Chetak expands Kerala network to 103 sales and service touchpoints

Chetak expands Kerala network to 103 sales and service touchpoints
Chetak expands Kerala network to 103 sales and service touchpoints

Chetak’s Kerala network has grown from just two outlets to 103 customer touchpoints, as the electric scooter brand continues to expand its retail and service reach alongside rapidly increasing sales.

  1. Kerala network now comprises 18 Chetak Experience Centres and 85 Bajaj Auto touchpoints
  2. Chetak has more than 50,000 customers in Kerala
  3. Chetak sold 3.03 lakh units in FY2026, up from 2.60 lakh in FY2025

Chetak has expanded its sales and service network in Kerala to 103 customer touchpoints, comprising 18 Chetak Experience Centres and 85 Bajaj Auto Ltd touchpoints.

The company says its network in the state has grown from an initial two outlets and that it now has more than 50,000 Chetak customers in Kerala. The network covers locations including Kochi, Wayanad, Thiruvananthapuram and Palakkad.

While Chetak’s presence in Kerala is not the biggest takeaway by itself, the scale of the network expansion highlights the growth the brand has seen in the state and the infrastructure it has added to support its expanding customer base.

The wider Chetak business has also continued to grow. Bajaj Auto recorded 3,02,674 domestic Chetak sales in FY2026, up from 2,60,033 units in FY2025, according to its annual report. Chetak’s share of India’s electric two-wheeler market increased to 20.7 percent during the year.

The expanded Kerala network provides customers with access to sales, test rides and service support through both dedicated Chetak Experience Centres and Bajaj Auto dealerships.

With inputs from ESHISHA JAVA

Maruti Fronx hits 2 lakh-unit export milestone in record time

Maruti Fronx hits 2 lakh-unit export milestone in record time
Maruti Fronx export

The Maruti Fronx has crossed 2 lakh exports from India in under 38 months, the fastest time for an SUV, as per the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). Exports of the Fronx began in June 2023, and it hit the 1 lakh-unit milestone in just about 25 months after that in July 2025, which is also the quickest time for an SUV. Maruti Suzuki manufactures the Fronx at its Hansalpur plant in Gujarat, and it is exported to nearly 90 countries.

“Since FY24-25, the Fronx has been India’s number one exported passenger vehicle…Sustained focus on exports has earned the Company the number one position in passenger vehicle exports from India…All three of India’s top exported passenger vehicles in Q1 FY26-27 were from Maruti Suzuki. The growing export volumes year-on-year are a strong endorsement of the reliability and appeal of the Company’s products across global markets,” Maruti Suzuki MD and CEO Hisashi Takeuchi said

Maruti Suzuki exports in recent years

Maruti Suzuki exports in recent years

Maruti Suzuki exported 3.95 lakh passenger vehicles in 2025, its highest-ever tally in a calendar year and over 21 percent more than in 2024. It also remained India’s biggest passenger vehicle exporter for the fifth year in a row, sending 18 models to more than 100 countries. Its exports from India have largely grown over the years. Shipments jumped by more than 140 percent in 2021 compared to 2020, before growth slowed to 28 percent in 2022. The rise was even smaller in 2023, at just over 2 percent. Exports picked up again in 2024, growing by a little over 21 percent, and continued at a similar pace in 2025. Like the Fronx, the e Vitara electric SUV is also built at the Hansalpur facility, and its exports started last year.

Sunshine Pictures IPO: खुलने के 90 मिनट में ही 100% फुल! विपुल शाह के आईपीओ पर टूटे निवेशक, GMP में बंपर उछाल

Sunshine Pictures IPO Day 1: फिल्म और टेलीविजन निर्माता-निर्देशक विपुल अमृतलाल शाह की कंपनी सनशाइन पिक्चर्स के आईपीओ को प्राइमरी मार्केट में निवेशकों का जबरदस्त रिस्पांस मिला है। आज, 18 अगस्त को खुलते ही इस आईपीओ पर निवेशक टूट पड़े और महज 90 मिनट के भीतर यह पूरी तरह सब्सक्राइब हो गया।

फिल्म और वेब सीरीज क्रिएशन व डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन से जुड़ी इस कंपनी के पब्लिक इश्यू में रिटेल और गैर-संस्थागत निवेशकों (NII) ने जोरदार दिलचस्पी दिखाई है।

