Upcoming BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV spotted testing in India

Upcoming BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV spotted testing in India

The BYD Atto 2 midsize SUV, expected to launch in India this year, has been spotted testing again. The spy shots reveal some exterior design elements of the upcoming Atto 2 similar to the internationally available model. The Atto 2 is offered in both EV and PHEV versions internationally. 

  1. Spy shots show the SUV’s front fascia and the side profile
  2. Europe-spec EV gets up to 64.8kWh battery with 430km range
  3. PHEV gets a 1.5L petrol engine and up to 18kWh battery

BYD Atto 2 spied: What was spotted?

Shows sleek LED headlights, alloy wheel design and a free-standing infotainment 

Image source: @lostcheetos on r/CarsIndia

The spy shots show the Atto 2’s fascia and side profile, and although under camouflage, some design elements can be seen. These include the sleek headlights joined by a gloss-black trim with a BYD badge, the petal-shaped design elements on the alloys and the simple door handles. Keen-eyed viewers can also spot black cladding on the wheel arches and lower portion of the body. While the rear design is yet to be spied, it is expected to have connected LED taillights and a black bumper with some silver accents, like the international model.

A closer look inside the test mule reveals a camera-based ADAS sensor on the windscreen, a free-standing touchscreen infotainment system, and all-black upholstery on the seats. 

Upcoming BYD Atto 2: Other details

The EV has a WLTP-claimed range of 430km, and the PHEV has a 1,000 km range

As mentioned earlier, the Atto 2 is offered in both all-electric (EV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) versions. In the European market, the Atto 2 EV is available with either a 45.1kWh or a 64.8kWh battery, with a WLTP-claimed range of up to 430km. Both battery versions are available with a front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor producing up to 201hp and 310Nm. BYD claims a 0-100kph time of 7.9 seconds and a top speed of 170kph. 

International-spec BYD Atto 2 shown for representative purposes only.

The plug-in hybrid version, called the Atto 2 DM-i, is offered with a 97hp 1.5-litre 4-cylinder petrol engine and a choice of 7.8kWh or 18kWh battery mated with a 197hp front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor. The Atto 2 PHEV has a combined system output of up to 212hp and 300Nm and a total WLTP-claimed range of 1,000km. 

Gets two interior themes and a minimalistic dashboard with two screens 

International-spec BYD Atto 2’s dashboard shown for representative purposes only.

The Atto 2’s cabin is identical for both the EV and PHEV versions, offered with either an all-black or a beige-and-black interior theme. The minimalistic dashboard features a free-standing 12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment system with integrated AC controls, an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display, and a chunky 3-spoke steering wheel with physical buttons. Features include a panoramic sunroof, 6-speaker audio system, a 50W wireless phone charger, a 360-degree camera, a vehicle-to-load (V2L) charging function, and front and rear parking sensors. The India-spec model could get a similar feature suite.

Currently, BYD sells only EVs in India. However, the manufacturer showcased its proprietary DM-i plug-in hybrid in June, revealing that the Seal U will launch as the first model with this powertrain by the end of 2026. So, it remains to be seen whether BYD expands its plug-in-hybrid plans to the Atto 2, or offers it in an electric-only guise in the country.

International-spec BYD Atto 2 shown for representative purposes only.

The BYD Atto 2 EV is expected to rival the Hyundai Creta Electric, Tata Sierra EV, Mahindra BE 6 and Maruti e Vitara. The Atto 2 PHEV will offer a more efficient option to the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster, Nissan Tekton, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara, and MG Astor.

Upcoming car launches and reveals in August 2026

Upcoming Car Launches August 2026

July was a stacked month for car launches in India. It was during these 31 days that we got models such as the Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift, ninth-gen Toyota Hilux, Nissan Tekton and Honda ZR-V. It appears that August 2026 is set to be a fairly busy month for new car launches in India, too. Here are some cars that we know will be introduced next month, and some that could.

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift

Debut date: August 15, 2026

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift exterior spied

One of the cars that Mahindra could debut this Independence Day is the Scorpio N facelift. It’ll be mechanically unchanged over the outgoing model, but the exterior will now feature new two-tone alloy wheels. Unlike the exterior, there are more updates to the interior of the Scorpio N facelift.

