3 Reasons to buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 2 reasons not to

Mahindra XUV 3XO front quarter tracking

Introduced in 2024, the XUV 3XO debuted as Mahindra’s replacement for the XUV 300 in the compact SUV segment. In fact, this SUV was the first Mahindra model to have the ‘XO’ lettering in its name, a naming convention later adopted for the XUV 7XO. The XUV 3XO comes with a radical exterior, a premium interior and is powered by potent engine options. If you’re considering buying the XUV 3XO, we’ve listed reasons to go for it along with its limitations, so you can decide to look elsewhere.

Reasons to buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO

Upmarket Interior quality

Though its interior may lack panache when compared to rivals, quality and feel, on the other hand, are up there at the top. Top-end versions come with soft-touch leatherette material on the dashboard and door trims, and the perforated leatherette seats feel quite upmarket. Even cabin bits like the leather-wrapped steering wheel, window switches, and wiper and light stalks look like they belong in a pricier car.

Strong engines

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is offered with three engine choices. There’s a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine producing 111hp and 200Nm, a 1.2-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol unit developing 131hp and 230Nm, and a 1.5-litre turbo-diesel churning 117hp and 300Nm. The latter two options are the most powerful in their respective segments. A six-speed manual is standard on all engines, while the turbo-petrol can also be paired to a 6-speed torque converter automatic, and the diesel can be mated with a 6-speed AMT.

The XUV 3XO feels at its best when paired with the direct-injection turbo-petrol. With 131hp on tap, power is quickly accessible, and the mid-range punch is pleasing. Its 230Nm torque figure (250Nm in overboost) is way ahead of its rivals and performance is on par with pricier SUVs. Refinement levels are remarkable for a three-cylinder engine and noise levels are kept in check. 

Like the petrol, the diesel mill is refined as well, while turbo-lag is well contained at low speeds. Performance feels effortless when getting to cruising speeds. While power isn’t instantaneous, the engine itself feels responsive throughout the power band, and the 300Nm torque comes in handy especially on the highway.

Long feature list 

High-end trims of the Mahindra XUV 3XO come equipped with features to the brim. These include dual 10.25-inch screens for the infotainment and digital driver’s display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a panoramic sunroof, 7-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, dual-zone climate control (segment-only), connected car tech, wireless phone charger, drive and steering modes. 

As far as safety is concerned, top-spec versions come with level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, an auto-dimming IRVM, an electronic parking brake with auto hold, and blind-spot detection.

Reasons to not buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO

Low boot space

While the XUV 3XO scores well for rear space and practical in-cabin storage spaces, the same can’t be said for the boot space. With a capacity of 295 litres, it has the smallest boot among its core rivals. Additionally, the low floor and high loading lip make it difficult to put things in and out of the boot.

Expensive top-end variants

Top-end versions of the Mahindra XUV 3XO are quite pricey. With prices of the top-most AX7 L trim ranging from Rs 13.32 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh with turbo-petrol and diesel engines, you’ve entered mid-size SUV territory. At that price point, one may find a larger, more spacious mid-size SUV in mid-spec guise.

Mahindra BE 07 interior spied for the first time

Mahindra BE 07 interior

New spy shots of a Mahindra BE 07 test mule have given us the first glimpse of the upcoming electric SUV’s interior. Slated to hit the market in 2027, this SUV will be the production-spec version of the BE 07 concept, and will sit above the BE 6 as the second offering under Mahindra’s BE sub-brand.

Mahindra BE 07 interior details

Credit: CarDekho

If this test mule is any indication, the production-spec BE 07 will mirror many of Mahindra’s newer models by hopping on the triple-screen bandwagon. A trio of large displays can clearly be seen in the spy shot, spanning the width of the dashboard. The Mahindra XEV 9e and XEV 9s offer similar setups, and a forthcoming updated version of the BE 6 will come with a triple-screen layout as well.

A small dashcam display is also visible on the BE 07’s windscreen, though it remains unclear whether it hints at a built-in unit or is specific to the prototype. For reference, the BE 6, XEV 9e, and XEV 9S feature a dashcam function that uses the 360-degree camera setup to record and save clips during emergency situations. However, continuous general-loop recording (like in a conventional dashcam) requires a USB storage device to be plugged in.

Mahindra XEV 9e interior. Image used for representation only.

Elsewhere, the production-spec BE 07’s cabin is likely to get a two-spoke steering wheel with the ‘butterfly’ Mahindra logo (used exclusively for the carmaker’s born-electric offerings), ambient lighting, a 5-seat configuration, and more.

