New Audi Q3 India launch on October 16

New Audi Q3 India launch on October 16
Third-gen Audi Q3 front static

Audi India is slated to launch the new Q3 on October 16, 2026. The India-spec Q3 debuted in August 2026 and is the first of all-new Audis to arrive in India. The German carmaker’s entry-level luxury replaces its second-generation version, which has been on sale for four years and will be locally assembled.

To be powered solely by a turbo-petrol engine

The third-generation Audi Q3 is powered by a 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engine. Though power figures are yet to be confirmed, it is expected to produce 204hp and 320Nm. A 7-speed DCT sends power to all wheels via Audi’s Quattro AWD system that’s likely to be standard fitment across the Q3 range.  

Gets an aggressive exterior and a tech-laden interior

The new Q3’s exterior bears a more imposing look than its predecessor. Unlike its rivals that sport a traditional headlamp setup, the Q3 gets a split headlamp design with configurable DRLs. In profile, there’s body-coloured cladding, a chrome beltline, 18-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, and a black trim across the side windows and rear windscreen. The back comes with a split design for the tail-lamps, an illuminated Audi logo, and a spoiler.  

Inside, the Q3 gets an upmarket interior with a dual-screen setup for the digital driver’s display and infotainment screen. There’s also a four-spoke steering wheel, a steering column-mounted gear lever, and features like a Sonos sound system, a panoramic sunroof, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual-zone climate control, and a 360-degree camera setup.

Expected to be priced at around Rs 55 lakh

With an all-new generation inbound, the new Audi Q3 is likely to command a premium over the current version that retails between Rs 43.67 lakh and Rs 53 lakh. The new Q3 is expected to be priced at around Rs 55 lakh -60 lakh (ex-showroom). It will continue to take on the likes of the BMW X1, Mercedes-Benz GLA, and the Mini Countryman C.

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Stock Market Rise: 4 दिन बाद शानदार तेजी, सेंसेक्स 594 अंक तक उछला; लेकिन निवेशकों ने गंवाए ₹18000 करोड़

शेयर बाजार में शुक्रवार, 4 सितंबर को सुबह के कारोबार में शानदार तेजी है। सेंसेक्स खुलने के कुछ ही पलों के अंदर करीब 594 अंक तक उछल गया। लेकिन इस बीच BSE पर लिस्टेड कंपनियों का मार्केट कैप 18000 करोड़ रुपये घट गया। सेंसेक्स हरे निशान में खुलने के बाद 76,746.80 के हाई तक गया। इसी तरह निफ्टी भी हरे निशान में खुला और फिर 76.4 अंकों की बढ़त के साथ 23,949.85 के हाई तक गया।

3 सितंबर को शेयर मार्केट बंद होने पर BSE पर लिस्टेड कंपनियों का मार्केट कैप 4,88,71,693.344 करोड़ रुपये रहा था। गुरुवार को मार्केट खुलने के कुछ पलों के अंदर यह 4,88,53,640.70 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। यानि कि 18,052.644 करोड़ रुपये की कमी।

एक दिन पहले कैसा रहा था बाजार

3 सितंबर को शेयर बाजार में पहले तेजी और बाद में गिरावट दिखी थी। बाजार लगातार चौथे दिन लाल निशान में बंद हुआ था। सेंसेक्स 417.49 अंक टूटकर 76,152.86 पर और निफ्टी 41 अंक फिसलकर 23,873.45 पर बंद हुआ। इससे पहले दिन में सेंसेक्स पिछली क्लोजिंग से 354.13 अंक तक उछलकर 76,924.48 के हाई तक गया था। निफ्टी भी पिछली क्लोजिंग से करीब 111 अंकों की बढ़त के साथ 24,025.40 के हाई तक गया।

Stocks to Watch: 4 सितंबर को Gland Pharma, RVNL, Avalon Tech, Coal India समेत ये शेयर फोकस में, 4 कंपनियां होंगी लि​स्ट

रुपया और मजबूत

4 सितंबर को शुरुआती कारोबार में रुपया अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 5 पैसे मजबूत होकर 94.46 पर पहुंच गया। एक दिन पहले अमेरिकी मुद्रा के मुकाबले रुपया 22 पैसे की मजबूती के साथ 94.51 पर बंद हुआ था। विदेशी मुद्रा जमा में उम्मीद से काफी अधिक राशि जुटने से देश के भुगतान संतुलन की स्थिति में सुधार होने से रुपये को सपोर्ट मिला। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने बुधवार को कहा कि 31 अगस्त तक फॉरेन करेंसी नॉन-रेजिडेंट (बैंक) या FCNR(B) जमा के तौर पर देश में 127.226 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश आया।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Stocks to Watch: 4 सितंबर को Gland Pharma, RVNL, Avalon Tech, Coal India समेत ये शेयर फोकस में, 4 कंपनियां होंगी लि​स्ट