Mahindra Scorpio N facelift interior spied

Recently leaked images show a revised centre console with repositioned AC vents and a new tablet-style infotainment touchscreen mounted above. There’s also a new digital driver’s display visible in these spy shots. These screens look similar to the 10.25-inch units found on the Thar Roxx. These updates could push up the price of the Mahindra Scorpio N facelift, with the pre-facelift model currently priced from Rs 13.49 lakh to Rs 24.95 lakh.

Updated Mahindra BE 6

Debut date: August 15, 2026

Another Mahindra car that could be introduced on August 15 is the updated BE 6. While the midsize EV is still relatively new in the market (launched in November 2024), Mahindra is expected to spec it up with a triple-screen setup as seen in the brand’s other models such as the XEV 9e, XEV 9S and also the combustion-powered XUV 7XO.

Mahindra BE 6 facelift interior spied

Another big change on the inside is the deletion of the distinctive halo design effect that separates the driver and front passenger in the outgoing model, as shown in this spy shot. Mahindra is also set to offer a new black-and-tan colour upholstery with the updated BE 6. The rest of the updated Mahindra BE 6 is unlikely to see major updates, though prices are likely to be revised upward. For reference, the EV is currently priced between Rs 18.90 lakh to Rs 26.90 lakh.

Near-production Mahindra Vision S

Debut date: August 15, 2026

Mahindra Vision S prototype spied

Mahindra has been busy testing the Vision S prototype for a while now, and a public debut of its near-production version is expected this Independence Day. Note that the production-spec model is still sometime away from being launched, which is expected to happen in 2027. While the actual name of this new compact SUV remains under wraps, it’ll be slotted above the XUV 3XO in Mahindra’s line-up. The Vision S concept was underpinned by the Nu_IQ platform, meaning compatibility compatible with petrol, diesel, hybrid and fully electric powertrains.

Skoda Slavia facelift

Debut date: August 18, 2026

The Skoda Slavia was first launched in February 2022. Four-and-a-half years on, the Czech brand will be introducing the Slavia facelift come August 18, 2026. Changes on the outside of this updated midsize sedan include a new front grille with integrated LED elements and revised front and rear lights. The Slavia facelift is also expected to get mildly redesigned bumpers, a new design for the alloy wheels and front parking sensors.

Skoda Slavia facelift spied

The Skoda Slavia facelift could feature new cabin upholstery, and perhaps even the massage function for the rear seats as seen in the Kushaq facelift. This update could also bring a larger 10.25-inch digital driver’s display. While the 1.0-litre TSI and 1.5-litre TSI engines are to be carried over, the former is expected to be offered with a new 8-speed torque-converter automatic gearbox. All of these updates could raise prices, which currently range from Rs 10.00 lakh to Rs 18.19 lakh.

New MG EV, PHEV

Debut date: August 2026 (date unknown)

Based on the Chinese-market Wuling Eksion SUV, JSW MG is set to debut its India-spec all-electric and PHEV (plug-in hybrid vehicle) versions this August. The upcoming JSW MG SUV will be underpinned by the brand’s ADAPT (Advanced Drive Architecture Platform Technology) platform. The new Eksion-based electric SUV will rival the likes of the Mahindra XEV 9S, while the plug-in hybrid version is to take on the diesel-automatic variants of the Mahindra XUV 7XO and Tata Safari.

Wuling Eksion EV
Wuling Eksion EV shown for representation purposes only.

The fully electric model will feature a 69kWh battery pack and a single, front-mounted electric motor generating 201hp and 310Nm. The upcoming EV’s official claimed range is around 600km. As for the new plug-in hybrid SUV, it combines a 1.5-litre Atkinson-cycle petrol engine, an electric motor and a 20.5kWh LFP battery pack. The latter produces up to 195hp and 230Nm, whilst the petrol engine makes 105hp and 130Nm of its own. For the Eksion PHEV version, Wuling claims an all-electric range of 125km and a combined range north of 1,000km.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi

Skoda Slavia spy shot: RushLane

Also read

Suzuki Vision E-Sky prototype spied testing for the first time

MG’s Starlight 560-based ‘Hector Hawk’ EV spied

Skoda Kylaq vs Mahindra XUV 3XO drag race: lights out

Skoda-Kylaq-vs-Mahindra-XUV-3XO

There’s no simpler way to compare one car’s performance to another than with a head-to-head quarter-mile race. In this edition of Autocar India’s quarter-mile racing series, we line up some exciting head-to-head contests, beginning with the compact SUV segment. We’ve brought together what are arguably the two most exciting offerings in this segment – the Skoda Kylaq and the Mahindra XUV 3XO – for a battle down the airstrip. 

