अब्रॉड में रहने वाले इंडियन (NRI) अब भारत में घर और प्रॉपर्टी (property) खरीदने में पहले से ज्यादा दिलचस्पी दिखा रहे हैं। अच्छी कमाई, बेहतर रिटर्न (returns) और भारत के रियल एस्टेट बाजार (real estate market) में बढ़ते भरोसे की वजह से वे बड़े शहरों में तेजी से इन्वेस्टमेंट कर रहे हैं, इन शहरों में सबसे ज्यादा इन्वेस्टमेंट कर रहे हैं NRI:
Delhi-NCR (दिल्ली-एनसीआर)
दिल्ली-एनसीआर, खासकर गुरुग्राम (Bengaluru), NRI इंवेटर्स की पसंदीदा जगहों में शामिल है। यहां लग्जरी प्रोजेक्ट्स, अच्छी सड़क और मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी (metro connectivity), बड़े कॉर्पोरेट ऑफिस (corporate office) और तेजी से डेवलप हो रहे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कारण प्रॉपर्टी की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। यही वजह है कि यहां इन्वेस्टमेंट करने पर अच्छे रिटर्न (return) की उम्मीद रहती है।
Bengaluru (बेंगलुरु)
बेंगलुरु को भारत की IT केपिटल कहा जाता है। यहां देश-विदेश की बड़ी टेक कंपनियां (tech companies) मौजूद हैं, जिससे नौकरी के अवसर लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं। बढ़ती आबादी और किराये के घरों की मांग के कारण NRI इस शहर को लंबे समय के इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए अच्छा ऑप्शन मानते हैं।
Hyderabad (हैदराबाद)
हैदराबाद तेजी से आगे बढ़ता हुआ रियल एस्टेट (real estate) बाजार है। यहां बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आईटी सेक्टर (IT sector) का विस्तार और दूसरे बड़े शहरों की तुलना में किफायती प्रॉपर्टी कीमतें इन्वेस्टर्स को अट्रैक्ट करती हैं। यही कारण है कि हाल के वर्षों में NRI का रुझान इस शहर की ओर तेजी से बढ़ा है।
Mumbai (मुंबई)
मुंबई देश की आर्थिक राजधानी होने के साथ-साथ NRI इन्वेस्टर्स की सबसे पसंदीदा रियल एस्टेट मार्केट भी है। यहां लग्जरी अपार्टमेंट, प्रीमियम प्रोजेक्ट्स और ऊंची प्रॉपर्टी वैल्यू (property value) इन्वेस्टर्स को अट्रैक्ट करती है। 2024 में भारतीय रियल एस्टेट के प्राइवेट इक्विटी इन्वेस्टमेंट का लगभग 50% हिस्सा मुंबई को मिला, जिससे इसकी पॉपुलैरिटी और मजबूत हुई।
अच्छे रिटर्न (Good Returns) की उम्मीद
भारत के कई शहरों में प्रॉपर्टी की कीमतें लगातार बढ़ रही हैं। ऐसे में NRI मानते हैं कि आज किया गया इन्वेस्टमेंट आने वाले वर्षों में अच्छा प्रॉफिट दे सकता है। इसी वजह से वे रियल एस्टेट को सिक्योर और फायदेमंद इन्वेस्टमेंट मानते हैं।
किराये से कमाई (Rental Income) का मौका
कई NRI भारत में घर खरीदकर उसे किराये पर दे देते हैं। इससे उन्हें हर महीने रेगुलर इनकम होती है और साथ ही समय के साथ प्रॉपर्टी की कीमत (property’s value) बढ़ने का भी फायदा मिलता है।
निवेश (Investment) करना हुआ आसान
सरकार ने NRI के लिए प्रॉपर्टी खरीदने की प्रोसेस पहले से ज्यादा आसान बना दी है। डिजिटल बैंकिंग (digital banking), ऑनलाइन डॉक्यूमेंटेशन (documentation) और सिंपल रेगुलेशन की वजह से अब विदेश में रहकर भी भारत में इन्वेस्टमेंट करना आसान हो गया है।
परिवार (Family) और भविष्य (Future) की जरूरत
कई NRI अपने माता-पिता या परिवार के रहने के लिए भारत में घर खरीदते हैं। वहीं कुछ लोग रिटायरमेंट (retirement) के बाद भारत लौटने की प्लानिंग बनाकर पहले से ही प्रॉपर्टी में इन्वेस्टमेंट कर रहे हैं।
The Kia Syros is the Korean carmaker’s more premium compact SUV for the Indian market, positioned between the Sonet and the Seltos in the manufacturer’s lineup. It is available with a choice of turbo-petrol and diesel engines, with the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol being the most affordable turbocharged petrol offering from Kia in India. Buyers opting for this engine can choose between a 6-speed manual transmission and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT). But which of these two powertrain options delivers better performance? Let’s find out.
Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Specifications and price
The Syros turbo MT’s top-end price is similar to the DCT’s starting price
Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Specifications and price
Syros 1.0TP MT
Syros 1.0TP DCT
Engine
3-cyl, turbo-petrol
3-cyl, turbo-petrol
Displacement (cc)
998
998
Power (hp)
120
120
Torque (Nm)
172
172
Gearbox
6-speed MT
7-speed DCT
Fuel tank capacity (litres)
45
45
Price range (Rs, lakh)
8.42-12.02
11.96-15
Both the manual and DCT versions of the Kia Syros’ 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine have identical outputs of 120hp and 172Nm. A fuel tank capacity of 45 litres is also identical. The price, however, is the distinction, the top-spec manual HTK+ (O) variant costing just Rs 6,000 more than the entry-spec DCT HTK+ variant.
Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: 0-100kph acceleration test
The DCT version starts slower, but clocks a quicker 0-100kph time
Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Acceleration from rest (in seconds)
Syros 1.0TP MT
Syros 1.0TP DCT
20kph
1.26
1.64
40kph
2.85
3.35
60kph
5.27
5.50
80kph
8.08
8.31
100kph
12.38
12.06
120kph
17.56
17.38
In our 0-100kph tests, the Syros turbo MT has better acceleration from the get-go. As the speeds increase, the DCT version catches up. In fact, the Syros turbo-DCT reaches 100kph 0.32 seconds faster than the Syros’ turbo-petrol manual. However, the difference is lessened to 0.18 seconds when both Syros versions reach 120kph.
