GIFT Nifty Indicator: क्रूड में नरमी से क्या सुधरेगा बाजार का सेंटिमेंट, गिफ्ट निफ्टी दे रहा मजबूत शुरुआत के संकेत

GIFT Nifty Indicator:  लगातार दो हफ़्तों की गिरावट के बाद, सोमवार को इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी के मामूली बढ़त के साथ खुलने की उम्मीद है। हालांकि, बाज़ार का मूड सतर्क रहेगा क्योंकि निवेशक ईरान पर अमेरिका द्वारा लगाए जा सकने वाले प्रतिबंधों के बारे में और जानकारी का इंतज़ार कर रहे हैं।

सुबह 8:30 बजे (IST) GIFT निफ्टी फ़्यूचर्स 24,378 पॉइंट्स पर था, जो बेंचमार्क निफ्टी 50 इंडेक्स के लिए अच्छी शुरुआत का संकेत देता है; यह इंडेक्स शुक्रवार को 24,252 पर बंद हुआ था।

पिछले सेशन में घरेलू इक्विटी इंडेक्स फ्लैट बंद हुए थे, जिसमें बेंचमार्क निफ्टी 50 24,300 के लेवल से नीचे बंद हुआ था। सेंसेक्स 3.11 पॉइंट या 0.00% बढ़कर 77,540.83 पर बंद हुआ, जबकि निफ्टी 50 20.15 पॉइंट या 0.08% गिरकर 24,252 पर बंद हुआ।

ग्लोबल संकेत

एशियाई बाज़ार ज़्यादातर स्थिर रहे क्योंकि निवेशक ईरान पर संभावित अमेरिकी प्रतिबंधों और इस हफ़्ते के आखिर में आने वाले Nvidia के नतीजों का इंतज़ार कर रहे थे। इस बीच, विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों (FPIs) ने इस महीने भारतीय इक्विटी में खरीदारी तेज़ कर दी है। अगस्त में अब तक उन्होंने 23,544 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है, क्योंकि बेहतर तिमाही नतीजों, स्थिर रुपये और बाज़ार की बेहतर संभावनाओं ने निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ाया है।

जियोजित इन्वेस्टमेंट्स के चीफ इन्वेस्टमेंट स्ट्रैटेजिस्ट वी के विजयकुमार ने कहा, “FPIs को भारतीय बाज़ार की ओर वापस लाने वाले कारक ये हैं: Q1 नतीजों में दिखी कमाई में बढ़ोतरी, ‘चिप ट्रेड’ से FPIs का बाहर निकलना, रुपये में स्थिरता और व्यापक बाज़ार की कंपनियों की शानदार ग्रोथ की संभावनाएँ।”

यह निवेश तब आया है जब FPIs ने जुलाई में 20,200 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया था। यह लगातार चार महीनों की भारी बिकवाली के बाद एक बड़ा बदलाव है और भारतीय इक्विटी में फिर से भरोसा बढ़ने का संकेत है।

इंडेक्स पर किन लेवल पर दें ध्यान

Enrich Money के CEO पोनमुडी आर ने कहा कि भारतीय इक्विटी बाज़ार सावधानी के साथ हफ़्ते की शुरुआत करने के लिए तैयार हैं, क्योंकि मिडिल ईस्ट में लगातार तनाव और कच्चे तेल की ऊंची कीमतें रिस्क लेने की इच्छा को कम कर रही हैं। कच्चे तेल की कीमतें मज़बूत बनी हुई हैं। WTI $86 प्रति बैरल के आसपास ट्रेड कर रहा है क्योंकि बाज़ार ईरान पर नए अमेरिकी प्रतिबंधों की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, जबकि पहले से ही लंबे समय से जियोपॉलिटिकल तनाव चल रहा है। GIFT Nifty फ्यूचर्स के शुरुआती संकेत – जो Nifty की पिछली क्लोजिंग 24,252 के मुकाबले 24,300–24,350 की रेंज में ट्रेड कर रहे हैं – घरेलू इक्विटी के लिए काफी हद तक सपाट या थोड़ी बढ़त वाली शुरुआत का संकेत देते हैं।

आज Bank Nifty के आउटलुक पर, Enrich Money के CEO पोनमुडी आर का मानना ​​है कि Bank Nifty का टेक्निकल सेटअप तुलनात्मक रूप से मज़बूत रहने की उम्मीद है, और इंडेक्स में लगातार मज़बूती दिख रही है। हालांकि, व्यापक स्ट्रक्चर एक रेंज में ही बना हुआ है, और इंडेक्स को ऊंचे लेवल पर रेजिस्टेंस का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। टेक्निकल नज़रिए से, 57,800–58,000 का ज़ोन तुरंत रेजिस्टेंस वाला एरिया बना हुआ है। 58,000 के ऊपर लगातार बने रहने से खरीदारी का मोमेंटम मज़बूत हो सकता है और 58,300–58,500 के लेवल की ओर बढ़ने का रास्ता खुल सकता है।

नीचे की तरफ, 57,400–57,300 तुरंत सपोर्ट ज़ोन बना हुआ है, और उसके बाद 57,100–57,000 का मज़बूत एरिया है। मौजूदा रिकवरी स्ट्रक्चर को बनाए रखने के लिए इन लेवल के ऊपर बने रहना ज़रूरी होगा, जबकि 57,000 के नीचे निर्णायक रूप से टूटने पर फिर से बिकवाली का दबाव बन सकता है और निकट अवधि का टेक्निकल रुझान कमज़ोर हो सकता है। कुल मिलाकर, Bank Nifty के लिए निकट अवधि का आउटलुक सावधानी के साथ सकारात्मक बना हुआ है, जिसमें 58,000 तुरंत ब्रेकआउट ट्रिगर के रूप में और 57,000 मुख्य डाउनसाइड सपोर्ट के रूप में काम कर रहा है।

Stock Market Live Update: गिफ्ट निफ्टी दे रहा संकेत, मजबूत हो सकती है भारतीय बाजार की शुरुआत

(डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सार्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

RE Hunter 350 vs 350cc Triumph Speed 400: Price and specification comparison

RE Hunter 350 vs 350cc Triumph Speed 400: Price and specification comparison
RE Hunter 350 and Triumph Speed 400

The last time we compared the Hunter 350 to the Speed 400, things were a lot more straightforward, but things have since changed. Royal Enfield has fixed the Hunter’s biggest deterrent, comfort and has positioned it squarely as a stylish and relaxed street naked; completely different from its retro siblings. Bajaj, on the other hand, had to downsize the Triumph Speed 400’s 398cc engine to a 349cc one, to meet the 18 percent GST slab. So, is picking one from these two, very good motorcycles still difficult? Let’s see.

