2027 Bentley Torcal preview: Riding along in Crewe’s first EV

2027 Bentley Torcal preview: Riding along in Crewe’s first EV
Bentley Torcal EV prototype first drive

Only the day before I would be surprised with a passenger ride in a prototype of Bentley’s new electric SUV, I just so happened to be engaged in a conversation about why an EV would be so well suited to this brand in particular. Yes, as we’ve said in the past, EVs are perfect for luxury applications – smooth, silent and effortless as they are. But the other realisation we made was that Bentley, despite leaning into sportiness as one of its core brand pillars, has never been a slave to weight loss. Even its lightest car in 85 years – the new, stripped-down Supersports – is but one kilogram shy of two tonnes! And yet its cars have always managed to deliver the comfort expected of a super-luxury vehicle, and somehow also the poise and agility of a sports tourer. A tricky balance indeed. 

Reining in 2.5-tonne-plus vehicles, then, isn’t so much a challenge for Bentley’s chassis engineers as it is standard operating procedure. And thus, when the time came to create the brand’s first EV – a five-metre SUV no less – weight management was the last thing on their minds. Being a luxury EV with the full technological might of the Volkswagen Group behind its development, it would be all too easy to just squeeze out a bunch of eye-watering performance figures and leave it at that. But Bentley engineers say that won’t necessarily be the case, and certainly not the focus. The focus, instead, was on making the Torcal walk the razor-thin line between sport and luxury that every one of their cars is required to. 

The Torcal prototype rolls silently into view at the driveway of our hotel in Monterey, California shrouded as it is in its crystalline camouflage – a motif we’ll revisit later. It hides the details well enough, but what’s clear is that this a tall and squared-off SUV, much like the Bentayga, and though aerodynamics will no doubt have been a consideration, that Bentley boldness is recognisable in its bluff front fascia. It’s actually a little smaller than a Bentayga, but the smaller front overhangs tell me they’re making good use of its wheelbase.

We’re ushered quickly into the cabin, which too is wrapped up from floor to headliner, and quickly given a brief before prying eyes can come in for a closer look. There’s stuff we’re told about that I can’t reveal today, but I’m hurriedly making notes all the same. But then Torcal product line director Martin Page presses the start button, and my brain does a somersault. “It’s… idling?” I mutter, as he cracks a smile from the driver’s seat.

Digital meets analogue

Yes, they’ve given the Torcal the sound of a V8, the most enduring engine layout the brand has used in its century of making cars. And while this is hardly the first EV to mimic an engine, there’s a mesmerising authenticity to it that I’ve never experienced from a synthetised setup before. I’d go as far as saying sounds better – more layered and full-bodied than the twin-turbo 4.0-litre you’ll find in the Continental range, and we’re still at a standstill. It’s uncanny.

As we move off, the sound swells, ebbs and flows with an almost flawed resonance that fills up the cabin. It’s not loud or overwhelming; but it’s ever present, though I’m told it can be switched off if not desired. I’m told the car is in ‘Bentley’ mode – the middle ground, as we know from existing models – and once on the move, the sound fades into the background.

The story behind the V8 sound is almost as fascinating as the sound itself. Any other brand would record one of its V8 engines, play the recording through the speakers and call it a day. But in keeping with Bentley’s history of doing things painstakingly by hand, they recorded the sound and got an orchestra to recreate it with live instruments. What I’m listening to is a mix of drums, viola and bass guitar – every beat and note fed into a machine and algorithmically meted back out in proportion with the torque demand. Moving up to Sport mode suitably increases the volume and even alters the pitch slightly, but what doesn’t change is the genuine feeling that somewhere up front, an old-school, hairy-chested V8 is thumping away to move us forward.

The crystal method

The over-engineering doesn’t stop there, however; Bentley’s handcrafted approach extends to the graphics of the Torcal – both physical and digital. The diamond motif has long been a part of the Bentley brand, and you’ll see it everywhere from its cars’ grille mesh patterns, to stitching, to upholstery quilting. Something catches my eye from under the sheet that covers the rear doors, which I carefully lift up to catch a sneak peek.

It’s ambient lighting, shimmering, moving as it cascades across a soft Merino wool door card. The idea was to simulate light flowing through crystal, and though it’s probably a simulated effect, it is incredibly convincing, and oddly relaxing to stare at. Curiously, it’s blue, and we’re in Sport mode, Bentley having chosen to buck the trend of equating ‘Sport’ with ‘red’.

But as Martin cycles back and forth through the modes of the ‘Curation Engine’ – a luxurious way to say ‘drive mode selector’ – I notice something else. The graphics on the curved touchscreen – also with a crystalline theme – are slick and incredibly sharp, in a way I haven’t seen in any Bentley before. Credit to the new-gen PPE (Premium Platform Electric) and its E&E architecture the Torcal shares with the electric Cayenne, I suppose. 

I then glance at the digital speedo, which shows a digital number encased in a ring of crystal, which again hides a fascinating story. This seemingly innocuous graphical element is not the result of Adobe After Effects or, god forbid, generative AI. Bentley commissioned Cumbria Crystal to make a cut crystal tube and then shone light through it from various angles. This was filmed and then programmed to play back in sync with the car’s speed, so what you’re seeing is high-res footage of real light passing through real glass, moving in a circle as the car goes faster. But what is luxury, if not unnecessary excess?

Effortless heft

My mind circles back to my conversation from the previous evening, however, as we approach the Freeway. Bentley hasn’t revealed power and torque figures yet, describing them only as ‘ample’, and that’s clear as we break off the on-ramp and merge into the swarm of American commuters hurrying to work. The seat-of-the-pants sensation is one of power that feels effortless, if not hurried, if that makes sense, which is in line with any of the V8 hybrid cars Bentley also sells.

Bentley also hasn’t revealed the kerb weight figure, but going by other EVs of this size and nature, my guess puts it well past 2.5 tonnes and closer to 2.7 or 2.8. Not that you can tell from inside, where there’s a composure that feels truest to the contemporary range of Bentley models. The Torcal uses two-chamber air suspension, adaptive dampers and active anti-roll bars to control its immense mass, and I suspect a bit of magic too, because here too, they’ve managed to find a balance. I noticed the prototype was riding on 22-inch wheels with supercar-like 315-section rear tyres, and road noise is kept incredibly well in check. 

The ride is hefty but not harsh like some sports SUVs, comfortable but not floaty like some outright luxury SUVs. It stays steady on the Freeway, and as we get back to the narrower roads that snake around Pebble Beach, it stomps out imperfections with authority. As Martin takes the opportunity to lean it into some curvier bits of road, I sense a bit of give and roll, but not too much. I’m told they could have erased it entirely, but that would feel too unnatural.

And that sums up the Torcal nicely. It feels ‘natural’, and even from this short passenger ride, a great exercise in manufacturing analogue authenticity from what is a very digital set of tools. When advancing beyond the realm of mundane transportation and into more desirable applications – luxury, or performance, for instance, of which Bentleys have to do both – an EV has to be more convincing. So far, ballistic numbers have been that route for most, but there is an increasing effort to build tangible character into these cars that must be applauded. The Torcal feels like one of the best examples of this yet, and though far from the finished product, it’s a promising sign that Bentley is on the right track with its first EV.

