Poco X8 5G और X8 Power 5G की भारत में जल्द होगी एंट्री, जानें लॉन्च डेट और फीचर्स

Poco भारत में अपने दो नए स्मार्टफोन लॉन्च करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। कंपनी ने पुष्टि की है कि Poco X8 5G और Poco X8 Power 5G को भारत में 4 सितंबर को लॉन्च किया जाएगा। लॉन्च इवेंट दोपहर 12 बजे शुरू होगा। पोको ने यह भी बताया है कि दोनों स्मार्टफोन की बिक्री Flipkart के जरिए की जाएगी। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर इन दोनों फोन के लिए अलग-अलग पेज भी लाइव हो चुके हैं।

Poco X8 सीरीज भारत में लॉन्च होने वाली है: क्या उम्मीद करें

लॉन्च से पहले, Poco ने टीजर वीडियो शेयर किए हैं जिनमें फोन और उनके कुछ खास फीचर्स की झलक दिखाई गई है। Poco X8 5G में 9,000mAh की बड़ी बैटरी होगी। Poco का दावा है कि यह फोन एक बार चार्ज करने पर 3.2 दिन तक की बैटरी लाइफ दे सकता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें 67W वायर्ड चार्जिंग और 22.5W रिवर्स चार्जिंग का भी सपोर्ट मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यूजर्स दूसरे कम्पैटिबल डिवाइस को चार्ज कर सकेंगे।

वहीं, ज्यादा पावरफुल Poco X8 Power 5G में 10,000mAh की बैटरी होगी। कंपनी का कहना है कि यह 3.5 दिन तक का प्लेबैक टाइम दे सकता है। इसमें 100W वायर्ड चार्जिंग और 27W वायर्ड रिवर्स चार्जिंग का सपोर्ट मिल सकता है।

डिजाइन की बात करें तो Poco के टीजर में X8 5G को ऑरेंज और व्हाइट कलर में दिखाया गया है। फोन के पीछे ऊपर की तरफ वर्टिकल डुअल-कैमरा सेटअप नजर आ रहा है।

वहीं, X8 Power 5G को येलो कलर में दिखाया गया है। इसके पीछे ब्लैक कलर का गोल किनारों वाला चौकोर कैमरा मॉड्यूल दिया गया है, जिसमें दो कैमरा सेंसर साफ दिखाई दे रहे हैं।

दोनों स्मार्टफोन में 6.83 इंच का डिस्प्ले मिलने की उम्मीद है। वहीं, Poco X8 Power 5G में 1.5K रेजॉल्यूशन वाला AMOLED पैनल दिया जा सकता है, जो 120Hz रिफ्रेश रेट को सपोर्ट करेगा। इसमें Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 प्रोसेसर मिलने की संभावना है। फोन में LPDDR5X RAM और UFS 4.0 स्टोरेज भी दिया जा सकता है।

कैमरे की बात करें तो Poco X8 Power 5G में OIS सपोर्ट के साथ 50MP का मेन कैमरा, 8MP का अल्ट्रावाइड कैमरा और 32MP का फ्रंट कैमरा मिल सकता है।

वहीं, Poco X8 5G में Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 चिपसेट दिए जाने की उम्मीद है। इसमें 6.83 इंच का AMOLED डिस्प्ले मिल सकता है, जो 3,500 निट्स तक की पीक ब्राइटनेस सपोर्ट कर सकता है। कैमरे के तौर पर फोन में 50MP का रियर कैमरा और 16MP का फ्रंट कैमरा मिल सकता है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Apple Big Reveal: 9 सितंबर को आ रहा है अब तक का सबसे धांसू iPhone! लॉन्च से पहले लीक हुए फीचर्स उड़ा देंगे होश, जानें प्राइस

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Hyundai Aura, 2 reasons not to
hyundai aura

The Aura is Hyundai’s contender for the compact sedan segment, rivalling the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Honda Amaze, and Tata Tigor. If you’re planning to bring home a Hyundai Aura, we’ve listed its most prominent strengths and weaknesses below.

Pros

Well-built interior

Step inside the Aura and you’ll be impressed with its bright colour scheme and excellent fit-and-finish. The central dashboard trim and centre console surround are decked out in a copper colour, which lends the front end of the cabin a unique look, and the leather-wrapped steering wheel and gear knob in higher trims do well to add a premium touch.

Smooth and refined engine

Under the bonnet, the Aura packs a sole 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated engine that can be had in either 83hp petrol or 69hp CNG guise. Gearbox options comprise a 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT for the petrol, while the CNG gets only the former transmission.

As mentioned in our review of the Aura, the petrol-MT powertrain feels quite smooth and refined. It responds well to part-throttle inputs and effortlessly keeps up with traffic. That said, the Aura is best-suited to easygoing urban commuting, as performance is neither brisk nor exciting.

Easy to drive

In addition to its refined engine, the Aura has a very smooth and light steering feel, an absorbent ride, and a slick-shifting manual gearbox with a light clutch. Not to mention, the Aura’s relatively compact footprint makes it easy to manoeuvre in city traffic and on tight roads.

