Hyundai Venue N Line vs Mahindra XUV 3XO: Turbo-petrol auto performance compared

Hyundai Venue N Line vs Mahindra XUV 3XO: Turbo-petrol auto performance compared
Hyundai Venue N Line vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic performance comparison

Hyundai offers the Venue N Line with a turbocharged direct-injection petrol engine and a dual-clutch transmission (DCT). And while there are two turbo-petrol engines available with the Mahindra XUV 3XO, it’s the one with direct injection that we’ll be looking at. Regardless, the type of automatic transmission on offer remains the same Aisin-sourced torque converter. The question now is, which SUV offers superior performance out in the real world?

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Specifications

The XUV 3XO offers more power but is also much heavier than the Venue

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Engine specifications

 

Hyundai Venue N Line 1.0T DCT

Mahindra XUV 3XO 1.2T AT

Engine

3 cyls, turbocharged petrol

3 cyls, turbocharged petrol

Displacement (cc)

998

1,197

Power (hp)

120 (at 6,000rpm)

131 (at 5,000rpm)

Torque (Nm)

172 (at 1,500-4,000rpm)

230 (at 1,500-3,750rpm)

Gearbox

7-speed dual-clutch transmission

6-speed automatic transmission

Weight (kg)

1,258

1,411

Power-to-weight ratio (hp/tonne)

95.40

92.80

Torque-to-weight ratio (Nm/tonne)

136.7

163

Both engines here are direct-injection three-cylinder units. However, the XUV 3XO’s mill is larger by 199cc and delivers an additional 11hp and 58Nm. The Mahindra also achieves its peak power output lower down the rev range, though its 153kg heavier kerb weight means that its power-to-weight ratio is lower than that of the Venue N Line. Where the XUV 3XO fares better is in terms of its torque-to-weight ratio, with its higher torque figure making a marked difference.

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: 0-100kph acceleration test

Outright acceleration from a standstill sees the XUV 3XO leaving the Venue N Line behind

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Acceleration from rest (in seconds)

 

Hyundai Venue N Line 1.0T DCT

Mahindra XUV 3XO 1.2T AT

20kph

1.69

1.37

40kph

3.35

2.78

60kph

5.50

4.72

80kph

8.18

7.61

100kph

11.93

11.05

120kph

17.78

15.74

The punchier engine of the XUV 3XO is one reason behind its quicker times off the line. The other is its torque-converter automatic gearbox, which allows the driver to mash the throttle pedal while standing on the brakes. It’s also smoother around town at slower speeds, especially in bumper-to-bumper traffic conditions. The Venue N Line’s dual-clutch transmission is reasonably quick to shift as speeds rise, but it can feel jerky at crawling speeds or while downshifting.

Hyundai Venue N Line vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic 0-100kph test

The Venue N Line’s DCT also doesn’t allow aggressive launches, which, along with its engine’s lower output, dulls outright performance. Both cars come with drive modes, but it’s the Venue N Line that features multiple traction modes and steering-mounted shifters to manually change the gears. The latter feels more intuitive and sporty when compared to the gear-lever-controlled shift function of the XUV 3XO.

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Rolling acceleration tests

The Venue is marginally quicker between 20-80kph; 40-100kph is where the XUV 3XO takes the lead

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Rolling acceleration (in seconds)

 

Hyundai Venue N Line 1.0T DCT

Mahindra XUV 3XO 1.2T AT

20-80kph

6.21

6.38

40-100kph

8.34

8.11

Between 20-80kph, the Venue N Line’s sharper throttle response means that it closes this 60kph gap 0.17 seconds quicker than the XUV 3XO. However, the additional grunt offered by the Mahindra’s engine allows it to accelerate harder at higher speeds. This is evident in its 40-100kph rolling acceleration time of 8.11 seconds – that’s 0.24 seconds faster than the Venue N Line.

