Buying a used Maruti XL6: What to look out for

Maruti XL6

GOOD FOR: Spacious cabin, easy to drive

LOOK OUT FOR: Suspension wear, infotainment issues

A more premium 6-seat alternative to the venerable Ertiga MPV, the Maruti XL6 has been on sale since 2019 and received a substantial update in 2022. Being a comfortable, practical and easy-to-drive MPV, the updated Maruti XL6 is worth considering as a used buy. Here’s all you need to know.

In terms of cosmetics, not much changed for the XL6 when it got an update in 2022. It got a mildly updated grille with more chrome, a new chrome bar on the tailgate, new 16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels and tweaked tail-lights with smoked clear lens effect. It also got new dual-tone colour options – silver, brown and red – with a contrasting black roof.

Check out used Maruti XL6 models.

Maruti Suzuki XL6 powertrain and mileage

Petrol and CNG powertrains;  up to 20.97kpl claimed mileage

The biggest change was under the hood, with the XL6 receiving Maruti’s then-new 1.5-litre DualJet petrol engine, with two injectors per cylinder, which put out 103hp and 136.8Nm. The other big highlight was the new 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox with paddle shifters, replacing the older 4-speeder. The standard 5-speed manual gearbox was carried over as is. It also featured Maruti’s mild-hybrid technology with an integrated starter generator and start-stop technology. The updated XL6 has a claimed fuel efficiency of 20.97kpl with the manual gearbox and 20.27kpl with the auto.

Later in 2022, Maruti launched the XL6 CNG, which was offered in a single Zeta variant and cost about Rs 95,000 more than the equivalent petrol variant. Powered by the same 1.5 engine, it put out a lower 88hp and 121.5Nm in CNG mode, and 101hp and 136Nm in petrol mode, and came paired with the 5-speed manual only. Maruti claimed that the XL6 CNG had a fuel efficiency of 26.32km/kg.

The petrol manual is ideal for most users, as it’s easy to drive, efficient and will be the most affordable to buy. Those with most of their running within the city can opt for the automatic for greater convenience, while high-mileage users will benefit from the CNG’s low running costs.

Maruti Suzuki XL6 variants and features

7-inch touchscreen, ventilated front seats, 360-degree camera, and more

As for variants, there’s three on offer – Zeta, Alpha and Alpha+. The range-topping Alpha+ packs in features like a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility, auto climate control, leatherette upholstery, LED lights, 360-degree camera, ventilated front seats, connected car tech, cruise control, tyre pressure monitor, traction control and much more. All variants come well equipped, and features like the touchscreen and cruise control are offered right from the base Zeta variant, so choose the one that best fits your budget. 

XL6 aftersales details

Being a Maruti product, the XL6 is a proven and reliable MPV that’s also easy to maintain. Spare parts are readily available and affordable, while Maruti’s widespread service network throughout India gives you peace of mind. It’s also worth going for an example that has an extended warranty package, and the XL6’s great resale value also means you’ll recoup a considerable amount when you sell it later on. 

What to look out for in a used Maruti Suzuki XL6

Suspension wear

Since the XL6 is a family car, it’s bound to be subjected to heavy loads from time to time. Hence, it’s worth checking out the condition of the suspension. Listen for any noises that come from the suspension, or check if it crashes excessively over bumps and ruts, as these are signs of worn-out suspension bushings. This is not an expensive fix, however. 

Infotainment issues

Owners have faced issues with the XL6’s SmartPlay Pro 7-inch infotainment system, like Apple CarPlay/Android Auto disconnections, screen freezing and the display getting stuck. Before purchasing, check that it functions smoothly, pairs up with your phone easily and that the system’s software is up to date.

Potential defect in front seatbelts

XL6 units manufactured between November 2 and November 28, 2022 were recalled by Maruti Suzuki to rectify a possible defect in one of the child parts of the height-adjuster assembly of the front seatbelts, which could lead to seat belt disassembly. Replacement of the faulty part was done free of charge, so make sure this has been taken care of if you’re looking at a car from this time frame.

Second-hand Maruti Suzuki XL6 price and resale value

Rs 8 lakh-12 lakh

The XL6 is still on sale, and being a Maruti, it commands very good value in the resale market. However, refrain from spending over Rs 12 lakh, irrespective of the variant and mileage, as you’d be better off buying a new one. What’s nice, though, is that you’ll also be able to recover a good chunk of your investment once you go on to sell it.

Maruti Suzuki XL6 fact file

Years produced 2022-present
Price when new Rs 11.29 lakh-14.55 lakh (ex-showroom, India)
Engine 4 cyls, 1462cc, petrol / 4 cyls, 1462cc, petrol+CNG
Power 103 / 88hp
Torque 136.8 / 121.5Nm
Boot space 209-692 litres

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak Review: Shapeshifter!

