Toyota Innova Hycross facelift rendered based on design patent

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift rendered based on design patent
Toyota files patent for Innova Hycross facelift’s front bumper

The Toyota Innova Hycross, launched in 2022, is set to receive a facelift in India. We have now come across a Toyota design patent for a new front bumper that looks similar to the one seen on test mules of the facelifted MPV. This suggests that the patented bumper could be used on the production model, giving us an idea of what the Innova Hycross’s front-end design could look like.

Toyota Innova Hycross facelift: What to expect?

Patented design reveals a Hilux-like grille with diamond-shaped air inlets

The design patent reveals that the Innova Hycross facelift will have a more aggressive fascia than the current model. It will get a squarer Hilux-like grille with diamond-shaped air inlets and two black diamond-shaped elements on either side of the bumper, possibly with fog lamps, similar to the current Innova Hycross. Spied mules have revealed slimmer headlights with projector lamps, which could also make it to the production-spec facelift model.

The spied mules also gave a glimpse of new LED elements in the tail-lights, while the rear bumper and side profile are likely to be similar to the current model’s. Toyota could offer it with new alloy wheels.

The interior design of the facelifted Innova Hycross is yet to be seen

A free-standing touchscreen infotainment system and a driver’s display, also part of the current Innova Hycross, were spotted on the facelifted model’s test mules. While a clearer glimpse is still awaited, Toyota could keep the overall design similar to the current model while offering new trims, upholstery and features to make it feel more upmarket.

Powertrain options are expected to be unchanged

Image source: Rushlane

Toyota is expected to continue offering the Innova Hycross facelift with the current model’s powertrains: a 173hp 2.0-litre petrol engine mated to a CVT and a 184hp 2.0-litre petrol-hybrid setup paired with an e-CVT.

The Toyota Innova Hycross is expected to have a slight premium over the current model, which is priced from Rs 18.90 lakh to Rs 31.84 lakh (ex-showroom).

हथियार बनाने में भारत की लंबी छलांग! प्रोडक्शन ₹1.80 लाख करोड़ और एक्सपोर्ट ₹39,000 करोड़ के पार

India Defence Sector Growth: भारत का रक्षा क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक छलांग लगा रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुरुवार को जानकारी दी कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत का घरेलू रक्षा उत्पादन करीब 4 गुना बढ़कर लगभग ₹1.80 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है। वहीं, भारत से रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्यात बढ़कर ₹39,000 करोड़ के करीब हो गया है।

रक्षा मंत्री मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर स्थित 57 साल पुरानी व्हीकल फैक्ट्री जबलपुर (VFJ) में T-सीरीज के मेन बैटल टैंक्स के ओवरहॉलिंग के लिए बनने वाले ₹472 करोड़ के नए प्लांट का शिलान्यास करने पहुंचे थे।

2014 से 2026: रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात के आंकड़े

राजनाथ सिंह ने 2014 के मुकाबले रक्षा क्षेत्र में हुई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति का ब्योरा पेश किया। साल 2014 में देश का हथियारों और गोला-बारूद का उत्पादन महज ₹46,000 करोड़ था, जो अब बढ़कर ₹1.80 लाख करोड़ हो गया है। 2014 में भारत का रक्षा निर्यात सिर्फ ₹1,000 करोड़ का था, जो अब ₹39,000 करोड़ के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक ₹50,000 करोड़ के रक्षा निर्यात का लक्ष्य तय किया है।

जबलपुर VFJ में ₹472 करोड़ का प्रोजेक्ट

जबलपुर की व्हीकल फैक्ट्री में बनने वाला नया प्रोजेक्ट भारत के रक्षा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करेगा। यह नया प्लांट सालाना 80 T-72 और T-90 टैंकों का ओवरहॉल यानी मरम्मत व अपग्रेडेशन करने में सक्षम होगा। भारतीय सेना को हर साल करीब 230 T-सीरीज टैंकों के ओवरहॉल की जरूरत होती है।

अब तक चेन्नई के आवडी स्थित हैवी व्हीकल्स फैक्ट्री (HVF) में सालाना लगभग 150 टैंकों की ओवरहॉलिंग होती थी। जबलपुर का नया प्लांट शुरू होने के बाद सेना की यह कमी पूरी तरह से दूर हो जाएगी।

