Maruti Grand Vitara gets offers of up to Rs 1.36 lakh in October 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara gets offers of up to Rs 1.36 lakh in October 2026
Maruti Grand Vitara gets offers of up to Rs 1.36 lakh in October 2026

Maruti Suzuki has revealed the offers applicable to its Nexa cars in October. The Grand Vitara receives the highest benefits of up to Rs 1.36 lakh, followed by the Invicto, XL6, Jimny, e Vitara and Fronx. However, there are no benefits on the recently launched Baleno facelift. Let us now take a closer look at these offers.

Note: Offers may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Maruti Nexa dealership for the exact figures. The pre-Navratri booking offer is applicable from October 1 to 10. The exchange offer considered here is for cars up to 10 years old, while the additional exchange offer applies to cars up to 6 years old.

Maruti Grand Vitara October 2026 offers

Up to Rs 1.36 lakh

Maruti Grand Vitara
Pre-2025 Maruti Grand Vitara.

The Maruti Grand Vitara gets offers of up to Rs 1.36 lakh this month. Its Sigma petrol MT variant gets the highest total benefit of up to Rs 1.36 lakh, including a cash discount of Rs 35,000, a pre-Navratri booking offer of Rs 11,000, exchange benefit of Rs 30,000, an additional exchange bonus of Rs 25,000, a loyalty bonus of Rs 20,000 and corporate offer of Rs 15,000.

The Delta petrol MT and AT variants get offers of up to Rs 1.26 lakh, while the Zeta and Alpha petrol variants, along with the AWD variants, get benefits of Rs 1.15 lakh plus a five-year extended warranty. All strong-hybrid variants get benefits worth up to Rs 1.20 lakh, along with zero road tax of up to Rs 1.85 lakh and a five-year extended warranty. Lastly, the Delta CNG gets benefits of up to Rs 1 lakh, while the Zeta CNG gets up to Rs 90,000.

Maruti has priced the Grand Vitara from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.62 lakh, and it rivals midsize SUVs like the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, Renault Duster and more.

Maruti Invicto October 2026 offers

Up to Rs 95,000

Maruti Invicto

Next in line is the Maruti Invicto, with offers of up to Rs 95,000. These are available across all variants of the MPV, and include an exchange benefit of Rs 50,000, a loyalty bonus of Rs 30,000 and a corporate offer of Rs 15,000. However, there are no consumer offer, pre-Navratri booking offer and additional exchange bonus available on the Invicto.

The Maruti Invicto, priced from Rs 25.02 lakh to Rs 28.71 lakh, locks horns with the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti XL6 October 2026 offers

Up to Rs 61,000

Maruti XL6

The Maruti XL6 gets offers of up to Rs 61,000. Petrol MT and AT variants get a cash discount of Rs 20,000, a pre-Navratri booking offer of Rs 11,000, an exchange benefit of Rs 20,000 and an additional exchange bonus of Rs 10,000. CNG variants get a maximum benefit of Rs 50,000, comprising a cash discount of Rs 20,000, an exchange benefit of Rs 20,000 and an additional exchange bonus of Rs 10,000.

Prices for the Maruti XL6 range from Rs 11.62 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh, and the MPV rivals the Kia Carens Clavis and Toyota Rumion.

Maruti Jimny October 2026 offers

Up to Rs 35,000

Maruti Jimny

Unlike the models so far which get multiple offers, the Maruti Jimny is available with just a cash discount of Rs 35,000 across all variants. No exchange, pre-Navratri booking, additional exchange bonus, loyalty and corporate offers are on offer this month with the SUV.

The Jimny’s prices range between Rs 12.59 lakh and Rs 14.52 lakh, and it competes with the Mahindra Thar OG and Force Gurkha 3-door. 

Maruti e Vitara October 2026 offers

Up to Rs 30,000

Maruti e Vitara

The Maruti e Vitara, the carmaker’s sole EV offering, gets offers of up to Rs 30,000 this month, along with a free charger and its home installation. Available across all variants, the offer includes an exchange benefit of Rs 30,000. There are no consumer, pre-Navratri booking, additional exchange bonus, loyalty, scrappage or corporate offers this month.