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak Review: Shapeshifter!

The Ducati Multistrada is one of the most successful modern motorcycles to have raced up the famed Pikes Peak hill climb, having taken 7 wins over the years. Motorcycle racing was banned at the Peak after Ducati star Carlin Dunne tragically lost his life in a crash just metres before the finish line in 2019, but Ducati still has a tribute to this race in the form of the Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak.

Effectively, this motorcycle goes back to the Multistrada’s roots of being a tall, sporty road-biased motorcycle. The primary sporty element comes in the shift from a 19-inch front on the standard Multistrada V4 to a 17-inch unit here. But there’s a whole lot more that you get for the (considerable) extra cash over the Multi V4 S than just a smaller front wheel. That includes a new Race Mode and Öhlins EC 2.0 semi-active suspension, just like you would have found on the previous-gen Panigale V4 S. It even gets a single-sided swingarm, forged aluminium wheels and a road-legal titanium Akrapovič end-can.

Multistrada V4 Comfort – 8/10

All of these changes are aimed at sharpening the Multi’s handling capabilities, which leaves the question – how much of an adventure bike is still in there? To find an answer, I pulled out Google Maps and picked a few random roads that I’d been eyeing over the years, but never had the opportunity to explore. The idea was to end up at the fabulous roads around Tahmini ghat, which is closer to Pune, and I’d chalked out a round-trip that came up to about 350km.

The Pikes Peak gets carbon parts, different ergos and reduced wind protection

The first quest would be the hour-long escape from the mayhem of Monday morning Mumbai. Ducatis are usually the worst bikes for being stuck in jammed traffic, but the V4-engined Multi is different. As with its lesser V4 siblings, the Pikes Peak uses twin radiators that are housed on the sides, and the bodywork neatly ducts the hot air blast away from the rider. Also, as with all Ducatis, the cooling system does a remarkable job of keeping the operating temperature below 106 degrees even when stationary.

SpecificationsValues
Engine Displacement1158 cc
Max Engine Power170 hp @ 10,750 rpm
Max Engine Torque124 Nm @ 9000 rpm
Number of Gears6

So, unless you’re stuck in a nasty bad jam where the clutch can get painful, this bike is surprisingly pleasant to manage in traffic. Of course, that’s a fairly relative statement, considering that this is a big, tall, 240-plus-kilo motorcycle.

However, after an hour or so, there’s no escaping the heat radiating off the rear cylinder bank that’s right under your thighs. I noticed that this was an issue in 36-degree afternoon heat on the highway, but not so much when the temperatures dropped in the hilly regions around Lonavala. Despite this, the Multi was far happier when it broke free from the clutches of the city.

Multistrada V4 Performance and suspension setup – 9/10

What truly blew me away on the Pikes Peak was the sheer range of its ability to change character. Like with the other V4 models, this one also has many different riding modes, a boat-load of electronic assists and minutely adjustable electronic suspension modes. However, the difference between ‘full chill’ and ‘full attack’ mode on this bike is truly breathtaking. After a couple of hours of quick and perfectly pleasant highway riding, the Multi and I soon found ourselves staring at miles of completely broken rural roads without a soul on them.

There’s no way I’d ever want to bring a sporty Italian exotic to a place like this, but putting the engine into Low Power mode (115hp instead of 170hp) and diving deep into the suspension setting menus to slack off the damping and preload completely changed the bike.

SpecificationsValues
Wheelbase1595 mm
Seat height840-860 mm
Kerb Weight227 kg
Fuel Tank Size22 L

With ADV seating comfort and the 170mm of suspension travel soaking in the terrain quite well, I had no concerns with simply riding through these non-stop broken road conditions. The bike was unbothered to the point that I could ride it at a gentle pace and enjoy the spectacular beauty of rural Maharashtra in the monsoon. However, I must also make it clear that while the Pikes Peak can tolerate this sort of punishment, it doesn’t thrive on it. Think of this as a surprisingly comfortable road-tourer rather than a true ADV.

Race-bred electronics and superbike-spec suspension are what make the Pikes Peak experience unique.

Multistrada V4 Ride and Handling – 10/10

A big Tiger or GS would have surely been more capable in these conditions, but the Pikes Peak would have simply blown away any ADV on the roads that came next. After ages of enduring gravel and shattered tarmac, we finally arrived at Tahmini to be greeted by some of the finest riding roads in the country.

It uses the standard V4 engine with conventional spring valves

A few button presses later, the Multi was now in Race mode, and the difference was startling. The bike suddenly felt tight, taut and taller, thanks to increased preload at the rear. This was no longer a cushy tourer and had suddenly turned into quite a fearsome beast that demanded respect. The raucous intake bark as the V4 engine snarled past 6,000rpm was almost as intoxicating as the way it built speed. While you could get the same sort of performance on a ‘normal’ Multi V4 that uses the same engine, the immense braking and incredible suspension composure of the Pikes Peak was something else.

