3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to
hyundai aura

The Aura is Hyundai’s contender for the compact sedan segment, rivalling the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Honda Amaze, and Tata Tigor. If you’re planning to bring home a Hyundai Aura, we’ve listed its most prominent strengths and weaknesses below.

Pros

Well-built interior

Step inside the Aura and you’ll be impressed with its bright colour scheme and excellent fit-and-finish. The central dashboard trim and centre console surround are decked out in a copper colour, which lends the front end of the cabin a unique look, and the leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear knob in higher trims do well to add a premium touch.

Smooth and refined engine

Under the bonnet, the Aura packs a sole 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated engine that can be had in either 83hp petrol or 69hp CNG guise. Gearbox options comprise a 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT for the petrol, while the CNG gets only the former transmission.

As mentioned in our review of the Aura, the petrol-MT powertrain feels quite smooth and refined. It responds well to part-throttle inputs and effortlessly keeps up with traffic. That said, the Aura is best-suited to easygoing urban commuting, as performance is neither brisk nor exciting.

Easy to drive

In addition to its refined engine, the Aura has a very smooth and light steering feel, an absorbent ride, and a slick-shifting manual gearbox with a light clutch. Not to mention, the Aura’s relatively compact footprint makes it easy to manoeuvre in city traffic and on tight roads.

Cons

Falls short on cabin space

Though the Aura’s rear seat offers ample legroom, the narrow width of the car makes the bench best-suited for two adults only. The front seats aren’t the most comfortable either, as the cushioning is a tad too firm, the head restraints are not adjustable, and taller occupants with broader frames may find them too narrow.

Lacks some creature comforts

The Aura comes packed with much of the safety and convenience kit you need, but misses out on a lot of the nice-to-haves offered by rivals like the Dzire and Amaze. Specifically, the Aura doesn’t get a sunroof, a 360-degree camera, ADAS, built-in wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, paddle shifters (for AMT), and connected car tech.

Tata Sierra vs Harrier: Diesel AT performance compared

Tata Sierra vs Harrier: Diesel AT performance compared
Tata Sierra vs Harrier: Diesel AT performance compared

The Tata Sierra is one of the newer midsize SUVs to offer a diesel engine, a powertrain that is becoming increasingly rare in the segment. Positioned below the Harrier in Tata’s SUV lineup, the Sierra gets a 1.5-litre diesel engine, while a 2.0-litre diesel powers the larger Harrier. Both SUVs are available with a 6-speed automatic gearbox, but with different engines under the hood, how do they compare in terms of performance? Let’s find out.

Tata Sierra vs Harrier diesel AT: Specifications and price

The Sierra’s smaller engine offers less performance, but it is also more affordable

Tata Sierra vs Harrier diesel AT: Specifications and price

 

Tata Sierra 1.5D AT

Tata Harrier 2.0D AT

Engine

4-cyl, turbo-diesel

4-cyl, turbo-diesel

Displacement (cc)

1,497

1,956

Power (hp)

118

170

Torque (Nm)

280

350

Kerb weight (kg)

NA

1,823

Power-to-weight (hp per tonne)

93.25

Torque-to-weight (Nm per tonne)

191.99

Price range (Rs, lakh)

15.99-21.29

18.85-25.40  

The Tata Harrier gets a larger 2.0-litre diesel engine, making 52hp and 70Nm more than the Sierra’s 1.5-litre diesel. Tata is yet to reveal the Sierra diesel’s kerb weight, but it will be lower than the Harrier diesel’s weight because of its smaller size. For reference, the Sierra’s turbo-petrol AT weighs 1,552kg.

The Sierra diesel also has a clear price advantage. Its starting price is Rs 2.86 lakh lower than the Harrier’s, while the top-spec Sierra diesel undercuts the Harrier by a substantial Rs 4.11 lakh.

Tata Sierra vs Harrier diesel AT: 0-100kph acceleration test

The Harrier is 0.77s faster than the Sierra to reach 100kph from a standstill

Tata Sierra vs Harrier diesel AT: Acceleration from rest (in seconds)

 

Tata Sierra 1.5D AT

Tata Harrier 2.0D AT

20kph

1.44

1.33

40kph

3.53

2.94

60kph

5.93

5.16

80kph

9.31

8.30

100kph

13.37

12.60

The Harrier diesel-AT gets off the line 0.11 seconds quicker than the Sierra diesel-AT and continues to pull ahead as speeds rise. By 60kph, the Harrier’s lead grows to 0.77 seconds, a gap it maintains through to 100kph.

