Report Card: Maruti Victoris’ 1-Year Innings

Report Card: Maruti Victoris’ 1-Year Innings
Maruti Victoris one year report card

Maruti Suzuki introduced the Victoris SUV on September 15, 2026, as its second mid-size SUV. With the Victoris, Maruti aimed to capture a larger share of the mid-size SUV segment by retailing it through its widespread Arena dealership network, in contrast to its Nexa-sold stablemate, the Grand Vitara. The Victoris shares its platform and engines with the Grand Vitara but sports a distinct exterior design. Additionally, it introduced features such as an underbody-mounted CNG tank and became the first Maruti model to feature a Level 2 ADAS suite.

  1. Victoris records 1,47,602 units in total sales in its first year.
  2. Prices have increased/decreased for select variants; still range between Rs 10.5 lakh and Rs 19.99 lakh.
  3. No variant rejigs took place in its first year.

Maruti Victoris sales 

In its first year since launch, the Maruti Suzuki Victoris recorded sales of 1,47,602 units, averaging roughly 12,300 units per month. Monthly volumes began at 4,261 units in September 2025 and rose quickly to 13,496 units in October 2025. Following a minor dip to 12,300 units in November 2025, sales dropped by nearly half in December 2025. Peak sales were recorded in January 2026 at 15,240 units, after which the SUV maintained steady monthly volumes ranging between 10,000 and 13,000 units.

Despite launching after the Grand Vitara, the Victoris achieves higher monthly sales figures, largely supported by Maruti Suzuki’s wider Arena dealership network. Notably, the SUV crossed the 1-lakh sales milestone within eight months of launch—outpacing the Grand Vitara to reach this mark. 

Maruti Victoris variant -wise price 

Variant

Price now (Rs lakh)

Price at launch (Rs lakh)

1.5 LXi

10.50

10.50

1.5 LXi CNG

11.55

11.50

1.5 VXi

11.85

11.80

1.5 VXi AT

13.41

13.36

1.5 VXi CNG

12.90

12.80

1.5 VXi strong hybrid eCVT

16.43

16.38

1.5 ZXi  

13.62

13.57

1.5 ZXi AT

15.18

15.13

1.5 ZXi CNG

14.66

14.57

1.5 ZXi strong hybrid eCVT

18.00

17.80

1.5 ZXi(O)  

13.69

14.08

1.5 ZXi(O) AT 

15.25

15.64

1.5 ZXi(O) strong hybrid

18.43

18.39

1.5 ZXi+  

15.39

15.24

1.5 ZXi+ AT

17.34

17.19

1.5 ZXi+ AT AWD

18.69

18.64

1.5 ZXi+ strong hybrid eCVT

19.52

19.47

1.5 ZXi+(O) 

15.48

15.82

1.5 ZXi+(O)  AT

17.43

17.77

1.5 ZXi+(O) AT AWD

19.27

19.22

1.5 ZXi+(O) strong hybrid eCVT

19.99

19.99

The Victoris is priced between Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 19.99 lakh, and is offered in several variants. Depending on the variant, prices have increased by up to Rs 20,000 because of hikes by the carmaker due to a rise in input costs. However, select variants of the Victoris saw a price cut of up to Rs 39,000 in July 2026.

Maruti Victoris milestones

Within its first year in the market, Maruti hasn’t introduced or discontinued any of its variants. Additionally, the SUV has not been subject to any recalls.

Maruti Victoris specifications

The Victoris is offered with petrol, CNG, and strong-hybrid powertrains. The petrol and CNG versions use a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine: the former produces 103hp and 139Nm, while the latter outputs 88hp and 122Nm. Petrol variants feature a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic transmission, with the automatic also available in an all-wheel-drive (AWD) configuration. CNG versions come exclusively with a 5-speed manual.

The strong-hybrid variant is powered by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated Atkinson-cycle petrol engine producing 92hp and 122Nm, paired with an e-CVT. The system incorporates a 0.76 kWh battery and an electric motor generating 80hp and 141Nm, delivering a combined peak power output of 116 hp.

In terms of fuel efficiency, the claimed figures for the petrol manual, petrol automatic, and petrol AWD variants are 21.18kpl, 21.06kpl, and 19.07kpl, respectively. The strong-hybrid model leads with a claimed efficiency of 28.65kpl, while the CNG version delivers 27.02km/kg.