खुलते ही 90 मिनट में फुल सब्सक्राइब

नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (NSE) के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, 18 अगस्त को सुबह 11:30 बजे तक ही आईपीओ को 54.86 लाख शेयरों के ऑफर के मुकाबले 54.59 लाख शेयरों के लिए बोलियां मिल चुकी थीं:

रिटेल निवेशक: रिटेल कैटेगरी में आईपीओ 1.49 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ।

गैर-संस्थागत निवेशक (NII): एनआईआई का हिस्सा 1.16 गुना भरा।

एंकर निवेशकों से जुटाए ₹84.64 करोड़

पब्लिक इश्यू खुलने से ठीक पहले कंपनी ने एंकर निवेशकों से ₹84.64 करोड़ का फंड जुटाया है। कंपनी ने 9 प्रमुख एंकर निवेशकों को शेयर आवंटित किए हैं:

  • इनोवेटिव विजन फंड (Innovative Vision Fund)
  • खंडेलवाल फाइनेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (Khandelwal Finance Pvt Ltd)
  • अर्नेस्टा ग्लोबल अपॉर्चुनिटीज फंड (Arnesta Global Opportunities Fund)
  • यूनी ग्रोथ फंड (Uni Growth Fund)
  • जील ग्लोबल अपॉर्चुनिटीज फंड (Zeal Global Opportunities Fund)
  • विजनरी वैल्यू फंड (Visionary Value Fund)
  • द एसियो फंड वीसीसी (The Asio Fund VCC)
  • शाइन स्टार बिल्ड कैप (Shine Star Build Cap Pvt Ltd)
  • एलआरएसडी सिक्योरिटीज (LRSD Securities Pvt Ltd)

सनशाइन पिक्चर्स आईपीओ की पूरी डिटेल्स

इश्यू साइज: कुल ₹282 करोड़ का यह आईपीओ 18 अगस्त को खुला है और 20 अगस्त 2026 तक सब्सक्रिप्शन के लिए खुला रहेगा।

प्राइस बैंड: कंपनी ने ₹342 से ₹360 प्रति शेयर का प्राइस बैंड तय किया है।

ओएफएस (OFS): प्रमोटर विपुल अमृतलाल शाह ओएफएस के जरिए 20.31 लाख शेयर और शेफाली विपुल शाह 10.06 लाख शेयर बेच रहे हैं।

अलॉटमेंट और लिस्टिंग डेट: 21 अगस्त को अलॉटमेंट, बीएसई और एनएसई पर कंपनी के शेयरों की लिस्टिंग 25 अगस्त 2026 को होगी।

जुटाए गए पैसों का कहां होगा इस्तेमाल?

सनशाइन पिक्चर्स की योजना फ्रेश इश्यू से मिलने वाली राशि में से ₹112.50 करोड़ तक का उपयोग अपनी दीर्घकालिक कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए करने की है। शेष राशि का उपयोग सामान्य कॉर्पोरेट उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाएगा। इस लिस्टिंग से भारतीय बाजार में कंपनी की ब्रांड वैल्यू और विजिबिलिटी में बड़ा इजाफा देखने को मिलेगा।

जीएमपी उछलकर ₹75 पहुंचा

प्राइमरी मार्केट में सनशाइन पिक्चर्स के आईपीओ को लेकर निवेशकों का उत्साह सातवें आसमान पर है और इसका असर ग्रे मार्केट में भी साफ दिख रहा है। 18 अगस्त को सनशाइन पिक्चर्स का जीएमपी बढ़कर +₹75 पर पहुंच गया है, जो इसके पिछले आठ सेशन का उच्चतम स्तर है।

₹360 के अपर प्राइस बैंड के हिसाब से शेयर की संभावित लिस्टिंग ₹435 प्रति शेयर (20.83% प्रीमियम) पर होने का अनुमान लगाया जा रहा है। ग्रे मार्केट में लगातार जारी तेजी और 90 मिनट में मिले 100% से ज्यादा सब्सक्रिप्शन से संकेत मिल रहे हैं कि 25 अगस्त को दलाल स्ट्रीट पर यह एंटरटेनमेंट स्टॉक धमाकेदार एंट्री कर सकता है।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports

Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports
Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports

India exported 1.81 million motorcycles between April and July 2026, up 33 percent from the same period last year, according to SIAM data. Motorcycles accounted for 86 percent of India’s 2.10 million two-wheeler exports during this period.