Tata Sierra vs Harrier diesel AT: Rolling acceleration tests

While the Harrier clocks a faster 20-80kph run, the Sierra is quicker to do 40-100kph

Tata Sierra vs Harrier diesel AT: Rolling acceleration (in seconds)

 

Tata Sierra 1.5D AT

Tata Harrier 2.0D AT

20-80kph

7.97

7.20

40-100kph

9.42

9.52

In the rolling acceleration tests, the Harrier diesel-AT is again quicker in the 20-80kph test, taking 0.77 seconds less than the Sierra diesel-AT.

However, the Sierra clocks a 0.10-second quicker 40-100kph time. In the real world, we noticed that the Sierra’s 1.5-litre engine builds power linearly and lacks the midrange punch associated with diesel engines. On the other hand, the Harrier offers a punchy mid-range and the powertrain feels more responsive to throttle inputs. 

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Reborn Toyota Celica to offer hybrid AWD powertrain

Reborn Toyota Celica to offer hybrid AWD powertrain
toyota ft-se design sketch

Over two decades after the Toyota Celica nameplate was discontinued with the seventh-generation model, the Japanese carmaker is set to bring the moniker back with a new hybrid all-wheel drive sports coupe, per a new report from Autocar UK. Internally referred to as the Celica Sport, the eighth-gen model will serve as an entry point to Toyota’s performance-focused GR line-up, and is expected to directly rival the Honda Prelude.

The Celica’s return was officially confirmed by Toyota in late 2024 as part of an effort to revive the “three brothers,” which is chairman Akio Toyoda’s affectionate nickname for the Supra, Celica, and MR2. The Supra nameplate came back as part of a joint collaboration with BMW in 2019 for the fifth-gen model (codename: A90), with the Celica likely to be next. A new mid-engined MR2 is tipped to be in development too.

Eighth-gen Toyota Celica: Everything we know

Toyota Corolla Concept. Image used for representation only.

Like prior generations of the Celica, the eighth-gen model is anticipated to use the underpinnings of a mainstream Toyota car, possibly the next-gen Corolla. The front-engined coupe is likely to be powered by Toyota’s all-new 2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine that debuted last year, which is codenamed the G20E. This motor has a shorter piston stroke than Toyota’s current engines, making it lighter and more compact, and is expected to output around 400hp and 500Nm in road-going applications.

The G20E engine will be paired with a hybrid system in the new Celica – it remains unclear whether the setup will be strong hybrid or plug-in hybrid. A Toyota spokesperson confirmed to Autocar UK that the eighth-gen Celica will be fitted with AWD as well.

Toyota GR GT. Image used for representation only.

As for the form factor, expect the eighth-gen Celica to be a two-door coupe, much like its predecessors. Styling may draw inspiration from the top-of-the-line Toyota GR GT supercar, which looks quite rakish and menacing. Interestingly, there will be a WRC version of the new Celica for the 2027 season. A prototype of the same was spotted testing a few months ago, sporting an all-new, relatively compact two-door body.

Since the 2027 WRC regulations mandate a 1.6-litre engine, however, the rally Celica is expected to use an evolved version of the GR Yaris’s 3-cylinder turbo-petrol motor. Speaking to Autocar UK, Gazoo Racing marketing manager Mikio Hayashi said, “The displacement size of 1.6 litres, for example, cannot meet emission regulations. So we have to consider the possibility of a 2.0-litre” for the road-going Celica, lending further credence to the utilisation of the G20E.

Honda Rebel 300 Price and variants explained

Honda Rebel 300 Price and variants explained
Honda Rebel 300

The Honda Rebel 300 is available in two variants – Standard and E-Clutch – both of which share the same 286cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine, chassis, styling and feature set.

Honda Rebel 300 variant breakdown

Standard

The Rebel 300 Standard is powered by a 286cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine producing 30hp and 27.5Nm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox and a conventional hydraulic clutch operated via a handlebar lever. Features include a circular TFT display with Honda RoadSync connectivity and turn-by-turn navigation, full LED lighting with a projector headlamp and dual-channel ABS. The Standard variant is priced at Rs 2.22 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru).

E-Clutch

The E-Clutch variant is mechanically and visually identical to the Standard, with one addition – Honda’s E-Clutch automated clutch system. The E-Clutch uses actuators to automatically operate the clutch, allowing the rider to change gears without using the clutch lever. It does not make the Rebel 300 a fully automatic motorcycle – the rider still selects gears manually using the gear lever – but the system handles clutch engagement and disengagement on its own.