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Renault Duster on-road prices listed in major Indian cities

Renault Duster on-road prices listed in major Indian cities
New Renault Duster on-road prices listed in major Indian cities

The Renault Duster is priced from Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 19.49 lakh, ex-showroom. It recently added a hybrid powertrain, which is sold alongside the existing turbo-petrol engine options. The Duster is now available in seven trims: Authentic, Evolution, Adventure, Techno, Techno+, Iconic and Emotion.

If you want to know how much you need to pay to for the Renault Duster, here are its on-road prices across major Indian cities.

New Renault Duster turbo-petrol on-road prices in major Indian cities (in Rs lakh)

Trim

Mumbai

Delhi

Kolkata

Bengaluru

Chandigarh

Authentic 1.0 MT12.3812.1712.1712.9111.75
Evolution 1.0 MT13.8013.5713.5714.3813.10
Evolution 1.3 MT15.3315.0715.0715.9814.55
Evolution 1.3 DCT17.1016.8116.8117.8316.23
Adventure 1.0 MT15.3315.0715.0715.9814.55
Adventure 1.3 MT16.5116.2316.2317.2115.67
Adventure 1.3 DCT18.1717.8617.8618.9417.24
Techno+ 1.3 MT18.0517.7417.7418.8117.13
Techno+ 1.3 DCT19.7019.3719.3720.5318.70
Iconic 1.3 MT20.0519.7119.7120.9019.03
Iconic 1.3 DCT21.8221.4521.4522.7520.71

New Renault Duster hybrid on-road prices in major Indian cities (in Rs lakh)

Trim

Mumbai

Delhi

Kolkata

Bengaluru

Chandigarh

Evolution 1.8 AT20.0519.7119.7120.9019.03
Techno 1.8 AT22.4122.0322.0323.3621.27
Emotion 1.8 AT20.0522.6122.6123.9821.83

Note: On-road prices may vary based on city-specific registration charges and other cost components, including insurance, FASTag and RTO fees. Please check with your nearest Honda dealership for exact figures.

Among the major cities listed, the new Renault Duster’s on-road prices are the highest in Bengaluru and the lowest in Chandigarh. The entry-level Authentic 1.0 MT costs Rs 12.91 lakh in Bengaluru and Rs 11.75 lakh in Chandigarh, a difference of Rs 1.16 lakh. For the top-spec Iconic 1.3 DCT, the prices are Rs 22.75 lakh and Rs 20.71 lakh, respectively, a gap of Rs 2.04 lakh.

Speaking of the Duster hybrid’s on-road prices, they are also the highest in Bengaluru and lowest in Chandigarh. The most accessible variant, Evolution 1.8 AT, costs Rs 19.03 lakh in Chandigarh, while the top-spec Emotion 1.8 AT costs Rs 23.98 lakh in Bengaluru, a difference of Rs 4.95 lakh.

Prices mentioned above are as on October 18, 2026.

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour
Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

Mercedes-Benz has concluded its ‘140 Years. 140 Places.’ global tour, organised to commemorate 140 years since Carl Benz filed the patent for his Motorwagen in 1886. Three S-Class sedans returned to the Mercedes-Benz Museum in Stuttgart, Germany, on October 17, after covering more than 65,000km across 55 countries and six continents over nearly nine months. Approximately 20,000 guests attended the homecoming event, which also featured the global debut of the new Mercedes-AMG GT SUV.

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

Mercedes-Benz 140 Years, 140 Places: All you need to know

Tour marks 140 years since Carl Benz’s Patent-Motorwagen

The expedition began in Stuttgart on January 29, 2026, with three S-Class sedans named Bertha, Carl and Gottlieb. The tour visited more than 140 locations across six continents, crossing 67 national borders and 13 climate zones.

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

The route covered cities including New York, Tokyo, Mumbai, Nairobi and Sao Paulo. The cars returned to Stuttgart in a convoy of 140 historic and current vehicles, including a replica of the 1886 Benz Patent-Motorwagen, the Mercedes-Benz 300 SLR Uhlenhaut Coupé, a Ponton 220 S, the C 111 experimental vehicle, and the electric G-Class and C-Class.