  1. 1.81 million motorcycles exported between April and July
  2. Bajaj and TVS account for 76 percent of exports
  3. TVS exported over 85,898 more 125cc motorcycles than Bajaj

Bajaj, TVS lead India’s motorcycle exports

Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor Company together accounted for 1.38 million motorcycle exports, or 76 percent of the total. Much of the demand is concentrated in the 100-125cc segments, which accounted for 1.22 million units, or 68 percent of all motorcycle exports.

Bajaj Auto exported 8,54,991 motorcycles between April and July, up 48 percent year on year. Its 100-110cc exports nearly doubled to 378,941 units, while 110-125cc exports rose 36 percent to 229,677 units.

Africa has been a major growth driver for Bajaj, with the company reporting that its African retail volumes doubled in Q1 FY2027. The Boxer 125 Heavy Duty has been one of the key models behind this growth, particularly in Nigeria. Bajaj has also seen strong demand in Latin America, with Brazil retail volumes rising 50 percent in Q1.

TVS exports rise 31 percent

TVS Motor exported 529,041 motorcycles in the first four months of FY2027, up 31 percent. This was 35,509 units more than its domestic motorcycle sales during the same period.

Its 100-110cc exports, comprising models such as the Sport and Star City, rose 54 percent to 156,308 units. The 125cc category grew 27 percent to 315,575 units, with the Star City 125, sold as the HLX 125 in overseas markets, being a major contributor. TVS exported 85,898 more 125cc motorcycles than Bajaj during the period.

India’s motorcycle exports could cross 5 million

India exported a record 4.47 million motorcycles in FY2026. The 1.81 million units shipped in the first four months of FY2027 already represent 40.5 percent of that figure.

At the current monthly run rate of around 4.53 lakh motorcycles, India could export approximately 5.44 million motorcycles in FY2027, taking annual exports beyond the 5-million mark for the first time.

 

 

चेहरे पर अपना खून लगाना कितना फायदेमंद? जानें Vampire Facial का पूरा प्रोसेस और खर्च

एक्ट्रेस और ट्रैवल होस्ट Shenaz Treasury ने हाल ही में सोशल मीडिया पर अपने एक अनोखे ब्यूटी ट्रीटमेंट की झलक साझा की, जिसे देखकर कई लोगों की दिलचस्पी बढ़ गई। उन्होंने ‘Vampire Facial’ कराया, जिसका नाम सुनकर ही यह किसी डरावनी प्रक्रिया जैसा लगता है। इस ट्रीटमेंट के दौरान पहले व्यक्ति के शरीर से थोड़ा खून लिया जाता है, फिर उसे प्रोसेस करके उसमें से खास प्लाज्मा अलग किया जाता है। इसके बाद चेहरे पर बेहद बारीक सुइयों से माइक्रो-नीडलिंग की जाती है और तैयार प्लाज्मा त्वचा पर लगाया जाता है। खास बात यह है कि इसमें किसी दूसरे व्यक्ति का खून इस्तेमाल नहीं होता, बल्कि उसी व्यक्ति के अपने खून से Platelet-Rich Plasma यानी PRP तैयार किया जाता है।

इसे त्वचा की रंगत, टेक्सचर और उम्र के असर से जुड़ी कुछ समस्याओं के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। हालांकि, इसके फायदे और परिणाम हर व्यक्ति में अलग हो सकते हैं और वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण अभी सीमित हैं।

आखिर क्या होता है Vampire Facial?

Vampire Facial आमतौर पर PRP और Microneedling का कॉम्बिनेशन होता है। PRP बनाने के लिए व्यक्ति के शरीर से थोड़ा-सा खून लिया जाता है। इसे एक खास मशीन यानी Centrifuge में घुमाकर उसके अलग-अलग हिस्सों को अलग किया जाता है और प्लेटलेट्स से भरपूर प्लाज्मा निकाला जाता है।  इसके बाद चेहरे पर Microneedling की जाती है और तैयार PRP को त्वचा पर लगाया जाता है। कुछ मामलों में PRP को त्वचा के खास हिस्सों में इंजेक्ट भी किया जा सकता है।

चेहरे पर क्यों कराया जाता है ये ट्रीटमेंट?