Nvidia के धमाकेदार रिजल्ट, बदला निवेशकों का सवाल, भारतीय आईटी कंपनियों के लिए ये है मतलब

Nvidia Q2 Result and IT Stocks: दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी चिप कंपनियों में शुमार एनविडिया के धमाकेदार तिमाही नतीजों ने ग्लोबल एआई ट्रेड को एक और मजबूती दी है। यह ऐसे समय में आया है जब निवेशक सवाल उठाने लगे थे कि एआई शेयरों की तेज रफ्तार आगे भी जारी रह पाएगी या नहीं। चिप कंपनी एनवीडिया ने रेवेन्यू, कमाई और गाइडेंस को लेकर बाजार के अनुमान को पछाड़ दिया। वहीं कंपनी का डेटा-सेंटर बिजनेस भी शानदार स्पीड से बढ़ता रहा। इससे एशियाई बाजारों में सेंटीमेंट मजबूत हुआ और शुरुआती कारोबार में MSCI का एशिया पैसेफिक इंडेक्स और दक्षिण कोरिया का टेक-हैवी इंडेक्स कोस्पी उछल पड़ा। हालांकि निवेशकों के लिए बड़ा सवाल ये है कि एआई पर खर्च और कमाई में बढ़ोतरी की रफ्तार इतनी मजबूत है या नहीं कि पूरे एआई इकोसिस्टम में मौजूदा ऊंचे वैल्यूएशन को सही ठहरा सके।

Nvidia ने दूर की AI की मांग से जुड़ी चिंता

एनविडिया के लिए इस वित्त वर्ष 2027 की दूसरी तिमाही यानी 26 जुलाई को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही में इसका रेवेन्यू सालाना आधार पर दोगुने से अधिक बढ़कर $9622 करोड़ पर पहुंच गया जोकि एनालिस्ट्स के $9217 करोड़ के अनुमान से अधिक रहा। कंपनी का EPS भी $2.10 के अनुमान की तुलना में $2.22 पर रहा। सबसे मजबूत परफॉरमेंस तो कंपनी के डेटा-सेंटर बिजनेस का रहा, जिसका रेवेन्यू सालाना आधार पर 117% बढ़कर $8900 करोड़ हो गया, जबकि अनुमान $8633 करोड़ का था।

अब आगे की बात करें तो करीब 2% के कम या ज्यादा के साथ इस तिमाही में कंपनी को करीब $10.8 करोड़ के रेवेन्यू की उम्मीद है। साथ ही कंपनी ने अगले वित्त वर्ष 2028 में लगभग 70% रेवेन्यू ग्रोथ की उम्मीद जताई है। इससे AI इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लगातार मजबूत खर्च की उम्मीद बनी हुई है।

रेमंड जेम्स इंवेस्टमेंट के चीफ मार्केट स्ट्रैटेजिस्ट मैट ओर्टोन (Matt Orton) के मुताबिक इन आंकड़ों से AI ट्रेड के बने रहने के संकेत मिल रहे हैं। उनका कहना है कि इससे चिप की मजबूत कंज्यूमर डिमांड, एआई को तेजी से अपनाने और पूरी सप्लाई चेन में लगातार बढ़ते ऑर्डर बैकलॉग का संकेत मिल रहा है। यह उन चिप कंपनियों के लिए पॉजिटिव है, जिनके शेयरों में हाल में तेज गिरावट आई थी।

लेकिन बनी हुई है वैल्यूएशन की चिंता

धमाकेदार कारोबार नतीजे से एआई की मांग को लेकर कुछ चिंता जरूर कम हुई है लेकिन हाई वैल्यूएशन को लेकर चिंता अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है। मार्केट एक्सपर्ट अजय बग्गा का कहना है कि एनविडिया के ऐसे नतीजे एक-दो साल पहले आते शेयर रॉकेट बन जाते लेकिन इस बार मार्केट का रिस्पांस सीमित रहा। नतीजे के बाद इसके शेयरों में हल्की तेजी आई। हालांकि बाद में कंपनी के सीईओ जेनसेन हुआंग (Jensen Huang) के आउटलुक और एक नए AWS सौदे के बाद शेयर तेजी से ऊपर चढ़े।

अजय का कहना है कि अब निवेशकों का सवाल बदला है और अब वे एआई के डिमांड की बजाय यह पूछ रहे हैं कि AI शेयरों की कीमतों में पहले से कितनी ग्रोथ शामिल हो चुकी है। ट्रे़डिंगडॉटकॉम के सीईओ Peter McGuire का भी कहना है कि कंपनी पिछले दो वर्षों से लगातार कमाई के अनुमान को पीछे छोड़ रही है, लेकिन साल 2024 के आखिरी से शेयर पर इसका असर पहले जैसा मजबूत नहीं दिख रहा। हालांकि पीटर के मुताबिक 2023-24 के AI तेजी की तुलना में वैल्यूएशन अब थोड़े नीचे आए हैं।

AI Stocks और Indian IT Stocks के लिए क्या है मतलब

एनविडिया के नतीजे ऐसे समय आए हैं जब कई वैश्विक चिप कंपनियों के शेयर हाल ही में धड़ाम हो गए थे। अमेरिका में माइक्रोन टेक (Micron Tech) और सैनडिस्क (SanDisk) जैसी चिप कंपनियों के शेयर दो महीनों में करीब 28% तक टूट चुके हैं तो दक्षिण कोरिया की सैमसंग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (Samsung Electronics) और एसके हीनिक्स में भी लगभग 25-30% की गिरावट आई। एलारा की एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक ताइवान-फोकस्ड फंड से इस साल पहली बार लगातार दो हफ्तों तक पैसा निकला। वहीं दक्षिण कोरिया से $75.8 करोड़ की निकासी हुई, जो तीन महीनों में सबसे अधिक रही। ऐसे में एनविडिया के धमाकेदार नतीजे काफी अहम हैं और संकेत मिल रहा कि चिप स्टॉक्स की कमजोरी एआई की मांग कम होने का संकेत नहीं है।

भारतीय आईटी कंपनियों पर असर की बात करें तो इसका रुझान मिला-जुला है। चिप स्टॉक्स की गिरावट से भारतीय आईटी स्टॉक्स को फायदा मिला क्योंकि वैश्विक निवेशक महंगे हार्डवेयर शेयरों का विकल्प खोज रहे थे। एक तरफ चिप स्टॉक्स में तेज गिरावट आई तो दो महीने में निफ्टी आईटी करीब 20% चढ़ गया। इसे बेहतर वैल्यूएशन और मजबूत घरेलू लिक्विडिटी से भी सपोर्ट मिला। अब आगे की बात करें तो मार्केट एक्सपर्ट सुनील सुब्रमणियन के मुताबिक एनविडिया के धमाकेदार नतीजे से भारतीय आईटी स्टॉक्स को झटका लग सकता है क्योंकि एक बार फिर चिप कंपनियो में निवेश बढ़ सकता है।

Vedanta Resource ने दी सफाई, लाल हो गए वेदांता और वेदांता एलुमिनियम के शेयर

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

NEET PG 2026 Admit Card: 30 अगस्त को परीक्षा से पहले जारी हुए नीट पीजी के एडमिट कार्ड, जानें कैसे डाउनलोड करें अपना हॉल टिकट

NEET PG 2026 Admit Card: नीट पीजी 2026 के लिए पंजीकृत उम्मीदवार अपने एडमिट कार्ड का इंतजार कर रहे थे। इन छात्रों का इंतजार खत्म करते हुए नेशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एग्जामिनेशन इन मेडिकल साइंसेज (NBEMS) ने नेशनल एलिजिबिलिटी-कम-एंट्रेंस टेस्ट फॉर पोस्टग्रेजुएट (NEET PG) 2026 का एडमिट कार्ड जारी कर दिया है। पंजीकृत उम्मीदवार अपनी यूजर आईडी और पासवर्ड का इस्तेमाल करके आधिकारिक वेबसाइट nbe.edu.in से नीट पीजी परीक्षा का हॉल टिकट डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं।

नीट पीजी 2026, एमडी, एमएस और पोस्टग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा प्रोग्राम में एडमिशन के लिए होता है। नीट पीजी 2026 परीक्षा 30 अगस्त को एक ही शिफ्ट में सुबह 9 बजे से दोपहर 12:30 बजे तक होगा। एडमिट कार्ड में कैंडिडेट की जरूरी डिटेल्स होंगी, जैसे उनका नाम, रोल नंबर, एप्लीकेशन नंबर, जन्म तिथि, फोटो, एग्जाम की तारीख और समय, रिपोर्टिंग टाइम, एग्जाम सेंटर की डिटेल्स और एग्जाम के दिन की गाइडलाइंस।