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Braking test

It’s the heavier XUV 3XO that remains calmer under heavy braking

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Braking test

 

Hyundai Venue N Line 1.0T DCT

Mahindra XUV 3XO 1.2T AT

80-0kph distance (in metres)

–

31.36

80-0kph time (in seconds)

–

3.0

The Hyundai Venue N Line is yet to be put through the Autocar braking test. However, what we can confirm is that it had no trouble dropping its anchors. Where the heavier XUV 3XO really stood out is in the manner it shed speed upon slamming the brakes, remaining calmer than the Venue N Line. Both models feature disc brakes all around and similar tyre sizes.

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT: Prices

The XUV 3XO is pricier at the bottom end but better value at the top end for performance-oriented buyers

Hyundai Venue N Line DCT vs Mahindra XUV 3XO AT turbo-petrol prices

 

Hyundai Venue N Line 1.0T DCT

Mahindra XUV 3XO 1.2T AT

Price range (in Rs, lakh)

11.56-15.49

13.27-15.03

The entry-level Mahindra XUV 3XO with the direct-injection turbo-petrol engine and automatic gearbox costs Rs 1.71 lakh more than the equivalent Hyundai Venue N Line DCT. At the top end, it’s the Venue N Line that’s dearer by Rs 46,000. For those who want to satiate their performance appetite, the Mahindra XUV 3XO will be the more rewarding pick of the two.

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment with two people on board, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Maruti Baleno vs Hyundai i20: Whose top trim offers better value?

Hyundai Venue N Line vs Skoda Kylaq turbo-petrol automatic mileage compared

Top 10 bestselling cars in August 2026: Punch back on top spot

Top 10 bestselling cars in August 2026: Punch back on top spot
Bestselling cars in August

The Tata Punch was India’s best-selling car in August 2026, with 21,320 units sold, ahead of the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Swift. The top 10 models together recorded 1,83,037 units, up from 1,37,334 units in August 2025. Nine of the 10 models recorded year-on-year growth, with Maruti Suzuki accounting for six models in the list.

The year-on-year increase came against a lower base in August 2025, when buyers deferred purchases and manufacturers moderated dealer dispatches amid expectations of GST changes announced that month.

RankModelAugust 2026 sales (units)August 2025 sales (units)YoY growth (percent)
1Tata Punch21,32010,70499
2Maruti Suzuki Wagon R20,18014,55239
3Maruti Suzuki Swift19,83212,38560
4Maruti Suzuki Fronx18,73012,42251
5Maruti Suzuki Ertiga18,51618,4450
6Tata Nexon18,43114,00432
7Maruti Suzuki Dzire18,41816,50912
8Hyundai Creta16,28815,9242
9Maruti Suzuki Baleno15,74612,54925
10Mahindra Scorpio

15,576

9,84058
 Total

1,83,037

1,37,334

33

1. Tata Punch

Sales: 21,320 units

The Tata Punch topped the August 2026 sales rankings with 21,320 units, almost double the 10,704 units sold in August 2025. Its sales increased 99 percent year on year, the highest growth among the 10 models.

Tata’s smallest SUV is offered with multiple powertrain options, while its compact dimensions and ride and handling balance remain key strengths. The Punch rivals the Hyundai Exter and Citroen C3 and is priced from Rs 5.75 lakh to Rs 10.77 lakh.

2. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Sales: 20,180 units

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R finished second in August 2026 with 20,180 units, up from 14,552 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 39 percent year on year, putting it 1,140 units behind the Tata Punch. 

Its spacious cabin, ease of driving and low running costs remain key strengths, although its light build and limited highway ability are drawbacks. The Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3 and is priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh.

3. Maruti Suzuki Swift

Sales: 19,832 units

The Maruti Swift ranked third in August 2026 with 19,832 units, compared with 12,385 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 60 percent year on year, leaving it 348 units behind the Wagon R.

Its high fuel efficiency, light controls and easy-to-drive nature continue to support demand, although the top variants are priced close to the more premium Baleno. The Swift rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago and is priced between Rs 5.84 lakh and Rs 8.74 lakh.

4. Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Sales: 18,730 units

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx was fourth in August 2026 with 18,730 units, compared with 12,422 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 51 percent year on year, leaving it 1,102 units behind the Swift.

