Yamaha India eyes capacity expansion as plants near full utilisation

Yamaha India eyes capacity expansion as plants near full utilisation
Yamaha RayZR on a production line

Yamaha Motor India has begun evaluating additional manufacturing capacity as it expects its existing 1.5 million unit annual output to be fully utilised within the next two to three years. The Japanese two-wheeler maker operates plants in Surajpur, Uttar Pradesh and Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, with a combined annual capacity of 1.5 million units, and is weighing whether to expand within its current footprint or invest at a new location.

  1. Yamaha India’s 1.5 million unit annual capacity expected to be fully utilised within 2-3 years
  2. Domestic sales up 41 percent to 4.1 lakh units in H1 2026
  3. Annual sales target of 50,000 units set for the newly launched YZF-R2

Yamaha India capacity expansion: Key details

New plant requires 3-4 years of lead time; expansion within existing sites also being considered

Hajime Aota, Chairman of the Yamaha Motor India Group, said the company still has space to expand at its existing facilities, reducing the immediate pressure to acquire new land. The decision on expansion – whether at Surajpur, Kanchipuram or elsewhere – will depend on manufacturing processes, supplier allocation and longer-term domestic and export requirements. “At this moment, we have capability and we have space,” Aota said, while noting that planning for a new greenfield facility typically requires a lead time of three to four years.

Yamaha expects its total volumes (including exports) to exceed 1.1 million units in 2026, with domestic sales up 41 percent to 4.1 lakh units in the first half of the year. The company expects H2 volumes to be higher, supported by festive demand and new product launches. On the YZF-R2, which debuted yesterday at Rs 2.30 lakh, Yamaha has set an annual domestic sales target of 50,000 units.

Aota described India and Indonesia as Yamaha’s two biggest global growth engines, with India offering the stronger long-term growth opportunity. However, he noted that India must continue improving manufacturing productivity and technical capabilities to narrow the gap with Indonesia and expand its role in Yamaha’s global manufacturing network. The company employs approximately 10,000 people across its Indian operations and has invested over Rs 2,000 crore in research, development and manufacturing in India over the past eight to ten years. The quantum of investment required for the next phase of expansion has not been disclosed.

Renault Kwid facelift revealed for Brazil

Renault Kwid facelift revealed for Brazil
Renault Kwid facelift revealed for Brazil

Renault has revealed the Kwid facelift for the Brazilian market, featuring subtle exterior design revisions and a completely revamped interior. The updated hatchback is available in three trims – Evolution, Techno, and Outsider.

  1. Gets a new 7-inch digital driver’s display and a 10.1-inch infotainment system
  2. Has a cleaner-looking but hard plastic-only dashboard without the ‘Kwid’ inscription
  3. Features a Kiger-like grille, 14-inch alloy wheels and redesigned taillight elements

Notably, the India-spec Kwid was also updated earlier this year, receiving new 3D badges, fresh wheel covers, and a Kiger-inspired steering wheel. However, compared to the India-spec model, the Brazil-spec Kwid gets more extensive updates as part of its facelift.

Brazil-spec Renault Kwid facelift: What are the changes?

Gets a revamped dashboard with two screens

The biggest update on the Brazil-spec Kwid is inside the cabin, which now features a cleaner-looking dashboard with two displays: a 7-inch digital driver’s display and a free-standing 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system. While the dashboard continues to use hard plastic, the overall design looks more premium than the India-spec Kwid, which gets a semi-digital driver’s display and a smaller 8-inch infotainment screen.

Other features include manual air conditioning, two Type-C USB charging ports, power-operated front windows, and electrically adjustable outside rearview mirrors. Safety equipment includes four airbags as standard, along with hill-start assist, a reverse parking camera with sensors, and a tyre pressure monitoring system. Most of these features are also available on the India-spec Kwid, although the top-spec Climber variant gets six airbags.

Gets a new grille, alloy wheels and LED taillight elements

At the front, the Brazil-spec Renault Kwid gets a new grille with vertical slats, similar to the Renault Kiger, along with a new 3D Renault logo. It also features LED DRL bars and halogen headlamps, similar to the India-spec model. The front bumper design is also more aggressive and features a lot of blackened elements.

In profile, the Brazil-spec Kwid gets 14-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, giving it a more upmarket appearance than the Indian model, which comes with 14-inch steel wheels with plastic covers. At the rear, the facelifted Kwid gets revised LED taillight elements, while the tailgate and bumper designs remain unchanged.

The Brazil-spec Kwid has the same 2,423mm wheelbase as the India-spec model, but offers a larger 290-litre boot, which is 11 litres more than the Indian version. Ground clearance stands at 185mm, identical to the India-spec Kwid.