नीट पीजी 2026: पेपर पैटर्न

पोस्टग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एंट्रेंस एग्जाम कंप्यूटर-बेस्ड टेस्ट (CBT) मोड में होगा। नीट पीजी 2026 प्रश्न पत्र में 180 मल्टीपल-चॉइस सवाल (MCQs) होंगे। यह परीक्षा 3 घंटे 30 मिनट की होगी। क्वेश्चन पेपर में एमबीबीएस करिकुलम के विषय होंगे।

नीट पीजी 2026: मार्किंग स्कीम

उम्मीदवारों को हर सही जवाब के लिए चार मार्क्स दिए जाएंगे, जबकि हर गलत जवाब के लिए एक मार्क्स काटा जाएगा। बिना जवाब वाले सवालों के लिए कोई मार्क्स नहीं दिए जाएंगे या काटे नहीं जाएंगे।

नीट पीजी 2026: एडमिट कार्ड डाउनलोड करने के स्टेप्स

कैंडिडेट्स नीचे दिए गए स्टेप्स की मदद से नीट पीजी 2026 एडमिट कार्ड डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं:

  • ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट natboard.edu.in पर जाएं।
  • होमपेज पर, नीट पीजी एग्जामिनेशन सेक्शन चुनें।
  • नीट पीजी एडमिट कार्ड लिंक पर क्लिक करें। एक नई विंडो खुलेगी।
  • अपनी यूजर आईडी और पासवर्ड के साथ अपनी लॉगिन डिटेल्स डालें और सबमिट करें।
  • नीट पीजी परीक्षा हॉल टिकट स्क्रीन पर दिखाई देगा।
  • सभी डिटेल्स वेरिफाई करें और एडमिट कार्ड डाउनलोड करें।

कैंडिडेट्स को परीक्षा केंद्र पर नीट पीजी 2026 एडमिट कार्ड की एक प्रिंटेड कॉपी, एक वैध मूल फोटो पहचान पत्र साथ ले जाना होगा।

UPSSSC ANM Result 2026: यूपी में एएनएम भर्ती मुख्य परीक्षा में 10,272 उम्मीदवार शॉर्टलिस्ट, डीवी के बाद 5000 से ज्यादा पदों पर होगी भर्ती

Sankaran takes clean sweep in MRF Formula 2000 Round 1

Sankaran takes clean sweep in MRF Formula 2000 Round 1
MRF Indian National Racing Challenge 4W

The 2026 MRF Indian National Racing Challenge 4W kicked off with Round 1 held at the Madras International Circuit. This year’s championship attracted a total of 56 entries across multiple classes.

Teenagers Saishiva Sankaran and Bhuvan Bonu emerged as the star performers in the MRF Formula 2000 and Formula 1600 classes. But the opening round also saw seasoned racers like Ritesh Rai, Diljith TS and Pratik Sonawane highlighting their experience with emphatic wins.

MRF Formula 2000

Saishiva Sankaran MRF Formula 2000

After winning the 2025 Formula 1600 title, Sankaran moves up to the Formula 2000 category this year.  Despite suffering poor starts, the 18-year-old gained ground and defeated Aditya Patnaik to take victory in all three races.

MRF Formula 2000 Race 1

1. Saishiva Sankaran – 14mins 47.457sec

2. Aditya Patnaik – 14mins 48.121sec

3. Swarnav Das – 14mins 53.134sec

MRF Formula 2000 Race 2

1. Saishiva Sankaran – 20mins 11.403sec

2. Aditya Patnaik – 20mins 13.709sec

3. Krishay Gutte – 20mins 15.857sec

MRF Formula 2000 Race 3

1. Saishiva Sankaran – 16mins 22.565sec

2. Aditya Patnaik – 16mins 27.649sec

3. Swarnav Das – 16mins 33.095sec

MRF Formula 1600

Bhuvan Bonu MRF Formula 1600

Gyan S won the first Formula 1600 race after Bonu suffered a drop in power in the closing laps. But Bonu bounced back the next day, with the 16-year-old surviving some tough moments to win the remaining two races.

MRF Formula 1600 Race 1

1. Gyan S – 16mins 28.952sec

2. Priyanka Vijay – 14mins 52.355sec + 1 lap

3. Bhuvan Bonu – 14mins 59.959sec + 1 lap

MRF Formula 1600 Race 2 (only two finishers)

1. Bhuvan Bonu – 21mins 19.141sec

2. Evan Shrawan – 21mins 47.811sec

MRF Formula 1600 Race 3

1. Bhuvan Bonu – 18mins 10.216

2. Gyan Satish – 16mins 22.952sec + 1 lap

3. Shivansh Bejoy – 16mins 34.435sec + 1 lap

Indian Super Touring Cars

Ritesh Rai Indian Super Touring Cars

Former Indian National Champion Arjun Narendran returns to active racing after several years away. He qualified in pole position for the first Indian Super Touring Cars race, but spun out of the lead. To further add to his woes, he was unable to start Race 2 as the necessary repairs to his car could not be completed in time.

With his key rival out of the running, Ritesh Rai ended up taking victory in both the races.

Indian Super Touring Cars Race 1

1. Ritesh Rai (Buzzing Hornet Motorsports) – 19mins 01.310sec

2. Aman Nagdev (Buzzing Hornet Motorsports) – 19mins 15.179sec

3. Jeet Jhabakh (Buzzing Hornet Motorsports) – 19mins 23.583sec

Indian Super Touring Cars Race 2

1. Ritesh Rai (Buzzing Hornet Motorsports) – 19mins 05.125sec

2. Aman Nagdev (Buzzing Hornet Motorsports) – 19mins 18.370sec

3. Jeet Jhabakh (Buzzing Hornet Motorsports) – 19mins 23.919sec

Super Stock

Diljith TS Super Stock

Diljith TS led a clean sweep for DTS Racing in the Super Stock Class. Deepa S John, the only female racer in the class, also finished on the podium in both races. 

Super Stock Race 1

1. Diljith TS (DTS Racing) – 20mins 58.700sec

2. Deepa S John (DTS Racing) – 19mins 02.465sec + 1 lap

3. Lal Kattikulam Bharathan (DTS Racing) – 19mins 07.680sec + 1 lap

Super Stock Race 2

1. Diljith TS (DTS Racing) – 20mins 58.700sec

2. Lal Kattikulam Bharathan (DTS Racing) – 21mins 03.047sec

3. Deepa S John (DTS Racing) – 19mins 21.307sec + 1 lap

Polo Cup

Pratik Sonawane Polo Cup

Former Polo Cup and Ameo Cup champion Pratik Sonawane fought off rookie Neel Shah to win both races in this class. Hitarth Bhatt and Balaji Raju also enjoyed strong Polo Cup debuts, with each driver scoring a P3 result.

Polo Cup Race 1

1. Pratik Sonawane – 19mins 38.049sec

2. Neel Shah – 19mins 40.454sec

3. Hitarth Bhatt – 19mins 43.247sec

Polo Cup Race 2

1. Pratik Sonawane – 19mins 39.604sec

2. Neel Shah – 19mins 55.514sec

3. Balaji Raju – 20mins 00.495sec

Formula LGB 1300

Viswas Vijayaraj Formula LGB 1300

Viswas Vijayaraj also took a clean sweep, this time in the Formula LGB 1300 class. This included the reverse grid Race 2, where he started from P8 on the grid, but made it to the front of the pack by the end of the first lap.
Over in the Junior category, Sri Lankan racer Kaveen Diyyan Rajapaksa enjoyed a fruitful round, winning all three races.

