Ducati Monster V2 Review: Playful but pricey

Ducati Monster V2 Review: Playful but pricey
Ducati Monster V2 outside shot showing the front right quarter

The Monster was perhaps the world’s first ‘parts bin special’, created using a smattering of different parts from various Ducatis of the late ‘80s and early ‘90s. It was a resounding success for the company and remains one of its strongest sellers in India. Today, the Monster is in its fifth generation and is now powered by the company’s new 890cc spring valve V-twin.

Design and Quality – 9/10

Hey, good lookin

Inside shot of Ducati Monster V2 showing the right side

Traditionally, the Monster was known for its butch stance, clean lines and round headlight and the fifth-gen V2 has two of those three attributes. The earlier 937 drew some flak for being too thin so for the V2, Ducati has reverted to a big tank look albeit, at 14L, the capacity is quite small for an engine of this size and the same as before. In an era where most sporty bikes have sprouted winglets and sharp edges galore, the Monster’s textbook, elemental lines are a breath of fresh air. However, it’s definitely not as chunky-looking as the older trellis-frame Monsters – not a complaint to our eyes but purists could be put off.

A close up, outside shot showing the gap between the Ducati Monster V2's pillion seat and the subframe
Too big a gap between seat and subframe

Typical of Ducati, quality is high all around and just about everything in sight and touch is well put together. I say ‘just about’ because the mirror housings & stalks feel very budget for a bike of its price and also, the gap between the seat and the subframe is a bit much. On a rainy day, a lot of filth gets kicked into this crevice and to clean it, you need to remove the seat. These are nitpicks but on a bike at this price, something to bear in mind.

Performance and fuel economy – 9/10

Unique and playful heart

SpecificationsValues
Max Engine Power111 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Engine Torque91.1 Nm @ 7250 rpm
Transmission TypeManual
Fuel Type/ PropulsionPetrol
Engine Type2 cylinder

Expensive it might be, but the Monster is still the most attainable way to get your hands on Ducati’s new 890cc V-Twin. In a world increasingly populated with parallel-twin engines, Ducati has commendably stuck to its guns and is giving you an authentic V-Twin experience.

In this application, the V2 is tuned to make 111hp (it’s lowest yet) and this number is on the lower side for the segment, but the 91.1Nm of torque it makes, is conversely, one of the higher numbers in the class. Not just that, Ducati claims that from 3,000rpm you have 70 percent of that available and it definitely charges forward with gusto above that threshold. It’s enthralling fun to chase the rather high – for a big twin – 11,750rpm redline and the butter smooth quickshifter ensures you have to wait but a few milliseconds before the next gear brings you the next wave of adrenaline. The exhaust note is a bit muted (Euro5+ will do that) but there’s an enticing intake roar and even lovelier pops and bangs on the overrun, which all add to the theatricity of it.

An outside shot of Ducati Monster V2 showing the rear left

Yet, for all its zest and verve, Ducati’s latest V2 benefits from the company’s learnings over the years. No longer do you have to fear exorbitant Desmo services or overheating in traffic. Valve clearance checks are now at 45,000km and the cooling system works superbly to ensure the engine never boils over.

However, while the engine doesn’t overheat, being stuck in traffic does result in the rider’s legs slowly being done medium rare. Since you’re sitting right on the top of the rear cylinder, there’s not much that can be done but to build your tolerance and wear motorcycle-appropriate clothing. Its hydraulic clutch too is properly weighty but what annoys more is its grabby nature causing you to lurch forward in traffic.

Ride and Handling – 8/10

On a dime

SpecificationsValues
Seat height815 mm
Front Suspension TypeShowa Ø 43 mm usd fork
Rear Suspension TypeShowa monoshock with adjustable preload. Aluminum double-sided swingarm
Fuel Tank Size14 L
Chassis typeAluminum monocoque frame
Front Tyre Size120/70 – ZR17
Rear Tyre Size180/55 – ZR17
Kerb Weight186 kg

Happily, once you find some nicely laid tarmac roads, these quibbles fade away and the Monster makes up for it with its surefooted and energetic handling. On paper, the chassis components may feel a bit budget (for an 18L rupee machine) but in practice, they work very well. The non-adjustable Showa fork and Sachs monoshock have good poise when you want to attack corners but simultaneously also provide an air of suppleness over bumps, striking a nice balance. Brembo’s M4.32 calipers may have been around for well over a decade now but they bring the Monster to a halt seriously quickly and the radial master cylinder too is bristling with feedback.

What also helps the Monster tip into corners and come to a halt exceedingly well is its weighs just 186kg fully fueled – similar to a RE Guerrilla 450, which has half the displacement! Not only is the Monster one of the lightest bikes in the class, it also has a friendly 815mm perch (in the context of big, sporty machines). The rider’s triangle too is not overly committed and strikes a nice balance between being engaging yet comfortable. These attributes mean that the Monster is one of the friendliest big bikes you can buy.

A close up, outside shot of the Ducati Monster V2's rear suspension
Suspension has a decent level of pliancy to it

Features and safety – 8/10

There when you need them, mostly

A close up outside shot of the Ducati Monster V2's front M4.32 brake calipers
Brembo M4.32s have great stopping power and good feel at the lever

What further reinforces the Monster’s approachability (especially to someone who’s buying their first big bike) is its array of electronic rider aids. There are four riding modes (Sport, Road, Urban and Wet) with dedicated settings for power levels, traction control, wheelie control, engine brake control and ABS intervention. These work exceptionally well when you need them to and fade into the background when having fun – just the way it should be! Typical of Ducati, you can go into each mode and adjust everything to your preference, giving you complete control over the electronics – an appreciable touch.