Crucially, the clutch lever is retained and can be used manually whenever the rider chooses, retaining the conventional usability of the clutch lever. The E-Clutch variant is priced at Rs 2.62 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru) – a substantial Rs 40,000 premium over the Standard.

Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs

Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs
Aftermarket CNG conversions decoded: installation, legality and costs

While aftermarket CNG conversions are not new, with the rise in fuel prices, there has been a noticeable spike in interest surrounding them. Although there are more factory-fitted CNG cars on the market than ever before, several models still do not give you the option. Not to mention, existing car owners are increasingly looking to convert their cars to CNG to reduce running costs.

Naturally, this increased interest brings up several questions about the technology, the installation, the legalities and more. We thus teamed up with Lovato CNG’s authorised distributor in Maharashtra, Blue Drive Traders, as well as Lets Go CNG and its authorised installer in Mumbai, M.S Motors, to answer questions about CNG conversions.

Know your CNG kit

There are three broad types of kits available on the market today. The oldest is the Venturi type, typically used for cars that are Bharat Stage 3-compatible and older. These use a Venturi mixer, similar to a carburettor, that mixes CNG with air before it is injected into the intake manifold. They are the most affordable, usually costing between Rs 30,000 and Rs 40,000, including installation and registration, but they are not the most efficient and bring a significant drop in performance. Since the cars they are compatible with are also reaching the end of their lifecycle, these kits are gradually being phased out.

Modern naturally aspirated MPFI cars require a sequential type kit. These use individual injectors that inject CNG directly into the intake manifold and feature their own ECU that controls timing, volume and other parameters based on RPM and driver inputs. These are much more fuel-efficient, and the drop in performance is nominal in everyday driving conditions. Like the older Venturi kits, these too require the car to be started on petrol before switching over to CNG. However, they automate the process by making the switch once a certain engine temperature is reached. Prices vary depending on the manufacturer and the specifications of each kit, ranging from Rs 40,000-Rs 50,000 for older BS4 cars, to Rs 50,000-Rs 65,000 for smaller BS6 cars, stretching to Rs 70,000-Rs 75,000 for larger cars that require an eight-injector kit.

The newest type of kit to hit the market is the direct-injection kit, used for cars with direct petrol injection. Like sequential kits, these too inject CNG into the intake manifold. However, direct-injection engines cannot run purely on CNG. The fuel injectors in a DI engine sit within the combustion chamber, so to prevent them from overheating, a small amount of petrol still needs to be injected through them even when running on CNG. Therefore, a turbocharged direct-injection engine can only run on a maximum 80:20 ratio of CNG and petrol. As a result, fuel efficiency gains are not quite as high as with a naturally aspirated engine, and kit prices range from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1.5 lakh, thus pushing the breakeven point further away.

What’s in the box?

The largest and heaviest component of a typical CNG kit is the tank itself. Made from seamless steel, these can weigh close to 70kg empty, with volumetric capacities ranging from 60 to 65 litres. Metal-lined composite cylinders and carbon fibre-reinforced plastic cylinders are also now available, and while they are significantly lighter, they usually cost two or three times more. Attached to the tank is a valve with a manual shut-off.

The filling valve, through which CNG is filled, can either be placed under the bonnet or beside the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle. Transporting the gas from the tank to the pressure reducer under the bonnet is high-pressure tubing made from carbon steel and coated in polymers. The reducer has a pressure gauge and lowers gas pressure from about 200bar in the tank to a manageable 2-3 bar. From here, the gas is routed to the injector rail that sits atop the engine, which further distributes it to nozzles drilled into the intake manifold via reinforced rubber hoses. Between the reducer and the injector rail sits a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to measure the pressure as well as the temperature of the gas. There is also an optional filter to remove any impurities in the line.

Controlling the injector rail is an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) that uses signals from the MAP sensor and communicates with the car’s original ECU to dictate the amount of CNG being injected and the timing. Modern kits also come with a comprehensive wiring harness that can plug into the car’s original wiring via OBD connectors. Older pre-BS6 cars, however, may require some wire splicing. Optionally available is an Advancer, which advances ignition timing when running on CNG and negates some of the power loss, particularly on smaller-capacity engines. Some sedans and hatchbacks also require a rear coil spring spacer to compensate for the added weight of the tank in the boot.

How a CNG kit is installed

A professional CNG installation takes around 4 to 5 hours to complete. Here’s what happens behind the workshop doors.

Health check

The engine is inspected to ensure it’s suitable for CNG conversion. A basic service is performed if required, with spark plugs and ignition coils replaced as needed and the throttle body cleaned.