Formula LGB 1300 Open Race 1

1. Viswas Vijayaraj (DTS Racing) – 18mins 53.431sec

2. Vinithkumar (DTS Racing) – 18mins 58.267sec

3. Liron Jaden Samuels – 19mins 03.051sec

Formula LGB 1300 Open Race 2

1. Viswas Vijayaraj (DTS Racing) – 22mins 21.644sec

2. Vinithkumar (DTS Racing) – 22mins 24.307sec

3. Liron Jaden Samuels (DTS Racing) – 22mins 27.640sec

Formula LGB 1300 Open Race 3

1. Viswas Vijayaraj (DTS Racing) – 13mins 15.418sec

2. Liron Jaden Samuels (DTS Racing) – 13mins 23.756sec

3. Vinithkumar (DTS Racing) – 13mins 24.135sec

Formula LGB 1300 Junior Race 1

1. Kaveen Diyyan Rajapaksa (Momentum Motorsports) – 19mins 21.510sec

2. Abhijit Vadavalli (Momentum Motorsports) 19mins 39.205sec

3. Yash Vikram Singh (Delta Speeds) – 19mins 39.596sec

Formula LGB 1300 Junior Race 2

1. Kaveen Diyyan Rajapaksa (Momentum Motorsports) – 22mins 41.719sec

2. Abhijit Vadavalli (Momentum Motorsports) – 22mins 51.719sec

3. Aadam Junaid (Momentum Motorsports) – 22mins 54.102sec

Formula LGB 1300 Junior Race 3

1. Kaveen Diyyan Rajapaksa (Momentum Motorsports) – 13mins 36.878sec

2. Shatveer Shetty (Meco Racing) – 13mins 43.726sec

3. Yash Vikram Singh (Delta Speeds) – 13mins 51.885sec
 

GATE 2027 Registration: 27 अगस्त से शुरू होगा गेट 2027 के लिए रजिस्ट्रेशन, इस बार से डिजीलॉकर पर अकाउंट होगा अनिवार्य

GATE 2027 Registration: इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, मद्रास (IITM) इस हफ्ते ग्रेजुएट एप्टीट्यूड टेस्ट इन इंजीनियरिंग (GATE) 2027 के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया शुरू करेगा। इस महीने की शुरुआत में आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा शेयर किए गए संशोधित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, ऑनलाइन रजिस्ट्रेशन प्रक्रिया 27 अगस्त, 2026 (गुरुवार) से शुरू होगी। इस प्रक्रिया के शुरू होने के बाद उम्मीदवारों को आधिकारिक गेट 2027 वेबसाइट, यानी gate2027.iitm.ac.in पर अपना ऑनलाइन फॉर्म भरना होगा।

इस बार, भारतीय नागरिकता वाले सभी इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को डिजीलॉकर पर भी रजिस्टर करना होगा। गेट 2027 में शामिल होने के इच्छुक किसी उम्मीदवार के पास अगर अभी तक डिजीलॉकर पर वेरिफाइड अकाउंट नहीं है तो उन्हें 27 अगस्त तक ऐसा कर लेना चाहिए। उम्मीदवार यह भी ध्यान दें कि गेट ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम्स (GOAPS) पोर्टल के जरिए गेट 2027 के लिए आवेदन करते समय उनका नाम डिजीलॉकर से वेरिफाई किया जाएगा। अगर उनके नाम में कोई गलती है, तो कैंडिडेट गेट 2027 के लिए आवेदन करने से पहले डिजीलॉकर पर उसे ठीक कर सकेंगे। नहीं तो, करेक्शन विंडो के दौरान, लागू नियमों के अनुसार इसे बदला जा सकता है।

गेट 2027 के लिए रिवाइज्ड शेड्यूल देखें

गेट ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम (GOAPS) शुरू होने की तारीख : 14 अगस्त, 2026

नियमित ऑनलाइन रजिस्ट्रेशन की आखिरी तारीख (बिना लेट फीस के): 27 अगस्त, 2026

बढ़ी हुई ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की आखिरी तारीख (लेट फीस के साथ): 21 सितंबर, 2026

गेट 2027 आवेदन में सुधार करने की शुरुआती तारीख : 27 सितंबर, 2026

गेट 2027 आवेदन में सुधार करने की आखिरी तारीख : 30 सितंबर, 2026

सिटी अलॉटमेंट नोटिफिकेशन : 5 अक्टूबर, 2026

एडमिट कार्ड डाउनलोड : समय पर घोषित होगा

गेअ 2027 परीक्षा : 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 और 21 फरवरी, 2027

रिजल्ट की घोषणा : 19 मार्च, 2027

गेट 2027 के लिए योग्यता

शैक्षिक योग्यता : इंजीनियरिंग, टेक्नोलॉजी, आर्किटेक्चर, साइंस, कॉमर्स, आर्ट्स या ह्यूमैनिटीज में किसी भी सरकारी-मंज़ूर अंडरग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम के तीसरे साल या उससे ऊपर पढ़ रहे स्टूडेंट्स एलिजिबल हैं।

डिप्लोमा के जरिए बीई में प्रवेश लेने वाले छात्र : डिप्लोमा के बाद दूसरे साल में प्रवेश लेने वाले बीई के तीसरे साल या उससे ऊपर पढ़ रहे छात्र भी योग्य हैं।

उम्र सीमा : गेट 2027 के लिए अप्लाई करने की कोई उम्र सीमा नहीं है।

प्रयास की संख्या : कोई कैंडिडेट कितनी बार गेट के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है, इस पर कोई रोक नहीं है।

पेपर का चुनाव : कैंडिडेट बताए गए कॉम्बिनेशन में से ज्यादा से ज्यादा दो गेट 2027 पेपर चुन सकते हैं। हालांकि, उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपनी क्वालिफाइंग डिग्री के विषय के हिसाब से सही पेपर चुनें।

गेट 2027 इंजीनियरिंग, टेक्नोलॉजी, साइंस, कॉमर्स, आर्ट्स, आर्किटेक्चर और ह्यूमैनिटीज में अंडरग्रेजुएट लेवल के विषयों के बारे में उम्मीदवारों की समझ का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए आयोजित किया जाता है। इसे आईआईएससी और आईआईटी मिलकर नेशनल कोऑर्डिनेशन बोर्ड (NCB), उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय (MoE), भारत सरकार की ओर से आयोजित करते हैं।

सफल उम्मीदवार, शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित संस्थान परास्नातक और डॉक्टोरल पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश के लिए गेट स्कोर का इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। साथ ही इन्हें वित्तीय मदद भी मिल सकती है, जबकि कई सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संस्थान अपने यहां भर्ती के लिए गेट स्कोर का इस्तेमाल करते हैं।

HP TET Result 2026: हिमाचल टीईटी परीक्षा में 6744 उम्मीदवार हुए पास, बोर्ड की वेबसाइट से डाउनलोड करें अपना स्कोरकार्ड

ICSI CS Professional, Executive Result: 25 अगस्त को जारी होगा जून 2026 सत्र का रिजल्ट, दिसंबर सत्र की एग्जाम डेट भी हुई जारी

ICSI CS Professional, Executive Result: इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (ICSI) जून 2026 सत्र के लिए सीएस प्रोफेशनल और एग्जीक्यूटिव प्रोग्राम के रिजल्ट मंगलवार, 25 अगस्त, 2026 को घोषित करेगा। दोनों प्रोग्राम के रिजल्ट सुबह 11 बजे और दोपहर 2 बजे घोषित किए जाएंगे। उम्मीदवारों को अपने रिजल्ट, सब्जेक्ट के हिसाब से मार्क्स का ब्रेक-अप, ऑफिशियल वेबसाइट icsi.edu पर ऑनलाइन चेक करने होंगे।

सीएस प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022) और एग्जीक्यूटिव प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022) एग्जामिनेशन, जून, 2026 सेशन का रिजल्ट मंगलवार, 25 अगस्त, 2026 को नीचे दिए गए शेड्यूल के अनुसार घोषित किया जाएगा:

एग्जीबिशन का स्टेज टाइम

प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022): सुबह 11 बजे

एग्जीक्यूटिव प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022): दोपहर 2 बजे