शुक्रवार, 4 सितंबर को कई शेयरों पर फोकस रहेगा क्योंकि तेज हलचल देखने को मिल सकती है। इनमें ग्लैंड फार्मा, रेल विकास निगम, पावर ग्रिड, सिप्ला, स्टरलाइट टेक, धूत ट्रांसमिशन जैसे नाम प्रमुख हैं। वजह हैं- तिमाही नतीजे, नई डील या कॉन्ट्रैक्ट, कारोबार से जुड़े डेवलपमेंट्स, एग्रीमेंट आदि। इसके अलावा शुक्रवार को मेनबोर्ड और SME सेगमेंट में 2-2 कंपनियों की लिस्टिंग होने वाली है। साथ ही 40 से ज्यादा कंपनियों के शेयर एक्स-डिविडेंड ट्रेड करने वाले हैं। कुछ शेयर एक्स-बोनस और एक्स-स्प्लिट ट्रेड भी करेंगे। आइए डिटेल में जानते हैं किन प्रमुख शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर…

आज के नतीजे

धूत ट्रांसमिशन

5 सितंबर को ये कंपनी जारी करेगी तिमाही नतीजे

मोलबायो डायग्नोस्टिक्स

इन शेयरों पर रहेगी नजर

Indian Energy Exchange: अगस्त महीने में बिजली का ट्रेडेड वॉल्यूम सालाना आधार पर 20.2% बढ़कर 13.94 BU हो गया। रियल-टाइम इलेक्ट्रिसिटी मार्केट वॉल्यूम 10.6% बढ़कर 5.6 BU हो गया। ‘डे-अहेड कंटीजेंसी’ और ‘टर्म-अहेड मार्केट’ का ट्रेडेड वॉल्यूम 111.3% उछलकर 1,765 MU हो गया।

Gland Pharma: CNBC-TV18 की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सूत्रों का कहना है कि फोसुन फार्मा इंडस्ट्रियल ब्लॉक डील के जरिए 5% इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी बेच सकती है। इस ऑफर का साइज 2,279.5 करोड़ रुपये रह सकता है। फ्लोर प्राइस 2,763 रुपये प्रति शेयर तय किया गया है।

Rail Vikas Nigam: कंपनी ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के 404.88 करोड़ रुपये के कॉन्ट्रैक्ट के लिए सबसे कम बोली लगाने वाली (L1) कंपनी बनकर उभरी है।

Power Grid Corporation of India: कंपनी को ‘बिल्ड, ओन, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर’ (BOOT) बेसिस पर एक इंटर-स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम बनाने के लिए 1,152.49 करोड़ रुपये का ‘लेटर ऑफ इंटेंट’ (LoI) मिला है। यह गुजरात के लकाडिया REZ-फेज II (7,500 MW) में रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी प्रोजेक्ट्स से बिजली को जोड़ने के लिए है। इस प्रोजेक्ट में गुजरात में एक नया 765/400 kV लकाडिया-II सबस्टेशन बनाना शामिल है।

Welspun Investments and Commercials: बोर्ड ने सब्सिडियरी, विश्वकर्मा रियल्टी में 1,285 करोड़ रुपये तक का फंड लगाने की मंजूरी दी है। यह फंड 75 करोड़ तक कंपल्सरी कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर्स (CCDs) और 53.50 करोड़ तक ऑप्शनली कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर्स (OCDs) के सब्सक्रिप्शन के जरिए लगाया जाएगा। इन्हें एक या ज्यादा किश्तों में जारी किया जाएगा।

इसके अलावा, बोर्ड ने विश्वकर्मा रियल्टी द्वारा प्रमोटर ग्रुप की कंपनी इंडिवारा रियल्टी में फंड लगाने की भी मंजूरी दी है। यह फंड 100 करोड़ तक OCDs के सब्सक्रिप्शन के जरिए लगाया जाएगा। इनकी कुल वैल्यू 1,000 करोड़ रुपये तक होगी और इन्हें एक या ज्यादा किश्तों में जारी किया जाएगा।

Shanthi Gears: कंपनी के बोर्ड ने साईं कृष्णा अल्लूरी को तुरंत प्रभाव से कंपनी का चीफ फाइनेंशियल ऑफिसर (CFO) नियुक्त किया है। इसके साथ ही, सुकांत कुमार पाणिग्रही अब कंपनी के अंतरिम CFO नहीं रहे।

Avalon Technologies: EMS कंपनी एवलॉन टेक्नोलॉजीज और यूरोप की नामी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सर्विसेज कंपनी जोलनर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक AG ने भारत में PCBA, बॉक्स-बिल्ड और सिस्टम-इंटीग्रेशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए एक जॉइंट वेंचर (JV) बनाने की घोषणा की है।

Cipla: कंपनी की सब्सिडियरी इनवेजेन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स इंक. ने अमेरिका में QL2107 (जो कीट्रूडा/pembrolizumab का बायोसिमिलर है) के एक्सक्लूसिव लाइसेंसिंग और सप्लाई के लिए Qilu फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी के साथ एक स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप की है। इस एग्रीमेंट के तहत Qilu पर प्रोडक्ट के डेवलपमेंट, रेगुलेटरी रजिस्ट्रेशन और सप्लाई की जिम्मेदारी होगी, जबकि सिप्ला USA इंक. तय इलाके में अपनी मजबूत कमर्शियल मौजूदगी का फायदा उठाकर इस एसेट को कमर्शियलाइज करने की जिम्मेदारी संभालेगी।

WeWork India Management: कंपनी के बोर्ड ने कर्नाटक में 10 MWp का कैप्टिव सोलर पावर प्लांट लगाने के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है।