Gets the same engine as the India-spec model, but only with MT

The Brazil-spec Renault Kwid is powered by a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine that produces 71hp and 98Nm with ethanol, and 68hp and 92Nm with petrol. This is the same engine as the one offered in the Indian model. However, the Brazil-spec Kwid gets a 5-speed manual transmission, while the Indian model also offers a 5-speed AMT option.

The Brazil-spec Renault Kwid facelift is unlikely to make its way to India, especially since the India-spec hatchback was updated just last month. Declining hatchback sales in the country are another factor that could discourage Renault from making a fresh investment to bring the Brazil-spec model here. The India-spec Renault Kwid is currently offered in two trims: Evolution and Climber, with prices ranging from Rs 4.53 lakh to Rs 5.61 lakh (ex-showroom).

Hero MotoCorp to invest Rs 1,758 crore more in Ather

Hero MotoCorp to invest Rs 1,758 crore more in Ather
Hero MotoCorp to invest Rs 1,758 crore more in Ather

Hero MotoCorp will invest up to Rs 1,758 crore to increase its stake in Ather Energy, taking its holding in the electric two-wheeler maker from 29.88 percent to approximately 32.8 percent on a fully diluted basis.

  1. Hero MotoCorp will buy existing Ather shares worth up to Rs 1,758 crore
  2. Its stake will rise from 29.88 percent to approximately 32.8 percent
  3. The deal comes shortly after Hero’s separate Rs 1,000 crore investment in Ather

The investment was approved by Hero MotoCorp’s Committee of Directors on August 27 and will involve the purchase of existing Ather shares from an existing shareholder. This makes it a secondary transaction, rather than a fresh issue of equity by Ather. The deal will be funded entirely through cash and is expected to be completed by September 3, 2026. No government or regulatory approvals are required.

The latest investment comes shortly after Hero announced plans to invest up to Rs 1,000 crore in Ather through a preferential issue. Ather subsequently allotted Hero convertible warrants worth Rs 959.99 crore as part of that investment.

The two transactions are separate, with the earlier investment involving securities issued by Ather and the latest Rs 1,758 crore deal involving the purchase of existing shares. Taken together, Hero has committed up to around Rs 2,758 crore to Ather through the two transactions.

Hero has been an investor in Ather for several years and is already its largest shareholder. The latest investment will further strengthen its position in the company as Ather continues to expand its electric two-wheeler business and charging network across India.

Ather’s turnover has grown significantly over the past three financial years, rising from Rs 1,753.8 crore in FY2024 to Rs 2,255 crore in FY2025 and Rs 3,671.76 crore in FY2026.

The company designs, manufactures and sells electric two-wheelers and operates its own charging network with an open-source connector that’s shared with Vida. Ather’s portfolio includes the 450 range and Rizta, while its presence has expanded across the country. As for the brand’s immediate plans, Ather is slated to launch its first-model based on the EL platform tomorrow, at its community day, intended to slot in below the Rizta. 

With inputs from ANGITHA SURESH

JSW MG bets on PHEVs to challenge diesel models in executive SUV market

JSW MG bets on PHEVs to challenge diesel models in executive SUV market
Hector Tomahawk PHEV

JSW MG Motor is betting on plug-in hybrid technology to attract buyers of executive diesel SUVs, with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV forming the centrepiece of its strategy. The company believes the powertrain can offer the lower running costs of electric driving without the range concerns associated with a pure EV. The seven-seat Tomahawk PHEV offers more than 115km of electric-only driving and a combined range of over 1,100km.

  1. MG claims Rs 3,000-4,000 running cost per 1,000km, versus Rs 10,000-12,000 for diesel
  2. JSW MG targets the executive SUV market that sells 50,000 units a month
  3. Company aims for 5,000-6,000 Tomahawk sales per month

JSW MG eyes executive diesel SUV market

JSW MG says that the executive SUV market in India accounts for around 50,000 units a month, with diesel SUVs contributing about 40,000 units and EVs around 10,000. The diesel segment includes models such as the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier, while the EV segment includes the Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Harrier EV and Kia Carens Clavis EV.

“If you look at the diesel C-sized market, that is about 40,000 units. The C-sized EV market is about 10,000. So, the total potential is 50,000,” says Anurag Mehrotra, Managing Director, JSW MG Motor India.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is priced Rs 1.5 lakh-2 lakh higher than the top diesel automatic variants of the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Tata Harrier. JSW MG expects to justify this premium through lower operating costs and the overall product package.

The Tomahawk PHEV has no direct mass-market PHEV rival in India and will instead target diesel SUV buyers. According to surveys cited by Mehrotra, owners in this segment typically cover 18,000-20,000km a year, with many combining daily commutes with regular outstation travel.

“They want the fuel efficiency of a diesel because they are travelling longer distances,” says Mehrotra. “For them, there has not been a new-energy choice. The plug-in hybrid takes away the range issue completely, but still gives you the unit economics of an EV.”

Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer, JSW MG Motor India, says many of these customers choose diesel because it suits their usage rather than because of a fixed preference for the fuel. “The Indian consumer is willing to experiment,” he says.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV running costs

JSW MG estimates that covering 1,000km in the PHEV could cost Rs 3,000-4,000, compared with Rs 10,000-12,000 in a diesel SUV. This calculation assumes regular charging and substantial use of the electric mode. “The plug-in hybrid will be close to a third of the cost of running a diesel,” Mehrotra says.

The company says the PHEV can return around 22kpl when used mainly as a hybrid, while its claimed 30-50kpl figure assumes regular charging and that most daily travel is completed using electric power. These figures include kilometres covered on electricity and therefore cannot be directly compared with the fuel economy of a diesel SUV. Charging costs also need to be included when calculating the overall running cost.

This also means the claimed savings will depend on how the vehicle is used. Owners who regularly charge at home and complete much of their daily driving on battery power should use less petrol, while those who rarely charge will rely more on the engine and lose much on the projected savings.

JSW MG targets 5,000-6,000 Tomahawks a month

JSW MG is targeting monthly sales of 5,000-6,000 units for the Tomahawk range, which includes the EV and PHEV. The company has not specified how that volume will be split between the two powertrains. At the targeted volume, JSW MG estimates the range would account for around 10-12 percent of the 50,000-unit monthly executive SUV opportunity it has identified. 

The Tomahawk EV and PHEV are based on the company’s ADAPT architecture, which is designed to support multiple powertrain types. JSW MG currently has achieved around 45 percent localization in the Tomahawk and plans to increase this to approximately 70 percent by next year, with the investment already approved by its board.

Bajaj to launch six more motorcycles before festive season

Bajaj to launch six more motorcycles before festive season
Front left outside image of the Pulsar NS200

Bajaj has been having an eventful August with four launches, the freshly updated Pulsar 125/150 and the new Pulsar N160 S and SS. Seems like they aren’t planning to slow down any time soon. The company has said two of the 10 models would be all-new Pulsars, while the rest would comprise new variants and product upgrades. “Our 150 and 125 are the second launch in this journey,” said Sumeet Narang, President, Marketing, Bajaj Auto. “We will meet you soon again. There’s a lot of stuff that we will still be coming up with in the coming days.”

  1. Bajaj Pulsar was the third best-selling motorcycle range in July 2026
  2. After original and N Pulsars, NS line is expected to be updated
  3. Bajaj dual-sport and Triumph Bonneville 400 will also arrive soon

Pulsar portfolio takes shape

All models are expected to get updates

The launch comes as the Pulsar nameplate remains one of India’s largest-selling motorcycle ranges. It ranked third in the July motorcycle sales chart with 66,156 units dispatched, according to AutoPunditz. Bajaj’s sports motorcycle segment, meanwhile, grew about 50% year on year in the April-June quarter, with Pulsar, Avenger and Dominar recording double-digit growth.

The company has also said upgrades are planned across its 125-160cc motorcycle range. Narang said the refreshed range will be organised around the three Pulsar platforms. “Three very clear distinct platforms, the original, the N and the NS,” he said, with each aimed at a different customer and riding use case.

Triumph Bonneville 400 and Bajaj’s first dual-sport also in the works

Bajaj is also looking to expand manufacturing capacity

We had just reported that Bajaj’s first dual-sport motorcycle was spotted testing again. Our reports indicate that the motorcycle will launch in Brazil before the end of this year, making its way to India at a later time. Currently, it’s unclear if Bajaj is counting that as a part of this 10-Model portfolio. Besides that, Bajaj is also expected to launch the Triumph Bonneville 400, long awaited retro cousin of the existing Triumph 400s.
Speaking of which, the launches come ahead of Bajaj’s planned expansion of annual manufacturing capacity from about 72 lakh vehicles to more than 90 lakh. The company has said the additional capacity will support growing demand across the board. It is evaluating brownfield expansion and a greenfield facility, with the location and investment yet to be finalised. The company has not yet declared any dispatch dates, but clearly they’re looking at a packed schedule inching closer to the festive season.

With inputs from Stephen Raj Antony.
 