SpecificationsValues
Anti-Lock Brakes (ABS)Dual channel
Front Disc/Drum Size320 mm
Rear Disc/Drum Size245 mm
Calliper TypeFront – 4 Piston, Rear – 2 Piston
Traction controlYes
Riding ModesYes
Cruise ControlNo
QuickshifterYes
TFT colour Instrument clusterYes

However, what I certainly don’t appreciate is the fact that Ducati has provided you the switchgear and wiring for the cruise control and heated grips on the bike but is deliberately gatekeeping the software in lieu of princely sums of Rs 40,009 and Rs 41,013, respectively. This trend of locking valuable features already present on the expensive machine you buy until you pay an additional sum needs to be abdicated promptly before it becomes commonplace.

A close up shot of the Ducati Monster V2's 5-inch TFT instrument cluster
5-inch TFTs shared with other Ducati V2s and has intuitive functions
A close up shot showing the cruise control buttons on the Ducati Monster V2's left side
Activating the existing Cruise Control functionality costs Rs 40,009 extra!
A close up shot showing the heat grips button on the Ducati Monster V2's front right switch cube
Activating heated grips will set you back by Rs 41,013

Price and verdict – 7/10

Pretty penny

An outside riding shot showing the Ducati Monster V2's left side

The words above are apt to describe the new Monster V2, which starts at Rs 13.99 lakh (ex-showroom, India) and the price only goes northward for different colours and if you opt for the Plus variant, with the flyscreen and pillion seat cowl. There’s no justifying the very large price delta to its European and Japanese counterparts, which are accomplished machines in their own right.

What are strong points on the Monster are that it is a desirable, good-looking and exciting machine that gives you access to the alluring world of Ducati. Plus, today’s V2 Ducatis now have ownership costs that are more or less in line with their peers and the company’s aftersales is a particularly strong highlight for customers. If all that sounds like something you are looking for, the Monster V2 should be on your radar.

JSW Motors’ Jetour T2-based SUV spied in close detail

JSW Motors' Jetour T2-based SUV spied in close detail
JSW Motors Jetour T2-based SUV spied in close detail

A camo-clad test mule of JSW Motors‘ upcoming SUV based on the Jetour T2 was recently spied on our roads. The T2-based model will be JSW Motors’ debut offering, and it will be offered with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. It will be assembled at JSW Motors’ Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (formerly Aurangabad) plant in Maharashtra.

JSW Motors’ Jetour T2-based SUV: Spy shots explained

Going by the spy shots, the design resembles that of the T2 sold overseas. Even the design for the tail-lights, roof rails and wheels look similar. A design patent filed in India earlier this year suggests the JSW SUV could retain most of the T2’s design elements, while replacing the Jetour branding with the carmaker’s own.

The SUV’s interior was not seen, and specifics around the feature list are currently unknown. The global-spec Jetour T2, for reference, gets a massive 15.6-inch touchscreen, a 540-degree camera, Level 2 ADAS, a panoramic sunroof, a Sony surround-sound system, ambient lighting, a wireless charging pad, a powered tailgate and more.

JSW Motors to price Jetour T2-based SUV around Rs 40 lakh
International-spec Jetour T2’s interior shown for representation.

JSW Motors’ Jetour T2-based SUV: Powertrain details

The JSW SUV is expected to use the Jetour T2 i-DM’s plug-in hybrid powertrain, which features a 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine, and a 26.7kWh battery pack which powers two electric motors. One of the motors is placed on the front axle and can drive the wheels. The other motor, meanwhile, is integrated into the gearbox to provide assistance during engine starting and torque fill during gear shifts.

JSW Motors to price Jetour T2-based SUV around Rs 40 lakh

The Jetour T2 plug-in hybrid’s combined output stands at 381hp and 610Nm and transmission duties are handled by a 3-speed dedicated hybrid transmission (DHT). The global-spec T2 i-DM has an NEDC-rated electric-only range of 139km, while the combined range is over 1,000km (brand claimed figure). As of now, the range figures for the JSW Motors SUV are not known.

JSW Motors’ Jetour T2-based SUV: Estimated price and rivals

We expect JSW Motors’ Jetour T2-based SUV to be priced between Rs 38 lakh and Rs 40 lakh, ex-showroom. At this price, it will find itself in the company of the Skoda Kodiaq and Volkswagen Tayron. However, among ICE SUVs in this price range, the T2-based SUV is expected to offer significantly more power and torque than its rivals.

As for the launch, our sources had earlier indicated a September timeline, but JSW Motors has not yet made any official announcement. Recent reports, meanwhile, suggest that the company will launch its first passenger vehicle in January 2027.

Upcoming Hyundai Midsize SUV Spied in Clearest Look Yet

Upcoming Hyundai Midsize SUV Spied in Clearest Look Yet
New Hyundai midsize SUV

The upcoming Hyundai Bayon-based midsize SUV has been spied testing on our roads once again ahead of its launch this festive season. This latest sighting gives us the clearest look yet at the upcoming model which will sit below the Creta in Hyundai’s lineup, but still measure over 4-meters in length.