Cons

Falls short on cabin space

Though the Aura’s rear seat offers ample legroom, the narrow width of the car makes the bench best-suited for two adults only. The front seats aren’t the most comfortable either, as the cushioning is a tad too firm, the head restraints are not adjustable, and taller occupants with broader frames may find them too narrow.

Lacks some creature comforts

The Aura comes packed with much of the safety and convenience kit you need, but misses out on a lot of the nice-to-haves offered by rivals like the Dzire and Amaze. Specifically, the Aura doesn’t get a sunroof, a 360-degree camera, ADAS, built-in wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, paddle shifters (for AMT), and connected car tech.

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning

2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review: Thunder and lightning
2026 Lamborghini Urus SE review

When introduced originally, the Lamborghini Urus rewrote the playbook of what an SUV could be. Sharp to look at, ferociously fast and with a mighty V8 soundtrack, the Urus has become the benchmark of performance SUVs. Now though, thanks to ever tightening regulations, the Urus has had to pivot to hybridisation. But has that diluted the experience? We got behind the wheel of the Lamborghini Urus SE to answer that question.

Lamborghini Urus SE Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Urus SE has a more rounded-off design than its predecessor, but it’s no less menacing.

In comparison to the older Urus and the mad Urus Performante, the Urus SE does appear a bit softer and more rounded off. But that’s not to say it lacks presence by any means. It’s still full of sharp angles and surfaces, the Arancio Borealis optional paint on our test car looked stunning as did the diamond-cut, multi-spoke 23-inch alloy wheels. Up front, there’s a new bonnet, redesigned bumper and a larger front grille, while the slimmer headlights are now matrix LED units and a different DRL signature.

Rear end features quad-exhaust setup, sporty raked roofline, and a hexagon-patterned grille connecting the tail-lights.

The differences are immediately apparent at the rear too, with a new tailgate, rear bumper and a connecting tail-light grille. As always, Lamborghini’s Ad Personam personalisation programme offers an enormous scope for customisation, so buyers can tailor the Urus SE as per their needs. It remains a substantial machine, measuring 5.12m long and 2.02m wide, with a 3m wheelbase. Kerb weight is a hefty 2,505kg, which makes the fact that it can sprint from 0-100kph in just 3.4sec all the more impressive. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Interior Space and Comfort – 8/10

Dashboard layout is premium and feature-loaded, and gets a lot of Lamborghini theatrics.

Inside, the Urus SE retains the familiar Lamborghini approach of combining the ambience of a supercar with the practicality expected of an SUV. However, the changes here are less apparent than those on the outside. The centre console is ever so slightly redesigned with a new array of toggle switches under the touchscreen. The touchscreen itself is larger than the earlier Urus, with updated graphics and a slicker user interface.

Lamborghini’s signature flip-up engine start/stop button is inspired by those of fighter jets.

There’s plenty of visual theatre, too, and it looks just as extroverted as the outside. Standout elements include the hexagonal AC vents, the Lamborghini badging on the dashboard, the aircraft-style levers for the drive modes and of course, the fighter-jet inspired flap-up engine start/stop button. Lamborghini has also introduced new colour and trim combinations with the SE, with our test car featuring the same predominantly orange theme as on the outside.

Rear space is surprisingly plentiful given the Urus SE’s sporty proclivities.

Despite all the drama, this remains a practical SUV. The long wheelbase means there’s plenty of legroom at the rear and it’s wide enough for three too, though taller passengers may find headroom a bit tight thanks to the tapering roofline. The front seats are large, well padded and the optional Lamborghini crest on the headrests just adds to the ambience. The glovebox is decent sized, there’s cupholders and the boot offers 454 litres of capacity.

Lamborghini Urus SE Features and Safety – 8/10

Info-packed driver’s display interface can get confusing at times.

As standard, the Urus SE gets plenty of features like the three screen setup – for the infotainment, AC system and driver’s display – wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, LED matrix headlamps, four-zone auto climate control, leather upholstery, 360-degree camera, connected car tech and so much more. 

The SE also gets a comprehensive technology upgrade, with the new user interface being one of the more significant updates. It features a carousel-style layout on the touchscreen to access the numerous sub-menus it packs in, while the driver’s display shows all sorts of data pertaining to the hybrid system, navigation, media and other car-related info. Navigating all the sub-menus can get confusing, however.

New Lamborghini Telemetry function comes with over 300 pre-loaded racetracks to record lap times on.

There’s also ‘Lamborghini Telemetry’ that can display lap times and sector information for more than 300 preloaded circuits, as well as record new tracks. Connected services extend to navigation, real-time traffic, remote locking, vehicle-status information, remote charging, remote cooling of the cabin and various safety and security alerts.