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Triumph Speed 400: Engine and output

Triumph has more power and torque, but RE delivers both earlier

 

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Triumph Speed 400

Engine

349cc single-cylinder, air-cooled

349cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled

Power

20.2hp at 6,100rpm

37hp at 8500rpm

Torque

27Nm at 4,000rpm

32Nm at 7,000rpm

Transmission

6-speed

5-speed

Power-to-weight ratio

111.6hp/tonne

206.7hp/tonne

Bajaj’s downsizing of the 398cc engine has reduced torque more than horsepower, making the Speed 400 a relatively weaker proposition compared to before, at least on paper. Royal Enfield, however, has not had to do anything and continues with its likable J-series engine making the same power and torque as before. It’s hard not to miss that the Hunter delivers both of it much earlier in the rev range than the Speed which reinforces the status quo that these still aren’t meant to be substitutes for each other. The Speed does have one extra gear, making it more capable at highway speeds of the two.

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Triumph Speed 400: Dimensions and weight

Both remain in lockstep with each other

 

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Triumph Speed 400

Fuel tank capacity

13 litres

13 litres

Ground clearance

160mm

164mm

Kerb weight

181kg

179kg

Seat height

790mm

803mm

Wheelbase

1370mm

1386mm

Had this been the Bullet/Classic 350, this section would’ve been an onslaught on them but perhaps that’s exactly why the Hunter 350 exists. Being the lightest Royal Enfield, the Hunter puts up a tough fight to the Speed 400 on every front. Even though it is 2kg heavier than the Speed, it’s more accessible with a lower seat height. Both are very approachable and friendly machines, for both newer and shorter riders.

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Triumph Speed 400: Tyres, brakes, and suspension

Speed 400 gets a fatter fork and better brakes

 

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Triumph Speed 400

Tyres (F, R)

110/70-17, 140/70-17

110/80R17, 150/70R17

Brakes (F, R)

300mm disc, 270mm disc; dual-channel ABS

300mm disc, 230mm disc; dual-channel ABS

Suspension (F, R)

41mm RSU fork, twin-shock

43mm USD fork, monoshock

On paper, the numbers once again continue to be really close. However, the Speed 400 gains on the Hunter 350 in a few areas. It has a wider rear tyre, gets radial tyres at both ends and a slightly fatter USD fork. The Triumph also gets better brakes with a far more effective four-piston, radial caliper at the front, whereas the Hunter 350 sticks to a more conventional two-piston, floating caliper.

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Triumph Speed 400: Features

Par for the (retro) course for both

Packing in the most features for the money isn’t what this segment is known for, and neither motorcycle attempts to change that. The Hunter 350 offers dual-channel ABS, an assist and slipper clutch, a type-C USB port, and a TFT navigation tripper pod on higher variants. The Speed 400, gets everything except the navigation feature, offering traction control instead.

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Triumph Speed 400: Price

Hunter is far more affordable

 

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Triumph Speed 400

Price

Rs 1.37 lakh – Rs 1.71 lakh

Rs 2.34 lakh

Last but not least, how much do you pay to buy one of these? And this is an area where the Hunter 350 has a huge advantage. The top-most variant of the Hunter 350 will set you back by Rs 1.71 lakh, with the base variant starting at as low as Rs 1.37 lakh (both prices ex-showroom, Chennai). On the other hand, the Speed 400 costs Rs 2.34 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). On paper, this can look like a difficult choice considering how close these are, but that confusion will go away as soon as you take test rides considering the vastly different riding experiences of both.

हरिद्वार कांवड़ मेले में भिखारी बनकर बैठा यूट्यूबर, 8 घंटे में कमाए 4,000 रुपये

हरिद्वार के कांवड़ मेले में एक यूट्यूब सोशल एक्सपेरिमेंट ने सोशल मीडिया पर बहस छेड़ दी है। यूट्यूबर पुरुषोत्तम वशिष्ठ और उनके दोस्त सचिन ने यह जानने की कोशिश की कि अगर कोई व्यक्ति धार्मिक मेले में भिखारी बनकर पैसे मांगे, तो एक दिन में कितनी रकम जुटा सकता है। सचिन करीब 8 घंटे तक भिखारी का हुलिया बनाकर लोगों के बीच घूमे और दोनों के मुताबिक इस दौरान करीब ₹4,000 जमा हुए।

फटे कपड़े, हाथ में कटोरा और गले में QR कोड

एक्सपेरिमेंट के लिए सचिन ने फटे-पुराने कपड़े पहने और हाथ में छोटा सा कटोरा लेकर श्रद्धालुओं के बीच पैसे मांगने लगे। इस प्रयोग को थोड़ा अलग बनाने के लिए उन्होंने गले में UPI QR कोड भी लटका रखा था, ताकि लोग चाहें तो डिजिटल पेमेंट से भी मदद कर सकें। शुरुआत में दोनों को लगा था कि पूरे दिन में शायद ₹1,000 से ₹2,000 तक ही मिल पाएंगे।

शुरुआत में मिले सिर्फ ₹130

मेले में पैसे मांगने के शुरुआती घंटों में सचिन को ज्यादा सफलता नहीं मिली। काफी कोशिश के बाद उनके पास करीब ₹130 ही जमा हुए। कुछ लोगों ने पैसे देने से साफ इनकार कर दिया, जबकि कुछ श्रद्धालुओं ने उनकी मदद की। कई लोगों ने पैसे न होने की बात कहकर आगे बढ़ना बेहतर समझा, तो कुछ ने सचिन के साथ अच्छा व्यवहार किया।

दुकानदार ने दे दी चश्मे की जोड़ी

मेले में घूमते हुए सचिन कई दुकानदारों से भी बातचीत करने लगे। इसी दौरान एक सनग्लास विक्रेता ने उन्हें चश्मे की एक जोड़ी दे दी। इस घटना के बाद सचिन ने मजाकिया अंदाज में खुद को ‘प्रोफेशनल भिखारी’ तक कह दिया। वहीं, गले में लगे UPI QR कोड से भी करीब ₹40 का डिजिटल भुगतान मिला।

असली भिखारी से हुई दिलचस्प बातचीत

एक वक्त सचिन एक असली भिखारी के पास जाकर बैठ गए। दोनों के बीच बातचीत हुई। बताया गया कि उस व्यक्ति को अपना नाम और वह पहले कहां रहता था, इसकी जानकारी तक याद नहीं थी। यह मुलाकात एक्सपेरिमेंट के दौरान सामने आई उन स्थितियों में से एक थी, जिसने भिक्षावृत्ति के पीछे छिपी व्यक्तिगत परेशानियों की ओर भी ध्यान खींचा।

चार घंटे में ₹800, आठ घंटे में ₹4 हजार

करीब चार घंटे बाद सचिन ने अपनी जमा रकम गिनी तो उनके पास लगभग ₹800 थे। इसके बाद उन्होंने कई घंटे और मेले में बिताए। कभी लोगों ने पैसे दिए तो कभी उन्हें खाली हाथ लौटना पड़ा। इस दौरान कुछ जगहों पर सुरक्षाकर्मियों ने उन्हें वहां से हटने के लिए भी कहा। बारिश और लगातार पैदल चलने की वजह से एक्सपेरिमेंट उनके लिए शारीरिक रूप से भी काफी थकाऊ बन गया। करीब 8 घंटे बाद दोनों ने दावा किया कि कुल मिलाकर लगभग ₹4,000 जमा हुए। यानी इस प्रयोग में औसतन करीब ₹500 प्रति घंटे की रकम जुटी।

