Bonus Share: मोल्ड-टेक ग्रुप की दो कंपनियां देने जा रही हैं बोनस शेयर, डिविडेंड देने का भी प्लान

Bonus Share: मोल्ड-टेक ग्रुप की दो कंपनियां बोनस शेयर और डिविडेंड देने जा रही हैं। इनमें मोल्ड-टेक पैकेजिंग और मोल्ड-टेक टेक्नोलॉजीज शामिल हैं। दोनों कंपनियों ने 21 अगस्त को इसका ऐलान किया। इसके बाद दोनों कंपनियों के शेयरों में तेजी दिखी। मोल्ड-टेक के शेयर कारोबार के अंत में शेयर 3.60 फीसदी चढ़कर बंद हुए। मोल्ड-टेक टेक्नोलॉजीज के शेयर 1.21 फीसदी चढ़कर 191.35 रुपये पर बंद हुए।

FY26 के लिए होगा डिविडेंड का ऐलान 

Mold-Tek Packaging और Mold-Tech Technologies के बोर्ड की बैठक 26 अगस्त यानी बुधवार को होगी। इस मीटिंग में फाइनल डिविडेंड देने के बारे में भी फैसला होगा। यह डिविडेंड 31 मार्च, 2026 को खत्म फाइनेंशियल ईयर के लिए होगा। दोनों कंपनियों ने स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों को इस बारे में 21 अगस्त को बता दिया।

बोर्ड की बैठक में एजीएम की तारीख का फैसला

मोल्ड-टेक पैकेजिंग का बोर्ड अगर बोनस इश्यू के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी देता है तो कंपनी के शेयरों की लिस्टिंग के बाद यह पहला बोनस इश्यू होगा। इससे पहले कंपनी ने फरवरी 2016 में अपने शेयरों को स्प्लिट किया था। दोनों कंपनियों को स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों को अलग जानकारी में यह भी बताया है कि उनके बोर्ड की बैठक में एनुअल जनरल मीटिंग की तारीख और समय के बारे में भी फैसला होगा। इसके अलाव रिकॉर्ड डेट पर भी विचार होगा।

मोल्ड-टेक पैकेजिंग का जून तिमाही में अच्छा प्रदर्शन

मोल्ड-टेक पैकेजिंग का प्रदर्शन जून तिमाही में अच्छा रहा। ऑपरेशंस से रेवेन्यू साल दर साल आधार पर 24.9 फीसदी बढ़कर 300.45 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। EBITDA 19.1 फीसदी बढ़कर 56.43 करोड़ रुपये रहा। कंपनी का टैक्स से पहले प्रॉफिट 13.9 फीसदी बढ़कर 34.17 करोड़ रुपये रहा। एक साल पहले की समान अवधि में यह 30.01 करोड़ रुपये था।

मोल्ड-टेक टेक्नोलॉजीज का प्रॉफिट बढ़कर 10 करोड़ हुआ

मोल्ड-टेक टेक्नोलॉजीज का प्रदर्शन भी जून तिमाही में अच्छा रहा। इस दौरान कंपनी की नेट सेल्स 45.52 फीसदी बढ़ी। नेट प्रॉफिट बढ़कर 10.03 करोड़ रुपये रहा। एक साल पहले की समान अवधि में यह 0.59 करोड़ रुपये था। EBITDA 14.92 करोड़ रुपये रहा। एक साल पहले की समान अवधि में यह 2.34 करोड़ रुपये था।

यह भी पढ़ें: Dividend Stock: हर शेयर पर ₹100 का डिविडेंड, 2 सितंबर से पहले बनना होगा शेयरहोल्डर; कीमत 3 साल में 150% चढ़ी

बीते छह महीने में दोनों शेयरों में अच्छी तेजी 

मोल्ड-टेक टेक्नोलॉजीज का शेयर बीते 6 महीनों में 44 फीसदी बढ़ा है। इस दौरान मोल्ड-टेक पैकेजिंग का शेयर 22 फीसदी से ज्यादा चढ़ा है। 21 अगस्त को इन दोनों कंपनियों के शेयरों में तब अच्छी तेजी आई, जब शेयर बाजार के प्रमुख सूचकांक में कोई खास बदलाव नहीं दिखा।

Range Rover Sport Electric Prototype First Drive: Shockingly Familiar

Range Rover Sport Electric Prototype First Drive: Shockingly Familiar
Range Rover Sport Electric prototype drive

The Range Rover Sport EV has been a long time coming. After what feels like an eternity of teasers and test mules, the electric Range Rovers will finally be launched globally in September this year and should arrive in Indian showrooms around March 2027. Look at the car and you may wonder what took the company so long, because this appears to be just the regular Range Rover Sport. That, as it turns out, is entirely the point.

Under the familiar skin sit 300 patents’ worth of tech, a new 800V electrical architecture, two 326hp motors and a 118.5kWh battery, all validated over 60,000 hours of testing, the most for any Range Rover yet. The motors are Land Rover’s own design, developed in-house because nothing off the shelf could deliver the kind of instant, finely controlled torque the brand demanded for serious off-roading. The only real giveaways on the outside are a grille with narrower air slots and a new set of alloys with a more aero design, in keeping with the EV theme. Land Rover deliberately didn’t tamper with the styling because customers were clear – don’t change it, just make it better.

The new architecture, motors and battery have gone through 60,000 hours of testing.

So, is it better? A specially curated lap of the Goodwood circuit, complete with gravel stages and some party tricks, was our chance to find out.

Range Rover Sport Electric Prototype: performance, ride and handling 

Set off, and the first impression is of eerie silence. All you can hear is the blower working overtime on a hot Goodwood day. Even when the tarmac ends and the gravel begins, the Sport EV feels like a magic carpet, gliding along on a pillow of velvet. The ride quality is absolutely exceptional, better even than the standard car’s, and that’s saying something.