In our real-world tests, we found that the Kia Syros’ 7-speed DCT offers smoothness over outright performance and is hence slow in comparison to the manual from the get-go. The manual, on the other hand, offers quicker outright acceleration as it allows the clutch to be ‘slipped’.
However, the DCT version has shorter gear ratios that help it stay longer in the optimum rev band. It also readily drops multiple gears with a more-than-normal throttle input, keeping the engine in its power band when quicker acceleration is needed, allowing it to accelerate quicker as speeds build up.
Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Rolling acceleration tests
The Syros’ turbo-petrol DCT is a lot quicker than the manual in rolling tests
Kia Syros 1.0L turbo-petrol MT vs DCT: Rolling acceleration (in seconds)
Syros 1.0TP MT
Syros 1.0TP DCT
20-80kph (3rd gear)
11.17
7.18
40-100kph (4th gear)
14.57
8.76
The in-gear acceleration of the manual transmission is also slower than that of the DCT. In third gear, the Syros turbo-petrol DCT takes 3.99 seconds less to reach 80kph and 5.81 seconds less to reach 100kph in fourth gear.
Autocar India’s testing standards
Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.
Salman Khan Neet News: नीट पेपर लीक को एक गंभीर मुद्दा बताते हुए बॉलीवुड अभिनेता सलमान खान ने बुधवार (22 जुलाई) को जंतर-मंतर पर प्रदर्शन कर रहे छात्रों का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शांतिपूर्ण प्रदर्शन के दौरान जिन लोगों को नुकसान पहुंचा, उनके प्रति उनकी गहरी संवेदनाएं हैं। सलमान खान ने छात्रों के रुख की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अपने भविष्य और एक बेहतर, शिक्षित भारत के निर्माण के लिए मेहनत, ईमानदारी और पढ़ाई के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है।
सलमान खान ने अपने आधिकारिक इंस्टाग्राम अकाउंट पर पोस्ट शेयर करते हुए लिखा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि देश के छात्र बेहतर शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए एकजुट हुए हैं। उनके माता-पिता ने भी उनका साथ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आंदोलन पूरी तरह शांतिपूर्ण था। लेकिन इसके हिंसक रूप लेने की खबरें बेहद दुखद हैं।
उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया पर एक सोच-समझकर लिखी गई पोस्ट में कहा, “यह आंदोलन इतना शांतिपूर्ण था, लेकिन यह देखकर दुख होता है कि इसे हिंसक मोड़ लेना पड़ा। घायल हुए छात्रों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं हैं। पेपर लीक एक बहुत गंभीर मुद्दा है। यह जानकर और देखकर खुशी होती है कि देश के बच्चे बेहतर शिक्षा व्यवस्था के लिए एकजुट हुए हैं। उनके माता-पिता ने भी उनका साथ दिया है।”
युवाओं को दी सलाह
हालांकि, सलमान खान ने यह भी कहा कि इन प्रदर्शनों को राजनीतिक रूप से अपने कब्जे में नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए। सलमान ने छात्रों के साहस और अनुशासन की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह पीढ़ी शिक्षा के प्रति गंभीर है। भविष्य में देश का नाम रोशन करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से किया गया यह आंदोलन सही दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है।
अभिनेता ने इस मुद्दे को राजनीति से दूर रखने की अपील करते हुए कहा, “यह मामला छात्रों और शिक्षा व्यवस्था के बीच का है। इसे राजनीतिक रूप नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए। इस आंदोलन का श्रेय सिर्फ देश के छात्रों को मिलना चाहिए। मुझे भरोसा है कि सरकार भी छात्रों का पूरा सहयोग करेगी और शिक्षा व्यवस्था को और मजबूत बनाएगी। यह सभी के लिए जीत की स्थिति होगी।” सलमान खान ने यह भी कहा कि भारत को भविष्य में दुनिया का प्रमुख शिक्षा केंद्र बनना चाहिए, जिसके लिए मजबूत और पारदर्शी शिक्षा व्यवस्था बेहद जरूरी है।
दिल्ली हाईकोर्ट पहुंचा मामला
इस बीच, 20 जुलाई को हुए विरोध-प्रदर्शन के दौरान पुलिस द्वारा कथित बल प्रयोग के आरोपों को लेकर दायर तीन जनहित याचिकाओं पर दिल्ली हाईकोर्ट ने केंद्र सरकार और दिल्ली पुलिस को नोटिस जारी किया है। अदालत ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को घटना से जुड़े सीसीटीवी फुटेज और अन्य सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड सुरक्षित रखने के निर्देश भी दिए हैं। NEET पेपर लीक को लेकर देशभर में छात्रों का विरोध लगातार जारी है। वे परीक्षा प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता तथा शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के इस्तीफे की मांग कर रहे हैं।
It was such a peaceful movement, feel so sad that it had to take a violent turn. My heart goes out to the students and their families who were hurt. Paper leak is a very serious issue, and I am glad to know n see that the kids of our country have come together for a better…
इस बीच, पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ता सोनम वांगचुक ने बुधवार को कहा कि अगर केंद्र सरकार उन्हें यह भरोसा दिलाए कि प्रदर्शनकारी छात्रों के खिलाफ कोई बल प्रयोग नहीं किया जाएगा। न ही उनके खिलाफ कोई FIR या अन्य दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी, तो वह अपना आमरण अनशन समाप्त कर देंगे। वांगचुक ने कहा कि भले ही अनशन के दौरान उनका वजन लगभग 11 किलोग्राम कम हो गया है, फिर भी वह अपने काम पर लौटना चाहते हैं।
Royal Enfield has crossed the 3 lakh quarterly sales mark for only the second time in its history, dispatching 3,01,174 units in Q1 FY27 (April-June 2026). This represents a 32 percent increase over the 2,28,779 units sold in the same period last year.