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

Mercedes-Benz says tour tested S-Class under challenging conditions

Mercedes-Benz said the expedition provided insights into the S-Class under real-world conditions beyond those covered by its regular development testing in extreme temperatures and simulation chambers.

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

During the India leg, the cars travelled to Umling La, at approximately 5,800 metres above sea level, and encountered monsoon conditions and flooded roads. In Kenya, Tanzania and Zambia, the route included unpaved and uneven surfaces. Mercedes-Benz said the journey also exposed the cars to temperatures varying by more than 50deg C across desert and tropical climates.

Autocar India participated in the India Leg

Mercedes S-Class completes ‘140 Years, 140 Places’ global tour

We also participated in the India leg of the expedition, driving the pre-production S-Class sedans through Udaipur and Ahmedabad. The drive provided an opportunity to experience the updated luxury sedan’s performance, ride comfort and technology.

Anniversary activities continue through December

Mercedes-Benz will continue its ‘140 Years of Innovation’ anniversary programme through the end of 2026. Mercedes-Benz plans further studios in international cities following launches in Copenhagen, Los Angeles, Sydney and Delhi.

In December, the company will convert the approximately 145-metre-long glass facade of its dealership at Donnersbergerbrucke in Munich into an oversized Advent calendar. Mercedes-Benz is also planning a coffee-table book documenting the expedition, its stops, and its encounters along the route.

Skoda Kylaq gets benefits up to Rs 90,000 in October 2026

Skoda Kylaq gets benefits up to Rs 90,000 in October 2026
Skoda Kylaq front quarter static

Skoda has introduced several attractive benefits on select models across its line-up, including dealer discounts, exchange benefits, loyalty benefits and corporate offers. However, the Kodiaq is excluded from the offers this month. The deals listed below are valid until October 31, 2026.

Disclaimer: Discounts vary from city to city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your local dealership for exact figures.

Skoda Kylaq offers in October 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 90,000

The brand’s most affordable model, the Kylaq, is available with benefits of up to Rs 90,000, including a dealer discount of up to Rs 40,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000, and either a corporate or loyalty discount of up to Rs 20,000. The compact SUV is powered only by a 1.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine that also does duty in the Kushaq and Slavia. It ranges between Rs 7.59 lakh and Rs 13.09 lakh and locks horns with the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Tata Nexon and Kia Sonet. 

Skoda Kushaq offers in October 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 80,000 

Skoda’s midsize Kushaq SUV gets the biggest benefits this month, going up to Rs 80,000. These includes a dealer discount of up to Rs 30,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000, and either a corporate or loyalty benefit of up to Rs 20,000. The Kushaq is powered by either a 1.5-litre or a 1.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine. Priced from Rs 10.69 lakh to Rs 19.19 lakh, the Kushaq takes on the likes of the Volkswagen Taigun, Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, Renault Duster and Maruti Victoris.

Skoda Slavia offers in October 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 30,000

The newly introduced Slavia facelift is already available with benefits of up to Rs 30,000. These include an exchange bonus of up to Rs 20,000 and either a corporate or loyalty benefit of up to Rs 10,000. The Slavia is powered by the same powertrain options as the Kushaq and is priced between Rs 10 lakh and Rs 18.84 lakh. It is Skoda’s answer to the Honda City, Hyundai Verna and Volkswagen Virtus.

Triumph Trident 800 available in India at Rs 10.95 lakh

Triumph Trident 800 available in India at Rs 10.95 lakh
Triumph Trident 800 at a dealership

The Triumph Trident 800 appears to have quietly made its way to India. While the bike is yet to appear on Triumph India’s website and the company has made no launch announcement, select dealerships have confirmed to us that they have limited stock of the model, which debuted globally late last year.

  1. Triumph Trident 800 price goes up to Rs 11.10 lakh (ex-showroom), depending on colour
  2. Powered by a 798cc inline-triple producing 115hp and 84Nm
  3. Gets a 6-axis IMU, cornering ABS, traction control and cruise control

Triumph Trident 800 India price and details

The Trident 800 is based on the same platform as the Tiger Sport 800

Unveiled last October, the Trident 800 is a new middleweight naked that sits above the Trident 660 in Triumph’s lineup. It is powered by the 798cc inline-triple from the Tiger Sport 800, producing 115hp at 10,750rpm and 84Nm at 8,500rpm.