Components positioned

The reducer and its pressure gauge are mocked up in the engine bay before mounting points are marked and drilled. The filler valve may be located alongside them or next to the petrol filler cap, depending on the vehicle.

Injectors installed

The CNG injector rail is mounted on its dedicated bracket close to the petrol injectors. This will send CNG to corresponding nozzles that are drilled and fitted into the vehicle’s plastic intake manifold.

ECU wired in

The CNG ECU is mounted alongside the factory ECU and connected to the vehicle’s wiring loom. The harness is neatly routed and secured away from heat and moving parts.

Plumbing completed

Reinforced rubber gas hoses are cut to length and connected between the reducer, injector rail and the intake manifold. A MAP sensor and a filter are also installed as part of the system.

Tank prepared

The CNG tank is temporarily mounted to a rig that holds it in place while the shut-off valve and associated fittings are installed before everything is torqued down.

Tank frame installed

The mounting frame is positioned inside the boot, holes are drilled through the floor, and reinforced brackets securely bolt it to the vehicle’s structure.

Tank fitted

The CNG cylinder is secured to the frame using heavy-duty metal straps and bolts before being covered with a carpeted shroud for a neat factory-like finish.

High-pressure line routed

Polymer-coated steel high-pressure pipes are routed beneath the car, connecting the CNG filler valve, the tank and the reducer under the bonnet.

Electrical connections

The remaining wiring is completed and a dashboard-mounted CNG switch is installed, allowing the driver to monitor fuel level and switch between petrol and CNG.

Leak test

Around 2kg of CNG is added and every connection is checked using an electronic gas detector and good old-fashioned soap solution to ensure the entire system is leak-free.

Calibration and road test

The system is calibrated using dedicated software to optimise fuel delivery and switchover settings. A final road test confirms performance before the vehicle is delivered to the customer.

Why go aftermarket?

On average, an aftermarket CNG installation costs around 25 to 30 percent less than the premium a factory-fitted CNG variant commands over its petrol counterpart. However, this alone is not enough to swing the scales in favour of the aftermarket due to the disadvantages we will get into later. The bigger advantage the aftermarket holds is the ability to convert models or variants that do not come with a CNG option. For instance, Maruti Suzuki only offers its factory-fitted CNG cars with a manual transmission, so if you want one with an automatic, an aftermarket CNG kit is your only option.

Similarly, popular SUVs like the Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos are not available in CNG guise, which leads many owners to turn to the aftermarket. Owners of older cars, or those buying used cars, can also convert them to CNG for a fairly affordable price and enjoy significantly lower running costs. CNG is spark-ignited, thus only petrol cars can be converted to run on the gas. Since diesel cars use compression-ignition, they would need far too many modifications to make this possible. Strong hybrids are also not recommended for conversions, as here, the engine keeps switching on and off too often, which makes CNG calibration complex. Cars that are not in good mechanical shape should also not be converted to CNG, as the conversion can take a toll on the overall engine health.

For a car in generally good shape, aftermarket kits are proving to be reliable in the long run, provided they are well maintained. Most modern sequential kits from brands like Lovato and Mijo are also comparable in quality to OEM systems, and reputed, authorised installers are able to achieve near-OEM levels of fitment.

The catch

Fitting an aftermarket CNG kit – even if it is government-approved and fitted by an authorised installer – is grounds for the manufacturer warranty to be voided. While some brands may still honour warranty claims that are unrelated to the powertrain, it remains a grey area. Some dealer-fitted CNG kits do retain the factory warranty, while others provide a third-party warranty in its place.

Aftermarket installers have also begun offering third-party warranties in collaboration with insurance companies to provide coverage in place of the factory warranty. This, however, is in addition to the cost of the CNG kit. The kits themselves generally come with a warranty ranging from one to two years.

Packaging is also one area where the aftermarket trails OEMs. While Maruti, Tata and Hyundai are now offering underbody and dual-tank setups to retain a usable boot, the aftermarket still largely uses larger single tanks that take up more space.

Staying fit

As per law, any CNG tank – aftermarket or OEM fit – must be hydrotested every three years. For this, the tank must be removed from the vehicle and sent to a dedicated facility. While the process itself takes only a couple of hours, hydrotesting facilities are usually located outside major cities, adding transport time to the process. A hydrotest typically costs around Rs 3,000 per tank.

The CNG filter should also be replaced at the same three-year or 10,000km interval, whichever comes first. This typically costs under Rs 1,000 and is fairly straightforward. It is also recommended to drive on petrol at least 10 percent of the time to keep the fuel system healthy. Finally, it is important that the engine’s service schedule is strictly followed.

