights

LED

Connected LED

Welcome/goodbye animations

No

Yes

Sequential turn indicators

No

Yes

Daytime running lamps (DRLs)

Yes

Yes

Fog lamps

LED

LED

Wheels

16-inch

16-inch

Outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs)

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

Yes

Colour options

Monotone and dual-tone

Dual-tone

Both the Brezza and Nexon are similarly equipped on the exterior, with LED light setups, DRLs, fog lamps, electrically adjustable and auto-folding ORVMs and 16-inch alloy wheels. However, the Nexon gets some fancier features such as welcome/goodbye animations for the light setups, along with sequential turn indicators. As for colour options, the Nexon is limited to dual-tone schemes, whereas the Brezza offers monotone options as well.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features 

Brezza not as well equipped as Nexon

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Instrument cluster

Analogue dials with MID

10.25-inch display

Infotainment screen

10.1-inch

10.25-inch

Head-up display

Yes

No

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Wireless

Wireless

Sunroof

Single-pane

Panoramic

Audio system

6-speaker Arkamys Surround Sense

9-speaker JBL

Climate control

Automatic

Automatic

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

Manual

Manual

Front seat ventilation

Yes

Yes

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Wireless phone charger

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

Yes

Yes

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Rear sunshade

No

Yes

Ambient lighting

64-colour

No

60:40 split folding seat

Yes

Yes

Apart from multi-colour ambient lighting and a head-up display, the Brezza’s overall interior equipment falls short of the Nexon’s. The latter comes packed with features such as a digital driver’s display as opposed to analogue dials on the former, a panoramic sunroof, a slightly larger infotainment screen, more speakers and rear window sunshades.  

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

Brezza misses out on drive modes

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Drive modes

No

Eco, City and Sport

Paddleshifters

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Yes

Yes

While paddleshifters and cruise control are available on both models, drive modes are offered only with the Nexon.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

Brezza comes equipped with more advanced safety tech 

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating 

5 stars

5 stars

Blind-spot warning

Yes

No

Safe-exit warning

Yes

No

Rear cross-traffic alert

Yes

No

Airbags

6

6

Camera setup

360-degree

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Disc brakes

Front only

Front only

Tyre-pressure monitoring system

Yes

Yes

Interior rearview mirror (IRVM)

Auto-dimming 

Auto-dimming

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Both the Brezza and Nexon have achieved a 5-star BNCAP crash-safety rating and are equally matched in terms of offering a basic safety kit, along with features such as a 360-degree camera and front parking sensor. But only the former comes with advanced safety systems such as rear cross-traffic alert and blind-spot and safe-exit warnings.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Price and verdict

Brezza’s more affordable, but Nexon’s powertrain range is hard to ignore

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Prices

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

NA petrol AT

13.54

Turbo petrol MT

11.16

12.34

Turbo petrol AT

12.55

Turbo diesel MT

13.45

Turbo diesel AMT

14.10

CNG MT

13.30

Comparing only the turbo-petrol manual powertrain, which is common to both, the Brezza is Rs 1.18 lakh more affordable than the Nexon. Notably, the Brezza ZXi+ NA petrol automatic costs almost a lakh rupees more than the Nexon Fearless+ PS turbo-petrol automatic. This is due to the higher tax on the 1.5-litre unit powering the Brezza. Moreover, the Nexon has a Fearless+ A PS trim that sits above the Fearless+ PS trim and brings Level 2 ADAS, but it is limited to the turbo-petrol automatic.

When it comes to choosing between the two, we’d recommend the Tata Nexon. Though the Brezza’s ZXi+ trim starts at a more affordable price point and is backed by Maruti’s widespread and hassle-free service experience, the Nexon’s multiple powertrain options are simply hard to ignore. Additionally, the Tata comes with more bells and whistles than the Maruti, and that’s why it’s our pick.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

5 things to know before buying the Honda Rebel 300

5 things to know before buying the Honda Rebel 300
Honda Rebel 300

The Honda Rebel 300 is the first model in the Rebel family to be manufactured locally and acts as the brand’s most accessible cruiser motorcycle here. Built around a bobber-style design with a teardrop fuel tank, round LED headlamp and short exhaust, it is sold exclusively through Honda BigWing dealerships. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about it.

What is the price of the Honda Rebel 300?

The Honda Rebel 300 is available in two variants. The Standard variant is priced at Rs 2.22 lakh and the E-Clutch variant at Rs 2.62 lakh – a Rs 40,000 premium for the automated clutch system. At Rs 2.22 lakh, the Standard variant undercuts the Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 (Rs 2.25-2.28 lakh, ex-showroom, Chennai), one of the few other bobber-styled motorcycles currently on sale in India.

What engine does the Honda Rebel 300 use?

