What to expect from the BMW 7 Series, i7 facelift ahead of launch

BMW 7 series

BMW’s flagship 7 Series and i7 luxury sedans are set to receive a mid-lifecycle facelift in India with refreshed styling, a comprehensively redesigned cabin, and upgraded petrol, diesel and electric powertrains. This mid-cycle update also introduces interior elements from BMW’s upcoming Neue Klasse models, including the new Panoramic iDrive display and rhomboidal infotainment touchscreen. With bookings now open ahead of their launch, here’s everything you need to know.

1. What will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift look like?

Sharper styling with subtle design revisions

The facelift retains the overall silhouette of the current 7 Series but introduces several styling changes. Up front, it gets a redesigned illuminated kidney grille and revised split LED headlamps. The slim upper lighting elements house the daytime running lights, while the main headlamp units sit lower down in the bumper.

Viewed from the side, the 7 Series continues its clean and elegant design. It retains flush-fitting door handles that blend neatly into the bodywork. BMW has also introduced a new alloy-wheel design with the facelift. Another interesting detail is the embossed ‘7’ on the B-pillar, which becomes visible when both doors on the same side are opened. 

At the rear, slimmer tail-lamps extend further into the tailgate and feature smoked lenses with chrome detailing, while the bumper has been redesigned with a diffuser-style insert.

2. What’s new in the interior of the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift?

Redesigned dashboard with BMW’s latest Panoramic iDrive

The biggest changes are inside. The facelift introduces BMW’s new Panoramic iDrive, replacing the conventional digital instrument cluster with a full-width projection display at the base of the windscreen. It works alongside a new 17.9-inch central touchscreen and a 14.6-inch front passenger display, both running the latest BMW Operating System X which supports over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and features improved voice controls. 

BMW has also introduced a new four-spoke steering wheel and a redesigned ambient lighting system that spans the width of the dashboard, extends to the rear speaker grilles and features additional lighting behind the front seats.

As standard, the seats come with electric adjustment, heating, ventilation, massage, lumbar support and heated armrests. The front passenger seat can also slide fully forward to create additional legroom for the passenger seated behind. 

Rear-seat entertainment has also been upgraded. The Theatre Screen, optional in international markets, is now a 31.3-inch 8K touchscreen that supports video calls, streaming and gaming. The displays integrated into the rear doors have also been updated, allowing passengers to reposition the Theatre Screen, adjust its viewing angle and control other cabin functions. BMW has also revised the automatic doors with better-positioned open and close buttons.

3. Which powertrain options will the BMW 7 Series and i7 Lci get?

Petrol, diesel and electric powertrains receive updates

The facelifted 7 Series continues with 3.0-litre inline-six petrol and diesel mild-hybrid engines, both paired with an 8-speed automatic gearbox and all-wheel drive.  The 740i develops 400hp and 580Nm, up by 19hp and 60Nm, while the 740d now makes 313hp and 670Nm, an increase of 27hp and 20Nm over the outgoing model. 

The all-electric i7 also receives updates. The i7 xDrive50 replaces the earlier eDrive50 and now gets dual-motor all-wheel drive along with a larger 112.4kWh battery, replacing the earlier 101.7kWh unit. Output rises to 455hp and 660Nm. The range-topping i7 M70 xDrive also benefits from the larger battery, with outputs increasing to 680hp (from 650hp) and up to 1,100Nm (from 1,015Nm).

4. Will BMW launch the plug-in hybrid 7 Series in India

Yet to be confirmed

BMW i7 60 xDrive

Internationally, the 7 Series facelift is also available with plug-in hybrid powertrains, including the 750e xDrive and M760e xDrive. It remains to be seen whether BMW will introduce either variant in India, especially since its key rival, the new Mercedes-Benz S-Class, is already available with a plug-in hybrid powertrain.

5. How much will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift cost?

Prices expected to increase slightly

The current BMW 7 Series is priced at Rs 1.85 crore (ex-showroom) for both the petrol and diesel variants, while the i7 is priced between Rs 2.10 crore and Rs 2.58 crore. Given the additional technology, revised styling and powertrain upgrades, BMW is expected to increase prices slightly for both models.

6. Which cars will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift rival?

The 7 Series ‘LCI’ facelift will continue to rival the Mercedes-Benz S-Class in the flagship luxury sedan segment. Meanwhile, the i7 will compete with electric luxury sedans in the same price bracket.

7. When will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift launch in India

Bookings are now open

BMW i7 60 xDrive

BMW has started accepting bookings for the 7 Series and i7 facelift through its dealerships across India, with customers also able to register their interest via the BMW India website. The company is yet to announce an official launch date, although the refreshed luxury sedans are expected to arrive in the coming months.

International-spec BMW 7 Series shown for representative purposes only.