When you want a quick turn of pace, the combined 550hp and 850Nm don’t leave you wanting. Engage launch control, and the Sport EV catapults forward hard enough to be a genuine shock, though the delivery is measured rather than manic. There is, however, a hint of torque steer from the front axle under hard acceleration, a slight tug at the wheel that reminds you how much force is being exerted. The brakes on our prototype also felt a bit grabby, with a sharp initial bite. Land Rover engineers admit this isn’t the final calibration and say production cars will have a more progressive pedal feel.

The Sport EV feels like a magic carpet, gliding along on a pillow of velvet.

Then came the fun exercises, laid out to prove that this plush, polished and uber-refined Range Rover can do things no owner would ever dare attempt. The Sport EV climbed a staircase – a cheeky nod to the brand’s world record 999-step climb – and we even drove it through the fuselage of an Airbus. Silly? Absolutely. But it showcased what makes an electric drivetrain so effective off road. Torque arrives instantly from zero rpm and builds with perfect linearity, and because the electronics can meter out drive to each motor with such precision, there’s no need for the old hardware of locking diffs and low-range gearboxes. Raise the suspension to off-road height, let the cameras and hill descent control do their thing, and the car simply walks over obstacles. The single-pedal mode is something the engineers have finally nailed too, and it works seamlessly alongside hill descent control when needed.

The big surprise is how tidily this near 2.8-tonne SUV handles. Flick the wheel suddenly, and you can feel the mass move, but otherwise, it stays impressively planted through corners, helped by a centre of gravity that sits a significant 73mm lower than in the combustion car. Range Rovers have always had a top-heavy feel when pushed; this one doesn’t.

Questions remain. A real-world range of 531km is promised, but given the bluff shape and sheer size of this flagship EV, that figure could prove optimistic if driven briskly. Some owners may have liked the convenience of a frunk in their EV, which is absent, and packaging the rear motor has killed off any seven-seat option. Then again, these are misses most owners may not miss at all.

Prototype badging aside, there’s little to separate this from the combustion-engined Sport.

Pricing isn’t announced yet, but expect it to sit above the locally assembled combustion equivalents. More importantly, on this evidence, it will set a new benchmark for luxury for the brand. The electric Range Rover Sport doesn’t reinvent the formula, but it quietly perfects it.

4 reasons to buy the BMW X1 LWB and 3 reasons to avoid it

4 reasons to buy the BMW X1 LWB and 3 reasons to avoid it
BMW X1 LWB side

Unlike the standard X1, the Long Wheelbase (LWB) version primarily targets buyers for whom rear-seat space is the top priority. The BMW X1 LWB competes with the likes of the Audi Q3 and Mercedes-Benz GLA in India and is the only one to be offered in a long-wheelbase guise. All that said, here are some pointers to keep in mind before signing on the dotted line.

Reasons to buy the BMW X1 LWB

Space is aplenty

The Long Wheelbase version’s rear seats and boot are easily better than rivals’

A wheelbase that’s grown by 108mm over the standard X1 means that the LWB benefits from a roomy cabin. This is noticeable upon stepping into the rear of the X1 LWB, where there’s plenty of space even for six-footers to stretch out. A centre armrest with cup holders, dedicated rear AC vents and USB Type-C charging ports aside, BMW has redesigned the rear seats.

BMW X1 LWB rear seats

Catering to the occupants in the outer units are better cushioning plus a 15mm longer seat base for added under-thigh support. Not only is the general seating position good, but the reclining backrests further elevate comfort. The expansive glasshouse, including the fixed panoramic sunroof, makes for a light and airy cabin. Furthermore, the 540-litre boot is bigger than those of the GLA and Q3.

Convincingly pliant

BMW has revised the suspension for a more comfortable ride

BMW X1 LWB rear quarter tracking

Compared to the standard-wheelbase model, the X1 LWB offers a more pliant ride that errs towards comfort rather than corner-carving sportiness. It works quietly in the background and absorbs bad patches well. Under most driving scenarios, the underlying firmness of this suspension setup will go unnoticed. The steering wheel provides a good sense of connection to the road, and the X1 LWB changes direction confidently and swiftly.

Useful parking aids

Quality assistance tech means parking the X1 LWB is a surprisingly convenient affair

The BMW X1 LWB is equipped with a 360-degree camera system, whose quality is really good. This will help one park the luxury SUV without major issues. Should you find yourself in a tricky situation or be confused about getting out of a dead end, the Reversing Assistant is a feature that could be a great help. This system is designed to automatically back up the car by retracing the path taken to reach its current spot and can work up to a distance of 50 metres.

Competitive pricing

The X1 LWB is priced rather well

At Rs 49.90 lakh (ex-showroom), the BMW X1 LWB costs Rs 1 lakh less than the standard-wheelbase model. When compared to its Mercedes-Benz GLA rival, the X1 LWB is up to Rs 5.1 lakh more affordable.

Reasons not to buy the BMW X1 LWB

Missing equipment

The long-wheelbase version has fewer features than the regular X1

For reasons known only to BMW, the X1 LWB doesn’t come with adjustable rear sunshades, ventilated or massaging seats, and even the USB slots up front aren’t backlit. This makes finding them in the dark a chore. The LWB version also lacks a dedicated climate-control zone for the rear passengers, while the advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) package doesn’t include adaptive cruise control.

Uninspiring performance

This three-cylinder engine isn’t a punchy enough unit 

The 1.5-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol fuel-injected engine produces 156hp and 230Nm of torque, which is 20hp more than the unit powering the standard-wheelbase X1. This E25-compliant engine comes mated to a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT) and feels more than sufficient when driving in the city.

BMW X1 LWB engine

However, when you want to overtake in a hurry or bury the accelerator pedal, there’s some delay before the X1 LWB builds speed. Push it hard, and this three-cylinder mill will make itself heard, and it isn’t a particularly sporty note either. Even in Sport mode, 0-100kph took 9.58 seconds when we tested this SUV’s acceleration.