₹4 हजार से लाखों की कमाई का हिसाब

इसके बाद दोनों ने इसी आंकड़े के आधार पर अनुमान लगाना शुरू किया। उनका कहना था कि अगर रोजाना इतनी ही रकम मिलती रहे तो महीने में करीब ₹1.2 लाख तक जुटाए जा सकते हैं। वायरल पोस्ट में इससे भी ज्यादा कमाई का एक अनुमान सामने आया, जिसमें 12-13 घंटे रोजाना काम करने पर ₹8,000 से ₹10,000 प्रतिदिन तक की संभावित कमाई की बात कही गई। हालांकि, ये सिर्फ इस एक्सपेरिमेंट पर आधारित अनुमान हैं। इससे यह साबित नहीं होता कि वास्तविक जिंदगी में भीख मांगने वाले लोग नियमित रूप से इतनी रकम कमाते हैं।

‘भीख मांगना बिल्कुल आसान नहीं’

एक्सपेरिमेंट के अंत में दोनों ने माना कि बाहर से आसान दिखने वाला यह काम असल में बेहद थका देने वाला है। घंटों तक अजनबियों के पास जाकर मदद मांगना मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से काफी मुश्किल लगा। सचिन को जहां कुछ लोगों ने पैसे देकर मदद की, वहीं कुछ लोगों के खराब व्यवहार का भी सामना करना पड़ा। दोनों ने लोगों को सलाह दी कि भीख मांगने को कमाई का जरिया बनाने के बजाय मेहनत और ईमानदारी से कमाने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।

₹4 हजार की कमाई ने छेड़ दी बड़ी बहस

वीडियो वायरल होने के बाद सोशल मीडिया यूजर्स ने 8 घंटे में ₹4,000 जमा होने पर हैरानी जताई। कुछ लोगों ने सवाल उठाया कि क्या धार्मिक आयोजनों और पर्यटन स्थलों पर भीख मांगना कुछ लोगों के लिए कमाई का स्थायी जरिया बन गया है।

वहीं, कई यूजर्स ने इस एक्सपेरिमेंट से बड़े निष्कर्ष निकालने से बचने की सलाह दी। उनका कहना था कि सिर्फ 8 घंटे का प्रयोग उन लोगों की असली जिंदगी को नहीं दर्शा सकता, जो गरीबी, बेघरपन, बीमारी, दिव्यांगता, शोषण या लंबे समय से चली आ रही आर्थिक परेशानियों के कारण भीख मांगने को मजबूर हैं।

10 इंच की जगह 7 इंच का पिज्जा भेजना पड़ा भारी, ग्राहक की शिकायत पर मिला 10,520 रुपये का मुआवजा

Which variant of the Skoda Kylaq should you buy?

Which variant of the Skoda Kylaq should you buy?
Skoda Kylaq variants and features explained

The Kylaq, Skoda’s most affordable offering in India, was introduced in 2024 and marked the brand’s return to the sub-4m space after years. Currently, the Kylaq is Skoda’s best-selling model in our market and has sold over 50,000 units since its launch as of February 2026. Here’s a breakdown of the powertrain options, comfort and convenience features, safety kit and exterior colours available on each trim of the Skoda SUV.

Skoda Kylaq variant-wise price and powertrain options

The base Classic trim misses out on an automatic transmission option

Skoda Kylaq ex-showroom price as of August 21, 2026 (Rs lakh)

Trim

MT

AT

Classic

7.59

Classic+

8.25

9.25

Signature

9.43

10.43

Signature+

10.77

11.77

Sportline

11.32

12.32

Prestige

11.75

12.75

Prestige+

11.99

12.99

The Skoda Kylaq has an ex-showroom price ranging from Rs 7.59 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh. Except for the base Classic trim, the remaining trim levels offer both manual and automatic gearboxes. Powering the Kylaq is a 115hp, 178Nm, 1.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine that also does duty in the Kushaq and the Slavia. Transmission duties are handled by either a -speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. Notably, in Classic+ guise, the Kylaq is the most accessible car with a torque converter gearbox. 

Skoda claims a top speed of 188kph and that the manual version is capable of a 0-100kph sprint in 10.5 seconds. In our Kylaq real-world performance tests, the automatic version achieved a 0-100kph time of 11.69 seconds. Skoda also claims an ARAI-rated fuel economy of 19.68kpl for the manual and 19.05kpl for the automatic; our Kylaq real-world mileage tests saw the manual average 12.86kpl, while the automatic went 11.03km on a litre of petrol.

Skoda Kylaq variant-wise colour options

Offered in seven colours on the outside, two on the inside 

The compact SUV is offered in seven colours, namely, Candy White, Brilliant Silver, Cherry Red, Carbon Steel, Deep Black, Lava Blue, and Steel Grey. While all trims come in a monotone finish, select paint jobs on the Sportline come with a black roof. Additionally, the Sportline trim exclusively gets the Steel Grey colour option. The interior of the Skoda Kylaq gets a black and grey colour scheme as standard, but the Sportline has an all-black theme. Here’s a table comprising the available exterior colours on the Skoda Kylaq depending on the trim level chosen:

Colour 

Classic

Classic+

Signature

Signature+

Sportline 

Prestige

Prestige+ 

Candy White

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Dual-tone

Yes

Yes

Brilliant Silver

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Dual-tone

Yes

Yes

Cherry Red

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Dual-tone

Yes

Yes

Carbon Steel

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Deep Black

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Lava Blue

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Steel Grey

Dual-tone

Skoda Kylaq standard safety kit 

Gets six airbags, ABS, EBD, traction control and more.

As standard, the Skoda Kylaq comes equipped with six airbags, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control, brake disc wiping, roll-over protection, central locking, rear parking sensor, and ISOFIX mounts. 

Skoda Kylaq variant-wise features

Skoda Kylaq Classic: Rs 7.59 lakh

Gearbox option – 6MT

Skoda Kylaq Classic trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Classic trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Classic trim

  • LED headlights with LED daytime running lamps (DRLs)
  • LED tail-lights
  • 16-inch steel wheels with covers
  • 15-inch spare wheel
  • Roof rails
  • Roof-mounted spoiler
  • Dual-tone dashboard
  • Manual day/night interior rearview mirror (IRVM)
  • Driver seat height adjust
  • Adjustable headrests for all passengers
  • Auto engine start-stop
  • Tilt and telescopic steering adjust
  • Powered wing mirrors
  • All power windows
  • Auto AC
  • Rear defogger
  • Analogue dials with a digital MID
  • Front centre armrest
  • 12V charging socket (front)
  • Fabric seats
  • Analogue dials with 3.5-inch MID
  • 2 tweeters
  • Front LED cabin lamps

Skoda Kylaq Classic+ – Rs 8.25 lakh-9.25 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Features over Classic

