Mahindra Thar Roxx gets up to Rs 1.20 lakh discount in August 2026

Roxx

Mahindra is offering discounts across much of its ICE line-up in August 2026. The Thar Roxx and Scorpio N receive the highest benefits among the brand’s mainstream SUVs this month, while offers are also available on the Scorpio Classic, Thar, XUV 3XO, Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus. Offers are valid until August 31 and may vary depending on the region, dealer and stock availability.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by region, dealer, stock availability and customer eligibility. Please check with your nearest authorised Mahindra dealership for exact details.

Mahindra Scorpio N discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.25 lakh off

The Scorpio N is available with benefits of up to Rs 1,25,000. These include a cash discount of Rs 1,00,000 and accessories worth Rs 25,000. These discounts apply to existing pre-facelift stock available with dealers.

The Scorpio N is priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 25.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It rivals the Tata Safari and Thar Roxx. It impresses with its smooth petrol and diesel engines and off-road capability, although the third-row seats and luggage space are not great.

Mahindra Thar Roxx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.20 lakh off

The Thar Roxx receives benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh this month. This comprises a cash discount of Rs 92,000 along with a ceramic coating package worth Rs 28,000. Priced between Rs 12.52 lakh and Rs 23.52 lakh, the Thar Roxx rivals the Force Gurkha 5-door and serves as a more practical alternative to the three-door Thar. It combines the Thar’s off-road capability with a more practical cabin, better refinement and stronger road manners.

Mahindra Scorpio Classic discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 75,000 off

Mahindra is offering benefits of up to Rs 75,000 on the Scorpio Classic. The offer comprises a cash discount of Rs 50,000 and accessories worth Rs 25,000. Priced between Rs 13.37 lakh and Rs 17.40 lakh, the Scorpio Classic continues to appeal with its refined diesel engine and rugged character, although it lacks the features and driving sophistication of newer rivals.

Mahindra Thar discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

The three-door Thar is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 50,000 this month. Priced between Rs 10.32 lakh and Rs 18.00 lakh, the Thar rivals the Force Gurkha and Maruti Suzuki Jimny. It offers great  off-road capability and is offered with refined and punchy petrol and diesel engine options, although luggage space is limited and access to the rear seats can be cumbersome.

Mahindra Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 45,000 off

The Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus receive cash discounts of up to Rs 45,000. The Bolero Neo is priced between Rs 8.99 lakh and Rs 10.79 lakh, while the Bolero Neo Plus costs Rs 11.39 lakh to Rs 12.49 lakh. Both SUVs are built to withstand rough roads and heavy use, although they are not as refined or as well equipped as newer compact SUVs.

Mahindra XUV 3XO discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

The XUV 3XO is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 40,000 this month. Priced from Rs 7.79 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom), the XUV 3XO rivals the Maruti Brezza, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Skoda Kylaq and Nissan Magnite. It offers strong petrol and diesel engines along with a feature-rich cabin, although its boot is smaller than several rivals.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

3 reasons to buy the Honda Amaze and 3 reasons to avoid it

Honda Amaze front three quarter static

Honda sells both the second-gen and third-gen iterations of the Amaze in India. However, our focus here would be solely on the latter as it’s the latest and thus the best-equipped to tussle with other sub-4-metre sedans. As the Japanese brand’s most affordable offering, the Amaze carries a price tag of between Rs 7.65 lakh and 10.00 lakh (ex-showroom). Considering the brand’s badge appeal and some segment-first features, should you buy the Honda Amaze? Let’s find out.

Reasons to buy the Honda Amaze

Rear-seat comfort and a spacious boot

Usable interior space and a large boot add practicality to the Amaze

Honda Amaze rear seats

The rear seats of the Amaze are especially more comfortable than the front ones. Not only do the outer seats provide ample support, but their backrest angle is good too. Making these back seats more comfortable is the usable amount of kneeroom and legroom on offer, partly helped by the scooped-out portion of the front seatbacks. Further aiding comfort here are the dedicated AC vents, a centre armrest with cupholders, and headrests for all three passengers.

