Kawasaki W230 gets a new colour for 2027

Kawasaki W230 gets a new colour for 2027
2027 Kawasaki W230

Kawasaki has revealed the 2027 W230 with a new Ebony colour option, replacing the Metallic Matte Dark Green that the bike was available with in 2026. The update is purely cosmetic, with no mechanical, feature or price changes accompanying the new colour in global markets. A single colour option is offered, as was the case with the outgoing scheme.

  1. New Ebony colour replaces Metallic Matte Dark Green
  2. No mechanical changes; 233cc air-cooled single continues unchanged

2027 Kawasaki W230 details

The W230 is powered by the same engine as the KLX230

The W230 is powered by a 233cc air-cooled single-cylinder engine producing 18hp at 7,000rpm and 18.6Nm at 5,800rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. Suspension is handled by a conventional telescopic fork at the front and twin shock absorbers at the rear, sticking with the retro theme of the bike. Braking hardware includes disc brakes at both ends – a 265mm front and 220mm rear.

With a kerb weight of 143kg, the W230 is a relatively lightweight motorcycle and perhaps one of the lightest in its class. That, along with a low 745mm seat height, makes the W230 an incredibly accessible motorcycle for most riders, even those just getting started out.

Unfortunately, the Kawasaki W series in India hasn’t had much of an impact in terms of sales. The W800 was previously available in our market, as was the India-made Kawasaki W175. While the MY24 W175 is still listed on the Kawasaki India site, it’s highly unlikely there’s any stock of that bike left, given that several other models in Kawasaki India’s lineup are now MY27 units.

Kawasaki has long considered India a key manufacturing hub for its smaller-displacement retro models, and while plans for the W230 in India have not been confirmed by Kawasaki, the modern classic segment it targets has seen significant growth here, including the ever-growing popularity of models like the Classic 350 and the more recently revealed Honda CB500.

Govt cracks down on E20 contamination: Petrol sales stopped at 2,573 pumps

Govt cracks down on E20 contamination: Petrol sales stopped at 2,573 pumps
E20 contamination crack down

The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched a massive quality-control campaign across India’s retail fuel network and, as of August 25, 2026, stopped petrol sales at 2,573 non-compliant outlets, according to highly placed ministry sources. Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) leads with 1,257 halted pumps, followed by Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) at 915 and Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) at 401.

The trigger was a letter from the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) to the ministry on July 28, leaked soon after, flagging alarmingly high levels of chloride contamination in E20 fuel samples tested across the country. SIAM withdrew the letter within days, saying the figures “needed further verification”, but the damage was done. A subsequent Reuters investigation into carmakers’ internal testing data kept the contamination question firmly in the public eye and has forced the government to react.

To restore consumer confidence and tackle contaminants and water in the supply chain, the government has mandated water-ingress testing of underground tanks 8 to 12 times a day, a rigorous regime already underway at 88,995 dealerships. A sweeping audit prioritising older retail outlets has covered 84,687 fuel stations; field teams are checking tank integrity during rainfall, and automation systems with monitoring probes are active at 85,649 outlets, with malfunctioning units being repaired on priority.

Oil-marketing companies (OMCs) have conducted 7,296 sulphur tests and 1,079 chloride tests on ethanol-carrying tankers, along with 151 chloride tests on their own storage tanks. 

The intensity of the crackdown reflects a government under pressure to protect the integrity of its green-energy transition. The rollout of E20 (petrol blended with 20 percent ethanol) was accelerated ahead of its original schedule. Since April 1, E20 has been the only petrol available at Indian pumps, leaving motorists with no option of buying the earlier E10 blend.

Automakers’ extensive fuel-testing drive

The move to ensure that the prescribed standards are met at the forecourts is a direct response to growing opposition from motorists and anxiety among the country’s leading vehicle manufacturers.

For motorists, the transition to E20 has brought tangible financial losses arising from lower fuel efficiency and potential mechanical risks. In a widely publicised dispute, a consumer court in Raipur recently directed Maruti Suzuki to replace a Grand Vitara over an E20-related engine complaint, underlining the legal and warranty vulnerabilities facing carmakers. Concerns over mileage loss, accelerated component wear and the compatibility of pre-2023 vehicles have simmered for months.