Royal Enfield sells 3,01,174 units in Q1 FY27, up 32 percent YoY
Holds an 85 percent share of the 350cc segment and 97 percent of the 500-800cc segment
Royal Enfield Q1 FY27 sales: What the numbers show
The Classic 350, Hunter 350, Meteor 350 and Bullet 350 account for 93 percent of Royal Enfield’s sales
The first time Royal Enfield crossed the 3 lakh mark was in October-December 2025, when it dispatched 3,00,426 units during the festive season. The brand’s dominance of the 350cc segment remains overwhelming. Of the 3,01,174 motorcycles sold in Q1 FY27, 2,80,136 units came from just four models – the Classic 350, Bullet 350, Hunter 350 and Meteor 350. This gave Royal Enfield an 85 percent share of the segment’s total sales of 3,27,697 units, which itself grew 49 percent year-on-year.
Bajaj Auto was a distant second with a 7 percent share (23,844 units), followed by Honda with 6 percent (18,248 units) and TVS with 2 percent (5,410 units).
In the 350-500cc segment, the Guerrilla 450 and Himalayan 450 together sold 9,883 units, up 25 percent year-on-year, giving Royal Enfield a 59 percent share of the segment’s 16,707-unit total. In the 500-800cc category, Royal Enfield sold 11,155 units, down 9 percent year-on-year, but still commanded a dominant 97 percent share.
At its current Q1 run rate, Royal Enfield is on track to cross 12 lakh annual domestic sales for the first time in FY27, comfortably surpassing its FY26 record of 11,07,343 units.
India completed the nationwide rollout of E20 petrol in April last year, making it the standard grade of petrol sold at fuel stations across the country. E20 contains 20 percent ethanol and 80 percent petrol, replacing the lower ethanol blends that were sold previously.
The transition has raised several questions among vehicle owners about compatibility, fuel efficiency, maintenance, warranties and long-term reliability. We separate the facts from the misconceptions and answer the key questions around E20.
1. What is E20 petrol and why has India switched to it?
E20 is fuel blended with 20 percent ethanol and 80 percent petrol. Ethanol is a biofuel produced from agricultural feedstocks such as sugarcane, maize and surplus food grains. India introduced the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme in 2003 with E5 petrol, and while the blended percentage kept varying for a while, it was eventually increased to E10 before completing the nationwide rollout of E20 in 2025, five years ahead of the planned implementation. According to the government, the programme aims to reduce dependence on imported crude oil, improve energy security, lower emissions and create an additional market for agricultural produce.
2. Can I use E20 fuel in my car or bike?
New petrol cars and two-wheelers sold in India today are compatible with E20 petrol. Under the government’s roadmap, vehicle manufacturers were required to make new petrol models manufactured from April 2023 compatible with E20.
Vehicles manufactured before April 2023 were designed for lower ethanol blends, so compatibility may vary depending on the model and year of manufacturing. However, some brands state that they had E20 material compliance before 2023, for a list click here.
3. How do I know if my car is E20 compatible?
The easiest way is to check your vehicle’s fuel flap or the owner’s manual or contact the manufacturer’s authorised dealership. As part of the government’s E20 roadmap, manufacturers progressively introduced E20-compatible petrol vehicles from 2023 onwards. However, compatibility can vary depending on the model and year of manufacture, so owners should not assume that every petrol vehicle is fully E20-compatible.
4. Can E20 damage older engines or fuel-system components?
Concerns about E20 mainly relate to older vehicles that were not originally designed for higher ethanol blends. While ethanol has not been found to significantly directly affect metal fuel-system components, prolonged exposure to E20 can accelerate wear in some older rubber and plastic parts such as fuel hoses, seals, O-rings, gaskets and certain fuel pipes if they are made from materials that are not ethanol compatible.
Before approving E20, ARAI tested metals, elastomers and plastics commonly used in fuel systems. The study found no significant corrosion of metal components, but certain rubber compounds and plastics used in older vehicles showed greater deterioration than with E10 fuel. These findings prompted manufacturers to use ethanol-compatible materials in newer vehicles. Thus, owners of older vehicles should keep up with regular servicing and follow the manufacturer’s recommended maintenance schedule, increasing the inspection frequency if damage is suspected.
5. Does E20 reduce fuel efficiency?
Yes. E20 fuel generally returns lower fuel efficiency than petrol with a lower ethanol content because ethanol contains less energy than petrol. The exact reduction varies depending on the vehicle, engine and calibration.
E20 vs E10 mileage test results
Creta N Line
Dzire (BS 6)
Polo GT TSI
Dzire (BS 4)
Registration year
2024
2024
2017
2016
Average speed
17.8kph
20.25kph
18.0
19.3
Kpl on E20
10.59
14.24
9.13
9.8
Kpl on E10
12.12
14.81
9.63
11.19
Kpl variance
1.53
0.57
0.50
1.39
% variance
-12.62
-3.84
-5.19
-12.42
ARAI estimates a fuel efficiency drop of 1-6 percent with E20, while some manufacturers put it closer to 7-8 percent. In Autocar India’s real-world testing, both newer E20-compatible cars and older pre-E20 vehicles recorded a measurable drop in mileage when compared with an equivalent E10 blend. Among the newer cars, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded a 3.8 percent drop, while the Hyundai Creta N Line saw a 12.6 percent decline.
Among older BS4-era cars, the Volkswagen Polo GT TSI posted a 5.2 percent drop, while the older Maruti Suzuki Dzire recorded a mileage drop of 12.4 percent.
The results also showed that there is no single figure applicable to every vehicle. Factors such as engine calibration and compression ratio all influence fuel efficiency, meaning some vehicles adapt better to E20 than others.
6. Does E20 improve performance or reduce emissions?
Octane rating test results
Fuel type
RON result
Regular E20 petrol
98.2 RON
XP95
98.8 RON
Yes, but not in a way that most motorists are likely to notice. E20 has a higher-octane rating than regular petrol, which improves resistance to engine knocking and can benefit engines designed to take advantage of higher-octane fuel.
The government says E20 aims to lower emissions by replacing a portion of petrol with domestically produced ethanol which is a renewable fuel. For most motorists, however, the most noticeable effect of switching to E20 is likely to be a small drop in mileage rather than a change in vehicle performance.