Although it’s based on the international-spec Bayon, the India-spec model gets a complete different top hat with crossover-ish stance and sharp LED styling elements. It is expected to come with a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with manual and CVT gearbox options. This engine will also be offered in CNG form with an underbody tank, making the Bayon-based SUV the first Hyundai car over four metres long to be powered by CNG.

Much like Maruti, this will give Hyundai a two-pronged plan to tackle the burgeoning midsize SUV market.  

Volvo EX90 pros and cons explained

Volvo EX90 pros and cons explained
2 reasons to choose the Volvo EX90, 2 reasons not to

Volvo’s flagship EV, the EX90, has been on sale overseas since 2022. Ahead of its launch on October 12, the manufacturer has revealed details of the India-spec model. It will be sold here in the range-topping ‘Ultra’ variant, which we got to experience recently. If you are interested in the flagship Volvo EX90, here are two reasons to choose it and two reasons to think otherwise.

Reasons to buy the Volvo EX90

Offers a comfortable driving experience on all types of roads 

The Volvo EX90 features an air suspension system that offers a good balance between ride comfort and handling. The car takes microseconds to adjust to the various undulations on the road. Volvo is offering this system with three adjustable modes: Soft, Standard and Firm. ‘Soft’, as the name suggests, offers a comfortable drive over broken roads at medium to high speeds, but it results in a bit more body roll, which does not make it feel confident. ‘Standard’ offers a comfortable ride on bad roads but without feeling overly soft in the corners. ‘Firm’ adds a layer of stability through sharp corners and high speeds.

Has adequate performance and impressive cabin insulation

The India-spec Volvo EX90 Ultra will be offered with a 106kWh battery pack powering dual electric motors producing 456hp and 670Nm. Volvo claims a 0-100kph time of 5.5 seconds, which is fairly quick given its size. However, the SUV builds speed linearly, and the powertrain feels more relaxed and laid-back. Volvo is offering the EX90 with four driving modes: Range, Standard, Performance and Off-road. Even in ‘Performance’ mode, outright zippy acceleration associated with EVs is missing, and the SUV builds up pace gradually. 

As engine sounds are absent on an EV, wind and road noises that filter into the cabin tend to get amplified, especially with larger wheels. However, this is not the case with the Volvo EX90, which offers top-notch cabin insulation. This keeps the cabin feeling near-silent. 

Reasons not to buy the Volvo EX90

Essential drive settings buried within the infotainment system menus

The Volvo EX90’s dashboard is devoid of buttons. All functions can be accessed through the steering-mounted controls or the massive 14.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system that sits in the centre of the dashboard. Simple but essential tasks such as adjusting the outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs) require navigating menus and multiple inputs, which is neither convenient nor safe while on the move. Some hard-coded climate control functions are in the bottom section of the touchscreen, but operating them requires taking your eyes off the road.

Inconsistent brake bite point

Volvos are generally known for offering a strong safety suite, and the flagship EX90 is no different. However, the braking performance is inconsistent due to a variable brake bite point. This is because the EX90 employs regenerative braking with traditional hydraulic brakes, and the transition, depending on the battery’s state of charge and drive modes, causes the bite point to vary.

As mentioned earlier, the Volvo EX90 will launch on October 12. It is expected to have a small premium over its ICE counterpart, the XC90, which currently starts at Rs 98.80 lakh (ex-showroom).

3 reasons to buy the Toyota Hyryder and 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Toyota Hyryder and 2 reasons not to
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Introduced in 2022, the Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Maruti Grand Vitara were the first products co-developed through the partnership between Toyota and Maruti Suzuki. Currently, the Hyryder is Toyota’s bestselling SUV in India, averaging 7,000-9,000 units a month. If you are considering the Hyryder, we will help you decide whether this midsize SUV is suitable for you or whether you should look elsewhere.  

Reasons to buy the Toyota Hyryder

Efficient strong hybrid engine

The petrol engine in the strong hybrid version runs on the Atkinson cycle that prioritises efficiency. Coupled with the battery and motor, the Hyryder can run temporarily on pure electric power, which helps curb fuel consumption. In our real-world fuel efficiency tests, the Hyryder strong hybrid delivered much higher efficiencies than the mild hybrid petrol automatic version: 20.28kpl in the city and 22.85kpl on the highway compared to 10.83kpl and 15.67kpl, respectively. Do note that this test was done before the rollout of E20 fuel.

Well-judged ride and handling

A combination of tough underpinnings and well-judged suspension helps the Hyryder have a balanced ride and handling setup. It handles tough roads with ease, and even the sharp surfaces are absorbed quite well. At higher speeds, the Hyryder remains glued to the road and composed, while direction changes and cornering abilities are predictable. Even when cornering, body roll is kept to a minimum despite its high 210mm ground clearance, which is remarkable.

AWD availability

The Hyryder is among the few models in the very crowded midsize SUV space to offer AWD. Available solely with an automatic gearbox, it comes with Suzuki’s AllGrip Select all-wheel-drive system, bringing decent off-road capability for the Hyryder, especially for those who regularly drive in snowy or slushy conditions. With the help of terrain modes and the ability to send 50 percent of its power to the rear wheels, it can tackle challenging roads.

Reasons not to buy the Toyota Hyryder

Engines lack outright performance

Strong-hybrid versions of the Hyryder are optimised for fuel efficiency over outright performance. Thus, drivers looking for a turbo-petrol-like exhilaration won’t be satisfied, as it lacks midrange punch. Apart from the strong hybrid, there’s also a mild hybrid version that utilises a 103hp, 139Nm 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine. Though it has enough pep in the city, as with the strong hybrid, you’ll find yourself longing for more power on the highway. Overtakes will require careful planning and working your way through the gears. At 14.01 seconds, the mild-hybrid’s 0-100kph time is slow by segment standards.