The legal bit

Aftermarket CNG installations are legal as long as the kit is government-approved, fitted by an approved installer and the registration certificate (RC) is updated accordingly. Most approved installers will handle the RC update at the Regional Transport Office (RTO) as part of the service. Once this is complete, the owner must also update the insurance provider.

The verdict

Maruti Ertiga’s factory-fitted CNG tank shown for representative purposes only. 

There is no denying the running cost advantage that CNG provides. However, when buying a brand-new car, a factory-fitted CNG version is still preferable to an aftermarket conversion simply because of the peace of mind. Once a car is out of warranty, though, a CNG conversion makes a great deal of sense. In most cases, the cost of the kit can be recouped within a couple of years, even with an average monthly running of around 1,500km.

However, the installer is just as important as the kit. Always opt for government-approved kits installed by approved installers with a strong reputation. Wherever possible, insist the installation is carried out without splicing into the original wiring and follow the recommended service schedule to ensure your car stays reliable.

10 things to know before buying the Honda ADV 160

10 things to know before buying the Honda ADV 160
10 things to know before buying the Honda ADV 160

The ADV 160 marks Honda’s entry into India’s rapidly growing maxi-scooter segment, but it has one key differentiator that sets it apart from the liquid-cooled maxi-scooters already on sale – E85 flex-fuel compatibility. Here are a few things you need to know before buying India’s first flex-fuel-compatible scooter.

1. How much does the Honda ADV 160 cost?

The Honda ADV 160 is priced at Rs 1.70 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru), making it one of the more premium scooters on sale in India.

2. Is the Honda ADV 160 E85 compatible?

Yes. The ADV 160 is Honda’s first two-wheeler in India to be compatible with E85 fuel. Its engine can run on petrol containing anywhere between 0 and 85 percent ethanol, without the rider having to make any changes.

3. What engine does the Honda ADV 160 get?

Power comes from a 156.93cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing 16.3hp and 14.9Nm. It is paired with a CVT automatic gearbox.

4. How heavy is the Honda ADV 160?

The ADV 160 tips the scales at 133kg kerb, which is noticeably heavier than a conventional 125cc scooter, although it also packs in a higher-displacement engine that puts out more power than a conventional air-cooled mill powering regular scooters.

5. How much ground clearance does the Honda ADV 160 have?

The ADV 160 has 165mm of ground clearance, which, along with its larger wheels, should make it better suited to broken roads and speed breakers than most conventional scooters.

6. What are its wheel sizes?

It gets a 14-inch front and 13-inch rear wheel, both larger than those on most mainstream Indian scooters and in line with some of its compatriots. 

7. Does the ADV 160 get ABS?

Yes, but only single-channel ABS, operating on the front wheel with a rear disc brake.

8. Does it get traction control?

Yes. Honda’s HSTC (Honda Selectable Torque Control) is standard, helping reduce rear-wheel slip on low-grip surfaces.

9. How practical is the ADV 160?

It gets 27 litres of underseat storage, along with a USB Type-C charging port. While adding to the premium appeal, the 5-inch TFT instrument cluster also offers smartphone connectivity through Honda RoadSync.

10. Is the ADV 160 actually an adventure scooter?

Not in the traditional sense. Despite its styling, ground clearance and larger wheels, the ADV 160 is primarily a road-going scooter. Its hardware is better suited to dealing with poor roads and occasional rough surfaces than serious off-road riding. 

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning
2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review

When introduced originally, the Lamborghini Urus rewrote the playbook of what an SUV could be. Sharp to look at, ferociously fast and with a mighty V8 soundtrack, the Urus has become the benchmark of performance SUVs. Now though, thanks to ever tightening regulations, the Urus has had to pivot to hybridisation. But has that diluted the experience? We got behind the wheel of the Lamborghini Urus SE to answer that question.

Lamborghini Urus SE Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Urus SE has a more rounded-off design than its predecessor, but it’s no less menacing.

In comparison to the older Urus and the mad Urus Performante, the Urus SE does appear a bit softer and more rounded off. But that’s not to say it lacks presence by any means. It’s still full of sharp angles and surfaces, the Arancio Borealis optional paint on our test car looked stunning as did the diamond-cut, multi-spoke 23-inch alloy wheels. Up front, there’s a new bonnet, redesigned bumper and a larger front grille, while the slimmer headlights are now matrix LED units and a different DRL signature.

Rear end features quad-exhaust setup, sporty raked roofline, and a hexagon-patterned grille connecting the tail-lights.