  • Single-pane sunroof
  • Cruise control
  • 4 speakers
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Front and rear LED cabin lamps
  • Steering-mounted controls
  • Leatherette-wrapped gear lever (AT only)
  • Rear LED cabin lamps
  • One-touch up/down for driver-side window 

Skoda Kylaq Signature – Rs 9.43 lakh-10.43 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Skoda Kylaq Signature trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Signature trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Signature trim

Features over Classic+
  • 16-inch silver alloy wheels
  • Black tailgate strip between the tail-lights
  • Tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS)
  • Paddle shifters (AT only)
  • 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • Wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay 
  • 2x USB Type-C ports (rear)
  • Auto-folding outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs)
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • Chrome garnish on AC vents and door handles
  • Rear AC vents
  • Sliding front centre armrest with storage space
  • Cooled glove box
  • Driver-side window one-touch up/down
  • Rain-sensing wipers (front)

Skoda Kylaq Signature+ – Rs 10.77 lakh-11.77 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Skoda Kylaq Signature+ trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Signature+ trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Signature+ trim

Features over Signature
  • Shark-fin antenna
  • Chrome strip on outside door handles
  • Auto-folding ORVMs
  • Hill-hold assist
  • Rear parking camera with static guidelines
  • Auto headlights with follow-me-home function
  • Keyless entry and go
  • 10-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • 8-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Dash inserts
  • Leather-wrapped steering wheel
  • USB Type-C ports (front) 
  • 60:40 split-folding rear seats
  • Rear centre armrest with cup holders
  • Rear parcel tray
  • In-car connectivity suite

Skoda Kylaq Sportline – Rs 11.32 lakh to Rs 12.32 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Features over Signature+

Skoda Kylaq Sportline
Skoda Kylaq Sportline interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Sportline trim

 

  • Black 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Rear spoiler with finlets 
  • Black ORVMs and branding 
  • Sportline badge on tailgate
  • Leatherette front armrest and door pads
  • White ambient lighting
  • Aluminium pedals 
  • Leatherette seat upholstery with Sportline inscription
  • LED projector headlamps 
  • LED fog lamps with cornering function
  • Wireless phone charger

Skoda Kylaq Prestige – Rs 11.75 lakh-12.75 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim exterior
Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim interior
 

Skoda Kylaq Prestige trim

Features over Signature+
  • Dual-tone 17-inch alloys
  • LED projector headlights
  • LED rear turn indicator and reverse lamp
  • Front LED fog lamps with static bending function
  • White ambient lighting
  • Leatherette upholstery on seats, front armrest and doors
  • Chrome parking brake tip
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Wireless phone charger
  • Anti-theft alarm

Skoda Kylaq Prestige+ – Rs 11.99 lakh-12.99 lakh

Gearbox options – 6MT, 6AT

Feature over Prestige

  • 6-way powered front seats

Which Skoda Kylaq variant should you consider?

The mid-spec Signature+ trim offers good value for money

Starting at Rs 10.77 lakh, the mid-spec Signature+ trim offers dual digital screens, a single-pane sunroof, a rear parking camera with sensors, auto AC with rear vents, all-LED lighting and 16-inch silver alloy wheels, making it a value-for-money offering. While you do miss out on features such as a wireless phone charger and powered and ventilated front seats, the premium you have to pay for these is not justifiable. Moreover, this trim is available with both manual and automatic gearbox options.

However, if you are on a budget, you can consider the lower Signature trim, which offers a smaller touchscreen with wired Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, rear wiper and washer, rear AC vents and a sunroof. This trim also comes in both manual and automatic variants, and priced at Rs 9.43 lakh and Rs 10.43 lakh, respectively, they still offer a lot of value.

Although the Classic+ trim is also well-equipped for its price, the lack of an infotainment system makes recommending it a bit more challenging. However, the 7-inch OEM infotainment system with wired smartphone connectivity, offered with the higher Signature trim, is available in the online classifieds marketplace under Rs 10,000. If you are open to retrofitting it at your authorised dealership, the Classic+ trim becomes the most value-for-money option on a strict budget. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

बचपन से ही स्मार्ट बनेंगे बच्चे! पेरेंट्स आज ही शुरू कराएं ये 5 आसान काम, कभी नहीं होगी पैसों की तंगी

बच्चों में बचपन से ही पैसों की सही समझ और अच्छी आदतें डालना उन्हें भविष्य में वित्तीय रूप से समझदार और स्वतंत्र बनाता है। शुरुआती फाइनेंशियल लिटरेसी बच्चों को पैसे के स्मार्ट फैसले लेने में मदद करती है। पैसों का सही इस्तेमाल समझना कितना जरूरी है, ये उन्हें तभी समझ जाएगा, जब वे खुद पैसा संभलेंगे। लेकिन इसके लिए उन्हें तैयार करने की जिम्मेदारी हम बड़ों की है। पैसा सिर्फ जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि बचाने और अपने सपने पूरे करने के लिए भी बेहद जरूरी है। पेरेंट्स आज से ही इन 5 आसान तरीकों को अपनाकर अपने बच्चों को पैसों के मामले में स्मार्ट बना सकते हैं:

थ्री-जार सिस्टम : बच्चों को कुछ पैसे दें, जिसे वे तीन हिस्सों में बांटें। इनमें एक बचत का, एक खर्च का और तीसरा दान का होना चाहिए। यह तरीका बच्चों को सिखाता है कि सब कुछ तुरंत खर्च करने के बजाय सोच-समझकर पैसे का इस्तेमाल करने से एक मजबूत नींव बनती है।

ग्रोसरी लिस्ट चैलेंज : अपने बच्चे को एक छोटा बजट और एक खास ग्रोसरी लिस्ट दें। उन्हें सुपर मार्केट में अपनी लिस्ट और बजट के हिसाब से चीजों का चुनाव करने दें। इससे उन्हें स्टोर ब्रांड की तुलना नामी ब्रांड से करनी आएगी, कीमतों में अंतर समझ आएगा और कुल बिल को बजट में रखने के लिए फैसले लेने की समझ बढ़ेगी।

सेविंग्स गोल मैच करना : अपने बच्चे को लंबे समय के किसी लक्ष्य के लिए पैसे बचाने और उसमें अपनी तरफ से कुछ जोड़ने का ऑफर दें। जैसे उसकी हर 10 रुपये की बचत पर आप उसे एक रुपया देंगे। यह कंपाउंड इंटरेस्ट और इंसेंटिव स्ट्रक्चर के बारे में जानकारी देता है। साथ ही सोच-समझकर बचत की आदत को बढ़ावा देता है।

जरूरतों और चाहतों में अंतर समझाएं : बच्चों को सिखाएं कि ‘जरूरत’ (जैसे पढ़ाई, खाना, कपड़े) और ‘चाहत’ (जैसे महंगे खिलौने, वीडियो गेम) में क्या फर्क होता है। जब भी वे किसी नई चीज की जिद्द करें, तो उनसे पूछें कि क्या यह उनकी जरूरत है या सिर्फ एक चाहत।

