Indian Railways timing: भारतीय रेलवे ने 2 ‘वंदे भारत’ ट्रेनों की टाइमिंग बदली, सफर से पहले चेक करें नया शेड्यूल

Indian Railways timing: भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों के लिए बड़ा अपडेट जारी किया है। ‘वाराणसी-रांची’ और ‘वाराणसी-देवघर’ रूट पर चलने वाली दो ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ ट्रेनों के समय में बदलाव किया गया है। हमारे सहयोगी ‘न्यूज 18’ के मुताबिक, दोनों ट्रेनों की नई टाइमिंग 2 सितंबर 2026 से लागू होगी।

ऐसे में इन ट्रेनों से यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को स्टेशन पहुंचने से पहले नया शेड्यूल जरूर देख लेना चाहिए। दोनों वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के वाराणसी से रवाना होने के समय में 10-10 मिनट की कटौती की गई है। इसलिए 2 सितंबर के बाद यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को पुराने समय के आधार पर स्टेशन पहुंचने से बचना चाहिए।

‘वाराणसी-रांची वंदे भारत’ की टाइमिंग बदली

ट्रेन नंबर 20888/20887 वाराणसी-रांची-वाराणसी ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ का संचालन दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे (SER) करता है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 12 मार्च 2024 को इस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई थी। यह देश की 49वीं ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ थी। 18 मार्च 2024 से इसका नियमित परिचालन शुरू हुआ।

यह ट्रेन मंगलवार को छोड़कर सप्ताह के बाकी सभी दिन चलती है। वाराणसी से रांची के बीच करीब 536 किलोमीटर की दूरी यह ट्रेन लगभग 7 घंटे 50 मिनट में पूरी करती है। रास्ते में ट्रेन पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जंक्शन, सासाराम, गया, कोडरमा, हजारीबाग रोड, पारसनाथ, बोकारो स्टील सिटी और मुरी जैसे रेलवे स्टेशनों पर रुकती है।

नई टाइमिंग इस प्रकार है:-

  • फिलहाल ट्रेन नंबर 20888 वाराणसी से शाम 4:05 बजे रवाना होती है। अब 2 सितंबर से यह ट्रेन शाम 3:55 बजे वाराणसी से रवाना होगी। यानी इसके डिपार्चर टाइमिंग में 10 मिनट का बदलाव किया गया है।
  • हालांकि, वाराणसी के आगे ट्रेन के शेड्यूल में कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा। इस ट्रेन में यात्रियों के लिए AC चेयर कार और एग्जीक्यूटिव चेयर कार की सुविधा है। वाराणसी से रांची तक एसी चेयर कार का किराया 1,470 रुपये, जबकि एग्जीक्यूटिव चेयर कार का किराया 2,695 रुपये है।

वाराणसी-देवघर वंदे भारत भी 10 मिनट पहले चलेगी

  • रेलवे ने ट्रेन नंबर 22500 वाराणसी-देवघर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के समय में भी बदलाव किया है। इसका नया टाइमटेबल भी 2 सितंबर 2026 से लागू होगा।
  • अभी यह ट्रेन वाराणसी से सुबह 6:20 बजे रवाना होती है। अब यह सुबह 6:10 बजे रवाना होगी। यानी यात्रियों को अब ट्रेन पकड़ने के लिए 10 मिनट पहले स्टेशन पहुंचना होगा।
  • भारतीय रेलवे के मुताबिक, वाराणसी के बाद दूसरे स्टेशनों पर ट्रेन की टाइमिंग में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।

ये भी पढ़ें- Bihar Train News: बाढ़ में डूबे गांव तो मवेशियों के लिए दौड़ी बिहार की ‘घास ट्रेन’, सुबह निकलते हैं किसान, शाम को लौटते हैं गठरियों के साथ

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning
2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review

When introduced originally, the Lamborghini Urus rewrote the playbook of what an SUV could be. Sharp to look at, ferociously fast and with a mighty V8 soundtrack, the Urus has become the benchmark of performance SUVs. Now though, thanks to ever tightening regulations, the Urus has had to pivot to hybridisation. But has that diluted the experience? We got behind the wheel of the Lamborghini Urus SE to answer that question.

Lamborghini Urus SE Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Urus SE has a more rounded-off design than its predecessor, but it’s no less menacing.

In comparison to the older Urus and the mad Urus Performante, the Urus SE does appear a bit softer and more rounded off. But that’s not to say it lacks presence by any means. It’s still full of sharp angles and surfaces, the Arancio Borealis optional paint on our test car looked stunning as did the diamond-cut, multi-spoke 23-inch alloy wheels. Up front, there’s a new bonnet, redesigned bumper and a larger front grille, while the slimmer headlights are now matrix LED units and a different DRL signature.

Rear end features quad-exhaust setup, sporty raked roofline, and a hexagon-patterned grille connecting the tail-lights.

The differences are immediately apparent at the rear too, with a new tailgate, rear bumper and a connecting tail-light grille. As always, Lamborghini’s Ad Personam personalisation programme offers an enormous scope for customisation, so buyers can tailor the Urus SE as per their needs. It remains a substantial machine, measuring 5.12m long and 2.02m wide, with a 3m wheelbase. Kerb weight is a hefty 2,505kg, which makes the fact that it can sprint from 0-100kph in just 3.4sec all the more impressive. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Dashboard layout is premium and feature-loaded, and gets a lot of Lamborghini theatrics.

Inside, the Urus SE retains the familiar Lamborghini approach of combining the ambience of a supercar with the practicality expected of an SUV. However, the changes here are less apparent than those on the outside. The centre console is ever so slightly redesigned with a new array of toggle switches under the touchscreen. The touchscreen itself is larger than the earlier Urus, with updated graphics and a slicker user interface.

Lamborghini’s signature flip-up engine start/stop button is inspired by those of fighter jets.

There’s plenty of visual theatre, too, and it looks just as extroverted as the outside. Standout elements include the hexagonal AC vents, the Lamborghini badging on the dashboard, the aircraft-style levers for the drive modes and of course, the fighter-jet inspired flap-up engine start/stop button. Lamborghini has also introduced new colour and trim combinations with the SE, with our test car featuring the same predominantly orange theme as on the outside.

Rear space is surprisingly plentiful given the Urus SE’s sporty proclivities.

Despite all the drama, this remains a practical SUV. The long wheelbase means there’s plenty of legroom at the rear and it’s wide enough for three too, though taller passengers may find headroom a bit tight thanks to the tapering roofline. The front seats are large, well padded and the optional Lamborghini crest on the headrests just adds to the ambience. The glovebox is decent sized, there’s cupholders and the boot offers 454 litres of capacity.