Also part of the package is ADAS tech like autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control and more. But there’s a lot that’s optional too, like a large panoramic sunroof, a Bang and Olufsen 3D audio system and a whole lot more, apart from the usual trim, material and stitching options. On the whole, the Urus SE is well-equipped but some of the optional extras really could have been standard fitment given the asking price. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Performance and Refinement – 9/10

Twin-turbo V8 and electric motor develop a combined 800hp and 950Nm.

As for the numbers, they are, predictably, staggering. The Urus SE combines the familiar 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 with a 25.9kWh lithium-ion battery and a permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor for an eye-watering combined output of 800hp and 950Nm. The result is 0-100kph in 3.4sec and 0-200kph in 11.2sec, with a claimed top speed of 312kph. Those figures put the Urus SE firmly in supercar territory, despite its size and weight.

And it does feel like one from behind the wheel too, especially in a straight line. Acceleration is relentless and it feels borderline scary on narrow, two-lane roads. The Urus SE always feels like it has power in reserve, especially when you’ve got the powertrain fully dialled up. There’s Strada mode for everyday driving, Sport for when you want to have a bit more fun and of course, Corsa for when you want a proper scare. Couple that with the hybrid system in its full performance mode, and the SE can really feel overwhelming. But if you don’t drive with a heavy foot, it’s surprisingly cordial and sedate. The SE really has a Jekyll and Hyde character about it.

Unrelenting acceleration can get scary on public roads.

What makes the SE more interesting than simply being a faster Urus is the way the electric motor has been integrated. Of course, it’s to help with emissions and meet regulations, but it’s also to boost performance. In EV mode, it can reach up to 135kph and go as far as 66km. But with a flick of a switch, it can turn from silent to violent. 

The V8 also hasn’t become anonymous with the hybridisation. It still makes its presence felt, especially through the optional Akrapovic exhaust our car came fitted with, but it does feel a bit subdued. It’s also piped through the speakers, which doesn’t feel entirely ethical but it does help its case.

Optional Akrapovic exhaust system helps enhance the V8’s aural character.

Lamborghini has also paid considerable attention to keeping performance consistent, with additional cooling for the powertrain and brakes. Not that we ever managed to push it so hard to test out that claim. And apart from the aforementioned drive modes, there’s even some off-road modes baked in, but how many buyers actually take their prized possession off the grippy stuff remains to be seen. 

Lamborghini Urus SE Mileage and Efficiency – 7/10

This is where the Urus SE’s plug-in hybrid system makes a big difference. Lamborghini quotes a WLTP combined energy consumption of 4.67km/kWh plus 17.54kpl. With a discharged battery, however, combined claimed fuel efficiency falls to 7.75kpl.

Thanks to the 25.9kWh battery, the Urus SE claims a 66km all-electric range.

The headline figure therefore needs some context. The SE’s efficiency advantage is greatest when the battery is regularly topped up. With a claimed 66km of EV range, many shorter daily journeys can theoretically be completed without the V8 needing to fire up at all.

For longer journeys, the hybrid system allows the electric motor and V8 to share the workload. But once the battery is depleted, this remains a 2.5-tonne SUV with a twin-turbo V8, so expectations of conventional-SUV fuel economy would be unrealistic.

Lamborghini Urus SE Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

Ride isn’t all that absorbent due to the low-profile Pirelli P Zero tyres.

The Urus SE uses a multilink suspension setup front and rear with semi-active dampers, all of which make this large SUV feel engaging around corners without sacrificing comfort. There is a sense of pliancy at low speeds with the ride firming up as speeds rise. Of course, riding on 23-inch wheels means you can feel potholes and road imperfections, but still it isn’t uncomfortable by any means.

Rear-wheel steering, semi-active dampers, e-diff, and torque vectoring help make the Urus SE a keen handler.

It also gets rear-wheel steering, which helps make it more manageable at lower speeds while contributing to agility at higher speeds. The SE feels eager to change direction and the e-diff and clever torque vectoring system do their best to keep things tidy around bends. You also get a good sensation from the steering which has good heft to it and the Pirelli P Zero tyres it comes with are grippy too. Lamborghini has also worked on the aerodynamics, with a new rear aero lip and diffuser increasing rear downforce by 35 percent over the Urus S. Overall though, the SE feels agile enough but there’s no escaping its heavy kerb weight.

Giant carbon-ceramic brakes peek out from behind the 23-inch alloys.

You’re also backed by massive carbon-ceramic brakes, measuring 440mm at the front and 410mm at the rear, and they do take some time getting used to. They may not have the initial bite like with conventional steel brakes, but the stopping power is immense and they stay consistent despite repeated hard braking, which is essential in something as big and powerful as the Urus SE.

Lamborghini Urus SE Value for Money – 7/10

The Urus SE is arguably the most convincing expression yet of Lamborghini’s super-SUV. More importantly, it hasn’t sacrificed the characteristics that make a Lamborghini feel special in the pursuit of meeting ever tightening restrictions. There’s still a V8, it’s still outlandish inside and out, and it still delivers a driving experience that goes well beyond what you’d expect from something this large. All of that while adding the benefit of the plug-in hybrid system for performance and efficiency, as well as properly usable EV range. 