‘अब केवल हथियार बना ही नहीं रहे, मेंटेन भी कर रहे हैं’

रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का भारत को देखने का नजरिया बदल चुका है और इसके पीछे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का विजन है। भारत अब न सिर्फ अपनी धरती पर आधुनिक हथियार बना रहा है, बल्कि उनका रखरखाव, ओवरहॉलिंग और अपग्रेडेशन करने की पूरी क्षमता हासिल कर चुका है।

इस प्रोजेक्ट से स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे और यह भारतीय सेना के टैंकों को युद्ध के लिए हमेशा तैयार रखने में ‘वरदान’ साबित होगा।

व्हीकल फैक्ट्री जबलपुर का ऐतिहासिक सफर

व्हीकल फैक्ट्री जबलपुर(VFJ) की स्थापना 1969 में हुई थी, जो वर्तमान में आर्मर्ड व्हीकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (AVNL) के तहत काम करती है। शुरुआत में इस फैक्ट्री में जर्मनी की MAN कंपनी के सहयोग से ‘शक्तिमान 3-टन’ ट्रक और जापान की निसान के सहयोग से ‘निसान 1T’ व ‘जोन्गा’ गाड़ियां बनाई जाती थीं। यह फैक्ट्री 330 एकड़ में फैली है और इसका संलग्न एस्टेट 600 एकड़ का है।

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV colours gallery

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV colours gallery
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV all colours

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV was launched recently in India as the first mass-market car with a plug-in-hybrid (PHEV) powertrain. It gets a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine and a 20.5kWh battery pack powering an electric motor. This PHEV system has a total output of 198hp and 230Nm. The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered in two variants: Exclusive and Essence. It gets six monotone colour options, including Celadon Blue, Turquoise Green, Pearl White, Shadow Gold, Aurora Silver, and Starry Black, among which Celadon Blue and Turquoise Green are also available with a white roof.

श्रीलंका ने किला लड़ाकर किया कोलंबो टेस्ट ड्रॉ लेकिन भारत ने सीरीज 1-0 से जीती

Sonal Dinusha

INDvsSL कोलंबो टेस्ट में श्रीलंका के बल्लेबाज सोनल दिनूशा और पुछल्ले बल्लेबाजों ने पांचवे दिन कमाल का संघर्ष दिखाते हुए मैच ड्रॉ करा लिया। 229 पर 6 विकेट खोकर अंतिम दिन  श्रीलंका की टीम ने बारिश का इंतजार नहीं किया और पूरे दिन बल्लेबाजी की। श्रीलंका की टीम ने 429 रन 9 विकेट गंवाए।

इसके बाद भारतीय कप्तान शुभमन गिल ने शतकवीर सोनल दिनूशा से हाथ मिला लिया। श्रीलंका के सोनल दिनुशा शुरु से अंत तक आउट नहीं हुए और उन्होंने 251 गेंदों में नाबाद 131 रन बनाए।

हालंकि यह सीरीज भारत के नाम रही क्योंकि गॉल टेस्ट भारत ने 300 रनों के अंतर से जीता था। लेकिन यह टेस्ट ना जीत पाने के कारण भारत को विश्व टेस्ट चैंपियनशिप अंकतालिका में काफी नुकसान उठाना पड़ सकता है। इस चक्र में यह भारत का दूसरा ड्रॉ मैच है।

श्रीलंका ने ड्रॉ की नीव पहले सत्र में ही डाल दी थी जब टीम ने 29 ओवर में बिना विकेट खोए 100 रन बना लिए थे। दूसरे सत्र में टीम ने 2 विकेट गंवाए जिसके कारण टीम बहुत धीमे खेली और 31.2 ओवर में सिर्फ 54 रन बनाए। अंतिम सत्र में टीम ने 46 रन बनाए और सिर्फ एक विकेट गंवाया।