इस शेयर ने सिर्फ साढ़े पांच साल में पैसा 22 गुना किया, जानिए किस शेयर ने किया यह कमाल

अगर किसी कंपनी के शेयर की कीमत 5-6 साल में 22 गुनी हो जाए तो इनवेस्टर को कैसा लगेगा? हम सीजी पावर के शेयरों की बात कर रहे हैं। अगर आपने इस शेयर में जनवरी 2021 में एक लाख रुपये का निवेश किया होता तो आज आपका पैसा बढ़कर 22 लाख रुपये हो गया होता। सिर्फ सीजी पावर ही नहीं, चोलामंडलम इनवेस्टमेंट ग्रुप की दूसरी कंपनियों के शेयरों ने भी इस दौरान निवेशकों का पैसा कई गुना कर दिया है।

नए चेयरमैन के कमान संभालने के बाद शेयरों ने किया कमाल

वेलियन सुब्बैया (Vellayan Subbiah) ने इस ग्रुप की कमान 20 नवंबर 2020 को संभाली थी। वह चोलामंडल इनवेस्टमेंट के एग्जिक्यूटिव चेयरमैन बने थे। उसके बाद से ग्रुप की कंपनियों के शेयरों ने कमाल किया है। वह चोलामंडलम इनवेस्टमेंट के एग्जिक्यूटिव चेयरमैन हैं, सीजी पावर के चेयरमैन हैं और Tube Investments के वाइस-चेयरमैन हैं। उनके समूह का नेतृत्व संभालने के बाद से इन कंपनियों के शेयरों को पंख लग गए हैं।

सीजी पावर के शेयर की कीमत साढ़े पांच साल में 22 गुनी 

CG Power के शेयर की औसत कीमत जनवरी 2021 में 39.32 रुपये थी। 26 अगस्त को इस शेयर की कीमत 1 बजे 872 रुपये चल रही थी। इसका मतलब है कि साढ़े पांच साल में इस शेयर का भाव 22 गुना हो गया है। अगर आपने इस शेयर में जनवरी 2021 में 5 लाख रुपये निवेश किया होता तो आज आपके पास एक करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा होते।

इस शेयर ने जनवरी 2021 में निवेश करने वालों को किया मालामाल

Cholamandalam Investment के शेयर का एवरेज प्राइस जनवरी 201 में 394.77 रुपये था। आज इस शेयर का प्राइस 1878.70 रुपये है। इसका मतलब है कि इस दौरान इस शेयर का प्राइस 4.76 गुना हो गया है। इस शेयर ने भी सिर्फ साढ़ें पांच साल में निवेशकों का पैसा करीब पांच गुना कर दिया है। यह रिटर्न तब है जब बीते 1.5-2 साल से शेयर बाजार का प्रदर्शन काफी कमजोर है।

ट्यूब इनवेस्टमेंट्स ने भी साढ़े पांच साल में निवेशकों का पैसा 3.7 गुना किया

Tube Investments के शेयर की औसत कीमत जनवरी 2021 में 771 रुपये थी। आज इस शेयर की कीमत 2,876 रुपये है। इसका मतलब है कि इस शेयर ने इस दौरान निवेशकों का पैसा 3.7 गुना कर दिया है। जनवरी 2021 में इन तीनों कंपनियों का कुल मार्केट कैपिटलाइजेशन 54,800 करोड़ रुपये था। आज यह बढ़कर 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। ऐसा जोरदार रिटर्न देने वाले शेयरों की संख्या बहुत कम है।

26 अगस्त को शेयर बाजार के प्रमुख सूचकांकों पर दिखा दबाव 

26 अगस्त को शेयर बाजारों पर दबाव देखने को मिला। निफ्टी 1 बजे 0.27 फीसदी यानी 65 अंक गिरकर 24,270 रुपये पर चल रहा था। सेंसेक्स 0.04 फीसदी यानी 29 अंक गिरकर 77,632 पर चल रहा था। बैंक निफ्टी में तेजी देखने को मिली। यह सूचकांक 0.71 फीसदी मजबूत था।

Market Insight : बाजार में तेजी-मंदी को जानने के लिए निफ्टी सही पैरामीटर नहीं, छोटे-मझोले शेयरों में बनेगा अच्छा पैसा-मनीष सोंथालिया

Market Insight : पहली तिमाही के अर्निंग सीजन के बाद हमको लग रहा था कि बाजार को लेकर एक अच्छा क्लियर विज़न मिलेगा और हमारे लिए यह जानना आसान होगा कि किसको पिक करना है और किसको अवॉइड करना है। लेकिन एक बार फिर से बाजार पर क्रूड की चिंताएं,यूएस मार्केट से जुड़ी दिक्कतें,जिओपॉलिटिकल टेंशंस और बॉन्ड यील्ड ये सब कुछ हावी हो गए हैं। ऐसे में बाजार की चाल पर बात करते हुए एमके इन्वेस्टमेंट (Emkay Investment) के CIO मनीष सोंथालिया ने कहा कि पहली तिमाही के नतीजे काफी अच्छे रहे हैं। निफ्टी की बात करें तो इस पर दबाव है लेकिन निफ्टी से बाहर निकल कर ब्रॉडर मार्केट पर नजर डालें तो वहां स्थिति इतनी खराब नहीं है। यह हम कह सकते हैं कि वहां पर मंदी का माहौल नहीं है।