Complicated infotainment

The system is modern but can be confusing for users

BMW X1 LWB infotainment touchscreen

The 10.7-inch touchscreen of the BMW X1 LWB looks crisp and is very responsive to inputs as well. However, its information-dense design means users will find themselves facing a plethora of menus, and finding what you need will require some patience. Even the climate-control system is managed via the touchscreen, meaning eyes off the road. All of it feels more challenging than it needs to be.

Also read

3 reasons to buy the Honda Amaze and 3 reasons to avoid it

3 reasons to buy the 2026 Mini Countryman C and 2 reasons not to

IPOs This Week: 24 अगस्त से शुरू हफ्ते में प्राइमरी मार्केट में दिखेगा जबरदस्त एक्शन, खुलेंगे 9 नए इश्यू

24 अगस्त से शुरू हो रहे हफ्ते में IPO मार्केट काफी गुलजार रहेगा। ऐसा इसलिए क्योंकि 9 नए पब्लिक इश्यू खुलने जा रहे हैं। इनमें से 5 मेनबोर्ड सेगमेंट से हैं। इसके अलावा नए सप्ताह में पहले से खुले 2 IPO में भी पैसे लगाने का मौका रहेगा। ये दोनों भी मेनबोर्ड हैं। जहां तक स्टॉक मार्केट में नई लिस्ट होने वाली कंपनियों की बात है तो नए शुरू हो रहे सप्ताह में 9 कंपनियों के शेयर अपनी शुरुआत करने वाले हैं। इनमें से 7 कंपनियां मेनबोर्ड सेगमेंट की हैं। आइए जानते हैं डिटेल…

Symbiotec Pharmalab IPO: ₹1,757 करोड़ का इश्यू 24 अगस्त को खुलेगा और 27 अगस्त को बंद होगा। प्राइस बैंड ₹938-₹988 प्रति शेयर और लॉट साइज 15 शेयर है। कंपनी की लिस्टिंग NSE और BSE पर 1 सितंबर को होगी।

Skyways Air IPO: कंपनी ₹582.80 करोड़ जुटाना चाहती है। इश्यू 24 अगस्त को खुलेगा और 27 अगस्त तक निवेश किया जा सकेगा। प्राइस बैंड ₹131-₹138 प्रति शेयर और लॉट साइज 100 शेयर है। कंपनी की लिस्टिंग NSE और BSE पर 1 सितंबर को होने की उम्मीद है।

Hy-Tech Engineers IPO: यह इश्यू भी 24 अगस्त को खुलेगा। इसमें ₹50-₹53 प्रति शेयर के प्राइस बैंड में और 283 शेयरों के लॉट में 27 अगस्त तक पैसे लगाए जा सकेंगे। साइज ₹135.73 करोड़ है। IPO की क्लोजिंग के बाद शेयरों की लिस्टिंग NSE और BSE पर 1 सितंबर को हो सकती है।

ABH Healthcare IPO: ₹34.98 करोड़ का IPO 24 अगस्त को खुलेगा। क्लोजिंग डेट 27 अगस्त है। बोली लगाने के​ लिए भाव ₹96-₹102 प्रति शेयर है। लॉट साइज 1,200 शेयर है। कंपनी के शेयर NSE SME पर 1 सितंबर को शुरुआत कर सकते हैं।

Madhur Knit IPO: यह 24 अगस्त को खुलेगा और 27 अगस्त को बंद होगा। कंपनी का इरादा ₹53.27 करोड़ जुटाने का है। बोली लगाने के लिए प्राइस बैंड ₹95-₹100 प्रति शेयर और लॉट साइज 1,200 शेयर है। कंपनी के शेयर NSE SME पर 1 सितंबर को लिस्ट हो सकते हैं।

Annu Projects IPO: कंपनी ₹175.06 करोड़ जुटाना चाहती है। IPO 25 अगस्त को ओपन होने वाला है। क्लोजिंग 28 अगस्त को होगी। निवेशक ₹94-₹99 प्रति शेयर के प्राइस बैंड में और 151 शेयरों के लॉट में पैसे लगा सकते हैं। कंपनी के शेयर NSE और BSE पर 2 सितंबर को शुरुआत कर सकते हैं।

Sumax Engineering IPO: ₹53.40 करोड़ का इश्यू 25 अगस्त को खुल रहा है। प्राइस बैंड ₹95-₹101 प्रति शेयर है। लॉट साइज 1,200 शेयर है। इश्यू की क्लोजिंग 28 अगस्त को होगी, जिसके बाद शेयरों की लिस्टिंग NSE SME पर 2 सितंबर को हो सकती है।

Lumino Industries IPO: यह 27 अगस्त को खुलने वाला है। कंपनी का इरादा ₹700 करोड़ जुटाने का है। बोली ₹78-₹82 प्रति शेयर के भाव पर और 182 शेयरों के लॉट में लगा सकते हैं। कंपनी की लिस्टिंग NSE और BSE पर 3 सितंबर को होने वाली है।

Kwick Forensic Solutions IPO: यह ₹50.77 करोड़ का है। ओपनिंग 27 अगस्त को और क्लोजिंग 31 अगस्त को होगी। प्राइस बैंड ₹85-₹90 प्रति शेयर और लॉट साइज 1,600 शेयर है। कंपनी के BSE SME पर 3 सितंबर को लिस्ट होने की उम्मीद है।

Online Instruments के आईपीओ को सेबी की मंजूरी, 750 करोड़ जुटाएगी कंपनी

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

IT Shares Prices: आईटी शेयरों में निवेश किया है तो कोटक की यह रिपोर्ट पढ़ लीजिए, कई स्टॉक्स हुए डाउनग्रेड