Max Healthcare Institute: बोर्ड ने सब्सिडियरी कलिंगा हॉस्पिटल में राइट्स बेसिस पर इक्विटी शेयरों के सब्सक्रिप्शन के जरिए लगभग 87.87 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त निवेश को मंजूरी दी है।

Sterlite Technologies: ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल और कनेक्टिविटी सॉल्यूशंस की ग्लोबल मांग को देखते हुए कंपनी के बोर्ड ने मौजूदा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग यूनिट के लिए 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के कैपिटल एक्सपेंडिचर (capex) को मंजूरी दी है।

Bharat Forge: सब्सिडियरी कंपनी, कल्याणी स्ट्रैटेजिक सिस्टम्स (KSSL) ने FN ब्राउनिंग ग्रुप की सब्सिडियरी FN हर्स्टल के साथ एक MoU साइन किया है। इसका मकसद छोटे हथियारों, इंटीग्रेटेड वेपन सिस्टम्स और काउंटर-अनमैन्ड एरियल सिस्टम (C-UAS) सॉल्यूशंस की लोकल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग करना है।

RBL Bank: बैंक को दिल्ली के असिस्टेंट कमिश्नर से एक कारण बताओ नोटिस मिला है। इसमें वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए लागू ब्याज और पेनल्टी समेत कुल 164.13 करोड़ रुपये के GST की डिमांड की गई है।

Market Trend : बाजार पर तेजड़ियों की पकड़ ढ़ीली, कमजोर बाजार में भी इस कैपिटल मार्केट शेयर में दिख रहा दम

बल्क और ब्लॉक डील्स

Meesho: SVF II मीरकाट (DE) LLC ने कंपनी में 8 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर ₹1,650.4 करोड़ में बेचे हैं। पूरी 1.73% हिस्सेदारी वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेशकों ने खरीदी।

Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions: DSDG होल्डिंग ApS ने 16.33 लाख शेयर ₹199.3 करोड़ में बेचे हैं। सभी शेयर बड़े इंस्टीट्यूशनल निवेशकों ने खरीदे, जिनमें SBI लाइफ इंश्योरेंस, महिंद्रा मैन्युलाइफ म्यूचुअल फंड, ICICI प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस, DSP इंडिया फंड और व्हाइटओक कैपिटल MF शामिल हैं।

Updater Services: SIS लिमिटेड ने और 10.12 लाख शेयर ₹23.76 करोड़ में खरीदे हैं।

Advit Jewels: Taurus Mutual Fund Flexicap Share Multi Cap ने 4.82 लाख शेयर 11.63 करोड़ रुपये में बेचे हैं। रमेश सवालराम सरावगी ने 5 लाख शेयर 12.14 करोड़ रुपये में खरीदे हैं।

Bulkcorp International: Chanakya Opportunities Fund I ने अतिरिक्त 1.08 लाख शेयर 81.63 लाख रुपये में खरीदे हैं। Care Wealth Advisors LLP ने अपनी पूरी हिस्सेदारी बेच दी है। 91,200 शेयर 68.94 लाख रुपये में बेचे गऐ।

Knowledge Realty Trust: मीरा गोयल ने IIFL मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज से 28.31 लाख यूनिट ₹31 करोड़ में खरीदी हैं।

KSR Footwear: Alpa Wealth Creator ने 3.38 लाख शेयर 1.06 करोड़ रुपये में बेचे हैं। रानू परवाल HUF ने 1.5 लाख शेयर 46.8 लाख रुपये में और इंद्रा इनवेस्टमेंट ने 1.5 लाख शेयर 47.38 लाख रुपये में खरीदे हैं।

मेनबोर्ड लिस्टिंग

ESDS सॉफ्टवेयर सॉल्यूशन

प्रायोरिटी ज्वेल्स

SME लिस्टिंग

पलक टेक्नोलॉजीज

कंप्लीट स्पोर्ट्स एंड मैनेजमेंट इंडिया

ये शेयर करेंगे एक्स-डिविडेंड ट्रेड

कोल इंडिया

ऑयल इंडिया

ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉर्पोरेशन

अरविंद

BMW इंडस्ट्रीज

क्लीन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी

एमक्योर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स

कैपरी ग्लोबल कैपिटल

फिनोलेक्स केबल्स

फेडरल-मोगुल गोएट्ज (इंडिया)

AIA इंजीनियरिंग

हाईटेक कॉर्पोरेशन

इंडिगो पेंट्स

गल्फ ऑयल लुब्रिकेंट्स इंडिया

सिटाडेल रियल्टी एंड डेवलपर्स

मैक ट्रैवल सॉल्यूशंस

फिनोटेक्स केमिकल

जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया

हिकल

जैगसनपाल फार्मास्यूटिकल्स

माज्दा

पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स

परमेश्वर मेटल

नाहर कैपिटल एंड फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज

नाहर पॉलीफिल्म

नाहर स्पिनिंग मिल्स

मेट्रो ब्रांड्स

OM इंफ्रा

पैनासोनिक एनर्जी इंडिया कंपनी

POCL एंटरप्राइजेज

प्रीवेस्ट डेनप्रो

SKP सिक्योरिटीज

SP अपैरल्स

संधू फार्मास्यूटिकल्स

शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया

शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लैंड एंड एसेट्स

शिल्पा मेडिकेयर

स्पेशियलिटी रेस्टोरेंट्स

स्पोर्टकिंग इंडिया

सूरज प्रोडक्ट्स

वीनस पाइप्स एंड ट्यूब्स

स्टोव क्राफ्ट

सुप्रिया लाइफसाइंस

Promoter Holding: इन 10 मिडकैप शेयरों में प्रमोटर्स ने हिस्सेदारी घटाई, जानिए 1 महीने में कैसा रहा रिटर्न