Skoda Kylaq vs Mahindra XUV 3XO specifications   

Skoda Kylaq vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Engine specifications

 

Skoda Kylaq TGDi AT

Mahindra XUV 3XO TGDi AT

Engine

3 cyls, turbo-petrol

3 cyls, turbo-petrol

Displacement (cc)

999

1197

Power (hp)

116

130

Torque (Nm)

178

230

Kerb weight (kg)

1,255

1,410

Power-to-weight (hp per tonne)

92.43

92.13

Torque-to-weight (Nm per tonne)

141.83

163

Gearbox

6-speed torque converter

6-speed torque converter

Both the Skoda Kylaq and the Mahindra XUV 3XO use 3-cylinder direct injection, turbo-petrol engines and 6-speed torque converter auto gearboxes. However, the latter has a slight advantage with bigger displacement, and likewise also produces more power and torque – 16hp and 52Nm more than the former. On the flip side, the XUV 3XO is 156kgs heavier. Will that have a bearing on the final results? Let’s find out. 

Skoda Kylaq vs Mahindra XUV 3XO drag race 

In both races, the Mahindra got off the line better. 
Skoda Kylaq vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: drag race times
 Skoda Kylaq TGDi ATMahindra XUV 3XO TGDi AT
Race 118.21 seconds 17.23 seconds 
Race 217.95 seconds17.78 seconds 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the most powerful compact SUV on sale currently, while the Skoda Kylaq is one of the most fun to drive. But on the drag strip, it pans out as you’d expect. With the XUV 3XO in its sportiest ‘Zoom’ drive mode, it launches without much drama and gets the jump on the Kylaq. And then, given its power advantage, it holds on to that lead till the finish line in Race 1, recording a time over half a second quicker than the Skoda. 

In Race 2, both compact SUVs launch in sync, but the XUV 3XO yet again manages to pull a lead and stay in the lead till the finish line. Its time, however, was slower than in Race 1 because of a tiny bit of hesitation from the gearbox during launch, while the Kylaq improved on its timing from Race 1. 

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

With inputs from Saptarshi Mondal 

3 reasons to buy the Kia Syros EV and 2 not to

Kia Syros EV

After the Carens Clavis EV, the Kia Syros EV is the carmaker’s second mass-market zero-emission vehicle in India. The electric Syros rivals the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and the Tata Nexon EV, and we recently got behind the wheel to find out what it does well and where it falls short. If you are planning to bring this Kia EV home, here are three reasons to consider it and two reasons why you may want to think again.

Pros

Impressive performance and range

First, let’s discuss some numbers. The Kia Syros EV is offered with two battery pack options: 42kWh and 51.4kWh. Both power a front axle-mounted electric motor, producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the larger unit. Torque remains the same at 255Nm for both versions.

Kia Syros EV performance

We drove the 51.4kWh version, which Kia claims can sprint from 0-100kph in 8.1 seconds. In our experience, performance was brisk. The EV comes with Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, and throttle response becomes a little sharper as you move through them. Initial response across modes is linear, though there is a strong shove as you press the throttle further. Even in Eco and Normal, overtaking is effortless, and there is rarely a need to switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Kia Syros EV performance

The MIDC range is 526km for the 51.4kWh battery pack and 443km for the 42kWh unit. While our short drive wasn’t enough to verify these figures, the larger battery should comfortably deliver around 400km of real-world range on a single charge.

Spacious and practical cabin

Like the ICE version, the Syros EV offers plenty of space for passengers. Since the drive selector is placed on the steering column, Kia has redesigned the centre console to create more storage space. Its upper section gets a small storage area below the armrest and two cup holders with a sliding cover. The console’s lower section offers a larger storage space for a bag, another cup holder and a wireless phone charger. Also, the front door pockets are large enough to hold a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

Kia Syros EV seats

The front seats are comfortable and supportive, and the rear-seat space continues to be one of the compact SUV’s biggest strengths, with plenty of room all around. The battery pack raises the floor slightly, but sliding the rear bench backwards makes it much more comfortable. The EV’s flat floor is another advantage, and rear-seat ventilation (for the base) has been carried over from the ICE version.