एग्जीक्यूटिव प्रोग्राम परीक्षा (सिलेबस 2022) का फॉर्मल ई-रिजल्ट-कम-मार्क्स स्टेटमेंट कैंडिडेट्स को उनके रेफरेंस, इस्तेमाल और रिकॉर्ड के लिए डाउनलोड करने के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। रिजल्ट-कम-मार्क्स स्टेटमेंट की कोई फिजिकल कॉपी जारी नहीं की जाएगी।

प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022) एग्जामिनेशन का रिजल्ट-कम-मार्क्स स्टेटमेंट रिजल्ट घोषित होने के तुरंत बाद उम्मीदवारों को उनके रजिस्टर्ड पते पर भेज दिया जाएगा। अगर किसी उम्मीदवार को रिजल्ट की घोषणा के 30 दिनों के अंदर रिजल्ट-कम-मार्क्स स्टेटमेंट की फिजिकल कॉपी नहीं मिलती है, तो वे अपनी जानकारी के साथ इंस्टीट्यूट से exam@icsi.edu पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं।

आईसीएसआई सीएस प्रोफेशनल और एग्जीक्यूटिव दिसंबर सत्र 2026 परीक्षा की तारीख

आईसीएसआई के इसी नोटिस में, अगले सीएस प्रोफेशनल और एग्जीक्यूटिव दिसंबर सत्र 2026 परीक्षा की तारीख घोषित की गई है। नोटिस के अनुसार, कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022) और एग्जीक्यूटिव प्रोग्राम (सिलेबस 2022) के एग्जाम सोमवार, 21 दिसंबर, 2026 से सोमवार, 28 दिसंबर, 2026 तक दोपहर के सत्र में होंगे। ऑनलाइन एनरोलमेंट एप्लीकेशन 26 अगस्त, 2026 से शुरू होंगे।

DU Admission on 12th Marks: दिल्ली यूनीवर्सिटी के ये कॉलेज दे रहे हैं 12वीं के नंबरों पर एडमिशन, कॉलेज और कोर्स की पूरी लिस्ट यहां देखें

Defender: A tale of two V8s

Defender: A tale of two V8s
land rover defender V8 comparison

SUVs powered by V8 engines are becoming rarer by the day. Downsizing, electrification, ever‑tightening emissions regulations – the V8 is fading. Yet here we are in 2026, with Land Rover offering not one but two V8s. On the same model! Calls for a mini celebration, doesn’t it? And something of a journey of discovery. So how, and why, does the Defender come powered by two distinctly different V8s? Are they different enough to co-exist? Do their specifications tell a story? And are they fundamentally different from behind the wheel? Answers to these and more in this fascinating tale of two V8s.

Individual identity

The Octa looks much more menacing than the regular Defender.

Job number one: telling them apart. Which is relatively easy when you have the two sitting cheek by jowl. But out on their own, with no reference and no back-and-forth visual comparison, it’s more difficult.

Now, most of us – at least those of us who admire the Defender – know the Octa. A bold move from Land Rover, it comes with BMW’s 4.4‑litre twin‑turbo S68 under the louvered bonnet. That, and its linked suspension, which make the Octa super stable over rough ground. Not only does it get the V8 from BMW’s sledgehammer M5, the Octa, like all good performance cars, wears its intent on the outside. A wider stance, flared wheel arches, square exhaust tips and a stance that screams ‘Defender on steroids’. Most of the visual enhancements are also functional, but it also looks wide-shouldered and bulked up without going over the top… a job well done. And then, of course, there is the Octa badge, both on the grille and behind the ‘C’ pillar.

L: The Defender V8 gets more traditional rounded exhausts; R: The Octa’s quad rectangular exhaust tips stand out.

The Defender V8, which gets Jaguar’s AJ133 engine, is much stealthier and less in your face. From the outside, it looks like a regular Defender. No V8 badge, no identifying features, nothing. In fact, look at it from the front or the side, and it’s almost impossible to tell. You can, however, tell from the rear. The horizontally placed quad round exhausts stick out at the rear and clearly tell you this is something special. Otherwise, this is a regular Defender – attractive and full of visual appeal, but not something that stands out as something special. Could this be the Defender’s best‑kept secret?

Supercharged slayer

Defender V8 gets ‘supercharged’ written on the cover.

From behind the wheel, the differences are stark. The AJ133 engine is a familiar friend, earlier seen in many a Jaguar and Range Rover. In this Defender, it produces 425hp, with a large Roots-type supercharger adding some refined whine to the exhaust note. The sound that dominates, however, is a silky-smooth but unmistakable V8 ‘woofle’. Rev the engine even slightly, and a meaty growl emerges with crisp burbles on the overrun. It’s not AMG loud, nowhere near, or as raucous either, but the sound of the honey-smooth V8 is pure theatre and just gets me grinning. Why does it sound so clear and clean? There’s no turbo muffling the exhaust note, of course, and no turbo lag either. Which also explains the immediacy of the throttle responses.

In fact, tap the pedal even from idle, and the Defender V8 shoots forward, the crankshaft-driven supercharger pumping air into the engine instantly. This makes the Defender V8 feel light on its feet, and what’s even more charming is that it pulls cleanly in the mid-range, the engine spinning freely and enthusiastically towards the top. This is addictive, and long pulls to the redline are just so much fun. If you value thoroughbred engine characteristics over everything else, this engine will delight you.

Supercharger makes for instant low-end response from the AJ V8.

Now, putting so much performance into a dedicated off-roader may seem futile. But what Land Rover has done is make the Defender fundamentally sound. It’s not a ladder frame, for one, so when you drive around corners, it manages to do it in a neat and tidy manner. And that’s despite the additional weighty hardware like bulky differentials, stout driveshafts, and a robust transfer case, all needed for serious off-roading and not just slippery conditions.

So it comes as something of a surprise that the Defender V8, with its light steering and neat and tidy driving manners, can handle the performance without any fuss. It speaks volumes about how well Land Rover has engineered this platform and given it both loads of on-road capability as well as bona fide off-road chops.

The AJ-V8-powered Defender is not as effective a performance machine as the Octa.

Try and use all the performance all the time, and that feeling of composure slowly fades. You start feeling the bulk, you want more stability and confidence from the brakes, and the gearbox feels slow and laid back. And what’s this, no paddle shifters? Huh?

All pumped up

The Defender Octa amps it up to another level. Bold, brash and devastatingly effective when its full potential is unleashed, it is an all new type of animal. Initial impressions, however, immediately tell you the V8 is turbocharged. Squeeze the throttle, and the responses are initially laid back. This is especially true in comparison to the supercharged V8.

Both engines are brilliant, but both are also very distinct in the manner in which they make power.

Once past the initial softness in the throttle, however, it surges forward with relentless force, a flood of torque unleashed from the turbos spooling up. And that’s even if you haven’t pinned the throttle. A few more purposeful prods of the throttle, and the massive gulf in performance between the two Defenders is soon apparent. It’s not the 0-100kph or even the 0-150kph times, it’s just the massive surge you feel in raw thrust when you feed in the throttle.

The BMW‑sourced 4.4‑litre twin‑turbo V8 is a technological powerhouse and one of the most technically complex engines around. With 635hp and up to 800Nm in launch mode, it transforms the Defender into something approaching a super off-roader. And where the Jaguar engine is all about response, this BMW one, in contrast, is all about mid‑range and top-end muscle. In fact, knock back a few gears on the quick gearbox, plant your foot, and the Defender Octa charges forward with such ferocity that you’ll question the need for anything faster.

Where the BMW engine also differs is in the soundtrack. At low revs, the turbos and cross-bank exhaust system muffle and mute the V8’s natural exuberance and growl. But while the engine sounds are muffled at low revs, they soon build into a deep, muscular roar as the revs climb. Clearly not as sweet or as sonorous as the Jaguar V8, but well in line with the heady performance the Octa delivers.  

Octa badge (and BMW part number) tell the BMW V8-powered Defender apart.