Pikes Peak gets a single-sided swingarm, forged wheels and an Akrapovič end-can

I was now riding a sport bike, and it cornered and braked with such ferocity that it was easy to get carried away. I had to remind myself that this was a public road and we were going far too fast for good health! Slap on a sticky set of tyres, and this bike could genuinely embarrass a swarm of sport bike riders on the racetrack. After an awesomely exhilarating time on the ghat, there was no doubt that the Pikes Peak spirit is truly alive in this bike, and it most certainly isn’t just a branding exercise to charge a heap of money.

Multistrada V4 Price and Verdict – 8/10

Nevertheless, a heap of money is exactly what you have to pay to own this motorcycle. At Rs 36.9 lakh (ex-showroom), the Pikes Peak is exorbitantly expensive, and you still have to pay more for extras like heated grips, tyre pressure monitoring and keyless functionality for the fuel tank. At the end of the day, this is the connoisseur’s version of what is already a connoisseur’s adventure motorcycle. You’ve got to really want this particularly unique combination of all-road sport bike skills. After all, you can get either phenomenally capable super ADVs or proper super bikes for far less money.

The sheer range of its ability to change character is what is truly incredible.

I struggle to convince myself that it’s worth the price, but I’m also infinitely grateful that such a thing even exists and that we have the option to own one in India. If you’re among the precious few with the desire and funds to own such a bike, all I’d like to say is go for it!

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG review: A Sensible Choice

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG

Maruti offers buyers a wide range of powertrain options with the Victoris – a 1.5-litre petrol engine paired with either a manual or automatic transmission, an all-wheel-drive automatic, a strong hybrid, and a CNG version. Interestingly, nearly one in every two Victoris buyers opts for the CNG variant. To understand the reason behind its popularity, we put it through our real-world tests.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG engine performance – 7/10

City drivability is good; efficiency is impressive.

Powered by a 1.5-litre four cylinder engine, the Victoris produces 88hp and 122Nm when running on CNG. While those figures may appear modest on paper, the good news is that the engine feels responsive right from the outset, and overall driveability remains impressive. It is more than capable of keeping pace with city traffic, and up to about 80kph, with the engine spinning below 3,000rpm, there is enough performance on tap to satisfy most users. You do need to be mindful of being in the right gear, and occasionally, you may find yourself revving the engine harder for a quick overtake. On that note, Maruti’s 5-speed manual gearbox remains one of the best in the business, offering precise shifts and a light, effortless action. The clutch is also light, making the Victoris CNG particularly easy to drive.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG acceleration times 
 CNGPetrol 
Speed (Kph)Time (Sec)Time (Sec)
201.33 
1.32
403.283.22
606.31 
5.79 
809.88 
8.87 
10015.14 
13.43 
12023.44 
19.56 

That said, performance isn’t effortless, and when it comes to quick overtakes, you’ll need to work the engine harder. But it is only then that the difference between petrol and CNG modes becomes noticeable. In petrol mode, the engine feels freer and more eager to rev, whereas in the CNG mode, it feels slightly more restrained. To put things into perspective, the Victoris accelerates from 0-100kph in 15.14 seconds in CNG mode, making it 1.7 seconds slower than in petrol mode. Performance also tapers off noticeably beyond 100kph, regardless of which mode you are in.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG rolling acceleration 
Speed (Kph)Time (Sec)Time (Sec)
20-80kph 
(3rd gear)
16.1415.98 
40-100kph 
(4th gear) 
22.4518.92

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG mileage – 9/10

Under-floor CNG tank occupies spare tyre space.

Owners, however, will certainly appreciate this SUV’s efficiency. In our tests, the Victoris CNG delivered 18km/kg in the city and 26km/kg on the highway. The latter figure is particularly impressive, coming close to Maruti’s claimed fuel-efficiency figure of 27.02km/kg.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG tested fuel efficiency 
City 18km/kg 
Highway 26km/kg

Its 55-litre CNG tank, mounted beneath the vehicle, can typically hold between 7.4kg and 8kg of gas, depending on ambient conditions and pump pressure. Based on our findings, owners can expect an average real-world driving range of around 180km on a full CNG fill.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG ride comfort and handling – 8/10

You’ll need to work its engine harder on hilly terrain or to make quick highway overtakes.

Shifting focus to other aspects, the Victoris inspires confidence on almost every kind of road thanks to its well-sorted underpinnings and expertly judged suspension setup. It feels tough and robust in the way it smothers small undulations and absorbs even sharp road shocks with ease. Even when driven at higher speeds, this Maruti remains composed, riding flat without unnecessary body movements.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG features and safety – 8/10

Pleasing dual-tone interiors with generous standard equipment.