अगर आप निफ्टी मिड कैप की देखें तो वहां पर पहली तिमाही में अर्निंग्स ग्रोथ 25-26% रही है। स्माल कैप में देखें तो यहां भी 30-32% की अर्निंग्स ग्रोथ रही है। अगर NFTY 500 को भी देखें तो यहाँ पर 15% की अर्निंग्स ग्रोथ रही है। ऐसे में हम कह सकते हैं कि बाजार में तेजी-मंदी का अंदाजा लगाने के लिए निफ्टी 50 सही पैरामीटर नहीं है।

उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब तक निफ्टी में हैवी वेटेज रखने वाले बैंकिंग सेक्टर नहीं चलेंगे तब तक आपको निफ्टी में बहुत हल्की बढ़त ही देखने को मिलेगी। रही बात क्रूड की तो इसके लिए 90 डॉलर का लेवल लक्ष्मण रेखा है। अगर क्रूड इस लेवल से ऊपर गया तो भारत के लिए परेशानी पैदा होगी। वहीं, अगर यह 90 डॉलर के नीचे रहा तो इंडिया के लिए न्यूट्रल रहेगा। इसको पॉजिटिव भी कह सकते हैं, क्योंकि हम तो 120 डॉलर का स्तर भी देख चुके हैं। दूसरी बड़ी बात यह है कि हमारा एफसीएआरबी अब 70 बिलियन हो गया। इसका कॉस्ट ऑफ डिपॉजिट पर पॉजिटिव असर होगा। हमारे यील्ड भी गिर गए हैं। लेकिन आरबीआई सिस्टम में कितनी लिक्विडिटी रहने देता है या सीआरआर बढ़ा देता है या ओपन मार्केट ऑपरेशंस करता है, यह सब देखने वाली बात होगी।

आज की डेट में भारत के नजरिए से देखें ज्यादा कुछ नेगेटिव है नहीं। इमर्जिंग मार्केट इंडेक्स में भारत के वेटेज में भी थोड़ा बहुत इजाफा हो रहा है। ऐसे में मोटा-मोटी भारत में मंदी का माहौल तो नहीं दिख रहा है। हां निफ्टी 50 आपको जरूर रेड टिक दिखा रहा है। लेकिन आउटसाइड निफ्टी अच्छा खासा एक्शन है।

मिड और स्मॉल कैप पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि चार-पांच सेक्टरों में बहुत मजबूत कन्विक्शन है। यहां आप अपने वैल्यू्यूएशन कंफर्ट के हिसाब से फैसले ले सकते हैं। एडवांस टेक्नोलॉजी शेयरों में दम दिख रहा है। इनमें डेटा सेंटर,एआई एडवांस टेक्नोलॉजी,डिफेंस,एरोस्पेस,सेमीकंडक्टर और एनर्जी ट्रांजक्शन की पूरी वैल्यू चेन और हेल्थ केयर से जुड़े शेयर शामिल है। इनमें अगले तीन से पांच साल तक अच्छी-खासी तेजी रहेगी। प्लेटफार्म कंपनीज में भी अच्छी खासी तेजी देखने को मिल सकती है। इनके नतीजे भी काफी बेहतरीन रहे हैं।

आईटी सेक्टर पर बात करते हुए मनीष सोंथालिया ने कहा की आगे एआई और डेटा सेंटर से जुड़ी कंपनियां अच्छा प्रदर्शन करेंगी। बड़ी आईटी कंपनियों के एआई ट्रांजिशन में लंबा समय लग सकता है। लेकिन छोटी आईटी कंपनिंया तेजी से एआई ट्रांजिशन कर सकती है। इस समय इनका वैल्यूएशन भी अच्छा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पोर्टफोलियो में हमेशा 10 फीसदी एलोकेशन प्रेशियस मेटल्स का होना चाहिए। लंबे नजरिए से देखें तो गोल्ड में 9-10 फीसदी सालाना रिटर्न मिल सकता है।

 

Market Outlook : बढ़त के साथ बंद हुआ बाजार, जानिए 26 अगस्त को कैसी रह सकती है सेंसेक्स-निफ्टी की चाल

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें

US Stocks में निवेश का सबसे सुनहरा मौका! पराग पारिख ने 90% घटाई एंट्री फीस, जानिए अब कितने में खरीद पाएंगे Apple-Google के शेयर!

