Stocks to Watch: आज 14 अगस्त को Tata Motors PV, Honasa, Piramal Pharma, LG समेत इन शेयरों में दिखने वाली है बड़ी हलचल

शुक्रवार, 14 अगस्त को कई शेयरों में तेज उतारचढ़ाव देखने को मिल सकता है। इनमें टाटा मोटर्स पैसेंजर व्हीकल्स, होनासा कंज्यूमर, पिरामल फार्मा, एलजी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंडिया, फिजिक्सवाला, अशोक लीलैंड, जैसे नाम प्रमुख हैं। इनमें से कुछ कंपनियों ने एक दिन पहले बाजार बंद होने के बाद तिमाही नतीजे जारी किए थे। लिहाजा बाजार आज, शुक्रवार को प्रतिक्रिया देगा। वहीं कुछ कंपनियों के नतीजे आज सामने आएंगे। साथ ही कुछ कंपनियां ऐसी भी हैं, जिन्होंने एक दिन पहले नई डील, कॉन्ट्रैक्ट या अन्य तरह के ​डेवलपमेंट्स की जानकारी दी थी।

इसके अलावा शुक्रवार को मेनबोर्ड सेगमेंट में 2 और SME सेगमेंट में एक कंपनी की लिस्टिंग होने वाली है। साथ ही करीब 40 कंपनियों के शेयर एक्स-डिविडेंड ट्रेड करने वाले हैं। आइए डिटेल में जानते हैं किन प्रमुख शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर…

आज इन कंपनियों के तिमाही रिजल्ट

फिजिक्सवाला, अशोक लीलैंड, अल्केम लैबोरेटरीज, भारत डायनामिक्स, 3M इंडिया, डिशमैन कार्बोजन एम्सिस, ईजी ट्रिप प्लानर्स, जिनकुशल इंडस्ट्रीज, नैटको फार्मा, GVK पावर एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, क्वालिटी वॉल्स (इंडिया), पुरवांकरा, NMDC, टर्टलमिंट फिनटेक सॉल्यूशंस, पतंजलि फूड्स, एपीजे सुरेंद्र पार्क होटल्स, श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, INDO-MIM, सूरज एस्टेट डेवलपर्स, ट्यूब इन्वेस्टमेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया, जी मीडिया कॉर्पोरेशन और स्टेट ट्रेडिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया

इन शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles: अप्रैल-जून 2026 तिमाही (Q1) में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 80.2% घटकर ₹775 करोड़ रह गया। रेवेन्यू 9.3% बढ़कर ₹95,799 करोड़ हो गया।

Honasa Consumer: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 118.4% बढ़कर ₹90.2 करोड़ हो गया। रेवेन्यू 27% बढ़कर ₹755.9 करोड़ हो गया।

KRBL: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 73.2% बढ़कर ₹260.7 करोड़ हो गया। रेवेन्यू 5.6% घटकर ₹1,495.9 करोड़ रहा।

Indigo Paints: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 61% बढ़कर ₹41.7 करोड़ हो गया। रेवेन्यू 19.7% की बढ़ोतरी के साथ ₹369.7 करोड़ रहा।

Welspun Living: Q1 में शुद्ध कंसोलिडेटेड मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 83.6% बढ़कर ₹160.7 करोड़ हो गया। रेवेन्यू 23.7% बढ़कर ₹2,795.5 करोड़ हो गया।

LG Electronics India: Q1 में मुनाफा सालाना आधार पर 27.2% बढ़कर ₹652.9 करोड़ हो गया। रेवेन्यू 15.5% बढ़कर ₹7,233.4 करोड़ रहा।

Piramal Pharma: CNBC-TV18 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एक मौजूदा शेयरहोल्डर ब्लॉक डील के जरिए कंपनी में 6% हिस्सेदारी बेच सकता है। इस डील का साइज लगभग ₹1,750 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है।

Aditya Birla Real Estate: कंपनी की सब्सिडियरी, बिड़ला एस्टेट्स ने नवी मुंबई मार्केट में एंट्री करने का ऐलान किया है। यह एंट्री वाशी में शिव साई को-ऑपरेटिव हाउसिंग सोसाइटी के रीडेवलपमेंट के जरिए होगी। यह रीडेवलपमेंट प्रियंका ग्रुप की एक सहयोगी कंपनी के साथ मिलकर किया जा रहा है। इस प्रोजेक्ट से लगभग 2,600 करोड़ रुपये का रेवेन्यू मिलने की उम्मीद है।

बल्क और ब्लॉक डील

UltraTech Cement: प्रमोटर कंपनी पिलानी इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड इंडस्ट्रीज कॉरपोरेशन ने 25 लाख शेयर बेचे हैं। यह बिक्री 2,896.25 करोड़ रुपये की रही। दूसरी ओर, कुल 17 घरेलू और ग्लोबल निवेशकों ने पिलानी इन्वेस्टमेंट द्वारा बेचे गए सभी शेयर खरीदे। इन निवेशकों में ICICI प्रूडेंशियल AMC, HDFC AMC, नेशनल पेंशन इंश्योरेंस फंड, कोटक महिंद्रा AMC, एडलवाइस MF, आदित्य बिड़ला सन लाइफ MF, एक्सिस म्यूचुअल फंड, DSP म्यूचुअल फंड, ईस्टस्प्रिंग इन्वेस्टमेंट्स, टाटा म्यूचुअल फंड, टेम्पलटन फंड्स, J.P. मॉर्गन फंड ICVC और व्हाइटओक कैपिटल MF शामिल हैं।