Mahindra BE 07 battery and range

Credit: CarDekho

The BE 07 is expected to be underpinned by Mahindra’s INGLO platform and retain the BE 6’s 59kWh and 79kWh battery packs. Since the BE 07 will be larger than the BE 6, its range is likely to be lower than the MIDC-tested 548-683km that the latter claims. As for rivals, the BE 07 is expected to butt heads with the likes of the Tata Harrier EV, Vinfast VF7, and BYD Atto 3.

नई Bajaj Pulsar N160 S ₹1.34 लाख में लॉन्च, साथ में आया फीचर्स से भरपूर SS वेरिएंट, जानें अंतर

अगर आप नई बाइक खरीदने की प्लानिंग कर रह हैं, जो बेहतरीन माइलेज दे और दिखने में स्टाइलिश भी हो तो यह खबर आपके लिए फायदेमंद साबित हो सकती है। दरअसल, Bajaj Auto ने Pulsar N160 S को ₹1.34 लाख में लॉन्च किया है। इसके साथ ही इससे भी अधिक फीचर्स वाली N160 SS को भी 1.43 लाख रुपये में पेश किया है। बता दें कि दोनों ही मॉडल एक बिल्कुल नए 165cc इंजन पर आधारित हैं, जो मौजूदा N160 के एयर-कूल्ड इंजन की जगह लेता है। हालांकि, 160cc सेगमेंट के खरीदारों के लिए यह एक अहम बदलाव है, क्योंकि यह सिर्फ स्पेसिफिकेशन में मामूली सुधार नहीं है।

नया इंजन, राइड मोड्स और ट्रैक्शन कंट्रोल जैसे फीचर्स को उस कीमत पर लाता है जिस पर आमतौर पर ये फीचर्स नहीं मिलते। मौजूदा N160 इन दोनों मॉडलों के साथ उपलब्ध है, इसलिए खरीदारों के पास अब चुनने के लिए तीन अलग-अलग ट्रिम्स हैं। आइए जानते हैं इनमें क्या अंतर है।

इंजन में क्या बदलाव हुए?

नई Pulsar N160 S और N160 SS में सबसे बड़ा बदलाव इसके इंजन में किया गया है। बाइक में अब 4-वॉल्व वाला नया 165cc इंजन दिया गया है, जो 9,500rpm पर 18.24 hp की पावर और 8,000rpm पर 14.4 Nm का टॉर्क जनरेट करता है। जबकि, इसकी तुलना में पुराने N160 में 2-वॉल्व इंजन मिलता था, जो 8,750rpm पर 15.78 hp की पावर और 6,750rpm पर 14.65 Nm का टॉर्क देता था। यानी नया इंजन ज्यादा पावर और हाई-रेव पर बेहतर परफॉर्मेंस देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जबकि लो-एंड टॉर्क में थोड़ा बदलाव देखने को मिलता है।

इसके अलावा, इंजन की कूलिंग सिस्टम को भी अपग्रेड किया गया है। पुराने एयर-कूल्ड सिस्टम की जगह अब ऑयल-कूल्ड सिस्टम दिया गया है। वहीं, थ्रॉटल कंट्रोल को मैकेनिकल से बदलकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक थ्रॉटल-बाय-वायर (ETB) कर दिया गया है। यही नया सिस्टम बाइक में राइडिंग मोड्स, ट्रैक्शन कंट्रोल और क्रॉल फंक्शन जैसे फीचर्स को संभव बनाता है।

कंपनी का दावा है कि नई Pulsar N160 0-60 kmph की रफ्तार 4.5 सेकंड में पकड़ लेता है और बजाज का कहना है कि यह इस सेगमेंट का सबसे तेज और सबसे पावरफुल इंजन है। हालांकि, इस दावे की असली तस्वीर स्वतंत्र रिव्यू और टेस्ट के बाद ही साफ होगी।

S और SS में क्या अंतर है?

