India-bound Dacia Bigster hybrid showcased at Paris Motor Show

India-bound Dacia Bigster hybrid showcased at Paris Motor Show
Renault Bigster

The Dacia Bigster, which is expected to come to India as a Renault in 2027, was showcased at the 2026 Paris Motor Show. The three-row SUV is expected to be positioned as a larger alternative to the Renault Duster, with turbo-petrol and strong-hybrid powertrain options. The hybrid system is set to debut in India in the Duster on October 17, 2026.

Dacia Bigster: Powertrain

Renault strong hybrid E-Tech 160hp powertrain. 

The India-bound Bigster is expected to get 1.3-litre turbo-petrol and 1.8-litre strong-hybrid powertrain options. The latter will make its India debut in the Renault Duster later this week.

In the Duster hybrid, the 1.8-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine works with two electric motors and a 1.4kWh battery to produce a combined 160hp and 172Nm. The system uses a multi-mode automatic gearbox with fixed gear ratios. Since this is a strong-hybrid setup, the battery does not require charging via an external source, and it charges while the vehicle is being driven. Renault claims the Duster hybrid can cover up to 80 percent of city driving in electric mode.

The Bigster is expected to use the same hybrid setup, though its power and torque figures could differ due to its larger size.

Dacia Bigster: Exterior

The Bigster is 230mm longer overall than the India-spec Duster, with a 45mm longer wheelbase and much of the added length at the rear overhang. The European Dacia Bigster features a chunky front skid plate, rugged-looking front and rear bumpers, and LED daytime running lights.

Like the India-spec Duster, the India-bound Bigster is expected to get revised styling compared to its Dacia counterpart, including changes to the grille and bumpers. The India-spec Duster gets connected tail-lamps, unlike the European Dacia Duster, which has separate units.

Dacia Bigster: Interior and layout

Renault Duster interior image used for representation only. 

The India-bound Bigster is expected to be a seven-seater with three rows. Its cabin layout is expected to be similar to that of the new Renault Duster, with additional features likely for the larger SUV. The Duster gets a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, dual-zone climate control and a wireless phone charger.

Dacia Bigster: India launch and rivals

The Renault-badged Bigster is expected to arrive in India in 2027. It will sit above the Duster in Renault’s SUV line-up and is expected to compete with three-row SUVs such as the Hyundai Alcazar, Mahindra XUV 7XO and MG Hector Tomahawk range.

A Nissan version of the three-row SUV has also been spotted testing in India. 

Audi Q3 review: a fresh start for Audi

Audi Q3 review: a fresh start for Audi
Audi Q3 India review

It would be easy to file the third-generation Q3 as just another new model but it isn’t. For Audi India, this is closer to a reset. The brand has spent the past few years soldiering on with ageing, outdated products and its showroom traffic has paid the price for this freeze in new products. But that’s all changed now. With fresh investment pouring in from its headquarters, Audi is on a new product offensive which has been kicked started with the Q3. This compact SUV is also the entry point into the brand, so it carries the burden of delivering  the maximum sales. There’s a lot riding on the Q3’s gentle shoulders and Audi is hopeful that this will model will mark the turning point for the brand. But first, Audi has to convince customers. Is the new Q3 a quantum leap over the past Q3? We drove it in Goa to find out.

Audi Q3 Exterior Design and Engineering – 8/10

The crisp, edgy lines of the old car have made way for something more fluid and flamboyant. The new Q3 has grown marginally in every dimension, but the 2,681mm wheelbase is unchanged, so it keeps the compact footprint its urban buyers like.

A fluid and flamboyant new design language replaces the edgy styling of the old car

The face is split in two. Slim LED daytime running lights sit up top and double as dynamic indicators, while the main headlamps are stacked below. The wide honeycomb grille certainly makes a statement, and its flat 2D logo hides the ADAS radar. Up close, though, the grille’s finish looks a touch plasticky for a car wearing four rings.

Lighting is the real party piece. The Digital Matrix LED units use micro-LED technology, with some 25,600 individually controlled pixels per headlamp. That lets them do far more than dip and glare-free high beam. They can project a carpet of light in your own lane, and when you flick the indicator, the beam stretches across to illuminate the lane you are moving into. It’s a clever way to flag your intent and place the car on dark, unlit roads. The DRLs also offer four selectable light signatures via the touchscreen. There is a caveat. The projection tricks are at their best on pitch-black roads; with streetlights around, the effect is largely lost.

Trick Digital Matrix LED headlights use 25,600 individually controlled pixels per side

In profile, brushed aluminium below the windows and gloss black above create a floating-roof effect, and the rear haunches add a hint of muscle. For once, the wheels deserve a mention too. Audi has rarely nailed its alloy designs, but these are genuinely striking, wrapped in chunky, high-profile rubber. At the back, split LED tail-lamps are joined by a slim light bar and an illuminated Audi logo, and the tailgate is powered.

Stunning 18-inch alloys get self-leveling centre caps and are wrapped in high-profile tyres

Audi Q3 Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Step inside and the leap over the old Q3 is obvious. The dashboard is clean and contemporary, anchored by a curved panel that houses an 11.9-inch driver’s display and a 12.8-inch touchscreen. Fabric replaces leather across much of the cabin and the lower plastics are on the hard side. Yet the overall impression is of a cabin that’s solidly screwed together, and it feels more robust than its German rivals. Small details help: the fat tabs that adjust the air-con vents have a reassuringly substantial action.

New interior is a big leap over the last model and feels better built than its German rivals

The hexagonal steering wheel takes some getting used to. So does the new control stalk, which Audi has loaded with an astonishing number of jobs: indicators, front and rear wipers and headlamp controls all live on one chunky lever. The gear selector moves to a stalk of its own on the other side. It feels awkward at first, but within a day it becomes second nature.