The chassis comprises a steel perimeter frame, a Showa 41mm SFF-BP USD fork and a monoshock. Electronics include a six-axis IMU enabling lean-sensitive cornering ABS and traction control, three riding modes (Road, Sport and Rain), cruise control and Bluetooth connectivity for the 3.5-inch TFT display.

Of the three colour options – Jet Black, Ash Grey and Carnival Red – the black variant is priced at Rs 10.95 lakh, while the other two cost Rs 11.10 lakh (ex-showroom, India). At this price point, the Trident 800 is about Rs 10,000 more expensive than the Street Triple R in our market. While their performance figures are comparable on paper, the Trident is 9kg heavier, largely down to its steel perimeter frame, compared to the aluminium twin-spar unit on the Street Triple R. The latter also gets fully adjustable suspension and a larger 5-inch TFT display, compared to the 3.5-inch unit on the Trident 800.

It’s worth noting that not all the dealerships we contacted confirmed having stock, so availability may vary. We’d recommend checking with your nearest Triumph dealership before making the trip.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot
Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

September 2026 saw the Maruti Suzuki Baleno top the best-selling cars list with 25,392 units dispatched, a 93 percent increase year on year. The Tata Nexon and Punch ranked second and third, respectively, with over 20,000 units each. Combined dispatches of the top 10 models rose 15.5 percent to 1,91,332 units. Maruti Suzuki had six models on the list, followed by Tata Motors with two, and Hyundai and Mahindra with one each.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

RankModelSep 2026 sales (units)Aug 2026 sales (units)Sep 2025 sales (units)MoM change (%)YoY change (%)
1Maruti Baleno25,39215,37613,173+61+93
2Tata Nexon20,45618,43122,573+11-9
3Tata Punch20,33321,32015,891-5+28
4Maruti Fronx19,28218,73013,767+3+40
5Maruti Wagon R18,83520,18015,388-7+22
6Maruti Dzire17,75418,41820,038-4-11
7Hyundai Creta17,65716,28818,861+8-6
8Maruti Swift17,39919,83215,547-12+12
9Mahindra Scorpio17,31315,57618,372+11-6
10Maruti Ertiga16,91118,51612,115-9+40

1. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno topped the September 2026 sales rankings with 25,392 units, compared with 13,173 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 93 percent year on year, the highest growth rate among the 10 models. The premium hatchback recently received a facelift and is sold through Maruti Suzuki’s Nexa dealership network. It rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

2. Tata Nexon

The Tata Nexon, including the Nexon EV, recorded 20,456 units in September 2026, down 9 percent from 22,573 units in the same month last year. It finished second, just 123 units ahead of the Punch. The Nexon is available with petrol, diesel, CNG and electric powertrains. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh for the ICE powered Nexon, while the Nexon EV starts at Rs 12.49 lakh and goes up to 17.89 lakh.

3. Tata Punch

The Tata Punch, including the Punch EV, recorded 20,333 units in September 2026, up 28 percent from 15,891 units a year earlier. It ranked third in the overall list, with the Nexon finishing narrowly ahead. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride-and-handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh. The Punch EV meanwhile is priced from Rs 9.79 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx ranked fourth in September 2026 with 19,282 units, compared with 13,767 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 40 percent year on year. The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R recorded 18,835 units in September 2026, up 22 percent from 15,388 units in the same month last year. It finished fifth in the rankings. Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

6. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded 17,754 units in September 2026, down 11 percent from 20,038 units in September 2025. It ranked sixth and was the only sedan in the top 10. Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

7. Hyundai Creta

The Hyundai Creta, including the Creta Electric, recorded 17,657 units in September 2026, a 6 percent decline from 18,861 units in the year-ago month. It was the only Hyundai model in the top 10, finishing seventh. A roomy cabin, multiple powertrain options and a long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.14 lakh.