Limited boot space

With a capacity of 355 litres, the mild hybrid-powered Toyota Hyryder has one of the smallest trunks in the segment. Additionally, the Hyryder strong hybrid’s high fuel efficiency comes at the cost of boot space, which is reduced further to 255 litres because of the lithium-ion battery pack placed beneath it. This could be a dealbreaker for those who carry large suitcases on road trips.

2026 Volvo EX90 review: Better than the XC90

2026 Volvo EX90 review: Better than the XC90
Volvo EX90 front quarter tracking

The EX90 is Volvo’s latest offering in India and also its most premium one. The EX30 and EC40 compete in the entry-level luxury EV segment, but the EX90 is the brand’s flagship electric SUV. It comes in a single, fully loaded variant with all the bells and whistles, along with a dual-motor setup and a claimed range of over 600km. Can it bring in a new audience or convert some XC90 customers? It certainly has the traits to do both.

EX90 Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Built on Volvo’s SPA2 dedicated EV platform that has hints of the XC90.

Based on the new SPA2 architecture, which has its roots in the previous SPA platform but is built specifically for EVs, the EX90 does share some resemblance to the XC90 in its shape and form factor. However, the details are different. As expected, the overall design is simple and far from outlandish or attention-seeking. This is in keeping with the brand’s image, and the restraint actually works. The flat, closed-off front end dismisses any chances of a blingy chrome grille, and what adds drama instead are the LED lights that split open to reveal the main headlamps behind. These, too, have an impressive party trick; with over a million pixels, they can individually light up or switch off and constantly shape a light beam to avoid dazzling oncoming traffic. Further down, you get some more DRL strips, one on each side, and a rather simple, fuss-free bumper. 

DRLs that spilt open to reveal headlamps add drama.

Over to the side, the EX90 is slightly longer than the XC90, while the rest of its dimensions see a marginal bump. 21-inch wheels are standard, and the 210mm of ground clearance at its lowest setting is plenty. The air suspension also allows you to raise the car up to 250mm for off-road use. The door handles are pop-up, flip-up-style units, and you no longer get a key. Instead, you get a card that you need to tap at the right spot, with the Volvo logo facing the right way, for the handle to pop up. Alternatively, you can simply link your phone to the car and use it as a key. It seems convenient on paper, but the card system needs to be a lot more seamless to be hassle-free.

At the rear, it gets a split setup for the LED tail-lamps, with C-shaped LEDs on the lower half and vertically stacked LEDs in the D-pillar. There isn’t a single strip of chrome, and even the cladding is minimal. Subtlety is what Volvo aims for with its design, and the EX90 offers just that.

EX90 Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Two-tone upholstery looks rich and materials feel plush.

Inside, the minimalist approach continues and even takes precedence. The dashboard is devoid of any buttons whatsoever, and the majority of the real estate is taken up by the 14.5-inch touchscreen. However, the bright seats and upholstery, along with the bright open-pore wood, lift the cabin ambience significantly. There is generous use of brushed aluminium as well, and the Nappa leather is fantastic to the touch. The centre console also features wireless charging and a rotary knob for media control.

There is plenty in the front seats to pamper you. They offer excellent support, and feature heating, ventilation and a whole host of massage options. Plenty of electric adjustment also means finding an accurate driving position is easy, and all-round visibility is very good.

Exclusively a six-seater with good space and comfort. 

The EX90 is only available as a six-seater, so in the middle row you get captain’s chairs, but these would feel snug for some, and for a luxury car that would be chauffeur-driven, you don’t get the same level of pampering as in the front seats. There is no electric adjustment, heating, ventilation or massage either. There aren’t any sunblinds for the windows too, and even though the huge panoramic sunroof is electrochromic, at the tap of a button you get a bit of tint in the glass, on a hot day with the sun overhead, you will need more.

Massive panoramic glassroof gets electrochromic shade. Physical sunshade is an accessory.

The accessories list has a proper roof shade to protect you from that, and it is an extra we recommend you select. On the plus side, space is good, and the seats can be adjusted 
for legroom and recline too. You get four-zone climate control, with AC vents in the pillars that are a lot more effective, and cupholders stowed within the armrests. Also, being a modified platform, the floor is raised, and you notice this while getting in and out of the car.

Access to the third row is easy from between the captain’s chairs, thanks to the flat floor, but there is no tumble feature for the seats. Instead, they only slide forward, opening a cavity to get in. Room in the last row is at a premium for tall adults, but kids or shorter adults will do just fine with a little adjustment to the middle row.

Third row best suited for kids or short adults over quick drives.

With all three rows up, boot space stands at a healthy 324 litres, and with the third row folded away, it is a sufficient 690 litres. There is a 46-litre frunk too for stowing charging cables. Impressively, there is a full-size spare wheel as standard, which will eat up some boot space but is a huge relief given the low-profile tyres and our roads.

EX90 Features and Safety – 8/10

Annoyingly every control is within the 14.5-inch Google-powered screen.

