At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai revealed plans to debut its made-in-India compact electric SUV by March 2027. However, Tarun Garg, Managing Director and CEO of Hyundai Motor India, in an interaction with our sister publication Autocar Professional, confirmed the EV will debut earlier than that, by the end of 2026. Garg also said that the EV will initially use battery cells from Svolt, before moving to its original plan to source them from Exide.
To be built on the E-GMP (K) platform that underpins the Inster EV
Will rival the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV
Hyundai has also revealed it expects EVs to account for more than 7 percent of its domestic sales within the next year. In FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026), EVs accounted for a 1 percent share of total Hyundai sales in the country, a figure similar to FY25 (April 2024 to March 2025).
Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: More details
Svolt to supply battery cells initially, after Exide flagged production delays earlier
Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram
The upcoming compact EV will initially use Svolt battery cells. “We are already ready with the new EV using Svolt cells. Otherwise, the programme could have been delayed, and we did not want to delay the vehicle,” Garg said to Autocar Professional. However, Hyundai subsequently plans to source locally produced cells through its association with Exide, as was originally planned. Notably, Exide revealed in August 2026 that battery production is delayed and that they would not be able to supply components by FY27 (by March 2027).
Will be underpinned by the Inster’s E-GMP (K) platform
The upcoming compact EV, codenamed HE1i, will be underpinned by the E-GMP (K) platform, also used by the internationally available Inster EV. It will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, but exact specifications are under wraps. For context, the Inster EV is also available in standard and long-range versions, with 42kWh and 45kWh batteries, respectively, offering a WLTP-claimed range of up to 355km.
Hyundai has also confirmed that the new compact EV will get a ‘next-generation infotainment system’, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system seen on several new-age Hyundai models now, and a ‘Level 2 assisted driving technology’. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu. Upon launch, it will lock horns with the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV.
With inputs from Ketan Thakkar and Hormazd Sorabjee
Hyundai India is offering an attractive range of benefits on select models in its portfolio. Depending on the model chosen, customers can avail up to Rs 1 lakh in benefits, valid until September 30, 2026.
Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.
Hyundai Creta offers in September 2026
Benefits of up to Rs 1 lakh
The Creta mid-size SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1 lakh. The Korean carmaker’s best-selling model in India is offered with a trio of 1.5-litre engines, namely, a naturally aspirated petrol, a turbo-petrol, and a diesel engine. All engines are offered with manual and automatic gearboxes. Prices range between Rs 10.90 lakh and Rs 19.91 lakh, with the Creta taking on rivals like the Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, Renault Duster, Skoda Kushaq, and Maruti Victoris.
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios offers in September 2026
Benefits of up to Rs 70,000
Hyundai’s Grand i10 Nios is being offered with up to Rs 70,000 in benefits. Its most affordable model in India is offered solely with a 1.2-litre petrol engine paired to either a manual or AMT gearbox. A factory-fit dual-cylinder CNG kit can be fitted to this engine and is paired exclusively with a manual gearbox. The Grand i10 is priced between Rs 5.59 lakh to Rs 8.04 lakh and is Hyundai’s answer to the Maruti Swift and the Tata Tiago.
Hyundai i20 offers in September 2026
Benefits of up to Rs 60,000
The Grand i10’s elder sibling, the i20, is being offered with benefits of up to Rs 60,000. Standard versions of the i20 come powered by a 1.2-litre petrol engine mated with either a manual or CVT automatic gearbox. The i20 is priced from Rs 5.99 lakh to Rs 11.59 lakh, and it competes with the Maruti Baleno, Tata Altroz, and the Toyota Glanza.
Hyundai Exter offers in September 2026
Benefits of up to Rs 50,000
Hyundai is offering benefits of up to Rs 50,000 on the Exter. The subcompact SUV was updated earlier this year with refreshed looks and feature additions. It is powered by a 1.2-litre petrol engine and is mated with either a manual or AMT gearbox. Like the Grand i10, it also gets a CNG kit fitted to this engine. The Exter’s price begins at Rs 5.8 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 9.46 lakh. It takes on the likes of the Tata Punch.
Hyundai Aura offers in September 2026
Benefits of up to Rs 30,000
The Aura compact sedan is available with benefits of up to Rs 30,000. The Aura shares the same petrol engine as the Grand i10 Nios and the Exter, along with a CNG version on offer. It is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 8.59 lakh and competes with the Tata Tigor, Maruti Dzire, and the Honda Amaze.
India’s passenger vehicle market remained on a strong growth path in August 2026, with most carmakers reporting higher domestic wholesales compared with the same month last year. Maruti Suzuki retained the top spot, while Tata Motors remained ahead of Mahindra for second place. Hyundai held fourth position, while Kia overtakes Toyota for the fifth spot.