As for safety, six airbags, ESP, ABS with EBD and all the essential modern safety features come as standard. Notably, the entry-level LXI variant represents excellent value for money. Priced at Rs 11.5 lakh, it comes equipped with keyless entry, push-button start, automatic climate control, a 7-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and projector headlamps, among other notable features.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG boot space – 8/10

With the under-floor CNG tank, boot space is good.

Maruti has also cleverly packaged the Victoris’ CNG tank beneath the boot floor, which means luggage space remains identical to the petrol version, making it just as practical. The only compromise is the absence of a spare tyre, with CNG variants making do with a tyre inflator kit instead.

Maruti Suzuki Victoris S-CNG verdict- 8/10

It is an efficient, sensible, value-for-money SUV.

In summary, the Victoris is a sensible, efficient and genuinely value-for-money midsize SUV. For buyers with high running requirements who want to keep fuel costs in check, the CNG version is the obvious choice. The drivability is good, the efficiency is excellent, and although it costs around Rs 1 lakh more than an equivalent petrol version, the significantly lower running costs should allow owners to recover that premium over time.

BMW F 450 GS Performance Tested and Explained

BMW F 450 GS tracking Shot

The BMW F 450 GS line-up is spread across three variants – Base, Exclusive and GS Trophy – which share the same engine and differ based on features and components. The 420cc parallel-twin liquid-cooled engine produces 48hp at 8,750rpm and 43Nm at 6,750rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. BMW’s Shift Assistant Pro for clutchless upshifts and downshifts is standard from the Exclusive variant. For this test, we had the top-spec variant that gets BMW’s Easy Ride Clutch.

BMW F 450 GS: Acceleration

During our test, the road conditions were wet.

Acceleration

Time (seconds)

0-40kph

1.55s

0-60kph

2.57s 

0-80kph

3.88s

0-100kph

5.72s

For the acceleration test, we were riding the bike in Road mode with the traction control turned off. We launched the bike manually instead of using the Easy Ride Clutch for a quick launch off the line. The bike offers potent performance in the mid range and acceleration tapers off as the revs climb close to the redline. The F 450 GS achieved the 0-100kph sprint in 5.72 seconds, which is a quick timing. 

BMW F 450 GS: Roll-On Acceleration

The bike makes 48hp at 8,750rpm and 43Nm at 6,750rpm.

Roll-On Acceleration

Time

20-50kph (2nd Gear)

1.81 seconds

30-70kph (3rd Gear)

3.04 seconds

50-80kph (4th Gear)

2.95 seconds

In our roll-on acceleration tests, the bike took 1.81 seconds to get from 20-50kph, 3.04 seconds from 30-70kph, and 2.95 seconds for the 50-80kph run. In the city, it is tractable, able to make quick overtakes effortlessly and the Easy Ride Clutch makes commutes with a lot of traffic a breeze. 

BMW F 450 GS: Braking

Strong braking performance with sharp feedback.

Braking

Distance

60-0kph

16.52 metres

The F 450 GS features disc brakes at both ends with dual channel ABS. The feedback at the lever is sharp and in our tests, it took just 16.52 metres to come to a complete stop from 60kph. The tyres are also really grippy and inspired confidence, despite the road being wet.

BMW F 450 GS: Specifications and price

There are a total of three variants including Base, Exclusive and GS Trophy.

Engine

420cc, twin-cyl, liquid-cooled

Power

48hp at 8,750rpm

Torque

43Nm at 6,750rpm

Gearbox

6-speed with ERC (Easy Ride Clutch)

Fuel capacity

14 litres

Kerb weight

178kg

Seat height

845mm

Brakes (F/R)

310mm disc / 240mm disc

Tyres (F/R)

100/90-R19 / 130/80-R17

The bike is priced starting at Rs 4.70 lakh for the Base, Rs 4.90 lakh for the Exclusive, and goes up to Rs 5.30 lakh for the GS Trophy variant (ex-showroom prices).
 

Audi global CEO backs broader powertrain mix as regional strategy takes shape

Audi CEO Gernot Dollner next to an A6 Avant

Audi will pursue a broader powertrain strategy spanning battery-electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and combustion engines, stepping away from its earlier plan to become an all-electric carmaker. Global CEO Gernot Döllner said he reviewed Audi’s all-electric strategy after taking charge and decided that the company needed a more balanced product and powertrain mix to address the varying pace of EV adoption across markets.

“When I joined Audi, there was an all-electric strategy in place, which was one of the first things I reviewed,” Döllner told Autocar India in an exclusive interview. “We found a more balanced strategy between plug-in hybrids, especially important for Europe, combustion engine and electric.”

Global EV sales downturn lent ICE powertrains more time

The slower-than-expected pace of EV adoption in several global markets has extended the relevance of combustion engines and plug-in hybrids. Audi expects to retain a focused combustion-engine and plug-in-hybrid portfolio, particularly for SUVs.