पैर में जकड़न से जूझने के बावजूद दिनुशा ने जबरदस्त जुझारूपन दिखाते हुए नाबाद 133 रन की पारी के दौरान 264 गेंद का सामना किया और भारत को जीत से वंचित कर दिया। उन्होंने अपनी पारी में और आठ चौके और दो छक्के जड़े। कल के नाबाद सात रन से आगे खेलते हुए दिनुशा ने स्वीप शॉट का शानदार तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया और भारतीय गेंदबाजों को अंतिम दिन पूरी तरह से बेअसर साबित किया।

दिनुशा की अगुआई में श्रीलंका ने दूसरी पारी में जब 154 ओवर में 9 विकेट पर 429 रन बनाए थे तब दोनों टीम मैच ड्रॉ कराने पर सहमत हो गईं। इस समय श्रीलंका को 216 रन की बढ़त हासिल थी।श्रीलंका ने छठा विकेट निरोशन डिकवेला के रूप में 65वें ओवर में गंवा दिया था जिसके बाद दिनुशा ने पुछल्ले बल्लेबाजों के साथ 89 ओवर से अधिक बल्लेबाजी करके भारत की जीत हासिल करने की उम्मीदों को ध्वस्त किया।

दिनुशा और केशारा नुवांता (46 रन, 150 गेंद) ने सातवें विकेट के लिए 112 रन की साझेदारी की दौरान 246 गेंद का सामना किया। बाएं हाथ के इस बल्लेबाज ने इसके बाद लाहिरू कुमारा (12 रन, 90 गेंद) के साथ नौवें विकेट के लिए 47 रन की साझेदारी के दौरान भी मिलकर 170 गेंद खेली जिससे भारत की जीत हासिल करने की रही सही उम्मीद भी टूट गई।

भारत की ओर से रविंद्र जडेजा, प्रसिद्ध कृष्णा, मोहम्मद सिराज और सारांश जैन ने एक-एक विकेट चटकाया।भारत ने इससे पूर्व अपनी पहली पारी नौ विकेट पर 503 रन बनाकर घोषित की थी जिसके जवाब में श्रीलंका की टीम दिनुशा के 103 रन के बावजूद 290 रन पर सिमट गई थी और उसे फॉलोआन के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा था।

भारतीय टीम को उम्मीद थी कि वे श्रीलंका के बाकी बल्लेबाजों को जल्द समेट देंगे लेकिन दिनुशा और नुवांता मेहमान टीम की उम्मीदों पर पानी फेर दिया। दोनों ने सुबह के सत्र में 100 रन जोड़े और भारतीय गेंदबाजों को सफलता से महरूम रखा।

भारतीय गेंदबाजों को एक बार फिर निचले क्रम के बल्लेबाजों के खिलाफ विकेट चटकाने के लिए जूझना पड़ा। तेज गेंदबाजों ने शॉर्ट गेंद और लेग साइड पर गेंदबाजी की रणनीति अपनाने की कोशिश की लेकिन वे पूरे सत्र में बेअसर ही नजर आए।

स्पिनरों मानव सुथार, सारांश जैन और रविंद्र जडेजा को कुछ मौकों पर टर्न और उछाल मिला लेकिन वे श्रीलंका की पारी को समेटने में नाकाम रहे।श्रीलंका की पहली पारी में 290 रन के दौरान भी उसके अंतिम तीन विकेटों ने मिलकर 45 ओवर बल्लेबाजी की थी और 117 रन जोड़े थे।

पहली पारी में 103 रन बनाने वाले दिनुशा मौजूदा श्रृंखला में भारतीय टीम के लिए सबसे बड़ा सिरदर्द साबित हुए। उन्होंने चार पारियों में तीन शतक और एक अर्धशतक जड़कर भारतीय गेंदबाजों को काफी परेशान किया। उन्होंने पहले टेस्ट में भी 100 और 84 रन बनाए थे।

पच्चीस वर्षीय दिनुशा ने जडेजा की गेंद पर एक रन के साथ 99 गेंद में अर्धशतक पूरा किया।हालांकि लंच के बाद सत्र की शुरुआत में सुथार ने नुवांता का विकेट निकालकर यह साझेदारी तोड़ी। सुथार की गेंद ने नुवांता के बल्ले का किनारा लिया और स्लिप में ध्रुव जुरेल ने कैच लपक लिया।