Honda Amaze boot space

As for the Amaze’s luggage-carrying capacity, its 416-litre boot is one of the most spacious in the segment, easily trumping the Maruti Dzire and Hyundai Aura. While the loading lip is high, The Amaze’s boot offers plenty of width and depth to accommodate your luggage.

Easy to live with

The Amaze gets several user-friendly details right while also feeling more premium

The Amaze’s beige-black interior theme, an expansive glass area and a low-set dashboard make its cabin feel light and airy. This two-tone colour scheme, along with the high perceived quality and overall levels of fit & finish, make the Honda Amaze’s interior feel more premium over its rivals.

Honda Amaze interior

The light steering and clutch, a tight turning radius plus an easy-to-use manual gearbox mixed with good all-round visibility, make pottering around town easy. If you go for the CVT (continuously variable transmission) option, driving the Honda Amaze becomes a hassle-free affair. It comes with paddle shifters that react promptly and also come in handy when there’s a need for engine braking. Meanwhile, the physical controls for the HVAC system allow users to adjust the temperature or the fan speed without getting too distracted.

ADAS is available

This is the only car in its class to feature advanced driver-assistance systems

Honda Amaze front tracking

The Amaze is offered with the camera-based Honda Sensing ADAS (advanced driver-assistance systems) suite on the top-spec ZX trim. For those who want that extra layer of active safety nannies, features such as adaptive cruise control with autonomous emergency braking, lane-keeping assist and automatic high-beam will be useful add-ons. The Amaze can also be had with the brand’s LaneWatch Camera system, which displays the camera feed on the infotainment screen, aiding situational awareness.

Reasons to avoid the Honda Amaze

Poor cabin insulation

The Amaze’s cabin is quite an audible one

One of the aspects of driving the Honda Amaze is its lack of proper cabin insulation. Apart from engine and road noises, even ambient sounds from the outside world make it into this cabin with relative ease. This means that the Amaze’s cabin never really feels as relaxing as it could have been.

Underwhelming performance

This Honda sedan lacks engine punch to keep up with some rivals

The 1.2-litre four-cylinder petrol engine of the Honda Amaze is happy to rev to its redline without complaint, but it isn’t a punchy unit. While there’s enough grunt once you get past the 4500rpm mark, this engine feels weak below 2,000rpm. Honda has tried to counter this by providing shorter ratios for the first and second gears.

Honda Amaze soft suspension

However, this leads to one having to downshift constantly when driving in bumper-to-bumper traffic or even when trying to drive away from speed-breakers. Even though the CVT masks this engine’s weak low-end and mid-range performance, pushing it results in the type’s characteristic rubber-band effect becoming apparent. The soft suspension means that the Amaze sags under load, raising the risk of scraping the belly on large speed-breakers. It also causes the Amaze to roll noticeably in the corners.

Pricier than rivals

The Amaze remains the most expensive offering in its segment

Honda Amaze LaneWatch camera

Unlike the top-spec Maruti Dzire, which is Rs 64,000 cheaper the fully loaded Honda Amaze, it still gets a powered sunroof and a 360-degree camera setup. The Amaze also lacks Type-C USB ports, offering just Type-A and 12-volt outlets. While the higher price tag of the top-spec trim can be explained away due to the inclusion of ADAS, buyers would still want the aforementioned missing features at this price bracket.

Also read

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT performance comparison

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Real world mileage compared

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT performance comparison

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT performance comparison

The Tata Sierra and Kia Seltos are among the few mid-size SUVs available with a diesel engine option. We have already compared their fuel efficiency figures, but this time we are looking at how the two perform in terms of acceleration. It should be noted that the Seltos diesel AT was tested in slightly wet conditions at a temperature of 27deg C. Here is how the two SUVs compare.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: Specifications

SUVSierraSeltos
Cylinder count44
Displacement1497cc1493cc
Power118hp at 4000rpm 116hp at 4000rpm
Torque280Nm at 1500-2750rpm250Nm at 1500-2750rpm
Automatic transmission6-speed torque converter6-speed torque converter
Tyre size19 inch18 inch

The Tata Sierra and Kia Seltos use four-cylinder diesel engines with nearly the same displacement, at 1,497cc and 1,493cc, respectively. The Sierra makes 118hp, which is 2hp more than the Seltos’ 116hp. Its bigger advantage is torque, with 280Nm compared with 250Nm for the Seltos. Notably, the Sierra AT diesel makes 20Nm more torque than the manual version.