Behind closed doors, the anxiety ran deeper. While brands like Toyota, Maruti Suzuki and Hero MotoCorp publicly backed the government’s green mandate, a Reuters review of leaked internal communications revealed that Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra had privately flagged severe contamination in E20 petrol. Over the course of a year, the three carmakers quietly conducted the most extensive fuel-testing drive since the national rollout, collecting and analysing over 250 samples from petrol pumps across 21 states and Union territories.

Leaked report rings alarm bells 

The industry findings, compiled by SIAM and reviewed by Reuters, painted a starkly different picture from official compliance narratives. Against the government’s permissible chloride limit of 3 parts per million (ppm) or 3mg/kg, automaker testing found alarming levels across 18 states: Rajasthan recorded 6 to 570ppm — 190 times the limit; Delhi-NCR ranged from 1.4 to 420ppm and Madhya Pradesh from 4.1 to 550ppm. Karnataka and Kerala, by contrast, stayed well within the safe zone at 1 to 2.2ppm.

Water content spiked to 13,000ppm in Andhra Pradesh and 12,500ppm in Uttar Pradesh, which is more than four times the official permissible limit of 3,000ppm.

In modern engines, these deviations can be damaging. Organic chloride is highly corrosive, and modern precision fuel injectors are engineered to tolerate just 1-3ppm to align with international standards. In a leaked July email, a senior Mahindra executive warned that organic chloride was the root cause of rapid vehicle failures, capable of destroying fuel systems and engines in as little as 200km. Mahindra has since described interpretations drawn from the email as baseless, calling the industry data limited and preliminary. 

Skoda Auto India brand director Ashish Gupta, in a recent interaction with Autocar Professional, acknowledged a genuine issue with EPC (Electronic Power Control) and fuel pump failures in certain parts of the country, particularly in Punjab. He added that while fuel-sample testing has not shown a definitive chemical difference, engineers suspect high chloride or high sulphur levels, which can clog the fuel-pump filters.

The regulatory gap

To be fair, BIS standards currently lack a formally mandated statutory threshold for inorganic chlorides in finished ethanol-blended petrol (like E20). However, the petroleum ministry and OMCs enforce internal procurement guidelines, capping the limit at 3ppm for ethanol manufacturers. Setting BIS standards that make chloride limits mandatory is urgently needed, as the main culprit for vehicle damage is not E20 petrol but the chloride levels in it.

With inputs from Shahkar Abidi 

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27
Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.” 

  1. A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
  2. Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
  3. Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far

It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV

The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.

The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”. 

The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.

JSW MG bets on PHEVs to challenge diesel models in executive SUV market

JSW MG bets on PHEVs to challenge diesel models in executive SUV market
Hector Tomahawk PHEV

JSW MG Motor is betting on plug-in hybrid technology to attract buyers of executive diesel SUVs, with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV forming the centrepiece of its strategy. The company believes the powertrain can offer the lower running costs of electric driving without the range concerns associated with a pure EV. The seven-seat Tomahawk PHEV offers more than 115km of electric-only driving and a combined range of over 1,100km.

  1. MG claims Rs 3,000-4,000 running cost per 1,000km, versus Rs 10,000-12,000 for diesel
  2. JSW MG targets the executive SUV market that sells 50,000 units a month
  3. Company aims for 5,000-6,000 Tomahawk sales per month

JSW MG eyes executive diesel SUV market

JSW MG says that the executive SUV market in India accounts for around 50,000 units a month, with diesel SUVs contributing about 40,000 units and EVs around 10,000. The diesel segment includes models such as the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier, while the EV segment includes the Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Harrier EV and Kia Carens Clavis EV.

“If you look at the diesel C-sized market, that is about 40,000 units. The C-sized EV market is about 10,000. So, the total potential is 50,000,” says Anurag Mehrotra, Managing Director, JSW MG Motor India.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is priced Rs 1.5 lakh-2 lakh higher than the top diesel automatic variants of the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier. JSW MG expects to justify this premium through lower operating costs and the overall product package.

The Tomahawk PHEV has no direct mass-market PHEV rival in India and will instead target diesel SUV buyers. According to surveys cited by Mehrotra, owners in this segment typically cover 18,000-20,000km a year, with many combining daily commutes with regular outstation travel.

“They want the fuel efficiency of a diesel because they are travelling longer distances,” says Mehrotra. “For them, there has not been a new-energy choice. The plug-in hybrid takes away the range issue completely, but still gives you the unit economics of an EV.”

Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer, JSW MG Motor India, says many of these customers choose diesel because it suits their usage rather than because of a fixed preference for the fuel. “The Indian consumer is willing to experiment,” he says.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV running costs

JSW MG estimates that covering 1,000km in the PHEV could cost Rs 3,000-4,000, compared with Rs 10,000-12,000 in a diesel SUV. This calculation assumes regular charging and substantial use of the electric mode. “The plug-in hybrid will be close to a third of the cost of running a diesel,” Mehrotra says.

The company says the PHEV can return around 22kpl when used mainly as a hybrid, while its claimed 30-50kpl figure assumes regular charging and that most daily travel is completed using electric power. These figures include kilometres covered on electricity and therefore cannot be directly compared with the fuel economy of a diesel SUV. Charging costs also need to be included when calculating the overall running cost.

This also means the claimed savings will depend on how the vehicle is used. Owners who regularly charge at home and complete much of their daily driving on battery power should use less petrol, while those who rarely charge will rely more on the engine and lose much on the projected savings.

JSW MG targets 5,000-6,000 Tomahawks a month

JSW MG is targeting monthly sales of 5,000-6,000 units for the Tomahawk range, which includes the EV and PHEV. The company has not specified how that volume will be split between the two powertrains. At the targeted volume, JSW MG estimates the range would account for around 10-12 percent of the 50,000-unit monthly executive SUV opportunity it has identified. 

The Tomahawk EV and PHEV are based on the company’s ADAPT architecture, which is designed to support multiple powertrain types. JSW MG currently has achieved around 45 percent localization in the Tomahawk and plans to increase this to approximately 70 percent by next year, with the investment already approved by its board.

TVS Jupiter 110 gets dual-tone colours with Rs 89,825 Spectral variant

TVS Jupiter 110 gets dual-tone colours with Rs 89,825 Spectral variant
Image showing both new spectral colours, Spectral Blue and Spectral Copper

TVS has launched a new range-topping variant for its bestselling Jupiter 110 scooter in two colours, Spectral Blue and Spectral Copper. The snazzy new colour treatment is complemented by colour co-ordinated inner panels, new seat colour, and partial chrome mirrors. The new top variant is already listed on the website.

  1. Spectral is now the most expensive Jupiter 110 variant
  2. Gets integrated backrest and sequential indicators
  3. Remains mechanically identical to the Disc SXC and Special variants

TVS Jupiter 110 now has 7 variants

Continues with the 113.3cc engine, 33L underseat storage area

The spectral range is the new top variant for the brand’s most popular ICE scooter. Besides the new colours, the Spectral variant on the Jupiter 110 offers two additional features, an integrated backrest and sequential indicators, of which the latter is a segment-first feature. Besides that, the scooter continues with a 113.3cc engine with 8hp of power and 9.8Nm of torque. Also unchanged are its segment-leading features like 33 litres of underseat storage, an apron-mounted fuel tank, an Integrated Starter Generator (ISG) which enables silent start and fuel-saving start/stop tech, and SmartXonnect connected technology.

TVS has priced the dual tone spectral range at Rs 89,825, a Rs 3,000 increase over the SmartXonnect Disc variant and a Rs 525 increase over the Special Edition variant. TVS says the scooter will be available soon at dealerships across the country.

All Mahindra born EVs to get Google Gemini by January 2027

All Mahindra born EVs to get Google Gemini by January 2027
Mahindra XEV 9S and 9e

Mahindra has announced that its electric vehicle line-up will get Google’s Gemini AI assistant by January 2027. “From 1st January 2027, Google Gemini will go live on all other cars, including the original BE 6. That’s the advantage of MAIA architecture,” said R Velusamy, president, Automotive Business, Mahindra and Mahindra, in an interview with Autocar India. Additionally, other software-defined features that debuted on the BE 6 Sporteq will roll out to its existing portfolio in phases from January 2027.

Which software-defined features will the existing line-up get?

The recently introduced BE 6 Sporteq gets Google Gemini from day one, and all upcoming models will also have this feature. Meanwhile, Mahindra’s existing line-up – the XEV 9e, XEV 9S and the older BE 6 – will receive it via an over-the-air (OTA) update by January 2027. Essentially, these vehicles will now get the BE 6 Sporteq’s ‘TEQ’ suite of features, and below is a list of them.

1. TEQ_Talk (Google Gemini)

Mahindra’s in-car MAIA assistant is now powered by Google Gemini, enabling conversational AI features. The brand says it uses 17 specialised AI agents to facilitate natural interactions and supports over 100 core functions and 48 applications, including navigation, entertainment, vehicle controls, general knowledge and more.