7. Is E20’s water contamination issue a real problem?
Image credit – Rushlane
Ethanol is hygroscopic, meaning it has the capability to absorb moisture. As a result, E20 is more susceptible to water contamination if excess moisture enters the fuel during storage or handling. In severe cases, this can lead to phase separation, where the ethanol and water separate from the petrol, affecting fuel quality.
Some petrol pump operators have raised concerns that existing underground storage tanks, particularly during the monsoon or in coastal areas, could be more prone to moisture ingress, increasing the risk of phase separation. However, the government and the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) says that there is no evidence linking E20 itself to widespread fuel contamination or vehicle failures.
8. Will using E20 affect my vehicle’s warranty?
For most owners, no. Vehicle manufacturers have said that using E20 petrol will not affect the warranty of their vehicles, and valid warranties will continue to be honoured. The government, SIAM and several manufacturers have stated that vehicles continue to be covered under their standard warranty terms when fuelled with E20, for a full list click here. SIAM has also said that OEMs will honour the warranty committed to customers for E20 usage, and that insurance claims will remain unaffected.
9. Why isn’t E20 petrol cheaper than regular petrol?
Although E20 contains 20 percent ethanol, it is not cheaper than regular petrol because ethanol currently costs more to procure and blend than petrol under prevailing market conditions. The cost of ethanol procurement, tax, transportation, blending and distribution offsets any potential saving from replacing a portion of petrol with domestically produced ethanol.
Any savings from lower crude oil imports are realised at the national level rather than by consumers through lower pump prices.
10. Why can’t I still buy E10 or pure petrol?
Because by policy E20 is now India’s standard petrol. Following the nationwide rollout of the Ethanol Blending Programme, oil companies have standardised regular petrol and premium 95-octane petrol to an E20 blend. Maintaining parallel supplies of E10 and E20 would require separate storage, transportation and dispensing infrastructure, making nationwide distribution significantly more complex.
As a result, motorists can no longer choose between E10 and E20 at regular fuel stations. The only exception is 100-octane petrol, such as IndianOil XP100 and HP Power100, which remains effectively ethanol-free because it is a niche fuel sold in limited volumes. For most vehicle owners, however, E20 is now the only petrol available.
11. Is the government planning to increase ethanol blending beyond E20?
Not yet, but the groundwork has begun. While the government has said no decision has been taken to mandate petrol with more than 20 percent ethanol, it has begun preparing the regulatory framework for higher blends.
In May 2026, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) notified fuel quality standards for E22, E25, E27 and E30 petrol, indicating that the government is laying the groundwork for future adoption. It has also proposed recognising E85 and E100 fuels under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules.
Separately, the government has tasked the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) with studying the impact of E25 petrol on existing E10- and E20-compatible vehicles, including its effect on fuel efficiency, durability, emissions and engine performance under long-term use.
However, any move beyond E20 will require extensive testing and consultation with vehicle manufacturers, fuel companies and research agencies to assess engine durability, emissions and fuel-system compatibility before it is introduced.
12. What should owners of older cars do now?
If your vehicle is not certified as E20-compatible, it does not necessarily mean it will experience immediate problems. However, owners should follow the manufacturer’s guidance, keep up with regular servicing and replace worn fuel-system components as required. It would also be prudent to increase the frequency of inspection of your vehicles fuel system to ensure there is no corrosive damage and catch it before it gets acute.
If you own a classic car, an older imported vehicle or a high-performance model designed for lower ethanol blends, using ethanol-free 100-octane petrol may be worth considering.
13. Can I convert my vehicle to run on E20 fuel?
Yes, but official upgrade programmes are currently limited and while a few manufacturers, like Royal Enfield and Maruti Suzuki, had mentioned a plan for these earlier, they don’t have much to say for now. In a recent government press conference that aimed to quell the E20 backlash, Maruti stated that the kits are for R&D purpose only.
Theoretically, it’s possible to replace critical components susceptible to E20 damage with those designed to handle the fuel – especially if your vehicle is still in production – and if you feel the need to, you can go ahead and have parts like fuel lines, fuel pump and gaskets replaced but by your authorised workshops only.
So, should you be worried about E20 petrol?
Not worried, but alert. Modern petrol cars and bikes designed or updated for E20 are engineered to run on the fuel without major issues, and extensive testing by the government, research agencies and manufacturers found no evidence of widespread reliability concerns.That said, E20 is not without trade-offs. Most motorists should expect a small reduction in fuel efficiency.
For owners of older vehicles, it would be wise to pay closer attention to fuel-system maintenance.
Indian Motorcycles has unveiled a range of motorcycles, dubbed as the Signature series, to commemorate the brand’s 125th anniversary. This special edition has been unveiled on the Challenger, Chieftain Powerplus, Pursuit, Roadmaster Powerplus and will be produced in limited numbers.
Indian Challenger and Chieftain Powerplus get a blacked-out finish
Pursuit and Roadmaster get a 6-speaker system
Powered by a 112ci engine that produces 126hp and 180Nm
The brand’s focus with the Signature Edition has been clear – to showcase its craftsmanship with special finishes curated for this series. The brand says it is a multi-layer paint process delivering rich contrast and depth.
Indian Challenger:
The Challenger comes in a special shade of Abyss Metallic that comes with a black base with red graphics. Additionally, the Challenger also comes with a blacked-out finish for the engine along with an upgraded 400W Powerband audio system, remote locking saddlebags, cruise control and an electronically adjustable wind-shield among other features.
The Challenger Signature Edition is powered by a 112ci, liquid-cooled, V-twin engine that puts out 126hp and 180Nm of torque, mated to a six-speed gearbox.
Indian Chieftain Powerplus:
The Chieftain Powerplus comes with a similar black-base but with green graphics and the same blacked-out finish across the motorcycle. It comes powered by the same 112ci, liquid-cooled, V-twin engine that produces 126hp and 180m of torque. Both the Challenger and Chieftain are quite similar underneath but mainly differ in their styling and handling characteristics.
Indian Pursuit and Roadmaster Powerplus:
Both these motorcycles are similar to the Challenger and Chieftain Powerplus, respectively, but come with more luggage space, courtesy of a top-box, and added features.