Both SUVs get a six-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox and are also equipped with a variable-geometry turbocharger, which helps improve power delivery and reduce turbo lag. In terms of wheel size, the Sierra gets 19-inch tyres, while the Seltos is equipped with 18-inch units.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: 0-100kph sprint

SUVSierraSeltos
20kph (s)1.441.36
40kph (s)3.533.11
60kph (s)5.935.81
80kph (s)9.319
100kph (s)13.3713.17

In our tests, the Kia Seltos is quicker than the Tata Sierra in accelerating from a standstill to the 100kph mark. From 0-20kph, the Seltos takes 1.36 seconds, 0.08 seconds quicker than the Sierra’s 1.44 seconds figure. The gap increases to 0.42 seconds at 40kph, with the Seltos taking 3.11 seconds versus 3.53 seconds for the Sierra.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT 0-100kph sprint

At 60kph, the Seltos takes 5.81 seconds, just 0.12 seconds quicker than the Sierra’s 5.93 seconds. The difference is even smaller at 80kph, where the Seltos takes 9 seconds compared with 9.31 seconds for the Tata SUV. At 100kph, the Kia SUV completes the run in 13.17 seconds, while the Sierra takes 13.37 seconds, making it 0.20 seconds quicker.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: Rolling acceleration

In the 20-80kph run, with the cars in third gear and using kickdown, the Seltos is quicker than the Sierra. It takes 7.72 seconds to complete the run, compared with 7.97 seconds for the Sierra, giving it a 0.25 second advantage.

The result reverses in the 40-100kph fourth-gear kickdown test. Here, the Sierra takes 9.42 seconds, making it 0.62 seconds quicker than the Seltos, which completes the run in 10.04 seconds.

Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos diesel AT: Prices

SUVSierraSeltos
Price range (Rs lakh)15.99-21.2915.32-21.82

The Kia Seltos has a lower starting price at Rs 15.32 lakh, compared with Rs 15.99 lakh for the Tata Sierra, making it Rs 67,000 cheaper at the base end. However, the Sierra has a lower top-spec price of Rs 21.29 lakh, while the Seltos goes up to Rs 21.82 lakh, making the Sierra Rs 53,000 cheaper at the top end.

Autocar India’s performance testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Ex-showroom prices are as of August 11, 2026.

Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: quarter mile drag race

Kushaq vs Sierra drag race

There’s no simpler way to compare one car’s performance to another than with a head-to-head quarter-mile race. In this edition of Autocar India’s quarter-mile racing series, we’ve brought together some of the newest midsize SUVs in the market, including the Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and the Renault Duster. Let’s find out which of this new crop of midsize SUVs is the quickest down the drag strip. 

Race 1: Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos 

SUVSeltosSierra
Engine1482cc, 4-cylinder 1498cc, 4-cylinder 
Power160hp at 5500rpm160hp at 5000rpm
Torque253Nm at 1500-3500rpm255Nm at 1750-4000rpm
Transmission7-speed dual-clutch6-speed torque converter
Kerb weight 1467kg1552kg

Our first pairing is between the Tata Sierra and the Kia Seltos, both of which are powered by 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engines, but with different gearboxes. 

These two new midsize SUVs are neck-and-neck on paper, with both featuring 160hp turbo-petrol engines, similar torque outputs and similar weight. However, the torque-converter-equipped Sierra launches much stronger than the Seltos, whose dual-clutch automatic is conservative off the line. The Kia Seltos does begin to claw back lost ground, but a little too late. The Sierra manages to win by a slender margin of about two tenths of a second. Race 2 is even closer, with a gap of just over a tenth, but the result stays the same.  