The Honda Rebel 300 is powered by a 286cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing 30hp and 27.5Nm of torque, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. This is the same engine that powered the CB300R previously sold in our market.

What features does the Honda Rebel 300 have?

Both variants of the Rebel 300 get a circular TFT instrument display with Honda RoadSync connectivity and turn-by-turn navigation, full LED lighting and dual-channel ABS. The E-Clutch variant additionally allows the rider to configure the clutch system via the TFT display.

What is the Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch and how does it work?

Honda’s E-Clutch is an electronically automated clutch system that uses actuators to operate the clutch automatically, allowing the rider to change gears without using the clutch lever. It does not make the Rebel 300 a fully automatic motorcycle, as the rider still selects gears manually using the gear lever. However, the system handles clutch engagement and disengagement on its own.

Importantly, the clutch lever is retained and can be used manually whenever the rider chooses. The system is designed to reduce rider fatigue in stop-and-go traffic while making the bike more accessible for those who find operating a clutch lever demanding.

What is the seat height and weight of the Honda Rebel 300?

The Honda Rebel 300 has a seat height of 690mm, making it one of the lowest motorcycles currently on sale in our market. This uld make it exceptionally accessible for a wide range of riders. The upright handlebar and forward-set footpegs complement the low t to create a relaxed, unhurried riding position. Kerb weight is 172kg and fuel tank capacity is 11 litres.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained
MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV

JSW MG Motor has launched the Hector Tomahawk with two electrified powertrains: a fully electric version and a plug-in hybrid. Although the two share the same basic dimensions and cabin design, there are several differences in their exterior detailing, equipment, seating configuration, battery and charging systems. Here’s how the two versions compare.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Price and variants

VariantSeatingEV price (ex-showroom)EV BaaS*PHEV price (ex-showroom)PHEV BaaS*
Excite7-seatRs 19.49 lakhRs 13.99 lakh
Exclusive7-seatRs 21.99 lakhRs 15.99 lakhRs 25.70 lakhRs 21.79 lakh
Essence7-seatRs 23.49 lakhRs 17.49 lakhRs 27.80 lakhRs 23.89 lakh
Essence5-seatRs 22.99 lakhRs 16.99 lakh

*For the EV, the battery rental is Rs 4.90 per km, while for the PHEV it is Rs 3.20 per km.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is priced from Rs 19.49 lakh to Rs 23.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims in the seven-seat configuration, while the five-seat version is offered only in the Essence trim at Rs 22.99 lakh.

The PHEV is positioned higher in the range, with prices starting at Rs 25.70 lakh for the Exclusive seven-seater and going up to Rs 27.80 lakh for the Essence seven-seater. Unlike the EV, however, a 5-seat configuration is not available here. 

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Exterior

EV
PHEV
 

 

Both versions measure 4,745mm in length, 1,850mm in width and 1,770mm in height, with a 2,810mm wheelbase. They share the rectangular LED projector headlamps with LED DRLs and an illuminated MG logo, but the front-end treatment is completely different. 

The PHEV versions gets a conventional three-dimensional grille with chrome inserts, gloss-black elements below the headlamps and a chunky bull bar-like silver trim piece on the lower bumper. Meanwhile, the EV gets a closed-off fascia, lending it a more minimalistic look than the PHEV version. The PHEV also gets red brake callipers on the higher-spec version.

EV
PHEV
 

 

The two versions use different wheel designs for the 18-inch dual-tone alloys. There is also a difference in the dual-tone treatment. The EV gets a black roof, while the PHEV gets a white roof. Both, however, get roof rails, a powered tailgate and wraparound LED tail-lamps.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Interior

The two versions have the same basic cabin layout, but differ in colour. The EV gets a beige interior, while the PHEV gets a brown interior. Both get a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, 256-color ambient lighting, wireless charging and an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display. The top versions of both get the 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Both versions also use a stalk-type drive selector, positioned behind the steering wheel.

The more significant difference is the seating configuration. The EV is available as a five- or seven-seater, while the PHEV is offered only as a seven-seater. The five-seat EV has 610 litres of boot space, expanding to 1,053 litres with the second row folded. The seven-seat EV offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded. The PHEV, being seven-seat only, has 604 litres of boot space in the Exclusive and 579 litres in the Essence with the third row folded.

The EV also has a slightly different seating position because of its battery packaging, with occupants sitting in a more knees-up position than in the PHEV.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Powertrain

EV
PHEV
 

 

The Hector Tomahawk EV uses a 204hp electric motor that produces 310Nm. It is powered by a 69.2kWh battery and has a claimed MIDC range of 517km. The EV supports up to 90kW DC fast charging, with MG claiming a 30-80 percent charge time of around 35 minutes.