Two adults will be comfortable in the back seat, but a third will feel like a sqeeze

The front seats are generous, well bolstered and very comfortable over long stints. The rear hasn’t moved on much from the old car. Two large adults will be fine, but three is a squeeze; think of it as a four-seater with an occasional fifth. Rear passengers do get a third climate zone and two USB-C ports. The boot is spacious, and it’s good to find a space-saver spare under the floor.

Powered tailgate opens to a large 488-litre boot; seats split 40:20:40 for longer items

Audi Q3 Features and Safety – 7/10

The curved touchscreen works well, and the curvature itself cuts out glare and reflections. Response is smooth and quick, though the icons are, in typical Audi fashion, a bit subdued and not instantly distinguishable. Physical buttons are fewer, but the climate controls sit permanently at the base of the screen, so you never dig through menus to change the temperature or blower speed.  A head-up display brings key information into your line of sight and the fonts are crisp and sharp.

Curved display cuts out glare and reflections

Audi’s own navigation is good, but integrated Google Maps, increasingly the benchmark, is expensive to licence and hence missing. The instrument cluster is surprisingly basic too, with little configurability and minimal choice of layouts and that’s a let-down from the brand that pioneered the virtual cockpit.

We also hit a software glitch with our iPhones. Wireless phone mirroring connected initially, then dropped out and refused to reconnect, prompting a switch to USB. It’s the sort of bug an over-the-air update should fix.

Lighting and wiper controls are odd at first but easy to get used to

The equipment list isn’t thin. There’s a superb-sounding 12-speaker Sonos system, a large panoramic sunroof, powered and heated front seats with driver memory, nine airbags and adaptive cruise control. That cruise works well, too. But for a car costing over Rs 50 lakh and launching in 2026, there gaps that are hard to overlook.

There is no lane-keep assist, so the ADAS suite stops at adaptive cruise. A full Level 2+ package is now table stakes in this class, all the more so when far cheaper mass-market cars offer one. There are no ventilated seats either, near-essential in our climate. The biggest miss, though, is a 360-degree camera, something a great many buyers actively look for. The reversing camera’s resolution is disappointing, although there is an auto-park function.

ADAS kit limited to auto emergency braking and adaptive cruise control

None of this is unusual for its rivals. But as the newest kid on the block, the Q3 should have moved the game on, and here it hasn’t.

Audi Q3 Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The engine is the star of the show. Audi’s 2.0 TFSI makes 201bhp and 320Nm, and it is smooth, strong and refined. That alone hands the Q3 a massive edge over the underwhelming, smaller-capacity motors in the X1 and GLA.

Strong and refined 2.0 TFSI makes 204hp and 320Nm, enough for 0-100kph in 7.1 seconds

It isn’t flawless. At low revs there’s a brief hesitation before it gathers itself and pulls smartly, which is why we left it in Dynamic mode most of the time. Once on the boil, though, it is eager and free-revving, a reminder of why this is the best 2-litre turbo-petrol in the business. Around town it feels responsive; on the highway it builds pace effortlessly. Audi claims 0-100kph in 7.1sec, which puts the Q3 at the top of its class.

The 7-speed dual-clutch remains a fine partner, eager to drop a gear to keep the engine in its powerband. Flick it into Sport or reach for the paddles if you want to take charge. Quattro all-wheel drive is now standard on every Q3, not an option, and there’s a range of drive modes including an off-road setting to make the most of it. It’s good insurance on slippery surfaces and gives the Q3 an edge over rivals when conditions turn tricky. Whether many owners need it, or more importantly will pay extra for it, is another question.

Strikes a great balance of ride and handling; gets Quattro all-wheel drive as standard

Audi Q3 Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10

The big surprise is the handling. The variable-ratio steering adjusts its response to both speed and lock, so its light and effortless at parking speeds, then quicker and more direct as you wind on more lock. Barring a touch of slack around the straight-ahead, it is accurate and weights up superbly.

Quick steering often makes a car nervous at speed. Not here. The Q3 stays stable and reassuring when the needle climbs, yet changes direction with an agility you simply don’t expect from an Audi SUV.

New Progressive Steering is light at parking speeds, but gets sharper and more direct as speeds rise

What you do expect from an Audi is a good ride, and the Q3 delivers. It is on the firm side but never uncomfortable, soaking up potholes and broken patches with real composure. A big help is the 55-profile tyres. Their roughly 130mm sidewall is the first line of defence, absorbing much of the shock before it reaches the suspension and, ultimately, the cabin.

Audi Q3 Value for Money – 8/10

The new Q3 is a superbly engineered car, and its mechanical package sits well ahead of its rivals. The cabin is a big step up too, but given its timing, the Q3 doesn’t quite leapfrog the competition here; it lands a little short on equipment.

What it does do is drive brilliantly. It is by far the nicest car to drive in its class, and that matters, because Audi says 84 percent of Q3 owners drive themselves.

Easily the nicest car to drive in its class, but doesn’t leapfrog the competition in terms of features

A lot now rides on price. At around Rs 65 lakh on-road, it is steep. Not because the car isn’t worth it, but because buyers may balk at paying so much more than the outgoing Q3, whose transaction price had slipped to around Rs 40 lakh.

On the product front, though, Audi has come back with a bang. A brilliant powertrain, a superb blend of ride and handling and a genuinely classy feel make the Q3 the enthusiast’s pick of the class. If this is the opening act, Audi’s reset is off to a promising start.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026: Baleno takes top spot
Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

September 2026 saw the Maruti Suzuki Baleno top the best-selling cars list with 25,392 units dispatched, a 93 percent increase year on year. The Tata Nexon and Punch ranked second and third, respectively, with over 20,000 units each. Combined dispatches of the top 10 models rose 15.5 percent to 1,91,332 units. Maruti Suzuki had six models on the list, followed by Tata Motors with two, and Hyundai and Mahindra with one each.