Kia Syros EV seats

The boot space remains unchanged at 390 litres with the rear seat pushed back and 465 litres with it slid forward. Rear seats can also be folded to carry larger items, and being an EV, it also offers a 16-litre frunk (front boot).

Feature-packed

Kia Syros EV dashboard

The EV gets Kia’s Trinity Panoramic Display, which includes two 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and the driver’s display, along with a 5-inch screen for the climate control. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are offered, while the top trims also feature an eight-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. To pamper occupants at the back, AC vents and sunblinds are standard across the range. The household-style three-pin socket in the back seat is exclusive to the top-spec X-Line trim.

As for safety, the Syros EV comes with six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre-pressure monitoring and Isofix child-seat mounts as standard. The X-Line trim also gets a 360-degree camera and an ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) suite with features such as adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane-keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance and a blind-spot camera. Notably, the ICE version no longer gets ADAS.

At the time of writing, the Syros EV has not yet received an official crash-safety rating. However, since the ICE version has already earned a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash-safety rating, the EV is expected to achieve a similar result.

Cons

Body roll through the corners

Kia Syros EV in the corners

The ride on the Syros EV is slightly more absorbent than the ICE version, although there is still an underlying firmness. This helps keep the car stable, but because it is tall and narrow, there is noticeable body roll around the corners.

Pricey at the top end

The Kia Syros EV is priced from Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version, while the 51.4kWh Extended Range starts at Rs 17 lakh. The fully loaded X-Line trim is priced at Rs 20 lakh. At this price, it competes with the Tata Nexon EV (Rs 12.49 lakh-17.49 lakh) and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV (Rs 13.89 lakh-14.69 lakh) compact SUVs, as well as larger EVs such as the MG Windsor EV (Rs 14.7 lakh-19 lakh) and Maruti e Vitara (Rs 15.99 lakh-19.99 lakh).

Kia Syros EV X-Line
Top-spec Kia Syros X-Line.

The 42kWh version does offer strong value for money, but the larger 51.4kWh Extended Range version is a tougher sell. It costs noticeably more than its direct rivals and even overlaps with higher-battery versions of the MG Windsor EV and Maruti e Vitara. While the Syros EV has several strengths, many buyers may want a bigger SUV for similar money. Kia’s Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme lowers the upfront purchase cost, but similar plans are also available with the MG and Maruti EVs.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 30, 2026.

MG’s Starlight 560-based ‘Hector Hawk’ EV spied

MG Hector Hawk spied front quarter image

MG is gearing up to launch its upcoming ‘new-energy vehicle’ based on the Wuling Starlight 560 in August 2026, and it has been spied testing in an EV avatar. Expected to be called the MG Hector Hawk, the SUV will be launched in both PHEV and EV versions, rivalling the Mahindra XUV 7XO, Tata Safari and Mahindra XEV 9S. It will be built on the new ADAPT platform, which was revealed earlier this month. 

  1. Spy shots show rectangular LED headlights, wraparound taillights
  2. It could get a minimalist dual-tone dashboard with two screens
  3. EV version is expected to have a 69.2kWh battery and 530km range
  4. PHEV can get a 1.5L petrol with 20.5kWh battery and 127km all-electric range

MG Hector Hawk spied: What was spotted?

A blanked-off grille suggests that the spotted test mule was of the EV version

The spied MG Hector Hawk is camouflaged like the previous test mules, but a few exterior design details are still visible. These include rectangular-shaped LED headlights with LED DRLs on top and bottom. The grille appears to be blanked off, hinting that the spied mule was that of the EV version. 

Its clean side profile, with a charging slot on the left-rear fender and a simple alloy wheel design, could also be seen. At the rear, wraparound LED tail-lights, a rear windscreen wiper and a roof-mounted spoiler were spotted.

MG Hector Hawk eSUV: Other details

Expected to have a minimalist dashboard with two free-standing screens

MG to showcase ‘new energy vehicle’ tech on July 16
Wuling Starlight 560’s dashboard shown for representative purposes only. 

The interior design of the upcoming MG Hector Hawk is yet to be revealed, but is expected to be similar to the international-spec model. It could, hence, sport a minimalist dashboard with two free-standing screens, including an 8.8-inch digital driver’s display and a 12.8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It could be offered with 7 seats with leatherette upholstery. 