इस ट्रीटमेंट को आमतौर पर Fine Lines, झुर्रियां, असमान Skin Texture, dullness और उम्र के असर को कम करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। Microneedling त्वचा में बेहद छोटे-छोटे छेद बनाकर उसकी Repair Process को सक्रिय करने की कोशिश करती है। वहीं PRP में मौजूद Platelets और Growth Factors को त्वचा की मरम्मत और Collagen बनने में मददगार माना जाता है। हालांकि, इसके फायदे को लेकर बहुत ज्यादा उम्मीद रखना सही नहीं है। उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक सबूत अभी इतने मजबूत नहीं हैं कि इसे जवां या बेदाग त्वचा पाने का पक्का तरीका कहा जा सके।

कैसे होता है पूरा प्रोसेस?

 सबसे पहले हाथ से थोड़ी मात्रा में खून लिया जाता है। फिर उसे Centrifuge मशीन में रखा जाता है, जिससे PRP अलग किया जा सके। इसके बाद चेहरे को अच्छी तरह साफ किया जाता है और जरूरत पड़ने पर सुन्न करने वाली क्रीम लगाई जाती है। फिर Microneedling Device से चेहरे पर छोटे-छोटे चैनल बनाए जाते हैं। अंत में PRP को त्वचा पर लगाया जाता है, ताकि वह इन छोटे चैनलों के जरिए अंदर तक पहुंच सके।

क्या Vampire Facial दर्दनाक होता है? 

दर्द या असहजता हर व्यक्ति में अलग हो सकती है। Microneedling से पहले आमतौर पर Numbing Cream लगाई जाती है, जिससे परेशानी कम हो सके। ट्रीटमेंट के बाद कुछ समय तक चेहरा लाल, संवेदनशील या थोड़ा सूजा हुआ दिखाई दे सकता है। हल्की सूजन, दर्द या नीले निशान भी कुछ दिनों तक रह सकते हैं। इसलिए ट्रीटमेंट के तुरंत बाद दिखने वाली लाल त्वचा को ही अंतिम परिणाम समझना सही नहीं है।

रिजल्ट कब दिखाई देता है?

Vampire Facial से तुरंत चमकदार या जवां त्वचा मिलने की उम्मीद नहीं करनी चाहिए। अगर किसी व्यक्ति पर इसका असर होता है, तो परिणाम सामने आने में कई हफ्ते से लेकर कुछ महीने लग सकते हैं। कुछ लोगों को बेहतर परिणाम के लिए एक से ज्यादा सेशन की जरूरत भी पड़ सकती है। कितने सेशन जरूरी होंगे, यह त्वचा और ट्रीटमेंट के तरीके पर निर्भर करता है।

भारत में कितना खर्च आता है?

Vampire Facial की कीमत हर शहर और क्लिनिक में अलग हो सकती है। उपलब्ध क्लिनिक कीमतों के मुताबिक, Full-Face Vampire Facial की लागत लगभग ₹6,000 से ₹15,000 प्रति सेशन हो सकती है। वहीं, PRP को Microneedling के साथ कराने पर करीब ₹8,000 से ₹18,000 प्रति सेशन तक खर्च आ सकता है। अगर कई सेशन कराने हों, तो कुल खर्च काफी बढ़ सकता है।

क्या इसमें कोई जोखिम भी है?

अपना ही खून इस्तेमाल होने के बावजूद यह प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह Risk-Free नहीं है। ट्रीटमेंट के बाद दर्द, सूजन, लालिमा और Bruising जैसी समस्या हो सकती है। सबसे जरूरी बात है साफ-सफाई और Sterile Equipment। खून निकालने और उसे दोबारा त्वचा पर इस्तेमाल करने की प्रक्रिया में लापरवाही से संक्रमण का खतरा हो सकता है। Microneedling त्वचा की ऊपरी परत को भी प्रभावित करती है, इसलिए Hygiene और बाद की देखभाल बेहद जरूरी है।

Salon Facial नहीं, Medical Procedure समझें

Vampire Facial को सामान्य Beauty Facial की तरह नहीं लेना चाहिए। यह एक Medical Cosmetic Procedure है। इसे कराने से पहले Qualified Dermatologist या प्रशिक्षित मेडिकल प्रोफेशनल से सलाह लेना बेहतर है। खासकर अगर किसी व्यक्ति को पहले से त्वचा से जुड़ी समस्या है, तो बिना विशेषज्ञ की सलाह के यह ट्रीटमेंट करवाने से बचना चाहिए।

मानसून में मेकअप रहेगा घंटों फ्रेश, मेकअप आर्टिस्ट के ये टिप्स आएंगे काम!