डिजिटल और बेसिक बैंक अकाउंट से जोड़ें : थोड़े बड़े बच्चों के लिए ‘माइनर सेविंग्स अकाउंट’ खुलवाएं। उन्हें बैंक की कार्यप्रणाली, पासबुक अपडेट करना और डिजिटल लेन-देन के सुरक्षित तरीकों के बारे में बुनियादी जानकारी दें।

स्लिम नहीं, फिट दिखना है जरूरी! जानिए सौम्या टंडन का फिटनेस मंत्र

Zerodha का बड़ा ऐलान: अब एक ही ऐप पर मिलेंगे शेयर और म्यूचुअल फंड, Kite में ही शुरू होगी डायरेक्ट SIP

Zerodha Kite Mutual Fund Trading: देश के सबसे बड़े डिस्काउंट ब्रोकर्स में शामिल जेरोधा ने अपने करोड़ों यूजर्स के लिए बड़ा फैसला किया है। Zerodha बहुत जल्द अपने पॉपुलर स्टॉक ट्रेडिंग ऐप ‘Kite’ पर ही म्यूचुअल फंड में निवेश करने की सुविधा देने जा रहा है। यानी अब निवेशकों को शेयर खरीदने और म्यूचुअल फंड/SIP में पैसा लगाने के लिए अलग-अलग ऐप्स का इस्तेमाल नहीं करना पड़ेगा।

कंपनी के म्यूचुअल फंड हेड नीलेश वर्मा ने मनीकंट्रोल को दिए इंटरव्यू में बताया कि अगले कुछ ही महीनों में यह नया फीचर Kite ऐप पर लाइव कर दिया जाएगा।

अभी क्या है व्यवस्था और क्यों हो रहा है यह बड़ा बदलाव?

अब तक Zerodha अपने यूजर्स के लिए दो अलग-अलग ऐप्स का इस्तेमाल करता रहा है:

Kite App: एक्टिव ट्रेडिंग और शेयरों की खरीद-बिक्री के लिए।

Coin App: लॉन्ग-टर्म और पैसिव इन्वेस्टमेंट्स जैसे म्यूचुअल फंड्स, NPS और FD के लिए।

फिलहाल, जब यूजर्स Kite ऐप पर म्यूचुअल फंड्स देखते हैं, तो उन्हें खरीदारी करने के लिए ऑटोमैटिकली Coin ऐप पर रीडायरेक्ट कर दिया जाता है। लेकिन Groww जैसे प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्रोकर्स द्वारा एक ही ऐप पर सभी सुविधाएं देने के कारण यूजर्स काफी समय से Zerodha से भी ‘ऑल-इन-वन ऐप’ की मांग कर रहे थे।

Kite ऐप में मिलेंगे 2 सबसे खास और नए फीचर्स

सिंगल ऐप एक्सपीरियंस: अब यूजर्स अपने इक्विटी पोर्टफोलियो और म्यूचुअल फंड निवेश को एक ही स्क्रीन से मैनेज और ट्रैक कर पाएंगे।

पोर्टफोलियो इंपोर्ट करने की सुविधा: यूजर्स किसी दूसरे प्लेटफॉर्म (जैसे- Groww, PayTM Money आदि) पर चल रहे अपने पुराने म्यूचुअल फंड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स को भी आसानी से Zerodha Kite पर इंपोर्ट कर सकेंगे।

आपको बता दें कि Zerodha अपने ‘Coin’ ऐप को बंद नहीं करेगा। Coin ऐप पैसिव इन्वेस्टर्स के लिए अलग से काम करता रहेगा, लेकिन Kite यूजर्स को अब ऐप बदलने की मजबूरी नहीं होगी।

Zerodha के इस कदम के पीछे के आंकड़े

Zerodha के पास Coin ऐप पर लगभग 30 लाख म्यूचुअल फंड इन्वेस्टर्स और 56 लाख से ज्यादा एक्टिव SIP अकाउंट्स हैं। एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट(AUM) के मामले में Coin देश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा डायरेक्ट म्यूचुअल फंड प्लेटफॉर्म है।

Kite App गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर 1 करोड़+ डाउनलोड्स है और करीब 65 लाख+ एक्टिव यूजर बेस है। वही Coin App के 50 लाख+ डाउनलोड्स और 30 लाख से ज्यादा एक्टिव यूजर है।

Kite का यूजर बेस Coin से दोगुना से भी ज्यादा है। ऐसे में Kite के भीतर ही म्यूचुअल फंड्स का विकल्प मिलने से Zerodha के म्यूचुअल फंड कारोबार में बड़ा उछाल आने की उम्मीद है।

डायरेक्ट म्यूचुअल फंड्स ही क्यों?

Zerodha अपने दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर सिर्फ डायरेक्ट म्यूचुअल फंड्स ही ऑफर करता है। इसमें निवेशकों को कोई डिस्ट्रीब्यूटर कमीशन या अतिरिक्त चार्ज नहीं देना पड़ता, जिससे लॉन्ग-टर्म में निवेशकों को रेगुलर फंड्स के मुकाबले बेहतर रिटर्न (CAGR) मिलता है।

Groww और Zerodha के बीच म्यूचुअल फंड और SIP ग्राहकों को जोड़ने की होड़ में, Zerodha का यह ‘ऑल-इन-वन’ दांव मार्केट में उसकी पकड़ को और मजबूत कर सकता है।

₹5 करोड़ vs ₹10 करोड़: रिटायरमेंट के बाद कितने फंड में मिलेगी असली आजादी? जानिए एक्सपर्ट्स का ‘नो रिस्क’ फॉर्मूला

Rs 5 Crore vs Rs 10 Crore Retirement Corpus: भारत में फाइनेंशियल इंडिपेंडेंस या अर्ली रिटायरमेंट का सपना देखने वाले ज्यादातर लोगों के दिमाग में एक ‘मैजिक नंबर’ होता है। अधिकतर भारतीय निवेशकों के लिए यह नंबर ₹5 करोड़ से ₹10 करोड़ के बीच झूलता रहता है। लेकिन सवाल यह है कि क्या ₹5 करोड़ का फंड जुटाने के बाद आपकी पैसों की चिंताएं पूरी तरह खत्म हो जाती हैं, या ₹10 करोड़ का कॉर्पस ही असली आजादी दिला पाता है?

फाइनेंशियल एक्सपर्ट्स के मुताबिक, इन दोनों पड़ावों के बीच का असली फर्क केवल पैसों का नहीं, बल्कि फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी, सुरक्षा और लाइफस्टाइल में मिलने वाले मार्जिन का है। आइए आसान भाषा में समझते हैं ₹5 करोड़ और ₹10 करोड़ के फंड का पूरा गणित।

क्या ₹5 करोड़ का फंड रिटायरमेंट के लिए काफी है?