Urban Company: SBI म्यूचुअल फंड ने 3.15 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर खरीदे हैं। यह सौदा 428.4 करोड़ रुपये का रहा। दूसरी ओर VYC11 ने 96.31 लाख शेयर 130.98 करोड़ रुपये में, VY ​​EM2 ने 18.68 लाख शेयर 25.41 करोड़ रुपये में और Accel India IV (मॉरीशस) ने 2 करोड़ शेयर 272 करोड़ रुपये में बेचे। इसके अलावा, बेसेमर इंडिया कैपिटल होल्डिंग्स II ने अलग से अर्बन कंपनी के 1.21 करोड़ शेयर 170.19 करोड़ रुपये में बेचे।

Renaissance Global: विजय मोहन करनानी ने 11.79 लाख शेयर 12.98 करोड़ रुपये में खरीदे हैं।

RPP Infra Projects: चेन्नई की कंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी ‘दीवा प्रोजेक्ट्स’ ने प्रमोटरों से लगातार तीन सेशन में 4.99 करोड़ रुपये में 8.48 लाख अतिरिक्त शेयर खरीदे हैं। दूसरी ओर, प्रमोटर ‘यागवी एन ए’ ने 11.66 लाख शेयर 6.88 करोड़ रुपये में बेचे हैं।

Thyrocare Technologies: प्रमोटर Docon Technologies Private Limited ने 1,57,69,696 इक्विटी शेयरों की बिक्री की है। शेयरों की यह संख्या कंपनी की लगभग 9.90 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के बराबर है। दूसरी ओर शेयर खरीदने वालों में HSBC म्यूचुअल फंड, कोटक महिंद्रा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी, आदित्य बिड़ला सन लाइफ AMC, ICICI Prudential AMC, HBM हेल्थकेयर इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (Cayman), सिटीग्रुप ग्लोबल मार्केट्स मॉरीशस, व्हाइटओक कैपिटल म्यूचुअल फंड, मॉर्गन स्टेनली एशिया सिंगापुर, DSP म्यूचुअल फंड, ITI म्यूचुअल फंड और कुवैत इनवेस्टमेंट अथॉरिटी शामिल हैं।

Seamec: ‘360 ONE पाइप फंड’ ने 2 लाख शेयर 30.69 करोड़ रुपये में खरीदे हैं।

Stock Market Today : बाजार पर आज इन खबरों का दिखेगा असर, कोई ट्रेड लेने से पहले इन पर डाल लें एक नजर

मेनबोर्ड लिस्टिंग

LEAP India

टेक्नोक्राफ्ट वेंचर्स

SME लिस्टिंग

Optimystix Entertainment India

ये शेयर करेंगे एक्स-डिविडेंड ट्रेड

अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एंटरप्राइज

इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन

हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन

गणेश कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स

गोदावरी पावर एंड इस्पात

फेडरल बैंक

क्रेस्ट वेंचर्स

हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स

अनूप इंजीनियरिंग

बोंडाडा इंजीनियरिंग

अल्कली मेटल्स

एस्ट्रल

इलेक्ट्रोस्टील कास्टिंग्स

केनरा HSBC लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी

डायनामैटिक टेक्नोलोजिज

HB पोर्टफोलियो

कल्याणी इन्वेस्टमेंट कंपनी

कोट्यार्क इंडस्ट्रीज

रेन इंडस्ट्रीज

मंगलम सीमेंट

RBL बैंक

मिंडा कॉर्पोरेशन

क्वालिटी पावर इलेक्ट्रिकल इक्विपमेंट्स

लॉयड्स इंजीनियरिंग वर्क्स

ग्लोबल हेल्थ

प्रेमको ग्लोबल

NCC

REC

संघवी मूवर्स

एक्सचेंजिंग सॉल्यूशंस

रिस्पॉन्सिव इंडस्ट्रीज

राशि पेरिफेरल्स

वाइब्रेंट ग्लोबल कैपिटल

संदेश

सोनाटा सॉफ्टवेयर

टूरिज्म फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया

सारदा एनर्जी एंड मिनरल्स

सूर्यलता स्पिनिंग मिल्स

यथार्थ हॉस्पिटल एंड ट्रॉमा केयर सर्विसेज

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

What the Volkswagen Tera previews for new India-bound compact SUV

What the Volkswagen Tera previews for new India-bound compact SUV
Volkswagen Tera and Volkswagen compact SUV

Volkswagen India has finally begun working on a new compact SUV, which will be a badge-engineered version of the Skoda Kylaq. This will mark its return to the sub-4m category four years after the Polo hatchback’s discontinuation in 2022. At the same time, the upcoming compact SUV is also expected to be the most affordable car in its portfolio in India when it arrives in 2027.

On the other hand, the carmaker already sells an entry-level SUV in the Brazilian market, called the Tera. It is closely related to the Skoda Kylaq and possibly hints at elements that are expected to arrive on VW’s upcoming compact SUV for India. 

Volkswagen compact SUV: Expected dimensions 

The Tera is 4,151mm long, 1,773mm wide, 1,504mm tall, and gets a 2,566mm long wheelbase. Interestingly, the Terra’s wheelbase is identical to that of the Skoda Kylaq. The India-bound VW compact SUV is expected to have the same wheelbase as the Kylaq, but compared to the Tera, it will be shorter in length to fit India’s sub-4m tax slab.

Volkswagen compact SUV: Expected platform and powertrain 

Skoda Kylaq 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine used for representation.

The Volkswagen Tera sits on the brand’s MQB A0 architecture, while the VW Skoda 2.0 cars (Kushaq, Kylaq, Slavia, Virtus, Taigun) utilise the MQB A0 IN platform. The latter is a close variation of the former and will underpin VW’s upcoming compact SUV. 

