F1 heads to the Temple of Speed, Monza, for Round 13 of the 2026 championship. But that’s not all; the Italian track will also host F2 this weekend.
The World Endurance Championship, meanwhile, heads to Circuit of the Americas (COTA) for the six-hour-long Lone Star Le Mans race. Here’s our ultimate guide for when and where to tune in from India.
F1 Italian GP schedule
Kimi Antonelli currently leads the F1 standings by 59 points. However, it’s going to be a challenging home race for the Italian as he’ll be starting from the back of the grid due to a power unit change. Speaking at the Thursday press conference, though, Antonelli explained that this does ease off the pressure on him a bit. “Although I’d very much rather fight for pole and start at the front, in some ways I feel like it makes me a bit more relaxed going into the weekend. And I think that’s also why I’m going to be able to enjoy more the driving and the weekend itself,” he stated.
“Of course, it’s a different opportunity as well. It’s an opportunity to try something different during the weekend, different work method as well, in free practice especially, because we have the chance to do so.”
Ferrari will be running a special Michael Schumacher-inspired livery at Monza. But the Italia team has also come armed with a new engine update that Lewis Hamilton has described as “a step forward”. He added, “It’s not the whole gap that we need, but we knew that would be the case. But to see bits coming each weekend, adding to the car, it’s exciting to see that we are pushing and, you know, strongly still believe that we’ve got what it takes to win.”
Over at Red Bull, Liam Lawson will once again replace Isack Hadjar, who continues his recovery from a wrist injury. Yuki Tsunoda, meanwhile, will drive for Racing Bulls for the second race in a row.
F1 Italian GP: Where to watch?
All F1 Italian GP sessions will be streamed live on the FanCode and F1 TV apps.
2026 F1 Monza IST schedule
Date
Day
Session
Time
September 4
Friday
Free Practice 1
4pm
September 4
Friday
Free Practice 2
7:30pm
September 5
Saturday
Free Practice 3
4pm
September 5
Saturday
Qualifying
7:30pm
September 6
Sunday
Race
6:30pm
F2 Italian GP schedule
Monza marks the end of the F2 summer break. Nikola Tsolov leads the standings, with Gabriele Mini and Rafael Camara 20 and 22 points behind him, respectively.
India’s Kush Maini headed into the summer break on a high, with a second place finish at Hungary. He’ll be looking to carry forward that momentum and continue his climb up the standings. He’s currently P5 overall, just seven points behind Noel Leon.
F2 Italian GP: Where to watch?
All F2 Italian GP sessions will be streamed live on the FanCode and F1 TV apps.
2026 F2 Monza IST schedule
Date
Day
Session
Time
September 4
Friday
Practice
1:30pm
September 4
Friday
Qualifying
6:25pm
September 5
Saturday
Sprint Race
5:45pm
September 6
Sunday
Feature Race
1:15pm
WEC Lone Star Le Mans
Lone Star Le Mans kicks off the second half of the 2026 World Endurance Championship. The anti-clockwise COTA track has delivered some memorable races in the past and the 2026 edition could prove to be crucial for the final standings.
Just five points separate Toyota and BMW in the teams’ championship. The #20 BMW and #7 Toyota crews, meanwhile, are tied at the top of the drivers’ standings. Both manufacturers have won two races each so far this season, but neither has triumphed at COTA.
WEC Lone Star Le Mans: Where to watch?
All sessions for Le Star Le Mans will be streamed live on FIAWEC+. The single-round pass costs 9.99 euros (approximately Rs 1,100), while the annual pass costs 49.99 euros (around Rs 5,500). Fans in India can also catch limited coverage on Eurosport.
जिस माँ ने कभी उंगली पकड़कर मुझे चलना सिखाया था, आज मैं उनका हाथ पकड़कर उन्हें चलना सिखा रहे हैं।
रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ के Moeen Raza ने माँ की Spinal Injury के बाद उनकी देखभाल के लिए अपनी जिंदगी बदल दी।
उन्होंने घर पर रहकर सारी जिम्मेदारी उठाई जब बाहर जाकर काम करना मुश्किल हुआ,
घर पर पैसों की समस्या आई तो उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया के ज जरिए अपनी कहानी लोगों तक पहुँचाई और यही उनकी कमाई का जरिया भी बन गया।
आज दो साल बाद अम्मी पहले से काफी बेहतर हैं। अब बस उनकी एक ही ख्वाहिश है – उन्हें फिर अपने पैरों पर खड़ा देखना।
Life With Ammi, Spinal Injury Recovery, Emotional Mother son bond,
Ultraviolette has launched a structured rider training academy in India, bringing its existing Track Attack and Into the Wild programmes under one platform. The academy will offer separate track and off-road training programmes, with three progressive certification levels for riders using either electric or ICE motorcycles.