जडेजा ने इसके बाद प्रभात जयसूर्या (02) को भी स्लिप में जुरेल के हाथों कैच कराया।लेकिन इसके बाद भारतीय टीम को लाहिरू कुमारा के रूप में एक और जुझारू श्रीलंकाई बल्लेबाज का सामना करना पड़ा।

दिनुशा और कुमारा ने 28 से अधिक ओवरों तक भारतीय गेंदबाजों को सफलता हासिल नहीं करने दी।जडेजा ने अंतत: कुमारा को शॉर्ट लेग पर यशस्वी जायसवाल के हाथों कैच कराके इस साझेदारी को तोड़ा।

दिनुशा ने इससे पहले अंतिम सत्र की मोहम्मद सिराज की पहली ही गेंद को मिडविकेट पर दो रन के लिए खेलकर 196 गेंद में मौजूदा श्रृंखला का अपना तीसरा शतक पूरा किया।कप्तान गिल ने अंतिम विकेट की तलाश में स्वयं गेंदबाजी करने के अलावा जायसवाल और जुरेल को भी गेंद सौंपी लेकिन सफलता नहीं मिली।

Kawasaki W230 gets a new colour for 2027

Kawasaki W230 gets a new colour for 2027
2027 Kawasaki W230

Kawasaki has revealed the 2027 W230 with a new Ebony colour option, replacing the Metallic Matte Dark Green that the bike was available with in 2026. The update is purely cosmetic, with no mechanical, feature or price changes accompanying the new colour in global markets. A single colour option is offered, as was the case with the outgoing scheme.

  1. New Ebony colour replaces Metallic Matte Dark Green
  2. No mechanical changes; 233cc air-cooled single continues unchanged

2027 Kawasaki W230 details

The W230 is powered by the same engine as the KLX230

The W230 is powered by a 233cc air-cooled single-cylinder engine producing 18hp at 7,000rpm and 18.6Nm at 5,800rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. Suspension is handled by a conventional telescopic fork at the front and twin shock absorbers at the rear, sticking with the retro theme of the bike. Braking hardware includes disc brakes at both ends – a 265mm front and 220mm rear.

With a kerb weight of 143kg, the W230 is a relatively lightweight motorcycle and perhaps one of the lightest in its class. That, along with a low 745mm seat height, makes the W230 an incredibly accessible motorcycle for most riders, even those just getting started out.

Unfortunately, the Kawasaki W series in India hasn’t had much of an impact in terms of sales. The W800 was previously available in our market, as was the India-made Kawasaki W175. While the MY24 W175 is still listed on the Kawasaki India site, it’s highly unlikely there’s any stock of that bike left, given that several other models in Kawasaki India’s lineup are now MY27 units.

Kawasaki has long considered India a key manufacturing hub for its smaller-displacement retro models, and while plans for the W230 in India have not been confirmed by Kawasaki, the modern classic segment it targets has seen significant growth here, including the ever-growing popularity of models like the Classic 350 and the more recently revealed Honda CB500.

Govt cracks down on E20 contamination: Petrol sales stopped at 2,573 pumps

Govt cracks down on E20 contamination: Petrol sales stopped at 2,573 pumps
E20 contamination crack down

The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a massive quality-control campaign across India’s retail fuel network and, as of August 25, 2026, stopped petrol sales at 2,573 non-compliant outlets, according to highly placed ministry sources. Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) leads with 1,257 halted pumps, followed by Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) at 915 and Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) at 401.

The trigger was a letter from the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) to the ministry on July 28, leaked soon after, flagging alarmingly high levels of chloride contamination in E20 fuel samples tested across the country. SIAM withdrew the letter within days, saying the figures “needed further verification”, but the damage was done. A subsequent Reuters investigation into carmakers’ internal testing data kept the contamination question firmly in the public eye and has forced the government to react.

To restore consumer confidence and tackle contaminants and water in the supply chain, the government has mandated water-ingress testing of underground tanks 8 to 12 times a day, a rigorous regime already underway at 88,995 dealerships. A sweeping audit prioritising older retail outlets has covered 84,687 fuel stations; field teams are checking tank integrity during rainfall, and automation systems with monitoring probes are active at 85,649 outlets, with malfunctioning units being repaired on priority.