The Indian Pursuit and Roadmaster Powerplus come with a white base along with Revere Red and Vigilant Blue colour graphics that together make up the Indian ‘headdress logo’. These two motorcycles here come with a chrome finish as opposed to blacked-out finish on the Challenger and Chieftain Powerplus. In terms of features, the Powerband system comes with 6-speakers as opposed to 4-speakers on the Challenger and Chieftain Powerplus that have a total output of 600W.
Both motorcycles come powered by the same 112ci, liquid-cooled, V-twin engine that produces 126hp and 180m of torque, mated to a six-speed gearbox.
Indian says these motorcycles will be produced in ‘extremely limited’ numbers but hasn’t disclosed the production cap that has been set on them.
The Mahindra XEV 9S and the Kia Carens Clavis EV are two of the most affordable 3-row electric offerings in India. Priced under Rs 30 lakh, the XEV 9S and the Carens Clavis cater to similar buyers despite having different body types. But which EV offers the better performance, range and battery regeneration in the real world? Let us compare the top-spec variants of both EVs to find out.
Mahindra XEV 9S vs Kia Carens Clavis EV: Specifications, price
The XEV 9S is pricier, and its larger battery facilitates a higher claimed range
XEV 9S vs Carens Clavis EV: Regenerative braking test
XEV 9S Pack Three Above
Carens Clavis EV HTX+ ER
Battery size (kWh)
79
51.4
eMotor setup
Single motor, rear
Single motor, front
Power (hp)
286
171
Torque (Nm)
380
255
Claimed range (km)
679
490
Kerb weight (kg)
Over 2,200
1,725
Power-to-weight*
N/A
99.13
Torque-to-weight^
N/A
147.83
Price (Rs, lakh)
29.43
24.49
*Power-to-weight is hp per tonne
^Torque-to-weight is Nm per tonne
We tested the larger 79kWh battery variant of the Mahindra XEV 9S and the 51kWh battery version of the Kia Carens Clavis EV. Both 3-row EVs get a single-motor setup, but with a different configuration – the XEV 9S’ motor is mounted on the rear axle (RWD), while the Carens Clavis EV’s motor sits on the front axle (FWD). The XEV 9S is also the more powerful EV here, producing 115hp and 125Nm more than the Kia Carens Clavis EV, but it is also heavier. The XEV 9S’ larger battery also allows for a higher claimed range, 189km more than the Carens Clavis EV.
The tested Pack Three Above variant of the Mahindra XEV 9S asks for a premium of Rs 4.94 lakh over the Carens Clavis EV HTX+ ER variant.
Mahindra XEV 9S vs Kia Carens Clavis EV: Performance tests
The more powerful XEV 9S is also quicker despite its heavier mass
Mahindra XEV 9S vs Kia Carens Clavis EV: Performance tests
XEV 9S Pack Three Above
Carens Clavis EV HTX+ ER
Winner
0-100kph (sec)
7.54
8.44
XEV 9S
20-80kph (sec)
4.11
4.62
XEV 9S
40-80kph (sec)
4.74
5.6
XEV 9S
Quarter mile (sec)
15.67
16.36
XEV 9S
As mentioned earlier, the Mahindra XEV 9S is the more powerful 3-row car, and in the real world, it completes a 0-100kph run 0.9 seconds quicker than the Carens Clavis EV. 20-80kph and 40-80kph runs are 0.51 seconds and 0.86 seconds quicker on the XEV 9S.
Mahindra XEV 9S vs Kia Carens Clavis EV: Range, regen tests
Higher regen setting allows Carens Clavis EV to be more efficient than the XEV 9S
Mahindra XEV 9S vs Kia Carens Clavis EV: Regenerative braking tests (80-20 kph)
Regen mode
XEV 9S Pack Three Above
Carens Clavis EV HTX+ ER
Winner
One-pedal
120.82m / 8.5s
114.74m / 8.34s
Carens Clavis EV
High
162.46m / 11.79s
147.47m / 10.67s
Carens Clavis EV
Medium
215.8m / 15.59s
232.64m / 17.01s
XEV 9S
Low
341.03m / 24.52s
395.32m / 29.15s
XEV 9S
In our real-world tests, the Kia Carens Clavis EV showed stronger battery regeneration in the higher settings. The gap was most noticeable in the High (Level 3) mode, though it narrowed slightly in one-pedal driving. Combined with its lower kerb weight, this helped the Carens Clavis EV deliver better efficiency of 7.45 km/kWh in the city versus 6.05 km/kWh for the XEV 9S.
However, the XEV 9S has a much larger battery (about 54 percent), which gives it a clear range advantage. In city driving, it travelled 95 km further on a single charge.
The XEV 9S offered stronger deceleration in the medium and low regen settings. It stood out especially in the lowest setting (Level 1). On the highway, the XEV 9S maintained its efficiency at 6.05 km/kWh, while the Carens Clavis EV dropped to 6.71 km/kWh. This widened the real-world range gap even more, with the XEV 9S going about 113 km further than the Carens Clavis EV.
Mahindra XEV 9S vs Kia Carens Clavis EV: Verdict
The XEV 9S offers a holistic package that does not compensate performance for range
The XEV 9S, with a larger battery pack and a more powerful motor, offers a comprehensive package that does not lose out on range while offering great performance. On the other hand, the Kia Carens Clavis EV offers better efficiency, especially in the higher regen settings, helping it compensate for its smaller battery. This makes the Kia Carens Clavis EV a better choice for buyers looking for an urban EV, while for highway driving, the more balanced XEV 9S is recommended.
Autocar India’s regenerative testing standards
To test regenerative braking, we pre-select a level of regen braking and then completely lift off the throttle pedal and allow the car to decelerate till under 20kph. This procedure is then repeated for as many levels of regenerative braking the EV packs in. The deceleration rate, the distance covered and the time taken to go from 80-20kph are recorded on a GPS-based VBOX system.
Kia is one of the few automakers in India that has three MPVs in its line-up, with the most popular one being the Carens Clavis. This is a segment that’s witnessed growth in the past couple of years, supporting the Korean brand’s focus on selling multiple MPVs. Built on the same K2 platform as the Carens, the Clavis is aimed at buyers who want more premium styling and feature set spread across more variants and trim levels. Here are some facts to keep in mind before a Carens Clavis.