July 2026 carmaker-wise sales in India
Carmaker
Aug 2026 sales
Jul 2026 sales
MoM change
Aug 2025 sales
YoY change
Maruti Suzuki
1,76,971
1,96,203
-9.80%
1,31,278
34.8%
Tata Motors
67,753
62,611
4.22%
43,315
56%
Mahindra
59,257
60,048
-1.32%
39,399
50%
Hyundai
54,396
54,210
0.3%
43,966
23.6%
Kia
29,042
28,200
3%
19,608
48.1%
Toyota
28,410
30,516
-7%
29,302
-3%
MG
7,508
8,158
-8%
6,687
12.3%
Nissan
3,426
3,006
14%
1,384
147%
Renault
2,842
3,293
-14%
3,015
-5.7%
Maruti Suzuki
Sales: 1,76,971 units. Change: 34.8 percent YoY
Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India’s largest carmaker in August, with domestic passenger vehicle sales rising 34.8 percent year on year. Utility vehicless, including the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6, accounted for 79,045 units, while compact and mid-size segment, led by the Baleno, Swift, Dzire and WagonR, contributed 77,166 units. The mini segment, comprising the Alto and S-Presso, added 8,799 units, while the Eeco contributed 11,961 units.
The carmaker also crossed one million total sales in the first five months of FY2026-27. Its total August sales, including exports and sales to other OEMs, stood at 2,19,220 units.
Tata Motors
Sales: 67,753 units. Change: 56 percent YoY
Tata Motors retained second place with 67,753 domestic passenger vehicle sales in August, up 56 percent from the same month last year. Electric vehicle sales, including domestic and international volumes, stood at 16,549 units, almost doubling from 8,540 units in August 2025. Tata also announced a price hike across its passenger vehicle range from September 1.
Mahindra
Sales: 59,257 units. Change: 50 percent YoY
Mahindra remained in third place, recording domestic SUV sales of 59,257 units in August, a 50 percent increase over the 39,399 units sold in August 2025. Its overall vehicle sales, including exports, stood at 1,07,648 units, up 42 percent year on year.
During the month, Mahindra launched the updated Scorpio-N and BE 6 SporteQ, and also introduced its Battery-as-a-Service option for the XEV 9e and XEV 9S.
Hyundai
Sales: 54,396 units. Change: 23.6 percent YoY
Hyundai recorded 54,396 domestic sales in August, up 23.6 percent year on year. The company said this was its highest-ever domestic sales figure for an August. Hyundai has introduced an assured buyback programme for the Creta Electric, while the carmaker is also set to increase prices from this September 2026.
Kia
Sales: 29,042 units, Change: 48.1 percent YoY
Kia recorded 29,042 units in August, up 48.1 percent from 19,608 units in the same month last year. This was the carmaker’s highest-ever August wholesale volume since entering India. The Seltos and Sonet continued to account for a large share of Kia’s volumes, while the newly launched Syros EV also contributed to the brand’s performance.
Toyota
Sales: 28,410 units, Change: -3 percent YoY
Toyota recorded domestic sales of 28,410 units in August 2026, down 3 percent from 29,302 units in the same month last year. The company remains optimistic about demand during the upcoming festive season, with the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continuing to drive sales.
JSW MG Motor India
Sales: 7,508 units. Change: 12.3 percent YoY
JSW MG Motor recorded sales of 7,508 units in August, up 14 percent year on year. The company launched the Hector Tomahawk in both EV and PHEV forms during the month. Bookings for both versions are open, while deliveries of the Tomahawk EV are scheduled to begin in September. PHEV test drives and deliveries are scheduled to start in November.
Nissan
Sales: 3,426 units. Change: 147 percent YoY
Nissan recorded domestic wholesale sales of 3,426 units in August, up 147 percent year on year. The company attributed the performance to demand for the Magnite and Gravite, along with the response to the recently launched Tekton. Nissan also began exporting the Tekton to South Africa, Bhutan and Nepal during the month, with the first batch comprising more than 1,300 units.
Renault
Sales: 2,842 units, Change: -5.7 percent YoY
Renault recorded sales of 2,842 units in August 2026, down 5.7 percent from 3,015 units in August 2025. The carmaker’s cumulative domestic wholesales for January-August 2026 stood at 31,979 units, up 47.9 percent from 21,621 units in the same period last year. The company will add another powertrain option to the Triber range with the Triber Turbo, which is scheduled to arrive in late September 2026.
August was a busy month for the Indian car market, bringing several new models ajd variants, as well as updates. The BMW X1 LWB and MG Hector Tomahawk EV and PHEV were among the fresh launches, while the Mahindra Scorpio N received a mid-lifecycle update. The Mahindra BE 6 gained the ‘Sporteq’ suffix, while three existing models added new trims: the Range Rover SV Ultra, BYD Sealion 7 Dynamic and Skoda Kylaq Sportline. After such a packed August, September is also set to see more car launches.
Kia Sorento
Launch: September 4
The Kia Sorento will be the brand’s new flagship ICE model in India, and it will be offered with both strong-hybrid and diesel powertrains. The 1.6-litre strong-hybrid version will produce 238hp and 380Nm, while the 2-litre diesel will make 202hp and 441Nm.