Lamborghini Urus SE Features and Safety – 8/10

Info-packed driver’s display interface can get confusing at times.

As standard, the Urus SE gets plenty of features like the three screen setup – for the infotainment, AC system and driver’s display – wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, LED matrix headlamps, four-zone auto climate control, leather upholstery, 360-degree camera, connected car tech and so much more. 

The SE also gets a comprehensive technology upgrade, with the new user interface being one of the more significant updates. It features a carousel-style layout on the touchscreen to access the numerous sub-menus it packs in, while the driver’s display shows all sorts of data pertaining to the hybrid system, navigation, media and other car-related info. Navigating all the sub-menus can get confusing, however.

New Lamborghini Telemetry function comes with over 300 pre-loaded racetracks to record lap times on.

There’s also ‘Lamborghini Telemetry’ that can display lap times and sector information for more than 300 preloaded circuits, as well as record new tracks. Connected services extend to navigation, real-time traffic, remote locking, vehicle-status information, remote charging, remote cooling of the cabin and various safety and security alerts.

Also part of the package is ADAS tech like autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control and more. But there’s a lot that’s optional too, like a large panoramic sunroof, a Bang and Olufsen 3D audio system and a whole lot more, apart from the usual trim, material and stitching options. On the whole, the Urus SE is well-equipped but some of the optional extras really could have been standard fitment given the asking price. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Performance and Refinement – 9/10

Twin-turbo V8 and electric motor develop a combined 800hp and 950Nm.

As for the numbers, they are, predictably, staggering. The Urus SE combines the familiar 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 with a 25.9kWh lithium-ion battery and a permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor for an eye-watering combined output of 800hp and 950Nm. The result is 0-100kph in 3.4sec and 0-200kph in 11.2sec, with a claimed top speed of 312kph. Those figures put the Urus SE firmly in supercar territory, despite its size and weight.

And it does feel like one from behind the wheel too, especially in a straight line. Acceleration is relentless and it feels borderline scary on narrow, two-lane roads. The Urus SE always feels like it has power in reserve, especially when you’ve got the powertrain fully dialled up. There’s Strada mode for everyday driving, Sport for when you want to have a bit more fun and of course, Corsa for when you want a proper scare. Couple that with the hybrid system in its full performance mode, and the SE can really feel overwhelming. But if you don’t drive with a heavy foot, it’s surprisingly cordial and sedate. The SE really has a Jekyll and Hyde character about it.

Unrelenting acceleration can get scary on public roads.

What makes the SE more interesting than simply being a faster Urus is the way the electric motor has been integrated. Of course, it’s to help with emissions and meet regulations, but it’s also to boost performance. In EV mode, it can reach up to 135kph and go as far as 66km. But with a flick of a switch, it can turn from silent to violent. 

The V8 also hasn’t become anonymous with the hybridisation. It still makes its presence felt, especially through the optional Akrapovic exhaust our car came fitted with, but it does feel a bit subdued. It’s also piped through the speakers, which doesn’t feel entirely ethical but it does help its case.

Optional Akrapovic exhaust system helps enhance the V8’s aural character.

Lamborghini has also paid considerable attention to keeping performance consistent, with additional cooling for the powertrain and brakes. Not that we ever managed to push it so hard to test out that claim. And apart from the aforementioned drive modes, there’s even some off-road modes baked in, but how many buyers actually take their prized possession off the grippy stuff remains to be seen. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Mileage and Efficiency – 7/10

This is where the Urus SE’s plug-in hybrid system makes a big difference. Lamborghini quotes a WLTP combined energy consumption of 4.67km/kWh plus 17.54kpl. With a discharged battery, however, combined claimed fuel efficiency falls to 7.75kpl.

Thanks to the 25.9kWh battery, the Urus SE claims a 66km all-electric range.

The headline figure therefore needs some context. The SE’s efficiency advantage is greatest when the battery is regularly topped up. With a claimed 66km of EV range, many shorter daily journeys can theoretically be completed without the V8 needing to fire up at all.

For longer journeys, the hybrid system allows the electric motor and V8 to share the workload. But once the battery is depleted, this remains a 2.5-tonne SUV with a twin-turbo V8, so expectations of conventional-SUV fuel economy would be unrealistic.

Lamborghini Urus SE Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Ride isn’t all that absorbent due to the low-profile Pirelli P Zero tyres.

The Urus SE uses a multilink suspension setup front and rear with semi-active dampers, all of which make this large SUV feel engaging around corners without sacrificing comfort. There is a sense of pliancy at low speeds with the ride firming up as speeds rise. Of course, riding on 23-inch wheels means you can feel potholes and road imperfections, but still it isn’t uncomfortable by any means.

Rear-wheel steering, semi-active dampers, e-diff, and torque vectoring help make the Urus SE a keen handler.

It also gets rear-wheel steering, which helps make it more manageable at lower speeds while contributing to agility at higher speeds. The SE feels eager to change direction and the e-diff and clever torque vectoring system do their best to keep things tidy around bends. You also get a good sensation from the steering which has good heft to it and the Pirelli P Zero tyres it comes with are grippy too. Lamborghini has also worked on the aerodynamics, with a new rear aero lip and diffuser increasing rear downforce by 35 percent over the Urus S. Overall though, the SE feels agile enough but there’s no escaping its heavy kerb weight.

Giant carbon-ceramic brakes peek out from behind the 23-inch alloys.

You’re also backed by massive carbon-ceramic brakes, measuring 440mm at the front and 410mm at the rear, and they do take some time getting used to. They may not have the initial bite like with conventional steel brakes, but the stopping power is immense and they stay consistent despite repeated hard braking, which is essential in something as big and powerful as the Urus SE.

Lamborghini Urus SE Value for Money – 7/10

The Urus SE is arguably the most convincing expression yet of Lamborghini’s super-SUV. More importantly, it hasn’t sacrificed the characteristics that make a Lamborghini feel special in the pursuit of meeting ever tightening restrictions. There’s still a V8, it’s still outlandish inside and out, and it still delivers a driving experience that goes well beyond what you’d expect from something this large. All of that while adding the benefit of the plug-in hybrid system for performance and efficiency, as well as properly usable EV range. 

The Urus SE is the all-in-one Lamborghini.

At Rs 4.47 crore (ex-showroom, before options), of course, the Urus SE is expensive. But that’s almost beside the point. The Urus SE isn’t for those who expect rational value; it is for those who want a vehicle that can combine supercar pace, SUV practicality, luxury, all-electric driving and aspirational brand value all in one package. As a technological statement and a performance SUV then, the Urus SE makes a compelling case for Lamborghini’s hybrid future.