आपने आईटी कंपनियों के शेयरों में बड़ा निवेश किया है तो आपको कोटक इंस्टीट्यूशनल इक्विटीज की रिपोर्ट पर गौर करने की जरूरत है। ब्रोकरेज फर्म ने आईटी सर्विसेज कंपनियों पर अपने रुख में बदलाव किया है। उसने इंफोसिस और टीएसएस पर अपनी राय बदल दी है। उसने पहले दोनों शेयरों को खरीदने (buy) की सलाह दी थी। अब उसने इसे बदलकर ऐड (add) कर दिया है।

कोटक इंस्टीट्यूशनल इक्विटीज ने LTM पर भी अपनी राय बदलकर ‘Reduce’ से ‘Sell’ कर दी है। उसने आईटी शेयरों में हाल में आई 15-35 फीसदी की गिरावट के बाद ऐसा किया है। इससे पहले विदेशी ब्रोकरेज फर्म CLSA ने आईटी सेक्टर पर सावधानी बरतने की सलाह दी थी। उसने TCS, Infosys और Tech Mahindra को डाउनग्रेड कर इनपर अपनी रेटिंग ‘होल्ड’ कर दी थी। विप्रो और एम्फैसिस पर अंडरपरफॉर्म की रेटिंग दी थी।

ब्रोकरेज फर्म ने Infosys को डाउनग्रेड कर ‘Add’ करने के साथ ही शेयर के लिए 1,200 रुपये का टारगेट प्राइस दिया है। उसने TCS पर भी ऐड रेटिंग देते हुए 2,450 रुपये का टारगेट प्राइस दिया है। LTIMindtree पर ब्रोकरेज का फर्म का नजरिया और ज्यादा बेयरशि है। उसने इस शेयर पर अपनी रेटिंग ‘reduce’ से घटाकर ‘Sell’ कर दी है। उसने इस शेयर के लिए 4,150 रुपये का टारगेट प्राइस दिया है। उसने कहा है कि तेजी के बाद यह शेयर काफी महंगा हो गया है।

21 अगस्त को आईटी कंपनियों के शेयरों में कमजोरी दिखी। 1 बजे निफ्टी आईटी इंडेक्स 0.11 फीसदी नीचे था। इंफोसिस, एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज, टेक महिंद्रा के शेयरों की कीमतें लाल निशान में थीं। एक समय तो निफ्टी आईटी इंडेक्स 0.47 तक गिर गया था। बाद में इसमें रिकवरी दिखी।

इस साल Nifty IT Index करीब 19 फीसदी गिरा है। इस दौरान निफ्टी 50 में 7.3 फीसदी गिरावट आई है। कोटक का मानना है कि आईटी कंपनियों पर प्राइसिंग का दबाव है। ग्रोथ को सपोर्ट करने के लिए डील फ्लो पर्याप्त नहीं है। ओपन-सोर्स और AI मॉडल्स के असर को लेकर भी चिंता बनी हुई है। ब्रोकरेज फर्म का मानना है कि ओपन-वेट मॉडल्स से सर्विसेज की इंटेनसिटी बढ़ जाएगी और एआई के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

इस साल दिग्गज आईटी कंपनियों के शेयरों में बड़ी गिरावट दिखी है। टीसीएस 29 फीसदी गिरा है। इंफोसिस में 30 फीसदी से ज्यादा गिरावट आई है। टेक महिंद्रा 0.9 फीसदी गिरा है। हालांकि, कुछ आईटी शेयरों का प्रदर्शन स्ट्रॉन्ग रहा है। कोफोर्ज का शेयर इस साल 13.5 फीसदी चढ़ा है। LTM करीब 2 फीसदी चढ़ा है।

Stocks To Watch: रेलटेल, एचएएल से मणिपाल हेल्थ तक, 21 अगस्त को इन 13 शेयरों पर रहेगी मार्केट की नजर

Stocks to Watch 21 August: हफ्ते के आखिरी कारोबारी दिन शुक्रवार 21 अगस्त को भारतीय शेयर बाजार में कई बड़ी कंपनियों के शेयरों में हलचल देखने को मिल सकती है। कॉर्पोरेट नतीजों, बड़े ऑर्डर्स, लीडरशिप बदलाव और ब्लॉक डील्स के चलते कई दिग्गज शेयर निवेशकों के रडार पर रहेंगे।

हमारी सहयोगी वेबसाइट CNBC TV18 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 21 अगस्त के ट्रेडिंग सेशन के दौरान इन 13 प्रमुख शेयरों पर बाजार की नजर रहेगी:

1- मणिपाल हेल्थ (Manipal Health Enterprises)

मणिपाल हेल्थ एंटरप्राइजेज ने चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही (Q1) के नतीजे जारी कर दिए हैं। पहली तिमाही में कंपनी का नेट प्रॉफिर साल-दर-साल आधार पर 7.7% घटकर 231 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो एक साल पहले समान अवधि में 250 करोड़ रुपये था। वैसे कंपनी का रेवेन्यू 38.1% बढ़कर 3091 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंच गया। EBITDA 25.6% बढ़कर 736.5 करोड़ रुपये रहा जबकि EBITDA मार्जिन घटकर 23.8% रह गई। ये पिछले साल 26.2 फीसदी थी।

2- सात्विक ग्रीन एनर्जी (Saatvik Green Energy)

सात्विक सोलर इंडस्ट्रीज को एक घरेलू स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादक/EPC प्लेयर से सोलर पीवी मॉडल्स की सप्लाई के लिए 190 करोड़ रुपये का कॉमर्शियल ऑर्डर मिला है। इस ऑर्डर को मार्च 2027 तक पूरा किया जाना है।

3- केआईएमएस (KIMS – Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences)

कृष्णा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज ने हैदराबाद के गचीबोवली में 250 बिस्तरों वाले अरेते अस्पताल के विशेष संचालन और प्रबंधन (O&M) के लिए औरेविया हॉस्पिटल्स के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह शुरुआती समझौता 5 साल के लिए है, जिसे आगे 5 साल के लिए बढ़ाया जा सकता है। केआईएमएस को अस्पताल के नेट रेवेन्यू का 9% शुल्क के रूप में मिलेगा।