Audi Q3 PHEV

The company has recently completed a major investment cycle covering new petrol and diesel engines, plug-in hybrids and battery-electric vehicles designed to meet Euro 7 and other global regulations.

“For sure, the majority of our investment will be in battery electric. That’s a given,” Döllner said.

Audi will continue to invest selectively in combustion engines, including efficiency improvements and transmission technology, but Döllner expects the pace of innovation to be much faster in EVs.

Audi RS5 plug-in hybrid powertrain

“The combustion engine is fairly mature. It’s at the very end of a 100-year innovation cycle, and battery electric is still at the very beginning, to be honest,” he said. “The dominant part of our investment will definitely be on the battery-electric side.”

Electric remains Audi’s leading technology

Audi’s decision to retain combustion engines and plug-in hybrids does not alter its long-term direction towards electric vehicles.

“Electric is, for Audi, still the leading technology,” Döllner said. “It’s our main priority to step by step become more electric.”

Prototypes of upcoming Audi A2 e-tron

Audi currently has four battery-electric model lines globally and expects to increase this to five by the end of the year, with some available in more than one body style. The company will, however, tailor the powertrain mix to individual regions. Plug-in hybrids will be particularly important in Europe, while the requirements of the US market will influence Audi’s future combustion-engine and PHEV portfolio, especially for SUVs.

In India, Audi’s immediate focus remains on petrol and electric vehicles. Diesel is not part of its current plan. The case for plug-in hybrids will depend partly on whether they receive any benefit under the India-EU FTA. New electric products are also planned for India.

Audi Q6 e-tron

“From what I know, we also have decided to enter with new products in the electric segment in India,” Döllner said.

Audi has decided to assemble an electric vehicle in India, Autocar India learns, although the model and launch timing are still being worked out. The move from fully imported EVs to local assembly is now a question of when, rather than if.

The company was among the first luxury carmakers to enter India’s EV market with models such as the e-tron, e-tron Sportback, e-tron GT and Q8 e-tron. High import duties, however, restricted their reach and affected their resale-value proposition.

Audi Q6 e-tron

The Q6 e-tron is among the products being studied, but Audi has not decided which EV will be assembled in India. The selected model will need to offer the right combination of volume, pricing and suitability for local conditions.

Audi believes electric SUVs make more practical sense in India because their ground clearance is better suited to local road conditions. Sedans have not been ruled out, but SUVs offer a more practical proposition for battery-electric vehicles in the country.

Regional focus to shape future products

The broader powertrain approach is part of Döllner’s effort to make Audi more responsive to the requirements of individual regions.

“Audi has to act much more regional,” he said. “The times where we had a one size fits all, and we then bring it to China, just extend the wheelbase and do the same car, that doesn’t work anymore. We have to listen carefully to the markets.”

The Q9 is the first clear example of that approach. Conceived around the requirements of American customers, it will be the first Audi to make its market debut in the US.

Audi Q9

“The Q9 is a perfect proof point of a car. The biggest Audi we’ve ever built,” Döllner said. “That car would not be there without the American market.”

India does not yet generate the volumes required for Audi to develop country-specific models. Local requirements covering ground clearance, suspension, tyres, weather, dust and fuel quality are, however, fed into its global development process. The introduction of new models in India is also expected to move closer to their global launches, helping Audi benefit from the interest created when a vehicle is revealed internationally.

Döllner said the improvement in India’s manufacturing and automotive technology has changed how the country is viewed within the global industry.

Audi Q9

“India is also an excellent proof point. It’s really unbelievable what the car industry has developed in India and what level of perfection and technology products are delivered,” he said.

“In the past, there has been this strong European automotive industry, and the world has turned around. Now we have a very dynamic Chinese market, a growing and rising Indian automotive industry. The US is a story of its own.”

“What keeps me awake at night is if we are able to change fast enough,” Döllner said. “We have to speed up.”

Maruti Wagon R CNG real world fuel economy tested, explained

Maruti Wagon R CNG

The Maruti Wagon R CNG remains one of India’s best-selling CNG cars. It is offered in two variants – LXi CNG (Rs 5.94 lakh) and VXi CNG (Rs 6.47 lakh) – and commands a premium of Rs 95,000 over the equivalent petrol versions. We put the Wagon R CNG through our real-world fuel-efficiency tests to see how it performs.

  1. No auto engine stop-start system
  2. Claimed fuel efficiency: 33.47km/kg
  3. Is 95-100kg heavier than the equivalent petrol version

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG mileage explained 

Powering the Wagon R CNG is a 1.0-litre, three-cylinder engine that produces 67.7hp and 91.1Nm in petrol mode, and 56.6hp and 82.1Nm when running on CNG. The CNG variant is available exclusively with a 5-speed manual gearbox. Alongside its petrol fuel tank, the Wagon R gets a 60-litre CNG cylinder mounted in the boot. The added weight of the cylinder and associated hardware makes it about 95-100kg heavier than a comparable petrol model.