योगी सरकार का यूपी पर्यटन को मजबूत करने का नया प्लान, अब एक साथ करें काशी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या के दर्शन

योगी सरकार का यूपी पर्यटन को मजबूत करने का नया प्लान, अब एक साथ करें काशी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या के दर्शन

​​UP Tourism Spiritual Triangle

​​UP Tourism Spiritual Triangle: उत्तर प्रदेश के सांस्कृतिक एवं पर्यटन विभाग ने 'विजिट माय स्टेट' अभियान के तहत श्रद्धालुओं के लिए 4 रात और 5 दिन का विशेष 'स्पिरिचुअल ट्रायंगल' (Spiritual Triangle) टूर पैकेज लॉन्च किया है। पर्यटन मंत्री जयवीर सिंह ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि यह पैकेज प्रदेश के तीन प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों—वाराणसी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या—को एक धार्मिक पथ से जोड़ता है। आगामी तीज-त्योहारों के मद्देनजर शुरू की गई इस पहल से श्रद्धालुओं की तीर्थयात्रा अधिक सुगम, सुविधाजनक और यादगार बनेगी।

  • पूर्व की स्थिति : तब अयोध्या में हनुमानगढ़ी, कनक भवन और सरयू घाट जैसे प्रमुख धार्मिक स्थलों को टूर पैकेज का हिस्सा बनाया जाता था, हालांकि तब राम मंदिर का निर्माण पूरा नहीं हुआ था और दर्शन की व्यवस्था वर्तमान जैसी भव्य नहीं थी। 
  • वर्तमान पैकेज ('स्पिरिचुअल ट्रायंगल') : अब राम मंदिर के निर्माण के बाद पर्यटन विभाग ने इसे नए रूप में 'स्पिरिचुअल ट्रायंगल' (Spiritual Triangle) टूर पैकेज के तौर पर लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें राम मंदिर के वीआईपी दर्शन को मुख्य आकर्षण के रूप में जोड़ा गया है। 

​यात्रा का पूरा शेड्यूल

  • ​पहला दिन (काशी आगमन) : संकट मोचन मंदिर, दुर्गाकुंड मंदिर और अस्सी घाट का भ्रमण। शाम को गंगा में नौका विहार और विश्व प्रसिद्ध भव्य गंगा आरती के दर्शन।
  • ​दूसरा दिन (काशी एवं सारनाथ) : श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में वीआईपी दर्शन, अन्नपूर्णा मंदिर और काल भैरव मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना। इसके बाद सारनाथ में धमेख स्तूप, चौखंडी स्तूप, बोधि वृक्ष, अशोक स्तंभ संग्रहालय और बीएचयू (BHU) का भ्रमण।
  • ​तीसरा दिन (प्रयागराज) : प्रयागराज आगमन पर पवित्र संगम में स्नान, आनंद भवन और लेटे हुए हनुमान जी के दर्शन।
  • ​चौथा दिन (अयोध्या धाम) : अयोध्या पहुंचकर हनुमानगढ़ी, कनक भवन, दशरथ महल और श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में वीआईपी दर्शन। शाम को सरयू घाट पर भव्य आरती में सहभागिता।
  • ​पांचवां दिन : यात्रा का समापन।

पैकेज की दरें और सुविधाएं

वाहन के अनुसार प्रति व्यक्ति शुल्क:

  • ​सेडान कार : न्यूनतम 4 यात्रियों के समूह के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति शुल्क ₹14,400 है।
  • ​इनोवा क्रिस्टा : न्यूनतम 6 यात्रियों के समूह के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति शुल्क ₹13,000 है।

 

पैकेज में शामिल सुविधाएं:

  • ​वातानुकूलित (AC) वाहन से संपूर्ण यात्रा
  • ​4 रात का एसी आवास (डबल शेयरिंग बेसिस)
  • ​प्रतिदिन का नाश्ता (Breakfast)
  • ​प्रमुख स्थलों पर नौका विहार और गाइड की सुविधा
  • ​काशी विश्वनाथ और राम मंदिर में वीआईपी दर्शन

​(नोट: दोपहर और रात के भोजन का खर्च यात्रियों को स्वयं वहन करना होगा।)

​बुकिंग एवं संपर्क सूत्र

​'स्पिरिचुअल ट्रायंगल' टूर पैकेज की बुकिंग और अन्य विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यूपीएसटीडीसी (UPSTDC) के निम्नलिखित मोबाइल नंबरों (9149099890 | 7985816467) पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं।

 

GATE Registration 2027: नहीं शुरू हुआ गेट पंजीकरण, आईआईटी मद्रास ने रजिस्ट्रेशन शेड्यूल में किया बदलाव

GATE Registration 2027: इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी (IIT) मद्रास ने ग्रेजुएट एप्टिट्यूड टेस्ट इन इंजीनियरिंग (GATE) 2027 की पंजीकरण शुरू करने की तारीख आगे बढ़ा दी है। पहले से घोषित आवेदन कार्यक्रम में बदलाव के बाद गेट 2027 रजिस्ट्रेशन में और देरी हो गई है। ताजा आधिकारिक घोषणा के मुताबिक, पंजीकरण की नई तारीख जल्द ही जारी की जाएंगी। गेट 2027 के लिए आयोजक संस्था, आईआईटी मद्रास, ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट gate2027.iitm.ac.in पर आवेदन लिंक एक्टिवेट करेगा।

जो उम्मीदवार पोस्टग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम करना चाहते हैं या ग्रेजुएट एप्टीट्यूड टेस्ट इन इंजीनियरिंग (GATE) के जरिए मौके ढूंढना चाहते हैं, उन्हें गेट ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम (GOAPS) के जरिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करना होगा। आवेदकों को तय फीस भुगतान और फेशियल वेरिफिकेशन की जरूरतें भी पूरी करनी होंगी।

गेट 2027 के लिए अप्लाई कैसे करें?