Sierra vs Seltos drag race times 
 Sierra Seltos
Race 116.92 sec17.11 sec
Race 2 17.07 sec17.19 sec 

Race 2: Skoda Kushaq vs Renault Duster 

SUVKushaq Duster 
Engine1498cc, 4-cylinder 1333cc, 4-cylinder 
Power150hp at 5000-6000rpm163hp at 5,250rpm
Torque250Nm at 1600-3500rpm280Nm at 2,000-3,500rpm
Transmission7-speed dual-clutch6-speed dual-clutch
Kerb weight 1322kg 1363kg

Our next pairing is between the Skoda Kushaq and the Renault Duster. The Kushaq uses a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, while the Duster uses a smaller but more powerful 1.3-litre unit. Both engines come mated to a DCT gearbox. 

The Duster has the advantage on paper with more power, and it backs it up by winning Race 1 by two tenths. The Renault’s wet-clutch DCT allows a better launch than the Skoda’s dry-clutch unit, but the Skoda’s snappier shifts and stronger top end mean it is catching up. Race 2 starts off with the Skoda getting a better launch, and as such, it goes on to beat the Renault by nearly four tenths. Race 3 is closer than Race 2, but the result stays the same, with the Kushaq coming out on top yet again. 

Kushaq vs Duster drag race times 
 Kushaq  Duster
Race 117.77 sec17.65 sec
Race 2 17.05 sec17.69 sec
Race 317.28 sec17.67 sec

Race 3: Tata Sierra vs Skoda Kushaq 

SUVSierraKushaq 
Engine1498cc, 4-cylinder 1498cc, 4-cylinder 
Power160hp at 5000rpm150hp at 5000-6000rpm
Torque255Nm at 1750-4000rpm250Nm at 1600-3500rpm
Transmission6-speed torque converter7-speed dual-clutch
Kerb weight 1552kg1322kg

Finally, we bring together the winners from the first two rounds to determine the fastest midsize SUV you can buy today.

The Sierra has the numbers on its side, but the Kushaq does tend to punch above its weight. As was the case in the earlier races, the Skoda proves tricky to launch off the line, while the Tata Sierra jumps ahead. From there on, the Kushaq does start to reel in the Sierra, but it’s just not enough. The Tata Sierra wins Race 1 by just about a tenth. Race 2 is equally close, with the gap being a minuscule 0.2 seconds, and the Sierra manages to win again. 

Sierra vs Seltos drag race times 
 Sierra Kushaq
Race 117.18 sec 17.28 sec
Race 2 17.02 sec17.21 sec 

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Real world mileage compared

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic real world mileage comparison

Alongside the Hyundai Creta, the only SUVs in this segment offering a diesel engine mated to a torque-converter automatic transmission (AT) are the Kia Seltos and the Tata Sierra. Where the all-new Sierra was introduced in November 2025, the second-gen Seltos entered the fray in January 2026. The Sierra diesel-AT version is limited to five trim options, but its Seltos counterpart is available in eleven. So, which one of these 5-seater midsize SUVs offers higher fuel economy?

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Seltos vs Sierra comparison.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Specifications

The Sierra offers more power, but it is also heavier than the Seltos

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Specifications

 

Kia Seltos

Tata Sierra

Engine

4 cyl, diesel

4 cyl, diesel

Displacement (cc)

1493

1497

Power (hp)

116 (4,000rpm)

118 (4,000rpm)

Torque (Nm)

250 (1,500-2,750rpm)

280 (1,500-2,750rpm)

Gearbox

6-speed AT

6-speed AT

Fuel tank (litres)

47

50

Even though their turbocharged engines are of similar sizes, it’s the Tata Sierra’s unit that produces 2hp and 30Nm more. Moreover, the power and torque figures of these cars are achieved over the same engine RPM range. Compared to the Seltos, the Sierra diesel comes with a slightly larger fuel tank (by 3 litres), whilst the gearboxes on both are 6-speed torque-converter automatic units. Both cars are equipped with a variable-geometry turbocharger, thus improving power delivery and reducing turbo lag.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Real-world fuel efficiency

Despite featuring an ‘Eco’ mode and weighing less, the Seltos fared slightly worse than the Sierra

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic real world mileage comparison chart