4- रेलटेल (RailTel Corporation of India)

नवरत्न पीएसयू रेलटेल को वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स से 164.79 करोड़ रुपये का बड़ा ऑर्डर मिला है। कंपनी को 60 महीनों के लिए किराए के आधार पर एमपीएलएस वीपीएन नेटवर्क स्थापित करना है। इस प्रोजेक्ट को सितंबर 2031 तक पूरा करना है।

5- टाटा मोटर्स पैसेंजर व्हीकल्स (Tata Motors PV)

कंपनी ने जानकारी दी है कि भारी बारिश और बाढ़ की वजह से गुजरात के साणंद प्लांट और आसपास के सप्लायर फैसिलिटीज में आई मुश्किलें खत्म हो गई हैं और कामकाज चालू हो गया है। कंपनी का अनुमान है कि इस प्राकृतिक आपदा से 35-40 करोड़ रुपये का नॉन मैटेरियरल नुकसान हुआ है, जबकि बीमा दावा 30 करोड़ रुपये से कम रहने की उम्मीद है। कंपनी ने स्पष्ट किया है कि इससे उत्पादन, संचालन या वित्तीय स्थिति पर कोई गंभीर प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है।

6- लेमन ट्री होटल्स (Lemon Tree Hotels)

हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेक्टर की इस प्रमुख कंपनी ने गुजरात के भरूच में नया होटल खोलकर अपनी मौजूदगी को और मजबूत किया है। ये गुजराज में कंपनी का 12वां एक्टिव होटल है। कंपनी के 20 और होटल पाइपलाइन में हैं। नए होटल का प्रबंधन कंपनी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी कार्नेशन होटल्स करेगी।

7- हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL)

NCLT की बेंगलुरु पीठ ने हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स और साइएंट (Cyient) के 50:50 हिस्सेदारी वाले डॉरमेंट जॉइंट वेंचर इन्फोटेक एचएएल लिमिटेड को बंद करने का आदेश दिया है। इसके लिक्विडेशन की प्रक्रिया मार्च 2024 में शुरू हुई थी और इस वेंचर के क्लोजर होने की वजह से एचएएल के रक्षा कार्यक्रमों या बैलेंस शीट पर कोई बड़ा असर नहीं पड़ेगा।

8- टॉरेंट पावर (Torrent Power)

टॉरेंट पावर के मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी (CFO) सौरभ मशरूवाला ने 20 अगस्त 2026 से अपने पद से इस्तीफा दे दिया है। कंपनी ने 21 अगस्त 2026 से विकास पोद्दार को नया सीएफओ नियुक्त किया है।

9- रैलिस इंडिया (Rallis India)

कंपनी ने बताया है कि उसके सीएफओ भास्कर स्वामीनाथन टाटा समूह की दूसरी कंपनी में शामिल होने के लिए 4 नवंबर 2026 से अपने पद से इस्तीफा देंगे। कंपनी उसी तारीख से श्रीधर राधाकृष्णन को नया सीएफओ नियुक्त करेगी।

10- एफएमसीजी शेयर (Adani Wilmar, Patanjali, Marico, Agro Tech)

महाराष्ट्र खाद्य एवं औषधि प्रशासन (FDA) के आयुक्त तुकाराम मुंढे द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को खुला खाद्य तेल न खरीदने की सलाह देने के बाद अडानी विल्मर, पतंजलि फूड्स, मैरिको और एग्रो टेक फूड्स के शेयर फोकस में रहेंगे। एफडीए ने मिलावट सहित दूसरे उल्लंघनों को देखते हुए खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र के लिए कंप्लायंस ऑर्डर भी जारी किया है।

11- निवा बूपा हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस (Niva Bupa Health Insurance)

हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ने बताया है कि बीमा नियामक IRDAI ने FY25 के लिए लागू एक्सपेंस ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (EoM) सीमाओं का उल्लंघन करने के लिए उसे चेतावनी दी है। इसके साथ ही 19 अगस्त 2026 से 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए कंपनी के नए व्यावसायिक स्थान खोलने पर रोक लगा दी है।

12- अमागी मीडिया लैब्स (Amagi Media Labs)

क्लाउड-आधारित SaaS कंपनी अमागी मीडिया लैब्स के शेयर फोकस में रहेंगे क्योंकि कंपनी ने गुरुवार को 600 करोड़ रुपये का ब्लॉक डील लॉन्च किया है। यह डील कंपनी की कुल इक्विटी का 5% रिप्रेजेंट करती है।

13- केफिन टेक्नोलॉजीज (KFin Technologies)

केफिन टेक में एक बड़ी ब्लॉक डील देखने को मिली, जहां जनरल अटलांटिक सिंगापुर ने 925 रुपये प्रति शेयर के औसत मूल्य पर 1400 करोड़ रुपये में 1.51 करोड़ शेयर (8.8% हिस्सेदारी) बेचे। इस डील में इंवेस्को म्यूचुअल फंड ने 400 करोड़ रुपये में 2.5% हिस्सेदारी खरीदी, जबकि मिराए एसेट MF (1.5%), कोटक महिंद्रा MF (1.2%) और एचएसबीसी MF (1%) ने भी खरीदारी की।

यह भी पढ़ें: Stocks to Watch: हुंडई से ऑयल इंडिया तक, 20 अगस्त को इन 10 शेयरों पर रहेगी बाजार की नजर

पटना से मैक्सिको तक का सफर, बिहार में जन्मे IIT ग्रेजुएट 4 बिजनेस शुरू करने के लिए छोड़ी Uber की नौकरी

बिहार में जन्मे एक एंटरप्रेन्योर की कहानी इंटरनेट पर चर्चा का विषय बन गई है। उनकी कहानी उनके जीजाजी ने X (पहले ट्विटर) पर शेयर की है। इस कहानी में IIT दिल्ली से पढ़ाई और टेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री में 10 साल के करियर के बाद मेक्सिको में चार बिजनेस चलाने तक का सफर शामिल है।