इस म्यूचुअल फंड ने ₹10 लाख के निवेश को सिर्फ 13 साल में ₹1.25 करोड़ बना दिया

म्यूचुअल फंड की स्कीम में निवेश में फंड का चुनाव काफी मायने रखता है। आप सिप से निवेश करें या एकमुश्त, अगर आपने सही फंड का चुनाव किया है तो आप पैसे की बरसात होगी। खासकर लंबी अवधि के निवेश में यह बात पूरी तरह से लागू होती है। हम बात कर रहे हैं एचडीएफसी मिडकैप फंड डायरेक्ट ग्रोथ की। लंबी अवधि में इस फंड ने निवेशकों को मालामाल किया है।

10 लाख का निवेश आज 1.25 करोड़ रुपये हो गया होता

अगर आपने HDFC Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth में 2013 में 10 लाख रुपये का एकमुश्त निवेश किया होता तो आज आपका पैसा बढ़कर 1.25 करोड़ रुपये हो गया होता। यह रिटर्न फंड के एनएवी में ग्रोथ के आधार पर कैलकुलेट किया गया है। यह एक ओपन एंडेड स्कीम है। इसका मतलब है कि इस फंड में किसी समय निवेश किया जा सकता है और किसी समय पैसे निकाले जा सकते हैं।

यह स्कीम मुख्यत: मिडकैप कंपनियों के शेयरों में निवेश करती है

एचडीएफसी फंड हाउस की यह इक्विटी स्कीम मुख्य रूप से मिडकैप कंपनियों के शेयरों में निवेश करती है। फंड हाउस के मुताबिक, फंड का फोकस हर समय मिडकैप स्टॉक्स में कम से कम 65 फीसदी निवेश बनाए रखने पर होता है। हालांकि, यह फंड काफी ज्यादा रिस्क वाले फंड की कैटेगरी में आता है। इसलिए यह फंड सिर्फ उन निवेशकों के लिए सही है, जो रिस्क ले सकते हैं।

इस फंड के डायरेक्ट प्लान की शुरुआत 2013 में हुई थी

इस फंड की शुरुआत 1 जनवरी, 2013 को हुई थी। इस फंड के बेहतर रिटर्न में लॉन्ग टर्म कंपाउंडिंग का बड़ा हाथ है। मिडकैप कंपनियों के शेयरों में ज्यादा-उतार चढ़ाव होता है। लेकिन, इकोनॉमी और कॉर्पोरेट अर्निंग्स बेहतर रहने पर इन शेयरों का रिटर्न भी ज्यादा रहता है। इस फंड ने कई तरह के सेक्टर की कंपनियों में निवेश किया है। इससे डायवर्सिफिकेशन का फायदा इससे मिलता है। साथ ही रिस्क भी कम हो जाता है।

इस फंड का लंबी अवधि में सालाना रिटर्न 20 फीसदी से ज्यादा

इस फंड के डायरेक्ट ग्रोथ प्लान का लंबी अवधि में रिटर्न सालाना 20 फीसदी से ज्यादा रहा है। इस स्की की शुरुआत जून 2007 में हुई थी। लेकिन, इसका डायरेक्ट प्लान जनवरी 2013 में शुरू हुआ था। इस फंड का रिटर्न शानदार रहा है। लेकिन, एक्सपर्ट्स का कहना है कि किसी फंड के पिछले प्रदर्शन के आधार पर उसमें निवेश का फैसला नहीं लेना चाहिए।

किसी फंड के पिछले प्रदर्शन के आधार पर नहीं लें निवेश का फैसला

एक्सपर्ट्स के मुताबिक, इनवेस्टर्स को निवेश के अपने मकसद, रिस्क लेने की क्षमता और निवेश की अवधि को ध्यान में रख फंड का चुनाव करना चाहिए। खासकर इक्विटी फंड में अच्छा रिटर्न तभी मिलता है, जब आप लंबी अवधि के लिहाज से उसमें एकमुश्त या सिप से निवेश करते हैं।

Tata Motors plans UK, Europe export push by FY28

Tata Motors plans UK, Europe export push by FY28
Shailesh Chandra

Tata Motors is preparing to expand into new overseas markets as part of its broader international growth strategy. Speaking during the company’s Q1 FY27 earnings call, Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra said, “There will be either at the end of this financial year or maybe early next financial year we will open another big market.”