On the powertrain front, the compact SUV will utilise the same 1.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine as the Tera, which develops 116hp and 165Nm of torque. But power figures are likely to be closer to the Kylaq’s 1.0-litre turbo-petrol, which produces 115hp and 178Nm of torque. In the case of the VW compact SUV, a manual gearbox would be offered as standard, but automatic versions would swap out the 6-speed AT for the new 8-speed that does duty in the Taigun.

Volkswagen compact SUV: Expected exterior design 

Styling-wise, the upcoming Volkswagen compact SUV is expected to adopt the Tera’s design but is likely to come with some India-specific changes. This could include slim LED headlamps connected by a thin DRL strip, a connected LED tail-lamp setup, cladding for the bumpers and door sills, and roof rails. Volkswagen could also bring illuminated logos, as seen on the Taigun and Tayron R Line. Alloy wheels are expected to have a dual-tone look. Potentially, the brand could spruce things up with GT versions with badges and cosmetic upgrades over standard versions. 

Volkswagen compact SUV: Expected interior design and features

LHD VW Tera interior used for representation.

The Volkswagen Tera already has a lot of commonality with the India 2.0 cars, and some of these parts will likely be carried over to the upcoming compact SUV as well. This could include the flat-bottom three-spoke steering wheel, gear knob, centre console and HVAC control unit, the designs of which look similar to those on the Taigun. Additionally, it could also get a similar 10.25-inch digital driver’s display that’s seen on the Taigun. The Tera, however, is an LHD model, which will be reversed for the India-spec version. 

As for equipment, the Volkswagen compact SUV could likely mirror the Skoda Kylaq’s feature set. For reference, the latter gets a 10-inch infotainment system with wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, ambient lighting, a digital driver’s display, a single-pane sunroof, powered and ventilated front seats, automatic climate control and a wireless phone charger. 

Stock Market Today : बाजार पर आज इन खबरों का दिखेगा असर, कोई ट्रेड लेने से पहले इन पर डाल लें एक नजर

Market news : बाजार के लिए मिले-जुले संकेत हैं। गिफ्ट निफ्टी में हल्की नरमी देखने को मिल रही है। FIIs की कैश और वायदा मिलाकर 720 करोड़ की बिकवाली देखने को मिली है। FIIs की नेट शॉर्ट पोजिशन भी बढ़ी है। उधर स्ट्रेट ऑफ हॉर्मुज का मुद्दा सुलझाने की डिप्लोमैटिक कोशिशों की बीच कच्चे तेल में करीब दो फीसदी की गिरावट आई है। इसके भाव 87 डॉलर के नीचे आ गए हैं।

यहां हम आपके लिए तमाम समाचार प्लेटफॉर्मों पर चल रही आज की ऐसी अहम खबरों की एक सूची जारी कर रहें हैं जो भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।

मार्केट ओवरव्यू

13 अगस्त को उतार-चढ़ाव भरे सेशन में निचले स्तरों पर खरीदारी से बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स दिन के निचले स्तरों से उबर कर लगभग सपाट बंद हुए। निफ्टी 24,400 के स्तर के आसपास बंद हुआ। बैंकिंग,मेटल और फार्मा शेयरों में बिकवाली के दबाव की भरपाई FMCG,ITऔर रियल्टी शेयरों में खरीदारी से काफी हद तक हो गई। कारोबारी सेशन के अंत में सेंसेक्स 113.61 अंक या 0.15% बढ़कर 78,079.96 पर बंद हुआ। जबकि निफ्टी 40.10 अंक या 0.16% गिरकर 24,395.85 पर बंद हुआ। ब्रॉडर मार्केट ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया और निफ्टी मिडकैप व स्मॉलकैप,दोनों इंडेक्स मामूली बढ़त के साथ बंद हुए।

अमेरिकी बाजारों में अच्छी तेजी, एशिया में भी रौनक

टेक शेयरों में खरीदारी से अमेरिकी बाजारों में कल अच्छी तेजी दिखी। S&P 500 नए शिखर पर पहुंच गया। डाओ जोंस भी इंट्राडे में 54000 के ऊपर निकल गया। मेटा, माइक्रॉन और Netflix जैसे शेयरों में अच्छी खरीदारी से नैस्डैक ने आउटपरफॉर्म किया। उधर सुबह एशियाई बाजारों में भी रौनक देखने को मिली कोस्पी और निक्केई में करीब एक फीसदी की बढ़त के साथ कारोबार हो रहा है।

सोने और चांदी की तेजी पर ब्रेक, US बॉन्ड यील्ड में भी नरमी

फेडरल रिजर्व की ओर से सितंबर में ब्याज बढ़ोतरी की उम्मीदें कम होने से सोने और चांदी की तेजी पर ब्रेक लगा है। कल के शिखर से सोने और चांदी में तीन फीसदी की गिरावट आई है। उधर अमेरिकी बॉन्ड यील्ड में भी नरमी दिखी है। डॉलर इंडेक्स 100 के करीब आ गया है।

टाटा मोटर्स PV के नतीजे मिलेजुले

टाटा मोटर्स PV के पहली तिमाही के नतीजे मिलेजुले रहे हैं। JLR के कमजोर प्रदर्शन के बावजूद आय 9 फीसदी बढ़ी है। लेकिन ऊंची रॉ मटेरियल कॉस्ट से मार्जिन 230 बेसिस प्वाइंट्स घटकर 6.5% पर रहे हैं। कंपनी को इस अवधि में 150 करोड़ का फॉरेक्स घाटा भी हुआ है। कंपनी के मैनेजमेंट ने कहा है कि EV मांग बढ़ने से कुल घरेलू डिमांड बहुत मजबूत रही है।