Top 10 best-selling cars in September 2026

RankModelSep 2026 sales (units)Aug 2026 sales (units)Sep 2025 sales (units)MoM change (%)YoY change (%)
1Maruti Baleno25,39215,37613,173+61+93
2Tata Nexon20,45618,43122,573+11-9
3Tata Punch20,33321,32015,891-5+28
4Maruti Fronx19,28218,73013,767+3+40
5Maruti Wagon R18,83520,18015,388-7+22
6Maruti Dzire17,75418,41820,038-4-11
7Hyundai Creta17,65716,28818,861+8-6
8Maruti Swift17,39919,83215,547-12+12
9Mahindra Scorpio17,31315,57618,372+11-6
10Maruti Ertiga16,91118,51612,115-9+40

1. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno topped the September 2026 sales rankings with 25,392 units, compared with 13,173 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 93 percent year on year, the highest growth rate among the 10 models. The premium hatchback recently received a facelift and is sold through Maruti Suzuki’s Nexa dealership network. It rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

2. Tata Nexon

The Tata Nexon, including the Nexon EV, recorded 20,456 units in September 2026, down 9 percent from 22,573 units in the same month last year. It finished second, just 123 units ahead of the Punch. The Nexon is available with petrol, diesel, CNG and electric powertrains. It rivals the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh for the ICE powered Nexon, while the Nexon EV starts at Rs 12.49 lakh and goes up to 17.89 lakh.

3. Tata Punch

The Tata Punch, including the Punch EV, recorded 20,333 units in September 2026, up 28 percent from 15,891 units a year earlier. It ranked third in the overall list, with the Nexon finishing narrowly ahead. Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride-and-handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh. The Punch EV meanwhile is priced from Rs 9.79 lakh to Rs 12.99 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx ranked fourth in September 2026 with 19,282 units, compared with 13,767 units in September 2025. Its dispatches increased 40 percent year on year. The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R recorded 18,835 units in September 2026, up 22 percent from 15,388 units in the same month last year. It finished fifth in the rankings. Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

6. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded 17,754 units in September 2026, down 11 percent from 20,038 units in September 2025. It ranked sixth and was the only sedan in the top 10. Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

7. Hyundai Creta

The Hyundai Creta, including the Creta Electric, recorded 17,657 units in September 2026, a 6 percent decline from 18,861 units in the year-ago month. It was the only Hyundai model in the top 10, finishing seventh. A roomy cabin, multiple powertrain options and a long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.14 lakh.

8. Maruti Suzuki Swift

The Maruti Suzuki Swift recorded 17,399 units in September 2026, up 12 percent from 15,547 units a year earlier. It finished eighth and was one of three Maruti Suzuki hatchbacks in the top 10. Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

9. Mahindra Scorpio

The Mahindra Scorpio, combining the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, recorded 17,313 units in September 2026. This was down 6 percent from 18,372 units in September 2025, placing it ninth. The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

10. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga completed the top 10 with 16,911 units in September 2026, up 40 percent from 12,115 units in the same month last year. It was the sixth Maruti Suzuki model in the rankings. The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Toyota Glanza facelift teased for the first time

Toyota Glanza facelift teased for the first time
Toyota Glanza facelift teased for the first time

Toyota has teased the Glanza facelift for the first time ahead of its October 14 launch. The teaser shows glimpses of the facelifted Glanza’s fascia, while the rest of the design changes are under wraps. The Glanza facelift is also expected to get additional features and a new engine under the hood, similar to its badge-engineered Maruti Baleno sibling. 

  1. Teaser reveals a larger grille, revised fog lamps and a repositioned Toyota logo
  2. Expected to be offered with additional features like ventilated seats, ADAS
  3. Could get a new Z12E 3-cylinder petrol engine from the 2026 Maruti Baleno 

Toyota Glanza facelift teased: What was seen?

Teaser reveals a larger grille and redesigned front fog lamps

The teaser shows the Glanza facelift with a large grille featuring honeycomb mesh and chrome strips on the sides. The Toyota logo has shifted from the grille to a body-coloured trim over it. There is a thick chrome strip under the logo spanning from one headlight to the other. The teaser video also shows the revised LED fog lamps. 

Other elements, including the headlights with LED DRLs and the taillights, are expected to be similar to the outgoing model. The only other expected change on the outside could be the design for the 16-inch alloy wheels.

Toyota Glanza facelift: Other expected changes

Ventilated front seats, ADAS, wireless phone charger expected to be added

3 Reasons to buy the Toyota Glanza and 2 reasons not to
The pre-facelift Toyota Glanza’s dashboard is shown for representational purposes only.

While the interior design is expected to be similar to the outgoing model, the facelift could add new features like ventilated front seats, a wireless phone charger with cooling vents underneath it, and a Clarion sound system. On the safety front, a new advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) suite is expected to be offered. 

New Z12E 3-cylinder petrol engine is expected to power it

The Maruti Baleno’s Z12E engine is shown for representational purposes only.

The Glanza facelift is expected to be offered with the Z12E 1.2-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine that also does duty in the 2026 Baleno. The engine produces 83hp and 112Nm, which is 7hp and 1Nm less than the outgoing model’s K12N  4-cylinder petrol engine, but is more fuel efficient. A 70hp, 102Nm CNG option is also expected to be offered at launch. 

Currently, the Glanza is offered with a choice between a 5-speed manual and a 5-speed automated manual transmission (AMT), which are expected to be carried over to the facelifted model. However, the CNG choice is available only with a manual transmission in the outgoing model, but the Baleno CNG is offered with an AMT option too. It will be interesting to see if Toyota offers an AMT option with the Glanza CNG. 

With the facelift, the Toyota Glanza’s prices are expected to be rejigged from the current Rs 6.73 lakh to Rs 9.99 lakh range (ex-showroom). It will continue to rival the Maruti Baleno, Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.  