Other features are also expected to be similar, including a panoramic sunroof, powered and ventilated first-row seats, a 50W wireless phone charger, a 6-speaker sound system and an automatic climate control with rear vents. Its safety suite could have 6 airbags as standard, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), hill-hold assist, an electronic parking brake, a rear parking camera with sensors and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).

Expected to get the same powertrains as the international-spec model

The MG Hector Hawk will be offered with PHEV and EV versions in India, both of which are expected to be the same as the internationally available model. The Hector Hawk PHEV could hence come with a 1.5-litre petrol engine and a 20.5kWh battery pack, offering a total output of 195hp and 230Nm and an all-electric range of 125km.

The Hector Hawk EV version could get a 69.2kWh battery pack, powering a 201hp front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor, offering a CLTC-claimed range of 530km.

Like other MG models, the Hector Hawk is expected to be offered at a competitive price. In MG’s lineup, the PHEV version will be positioned above the Hector, while the EV will sit on top of the ZS EV.

Kia Syros EV: Born to be electric

Kia Syros EV front quarter tracking

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

Kia Syros EV Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

EV has a slimmer intake above the number plate and slightly different lower bumper

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

Split lighting lifts the otherwise bland rear

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Syros EV Interior Space and Comfort – 10/10

Dash layout is identical to the ICE version, but it gets the 3-spoke ‘wheel from the Seltos

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

New center console has a lot of storage spaces

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

Front seats are comfy with heating, ventilation for both and power adjustment for the driver

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Higher floor slightly affects thigh support, but there’s ample room to stretch out

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.

Kia Syros EV Features and Safety – 9/10

Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

Handy drive mode button to cycle between Eco, Normal and Sport modes

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

360-degree camera is sharp, but only available on top X-Line trim

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

V2L power outlet under the rear seat

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.

Kia Syros EV Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Borrows the 42 and 51.4kWh battery packs from the Carens Clavis EV

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Initial acceleration is linear, but there is plenty of shove for quick overtakes

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Regen modes are well calibrated and the i-Pedal function is handy in the city

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.

Kia Syros EV Range and Efficiency – 8/10

Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Capable of DC fast charging at up to 100kW

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.

Kia Syros EV Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

There’s plenty of body roll, but it remains stable through the bends

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Kia Syros EV Value for Money – 7/10

Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

JSW Motors’ Chery iCar V23-based electric SUV to offer AWD

Chery iCar V23

JSW Motors’ third model, an electric SUV based on the Chery iCar V23, is expected to be sold with a dual-motor all-wheel drive powertrain in India, per our sources. This EV will be the first mass-market electric off-roader in India, and its closest rival will be the Mahindra Thar Roxx, which is ICE-powered, but also a 5-door off-road-focused SUV. We even reported previously that JSW’s iCar V23-based EV may be priced under Rs 20 lakh (ex-showroom).

JSW Motors’ iCar V23-based electric SUV: Powertrain

In global markets, the dual-motor AWD version of the iCar V23 packs an 81.76kWh NMC battery pack with an NEDC-certified range of 430km. Combined output is pegged at 211hp and 292Nm, which makes for a rather brisk 0-100kph time of 7.5 seconds (claimed). Top speed is rated at 140kph. The global-spec iCar V23 also supports up to 6.6kW AC and 104kW DC charging speeds.

JSW Motors’ iCar V23-based electric SUV: Exterior and interior

Credit: @torqueculturee via Instagram

Test mules of JSW’s iCar V23-based EV have been spotted on Indian roads on several occasions, hinting at a very similar design to that of the global model. For reference, the global-spec iCar V23 measures 4,220mm in length, 1,915mm in width, and 1,845mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2,735mm. It also has an unladen ground clearance of 210mm.

Size-wise, then, the iCar V23 slots between the Maruti Jimny and Thar Roxx. Styling highlights for the iCar V23 include butch and boxy proportions, muscular bumpers, flared and squared-off fenders, 21-inch alloy wheels, circular LED headlamps, low-set rectangular tail-lamps, and a bootlid-mounted spare wheel.

Inside, the iCar V23 sports a minimalist dashboard layout, comprising a massive 15.4-inch infotainment touchscreen, a three-spoke steering wheel, and two rows of physical controls on the centre console. As for features, the global-spec iCar V23 packs wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 540-degree camera, six drive modes, ADAS, powered and ventilated front seats, V2L functionality, a digital key, a 7-speaker sound system, and more.