Track Attack focuses on circuit and performance riding
Into the Wild offers structured off-road training
Riders can participate on electric or ICE motorcycles
Ultraviolette academy gets three-level certification
Training is open to all motorcycle riders
The academy builds on Ultraviolette’s existing Track Attack and Into the Wild programmes, originally developed around the F77 and X-47. While those programmes are associated with Ultraviolette motorcycles, the new academy is not limited to owners of Ultraviolette bikes.
The company says riders using either electric or internal-combustion-engine (ICE) motorcycles can participate. Ultraviolette is providing the training and certification; it is not introducing or supplying ICE motorcycles as part of the academy.
Both programmes will follow a three-level structure, with riders required to successfully complete an assessment before progressing to the next level. The courses will combine classroom instruction with practical sessions at controlled racetracks and off-road training locations.
Level 1 will cover fundamental riding techniques, motorcycle control and safety. Level 2 will introduce greater technical complexity, while Level 3 will focus on advanced techniques and higher-intensity riding specific to either track or off-road environments.
Track Attack is the track-focused programme and will cover racing lines, braking points, corner entry and exit, throttle control, body positioning, acceleration, track positioning and overtaking awareness. Riders will also be taught track etiquette, flag protocols, protective equipment, motorcycle checks and circuit awareness.
Into the Wild, meanwhile, focuses on motorcycle control across loose and uneven terrain. Its curriculum includes body positioning, balance, throttle and brake control, off-road cornering, terrain assessment, obstacle navigation, motorcycle recovery and responsible trail riding.
The two programmes remain separate, with Track Attack concentrating on circuit riding and Into the Wild on off-road riding, but both use the same Level 1-to-Level 3 training and certification framework.
First Into the Wild session on August 23
Ultraviolette plans to run the programmes throughout the year across a growing network of racetracks and off-road locations in India. The first Level 1 Into the Wild session is scheduled for Bengaluru on August 23, 2026, followed by a Track Attack session on September 27.
The company says the academy is intended to progressively develop motorcycle control, technical ability, safety awareness and riding judgement, rather than simply provide a one-off riding experience.
Ultraviolette claims this makes it the first electric two-wheeler manufacturer globally to launch a structured riding academy offering both track and off-road training and certification. The claim has not been independently verified.
Share Market Sharp Recovery: लगातार पांचवे कारोबारी दिन मार्केट में आज गिरावट आई और सेंसेक्स-निफ्टी धड़ाम हो गए। हालांकि फिर वैल्यू बाइंग समेत कुछ वजहों से इनमें जोरदार रिकवरी आई। दिन के निचले स्तर से सेंसेक्स 475 प्वाइंट्स रिकवर हो गया तो निफ्टी भी 24350 के पार पहुंच गया। ब्रोडर लेवल पर भी मार्केट में अधिक मजबूती से रौनक लौटी और निफ्टी मिडकैप 100 और निफ्टी स्मॉलकैप 100 रेड से ग्रीन हो गए।
अब घरेलू इक्विटी बेंचमार्क इंडेक्सेज की बात करें तो फिलहाल 01:47 PM पर सेंसेक्स 124.71 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.16% की गिरावट के साथ 77,884.54 और निफ्टी 12.00 प्वाइंट्स यानी 0.05% की फिसलन के साथ 24,354.00 पर है। इंट्रा-डे में सेंसेक्स प्वाइंट्स टूटकर 77,453.75 तक आया था जिससे रिकवर होकर 474.93 प्वाइंट्स रिकवर होकर यह 77,928.68 पहुंचा तो निफ्टी भी 139.05 प्वाइंट्स टूटकर 24,226.95 तक आया था जिससे 132.65 रिकवर होकर यह 24,359.60 तक पहुंच गया।
Stock Market Sharp Recovery: ये है वजह
वैल्यू बाइंग
लगातार पांचवे कारोबारी दिन गिरावट के बाद निचले स्तर पर खरीदारी यानी वैल्यू बाइंग से सपोर्ट मिला।
India VIX मे नरमी
मार्केट की घबराहट को मापने वाले इंडिया विक्स में रिकवरी से मार्केट को सपोर्ट मिला है। शुरुआती कारोबार में यह उछलकर 11.78 तक पहुंचा था, जिससे सुस्त होकर यह 11.47 पर आ गया है। इसमें उछाल से शॉर्ट टर्म में वोलैटिलिटी बढ़ने और गिरावट से वोलैटिलिटी कम होने का संकेत मिलता है।
मेटल और प्राइवेट बैंकों की मजबूती
मार्केट को आईटी शेयर नीचे खींचने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं और इसका निफ्टी इंडेक्स डेढ़ फीसदी कमजोर है। हालांकि प्राइवेट बैंकों और मेटल कंपनियों की चमक ने मार्केट को सपोर्ट किया। निफ्टी प्राइवेट बैंक में फिलहाल आधे फीसदी की बढ़त है तो निफ्टी मेटल में 1% से अधिक उछाल है।