The e Vitara is priced between Rs 16.19 lakh and Rs 19.99 lakh, and it rivals the likes of the Hyundai Creta Electric, Vinfast VF6, Mahindra BE 6 and more.

Maruti Fronx October 2026 offers

Up to Rs 27,100

Maruti Fronx

Rounding off this list is the Maruti Fronx, with offers of up to Rs 27,100 in October 2026. The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol variants get the highest benefit, including a consumer offer of Rs 5,000, a pre-Navratri booking offer of Rs 7,100, an exchange benefit of Rs 10,000 and an additional exchange bonus of Rs 5,000.

The 1.2-litre petrol variants get up to Rs 22,100, comprising the pre-Navratri booking, exchange and additional exchange bonus benefits. The 1.2-litre petrol-CNG variants get the lowest benefit of Rs 15,000, through exchange and additional exchange bonus offers.

Prices for the Maruti Fronx range from Rs 6.9 lakh to Rs 11.89 lakh, and it serves as an alternative to compact SUVs like the Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on October 7, 2026.

New Honda Elevate on-road prices listed in major Indian cities

New Honda Elevate on-road prices listed in major Indian cities
Honda Elevate on-road prices listed in major Indian cities

The recently launched Honda Elevate facelift is priced between Rs 11.80 lakh and Rs 18.30 lakh, ex-showroom. This year’s update brings some exterior design tweaks and additional features, but carries over the 121hp 1.5-litre petrol powertrain. The Elevate is now available in five core trims, namely SV, V, VX, ZX and ZX+, the last of which is new.

In case you want to know how much you need to pay to get your hands on one, here are the Honda Elevate’s on-road prices across major Indian cities.

New Honda Elevate on-road prices

Prices range from Rs 13.22 lakh-22.52 lakh in major cities

New Honda Elevate on-road prices in major Indian cities (Rs lakh)

Variant

Mumbai

Delhi

Kolkata

Bengaluru

Chandigarh

SV MT13.9313.6913.6914.5213.22
V MT14.5114.2614.2615.1213.77
V CVT16.28161616.9715.45
VX MT16.4416.1616.1617.1415.61
VX CVT18.1717.8617.8618.9417.24
ZX MT18.1717.8617.8618.9417.24
ZX CVT19.9419.6019.6020.7818.92
ZX+ MT*19.8319.4919.4920.6718.82
ZX+ CVT*21.6021.2321.2322.5220.50

*Also available in Black Edition.

Note: On-road prices may vary based on city-specific registration charges and other cost components, including insurance, FASTag and RTO fees. Please check with your nearest Honda dealership for exact figures.

Among the major cities listed, the new Honda Elevate’s on-road prices are the lowest in Chandigarh and highest in Bengaluru, with Delhi and Kolkata recording identical prices across all variants. Mumbai sits slightly above Delhi and Kolkata.

The base-spec Elevate SV MT costs Rs 13.22 lakh in Chandigarh, which is Rs 1.30 lakh less than the Rs 14.52 lakh price in Bengaluru. At the other end, the top-spec ZX+ CVT costs Rs 20.50 lakh in Chandigarh and Rs 22.52 lakh in Bengaluru, a difference of Rs 2.02 lakh.

Bajaj Pulsar bikes get festive offers of up to Rs 12,000

Bajaj Pulsar bikes get festive offers of up to Rs 12,000
All-new Bajaj Pulsar 125 in Red colour.

Bajaj has been on a roll lately. Starting in August, the brand has been upgrading and improving many of its Pulsar motorcycles. In cases like the NS400Z, the changes are minimal, whereas in others (like the Classic Pulsar 125 and 150) almost everything has changed. Now, Bajaj would like to incentivise customers to upgrade to these new and improved Pulsars, by way of its festive offers.