2. TEQ_Secure 

This suite brings Secure 360 Pro, which basically lets you keep an eye on your car through its 360-degree camera system and dashcam. With Mahindra’s Me4U app, users can check live footage and recordings, activate audio relay and track their vehicle.  There’s also a digital car key ecosystem across smartphones, smartwatches and NFC key cards. Additionally, cars with a passenger display also come equipped with a parental lock feature.  

3. TEQ_Me 

TEQ_Me brings the user profile with an auto-detection feature that instantly adjusts your vehicle settings, including seat and mirror position, climate control and infotainment preferences, head-up display and drive modes, according to the selected user profile.

4. TEQ_Drive

The TEQ_Drive suite brings several driving features to Mahindra electric SUVs. A custom mode allows users to select and individually fine-tune the drive, suspension and steering modes. There’s also a drift mode that allows “controlled drifting in suitable conditions” by disabling the vehicle’s ESP completely, which wasn’t possible before. 

Moreover, users can now get additional range at zero percent charge with the Revive mode to reach the nearest charger. It essentially adds up to 13km of range, with the Revive SOS mode further adding up to 11km of range during emergencies. The latter can be used only five times in the vehicle’s lifetime. Lastly, Tribe Drive lets you track the locations of your friends and family who also own Mahindra electric SUVs on road trips.

5. TEQ_Play 

This mainly covers in-car entertainment features such as gaming, with support for up to four Bluetooth-enabled controllers along with a karaoke mode. Meanwhile, users can privately stream in-car audio with compatible Bluetooth devices via the private audio feature. Additionally, the ‘GrooveMe Party’ feature syncs the vehicle’s interior and exterior lights with the music playing, which is a cool party trick. 

Ather details Konarc durability tests ahead of August 29 launch

Ather details Konarc durability tests ahead of August 29 launch
Outside image of Ather's testing facility, the Juggernaut

As we know, Ather’s first scooter based on the EL platform, Konarc, is gearing up to launch on August 29, at their annual community day. We had learned earlier that the Konarc will get metal body panels and few other details about the platform. Now, Ather has detailed the durability tests they’ve conducted on the Konarc to ensure that it’s built robustly.

  1. Tested at The Juggernaut, Ather’s in-house testing ground
  2. Some of the tests include drop tests, flood simulations, and vibration testing

Robust testing in tough conditions

With a 1 lakh km condensed riding cycle

We’re now aware that Ather is looking to position the Konarc as their first mass market EV and as such, they claim to have tested it far beyond what a normal ride would demand at The Juggernaut, the brand’s in-house testing ground. Posted on the brand’s Instagram page, some of the different tests include drop tests, load testing, shaking, vibrating, compressing one lakh kilometres of riding into an accelerated cycle. To take things up a notch, scenarios like heavy rains, deep water wades, floods were also simulated.

Front right quarter image of the Ather EL01 concept
EL01 concept used for representative purpose

Beyond these admittedly robust testing scenarios, the video also shows the Konarc undergoing typical durability tests for parts like the brakes, suspension, stands, and switches. The video also further substantiates previously known information like the steel chassis, metal body panels, a swingarm mounted motor, a 14-inch front wheel and a 12-inch rear wheel. We should get to know exactly what the Konarc can do on August 29 with more insights and information into the scooter.
 

Yamaha R2 colours image gallery

Yamaha R2 colours image gallery
Yamaha R2 colours image gallery

Yamaha has finally launched the YZF-R2, the much awaited follow-up to the YZF-R15. This marks the company’s brand-new launch in a really long time. The R2 gets an all-new platform with a 204cc engine. It continues to be a single-cylinder, liquid-cooled, DOHC engine as seen on the R15 but makes 26.5hp at 10,000rpm and 19.3Nm at 8,000rpm. The valves are coated with DLC (diamond-like carbon) coating, a feature seen on the erstwhile flagship YZF-R1.

Yamaha is looking to further sweeten the deal with features like ride-by-wire throttle which enables three ride modes, assist and slipper clutch, 37mm USD forks, and dual-channel ABS as standards. It continues to have features like a 5-inch TFT dash and Traction control, all seen on the R15 M. 