US Stock Market: भारतीय रिटेल निवेशकों के लिए अमेरिकी शेयर बाजार में निवेश करना अब काफी आसान और किफायती हो गया है। पराग पारिख की GIFT City स्थित इकाई ‘PPFAS GIFT’ ने अपने दो प्रमुख इंटरनेशनल फंड्स में न्यूनतम निवेश सीमा को $5000 से घटाकर सिर्फ $500 कर दिया है।

यानी अब एंट्री टिकट में सीधे 90% की कटौती कर दी गई है, जिससे आम निवेशक भी कम रकम के साथ S&P 500 और Nasdaq 100 जैसे दिग्गजों में पैसा लगा सकेंगे।

₹4.79 लाख नहीं, अब सिर्फ ₹48000 से करें शुरुआत

रुपए और डॉलर के मौजूदा एक्सचेंज रेट (लगभग ₹95.74 प्रति डॉलर) के हिसाब से इस कटौती का सीधा गणित ये है कि, पहले $5000 की न्यूनतम सीमा के कारण निवेशकों को कम से कम ₹4.79 लाख की भारी-भरकम राशि की जरूरत होती थी।अब $500 की नई सीमा लागू होने के बाद आप मात्र ₹48000 से यूएस मार्केट में अपना पोर्टफोलियो शुरू कर सकते हैं।

PPFAS GIFT ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘X’ पर इस फैसले की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इस कदम का मकसद छोटे निवेशकों के लिए ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिंग के दरवाजे खोलना है।

किन दो फंड्स में घटा न्यूनतम निवेश?

यह बदलाव PPFAS Alternate Asset Managers IFSC द्वारा GIFT City से ऑफर किए जाने वाले दो आउटबाउंड पैसिव फंड्स पर लागू हुआ है:

Parag Parikh IFSC S&P 500 Fund of Fund: यह फंड अमेरिका की 500 सबसे बड़ी लिस्टेड कंपनियों के इंडेक्स (S&P 500) को ट्रैक करने वाले एक्यूपुलेटिंग ETFs और UCITS में निवेश करता है। यह अमेरिकी लार्ज-कैप मार्केट में ब्रॉड एक्सपोजर देता है।

Parag Parikh IFSC Nasdaq 100 Fund of Fund: यह फंड Nasdaq 100 इंडेक्स में पैसिव निवेश की सुविधा देता है। इसमें अमेरिका की टॉप 100 गैर-वित्तीय कंपनियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें टेक्नोलॉजी और टेक-ओरिएंटेड ग्रोथ कंपनियों की हिस्सेदारी सबसे ज्यादा है।

आम निवेशकों के लिए क्यों अहम है यह फैसला?

जो निवेशक अपने कुल पोर्टफोलियो का 5% या 10% हिस्सा ही अमेरिकी बाजार में लगाना चाहते थे, उनके लिए ₹4.8 लाख एकमुश्त लगाना काफी मुश्किल था।

अब केवल ₹48000 में निवेशक अपने पोर्टफोलियो को ग्लोबल डाइवर्सिफाई कर सकते हैं। GIFT City के जरिए इन फंड्स में निवेश करने पर भारतीय निवासियों को अलग से किसी विदेशी ब्रोकरेज अकाउंट खोलने का झंझट नहीं रहता।

GIFT City के जरिए कैसे काम करता है निवेश?

गुजरात स्थित GIFT City भारत का पहला इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (IFSC) है। यहां वित्तीय सेवाएं भारतीय रुपए के बजाय विदेशी मुद्रा (यूएस डॉलर) में ऑफर की जाती हैं। निवासी भारतीय नागरिक लिबरलाइज्ड रेमिटेंस स्कीम(LRS) नियमों के तहत अपनी गाढ़ी कमाई को डॉलर बेस करेंसी वाले इन दोनों फंड्स में पार्क कर सकते हैं।

कम एंट्री टिकट का मतलब जोखिम कम होना नहीं!

न्यूनतम निवेश घटने से फंड में एंट्री आसान हुई है, लेकिन इससे जुड़ा मार्केट रिस्क कम नहीं हुआ है। निवेशकों का रिटर्न अमेरिकी शेयर बाजार के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपए की चाल पर निर्भर करेगा। S&P 500 इंडेक्स स्थिर और ब्रॉड मार्केट एक्सपोजर देता है, जबकि Nasdaq 100 इंडेक्स ज्यादा टेक-फोकस्ड होने के कारण ज्यादा वोलेटाइल हो सकता है।

अगर आप अपने निवेश को एपल, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, गूगल या एनवीडिया जैसी दिग्गज अमेरिकी कंपनियों में लगाना चाहते थे, तो GIFT City के रास्ते PPFAS का यह फैसला आपके एंट्री बैरियर को 90% तक खत्म कर देता है। हालांकि, किसी भी इंटरनेशनल फंड में दांव लगाने से पहले अपनी रिस्क कैपेसिटी और करेंसी रिस्क का आकलन जरूर कर लें।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Gold- Silver Price Today: सोना ₹1.63 लाख के नीचे, चांदी ₹2600 हुई सस्ती, क्या यह है खरीदारी का सही समय

Gold- Silver Price Today: भारत में सोने-चांदी की कीमतों में गिरावट देखने को मिली। मंगलवार को स्पॉट मार्केट में मांग घटने की वजह से फ्यूचर्स ट्रेड में सोने की कीमतें 500 रुपये गिरकर 1,62,933 रुपये प्रति 10 ग्राम हो गईं। 595 लॉट का कारोबार हुआ। जानकारों का मानना ​​है कि सोने-चांदी की कीमतों में यह गिरावट स्पॉट मार्केट में कमजोर मांग के कारण आई है।