The Fronx’s crossover styling, comfortable cabin and fuel-efficient powertrains continue to support demand, although it lacks some popular features. It rivals the Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger and is priced between Rs 6.85 lakh and Rs 11.84 lakh.

5. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

Sales: 18,516 units

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga finished fifth in August 2026 with 18,516 units, almost unchanged from the 18,445 units sold in August 2025. Its sales were effectively flat year on year.

The Ertiga continues to hold the title of India’s highest-selling MPV. Its practical cabin, strong fuel efficiency and value-for-money positioning attract both private and fleet buyers, although it misses out on some features offered by rivals. It is priced from Rs 8.90 lakh to Rs 13.04 lakh and rivals the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

6. Tata Nexon

Sales: 18,431 units

The Tata Nexon, including the ICE and EV versions, recorded 18,431 units in August 2026, up from 14,004 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 32 percent year on year, making it the sixth best-selling model in the month.

The Nexon is offered with petrol, diesel, CNG and EV powertrain options, along with a feature-rich cabin. However, its fit and finish are not as polished as some rivals. It competes with the Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet and Mahindra XUV 3XO and is priced from Rs 7.40 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh.

7. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Sales: 18,418 units

The Maruti Dzire was seventh in August 2026 with 18,418 units, compared with 16,509 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 12 percent year on year, with the Dzire being the only sedan in the top 10.

Strong fleet demand, fuel efficiency and a well-balanced ride and handling setup continue to support the compact sedan’s volumes. The Dzire rivals the Hyundai Aura, Honda Amaze and Tata Tigor and is priced between Rs 6.31 lakh and Rs 9.41 lakh.

8. Hyundai Creta

Sales: 16,288 units

The Hyundai Creta finished eighth in August 2026 with 16,288 units, up from 15,924 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 2 percent year on year, making it the only Hyundai model in the top 10.

A roomy cabin and long feature list continue to attract buyers, although the top variants are expensive and some interior plastics could be better. The Creta rivals the Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate and Tata Sierra. It is priced between Rs 10.91 lakh and Rs 20.11 lakh.

9. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

Sales: 15,746 units

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno ranked ninth in August 2026 with 15,746 units, compared with 12,549 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 25 percent year on year, making it the third Maruti Suzuki hatchback in the top 10.

The premium hatchback has recently received a facelift and rivals the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza. The Baleno is priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.99 lakh.

10. Mahindra Scorpio

Sales: 15,576 units

The Mahindra Scorpio, comprising the Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic, completed the August 2026 top 10 with 15,576 units, up from 9,840 units in August 2025. Its sales increased 58 percent year on year, the third-highest growth rate among the top 10 models.

The Scorpio nameplate remains popular for its strong engines, rugged character and off-road ability. However, the third-row seating is cramped and the luggage area is not particularly practical. The Scorpio N rivals the Tata Safari, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV 7XO and is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh.

Top 10 most affordable ICE cars with ADAS

Top 10 most affordable ICE cars with ADAS
Top 10 most affordable ICE cars with ADAS

The democratisation of advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) is visible in the Indian market, with many car brands now offering the safety tech in their mass-market models. Cars in this segment currently offer two stages of autonomous driving: Level 1, with features such as forward-collision warning and lane-keep assist, and Level 2, which adds adaptive cruise control and blind-spot monitoring. If you are looking for cars with ADAS, here are the 10 most affordable combustion-powered models in India that offer the advanced safety system, priced from highest to lowest.

10. Nissan Tekton

Rs 15.39 lakh-18.59 lakh

Nissan Tekton

Starting this list is the Nissan Tekton, the Japanese carmaker’s newest SUV. It gets a Level 2 ADAS suite in the Tekna and Tekna+ trims. The Tekna trim is available with two powertrain options: a 100hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine with a manual transmission (MT), and a 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine with either an MT or dual-clutch transmission (DCT). Save for the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol MT powertrain, the top-spec Tekna+ trim offers the rest.

9. MG Astor

Rs 15.3 lakh

MG Astor

When the MG Astor was launched in 2021, it was the only midsize SUV to feature ADAS. MG offers Level 2 ADAS on the Astor’s top-spec Savvy Pro trim, which is available only with a 110hp 1.5-litre petrol engine paired with a CVT unit.