The Sorento gets Kia’s signature Tiger Nose grille, large vertical LED headlights with Y-shaped LED daytime running lamps (DRLs), LED fog lamps and vertical aero vents at the edges. Kia has not revealed the alloy wheel size yet, but they are likely to be 19-inch units. At the rear, the Sorento gets squarish tail-lamps with an inverted L-shaped LED signature, a large roof spoiler and a two-tone bumper.
Inside, there is a connected panel housing the infotainment and instrument cluster screens. Kia has not revealed their sizes, but both are likely to be 12.3-inch units. Other features seen in the official images include ADAS, ventilated front seats, a digital interior rearview mirror (IRVM), an electrically operated tailgate, dual-zone climate control, ambient lighting and a panoramic sunroof.
The Sorento is expected to be available in both 6- and 7-seat layouts. Kia has already started accepting bookings for the Sorento and upon launch, it will compete with the Skoda Kodiaq, Volkswagen Tayron and Jeep Meridian.
Maruti Baleno facelift
Launch: September 5
The Maruti Baleno is currently in its second generation, which was launched in 2022, and is due for an update. Previous spy shots of the Baleno facelift have suggested a redesigned front end with a new grille featuring a horizontal bar in the centre connecting the headlights. Test mules have also shown a new bumper without the front fog lamps seen on the current model.
Image credit: Harsh Vlogs via YouTube.
From the side, the only expected change is a new alloy wheel design. At the rear, the facelift could get a redesigned bumper, while the tail-lights are likely to remain unchanged. Inside, the Baleno could retain the current 9-inch touchscreen; however, update the upholstery and add new features.
Image credit: Harsh Vlogs via YouTube.
Under the hood, the facelifted Baleno is expected to continue with the existing powertrain options. These include a 90hp 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT choices, along with a 77.5hp CNG version available only with the manual gearbox. It will continue to rival the Tata Altroz, Hyundai i20 and Toyota Glanza.
BMW 7 Series, i7 facelifts
Launch: September 11
BMW opened bookings for the facelifted 7 Series and i7 flagship sedans on August 1, soon after their global debut earlier this year. In India, the company currently sells the 740i petrol and 740d diesel versions of the 7 Series, along with the eDrive 50 and M70 xDrive variants of the all-electric i7. These versions get several updates with the facelift, although BMW is yet to confirm which variants will be introduced in here.
In international markets, the facelifted 740i and 740d continue with their 3.0-litre straight-six engines, but with uprated outputs. The 740i makes 400hp and 580Nm, up by 19hp and 60Nm, while the 740d develops 313hp and 670Nm, an increase of 27hp and 20Nm. Both continue to use 48V mild-hybrid systems, 8-speed automatic gearboxes and BMW’s xDrive all-wheel-drive system. The i7 also gets a larger 112.4kWh battery in both variants, up from 101.7kWh. The lower 50 trim now comes only with xDrive all-wheel drive instead of rear-wheel drive and produces 455hp and 660Nm, up by 6hp and 10Nm. The M70 xDrive now makes 680hp and 1,100Nm, gaining 30hp and 85Nm. Charging speeds have also improved.
Visually, the updated 7 Series and i7 have a more monolithic look. They get new split LED headlights, slimmer and more upright kidney grilles with an illuminated surround, and larger bumper air intakes. The side profile remains largely unchanged apart from the side skirts and alloy wheels, while the rear gets new wraparound LED tail-lamps, a redesigned tailgate and a revised bumper.
Inside, BMW has redesigned the dashboard around a 17.9-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 14.6-inch passenger display and a pillar-to-pillar Panoramic Vision display at the base of the windscreen. The steering wheel is now a four-spoke unit, similar to those used in BMW’s Neue Klasse models, while the centre console and transmission tunnel have also been updated.
Rear passengers get powered seats with heating, ventilation, massage and lumbar support. The 31.3-inch 8K Theatre Screen can now be operated by touch, while the rear-door displays have also been updated to control the rear-seat experience. Other key features include ambient lighting, a Bowers & Wilkins surround sound system and 4-zone climate control. The BMW luxury sedan competes directly with the Mercedes-Benz S-Class, which also received a facelift this year.
Porsche Cayenne Electric
Debut: September 30
Porsche announced prices for the Cayenne Electric in November last year, and the SUV is now set for its physical showcase. The standard Cayenne Electric is priced at Rs 1.77 crore, while the range-topping Turbo Electric costs Rs 2.27 crore (both ex-showroom).
Both trims of the Porsche Cayenne Electric get a 113kWh battery and a dual-motor all-wheel-drive setup as standard. The more powerful Turbo Electric produces 1,156hp and 1,500Nm with Launch Control, allowing it to sprint from 0-100kph in 2.5 seconds before reaching an electronically limited top speed of 260kph. It has a claimed WLTP range of 537km. Whereas, the standard Cayenne Electric makes 442hp and 835Nm with Launch Control, does 0-100kph in 4.8 seconds and has an electronically limited top speed of 230kph. Its claimed WLTP range stands at 542km.