स्प्लिट के लिए ये शेयर करेंगे एक्स-ट्रेड

इंटीग्रेटेड प्रोटीन्स

TCC कॉन्सेप्ट

ये शेयर करेंगे एक्स-बोनस ट्रेड

जोंजुआ ओवरसीज

बाय-बैक के लिए एक्स-डेट पर ट्रेड करने वाले स्टॉक्स

PVR INOX

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Price and specifications compared

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Price and specifications compared
A render showing the Ather Konarc S 125 and TVS Orbiter V2

Ather has launched the Konarc with a brand-new EL platform at prices starting as low as Rs 99,999. This makes the scooter an obvious rival to the TVS Orbiter, which was revealed last year to target the urban scooter market. Since the Ather Konarc’s entry-level variant isn’t due for release until late next year, let’s see how the Konarc S 125, available later this month, compares to the TVS Orbiter V2.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Motor, battery and charging

Orbiter has more battery capacity and range

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS Orbiter V2

Peak motor power

4kW

2.9kW

Rated torque

16Nm

NA

Claimed top speed

70kph

69kph

Battery capacity

2.7kWh

3.1kWh

Claimed charge time (0-80 percent)

4h30m

4h10m

IDC range

125km

158km

Starting with the motor, the TVS Orbiter falls short of the Ather in terms of peak power. TVS has not mentioned a peak torque output for the Orbiter. However, the Orbiter bounces back with a higher battery capacity and range, as well as a quicker 0-80 charge time with a faster 650W bundled charger.

That said, both scooters offer optional hardware to speed up charging times. The Ather Konarc comes with a built-in 450W charger as standard, and it can be bundled with an external 450W charger for a faster 900W total charging speed, cutting the time down to 2 hours and 25 minutes. The Orbiter also offers a faster 950W charger as an add-on accessory, but it takes a longer 2 hours and 38 minutes to get to 80 percent from nil.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Dimensions and underpinnings

Orbiter is more accessible

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS Orbiter V2 

Wheelbase

1,352mm

NA

Seat height

770mm

760mm

Ground clearance

NA

165mm

Kerb weight

126.5kg

112kg

The Orbiter starts strong with an advantage in two important areas for a practical scooter: seat height and ground clearance. The Konarc is also the heavier scooter, with a 14.5kg higher kerb weight than the Orbiter. TVS hasn’t shared the wheelbase figure for the Orbiter.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Brakes, tyres and suspension

Konarc has the better ride package

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS Orbiter V2

Brakes (F, R)

220mm disc, 130mm drum

Drum, drum

Tyres (F, R)

90/90-14, 100/90-12

90/80-14, 90/90-12

Suspension (F, R)

Telescopic, monoshock

Telescopic, twin shock

The hardware package is where the Konarc gains significant ground. It gets a front disc brake compared to the Orbiter’s drum brake, along with wider front and rear tyres. Suspension setups are more evenly matched between the two, although the real-world experience could tip the scales towards one.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Features

TVS remains in (surprising) lockstep

Ather has reserved most of the headlining new features, such as the TFT instrument cluster, auto (boot) pop, smart key, and so on, for the Z line. The Konarc S gets a DeepView LCD instrument cluster and comes with AirWalk, which takes the motor’s assistance to make manually moving the scooter easier. Considering Ather’s tech-savviness, this is unsurprising. Some other tech-powered features include turn-by-turn navigation, AutoHold (hill hold), Vehicle FallSafe, TrueRange, and Find my Scooter, among others. The catch, however, is that all of them require you to pay for Ather StackPro, a one-time Rs 16,000 add-on to the Konarc S 125’s ex-showroom price.

The Orbiter, on the other hand, has a much smaller LCD cluster but matches almost all of Konarc’s features, such as turn-by-turn navigation, hill-hold, smartphone connectivity, theft and tow alerts, crash and fall alerts and motor cut-off on fall. TVS also offers cruise control, which is currently only on the Ather 450 series of scooters. Right now, you get access to all the features mentioned above at no extra cost on the Orbiter, but it remains to be seen if that will change, as the TVS iQube charges an annual subscription of Rs 999 for some advanced features.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs TVS Orbiter V2: Price

Konarc starts higher, and it only gets more expensive

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS Orbiter V2

Price (ex-showroom, Bengaluru)

Rs 1.23 lakh

Rs 1.15 lakh

The two variants in comparison here make the Ather about Rs 8,000 more expensive than the Orbiter. If you prefer access to all the smart features offered by Ather StackPro, that will increase the gap even further. Even though the two e-scooters are aimed at bringing in more mainstream users to the brands, both have been designed with different demographics in mind. If you happen to be in the common demographic, though, you should definitely take a test ride before picking one over the other because the on-paper specs don’t tell the whole story.

Ather Konarc S 161 review: The next big thing?