टेक्निकल वजह
एनालिस्ट्स के मुताबिक जब तक निफ्टी 24,200 के ऊपर है, इसमें रिकवरी की गुंजाइश बनी रहेगी। बजाज ब्रोकिंग का कहना है कि पिछले 9 कारोबारी दिनों से निफ्टी एक सीमित रेंज में ऊपर-नीचे यानी कंसालिडेट हो रहा है। ब्रोकरेज फर्म के मुताबिक इंडेक्स को 24,200 के लेवल पर तत्काल सपोर्ट मिल रहा है जो 100 और 50-दिनों के ईएमए के क्रास पर है। बजाज ब्रोकिंग के मुताबिक 24000-23800 के लेवल पर इसे अहम शॉर्ट-टर्म सपोर्ट मिल रहा है जो पिछले 4 महीने के निचले लेवल्स को जोड़ने वाली ट्रेंडलाइन सपोर्ट और 23606 से 24774 तक की पिछली बढ़त का 61.8% रिट्रेसमेंट लेवल है।
एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज के मुताबिक जब तक निफ्टी 24,500 के ऊपर मजबूती से ब्रेकआउट नहीं करता है, इसमें अच्छी तेजी की गुंजाइश नहीं है। यह इसके शॉर्ट-टर्म गिरावट के रुझान के ऊपरी बैंड और वीकली एक्सपायरी पर सबसे अधिक कॉल-राइटिंग बेस से मेल खाता है। 24500 के पार जाने पर 24600 का रास्ता खुल सकता है तो नीचे की तरफ 24300 एक अहम सपोर्ट लेवल के तौर पर काम कर रहा है।
डिस्क्लेमर: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।
A car breaking down is inconvenient at the best of times. But on a busy commute, during a road trip or when you’re already running late, the problem isn’t simply that the car has stopped moving. It’s everything that comes next: finding help, waiting for it to arrive and wondering how long you’ll be stranded.
That’s where roadside assistance can make a real difference. And with its 30-Minute Service Assurance, Global Assure is putting a sharper focus on one of the biggest pain points of a breakdown: the wait.
Response Time
A flat tyre or drained battery might be relatively straightforward to address, but being stuck on the roadside can quickly become stressful. Plans get disrupted, schedules slip, and every additional minute spent waiting adds to the frustration.
Global Assure’s approach is built around reducing that uncertainty. Once roadside assistance is called, its own fleet of trained technicians is deployed, with the appropriate equipment to assess and address the problem. Its 30-Minute Service Assurance is supported by strengthened field operations, an expanded service footprint and real-time service tracking capabilities. The service is currently available in 15 cities including Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Lucknow, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Indore, Pune, Surat, Dehradun, and Chandigarh.
30-Minute Service Assurance
The advantage of having dedicated technicians and service vehicles is that assistance isn’t simply about arranging a third party and hoping for the best. The aim is to get the right help to the vehicle and start resolving the problem as quickly as possible. Depending on the situation, this can include assistance for a flat tyre and drained battery, as well as fuel assistance, towing and vehicle recovery. Global Assure also offers support for EV-related breakdowns, recognising that the roadside assistance landscape needs to evolve alongside the changing vehicle market.
On Time, Everytime
The 30-Minute Service Assurance is ultimately about putting a tangible number against response time. For someone stranded at the roadside, knowing that help is expected within 30 minutes can make the experience considerably less uncertain. It also changes the role of roadside assistance. Rather than being something you think about only after a breakdown, it becomes part of the ownership experience. It’s like a safety net that is designed to help you get back on the move with minimal disruption.
Back On The Move
No roadside assistance can prevent a breakdown from happening. What it can do is reduce the impact when one happens. By combining its own trained technician fleet with a 30-minute service assurance, strengthened field operations, real-time service tracking and support across a range of common roadside emergencies, Global Assure is looking beyond simply fixing a stranded vehicle. The objective is to give motorists something just as valuable: their time back.
RBI loan recovery rules: अगर आपने पर्सनल लोन, होम लोन या कार लोन की EMI नहीं चुकाई है, तो भी बैंक आपका मोबाइल, लैपटॉप या टैबलेट लॉक नहीं कर सकेंगे। RBI ने साफ कर दिया है कि ऐसा सिर्फ उसी स्थिति में हो सकता है, जब उसी डिवाइस को खरीदने के लिए बैंक ने लोन दिया हो। इसमें भी कुछ शर्तें रहेंगी।
बैंकों और रिकवरी एजेंटों की सख्त वसूली, उत्पीड़न और ग्राहकों के डेटा के गलत इस्तेमाल की शिकायतों के बाद RBI ने यह फैसला लिया है। RBI ने 6 अगस्त 2026 को नए नियम जारी किए हैं, जो 1 जनवरी 2027 से लागू होंगे।
कब लॉक हो सकता है डिवाइस?