The Octa also sits higher off the ground, thanks to its Tenneco‑Monroe 6D suspension system. This clever setup links all four dampers, acting like a virtual anti‑roll bar. The result is uncanny composure as the Octa just smothers broken roads. Drive over a poorly paved surface, and you initially feel there’s something not right. The layer of insulation between the road and you is so thick, you feel almost nothing. No big movements, no being tossed around, no big thuds. And then, what really is a game changer is that the Octa stays relatively flat when you hurl it into a corner, the tall SUV staying composed and relaxed while off-road-centric tyres howl away in protest. And it isn’t just well composed in corners, there’s very little pitching either, so you fly down poorly paved and broken sections like you are riding a hovercraft-like stable platform.

This technical marvel allows the two‑and‑a‑half‑tonne off‑roader to feel agile and secure, furthering the impression that the Octa is a Defender on steroids. Also of note, this genuinely feels like two SUVs in one – a real off-roader and the other a bona fide performance SUV that can carry real speed and put power down even on gravel, dirt tracks and unpaved sections.

Defenders of the faith

So why two V8s? The answer lies in the regulations. The AJ V8 cannot meet upcoming Euro 7 norms, but India doesn’t yet enforce equivalent standards. And that allows JLR to continue offering it here. The BMW V8 future‑proofs the Defender and has created an all-new type of performance off-roader with the Octa.

These performance off-roaders are so accomplished on road, they genuinely are multi-role SUVs.

It’s also a clever product strategy. The AJ V8-powered Defender starts at Rs 1.40 crore, offering V8 thrills at a much more affordable price. The more capable Defender Octa, on the other hand, starts at a much loftier Rs 2.62 crore. One has the traditional feel of a V8, smooth, refined and powerful; the other is a bona fide performance icon, with brutal power delivery and a massive ability to carry speed over just about any surface.  

Two distinct flavours, two distinct price points, one model line.

The Defender’s dual‑V8 strategy is nothing short of remarkable. In a world where eight‑cylinders are disappearing, Land Rover offers buyers a choice between a supercharged and a turbocharged V8. Together, they make the Defender unique. And that makes this one of the most fascinating chapters in the Defender story. Take a bow, Land Rover.  

Bits, bolts, and burbles

BMW’s S68 is an ‘M’ engine that displaces 4.4 litres. It uses an aluminium block and heads, and a cross-plane crankshaft. The bore and stroke dimensions (89mm × 88.3mm) are typically BMW – square. The engine revs to 7,200rpm, and the DOHC valvetrain gets an electrically actuated VANOS system for faster, more precise camshaft phasing. The hot vee twin-turbo layout is designed to reduce turbo lag, and the cross-bank exhaust manifold merges pulses to optimise turbine efficiency. This sacrifices some of the traditional V8 burble but sharpens response. To handle the extra loads, a high-capacity oil pump with an external oil cooler ensures consistent pressure under high lateral loads, while a multi-stage cooling circuit stabilises temperatures during track use. The S68 also integrates a 48V mild-hybrid system that provides a 9kW and 200Nm of torque fill.

Defender V8 fact file

 110 P425*Octa
PriceRs 1.40 croreRs 2.62 crore
Kerb weight2,434kg2,585kg
Engine5,000cc supercharged V84,395cc twin-turbo V8
Bore and stroke92.5mm x 93.0mm89mm x 88.3mm
Compression ratio9.510.5
Power425hp at 6600rpm635hp at 7000rpm
Torque550Nm from 1800-5000rpm750Nm from 1800-5855rpm
Claimed 0-100kph time5.8sec4.0sec
Maximum speed191kph250kph

*The supercharged-V8 Defender variants are temporarily unavailable for purchase in India, but they’re expected to return soon.

The Jaguar AJ V8 is a family of aluminium V8s produced from 1996 onwards. Offered in naturally aspirated and supercharged forms, it was Jaguar’s flagship petrol engine, engineered to combine refinement with strong performance. Evolving through three generations, the aluminium block and heads kept weight down to around 205-215kg, and it used chain driven camshafts, later evolving to double roller chains for greater durability. Supercharged “R” variants like the one in the Defender pushed outputs to 450hp, giving cars like the XJR and XKR formidable pace at the time. By 2009, the Gen III AJ V8 expanded to 5.0 litres (94 × 92mm bore and stroke), introduced direct fuel injection, and raised compression to 11.5:1. Power on the supercharged versions could exceed 500hp, and this 450hp version, with a bit of digital massaging, could also be made to increase in power.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Suzuki e-Access road test, review

Suzuki e-Access road test, review
Suzuki e-Access front left side riding shot on road

Suzuki first showed the e-Access back in January 2025, but it was actually launched only a year later, in January 2026. While the e-Access has definitely lost the first mover advantage in the burgeoning EV market, has it at least come prepared? 

e-Access Design and Features – 6/10

Unusual design won’t be to everyone’s tastes, features aren’t ground-breaking.

The e-Access is a ground-up new product, which has very little shared with its massively popular petrol-powered namesake. Its design is a clean-sheet one, and most people found it quite polarising. The swooping, double ‘duck-bill’ front end, mated to a contrasting, boxy rear section, doesn’t really gel well cohesively. Like all Suzuki two-wheelers, the e-Access feels solidly built, and the quality is quite decent too. 

Decent is also a good way to describe its feature set, which includes the same bright and logically laid-out 4.2-inch TFT display as the 125cc Access and Burgman Street. In terms of riding modes, there are 3 in total – Eco, Ride B and Ride A – but on the move, you can only switch between Eco and either of the Ride modes. Both Ride A and Ride B give you full power, and the only difference is in the levels of regenerative braking. A has stronger regen, while in B, it is more gentle. To toggle between A and B, you have to be at a standstill, and this is a needless hoop to jump through.  

Suzuki e-Access key fob
Keyless ignition convenient to have, and very few e-scooters offer it today.

The feature set also includes a very convenient keyless ignition system, a spacious, open cubby on the front apron with a USB-A charger and an oddly-shaped, very small 17-litre underseat boot. In an age where most rivals routinely offer 30-35 litres of boot space, the e-Access falls woefully short, and in fact, even the latest-gen ICE Access gives you more. 

Suzuki e-Access boot
17L boot feels archaic today, charger cables need to be folded just right to fit inside.

It comes with a reasonably sized 600W charger, which took 6 hours flat to top up a flat battery to full. Suzuki also provides a well-thought-out bag in which you can store the charger, which is another neat touch. However, if you don’t pack the charger’s cables just right and place the bag inside the boot, it won’t close. Moreover, once the charger is in the boot, there’s very little free space available. This is a consequence of Suzuki positioning the batteries under the seat, which also has some ramifications on the scooter’s handling, but more on that later. 

One silver lining is that the e-Access’ seat stays in the position you leave it in once you open it, courtesy of a small spring-loaded mechanism at the hinge, which is quite a neat touch. 

Suzuki e-Access seat open
Seat stays open on its own without needing to keep it manually propped open.

e-Access Performance and Range – 6/10

Range and performance are just about adequate.

Every EV has shortcomings, but the important question is, can they be overlooked in the interest of the savings it brings via lower running costs? Unlike most mainstream manufacturers, which use NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt) batteries, Suzuki has chosen LFP (Lithium Ferrous Phosphate) chemistry for the e-Access. LFP cells typically have a longer life and lower risk of thermal runaway incidents, but the trade-off is lower energy density, and ergo, lower range.

Suzuki e-Access left side profile riding shot on road
Neutral ergonomics and well-judged suspension help keep you comfortable.

With a 3.072kWh LFP battery pack and a claimed 95km IDC range, range was never going to be the e-Access’ USP. In our tests, using Ride A mode (maximum power, maximum regenerative braking), we managed to cover a little over 88km on a single charge. This is a decent number in isolation, but quite a bit lower compared to rivals with similarly sized batteries, which can cover upwards of 100km. 

One positive is that, once the range indicator had calibrated to our riding style, its predictions proved to be accurate, and the number shown on screen could be relied upon as the actual distance you’d go. Using Eco mode will obviously increase range on a single charge, but performance will be much gentler. What is nice is that even in Eco, the e-Access can maintain pace with big-city traffic as well as climb flyovers.