The Urus SE is the all-in-one Lamborghini.

At Rs 4.47 crore (ex-showroom, before options), of course, the Urus SE is expensive. But that’s almost beside the point. The Urus SE isn’t for those who expect rational value; it is for those who want a vehicle that can combine supercar pace, SUV practicality, luxury, all-electric driving and aspirational brand value all in one package. As a technological statement and a performance SUV then, the Urus SE makes a compelling case for Lamborghini’s hybrid future.

iPhone 18 Pro की कीमत से लेकर फीचर्स तक सबकुछ लीक! जानें क्या होगा खास

8 सितंबर को होने वाले Apple इवेंट में iPhone 18 लाइनअप के Pro वेरिएंट्स के साथ-साथ एक नया फोल्डेबल फोन भी लॉन्च होने की उम्मीद है। लेकिन अगर हम खास तौर पर iPhone 18 Pro की बात करें, तो यह डिवाइस काफी शानदार होने वाला है और अपने पिछले मॉडल से थोड़ा बेहतर होगा। लीक्स और अफवाहों के जरिए इस डिवाइस के बारे में काफी जानकारी सामने आई है। आइए, इस फोन के बारे में वे सभी बातें जानते हैं जो आपको पता होनी चाहिए।

भारत में Apple iPhone 18 Pro की कीमत और रिलीज डेट

Apple iPhone 18 Pro को 8 सितंबर, 2026 को iPhone 18 Pro Max और iPhone Ultra के साथ लॉन्च किया जाएगा। कीमत की बात करें तो, GF सिक्योरिटीज के एनालिस्ट जेफ पु, MacRumors और अन्य सूत्रों से मिली कई रिपोर्ट्स से पता चलता है कि यह डिवाइस अपने पिछले मॉडल की तुलना में $250 से $350 तक महंगा होगा। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, हम कह सकते हैं कि iPhone 18 Pro भारत में लगभग ₹1,63,900 की कीमत पर आ सकता है।

Apple iPhone 18 Pro का कैमरा और स्पेसिफिकेशन्स

iPhone 18 Pro में 6.3 इंच की OLED डिस्प्ले मिल सकती है, जो 120Hz रिफ्रेश रेट के साथ आएगी। फोन में Apple A20 Pro चिपसेट दिया जा सकता है, जिसे 2nm प्रोसेस पर बनाया जाएगा।

लीक्स के मुताबिक, नया चिपसेट पिछले मॉडल के मुकाबले करीब 15% ज्यादा तेज हो सकता है और इसकी एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी लगभग 30% बेहतर हो सकती है। फोन में 5100mAh की बैटरी मिलने की भी उम्मीद है, जो MagSafe वायरलेस चार्जिंग को सपोर्ट कर सकती है।

कैमरे की बात करें तो, Apple iPhone 18 Pro में ट्रिपल रियर कैमरा सेटअप हो सकता है, जिसमें 48MP का प्राइमरी शूटर, 48MP का अल्ट्रा-वाइड-एंगल सेंसर और 48MP का टेलीफोटो सेंसर शामिल होगा। वहीं, सेल्फी और वीडियो कॉल के लिए 18MP का फ्रंट कैमरा भी मिल सकता है।

बता दें कि iPhone 18 Pro का डिजाइन इसके पिछले मॉडल जैसा ही हो सकता है। इससे जुड़ी लीक जानकारी के अनुसार, यह फोन एक नए कलर ऑप्शन में भी आएगा – एक गहरा चेरी टोन, जो Cosmic Orange iPhone 17 की लोकप्रियता को दोहराने की कोशिश करेगा।

यह भी पढ़ें: Android से iPhone में ऐसे ट्रांसफर करें सभी कॉन्टैक्ट्स, फॉलो करे स्टेप-बाय-स्टेप प्रोसेस

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid specs, features compared

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid specs, features compared
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

While both models here are hybrids and have 7 seats across three rows, they offer different hybrid technologies. With the ADAPT platform-based JSW MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV, India has its first-ever mass-market plug-in hybrid vehicle making its entry in the hugely popular SUV segment. On the other hand, the TNGA-C platform-based Toyota Innova Hycross is an MPV and offers a strong-hybrid powertrain. Here’s how they stack up in their fully loaded trims.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Hector Tomahawk PHEV and Innova Hycross Hybrid comparison.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Dimensions

The Innova Hycross is larger and offers a slightly bigger boot with all seats in place

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) dimensions

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Length (mm)

4,745

4,755

Width (mm)

1,850

1,850

Height (mm)

1,770

1,790

Wheelbase (mm)

2,810

2,850

Boot space (litres)

192

239

Wheel size (inches)