Oil-marketing companies (OMCs) have conducted 7,296 sulphur tests and 1,079 chloride tests on ethanol-carrying tankers, along with 151 chloride tests on their own storage tanks. 

The intensity of the crackdown reflects a government under pressure to protect the integrity of its green-energy transition. The rollout of E20 (petrol blended with 20 percent ethanol) was accelerated ahead of its original schedule. Since April 1, E20 has been the only petrol available at Indian pumps, leaving motorists with no option of buying the earlier E10 blend.

Automakers’ extensive fuel-testing drive

The move to ensure that the prescribed standards are met at the forecourts is a direct response to growing opposition from motorists and anxiety among the country’s leading vehicle manufacturers.

For motorists, the transition to E20 has brought tangible financial losses arising from lower fuel efficiency and potential mechanical risks. In a widely publicised dispute, a consumer court in Raipur recently directed Maruti Suzuki to replace a Grand Vitara over an E20-related engine complaint, underlining the legal and warranty vulnerabilities facing carmakers. Concerns over mileage loss, accelerated component wear and the compatibility of pre-2023 vehicles have simmered for months.

Behind closed doors, the anxiety ran deeper. While brands like Toyota, Maruti Suzuki and Hero MotoCorp publicly backed the government’s green mandate, a Reuters review of leaked internal communications revealed that Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra had privately flagged severe contamination in E20 petrol. Over the course of a year, the three carmakers quietly conducted the most extensive fuel-testing drive since the national rollout, collecting and analysing over 250 samples from petrol pumps across 21 states and Union territories.

Leaked report rings alarm bells 

The industry findings, compiled by SIAM and reviewed by Reuters, painted a starkly different picture from official compliance narratives. Against the government’s permissible chloride limit of 3 parts per million (ppm) or 3mg/kg, automaker testing found alarming levels across 18 states: Rajasthan recorded 6 to 570ppm — 190 times the limit; Delhi-NCR ranged from 1.4 to 420ppm and Madhya Pradesh from 4.1 to 550ppm. Karnataka and Kerala, by contrast, stayed well within the safe zone at 1 to 2.2ppm.

Water content spiked to 13,000ppm in Andhra Pradesh and 12,500ppm in Uttar Pradesh, which is more than four times the official permissible limit of 3,000ppm.

In modern engines, these deviations can be damaging. Organic chloride is highly corrosive, and modern precision fuel injectors are engineered to tolerate just 1-3ppm to align with international standards. In a leaked July email, a senior Mahindra executive warned that organic chloride was the root cause of rapid vehicle failures, capable of destroying fuel systems and engines in as little as 200km. Mahindra has since described interpretations drawn from the email as baseless, calling the industry data limited and preliminary. 

Skoda Auto India brand director Ashish Gupta, in a recent interaction with Autocar Professional, acknowledged a genuine issue with EPC (Electronic Power Control) and fuel pump failures in certain parts of the country, particularly in Punjab. He added that while fuel-sample testing has not shown a definitive chemical difference, engineers suspect high chloride or high sulphur levels, which can clog the fuel-pump filters.

The regulatory gap

To be fair, BIS standards currently lack a formally mandated statutory threshold for inorganic chlorides in finished ethanol-blended petrol (like E20). However, the petroleum ministry and OMCs enforce internal procurement guidelines, capping the limit at 3ppm for ethanol manufacturers. Setting BIS standards that make chloride limits mandatory is urgently needed, as the main culprit for vehicle damage is not E20 petrol but the chloride levels in it.

With inputs from Shahkar Abidi 

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27
Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.” 

  1. A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
  2. Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
  3. Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far

It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV

The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.

The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”. 

The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.