Michelin launches made-in-India Primacy 5 tyre for passenger cars

Michelin launches made-in-India Primacy 5 tyre for passenger cars

Michelin has launched the Primacy 5 as its first locally manufactured passenger car tyre in India, starting at Rs 10,000. The tyre is available in sizes ranging from 16 to 22 inches. While the French company had been locally producing tyres in India for trucks and buses for over a decade, the Primacy 5 marks the brand’s entry into the locally produced passenger vehicle tyre segment. The Primacy 5 is the first of a range of locally made products, with Pilot Sport 4 SUV, Pilot Sport 5 and LTX Trail ST set to follow in a phased manner.

  1. It’s claimed to have 8-meter shorter wet braking distance than rivals
  2. Improves efficiency in ICE vehicle and range for EVs, says Michelin
  3. Now available at Michelin tyres and service stores and authorised dealers across India

Michelin Primacy 5 highlights

Michelin says the Primacy 5 offers 8-meters shorter wet braking distance when new compared to rivals, and up to 9 metres shorter when worn. It also delivers up to 4 metres shorter dry braking distance when new, compared to other tyres. The other highlight, claims Michelin, is that it improves fuel efficiency in ICE vehicles (6.5 percent improvement over its predecessor, the Primacy 4ST) as well range in case of EVs. It also offers 8 percent longer lifespan compared to the Primacy 4ST, while also offering better ride comfort over other tyres, says Michelin.

It will be available in sizes ranging from 16-inches to 22-inches, meaning it will be compatible with the bulk of the mass offerings as well as premium luxury vehicles.

Speaking during the launch event in Chennai, Mr. Shantanu Deshpande, Managing Director, Michelin India, said, “The launch of the made-in-India Michelin Primacy 5 marks a significant milestone for Michelin in the country and reflects our commitment to delivering products that are tailored to the needs of Indian consumers. Manufactured in India for Indian drivers, the Primacy 5 has been developed and tested on the vehicles most driven in the country, benchmarked against leading competitors, and validated by an independent testing agency.”

Alongside the launch of the made-in-India tyre, the brand also said it intends to expand its presence beyond just Tier I and major Tier II cities. In the last one year, the brand has been expanding its distribution footprint to over 800 points of sale.

The French tyre maker sees India as the only country with true potential for exponential growth over the next decade and plans to capitalise on the growing popularity of mid-size SUVs and premium vehicles.

बांकीपुर में क्यों हारी भाजपा? प्रशांत किशोर की जीत के 5 बड़े कारण

Bihar assembly bypoll results Bankipur

Bihar assembly bypoll results Bankipur: बांकीपुर विधानसभा उपचुनाव में बिहार राजनीति का सबसे बड़ा उलटफेर देखने को मिला है। पटना की इस हाई-प्रोफाइल विधानसभा सीट पर हुए उपचुनाव में जन सुराज पार्टी के संस्थापक प्रशांत किशोर ने भाजपा (BJP) के 30 साल पुराने अभेद्य गढ़ में सेंध लगाते हुए 19 हजार 324 वोटों से ऐतिहासिक जीत दर्ज की है।

 

भाजपा के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष नितिन नवीन की इस पारंपरिक सीट पर प्रशांत को मिली जीत ने बिहार के सियासी गणित को पूरी तरह हिला कर रख दिया है। 1995 के बाद से कभी चुनाव न हारने वाली भाजपा के उम्मीदवार नीरज कुमार सिन्हा को पटखनी देकर प्रशांत किशोर न केवल जन सुराज के पहले विधायक बने हैं, बल्कि बिहार में एक नए 'तीसरे विकल्प' की नींव भी मजबूत कर दी है।  

क्या हैं भाजपा की हार के बड़े कारण?

PK का खुद मैदान में उतरना : 2025 के चुनावों में विफलता के बाद प्रशांत किशोर ने किसी अन्य प्रत्याशी पर दांव लगाने के बजाय खुद बांकीपुर से मैदान संभाला। उनकी इस रणनीति ने मतदाताओं को संदेश दिया कि वे इस चुनाव को लेकर बेहद गंभीर हैं। यही कारण रहा कि लोगों ने उन पर भरोसा किया। 

 

पारंपरिक वोट बैंक में बड़ी दरार : बांकीपुर में भाजपा के मुख्य कैडर वोट बैंक (सवर्ण और शहरी मध्यम वर्ग) में भारी बिखराव देखने को मिला। प्रशांत किशोर ने BJP के साथ-साथ RJD के भी मुस्लिम-यादव व पिछड़ा वोट बैंक में जबरदस्त सेंधमारी की, जिससे पक्ष और विपक्ष दोनों का ही समीकरण ध्वस्त हो गया।

 

मुद्दों पर आधारित अभियान : प्रशांत किशोर ने पारंपरिक जाति-धर्म की राजनीति के बजाय शिक्षा, रोजगार, जलजमाव, नागरिक सुविधाओं और बिहार के विकास को प्रमुख मुद्दा बनाया। उन्होंने बड़े मंचों के बजाय मोहल्ला बैठकों और सीधी जन-चौपालों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस चुनाव परिणाम पर दिल्ली के जंतर-मंतर प्रोटेस्ट का भी असर माना जा रहा है। युवा वोटर का एक बड़ा वर्ग भी प्रशांत के पक्ष में गया। 