मैक्स फाइनेंशियल के Q1 नतीजे अच्छे

पहली तिमाही में मैक्स फाइनेंशियल ने अच्छे नतीजे पेश किए हैं। VNB यानी वैल्यू फॉर न्यू बिजनेस में उम्मीद से ज्यादा 33 फीसदी का उछाल देखने को मिला है। VNB मार्जिन भी अनुमान अधिक 20.1फीसदी से बढ़कर 23 फीसदी के पार निकल गया है। वहीं, इसकी AUM 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए पर पहुंच गई है।

वायदा की 8 कंपनियों के नतीजे आज

अशोक लेलैंड,वोल्टास,NMDC समेत वायदा की 8 कंपनियों के नतीजे आज आएंगे। वोल्टास का मुनाफा 59 फीसदी बढ़ सकता है। मार्जिन में भी सुधार की उम्मीद है।

पीरामल फार्मा में 1750 करोड़ रुपए की ब्लॉक डील संभव

पीरामल फार्मा में आज बड़ी ब्लॉक डील हो सकती है। 6% हिस्सेदारी के लिए 1750 करोड़ का सौदा हो सकता है।

 रेयर अर्थ मैग्नेट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्कीम को अच्छा रिस्पॉस

सरकार की 7,280 करोड़ रुपए की रेयर अर्थ मैग्नेट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्कीम को अच्छा रिस्पॉन्स मिला है। इसमें L&T और कोल इंडिया समेत 20 कंपनियों ने बोली लगाई है। इस योजना के जरिए हर साल 6,000 मीट्रिक टन इंटीग्रेटेड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (Integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet) बनाने की क्षमता विकसित करने का लक्ष्य है।

FII और DII फंड फ्लो

FIIs ने लगातार दूसरे सेशन में भी बिकवाली जारी रखी और 510 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर बेचे,जबकि DIIs ने भारतीय इक्विटी मार्केट में खरीदारी का सिलसिला तीसरे दिन भी जारी रखा और 4,353 करोड़ रुपये के शेयर खरीदे।

 

New Ducati Panigale V4 SP in the works

New Ducati Panigale V4 SP in the works
Close up of Panigale V4 SP steering head with numbered badge

A 2027 Ducati Panigale V4 SP has been confirmed via a California Air Resources Board (CARB) certification in the US. According to reports, the filing was originally submitted for the 2027 Panigale V4 line-up in March, but Ducati updated it in July to add an SP variant to the certification.

  1. 2027 Ducati Panigale V4 SP confirmed via US emission certification
  2. Will use the same 1,103cc engine as the standard 2027 Panigale V4
  3. Expected to add a dry clutch, carbon-fibre wheels and upgraded Brembo brakes 

2027 Ducati Panigale V4 SP: What to expect

The previous-generation Panigale V4 was available in both SP and SP2 variants

The SP nameplate – which stands for Sport Production – has, in recent history, typically represented the top-of-the-line version of a production Ducati. The brand introduced a Panigale V4 SP for the 2021 model year, followed by an SP2 for 2022. Both were positioned above the standard Panigale V4 S but below the track-homologated V4 R.

Based on that precedent, we could see the 2027 Panigale V4 SP offer similar upgrades to those seen on its predecessors – a dry clutch replacing the standard hydraulic unit, carbon-fibre wheels, a lightweight chain, adjustable billet-aluminium footpegs, a brushed-aluminium fuel tank and upgraded Brembo braking hardware. The engine will likely be shared with the rest of the road-going 2027 Panigale V4 line-up, and we’ll have to wait to see if output figures change with the SP badge. Notably, that wasn’t the case with the last generation. For reference, the 1,103cc V4 in the standard bike produces 216hp and 120.9Nm.

Currently, the global Panigale V4 line-up includes the standard V4, the V4 S, the track-homologated V4 R and the V4 S 100 limited-run model as part of the Centenario collection. All except the latter are also available in India. Ducati has been prompt in making most of its global models available in our market, so when the V4 SP does go into production, we could expect it to launch here as well. It will likely command a premium over the Rs 39.79 lakh (ex-showroom, India) price of the V4 S.

Source: Motorcycle.com

MG’s new 7-seat electric SUV to be called Hector Tomahawk

MG's new 7-seat electric SUV to be called Hector Tomahawk
MG Hector Tomahawk teased

JSW MG has teased its upcoming new SUV for India, which is to be called the Hector Tomahawk, our sources have indicated. The official launch date is set for August 26, 2026. Sold as the Wuling Eksion in the Indonesian market, the upcoming Hector Tomahawk will sit atop JSW MG’s new ADAPT (Advanced Drive Architecture Platform Technology) platform. The Hector Tomahawk will be launched as a fully electric model first, and will be slotted above the Hector in the brand’s line-up in India.

  • Teaser confirms rectangular headlamps, signature LED DRLs, a panoramic sunroof and more
  • Will be offered in EV guise first; PHEV could arrive later
  • Seating for 7 occupants; bench-style second row

JSW MG Hector Tomahawk exterior design

The teaser offers a few important design details on the outside of this upcoming MG SUV

MG_Hector_Tomahawk_Rear_Quarter_Static

The official teaser confirms the rectangular LED headlamps first seen in spy shots. It also reveals details like the twin-element LED DRLs (daytime running lights) at the front and rear of the Hector Tomahawk. Observable details here also include the silver-finished alloy wheels, black plastic cladding under the doors, pronounced front fenders, pull-type door handles, prominent roof rails and wraparound LED tail-lamps. It’s clear from the teaser that the Hector Tomahawk sports chrome garnish along the windowline, plus a relatively flat roofline that leads to a roof spoiler.