रजिस्ट्रेशन विंडो खुलने के बाद, उम्मीदवार जीओएपीएस के जरिए गेट 2027 आवेदन प्रक्रिया पूरा कर सकेंगे। आवेदकों को फॉर्म भरते समय देरी से बचने के लिए अपने जरूरी दस्तावेजों और जानकारियां तैयार रखनी चाहिए। इस तरह पूरी करें आवेदन प्रक्रिया :

  • ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट, gate2027.iitm.ac.in पर जाना।
  • गेट ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम (GOAPS) को एक्सेस करना।
  • रजिस्ट्रेशन पूरा करना और जरूरी डिटेल्स डालना।
  • बताए गए डॉक्यूमेंट्स अपलोड करना।
  • बताए गए तरीके से फेशियल वेरिफिकेशन पूरा करना।
  • लागू एप्लीकेशन फीस देना।
  • एप्लीकेशन फॉर्म जमा करना और भविष्य के लिए कन्फर्मेशन पेज को सेव करना।

उम्मीदवारों को संशोधित गेट 2027 पंजीकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए सिर्फ आईआईटी मद्रास की आधिकारिक घोषणाओं पर ही भरोसा करना चाहिए।

गेट 2027 आवेदन के लिए ये डिटेल्स तैयार रखें

उम्मीदवारों को गेट 2027 आवेदन प्रक्रिया शुरू करने से पहले अपनी निजी और शैक्षिक जानकारी तैयार रखनी चाहिए। फॉर्म में दर्ज की गई सभी जानकारी उनके आधिकारिक रिकॉर्ड से मैच होनी चाहिए।

  • नाम
  • जन्म तिथि
  • कॉन्टैक्ट डिटेल्स
  • क्वालिफाइंग एग्जामिनेशन डिटेल्स
  • जरूरी डॉक्यूमेंट्स

कैंडिडेट्स को अपने पसंदीदा पेपर्स चुनने से पहले उपलब्ध दो-पेपर कॉम्बिनेशन भी चेक कर लेने चाहिए। भारतीय उम्मीदवारों को DigiLocker की जरूरतें चेक कर लेनी चाहिए और आवेदन आसानी से पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी डॉक्यूमेंट्स अपने पास रखने चाहिए।

FMGE exam 2026: विदेश से मेडिकल की पढ़ाई करने वाले छात्रों को भारत में रजिस्टर करने के लिए मिल सकते हैं 3 मौके, एनबीईएमएस बड़े बदलाव करने को तैयार

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid specs, features compared

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid specs, features compared
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

While both models here are hybrids and have 7 seats across three rows, they offer different hybrid technologies. With the ADAPT platform-based JSW MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV, India has its first-ever mass-market plug-in hybrid vehicle making its entry in the hugely popular SUV segment. On the other hand, the TNGA-C platform-based Toyota Innova Hycross is an MPV and offers a strong-hybrid powertrain. Here’s how they stack up in their fully loaded trims.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Hector Tomahawk PHEV and Innova Hycross Hybrid comparison.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Dimensions

The Innova Hycross is larger and offers a slightly bigger boot with all seats in place

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) dimensions

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Length (mm)

4,745

4,755

Width (mm)

1,850

1,850

Height (mm)

1,770

1,790

Wheelbase (mm)

2,810

2,850

Boot space (litres)

192

239

Wheel size (inches)

18

18

The Innova Hycross Hybrid is 10mm longer and 20mm taller than the Hector Tomahawk PHEV. The Toyota MPV also has a wheelbase that’s longer by 40mm, while both cars have identical width figures and sport 18-inch alloy wheels in their top-spec trims. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s luggage capacity with the third row in place is greater by 47 litres. One of the factors limiting the outright cargo volume of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV is its more space-consuming plug-in hybrid tech.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Powertrain

The plug-in hybrid powertrain of the MG SUV is more fuel-efficient and offers more power 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) powertrain options

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Engine

1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol

2.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol

Battery size

20.5kWh

1.6kWh

Electric motor type

Permanent magnet synchronous motor

Permanent magnet synchronous motor

Drive configuration

FWD

FWD

Total system output

198hp, 230Nm

184hp, 188Nm

Transmission

DHT

eCVT

0-100kph

9.0 seconds

10.69 seconds*

Claimed mileage

50kpl

22.16kpl

Fuel tank

52 litres

52 litres

AC charging

7.5 hrs at 3.3kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

35 mins at 25kW (30-80%)

*Autocar India-tested 0-100kph time.

The strong hybrid powertrain of the Toyota Innova Hycross offers a couple of drive modes – including pure-electric and engine + electric. However, its compact nickel metal hydride (NiMH) battery means that the EV mode of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is understandably more limited than the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s, requiring the 2.0-litre petrol engine to step in more often.

The claimed mileage figure of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is 27.84kpl worse than the MG plug-in hybrid SUV, and despite the same fuel tank size, the former’s combined range tops out at around 800km, as per our real-world test of the Toyota MPV. Meanwhile, the plug-in hybrid system of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers more flexibility and comes with four main drive modes. The larger 20.5kWh battery pack and 1.5-litre engine allow for a combined claimed range of over 1,100km.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV not only offers a claimed pure-electric range of over 115km, but it can also have the engine charging the battery pack while the electric motor drives the front wheels. This is a drive mode that isn’t offered with the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid. To extract the highest possible efficiency from its hybrid system, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV needs to be plugged in to an AC or a DC charger in order to fully top up its battery pack.

Depending on the battery’s SoC, both cars can rely entirely on their petrol engine to drive the wheels. Compared to the Innova Hycross Hybrid’s e-CVT (electronically controlled continuously variable transmission), the Hector Tomahawk PHEV gets a DHT (Dedicated Hybrid Transmission) with an e-clutch. The combined output of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is 14hp and 42Nm more than what the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid offers. 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Exterior features

Different body styles aside, both cars are similarly equipped on the outside

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) exterior features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Auto LED headlamps

Yes

Yes

LED DRLs

Yes

Yes

Backlit logo

Yes

No

Sequential turn signals

Yes

Yes

Front fog lamps

No

Yes (LED)

Rear fog lamps

Yes (LED)

No

Welcome lights

No

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

No

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes

Yes

Radio antenna

Windscreen-integrated

Sharkfin

Colours

Mono-tone and dual-tone

Mono-tone

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered in two dual-tone colour options and six mono-tone shades, including a couple of bolder choices. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid is restricted to six simpler-looking colours. The  SUV body style aside, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV also sports a backlit ‘MG’ logo up front plus prominent roof rails and body cladding.

Where the Innova Hycross Hybrid gets the traditional sharkfin radio antenna, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV has its antenna embedded in the windscreen. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets front LED fog lamps, whilst the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV features rear LED fog lamps. While the top-spec trims of both cars get automatic LED headlamps and sequential turn indicators, it’s only the Toyota that offers ‘welcome’ lights.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Interior features

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers even more modern on-board tech than the Hycross

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) interior features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Infotainment screen

15.6-inch (with swipe gestures)

10.1-inch

Digital driver’s display

8.8-inch

7.0-inch MID

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (dual-pane)

Yes (dual-pane)

Steering adjustment

Tilt & telescopic

Tilt & telescopic

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way powered

8-way powered

Memory poweredYes (with ‘retreat’ function)Yes

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

4-way manual

Sliding & reclining second row

Yes

Yes (powered ottoman seats)

Split rear seats

Yes (second & third rows)

Yes (second & third rows)

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (individual armrests)

Wireless charger

Yes (50W)

No

Automatic climate control

Yes (dual-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (256 colours)

Yes (single-colour)

Audio system

10-speaker Infinity

9-speaker JBL

Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes

Yes (CarPlay only)

USB ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (4 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (AI-powered & multilingual)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

No

Multi-app support

Yes

No

The infotainment features of the top-spec MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are more comprehensive. It comes with a larger touchscreen that supports swipe-gesture functionalities, along with an AI-powered voice assistant with six languages supported. MG’s tie-up with Jio means that there are plenty of apps offered – including gaming, streaming and more. The Hector Tomahawk PHEV also offers OTA software updates, wireless connectivity for both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a built-in 50-watt wireless charger.