Ather Konarc S 161 review: The next big thing?
Ather Konarc S 161 review: The next big thing?

It’s not a stretch to say that the Konarc is the most important product from Ather yet, because the company hopes this new EV will help it unlock segments and markets hitherto untouched by it. The question then is, will the Konarc live up to the lofty expectations placed on its shoulders?

Konarc Design and Quality – 9/10

Straightforward design with high quality finish

The Konarc S is offered in four classy yet inoffensive colours

Striking looks aren’t a trait family scooters are known for and Ather wanted to play it very safe with the Konarc to bring in buyers that typically shop for ‘decent-looking’ scooters. While it does look a bit plain, it will still not completely meld into the ocean of humdrum two-wheelers on the road. Further reinforcing its family scooter aspirations are a quartet of very classy, yet inoffensive colours. 

Another aspect that the Konarc’s prospective customers will appreciate is its excellent finish and quality levels all across – a typical Ather trait. 

Konarc Ride and Handling – 9/10

Excellent ride and seating comfort, planted and surefooted handler

One big reason Ather moved to the new EL platform is that its earlier platform was never built for outright comfort and practicality. In this application, the main focus was to maximise comfort for both rider and pillion. The use of a 14-in front wheel and suspension with 90mm/100mm (F/R) of travel are two key factors in providing lovely ride comfort here. 

31L boot is deep enough to fit a premium helmet

Point the Konarc towards most bumps and it will round them off without getting unsettled while isolating you from the shock to a great extent. In the scooter space, this is one of the most comfortable options available. Ofcourse, this is still a scooter and really big bumps will filter through – don’t expect motorcycle-like comfort. 

SpecificationsValues
Wheelbase1352 mm
Kerb Weight126.5 kg
Chassis typeMonocoque Full – Steel Body Construction

Something that a typical family scooter buyer values is a centre stand and the Konarc becomes the first Ather to offer it. Like other family scooters, the Konarc’s chassis is geared towards stability and ease of use. Despite the larger 14-in wheel and long 1352mm wheelbase, it felt very straightforward to ride. Its low 770mm seat height will help shorter folks get their feet down comfortably although its wide floorboard will have an impact here. 

Main stand can touch down in deep ruts

A spacious seat with a padded backrest means two full-size riders will fit comfortably on the Konarc. Another nice feature is that the front end doesn’t get flighty even with a heavy pillion onboard, despite no preload adjustability on the monoshock. The only ergonomic miss is that riders taller than 5’10 will find their knees touching the handlebar during full-lock turns.

SpecificationsValues
Wheel SizeFront – 14 inch, Rear – 12 inch
Front Tyre Size90/90-14
Rear Tyre Size100/90-12
Brake typeFront – Disc, Rear – Drum
Front Brake Size220 mm
Rear Brake Size130 mm
Front Suspension TypeTelescopic Fork, 90mm travel
Rear Suspension TypeDual Hydraulic Coil Spring, 100mm travel

Konarc Performance – 8/10

Has enough performance, new motor has very silent running 

Not only is the Konarc a big leap ahead in terms of comfort, its riding experience is also well-suited to city commuting. A big part of that is down to the comfort but its new swingarm-mounted motor also contributes here. Unlike the Rizta and 450 which used a rather noisy and relatively more maintenance intensive belt final drive, this motor is whisper quiet. It also directly powers the rear wheel without a chain or belt, reducing the number of components in the powertrain. 

SpecificationsValues
Fuel Type/ PropulsionElectric
Motor TypePMSM
Max Motor Power4.7 kW
Max Motor Torque16 Nm
EV Battery Capacity2.7 kWh

With 4.7kW and 16Nm of torque on tap, the Konarc’s performance is best described as sufficient, but only in the top Power mode. Here, the scooter is capable of negotiating its way through big city traffic reasonably quickly. Switching to Eco / SmartEco dulls acceleration significantly and unless you’re running out of juice or you live in a small town, this level of performance will feel out of place. 

450W onboard charger integrated into motor controller means you only need to carry a small cable around

Except for the bottom 2.1, all S variants come with a front disc brake, a rear drum and CBS. This setup is capable of bringing the Konarc to a halt quickly and safely with almost no hiccups. The one concern with the combined braking system was that the front could lock up when braking on sandy, gravelly loose surfaces using the rear brake lever exclusively. Only the Z variants launching next year come with Ather’s AeBS (Advanced Electronic Braking System) which uses the regen system to shorten braking distances. 

Konarc Features – 8/10

S variants are decently equipped but Z gets all the feel-good ones

And that is a good segue into the way Ather has distributed features across the S and Z. The keyless ignition system, automatic seat opening, AeBS, Magic Twist regen braking, traction control, the colour TFT display and all the smart functions enabled by it are reserved only for the Z. Common to all Konarcs is the 31L underseat storage area, which can easily swallow an imported full-face helmet with room to spare. 

7-inch dash informative and legible but not full colour

What three S variants (except the most affordable one) get is the 7-in simple TFT dash with Bluetooth connectivity, hill hold assist, reverse, several app-based functions, a 450W onboard charger and Airwalk. Airwalk is basically the Konarc’s motor sending a tiny amount of power to the rear wheel when you’re pushing it around to help make your life easier – this is truly effective and makes the 129kg Konarc feel far lighter than it is when moving it around. While the S has a good number of features, when you bring pricing into the equation, it stings a little. 