दोनों Pulsar मॉडलों में चार राइड मोड मिलते हैं – रेन, स्पोर्ट, रोड और ऑफ-रोड। साथ ही, इनमें क्रॉल टेक्नोलॉजी भी है, जिससे कम स्पीड पर बिना लगातार क्लच या गियर बदले राइडिंग की जा सकती है। हालांकि, ट्रैक्शन कंट्रोल सिर्फ N160 SS में ही उपलब्ध है। SS में 5 इंच का TFT डिस्प्ले मिलता है, जिसमें गूगल मैप्स मिररिंग की सुविधा है, जबकि S में LCD कंसोल और टर्न-बाय-टर्न नेविगेशन दिया गया है।

डिजाइन और आराम के लिहाज से भी दोनों बाइक्स में अंतर है। N160 SS में कलरफुल अलॉय व्हील्स, नया हैंडलबार और बदली हुई सीट हाइट दी गई है, जिससे राइडिंग पोजिशन ज्यादा आरामदायक हो जाती है। ये बदलाव बेस मॉडल N160 S में नहीं मिलते हैं।

बता दें कि दोनों ही मॉडल तीन कलर ऑप्शन Atlantic Blue, Pearl Metallic White और Brooklyn Black में उपलब्ध हैं।

क्या बाकी सब कुछ पहले जैसा ही रहेगा?

चेसिस के डायमेंशन मौजूदा Pulsar N160 जैसे ही रखे गए हैं। इसका व्हीलबेस 1,348mm, ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस 165mm और कर्ब वेट 151kg ही है। यानी इंजन बदलने के बावजूद बाइक की राइडिंग पोजिशन और हैंडलिंग में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव देखने को नहीं मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, पूरी Pulsar N160 रेंज में 14 लीटर का फ्यूल टैंक पहले की तरह ही दिया गया है।

यह भी पढ़ें: भारत में लॉन्च हुई 2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N, मिलेगा 540° कैमरा, बड़ी स्क्रीन और प्रीमियम फीचर्स, जानें कितनी है कीमत

3 reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny and 3 reasons not to

Maruti Jimny front quarter tracking

Introduced in 2023, the Jimny debuted in India as Maruti’s successor to the Gypsy. And while the Jimny was sold internationally as a 3-door model, India was the first country to have the 5-door Jimny. It gets retro-futuristic looks, high ground clearance, and a 4×4 drive system with low range. If you’re looking for a hardcore compact off-road SUV, should you consider the Jimny? We list out reasons to buy one and why it may not be the SUV for you.

Reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny  

Superb Off-road ability 

Underpinning the Jimny is a ladder frame chassis that’s best suited for heavy off-roading. Additionally, it gets Suzuki’s All Grip Pro 4×4 drive system with a lever to switch to ‘2WD-high’, ‘4WD-high’ and ‘4WD-low.’ High approach (36-degree) and departure (47-degree) angles, solid front and rear axles along with tech like hill-start assist, hill-descent control, and electronic braking differential (front and rear), help the Jimny feel right at home when off-roading. It performs superbly when wading through water, going up rock-covered steep inclines, pulling out of tricky situations and leaning at unimaginable angles all without breaking a sweat.

Charming character

In a sea of pseudo SUVs, the Jimny comes across as one of the few hardcore compact off-road SUVs that’s underpinned by a ladder-frame chassis. Additionally, it’s the only compact off-roader with 5-doors as opposed to other off-road SUVs in the segment like the Force Gurkha 3-door and Mahindra Thar. What’s best is that it isn’t as intimidating as the latter two and is very usable in the city as well. Adding to its overall appeal is a quirky exterior and interior with retro-futuristic elements all over, lending it a very charming character. 

Comfortable ride 

While ladder-frame vehicles aren’t known for their ride quality, the Jimny feels comfortable on the whole. Especially when compared to rivals, it is more pliant and has better-controlled body roll. It handles broken roads and potholes with ease, and you could take two wheels off the road to dodge traffic with confidence. With a 210mm ground clearance, you wouldn’t need to think twice about going on a beaten path. 

Reasons to not buy the Maruti Jimny

Weak engine 

The Jimny is powered solely by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 104hp and 134.2 Nm of torque. It’s grunty enough in urban and off-road conditions, but it falls short if you ask more of it. As with naturally aspirated engines, mid-range punch is lacking. For simple overtakes, you’ll find yourself flattening your right foot and wringing the motor’s neck. 0-100kph acceleration timings were 14.59 and 17.47 seconds for the manual and automatic gearboxes respectively, which is slow.

Clunky manual gearbox 

While manual Marutis have been known for buttery-smooth operation, the same can’t be said for the Jimny. Though acceleration is quicker when paired with the manual gearbox, it doesn’t bode well with the Jimny. Shifting is firm and requires substantial effort to slot it into gears, thus taking away the fun that’s associated with driving a manual gearbox. The heavy clutch is also a let-down, especially when driving in city conditions.