₹15000 से कम में Realme का नया फोन लॉन्च, 6500mAh बैटरी और 120Hz डिस्प्ले समेत मिलेंगे ये फीचर्स

Realme C100i को गुरुवार को भारत में टेक कंपनी के लेटेस्ट बजट C-सीरीज स्मार्टफोन के तौर पर लॉन्च किया गया है। यह हैंडसेट अब देश में एक ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर सिंगल RAM और स्टोरेज कॉन्फिगरेशन और दो कलर ऑप्शन में बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध है। इस फोन में ऑक्टा-कोर Unisoc T7000 सीरीज चिपसेट, 6,500mAh की बैटरी और 5MP का फ्रंट कैमरा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, Realme C100i में 6.75-इंच का LCD टचस्क्रीन है, जो 120Hz तक के रिफ्रेश को सपोर्ट करता है। इसमें सिक्योरिटी के लिए साइड-माउंटेड फिंगरप्रिंट स्कैनर भी दिया गया है। अब चलिए फोन के स्पेसिफिकेशन्स और कीमत के बारे में जानते हैं।

भारत में Realme C100i की कीमत और उपलब्धता

भारत में Realme C100i के 4GB RAM और 64GB स्टोरेज वाले एकमात्र कॉन्फिगरेशन की कीमत ₹14,999 तय की गई है। कंपनी की ओर से पात्र छात्रों को 250 रुपये का कूपन डिस्काउंट भी दिया जा रहा है।

यह हैंडसेट अभी भारत में Flipkart और Realme India के ऑनलाइन स्टोर पर बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध है। Realme C100i दो कलर Midnight Black और Skyline Silver ऑप्शन में पेश किया गया है।

Realme C100i के स्पेसिफिकेशन्स और फीचर्स

Realme C100i एक डुअल-सिम स्मार्टफोन है, जो Android 16 पर आधारित Realme UI के साथ आता है। इस फोन में 6.75-इंच का HD+ (720 x 1,570 पिक्सल) LCD टचस्क्रीन है, जिसमें 120Hz तक का रिफ्रेश रेट, 240Hz तक का टच सैंपलिंग रेट, 100% sRGB, 16.7 मिलियन कलर्स, 254 ppi पिक्सल डेंसिटी, 900 निट्स तक की पीक ब्राइटनेस, 83% DCI-P3 कलर गैमट और Panda MN228 कवर ग्लास जैसे फीचर्स हैं। कंपनी का दावा है कि यह फोन धूल और पानी के छींटों से बचाव के लिए IP64 रेटिंग के साथ आता है।

परफॉर्मेंस के लिए Realme C100i में ऑक्टा-कोर Unisoc T7250 चिपसेट दिया गया है, जो 1.8GHz की पीक क्लॉक स्पीड देता है। फोन में ARM Mali-G57 GPU, 4GB LPDDR4x RAM और 64GB UFS 2.2 ऑनबोर्ड स्टोरेज भी है, जिसे माइक्रो-SD कार्ड के जरिए बढ़ाया जा सकता है।

कैमरे की बात करें तो, Realme C100i के पिछले हिस्से में ऑटोफोकस और 78-डिग्री फील्ड ऑफ व्यू वाला 8MP (f/2.0) का सिंगल कैमरा है। इसमें सेल्फी और वीडियो कॉल के लिए 5MP (f/2.2) का फ्रंट कैमरा भी दिया गया है। यह हैंडसेट 1080p/30 fps तक वीडियो रिकॉर्ड करने में सक्षम है।

Realme C100i में 6,500mAh की बैटरी दी गई है, जो 15W वायर्ड चार्जिंग को सपोर्ट करती है। कनेक्टिविटी के लिए इस फोन में 4G LTE, Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2, USB Type-C पोर्ट, 3.5mm ऑडियो जैक, GPS, GLONASS, BDS, Galileo और QZSS का सपोर्ट भी मिलता है। इसमें प्रॉक्सिमिटी सेंसर, एम्बिएंट लाइट सेंसर, ई-कंपास, एक्सेलेरोमीटर और सिक्योरिटी के लिए साइड-माउंटेड फिंगरप्रिंट सेंसर जैसे ऑनबोर्ड सेंसर दिए गए हैं। इस हैंडसेट का साइज 166.5×78.2×8.7mm है और वजन लगभग 210 ग्राम है।

यह भी पढ़ें: 5000mAh बैटरी के साथ Lava Bold N4 Lite लॉन्च, मिलेगा 8MP कैमरा और Android 16 Go, कीमत 8,000 से कम

JSW MG bets on PHEVs to challenge diesel models in executive SUV market

JSW MG bets on PHEVs to challenge diesel models in executive SUV market
Hector Tomahawk PHEV

JSW MG Motor is betting on plug-in hybrid technology to attract buyers of executive diesel SUVs, with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV forming the centrepiece of its strategy. The company believes the powertrain can offer the lower running costs of electric driving without the range concerns associated with a pure EV. The seven-seat Tomahawk PHEV offers more than 115km of electric-only driving and a combined range of over 1,100km.