  1. Bajaj Pulsar 125, 150, and N160 recently received substantial upgrades
  2. More Pulsars are expected to be refreshed in the near future

Bajaj Pulsar festive offers: The breakdown

Applicable for both cash and loan purchases

To recap, Bajaj currently sells 11 different Pulsar motorcycles with numerous variants to choose from across the country. Some of these, like the NS and the RS series, continue without any major changes for years now. Whereas others, like the N160 and the classic 125 and 150, have received comprehensive upgrades pretty recently. Considering the upcoming festive season, Bajaj has announced a bunch of offers across the entire line-up. A mix of up front cash discount and extended free service benefits, the potential customer is said to enjoy up to Rs 12,000 in total value. Predictably, the NS400Z enjoys the highest available discount.

To understand how the offer works for you, the customer, let’s break it down for the recently refreshed classic Pulsar 125. In the state of Maharashtra, the ex-showroom price is Rs 1.04 lakh for the top variant with the TFT screen. Bajaj has announced a Rs 2,500 up front cash discount for this model, which brings down the price immediately to Rs 1.02 lakh. On top of that, you get Rs 3,500 benefit by way of five free services (compared to the standard four) and no processing fee. This isn’t an up front discount and thus has no immediate impact on the price you will pay to the dealership. The good news is that these benefits are not limited to people buying via a two-wheeler loan; so, even if you plan to buy your Pulsar in an all-cash transaction, they would still be applicable to you. Bajaj hasn’t restricted the offers to a specific few states either for they’re available across India.

The Pulsar 125 was recently upgraded with a brand-new frame, engine, and added many new features. The entry-level Pulsar now gets three ride modes, LED lighting and a TFT screen on the top variant. Its revamped 124.58cc engine now makes 12.1hp and 11.4Nm (versus 11.8hp and 10.8Nm earlier). The 150 also received similar improvements across the board, so did the Pulsar N160, with its new S and SS variants. If recent reports are anything to go by, the Pune-based manufacturer will continue to update more Pulsars as we move closer to the festive season.

Ohvale Racing Motorcycles launched from Rs 7.30 lakh

Ohvale Racing Motorcycles launched from Rs 7.30 lakh
Ohvale GP-0 110 Automatic, GP-0 160 4-Speed, and GP-2 190 4-Speed in clockwise-direction.

Bengaluru-based House of Machines (HOM) – the official re-seller for KYT Helmets and Alpinestars in India – has brought another Italian brand to India. Ohvale motorcycles is a brand that specialises in building race bikes, meant for circuit riding and practicing. With the aforementioned partnership, HOM has brought three Ohvale motorcycles to India, with a starting price of Rs 7.30 lakh. The motorcycles are for track-riding only, and are not street-legal.

  1. Ohvale has brought three motorcycles in four variants, topping out at Rs 12.75 lakh
  2. The performance and feature-set is track- and racing-focused

Ohvale GP Motorcycles: Who are they for?

Racing-focused motorcycles built with budding talent in mind

Internationally, Ohvale Motorcycle has a four-vehicle portfolio: GP-0, GP-2, GP-5, and GP-7. Of which, the company has brought the GP-0 and GP-2 to India with three engine sizes. The GP-0 is the entry-level version with each successive version stepping up capabilities and rider’s presumed skills from there. Currently, the GP-7 forms the summit of the Ohvale line-up and the Indian website lists this motorcycle with a 250cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine but it does not have a price just yet.

We got prices and full specification lists for the GP-0 110 Automatic, GP-0 160 4-Speed, and GP-2 190 4-Speed motorcycles. First off, all three motorcycles have 4-stroke, single-cylinder, air-cooled engines; but despite having modern architectures otherwise, all three motorcycles have carburettor-aided fueling and not fuel injection. The GP-0 110 Automatic has a 106.7cc engine, the GP-0 160 has a 155.5cc engine, and the GP-2 190 has a 187.18cc engine. As the name implies the GP-0 110 has an automatic 4-speed gearbox, with the other two motorcycles driven by manual 4-speed gearboxes.