Heavy steering 

The Jimny’s steering takes 4+ turns lock-to-lock, which is more than most cars, and is cumbersome. Secondly, the electric power steering is slow-geared, and while that’s good for off-roading, it does not bode well on the road. The weight of the steering itself is heavier than most vehicles of its size and has a huge turning radius of 5.7 metres.

Benefits of up to Rs 1.30 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in August 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across its Nexa line-up in August 2026. The offers include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty upgrade benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the model and variant. The highest benefits this month are available on the Invicto, while the Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, Baleno and Fronx also receive offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Invicto discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.55 lakh off

The Invicto attracts the highest discounts in the Nexa range this month, with benefits of up to Rs 1.55 lakh. These include a Rs 55,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000 or a Rs 50,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.61 lakh, the Invicto is Maruti Suzuki’s flagship MPV and rivals the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.30 lakh off

The Grand Vitara Sigma petrol receives the highest discounts of up to Rs 1.30 lakh. Delta petrol variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, while Zeta, Alpha and AWD variants get offers worth Rs 1.20 lakh, along with a complimentary five-year extended warranty.

Strong hybrid variants also receive plenty of benefits, totaling up to Rs 1.25 lakh along with zero road tax (worth up to Rs 1.85 lakh in Delhi), a five-year extended warranty. The benefits comprise of an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount. Delta CNG variants get benefits of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, while Zeta CNG variants receive up to Rs 95,000.

The Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder and Tata Sierra.

Maruti XL6 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

Petrol and CNG variants of the XL6 are available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount. The XL6 is priced between Rs 11.57 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and serves as the premium six-seat sibling to the Ertiga.

Maruti Jimny discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 35,000 off

All variants of the Jimny are available with a Rs 35,000 cash discount this month. No exchange, scrappage, loyalty or institutional benefits are being offered. The Jimny is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha.

Maruti Baleno discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000 off

Petrol manual and AMT variants of the Baleno receive benefits of up to Rs 30,000, while CNG variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 25,000. Petrol variants get a Rs 5,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, while CNG variants miss out on the cash offer but receive the same exchange or scrappage benefits. Priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.17 lakh, the Baleno rivals premium hatchbacks such as the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.

Maruti Fronx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 20,000 off

The turbo-petrol Fronx gets the highest discounts this month, with benefits of up to Rs 20,000. Petrol and CNG variants are available with offers of up to Rs 15,000. Turbo variants additionally receive a Rs 5,000 cash discount, while all variants are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. The Fronx is priced from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh and rivals the Toyota Taisor, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Nissan Magnite.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

भारत में लॉन्च हुई 2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N, मिलेगा 540° कैमरा, बड़ी स्क्रीन और प्रीमियम फीचर्स, जानें कितनी है कीमत

2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N: Mahindra & Mahindra ने भारत में 2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N को कई नए फीचर्स के साथ लॉन्च कर दिया है। कंपनी ने इस बार SUV को पहले से ज्यादा प्रीमियम, आरामदायक और टेक्नोलॉजी से लैस बनाने की कोशिश की है। नई Scorpio-N में कई नए कम्फर्ट, कन्वीनियंस और सेफ्टी फीचर्स जोड़े गए हैं। जबकि, इसके पेट्रोल और डीजल इंजन में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।

Mahindra Scorpio-N की शुरुआती कीमत पेट्रोल वेरिएंट के लिए ₹13.69 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) है और टॉप-एंड डीजल ऑटोमैटिक 4WD वर्जन (जिसमें लेवल 2 ADAS है) के लिए यह ₹25.49 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) तक जाती है।

बता दें कि 2022 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से अब तक Mahindra Scorpio-N की 3.8 लाख से ज्यादा यूनिट्स बिक चुकी हैं। वहीं, कंपनी समय-समय पर नए वेरिएंट और फीचर अपडेट्स के जरिए इस SUV को बेहतर बनाती रही है। ताजा अपडेट के साथ Scorpio-N अपने सेगमेंट में पहले से भी ज्यादा मजबूत दावेदार बनकर सामने आई है।

नई Scorpio-N में पैनोरमिक सनरूफ और 540-डिग्री कैमरा मिलेगा

नई Scorpio-N की सबसे बड़ी खासियतें हैं पैनोरमिक सनरूफ और ब्लाइंड व्यू मॉनिटर के साथ 540-डिग्री सराउंड व्यू सिस्टम। ये फीचर्स इस SUV में पहली बार दिए जा रहे हैं और इनसे केबिन का अनुभव और पार्किंग की सुविधा, दोनों ही बेहतर होने की उम्मीद है।