अगर बैंक ने उसी मोबाइल, टैबलेट या लैपटॉप की खरीद के लिए लोन दिया है, तभी उस पर पाबंदी लगाई जा सकती है। लेकिन यह भी तुरंत नहीं होगा।
RBI के मुताबिक, पहले बैंक को नोटिस देना होगा। अगर नोटिस के बाद भी 30 दिन तक किस्त नहीं चुकाई जाती, तभी सीमित पाबंदियां लगाई जा सकती हैं। पूरी तरह लॉक करने की कार्रवाई 60 दिन बाद ही हो सकेगी और वह भी तभी, जब इसकी शर्त लोन एग्रीमेंट में हो।
जरूरी सुविधाएं बंद नहीं होंगी
बैंक किसी भी हाल में इनकमिंग कॉल, SMS और इमरजेंसी SOS जैसी जरूरी सुविधाएं बंद नहीं कर सकेंगे। यानी जरूरत पड़ने पर आप इनका इस्तेमाल करते रहेंगे।
रिकवरी एजेंट नहीं कर सकेंगे परेशान
RBI ने रिकवरी एजेंटों के लिए भी सख्त नियम बनाए हैं। वे गाली-गलौज नहीं कर सकते। धमकी नहीं दे सकते। सोशल मीडिया पर बदनाम नहीं कर सकते। रिश्तेदारों, दोस्तों या सहकर्मियों पर दबाव डालने के लिए संपर्क भी नहीं कर सकते।
निजी डेटा भी रहेगा सुरक्षित
बैंक या उनकी थर्ड पार्टी एजेंसियां आपके फोन का निजी डेटा नहीं देख सकेंगी। कॉन्टैक्ट्स, SMS, कॉल लॉग, फोटो और लोकेशन हिस्ट्री जैसी जानकारी का इस्तेमाल किसी भी हालत में लोन वसूली के लिए नहीं किया जा सकेगा।
इसका मतलब क्या है?
इन नियमों का मतलब यह नहीं है कि लोन माफ हो गया। EMI नहीं चुकाने पर ब्याज लगेगा, क्रेडिट स्कोर खराब होगा और बैंक कानूनी तरीके से वसूली कर सकेंगे। लेकिन अब वे ग्राहकों को डराने या उनकी निजी डिवाइस और डेटा का गलत इस्तेमाल नहीं कर पाएंगे।
Disclaimer: यहां दी गई जानकारी सिर्फ सामान्य जागरूकता के लिए है। किसी भी निवेश, लोन, टैक्स, बीमा या दूसरे वित्तीय फैसले लेने से पहले संबंधित एक्सपर्ट्स से सलाह जरूर लें। मनीकंट्रोल किसी भी फाइनेंशियल प्रोडक्ट या सर्विस की सिफारिश नहीं करता।
भारतीय बल्लेबाज़ जेमिमाह रॉड्रिग्स हैमस्ट्रिंग चोट के कारण द हंड्रेड से बाहर हो गई हैं।सदर्न ब्रेव ने उन्हें लगभग 76 लाख रूपए में अपनी टीम में अनुबंधित किया था और वह इस सीज़न में टीम की सबसे भरोसेमंद खिलाड़ियों में से एक रही हैं। जेमिमाह ने छह पारियों में 143 रन बनाए हैं, जिसकी बदौलत ब्रेव महिला प्रतियोगिता में 20 अंकों के साथ शीर्ष स्थान पर मौजूद ट्रेंट रॉकेट्स की बराबरी पर है। बेहतर नेट रन रेट के कारण रॉकेट्स पहले स्थान पर हैं। 25 वर्षीय जेमिमाह को इस दौरान दो बार प्लेयर ऑफ़ द मैच का पुरस्कार भी मिला।
उनका बाहर होना ब्रेव के लिए बड़ा झटका है। जेमिमाह इस टूर्नामेंट की प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों में से एक हैं। ब्रेव के पास सीधे फ़ाइनल में जगह बनाने के लिए अभी दो मैच बाक़ी हैं। उन्हें अपने आख़िरी लीग मुकाबले मैनचेस्टर सुपर जायंट्स और ट्रेंट रॉकेट्स के ख़िलाफ़ खेलने हैं।
यह भारत के लिए भी चिंता का विषय हो सकता है, क्योंकि इस महीने के अंत में UAE में महिला एशिया कप शुरू होना है। जेमिमाह की हैमस्ट्रिंग चोट कितनी गंभीर है, इसका अभी पता नहीं चल पाया है। संभव है कि उनके चोट को बढ़ने से रोकने के लिए यह एहतियाती फ़ैसला लिया गया हो। भारत का अभियान 30 अगस्त को दुबई में थाईलैंड के ख़िलाफ़ मैच से शुरू होगा, जो अब 22 दिन दूर है।
Jemimah Rodrigues Charli Knott
We can confirm that Jemimah Rodrigues will miss the remainder of The Hundred due to an injury.
Charli Knott has been signed as her injury replacement for the rest of the competition.