LPG Price 12 October 2026: 12 अक्टूबर को गैस सिलेंडर के नए रेट जारी, जानें आपके शहर में कितनी है कीमत

LPG Price 12 October 2026: त्योहारों का सीजन शुरू होते ही घरों का बजट और रसोई का खर्च चर्चा में आ जाता है। दशहरा, दिवाली और छठ पूजा जैसे बड़े त्योहारों के बीच गैस सिलेंडर की कीमतों पर भी लोगों की नजर बनी हुई है। हर परिवार चाहता है कि त्योहारों की तैयारियों के दौरान रसोई का खर्च नियंत्रण में रहे और जेब पर अतिरिक्त बोझ न पड़े। इसी बीच 12 अक्टूबर 2026 को एलपीजी गैस सिलेंडर की नई कीमतों को लेकर अपडेट सामने आया है। घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के साथ-साथ कारोबारियों के लिए भी कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम अहम हैं।

ऐसे में सिलेंडर बुक कराने से पहले ताजा कीमतों की जानकारी लेना जरूरी हो जाता है। अगर आप भी जानना चाहते हैं कि आज गैस सिलेंडर के दाम में कोई बदलाव हुआ है या नहीं, तो यह अपडेट आपके लिए उपयोगी है।

आज कितने में मिल रहा है गैस सिलेंडर?

भारत में लाखों परिवार खाना पकाने के लिए लिक्विफाइड पेट्रोलियम गैस (LPG) पर निर्भर हैं। ऐसे में सिलेंडर की कीमतों में मामूली बदलाव भी महीने के बजट पर असर डाल सकता है। 12 अक्टूबर को अलग-अलग शहरों में घरेलू और कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम अलग-अलग हैं। नीचे दी गई सूची में अपने शहर की कीमत देख सकते हैं।

दिल्ली से मुंबई तक चेक करें नए भाव

शहरघरेलू सिलेंडरकमर्शियल सिलेंडर
दिल्ली₹942.00₹2,810.00
नोएडा₹939.50₹2,747.50
गुरुग्राम₹951.00₹2,828.00
मुंबई₹912.50₹2,764.00
कोलकाता₹945.00₹2,954.00
चेन्नई₹950.00₹2,983.00
पटना₹1,000.00₹3,100.50
रांची₹1,010.50₹2,988.00
जयपुर₹945.50₹2,839.00

नोट: ऊपर दी गई कीमतें उपलब्ध जानकारी के आधार पर हैं। सिलेंडर बुक करने से पहले अपनी गैस एजेंसी या आधिकारिक वितरक से मौजूदा दर की पुष्टि कर लें।

घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर के दाम क्यों नहीं बढ़े?

गैस सिलेंडर की कीमतें केवल घरेलू मांग से तय नहीं होतीं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में एलपीजी की कीमत, आयात पर आने वाला खर्च, शिपिंग लागत और रुपये-डॉलर की विनिमय दर जैसे कई कारक इसकी कीमत को प्रभावित करते हैं।

भारत अपनी जरूरत की एलपीजी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा विदेशों से आयात करता है। ऐसे में वैश्विक बाजार में कीमतें बढ़ने पर गैस की खरीद महंगी हो सकती है। हालांकि, इसका असर उपभोक्ताओं पर कब और कितना पड़ेगा, यह तेल विपणन कंपनियों के मूल्य निर्धारण और सरकारी नीतियों पर निर्भर करता है।

त्योहारों के बीच गैस की कीमतों पर क्यों है सबकी नजर?

दिवाली और छठ जैसे त्योहारों में घरों में पकवान और मिठाइयां बनाने का सिलसिला बढ़ जाता है। इससे रसोई में गैस की खपत भी बढ़ सकती है। ऐसे समय में सिलेंडर के दाम स्थिर रहना परिवारों के मासिक खर्च के लिहाज से राहत की बात है।

घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतों के साथ-साथ सिलेंडर की उपलब्धता और बुकिंग से जुड़े नियमों पर नजर रखना भी जरूरी है। वहीं, कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम होटल, रेस्तरां और खानपान से जुड़े कारोबारों की लागत को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।

उज्ज्वला योजना से जरूरतमंद परिवारों को कैसे मिलती है मदद?

कम आय वाले परिवारों को स्वच्छ ईंधन उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना चलाती है। इस योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिया जाता है। पात्रता और लागू सरकारी प्रावधानों के अनुसार लाभार्थियों को गैस सिलेंडर पर सब्सिडी भी मिल सकती है।

स्वच्छ ईंधन का इस्तेमाल करने से लकड़ी और कोयले जैसे पारंपरिक ईंधनों के धुएं से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। इसलिए एलपीजी की कीमतें केवल घरेलू बजट का मामला नहीं हैं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच से भी जुड़ी हैं।

सिलेंडर बुक कराने से पहले जान लें ये बात

12 अक्टूबर 2026 के लिए उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, घरेलू और कमर्शियल एलपीजी सिलेंडर की कीमतों में बदलाव नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि, अलग-अलग शहरों में स्थानीय दरें और लागू लाभ अलग हो सकते हैं। इसलिए बुकिंग करने से पहले अपनी गैस कंपनी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट या वितरक से कीमत की पुष्टि करना बेहतर रहेगा।

Petrol Diesel Price Today: 12 अक्टूबर को पेट्रोल-डीजल के नए रेट जारी, जानें ताजा कीमतें

What to expect from 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift ahead of launch

What to expect from 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift ahead of launch
Toyota Glanza front quarter

Toyota is all set to launch the Glanza facelift on October 14, 2026, about a month after the launch of the 2026 Maruti Suzuki Baleno facelift. The Japanese automaker has released an official teaser, giving us a glimpse of the upcoming premium hatchback’s design. Here’s what you can expect from the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift.