In our tests, the Wagon R CNG returned 23.39km/kg in the city and 33.09km/kg on the highway, resulting in an overall average efficiency of 28.24km/kg. Particularly noteworthy is the highway figure, which comes remarkably close to Maruti’s claimed efficiency of 33.47km/kg.

When refilled from empty, the Wagon R’s CNG tank accepted 7.4kg of gas. Under ideal conditions, however, the 60-litre cylinder should be able to hold close to 8kg, depending on factors such as ambient temperature and dispenser pressure. Based on our real-world average efficiency figure of 28.24km/kg, owners can realistically expect a driving range of approximately 210-220km on a full CNG tank.

Autocar India’s fuel-efficiency testing

Since CNG tanks are more difficult to fill consistently due to variables such as ambient temperature and pump pressure, we did not use our standard tankful-to-tankful methodology. Instead, for our real-world tests, we emptied the CNG tank and refilled it with 2kg of CNG. We then drove the vehicle in city conditions until the gas was exhausted. The same process was repeated for the highway run. Throughout both tests, the Wagon R was driven exclusively in CNG mode.

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, and the aircon is set to fan speed 2 with temperature dialed to the lowest position. We operate other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns.

2027 Maserati GranTurismo review – GT to the T

2027 Maserati GranTurismo driving

If Lamborghinis look like they’ve time-travelled from the future, and Ferraris appear shaped in wind tunnels, Maseratis are all about sculpture – flowing lines, gentle curves and delicate details. I’m no art connoisseur, but the gorgeous GranTurismo seems very much part of the awe-inspiring scenery at Italian seaside town Trieste’s Piazza Unità d’Italia.  

Maserati GranTurismo Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Classic GT proportions and Maserati details make it very eye-catching.

There’s the impossibly long bonnet, the neatly tucked-in cabin and the flowing rear that has become a GranTurismo trademark. Signature Maserati cues remain intact too, from the triple vents behind the front wheels to the distinctive rear quarter window and the Trident proudly displayed on the C-pillar. Even the way the muscular rear haunches merge into the tail has an elegance that’s hard to ignore.

Revised front bumper adds aggression to GranTurismo look.

2026’s styling revisions are concentrated at the front. A larger grille sits lower down, flanked by bigger intercooler openings and a more pronounced splitter that together lend the GranTurismo a more aggressive face. At the rear, the clear-lens tail-lamps are the easiest (actually, only) way to identify the updated model. Oh, and if you see a GranTurismo without quad exhausts, you should know that you’re looking at the Folgore or electric version. 

Maserati GranTurismo Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Inside too, the updates are subtle. The basic dash design is unchanged and is characterised by four screens 12.2-inch digital dials, a 12.3-inch central infotainment screen, an 8.8-inch lower touchscreen and a digital clock.

New steering and redone gear selector switches among the changes inside.

The steering gets a new squared-off design wrapped in Alcantara, and behind it remain the wonderfully oversized aluminium paddle shifters fixed to the steering column. The uninspiring P, R, N and D buttons on the dash make way for feelsome metallic toggles, while the digital clock gets a new glass face to make it look more, ahem, analogue. It works.

Interior is a happy blend of tech and craftsmanship.

Despite the abundance of screens, the cabin retains a handcrafted and very Italian feel thanks to the quality of (most) materials and intricate detailing. Maserati would only be too happy to introduce buyers to its universe of upholstery, colour and trim options to create an interior that’s truly personal. The only ergonomic complaint is the seating position, which doesn’t go quite as low as expected in a car of this nature. On the matter of seats, the GranTurismo’s rear seats aren’t just for show (I’m looking at you, 911). They are genuinely usable for short stints or the odd getaway. There’s a usable boot too, for your Gucci luggage.

Maserati GranTurismo Features and Safety – 7/10

New-age tech meets old-school warmth in here.

The GranTurismo comes with a fair bit of kit as standard. The front seats are powered and heated/ventilated, there’s a fabulous Sonus Faber sound system and enough screens to tell you you’re in 2026. The digital dials are easy to refer to, while the main touchscreen is also easy enough to navigate through. It does feel like a Stellantis group system rather than a bespoke Maserati unit, though. We’re not fans of touchscreens for climate control functions, but Maserati’s solution is among the best of the kind. Swipe sideways across the screen to adjust blower speed and vertically for temperature – intuitive to use on the move.

The safety suite includes camera- and radar-based ADAS.

Maserati GranTurismo Performance and Refinement – 8/10

Modena’s 490hp V6 offers smooth, effortless acceleration; Trofeo’s 590hp is more emotive.