ब्रेव ने जेमिमाह की जगह ऑस्ट्रेलियाई ऑलराउंडर चार्ली नॉट को टीम में शामिल किया है। नॉट इससे पहले 2024 संस्करण में भी ब्रेव के लिए खेल चुकी हैं। इंग्लैंड में इस T20 सीज़न में उनका प्रदर्शन शानदार रहा है। उन्होंने द ब्लेज़ के लिए वाइटैलिटी ब्लास्ट विजेता अभियान में 404 रन बनाए और 27 विकेट लिए, जो टूर्नामेंट में सबसे ज़्यादा थे।
Ujjal Namshum and co-driver Chethan Chengappa have won this year’s Rainforest Challenge India (RFC India) in the headlining 4×4 Extreme category. This marks their second consecutive win in the off-road event. As the top 4×4 Extreme driver, Namshum has also won a free automatic entry in the RFC Global Series finale, scheduled to be held in Malaysia later this year.
The 4×4 Modified and 4×4 Stock categories also returned this year following their debut in 2025. Sarjerao Kawade and co-driver Rushikesh Patil won in the 4×4 Modified category, while Athul Thomas and co-driver Binil Babu took top honours in the 4×4 Stock category.
62 teams participated in RFC India this year
Sarjerao Kawade, Rushikesh Patil win in 4×4 Modified category
Athul Thomas, Binil Babu win in 4×4 Stock category
Held in Goa, Rainforest Challenge India is one of the toughest off-road competitions in the country. The event is held across a week and tests competitors on driving and vehicle recovery skills, physical and mental resilience, as well as team work under extreme off-road conditions. 62 teams participated in the 12th edition this year – 25 in 4×4 Extreme, 16 in 4×4 Modified and 21 in 4×4 Stock.
After a tough start, reigning champions Namshum and Chengappa (racing for team Manabhum Off-roader’s Club Arunachal) took the lead on Day 4. They scored a total of 2,253 out of 2,600 points to retain their title. “Defending our title is hard to put into words; there is struggle, frustration, even anger along the way, and then this joy at the end that makes it all worth it. Winning is the icing on the cake, but it’s really the process, the six days of racing, that we live for,” said Namshum.
“We set ourselves a personal target this year: a perfect day, a clean sweep of stage wins. We achieved that on Day 4 of the competition and that moment was as precious for us as this win.” Early leaders Kranthi Kumar Vengala and co-driver Rajeev Lal (Team Hyderabad) had to settle for second place overall with 2,052 points. Viddesh Madgaonkar and Sahil Sadekar (Team 4×4 Addictz Goa) scored 1,962 points to complete the podium in third place.
Kawade and Patil returned to the 4×4 Modified category with a rebuilt vehicle. Racing for team Sahyadri Offroaders Pune, the duo maintained a consistent lead throughout the event to take class victory with 1,633 out of 2,000 points.
“Winning the Modified category at RFC India 2026 feels incredible, especially after the setbacks I faced this year. Last year, I didn’t fully understand how to strategise and give my best, but this year I prepared properly and came in with a clear plan. Even after a difficult first day with a breakdown, I knew I had to give 100% on the next track. The competition this year was extremely tough, with several strong participants pushing hard right until the end. To come out on top after all of that means everything to me,” said an elated Kawade.
Shehinsha TP and Muhammed Nabeel (team KL10 Offroad Club) clinched second place with 1,572 points, followed by Gagan Karumbaiah and Bopanna Maleyanda (team Robusta) with 1,569 points.
4×4 Stock winners: Athul Thomas. Binil Babu
The 4×4 Stock category is reserved for near-factory spec vehicles. Team Killerbull’s Thomas and co-driver Babu overcame an early setback to top this category.
“Honestly, this win almost didn’t happen. I hadn’t even planned to be at RFC India this year; I was set to compete in an event in Coimbatore instead, and it was only after that got cancelled that I turned to RFC India. We made a mistake on the very first stage, and that put us on the back foot for the rest of the competition. But I told myself not to look at what anyone else was doing; just trust ourselves and focus entirely on the track in front of us. That’s what got us through,” Thomas shared. “Winning this category means everything, not just to me, but to my team, my mechanics and everyone back home in Kerala who’s been behind me.”
RFC India debutant Naku Hage Chada and co-driver Loda Punyo finished second in the category, scoring 1,173 points. Sabu Xavier and Halvin Appanna (team Jeepers of Bangalore) took the third spot with 1,144 points.
July 2026 was a strong month for India’s passenger vehicle industry, with most carmakers reporting healthy month-on-month gains. Maruti Suzuki strengthened its lead at the top, with domestic passenger vehicle sales approaching the 2 lakh-unit mark, while Tata Motors retained second place, narrowly ahead of Mahindra. Hyundai rebounded strongly from a fire disruption at a supplier that affected June production to remain fourth, with Toyota rounding out the top five in the monthly sales.