While the company has not officially named the market, Tata Motors has previously indicated that it is evaluating opportunities in the UK and Europe as part of its next phase of export expansion.

  1. UK, Europe among Tata Motors’ identified focus regions
  2. Exports to Australia and Malaysia also being explored
  3. South Africa continues to drive current export growth

Tata Motors preparing next overseas expansion

Chandra said Tata Motors has identified several priority overseas markets over the next two to three years, covering both internal combustion engine and electric vehicle portfolios. “We have in the next two to three years some key focus markets identified… which would be ICE-focused markets as well as EV-focused markets,” Chandra said.

The comments build on Tata Motors’ earlier confirmation that it had begun preparations for a UK market entry. The company has already started work on vehicle certification and is preparing its sales and aftersales network, although it has not announced a launch timeline. Tata Motors has also not disclosed sales targets or investment plans for either the UK or Europe.

Tata Group Chairman N. Chandrasekaran had earlier said the company would deepen its presence in South Africa while exploring opportunities in Australia and Malaysia, adding that Tata Motors also plans to look more closely at the UK and Europe.

South Africa continues to drive export growth

While Tata Motors prepares for its next phase of international expansion, South Africa continues to drive the company’s current export growth. Tata Motors returned to the country’s passenger vehicle market in 2025 and currently sells the Punch, Curvv, Harrier and Tiago through its partnership with Motus Holdings.

Explaining the recent growth in exports, Chandra said, “This quarter will be equally strong because, as you know, we opened South Africa last year… Since then we have been expanding our product range as well as the number of outlets and dealerships.”

Tata Motors sold 2,408 passenger vehicles in international markets during the first quarter of FY27, up from 970 units in the corresponding period last year. Although exports have more than doubled, they still account for a small share of the company’s overall passenger vehicle volumes.

Volkswagen Kylaq-based compact SUV confirmed for India

Volkswagen Kylaq-based compact SUV confirmed for India
Volkswagen compact SUV India launch details

Volkswagen has been working on its version of the Skoda Kylaq, which we first reported on six months ago. Volkswagen India has now secured global approval for the project, which is estimated to cost around 25 million euros (Rs 275 crore). The green light paves the way for Volkswagen’s re-entry into India’s high-volume sub-four-metre vehicle market, which the brand had exited following the discontinuation of the Ameo compact sedan and Polo hatchback.

  1. VW compact SUV to share powertrain options with Kylaq 
  2. Differentiation will come in the form of design, features and positioning 
  3. Will mark VW’s return to the sub-4m space since the discontinuation of Polo 

Volkswagen compact SUV: what to expect?

The programme will mark an important step in a broader expansion of Volkswagen’s India portfolio, allowing the brand to reach customers in segments below the Taigun and Virtus.

The new compact SUV will essentially be a badge-engineered version of the Kylaq, but will receive substantial design changes to give it a distinct Volkswagen identity. The differentiation is expected to extend to the exterior, interior, features and positioning.

The 1.0-litre TSI engine will be shared with the Kylaq

It will use the same 1.0-litre TSI petrol engine as the Kylaq, paired with manual and automatic gearbox options. At launch, the Volkswagen compact SUV will get an 8-speed automatic transmission rather than the 6-speed automatic currently offered on the Kylaq. The Kylaq, however, is also expected to receive the 8-speeder with its next update.

It’s unclear what the compact SUV will be named upon launch, but Volkswagen already sells the Tera in the Brazilian market that’s closely related to the Skoda Kylaq. It remains to be seen what it will be called here in India. Prices can be expected to range between Rs 8-13 lakh (ex-showroom). 

Scope of the compact SUV segment 

The model will give Volkswagen access to one of India’s largest vehicle categories. The broader sub-four-metre SUV market, comprising compact and micro-SUVs, currently generates monthly sales of around 1.1 lakh units. The category accounts for around 30 percent of India’s passenger vehicle sales and more than half of utility vehicle volumes. Its growth has been supported by hatchback buyers moving to SUVs, the drastic reduction of GST from 28 percent to 18 percent last year on cars meeting prescribed length and engine-capacity limits, and the availability of multiple powertrain options.

The market is led by Tata Motors with the Punch and Nexon, followed by Maruti Suzuki with the Fronx and Brezza. Sister brand Skoda too has grown significantly after the launch of the Kylaq last year, further underscoring the need for a compact SUV in VW’s portfolio. 