During our real-world fuel economy test, the Seltos diesel managed an average that was 0.5kpl worse than the Sierra. It was also 0.73kpl thirstier in the city, whilst consuming 0.26kpl more fuel than its Tata rival out on the highway. Despite being heavier than a comparable diesel-automatic trim of the Seltos, the relatively lower engine RPM of the Sierra when cruising at 100kph helps its efficiency. For reference, the Seltos’ diesel engine was spinning much faster at 100kph, at 2,100 RPM. Neither SUV gets an automatic engine stop-start system to reduce fuel burn further, but the Seltos does come with an Eco drive mode.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Prices

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic prices

 

Kia Seltos

Tata Sierra

Price range (in Rs, lakh)

15.32-21.82

15.99-21.29

The most affordable trim of the Kia Seltos diesel with the torque-converter automatic gearbox costs Rs 67,000 less than its equivalent Tata Sierra. At the top-end of the spectrum, the latter has a price advantage of Rs 53,000.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Nissan Gravite CNG real world fuel economy tested, explained

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon real world CNG mileage comparison

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Performance, Range, Regen Compared

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6 compared

The BYD Sealion 7 and Kia EV6 are premium EV offerings, roughly priced between Rs 50-70 lakh. They’ve both got modern designs, premium cabins and punchy performance. They are also fully imported as completely built units (CBU) and rival cars like the Hyundai Ioniq 5 and BMW iX1. In this story, we compare the performance, range and regen of the respective top-spec variants of both cars.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Specifications, price

The Sealion 7 is bigger, has more performance and is less expensive

BYD Sealion 7 Performance AWD vs Kia EV6 GT Line AWD: Specifications, price

 

Sealion 7 Performance AWD

EV6 GT Line AWD

Battery Size (kWh)

82.56 

84

Power (hp)

530

325

Torque (Nm)

690

605

Claimed Range (km)

542 (NEDC)

663 (ARAI)

Kerb weight (kg)

2,340

NA

Power-to-weight*

226.49

NA

Torque-to-weight^

294.87

NA

Price (in Rs lakh)

Rs 55.9 lakh

Rs 65.97 lakh

*Power-to-weight is hp per tonne

^Torque-to-weight is Nm per tonne

The BYD Sealion 7 is bigger in every dimension – length, width, height and even wheelbase, but the Kia gets a bigger 84kWh NMC battery (versus an 82.56kWh LFP battery in the Sealion 7). In terms of performance, the Sealion 7 makes 205hp and 85Nm more than the EV6. And while the EV6 is available in an AWD setup only, the Sealion 7 is available in a RWD layout with less performance. The big difference is how they are priced, and the price difference between the top-spec trims of these cars is roughly Rs 10 lakh.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Performance tests

With 205hp and 85Nm more, the Sealion 7 is quicker in all our tests

BYD Sealion 7 Performance AWD vs Kia EV6 GT Line AWD: Performance tests

 

BYD Sealion 7

Kia EV6

Winner

0-100kph (sec) 

4.43

5.16

Sealion 7

20-80kph (sec)

2.48

2.77

Sealion 7

40-100kph (sec) 

2.91

3.49

Sealion 7

With the difference in performance between these two, it was a little easier to predict the outcome. In all the performance tests, the Sealion 7 was faster. It completed the 0-100kph run in 4.43s and is 0.73s faster than the EV6. Again, 20-80kph and 40-100kph runs are 0.29s and 0.58s faster than the EV6, respectively.

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Regen and range tests

Kia EV6 has stronger regen modes and offers better range overall

BYD Sealion 7 Performance AWD vs Kia EV6 GT Line AWD: Regen and range

Regen mode

BYD Sealion 7

Kia EV6

Winner

One-pedal

NA

NA

High

236.44m / 18.13s

105.49m / 7.6s

Kia EV6

Medium

146.75m / 10.95s

Kia EV6

Low

421.22m / 32.16s 

365.88m / 26.85s

Kia EV6

The BYD gets two regen modes – Standard and High, whereas the EV6 gets four, including the option of a single pedal driving mode. In all the modes, the EV6 showed stronger regenerative braking than the Sealion 7. In their respective highest regen mode, the Sealion 7 takes more than twice as long to slow down from 80-20kph when compared to the Kia EV6.