Bajaj Housing Q1 Results: बजाज ग्रुप की कंपनी को ₹715 करोड़ का मुनाफा, शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर

Bajaj Housing Q1 Results: बजाज ग्रुप की दिग्गज कंपनी बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस ने जून तिमाही में मजबूत नतीजे पेश किए हैं। हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी का शुद्ध मुनाफा 22.6% बढ़कर 715 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। पिछले साल की समान तिमाही में यह 583 करोड़ रुपये था। बेहतर कारोबार और लोन पर कम प्रावधान का फायदा नतीजों में दिखा।

NII और रेवेन्यू दोनों बढ़े

जून तिमाही में बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस की नेट इंटरेस्ट इनकम (NII) 9% बढ़कर 968 करोड़ रुपये रही। एक साल पहले यह 887 करोड़ रुपये थी।

वहीं, नेट टोटल इनकम 16% बढ़कर 1,175 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। पिछले साल यह 1,009 करोड़ रुपये थी। इस हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी का रेवेन्यू भी 17.2% बढ़कर 3,063 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गया। एक साल पहले यह 2,613 करोड़ रुपये था।

AUM 24% बढ़ा

30 जून 2026 तक बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस का एसेट्स अंडर मैनेजमेंट (AUM) 24% बढ़कर 1,49,624 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। पिछले साल यह 1,20,420 करोड़ रुपये था।

तिमाही के दौरान फर्म की ऑपरेटिंग एफिशिएंसी बेहतर हुई। ऑपरेटिंग खर्च और नेट टोटल इनकम का अनुपात घटकर 19.6% रह गया। पिछले साल यह 21.2% था। वहीं, लोन लॉस और प्रावधान घटकर 16 करोड़ रुपये रह गए। एक साल पहले यह 38 करोड़ रुपये थे।

एसेट क्वालिटी मजबूत रही

बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस की ग्रॉस एनपीए (GNPA) 30 जून 2026 तक 0.29% रही। पिछले साल यह 0.30% थी। वहीं, नेट एनपीए (NNPA) घटकर 0.12% रह गया। एक साल पहले यह 0.13% था। स्टेज-3 एसेट्स पर प्रोविजनिंग कवरेज रेशियो 59% रहा।

जून तिमाही के आखिर में हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी का कैपिटल एडिक्वेसी रेशियो (Tier-II पूंजी सहित) 21.59% रहा। यह मजबूत बैलेंस शीट की ओर इशारा करता है।

बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस क्या करती है?

बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस, बजाज फाइनेंस की सब्सिडियरी है। यह हाउसिंग लोन देने वाली नॉन-डिपॉजिट टेकिंग हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी है। इसे 2015 में नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक (NHB) से रजिस्ट्रेशन मिला था।

इसने 2017 में कारोबार शुरू किया। बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस के शेयर सितंबर 2024 से NSE और BSE पर लिस्टेड हैं। कंपनी का रेगुलेशन RBI, SEBI और IRDAI करते हैं, जबकि NHB इसकी निगरानी करता है।

बजाज हाउसिंग के शेयरों का हाल

जून तिमाही के नतीजों से पहले बजाज हाउसिंग फाइनेंस का शेयर 2.6% की बढ़त के साथ 87.89 रुपये पर बंद हुआ। हालंकि, पिछले 1 साल में स्टॉक 24.18% गिरा है। कंपनी का मार्केट कैप 72.94 हजार करोड़ रुपये है।

SML Mahindra Share Price: M&M का ट्रक-बस बिजनेस SML महिंद्रा के नाम होगा, शेयर में 20% का अपर सर्किट लगा

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Mahindra BE 6 to get three screens, updated dashboard

Mahindra BE 6 to get three screens and updated dashboard

The Mahindra BE 6 is set to receive a passenger screen, a redesigned dashboard and a new upholstery colour, we can exclusively report. Since the Mahindra electric SUV was launched only in November 2024, a mid-lifecycle update is still some time away, and these changes could instead arrive with a model year update.

Updated Mahindra BE 6 interior details

Mahindra BE 6 interior
Mahindra BE 6 interior

New BE 6 dashboard (left), current BE 6 dashboard (right).