8. Honda Elevate

Rs 15.19 lakh-16.36 lakh

Honda Elevate orange color

The top-spec Honda Elevate ZX trim comes equipped with an ADAS suite; it’s also available on the ZX Black and ADV editions. Under the hood, the Elevate has a 121hp 1.5-litre petrol engine that can be paired with an MT or a CVT.

7. Hyundai Venue

Rs 14.65 lakh-15.65 lakh (standard), Rs 15.49 lakh (N Line)

Instead of the previous model’s Level 1 ADAS features, the new Hyundai Venue gets a Level 2 suite. Hyundai offers it on the top-spec HX 10 and HX 10 Knight trims, powered by a 120hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine with DCT. The HX 10 trim also offers the choice of a 116hp 1.5-litre diesel engine with an automatic gearbox. The Hyundai N Line’s N10 trim also gets Level 2 ADAS, and it is equipped with the 120hp turbo-petrol-DCT powertrain.

6. Kia Sonet

Rs 13.66 lakh-14.37 lakh

Kia Sonet black color

The Kia Sonet settles for a Level 1 system, available on the GTX+ and X-Line trims. The GTX+ trim is powered by a 120hp 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine paired with a DCT or a 116hp 1.5-litre diesel mill mated to a torque-converter gearbox. The X-Line, however, only comes with the turbo-petrol and DCT combination. The Sonet could upgrade to a Level 2 suite with its next generation, due in 2027.

5. Tata Nexon

Rs 13.62 lakh-13.82 lakh

Tata Nexon

Next on this list of most affordable cars with ADAS is the Tata Nexon compact SUV. It gets Level 2 ADAS in the Fearless+ PS trim, but only with the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine with the DCT gearbox. The Fearless+ PS Red Dark edition, too, features an ADAS suite with the turbo-petrol-DCT powertrain. Note that the Nexon diesel does not get an ADAS suite.

4. Honda City

Rs 13.59 lakh-17.44 lakh (petrol), Rs 21.44 lakh (hybrid)

Honda City

Excluding the base SV variant, a Level 2 ADAS suite is available on all Honda City trims. These include the V, ZX and ZX+, which are powered by Honda’s 121hp 1.5-litre petrol engine, paired with an MT or a CVT. The strong-hybrid iteration, the City e:HEV ZX+, also comes with an ADAS suite. Its powertrain, paired with an e-CVT gearbox, produces a combined 126hp and 253Nm.

3. Mahindra XUV 3XO

Rs 12.02 lakh-15.03 lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO red color

Just the higher-spec AX5 L and the top-spec AX7 L Mahindra XUV 3XO trims get the Level 2 ADAS suite. While the AX5 L is available only with the 131hp 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine with MT and torque-converter choices, the AX7 L offers an additional 117hp 1.5-litre diesel engine with a manual gearbox.

2. Maruti Baleno

Rs 9.55 lakh-9.99 lakh

Maruti Baleno

The updated Maruti Baleno is the newest model under Rs 10 lakh to get an ADAS suite. It is also the only hatchback on this list and the only hatchback in its segment to offer ADAS. The Baleno gets a Level 2 ADAS suite on the top-spec Alpha (O) trim, which is available only with the 1.2-litre, 3-cylinder petrol engine, and manual and AMT options.

Honourable mention: The Maruti Brezza received a couple of safety feature upgrades with its mid-lifecycle update earlier this year, including front parking sensors. This has enabled a few more advanced driver assists, such as blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert, though it is not the full ADAS system you get in the Victoris, or which rivals offer. The Brezza offers these features in ZXi and ZXi+ trims, priced from Rs 9.85 lakh to Rs 13.55 lakh.

1. Honda Amaze (third generation)

Rs 9.39 lakh-10 lakh

Honda Amaze

Apart from being the most affordable car with ADAS in India, the third-generation Honda Amaze is currently the only sedan under 4 metres in length to come with the safety suite, which is reserved for its top-spec ZX variant. Under the hood, the Amaze gets a 90hp 1.2-litre petrol engine with MT and CVT options.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of September 10, 2026.