 

अहंकार के खिलाफ जनआक्रोश : प्रशांत किशोर ने चुनाव प्रचार के दौरान यह संदेश आक्रामक तरीके से फैलाया कि 'किला जनता बनाती है, कोई पार्टी नहीं'। भाजपा के कैडर द्वारा सीट को 'सुरक्षित' मान लेने के रवैये का फायदा उठाते हुए PK ने बदलाव की चाहत रखने वाले तटस्थ वोटरों को साध लिया। उपचुनाव के माध्यम से वोटरों ने भाजपा के 'अहंकार' पर भी प्रहार किया, जिसे हमेशा लगता है कि वह कोई चुनाव नहीं हार सकती। 

 

तीसरे विकल्प की तलाश : मुख्य विपक्षी दल RJD की प्रत्याशी रेखा कुमारी का कमजोर प्रदर्शन यह दिखाता है कि जो मतदाता भाजपा से तो नाराज थे ही, उन्होंने RJD पर भी विश्वास नहीं किया। वोटर ने चुनाव रणनीतिकार प्रशांत किशोर के 'जन सुराज' पर भरोसा जताया।  

कैसे ढहाया भाजपा का अभेद्य किला?

बांकीपुर (पूर्व में पटना पश्चिम) सीट 1995 से भाजपा का सबसे सुरक्षित किला मानी जाती थी। नितिन नवीन यहां से लगातार 5 बार विधायक रहे हैं। लेकिन उनके राज्यसभा जाने के बाद खाली हुई इस सीट पर भाजपा ने एक कम प्रोफाइल वाले युवा चेहरे को उतारा। प्रशांत किशोर ने इस मौके का पूरा फायदा उठाया। उन्होंने बांकीपुर के हर वार्ड और मोहल्ले का डेटा-संचालित तरीके से विश्लेषित किया और असंतुष्ट गुटों को जोड़ा। पटना शहर का पढ़ा-लिखा और मध्यम वर्ग जो भाजपा का बंधुआ वोटर माना जाता था, उसने बदलाव के नाम पर प्रशांत किशोर को वोट दिया। प्रशांत किशोर ने अकेले 49.2% वोट हासिल किए, जो BJP (34.4%) और RJD (10.9%) के कुल मिलाकर मिले वोटों से भी ज्यादा है।

बिहार में 'तीसरे विकल्प' का उदय

NDA और महागठबंधन के दोहरे धुव्रीकरण के बीच जन सुराज ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि राज्य में एक मजबूत और व्यावहारिक तीसरा विकल्प खड़ा हो चुका है। बांकीपुर के नतीजों ने सभी राजनीतिक दलों को यह कड़ा संदेश दिया है कि किसी भी सीट को 'टेकन फॉर ग्रांटेड' (जरूरी रूप से सुरक्षित) मानना चुनावी भूल साबित हो सकता है।

Top 10 cars with front parking sensors under Rs 20 lakh

Top 10 cars with front parking sensors under Rs 20 lakh

While pretty basic in their operation, parking sensors alleviate the strain involved when space is at a premium. Once the dominion of premium models, front parking sensors have now found their way into more affordable ones. We have listed the top 10 cars that get parking sensors at the front as well, and that too at an ex-showroom price of under Rs 20 lakh.

10. Kia Carens Clavis EV

Prices start at Rs 18.04 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis EV front

All variants of the 7-seat Kia Carens Clavis EV get front parking sensors. However, we are only considering the HTK+ and HTX E, since the rest are priced above Rs 20 lakh. These trims are offered with a 42kWh battery pack with an MIDC-claimed range of 404km. The single electric motor of the Clavis EV generates 133hp, while charging the battery from 10-80 percent takes 39 minutes when plugged into a 100kWh DC fast-charger.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

HTK+

18.04

HTX E

20.00

9. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

Prices start at Rs 15.39 lakh

Maruti Suzuki Victoris front

The Maruti Suzuki Victoris gets front parking sensors, but only on the ZXI Plus and the top-spec ZXI Plus (O), priced at Rs 19.99 lakh. These are available with manual and automatic transmissions, petrol and strong-hybrid options, and in front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive configurations. The naturally aspirated (NA) 1.5-litre engine of the Victoris manages 103hp, whereas the strong-hybrid’s powertrain achieves a combined output of 116hp.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

ZXI Plus – ZXI Plus (O)

15.39 – 19.99

*Dual-tone options cost around Rs 14,500 more

8. Kia Carens Clavis

Prices start at Rs 15.28 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis front

Front parking sensors are on the equipment list for the HTK+, HTK+ (O), HTX, GTX, and HTX (O) trims. The latter costs Rs 19.96 lakh, with higher trims breaching our stipulated Rs 20 lakh price cut-off. Like its EV sibling, the Carens Clavis is also a 7-seater. Kia is offering three 1.5-litre engines: a 115hp petrol, a 160hp turbo-petrol with direct injection, and a 116hp turbo-diesel. Transmissions include a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed torque converter automatic (AT) and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT).