The Cayenne Electric keeps a similar overall shape to the ICE-powered Cayenne. However, the EV gets a closed-off grille, with two air vents on either side of the bumper to cool the battery and electrical components. These vents are larger on the Turbo trim. At the rear, there is a full-width LED light bar with illuminated Porsche lettering. The bumper has also been redesigned with horizontal black elements.
Inside, the Cayenne Electric gets a three-spoke steering wheel and digital driver’s display, similar to the ICE model. Porsche has also added a new 14.5-inch curved touchscreen infotainment system that flows into the centre console. An optional 14.9-inch passenger display is also available at an additional cost. Other features include 8-way electrically adjustable front seats, four-zone automatic climate control, ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof and wireless phone charging.
While aftermarket CNG conversions are not new, with the rise in fuel prices, there has been a noticeable spike in interest surrounding them. Although there are more factory-fitted CNG cars on the market than ever before, several models still do not give you the option. Not to mention, existing car owners are increasingly looking to convert their cars to CNG to reduce running costs.
Naturally, this increased interest brings up several questions about the technology, the installation, the legalities and more. We thus teamed up with Lovato CNG’s authorised distributor in Maharashtra, Blue Drive Traders, as well as Lets Go CNG and its authorised installer in Mumbai, M.S Motors, to answer questions about CNG conversions.
Know your CNG kit
There are three broad types of kits available on the market today. The oldest is the Venturi type, typically used for cars that are Bharat Stage 3-compatible and older. These use a Venturi mixer, similar to a carburettor, that mixes CNG with air before it is injected into the intake manifold. They are the most affordable, usually costing between Rs 30,000 and Rs 40,000, including installation and registration, but they are not the most efficient and bring a significant drop in performance. Since the cars they are compatible with are also reaching the end of their lifecycle, these kits are gradually being phased out.
Modern naturally aspirated MPFI cars require a sequential type kit. These use individual injectors that inject CNG directly into the intake manifold and feature their own ECU that controls timing, volume and other parameters based on RPM and driver inputs. These are much more fuel-efficient, and the drop in performance is nominal in everyday driving conditions. Like the older Venturi kits, these too require the car to be started on petrol before switching over to CNG. However, they automate the process by making the switch once a certain engine temperature is reached. Prices vary depending on the manufacturer and the specifications of each kit, ranging from Rs 40,000-Rs 50,000 for older BS4 cars, to Rs 50,000-Rs 65,000 for smaller BS6 cars, stretching to Rs 70,000-Rs 75,000 for larger cars that require an eight-injector kit.
The newest type of kit to hit the market is the direct-injection kit, used for cars with direct petrol injection. Like sequential kits, these too inject CNG into the intake manifold. However, direct-injection engines cannot run purely on CNG. The fuel injectors in a DI engine sit within the combustion chamber, so to prevent them from overheating, a small amount of petrol still needs to be injected through them even when running on CNG. Therefore, a turbocharged direct-injection engine can only run on a maximum 80:20 ratio of CNG and petrol. As a result, fuel efficiency gains are not quite as high as with a naturally aspirated engine, and kit prices range from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1.5 lakh, thus pushing the breakeven point further away.
What’s in the box?
The largest and heaviest component of a typical CNG kit is the tank itself. Made from seamless steel, these can weigh close to 70kg empty, with volumetric capacities ranging from 60 to 65 litres. Metal-lined composite cylinders and carbon fibre-reinforced plastic cylinders are also now available, and while they are significantly lighter, they usually cost two or three times more. Attached to the tank is a valve with a manual shut-off.
The filling valve, through which CNG is filled, can either be placed under the bonnet or beside the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle. Transporting the gas from the tank to the pressure reducer under the bonnet is high-pressure tubing made from carbon steel and coated in polymers. The reducer has a pressure gauge and lowers gas pressure from about 200bar in the tank to a manageable 2-3 bar. From here, the gas is routed to the injector rail that sits atop the engine, which further distributes it to nozzles drilled into the intake manifold via reinforced rubber hoses. Between the reducer and the injector rail sits a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to measure the pressure as well as the temperature of the gas. There is also an optional filter to remove any impurities in the line.
Controlling the injector rail is an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) that uses signals from the MAP sensor and communicates with the car’s original ECU to dictate the amount of CNG being injected and the timing. Modern kits also come with a comprehensive wiring harness that can plug into the car’s original wiring via OBD connectors. Older pre-BS6 cars, however, may require some wire splicing. Optionally available is an Advancer, which advances ignition timing when running on CNG and negates some of the power loss, particularly on smaller-capacity engines. Some sedans and hatchbacks also require a rear coil spring spacer to compensate for the added weight of the tank in the boot.