पटना के रहने वाले 33 साल के विजीत सुमन ने Uber में अपनी कॉर्पोरेट नौकरी छोड़ने के बाद फ़ूड, वेलनेस, सॉफ़्टवेयर और फ़्रॉड प्रिवेंशन (धोखाधड़ी रोकने) के क्षेत्र में बिजनेस शुरू किए। हाल ही में उनके जीजाजी राहुल राज ने X पर उनकी उपलब्धियों के बारे में पोस्ट किया, जिससे उनका यह अनोखा करियर सफर वायरल हो गया और लोगों का ध्यान इस ओर गया।

IIT दिल्ली से लेकर टेक्नोलॉजी सेक्टर में 10 साल का सफर

टेक्नोलॉजी सेक्टर में अपना करियर शुरू करने से पहले सुमन ने IIT दिल्ली से टेक्सटाइल टेक्नोलॉजी की पढ़ाई की थी। उन्होंने पेमेंट और फ़्रॉड प्रिवेंशन के क्षेत्र में 10 साल से ज़्यादा समय तक काम किया और कंपनियों को अरबों डॉलर से जुड़े फाइनेंशियल क्राइम से निपटने में मदद की। उनके प्रोफेशनल सफर में ऐसी कंपनियों में काम करना भी शामिल है, जिन्हें बाद में दूसरी कंपनियों ने खरीद लिया था, जैसे Falabella द्वारा Linio और Uber द्वारा Cornershop का अधिग्रहण।

लेकिन कॉर्पोरेट दुनिया में कई साल बिताने के बाद, सुमन ने एक अलग रास्ता चुनने का फ़ैसला किया। उन्होंने एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप की दुनिया में पहला कदम तब रखा जब वे टेक सेक्टर में काम कर रहे थे।

इसकी शुरुआत मैक्सिको में भारतीय खाने से हुई

2023 में, सुमन और उनके बिज़नेस पार्टनर अर्पित खुराना ने मैक्सिको सिटी में ‘अरोमा करी’ (Aroma Curry) शुरू किया। यह आइडिया विदेश में रहने वाले भारतीयों की एक आम समस्या से आया: घर जैसा स्वाद वाला खाना मिलना। न तो सुमन और न ही खुराना को रेस्टोरेंट चलाने का कोई अनुभव था, लेकिन जल्द ही उनके बिज़नेस को शादियों और दूसरे इवेंट्स में कैटरिंग के लिए रिक्वेस्ट मिलने लगीं।

जो एक रेस्टोरेंट के तौर पर शुरू हुआ था, वह आगे चलकर कई बिज़नेस में से पहला बिज़नेस बन गया। 2024 तक, सुमन ने पूरी तरह से एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप पर ध्यान देने के लिए उबर (Uber) छोड़ दिया। वे एक बिज़नेस से चार बिज़नेस तक पहुंचे।

कॉर्पोरेट दुनिया छोड़ने के बाद, सुमन ने मैक्सिको सिटी में ‘संतुलन’ (Santulan) नाम का एक योग स्टूडियो शुरू किया।

शुरुआत में यह स्टूडियो एक छोटा सा वेंचर था, लेकिन जल्द ही कस्टमर्स ने पिलेट्स रिफॉर्मर क्लास की मांग की। बिज़नेस का विस्तार हुआ और सुमन के अनुसार, दो साल के भीतर यह मैक्सिको सिटी के सबसे ज़्यादा रेटिंग वाले स्टूडियो में से एक बन गया। उनकी तीसरी कंपनी एक और समस्या के समाधान के तौर पर शुरू हुई, जिसका सामना उन्हें स्टूडियो चलाते समय करना पड़ा था।

बिज़नेस को मैनेज करने के लिए सही सॉफ़्टवेयर न मिलने पर, सुमन ने अपना खुद का सॉफ़्टवेयर बनाया। बाद में दूसरे स्टूडियो मालिकों ने भी इस सिस्टम में दिलचस्पी दिखाई, जिससे ‘क्लासियस’ (Klasius) बना – यह स्टूडियो मैनेजमेंट पर केंद्रित एक सॉफ़्टवेयर बिज़नेस है।

अपने चौथे वेंचर के साथ वे उस फील्ड में वापस लौटे जिसे वे सबसे अच्छी तरह जानते थे।

सुमन और उनके तीन दोस्तों ने ‘फोर्टिफाई’ (Fortify) नाम का एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शुरू किया, जो धोखाधड़ी रोकने पर केंद्रित था। एंटरप्रेन्योर के अनुसार, कंपनी अब मेक्सिको की सबसे बड़ी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों में से एक के साथ पायलट प्रोग्राम चला रही है। इस तरह सुमन अलग-अलग इंडस्ट्रीज़ — इंडियन फ़ूड, वेलनेस, सॉफ़्टवेयर और फ़ाइनेंशियल टेक्नोलॉजी — में चार बिज़नेस चला रहे थे।

300 मेहमानों वाली शादी एक टर्निंग पॉइंट साबित हुई

इस सफ़र के सबसे यादगार पलों में से एक तब आया जब ‘अरोमा करी’ (Aroma Curry) ने 300 से ज़्यादा मेहमानों वाली एक शादी में कैटरिंग की। उस स्तर पर यह टीम का पहला बड़ा इवेंट था। कैटरिंग के इस सफल काम से बिज़नेस का कॉन्फिडेंस काफ़ी बढ़ा, खासकर तब जब मेहमानों ने टीम से कहा कि खाने ने उन्हें दिल्ली की याद दिला दी।

भारत से हज़ारों किलोमीटर दूर शुरू किए गए बिज़नेस के लिए, लोगों की इस प्रतिक्रिया ने ‘अरोमा करी’ को शुरू करने के मूल मकसद को और मज़बूत किया। फिर उनके जीजाजी ने उनके बारे में पोस्ट किया। जब सुमन के जीजा राहुल राज ने X पर उनकी कहानी शेयर की, तो यह बहुत से लोगों तक पहुंची।