The MG SUV’s convenience features further include a more comprehensive 256-colour ambient lighting system, a fully digital instrument panel, dual-zone AC, a powered front passenger seat, a ‘retreat’ function for the driver’s seat when the door is opened, armrest-integrated cupholders for the second row, and an additional USB port over the top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid.

However, the latter offers individual & powered captain chairs for the second row with a fold-away ottoman function. The 7-seat capability of the Innova Hycross comes by way of a three-seat third bench. The minimalist interior of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV looks modern but the increased reliance on the touchscreen can come in the way of everyday usability, especially while on the move. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s interior, meanwhile, offers plenty of physical switchgear that are much easier to use.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Safety features

Both cars are relatively well-equipped on the safety front

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) safety features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Traction control system

Yes

No

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

No

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

ADAS

Yes

Yes

The fully loaded trims of both these cars offer all the basic passive and active safety aids that buyers at this price bracket expect. While both come with ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), it’s the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV that packs in more features within its ADAS suite. Its adaptive cruise control aid integrates Bend Cruise Assistance (BCA), which slows down the vehicle when approaching corners. There’s also Traffic Jam Assist, which works alongside other active lane-keeping measures.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Other features

The MG SUV adds a few nice-to-have features over the equivalent Innova Hycross

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) other features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Drive modes

Yes (4)

Yes (3)

Paddle shifters

No

Yes

V2V and V2L

Yes

No

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers Eco, Normal, Sports and Custom drive modes, whereas the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets Eco, Normal and Power – one less than the MG. The latter also lacks Vehicle to Vehicle (V2V) and Vehicle to Load (V2L) functionalities that are available with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV.

Conclusion

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) prices

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

27.79

31.84

While the prices of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are currently introductory, the delta between the two cars here is steep. The top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) is priced Rs 4.05 lakh more than fully loaded Essence trim of the MG plug-in hybrid SUV. Its affordability factor notwithstanding, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence trim gets a more comprehensive & punchier hybrid powertrain that offers better mileage, along with a better-finished and more premium-looking interior. Moreover, if you prefer an SUV body style, the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV would be worth a serious look.

Also read

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?

UPSC CAPF AC result 2026: सफल उम्मीदवार पीएसटी और पीईटी के लिए करेंगे तैयारी, 15 दिनों में यूपीएससी पोर्टल पर दर्ज करें अपनी डीटेल

UPSC CAPF AC result 2026: संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (UPSC) ने सेंट्रल आर्म्ड पुलिस फोर्स (असिस्टेंट कमांडेंट्स) परीक्षा, 2026 का रिजल्ट घोषित कर दिया है। यह परीक्षा 19 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित की गई थी। इस परीक्षा में शामिल उम्मीदवार आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जारी पीडीएफ फाइल में अपना रोल नंबर चेक कर सकते हें। जो कैंडिडेट्स लिखित परीक्षा में सफल हुए हैं, उन्हें अब फिजिकल स्टैंडर्ड्स टेस्ट (PST) और फिजिकल एफिशिएंसी टेस्ट (PET) देना होगा। शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों के रोल नंबर यूपीएससी द्वारा जारी ऑफिशियल रिजल्ट डॉक्यूमेंट में दिए गए हैं।

शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए कैंडिडेट्स को क्या करना होगा

शॉर्टलिस्ट कैंडिडेट्स की उम्मीदवार अस्थायी है। आगे के चरणों के लिए विचार किए जाने से पहले उन्हें सभी पात्रता जरूरतें पूरी करनी होंगी। जो उम्मीदवार पीएसटी या पीईटी के लिए चयनित हुए हैं, उन्हें लिखित परीक्षा के 15 दिनों के अंदर आयोग के पोर्टल पर लॉग इन करना होगा। उन्हें अपनी डीटेल्स और शैक्षिक योग्यता स्टेटस अपडेट करना होगा और प्रमाण के तौर पर जरूरी दस्तावेज अपलोड करने होंगे। जो उम्मीदवार यह प्रक्रिया पूरा नहीं करेंगे, उन्हें परीक्षा के आगे के चरण में शामिल नहीं होने दिया जाएगा।

कैंडिडेट्स को अपना पता, उच्च शिक्षा प्रमाण, एम्प्लॉयमेंट या सर्विस एक्सपीरियंस, फोर्स की प्रेफरेंस, मैरिटल स्टेटस, पेरेंटल डिटेल्स और दूसरी जानकारी, जहां भी लागू हो, अपडेट करनी पड़ सकती है। इसके बाद उन्हें ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन फॉर्म जमा करना होगा। पहले ही सभी जरूरी जानकारी और डॉक्यूमेंट्स अपलोड कर चुके उम्मीदवारों को भी लॉग इन करना होगा, अपनी डिटेल्स चेक करनी होंगी और आखिर में ऑनलाइन आवेदन फॉर्म जमा करना होगा। उन्हें जमा किए गए फॉर्म का प्रिंटआउट भी ले लेना चाहिए, क्योंकि PST/PET स्टेज पर और पर्सनैलिटी टेस्ट या इंटरव्यू के लिए ई-समन लेटर या ई-एडमिट कार्ड बनाने के लिए इसकी जरूरत होगी।

पीएसटी और पीईटी कार्यक्रम

गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन सशस्त्र सीमा बल (SSB) को नोडल अथॉरिटी के तौर पर नामित किया गया है, शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए कैंडिडेट्स को PST/PET की तारीख, समय और जगह के बारे में बताएगा।

जरूरी जानकारी एसएसबी भर्ती वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की जाएंगी। ई-एडमिट कार्ड भी ऑनलाइन जारी किए जाएंगे, जबकि कैंडिडेट्स को उनकी रजिस्टर्ड ईमेल आईडी के जरिए जानकारी मिलेगी। कैंडिडेट्स को सलाह दी गई है कि वे नियमित एसएसबी वेबसाइट और अपने ईमेल के स्पैम फोल्डर के साथ इनबॉक्स को चेक करते रहें।