Most of the EX90’s features are accessed through the massive, vertically oriented touchscreen. Being Google-powered, it runs a smooth OS, but simple tasks like adjusting the ORVMs require multiple inputs and navigation through the menus, which isn’t easy while on the move. There are some hard-coded functions at the bottom of the touchscreen, such as climate control, but you still need to focus on the screen and cannot operate them easily while driving. There is also a 9-inch driver display with nothing but the absolute necessary figures, such as range, speed and battery percentage. You can also load up the maps there, and it displays the traffic around you too. However, don’t expect multiple dials and a loaded, fighter-jet-like cockpit experience, the instrumentation is all minimal but feels sparse too.

Bowers & Wilkins Hi-Fi audio system is epic.

What is excellent, however, is the music system: a 1,610W, 25-speaker Bowers & Wilkins Hi-Fi audio system with custom presets and modes that truly transform the cabin. If you enjoy your music, there are few cars in the world that offer something at this level or better. Safety is where Volvo excels, and the EX90, being the flagship, has all the bells and whistles – active and passive. Nine airbags, five cameras, five radars and 12 ultrasonic sensors, powering a full ADAS suite including door-opening alert and post-impact braking, make it exceptionally well equipped. Essentials like a 360-degree camera and auto-parking further make it easy to live with.

EX90 Performance and Refinement – 9/10

It is just as nice to drive as it is to be chauffeured in.

The EX90 comes in a single variant in India, with a dual-motor setup and a 106kWh battery pack. It develops 456hp and 670Nm, making it quick off the line. 0-100kph takes just 5.5sec, which, given its size and type, is pretty impressive. However, from behind the wheel, the experience aligns with its laid back character. You can alter the dynamics using the four drive modes. ‘Range’ prioritises efficiency, and power and torque are heavily restrained, although in bumper-to-bumper traffic, you will not notice the dip. There is a creep function too for peak-hour jams. ‘Standard’ is a balance that suits the car well for the most part, while ‘Performance’ is for that rare time when you want to add some enthusiasm.

Despite its strong power figures, performance feels more like an airliner than a fighter jet.

Don’t expect fighter-jet levels of reactions, though. Even in ‘Performance’ and with a heavy right foot, the EX90 builds pace gradually. It is almost like taking off in an aeroplane, where the speed rises in a strong and linear manner. This mode zaps power swiftly, so it is best to use the ‘Standard’ mode and get the best of all worlds. If you end up venturing off the tarmac, the ‘Off-road’ mode allows for more ground clearance (250mm), and it alters traction control and ESP settings to allow for more traction on loose surfaces.

Once on the move, what is extremely impressive is cabin refinement. With no engine sound to distract you, EV cabins amplify ambient sounds like wind and road noise, especially with large tyres, but the EX90 is a different story. Cabin insulation is top-notch, and it is near-silent on the inside. It also has a neat trick, microphones all around the car can relay conversations via the speakers clearly no matter where you are seated. You only have to talk in your natural tone for your voice to clearly go through the microphone and speakers. So passengers sitting at the first and third row can have a conversation without having to speak loudly.

EX90 Mileage / Range and Efficiency – 9/10

The 106kWh battery can eke out 625km according to the WLTP cycle. In our short test drive, we saw an efficiency of 5km/kWh in mixed driving conditions, resulting in a range of 530km. That is rather respectable, and considering a majority of our drive was on the highway, this number should only get better in the city.

The EX90 also has regenerative braking, and you can go from having it completely off to low or high, or just leave it in Auto, where it does all the thinking for you. Feel, though, leaves a lot to be desired, the pedal never feels consistent in its bite point. You get an 11kW AC charger for your home or office, which takes 11 hours for 0-100 percent. But being an 800V system, it can charge at up to 350kW on a DC charger, taking just 23 minutes for 10-80 percent. The car will also pre-condition the battery, meaning it gets the battery up to its optimum temperature to charge as quickly as possible.

EX90 Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The EX90 rides on air suspension, which, over broken roads at medium or high speeds, is excellent. The car adjusts within microseconds, and you barely feel bumps inside. You can firm it up for the highway, so there is none of the wallowy feel associated with a softly sprung setup. Three modes to choose from give you flexibility depending on the road surface. ‘Standard’ offers the best balance, as it has the softness without feeling overly soft in the corners, while ‘Firm’ adds a layer of stability at speed and on fast bends. ‘Soft’ is a bit too soft, and the car ends up diving or rolling a tad more than necessary. In the city, there is none of the harshness over low-speed bumps, and the composed nature of the suspension is its highlight.

EX90 Value for Money – 8/10

The EX90 offers just about everything you need in a luxury EV

Prices for the EX90 will be out in October, and it will be the brand’s flagship SUV, sitting above the XC90. If you are looking for a chauffeur-driven luxury EV, it will tick the right boxes. That said, sunblinds would have been nice, and as a driver, it will frustrate you with an over-reliance on the touchscreen and a fiddly key card. On the whole, though, it does a lot to impress and allows you to forgive these shortcomings. You get everything you expect from a luxury EV, the cabin is plush and comfortable, the materials and feel are excellent, the design is subtle but svelte, and the ride comfort is truly impressive. It rivals the Mercedes-Benz EQS and BMW iX, and while it may not be as feature-loaded in the rear seat as the EQS or as powerful and fun to drive as the iX, it does find a very nice middle ground and would be top of the list for those looking for minimalist class and luxury.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS: 3 reasons to buy and 2 reasons to skip it

Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS: 3 reasons to buy and 2 reasons to skip it
Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V SS

The Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V SS is the top variant of the updated N160 range, bringing a significantly reworked engine with ride-by-wire, a new 37mm USD fork, a 5-inch TFT display and Google Maps casting to a segment that was already competitive. It continues alongside the 2-valve N160 rather than replacing it. Here’s what works in its favour and a couple of reasons it might not be for everyone.