How a CNG kit is installed
A professional CNG installation takes around 4 to 5 hours to complete. Here’s what happens behind the workshop doors.
Health check
The engine is inspected to ensure it’s suitable for CNG conversion. A basic service is performed if required, with spark plugs and ignition coils replaced as needed and the throttle body cleaned.
Components positioned
The reducer and its pressure gauge are mocked up in the engine bay before mounting points are marked and drilled. The filler valve may be located alongside them or next to the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle.
Injectors installed
The CNG injector rail is mounted on its dedicated bracket close to the petrol injectors. This will send CNG to corresponding nozzles that are drilled and fitted into the vehicle’s plastic intake manifold.
ECU wired in
The CNG ECU is mounted alongside the factory ECU and connected to the vehicle’s wiring loom. The harness is neatly routed and secured away from heat and moving parts.
Plumbing completed
Reinforced rubber gas hoses are cut to length and connected between the reducer, injector rail and the intake manifold. A MAP sensor and a filter are also installed as part of the system.
Tank prepared
The CNG tank is temporarily mounted to a rig that holds it in place while the shut-off valve and associated fittings are installed before everything is torqued down.
Tank frame installed
The mounting frame is positioned inside the boot, holes are drilled through the floor, and reinforced brackets securely bolt it to the vehicle’s structure.
Tank fitted
The CNG cylinder is secured to the frame using heavy-duty metal straps and bolts before being covered with a carpeted shroud for a neat factory-like finish.
High-pressure line routed
Polymer-coated steel high-pressure pipes are routed beneath the car, connecting the CNG filler valve, the tank and the reducer under the bonnet.
Electrical connections
The remaining wiring is completed and a dashboard-mounted CNG switch is installed, allowing the driver to monitor fuel level and switch between petrol and CNG.
Leak test
Around 2kg of CNG is added and every connection is checked using an electronic gas detector and good old-fashioned soap solution to ensure the entire system is leak-free.
Calibration and road test
The system is calibrated using dedicated software to optimise fuel delivery and switchover settings. A final road test confirms performance before the vehicle is delivered to the customer.
Why go aftermarket?
On average, an aftermarket CNG installation costs around 25 to 30 percent less than the premium a factory-fitted CNG variant commands over its petrol counterpart. However, this alone is not enough to swing the scales in favour of the aftermarket due to the disadvantages we will get into later. The bigger advantage the aftermarket holds is the ability to convert models or variants that do not come with a CNG option. For instance, Maruti Suzuki only offers its factory-fitted CNG cars with a manual transmission, so if you want one with an automatic, an aftermarket CNG kit is your only option.
Similarly, popular SUVs like the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos are not available in CNG guise, which leads many owners to turn to the aftermarket. Owners of older cars, or those buying used cars, can also convert them to CNG for a fairly affordable price and enjoy significantly lower running costs. CNG is spark-ignited, thus only petrol cars can be converted to run on the gas. Since diesel cars use compression-ignition, they would need far too many modifications to make this possible. Strong hybrids are also not recommended for conversions, as here, the engine keeps switching on and off too often, which makes CNG calibration complex. Cars that are not in good mechanical shape should also not be converted to CNG, as the conversion can take a toll on the overall engine health.
For a car in generally good shape, aftermarket kits are proving to be reliable in the long run, provided they are well maintained. Most modern sequential kits from brands like Lovato and Mijo are also comparable in quality to OEM systems, and reputed, authorised installers are able to achieve near-OEM levels of fitment.
The catch
Fitting an aftermarket CNG kit – even if it is government-approved and fitted by an authorised installer – is grounds for the manufacturer warranty to be voided. While some brands may still honour warranty claims that are unrelated to the powertrain, it remains a grey area. Some dealer-fitted CNG kits do retain the factory warranty, while others provide a third-party warranty in its place.
Aftermarket installers have also begun offering third-party warranties in collaboration with insurance companies to provide coverage in place of the factory warranty. This, however, is in addition to the cost of the CNG kit. The kits themselves generally come with a warranty ranging from one to two years.
Packaging is also one area where the aftermarket trails OEMs. While Maruti, Tata and Hyundai are now offering underbody and dual-tank setups to retain a usable boot, the aftermarket still largely uses larger single tanks that take up more space.
Staying fit
As per law, any CNG tank – aftermarket or OEM fit – must be hydrotested every three years. For this, the tank must be removed from the vehicle and sent to a dedicated facility. While the process itself takes only a couple of hours, hydrotesting facilities are usually located outside major cities, adding transport time to the process. A hydrotest typically costs around Rs 3,000 per tank.
The CNG filter should also be replaced at the same three-year or 10,000km interval, whichever comes first. This typically costs under Rs 1,000 and is fairly straightforward. It is also recommended to drive on petrol at least 10 percent of the time to keep the fuel system healthy. Finally, it is important that the engine’s service schedule is strictly followed.