Mahindra already offers a three-screen setup in the XEV 9e and XEV 9S, and the same unit is expected to make its way to the BE 6. It’s not yet clear whether Mahindra will offer the three-screen setup across the line-up or limit it to the top-spec trims. Triple screens are becoming increasingly common, with even Tata Motors now offering them on some of its models. Adding the feature should help Mahindra keep the BE 6 competitive in the segment.

Mahindra XEV 9e screens
Mahindra XEV 9e’s interior shown here for representation.

The carmaker is also readying a version with a more conventional dashboard layout, devoid of the halo-like loop around the driver’s area offered in the current EV. The loop doesn’t leave enough space for a second cupholder and also makes the wireless charger and USB Type-C ports difficult to access from the passenger side, issues we had pointed out in our BE 6 review. Whether this becomes the standard design or is offered alongside the current layout remains to be seen.

Instead of the current black-and-grey theme for the upholstery, the BE 6 is going to get a new black-and-tan colour combination. The BE 6 already offers an extensive feature list, and these updates should further strengthen its appeal against midsize SUV rivals like the Tata Sierra EV and Hyundai Creta Electric.

The Mahindra BE 6 is priced between Rs 18.90 lakh and Rs 26.90 lakh and a small price hike is likely once these updates are introduced. For reference, the Sierra EV is priced between Rs 18.79 lakh and Rs 25.99 lakh, while the Creta Electric costs between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh. Mahindra is yet to announce a launch timeline for the updated BE 6.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 29, 2026.

IT Stocks: दो दिन में आईटी इंडेक्स 6% चढ़ा, क्या TCS, इंफोसिस जैसी कंपनियों का बुरा दौर खत्म? जानिए एक्सपर्ट्स से

IT Stocks: मंगलवार, 28 जुलाई को एशियाई टेक शेयरों में भारी बिकवाली के बीच निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स करीब 3% चढ़ गया। ग्लोबल मार्केट में AI पर होने वाले भारी निवेश और उससे मिलने वाले रिटर्न को लेकर चिंता बढ़ी है। इसका असर दक्षिण कोरिया, ताइवान और जापान की टेक कंपनियों पर दिखा। हालांकि, भारतीय IT कंपनियां इस दबाव से काफी हद तक बची रहीं, क्योंकि यहां AI पर फोकस करने वाली कंपनियां बहुत कम हैं।

पिछले दो कारोबारी सत्रों में निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स करीब 6% चढ़ चुका है। इसकी एक बड़ी वजह Jefferies की रिपोर्ट रही, जिसमें ब्रोकरेज ने सेक्टर की रेटिंग ‘Underweight’ से बढ़ाकर ‘Neutral’ कर दी। यह तेजी अमेरिकी फेडरल रिजर्व की बैठक से पहले आई है। बाजार को उम्मीद है कि फेड इस बार ब्याज दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं करेगा।

भारतीय IT सेक्टर कैसे बचा?

Nexedge Capital के चीफ इन्वेस्टमेंट ऑफिसर गौरव कुलश्रेष्ठ का कहना है कि दुनियाभर में AI को लेकर जो उत्साह ठंडा पड़ा है, उससे भारतीय IT सेक्टर को संभलने का मौका मिला है। हालांकि, उनका मानना है कि बड़ी IT कंपनियों के लिए चुनौतियां अभी खत्म नहीं हुई हैं। जब तक वैश्विक स्तर पर टेक्नोलॉजी पर खर्च नहीं बढ़ता, तब तक सेक्टर में लंबी तेजी आना मुश्किल है।

Share.Market by PhonePe के मार्केट एनालिस्ट मयंक जैन के मुताबिक, भारतीय IT कंपनियों का बिजनेस मॉडल एसेट-लाइट है। इन्हें AI डेटा सेंटर या चिप बनाने वाली कंपनियों की तरह अरबों डॉलर का पूंजीगत निवेश नहीं करना पड़ता। यही वजह है कि AI निवेश को लेकर बढ़ी चिंताओं का असर भारतीय IT कंपनियों पर कम पड़ा।

उनका कहना है कि पिछले कई महीनों की गिरावट के बाद IT शेयर आकर्षक वैल्यूएशन पर पहुंच गए थे। ऐसे में घरेलू और विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों ने एशियाई हार्डवेयर कंपनियों से पैसा निकालकर भारतीय IT शेयरों में लगाया।

निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स का टेक्निकल आउटलुक

मयंक जैन के मुताबिक, निफ्टी IT इंडेक्स हालिया कारोबारी सत्र में 3.5% से ज्यादा चढ़कर 30,500 के करीब बंद हुआ। कई महीनों की गिरावट के बाद इसमें मजबूत रिकवरी देखने को मिली। इस तेजी के दौरान ट्रेडिंग वॉल्यूम भी बढ़ा। इससे पता चलता है कि निचले स्तरों पर अच्छी खरीदारी और शॉर्ट कवरिंग हुई।

टेक्निकल चार्ट पर इंडेक्स ने अपने 20-डे और 50-डे EMA के ऊपर वापसी कर ली है। 28,600-28,700 का स्तर अब मजबूत सपोर्ट माना जा रहा है। हालांकि, इंडेक्स अभी भी 200-डे EMA यानी करीब 31,800 के नीचे कारोबार कर रहा है। मयंक जैन का कहना है कि 31,800-32,000 का दायरा सबसे बड़ा रेजिस्टेंस है। इस स्तर के ऊपर टिकने पर ही लंबी अवधि की तेजी की पुष्टि होगी। फिलहाल रिकवरी के संकेत मजबूत हैं, लेकिन उतार-चढ़ाव बना रह सकता है।

TCS

जैन के मुताबिक, TCS का शेयर फिलहाल अपने 20 DMA और 50 DMA के ऊपर कारोबार कर रहा है। इससे शॉर्ट टर्म में मजबूती के संकेत मिलते हैं। हालांकि, शेयर अभी भी 200 DMA से नीचे है। उनका कहना है कि लंबी अवधि के निवेशकों के लिए मजबूत डिविडेंड और बेहतर वैल्यूएशन इसे आकर्षक बनाते हैं। वहीं, ट्रेडर्स को 200 DMA के ऊपर मजबूत ब्रेकआउट का इंतजार करना चाहिए।

Infosys

मयंक जैन का कहना है कि Infosys का शेयर 20 DMA के ऊपर लौट आया है, लेकिन अभी भी 50 DMA और 200 DMA से नीचे है। कंपनी की मजबूत कैश फ्लो, 4.3% डिविडेंड यील्ड और आकर्षक वैल्यूएशन इसे डिफेंसिव स्टॉक बनाते हैं। हालांकि, शेयर में बड़ी तेजी तभी आ सकती है, जब कंपनी की ग्रोथ गाइडेंस और बिजनेस आउटलुक बेहतर हो।

HCL Technologies

जैन के हिसाब से बड़े IT शेयरों में HCL Technologies का टेक्निकल सेटअप सबसे मजबूत दिख रहा है। शेयर 20 DMA और 50 DMA के ऊपर बना हुआ है और अब 200 DMA के पास अहम रेजिस्टेंस का सामना कर रहा है। अगर शेयर अच्छे वॉल्यूम के साथ इस स्तर को पार कर लेता है, तो इसमें और तेजी देखने को मिल सकती है।

Tech Mahindra

मयंक जैन के मुताबिक, Tech Mahindra भी 20 DMA और 50 DMA के ऊपर कारोबार कर रहा है। इससे शेयर में रिकवरी के संकेत मिल रहे हैं। हालांकि, 1,700 रुपये के आसपास मौजूद 200 DMA अभी बड़ा रेजिस्टेंस बना हुआ है। उनका मानना है कि इस स्तर तक आने वाली छोटी गिरावटें, लंबी अवधि के निवेशकों के लिए अच्छा खरीदारी का मौका हो सकती हैं।

आगे किन बातों पर रहेगी नजर?

मयंक जैन का कहना है कि आने वाले समय में भारतीय IT सेक्टर की चाल काफी हद तक अमेरिकी फेडरल रिजर्व की ब्याज दरों पर निर्भर करेगी। अगर अमेरिका में ब्याज दरें कम होती हैं, तो बैंकिंग और फाइनेंशियल सेक्टर की कंपनियां टेक्नोलॉजी पर खर्च बढ़ा सकती हैं। इससे भारतीय IT कंपनियों को नए ऑर्डर मिलने की संभावना बढ़ेगी।

L&T Q1 Results: इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कंपनी को ₹4123 करोड़ मुनाफा, ऑर्डर बुक ₹7.79 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंची

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।