The differences are immediately apparent at the rear too, with a new tailgate, rear bumper and a connecting tail-light grille. As always, Lamborghini’s Ad Personam personalisation programme offers an enormous scope for customisation, so buyers can tailor the Urus SE as per their needs. It remains a substantial machine, measuring 5.12m long and 2.02m wide, with a 3m wheelbase. Kerb weight is a hefty 2,505kg, which makes the fact that it can sprint from 0-100kph in just 3.4sec all the more impressive. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Dashboard layout is premium and feature-loaded, and gets a lot of Lamborghini theatrics.

Inside, the Urus SE retains the familiar Lamborghini approach of combining the ambience of a supercar with the practicality expected of an SUV. However, the changes here are less apparent than those on the outside. The centre console is ever so slightly redesigned with a new array of toggle switches under the touchscreen. The touchscreen itself is larger than the earlier Urus, with updated graphics and a slicker user interface.

Lamborghini’s signature flip-up engine start/stop button is inspired by those of fighter jets.

There’s plenty of visual theatre, too, and it looks just as extroverted as the outside. Standout elements include the hexagonal AC vents, the Lamborghini badging on the dashboard, the aircraft-style levers for the drive modes and of course, the fighter-jet inspired flap-up engine start/stop button. Lamborghini has also introduced new colour and trim combinations with the SE, with our test car featuring the same predominantly orange theme as on the outside.

Rear space is surprisingly plentiful given the Urus SE’s sporty proclivities.

Despite all the drama, this remains a practical SUV. The long wheelbase means there’s plenty of legroom at the rear and it’s wide enough for three too, though taller passengers may find headroom a bit tight thanks to the tapering roofline. The front seats are large, well padded and the optional Lamborghini crest on the headrests just adds to the ambience. The glovebox is decent sized, there’s cupholders and the boot offers 454 litres of capacity.

Lamborghini Urus SE Features and Safety – 8/10

Info-packed driver’s display interface can get confusing at times.

As standard, the Urus SE gets plenty of features like the three screen setup – for the infotainment, AC system and driver’s display – wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, LED matrix headlamps, four-zone auto climate control, leather upholstery, 360-degree camera, connected car tech and so much more. 

The SE also gets a comprehensive technology upgrade, with the new user interface being one of the more significant updates. It features a carousel-style layout on the touchscreen to access the numerous sub-menus it packs in, while the driver’s display shows all sorts of data pertaining to the hybrid system, navigation, media and other car-related info. Navigating all the sub-menus can get confusing, however.

New Lamborghini Telemetry function comes with over 300 pre-loaded racetracks to record lap times on.

There’s also ‘Lamborghini Telemetry’ that can display lap times and sector information for more than 300 preloaded circuits, as well as record new tracks. Connected services extend to navigation, real-time traffic, remote locking, vehicle-status information, remote charging, remote cooling of the cabin and various safety and security alerts.

Also part of the package is ADAS tech like autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control and more. But there’s a lot that’s optional too, like a large panoramic sunroof, a Bang and Olufsen 3D audio system and a whole lot more, apart from the usual trim, material and stitching options. On the whole, the Urus SE is well-equipped but some of the optional extras really could have been standard fitment given the asking price. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Performance and Refinement – 9/10

Twin-turbo V8 and electric motor develop a combined 800hp and 950Nm.

As for the numbers, they are, predictably, staggering. The Urus SE combines the familiar 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 with a 25.9kWh lithium-ion battery and a permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor for an eye-watering combined output of 800hp and 950Nm. The result is 0-100kph in 3.4sec and 0-200kph in 11.2sec, with a claimed top speed of 312kph. Those figures put the Urus SE firmly in supercar territory, despite its size and weight.

And it does feel like one from behind the wheel too, especially in a straight line. Acceleration is relentless and it feels borderline scary on narrow, two-lane roads. The Urus SE always feels like it has power in reserve, especially when you’ve got the powertrain fully dialled up. There’s Strada mode for everyday driving, Sport for when you want to have a bit more fun and of course, Corsa for when you want a proper scare. Couple that with the hybrid system in its full performance mode, and the SE can really feel overwhelming. But if you don’t drive with a heavy foot, it’s surprisingly cordial and sedate. The SE really has a Jekyll and Hyde character about it.

Unrelenting acceleration can get scary on public roads.

What makes the SE more interesting than simply being a faster Urus is the way the electric motor has been integrated. Of course, it’s to help with emissions and meet regulations, but it’s also to boost performance. In EV mode, it can reach up to 135kph and go as far as 66km. But with a flick of a switch, it can turn from silent to violent. 