Reasons to buy the Kia Carens Clavis
Spacious & well-equipped cabin
One of the strongest suits of the Carens Clavis is its tech-rich and practical interior
Whether you get the 6-seater or 7-seater version of the Kia Carens Clavis, space isn’t an issue. A one-touch tumble & fold feature means that getting into the third row is pretty straight-forward. This last row also has enough room to accommodate two adults without fuss while also providing dedicated AC vents, USB ports, headrests and three-point seatbelts. With 216 litres of boot space, you can easily store several soft bags.
The 6-seater version gets captain seats for the second row that not only look premium but also get individual armrests for extra comfort. There’s no dearth of headroom and kneeroom for the middle-row occupants. Depending on the trim level, this row also benefits from the two-pane panoramic sunroof, blower control, sunblinds, tray table, and air purifier. A manually operated ‘boss’ mode liberates even more room for the occupant seated behind the co-driver’s seat. Passengers will have no trouble with ingress or egress as second-row accessibility is good.
Practicality up front comes from ventilated seats, cooled cupholders and a wireless charger. The dual 12.3-inch screens are high-resolution units that enable a clean and smooth user experience. Some of the other feature highlights here include the 8-speaker Bose audio system, 64-colour ambient lighting system, leatherette upholstery, dashcam, and Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems). The latter is well-calibrated for our erratic road conditions, particularly functions such as blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist and rear cross-traffic alert.
Powertrain options galore
The Carens Clavis is offered with three engine options four transmission choices
Under the bonnet of the Kia Carens Clavis can be one of three engines: a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol, 1.5-litre direct-injected turbo-petrol, or a 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbo-diesel. A 6-speed manual gearbox is offered with all them. The turbo-petrol mill is also available with a 6-speed iMT (intelligent manual transmission) and a 7-speed DCT (dual-clutch automatic transmission). Meanwhile, the oil burner can be mated to a 6-speed AT (automatic transmission). The only diesel option in the segment, this Kia MPV’s 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine can return 15-16kpl on highway runs.
Good ride and high-speed stability
This MPV rewards drivers with relaxed driving manners
The 17-inch wheels on the top-spec turbo-petrol variants allow for a pliant-enough ride, with the diesel variants featuring 16-inch rims actually feeling supple. Regardless of the wheel size, the Carens Clavis feels surefooted on the road, staying planted even as speeds rise. The bigger wheels make this MPV take corners decently compared to the variants with the smaller wheels, but this is only true if it’s driven sedately.
Reasons not to buy the Kia Carens Clavis
Not for enthusiastic drivers
Lacklustre powertrains and noticeable body-roll relegates this Kia to sedate driving roles
While the 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine produces 160hp and 253Nm, it lacks excitement. Pushing it past 4,200rpm does not result in quicker gain of pace, but it instead leads to the engine’s coarse note nearing redline to enter the cabin. The 7-speed DCT, meanwhile, isn’t smooth in the city where it hesitates to shift between lower cogs – this is a gearbox that doesn’t like being rushed.
The Carens Clavis with the diesel engine and 6-speed AT is also good at cruising long distances at highway speeds. However, this oil burner could’ve done with more punch – the issue becoming really noticeable when driving on uphill slopes with a full house. With most of the weight being transferred to the rear, and this being a front-wheel drive (FWD) car, there isn’t enough oomph to pull the Carens Clavis up inclines with ease. This lack of power, combined with the slow downshifts of the automatic gearbox, means that quick overtakes will require some planning.
If you enjoy taking corners with enthusiasm, then the Carens Clavis isn’t for you. The body-roll is especially noticeable in the variants with the 16-inch wheels due to their smaller-section tyres. While the body-roll is less evident in the cars with the 17-inch wheels, taking a corner with any hint of aggressive will lead to body-roll.
Unintuitive touch-enabled buttons
This issue plagues the top trims of the Carens Clavis
Top trims of the Kia Carens Clavis get a switchable, touch-sensitive panel to operate the car’s HVAC and infotainment systems. Not only is there an issue with reflections catching you out while trying to use this panel, but you could accidentally press the wrong button or control. This can be distracting whilst driving as you’ll have to look away from the road in order to use most of the controls on this panel. Meanwhile, lower trims get easy-to-use physical switchgear for these functions.
Gets pricey quickly
Top variants are far more expensive than rivals
The range-topping variants of the Kia Carens Clavis cost well over Rs 20 lakh, with even mid-spec variants priced north of Rs 15 lakh. When compared to rivals such as the Maruti Suzuki XL6, this makes the Caren Clavis up to Rs 7.14 lakh.