वहीं फ्यूचर्स ट्रेड में चांदी की कीमतें 903 रुपये गिरकर 2,43,317 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम हो गईं, क्योंकि ट्रेडर्स ने अपनी पोजीशन कम कर दीं। मल्टी कमोडिटी एक्सचेंज पर, सितंबर डिलीवरी के लिए चांदी के कॉन्ट्रैक्ट्स 903 रुपये या 0.37 प्रतिशत गिरकर 2,43,317 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ गए, जिसमें 1,702 लॉट का कारोबार हुआ।

ग्लोबल स्तर पर, न्यूयॉर्क में सोने के फ्यूचर्स 0.23 प्रतिशत गिरकर 4,641.42 डॉलर प्रति औंस हो गए।न्यूयॉर्क में चांदी 1.04 प्रतिशत गिरकर 68.22 डॉलर प्रति औंस पर ट्रेड कर रही थी।

गिरावट की क्या है वजह 

डॉलर इंडेक्स लगातार तीन सेशन से बढ़त के साथ कारोबार कर रहा है, जिससे सोने की चमक फीकी पड़ रही है। महंगाई और बढ़ते अमेरिकी कर्ज की चिंताओं के कारण लंबी अवधि के बॉन्ड में बिकवाली हुई, जिससे अमेरिकी 10-वर्षीय और 30-वर्षीय बॉन्ड यील्ड में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई।

बाजार की नजरें बुधवार को आने वाले US पर्सनल कंजम्पशन एक्सपेंडिचर (PCE) प्राइस इंडेक्स पर हैं, जो US फेड का पसंदीदा महंगाई पैमाना है। साथ ही, शुक्रवार को जैक्सन होल सिम्पोजियम में चेयरमैन केविन वॉर्श के पहले भाषण पर भी नजरें टिकी हैं, जिससे ब्याज दरों की चाल के बारे में संकेत मिल सकते हैं।

क्या है निवेश का सही समय

VT मार्केट्स के ग्लोबल स्ट्रैटेजी ऑपरेशन्स लीड रॉस मैक्सवेल ने कहा कि अगस्त में चांदी की कीमतों में ज़बरदस्त तेज़ी देखी गई है। इसकी वजहें हैं – ब्याज दरों को लेकर कम होती उम्मीदें, कमज़ोर USD, कीमती धातुओं की फिर से बढ़ती मांग और सरकारी कर्ज़ व महंगाई को लेकर बढ़ती चिंताएं। चांदी को मज़बूत इंडस्ट्रियल डिमांड (खासकर रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूसरे टेक्नोलॉजी सेक्टर से) का भी फ़ायदा मिल रहा है, और सप्लाई से जुड़ी दिक्कतें भी इसे और सहारा दे रही हैं।

हालांकि, निवेशकों को यह याद रखना चाहिए कि सोने के मुकाबले चांदी की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव ज़्यादा होता है।

जिन निवेशकों के पास पहले से चांदी है, उनके लिए इसे बनाए रखना एक अच्छा फ़ैसला हो सकता है, खासकर अगर यह उनके डाइवर्सिफाइड पोर्टफोलियो का हिस्सा है। लेकिन नए निवेशकों के लिए, महीने भर में हुई लगभग 20% की तेज़ी के पीछे भागना जोखिम भरा हो सकता है। इतनी ज़बरदस्त तेज़ी के बाद एक ही बार में खरीदने के बजाय, डॉलर कॉस्ट एवरेजिंग स्ट्रैटेजी का इस्तेमाल करते हुए धीरे-धीरे निवेश करना बेहतर हो सकता है।

निवेशकों को तभी बेचने के बारे में सोचना चाहिए जब उनके निवेश का आधार (investment thesis) बदल गया हो या पोर्टफोलियो में चांदी का हिस्सा ज़रूरत से ज़्यादा हो गया हो।

Silver Price Today: खरीदारी से पहले जानें क्या है आज का ताजा भाव, चेक करें 10 प्रमुख शहरों की लिस्ट

(डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सार्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

PPF vs NSC: ₹10 लाख के निवेश पर कहां मिलेगा ज्यादा रिटर्न? समझिए 5 साल का पूरा गणित और टैक्स कैलकुलेशन

PPF vs NSC Investment Return Comparison: अगर आपके पास ₹10 लाख हैं और आप उसे अगले 5 सालों के लिए सरकारी गारंटी वाली स्कीम में बिना किसी रिस्क के जमा करना चाहते हैं, तो स्मॉल सेविंग्स स्कीम्स सबसे बेहतरीन जरिया हैं।