In terms of dimensions, the JSW MG Hector Tomahawk is likely to have similar dimensions as the Wuling Eksion 7-seater that’s sold in Indonesia. For reference, the latter measures 4,745mm in length, 1,850mm in width, 1,755mm in height, and has a wheelbase of 2,9810mm. Its two-tone exterior colour options are likely to be offered in our market, too.

JSW MG Hector Tomahawk interior design and features

Apart from the exterior, the brand’s latest teaser also confirms a few details upcoming Hector Tomahawk’s interior. For starters, we now know that there will be 7 seats on offer, with a bench-style arrangement for the second row. The teaser also shows a beige colour theme for this cabin, along with a panoramic sunroof as part of the equipment that’ll be on offer. While more details are to be confirmed, the Hector Tomahawk EV could share much of the rest of its design and feature set with the Wuling Eksion. This means a minimalistic cabin with physical switchgear on and behind the two-spoke steering wheel, on the centre console and the doors.

MG Hector Tomahawk Seating

Depending on the trim level, the equipment on offer include a powered tailgate, leatherette upholstery, powered and ventilated front seats, a 12.8-inch touch-infotainment head unit, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display, a 50-watt wireless charger, automatic climate control with AC vents for the second and third rows, a 360-degree camera system, an electronic parking brake, six airbags, and an ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) suite, among others.

JSW MG Hector Tomahawk powertrain details

ADAPT platform supports battery-electric, plug-in hybrid, range-extender and strong-hybrid powertrains

While JSW MG is likely to reveal the Hector Tomahawk PHEV (plug-in hybrid) on August 26 as well, the brand’s teaser suggests that the ADAPT-based SUV will be introduced in its EV avatar first. The fully electric version of the Wuling Eksion EV that’s available in Indonesia is equipped with a single front-mounted electric motor that generates 201hp and 310Nm, allowing a claimed top speed of 160kph. It’s backed by a 69.2kWh LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) battery pack with a CLTC (China Light-Duty Vehicle Test Cycle) range of up to 530km.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is also likely to share its powertrain setup with its Eksion counterpart. For reference, the latter comes with a single electric motor that produces up to 195hp and 230Nm on its own, while the 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine puts out 105hp and 130Nm. There’s also a 20.5kWh battery pack in the equation, and the maximum all-electric range of the Eksion PHEV is a claimed 125km. JSW MG’s ADAPT platform is capable of supporting battery-electric, plug-in hybrid, range-extender and strong-hybrid powertrains.

Also read

Skoda Superb diesel India launch in 2027

Toyota Hyryder Aero Black Edition launched at Rs 15.19 lakh

Volkswagen Kylaq-based compact SUV confirmed for India

Volkswagen Kylaq-based compact SUV confirmed for India
Volkswagen compact SUV India launch details

Volkswagen has been working on its version of the Skoda Kylaq, which we first reported on six months ago. Volkswagen India has now secured global approval for the project, which is estimated to cost around 25 million euros (Rs 275 crore). The green light paves the way for Volkswagen’s re-entry into India’s high-volume sub-four-metre vehicle market, which the brand had exited following the discontinuation of the Ameo compact sedan and Polo hatchback.

  1. VW compact SUV to share powertrain options with Kylaq 
  2. Differentiation will come in the form of design, features and positioning 
  3. Will mark VW’s return to the sub-4m space since the discontinuation of Polo 

Volkswagen compact SUV: what to expect?

The programme will mark an important step in a broader expansion of Volkswagen’s India portfolio, allowing the brand to reach customers in segments below the Taigun and Virtus.

The new compact SUV will essentially be a badge-engineered version of the Kylaq, but will receive substantial design changes to give it a distinct Volkswagen identity. The differentiation is expected to extend to the exterior, interior, features and positioning.

The 1.0-litre TSI engine will be shared with the Kylaq

It will use the same 1.0-litre TSI petrol engine as the Kylaq, paired with manual and automatic gearbox options. At launch, the Volkswagen compact SUV will get an 8-speed automatic transmission rather than the 6-speed automatic currently offered on the Kylaq. The Kylaq, however, is also expected to receive the 8-speeder with its next update.

It’s unclear what the compact SUV will be named upon launch, but Volkswagen already sells the Tera in the Brazilian market that’s closely related to the Skoda Kylaq. It remains to be seen what it will be called here in India. Prices can be expected to range between Rs 8-13 lakh (ex-showroom). 

Scope of the compact SUV segment 

The model will give Volkswagen access to one of India’s largest vehicle categories. The broader sub-four-metre SUV market, comprising compact and micro-SUVs, currently generates monthly sales of around 1.1 lakh units. The category accounts for around 30 percent of India’s passenger vehicle sales and more than half of utility vehicle volumes. Its growth has been supported by hatchback buyers moving to SUVs, the drastic reduction of GST from 28 percent to 18 percent last year on cars meeting prescribed length and engine-capacity limits, and the availability of multiple powertrain options.

The market is led by Tata Motors with the Punch and Nexon, followed by Maruti Suzuki with the Fronx and Brezza. Sister brand Skoda too has grown significantly after the launch of the Kylaq last year, further underscoring the need for a compact SUV in VW’s portfolio. 

This will mark VW’s return to the compact SUV space since the Polo was discontinued in 2022. 

Volkswagen’s locally produced portfolio is currently limited to the Taigun and Virtus, both positioned above the compact vehicle market. The Kylaq-based SUV will lower the entry point to the Volkswagen brand and give it access to a substantially larger customer base.