Market Outlook : 22 जुलाई को भारतीय बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स गिरावट के साथ बंद हुए और निफ्टी 24,000 के नीचे बंद हुआ। ट्रेडिंग सेशन के अंत में सेंसेक्स 715.06 अंक या 0.92 प्रतिशत गिरकर 76,755.05 पर और निफ्टी 191.45 अंक या 0.79 प्रतिशत गिरकर 23,996.25 पर बंद हुआ। लगभग 1443 शेयरों में बढ़त हुई, 2616 शेयरों में गिरावट आई और 170 शेयरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ। निफ्टी में सबसे ज़्यादा गिरने वाले शेयरों में इंटरग्लोब एविएशन, जियो फाइनेंशियल, इंफोसिस, एसबीआई और डॉ. रेड्डीज़ लैब्स शामिल रहे। जबकि बढ़ने वाले शेयरों में बजाज ऑटो, नेस्ले, टाटा कंज्यूमर, पावर ग्रिड कॉर्प और ओएनजीसी शामिल रहे। निफ्टी मिडकैप इंडेक्स में 1 प्रतिशत और स्मॉलकैप इंडेक्स में 1.5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई।
सेक्टर के हिसाब से परफॉर्मेंस ज्यादातर नेगेटिव रहा। निफ्टी FMCG सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ने वाला सेक्टर रहा, जिसमें 0.65% की बढ़त हुई, इसके बाद निफ्टी ऑटो में 0.18% की बढ़त हुई। गिरावट वाले सेक्टर में, निफ्टी मीडिया सबसे खराब परफॉर्मेंस वाला सेक्टर रहा, जिसमें 2.68% की गिरावट आई। इसके बाद निफ्टी रियल्टी (-2.6%), निफ्टी PSU बैंक (-1.8%), निफ्टी प्राइवेट बैंक (-1.4%), निफ्टी IT (-1.5%), निफ्टी बैंक (-1.2%), निफ्टी फार्मा (-1.3%), निफ्टी कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स (-0.86%), निफ्टी इंफ्रा (-0.85%), निफ्टी ऑयल एंड गैस (-0.6%), निफ्टी मेटल (-0.48%) और निफ्टी एनर्जी (-0.3%) रहे।
जियोजित इन्वेस्टमेंट्स में हेड ऑफ़ रिसर्च विनोद नायर का कहना है कि आज भारतीय शेयर बाजार गिरावट के साथ बंद हुए। US-ईरान के बीच जारी तनाव और अहम ग्लोबल शिपिंग रूट पर हूथी गुट की वजह से आई दिक्कतो ने तेल की सप्लाई से जुड़ी चिंता बढ़ा दी, जिससे कच्चे तेल की कीमतें बढ़ीं और रुपया कमजोर हुआ। घरेलू महंगाई को लेकर फिर से बढ़ती चिंताओं के कारण बाजार में जोखिम लेने से बचने का माहौल हावी रहा। इसने उम्मीद से बेहतर बिजनेस अपडेट और Q1 के अच्छे नतीजों के असर को कम कर दिया।
रियल एस्टेट, बैंकिंग और कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स जैसे ब्याज दरों पर निर्भर सेक्टर में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट आई। फार्मास्युटिकल एक्सपोर्ट पर US के प्रस्तावित टैरिफ को लेकर फिर से बनी अनिश्चितता के बीच फार्मा शेयरों पर भी दबाव रहा।
सावधानी भरे माहौल के बावजूद, FMCG और ऑटो शेयरों ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया। सेक्टर की बड़ी कंपनियों के मजबूत तिमाही नतीजों से इन्हें सहारा मिला, जो यह दिखाता है कि बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव के बीच भी निवेशक उन कंपनियों को पसंद कर रहे हैं जिनकी कमाई में मज़बूत ग्रोथ दिख रही है।
निफ्टी व्यू
Hedged.in में एसोसिएट वाइस प्रेसिडेंट-HNI एंड डेरिवेटिव्स रियांक अरोड़ा का कहना है कि आज के सेशन में भारतीय इक्विटी मार्केट में हर तरफ गिरावट नजर आई। लगातार बिकवाली के दबाव और निवेशकों के सतर्क रवैये के बीच बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स काफी नीचे बंद हुए। अहम सेक्टरों में कमजोरी और प्रॉफिट बुकिंग ने इंडेक्स को नीचे धकेल दिया, जिससे बाजार में रिस्क-ऑफ (जोखिम से बचने का) मूड दिखा।
निफ्टी 191.45 अंक यानी 0.79% गिरकर 23,996.25 पर बंद हुआ। यह 24,000 के अहम मनोवैज्ञानिक स्तर से नीचे आ गया, जो शॉर्ट-टर्म कमजोरी का संकेत है। अब इसके लिए 23,950–23,900 के आसपास तत्काल सपोर्ट है। उसके बाद 23,800 के पास अगला मजबूत सपोर्ट जोन है। ऊपर की तरफ, 24,100–24,200 के आसपास रेजिस्टेंस दिख रहा है। पॉजिटिव मोमेंटम वापस पाने के लिए लगातार इन स्तरों से ऊपर बने रहना जरूरी होगा।
BSE सेंसेक्स 715.06 अंक यानी 0.92% गिरकर 76,755.05 पर बंद हुआ। इंडेक्स में हर तरफ बिकवाली हुई और यह दिन के निचले स्तर के पास बंद हुआ। इसके लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 76,600–76,400 के आसपास है, जबकि रेजिस्टेंस 77,000–77,300 के पास दिख रहा है। रेजिस्टेंस जोन से ऊपर एक मजबूत चाल बुलिश सेंटीमेंट को बहाल करने में मदद कर सकती है।
आज की गिरावट की वजह हर तरफ से हुई प्रॉफिट बुकिंग और बाजार का सतर्क रवैया रहा। हालांकि शॉर्ट-टर्म मोमेंटम कमजोर हुआ है, लेकिन जब तक अहम सपोर्ट लेवल बचे हुए हैं, मीडियम-टर्म ट्रेंड पॉजिटिव बना हुआ है। ट्रेडर्स को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे चुनिंदा शेयरों पर ध्यान दें, आक्रामक लॉन्ग पोजीशन लेने से बचें और सख्त रिस्क मैनेजमेंट के साथ मजबूत सपोर्ट जोन के पास गिरावट पर खरीदारी का तरीका अपनाएं।
LKP सिक्योरिटीज के सीनियर टेक्निकल एनालिस्ट रूपक डे का कहना है कि कच्चे तेल की बढ़ती कीमतें फिर से भारतीय इक्विटी मार्ट के लिए परेशानी का कारण बन गई हैं। जहां कच्चा तेल 50EMA के ऊपर बना हुआ है, वहीं निफ्टी 50EMA के नीचे जाने की कगार पर है। ऐसा लगता है कि निफ्टी और कच्चा तेल फिर से एक-दूसरे के विपरीत दिशा में चल रहे हैं।
निफ्टी के डेली चार्ट पर कंसोलिडेशन का दौर नीचे की ओर टूटता हुआ दिख रहा है। RSI में बेयरिश क्रॉसओवर है, जो निकट भविष्य में कमजोर मोमेंटम का संकेत दे रहा है। अगर निफ्टी 23900 के नीचे गिरता है तो गिरावट 23700/23600 तक बढ़ सकती है। शॉर्ट टर्म में ऊपरी स्तर 24100 पर रेजिस्टेंस दिख रहा है।
कोटक सिक्योरिटीज में हेड ऑफ इक्विटी रिसर्च श्रीकांत चौहान ने कहा कि आज बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स में बड़ी गिरावट आई। निफ्टी 191 अंक गिरकर बंद हुआ, जबकि सेंसेक्स में 715 अंकों की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। सेक्टर के हिसाब से देखें तो रियल्टी और मीडिया इंडेक्स में 2.5 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा की गिरावट आई, जबकि बाजार का मूड खराब होने के बावजूद कुछ चुनिंदा FMCG और ऑटो शेयरों में तेजी दिखी। तकनीकी तौर पर निफ्टी 20-डे SMA (सिंपल मूविंग एवरेज) या 24,100 के सपोर्ट जोन से नीचे आ गया है और इस गिरावट के बाद बिकवाली का दबाव बढ़ गया है। डेली चार्ट पर एक लॉन्ग ‘बेयरिश कैंडल’ बनी है, जो मौजूदा स्तरों से और गिरावट का संकेत देती है।