आपकी उम्र, खर्च, निर्भर सदस्यों, मेडिकल जरूरतों और लाइफस्टाइल के आधार पर ₹5 करोड़ का फंड फाइनेंशियल फ्रीडम दिला सकता है। लेकिन इस लेवल पर आपको कड़े वित्तीय अनुशासन और सोच-समझकर पैसे निकालने की जरूरत होती है।

MIRA Money के इनवेस्टमेंट रिसर्च एनालिस्ट रोहन गोयल के अनुसार, अगर आप 4% के स्टैंडर्ड विड्रॉल रेट से पैसे निकालते हैं, तो ₹5 करोड़ के फंड से आपको सालाना ₹20 लाख या करीब ₹1.6 लाख महीना मिल सकता है (जो महंगाई के हिसाब से एडजस्ट होगा)।

यह रकम नौकरी छोड़ने, करियर से ब्रेक लेने या कम तनाव वाली नौकरी चुनने के लिए काफी है, लेकिन जोखिम भी है। अचानक आई मेडिकल इमरजेंसी, बच्चे की विदेश में पढ़ाई या शेयर बाजार में लंबी मंदी आपके पूरे प्लान को बिगाड़ सकती है। यही वजह है कि ₹5 करोड़ वाले लेवल पर ज्यादातर लोग कोई न कोई पैसिव इनकम या काम जारी रखते हैं।

कॉर्पस ₹10 करोड़ पहुंचने पर क्या-क्या बदल जाता है?

जब आपका कॉर्पस बढ़कर ₹10 करोड़ हो जाता है, तो 4% के नियम के हिसाब से आपकी सालाना आय दोगुनी होकर ₹40 लाख (लगभग ₹3.33 लाख महीना) हो जाती है। यह रकम आपको केवल आराम ही नहीं, बल्कि अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने की बड़ी ढाल भी देती है।

₹10 करोड़ के लेवल पर हेल्थकेयर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्राएं या बच्चों/माता-पिता की मदद करना आपके बजट पर भारी नहीं पड़ता।

अगर रिटायरमेंट के शुरुआती सालों में ही शेयर बाजार गिर जाता है, तब भी आपके पोर्टफोलियो पर इसका असर कम पड़ता है क्योंकि आपका विड्रॉल रेट आपके कुल फंड के मुकाबले काफी सुरक्षित होता है।

क्या ₹10 करोड़ होने का मतलब ज्यादा फिजूलखर्ची करना है?

बिल्कुल नहीं। बड़ा कॉर्पस आपको तभी तक वित्तीय आजादी दे सकता है जब तक आपकी लाइफस्टाइल और खर्च नियंत्रण में रहें। वाइज फिनसर्व की डायरेक्टर और सीओओ चारू पहूजा चेतावनी देती हैं कि यहाँ ‘लाइफस्टाइल इन्फ्लेशन’ यानी अमीर होने के साथ खर्च बढ़ाने की आदत सबसे बड़ा खतरा बन सकती है। बड़ा घर, महंगी गाड़ियां और बार-बार महंगे वेकेशन आपके मंथली बजट को इतना बढ़ा सकते हैं कि ₹10 करोड़ का बड़ा फंड भी कम पड़ने लगे।

₹5 करोड़ और ₹10 करोड़ में सबसे बड़ा फर्क क्या है?

₹5 करोड़ और ₹10 करोड़ में सबसे बड़ा फर्क क्या है?

आपके लिए कौन सा आंकड़ा सही है?

फाइनेंशियल इंडिपेंडेंस का मतलब केवल पैसों का ढेर लगाना नहीं, बल्कि काम को मजबूरी के बजाय ‘अपनी पसंद’ बनाना है। ₹5 करोड़ आपको काम छोड़ने की आजादी दे सकता है, लेकिन ₹10 करोड़ आपको जिंदगी में किसी भी अनचाहे मोड़ या मंदी से बेफिक्र होने का सुकून देता है। सही कॉर्पस वही है जो आपकी मौजूदा लाइफस्टाइल को बनाए रखे और महंगाई को पछाड़ते हुए आपको कभी दोबारा मजबूरी में काम पर न लौटने दे।

डिस्क्लेमर: यह खबर वित्तीय विशेषज्ञों के विचारों और सैद्धांतिक कैलकुलेशन पर आधारित है। इसे व्यक्तिगत निवेश या रिटायरमेंट सलाह न माना जाए। अपनी उम्र और वित्तीय लक्ष्यों के हिसाब से सर्टिफाइड फाइनेंशियल प्लानर (CFP) से सलाह जरूर लें।

7 साल में ₹5 लाख से बनाया ₹1.30 करोड़ का पोर्टफोलियो! ट्रेडर की इस एक सीक्रेट ट्रिक ने बदली किस्मत, जानिए पूरा फॉर्मूला

Share Market Success Story: शेयर बाजार और ट्रेडिंग को लोग अक्सर रातों-रात अमीर बनने की ‘जैकपॉट मशीन’ समझते हैं। लेकिन बिना सोचे-समझे लगाया गया दांव आपको अमीर बनाने के बजाय कंगाल भी कर सकता है! इसी धारणा को पूरी तरह से झुठलाते हुए एक ट्रेडर ने साबित कर दिया कि बाजार में असली पैसा तुक्के से नहीं, बल्कि अनुशासन और सही सिस्टम से बनता है।

महज ₹5 लाख की शुरुआती पूंजी से सफर शुरू करने वाले इस ट्रेडर ने 7 सालों के उतार-चढ़ाव, भारी घाटे और अपनी गलतियों से सीखते हुए ₹1.30 करोड़ का विशाल पोर्टफोलियो खड़ा कर दिया। आइए आपको बताते हैं बिना किसी शॉर्टकट के शेयर बाजार में मिली इस शानदार कामयाबी की पूरी इनसाइड स्टोरी।

₹5 लाख से शुरुआत और ‘स्टॉक टिप्स’ की शुरुआती नाकामी

ट्रेडर ने अपने बाजार के सफर की शुरुआत साल 2018-19 में करीब ₹5 लाख के साथ की थी। नए निवेशकों की तरह वे भी शुरुआत में लोगों के दिए ‘स्टॉक टिप्स’ पर आंख मूंदकर भरोसा करते थे और मार्केट खुलते ही शेयर्स में शॉर्टिंग करते थे। हालांकि इस रणनीति से कुछ पैसे जरूर बने, लेकिन ब्रोकरेज और टैक्स चुकाने के बाद हाथ में कुछ खास नहीं बचा।

ऑप्शन बाइंग से सेलिंग का सफर और ₹10 लाख के कर्ज का झटका

शुरुआती दौर के बाद उन्होंने फ्यूचर्स एंड ऑप्शंस (F&O) सेगमेंट में कदम रखा और ऑप्शन बाइंग शुरू की। यूट्यूब पर वित्तीय एक्सपर्ट्स का वीडियो देखने के बाद उनके सोचने का तरीका बदला और वे ‘ऑप्शन बायर’ से ‘ऑप्शन सेलर’ बनने की तरफ बढ़े।

ऑप्शन सेलिंग के लिए ज्यादा पैसों की जरूरत थी, इसलिए उन्होंने अपने दोस्त से ₹10 लाख उधार लिए। दुर्भाग्य से यह रणनीति पूरी तरह से फेल हो गई और उन्हें भारी नुकसान हुआ। लेकिन उन्होंने हार नहीं मानी, दोस्त का पूरा कर्ज चुकाया और अपनी गलतियों से सीख लेकर नए सिरे से पढ़ाई शुरू की।