Mahindra ने नए डिजाइन वाले 18-इंच डायमंड-कट अलॉय व्हील्स भी पेश किए हैं। इसके अलावा, Scorpio-N में वही जानी-पहचानी सीधी (अपराइट) स्टाइलिंग, बोल्ड फ्रंट ग्रिल, LED प्रोजेक्टर हेडलैम्प्स, C-शेप के LED डे-टाइम रनिंग लैम्प्स, सीक्वेंशियल टर्न इंडिकेटर्स और मस्कुलर लुक को बरकरार रखा गया है।

यानी इस बार Mahindra ने Scorpio-N के बाहरी लुक में बदलाव करने के बजाय नई टेक्नोलॉजी, आधुनिक फीचर्स और बेहतर सुविधा देने पर ज्यादा ध्यान दिया है, ताकि ग्राहकों को पहले से अधिक प्रीमियम अनुभव मिल सके।

बड़ी डिस्प्ले और ज्यादा कनेक्टेड टेक्नोलॉजी

केबिन के अंदर, Mahindra Scorpio-N फेसलिफ्ट में एक नए डिजाइन वाला डैशबोर्ड दिया गया है, जिसमें 31.24 cm की फ्लोटिंग HD टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम है और इसमें छह फिजिकल शॉर्टकट बटन भी हैं। SUV में 26.03 cm का नया HD पूरी तरह से डिजिटल इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर भी मिलता है, जिसमें तीन डिस्प्ले मोड और फुल-स्क्रीन नेविगेशन सपोर्ट है।

नई Scorpio-N का इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम Qualcomm 6155 चिपसेट पर चलता है और इसमें वायर्ड और वायरलेस Android Auto व Apple CarPlay दोनों का सपोर्ट मिलता है।

इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम क्वालकॉम के 6155 चिपसेट पर चलता है और वायर्ड के साथ-साथ वायरलेस Android Auto और Apple CarPlay को भी सपोर्ट करता है।

Mahindra ने इसमें Adventure Statistics नाम का नया फीचर भी जोड़ा है, जो इंजन परफॉर्मेंस, कंपास, रोल और पिच एंगल, G-फोर्स और अल्टीमीटर जैसी गाड़ी की जानकारी देता है।

इस SUV में पहले की तरह Adrenox कनेक्टेड कार टेक्नोलॉजी मिलती है, जिसमें 70 से ज्यादा कनेक्टेड फीचर्स, Alexa का इन-बिल्ट सपोर्ट और रिमोट व्हीकल फंक्शंस शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, अपडेटेड मॉडल की फ्रंट रो में एक नया 65W USB Type-C फास्ट चार्जिंग पोर्ट भी दिया गया है, जबकि इसके ऊंचे वेरिएंट्स में सेकंड रो के लिए भी यही चार्जिंग सुविधा मिलती है।

कंफर्ट और सेफ्टी फीचर्स हुए पहले से बेहतर

2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N में वेंटिलेटेड फ्रंट सीट्स, एक्टिव कूलिंग के साथ वायरलेस फोन चार्जर, Sony का 12-स्पीकर ऑडियो सिस्टम, ऑटो होल्ड के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पार्किंग ब्रेक, फ्रेमलेस ऑटो-डिमिंग इनसाइड रियर-व्यू मिरर, डुअल-जोन क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल, पावर्ड ड्राइवर सीट और ऊंचे वेरिएंट्स में लेदरेट अपहोल्स्ट्री जैसे फीचर्स मिलते रहेंगे।

सेफ्टी फीचर्स की बात करें तो, इसमें ऊंचे ट्रिम्स पर छह एयरबैग, फ्रंट पार्किंग सेंसर, टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम, ड्राइवर की नींद का पता लगाने वाला सिस्टम और टॉप-स्पेक Z8L वेरिएंट पर लेवल 2 ADAS शामिल हैं।

कोई मैकेनिकल बदलाव नहीं

2026 Mahindra Scorpio-N में पहले जैसे ही इंजन ऑप्शन मिलते रहेंगे। खरीदार 2.0-लीटर mStallion टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन और 2.2-लीटर mHawk डीजल इंजन में से चुन सकते हैं।

टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन 149.14 kW (लगभग 203 hp) की पावर और 380 Nm तक का पीक टॉर्क देता है, जबकि डीजल इंजन 128.6 kW (लगभग 175 hp) की पावर और 400 Nm तक का टॉर्क देता है। दोनों इंजन में छह-स्पीड मैनुअल और छह-स्पीड ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन के ऑप्शन मिलते हैं।