July 2026 carmaker-wise sales in India
Carmaker
July 2026 sales
June 2026 sales
MoM change (%)
July 2025 sales
YoY change (%)
Maruti Suzuki
1,96,203
1,47,187
33.30
1,37,776
42.41
Tata
62,611
62,076
0.86
39,521
58.42
Mahindra
60,048
60,393
-0.57
49,871
20.41
Hyundai
54,210
39,635
36.77
43,966
23.30
Toyota
30,516
28,441
7.30
29,159
4.65
Kia
28,200
24,552
14.86
22,135
27.40
MG
8,158
7,568
7.80
6,687
22
Nissan
4,518
3,006
50.30
1,421
218
Maruti Suzuki July 2026 sales
Sales: 196,203 units, Change: 42.4 percent YoY
Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India’s largest carmaker in July, with domestic passenger vehicle sales rising to 196,203 units from 147,187 units in June. Utility vehicles, including the Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6, contributed 78,851 units, while the compact and mid-size segment, led by the Baleno, Swift, Dzire and WagonR, remained the company’s largest volume driver with 90,822 units. Mini cars, comprising the Alto and S-Presso, added another 12,634 units.
Tata Motors July 2026 sales
Sales: 62,611 units, Change: 58 percent YoY
Tata Motors sold 62,611 passenger vehicles in the domestic market in July, marginally higher than the 62,076 units recorded in June, despite temporary production disruptions at its Sanand plant due to heavy rainfall and flooding. The Punch recorded its highest-ever monthly sales, reinforcing its position as one of the company’s best-selling SUVs, while Tata’s EV portfolio crossed 15,000 monthly wholesales for the first time.
Mahindra July 2026 sales
Sales: 60,048 units, Change: 20 percent YoY
Mahindra sold 60,048 SUVs in the domestic market in July, almost unchanged from the 60,393 units it sold in June. The expected launch of the updated Scorpio N in August could help boost sales and provide fresh momentum as the company heads into the festive season.
Hyundai July 2026 sales
Sales: 54,210 units, Change: 23.3 percent YoY
Hyundai recorded its highest-ever domestic sales for the month of July, selling 54,210 units, a sharp recovery from 39,635 units in June after a fire at a supplier’s facility disrupted production. The Creta led the growth with 18,088 units, its best monthly performance in CY26, while the i20 also posted its highest monthly sales in CY26 at 6,738 units, highlighting renewed momentum across both Hyundai’s SUV and hatchback portfolios.
Toyota July 2026 sales
Sales: 30,516 units, Change: 5 percent YoY
Toyota Kirloskar Motor reported domestic sales of 30,516 units in July, up from 28,441 units in June, with the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Glanza continuing to drive volumes. Cumulative domestic dispatches for the January-July period rose 13 percent year-on-year to 233,854 units, while sales during the first four months of FY2027 (April-July) increased 8 percent to 128,746 units.
Kia July 2026 sales
Sales: 28,200 units, Change: 27.4 percent YoY
Kia recorded its highest-ever July wholesale volume, dispatching 28,200 units, up from 24,552 units in June. The Seltos remained Kia’s best-selling model, averaging more than 10,000 units a month since the start of the year, while the recently launched Syros EV has also garnered strong initial bookings.
MG July 2026 sales
Sales: 8,158 units, Change: 22 percent YoY
JSW MG Motor India recorded its highest-ever monthly wholesales for the second consecutive month in July, dispatching 8,158 units, up from 7,568 units in June. Electric vehicles accounted for more than 80 percent of total volumes, marking their strongest monthly performance yet.
Nissan July 2026 sales
Sales: 4,518 units, Change: 218 percent YoY
Nissan continued its growth momentum in July, with domestic wholesales rising 50 percent month-on-month to 4,518 units from 3,006 units in June. The increase was supported by the start of customer deliveries of the all-new Tekton, which commenced on July 20 after its debut on July 9, expanding Nissan’s India portfolio to three models alongside the Magnite and Gravite.
The Mercedes-AMG E53 Hybrid 4MATIC+ arrives at a time when performance cars are being asked to do more than simply go fast. It has to deliver the pace and character expected of an AMG while embracing electrification to meet increasingly stringent emissions norms and changing buyer expectations. The result is a plug-in hybrid performance sedan that combines a 3.0-litre turbo-petrol inline-six engine with an electric motor for a formidable system output of 585hp, while also offering enough electric-only range for mundane daily drives.
But this isn’t just an E-Class with a bigger battery and more power. The E53 gets AMG-specific chassis hardware, all-wheel drive, rear-wheel steering and a suite of performance-focused electronics designed to counter the added weight. Can this electrified AMG still deliver the thrills enthusiasts expect while remaining a genuinely usable luxury sedan every day?
Mercedes-AMG E53 Exterior Design and Engineering
Expectedly, the E 53 has put on quite a bit of muscle. The front bumper is sportier, with large air dams. The Panamericana grille gets illuminated surrounds and is wide enough to gulp massive amounts of air to cool the engine, while the power lines on the bonnet add more intent to its character.
The E53 has good amount of muscle with aggressive bumpers, big grille and power lines
The profile flaunts flared wheel arches, larger 20-inch wheels (the last-gen E 53 featured 19-inchers) and, like before, a standard wheelbase, giving it sportier proportions than the long-wheelbase E-Class.