Except for the GP-2, the other two motorcycles run on 10-inch front and rear rims with Pirelli Diablo slicks as default. However, all three share a steel trellis frame, aluminium swingarm and an Arrow under-seat exhaust system. The standard variants get full adjustability for the rear suspension, with the race variants extending full adjustability to the 35mm USD fork as well. All three bikes also get front and rear disc brakes, with the race variants upgrading the calipers to Brembo and a 10mm larger rotor on the GP-2 190. The GP-2 190 gets a larger 180mm rear disc, with the others getting a 155mm rear disc. The headlining spec for all three motorcycles is their unbelievably low dry weight numbers. The GP-0 110 weighs 67kg, GP-0 160 weighs 65kg, and GP-2 190 weighs 71kg. Ohvale has achieved this with liberal use of fibreglass for the fairings, and a 3.5-litre fuel tank. The GP-2 190’s Race variant exclusively gets a slipper clutch and a quickshifter besides the other differences mentioned above.

The GP-0 110 Automatic Standard costs Rs 7.30 lakh. The GP-0 160 Race steps up to Rs 9.50 lakh. Up next is the GP-2 190 Standard at Rs 9.90 lakh, with the top of the line GP-190 Race coming in at Rs 12.75 lakh. Once again, none of these motorcycles is street-legal so this should be the final price you pay the dealership to bring one of these home. HOM aims to bolster the Indian motorsport scene with these tailor-made race motorcycles for children, enabling them to learn, practice, and enter competitons quicker.

Jeep Compass discounts go up to Rs 1.5 lakh in October 2026

Jeep Compass discounts go up to Rs 1.5 lakh in October 2026
jeep compass in showroom

Jeep India is offering compelling benefits on the Compass, Meridian, and Grand Cherokee throughout October. These benefits include consumer discounts, corporate offers, and other special incentives. Prospective buyers interested in the Wrangler should note that there are no benefits available for the off-roader this month.

Disclaimer: Discounts vary from city to city and are subject to stock availability. Please check with your local nearest Jeep dealership for the exact figures.

Jeep Compass discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 1.5 lakh

Certain variants of Jeep’s entry-level model, the Compass, can be purchased with benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh this month. Corporate benefits of up to Rs 1.1 lakh are also available for select companies, and doctors and leasing companies can avail an additional Rs 15,000 benefit. The Compass is powered by a 170hp 2.0-litre four-cylinder diesel engine, which can be paired with either a 6-speed manual or a 9-speed torque converter automatic. Jeep offers the Compass with 4×4 in higher trim levels as well. Prices for the Compass start at Rs 17.99 lakh and top off at Rs 30.70 lakh.

Jeep Meridian discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 1.65 lakh

Benefits on select variants of the Meridian three-row SUV climb up to Rs 1.65 lakh in October, and buyers of MY24 units can also take advantage of corporate offers ranging up to Rs 1.3 lakh. Doctors and leasing companies can additionally secure benefits of up to Rs 30,000. Mechanically, the Meridian and Compass are almost identical, so you get a 170hp 2.0-litre diesel engine, 6-speed manual and 9-speed automatic gearboxes, and the option of 4×4 in higher trims. The Meridian price range is Rs 23.33 lakh to Rs 38.26 lakh.

Jeep Grand Cherokee discounts in October 2026

Up to Rs 4 lakh

Jeep’s flagship SUV, the Grand Cherokee, offers the highest discounts this month. Buyers can avail up to Rs 4 lakh in benefits, along with free access to the Jeep Wave Exclusive ownership programme, which combines aftersales benefits like a three-year warranty pack, express servicing, adventure concierge services, and more. Jeep sells the Grand Cherokee in only one variant, which is powered by a 272hp 2.0-litre four-cylinder direct-injection turbo-petrol engine paired with an 8-speed automatic gearbox and 4×4. The Jeep Grand Cherokee is priced at Rs 63 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z with TFT launched at Rs 1.90 lakh

NS400Z studio image

A week after the updated Pulsar NS400Z with a TFT console was spotted at a dealership, Bajaj has officially launched the bike at Rs 1.90 lakh. Aside from the new 5-inch TFT instrument cluster, Bajaj has added a couple of noteworthy features to its flagship model.