18

18

The Innova Hycross Hybrid is 10mm longer and 20mm taller than the Hector Tomahawk PHEV. The Toyota MPV also has a wheelbase that’s longer by 40mm, while both cars have identical width figures and sport 18-inch alloy wheels in their top-spec trims. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s luggage capacity with the third row in place is greater by 47 litres. One of the factors limiting the outright cargo volume of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV is its more space-consuming plug-in hybrid tech.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Powertrain

The plug-in hybrid powertrain of the MG SUV is more fuel-efficient and offers more power 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) powertrain options

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Engine

1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol

2.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol

Battery size

20.5kWh

1.6kWh

Electric motor type

Permanent magnet synchronous motor

Permanent magnet synchronous motor

Drive configuration

FWD

FWD

Total system output

198hp, 230Nm

184hp, 188Nm

Transmission

DHT

eCVT

0-100kph

9.0 seconds

10.69 seconds*

Claimed mileage

50kpl

22.16kpl

Fuel tank

52 litres

52 litres

AC charging

7.5 hrs at 3.3kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

35 mins at 25kW (30-80%)

*Autocar India-tested 0-100kph time.

The strong hybrid powertrain of the Toyota Innova Hycross offers a couple of drive modes – including pure-electric and engine + electric. However, its compact nickel metal hydride (NiMH) battery means that the EV mode of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is understandably more limited than the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s, requiring the 2.0-litre petrol engine to step in more often.

The claimed mileage figure of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is 27.84kpl worse than the MG plug-in hybrid SUV, and despite the same fuel tank size, the former’s combined range tops out at around 800km, as per our real-world test of the Toyota MPV. Meanwhile, the plug-in hybrid system of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers more flexibility and comes with four main drive modes. The larger 20.5kWh battery pack and 1.5-litre engine allow for a combined claimed range of over 1,100km.

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV not only offers a claimed pure-electric range of over 115km, but it can also have the engine charging the battery pack while the electric motor drives the front wheels. This is a drive mode that isn’t offered with the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid. To extract the highest possible efficiency from its hybrid system, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV needs to be plugged in to an AC or a DC charger in order to fully top up its battery pack.

Depending on the battery’s SoC, both cars can rely entirely on their petrol engine to drive the wheels. Compared to the Innova Hycross Hybrid’s e-CVT (electronically controlled continuously variable transmission), the Hector Tomahawk PHEV gets a DHT (Dedicated Hybrid Transmission) with an e-clutch. The combined output of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is 14hp and 42Nm more than what the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid offers. 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Exterior features

Different body styles aside, both cars are similarly equipped on the outside

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) exterior features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Auto LED headlamps

Yes

Yes

LED DRLs

Yes

Yes

Backlit logo

Yes

No

Sequential turn signals

Yes

Yes

Front fog lamps

No

Yes (LED)

Rear fog lamps

Yes (LED)

No

Welcome lights

No

Yes

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

No

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

Yes

Yes

Radio antenna

Windscreen-integrated

Sharkfin

Colours

Mono-tone and dual-tone

Mono-tone

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered in two dual-tone colour options and six mono-tone shades, including a couple of bolder choices. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid is restricted to six simpler-looking colours. The  SUV body style aside, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV also sports a backlit ‘MG’ logo up front plus prominent roof rails and body cladding.

Where the Innova Hycross Hybrid gets the traditional sharkfin radio antenna, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV has its antenna embedded in the windscreen. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets front LED fog lamps, whilst the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV features rear LED fog lamps. While the top-spec trims of both cars get automatic LED headlamps and sequential turn indicators, it’s only the Toyota that offers ‘welcome’ lights.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Interior features

The Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers even more modern on-board tech than the Hycross

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) interior features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Infotainment screen

15.6-inch (with swipe gestures)

10.1-inch

Digital driver’s display

8.8-inch

7.0-inch MID

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (dual-pane)

Yes (dual-pane)

Steering adjustment

Tilt & telescopic

Tilt & telescopic

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way powered

8-way powered

Memory poweredYes (with ‘retreat’ function)Yes

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

4-way manual

Sliding & reclining second row

Yes

Yes (powered ottoman seats)

Split rear seats

Yes (second & third rows)

Yes (second & third rows)

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

Yes

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (individual armrests)

Wireless charger

Yes (50W)

No

Automatic climate control

Yes (dual-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (256 colours)

Yes (single-colour)

Audio system

10-speaker Infinity

9-speaker JBL

Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes

Yes (CarPlay only)

USB ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (4 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (AI-powered & multilingual)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

No

Multi-app support

Yes

No

The infotainment features of the top-spec MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are more comprehensive. It comes with a larger touchscreen that supports swipe-gesture functionalities, along with an AI-powered voice assistant with six languages supported. MG’s tie-up with Jio means that there are plenty of apps offered – including gaming, streaming and more. The Hector Tomahawk PHEV also offers OTA software updates, wireless connectivity for both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a built-in 50-watt wireless charger.

The MG SUV’s convenience features further include a more comprehensive 256-colour ambient lighting system, a fully digital instrument panel, dual-zone AC, a powered front passenger seat, a ‘retreat’ function for the driver’s seat when the door is opened, armrest-integrated cupholders for the second row, and an additional USB port over the top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid.