This will mark VW’s return to the compact SUV space since the Polo was discontinued in 2022. 

Volkswagen’s locally produced portfolio is currently limited to the Taigun and Virtus, both positioned above the compact vehicle market. The Kylaq-based SUV will lower the entry point to the Volkswagen brand and give it access to a substantially larger customer base.

Additional volumes from the compact SUV could also improve capacity utilisation at Skoda Auto Volkswagen India’s Chakan plant and deliver better economies of scale, helping lower costs for both Volkswagen and Skoda.

Mercedes-Benz India unveils AI-powered car scanner for servicing

Mercedes-Benz India unveils AI-powered car scanner for servicing
Mercedes-Benz India unveils AI-powered car scanner for servicing

Mercedes-Benz India has revealed an AI-powered device that enables quicker vehicle inspection upon entry to its service centre. Dubbed the XENTRY Scanner, the service debuted at the brand’s newly established centre by Landmark Cars in Jogeshwari, Mumbai.

  1. Mercedes’ first AI-powered car scanning system arrives at its largest workshop in Mumbai.
  2. Uses a 360-degree camera system to identify damage on a car’s exterior.
  3. Service Select debuts as a new scheme for older Mercedes vehicles.

Currently, the scanner is the only one of its kind in India at this service centre, which spans around 58,000 sq. ft., making it the brand’s largest in Mumbai. This facility consists of 16 preventive maintenance and general repair bays, 9 body and paint bays and 9 supporting bays, supported by a dedicated 6,000 sq. ft. spare-parts area.

How does Mercedes’ XENTRY Car Scanner work?

The brand calls it an MRI scanner for its cars

Mercedes-Benz’s XENTRY car scanner.

As the car enters the workshop, it is made to pass through the XENTRY scanner. The scanner utilises a 360-degree high-resolution camera system comprising 13 cameras and a LiDAR sensor. Images of the car are captured and analysed across four categories: body, underbody, windshield and tyres. The system captures 150 images within 3 to 5 seconds and then transmits the data to the Mercedes-Benz cloud.

Artificial intelligence then comes into play, identifying every kind of damage on the car’s exterior, even the ones that aren’t visible to the naked eye. It also provides in-depth tyre information, including their health, tread depth and braking performance. To maintain privacy, the system does not capture images of the driver. The findings are added directly to the job card of the particular car without manual entry, enabling better co-ordinated workshop processes. Mercedes says the process is entirely paperless, reducing walking distances, waiting times and paperwork that traditionally accompanied service reception.

Speaking about the thinking behind such initiatives, Mr Santosh Iyer, MD and CEO, Mercedes-Benz India said, “Productivity has to be the core. Reason being, from a real estate perspective, you need to turn cars around faster, while initiatives like the car scanner are more of a productivity enhancement. But on the customer side too, they expect the car to be turned around quickly, which is a pure mobility requirement for the customer.”

Through AI, external wear and tear is automatically detected by the XENTRY car scanner.

Next, a service advisor receives all the information on a tablet and informs the customer of a detailed list of vehicle wear and tear. It is then up to the customer to approve servicing of the concerned parts on the spot. The brand claims that a digital record of service status eliminates the need for manual inspections by the customer.

Interestingly, Landmark’s own internal research points to a shift in service revenue coming from EV adoption growth. “Landmark did a study of the service cost of EV versus ICE. Over the last six months, they’ve seen that the cost is the same in terms of maintenance. But this isn’t coming from maintenance; it’s coming from the body shop. More of the latter is done on EVs compared to ICE cars, said Mr Iyer.

At around 58,000 sq ft, the Landmark Cars workshop in Jogeshwari is the brand’s largest in Mumbai.

India now adds to the list of countries to offer Mercedes’ XENTRY scanner. Previously, the tech was available in international markets like Germany, Italy, Korea, the Netherlands, Switzerland, and Turkey. Furthermore, Mercedes-Benz plans to expand to more than 20 ‘world-class’ luxury outlets in 2026 in India, supported by an investment of more than Rs 450 crore by franchise partners over the next two years.

Mercedes Service Select: A service plan for older Mercedes vehicles

While Mercedes-Benz provides a standard 3-year warranty on new cars, it has also introduced a new service scheme for older vehicles. Called ‘Service Select’, Mercedes cars 7 years or older are eligible for this service. The scheme enables up to 25 percent savings for periodic service and brake care, a 2-year warranty on spare parts, benefits of its ‘Mobilio Lite’ service facility, and residual value protection of the vehicle.