At the rear, there’s an E 53 badge with red highlights, a quad-exhaust setup that isn’t actually connected to the exhaust pipes, a diffuser and a ducktail spoiler that’s large enough to be noticed but won’t do much for downforce.
Not being a long wheelbase gives it perfect proportions
Overall, it’s a handsome-looking car with just the right amount of restraint. However, if you’re looking for a bit more visual drama, you’ll have to pay extra for the MANUFAKTUR paint finishes, as the standard colour palette is more E-Class than AMG.
Mercedes-AMG E53 Interior Space and Comfort
Inside, the E 53 strikes an appealing balance between luxury and sportiness. Instead of carbon-fibre or piano-black trim, Mercedes has used open-pore wood that feels rich and tactile. A large central MBUX touchscreen dominates the dashboard, while the passenger display found on the standard E is absent – not particularly bothersome given how good the main screen is.
Red and black upholstery looks racy while open pore wood adds luxe factor
The AMG sports seats offer plenty of support and adjustment, although ventilated and massage functions are missing. Likewise, the chunky AMG steering wheel feels superb in hand but is cluttered with touch-sensitive controls that remain frustrating to use.
Rear-seat space is naturally tighter than the long-wheelbase E-Class, but there’s still enough room for two adults to travel comfortably. Manual sunblinds and a panoramic sunroof add to the ambience, although the large transmission tunnel makes this a strict four-seater.
There’s good space in the rear despite this not being a long wheelbase
The boot, however, sees the biggest compromise. At 370 litres, it’s 170 litres smaller than the standard E-Class because the battery sits beneath the floor. There’s no spare wheel either, with its space instead occupied by the charging cable and puncture repair kit.
Mercedes-AMG E53 Features and Safety
The E 53 is a well-equipped sedan despite missing features such as ventilated seats. The centre screen is the brains of the operation and, unfortunately, many of the controls are routed through it, making them difficult to operate on the move.
We’ve praised the MBUX infotainment system for its clear interface and high-resolution display, but usability isn’t its strongest suit. The large screen makes it difficult to accurately select the desired function while driving.
Too many controls on the steering is distracting
The E 53 gets a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems, including Lane Keep Assist, Automatic Emergency Braking, Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Blind Spot Monitoring. Thankfully, these systems can also be switched off manually if required.
The 360-degree camera is crisp and high-resolution, while the 17-speaker Burmester 4D audio system delivers an exceptional listening experience. As impressive as the sound system is, however, it ultimately plays second fiddle to the performance on offer.
Mercedes-AMG E53 Performance and Refinement
Like before, the new E 53 is powered by a 3.0-litre turbo-petrol straight-six engine. This time, however, it gets support from a 28.6kWh battery pack and an electric motor, taking the combined output to 585hp and 750Nm.
585hp six-cylinder engine makes 150hp more than before
Unlike the bigger PHEV AMGs, the E 53 isn’t an ‘E PERFORMANCE’ model, which means the electric motor is mounted within the gearbox housing rather than integrated into the rear axle. Power is sent to all four wheels via the familiar 9-speed automatic transmission, and the E 53 gets a host of drive modes that are noticeably different from one another.
‘Individual’ lets you tailor the engine, gearbox and suspension to your liking. ‘Battery Hold’ prevents the car from using the battery charge, saving it for when you truly need it. ‘EL’ is the full-electric mode, provided there’s sufficient charge in the battery. ‘Comfort’ offers a more relaxed setup, ‘Sport’ sharpens the responses, and ‘Sport+’ is the most aggressive setting.
Naturally, Sport+ is the mode you’ll spend most of your time in if you want the E 53 to feel like a proper AMG. The exhaust note, the urgency of the power delivery and the firmer suspension all come together beautifully. With the engine and electric motor working at full tilt, straight-line performance is genuinely rapid. Acceleration is smooth yet thrilling, as the engine piles on speed rapidly without the neck-snapping brutality of a powerful EV. Power delivery is strong and linear across the rev range, and the gearbox complements the aggressive character of Sport+ perfectly. 0-100kph takes just 4 secs with the ‘Race Start’ which is essentially launch control included in the AMG Dynamic Plus package as power jumps up to 612hp.
For greater driver involvement, you can also engage ‘M’ mode, which gives you full manual control of the gearbox. It will happily bounce off the limiter without automatically upshifting until you pull a paddle.
The exhaust note is a bit of a mixed bag. It’s genuine, but it’s also channelled into the cabin through the speakers and a subwoofer in the boot. It’s not the ideal solution because, outside the car, the engine and exhaust produce a genuinely enjoyable snarl. Still, in an era of synthesised, computer-generated soundtracks, a real exhaust note—even if it’s amplified through the speakers—is worth appreciation.
Switch to Comfort mode and the E 53 adopts an entirely different character. It’s calm, refined and smooth, with gentler power delivery that’s well suited to long-distance cruising.