8. Maruti Suzuki Swift

The Maruti Suzuki Swift recorded 17,399 units in September 2026, up 12 percent from 15,547 units a year earlier. It finished eighth and was one of three Maruti Suzuki hatchbacks in the top 10. Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

9. Mahindra Scorpio

The Mahindra Scorpio, combining the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, recorded 17,313 units in September 2026. This was down 6 percent from 18,372 units in September 2025, placing it ninth. The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

10. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga completed the top 10 with 16,911 units in September 2026, up 40 percent from 12,115 units in the same month last year. It was the sixth Maruti Suzuki model in the rankings. The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Flying Flea now available in Hyderabad

Flying Flea now available in Hyderabad
Flying Flea Hyderabad showroom

Royal Enfield’s electric sub-brand Flying Flea has expanded its India presence to Hyderabad, opening four customer touchpoints across the city. Hyderabad becomes the second city in the country to host Flying Flea stores, following Bengaluru.

  1. Flying Flea C6 now available in Hyderabad across four touchpoints
  2. Network follows hub-and-spoke model, with a dedicated technical hub at Erragadda
  3. C6 priced at Rs 2.79 lakh, ex-showroom

Flying Flea Hyderabad network

For now, the brand has a company store and three other touchpoints in Hyderabad

The Hyderabad network spans one company store and three dealership outlets spread across the city. The move comes after customers in Bengaluru collectively clocked over 1 lakh kilometres on the Flying Flea C6, the brand’s sole product at the moment.

Flying Flea is also replicating its hub-and-spoke ownership model in Hyderabad. The company store in Erragadda serves as the dedicated hub for specialised technical support, while the spoke centres at Vanasthalipuram, Hi-Tech City and Kondapur will handle routine servicing and maintenance.

The expansion comes on the back of strong uptake in Bengaluru, where Flying Flea has since grown its presence to 11 touchpoints across the city. The brand has also recently expanded into Europe and the UK, with stores in Paris, London, Berlin, Barcelona and Rome.

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Updated with Quickshifter and TFT display

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Updated with Quickshifter and TFT display
An indoor image showing the new Nardo Grey colour of the updated Pulsar NS200

Bajaj continues to update its Pulsar line-up, and the latest one to see feature additions is the Pulsar NS200. While we had previously spotted the NS200 and the N250 with a new instrument cluster and WP USD front fork, the bike that has now reached dealerships doesn’t seem to have the latter feature.

  1. Has a Quickshifter, 4 Ride Modes, Traction control, TFT instrument cluster
  2. Now gets Radial tyres, Adjustable levers and USB Type-C charging 
  3. A New Nardo Grey colour, price expected to increase from current Rs 1.48 lakh

Bajaj Pulsar NS200: what’s new?       

The 200cc engine now produces 25.5hp, 1hp bump

Having offered a bidirectional quickshifter, traction control and riding modes on the Pulsar NS400Z, Bajaj has now trickled these features down to the Pulsar NS200 as well. While the 37mm USD fork is carried over from before, radial tyres are a new addition to the motorcycle, though it remains unclear whether the bike features radial tyres at both ends or only the rear, there has been no official communication from the brand, hence the ambiguity.

There is also a slight bump in power as well, from 24.5hp of the current model to 25.5hp on the latest version. The 5-inch TFT instrument cluster with Google Maps mirroring, first introduced on the N160 SS, has also made its way here. Other listed features include USB Type-C charging, a hazard switch, a panic brake alert, and adjustable levers, though it remains unclear if the adjustability applies to both the clutch and brake levers.

For now, the announcement remains confined to the dealership level. The current USD-fork equipped Pulsar NS 200 is priced at Rs 1.48 lakh, which is on par with its chief rival, the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V (Rs 1.48 lakh to 1.49 lakh). However, given the additional features on the upcoming model, we can expect a price bump when Bajaj officially reveals it.

Source: Tarun Bajaj (X) 

River Indie now also available on Flipkart

River Indie now also available on Flipkart
River Indie in Monsoon Blue colour.

Bengaluru-based EV manufacturer River sells just one product so far, the Indie e-scooter. The company also manufactures the EC-06 for Yamaha, which is based on the Indie. Availability has been a limiting factor, and they’re now looking to make it a bit easier for customers to book an Indie.

  1. River currently has over 80 stores across 48 cities in India
  2. The e-scooter is sold in one variant, with a 4kWh battery and 163km IDC range

River Indie on Flipkart: How does the process work?