The legal bit
Aftermarket CNG installations are legal as long as the kit is government-approved, fitted by an approved installer and the registration certificate (RC) is updated accordingly. Most approved installers will handle the RC update at the Regional Transport Office (RTO) as part of the service. Once this is complete, the owner must also update the insurance provider.
The verdict
Maruti Ertiga’s factory-fitted CNG tank shown for representative purposes only.
There is no denying the running cost advantage that CNG provides. However, when buying a brand-new car, a factory-fitted CNG version is still preferable to an aftermarket conversion simply because of the peace of mind. Once a car is out of warranty, though, a CNG conversion makes a great deal of sense. In most cases, the cost of the kit can be recouped within a couple of years, even with an average monthly running of around 1,500km.
However, the installer is just as important as the kit. Always opt for government-approved kits installed by approved installers with a strong reputation. Wherever possible, insist the installation is carried out without splicing into the original wiring and follow the recommended service schedule to ensure your car stays reliable.
Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.”
A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV
Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far
It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV
The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.
The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.
Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram
The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”.
The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment.
Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.
JSW MG Motor is betting on plug-in hybrid technology to attract buyers of executive diesel SUVs, with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV forming the centrepiece of its strategy. The company believes the powertrain can offer the lower running costs of electric driving without the range concerns associated with a pure EV. The seven-seat Tomahawk PHEV offers more than 115km of electric-only driving and a combined range of over 1,100km.
MG claims Rs 3,000-4,000 running cost per 1,000km, versus Rs 10,000-12,000 for diesel
JSW MG targets the executive SUV market that sells 50,000 units a month
Company aims for 5,000-6,000 Tomahawk sales per month
JSW MG eyes executive diesel SUV market
JSW MG says that the executive SUV market in India accounts for around 50,000 units a month, with diesel SUVs contributing about 40,000 units and EVs around 10,000. The diesel segment includes models such as the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier, while the EV segment includes the Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Harrier EV and Kia Carens Clavis EV.
“If you look at the diesel C-sized market, that is about 40,000 units. The C-sized EV market is about 10,000. So, the total potential is 50,000,” says Anurag Mehrotra, Managing Director, JSW MG Motor India.
The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is priced Rs 1.5 lakh-2 lakh higher than the top diesel automatic variants of the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier. JSW MG expects to justify this premium through lower operating costs and the overall product package.
The Tomahawk PHEV has no direct mass-market PHEV rival in India and will instead target diesel SUV buyers. According to surveys cited by Mehrotra, owners in this segment typically cover 18,000-20,000km a year, with many combining daily commutes with regular outstation travel.
“They want the fuel efficiency of a diesel because they are travelling longer distances,” says Mehrotra. “For them, there has not been a new-energy choice. The plug-in hybrid takes away the range issue completely, but still gives you the unit economics of an EV.”
Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer, JSW MG Motor India, says many of these customers choose diesel because it suits their usage rather than because of a fixed preference for the fuel. “The Indian consumer is willing to experiment,” he says.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV running costs
JSW MG estimates that covering 1,000km in the PHEV could cost Rs 3,000-4,000, compared with Rs 10,000-12,000 in a diesel SUV. This calculation assumes regular charging and substantial use of the electric mode. “The plug-in hybrid will be close to a third of the cost of running a diesel,” Mehrotra says.
The company says the PHEV can return around 22kpl when used mainly as a hybrid, while its claimed 30-50kpl figure assumes regular charging and that most daily travel is completed using electric power. These figures include kilometres covered on electricity and therefore cannot be directly compared with the fuel economy of a diesel SUV. Charging costs also need to be included when calculating the overall running cost.
This also means the claimed savings will depend on how the vehicle is used. Owners who regularly charge at home and complete much of their daily driving on battery power should use less petrol, while those who rarely charge will rely more on the engine and lose much on the projected savings.
JSW MG targets 5,000-6,000 Tomahawks a month
JSW MG is targeting monthly sales of 5,000-6,000 units for the Tomahawk range, which includes the EV and PHEV. The company has not specified how that volume will be split between the two powertrains. At the targeted volume, JSW MG estimates the range would account for around 10-12 percent of the 50,000-unit monthly executive SUV opportunity it has identified.
The Tomahawk EV and PHEV are based on the company’s ADAPT architecture, which is designed to support multiple powertrain types. JSW MG currently has achieved around 45 percent localization in the Tomahawk and plans to increase this to approximately 70 percent by next year, with the investment already approved by its board.
At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai formally announced that it will bring next-gen versions of the Creta midsize SUV and i10 hatchback to India before 2030. We’ve known for quite some time that a new-gen Creta is in the works – test mules have been spied in India too – and we even reported on the next-gen i10’s launch timeline back in 2024.
Next-gen Hyundai Creta
The new Creta is likely to ride on the same K3 platform that underpins the second-gen Kia Seltos. Test mules of the next-gen Creta indicate that the SUV will grow in size and sport boxier proportions, while the interior is expected to get a fresh design, Hyundai’s new Pleos Connect infotainment interface, and an enhanced feature set.