Benefits up to Rs 3.10 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in September 2026

Benefits up to Rs 3.10 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in September 2026
Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static image

Offers applicable to Maruti Nexa cars in September 2026 have been revealed. Among all Nexa models, the Grand Vitara is carrying the highest benefits of up to Rs 3.10 lakh, followed by the Invicto, XL6, Jimny and Fronx. However, there are no benefits on the recently launched Baleno facelift and e Vitara EV. Let us take a look at the model-wise offer breakdown for Maruti Suzuki’s Nexa models in India for the month.

Note: These offers are applicable until September 30 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Maruti Nexa dealership for the exact figures.

Maruti Grand Vitara September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 3.10 lakh

All Maruti Grand Vitara variants are available with either an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 45,000, a loyalty bonus of up to Rs 30,000 and a corporate offer of up to Rs 20,000. Select variants are also available with a free 5-year extended warranty. Interestingly, the Grand Vitara’s strong hybrid variants are being offered with a zero road tax benefit, amounting to savings of up to Rs 1.85 lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.62 lakh and rivals midsize SUVs like the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, Renault Duster and Nissan Tekton. 

Maruti Invicto September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 1 lakh

The Maruti Invicto MPV is being offered with benefits of up to Rs 1 lakh in September 2026. These include a choice between up to Rs 50,000 exchange bonus or a scrappage bonus of the same amount, a loyalty bonus of up to Rs 30,000 and a corporate offer of up to Rs 20,000. The Maruti Invicto is priced from Rs 24.97 lakh to Rs 28.71 lakh, and locks horns with the Toyota Innova Hycross and can be considered an alternative to the Toyota Innova Crysta.

Maruti XL6 September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 50,000

All Maruti XL6 variants are being offered with benefits up to Rs 50,000, which includes a cash discount of up to Rs 20,000, and a choice between an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a scrappage benefit of up to Rs 15,000. The Maruti XL6 prices range from Rs 11.62 lakh to Rs 14.42 lakh, and it rivals the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga, Kia Carens Clavis, Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion.

Maruti Jimny September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 35,000

In September 2026, the Maruti Jimny is being offered with a cash discount of up to Rs 35,000. Other than this, it is not being officially offered with any scrappage, exchange, loyalty or corporate bonuses. The Maruti Jimny’s prices range from Rs 12.54 lakh to Rs 14.52 lakh, and it rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha 3-door. 

Maruti Fronx September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 20,000

All variants of the Maruti Fronx are offered with an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 10,000. The turbo-petrol variants are further available with a cash discount of up to Rs 5,000. Prices of the Maruti Suzuki Fronx range from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh, and it serves as an alternative to compact SUVs like the Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Maruti Brezza.

Prices are ex-showroom, India. 

Benefits up to Rs 3 lakh on Mahindra Scorpio N in September 2026

Benefits up to Rs 3 lakh on Mahindra Scorpio N in September 2026
Mahindra Scorpio N front quarter static

September 2026 offers on Mahindra models, including the Scorpio N, Thar Roxx, 3-door Thar and XUV 3XO. The maximum benefits are available with the older Scorpio N stock, followed by the Thar Roxx. However, the XUV 7XO, or any EV, including BE 6 Sporteq, XEV 9e and XEV 9S, are not carrying any official benefits. Let us take a look at the model-wise offer breakdown for Mahindra models in India for the month of September 2026.

Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till September 30 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Mahindra dealership for the exact figures.

Mahindra Scorpio N September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 3 lakh

Older-spec Mahindra Scorpio N

Select variants of the older-stock Mahindra Scorpio N are being offered with benefits up to Rs 3 lakh. This includes consumer offers of up to Rs 1.50 lakh, cash discounts of up to Rs 1.25 lakh and free accessories worth up to Rs 25,000. The current-spec Mahindra Scorpio N is priced from Rs 13.69 lakh to Rs 25.49 lakh and serves as an alternative to 3-row SUVs like the Tata Safari, Mahindra XUV 7XO, MG Hector Plus and Hyundai Alcazar. 