Living near a River showroom is a requirement

At the time of writing, River has over 80 stores in 48 cities across India, with more in the works. Assuming you live near one of them, you no longer have to visit one in person to book an Indie. The company has listed the Indie on Flipkart, where you can check out and make your booking. Vehicles being sold via e-commerce websites isn’t new, and brands like Royal Enfield, Yezdi, Ather, and Vida are already sold online. . Like with these other manufacturers, once a booking is made, it gets transferred to the nearest dealership, who will fulfill it. After purchase, they’ll take care of the service as well.

To give a brief recap, the River Indie is an e-scooter with a 4kWh battery and a claimed range of 163km with a claimed 90kph top speed. However, the scooter distinguishes itself from the others by prioritising utility over technology. Its 55-litre under seat storage, “the SUV of scooters” tagline, and design all signal that the Indie means business, literally and figuratively. River currently sells the Indie in one variant for Rs 1.57 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru); a price that’s reflected on Flipkart too.

Bajaj Pulsar RS200 spotted with TFT display and USD fork

Bajaj Pulsar RS200 spotted with TFT display and USD fork
Bajaj Pulsar RS200's new 5-inch TFT screen, unchanged side profile and headlight in clockwise direction.

The Southwest monsoon may be over, but in Pune, it appears to be raining Pulsars. After updating the N160, 125, 150, and the NS400Z, the RS200 could be up next to get updated. If these images are anything to go by, it looks to be a pretty massive one as well. Bajaj’s only Pulsar with a fairing was spotted testing with two significant changes: an USD fork and the company’s new 5-inch TFT display that first debuted on the Pulsar N160 SS.

  1. Expected to stick to the same design and the 199.5cc engine with 24.5hp and 18.7Nm
  2. Likely to get new switch cubes and adjustable levers
  3. NS200 expected to get even more updates

Bajaj Pulsar RS200: The story so far

11 years of being in a class of one

Bajaj first introduced the RS200 in 2015, based on the NS200. The official Bajaj full form of RS is Race Sport versus the NS’ Naked Sport. At launch, it was the Pune-based automaker’s first fully-faired motorcycle and till date it remains the only one as well. In its current form, the RS200 has a 199.5cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine with 24.5hp and 18.7Nm. The standard rider aids on offer are dual-channel ABS and a slip-and-assist clutch which are expected to be carried over. The RS has largely been mechanically similar to the NS200, except of course the front suspension unit. The current RS200 has a right side up (RSU) telescopic fork compared to the NS200, which has had upside down (USD) units since 2023.

Bajaj Pulsar RS200 side profile

While this update is pretty substantial for the RS200, the NS looks poised to get even more upgrades, such as one extra hp, ride-by-wire, four ride modes, traction control, a quickshifter and radial rear tyre, besides the TFT display. It’s entirely possible that the RS200 will also get these features, and we should hear more about that closer to its launch. If that doesn’t end up being the case, the upcoming RS200 would still be a few beats behind its sport-naked sibling.

Besides giving the RS200 these two, admittedly major mechanical upgrades, Bajaj looks to be taking it easy elsewhere. The motorcycle in the images visually looks very similar to the current version, sharing even the design details on the bodywork. However, it’s possible that Bajaj will bring slight updates to the decals at launch. We do see upgraded switch cubes on both sides though, likely necessitated by the new display. Since the TFT display also supports Google Maps mirroring on the other Pulsars, it’s more than likely that the feature will be present in this RS 200 as well, possibly limited to a higher variant. Adjustable brake and clutch levers can also be seen – a nice touch from Bajaj.

Bajaj Pulsar RS200 with Bajaj's new 5-inch TFT display, USB-C port and updated switch cubes.

Excluding the Pulsars that have already been updated with the TFT display, the NS125 was spotted at a dealership with new colour options and an LCD screen. The NS200 and N250 were spotted testing with the same TFT unit and the upgraded switch cube. This leaves the NS160, Pulsar 180, and the 220F as the three Pulsars without any sort of upgrades thus far. Currently, the RS200 retails for Rs 1.81 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi) for its single variant. It remains to be seen how much that changes when the upgraded version arrives. For context, all recently upgraded Pulsars have received price increases from Rs 5,000 to as high as Rs 14,000.

Source: Rushlane