Power comes from Maserati’s own 3.0-litre twin-turbocharged ‘Nettuno’ petrol V6. In Modena guise as tested here, it produces 490hp, while the Trofeo’s output rises to 590hp from the previous 550hp. There’s also the ethanol-blending-proof all-electric Folgore, whose three-motor setup develops 760hp. 

GranTurismo Modena does 0-100kph in 3.9 sec; Trofeo takes 3.5 sec.

On the road, the GranTurismo immediately reminds you that it is, above all else, a grand tourer. Despite producing nearly 500hp, it never feels urgent or hyperactive. Instead, its responses are measured and relaxed. Press the throttle harder, and the performance arrives in one smooth, effortless surge rather than an explosive punch. Maserati claims 0-100kph in 3.9 seconds for the Modena and 3.5 seconds for the Trofeo, but it’s the manner in which the speed builds that defines the experience. It launches with elegance rather than violence.

The V6 complements that character perfectly. There’s a constant gruffness to its soundtrack that grows richer as the revs climb. The Trofeo benefits from a more emotive exhaust note.

Maserati GranTurismo Efficiency/Range – 5/10

GranTurismo excels as a grand tourer, prioritising comfort over urgency.

Maserati’s V6 features cylinder deactivation and will shut off the right bank of cylinders at light loads in the interest of better efficiency. As it is, the GranTurismo’s V6 will be more efficient than the V8s in some rivals, but only just. The GranTurismo will happily work through a full tank of 100-octane fuel if you drive with vigour, and even on relaxed drives, you’re looking at real-world figures in the region of 5-6kpl. 

The all-electric Folgore does have more to offer with the update. Range is up by 80km to 540km (WLTP) thanks to a new front-axle disconnect function.

Maserati GranTurismo Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

At nearly five metres long and weighing around 1.8 tonnes, the GranTurismo is no lightweight sports car. Yet, its standard air-suspension and all-wheel-drive system help disguise its size remarkably well. It doesn’t dart into corners like a Porsche 911, but there’s a lovely fluidity to the way it changes direction. The steering, in particular, deserves praise for its natural weighting and excellent feel.

Air suspension delivers a cushioned ride despite low-profile tyres.

Ride comfort is another highlight. Despite its large wheels and low-profile tyres, the suspension absorbs imperfections with impressive composure. A new ‘Country’ drive mode raises the ride height by 20mm at speeds of up to 120kph, making it particularly relevant for Indian roads.

Maserati GranTurismo Price and Verdict – 8/10

The GranTurismo (and open-top Gran Cabrio) will go on sale in India in the coming months, and we expect the range to start around Rs 2.7 crore (ex-showroom) with the Trofeo’s closer to the Rs 3 crore mark. The all-electric Folgore will also be on offer. 

Updated Maserati GranTurismo is expected to cost Rs 2.7-3 crore (ex-showroom).

Similar money could buy you a Porsche 911 GTS or a Mercedes-AMG GT, but I wouldn’t think of the GranTurismo as a direct rival. It’s not as focused as a performance car, but instead excels at a wider range of abilities. The GranTurismo story is as much about luxury as it is about sportiness. Ride comfort is a big plus, and for what it’s worth, the rear seats are usable too. It only helps that the GranTurismo is drop-dead gorgeous.

For the wealthy few shopping in the segment, the GranTurismo deserves a long, hard look. You might just fall for it.  

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Price and spec comparison

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Price and spec comparison

Bajaj has revealed the updated Pulsar N160, celebrating 25 years of the Pulsar brand’s legacy, and a simplified variant nomenclature. The motorcycle now gets a brand-new four valve engine that has more power than before. The higher variant gets a host of new features including a TFT instrument cluster with Google Maps mirroring, traction control, and four ride modes. This is perhaps the biggest challenger yet to the current segment leader, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, upgraded last year. Let’s see how the popular street-nakeds compare, on paper.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Engine and output

Similar peak power and torque figures

 

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V)

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Engine

164.5cc, single-cylinder, oil-cooled

159.9cc, single-cylinder, oil-cooled

Power

18.5hp at 9,500rpm

17.55hp at 9,250rpm

Torque

14.4Nm at 8,000rpm

14.73Nm at 7,500rpm

Gearbox

5-speed

5-speed

Power-to-weight ratio

122.52hp/tonne

120.21hp/tonne

Bajaj has given the N160 an all new 4V engine that’s more powerful than the existing 2V engine. You get more power and 0.25Nmslightly loweress torque although both are delivered later in the rev range than on the Pulsar N160 (2V). The 4V engine is also oil-cooled now, an upgrade from the 2V’s air-cooled engine. On the Apache both peak power and torque come in earlier in the rev range.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Dimensions and weight

Point to Bajaj, mostly

 

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V)