In our real-world range tests, we found the Kia to be more efficient than the BYD. In the city, the EV6 delivered an efficiency of 5.18km/kWh versus 4.90km/kWh for the Sealion 7. Thanks to the stronger regen modes in the EV6, you can expect a real-world range of 435km in the city, whereas with the Sealion 7 you can expect 405km – about 30km less than the EV6.

On the highway, the difference is even wider – the EV6 becomes more efficient (6.67km/kWh), and the Sealion 7 becomes even less efficient (4.17km/kWh) than in the city. One can expect a real-world range of 344km with the Sealion 7, whereas the EV6 will go 216km further!

BYD Sealion 7 vs Kia EV6: Verdict

The BYD Sealion 7 is priced from Rs 49.9 lakh for the RWD variant to Rs 55.9 lakh for the top-spec AWD variant, and is the more affordable option here, while also being the more powerful EV. The Kia EV6 GT-Line AWD is the more expensive pick and costs Rs 65.97 lakh. If budget isn’t an issue, the Kia EV6 will be a better all-rounder. It has better range, faster charging speeds and multiple regenerative braking modes, including single-pedal driving that makes city driving that much easier.

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures per the manufacturer’s recommendations and ensure the car is charged to 100 percent. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

For our real-world range test, we begin with each car’s battery fully charged and tyre pressures set as per the manufacturer’s recommendations. We drive the cars on a fixed loop covering both city and highway stretches while maintaining set average speeds. We then calculate the range based on the percentage of charge consumed. The AC is set to 22deg C in auto mode, and features such as the music system, lights and ventilated seats are used as needed, just as a regular user would. This approach ensures consistency and gives a clear idea of what to expect in daily use.

To test regenerative braking, we pre-select a level of regen braking, completely lift off the throttle pedal and allow the car to decelerate till under 20kph. This procedure is then repeated for as many levels of regenerative braking the EV packs in. The deceleration rate, distance covered and time taken to go from 80kph to 20kph are recorded on a GPS-based Vbox system.

Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.

Maruti Grand Vitara crosses 4 lakh sales milestone

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

The Grand Vitara has become Maruti’s latest SUV to surpass 4 lakh wholesales in the domestic market. From its launch in September 2022 to June 2026, it has clocked domestic sales of 4,01,007 units, while 62,500 units have also been exported. It’s retailed through the Maruti premium Nexa showrooms.

  1. Was the fastest mid-size SUV to cross the 1 lakh, 2 lakh, and 3 lakh sales milestones.
  2. FY2025 witnessed the highest sales comprising 1,23,946 units.
  3. 35 percent contribution of Nexa UV sales sold in the past four fiscals and Q1 FY2027.

The Grand Vitara’s journey to 4 lakh+ sales took 21 months longer than what the second-generation Hyundai Creta took, which reached the same milestone just 25 months after launch in January 2024. 

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales (Launch date: September 26, 2022)

Fiscal

Units sold

YoY% change

FY2023 (Sep 2022 – Mar 2023)

51,315

 

FY2024

1,21,169

136%

FY2025

1,23,946

2%

FY2026

83,849

-32%

FY2027 (Apr – Jun 2026)

20,728

8%

Total

4,01,007

 

Data: SIAM *April-June 2026

FY2025 with 123,946 units was the best fiscal for the Maruti Grand Vitara. With total sales of 4,01,007 units, it is the second best-selling Nexa SUV after the Maruti Fronx (5,25,964 units). 

The Maruti Grand Vitara had a chequered run till the 3 lakh milestone. It was the fastest in the midsize SUV segment to the 1 lakh unit mark, taking just 12 months from market entry. It was also the fastest midsize SUV to achieve the 2 lakh milestone in 22 months, bettering the first-generation Hyundai Creta, which took 25 months to achieve the same milestone. The run from 2,00,001 to 3,00,000 in early April 2025 took a similar 10-month timeframe, and the Grand Vitara won the title of being the fastest midsize SUV to the 3 lakh milestone.

Maruti Grand Vitara vs Victoris: Why Growth Slowed

The newer Victoris sold over 1 lakh units in just 10 months since its debut.