स्मॉल सेविंग्स में दो सबसे पसंदीदा विकल्प पब्लिक प्रॉविडेंट फंड (PPF) और नेशनल सेविंग्स सर्टिफिकेट (NSC) हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष (जुलाई-सितंबर 2026 तिमाही) के लिए सरकार ने पीपीएफ की ब्याज दर 7.1% और एनएससी की ब्याज दर 7.7% पर बरकरार रखी है।

अगर आप ₹10 लाख का निवेश करते हैं, तो 5 साल में कहां ज्यादा फायदा मिलेगा? जानिए पूरी कैलकुलेशन।

₹10 लाख के निवेश पर 5 साल की कैलकुलेशन

अगर हम दोनों स्कीम्स में ₹10 लाख के कॉर्पस पर 5 साल के ग्रोथ की तुलना करें, तो आंकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:

PPF कैलकुलेशन (7.1% ब्याज): ₹10 लाख की जमा राशि 5 साल में 7.1% सालाना ब्याज दर के हिसाब से बढ़कर लगभग ₹14,09,120 हो जाएगी। इसमें आपको 5 साल में करीब ₹4,09,120 का प्री-टैक्स ब्याज मिलेगा।

NSC कैलकुलेशन (7.7% ब्याज): ₹10 लाख का निवेश 5 साल में 7.7% की चक्रवृद्वि ब्याज दर के हिसाब से बढ़कर ₹14,49,030 हो जाएगा। यानी 5 साल में करीब ₹4,49,030 का प्री-टैक्स मुनाफा होगा।

ध्यान रहे कि पीपीएफ में एक वित्त वर्ष में अधिकतम ₹1.5 लाख ही जमा करने की इजाजत है। इसलिए ₹10 लाख का यह आंकड़ा तुलनात्मक गणना के लिए 7.1% ब्याज के आधार पर दर्शाया गया है। NSC में निवेश की कोई ऊपरी सीमा नहीं होती।

प्री-टैक्स रिटर्न में NSC आगे, लेकिन टैक्स का पेंच समझें

कागजों पर 5 साल में NSC, PPF की तुलना में सीधे तौर पर ₹39,910 का ज्यादा रिटर्न देता दिख रहा है। लेकिन असली गणित टैक्स Slab के बाद बदलता है:

PPF पर EEE स्टेटस: पीपीएफ पूरी तरह से ‘EEE’ कैटगरी में आता है। यानी जमा राशि, मिला हुआ ब्याज और मैच्योरिटी अमाउंट तीनों पूरी तरह से टैक्स-फ्री होते हैं।

NSC पर टैक्स नियम: एनएससी से मिलने वाला ब्याज आपके इनकम टैक्स स्लैब के हिसाब से टैक्सेबल होता है। हालांकि, पहले 4 सालों के री-इन्वेस्टेड इंटरेस्ट पर सेक्शन 80C के तहत छूट क्लेम की जा सकती है, लेकिन आखिरी साल का ब्याज पूरी तरह टैक्सेबल रहता है। Higher Tax Slab वाले निवेशकों के लिए NSC का नेट रिटर्न कम हो सकता है।

मैच्योरिटी और लिक्विडिटी में कौन सा बेहतर?

NSC (5 साल का लॉक-इन): एनएससी की मैच्योरिटी ठीक 5 साल में पूरी हो जाती है। इसके अलावा, इसमें निवेश करते ही ब्याज दर पूरे 5 साल के लिए लॉक हो जाती है, जो मार्केट में ब्याज दरें घटने पर भी नहीं बदलती।

PPF (15 साल का लॉक-इन): पीपीएफ मूल रूप से 15 साल की लंबी अवधि की स्कीम है। हालांकि, इसमें 7वें साल से आंशिक निकासी और तीसरे साल से लोन की सुविधा मिलती है। पीपीएफ की ब्याज दरों की समीक्षा सरकार हर तिमाही करती है।

PPF vs NSC: ₹10 लाख निवेश की तुलना

PPF vs NSC: ₹10 लाख निवेश की तुलना

आपके लिए कौन सा विकल्प है बेस्ट?

अगर आपकी प्राथमिकता 5 साल की फिक्स्ड अवधि, गारंटीड रिटर्न और ज्यादा ब्याज दर है और आप लोअर टैक्स स्लैब में आते हैं तो NSC आपके लिए बेस्ट है। दूसरी ओर, अगर आपका लक्ष्य लंबी अवधि के लिए पूरी तरह से टैक्स-फ्री फंड बनाना है, तो PPF से बेहतर कोई विकल्प नहीं है। विशेषज्ञ सलाह देते हैं कि अपने वित्तीय लक्ष्यों के हिसाब से पोर्टफोलियो को डायवर्सिफाई करके दोनों स्कीम्स का सही अनुपात में इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।