पीएसटी के लिए आने वाले उम्मीदवारों को अपना ई-एडमिट कार्ड, आखिर में जमा किए गए डीएएफ की हार्ड कॉपी और एक वैलिड फोटो आइडेंटिटी प्रूफ जैसे आधार कार्ड, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, पासपोर्ट या वोटर आइडेंटिटी कार्ड साथ लाना होगा।

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?
Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are among the bestselling compact SUVs in the Indian market. While the former received a comprehensive update that introduced cosmetic changes, more features and a powerful new turbo-petrol engine, the latter continues to attract consumers with a wide choice of powertrains. If you are looking to buy a compact SUV, we compare the Brezza’s top-spec ZXi+ trim and the Nexon Fearless+ PS to find out which offers better value for money.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Brezza vs Nexon comparison.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

Brezza is taller, while Nexon has a bigger boot

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Difference

Length (mm)

3,995

3,995

Width (mm)

1,790

1,804

-14

Height (mm)

1,685

1,620

+65

Wheelbase (mm)

2,500

2,498

+2

Ground clearance (mm)

198

208

-10

Boot space (litres)

328

382

-54

Only the length of both models is identical. Beyond that, the Brezza is taller and has a slightly longer wheelbase than the Nexon. On the other hand, the Nexon is wider, rides higher off the ground and has a larger boot.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

Brezza ZXi+ offers limited powertrain options

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Powertrain

Naturally aspirated petrol | Turbo-petrol

Turbo-petrol | CNG | Turbo-diesel 

Engine configuration

1.5-litre, 4-cyl | 1.0-litre, 3-cyl

1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.5-litre, 4-cyl 

Power (hp)

103 | 110 

120 | 100 |115

Torque (Nm)

139 | 170

170 | 170 | 260

Transmission

6MT | 6AT

6MT / 7DCT | 6MT / 6AMT | 6MT 

The Brezza ZXi+ is available only with the naturally aspirated petrol automatic and turbo-petrol manual powertrains. On the other hand, the Nexon Fearless+ PS offers a wide range of options: a turbo-petrol manual and automatic, a diesel manual and automatic, and a CNG manual. As for their turbo-petrol engines, the torque is identical, but the Nexon’s larger mill delivers more power.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

Nexon offers some feel-good features like welcome/goodbye animations

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Headlights 

LED projector

LED projector

Tail-lights

LED

Connected LED

Welcome/goodbye animations

No

Yes

Sequential turn indicators

No

Yes

Daytime running lamps (DRLs)

Yes

Yes

Fog lamps

LED

LED

Wheels

16-inch

16-inch

Outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs)

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

Yes

Colour options

Monotone and dual-tone

Dual-tone

Both the Brezza and Nexon are similarly equipped on the exterior, with LED light setups, DRLs, fog lamps, electrically adjustable and auto-folding ORVMs and 16-inch alloy wheels. However, the Nexon gets some fancier features such as welcome/goodbye animations for the light setups, along with sequential turn indicators. As for colour options, the Nexon is limited to dual-tone schemes, whereas the Brezza offers monotone options as well.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features 

Brezza not as well equipped as Nexon

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Instrument cluster

Analogue dials with MID

10.25-inch display

Infotainment screen

10.1-inch

10.25-inch

Head-up display

Yes

No

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Wireless

Wireless

Sunroof

Single-pane

Panoramic

Audio system

6-speaker Arkamys Surround Sense

9-speaker JBL

Climate control

Automatic

Automatic

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

Manual

Manual

Front seat ventilation

Yes

Yes

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Wireless phone charger

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

Yes

Yes

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Rear sunshade

No

Yes

Ambient lighting

64-colour

No

60:40 split folding seat

Yes

Yes

Apart from multi-colour ambient lighting and a head-up display, the Brezza’s overall interior equipment falls short of the Nexon’s. The latter comes packed with features such as a digital driver’s display as opposed to analogue dials on the former, a panoramic sunroof, a slightly larger infotainment screen, more speakers and rear window sunshades.  

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

Brezza misses out on drive modes

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Drive modes

No

Eco, City and Sport

Paddleshifters

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Yes

Yes

While paddleshifters and cruise control are available on both models, drive modes are offered only with the Nexon.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

Brezza comes equipped with more advanced safety tech 

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating 

5 stars

5 stars

Blind-spot warning

Yes

No

Safe-exit warning

Yes

No

Rear cross-traffic alert

Yes

No

Airbags

6

6

Camera setup

360-degree

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Disc brakes

Front only

Front only

Tyre-pressure monitoring system

Yes

Yes

Interior rearview mirror (IRVM)

Auto-dimming 

Auto-dimming

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Both the Brezza and Nexon have achieved a 5-star BNCAP crash-safety rating and are equally matched in terms of offering a basic safety kit, along with features such as a 360-degree camera and front parking sensor. But only the former comes with advanced safety systems such as rear cross-traffic alert and blind-spot and safe-exit warnings.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Price and verdict

Brezza’s more affordable, but Nexon’s powertrain range is hard to ignore

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Prices

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

NA petrol AT

13.54

Turbo petrol MT

11.16

12.34

Turbo petrol AT

12.55

Turbo diesel MT

13.45

Turbo diesel AMT

14.10

CNG MT

13.30

Comparing only the turbo-petrol manual powertrain, which is common to both, the Brezza is Rs 1.18 lakh more affordable than the Nexon. Notably, the Brezza ZXi+ NA petrol automatic costs almost a lakh rupees more than the Nexon Fearless+ PS turbo-petrol automatic. This is due to the higher tax on the 1.5-litre unit powering the Brezza. Moreover, the Nexon has a Fearless+ A PS trim that sits above the Fearless+ PS trim and brings Level 2 ADAS, but it is limited to the turbo-petrol automatic.

When it comes to choosing between the two, we’d recommend the Tata Nexon. Though the Brezza’s ZXi+ trim starts at a more affordable price point and is backed by Maruti’s widespread and hassle-free service experience, the Nexon’s multiple powertrain options are simply hard to ignore. Additionally, the Tata comes with more bells and whistles than the Maruti, and that’s why it’s our pick.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained
MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV

JSW MG Motor has launched the Hector Tomahawk with two electrified powertrains: a fully electric version and a plug-in hybrid. Although the two share the same basic dimensions and cabin design, there are several differences in their exterior detailing, equipment, seating configuration, battery and charging systems. Here’s how the two versions compare.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Price and variants

VariantSeatingEV price (ex-showroom)EV BaaS*PHEV price (ex-showroom)PHEV BaaS*
Excite7-seatRs 19.49 lakhRs 13.99 lakh
Exclusive7-seatRs 21.99 lakhRs 15.99 lakhRs 25.70 lakhRs 21.79 lakh
Essence7-seatRs 23.49 lakhRs 17.49 lakhRs 27.80 lakhRs 23.89 lakh
Essence5-seatRs 22.99 lakhRs 16.99 lakh

*For the EV, the battery rental is Rs 4.90 per km, while for the PHEV it is Rs 3.20 per km.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is priced from Rs 19.49 lakh to Rs 23.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It is available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims in the seven-seat configuration, while the five-seat version is offered only in the Essence trim at Rs 22.99 lakh.