However, the fourth round of 1,00,000 sales to reach the 4,00,000 milestone has taken a little over 14 months. This slower run could be attributed to the new Maruti Victoris midsize SUV selling 1,00,165 units in just 10 months, having debuted from the more widespread Arena sales channel in August 2025 and sharing its platform and powertrains with the Grand Vitara. The Victoris is priced from Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh, while the Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh.

The Grand Vitara has sold 20,728 units in Q1 FY2027. Meanwhile, rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Toyota Hyryder outsold it in the same timeframe by selling 37,694 units, 30,817 units and 26,883 units, respectively.

Maruti Grand Vitara: Key contributions to Nexa UV sales

The Maruti Grand Vitara continues to be a key contributor to the carmaker’s Nexa brand sales. If one compares its contribution to all Nexa models since its market entry in FY2023, then only the Baleno hatchback (787,419 units from FY2023 to end-June 2026) and the Fronx compact SUV (525,964 units) are ahead of the Grand Vitara (401,077 units). 

In the current fiscal’s Q1 (April-June 2026), Maruti Suzuki India has dispatched 20,728 Grand Vitaras to dealers, which makes for a 21 percent share of the 91,284 Nexa UVs (Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, e-Vitara and Invicto). Q2 FY2027 has begun on a good note for the Grand Vitara with Maruti Suzuki dispatching 8,127 units to its dealers in July, the highest monthly sales in the first four months of the current fiscal.

Maruti Grand Vitara powertrain options

Grand Vitara strong-hybrid

Powering the Grand Vitara is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 103hp and 139Nm of torque. It is paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. With the latter option, AWD can also be had with dedicated terrain modes, making the Grand Vitara among the few SUVs in its class to offer the drive layout. A CNG kit can also be paired to this engine, which is paired to a 5-speed manual only.

Additionally, the Grand Vitara is also one of the few models in the mid-size SUV space to offer a strong-hybrid petrol engine. It produces a combined output of 115hp and 141Nm, and is exclusively mated with an e-CVT gearbox. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

With inputs from Glenn Noronha

Benefits of up to Rs 1.30 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in August 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across its Nexa line-up in August 2026. The offers include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty upgrade benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the model and variant. The highest benefits this month are available on the Invicto, while the Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, Baleno and Fronx also receive offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Invicto discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.55 lakh off

The Invicto attracts the highest discounts in the Nexa range this month, with benefits of up to Rs 1.55 lakh. These include a Rs 55,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000 or a Rs 50,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.61 lakh, the Invicto is Maruti Suzuki’s flagship MPV and rivals the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.30 lakh off

The Grand Vitara Sigma petrol receives the highest discounts of up to Rs 1.30 lakh. Delta petrol variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, while Zeta, Alpha and AWD variants get offers worth Rs 1.20 lakh, along with a complimentary five-year extended warranty.

Strong hybrid variants also receive plenty of benefits, totaling up to Rs 1.25 lakh along with zero road tax (worth up to Rs 1.85 lakh in Delhi), a five-year extended warranty. The benefits comprise of an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount. Delta CNG variants get benefits of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, while Zeta CNG variants receive up to Rs 95,000.

The Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder and Tata Sierra.

Maruti XL6 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

Petrol and CNG variants of the XL6 are available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount. The XL6 is priced between Rs 11.57 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and serves as the premium six-seat sibling to the Ertiga.

Maruti Jimny discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 35,000 off

All variants of the Jimny are available with a Rs 35,000 cash discount this month. No exchange, scrappage, loyalty or institutional benefits are being offered. The Jimny is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha.

Maruti Baleno discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000 off

Petrol manual and AMT variants of the Baleno receive benefits of up to Rs 30,000, while CNG variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 25,000. Petrol variants get a Rs 5,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, while CNG variants miss out on the cash offer but receive the same exchange or scrappage benefits. Priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.17 lakh, the Baleno rivals premium hatchbacks such as the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.

Maruti Fronx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 20,000 off

The turbo-petrol Fronx gets the highest discounts this month, with benefits of up to Rs 20,000. Petrol and CNG variants are available with offers of up to Rs 15,000. Turbo variants additionally receive a Rs 5,000 cash discount, while all variants are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. The Fronx is priced from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh and rivals the Toyota Taisor, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Nissan Magnite.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.