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HTK+ – HTX (O)

15.28 – 19.96

7. Hyundai Venue

Prices start at Rs 14.65 lakh

New Hyundai Venue N Line front

The second-gen Hyundai Venue adds front parking sensors to its already lengthy list of features. However, it is only the range-topping Venue HX10 and Venue N Line N10 variants of Hyundai’s compact SUV that get this nifty addition. The top-spec trim has a 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine with 116hp, and costs Rs 15.65 lakh.

The HX10 also gets a 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol with 120hp, which is shared with the N Line’s N10 trim. The diesel mill’s gearbox options are a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic, whilst the petrol engine gets the manual and 7-speed DCT options.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

HX10 Turbo-Petrol (DCT)

14.65

HX10 Diesel (AT)

15.65

N Line N10 (DCT)

15.49

*Dual-tone options cost an additional Rs 18,000

6. Kia Seltos

Prices start at Rs 14.52 lakh

Kia Seltos front quarter

The entry-level HTE, HTE (O) and HTK trims of the Kia Seltos come equipped only with rear parking sensors. To get them on the front as well, you’ll need to step up to the HTK (O) at the bare minimum. Keeping our sub-20-lakh budget, the most expensive Seltos trims with front parking sensors are the GTX (A) and X-Line. Depending on the trim level, the Seltos can be had with one of three 1.5-litre engines and one of five gearboxes. For an in-depth look at those, click here.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HTK (O) – X-Line

14.52 – 20.00

5. Kia Sonet

Prices start at Rs 13.76 lakh

Only the top-two trims of the Kia Sonet get front parking sensors, and these are the GTX+ and X-Line. These trims are only available with the 120hp, 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engine and 116hp, 1.5-litre turbo-diesel mill. Transmission choices with these trims are a 7-speed DCT and 6-speed AT, respectively. For more information on the Kia Sonet, check out our detailed review.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

GTX+ – X-Line

13.76 – 14.37

4. Hyundai Verna

Prices start at Rs 13.20 lakh

Hyundai Verna front quarter

Buyers of the HX6, HX6+, HX8 and HX10 trims of the Hyundai Verna will benefit from having front parking sensors. The midsize sedan’s range-topping HX10 trim is priced at Rs 18.26 lakh. There are two 1.5-litre petrol mills; the naturally aspirated unit produces 115hp, with the direct injection turbo-petrol motor making 160hp. While both engines get a 6-speed manual as standard, the NA can be had with an IVT (Intelligent Variable Transmission). However, only the turbo-petrol variants get the 7-speed DCT.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HX6 – HX10

13.20 – 18.26

3. Mahindra XUV 3XO

Prices start at Rs 12.20 lakh

Only the AX7 and AX7 Luxury variants of the Mahindra XUV 3XO get front parking sensors, with the latter costing Rs 15.04 lakh. The sub-4-metre SUV gets a 1.2-litre MPFI (multi-point fuel injection) and 1.2-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engines producing 111hp and 131hp. A 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine with 117hp is also available, mated to a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed AMT (automated manual transmission). The petrol versions get a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

AX7

12.20

AX7 Luxury

15.04

2. Tata Nexon

Prices start at Rs 11.40 lakh

The most affordable Tata Nexon variant with front parking sensors is the Creative + PS. Meanwhile, the most expensive Fearless + A PS costs Rs 13.70 lakh. Tata’s popular compact SUV is available with petrol, diesel and CNG options.

The petrol and CNG versions use a 1.2-litre turbocharged engine with up to 120hp, while the 1.5-litre diesel mill produces 115hp. The transmission choices encompass a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed AMT and a 7-speed DCT.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

Creative + PS – Fearless + A PS

11.40 – 13.70

*Dark Edition costs around Rs 18,300 on top of the Dual Tone option

1. Renault Triber

Prices start at Rs 8.05 lakh

The most affordable car with front parking sensors is the Renault Triber. Only the top-end Emotion trim of this three-row MPV gets this feature, and the range tops out at Rs 8.53 lakh. The Triber is powered by a 1.0-litre three-cylinder petrol engine that produces 72hp and 96Nm. While there is only one engine option, buyers can choose between a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT.

Variant

Price (Rs, lakh)

Emotion

8.05-8.53

*Dual-tone options cost an additional Rs 21,000

All prices are ex-showroom.