Additional volumes from the compact SUV could also improve capacity utilisation at Skoda Auto Volkswagen India’s Chakan plant and deliver better economies of scale, helping lower costs for both Volkswagen and Skoda.

Ultraviolette registers highest monthly sales yet in July 2026

Ultraviolette registers highest monthly sales yet in July 2026
Multiple Ultraviolette F77 bikes inside the factory

Since their inception, Ultraviolette Automotive has been focussed on the premium end of the EV two-wheeler market with their products prices from Rs 2.49 lakh to Rs 4.59 lakh, a challenge for high sales numbers. However, with the changing winds in the ICE world, Ultraviolette looks to have turned a corner for the better. With almost no direct competition, this shouldn’t be a surprise, but it’s noteworthy regardless.

  1. Ultraviolette registers 406 percent increase in sales YoY
  2. BaaS and more versatile X-47 model looks to have helped this
  3. Ultraviolette has two more lower price models in the works

Largest EV motorcycle monthly sales in July 2026

Only behind Revolt and Oben

As per the retail sales data on the Vaahan portal, Ultraviolette Automotive has delivered 694 units in July 2026, a 406 percent increase compared to last year. Till July 2026, the brand has sold 3200 vehicles, the best since the brand was founded in 2023. Although the increase in sales numbers could be attributed to them offering more products, it’s hard not to consider this a sign of premium motorcycle buyers now trusting EV motorcycles more.

The brand is showing no signs of slowing down either. Already present in 40 locations across India, the brand intends to increase that number to 100 by the end of 2026. It’s worth mentioning that they had recently opened their first showroom in the North east, in Aizwal, Mizoram. The focussed efforts from the brand should help them finish the year on a high note, considering the upcoming festive season.

If we consider the sales numbers of other EV manufacturers who sell motorcycles, the brands ahead of Ultraviolette are Revolt Motors (6,876 units so far in 2026) and Oben Electric (3,347 units so far in 2026). However, it should be noted that Ultraviolette operates at a considerably higher premium level compared to these two brands. Other EV manufacturers who currently offer EV motorcycles in their lineup are Ola, KLB Komaki, Matter Motor Works, Okaya EV, Wardwizard Innovations, and the latest entrant Royal Enfield with their Flying Flea sub brand.

In addition to their current lineup of four motorcycles (F77 Mach 2, F77 Superstreet, X-47, and X-47 Desert Wing), Ultraviolette is also preparing to launch their first-ever scooter, the Tesseract, and an off-roader, the Shockwave. The Shockwave, starting at Rs 1.75 lakh, is aimed at eco-friendly and efficient city commutes and short weekend, adventure-focussed rides. The Tesseract on the other hand is expected to be priced at Rs 1.45 lakh with a claimed 261km IDC range and a top speed of 125kph. Deliveries for the Shockwave were previously supposed to start in Q2 2026 (we’re currently in Q3), and the Tesseract delivery has been delayed to Q1 of 2027.

What made this possible for Ultraviolette

The brand has upcoming challenges and opportunities

The two biggest factors that look to have helped the brand increase their numbers are the BaaS option from the brand for all their motorcycles and of course, the uncertainty surrounding ICE vehicles at the moment. The brand, however, is also looking to improve their existing international presence. Speaking to Autocar Professional, the CEO Narayan Subramaniam said “India is a key market but we were clear right at the start that we need to take this brand global. Europe is critical because it has amongst the most stringent certification processes. While the F-77 has been certified for sale in Europe, certification for the X-47 is at an advanced stage, and the bike should hit the European market this year as well. At present, we are in about 10 countries across Europe, including Germany, France, the UK, Spain, Portugal, the Netherlands, Belgium and Italy.”

With their current momentum and the upcoming favourable winds, the brand is looking to increase their numbers and subsequently their market share further. The only other player currently capable to take them head on, surprisingly, is Royal Enfield, who started selling their Flying Flea C6 in April 2026 with a Scrambler-like S6 on the way; but, their sales numbers are much lower with the brand selling a total of 124 units till July 2026. That said, the Flying Flea C6 is currently available only in Bengaluru.

Developments on the EV motorcycle space have been slow mainly because customers are expected to pay higher prices for a less capable machine for the money, especially compared to their ICE counterparts. The EV two-wheeler market has so far been carried forward by scooters. As such, EV motorcycles doing even a small fraction of the 13 million vehicle sales done by ICE two-wheelers should be phenomenal, and assuming Ultraviolette Automotive continues to make the right moves, it should remain a key name in the field.

Share Market Crash: मजबूत एशियाई संकेतों के बावजूद Sensex लाल, 4 वजहों से आया Nifty आया 24300 के करीब

Share Market Crash: विदेशी निवेशकों की ताबड़तोड़ बिकवाली और लगातार दूसरे महीने आरबीआई के टारगेट रेंज से अधिक महंगाई की रफ्तार ने आज मार्केट पर तेज दबाव बनाया। वैश्विक मार्केट से मिले-जुले रुझानों के बीच सेंसेक्स 250 प्वाइंट्स से अधिक टूट गया तो निफ्टी भी फिसलकर 24300 के करीब आ गया। हालांकि ब्रोडर लेवल पर भी रुझान मिला-जुला है। निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 पर फिलहाल बिकवाली का दबाव है लेकिन निफ्टी स्मॉलकैप 100 ग्रीन है। अब घरेलू इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्सेज की बात करें तो फिलहाल 09:45 AM पर सेंसेक्स (Sensex) 159.82 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.20% की गिरावट के साथ 77,806.53 और निफ्टी 50 (Nifty 50) भी 90.25 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.37% की फिसलन के साथ 24,345.70 पर है। इंट्रा-डे में सेंसेक्स 256.72 प्वाइंट्स टूटकर 77,709.63 और निफ्टी 119.65 प्वाइंट्स गिरकर 24,316.30 तक आ गया था।