Mahindra Thar Roxx September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 2.40 lakh

Select variants of the Mahindra Thar Roxx are available with offers of up to Rs 2.40 lakh in September 2026. Total benefits include consumer offers of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, cash discounts of up to Rs 90,000 and free accessories of up to Rs 30,000, depending on the variant chosen. The Mahindra Thar Roxx prices range from Rs 12.52 lakh to Rs 23.52 lakh. It locks horns with the Force Gurkha 5-door and can be considered an alternative to midsize SUVs like the Hyundai Creta, Tata Sierra and Renault Duster.

Mahindra XUV 3XO September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 1.20 lakh

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is offered with total benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, depending on the selected variant. These include up to Rs 60,000 in consumer offers, up to Rs 40,000 cash discount and up to Rs 20,000 worth of free accessories. The Mahindra XUV 3XO is priced from Rs 7.79 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh, and rivals compact SUVs such as the Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, and Maruti Suzuki Brezza.

Mahindra Scorpio Classic September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 1.10 lakh

The Scorpio Classic is being offered with total benefits of up to Rs 1.10 lakh in September 2026. Along with consumer offers worth Rs 50,000, it also includes a cash discount of up to Rs 30,000 and free accessories worth up to Rs 30,000, depending on the variant. Prices of the Mahindra Scorpio Classic range from Rs 3.37 lakh to Rs 17.40 lakh.

Mahindra Thar 3-door September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 1 lakh

Mahindra is offering the 3-door Thar’s four-wheel-drive (4WD) variants with benefits of up to Rs 1 lakh, which includes consumer offers of up to Rs 50,000, cash discounts of up to Rs 30,000 and free accessories worth up to Rs 20,000. The rear-wheel-drive (RWD) variants, however, are offered with no official offers. The Mahindra Thar is priced from Rs 10.32 lakh to Rs 18 lakh and it locks horns with Force Gurkha 3-door and can be considered an alternative to the Maruti Suzuki Jimny.

Mahindra Bolero Neo (including Neo Plus) September 2026 offers

Up to Rs 50,000

Mahindra is offering the Bolero Neo Plus with offers up to Rs 50,000, including a consumer offer of up to Rs 25,000, a cash discount of up to Rs 15,000 and free accessories worth up to Rs 10,000, depending on the variant. The Bolero Neo gets lower benefits of up to Rs 20,000, which includes a consumer offer and a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000 each. The Bolero Neo Plus is priced from Rs 11.39 lakh to Rs 13.49 lakh, while the smaller Bolero Neo prices range from Rs 8.99 lakh to Rs 10.79 lakh. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026

Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026
Hyundai compact EV to debut by end of 2026

At its 2026 CEO Investor Day, Hyundai revealed plans to debut its made-in-India compact electric SUV by March 2027. However, Tarun Garg, Managing Director and CEO of Hyundai Motor India, in an interaction with our sister publication Autocar Professional, confirmed the EV will debut earlier than that, by the end of 2026. Garg also said that the EV will initially use battery cells from Svolt, before moving to its original plan to source them from Exide. 

  1. To be built on the E-GMP (K) platform that underpins the Inster EV
  2. Will rival the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV

Hyundai has also revealed it expects EVs to account for more than 7 percent of its domestic sales within the next year. In FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026), EVs accounted for a 1 percent share of total Hyundai sales in the country, a figure similar to FY25 (April 2024 to March 2025).

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: More details

Svolt to supply battery cells initially, after Exide flagged production delays earlier

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The upcoming compact EV will initially use Svolt battery cells. “We are already ready with the new EV using Svolt cells. Otherwise, the programme could have been delayed, and we did not want to delay the vehicle,” Garg said to Autocar Professional. However, Hyundai subsequently plans to source locally produced cells through its association with Exide, as was originally planned. Notably, Exide revealed in August 2026 that battery production is delayed and that they would not be able to supply components by FY27 (by March 2027). 

Will be underpinned by the Inster’s E-GMP (K) platform

The upcoming compact EV, codenamed HE1i, will be underpinned by the E-GMP (K) platform, also used by the internationally available Inster EV. It will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, but exact specifications are under wraps. For context, the Inster EV is also available in standard and long-range versions, with 42kWh and 45kWh batteries, respectively, offering a WLTP-claimed range of up to 355km.