Yamaha has announced that the YZF-R2 will be exclusively available through their Blue Square network. The R2 starts at Rs 2.30 lakh for the base variant and Rs 2.53 lakh for the top of the line M variant. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India
Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai formally announced that it will bring next-gen versions of the Creta midsize SUV and i10 hatchback to India before 2030. We’ve known for quite some time that a new-gen Creta is in the works – test mules have been spied in India too – and we even reported on the next-gen i10’s launch timeline back in 2024.

Next-gen Hyundai Creta

The new Creta is likely to ride on the same K3 platform that underpins the second-gen Kia Seltos. Test mules of the next-gen Creta indicate that the SUV will grow in size and sport boxier proportions, while the interior is expected to get a fresh design, Hyundai’s new Pleos Connect infotainment interface, and an enhanced feature set.

Under the bonnet, the new Creta is anticipated to carry over the existing model’s 115hp 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, 160hp 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol, and 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engines, along with their respective gearbox options. In addition to those, Hyundai is likely to introduce a strong-hybrid powertrain for the next-gen Creta, which could be based on the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine.

Third-gen Hyundai Creta test mule. Image credit: Raspberry via Autospy.net

We expect the third-gen Creta to launch sometime in 2027, possibly in the second half of the year. The current-gen Creta was first launched in 2020 and received a major facelift in 2024. However, with the recent barrage of all-new midsize SUV rivals like the Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, and the aforementioned second-gen Seltos, the Creta is due a generational update.

Next-gen Hyundai i10

Details are scarce about the next-gen i10, but hatchback could make the switch to a new platform. Thorough redesigns for the exterior and interior, along with a bolstered list of features, are expected. As for engine options, the new i10 is expected to use the current model’s 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engine, which is available in 83hp petrol and 69hp CNG guises. Manual and AMT gearbox options are also anticipated to be retained.

Current Hyundai Grand i10 Nios. Image used for representation only.

According to our prior report, the next-gen i10 is likely to launch in India by late 2027, which would mark a gap of around eight years following the arrival of the current Grand i10 Nios in 2019. More significantly, the next-gen i10 will reinforce Hyundai’s presence in the small-car segment, which has seen renewed interest following the 2025 GST cuts.

Yamaha R2 launched at Rs 2.30 lakh

Yamaha R2 launched at Rs 2.30 lakh
Yamaha R2 launched at Rs 2.30 lakh

Yamaha has finally launched the YZF-R2, the much awaited follow-up to the YZF-R15. This marks the company’s brand-new launch in a really long time. Pre-bookings had already opened for Rs 10,000 with the R2 being added to the sportbike line-up. The R15 will also continue to be on sale alongside the MT-15 and the XSR 155.

  1. Yamaha’s brand-new Indian launch in a long time
  2. Powered by a 204cc single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine
  3. Makes slightly more power than rivals

Yamaha R2: What’s new from the R15?

Brand new engine and multiple new features

The R2 gets an all-new platform with a brand-new 204cc engine. It continues to be a single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine as seen on the R15 but makes 26.5hp at 10,000rpm and 19.3Nm at 8,000rpm. However, it comes with a DOHC setup as opposed to SOHC on the R15, and it misses out on Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) that the 155cc engine is known for. The valves on the R2 are coated with DLC (diamond-like carbon), also seen on the erstwhile flagship YZF-R1. Yamaha reports a seat height of 810mm and a kerb weight of 149kg, making the R2 the lightest of its segment. In addition to the significant weight advantage, the R2 also makes slightly more power and similar torque to its rivals, KTM RC 200 and Hero Karizma XMR.

Yamaha YZF-R2: Features and variants

Three variants in a Rs 23,000 range

Yamaha is looking to further sweeten the deal with features like ride-by-wire throttle which enables three ride modes, assist and slipper clutch, 37mm USD forks, and dual-channel ABS as standard. It continues to have features like a 5-inch TFT dash and Traction control, all seen on the R15 M. The second variant steps it up by offering a segment-first bi-directional quickshifter and body coloured alloy wheels. The range topping R2 M variant adds preload adjustable front and rear suspension, adjustable brake and clutch levers, faux-suede seat, and a smart keyless system. All three variants get their own distinct colours.

Yamaha has announced that the YZF-R2 will be exclusively available through their Blue Square network. The R2 starts at Rs 2.30 lakh for the base variant and Rs 2.53 lakh for the top of the line M variant; both prices are ex-showroom, Delhi. Pre-bookings are already open, with deliveries starting mid-September.