Also read

Top 5 most affordable cars with hill hold feature

Top 10 most affordable ADAS cars in India

19 साल की यह साइकलिस्ट बनी ‘Tour De France fame’ में हिस्सा लेने वाली पहली भारतीय

उन्नीस साल की हर्षिता जाखड़ ने रविवार दोपहर स्विट्जरलैंड के एग्ल में ‘Tour De France fame’  का हिस्सा बनने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला बनकर इतिहास रच दिया। उन्होंने इस मुश्किल रेस के दूसरे चरण की औपचारिक शुरुआत के दौरान अफगानिस्तान, अल्जीरिया, चिली, इथियोपिया (दो राइडर्स), नामीबिया और युगांडा के आठ प्रतिभाशाली साइक्लिस्टों के ग्रुप का नेतृत्व किया।

यह रेस 1 अगस्त को लॉज़ेन में शुरू हुई थी और 9 अगस्त को नीस में खत्म होगी। UCI Union Cyclist International: World Cycling Federation  की एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, UCI द्वारा चुनी गई इस टीम को शायद अब तक की सबसे बड़ी दर्शक संख्या देखने को मिली, जब उन्होंने WCC रोड टीम के कुछ राइडर्स के साथ कोर्स के एक न्यूट्रलाइज़्ड सेक्शन (जहाँ रेस की गति नियंत्रित रहती है) पर 4.5 किलोमीटर तक साइकिल चलाई।

यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष डेविड लैपार्टिएंट स्टेज से पहले स्टार्ट पोडियम पर राइडर्स के साथ शामिल हुए और एक भारतीय को उनके बीच देखकर खुशी जताई। “हम अपने प्रतिष्ठित यूसीआई वर्ल्ड साइक्लिंग टैलेंट प्रोग्राम में भारत की बेहद प्रतिभाशाली हर्षिता जाखड़ को पाकर उत्साहित हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि उन्हें ‘Tour De France fame’ का हिस्सा बनकर अच्छा लगेगा और वह जल्द ही असल प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए वापस आएंगी।”

प्रोफेशनल पेलेटन (मुख्य राइडर्स का समूह) से आगे शुरू करने वाले इन राइडर्स को अलग-अलग नेशनल फेडरेशन्स से चुना जाता है, जिनके पास अपना कोई हाई-परफॉर्मेंस पाथवे नहीं है और जिन्हें यूरोपियन कोचिंग, ट्रेनिंग सुविधाओं और रेसिंग तक पहुंच नहीं मिलती है।

हर्षिता जाखड़ ने UCI से कहा, “मैं यहां आकर, ‘Tour De France’ को देखकर और उसका हिस्सा बनकर बहुत उत्साहित हूं। मैं यूसीआई की शुक्रगुजार हूं कि उन्होंने मुझे महिलाओं की रेस के दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत में अन्य प्रतिभाशाली साइक्लिस्टों के साथ साइकिल चलाने का यह मौका दिया।” राजस्थान की रहने वाली हर्षिता भारतीय साइक्लिंग सर्किट में धूम मचा रही हैं; उन्होंने जूनियर्स के लिए उपलब्ध लगभग सभी मेडल जीते हैं और सीनियर्स कैटेगरी में भी लगातार जीत हासिल कर रही हैं। उनका लक्ष्य 2026 के एशियाई खेलों में टॉप 10 में जगह बनाना और 2030 के खेलों में मेडल जीतना है।

‘Target Asian Games Group’ की एथलीट होने के नाते, वह पटियाला में साई नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस में अपने पिता और कोच राकेश जाखड़ के साथ ट्रेनिंग करती हैं। राकेश जाखड़ खुद एक पूर्व साइक्लिस्ट हैं, जिन्होंने 2010 कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में हिस्सा लिया था और वह एनआईएस पटियाला से क्वालिफाइड कोच हैं।

TVS posts record monthly EV sales as electric 2W segment hits new peak

July 2026 electric two-wheeler sales

India’s electric two-wheeler segment crossed the 2 lakh monthly sales mark for the first time, with retail figures of 2,04,266 units in July 2026 – beating the previous best of 1,99,411 units set in March this year. Cumulative sales for the first seven months of 2026 now stand at 11.7 lakh units, up 56 percent year-on-year, while the first four months of FY27 have delivered 7,29,573 units – a 73 percent jump over the same period last year.

  1. Electric two-wheeler sales cross 2 lakh units in a month for the first time
  2. TVS posts best-ever monthly sales of 55,477 units; market share rises to 27 percent
  3. Ola Electric is the only top-10 OEM to register a year-on-year decline

July 2026 electric two-wheeler sales: OEM breakdown

TVS Motor Co: 55,477 units

TVS Motor Company delivered a record 55,477 electric scooters in July – a 135 percent year-on-year increase and the brand’s highest-ever monthly figure, surpassing the previous best of 51,632 units in March. The result gives TVS a 27 percent market share, up from 22 percent a year ago. Cumulative FY27 sales of 1,86,034 units are already 52 percent of its full-year FY26 tally, putting it on course to cross 5.5 lakh annual sales for the first time. The iQube remains TVS’s highest-selling model, with the Orbiter seeing growing demand alongside it.

Bajaj Auto: 45,592 units

Bajaj Auto sold 45,592 Chetak scooters in July, marking a 122 percent year-on-year increase, and giving it a 22 percent market share, up from 19 percent a year ago. This was Bajaj’s second-highest monthly figure after March’s 47,751 units. Cumulative FY27 sales of 1,63,236 units are 54 percent of its full-year FY26 total. Bajaj Auto’s Joint MD Rakesh Sharma noted that the newly launched Chetak 2501 now accounts for approximately 12 percent of the Chetak portfolio.