1. What will the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift look like?

Official teaser shows the hatchback sporting a thoroughly revised front fascia

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift teaser

While the Japanese automaker is yet to fully reveal the 2026 Glanza facelift, the teaser gives us a decent glimpse of this hatchback’s front fascia. Understandably, there are some similarities between the upcoming Glanza and the updated Maruti Baleno. Like the latter, most of the changes to the outside are to be focused up front. This starts with the Toyota logo, which has been moved from the grille to the leading edge of the bonnet.

2026 Toyota Glanza facelift front fascia teased

Another noticeable design cue on the front fascia of this facelift is the shiny garnish that extends down into the revised bumper. The circular fog lamps of the outgoing model have now been replaced by rectangular units, while the revised air-intake sports a hexagonal pattern. The 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift could also get an ADAS unit at the front like the updated Baleno. There could be new colour options, with dimensions of the upcoming Glanza facelift unlikely to change.

2. How different will the interior of the Toyota Glanza facelift be?

Cabin is likely to retain the familiar layout of the outgoing model

Toyota Glanza interior
Pre-facelift Toyota Glanza’s interior shown for representational purposes.

Like the updated Baleno, the interior design and layout of the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift are also expected to stay largely unchanged. This means that we can expect to find the same layered dashboard, plenty of physical switchgear, and a dash-top infotainment screen as in the pre-facelift model. What could be new are additional buttons on the steering wheel, tied to the expected ADAS feature.

3. What features are expected with the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift?

Highlights with update could include Level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats

Toyota could introduce the 2026 Glanza facelift with the set of new features that the updated Maruti Baleno received. This means niceties like ventilated front seats, a wireless charging pad with cooling, and an upgraded audio system could be made available on top trims. Features like the 9-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control and connected car tech are to be carried over.

2026 Maruti Baleno facelift features
The feature set is expected to be similar to that of the updated Maruti Baleno.

The upcoming Glanza facelift’s safety add-ons are likely to include Level 2 ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) and a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS). Like with the updated Baleno, the former’s functionalities would include adaptive cruise control with auto-emergency braking and lane-keep assist. Other safety features like the 360-degree camera, head-up display, hill-hold assist, stability control and 6 airbags could be retained as well.

4. What engine and gearbox will the Toyota Glanza facelift use?

A three-cylinder petrol engine is expected to replace the outgoing four-cylinder unit

A major change with the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift is expected under the bonnet. The 1.2-litre four-cylinder K-series petrol engine from Maruti is to be replaced by the brand’s newer 1.2-litre three-cylinder Z-series unit. In the updated Baleno, this mill produces 83hp and 112Nm – down from 90hp and 113Nm developed by the older four-cylinder engine.

Powertrain options are expected to be the same as the 2026 Maruti Baleno.

Gearbox options are expected to remain the same, which means a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT (automated manual transmission). Similar to the outgoing Glanza, the facelift is also expected to be available in CNG variants. The output figures for the Glanza CNG facelift could be comparable with its Maruti counterpart, where the output is 70hp and 102Nm. Fuel efficiency is expected to improve over the outgoing model, which for reference is rated at between 22.35kpl and 22.94kpl.

5. What is the expected price of the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift?

The updates could lead to a bump in price over the outgoing model

Considering the feature additions and design updates, the upcoming Toyota Glanza facelift could be priced higher than its predecessor. For reference, the outgoing Glanza is priced between Rs 6.73 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The Toyota Glanza facelift will continue to compete against the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Tata Altroz and Hyundai i20.

LPG Price 11 October 2026: दिल्ली से पटना तक LPG के ताजा भाव जारी, चेक करें नई कीमतें

LPG Price 11 October 2026: रसोई गैस सिलेंडर खरीदने की योजना बना रहे हैं, तो बुकिंग से पहले अपने शहर के नए रेट जरूर जान लें। अक्टूबर महीने में घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर की कीमतों में फिलहाल राहत बरकरार है, जबकि कमर्शियल सिलेंडर महंगा हो गया है। 1 अक्टूबर 2026 से 19 किलो वाले कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम में 62.50 रुपये की बढ़ोतरी की गई थी। इसका असर होटल, रेस्टोरेंट और छोटे कारोबारियों के खर्च पर पड़ सकता है।

वहीं, घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 14.2 किलो वाले सिलेंडर की कीमत में कोई नया बदलाव नहीं हुआ है। आइए जानते हैं दिल्ली, मुंबई, पटना समेत प्रमुख शहरों में आज घरेलू और कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर कितने रुपये में मिल रहा है।

घरेलू और कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर के आज के भाव

शहर के अनुसार LPG सिलेंडर की कीमत अलग-अलग हो सकती है। नीचे दी गई तालिका में प्रमुख शहरों के घरेलू और कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम एक साथ दिए गए हैं।

शहरघरेलू सिलेंडर (14.2 किलो)कमर्शियल सिलेंडर (19 किलो)
दिल्ली₹942.00₹2,810.00
नोएडा₹939.50₹2,747.50
गुरुग्राम₹951.00₹2,828.00
मुंबई₹912.50₹2,764.00
कोलकाता₹945.00₹2,954.00
चेन्नई₹950.00₹2,983.00
पटना₹1,000.00₹3,100.50
रांची₹1,010.50₹2,988.00
जयपुर₹945.50₹2,839.00

नोट: ये कीमतें उपलब्ध दरों पर आधारित हैं। बुकिंग से पहले संबंधित तेल कंपनी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट या गैस वितरक से अपने शहर का ताजा रेट जरूर जांच लें।

अक्टूबर में कमर्शियल सिलेंडर क्यों हुआ महंगा?