Reasons to buy the Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V SS

Smooth, tractable and genuinely quick

The new 4-valve engine is a more significant step up than the numbers alone might suggest. Despite producing 18.5hp at 9,500rpm from the same 165cc displacement, it retains the excellent smoothness and tractability of the outgoing 2-valve unit, with only minor vibrations at high revs and a very light clutch pull. During our time with the bike, we found it genuinely pleasant to ride in the city at lower revs, while still having enough performance higher up in the range to more closely match the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, which was a rival it previously trailed. 

TFT display and features that justify the step up

The SS model comes with a 5-inch TFT display that happens to be the most feature-rich instrument cluster in the segment, offering Bluetooth music control, document storage and Google Maps casting. The last feature works seamlessly on Android devices (with the phone screen staying off during casting) but iOS users will need to keep their screen on, which is a Google limitation rather than Bajaj’s. Ride-by-wire unlocks four riding modes, making this the only bike in the 160cc segment to offer them. Dual-channel ABS and a larger 300mm front disc are also part of the SS package.

Competitive pricing

At Rs 1.43 lakh (ex-showroom), the N160 4V SS is priced slightly above the equivalent top variant of the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V but offers a more comprehensive feature set in return. With a 4-valve engine, ride-by-wire, a USD fork, dual-channel ABS and feature-rich TFT display, the value proposition is genuinely strong for what the segment offers.

Reasons to skip the Bajaj Pulsar N160 4V SS

Suspension is on the firmer side

Despite the move to the larger 37mm USD fork, the overall suspension tune retains the taut, firm character of previous N160 models. It handles rough roads competently and corners well, but doesn’t have the soft, cushioned feel of rivals like the Apache RTR 160 4V. Riders who spend long hours in the saddle or frequently encounter broken urban surfaces may find it harder work than the competition.

Kerb weight and turning radius

At 151kg, the N160 4V SS is not the lightest motorcycle in its class, and this makes itself felt in slow-speed city manoeuvring. The turning radius in particular is less generous than ideal for navigating tight urban situations and that’s a practical drawback that everyday commuters are likely to notice more than those who primarily ride on open roads.

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to
hyundai aura

The Aura is Hyundai’s contender for the compact sedan segment, rivalling the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Honda Amaze, and Tata Tigor. If you’re planning to bring home a Hyundai Aura, we’ve listed its most prominent strengths and weaknesses below.

Pros

Well-built interior

Step inside the Aura and you’ll be impressed with its bright colour scheme and excellent fit-and-finish. The central dashboard trim and centre console surround are decked out in a copper colour, which lends the front end of the cabin a unique look, and the leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear knob in higher trims do well to add a premium touch.

Smooth and refined engine

Under the bonnet, the Aura packs a sole 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated engine that can be had in either 83hp petrol or 69hp CNG guise. Gearbox options comprise a 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT for the petrol, while the CNG gets only the former transmission.

As mentioned in our review of the Aura, the petrol-MT powertrain feels quite smooth and refined. It responds well to part-throttle inputs and effortlessly keeps up with traffic. That said, the Aura is best-suited to easygoing urban commuting, as performance is neither brisk nor exciting.

Easy to drive

In addition to its refined engine, the Aura has a very smooth and light steering feel, an absorbent ride, and a slick-shifting manual gearbox with a light clutch. Not to mention, the Aura’s relatively compact footprint makes it easy to manoeuvre in city traffic and on tight roads.

Cons

Falls short on cabin space

Though the Aura’s rear seat offers ample legroom, the narrow width of the car makes the bench best-suited for two adults only. The front seats aren’t the most comfortable either, as the cushioning is a tad too firm, the head restraints are not adjustable, and taller occupants with broader frames may find them too narrow.

Lacks some creature comforts

The Aura comes packed with much of the safety and convenience kit you need, but misses out on a lot of the nice-to-haves offered by rivals like the Dzire and Amaze. Specifically, the Aura doesn’t get a sunroof, a 360-degree camera, ADAS, built-in wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, paddle shifters (for AMT), and connected car tech.

10 things to know before buying the Honda ADV 160

10 things to know before buying the Honda ADV 160
10 things to know before buying the Honda ADV 160

The ADV 160 marks Honda’s entry into India’s rapidly growing maxi-scooter segment, but it has one key differentiator that sets it apart from the liquid-cooled maxi-scooters already on sale – E85 flex-fuel compatibility. Here are a few things you need to know before buying India’s first flex-fuel-compatible scooter.

1. How much does the Honda ADV 160 cost?

The Honda ADV 160 is priced at Rs 1.70 lakh (ex-showroom, Bengaluru), making it one of the more premium scooters on sale in India.

2. Is the Honda ADV 160 E85 compatible?

Yes. The ADV 160 is Honda’s first two-wheeler in India to be compatible with E85 fuel. Its engine can run on petrol containing anywhere between 0 and 85 percent ethanol, without the rider having to make any changes.

3. What engine does the Honda ADV 160 get?

Power comes from a 156.93cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine producing 16.3hp and 14.9Nm. It is paired with a CVT automatic gearbox.