‘StockMock’ पर बैकटेस्टिंग ने बदली पूरी किस्मत

उनकी ट्रेडिंग जर्नी में असली टर्निंग प्वाइंट तब आया जब उन्होंने StockMock प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने ट्रेडिंग सिस्टम की नियमबद्ध बैकटेस्टिंग शुरू की। उन्होंने ‘टाइम-बेस्ड शॉर्ट स्ट्रैडल्स’ का टेस्टिंग किया और बिना किसी इमोशन में बहे कड़े अनुशासन से नियमों का पालन किया:

    • 2020 का रिटर्न: 86% का बंपर मुनाफा।
    • 2021 का रिटर्न: 83% का शानदार रिटर्न हासिल किया।
    • उन्होंने जेरोधा का 60-डे चैलेंज लगातार 17 विन के साथ अपने नाम किया।

‘सफल ट्रेडिंग रोमांचक नहीं, बल्कि बोरिंग होती है’

ओवरट्रेडिंग और लालच से बचने के लिए उन्होंने किताबें पढ़ना शुरू किया। जोएल ग्रीनब्लाट की मशहूर किताब ‘The Little Book That Beats the Market’ से प्रेरणा लेकर उन्होंने सिस्टमैटिक इन्वेस्टिंग का तरीका समझा।

आज वे F&O से मिलने वाले मुनाफे को इक्विटी में अपने बनाए सिस्टमैटिक फ्रेमवर्क के जरिए लंबे समय के लिए इन्वेस्ट करते हैं। पिछले 7 सालों में उनका वास्तविक CAGR लगभग 48% रहा है। उनका सबसे बड़ा गुरुमंत्र है, ‘मैंने सब कुछ किताबों, यूट्यूब, वेबिनार और आर्टिकल्स से सीखा है, सफलता का कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं होता।’

सोशल मीडिया पर प्रतिक्रियाओं की बाढ़

X पर उनकी यह कहानी सामने आते ही लोगों की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रियाएं आने लगीं। एक यूजर ने लिखा, ‘₹10 लाख के कर्ज में फेल होने के बाद आम तौर पर लोग ट्रेडिंग छोड़ देते हैं, लेकिन इन्होंने कर्ज चुकाया और सीखते रहे। यही असली कहानी है।’ दूसरे यूजर ने कहा, ‘ऑप्शन बाइंग के जाल से निकलकर सिस्टमैटिक ऑप्शन सेलिंग और बैकटेस्टिंग अपनाना ही सबसे समझदारी भरा कदम था।’

नए निवेशकों के लिए क्या है सीख?

ट्रेडर का यह सफर यह साबित करता है कि शेयर बाजार में टिके रहने के लिए ‘टिप्स’ नहीं, बल्कि ‘सिस्टम और अनुशासन’ काम आता है। अगर आप भी बाजार में लंबे समय के लिए टिकना चाहते हैं, तो बिना सीखे दांव लगाने के बजाय बैकटेस्टिंग, रिस्क मैनेजमेंट और सब्र को अपनी ताकत बनाएं।

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल ने संबंधित व्यक्ति द्वारा किए गए दावों की स्वतंत्र रूप से पुष्टि नहीं की है। यह जानकारी पूरी तरह से  X पर उनके बयानों/पोस्ट पर आधारित है और केवल सूचना के उद्देश्यों के लिए है, इसे निवेश की सलाह न माना जाए।

Ultraviolette registers highest monthly sales yet in July 2026

Ultraviolette registers highest monthly sales yet in July 2026
Multiple Ultraviolette F77 bikes inside the factory

Since their inception, Ultraviolette Automotive has been focussed on the premium end of the EV two-wheeler market with their products prices from Rs 2.49 lakh to Rs 4.59 lakh, a challenge for high sales numbers. However, with the changing winds in the ICE world, Ultraviolette looks to have turned a corner for the better. With almost no direct competition, this shouldn’t be a surprise, but it’s noteworthy regardless.

  1. Ultraviolette registers 406 percent increase in sales YoY
  2. BaaS and more versatile X-47 model looks to have helped this
  3. Ultraviolette has two more lower price models in the works

Largest EV motorcycle monthly sales in July 2026

Only behind Revolt and Oben

As per the retail sales data on the Vaahan portal, Ultraviolette Automotive has delivered 694 units in July 2026, a 406 percent increase compared to last year. Till July 2026, the brand has sold 3200 vehicles, the best since the brand was founded in 2023. Although the increase in sales numbers could be attributed to them offering more products, it’s hard not to consider this a sign of premium motorcycle buyers now trusting EV motorcycles more.

The brand is showing no signs of slowing down either. Already present in 40 locations across India, the brand intends to increase that number to 100 by the end of 2026. It’s worth mentioning that they had recently opened their first showroom in the North east, in Aizwal, Mizoram. The focussed efforts from the brand should help them finish the year on a high note, considering the upcoming festive season.

If we consider the sales numbers of other EV manufacturers who sell motorcycles, the brands ahead of Ultraviolette are Revolt Motors (6,876 units so far in 2026) and Oben Electric (3,347 units so far in 2026). However, it should be noted that Ultraviolette operates at a considerably higher premium level compared to these two brands. Other EV manufacturers who currently offer EV motorcycles in their lineup are Ola, KLB Komaki, Matter Motor Works, Okaya EV, Wardwizard Innovations, and the latest entrant Royal Enfield with their Flying Flea sub brand.

In addition to their current lineup of four motorcycles (F77 Mach 2, F77 Superstreet, X-47, and X-47 Desert Wing), Ultraviolette is also preparing to launch their first-ever scooter, the Tesseract, and an off-roader, the Shockwave. The Shockwave, starting at Rs 1.75 lakh, is aimed at eco-friendly and efficient city commutes and short weekend, adventure-focussed rides. The Tesseract on the other hand is expected to be priced at Rs 1.45 lakh with a claimed 261km IDC range and a top speed of 125kph. Deliveries for the Shockwave were previously supposed to start in Q2 2026 (we’re currently in Q3), and the Tesseract delivery has been delayed to Q1 of 2027.

What made this possible for Ultraviolette

The brand has upcoming challenges and opportunities

The two biggest factors that look to have helped the brand increase their numbers are the BaaS option from the brand for all their motorcycles and of course, the uncertainty surrounding ICE vehicles at the moment. The brand, however, is also looking to improve their existing international presence. Speaking to Autocar Professional, the CEO Narayan Subramaniam said “India is a key market but we were clear right at the start that we need to take this brand global. Europe is critical because it has amongst the most stringent certification processes. While the F-77 has been certified for sale in Europe, certification for the X-47 is at an advanced stage, and the bike should hit the European market this year as well. At present, we are in about 10 countries across Europe, including Germany, France, the UK, Spain, Portugal, the Netherlands, Belgium and Italy.”