Same charging port for both onboard & portable chargers

Konarc Price and Verdict – 8/10

Not a cutthroat price but this is still a polished and competitive scooter

The two S variants which are on sale right now, S 125 and S 161, are priced at Rs 1.22 lakh and Rs 1.45 lakh, respectively – near identical pricing to the Rizta S. Like the Rizta, you have to pay extra for the Ather StackPro which unlocks many of the smart electronic features. 

The base S 2.1 (Rs 99,999) misses out on niceties like the disc brake and backrest and comes with rudimentary tech and a basic 4.2-in display. In that sense, the Konarc isn’t really pushing the envelope when it comes to an alluring price. 

VariantPrice (ex-showroom)
Konarc S 100Rs 1 lakh
Konarc S 125Rs 1.22 lakh
Konarc S 161Rs 1.45 lakh

However, as a scooter, the Konarc is a well-thought out product that nails comfort, promises enough performance, predictable range and lower maintenance costs. Ather claims a 10,000km / 1 year service interval and lower service charges owing to fewer parts and quicker turnaround times. 

It may not have made as stellar an impression as it could have with more aggressive pricing, but nonetheless the Konarc definitely has what it takes to elevate Ather to a higher echelon in the market.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Price and specifications compared

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Price and specifications compared
A studio shot showing the Ather Konarc, Chetak C3001, TVS iQube, and Vida VX2 Go.

Ather recently launched its first scooter on the completely new EL platform. Called the Konarc, it is currently available in six variants, starting at Rs 99,999 and going up to Rs 1.45 lakh at the moment. However, it appears that Ather is looking to make sure that there’s a Konarc at every price range. The most affordable Konarc S with 100km range isn’t going to be available until early next year, which makes the Konarc S 125km range variant the entry-level Konarc. So, how does it compare to the offerings from legacy manufacturers? Let’s find out.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Motor, battery and charging

Chetak offers the most range

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS iQube 3.1 kWh

Chetak C3001

Vida VX2 Go 3.1

Peak motor power

4kW

4.4kW

3.1kW

6kW

Rated torque

16Nm

33Nm

20Nm

25Nm

Claimed top speed

70kph

82kph

80kph

70kph

Battery capacity

2.7kWh

3.1kWh

3kWh

3.1kWh

Claimed charge time (0-80 percent)

4h30m

4h03m

2h55m

4h45m

IDC range

125km

123km

131km

127km

These scooters rarely compare 1:1 in specifications, but if we take range as the most important factor, these are Ather Konarc’s closest rivals. As such, the Vida VX2 Go is the most powerful here, while the iQube develops the most torque. However, the Chetak quotes the highest range of the lot, and it sweetens the deal further by offering the fastest bundled charger (750W) and the shortest 0-80 charging time.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Dimensions and underpinnings

iQube is the lightest and has the lowest seat height

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS iQube 3.1kWh

Chetak C3001

Vida VX2 Go 3.1

Wheelbase

1,352mm

1,301mm

1,355mm

1,301mm

Seat height

770mm

770mm

775mm

777mm

Ground clearance

NA

157mm

NA

155mm

Kerb weight

126.5kg

116.8kg

125kg

118kg

The C3001 and the Konarc have the longest and second-longest wheelbase, respectively, and they’re on the heavier side as well; the latter is explained by their metal body panels. Seat height is more or less on par, but if you care about the minutest of numbers, the Vida VX2’s is the tallest of the bunch. However, we wouldn’t expect that to deter buyers from choosing the Vida.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Brakes, tyres and suspension

Konarc is the only one with a 14” wheel

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS iQube 3.1kWh

Chetak C3001

Vida VX2 Go 3.1

Brakes (F,R)

220mm disc, 130mm drum

220mm disc, 130mm drum

130mm drum, 130mm drum

190mm disc, 130mm drum

Tyres (F,R)

90/90-14, 100/90-12

90/90-12, 90/90-12

NA

90/90-12, 100/80-12

Suspension (F,R)

Telescopic, monoshock

Telescopic, twin shock

Leading-link, monoshock

Telescopic, monoshock

Ather’s biggest advantage over the others is its 14-inch front wheel, something none of the other scooters has. It also has the widest rear tyre, even though they all use 12-inch wheels. As for brakes, Chetak is the only one here without a disc brake. It is also the only one to feature a leading-link front suspension, paying homage to the design used on the original petrol-powered Chetak of yesteryear, whereas the others get a more modern telescopic fork.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Features

Basics sorted, with more features requiring subscriptions

Ather has reserved the top-shelf feature set for the Konarc Z line, which is slated to release late next year. As standard, the Konarc gets the largest-in-size 7-inch LCD cluster. It also has AirWalk, a feature that will make manually moving the scooter easier. No other scooter in this comparison can match that. The iQube gets a 5-inch TFT instrument cluster, the C3001 gets a monochrome LCD cluster, and the VX2 Go 3.1 gets a 4.2-inch LCD. They all also offer ride modes and basic smartphone connectivity as standard.

However, most of Ather’s tech features require Ather StackPro, which costs Rs 16,000 for the Konarc S 125km variant. This is a big add-on to the overall price of the scooter, but it is a one-time purchase. If you spring for it, you do get a lot of features such as TrueRange, AutoHold and Vehicle FallSafe. Ather also promises yearly software upgrades and new features, a claim no other manufacturer on this list can meet or beat.