With inputs from Hormazd Sorabjee

Maruti Grand Vitara crosses 4 lakh sales milestone

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

The Grand Vitara has become Maruti’s latest SUV to surpass 4 lakh wholesales in the domestic market. From its launch in September 2022 to June 2026, it has clocked domestic sales of 4,01,007 units, while 62,500 units have also been exported. It’s retailed through the Maruti premium Nexa showrooms.

  1. Was the fastest mid-size SUV to cross the 1 lakh, 2 lakh, and 3 lakh sales milestones.
  2. FY2025 witnessed the highest sales comprising 1,23,946 units.
  3. 35 percent contribution of Nexa UV sales sold in the past four fiscals and Q1 FY2027.

The Grand Vitara’s journey to 4 lakh+ sales took 21 months longer than what the second-generation Hyundai Creta took, which reached the same milestone just 25 months after launch in January 2024. 

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales (Launch date: September 26, 2022)

Fiscal

Units sold

YoY% change

FY2023 (Sep 2022 – Mar 2023)

51,315

 

FY2024

1,21,169

136%

FY2025

1,23,946

2%

FY2026

83,849

-32%

FY2027 (Apr – Jun 2026)

20,728

8%

Total

4,01,007

 

Data: SIAM *April-June 2026

FY2025 with 123,946 units was the best fiscal for the Maruti Grand Vitara. With total sales of 4,01,007 units, it is the second best-selling Nexa SUV after the Maruti Fronx (5,25,964 units). 

The Maruti Grand Vitara had a chequered run till the 3 lakh milestone. It was the fastest in the midsize SUV segment to the 1 lakh unit mark, taking just 12 months from market entry. It was also the fastest midsize SUV to achieve the 2 lakh milestone in 22 months, bettering the first-generation Hyundai Creta, which took 25 months to achieve the same milestone. The run from 2,00,001 to 3,00,000 in early April 2025 took a similar 10-month timeframe, and the Grand Vitara won the title of being the fastest midsize SUV to the 3 lakh milestone.

Maruti Grand Vitara vs Victoris: Why Growth Slowed

The newer Victoris sold over 1 lakh units in just 10 months since its debut.

However, the fourth round of 1,00,000 sales to reach the 4,00,000 milestone has taken a little over 14 months. This slower run could be attributed to the new Maruti Victoris midsize SUV selling 1,00,165 units in just 10 months, having debuted from the more widespread Arena sales channel in August 2025 and sharing its platform and powertrains with the Grand Vitara. The Victoris is priced from Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh, while the Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh.

The Grand Vitara has sold 20,728 units in Q1 FY2027. Meanwhile, rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Toyota Hyryder outsold it in the same timeframe by selling 37,694 units, 30,817 units and 26,883 units, respectively.

Maruti Grand Vitara: Key contributions to Nexa UV sales

The Maruti Grand Vitara continues to be a key contributor to the carmaker’s Nexa brand sales. If one compares its contribution to all Nexa models since its market entry in FY2023, then only the Baleno hatchback (787,419 units from FY2023 to end-June 2026) and the Fronx compact SUV (525,964 units) are ahead of the Grand Vitara (401,077 units). 

In the current fiscal’s Q1 (April-June 2026), Maruti Suzuki India has dispatched 20,728 Grand Vitaras to dealers, which makes for a 21 percent share of the 91,284 Nexa UVs (Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, e-Vitara and Invicto). Q2 FY2027 has begun on a good note for the Grand Vitara with Maruti Suzuki dispatching 8,127 units to its dealers in July, the highest monthly sales in the first four months of the current fiscal.

Maruti Grand Vitara powertrain options

Grand Vitara strong-hybrid

Powering the Grand Vitara is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 103hp and 139Nm of torque. It is paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. With the latter option, AWD can also be had with dedicated terrain modes, making the Grand Vitara among the few SUVs in its class to offer the drive layout. A CNG kit can also be paired to this engine, which is paired to a 5-speed manual only.

Additionally, the Grand Vitara is also one of the few models in the mid-size SUV space to offer a strong-hybrid petrol engine. It produces a combined output of 115hp and 141Nm, and is exclusively mated with an e-CVT gearbox. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

With inputs from Glenn Noronha