The PHEV is positioned higher in the range, with prices starting at Rs 25.70 lakh for the Exclusive seven-seater and going up to Rs 27.80 lakh for the Essence seven-seater. Unlike the EV, however, a 5-seat configuration is not available here. 

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Exterior

EV
PHEV
 

 

Both versions measure 4,745mm in length, 1,850mm in width and 1,770mm in height, with a 2,810mm wheelbase. They share the rectangular LED projector headlamps with LED DRLs and an illuminated MG logo, but the front-end treatment is completely different. 

The PHEV versions gets a conventional three-dimensional grille with chrome inserts, gloss-black elements below the headlamps and a chunky bull bar-like silver trim piece on the lower bumper. Meanwhile, the EV gets a closed-off fascia, lending it a more minimalistic look than the PHEV version. The PHEV also gets red brake callipers on the higher-spec version.

EV
PHEV
 

 

The two versions use different wheel designs for the 18-inch dual-tone alloys. There is also a difference in the dual-tone treatment. The EV gets a black roof, while the PHEV gets a white roof. Both, however, get roof rails, a powered tailgate and wraparound LED tail-lamps.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Interior

The two versions have the same basic cabin layout, but differ in colour. The EV gets a beige interior, while the PHEV gets a brown interior. Both get a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, 256-color ambient lighting, wireless charging and an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display. The top versions of both get the 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Both versions also use a stalk-type drive selector, positioned behind the steering wheel.

The more significant difference is the seating configuration. The EV is available as a five- or seven-seater, while the PHEV is offered only as a seven-seater. The five-seat EV has 610 litres of boot space, expanding to 1,053 litres with the second row folded. The seven-seat EV offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded. The PHEV, being seven-seat only, has 604 litres of boot space in the Exclusive and 579 litres in the Essence with the third row folded.

The EV also has a slightly different seating position because of its battery packaging, with occupants sitting in a more knees-up position than in the PHEV.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Powertrain

EV
PHEV
 

 

The Hector Tomahawk EV uses a 204hp electric motor that produces 310Nm. It is powered by a 69.2kWh battery and has a claimed MIDC range of 517km. The EV supports up to 90kW DC fast charging, with MG claiming a 30-80 percent charge time of around 35 minutes.

The PHEV combines a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, electric motor and 20.5kWh battery, with a dedicated hybrid transmission with an e-clutch. The powertrain produces a combined 198hp and 230Nm. MG claims an electric-only range of over 115km and around 40kpl combined fuel efficiency. A full tank of fuel and a fully charged battery can take it more than 1100km. 

The PHEV supports up to 25kW DC charging and is claimed to take around 35 minutes to charge from 30-80 percent. It can also be charged using a 3.3kW AC charger, which takes around 7.5 hours for a 10-100 percent charge.

The key difference is that the EV is powered solely by its battery and electric motor, while the PHEV combines a smaller battery and electric motor with a petrol engine, allowing it to operate on electric power or use the engine when required.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: Price, specs compared
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is the latest entrant in the mass-market three-row EV segment, going up against the Mahindra XEV 9S, Kia Carens Clavis EV, Vinfast VF MPV 7, and BYD eMax 7. Below, we’ve compared the 7-seat version of the Hector Tomahawk EV to see how it fares against its rivals on paper.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: dimensions

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9S

Carens Clavis EV

VF MPV 7

eMax 7

Length (mm)4,7454,737

4,550

4,740

4,710

Width (mm)1,8501,900

1,800

1,872

1,810

Height (mm)1,7701,747

1,730

1,734

1,690

Wheelbase (mm)2,8102,762

2,780

2,840

2,800

Wheel size (inches)1818

17

19

17

Boot space (litres)*192126180
Frunk space (litres)N/A15025N/AN/A

*With all three rows up.

The Hector Tomahawk EV is the longest among its rivals, and wins out in the wheelbase and height departments as well. However, the XEV 9S and VF MPV 7 have the Hector Tomahawk EV beat in terms of width. Its 18-inch wheels are in line with class standards. Coming to boot space, the Hector Tomahawk EV claims the largest volume with all three rows up, though it’s worth noting that neither Mahindra nor Kia disclose similar figures. That said, the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV are the only ones here to offer frunks for additional storage.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: battery and motor

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9S

Carens Clavis EV

VF MPV 7

eMax 7

Battery size (kWh)69.259 / 70 / 79

42 / 51.4

60.13

71.8

Electric motor setupSingle, frontSingle, rearSingle, frontSingle, frontSingle, front
Power (hp)204231 / 245 / 286

135 / 171

204

163 / 204

Torque (Nm)310380

255

280

310

Gearbox1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT1-speed AT
Drive layoutFWDRWD

FWD

FWD

FWD

The Hector Tomahawk EV does quite well on the battery capacity front, with its 69.2kWh pack falling short of only that of the eMax 7 and the higher versions of the XEV 9S. Power output is a similar story, with the Hector Tomahawk EV matching the e Max 7’s stronger state of tune and beating out the Carens Clavis EV and the VF MPV 7 – the latter by quite a slim margin. The XEV 9S remains the only EV in this space that’s not front-wheel drive.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: range and charging

 Hector Tomahawk EVXEV 9SCarens Clavis EVVF MPV 7eMax 7
Battery capacity (kWh)69.259 / 70 / 79

42 / 51.4

60.13

71.8

MIDC range (km)517521 / 600 / 679404 / 490

517

485 / 530 (NEDC)

7.2kW AC charging time (hours)12.58.7 / 10.2 / 11.7
11.2kW AC charging time (hours)6 / 7 / 84 / 4.75
DC charging time (minutes)35 (90kW)20 (140kW) / 20 (160kW) / 20 (180kW)39 (100kW)30 (80kW)37 (80kW)

As far as range goes, the Hector Tomahawk EV surpasses the Carens Clavis EV and the lower-spec version of the eMax 7, matches the VF MPV 7 (even though the Vinfast has a smaller battery), and falls well short of the XEV 9S. Even the base version of the XEV 9S claims a higher range than the Hector Tomahawk EV despite its 10kWh capacity deficit. The Hector Tomahawk EV’s AC charging time is also higher than that of the 79kWh XEV 9S. Unlike the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV, the Hector Tomahawk EV does not support 11kW AC charging either.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: price

 Price range (in Rs lakh)
Hector Tomahawk EV19.50-23.50 (13.99-17.49 w/ BaaS)
XEV 9S*20.65-29.95
Carens Clavis EV18.04-25.00
VF MPV 724.49
eMax 728.30-29.90

*Prices exclusive of home charger and installation costs.