Suzuki e-Access motor
Motor delivers power in a predictable, unhurried manner, but the powertrain is quite noisy.

While the performance never feels inadequate, it is definitely a letdown on a machine bearing the ‘Access’ badge. In our tests, the e-Access took nearly 12 seconds to complete the 0-60kph sprint, which not only makes it slower than most other well-known e-scooters, but also much slower than the Access 125 that takes 7.68s for the same test. In fact, its performance, even in the most powerful Ride A mode, is so mellow that even the gentle Honda Activa 110 would leave it in the dust in a traffic-light grand prix. Another bug bear we have with the e-Access’ powertrain is that the powertrain is on the noisier side among all the reputed EVs on sale today.

e-Access Ride and Handling – 7/10

It’s light, easy and intuitive to ride, but over-eager handling is a mismatch.

To sit on, the e-Access feels pleasantly ‘normal’, and while this is certainly a compact machine, taller riders will be reasonably accommodated. However, while its low 765mm perch will be welcoming for shorter folks, riders over 6 feet will find it a bit too low. With a flat seat, spacious floorboard and well-tuned suspension, the e-Access is quite a comfortable machine and will isolate you to a great degree from all but the worst of bumps on our roads. 

Suzuki e-Access monoshock
Suspension is well set up and shields you from bumps, but is more taut than floaty.

Like the new Burgman, its suspension is not overtly soft and feels quite taut, which isn’t necessarily a deal breaker, but something to watch out for. Braking power is quite good, although the lack of ABS and a sharp bite mean you have to be mindful when slowing down. 

Suzuki e-Access front brake
Brakes work well, but are quite sharp and bitey. Lack of ABS is a downer at this price.

At 122kg, it is fairly light, and slicing through traffic is a breeze. In fact, the scooter displays a tendency to lean over onto its side quicker than you’d expect, which is partly down to its smaller 12-in wheels and thinner tyres. It is also another consequence of Suzuki mounting the battery pack vertically under the seat. As a result of the centre of gravity being fairly high, the e-Access almost ‘falls’ into a corner, and this behaviour won’t be to everyone’s liking.

e-Access Price and Verdict – 6/10

All said and done, it’s not the average features, tiny storage area, mellow performance or lacklustre range which will dissuade you from buying it. These are all things that buyers could overlook in exchange for the quality assurance that comes with the Suzuki Access name. However, the deal breaker here is the super-steep Rs 1.92 lakh asking price, which is very difficult to justify when similarly specced, proven options from reputed Indian brands like TVS, Bajaj, Vida (Hero) and Ather cost up to Rs 60,000 less. 

Suzuki e-Access rear right side static on road
Gets some things right, but it’s far too expensive.

The e-Access gets some things right, like good comfort, and has typical Japanese strengths, like the promise of reliability, longevity and good quality. However, today’s market values a good price point without compromising on range, storage and quick charging times. For the e-Access to follow in the successful footsteps of its ICE namesake, simply leveraging an established name and charging an unreasonably stiff premium for it is unlikely to pay off.

Car insurance explained: Everything you need to know

Car insurance explained: Everything you need to know
Car insurance

Car insurance is an essential part of vehicle ownership, yet it is often one of the least understood. While third-party insurance is mandatory for vehicles used on public roads in India, owners can choose from different types of cover depending on the protection they need. Here’s everything you need to know about car insurance, from coverage and claims to renewals and add-ons.

1. What is car insurance and why is it mandatory?

Car insurance protects vehicle owners against specified financial losses arising from accidents and other insured events. Depending on the policy, it can cover damage to your own vehicle, liability towards third parties, or both.

Third-party insurance is mandatory for vehicles used on public roads in India. It covers the owner’s legal liability for injury, death or property damage caused to a third party. Driving without valid third-party insurance is an offence.

2. What are the different types of car insurance?

Car insurance is broadly available as third-party liability insurance, comprehensive insurance and standalone own-damage insurance.

Third-party insurance covers liability towards others but not damage to your own vehicle. A comprehensive or package policy combines third-party liability with own-damage cover for the insured vehicle, subject to the policy’s terms and exclusions. A standalone own-damage policy covers damage to your own vehicle and is bought alongside a separate third-party policy.

New private cars are also sold with long-term third-party cover. A common bundled arrangement provides three years of third-party cover and one year of own-damage cover.

3. What does third-party insurance cover?

Third-party insurance covers the legal liability arising if your vehicle causes injury, death or property damage to another person. It does not cover damage to your own vehicle. Owners who want cover for their own car need an own-damage or comprehensive/package policy.

4. What does comprehensive insurance cover?

A comprehensive or package policy combines third-party liability cover with own-damage protection. Depending on the policy, own-damage cover can include losses caused by accidents, theft, fire, floods, earthquakes and other natural or man-made events.

The exact coverage and exclusions vary between policies. Optional add-ons can provide additional protection for specific risks.

5. How do you make a car insurance claim?

Inform your insurer as soon as possible after an accident, theft or other insured event. A police complaint may also be required, depending on the circumstances, particularly for theft.

The insurer may arrange a vehicle inspection or assess the claim using photographs and documents submitted digitally. Once the claim is approved, the repair process can proceed. The documents required vary by claim, but may include the policy, registration certificate, driving licence, claim form, repair estimate and invoices.

6. What is the difference between cashless and reimbursement claims?

With a cashless claim, the vehicle is repaired at an insurer’s network garage and the insurer settles the approved repair amount directly with the workshop. The owner pays applicable deductibles and any costs not covered by the policy.

With a reimbursement claim, the owner pays the repair bill first and then submits the required documents to the insurer for reimbursement of the eligible amount. The availability and process of cashless repairs depend on the insurer’s network and policy terms.

7. How is your car insurance premium calculated?

The premium depends on factors including the vehicle’s IDV, age, engine capacity, registration details, previous claims and the insurer’s own pricing. The cost of optional add-ons and applicable discounts can also affect the final premium.

Third-party liability premiums are set by IRDAI, while own-damage premiums are priced by individual insurers. This is why premiums for similar own-damage cover can differ between insurers.

8. What is a No Claim Bonus (NCB)?

A No Claim Bonus is a discount on the own-damage premium earned for claim-free policy periods. It applies to the policyholder, not the vehicle, and can generally be carried over when changing insurers or buying another car, subject to the applicable conditions.

An own-damage claim can affect the NCB at the next renewal, although an NCB-protection add-on may preserve it subject to its terms.

9. What is Insured Declared Value (IDV), and why does it matter?

The Insured Declared Value is the sum insured for the vehicle under the own-damage section of the policy. It represents the vehicle’s insured value and is used when settling a total-loss or theft claim, subject to the policy terms. IDV also affects the own-damage premium. As the vehicle depreciates, its IDV generally reduces.

10. What is a deductible in car insurance?

A deductible is the portion of an eligible claim that the policyholder has to bear. A compulsory deductible applies to the policy as prescribed, while a voluntary deductible is an additional amount the owner chooses to bear in return for a lower premium. A higher voluntary deductible means a larger share of the repair bill has to be paid by the owner when a claim is made.

11. Which car insurance add-ons are worth considering?

Add-ons provide cover beyond the standard policy for an additional premium. Common options include zero depreciation, engine protection, roadside assistance, return-to-invoice, consumables, tyre protection, key protection and NCB protection.

Their usefulness depends on the vehicle, its age and how it is used. Owners should compare the additional premium with the specific protection each add-on provides rather than buying every available option.

12. What is zero depreciation insurance, and is it worth buying?

Zero depreciation, also known as nil depreciation or bumper-to-bumper cover, reduces or removes the depreciation deduction applied to eligible parts when settling an own-damage claim. This can reduce the amount the owner has to pay towards a covered repair.

The add-on generally costs extra and may have eligibility conditions, claim limits or exclusions depending on the insurer. It is more commonly available for newer cars.