Hyundai has also confirmed that the new compact EV will get a ‘next-generation infotainment system’, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system seen on several new-age Hyundai models now, and a ‘Level 2 assisted driving technology’. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu. Upon launch, it will lock horns with the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. 

With inputs from Ketan Thakkar and Hormazd Sorabjee

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27
Hyundai to debut new compact electric SUV by Q4 FY27

Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.” 

  1. A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
  2. Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
  3. Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far

It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV

The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.

The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.

Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram

The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”. 

The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment. 

Hyundai confirms next-gen Creta and i10 for India

Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.

Kia dealer sets national record delivering 150 Syros EVs in one day

Kia dealer sets national record delivering 150 Syros EVs in one day
kia syros ev delivery record

Kia India dealer partner Incheon Kia has set a new national record for the most electric cars of a single model delivered in a single day. 150 units of the recently launched Syros EV were handed over to customers by Incheon Kia in Kochi on August 17.

Incheon Kia sets a completely fresh record with the Syros EV

Coinciding with Malayalam New Year, Incheon Kia’s mega-delivery feat was certified by the India Book of Records. This is an entirely new record, as India Book of Records does not have any prior records for maximum single-model EVs delivered in a single day. The 150 cars formed the first batch of Kia Syros EVs delivered to customers in Kochi.

Following the deliveries, the Syros EVs were flagged off individually by senior Kia India executives, including MD and CEO Gwanggu Lee (pictured). Incheon Kia said it has received more than 650 bookings for the Syros EV, with 150 of those cars now delivered. The dealer is also closing on 50,000 sales since its inception seven years ago, with 10,000 sales projected for this year alone.

Kia Syros EV details

Launched on July 23, the Syros EV is Kia’s second mass-market electric model for the Indian market. The compact SUV is offered with 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options, both of which are wired up to a 255Nm front-mounted motor producing 135hp and 171hp, respectively. In terms of MIDC-claimed range, the 42kWh battery manages 443km, while the 51.4kWh pack is rated at 526km. Pricing for the Syros EV starts at Rs 13.5 lakh and top off at Rs 30 lakh (ex-showroom), and it rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Vinfast VF5 Spied testing in India

Vinfast VF5 Spied testing in India
Vinfast VF5 prototype front quarter static

We exclusively reported earlier this year that Vinfast is considering launching the VF5 SUV in India. Ahead of its arrival, a heavily camouflaged prototype has been spotted on our roads, hinting at the design of the India-spec version. When the VF5 arrives here, it’ll be positioned below the VF6 midsize electric SUV. Secondly, the Vietnamese carmaker is also expected to utilise a fleet version of the VF5 for its Green SM taxi service. 

  1. India-spec VF5 likely to have different soft parts compared to global-spec VF5.
  2. VF5 expected to be available for private and fleet buyers like the VF MPV 7.

Vinfast VF5: What the spy shots revealed

While the overall silhouette of the prototype is largely similar to the global-spec VF5, there were differences spotted. The front-end of the prototype has a more upright look with a clamshell bonnet compared to the global-spec VF5’s more swooping nose. Headlamp units positioned lower down on the sides of the bumper suggest a split design. The headlamps themselves feature a revised look, suggesting that the India-spec VF5 would have a revised fascia in comparison to the global-spec version. 

In profile, the mule sported a similar design for the glass house, black wheel arches, a black section on the C-pillar, and moulding on the lower sides of the doors to the global-spec VF5. 

The rear end was spotted with a raked windscreen, while a concealed horizontal section on the tailgate suggests a connected LED tail-lamp setup with a look that differs from the global-spec VF5. Moreover, there was also a spoiler-mounted stop lamp, while the bumper lower down gets a curved look with horizontal reflectors and a hexagonal layout for the license plate.

Inside, the test mule had a completely different layout from the global-spec VF5. It had an all-black colour scheme, a two-spoke steering wheel, and cup holders on the centre console. Unlike the global-spec VF5, which has a dedicated instrument cluster, the prototype does without it and gets a large floating infotainment display, which is likely to be the main source of all information and functionality.