4. How heavy is the Honda ADV 160?

The ADV 160 tips the scales at 133kg kerb, which is noticeably heavier than a conventional 125cc scooter, although it also packs in a higher-displacement engine that puts out more power than a conventional air-cooled mill powering regular scooters.

5. How much ground clearance does the Honda ADV 160 have?

The ADV 160 has 165mm of ground clearance, which, along with its larger wheels, should make it better suited to broken roads and speed breakers than most conventional scooters.

6. What are its wheel sizes?

It gets a 14-inch front and 13-inch rear wheel, both larger than those on most mainstream Indian scooters and in line with some of its compatriots. 

7. Does the ADV 160 get ABS?

Yes, but only single-channel ABS, operating on the front wheel with a rear disc brake.

8. Does it get traction control?

Yes. Honda’s HSTC (Honda Selectable Torque Control) is standard, helping reduce rear-wheel slip on low-grip surfaces.

9. How practical is the ADV 160?

It gets 27 litres of underseat storage, along with a USB Type-C charging port. While adding to the premium appeal, the 5-inch TFT instrument cluster also offers smartphone connectivity through Honda RoadSync.

10. Is the ADV 160 actually an adventure scooter?

Not in the traditional sense. Despite its styling, ground clearance and larger wheels, the ADV 160 is primarily a road-going scooter. Its hardware is better suited to dealing with poor roads and occasional rough surfaces than serious off-road riding. 

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning
2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review

When introduced originally, the Lamborghini Urus rewrote the playbook of what an SUV could be. Sharp to look at, ferociously fast and with a mighty V8 soundtrack, the Urus has become the benchmark of performance SUVs. Now though, thanks to ever tightening regulations, the Urus has had to pivot to hybridisation. But has that diluted the experience? We got behind the wheel of the Lamborghini Urus SE to answer that question.

Lamborghini Urus SE Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Urus SE has a more rounded-off design than its predecessor, but it’s no less menacing.

In comparison to the older Urus and the mad Urus Performante, the Urus SE does appear a bit softer and more rounded off. But that’s not to say it lacks presence by any means. It’s still full of sharp angles and surfaces, the Arancio Borealis optional paint on our test car looked stunning as did the diamond-cut, multi-spoke 23-inch alloy wheels. Up front, there’s a new bonnet, redesigned bumper and a larger front grille, while the slimmer headlights are now matrix LED units and a different DRL signature.

Rear end features quad-exhaust setup, sporty raked roofline, and a hexagon-patterned grille connecting the tail-lights.

The differences are immediately apparent at the rear too, with a new tailgate, rear bumper and a connecting tail-light grille. As always, Lamborghini’s Ad Personam personalisation programme offers an enormous scope for customisation, so buyers can tailor the Urus SE as per their needs. It remains a substantial machine, measuring 5.12m long and 2.02m wide, with a 3m wheelbase. Kerb weight is a hefty 2,505kg, which makes the fact that it can sprint from 0-100kph in just 3.4sec all the more impressive. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Dashboard layout is premium and feature-loaded, and gets a lot of Lamborghini theatrics.

Inside, the Urus SE retains the familiar Lamborghini approach of combining the ambience of a supercar with the practicality expected of an SUV. However, the changes here are less apparent than those on the outside. The centre console is ever so slightly redesigned with a new array of toggle switches under the touchscreen. The touchscreen itself is larger than the earlier Urus, with updated graphics and a slicker user interface.

Lamborghini’s signature flip-up engine start/stop button is inspired by those of fighter jets.

There’s plenty of visual theatre, too, and it looks just as extroverted as the outside. Standout elements include the hexagonal AC vents, the Lamborghini badging on the dashboard, the aircraft-style levers for the drive modes and of course, the fighter-jet inspired flap-up engine start/stop button. Lamborghini has also introduced new colour and trim combinations with the SE, with our test car featuring the same predominantly orange theme as on the outside.

Rear space is surprisingly plentiful given the Urus SE’s sporty proclivities.

Despite all the drama, this remains a practical SUV. The long wheelbase means there’s plenty of legroom at the rear and it’s wide enough for three too, though taller passengers may find headroom a bit tight thanks to the tapering roofline. The front seats are large, well padded and the optional Lamborghini crest on the headrests just adds to the ambience. The glovebox is decent sized, there’s cupholders and the boot offers 454 litres of capacity.

Lamborghini Urus SE Features and Safety – 8/10

Info-packed driver’s display interface can get confusing at times.

As standard, the Urus SE gets plenty of features like the three screen setup – for the infotainment, AC system and driver’s display – wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, LED matrix headlamps, four-zone auto climate control, leather upholstery, 360-degree camera, connected car tech and so much more. 

The SE also gets a comprehensive technology upgrade, with the new user interface being one of the more significant updates. It features a carousel-style layout on the touchscreen to access the numerous sub-menus it packs in, while the driver’s display shows all sorts of data pertaining to the hybrid system, navigation, media and other car-related info. Navigating all the sub-menus can get confusing, however.

New Lamborghini Telemetry function comes with over 300 pre-loaded racetracks to record lap times on.

There’s also ‘Lamborghini Telemetry’ that can display lap times and sector information for more than 300 preloaded circuits, as well as record new tracks. Connected services extend to navigation, real-time traffic, remote locking, vehicle-status information, remote charging, remote cooling of the cabin and various safety and security alerts.