  1. Updated NS400Z gets a 5-inch TFT with Google Maps mirroring and music control
  2. Also gains a USB Type-C port and panic brake alert
  3. Costs Rs 4,000 more than the standard NS400Z

Updated Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z details

It’s the same TFT cluster that Bajaj has been rolling out across its Pulsar range

The 5-inch TFT cluster on the updated NS400Z is the same unit Bajaj has progressively introduced across the Pulsar line-up this year: first on the N160 SS, then the Pulsar 125 and 150, and now the NS400Z. The display allows riders to use Google Maps mirroring for turn-by-turn navigation, besides offering music management and document storage. A lap timer is also included. Connectivity is handled via Bluetooth, and a USB Type-C charging port has been added as well. Another addition is a panic brake alert system, which activates the hazard lights under hard braking.

Everything else on the NS400Z remains unchanged. The 349cc single-cylinder liquid-cooled engine continues to produce 40hp at 9,000rpm and 33Nm at 7,500rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. The existing package comprising an electronic throttle body, four ride modes, traction control, 43mm USD front fork, dual-channel ABS and radial tyres has been carried over.

At Rs 1.90 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), the model with the TFT console costs a modest Rs 4,000 more than the standard bike.

Honda India recalls 2025 Rebel 500

Honda India recalls 2025 Rebel 500
Honda Rebel 500's front right quarter profile.

Honda has issued a recall for Rebel 500 models manufactured between April and August 2025. The company believes that the handle-lock fixing nut on the motorcycles built in this period may not have been tightened to the correct specification during assembly. In some cases, this could lead to the screw getting loosened, affecting the steering movement. Honda says as of 30 September 2026 no related incidents have been reported in India.

  1. Honda will replace the handle-lock fixing nut for free, irrespective of warranty status.
  2. BigWing dealerships will reach out to customers to schedule the replacement.
  3. Rebel 500 owners can check if their vehicle is affected using their VIN.

Honda Rebel 500 Recall Campaign

What to do if you own an affected model?

The Indian recall campaign is a part of Honda’s global one. The Japanese manufacturer has sold 96 Rebel 500s manufactured during that period in India; and although no related incidents have been reported in India yet, as a precautionary measure, it will replace the handle-lock screw on all affected motorcycles for free, irrespective of the bike’s warranty status.

The campaign will begin on November 1, 2026 at authorised Honda BingWing dealerships. Representatives will reach out to customers via phone/SMS/email to inform them about the campaign and schedule the replacement. Any Rebel 500 owner who’d like to be sure about their own motorcycle can check the same by entering their VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) on the recall campaign section on Honda’s website. If they do own an affected motorcycle, Honda encourages them to reach out to their nearest BigWing dealership to schedule an appointment.

Honda Elevate facelift pre-bookings open

Honda Elevate facelift pre-bookings open
Honda Elevate facelift pre-bookings open

Honda has opened pre-bookings for the Elevate facelift at dealerships across the country, with a token amount of Rs 21,000, ahead of its October 6 debut. Along with the announcement, Honda shared a teaser of the facelifted Elevate, showcasing new exterior and interior design elements. The powertrain options, however, are expected to be the same as the outgoing model.

  1. Teaser shows new grille, segmented LED DRLs, and connected LED taillights
  2. Will get a revamped dashboard design and ambient lighting

Honda Elevate facelift teased: What could be seen?

New lighting elements and changes to the fascia

The teaser video shows a new grille design with glossy hexagonal design elements. The Honda logo has moved from the grille to the bonnet. Segmented LED DRLs, similar to the City facelift, are also seen. The headlights and fog lamp housing seem to be similar to the outgoing Elevate. Another new element is the connected LED taillight. Keen-eyed viewers can also spot a camera pod only on the left outside rearview mirror (ORVM), confirming that the Elevate facelift will continue with a Lane Watch camera system only.