The India-spec VF5 is expected to be under 4 metres in length. For context, the global-spec VF5 is 3,967mm long, 1,723mm wide, 1,579mm high and has a 2,514mm wheelbase. 

Vinfast VF5: Expected powertrain

The global-spec VF5 is offered with two battery packs. There’s a 29.6kWh battery pack paired to a front-mounted motor developing 95hp and 135Nm. Also, there’s a larger 37.23kWh battery pack mated with a front-mounted motor delivering 136hp and 135Nm. NEDC-claimed ranges for the 29.6kWh and 37.23kWh are 268km and 326km, respectively. It remains to be seen what is brought to India.

Vinfast VF5: Expected price

Expect the Vinfast VF5 to be priced in the ballpark of Rs 12 lakh. Once launched, it will take on the likes of the Tata Nexon EV (Rs 12.49 lakh to Rs 17.49 lakh) and the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV (Rs 13.89 lakh to Rs 14.96 lakh).

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Mahindra Thar Roxx gets up to Rs 1.20 lakh discount in August 2026

Roxx

Mahindra is offering discounts across much of its ICE line-up in August 2026. The Thar Roxx and Scorpio N receive the highest benefits among the brand’s mainstream SUVs this month, while offers are also available on the Scorpio Classic, Thar, XUV 3XO, Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus. Offers are valid until August 31 and may vary depending on the region, dealer and stock availability.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by region, dealer, stock availability and customer eligibility. Please check with your nearest authorised Mahindra dealership for exact details.

Mahindra Scorpio N discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.25 lakh off

The Scorpio N is available with benefits of up to Rs 1,25,000. These include a cash discount of Rs 1,00,000 and accessories worth Rs 25,000. These discounts apply to existing pre-facelift stock available with dealers.

The Scorpio N is priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 25.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It rivals the Tata Safari and Thar Roxx. It impresses with its smooth petrol and diesel engines and off-road capability, although the third-row seats and luggage space are not great.

Mahindra Thar Roxx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.20 lakh off

The Thar Roxx receives benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh this month. This comprises a cash discount of Rs 92,000 along with a ceramic coating package worth Rs 28,000. Priced between Rs 12.52 lakh and Rs 23.52 lakh, the Thar Roxx rivals the Force Gurkha 5-door and serves as a more practical alternative to the three-door Thar. It combines the Thar’s off-road capability with a more practical cabin, better refinement and stronger road manners.

Mahindra Scorpio Classic discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 75,000 off

Mahindra is offering benefits of up to Rs 75,000 on the Scorpio Classic. The offer comprises a cash discount of Rs 50,000 and accessories worth Rs 25,000. Priced between Rs 13.37 lakh and Rs 17.40 lakh, the Scorpio Classic continues to appeal with its refined diesel engine and rugged character, although it lacks the features and driving sophistication of newer rivals.

Mahindra Thar discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

The three-door Thar is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 50,000 this month. Priced between Rs 10.32 lakh and Rs 18.00 lakh, the Thar rivals the Force Gurkha and Maruti Suzuki Jimny. It offers great  off-road capability and is offered with refined and punchy petrol and diesel engine options, although luggage space is limited and access to the rear seats can be cumbersome.

Mahindra Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 45,000 off

The Bolero Neo and Bolero Neo Plus receive cash discounts of up to Rs 45,000. The Bolero Neo is priced between Rs 8.99 lakh and Rs 10.79 lakh, while the Bolero Neo Plus costs Rs 11.39 lakh to Rs 12.49 lakh. Both SUVs are built to withstand rough roads and heavy use, although they are not as refined or as well equipped as newer compact SUVs.

Mahindra XUV 3XO discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

The XUV 3XO is available with a cash discount of up to Rs 40,000 this month. Priced from Rs 7.79 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom), the XUV 3XO rivals the Maruti Brezza, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Skoda Kylaq and Nissan Magnite. It offers strong petrol and diesel engines along with a feature-rich cabin, although its boot is smaller than several rivals.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.