इस पोस्ट में बताया गया कि कैसे वे IIT दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र और टेक्नोलॉजी प्रोफेशनल से मैक्सिको में कई बिज़नेस चलाने वाले एंटरप्रेन्योर बने। सुमन के अनुसार, इस पोस्ट ने तेज़ी से लोगों का ध्यान खींचा और इसे 1,00,000 से ज़्यादा बार देखा गया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अचानक मिली चर्चा की वजह से उन्हें ऐसे लोगों के मैसेज भी मिले जिनसे उन्होंने कॉलेज के बाद से बात नहीं की थी। इस अप्रत्याशित वायरल मोमेंट ने परिवार के एक सदस्य की पोस्ट को उनके अनोखे करियर सफ़र के बारे में एक बड़ी चर्चा में बदल दिया।

What to expect from BMW X1 LWB ahead of launch tomorrow

What to expect from BMW X1 LWB ahead of launch tomorrow
bmw x1 lwb in studio

BMW India is set to expand its entry-level SUV range with the X1 Long Wheelbase (LWB) on Friday, August 21. As the name suggests, the X1 LWB is an elongated version of the X1 and the ICE-powered equivalent to the iX1 LWB, which has been a hot seller for BMW here. Ahead of the X1 LWB’s India launch, here’s all you can expect from the stretched SUV.

What is the estimated price of the BMW X1 LWB?

The X1 LWB is anticipated to command a slight premium over the vanilla X1, which is priced in the Rs 50.9 lakh-52.9 lakh range. We expect pricing for the X1 LWB to land under Rs 55 lakh, which would represent good value considering the SUV has no direct rivals in the Indian market at the moment.

How much longer is the BMW X1 LWB over the standard X1?

Measuring 4,616mm long, the X1 LWB sees a 116mm bump in overall length compared to the regular X1 – 108mm of that added length has gone into the wheelbase. The X1 LWB is also 11mm taller at 1,641mm, while width remains identical to the X1. Elsewhere, the X1 LWB looks exactly the same as its shorter counterpart, with swept-back LED headlamps, large kidney grilles, 18-inch alloy wheels, a dual-ridge roof spoiler, sharp-looking LED tail-lamps, and an M Sport cosmetic package fitted as standard.

How is the rear seat comfort of the BMW X1 LWB?

Expectedly, the increased wheelbase of the X1 LWB yields significantly more horizontal space for rear-seat occupants – BMW claims 109mm of extra knee room. The rear seat base has also been extended by 15mm, and cushioning has been enhanced too. In our X1 LWB review, we noted that the lengthened seat base improves thigh support, and the seating position is very good as well.

You can recline the backrest by a couple of degrees for an even more relaxed angle. However, while the added legroom frees up a bit more space for the middle passenger, the high centre tunnel makes the X1 LWB’s rear bench best suited for two occupants only. Boot space is rated at 540 litres, which is larger than X1’s 476-litre bay.

Which features does the BMW X1 LWB get?

Aside from the bump in rear space, the X1 LWB’s interior is no different to that of the standard X1. This means you get features like a 10.7-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, a 12-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, powered front seats, a fixed panoramic glass roof, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera, auto park assist, connected car tech, a digital key, ADAS, a wireless charging pad, and more.

Which engine options does the BMW X1 LWB offer?

The X1 LWB will launch solely in sDrive18Li guise, which refers to a 1.5-litre 3-cylinder direct-injection turbo-petrol engine developing 156hp (up 20hp over the X1) and 230Nm. This is routed to the front wheels via a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, and in our testing, the X1 LWB achieved a 0-100kph time of 9.58 seconds. Unlike the standard X1, the LWB will not be offered with a diesel engine.

BMW has also tweaked the X1 LWB’s suspension to deliver better ride comfort. The setup is quiet in operation and feels absorbent, with a hint of firmness coming through only when you’re keenly paying attention.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

What to expect from Maruti Baleno facelift ahead of September 5 launch

What to expect from Maruti Baleno facelift ahead of September 5 launch
Maruti Baleno facelift silhouette

Maruti Suzuki is slated to launch the Baleno facelift on September 5, 2026. This will be the first update to the second-gen Baleno, which was introduced in 2022. Ahead of its arrival, here’s everything you can expect from the facelift of Maruti’s premium hatchback. 

1. What exterior updates are expected on the Maruti Baleno facelift?

Credit: Harsh Vlogs via YouTube

Heavily camouflaged prototypes of the upcoming Baleno facelift have been spied previously on our roads. Test mules hint at what the Baleno facelift could get in terms of design. While the overall silhouette will remain the same, the facelift is likely to have revisions to the grille, bumpers, and alloy wheels. 

2. What interior updates are expected on the Maruti Baleno facelift?

Current Maruti Baleno interior used for representation.

On the inside, the Baleno facelift is expected to retain the cabin layout of the current model. This includes a layered dashboard look with a freestanding infotainment system sitting atop the dash, trapezoidal AC vents, physical knobs for HVAC controls and a flat-bottom steering wheel. However, Maruti could introduce updated trim materials, seat upholstery and a new colour scheme.

3. What features will the Maruti Baleno facelift get?

Current Baleno’s head-up display used for representation.

With the facelift, Maruti is expected to equip the Baleno with a single-pane sunroof and ambient lighting, features that rivals already offer. On the other hand, it will retain features from the current version, which include a 9-inch infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a head-up display (HUD), 6-speaker Arkamys audio system, voice assistant, OTA updates, auto-dimming IRVM, keyless entry, automatic climate control, connected car tech and a 360-degree camera.