Ather Energy: 30,323 units

Ather Energy delivered 30,323 units in July, up 70 percent year-on-year, consolidating its position as the third-largest electric two-wheeler maker in India. Cumulative FY27 sales of 1,18,983 units are already 47 percent of its FY26 total. 

In July, Ather also updated the battery chemistry of the 450 and Rizta ranges, with the Rizta now available in both LFP and NMC configurations. The brand will launch its first EL platform-based scooter – expected to be priced between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 1.25 lakh – at Ather Community Day on August 29.

Vida: 22,887 units

Vida posted its best-ever monthly sales of 22,887 units in July – a 111 percent year-on-year increase – surpassing its previous highs of 22,201 units in March and 21,893 units in June. Cumulative FY27 sales of 79,940 units are already 53 percent of its full-year FY26 total. The brand expanded its lineup in July with the VX2 Plus 4.4kWh at Rs 1.43 lakh and the new VX2 Go FB – a fixed-battery variant with a 3.1kWh pack priced at Rs 1.13 lakh.

Ola Electric: 14,105 units

Ola Electric was the only top-10 OEM to register a year-on-year decline in July, selling 14,105 units – down 24 percent from 18,449 units in July 2025. After three months of sequential growth through April, May and June, July also saw a 13 percent month-on-month drop. Ola’s market share has fallen sharply to 7 percent from 17 percent a year ago, when it ranked third overall.

Other notable performers

Greaves Electric Mobility delivered 10,125 units – up 137 percent year-on-year. River Mobility hit its highest-ever monthly sales with 5,951 units of the Indie, up 254 percent year-on-year, following the rollout of its 50,000th unit from its Hoskote plant. Bgauss Auto sold 5,518 units, up 213 percent year-on-year. Simple Energy sold 1,648 units, with the brand’s upcoming Simple Arrive family scooter set to launch on September 2. Lectrix Vehicles rounded out the top 10 with 1,397 units.

The top 10 OEMs combined accounted for 94 percent of all electric two-wheeler sales in July, with the remaining 6 percent approximately 180 other manufacturers.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT real world mileage comparison

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT real world mileage comparison

The Maruti Grand Vitara was launched in September 2022, while the Honda Elevate arrived a year later. Both compete in the mid-size SUV segment and offer naturally aspirated petrol engines with automatic gearbox options – a torque converter in the Grand Vitara and a continuously variable transmission (CVT) in the Elevate. But how do the two SUVs compare in terms of real-world fuel efficiency? Let’s find out.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT: Specs

 Maruti Grand Vitara

Honda Elevate

Engine

4 cyl, naturally aspirated petrol

4 cyl, naturally aspirated petrol

Displacement (cc)

1462

1498

Power (hp)

103

121

Torque (Nm)

139

145

Transmission

6AT

CVT

Drive layoutFront wheelFront wheel

Fuel tank (L)

45

40

Both SUVs use naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engines, but the Honda Elevate makes more power and torque outputs. Its 1,498cc engine produces 121hp and 145Nm, giving it an advantage of 18hp and 6Nm over the Grand Vitara’s 1,462cc block, which makes 103hp and 139Nm. The Elevate is paired with a CVT automatic, while the Grand Vitara uses a 6-speed torque converter automatic. Notably, the Grand Vitara also gets a 12V integrated starter generator (assists the engine during acceleration and recharges the 6Ah Li-ion battery) and offers the choice of all-wheel drive layout with this engine-and-gearbox combination, whereas, the Elevate is front-wheel drive only. Maruti claws back some ground with a larger 45-litre fuel tank, which is 5 litres bigger than the Elevate’s 40-litre tank.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT: Real-world fuel efficiency

 Maruti Grand Vitara

Honda Elevate

Tested city mileage (kpl)

11.60

8.60

Tested highway mileage (kpl)

15.30

13.10

Tested average mileage (kpl)

13.45

10.85

Tested range (km)

605

434

The Maruti Grand Vitara AT is more fuel efficient than the Honda Elevate CVT in both city and highway driving. In our tests, the Grand Vitara returned 11.60kpl in the city, which is 3kpl higher than the Elevate’s 8.60kpl. On the highway, the gap is smaller at 2.2kpl, with the Grand Vitara delivering 15.30kpl, compared to the Elevate’s 13.10kpl.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT Real-world fuel efficiency

As a result, the Grand Vitara posted a tested average of 13.45kpl, while the Elevate managed 10.85kpl. Combined with its larger 45-litre fuel tank, the Grand Vitara also achieved a range of 605km, which is 171km more than the Elevate’s 434km.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT: Price

 Maruti Grand Vitara

Honda Elevate

Price (Rs lakh)13.45-18.5813.43-16.78

The base automatic variants of both petrol SUVs are priced very close to each other. However, the price gap increases to Rs 1.8 lakh when you compare the top variants. One reason behind this is that the top-spec Alpha and Alpha (O) variants of the Grand Vitara come with an AWD system. Whereas, the front-wheel-drive Alpha and Alpha (O) AT variants are priced at Rs 16.55 lakh and Rs 16.74 lakh, respectively.