Share Market Crash: ये है वजह

महंगाई की तेज रफ्तार

जुलाई में महंगाई 19 महीने के ऊपरी स्तर पर पहुंच गई है। लगातार चौथे महीने इसमें इजाफा हुआ है और लगातार दूसरे महीने यह आरबीआई के 2-4% के टारगेट रेंज से ऊपर रहा। जुलाई में रिटेल महंगाई दर मासिक आधार पर 4.38% से बढ़कर 4.45% पर रही है। खाने-पीने की चीजों ने महंगाई बढ़ाई है।

विदेशी निवेशकों की बिकवाली

एक कारोबारी दिन पहले 12 अगस्त को विदेशी निवेशकों ने इक्विटी मार्केट में खरीदारी से अधिक बिकवाली की जिसका दबाव आज मार्केट में दिख रहा है। विदेशी निवेशकों ने ₹1002.50 करोड़ के शेयरों की नेट बिक्री की।

बैंकिंग स्टॉक्स में बिकवाली का दबाव

मार्केट को आज बैंकिंग शेयरों में बिकवाली का दबाव झेलना पड़ा है। सरकारी और प्राइवेट, दोनों सेक्टर्स के बैंकों के निफ्टी इंडेक्स में आधे-आधे फीसदी से अधिक की गिरावट है तो निफ्टी मेटल और निफ्टी फार्मा में भी आधे फीसदी की गिरावट है। निफ्टी ऑटो फिलहाल ग्रीन है लेकिन इसमें बढ़त आधे फीसदी से कम ही है।

Sensex की वीकली एक्सपायरी

सेंसेक्स के इंडेक्स डेरिवेटिव कॉन्ट्रैक्ट्स की आज वीकली एक्सपायरी है तो इसका मार्केट पर दबाव दिख रहा है।

स्टॉक मार्केट में आज की लाइव हलचल के लिए यहां जुड़ें

Retail Inflation : लगातार चौथे महीने महंगाई बढ़ी, रिटेल इंफ्लेशन जुलाई में 4.45% हुई; RBI के लिए बढ़ेगी मुश्किल

डिस्क्लेमर: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Trading Ideas : टेक्निकल एक्सपर्ट्स से जानें कमजोर बाजार में भी आज किन शेयरों में बनेगा पैसा, इंडेक्स में क्या करें

Trading Ideas : कल के कारोबारी सत्र में बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स में ऊपरी स्तरों से बिकवाली का दबाव दिखा। निफ्टी 36 अंक गिरकर बंद हुआ,जबकि सेंसेक्स में 188 अंकों की गिरावट आई। सेक्टरों की बात करें तो PSU बैंक इंडेक्स ने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया और इसमें 2 प्रतिशत की बढ़त हुई,जबकि IT इंडेक्स में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट आई और यह लगभग 1.5 प्रतिशत नीचे रहा। कोटक सिक्योरिटीज के हेड इक्विटी रिसर्च,श्रीकांत चौहान का कहना है कि टेक्निकल नजरिए से देखें तो इंट्राडे में तेज गिरावट के बाद,निफ्टी ने 20-डे SMA (सिंपल मूविंग एवरेज) के पास सपोर्ट लिया और तेज रिकवरी की।

श्रीकांत चौहान का मानना ​​है कि 20-डे SMA या 24,300/77,500 का लेवल ट्रेडर्स के लिए अहम सपोर्ट का काम करेगा। अगर मार्केट इन स्तरों से ऊपर ट्रेड करने में कामयाब रहता है तो यह 24,500-24,600/78,500-78,800 तक वापसी कर सकता है। दूसरी ओर 24,300/77,500 के नीचे जाने पर बिकवाली का दबाव बढ़ सकता है। इसके नीचे,मार्केट 24,150-24,100/77,000-76,800 तक गिर सकता है।

आज क्या हो कमाई की रणनीति

निफ्टी पर रणनीति

सीएनबीसी-आवाज़ के वीरेंद्र कुमार का कहना है कि निफ्टी के लिए पहला रजिस्टेंस 24509-24541 पर और बड़ा रजिस्टेंस 24617-24667/24709 पर है। इसके लिए पहला बेस 24341-24380 पर और बड़ा बेस 24178/24206-24261 पर है। ग्लोबल सेटअप न्यूट्रल है। कच्चा तेल अभी भी ऊपर है। AI रैली की संभावना है। FIIs की कैश में बिकवाली देखने को मिली है,इंडेक्स में शॉर्ट हुए हैं। नेट शॉर्ट बढ़कर 1.65 लाख पर आ गए हैं।

24500-24600-24700 पर कॉल राइटिंग और 24300-24200 पर पुट राइटिंग हुई है। 24509-24541 के ऊपर शॉर्ट कवरिंग संभव है। 24380-24341 मामूली सपोर्ट है। 24261-24207 क्रिटिकल सपोर्ट है। तेजी और शॉर्ट कवरिंग के लिए 24509-24541 के ऊपर निकलना जरूरी है। रजिस्टेंस-1 के नीचे कमजोरी में शॉर्ट काम कर सकता है, बेस-1 पर चेक करें। बेस-1 टूटने पर बेस-2 का टेस्ट संभव है,बेस-1 और बेस-2 अहम रिवर्सल पॉइंट हैं। निफ्टी IT को 31200-31050 के ऊपर टिकना जरूरी है। निफ्टी बैंक को 57500 के ऊपर टिकना जरूरी है।