With their current momentum and the upcoming favourable winds, the brand is looking to increase their numbers and subsequently their market share further. The only other player currently capable to take them head on, surprisingly, is Royal Enfield, who started selling their Flying Flea C6 in April 2026 with a Scrambler-like S6 on the way; but, their sales numbers are much lower with the brand selling a total of 124 units till July 2026. That said, the Flying Flea C6 is currently available only in Bengaluru.

Developments on the EV motorcycle space have been slow mainly because customers are expected to pay higher prices for a less capable machine for the money, especially compared to their ICE counterparts. The EV two-wheeler market has so far been carried forward by scooters. As such, EV motorcycles doing even a small fraction of the 13 million vehicle sales done by ICE two-wheelers should be phenomenal, and assuming Ultraviolette Automotive continues to make the right moves, it should remain a key name in the field.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak Review: Shapeshifter!

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak Review: Shapeshifter!

The Ducati Multistrada is one of the most successful modern motorcycles to have raced up the famed Pikes Peak hill climb, having taken 7 wins over the years. Motorcycle racing was banned at the Peak after Ducati star Carlin Dunne tragically lost his life in a crash just metres before the finish line in 2019, but Ducati still has a tribute to this race in the form of the Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak.

Effectively, this motorcycle goes back to the Multistrada’s roots of being a tall, sporty road-biased motorcycle. The primary sporty element comes in the shift from a 19-inch front on the standard Multistrada V4 to a 17-inch unit here. But there’s a whole lot more that you get for the (considerable) extra cash over the Multi V4 S than just a smaller front wheel. That includes a new Race Mode and Öhlins EC 2.0 semi-active suspension, just like you would have found on the previous-gen Panigale V4 S. It even gets a single-sided swingarm, forged aluminium wheels and a road-legal titanium Akrapovič end-can.

Multistrada V4 Comfort – 8/10

All of these changes are aimed at sharpening the Multi’s handling capabilities, which leaves the question – how much of an adventure bike is still in there? To find an answer, I pulled out Google Maps and picked a few random roads that I’d been eyeing over the years, but never had the opportunity to explore. The idea was to end up at the fabulous roads around Tahmini ghat, which is closer to Pune, and I’d chalked out a round-trip that came up to about 350km.

The Pikes Peak gets carbon parts, different ergos and reduced wind protection

The first quest would be the hour-long escape from the mayhem of Monday morning Mumbai. Ducatis are usually the worst bikes for being stuck in jammed traffic, but the V4-engined Multi is different. As with its lesser V4 siblings, the Pikes Peak uses twin radiators that are housed on the sides, and the bodywork neatly ducts the hot air blast away from the rider. Also, as with all Ducatis, the cooling system does a remarkable job of keeping the operating temperature below 106 degrees even when stationary.

SpecificationsValues
Engine Displacement1158 cc
Max Engine Power170 hp @ 10,750 rpm
Max Engine Torque124 Nm @ 9000 rpm
Number of Gears6

So, unless you’re stuck in a nasty bad jam where the clutch can get painful, this bike is surprisingly pleasant to manage in traffic. Of course, that’s a fairly relative statement, considering that this is a big, tall, 240-plus-kilo motorcycle.

However, after an hour or so, there’s no escaping the heat radiating off the rear cylinder bank that’s right under your thighs. I noticed that this was an issue in 36-degree afternoon heat on the highway, but not so much when the temperatures dropped in the hilly regions around Lonavala. Despite this, the Multi was far happier when it broke free from the clutches of the city.

Multistrada V4 Performance and suspension setup – 9/10

What truly blew me away on the Pikes Peak was the sheer range of its ability to change character. Like with the other V4 models, this one also has many different riding modes, a boat-load of electronic assists and minutely adjustable electronic suspension modes. However, the difference between ‘full chill’ and ‘full attack’ mode on this bike is truly breathtaking. After a couple of hours of quick and perfectly pleasant highway riding, the Multi and I soon found ourselves staring at miles of completely broken rural roads without a soul on them.

There’s no way I’d ever want to bring a sporty Italian exotic to a place like this, but putting the engine into Low Power mode (115hp instead of 170hp) and diving deep into the suspension setting menus to slack off the damping and preload completely changed the bike.

SpecificationsValues
Wheelbase1595 mm
Seat height840-860 mm
Kerb Weight227 kg
Fuel Tank Size22 L

With ADV seating comfort and the 170mm of suspension travel soaking in the terrain quite well, I had no concerns with simply riding through these non-stop broken road conditions. The bike was unbothered to the point that I could ride it at a gentle pace and enjoy the spectacular beauty of rural Maharashtra in the monsoon. However, I must also make it clear that while the Pikes Peak can tolerate this sort of punishment, it doesn’t thrive on it. Think of this as a surprisingly comfortable road-tourer rather than a true ADV.

Race-bred electronics and superbike-spec suspension are what make the Pikes Peak experience unique.

Multistrada V4 Ride and Handling – 10/10

A big Tiger or GS would have surely been more capable in these conditions, but the Pikes Peak would have simply blown away any ADV on the roads that came next. After ages of enduring gravel and shattered tarmac, we finally arrived at Tahmini to be greeted by some of the finest riding roads in the country.

It uses the standard V4 engine with conventional spring valves

A few button presses later, the Multi was now in Race mode, and the difference was startling. The bike suddenly felt tight, taut and taller, thanks to increased preload at the rear. This was no longer a cushy tourer and had suddenly turned into quite a fearsome beast that demanded respect. The raucous intake bark as the V4 engine snarled past 6,000rpm was almost as intoxicating as the way it built speed. While you could get the same sort of performance on a ‘normal’ Multi V4 that uses the same engine, the immense braking and incredible suspension composure of the Pikes Peak was something else.

Pikes Peak gets a single-sided swingarm, forged wheels and an Akrapovič end-can

I was now riding a sport bike, and it cornered and braked with such ferocity that it was easy to get carried away. I had to remind myself that this was a public road and we were going far too fast for good health! Slap on a sticky set of tyres, and this bike could genuinely embarrass a swarm of sport bike riders on the racetrack. After an awesomely exhilarating time on the ghat, there was no doubt that the Pikes Peak spirit is truly alive in this bike, and it most certainly isn’t just a branding exercise to charge a heap of money.

Multistrada V4 Price and Verdict – 8/10

Nevertheless, a heap of money is exactly what you have to pay to own this motorcycle. At Rs 36.9 lakh (ex-showroom), the Pikes Peak is exorbitantly expensive, and you still have to pay more for extras like heated grips, tyre pressure monitoring and keyless functionality for the fuel tank. At the end of the day, this is the connoisseur’s version of what is already a connoisseur’s adventure motorcycle. You’ve got to really want this particularly unique combination of all-road sport bike skills. After all, you can get either phenomenally capable super ADVs or proper super bikes for far less money.

The sheer range of its ability to change character is what is truly incredible.

I struggle to convince myself that it’s worth the price, but I’m also infinitely grateful that such a thing even exists and that we have the option to own one in India. If you’re among the precious few with the desire and funds to own such a bike, all I’d like to say is go for it!