4. What powertrain options is the Maruti Baleno facelift expected to have?

Current Maruti Baleno 1.2-litre engine used for representation

The Maruti Baleno facelift is expected to retain the current version’s powertrain option. This includes a 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 90hp and 113Nm paired to either a 5-speed manual or AMT gearbox. A factory-fitted CNG kit can be paired to this engine, which develops 78hp and 99Nm in CNG mode, and is paired solely with a 5-speed manual.

5. What is the expected price of the Maruti Baleno facelift?

Updates to the Baleno facelift are expected to make it slightly pricier than the current version. For reference, the Baleno currently has a price tag of Rs 5.99 lakh to Rs 9.48 lakh (ex-showroom). It will take on the likes of the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and the Toyota Glanza.

Volvo EX90, ES90 India launch on October 12

Volvo EX90, ES90 India launch on October 12
volvo ex90 es90 india launch

Volvo has confirmed that it will launch two new EVs, the EX90 SUV and the ES90 sedan, in India on October 12, 2026. The EX90 and ES90 will serve as Volvo’s flagship electric offerings for the Indian market. Notably, the ES90 will mark Volvo India’s return to the luxury sedan space, following the discontinuation of the S90 in June 2025. The EX90 is expected to rival the likes of the Mercedes-Benz EQS and Kia EV9, while the ES90 is likely to go up against the BMW i5.

Volvo EX90, ES90 battery and range

Identical 92kWh RWD and 106kWh AWD powertrains

The EX90 and ES90 are both underpinned by Volvo’s SPA2 platform, which features as 800V electrical architecture. In global markets, both EVs can be had in 92kWh (Single Motor) and 106kWh (Twin Motor) guises. In 92kWh spec, the EX90 and ES90 get a single rear-mounted motor (RWD) outputting 333hp and 480Nm. Meanwhile, the 106kWh battery option is split into Twin Motor and Twin Motor Performance variants, developing 456hp/670Nm and 680hp/870Nm, respectively.

For the EX90, 0-100kph comes up in a claimed 6.6 seconds for the 92kWh, 5.3 seconds for the 106kWh Twin Motor, and 4 seconds for the Twin Motor Performance. The ES90 Twin Motor is slightly slower from 0-100kph at 5.4 seconds, but mirrors the EX90 for the other variants.

As for WLTP range, the EX90 92kWh is rated at 565km, while the Twin Motor and Twin Motor Performance trims manage 608km and 602km, respectively. Meanwhile, the ES90’s WLTP range is certified at 664km for the 92kWh variant and 696km for the 106kWh versions.

Coming to charging speeds, both the EX90 and ES90 can utilise up to 350kW DC charging, and take 22 minutes for a 10-80 percent charge across all variants.

Volvo EX90, ES90 exterior design

Look quite different compared to the XC90 and S90

Measuring 5,037mm in length, 1,964mm in width, 1,744mm in height, and 2,985mm in wheelbase, the EX90 is dimensionally similar to the XC90, but sports a distinct design. Up front, the EX90 has sleeker T-shaped headlamps with pixel-like ‘Thor’s Hammer’ DRL signatures, below which sits a pair of slim vertically-arranged fog lamps. The Volvo badge is placed front and centre on the grille-less fascia, with a discreet air dam underneath. A LiDAR sensor can also be spotted on the leading edge of the roof.

The side profile of the EX90 is cleanly-styled, with a prominent shoulder line and gently rising glass area, and there’s not much in the way of body cladding Volvo claims a drag coefficient of 0.29Cd. 20-inch alloy wheels are fitted as standard, with 21- and 22-inchers optionally available. Over to the rear, the EX90 gets C-shaped LED tail-lamps with an additional vertical row of brake lights flanking the rear windscreen. Other styling elements of note include a sizable roof spoiler and a Volvo wordmark on the bootlid.

Coming to the ES90, it adopts very similar styling cues to the EX90, like the Thor’s Hammer DRLs, vertical fog lamps, grille-less fascia, brake lights around the rear windshield, Volvo wordmark on the bootlid, gloss black bumpers and skirts, and more. However, the ES90 sets itself apart with slightly reshaped headlamps and tail-lamps, different alloy wheel designs (sizes range from 20 to 22 inches), and of course, its sedan form factor.

Thanks to its more low-slung proportions, the ES90 sports a drag coefficient of 0.25, which makes it the most aerodynamic Volvo car to date.

Volvo EX90, ES90 interior and features

14.5-inch infotainment touchscreen sits front and centre on the dash

Inside, the EX90 and ES90 are very similar in terms of dashboard layout. Both get a minimalistic dashboard dominated by a 14.5-inch Google-based portrait touchscreen that incorporates much of the in-car functionality physical controls are few and far between. There’s also a floating centre console, a three-spoke steering wheel with a neat layered design, a slim 9-inch digital driver’s display, and a 13.2-inch heads-up display.

The area between the portrait screen and centre console, however, differs between the two. The EX90 has a split design with a more open cubby, whereas the ES90 has a more enclosed storage space with two buttons underneath the touchscreen.

While the ES90 is a 5-seater, the EX90 is a 7-seater as standard, with certain variants offering a 6-seat configuration with captain’s chairs for the second row. In some markets, Volvo even offers a 4-seater version of the EX90 with a rear centre console that integrates a refrigerator, rivalling the likes of the Mercedes Maybach EQS SUV. Boot space is pegged at up to 384 litres with all three rows up for the EX90 and 424 litres for the ES90. The EX90 additionally gets a 45-litre frunk, while the ES90 features a 27-litre space.

As for creature comforts, both EVs pack a 5G connection to aid OTA updates, a digital key, ambient lighting, four-zone climate control, a cabin air purifier, a wireless charging pad, a 360-degree camera, powered front seats, a panoramic glass roof, a Bose sound system, connected car tech, auto park assist, Level-3 ADAS, V2L functionality, and lots more. The EX90 is touted to be Volvo’s safest car to date, holding 5-star crash safety ratings from Euro NCAP and NCAP. The ES90, however, is yet to be crash-tested by an NCAP agency.