In conclusion, the Maruti Grand Vitara is the clear winner here, outperforming the Honda Elevate by a good margin. Buyers with a higher budget can also consider the Grand Vitara strong hybrid, which is even more frugal. In our real-world tests, it returned 22.08kpl.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of August 3, 2026.

दिल्ली और हरियाणा की यमुना की मछलियों में बड़ा फर्क पता चला, किसमें ज्यादा माइक्रोप्लास्टिक? ये है चौंकाने वाली स्टडी का रिजल्ट

यमुना नदी के प्रदूषण को लेकर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के रिसर्चर्स की एक नई स्टडी में बेहद चौंकाने वाले खुलासे हुए हैं। समाचार एजेंसी पीटीआई की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, हरियाणा से बहकर आने वाली यमुना नदी के मुकाबले दिल्ली के दायरे में तैरने वाली ताजे पानी की मछलियों के शरीर में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक (प्लास्टिक के बेहद सूक्ष्म कण) की मात्रा काफी अधिक पाई गई है। इस स्टडी के दौरान जितने भी मछलियों के सैंपल लिए गए, उनमें से एक भी मछली ऐसी नहीं मिली जो माइक्रोप्लास्टिक के पल्यूशन से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो। रिसर्चर्स ने यमुना नदी के दिल्ली वाले हिस्से को अत्यधिक माइक्रोप्लास्टिक प्रदूषण क्षेत्र के रूप में चिन्हित किया है।

दिल्ली की मछलियों में क्या मिला?

रिसर्चर्स ने इस स्टडी के लिए यमुना नदी के चार अलग-अलग जगहों हरियाणा के यमुनानगर व करनाल और दिल्ली के सूर घाट व सोनिया विहार से 12 अलग अलग प्रजातियों की कुल 220 ताजे पानी की मछलियों का एनालिसिस किया। इन मछलियों के शरीर से कुल 1678 माइक्रोप्लास्टिक कण बरामद किए गए। प्रति मछली औसतन लगभग 7.6 माइक्रोप्लास्टिक कण पाए जाने की पुष्टि हुई। सोनिया विहार और सूर घाट (दिल्ली) से पकड़ी गई मछलियों में हरियाणा के ऊपरी हिस्सों की तुलना में अधिक मात्रा में प्लास्टिक का जहर मिला है। दिल्ली के क्षेत्र में इस अत्यधिक प्रदूषण के पीछे अनट्रीटेड सीवेज का पानी, नगरपालिका का गंदा पानी, कपड़ा उद्योगों से निकलने वाला कचरा, बारिश के पानी का बहाव और नदी में सीधे फेंका जाने वाला अनप्रबंधित प्लास्टिक कचरा मुख्य वजह है।

मछलियों की प्रजातियों के आधार पर देखें तो सोनिया विहार से एकत्र की गई 20 तिलापिया मछलियों में सबसे अधिक 436 माइक्रोप्लास्टिक कण पाए गए, जो प्रति मछली औसतन 21.8 कण का रिकॉर्ड है। वहीं सूर घाट की तिलापिया मछलियों से 264 कण और सोनिया विहार की रोहू मछली से 205 कण मिले। इसके उलट सबसे कम प्रदूषण करनाल की 10 नीडल फिश में मिला। इनसे कुल 37 कण बरामद हुए। रिसर्च में यह भी पाया गया कि सबसे अधिक 751 माइक्रोप्लास्टिक कण मछलियों के पाचन तंत्र में मिले जबकि 605 कण उनके गलफड़ों और 322 कण मांसपेशियों के ऊतकों में पाए गए। मांसपेशियों में प्लास्टिक मिलना यह दर्शाता है कि ये खतरनाक कण पाचन तंत्र से निकलकर मछलियों के उन हिस्सों तक भी पहुंच रहे हैं, जिन्हें इंसान खाते हैं।

शाकाहारी मछलियों में ज्यादा जहर!

स्टडी के मुताबिक, सर्वाहारी और शाकाहारी प्रजातियों की मछलियों में मांसाहारी मछलियों की तुलना में अधिक माइक्रोप्लास्टिक जमा हुआ। वैसे रिसर्चर्स ने स्पष्ट किया कि मछली क्या खाती है, इसके बजाय वह किस जगह रह रही हैं, इसका माइक्रोप्लास्टिक के जमाव पर अधिक असर पड़ता है। कुल बरामद माइक्रोप्लास्टिक में 77.8 प्रतिशत धागे या रेशे थे जो सिंथेटिक कपड़ों, घरेलू धुलाई और कपड़ा उद्योगों के इसके पीछे की वजह की ओर इशारा करते हैं। इसके अलावा 44 प्रतिशत कण पारदर्शी थे, जबकि 19.5 प्रतिशत नीले और 16.3 प्रतिशत काले रंग के थे। इनमें 10 अलग-अलग प्रकार के पॉलिमर पाए गए, जिनमें प्लास्टिक बैग में इस्तेमाल होने वाला पॉलीथिन (24%) और डिब्बों व बोतलों में इस्तेमाल होने वाला पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन (21%) प्रमुख थे।

अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्य ‘पॉलीमर हैजार्ड इंडेक्स’ के आधार पर शोधकर्ताओं ने यमुना के इस प्रदूषण को ‘कैटेगरी IV’ में रखा है। ये जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक उच्च पारिस्थितिक खतरे का संकेत देता है। एनवायरनमेंटल ड्राइवर्स एंड बायोएक्यूमुलेशन पाथवेज ऑफ माइक्रोप्लास्टिक इन फ्रेशवॉटर फिश फ्रॉम द रिवर यमुना, इंडिया’ टाइटल वाले इस स्टडी के रिसर्चर्स ने कहा कि नदियों और जलीय जीवों को बचाने के लिए अपशिष्ट जल के बेहतर उपचार और यमुना में गिरने वाले प्लास्टिक कचरे को रोकने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।

Gold Silver Price Today: सोना ₹900 सस्ता हुआ, चांदी का ₹1800 बढ़ा भाव

Gold Silver Price Today: राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली में सोमवार को सोने की कीमत में ₹900 प्रति 10 ग्राम की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। ऑल इंडिया सर्राफा एसोसिएशन के मुताबिक, 24 कैरेट शुद्धता वाला सोना अब ₹1,47,400 प्रति 10 ग्राम पर आ गया है। पिछले कारोबारी सत्र में इसका भाव ₹1,48,300 प्रति 10 ग्राम था।

सोना क्यों हुआ सस्ता?

HDFC Securities के सीनियर कमोडिटी एनालिस्ट सौमिल गांधी के मुताबिक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में सोने की चाल सुस्त रही। वहीं, रुपये की मजबूती का भी घरेलू कीमतों पर असर पड़ा। इसी वजह से सोना सीमित दायरे में कारोबार करता रहा और कीमतों में गिरावट आई।

चांदी में लौटी तेजी

सोने के उलट चांदी की कीमत में ₹1,800 प्रति किलो की तेजी आई। अब चांदी ₹2,26,500 प्रति किलो पर पहुंच गई है। पिछले कारोबारी सत्र में इसका भाव ₹2,24,700 प्रति किलो था।

Lemonn Markets Desk के रिसर्च हेड गौरव गर्ग के अनुसार, अमेरिकी डॉलर में कमजोरी और कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट के बाद निवेशकों ने चांदी में खरीदारी बढ़ाई। इससे चांदी के दाम मजबूत हुए।

अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में क्या रहा हाल?

अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में स्पॉट गोल्ड मामूली बढ़त के साथ 4,048.89 डॉलर प्रति औंस पर कारोबार कर रहा था। वहीं, चांदी भी हल्की तेजी के साथ 57.97 डॉलर प्रति औंस पर पहुंच गई।

Kotak Securities की कमोडिटी रिसर्च AVP कायनात चैनवाला के मुताबिक, ईरान पर नए हमले की योजना रद्द होने के बाद भू-राजनीतिक तनाव कुछ कम हुआ है। इससे कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में नरमी आई और कीमती धातुओं को थोड़ा सहारा मिला। साथ ही, डॉलर में कमजोरी ने भी सोना और चांदी को सपोर्ट दिया।

इस हफ्ते इन आंकड़ों पर रहेगी नजर

Mirae Asset Sharekhan के हेड ऑफ कमोडिटीज प्रवीण सिंह का कहना है कि तेल की कीमतों में 5% से ज्यादा गिरावट के बावजूद सोने में बड़ी तेजी नहीं दिख रही है। इसकी वजह यह है कि इस हफ्ते अमेरिका के कई अहम आर्थिक आंकड़े जारी होने वाले हैं। निवेशकों की नजर फिलहाल इन्हीं आंकड़ों पर टिकी है।

MCX गोल्ड पर एक्सपर्ट की राय

LKP Securities के वाइस प्रेसिडेंट (कमोडिटी और करेंसी रिसर्च) जतीन त्रिवेदी का कहना है कि फिलहाल MCX पर सोने की कीमतें सीमित दायरे में कारोबार कर रही हैं। इसकी वजह अमेरिका-ईरान के बीच फिलहाल कोई नया तनाव नहीं होना, कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में नरमी और डॉलर का कमजोर होना है।

अब आगे सोने की चाल कैसी रहेगी

जतीन त्रिवेदी के मुताबिक, अब सोने की चाल फेडरल रिजर्व के रेट संकेत और अमेरिका के रोजगार से जुड़े अहम आंकड़ों के हिसाब से चलेंगी। उनका मानना है कि तकनीकी रूप से निकट भविष्य में MCX Gold ₹1,42,000 से ₹1,45,000 प्रति 10 ग्राम के दायरे में कारोबार कर सकता है।

(एजेंसी इनपुट के साथ)

PPF Rules: पीपीएफ में पैसा लगाते समय ये 5 गलतियां न करें, वरना आपके रिटर्न पर सीधा असर पड़ेगा

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।