निफ्टी बैंक पर रणनीति

बैंक निफ्टी के लिए पहला रजिस्टेंस 58030-58189/58267 पर और बड़ा रजिस्टेंस 58411-58534 पर है। इसके लिए पहला बेस 57467-57610 पर और बड़ा बेस 56911/57089-57211 पर है। PSU बैंकों में रिवर्सल थोड़ा चौंकाने वाला है। 57000-57200 पर काफी पुट राइटिंग हुई है। 57500 पर थोड़े पुट हैं। 58000 कॉल पर एक्जिट हुए हैं। 57500 के ऊपर गिरावट पर खरीदारी की रणनीति रहेगी। 58200-58270 के ऊपर तेज मजबूती संभव है। तेजी के लिए कच्चे तेल का सपोर्ट जरूरी है। बेस-1 के नीचे फिसलने पर बेस-2 का टेस्ट संभव है।

Stock Market Today : बाजार पर आज इन खबरों का दिखेगा असर, कोई ट्रेड लेने से पहले इन पर डाल लें एक नजर

चकाचक चार्ट वाले शेयर

चकाचक चार्ट वाले शेयर बताने के लिए हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं इक्विनॉक्स रिसर्च एंड एडवाइजर्स (EQUINOX Research & Advisors) के पंकज रांदड़। इनकी ABB फ्यूचर्स में 7740-7744 रुपए के आसपास, 7670 रुपए के स्टॉपलॉस के साथ 7910 रुपए के टारगेट के लिए खरीदारी की सलाह है। पॉलीकैब फ्यूचर्स में भी इनकी 9310-9315 रुपए के आसपास, 9200 रुपए के स्टॉपलॉस के साथ 9550 रुपए के टारगेट के लिए खरीदारी की सलाह है

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Top Five diesel-automatic midsize SUVs under Rs 25 lakh ranked

Top Five diesel-automatic midsize SUVs under Rs 25 lakh ranked
Best diesel automatic SUVs under Rs 25 lakh

SUVs are best had with diesel engines, but given our policies and the disapprobation surrounding this fuel, most carmakers have entirely withdrawn themselves from offering diesel engines. What’s interesting is that where diesel is still on offer, it continues to make up a sizeable portion of that segment, meaning that demand is still healthy but customers only have a handful of options to choose from. So, if you are in the market looking for a diesel-automatic SUV, here we have compiled a list of the five best diesel-AT midsize SUVs available within a budget of Rs 25 lakh. 

Mahindra XUV 7XO 

Price: Rs 15.29 lakh – Rs 25.79 lakh 

Mahindra is almost synonymous with large diesel SUVs and the XUV 7X0’s 185hp, 2.2-litre diesel is a benchmark for refinement and performance. It’s the most powerful SUV here, and the 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox that’s offered with this engine is smooth, too. A premium and spacious interior with generous levels of equipment and a sorted ride and handling balance are some of XUV 7XO’s other strengths. The third-row isn’t particularly spacious, but it at least offers the flexibility of one.  

Kia Seltos 

Price: Rs 15.32 lakh – Rs 21.82 lakh 

Although much lesser in capacity and power output than the XUV 7X0, the Seltos’s 116hp, 1.5-litre diesel also stands out for smoothness and refinement. With linear power delivery and max torque coming in at just 1500rpm, it makes for a comfortable cruiser. However, it lacks that outright diesel punch and urgency, even in Sport mode. The gearbox, while smooth, is also a slow shifter, even via the paddles. The Seltos, too, is a very spacious and premium on the inside, and arguably has the best UI/UX for the infotainment system. 

Hyundai Creta 

Price: Rs 16.08 lakh – Rs 20.11 lakh 

The Creta uses the same 116hp, 1.5-litre diesel engine as the Seltos, so the smooth and refined character of the engine applies here as well. However, being an older generation model and slightly smaller than the new Seltos, it doesn’t feel lack lustre in terms of performance. It’s also quite efficient, making the diesel-auto one of the best powertrain choices on the Creta. Otherwise, too, the Creta remains one of the most competent offerings in the segment faring well on space, features and premium-ness despite its relative age compared to its rivals. 

Tata Sierra 

Price: Rs 15.99 lakh – Rs 21.29 lakh 

The Sierra uses the same 1.5-litre diesel engine that’s offered on the Curvv and the Nexon, but it has been up-tuned to produce 118hp and 280Nm. This 1.5 unit doesn’t have the midrange punch associated with diesels; instead, it builds power linearly. It also isn’t particularly refined as you can feel vibrations at all times, which makes it known to you that you are, in fact, driving a diesel. The torque-converter auto, however, is a smooth unit that keeps the engine in the meat of the powerband. Elsewhere, the Sierra impresses with its space, features and well-judged ride and handling balance. 

Mahindra Scorpio N 

Price: Rs 14.19 lakh – Rs 25.49 lakh

 

The Scorpio N uses the same 2.2-litre diesel engine as the XUV 7XO, but in a slightly different state of tune, producing 175hp and 370Nm (400Nm in 4×4 guise) here. Given the Scorpio N’s hardy underpinnings and rugged nature, the diesel engine makes for a great fit on this SUV, thanks to its strong reserves of torque. The 6-speed AT gearbox isn’t particularly quick shifting or sporty, but it is smooth. The Scorpio N is also the only SUV on this list to come with an optional 4×4 system, and you’d be surprised by how capable it is off the tarmac. It also has a premium interior and is well-specced with features, but third-row is quite limited on space.