तेल कंपनियों ने 1 अक्टूबर 2026 को 19 किलो वाले कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर की कीमत में 62.50 रुपये की बढ़ोतरी की थी। इसका असर होटल, रेस्टोरेंट, ढाबों और अन्य व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों पर पड़ सकता है, जहां खाना बनाने के लिए कमर्शियल सिलेंडर का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। दूसरी ओर, घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 14.2 किलो वाले सिलेंडर की कीमत में इस दौरान कोई नया बदलाव नहीं किया गया। इससे घरों में खाना बनाने के खर्च पर तत्काल अतिरिक्त बोझ नहीं पड़ा।

अलग-अलग शहरों में LPG के दाम क्यों बदलते हैं?

गैस सिलेंडर की खुदरा कीमत तय होने में कई कारक अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। इनमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में LPG की कीमत, आयात लागत, डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपये की स्थिति, परिवहन खर्च और स्थानीय कर शामिल हैं। इसी वजह से दिल्ली, मुंबई, पटना और रांची जैसे शहरों में सिलेंडर की कीमत एक जैसी नहीं होती।

भारत अपनी LPG जरूरतों का बड़ा हिस्सा आयात से पूरा करता है। इसलिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव का असर गैस की लागत पर पड़ सकता है। हालांकि, घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खुदरा कीमतों में बदलाव संबंधित फैसलों पर निर्भर करता है।

LPG सब्सिडी का लाभ किन उपभोक्ताओं को मिलता है?

सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत पात्र उपभोक्ताओं को घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर पर सब्सिडी का लाभ मिल सकता है। सब्सिडी की पात्रता और मिलने वाली राशि योजना के नियमों के अनुसार तय होती है। इसलिए सभी उपभोक्ताओं का वास्तविक खर्च एक जैसा होना जरूरी नहीं है।

सब्सिडी का लाभ लेने वाले उपभोक्ताओं को अपनी पात्रता और बैंक खाते में सब्सिडी की स्थिति की जांच करनी चाहिए। बायोमेट्रिक आधार ऑथेंटिकेशन से संबंधित किसी भी अनिवार्य प्रक्रिया के लिए भी अपनी गैस कंपनी या आधिकारिक सरकारी सूचना से पुष्टि करना बेहतर है।

सिलेंडर बुक करने से पहले इन बातों का रखें ध्यान

गैस बुक करने से पहले यह सुनिश्चित कर लें कि आप घरेलू या कमर्शियल में से सही श्रेणी का सिलेंडर बुक कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, अपने शहर का लागू रेट, सब्सिडी की पात्रता और गैस वितरक की ओर से बताई गई अंतिम राशि भी जांच लें। इससे बिल को लेकर भ्रम नहीं रहेगा और आप अपने मासिक बजट की बेहतर योजना बना सकेंगे।

Petrol Diesel Price Today: 11 अक्टूबर को पेट्रोल-डीजल के नए रेट जारी, जानें अपने शहर में आज के दाम

Petrol Diesel Price Today: 11 अक्टूबर को पेट्रोल-डीजल के नए रेट जारी, जानें अपने शहर में आज के दाम

Petrol Diesel Price Today: हर दिन की शुरुआत सिर्फ सूरज की किरणों से नहीं होती, बल्कि पेट्रोल और डीजल की नई कीमतों से भी होती है, जो आम आदमी की जेब पर सीधा असर डालती हैं। सुबह 6 बजे देश की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (OMCs) ताजा दरें जारी करती हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों और डॉलर-रुपए की विनिमय दर में आए बदलावों पर आधारित होती हैं। ये बदलाव रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को प्रभावित करते हैं, चाहे वो ऑफिस जाने वाला व्यक्ति हो या फल-सब्जी बेचने वाला व्यापारी।

ऐसे में हर दिन की कीमतों की जानकारी रखना सिर्फ जरूरी ही नहीं, बल्कि समझदारी भी है। सरकार की यह प्रणाली पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को किसी तरह की भ्रमित जानकारी न मिले।

आपके शहर में आज का पेट्रोल-डीजल का भाव

ये रहे 11 अक्टूबर 2026 के प्रमुख शहरों के पेट्रोल-डीजल के ताजा रेट

नई दिल्ली: पेट्रोल ₹102.12 प्रति लीटर और डीजल ₹95.20 प्रति लीटर।

मुंबई: पेट्रोल ₹111.18 और डीजल ₹97.83 प्रति लीटर।

कोलकाता: पेट्रोल ₹113.47 जबकि डीजल ₹99.82 प्रति लीटर।

चेन्नई: पेट्रोल ₹107.77 और डीजल ₹99.55 प्रति लीटर।

गुरुग्राम: पेट्रोल ₹102.77 तथा डीजल ₹95.44 प्रति लीटर।

नोएडा: पेट्रोल ₹102.12 और डीजल ₹95.56 प्रति लीटर।

बेंगलुरु: पेट्रोल ₹110.93 जबकि डीजल ₹98.80 प्रति लीटर।

भुवनेश्वर: पेट्रोल ₹109.92 और डीजल ₹100.92 प्रति लीटर।

चंडीगढ़: पेट्रोल ₹98.10 तथा डीजल ₹86.09 प्रति लीटर।

हैदराबाद: पेट्रोल ₹115.69 और डीजल ₹103.82 प्रति लीटर।

जयपुर: पेट्रोल ₹112.66 जबकि डीजल ₹97.78 प्रति लीटर।

लखनऊ: पेट्रोल ₹102.05 और डीजल ₹95.55 प्रति लीटर।

पटना: पेट्रोल ₹113.35 तथा डीजल ₹99.36 प्रति लीटर।

तिरुवनंतपुरम: पेट्रोल ₹115.49 और डीजल ₹104.40 प्रति लीटर।

पिछले दो साल से स्थिर क्यों हैं कीमतें?