13. What is not covered by car insurance?

A comprehensive policy does not cover every type of loss. Common exclusions include normal wear and tear, damage from mechanical or electrical failure that is not caused by an insured event, and losses arising while the vehicle is being used in breach of the policy or applicable law.

Claims can also be affected if the driver does not have a valid licence or is driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Consequential damage may also be excluded unless specifically covered by an add-on. The exact exclusions are set out in the policy wording.

14. Can modifications affect your car insurance?

Yes. Modifications or changes to the vehicle should be disclosed to the insurer. This includes additions such as CNG or LPG kits, which also need to be recorded with the relevant registering authority.

If an approved modification changes the vehicle’s value or risk, the insurer may require an endorsement or additional premium. Failing to disclose relevant modifications can affect a claim.

15. What can cause a car insurance claim to be rejected?

A claim can be rejected or reduced if the loss falls outside the policy’s coverage or if policy conditions have not been met. Examples include driving without a valid licence, driving under the influence, using the vehicle for an excluded purpose, or making false or incomplete declarations.

Damage caused by an excluded event or normal wear and tear is also not payable under a standard comprehensive policy. The exact reasons for rejection depend on the policy wording and circumstances of the claim.

16. How does the age of your car affect insurance premiums?

A car’s IDV generally falls as it gets older because of depreciation. Since IDV is one of the factors used to determine the own-damage premium, this can reduce the own-damage portion of the premium over time. However, the final premium also depends on factors such as the insurer, claims history, vehicle details and selected add-ons.

17. What happens if your car insurance expires, and how do you renew it?

Owners should renew their policy before it expires to avoid a break in cover. A vehicle cannot legally be driven on public roads without valid third-party insurance. If a policy has lapsed, the insurer may require the vehicle to be inspected before issuing a new policy. IRDAI also states that a break in insurance can result in inspection and additional charges.

18. Can you switch insurance companies at renewal?

Yes. You can change insurers when renewing your own-damage or comprehensive policy. Compare the coverage, exclusions, IDV, deductibles, network garages, add-ons and premium rather than choosing solely on price. Your NCB can generally be carried over when you change insurers, provided you submit the required proof of entitlement.

19. Can you transfer your car insurance when selling your vehicle?

Yes. Insurance can be transferred to the buyer when a vehicle is sold, but the insurer must be informed and the required transfer process completed. The NCB belongs to the original policyholder and does not transfer with the vehicle. For comprehensive/package policies, IRDAI states that the transfer of ownership should be recorded within 14 days of the transfer of ownership.

20. What should you check before buying or renewing car insurance?

Don’t compare policies on premium alone. Check the coverage, exclusions, IDV, deductibles, add-ons, network garages and claims process. Also check when the third-party and own-damage portions expire, particularly if you have a bundled policy. A cheaper policy may offer a lower IDV, higher deductible or narrower coverage, so the lowest premium is not necessarily the best-value option.

दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में 1 साल के PG कोर्स के लिए 5857 सीटें जुड़ीं, जानें 4-साल की डिग्री के बाद सीधे PhD का नियम

यह खबर उन छात्रों के लिए बेहद अहम है, जो दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से परास्नातक यानी पोसट ग्रेजुएशन करना चाहते हैं। यूनिवर्सिटी ने शैक्षिक सत्र 2026-27 के शैक्षिक सत्र के लिए एक साल की अवधि वाले 46 पीजी प्रोग्राम में सीटें बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। इसके तहत यूनिवर्सिटी हर प्रोग्राम में 120 बढ़ाएगा, जिससे कुल 5857 सीटें एक साल के पीजी पाठ्यक्रम में बढ़ेंगीं।

यह फैसला ऐसे समय में आया है, जब यूनिवर्सिटी से चार साल के अंडरग्रेजुएट कार्यक्रम से पहला बैच स्नातक पूरा कर निकलने वाला है। यूनिवर्सिटी ने अपने दो साल के पीजी प्रोग्राम में सीटों की मौजूदा संख्या बनाए रखी है, जिससे चार साल के अंडरग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम (FYUP) के तहत स्नातक होने वाले छात्रों को शामिल करने के लिए कुल पीजी इनटेक को असरदार तरीके से बढ़ाया गया है। न्यूज एजेंसी एएनाई की खबर के मुताबिक, डीयू 46 विषयों में एक साल का पीजी प्रोग्राम ऑफर कर रहा है, जिसमें कुल 5,857 सीटें हैं। इसमें रेगुलर मोड में 2,807 सीटें शामिल हैं। 46 प्रोग्राम में 5,857 सीटें हर प्रोग्राम में औसतन लगभग 127 सीटें बनती हैं।

डीयू के रजिस्ट्रार विकास गुप्ता ने बताया कि यूनिवर्सिटी ने क्लासरूम और टीचिंग स्टाफ की बढ़ी हुई जरूरत को पूरा करने का इंतजाम किया है। गुप्ता ने कहा, “हम अतिरिक्त टीचर हायर करेंगे। हमने कॉलेजों में पढ़ाने वाले टीचरों के लिए भी इंतजाम किया है कि वे यूनिवर्सिटी में आकर पढ़ाएं। हम उन्हें मानदेय देंगे।” बता दें, एफवाईयूपी को छात्रों को उनकी स्नातक पढ़ाई के दौरान रिसर्च और एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप का ज्यादा अनुभव देने और भारतीय डिग्री को वैश्विक मानक के साथ जोड़ने के मकसद से शुरू किया गया था।

डीयू ने नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी (NEP) 2020 के आधार पर अंडरग्रेजुएट करिकुलम फ्रेमवर्क (UGCF) 2022 के तहत 2022-23 शैक्षिक सत्र से एफवाईयूपी शुरू किया था। 2022-23 शैक्षिक सत्र में डीयू में कुल 75,948 छात्रों को प्रवेश मिला। इनमें से, 40,005 स्टूडेंट्स 2025 में तीन साल की स्नातक पढ़ाई पूरी करने के बाद बाहर हो गए, जबकि लगभग 35,943 चौथे साल में आगे बढ़े।

यूनिवर्सिटी के डेटा के मुताबिक, चौथे साल में आगे बढ़ने वाले 35,943 स्टूडेंट्स में से 12,111 ने 2026-27 एकेडमिक सेशन के लिए एक साल के पोस्टग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम में एडमिशन के लिए अप्लाई किया। इसका मतलब है कि चौथे साल में आगे बढ़ने वाले लगभग 33.7% छात्रों ने एक साल के पीजी प्रोग्राम के लिए आवेदन किया। एक साल के पीजी प्रोग्राम में उपलब्ध 5,857 सीटों में से, आवेदकों की संख्या 12,111 थी। इसलिए उपलब्ध सीटें एप्लिकेंट्स की संख्या का लगभग 48.36% हैं।

डीयू का एक साल का पीजी कार्यक्रम भी दूसरे विश्वविद्यालयों की तुलना में काफी बड़ा है। यूनिवर्सिटी ने 2026-27 एकेडमिक सेशन के लिए अपने दो साल के पोस्टग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम में भी उतनी ही सीटें ऑफर करना जारी रखा है, खासकर उन छात्रों के लिए जिन्होंने तीन साल पूरे करने के बाद एफवाईयूपी छोड़ दिया था।

यूनिवर्सिटी ने चार साल के अंडरग्रेजुएट प्रोग्राम से पीएचडी प्रवेश के लिए एक सीधा शैक्षिक रास्ता भी बनाया है। यूनिवर्सिटी के ऑर्डिनेंस VI में एक बदलाव के तहत, एफवाईयूपी को 7.5 या उससे ज्यादा सीजीपीए और एससी/एसटी छात्रों के लिए 7.0 या उससे ज्यादा सीजीपीए के साथ पूरा करने वाले छात्र सीधे पीएचडी प्रोग्राम के लिए अप्लाई करने के लायक होंगे।

CBSE Class 10 Compartment Result 2026: 10वीं कंपार्टमेंट परीक्षा का रिजल्ट का इंतजार जारी, जानें कब तक जारी होंगे नतीजे