इसके अलावा, डीजल वेरिएंट्स में चुनिंदा मॉडल्स के साथ Mahindra का 4XPLOR फोर-व्हील-ड्राइव (4WD) सिस्टम भी मिलता है, जो खराब और ऊबड़-खाबड़ रास्तों पर बेहतर ड्राइविंग में मदद करता है।

SUV में पहले की तरह Zip, Zap और Zoom ड्राइव मोड्स भी दिए गए हैं। इनकी मदद से ड्राइवर सड़क और ड्राइविंग कंडीशन के अनुसार वाहन की परफॉर्मेंस को आसानी से बदल सकता है।

Mahindra Scorpio-N की कीमत और वैरिएंट्स

Mahindra Scorpio-N, Z2, Z4, Z6, Z8S, Z8, Z8T और Z8L वेरिएंट्स में उपलब्ध है। इसकी कीमतें पेट्रोल Z2 मैनुअल के लिए ₹13.69 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) से शुरू होती हैं और डीजल Z8L 4WD ऑटोमैटिक के लिए ₹25.49 लाख (एक्स-शोरूम) तक जाती हैं।

खरीदार वेरिएंट के आधार पर पेट्रोल और डीजल इंजन, मैनुअल और ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन, और साथ ही रियर-व्हील-ड्राइव और फोर-व्हील-ड्राइव कॉन्फिगरेशन में से चुन सकते हैं।

यह भी पढ़ें: Maruti Brezza Facelift की बंपर डिमांड, रोज 2000 बुकिंग! टर्बो पेट्रोल या अंडरबॉडी CNG, जानिए किस वेरिएंट की सबसे ज्यादा मांग

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Top variants compared

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Top variants compared

Mahindra recently launched the 2026 Scorpio N, introducing a handful of changes, including new rims, a larger touchscreen, a fresh driver’s display, and a 540-degree camera, while retaining the same powertrain and drivetrain options. It is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh (ex-showroom). Its prices are similar to those of the Thar Roxx’s, which also offers the same powertrain and drivetrain options. So, if you are looking for a Mahindra SUV at around Rs 25 lakh, should you choose the top-spec Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L or the Thar Roxx AX7L? We find out.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Dimensions

Scorpio N is larger and offers more boot space; Thar Roxx has better ground clearance

Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Dimensions and other specifications

 

Scorpio N

Thar Roxx

Difference

Length (mm)

4,662

4,428

+234

Width (mm)

1,917

1,870

+47

Height (mm)

1,857

1,923

-66

Wheelbase (mm)

2,750

2,850

-100

Ground clearance (mm)

187

226

-39

Boot space (litres)

786*

447

+339

No. of seats (mm)

6 or 7

5

*786 litres of boot space is with the third row folded (with 5 seats up).

The Mahindra Scorpio N is significantly longer compared to the Thar Roxx, and it is also slightly wider. The Thar Roxx, on the other hand, has a larger wheelbase and is also taller than the Scorpio N. 

The Scorpio N offers a larger boot with the third row folded. Notably, the Scorpio N is offered with either 6 or 7 seats, the former asking a premium over the latter, while the Thar Roxx is strictly a 5-seater.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Powertrain

Both Mahindra SUVs get the same powertrain options, but with slightly different tunes

Top-spec Mahindra Scorpio N vs Thar Roxx: Powertrain options

 

Scorpio N Z8L*

Thar Roxx AX7L^

Engine

2.0L TP | 2.2L D

2.0L TP | 2.2L D

Power (hp)

203 | 175

177 | 152-175

Torque (Nm)

370-380 | 370-400

380 | 330-400

Transmission

6MT, 6AT | 6MT, 6AT

6AT | 6MT, 6AT

Drivetrain

RWD | RWD, 4WD

RWD | RWD, 4WD

*Scorpio N’s direct-injection turbo-petrol produces 203hp, 370Nm with MT, and 203hp, 380Nm with AT; diesel engine produces 175hp, 370Nm with MT, 175hp, 400Nm with AT.

^Thar Roxx’s direct-injection turbo-petrol engine produces 152hp,300Nm with MT, and 175hp, 400Nm with AT.

Both top-spec Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L and Thar Roxx AX7 are offered with a choice between a 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine and a 2.2-litre diesel engine. However, these engines are offered in different states of tune, with varying power and torque outputs, and the Scorpio N’s select powertrains are slightly more powerful than the Thar Roxx’s. 