मई 2022 के बाद से केंद्र और कई राज्यों द्वारा टैक्स में कटौती की गई, जिसके बाद पेट्रोल-डीजल की कीमतों में स्थिरता देखी जा रही है। हालांकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है, फिर भी भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतें तुलनात्मक रूप से स्थिर बनी हुई हैं।

किन कारणों से तय होती हैं ईंधन की कीमतें?

  1. कच्चे तेल की कीमतें:

पेट्रोल और डीजल का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कच्चे तेल से होता है। जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कच्चे तेल की कीमतें बढ़ती हैं, तो इसका असर सीधे भारतीय बाजार पर पड़ता है।

  1. डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपया:

भारत अधिकतर कच्चा तेल आयात करता है, और यह डॉलर में खरीदा जाता है। यदि रुपया कमजोर होता है, तो ईंधन महंगा हो जाता है।

  1. सरकारी टैक्स और शुल्क:

केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें पेट्रोल-डीजल पर भारी टैक्स लगाती हैं, जो खुदरा मूल्य का बड़ा हिस्सा होते हैं। यही कारण है कि राज्यों में कीमतों में अंतर होता है।

  1. रिफाइनिंग की लागत:

कच्चे तेल को इस्तेमाल लायक बनाने की प्रक्रिया (रिफाइनिंग) में भी खर्च होता है। ये लागत कच्चे तेल की गुणवत्ता और रिफाइनरी की क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है।

  1. मांग और आपूर्ति का संतुलन:

बाजार में ईंधन की मांग अगर बढ़ जाती है, तो कीमतें भी ऊपर जाने लगती हैं। खासकर त्योहारों, गर्मी या सर्दी के मौसम में ईंधन की खपत ज्यादा होती है।

कैसे करें अपने शहर की कीमतें SMS से चेक?

अगर आप मोबाइल से ईंधन की कीमत जानना चाहते हैं, तो ये प्रक्रिया आसान है:

Indian Oil ग्राहक: अपने शहर का कोड टाइप करें और उसे “RSP” के साथ 9224992249 पर भेजें।

BPCL ग्राहक: “RSP” लिखकर 9223112222 पर भेजें।

HPCL ग्राहक: “HP Price” लिखकर 9222201122 पर भेजें।

3 reasons to buy the Honda Elevate facelift and 3 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Honda Elevate facelift and 3 reasons not to
2026 Honda Elevate facelift front

Honda has priced the 2026 Elevate facelift from Rs 11.80 lakh to Rs 18.58 lakh (ex-showroom). Its list of midsize SUV rivals is pretty long, and includes the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Volkswagen Taigun and Skoda Kushaq. The Elevate is underpinned by the City’s platform, and comes with a single 1.5-litre petrol engine with a choice of manual and CVT gearboxes. Here’s what works in the updated Elevate’s favour, and what doesn’t.

Reasons to buy the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift

Eager engine and confident road manners

A lively engine, tidy handling and strong brakes are among the Elevate’s fortes

2026 Honda Elevate facelift rear quarter tracking
The Elevate’s i-VTEC engine provides strong performance, while high-speed stability is good too.

The 2026 Elevate continues with the same 1.5-litre four-cylinder i-VTEC petrol engine of its predecessor, but it’s now WLTP emissions norms compliant. The smooth and eager unit produces 121hp and 145Nm of torque, delivering this power cleanly and progressively all through its rev range. The throttle response is sharp, too. For those looking for a hassle-free urban commuter, the smooth CVT (continuously variable transmission) does the job well. It also gets paddle shifters so you can move through pre-set ratios, offering that extra sense of control.

2026 Honda Elevate facelift cornering shot
The Elevate feels planted and offers a good balance between handling and ride quality.

The Elevate has always been an easy car to drive around town, courtesy of a light yet responsive steering that makes parking manoeuvres easy. The steering weighs up progressively as speeds rise, and the Elevate also feels planted out on the open highway, inspiring confidence. A good control on body roll means that, despite its tall SUV stance, the Honda Elevate corners neatly without much drama. The brakes are strong and feel progressive, further inspiring driver confidence. The ride feels firm but the Elevate manages to smooth out surface imperfections with relative ease.

Premium and comfy cabin

Interior retains the model’s practicality quotient while upping the premium experience

2026 Honda Elevate facelift driving position
The 2026 update has made this interior feel more premium.

The Elevate has been known for providing an ergonomically sound cabin – this hasn’t changed with the 2026 update. The front seats remain nice and supportive, while finding a comfortable driving position is easy. There’s now lighter leatherette padding and stitching on the dashboard, a revised headliner that looks and feels more premium, and an updated HVAC panel with buttons for the front-seat ventilation feature.

2026 Honda Elevate facelift rear seats
Headroom and kneerom for back-seat passengers is good.

It is easy to get comfortable in the back of the Honda Elevate facelift. There’s plenty of headroom and kneeroom for two adults, while conveniences like a centre armrest with cupholders, dedicated AC vents and USB charging ports add to the overall experience. There’s also no shortage of cubbies to store your knick-knacks, plus a roomy 458-litre boot. You also get a spare tyre under the boot floor, further boosting the Elevate’s practicality.

Better equipped than before

Honda has added more features to the Elevate’s equipment list

2026 Honda Elevate facelift rear seat ventilation
The Honda Elevate now gets segment-first rear-seat ventilation.

The back seats of the 2026 Elevate facelift are also where you will see the new touch-operated LED reading lamps. The Elevate now offers rear-seat ventilation, which is a first for the segment. Features such as orange ambient lighting, multi-way powered front seats, wireless charging, auto climate control with a built-in PM2.5 air purifier, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, an 8-speaker audio system, a 7-inch MID, and a 360-degree camera are available too.