The PHEV combines a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, electric motor and 20.5kWh battery, with a dedicated hybrid transmission with an e-clutch. The powertrain produces a combined 198hp and 230Nm. MG claims an electric-only range of over 115km and around 40kpl combined fuel efficiency. A full tank of fuel and a fully charged battery can take it more than 1100km. 

The PHEV supports up to 25kW DC charging and is claimed to take around 35 minutes to charge from 30-80 percent. It can also be charged using a 3.3kW AC charger, which takes around 7.5 hours for a 10-100 percent charge.

The key difference is that the EV is powered solely by its battery and electric motor, while the PHEV combines a smaller battery and electric motor with a petrol engine, allowing it to operate on electric power or use the engine when required.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is the latest entrant in the mass-market three-row EV segment, going up against the Mahindra XEV 9S, Kia Carens Clavis EV, Vinfast VF MPV 7, and BYD eMax 7. Below, we’ve compared the 7-seat version of the Hector Tomahawk EV to see how it fares against its rivals on paper.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: dimensions

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9S

Carens Clavis EV

VF MPV 7

eMax 7

Length (mm)4,7454,737

4,550

4,740

4,710

Width (mm)1,8501,900

1,800

1,872

1,810

Height (mm)1,7701,747

1,730

1,734

1,690

Wheelbase (mm)2,8102,762

2,780

2,840

2,800

Wheel size (inches)1818

17

19

17

Boot space (litres)*192126180
Frunk space (litres)N/A15025N/AN/A

*With all three rows up.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is the longest among its rivals, and wins out in the wheelbase and height departments as well. However, the XEV 9S and VF MPV 7 have the Hector Tomahawk EV beat in terms of width. Its 18-inch wheels are in line with class standards. Coming to boot space, the Hector Tomahawk EV claims the largest volume with all three rows up, though it’s worth noting that neither Mahindra nor Kia disclose similar figures. That said, the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV are the only ones here to offer frunks for additional storage.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: battery and motor

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9S

Carens Clavis EV

VF MPV 7

eMax 7

Battery size (kWh)69.259 / 70 / 79

42 / 51.4

60.13

71.8

Electric motor setupSingle, frontSingle, rearSingle, frontSingle, frontSingle, front
Power (hp)204231 / 245 / 286

135 / 171

204

163 / 204

Torque (Nm)310380

255

280

310

Gearbox1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT
Drive layoutFWDRWD

FWD

FWD

FWD

The Hector Tomahawk EV does quite well on the battery capacity front, with its 69.2kWh pack falling short of only that of the eMax 7 and the higher versions of the XEV 9S. Power output is a similar story, with the Hector Tomahawk EV matching the e Max 7’s stronger state of tune and beating out the Carens Clavis EV and the VF MPV 7 – the latter by quite a slim margin. The XEV 9S remains the only EV in this space that’s not front-wheel drive.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: range and charging

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9SCarens Clavis EVVF MPV 7eMax 7
Battery capacity (kWh)69.259 / 70 / 79

42 / 51.4

60.13

71.8

MIDC range (km)517521 / 600 / 679404 / 490

517

485 / 530 (NEDC)

7.2kW AC charging time (hours)12.58.7 / 10.2 / 11.7
11.2kW AC charging time (hours)6 / 7 / 84 / 4.75
DC charging time (minutes)35 (90kW)20 (140kW) / 20 (160kW) / 20 (180kW)39 (100kW)30 (80kW)37 (80kW)

As far as range goes, the Hector Tomahawk EV surpasses the Carens Clavis EV and the lower-spec version of the eMax 7, matches the VF MPV 7 (even though the Vinfast has a smaller battery), and falls well short of the XEV 9S. Even the base version of the XEV 9S claims a higher range than the Hector Tomahawk EV despite its 10kWh capacity deficit. The Hector Tomahawk EV’s AC charging time is also higher than that of the 79kWh XEV 9S. Unlike the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV, the Hector Tomahawk EV does not support 11kW AC charging either.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: price

 Price range (in Rs lakh)
Hector Tomahawk EV19.50-23.50 (13.99-17.49 w/ BaaS)
XEV 9S*20.65-29.95
Carens Clavis EV18.04-25.00
VF MPV 724.49
eMax 728.30-29.90

*Prices exclusive of home charger and installation costs.

MG has priced the Hector Tomahawk EV very competitively, with it undercutting the XEV 9S, VF MPV 7, and eMax 7. The Carens Clavis EV is the only one with a lower starting price than the Hector Tomahawk EV, but the Kia’s top-spec variant is Rs 1.5 lakh more expensive than that of the MG SUV. Moreover, MG offers the Hector Tomahawk EV with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme, which knocks up to Rs 6 lakh off the sticker price and introduces a monthly battery rental fee of Rs 4.9/km.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.