  1. MG claims Rs 3,000-4,000 running cost per 1,000km, versus Rs 10,000-12,000 for diesel
  2. JSW MG targets the executive SUV market that sells 50,000 units a month
  3. Company aims for 5,000-6,000 Tomahawk sales per month

JSW MG eyes executive diesel SUV market

JSW MG says that the executive SUV market in India accounts for around 50,000 units a month, with diesel SUVs contributing about 40,000 units and EVs around 10,000. The diesel segment includes models such as the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier, while the EV segment includes the Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Harrier EV and Kia Carens Clavis EV.

“If you look at the diesel C-sized market, that is about 40,000 units. The C-sized EV market is about 10,000. So, the total potential is 50,000,” says Anurag Mehrotra, Managing Director, JSW MG Motor India.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is priced Rs 1.5 lakh-2 lakh higher than the top diesel automatic variants of the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier. JSW MG expects to justify this premium through lower operating costs and the overall product package.

The Tomahawk PHEV has no direct mass-market PHEV rival in India and will instead target diesel SUV buyers. According to surveys cited by Mehrotra, owners in this segment typically cover 18,000-20,000km a year, with many combining daily commutes with regular outstation travel.

“They want the fuel efficiency of a diesel because they are travelling longer distances,” says Mehrotra. “For them, there has not been a new-energy choice. The plug-in hybrid takes away the range issue completely, but still gives you the unit economics of an EV.”

Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer, JSW MG Motor India, says many of these customers choose diesel because it suits their usage rather than because of a fixed preference for the fuel. “The Indian consumer is willing to experiment,” he says.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV running costs

JSW MG estimates that covering 1,000km in the PHEV could cost Rs 3,000-4,000, compared with Rs 10,000-12,000 in a diesel SUV. This calculation assumes regular charging and substantial use of the electric mode. “The plug-in hybrid will be close to a third of the cost of running a diesel,” Mehrotra says.

The company says the PHEV can return around 22kpl when used mainly as a hybrid, while its claimed 30-50kpl figure assumes regular charging and that most daily travel is completed using electric power. These figures include kilometres covered on electricity and therefore cannot be directly compared with the fuel economy of a diesel SUV. Charging costs also need to be included when calculating the overall running cost.

This also means the claimed savings will depend on how the vehicle is used. Owners who regularly charge at home and complete much of their daily driving on battery power should use less petrol, while those who rarely charge will rely more on the engine and lose much on the projected savings.

JSW MG targets 5,000-6,000 Tomahawks a month

JSW MG is targeting monthly sales of 5,000-6,000 units for the Tomahawk range, which includes the EV and PHEV. The company has not specified how that volume will be split between the two powertrains. At the targeted volume, JSW MG estimates the range would account for around 10-12 percent of the 50,000-unit monthly executive SUV opportunity it has identified. 

The Tomahawk EV and PHEV are based on the company’s ADAPT architecture, which is designed to support multiple powertrain types. JSW MG currently has achieved around 45 percent localization in the Tomahawk and plans to increase this to approximately 70 percent by next year, with the investment already approved by its board.

IPO Allotment Alert: 105x सब्सक्रिप्शन वाले आईपीओ का आज होगा अलॉटमेंट, 40% है GMP! ऐसे चेक करें स्टेटस

Augmont Enterprises IPO Allotment: बुलियन और गोल्ड ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का ऑपरेट करने वाली कंपनी ऑगमोंट एंटरप्राइज के ₹825 करोड़ के आईपीओ का आज, 27 अगस्त को अलॉटमेंट होना है। इस इश्यू को निवेशकों से बंपर रिस्पांस मिला था और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक यह आईपीओ कुल 105.78 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ है।

कैसा रहा सब्सक्रिप्शन?