Under the bonnet, the new Creta is anticipated to carry over the existing model’s 115hp 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, 160hp 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol, and 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engines, along with their respective gearbox options. In addition to those, Hyundai is likely to introduce a strong-hybrid powertrain for the next-gen Creta, which could be based on the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine.
Third-gen Hyundai Creta test mule. Image credit: Raspberry via Autospy.net
We expect the third-gen Creta to launch sometime in 2027, possibly in the second half of the year. The current-gen Creta was first launched in 2020 and received a major facelift in 2024. However, with the recent barrage of all-new midsize SUV rivals like the Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, and the aforementioned second-gen Seltos, the Creta is due a generational update.
Next-gen Hyundai i10
Details are scarce about the next-gen i10, but hatchback could make the switch to a new platform. Thorough redesigns for the exterior and interior, along with a bolstered list of features, are expected. As for engine options, the new i10 is expected to use the current model’s 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engine, which is available in 83hp petrol and 69hp CNG guises. Manual and AMT gearbox options are also anticipated to be retained.
Current Hyundai Grand i10 Nios. Image used for representation only.
According to our prior report, the next-gen i10 is likely to launch in India by late 2027, which would mark a gap of around eight years following the arrival of the current Grand i10 Nios in 2019. More significantly, the next-gen i10 will reinforce Hyundai’s presence in the small-car segment, which has seen renewed interest following the 2025 GST cuts.
The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is the latest entrant in the mass-market three-row EV segment, going up against the Mahindra XEV 9S, Kia Carens Clavis EV, Vinfast VF MPV 7, and BYD eMax 7. Below, we’ve compared the 7-seat version of the Hector Tomahawk EV to see how it fares against its rivals on paper.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: dimensions
Hector Tomahawk EV
XEV 9S
Carens Clavis EV
VF MPV 7
eMax 7
Length (mm)
4,745
4,737
4,550
4,740
4,710
Width (mm)
1,850
1,900
1,800
1,872
1,810
Height (mm)
1,770
1,747
1,730
1,734
1,690
Wheelbase (mm)
2,810
2,762
2,780
2,840
2,800
Wheel size (inches)
18
18
17
19
17
Boot space (litres)*
192
–
–
126
180
Frunk space (litres)
N/A
150
25
N/A
N/A
*With all three rows up.
The Hector Tomahawk EV is the longest among its rivals, and wins out in the wheelbase and height departments as well. However, the XEV 9S and VF MPV 7 have the Hector Tomahawk EV beat in terms of width. Its 18-inch wheels are in line with class standards. Coming to boot space, the Hector Tomahawk EV claims the largest volume with all three rows up, though it’s worth noting that neither Mahindra nor Kia disclose similar figures. That said, the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV are the only ones here to offer frunks for additional storage.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: battery and motor
Hector Tomahawk EV
XEV 9S
Carens Clavis EV
VF MPV 7
eMax 7
Battery size (kWh)
69.2
59 / 70 / 79
42 / 51.4
60.13
71.8
Electric motor setup
Single, front
Single, rear
Single, front
Single, front
Single, front
Power (hp)
204
231 / 245 / 286
135 / 171
204
163 / 204
Torque (Nm)
310
380
255
280
310
Gearbox
1-speed AT
1-speed AT
1-speed AT
1-speed AT
1-speed AT
Drive layout
FWD
RWD
FWD
FWD
FWD
The Hector Tomahawk EV does quite well on the battery capacity front, with its 69.2kWh pack falling short of only that of the eMax 7 and the higher versions of the XEV 9S. Power output is a similar story, with the Hector Tomahawk EV matching the e Max 7’s stronger state of tune and beating out the Carens Clavis EV and the VF MPV 7 – the latter by quite a slim margin. The XEV 9S remains the only EV in this space that’s not front-wheel drive.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: range and charging
Hector Tomahawk EV
XEV 9S
Carens Clavis EV
VF MPV 7
eMax 7
Battery capacity (kWh)
69.2
59 / 70 / 79
42 / 51.4
60.13
71.8
MIDC range (km)
517
521 / 600 / 679
404 / 490
517
485 / 530 (NEDC)
7.2kW AC charging time (hours)
12.5
8.7 / 10.2 / 11.7
–
–
–
11.2kW AC charging time (hours)
–
6 / 7 / 8
4 / 4.75
–
–
DC charging time (minutes)
35 (90kW)
20 (140kW) / 20 (160kW) / 20 (180kW)
39 (100kW)
30 (80kW)
37 (80kW)
As far as range goes, the Hector Tomahawk EV surpasses the Carens Clavis EV and the lower-spec version of the eMax 7, matches the VF MPV 7 (even though the Vinfast has a smaller battery), and falls well short of the XEV 9S. Even the base version of the XEV 9S claims a higher range than the Hector Tomahawk EV despite its 10kWh capacity deficit. The Hector Tomahawk EV’s AC charging time is also higher than that of the 79kWh XEV 9S. Unlike the XEV 9S and Carens Clavis EV, the Hector Tomahawk EV does not support 11kW AC charging either.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV 7-seater vs rivals: price
Price range (in Rs lakh)
Hector Tomahawk EV
19.50-23.50 (13.99-17.49 w/ BaaS)
XEV 9S*
20.65-29.95
Carens Clavis EV
18.04-25.00
VF MPV 7
24.49
eMax 7
28.30-29.90
*Prices exclusive of home charger and installation costs.