The other scooters also require a paid subscription to access the full feature suite. However, Ather’s is the most expensive and has the highest number of features. Chetak offers a lifetime subscription to its TecPac for Rs 3,000. Vida and TVS charge Rs 999 and Rs 900 per year, respectively, for theirs.

Ather Konarc S 125 vs rivals: Price

TVS is the most expensive, while Vida is the most affordable

 

Ather Konarc S 125

TVS iQube 3.1kWh

Chetak C3001

Vida VX2 Go 3.1

Price

Rs 1.22 lakh

Rs 1.29 lakh

Rs 1.14 lakh

Rs 1.12 lakh

Of this lot, the Konarc S is the second most expensive scooter to buy, behind only the TVS iQube. If you prefer to keep things simpler, both price-wise and features-wise, the Chetak and the Vida offer that: a lean feature set with promising range for the price. However, remember that real-world experience, such as comfort, can change this equation, and we can only comment on that after riding them.

The prices listed are ex-showroom, Bengaluru.

Hy-Tech Engineers IPO: कल होगी धमाकेदार एंट्री! 80% चढ़ा GMP, लिस्टिंग के बाद बेचें या होल्ड करें? एक्सपर्ट्स से जानें

Hy-Tech Engineers IPO GMP & Listing: प्राइमरी मार्केट में धमाल मचाने के बाद हाई-टेक इंजीनियर्स का आईपीओ कल यानी 1 सितंबर को शेयर बाजार में लिस्ट होने जा रहा है। 244 गुना से ज्यादा सब्सक्राइब हुए इस आईपीओ को लेकर ग्रे मार्केट में जबरदस्त क्रेज है और इसका जीएमपी लगभग 80 फीसदी के करीब पहुंच चुका है।

जिन निवेशकों को आईपीओ में शेयर अलॉट हुए हैं, उनके मन में सबसे बड़ा सवाल यह है कि कल लिस्टिंग वाले दिन क्या करें, मुनाफा वसूल कर निकल जाएं या लॉन्ग टर्म के लिए होल्ड रखें? आइए जानते हैं लिस्टिंग से पहले GMP, सब्सक्रिप्शन डेटा, ब्रोकरेज की राय और कंपनी की वित्तीय स्थिति से जुड़ी पूरी डिटेल्स।

244 गुना से ज्यादा हुआ था सब्सक्राइब

24 अगस्त से 27 अगस्त के बीच खुले इस ₹135.73 करोड़ के आईपीओ में निवेशकों ने रिकॉर्डतोड़ बोलियां लगाई थीं। कुल 1.84 करोड़ उपलब्ध शेयरों के मुकाबले 443.49 करोड़ से ज्यादा शेयरों के लिए बोलियां मिलीं। गैर-संस्थागत निवेशक(NII) कैटेगरी में सबसे ज्यादा 402.29 गुना आवेदन आए। QIB का हिस्सा 255.77 गुना भरा। वहीं खुदरा निवेशकों का कोटा 170.58 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ।

कितनी मजबूत है बैलेंस शीट?

हाइड्रॉलिक्स इंडस्ट्री में 40 सालों से ज्यादा का अनुभव रखने वाली हाई-टेक इंजीनियर्स मुख्य रूप से कंस्ट्रक्शन मशीनरी, ऑटोमोबाइल, कृषि उपकरण और इंजेक्शन मोल्डिंग मशीनों के लिए हाइड्रॉलिक फिटिंग्स बनाती है। 31 मार्च 2026 को समाप्त वित्त वर्ष में कंपनी का ऑपरेशंस से रेवेन्यू ₹189.40 करोड़ रहा। कंपनी का नेट प्रॉफिट बढ़कर ₹22.59 करोड़ पर पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष में ₹19.62 करोड़ था।

पब्लिक इश्यू खुलने से पहले कंपनी ने व्हाइटओक कैपिटल जैसे दिग्गजों सहित एंकर निवेशकों से ₹40.72 करोड़ जुटाए थे।

80% लिस्टिंग गेन का इशारा

ग्रे मार्केट पर नजर रखने वाली वेबसाइट InvestorGain के अनुसार, 31 अगस्त को Hy-Tech Engineers का GMP ₹42 प्रति शेयर चल रहा है। इसका इश्यू प्राइस ₹53 था। इस हिसाब से इसका संभावित लिस्टिंग प्राइस ₹53 + ₹42 = ₹95 प्रति शेयर रह सकता है। निवेशकों को लिस्टिंग के दिन करीब 80% का बंपर मुनाफे की उम्मीद है।

Buy, Sell या Hold? ब्रोकरेज हाउसेज की क्या है राय?