कंपनी के ऑफर पर मौजूद 77.15 लाख (77,15,999) शेयरों के मुकाबले कुल 81.61 करोड़ (81,61,83,836) शेयरों के लिए बोलियां प्राप्त हुई थीं:

क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशनल बायर्स (QIB): इस कैटेगरी में सबसे तगड़ा रिस्पॉन्स देखने को मिला और यह हिस्सा 226.96 गुना भरा।

नॉन-इंस्टीट्यूशनल इन्वेस्टर्स (NII): एनआईआई कैटेगरी में आईपीओ 121.47 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ।

रिटेल निवेशक: रिटेल निवेशकों का हिस्सा 30.98 गुना भरा है।

अलॉटमेंट, रिफंड और लिस्टिंग की तारीखें

अलॉटमेंट फाइनल होने की तारीख: 27 अगस्त 2026

रिफंड और शेयर क्रेडिट की तारीख: 28 अगस्त 2026

शेयर लिस्टिंग की तारीख: 31 अगस्त 2026 (BSE और NSE पर)

कैसी रहा है वित्तीय प्रदर्शन

वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में कंपनी का नेट प्रॉफिट 53.3% बढ़कर ₹348.3 करोड़ रहा, जो FY25 में ₹227.2 करोड़ था। कंपनी का कुल राजस्व 42.2% बढ़कर ₹94,186.2 करोड़ पर पहुंच गया। कंपनी फ्रेश इश्यू से मिलने वाले ₹620 करोड़ में से ₹465 करोड़ का इस्तेमाल वर्किंग कैपिटल की जरूरतों और इन्वेंट्री बढ़ाने के लिए करेगी, जो इसके विशाल बुलियन ट्रेडिंग बिजनेस के संचालन के लिए बेहद जरूरी है।

GMP से 40% लिस्टिंग गेन का संकेत

ग्रे मार्केट प्रीमियम पर नजर रखने वाली वेबसाइट ‘InvestorGain’ के मुताबिक, 27 अगस्त को ऑगमोंट एंटरप्राइज के शेयर ₹315 के जीएमपी पर ट्रेड कर रहे हैं। ₹788 के अपर प्राइस बैंड के हिसाब से शेयर ग्रे मार्केट में ₹1,103 पर लिस्ट होने का इशारा दे रहा है, जो करीब 39.97% (करीब 40%) के लिस्टिंग गेन को दर्शाता है।

इन 3 तरीकों से आसानी से चेक करें स्टेटस

अगर आपने भी इस आईपीओ में बोली लगाई है, तो आप अलॉटमेंट प्रक्रिया पूरी होते ही रजिस्ट्रार (MUFG Intime India) या बीएसई/एनएसई की वेबसाइट पर अपना स्टेटस चेक कर सकते हैं:

1. रजिस्ट्रार (MUFG Intime India) के जरिए स्टेटस देखें:

  • सबसे पहले रजिस्ट्रार की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट 
  • ड्रॉपडाउन सूची में से Augmont Enterprises IPO चुनें।
  • खोज विकल्प चुनें (PAN नंबर, Application Number या DP ID/Client ID)।
  • आवश्यक विवरण दर्ज करें और स्टेटस देखने के लिए Submit बटन पर क्लिक करें।

2. BSE की वेबसाइट से अलॉटमेंट चेक करने का तरीका:

  • BSE के ऑफिशियल अलॉटमेंट पेज
  • ‘Issue Type’ में Equity का विकल्प चुनें।
  • ‘Issue Name’ की सूची से Augmont Enterprises सिलेक्ट करें।
  • अपना एप्लीकेशन नंबर या PAN दर्ज करें।
  • ‘I am not a robot’ पर टिक करें और Search पर क्लिक करें।

3. NSE की वेबसाइट के जरिए:

  • NSE के आईपीओ बिड वेरिफिकेशन पोर्टल पर जाएं।
  • ‘Equity & SME IPO’ का चयन करें।
  • ऑगमोंट एंटरप्राइज का चुनाव कर आवश्यक एप्लीकेशन डिटेल्स भरकर स्टेटस जांचें।