The V8 also hasn’t become anonymous with the hybridisation. It still makes its presence felt, especially through the optional Akrapovic exhaust our car came fitted with, but it does feel a bit subdued. It’s also piped through the speakers, which doesn’t feel entirely ethical but it does help its case.

Optional Akrapovic exhaust system helps enhance the V8’s aural character.

Lamborghini has also paid considerable attention to keeping performance consistent, with additional cooling for the powertrain and brakes. Not that we ever managed to push it so hard to test out that claim. And apart from the aforementioned drive modes, there’s even some off-road modes baked in, but how many buyers actually take their prized possession off the grippy stuff remains to be seen. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Mileage and Efficiency – 7/10

This is where the Urus SE’s plug-in hybrid system makes a big difference. Lamborghini quotes a WLTP combined energy consumption of 4.67km/kWh plus 17.54kpl. With a discharged battery, however, combined claimed fuel efficiency falls to 7.75kpl.

Thanks to the 25.9kWh battery, the Urus SE claims a 66km all-electric range.

The headline figure therefore needs some context. The SE’s efficiency advantage is greatest when the battery is regularly topped up. With a claimed 66km of EV range, many shorter daily journeys can theoretically be completed without the V8 needing to fire up at all.

For longer journeys, the hybrid system allows the electric motor and V8 to share the workload. But once the battery is depleted, this remains a 2.5-tonne SUV with a twin-turbo V8, so expectations of conventional-SUV fuel economy would be unrealistic.

Lamborghini Urus SE Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Ride isn’t all that absorbent due to the low-profile Pirelli P Zero tyres.

The Urus SE uses a multilink suspension setup front and rear with semi-active dampers, all of which make this large SUV feel engaging around corners without sacrificing comfort. There is a sense of pliancy at low speeds with the ride firming up as speeds rise. Of course, riding on 23-inch wheels means you can feel potholes and road imperfections, but still it isn’t uncomfortable by any means.

Rear-wheel steering, semi-active dampers, e-diff, and torque vectoring help make the Urus SE a keen handler.

It also gets rear-wheel steering, which helps make it more manageable at lower speeds while contributing to agility at higher speeds. The SE feels eager to change direction and the e-diff and clever torque vectoring system do their best to keep things tidy around bends. You also get a good sensation from the steering which has good heft to it and the Pirelli P Zero tyres it comes with are grippy too. Lamborghini has also worked on the aerodynamics, with a new rear aero lip and diffuser increasing rear downforce by 35 percent over the Urus S. Overall though, the SE feels agile enough but there’s no escaping its heavy kerb weight.

Giant carbon-ceramic brakes peek out from behind the 23-inch alloys.

You’re also backed by massive carbon-ceramic brakes, measuring 440mm at the front and 410mm at the rear, and they do take some time getting used to. They may not have the initial bite like with conventional steel brakes, but the stopping power is immense and they stay consistent despite repeated hard braking, which is essential in something as big and powerful as the Urus SE.

Lamborghini Urus SE Value for Money – 7/10

The Urus SE is arguably the most convincing expression yet of Lamborghini’s super-SUV. More importantly, it hasn’t sacrificed the characteristics that make a Lamborghini feel special in the pursuit of meeting ever tightening restrictions. There’s still a V8, it’s still outlandish inside and out, and it still delivers a driving experience that goes well beyond what you’d expect from something this large. All of that while adding the benefit of the plug-in hybrid system for performance and efficiency, as well as properly usable EV range. 

The Urus SE is the all-in-one Lamborghini.

At Rs 4.47 crore (ex-showroom, before options), of course, the Urus SE is expensive. But that’s almost beside the point. The Urus SE isn’t for those who expect rational value; it is for those who want a vehicle that can combine supercar pace, SUV practicality, luxury, all-electric driving and aspirational brand value all in one package. As a technological statement and a performance SUV then, the Urus SE makes a compelling case for Lamborghini’s hybrid future.

2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 real world range tested, explained

2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 real world range tested, explained
Hyundai Ioniq 5 real world range

The 2026 update for the Hyundai Ioniq 5 brought with it some cosmetic updates and a larger 84kWh battery. More significantly, its pricing and positioning have changed. While the previous model, with its 72.6kWh battery, was priced at Rs 45 lakh and was considered the value king of its segment, that claim is harder to justify for the new model, which now costs Rs 55.7 lakh.

Hyundai says the larger battery helps the 2026 Ioniq 5 deliver an ARAI-certified range of 690km. We put that claim to the test to determine its real-world efficiency.