Also part of the package is ADAS tech like autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control and more. But there’s a lot that’s optional too, like a large panoramic sunroof, a Bang and Olufsen 3D audio system and a whole lot more, apart from the usual trim, material and stitching options. On the whole, the Urus SE is well-equipped but some of the optional extras really could have been standard fitment given the asking price. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Performance and Refinement – 9/10

Twin-turbo V8 and electric motor develop a combined 800hp and 950Nm.

As for the numbers, they are, predictably, staggering. The Urus SE combines the familiar 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 with a 25.9kWh lithium-ion battery and a permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor for an eye-watering combined output of 800hp and 950Nm. The result is 0-100kph in 3.4sec and 0-200kph in 11.2sec, with a claimed top speed of 312kph. Those figures put the Urus SE firmly in supercar territory, despite its size and weight.

And it does feel like one from behind the wheel too, especially in a straight line. Acceleration is relentless and it feels borderline scary on narrow, two-lane roads. The Urus SE always feels like it has power in reserve, especially when you’ve got the powertrain fully dialled up. There’s Strada mode for everyday driving, Sport for when you want to have a bit more fun and of course, Corsa for when you want a proper scare. Couple that with the hybrid system in its full performance mode, and the SE can really feel overwhelming. But if you don’t drive with a heavy foot, it’s surprisingly cordial and sedate. The SE really has a Jekyll and Hyde character about it.

Unrelenting acceleration can get scary on public roads.

What makes the SE more interesting than simply being a faster Urus is the way the electric motor has been integrated. Of course, it’s to help with emissions and meet regulations, but it’s also to boost performance. In EV mode, it can reach up to 135kph and go as far as 66km. But with a flick of a switch, it can turn from silent to violent. 

The V8 also hasn’t become anonymous with the hybridisation. It still makes its presence felt, especially through the optional Akrapovic exhaust our car came fitted with, but it does feel a bit subdued. It’s also piped through the speakers, which doesn’t feel entirely ethical but it does help its case.

Optional Akrapovic exhaust system helps enhance the V8’s aural character.

Lamborghini has also paid considerable attention to keeping performance consistent, with additional cooling for the powertrain and brakes. Not that we ever managed to push it so hard to test out that claim. And apart from the aforementioned drive modes, there’s even some off-road modes baked in, but how many buyers actually take their prized possession off the grippy stuff remains to be seen. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Mileage and Efficiency – 7/10

This is where the Urus SE’s plug-in hybrid system makes a big difference. Lamborghini quotes a WLTP combined energy consumption of 4.67km/kWh plus 17.54kpl. With a discharged battery, however, combined claimed fuel efficiency falls to 7.75kpl.

Thanks to the 25.9kWh battery, the Urus SE claims a 66km all-electric range.

The headline figure therefore needs some context. The SE’s efficiency advantage is greatest when the battery is regularly topped up. With a claimed 66km of EV range, many shorter daily journeys can theoretically be completed without the V8 needing to fire up at all.

For longer journeys, the hybrid system allows the electric motor and V8 to share the workload. But once the battery is depleted, this remains a 2.5-tonne SUV with a twin-turbo V8, so expectations of conventional-SUV fuel economy would be unrealistic.

Lamborghini Urus SE Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Ride isn’t all that absorbent due to the low-profile Pirelli P Zero tyres.

The Urus SE uses a multilink suspension setup front and rear with semi-active dampers, all of which make this large SUV feel engaging around corners without sacrificing comfort. There is a sense of pliancy at low speeds with the ride firming up as speeds rise. Of course, riding on 23-inch wheels means you can feel potholes and road imperfections, but still it isn’t uncomfortable by any means.

Rear-wheel steering, semi-active dampers, e-diff, and torque vectoring help make the Urus SE a keen handler.

It also gets rear-wheel steering, which helps make it more manageable at lower speeds while contributing to agility at higher speeds. The SE feels eager to change direction and the e-diff and clever torque vectoring system do their best to keep things tidy around bends. You also get a good sensation from the steering which has good heft to it and the Pirelli P Zero tyres it comes with are grippy too. Lamborghini has also worked on the aerodynamics, with a new rear aero lip and diffuser increasing rear downforce by 35 percent over the Urus S. Overall though, the SE feels agile enough but there’s no escaping its heavy kerb weight.

Giant carbon-ceramic brakes peek out from behind the 23-inch alloys.

You’re also backed by massive carbon-ceramic brakes, measuring 440mm at the front and 410mm at the rear, and they do take some time getting used to. They may not have the initial bite like with conventional steel brakes, but the stopping power is immense and they stay consistent despite repeated hard braking, which is essential in something as big and powerful as the Urus SE.

Lamborghini Urus SE Value for Money – 7/10

The Urus SE is arguably the most convincing expression yet of Lamborghini’s super-SUV. More importantly, it hasn’t sacrificed the characteristics that make a Lamborghini feel special in the pursuit of meeting ever tightening restrictions. There’s still a V8, it’s still outlandish inside and out, and it still delivers a driving experience that goes well beyond what you’d expect from something this large. All of that while adding the benefit of the plug-in hybrid system for performance and efficiency, as well as properly usable EV range. 

The Urus SE is the all-in-one Lamborghini.

At Rs 4.47 crore (ex-showroom, before options), of course, the Urus SE is expensive. But that’s almost beside the point. The Urus SE isn’t for those who expect rational value; it is for those who want a vehicle that can combine supercar pace, SUV practicality, luxury, all-electric driving and aspirational brand value all in one package. As a technological statement and a performance SUV then, the Urus SE makes a compelling case for Lamborghini’s hybrid future.