The Scorpio N’s petrol-AT produces 28hp more than the Thar Roxx. Notably, the Thar Roxx AX7L is not offered with a petrol-manual option. The Scorpio N’s diesel-MT produces 23hp and 40Nm more than the Thar Roxx, while with the diesel-AT both SUVs offer 175hp and 400Nm. 

The diesel engines on both SUVs are available with both rear-wheel-drive (RWD) and four-wheel-drive (4WD) setups with both manual and automatic variants, while the petrol engines are only offered with only a RWD setup.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Exterior

Thar Roxx AX7L has bigger rims, but Scorpio N Z8L offers roof rails

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Exterior

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Headlights

Auto LED

Auto LED

Taillights

Wraparound LED

Wraparound LED

DRLs

LED

LED

Front fog lamps

LED

LED

Wheels

18-inch

19-inch

Powered ORVMs

Yes

Yes

Roof rails

Yes

No

Sharkfin antenna

Yes

No

Colour

Mono-tone

Dual-tone

Top-spec trims of both SUVs are offered with all-LED lighting. The differences, however, are larger 19-inch alloy wheels on the Mahindra Thar Roxx AX7L, and roof rails on the Scorpio N Z8L. The Scorpio N has a sharkfin antenna, while the Thar Roxx’s antenna is placed on the front left fender. 

The top-spec Scorpio N is offered with monotone hues only, while the Thar Roxx is available only in dual-tone shades.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Interior, features

Scorpio N Z8L offers larger infotainment, more speakers and dual-zone AC

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Interior and features

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Infotainment screen

12.30-inch

10.25-inch

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Wireless

Wireless

Audio system

12-speaker Sony

8-speaker Harman Kardon

On-board navigation

Yes

Yes

Sunroof

Panoramic

Panoramic

Powered tailgate

No

No

Climate control

Dual-zone

Single-zone

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Steering wheel adjustment

Tilt

Tilt

Wireless phone charger

Yes, with cooling

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

6-way

6-way

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

Front seat features

Ventilation

Ventilation

Rear window sunshade

No

No

The Scorpio N Z8L offers a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system paired with a 12-speaker Sony sound system compared to the Thar Roxx AX7L’s 10.25-inch unit with an 8-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. The Scorpio N is also equipped with dual-zone climate control and a wireless phone charger with cooling, while the Thar Roxx gets basic single-zone automatic climate control and misses out on the cooling function for the wireless phone charger.

Everything else is identical on both SUVs, including a panoramic sunroof, a 10.25-inch driver’s display, a 6-way powered driver’s seat, front seat ventilation, and a tilt-adjustable steering wheel. Both SUVs also show adventure statistics including a compass, roll and pitch and an altimeter. 

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Driving tech

Scorpio N Z8L comes with more terrain modes than the Thar Roxx AX7L

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Driving technology

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Drive modes (RWD only)

Zip, Zap, Zoom

Zip, Zoom

Terrain modes (4WD only)

Normal, Snow, Mud & Ruts, Sand

Snow, Sand, Mud

Shift-on-fly 4WD

Yes

Yes

Electronic locking differential

4WD only

4WD only

Paddle shifters

AT only

AT only

Cruise control

Adaptive

Adaptive

Drive modes on the Scorpio N are offered only with the diesel-RWD variants, while even the petrol variants of the Thar Roxx get this suite. However, the Scorpio N gets an additional ‘Sand’ terrain mode missing on the Thar Roxx. Both SUVs, however, get a shift-on-fly 4WD system and an electronic locking differential, enhancing grip on slippery terrains.

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Safety

Safety features are similar, save for a 540-degree camera on Scorpio N Z8L 

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Safety features

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L 

Airbags

6

6

ADAS

Level-2

Level-2

Camera setup

540-degree*

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Electronic parking brake

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

IRVM

Auto-dimming

Auto-dimming

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

Yes

Hill start assist

Yes

Yes

Hill descent control

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Traction control

Yes

Yes

*The 540-degree camera setup includes an under-bonnet display.

Except for a 540-degree camera setup on the Scorpio N Z8L, which shows the view under the SUV’s bonnet, all other safety features are identical to both SUVs. These include 6 airbags, Level-2 advanced driver assistance system (ADAS), front and rear parking sensors, a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), and hill start and hold assists. 