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Fuel tank capacity

14 litres

12 litres

Ground clearance

165mm

180mm

Kerb weight

151kg

146kg

Seat height

795mm

790mm

Wheelbase

1,348mm

1,357mm

The new Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) weighs 151kg which at first glance looks heavier compared to the Apache’s 146kg. However, the TVS gets a smaller 12-litre fuel tank and for motorcycles of this segment that translates to roughly 100km lesser range which isn’t a small number. As for seat height, the Apache has the upper hand with a 5mm lower seat height. The Apache also touts 15mm more ground clearance over the Pulsar, and a 9mm longer wheelbase.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Tyres, brakes, and suspension

Level ground

 

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V)

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Tyres (F,R)

100/80-17, 130/70R17

90/90-17, 130/70R17

Brakes (F,R)

300mm disc, 230mm disc, dual-channel ABS

270mm disc, 240mm disc, dual-channel ABS

Suspension (F,R)

USD fork, monoshock

USD fork, monoshock

Things start getting a bit more equal in this area, but please note that we are comparing the top variants of both bikes. On paper, the Bajaj gets a larger front tyre but it’s a minor difference. As for brakes, Bajaj has the superior numbers there with a larger front disc rotor. The suspension specifications on both are extremely similar, but real-world experiences may vary. It’s worth mentioning here that until a year or two ago, TVS was the only manufacturer in this segment offering adjustability on both front and rear suspensions, but unfortunately that’s not the case anymore as the brand doesn’t offer that adjustability anymore.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Features

The Pulsar N160 is the first Bajaj model to offer a TFT dash

Offering segment first features has been a TVS specialty for a while now, but Bajaj is now looking to beat them at their own game with the new Pulsar N160. Bajaj offers features like an electronic throttle body and Google Maps mirroring on the top variant of the N160. To get the Google Maps mirroring on a TVS Apache, one currently has to look at the RTX 300. They remain in lockstep with respect to other features like traction control, ride modes, TFT cluster, and a crawl mode to make navigating traffic easier.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Price

TVS undercuts the Bajaj by Rs 3,000

 

Bajaj Pulsar N160 (4V)

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Price (Top-most variant)

Rs 1.42 lakh

Rs 1.39 lakh

The new Pulsar N160 has two variants, S and SS, and they cost Rs 1.33 lakh and Rs 1.42 lakh respectively (ex-showroom, Delhi). The Apache RTR 160 4V, on the other hand, has four different variants at the time of writing and starts at Rs 1.19 lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 1.39 lakh for the fully loaded top variant. The differences between the two motorcycles are minor, but thankfully clear enough which should make picking one easier.
 

Bajaj Pulsar N160 S, N160 SS launched at Rs 1.34 lakh with new 4-valve engine

 Bajaj Pulsar N160 S, N160 SS launched at Rs 1.34 lakh with new 4-valve engine

Bajaj Auto has expanded the Pulsar N160 range with the launch of the Pulsar N160 S and Pulsar N160 SS, priced at Rs 1.34 lakh and Rs 1.43 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), respectively. The standard Pulsar N160 will continue to be sold alongside the new variants. Compared to the outgoing N160 variants, the new N160 S is Rs 10,708 more expensive, while the flagship N160 SS commands a premium of Rs 14,089. 

  1. N160 S priced at Rs 1.34 lakh; N160 SS at Rs 1.43 lakh
  2. New 165cc, 4-valve engine produces 18.5hp
  3. Gets electronic throttle, ride modes and TFT display

Bajaj Pulsar N160 S, N160 SS: what’s new?

The biggest update is the new 164.5cc, oil-cooled, single-cylinder, 4-valve engine, which produces 18.5PS at 9,500rpm and 14.4Nm at 8,000rpm. Compared to the outgoing 2-valve motor’s 16PS and 14.65Nm, power is up by 2.5PS, while torque drops marginally by 0.25Nm. The engine also switches from a mechanical to an electronic throttle body. 

The electronic throttle enables Road, Rain, Sport and Off-road ride modes, along with Crawl Technology similar to what we see on KTM bikes, which allows the motorcycle to move at low speeds in higher gears with minimal clutch input. The flagship N160 SS additionally gets traction control. 

Other mechanical changes include 37mm USD forks in place of the previous 33mm units and a larger 300mm front disc. The monoshock, 14-litre fuel tank, 1,348mm wheelbase, 165mm ground clearance, 795mm seat height and 151kg kerb weight remain unchanged. 

The N160 SS becomes the first Bajaj motorcycle to get a 5-inch TFT display with Google Maps mirroring, while the N160 S continues with an LCD console. Other SS-exclusive additions include adjustable levers and Bluetooth plus Wi-Fi connectivity. Both new variants will be offered in Atlantic Blue, Pearl Metallic White and Brooklyn Black. 

Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.