However, the latter offers individual & powered captain chairs for the second row with a fold-away ottoman function. The 7-seat capability of the Innova Hycross comes by way of a three-seat third bench. The minimalist interior of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV looks modern but the increased reliance on the touchscreen can come in the way of everyday usability, especially while on the move. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s interior, meanwhile, offers plenty of physical switchgear that are much easier to use.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Safety features

Both cars are relatively well-equipped on the safety front

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) safety features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Traction control system

Yes

No

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

No

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

ADAS

Yes

Yes

The fully loaded trims of both these cars offer all the basic passive and active safety aids that buyers at this price bracket expect. While both come with ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), it’s the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV that packs in more features within its ADAS suite. Its adaptive cruise control aid integrates Bend Cruise Assistance (BCA), which slows down the vehicle when approaching corners. There’s also Traffic Jam Assist, which works alongside other active lane-keeping measures.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Other features

The MG SUV adds a few nice-to-have features over the equivalent Innova Hycross

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) other features

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Drive modes

Yes (4)

Yes (3)

Paddle shifters

No

Yes

V2V and V2L

Yes

No

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers Eco, Normal, Sports and Custom drive modes, whereas the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets Eco, Normal and Power – one less than the MG. The latter also lacks Vehicle to Vehicle (V2V) and Vehicle to Load (V2L) functionalities that are available with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV.

Conclusion

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) prices

 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV

Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

27.79

31.84

While the prices of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are currently introductory, the delta between the two cars here is steep. The top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) is priced Rs 4.05 lakh more than fully loaded Essence trim of the MG plug-in hybrid SUV. Its affordability factor notwithstanding, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence trim gets a more comprehensive & punchier hybrid powertrain that offers better mileage, along with a better-finished and more premium-looking interior. Moreover, if you prefer an SUV body style, the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV would be worth a serious look.

Also read

MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs PHEV: Differences explained

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?

Apple ‘Surprise and Shine’ Event: इस दिन iPhone 18 Pro से iPhone Ultra तक होगा लॉन्च, भारत में ऐसे देखें लाइव

Apple ‘Surprise and Shine’ Event: Apple ने आधिकारिक तौर पर 9 सितंबर को होने वाले अपने अगले बड़े प्रोडक्ट लॉन्च इवेंट की पुष्टि कर दी है, जिसका नाम “Surprise and Shine” रखा गया है। क्यूपर्टिनो की इस दिग्गज टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी के iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max और अपने पहले फोल्डेबल स्मार्टफोन को पेश करने की उम्मीद है, जिसके iPhone Ultra के तौर पर लॉन्च होने की काफी चर्चा है। इस इवेंट में नए Apple Watch मॉडल और अगली जनरेशन के AirPods भी पेश किए जा सकते हैं।

अगर आप Apple के इस बड़े इवेंट को लाइव देखना चाहते हैं, तो यहां वे सभी जरूरी बातें दी गई हैं जो आपको पता होनी चाहिए।

Apple का ‘Surprise and Shine’ इवेंट: तारीख, समय और इसे कहां देखें

Apple का कीनोट 9 सितंबर को क्यूपर्टिनो में Apple Park के स्टीव जॉब्स थिएटर में होगा। यह इवेंट पैसिफिक टाइम के हिसाब से सुबह 10:00 बजे शुरू होगा, जो भारतीय समय (IST) के अनुसार रात 10:30 बजे होगा।

Apple इस इवेंट की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग अपने आधिकारिक YouTube चैनल, Apple TV ऐप और Apple Events वेबसाइट पर करेगा। भारत में यूजर्स इनमें से किसी भी प्लेटफॉर्म पर बिना रजिस्ट्रेशन के फ्री में लाइव इवेंट देख सकेंगे।

उम्मीद है कि सितंबर का कीनोट इवेंट, Apple के नए CEO जॉन टर्नस के नेतृत्व में iPhone लॉन्च की पहली बड़ी प्रेजेंटेशन होगी।

Apple से क्या घोषणा करने की उम्मीद है

सबकी नजरें iPhone 18 Pro और iPhone 18 Pro Max पर होंगी। अफवाह है कि इन दोनों में Apple का नया A20 Pro चिपसेट होगा, जो 2nm प्रोसेस पर बना है। हालांकि, इनका डिजाइन पहले वाले मॉडल जैसा ही हो सकता है, लेकिन रिपोर्ट्स के मुताबिक इनमें बड़े कैमरा कटआउट, बेहतर कैमरा और नए कलर ऑप्शन मिल सकते हैं।

यह भी कहा जा रहा है कि Apple अपना पहला फोल्डेबल iPhone पेश करेगा, जिसे शायद iPhone Ultra कहा जाएगा। उम्मीद है कि इस डिवाइस में बुक-स्टाइल फोल्डिंग डिजाइन होगा, जिसमें एक बड़ी अंदरूनी स्क्रीन, एक छोटी कवर स्क्रीन और बेहतर थर्मल परफॉर्मेंस के लिए नए सिरे से डिजाइन किया गया अंदरूनी लेआउट होगा।