Will have a revamped dashboard

While the interior was not shown as extensively as the exterior, a glimpse of the dashboard reveals a fresh design with more white leatherette padding and stitching. Amber-hued ambient lighting strips are also seen on the dashboard and door pads. Ambient lighting is offered as a dealership-level accessory fitment on the outgoing Elevate.

While changes to the feature suite are still under wraps, Honda could add several new features like a panoramic sunroof, dual-zone climate control, ventilated front seats, a powered co-driver’s seat and rear sunblinds to make the Elevate more competitive in the midsize SUV segment.

Yamaha R15 M variant to be discontinued

Yamaha R15 M variant to be discontinued
Front right quarter image of Yamaha R15 M

As we had mentioned in one of our R2 stories, the current line-up is getting streamlined, and the range-topping R15 M variant will be discontinued to make room for the R2 in Yamaha’s  line-up. This makes the choice between them a bit easier for the consumer. There has not been any official confirmation from Yamaha, but according to our dealership leads, the flagship M variant priced at Rs 2.02 lakh (ex-showroom Maharashtra) in the R15 V4 line-up.

  1. Bookings are still open for the limited stock
  2. Selected base variants gets quickshifter as standard

Yamaha plans to discontinue the R15 M

R2 will be the immediate step-up from the R15

This change in the line-up is brought to make a significant gap in price between the R15 and R2. Currently the R15 prices start from Rs 1.76 lakh for the base variant to Rs 2.02 lakh for the M variant (ex-showroom Maharashtra), which is only Rs 39,000 less than the base R2. By removing the M variant from the line-up, the price gap between the R15 and R2 jumps to Rs 60,000.

The additional Rs 60,000 gets you 49cc more in displacement, DOHC (Dual Over Head Camshafts), 8.1hp more power, 4.9Nm more of peak torque, a TFT instrument cluster, and updated styling compared to the R15. This distinction can help in the buying decision to be a bit simpler.

Currently, the bookings for the M variant remain open for the limited stocks available with the dealerships. Along with the above changes in the line-up, some of the selected base variants of the R15 now also get the quickshifter as standard.

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z spotted with TFT screen spotted ahead of launch

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z spotted with TFT screen spotted ahead of launch
An outside image showing the updated Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z with a TFT screen.

Just a month after Bajaj updated the Pulsar N160 and the Pulsar 125 and 150s with a TFT instrument cluster, the company appears to be preparing to give it to the NS400Z with it as well. An updated version of the motorcycle was spotted at a dealership, sporting the new cluster indicating that a launch is likely imminent.

  1. Expected to retain the 349.13cc engine with 40.6hp and 33.2Nm of torque
  2. Deliveries could start soon

Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z to get more features

Unlikely to receive any other mechanical or feature changes

A quick recap of the TFT cluster’s journey so far. Bajaj first introduced it on the top SS variant of the Pulsar N160; and subsequently rolled it out to both the Pulsar 125 and the Pulsar 150 as well. We then spotted updated versions of the Pulsar NS200 and N250 being tested both featuring a similar unit. And now, the Pulsar NS400Z seems to be getting it next. Even the dualsport bike that Bajaj is readying has been seen previously with this screen indicating that a lot of Bajaj bikes will soon have the 5-inch TFT dash.

Besides the new cluster, the NS400Z looks to be getting slightly refreshed colour options, but is unlikely to change otherwise. We expect it to retain the downsized 349.13cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine with 40.6hp and 33.2Nm of torque.

While the NS400Z has been spotted with this more sophisticated display it doesn’t get the WP fork seen on an NS200 test mule recently – this has been a KTM and Husqvarna staple so far. While the Pulsar NS200 and N250 were spotted during testing, the NS400Z has reached dealerships already. We can expect a price announcement (with a small increase) as well as commencement of deliveries soon.

Image: venom__400z (Instagram)