श्रीकांत चौहान मानना है कि जब तक निफ्टी 24,100 के नीचे ट्रेड कर रहा है, तब तक गिरावट का दौर जारी रहने की संभावना है। यह गिरावट 50-डे SMA या 23,850 के स्तर तक जारी रह सकती है। इसके बाद और गिरावट हो सकती है, जिससे इंडेक्स 23,750-23,700 के स्तर तक जा सकता है। दूसरी ओर, 24,100 के स्तर के ऊपर जाने पर बाजार का मूड बदल सकता है। इस स्तर के ऊपर, बाजार में 24,200-24,250 तक की रिकवरी हो सकती है। इंट्राडे मार्केट की स्थिति अनिश्चित और उतार-चढ़ाव वाली है। इसलिए, डे ट्रेडर्स के लिए लेवल-बेस्ड ट्रेडिंग सबसे अच्छी रणनीति होगी।
बैंक निफ्टी व्यू
SBI सिक्योरिटीज में हेड-टेक्निकल एंड डेरिवेटिव्स रिसर्च, सुदीप शाह का कहना है कि बैंक निफ्टी जो पिछले आठ ट्रेडिंग सेशन से 58,597–57,287 की रेंज में बना हुआ था, उसमें भी आज एक बड़ा ब्रेकडाउन देखने को मिला। इंडेक्स ने एक बड़ी बेयरिश कैंडल बनाई और 8 जुलाई के बाद पहली बार अपने 20-डे EMA के नीचे बंद हुआ। गिरती हुई MACD लाइन और बढ़ते हुए रेड हिस्टोग्राम बार नीचे की ओर बढ़ते मोमेंटम का संकेत दे रहे हैं।
आगे बैंक निफ्टी के लिए तत्काल सपोर्ट 56700-56600 जोन में है। अगर यह लगातार इस जोन के नीचे बना रहता है, तो बैंक निफ्टी में और कमजोरी आ सकती है और यह शॉर्ट टर्म में 56300 और फिर 56000 तक गिर सकता है। ऊपर की तरफ, बैंक निफ्टी के लिए तत्काल रेजिस्टेंस 57500-57600 जोन में है।
डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।
After four years of being on sale, Audi India is slated to replace the second-generation Q3 in India. Our dealer sources have indicated that the third-generation Q3 will launch in October 2026. In the months leading up to its debut, Audi’s entry-level luxury SUV has been spied on our roads.
Third-generation Audi Q3 exterior details
Gets a more aggressive look in comparison to the previous-gen
While the previous-gen Q3’s design took an understated approach, the new-gen goes for a flamboyant look. The imposing front-end has a split headlamp design, with slim LED DRLs with four configurable light signatures and vertically stacked LED headlamps. The grille is larger than before, featuring a hexagonal pattern and a 2D Audi logo. The bumper gets a dual-tone look with black surrounds for the headlamps, and there are wide air intakes with a honeycomb pattern.
In profile, the Q3 gets a clean design with subtle moulding for the lower side of the doors, and creases over the wheel arches. You also get a split-lamp design for the back, with the main units having a striking design with optional OLED illumination. Additionally, you also get a thin light bar, and the Audi logo is illuminated. Though the global-spec Q3 gets wheel sizes ranging from 18 to 20 inches, expect the India-spec version to have 18-inch rims.
The third-gen Q3 sits on the latest version of the VW Group’s MQB platform. The global-spec version is 4,531mm long, 1,859mm wide, 1,601mm tall, and gets a 2,681mm wheelbase. Compared to the previous generation, it is 96mm longer, 10mm wider, and 6mm shorter, while the wheelbase is 1mm longer.
Third-generation Audi Q3 interior and features
Comes with a driver-focused cabin and updated tech
Like the exterior, the interior is also a departure from the current version, with the dashboard angled toward the driver. You get a curved dual-screen setup dominating the dashboard, a new sporty-looking three-spoke flat-bottom steering wheel, and the gear lever has moved from the centre console to the steering column. A unique touch is that controls for the lights, wipers and indicators are combined into a single stalk. However, like most manufacturers, Audi has reduced the number of physical buttons. While the global-spec Q3 gets a black theme for the interior and offers a choice of black or beige seats, it remains to be seen how the India-spec version’s interior would be specced.
As for equipment, the Audi Q3 is expected to have a 11.9-inch digital driver’s display, a 12.8-inch infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, configurable ambient lighting, 3-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, a powered driver’s seat, and cooled front seats. The safety kit could include an ADAS suite and a 360-degree camera, along with essentials like 7 airbags, ABS, and ESC.
Third-generation Audi Q3 expected powertrains
Likely to be powered by a single petrol engine
The Q3 is expected to arrive with petrol-only powertrains as its previous generation. It will likely utilise an updated version of the current 2.0-litre TSI unit, churning out 14hp more power at 204hp and 320Nm. A 7-speed DCT handles transmission duties, while you get Quattro AWD as standard.
Third-generation Audi Q3 expected price and rivals
To likely be priced from Rs 50 lakh onward
Expect the new-gen Q3 to be pricier than the previous version. The second-gen that’s currently sold in India has an ex-showroom price of Rs 43.67 lakh to Rs 53 lakh. It will take on the likes of the Mercedes-Benz GLA and the BMW X1. We even had the opportunity to drive the third-gen Q3 in global-spec guise.