  1. Weighs 2,165kg; 150kg more than before
  2. 0-80 percent took 22 minutes on a 150kW DC fast charger
  3. Max charging speed of 350kW

Hyundai Ioniq 5 real-world range and charging tested 

The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is powered by a rear-mounted PMSM motor producing 229hp and 350Nm. Paired with a larger 84kWh lithium-ion battery pack using Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) cell chemistry, it now boasts a claimed ARAI range of 690km, up from 631km in the previous 72.6kWh version. The Ioniq 5 offers four drive modes — Eco, Normal, Sport and Snow. For our tests, we used Eco mode, with regenerative braking set to Level 2 in the city and Level 1 on the highway.

In city conditions, the Ioniq 5 returned an efficiency of 6.22km/kWh, translating to an estimated range of around 523km. On the highway, efficiency dropped slightly to 5.71km/kWh, resulting in an extrapolated range of 479km. With an overall efficiency of 5.96km/kWh, the Ioniq 5 can realistically deliver about 501km on a full charge.

Hyundai claims the Ioniq 5 can support DC fast-charging speeds of up to 350kW. We charged it using a 150kW DC fast charger and recorded a peak charging rate of 149kW. Impressively, the charging speed remained close to its peak from 30 percent to 70 percent state of charge, before tapering off rapidly. In terms of charging times, the Ioniq 5 took 22 minutes to charge from 20 to 80 percent, and a further 32 minutes to reach 100 percent.

Autocar India’s range testing

Before our real-world range tests, the battery of our test car was fully charged, and we maintained tyre pressures in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations. The car was driven on a weekday in Navi Mumbai city and on the adjoining state highway in a fixed loop, and we maintained the set average speeds. At the end of each cycle, we calculated the range based on the percentage charge consumed.

Throughout our tests, the climate control was set to 22deg C in a full-auto setting, and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and ventilated front seats, were used when required, just as a regular user would. We take pride in our testing data, which isn’t merely consistent but also gives users an accurate indication of what they can expect in the real world.

Bajaj Pulsar 125: Price and Variants Explained

Bajaj Pulsar 125: Price and Variants Explained
Front right quarter studio image of the Bajaj Pulsar 125 in Dark Silver + Aqua Blue colour

Bajaj has updated the Pulsar 125 comprehensively with the new version having four variants, compared to two on the previous iteration. Similar to the Pulsar 150, the aim is to offer value for money and to wit, Bajaj has packed in a sizable set of features into each variant, but how do they differ from each other? Fret not, let us help.

All prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Bajaj Pulsar 125 variant breakdown

Pulsar 125 Single Seat (LCD)

All four variants share the new single-cradle chassis and the 124.58cc engine making 12.1hp at 8,500rpm and 11.4Nm torque at 6,500 rpm, a marginal bump of 0.3hp and 0.6Nm over the 124.38cc engine on the previous gen. All four variants share the same LED headlight and taillight, tyres, and front and rear suspensions. Bluetooth and turn-by-turn navigation is also common to all of them.

The base Single Seat (LCD) variant, like the name implies, gets a single seat piece and an LCD instrument cluster. It gets a 240mm front disc with a 130mm rear drum brake as well as Combined Braking System (CBS) as standard. It uses bulb indicators and offers a USB type-C port as an optional extra accessory. This variant is priced at Rs 92,900.

Pulsar 125 Single Seat (TFT)

The second variant, once again mentioned in the name, replaces the LCD instrument cluster with a 5-inch TFT display. Other areas in the ride package see upgrades as well. This variant adds three ride modes, an integrated starter generator (ISG), and gets the USB Type-C port as standard fitment. There’s also a larger 260mm front disc and the indicators are LED as well, with hazard lights function. Bajaj has priced this variant at Rs 99,291, Rs 6,391 step up over the base variant.

Pulsar 125 Split Seat (TFT)

The next variant swaps the single seat pad for a split rider and pillion pads for just over a lakh of rupees. It’s otherwise identical to the previous variant.

Pulsar 125 Split Seat (TFT+)

Don’t let the + mislead you into thinking that this top variant is another small step up. There are three upgrades on this one. Starting with the cluster itself, the TFT display on this one exclusively gets WiFi support, enabling Google Maps mirroring for navigation. It’s also the only one getting a belly pan as standard for added protection to the engine sump and it gets a dual-horn, compared to the single-horn on the rest. For these three features, this variant’s asking price is Rs 1.04 lakh, roughly Rs 4,000 over the last variant.