Apple Watch Series 12 और AirPods 5 के भी आने की उम्मीद

नए iPhones के अलावा, उम्मीद है कि Apple अपनी पहनने योग्य डिवाइस (वेयरेबल) की रेंज को Apple Watch Series 12 के साथ अपडेट करेगा, जिसमें तेज प्रोसेसर और हेल्थ-ट्रैकिंग के अतिरिक्त फीचर्स मिल सकते हैं।

इसके साथ ही कंपनी AirPods 5 भी पेश कर सकती है, हालांकि Apple ने इवेंट के दौरान आने वाले किसी भी प्रोडक्ट की पुष्टि नहीं की है।

अब जब Apple 9 सितंबर के इवेंट की तैयारी कर रहा है, तो “Surprise and Shine” कीनोट हाल के वर्षों में कंपनी के सबसे बड़े हार्डवेयर लॉन्च में से एक बनने जा रहा है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Vivo Y31t भारत में लॉन्च, 7200mAh बैटरी और 120Hz डिस्प्ले के साथ, जानें कीमत और फीचर्स

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?

Maruti Brezza ZXi+ vs Tata Nexon Fearless+ PS: Which should you buy?
Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are among the bestselling compact SUVs in the Indian market. While the former received a comprehensive update that introduced cosmetic changes, more features and a powerful new turbo-petrol engine, the latter continues to attract consumers with a wide choice of powertrains. If you are looking to buy a compact SUV, we compare the Brezza’s top-spec ZXi+ trim and the Nexon Fearless+ PS to find out which offers better value for money.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Brezza vs Nexon comparison.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

Brezza is taller, while Nexon has a bigger boot

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Dimensions

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Difference

Length (mm)

3,995

3,995

Width (mm)

1,790

1,804

-14

Height (mm)

1,685

1,620

+65

Wheelbase (mm)

2,500

2,498

+2

Ground clearance (mm)

198

208

-10

Boot space (litres)

328

382

-54

Only the length of both models is identical. Beyond that, the Brezza is taller and has a slightly longer wheelbase than the Nexon. On the other hand, the Nexon is wider, rides higher off the ground and has a larger boot.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

Brezza ZXi+ offers limited powertrain options

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Powertrain options

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Powertrain

Naturally aspirated petrol | Turbo-petrol

Turbo-petrol | CNG | Turbo-diesel 

Engine configuration

1.5-litre, 4-cyl | 1.0-litre, 3-cyl

1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.2-litre, 3-cyl | 1.5-litre, 4-cyl 

Power (hp)

103 | 110 

120 | 100 |115

Torque (Nm)

139 | 170

170 | 170 | 260

Transmission

6MT | 6AT

6MT / 7DCT | 6MT / 6AMT | 6MT 

The Brezza ZXi+ is available only with the naturally aspirated petrol automatic and turbo-petrol manual powertrains. On the other hand, the Nexon Fearless+ PS offers a wide range of options: a turbo-petrol manual and automatic, a diesel manual and automatic, and a CNG manual. As for their turbo-petrol engines, the torque is identical, but the Nexon’s larger mill delivers more power.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

Nexon offers some feel-good features like welcome/goodbye animations

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Exterior features 

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Headlights 

LED projector

LED projector

Tail-lights

LED

Connected LED

Welcome/goodbye animations

No

Yes

Sequential turn indicators

No

Yes

Daytime running lamps (DRLs)

Yes

Yes

Fog lamps

LED

LED

Wheels

16-inch

16-inch

Outside rearview mirrors (ORVMs)

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Electrically adjustable, auto-folding

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper, washer

Yes

Yes

Colour options

Monotone and dual-tone

Dual-tone

Both the Brezza and Nexon are similarly equipped on the exterior, with LED light setups, DRLs, fog lamps, electrically adjustable and auto-folding ORVMs and 16-inch alloy wheels. However, the Nexon gets some fancier features such as welcome/goodbye animations for the light setups, along with sequential turn indicators. As for colour options, the Nexon is limited to dual-tone schemes, whereas the Brezza offers monotone options as well.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features 

Brezza not as well equipped as Nexon

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Interior features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Instrument cluster

Analogue dials with MID

10.25-inch display

Infotainment screen

10.1-inch

10.25-inch

Head-up display

Yes

No

Android Auto, Apple CarPlay

Wireless

Wireless

Sunroof

Single-pane

Panoramic

Audio system

6-speaker Arkamys Surround Sense

9-speaker JBL

Climate control

Automatic

Automatic

Rear AC vents

Yes

Yes

Driver seat adjustment

Manual

Manual

Front seat ventilation

Yes

Yes

Seat upholstery

Leatherette

Leatherette

Wireless phone charger

Yes

Yes

Air purifier

Yes

Yes

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Rear centre armrest

Yes

Yes

Rear sunshade

No

Yes

Ambient lighting

64-colour

No

60:40 split folding seat

Yes

Yes

Apart from multi-colour ambient lighting and a head-up display, the Brezza’s overall interior equipment falls short of the Nexon’s. The latter comes packed with features such as a digital driver’s display as opposed to analogue dials on the former, a panoramic sunroof, a slightly larger infotainment screen, more speakers and rear window sunshades.  