2026 Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Prices

The Thar Roxx comes at a lower price compared to the top-spec Scorpio N

Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L vs Thar Roxx AX7L: Variant-wise ex-showroom price (Rs, lakh)

 

Scorpio N Z8L

Thar Roxx AX7L

Petrol MT

21.31-21.69

Petrol AT

22.87-23.05

20

Diesel MT

21.99-22.47

19.52

Diesel AT

23.49-23.80

20.78

Diesel MT 4WD

24.25

22.12

Diesel AT 4WD

25.49

22.53

The Mahindra Scorpio N Z8L is more expensive than the Thar Roxx AX7L in all powertrain configurations by over Rs 2 lakh. However, it is offered with an additional third row, which can accommodate more passengers.  On the other hand, the Mahindra Thar Roxx is derived from a hardcore off-roader and is a good recreational vehicle while also serving urban buyers with its tech-loaded suite. However, the Scorpio N, despite being pricier, is a more practical option that packs in all the necessary off-roading tech and offers an additional third row, making it a good value-for-money SUV in its class.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition launched at Rs 9.99 lakh

Nexon camo

Tata Motors has launched the Nexon Camo Edition at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Available for a limited period, the special edition is based on the Creative and higher trims and adds exclusive exterior colours, Camo-themed detailing, a larger infotainment display and an integrated dashcam while retaining the existing petrol, diesel and CNG engine options.

  1. Available across 5 trims, depending on the powertrain
  2. Exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud paint finishes
  3. New 12.3-inch touchscreen and integrated dashcam

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: Price and rivals

Tata Nexon Camo edition prices (Ex-showroom, Rs lakh)
VariantPetrol MTPetrol AMTPetrol DCADiesel MTDiesel AMTCNG MT
Creative Camo 9.9911.0911.5911.5412.1411.39
Creative + S Camo 10.6411.3411.7912.4411.69
Creative + PS Camo 11.6412.7912.59
Fearless + PS Camo 12.5913.54
Fearless + A PS Camo 13.94

The Nexon Camo Edition is priced from Rs 9.99 lakh to Rs 13.94 lakh (ex-showroom) and is available across Creative, Creative+ S, Creative+ PS, Fearless+ PS and Fearless+ A PS personas, depending on the powertrain. It continues to rival the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Skoda Kylaq and Kia Syros.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: What’s new?

The CAMO Edition introduces two exclusive exterior colours: Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with Camo badging on the front fenders and ‘Camo’ perforation on the front-seat headrests.

The biggest change inside is the addition of Tata’s 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the 10.25-inch unit offered on the corresponding variants of the standard Nexon. The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is carried over. An integrated dashcam that works with the 360-degree camera system has also been added.

Apart from the Camo-specific additions, the Nexon continues with features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a JBL nine-speaker audio system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, connected car technology, a 360-degree camera with a blind-view monitor and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), depending on the variant.

The Camo Edition is available with the Nexon’s existing 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.2-litre turbo-petrol CNG engines. Outputs remain unchanged at 120hp and 170Nm for the petrol, 115hp and 260Nm for the diesel and 100hp and 170Nm in CNG mode. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual, an AMT and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, depending on the engine and variant.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition launched at Rs 9.99 lakh

Nexon Camo

Tata Motors has launched the Nexon Camo Edition at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Available for a limited period, the special edition is based on the Creative and higher trims, and adds exclusive exterior colours, Camo-themed detailing, a larger infotainment display and an integrated dashcam, while retaining the existing petrol, diesel and CNG engine options.

  1. Available across 5 trims, depending on the powertrain
  2. Exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud paint finishes
  3. New 12.3-inch touchscreen and integrated dashcam

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: what’s new?

The CAMO Edition introduces two exclusive exterior colours: Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with Camo badging on the front fenders and ‘Camo’ perforation on the front seat headrests.

The biggest change inside is the addition of Tata’s 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the 10.25-inch unit offered on the corresponding variants of the standard Nexon. The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is carried over. An integrated dashcam, which works with the 360-degree camera system, has also been added.

Apart from the Camo-specific additions, the Nexon continues with features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a JBL nine-speaker audio system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, connected car technology, a 360-degree camera with blind view monitor and ADAS, depending on the variant.

The Camo Edition is available with the Nexon’s existing 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.2-litre turbo-petrol CNG engines. Outputs remain unchanged at 120hp and 170Nm for the petrol, 115hp and 260Nm for the diesel and 100hp and 170Nm in CNG mode. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual, AMT and 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, depending on the engine and variant.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: price and rivals

The Nexon Camo Edition is priced from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom) and is available across Creative, Creative+ S, Creative+ PS, Fearless+ PS and Fearless+ A PS personas, depending on the powertrain. It continues to rival the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Skoda Kylaq and Kia Syros.