2026 Honda Elevate facelift 360-degree camera
A 360-degree camera is now a factory-fit option on the top-spec trim.

There’s enough on the safety front, too. The 2026 Elevate facelift is available with front parking sensors, Honda’s LaneWatch camera, and a camera-based ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) suite. This ropes in adaptive cruise control, auto-emergency braking, lane-keep assist and more. The CVT variants get a new low-speed follow function for the adaptive cruise control to tackle stop-and-go traffic conditions, along with rear disc brakes and an electronic parking brake with auto hold. Standard equipment includes 6 airbags, stability & traction control, rear parking sensors, adjustable headrests and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.

Reasons not to buy the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift

Cabin has its shortcomings

Lacklustre noise insulation aside, the Elevate’s cabin still has a few niggles

2026 Honda Elevate facelift front seats
Some may find the front lumbar support to be excessive.

While the 2026 facelift has made the Honda Elevate more competitive, there’s still room for improvement. For starters, the lumbar support up front can feel intrusive for some, and taller occupants will find the under-thigh support underwhelming. Seating a third passenger in the back wouldn’t be easy, due to the narrower cabin width of the Elevate over some rivals. The raised centre seat doesn’t make this better, either.

2026 Honda Elevate facelift side tracking
Rear occupants will notice vertical movements at higher speeds over undulating roads.

The cabin is quieter than before, but engine and road noise can be heard quite easily at highway speeds. Those at the back will also notice a fair bit of vertical movement over undulating highways at triple-digit speeds.

Only one engine option

The Elevate still doesn’t get a diesel, turbo-petrol, hybrid or CNG option

2026 Honda Elevate facelift engine
Lack of engine choices even with the latest update is a definite con for the Honda Elevate.

In a segment where rivals offer multiple engine options (even across fuel types), the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift continues with just the one naturally aspirated petrol unit. This limits its appeal when compared to other offerings in the hotly contested midsize segment. While we are yet to test its mileage, the lack of an automatic engine stop-start system and ‘Eco’ drive mode won’t help boost fuel efficiency.

Latest features reserved for the top trim

Most of the headline features are offered only with the new range-topping ZX+

2026 Honda Elevate facelift rear quarter
Only the range-topping ZX+ gets all of the newly introduced features.

If you want all the new bells & whistles that the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift has to offer, you’ll have to stretch your budget to accommodate the new top-spec ZX+ trim. This is where niceties like rear seat ventilation, powered front seats, a 360-degree camera and front parking sensors reside. However, this also means a price tag of between Rs 16.88 lakh and Rs 18.58 lakh (ex-showroom).

2026 Honda Elevate facelift automatic AC
The ZX+ trim still misses features like two-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof and rear sunblinds.

Despite the ZX+’s higher price, it still misses out on a panoramic sunroof, powered tailgate, a fully digital driver’s display, rear sunblinds and dual-zone climate control. Some similarly priced rivals offer a more comprehensive feature set, more cabin space and multiple powertrain options.

2 reasons to buy the Renault Kiger and 2 reasons not to

2 reasons to buy the Renault Kiger and 2 reasons not to
Renault Kiger front quarter

The Renault Kiger sits on the automaker’s CMF-A+ platform, which it shares with the Triber MPV and also its Nissan Magnite rival. The Kiger is priced from Rs 5.81 lakh to Rs 10.40 lakh (ex-showroom), and is available with two engine and three gearbox options. Here are the main pros and cons of the Renault Kiger.

Reasons to buy the Renault Kiger

Peppy turbo-petrol engine and a sorted CVT

This engine-gearbox combination works well and remains our pick

Renault Kiger CVT gearbox

The 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine puts out 100hp and 152Nm when paired with the CVT (continuously variable transmission) and 160Nm when mated to the 5-speed manual gearbox. However, it’s the former that we would pick as it displays very little in the way of the type’s notorious rubber-band affect.

Renault Kiger side tracking

The CVT not feels smooth but also does a fine job of keeping this turbo-petrol engine on the boil, with the latter delivering a linear pull even past the 5,000rpm mark – the throttle response is quick too. The available Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes actually feel different as you switch between them. Then there’s the way the Kiger ride, feeling compliant and displaying a sense of confidence at higher speeds that few cars this size manage to do.

Spacious interior with comfy seats

The Kiger’s cabin feels roomy, practical and more premium than its predecessor

Renault Kiger front seats

Stepping into the Renault Kiger’s cabin reveals a premium-looking cabin, especially with the top-end trim. The two-tone colour theme and contrast stitching on select surfaces, along with the embroidered Renault diamond on the front seats, add to the overall appeal. There’s no shortage of storage spaces either – be it the 405-litre boot, or the large door pockets, two gloveboxes and the twin phone trays – useful cubbies are everywhere.

Renault Kiger rear seats

You will also notice the front seats to be supportive and reasonably well-designed. The outer rear seats are not only well-sized, but offer the passengers sat ample headroom and legroom. In case there are just two occupants in the back, the centre armrest can be folded down to reveal cupholders. Should you wish to carry an additional passenger instead, the centre seat is wide enough for the job. Build quality is fine, but it’s the climate control dials that particularly impress with their tactile feel and crisp, integrated displays.

Reasons to not buy the Renault Kiger

a mediocre feature set

The equipment list of the Kiger isn’t as impressive as some rivals

Renault Kiger touchscreen

The Renault Kiger does not get a powered sunroof, while its 8.0-inch touchscreen is smaller than units found in some of its rivals offer. Moreover, this screen’s resolution is far from crisp and its built-in features are also not segment-best by measure. Then there are its thick bezels that immediately make this design look dated.

Poor cabin insulation

It doesn’t take much for mechanical noises to be heard inside the Kiger

Renault Kiger driving shot

While Renault claims to have upped the sound proofing alongside providing thicker carpets over the old model, the Kiger’s cabin is far from a calm place. One can easily pick out the noises made by the engine, suspension and brakes as they go about their business without much effort. In fact, even the sound made by the rear wiper motor is quite distinguishable.