कांतिलाल छगनलाल सिक्योरिटीज: ब्रोकरेज के मुताबिक, कंपनी ने पिछले 2 सालों में 17.28% की रेवेन्यू CAGR दर्ज की है और EBIDTA मार्जिन 22% के आसपास बनाए रखा है। कंपनी का डोमेस्टिक मार्केट शेयर मजबूत है। ब्रोकरेज ने कहा, ‘कंपनी लंबे समय में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन कर सकती है। कल अच्छे लिस्टिंग गेन की उम्मीद है। जिन्हें अलॉटमेंट मिला है, वे इसे मीडियम से लॉन्ग टर्म के लिए HOLD रख सकते हैं।’

आनंद राठी शेयर्स एंड स्टॉक ब्रोकर्स: आनंद राठी ने कंपनी के 11,000 से ज्यादा SKUs, 170 सीधे क्लाइंट्स और रेलवे-डिफेंस में मौजूदगी की तारीफ की। अपर प्राइस बैंड पर FY26 P/E मल्टीपल 22.25x है जो वाजिब वैल्युएशन दिखाता है। इन्होंने भी इस इश्यू को ‘Subscribe – Long Term’ की रेटिंग दी थी।

निवेशकों के लिए फाइनल स्ट्रैटेजी

जिन्हें केवल शॉर्ट-टर्म मुनाफा चाहिए, वे कल बंपर ओपनिंग के बाद अपना प्रॉफिट बुक करके निकल सकते हैं या स्टॉप-लॉस लगाकर चल सकते हैं। वहीं लॉन्ग टर्म इन्वेस्टर्स जिन्हें शेयर अलॉट हुए हैं और वे कंपनी के फंडामेंटल्स व हाइड्रॉलिक्स सेक्टर की ग्रोथ पर भरोसा रखते हैं, वे एक्सपर्ट्स की सलाह के मुताबिक इसे अपने पोर्टफोलियो में होल्ड कर सकते हैं।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Top 5 most powerful 125cc bikes under Rs 1 lakh in India

Top 5 most powerful 125cc bikes under Rs 1 lakh in India
Top 5 most powerful 125cc bikes under Rs 1 lakh in India

Until fairly recently, the 125cc segment in India was dominated by simple, no-frills commuters. However, that’s begun to change, with manufacturers introducing models that add more character, features and performance to the mix while still keeping prices in check. With that in mind, we’ve rounded up the most powerful 125cc motorcycles you can currently buy in India for under Rs 1 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, Delhi.

1. Honda SP 125

10.9hp – Rs 97,335 onwards

The 123.94cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine on the Honda SP 125 produces a modest 10.9hp and 10.9Nm. As part of its 2025 update to meet OBD2B emission norms, it also gained the Bluetooth-enabled 4.2-inch TFT display from the Activa 125, along with a USB charging port.

Also see: 

Honda SP 125 BS6 review, test ride

2. TVS Raider 125

11.4hp – Rs 83,910 onwards

Launched in 2021, the TVS Raider 125 played a key role in redefining what a 125cc bike could look and feel like. With its sporty design and a larger-than-usual presence for a commuter, it’s a motorcycle aimed at younger riders.

Power comes from a 124.8cc single-cylinder engine producing 11.4hp and 11.2Nm. We’ve tested the Raider on both the track and the street, and its engine impresses with tractable performance for daily commuting, along with a playful edge that keeps things entertaining. 

Equipment levels are strong too, with an LCD unit, two ride modes (Eco and Power) that adjust the rev limit and TVS’s Glide Through Technology. There are seven variants in total, all using the same engine, and only the top-end SX variant crosses the Rs 1 lakh mark at Rs 1.01 lakh.

Also see:

TVS Raider 125 review, test ride

3. Hero Glamour X

11.5hp – Rs 88,517 

The Glamour X launched late last year, with cruise control functionality being the headlining feature for this humble 125cc commuter. Unheard of in two or three segments above, Hero managed to plonk this convenience feature in a 125cc along with a few others such as riding modes and a segmented colour LCD dash. Priced from Rs 88,517, the base variant misses out on a front-disc brake and some standout features. However, the top variant with all the tech is priced at Rs 96,876. It comes powered by a 124.7cc, air-cooled, single-cylinder engine producing 11.5hp and 10.5Nm. This engine is shared with the Xtreme 125R.  

4. Hero Xtreme 125R

11.5hp – Rs 98,425 onwards

The Hero Xtreme 125R is powered by a 124.7cc single-cylinder air-cooled engine producing 11.5hp and 10.5Nm. Much of its visual appeal comes from the fact that it borrows heavily from its larger sibling, the Xtreme 160 – including a chassis based on that bike and the same 37mm telescopic fork. The Xtreme 125R is offered in three variants, with only the IBS (Integrated Braking System) version priced under Rs 1 lakh.

Also see:

Hero Xtreme 125R vs TVS Raider 125 performance compared

5. Bajaj Pulsar 125

12.1hp – Rs 92,990 onwards

At long last, Bajaj has updated the Classic Pulsar range, and it has moved on to the second generation after 25 years. It would be wrong to say that the models weren’t updated over the years, since the first Pulsar came out with a round headlight, and subsequently, the Classic Pulsar range moved on to the iconic ‘Wolf-eye’ design. Now, in 2026, Bajaj has launched a new generation of the Pulsar 125 that is also the most powerful motorcycle in its segment. It comes with a brand-new 124.58cc single-cylinder air/oil-cooled engine producing 12.1hp at 8,500rpm (a gain of 0.3hp) and 11.4Nm at 6,500rpm (a gain of 0.6Nm). This makes it the most powerful 125cc motorcycle, and it also comes generously equipped with features such as an LED headlight and a TFT dash on the top variants.