MG has priced the Hector Tomahawk EV very competitively, with it undercutting the XEV 9S, VF MPV 7, and eMax 7. The Carens Clavis EV is the only one with a lower starting price than the Hector Tomahawk EV, but the Kia’s top-spec variant is Rs 1.5 lakh more expensive than that of the MG SUV. Moreover, MG offers the Hector Tomahawk EV with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme, which knocks up to Rs 6 lakh off the sticker price and introduces a monthly battery rental fee of Rs 4.9/km.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

West Bengal SIR: ‘क्या हम नए चुनाव कराने का निर्देश दे सकते हैं?’; बंगाल SIR पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट का बड़ा सवाल

West Bengal SIR: सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने पश्चिम बंगाल के स्पेशल इंटेंसिव रिविजन (SIR) मामले की सुनवाई के दौरान एक अहम कानूनी सवाल उठाए। शीर्ष अदालत ने पूछा कि क्या न्यायपालिका नए चुनाव का आदेश दे सकती है, जब ऐसे दावे किए जा रहे हों कि कई विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में हटाए गए वोटरों की संख्या जीत के अंतर (victory margin) से ज्यादा थी। न्यूज 18 के मुताबिक, चीफ जस्टिस सूर्य कांत, जस्टिस जॉयमाल्य बागची और जस्टिस वी. मोहना की बेंच ने तृणमूल कांग्रेस (TMC) सदस्य की ओर से सीनियर एडवोकेट कल्याण बंदोपाध्याय द्वारा दायर याचिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।

TMC याचिकाकर्ता का पक्ष रखते हुए, सीनियर एडवोकेट कल्याण बंदोपाध्याय ने 31 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों का ब्योरा पेश किया। इन क्षेत्रों में जीतने वाले BJP उम्मीदवारों की जीत का अंतर, SIR प्रक्रिया के दौरान हटाए गए कुल वोटरों की संख्या से कम था। एक विधानसभा क्षेत्र (AC-145) में हार का अंतर सिर्फ 401 वोट था। जबकि 8,785 वोटर हटाए गए थे। एक और सीट पर SIR के तहत बहुत ज्यादा वोटर हटाए जाने के बावजूद उम्मीदवार 316 वोटों से हार गया।

नतीजों पर असर

याचिकाकर्ताओं ने तर्क दिया कि इतने बड़े पैमाने पर वोटर हटाने से चुनाव के नतीजों पर असर पड़ा। हजारों वैध नागरिकों को वोट देने के अधिकार से वंचित कर दिया गया। सार्वजनिक डेटा की कमी: TMC के वकील ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट को बताया कि विधानसभा-वार अपील डेटा का हिसाब लगाना मुश्किल है क्योंकि भारत के चुनाव आयोग (ECI) ने ये आंकड़े सार्वजनिक नहीं किए हैं।

सुप्रीम कोर्ट की बड़ी टिप्पणी

इन दलीलों के जवाब में चीफ जस्टिस ऑफ इंडिया (CJI) सूर्य कांत ने मौखिक रूप से टिप्पणी की, “आप इस पर याचिका दायर कर सकते हैं, लेकिन क्या कोर्ट इस तरह नए चुनाव का आदेश दे सकता है?” चीफ जस्टिस ने पूछा कि क्या प्रभावित उम्मीदवारों ने उन 31 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में जीते हुए उम्मीदवारों को चुनौती देने के लिए औपचारिक चुनाव याचिकाएं दायर की थीं। इस पर वकील ने जवाब दिया कि कुछ सीटों पर चुनाव याचिकाएं दायर की गई थीं, लेकिन सभी पर नहीं। इस पर जस्टिस जॉयमाल्य बागची ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह पता लगाना जरूरी है कि वोटर लिस्ट से नाम हटाए जाने के बाद कितने लोगों ने असल में अपील दायर की थी।

देश की सबसे बड़ी अदालत ने कहा कि अगर नाम हटाए जाने वाले किसी वोटर ने अपील दायर किए बिना इसे स्वीकार कर लिया, तो उनकी ओर से नतीजों को चुनौती देना केवल सैद्धांतिक बात रह जाती है। हालांकि, अगर 100 लोगों के नाम हटाए गए, जीत का अंतर 50 था। हटाए गए वोटरों में से 60 या 70 ने अपील दायर की जो अभी भी लंबित है, तो नाम हटाने की इस प्रक्रिया को चुनौती देना एक अहम और बहुत जरूरी मामला बन जाता है।

लंबित अपील का आंकड़ा मांगा

इससे एक दिन पहले सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने मंगलवार को चुनाव आयोग (ECI) को पश्चिम बंगाल में SIR के बाद मतदाता सूची से नाम हटाए जाने या नाम शामिल किए जाने को चुनौती देने वाली विभिन्न अपील पर अधिकारियों द्वारा निपटाए गए मामलों और लंबित मामलों का आंकड़ा पेश करने का निर्देश दिया। अदालत ने कहा कि इन मामलों का समयबद्ध तरीके से निपटारा किया जाना जरूरी है। पीठ ने निर्वाचन आयोग से यह बताने को कहा कि लंबित अपील के निपटारे की प्रक्रिया को सुचारू बनाने के लिए क्या कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।

सुनवाई के दौरान याचिकाकर्ताओं की ओर से पेश वरिष्ठ वकील कल्याण बनर्जी ने कहा कि लोगों को यह जानकारी नहीं मिल रही है कि न्यायाधिकरणों के समक्ष कितनी अपील लंबित हैं या कितनी अपील का निपटारा हो चुका है, क्योंकि यह जानकारी सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं है। बनर्जी ने कहा कि नगर निकाय और पंचायत चुनाव होने वाले हैं। इस सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने कहा कि वह मामले को केवल 31 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों तक सीमित नहीं रखेगा।

ये भी पढ़ें- Nepal Flood Video: नेपाल में अचानक आई बाढ़ में 291 विदेशी लापता, 105 भारतीय पर्यटक भी सैलाब में गायब

24 अप्रैल को शीर्ष अदालत ने अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणों को निर्देश दिया था कि पश्चिम बंगाल में एसआईआर के बाद मतदाता सूची से नाम हटाए जाने के खिलाफ तत्काल सुनवाई की जरूरत साबित करने वाले मामलों की प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुनवाई की जाए। करीब 60 लाख दावों और आपत्तियों के निपटारे के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल एवं पड़ोसी राज्यों ओडिशा और झारखंड के करीब 700 न्यायिक अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया था।