Where the powertrain disappoints is in city traffic and slow stop-start driving. The gearbox is simply too eager and, even in Comfort mode, it feels a bit like walking an overexcited Rottweiler. It’s constantly trying to surge forward and grab the next gear before you’ve asked it to. The constant shuffling through the lower gears results in unnecessary jerks that spoil the experience.
The solution is to engage EL mode. It’s almost as if it was designed specifically for this scenario. In EL, the E 53 feels smooth and effortless. There’s very little noise apart from the drone generated by the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tyres, which can be quite rumbly, especially on concrete surfaces.
Braking is less convincing, however. Despite massive 390mm front discs and regenerative braking, the pedal never delivers a natural or consistent feel. Stopping power is strong, but the spongy, inconsistent pedal detracts from an otherwise polished driving experience.
Mercedes-AMG E53 Mileage and Efficiency
One of the biggest talking points of the new E 53 isn’t its staggering performance, but the fact that it can deliver it without constantly visiting a fuel station. This plug-in hybrid marks a significant shift in AMG’s philosophy, combining electrification with a silky-smooth six-cylinder engine to create a performance sedan that’s as comfortable commuting as it is attacking a mountain road.
Charging via an 11kW AC charger will replenish the battery in 2.25 hrs; No DC charging option
The headline figure is a claimed electric-only range of up to 100km, courtesy a 28.6kWh battery pack. You can expect 75-90km on electric power alone making it entirely possible to complete daily urban commutes without firing up the engine.
Once the battery begins to deplete, the turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six takes centre stage. Even then, the hybrid system continues to contribute through regenerative braking and electric assistance, ensuring the E 53 feels responsive while reducing fuel consumption compared to a conventional performance sedan. Mercedes has also equipped the car with four regenerative braking modes, allowing drivers to maximise energy recovery or opt for a more natural driving experience. For owners with access to home or workplace charging, fuel stops could become surprisingly infrequent. Charging is equally convenient, with the 11kW AC onboard charger replenishing the battery in around three hours.
28.6kWh battery allows for an electric-only range of 100km
Mercedes-AMG E53 Ride Comfort and Handling
For those who enjoy being behind the wheel, the E 53 delivers in abundance. Despite carrying the additional weight of a sizable battery pack, it feels remarkably composed. In Sport and Sport+, the car tightens up noticeably. Body roll is kept firmly in check, the dampers become more alert, and the steering gains welcome heft. What impresses most is how well the chassis disguises its mass. The battery may add considerable weight, but it’s mounted low in the car, lowering the centre of gravity and lending the E 53 impressive stability through fast corners.
The rear-biased 4MATIC+ all-wheel-drive system plays a major role here. The rear wheels can turn up to 2.5 degrees, which isn’t a huge amount, as you’ll still find yourself making the occasional three-point turn. Above 60kph, however, they turn in the same direction as the front wheels, adding another layer of stability through corners.
It is over 400kg heavier than the last-gen model but you just can’t feel it from behind the wheel
The Michelin Pilot Sport 4S tyres aren’t the quietest, but they allow the driver to deploy the combined output with confidence, even when exiting slower bends. Turn-in is crisp, and while the steering isn’t overflowing with feedback, it’s accurate enough to place the car confidently on a winding road.
At low speeds, the adaptive AMG Ride Control suspension does an admirable job of filtering out broken tarmac, expansion joints and sharp-edged potholes. It isn’t perfect, though. Compared with the last-generation E 53, which rode on smaller 19-inch wheels with taller-profile tyres, the new car’s 20-inch wheels have sacrificed a degree of ride compliance. As a result, the low-profile tyres transmit the occasional thud over particularly nasty potholes.
The adaptive dampers mated with the active engine mounts offer terrific stability
Ultimately, the Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid 4MATIC+ isn’t as razor-sharp as a dedicated sports sedan, nor is it as pillowy as the standard E-Class. Instead, it strikes an impressive middle ground, blending everyday comfort with genuine driver engagement. It’s a car that feels just as at home soaking up kilometres on the expressway as it does carving through a series of fast, flowing corners.
Mercedes-AMG E53 Value for Money
Prices start at Rs 1.45 crore for the Performance Edition and Rs 1.48 crore for the Racing Edition. In this price range, there isn’t a direct rival to the E 53. The BMW M5 is both more powerful and considerably more expensive, while the BMW M4 is effectively rivalled by the Mercedes-AMG CLE 53 as a two-door coupe. The Audi RS5, meanwhile, hasn’t been launched in India yet.
The E 53 succeeds because it doesn’t try to be everything at once. It delivers the pace, handling and character expected of an AMG while introducing meaningful electric-only capability that genuinely enhances everyday usability. The brakes may lack the natural feel you’d expect from a performance sedan, and the gearbox can feel over-eager in slow-moving traffic, but these shortcomings do little to overshadow what is otherwise a remarkably accomplished package.
Fast, engaging and surprisingly efficient, the new E53 Hybrid is one of the most complete performance sedans on sale today. More importantly, it proves that electrification doesn’t have to dilute the AMG experience—it can make it even more usable.