MG has priced the Hector Tomahawk EV very competitively, with it undercutting the XEV 9S, VF MPV 7, and eMax 7. The Carens Clavis EV is the only one with a lower starting price than the Hector Tomahawk EV, but the Kia’s top-spec variant is Rs 1.5 lakh more expensive than that of the MG SUV. Moreover, MG offers the Hector Tomahawk EV with a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme, which knocks up to Rs 6 lakh off the sticker price and introduces a monthly battery rental fee of Rs 4.9/km.
JSW MG Motor India has launched the Hector Tomahawk EV at a starting price of Rs 19.49 lakh (ex-showroom), while prices under its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme start at Rs 13.99 lakh. The electric SUV gets a 69.2kWh battery and is available in five and seven-seat configurations. The Tomahawk EV is the first MG model in India based on the brand’s ADAPT architecture.
Deliveries to commence in September
Gets a 15.6-inch touchscreen and 8.8-inch digital driver’s display
204hp electric motor develops 310Nm
90kW DC charging; 30-80 percent in 35 minutes
MG Hector Tomahawk EV: price and variants
Variant
Seating
Ex-showroom price
Excite
7-seat
Rs 19.49 lakh
Exclusive
7-seat
Rs 21.99 lakh
Essence
7-seat
Rs 23.49 lakh
Essence
5-seat
Rs 22.99 lakh
The Hector Tomahawk EV is priced from Rs 19.49 lakh to Rs 23.49 lakh (ex-showroom). The five-seat version is offered only in the Essence variant and is priced at Rs 22.99 lakh, while the seven-seat version is available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims.
MG is also offering the Hector Tomahawk EV under its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme, with prices starting at Rs 13.99 lakh. Buyers opting for BaaS pay a separate battery rental of Rs 4.90 per km. MG has not disclosed variant-wise BaaS prices.
The prices are introductory and applicable to limited units only.
In terms of rivals, the Hector Tomahawk EV will primarily face the Mahindra XEV 9S and Kia Carens Clavis EV, both of which are available with three-row seating. The Tomahawk EV’s five-seat version also broadens its competition to other electric SUVs in this price range.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV: exterior
The Hector Tomahawk EV gets LED projector headlamps with LED daytime running lights with an illuminated MG logo positioned between them. The front bumper has a blacked out, closed-off lower front fascia, while the SUV rides on 18-inch dual-tone alloy wheels. It also gets roof rails, black cladding around the wheel arches and lower doors and an automatic powered tailgate.
At the rear, the Tomahawk EV features wraparound LED tail-lamps and a sculpted rear bumper. The SUV measures 4,745mm long, 1,850mm wide and 1,770mm tall, with a 2,810mm wheelbase and 230mm ground clearance. The Hector Tomahawk EV gets a 610-litre boot for the five-seat version, while the seven-seat version offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV: interior and features
The Hector Tomahawk EV gets a 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 8.8-inch digital drivers display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless phone charging and gesture controls for functions such as the air-conditioning and audio system.
Other features include a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, 256-colour ambient lighting, a 10-speaker Infinity sound system, a powered tailgate, connected car tech, rear window sunshades and a driver’s seat with memory and auto-retract functionality. The SUV also gets several cabin modes, including Nap, Camp, Energise, Pro Pet, Valet and Quiet modes.
The Hector Tomahawk EV is available with five or seven seats. The five-seat version has 610 litres of boot space, which increases to 1,053 litres with the second row folded. The seven-seat version offers 192 litres with all three rows in use and 528 litres with the third row folded.
MG Hector Tomahawk EV: battery and range
The Tomahawk EV gets a 69.2kWh battery paired with a permanent-magnet synchronous motor producing 204hp and 310Nm. MG claims a 517km MIDC range and a 0-100kph time of 8.2sec.
The EV uses a CCS2 charging connection and supports DC fast charging at up to 90kW. MG claims a 30-80 percent charge in around 35 minutes using a 90kW DC charger. With a 7.4kW AC charger, a 10-100 percent charge takes around 12.5 hours. A portable charger that plugs into a 15A socket is also offered.
The Tomahawk EV also supports vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions. MG says V2L can power compatible external devices and appliances, while V2V allows the SUV to charge another electric vehicle. It also claims the Tomahawk EV is India’s first vehicle-to-home (V2H) vehicle, allowing its battery to supply power to household appliances through two-way charging.