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

Brezza misses out on drive modes

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Driving tech

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

Drive modes

No

Eco, City and Sport

Paddleshifters

Yes

Yes

Cruise control

Yes

Yes

While paddleshifters and cruise control are available on both models, drive modes are offered only with the Nexon.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

Brezza comes equipped with more advanced safety tech 

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety features

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating 

5 stars

5 stars

Blind-spot warning

Yes

No

Safe-exit warning

Yes

No

Rear cross-traffic alert

Yes

No

Airbags

6

6

Camera setup

360-degree

360-degree

Parking sensors

Front and rear

Front and rear

Disc brakes

Front only

Front only

Tyre-pressure monitoring system

Yes

Yes

Interior rearview mirror (IRVM)

Auto-dimming 

Auto-dimming

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

ESC

Yes

Yes

Both the Brezza and Nexon have achieved a 5-star BNCAP crash-safety rating and are equally matched in terms of offering a basic safety kit, along with features such as a 360-degree camera and front parking sensor. But only the former comes with advanced safety systems such as rear cross-traffic alert and blind-spot and safe-exit warnings.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Price and verdict

Brezza’s more affordable, but Nexon’s powertrain range is hard to ignore

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Prices

 

Maruti Brezza

Tata Nexon

NA petrol AT

13.54

Turbo petrol MT

11.16

12.34

Turbo petrol AT

12.55

Turbo diesel MT

13.45

Turbo diesel AMT

14.10

CNG MT

13.30

Comparing only the turbo-petrol manual powertrain, which is common to both, the Brezza is Rs 1.18 lakh more affordable than the Nexon. Notably, the Brezza ZXi+ NA petrol automatic costs almost a lakh rupees more than the Nexon Fearless+ PS turbo-petrol automatic. This is due to the higher tax on the 1.5-litre unit powering the Brezza. Moreover, the Nexon has a Fearless+ A PS trim that sits above the Fearless+ PS trim and brings Level 2 ADAS, but it is limited to the turbo-petrol automatic.

When it comes to choosing between the two, we’d recommend the Tata Nexon. Though the Brezza’s ZXi+ trim starts at a more affordable price point and is backed by Maruti’s widespread and hassle-free service experience, the Nexon’s multiple powertrain options are simply hard to ignore. Additionally, the Tata comes with more bells and whistles than the Maruti, and that’s why it’s our pick.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV should you buy?

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV should you buy?
MG Hector Tomahawk EV

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is a three-row SUV available in Excite, Exclusive and Essence trims. All three use the same battery pack and electric motor, with the main differences being the features and seating layouts on offer. If you’re considering the Hector Tomahawk EV, here’s a detailed look at which variant makes the most sense.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: Prices, powertrain specs

TrimBaaS price (Rs)Non-BaaS price (Rs)Difference (Rs)
Excite 7 seater13.99 lakh + 4.9 per km*19.5 lakh5.51 lakh
Exclusive 7 seater15.99 lakh + 4.9 per km*22 lakh6.01 lakh
Essence 5 seater16.99 lakh + 4.9 per km*23 lakh6.01 lakh
Essence 7 seater17.49 lakh + 4.9 per km*23.5 lakh6.01 lakh

*Battery rental fee.

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV, like all MG EVs sold in India (excluding the M9 and the Cyberster), is available with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme that lowers the upfront cost. Notably, buyers opting for BaaS have to pay a battery rental fee of Rs 4.9 per kilometre. For the Hector Tomahawk EV, the scheme reduces the upfront price by up to Rs 6.01 lakh.

All trims feature a 69.2kWh battery pack, which powers a 204hp, 310Nm electric motor mounted on the front axle. The sprint from 0-100kph takes 8.2 seconds. On the Modified Indian Driving Cycle (MIDC), the SUV can go up to 517km on a single charge. As per MG, it takes about 35 minutes to charge the battery from 30 percent to 80 percent with a 90kW DC fast charger. With a 7.4kW AC unit, the carmaker claims a charging time of about 12.5 hours for a 10 percent to 100 percent top-up.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV: Features

Excite

Rs 19.5 lakh

  • Six airbags
  • Electronic stability program (ESP)
  • Traction control system (TCS)
  • Hill hold control
  • ABS and EBD
  • All four disc brakes
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • TPMS
  • Front and rear defogger
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • Three-point seatbelts for all seats
  • Reverse parking camera
  • 8.8-inch driver’s display
  • 12.8-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
  • AI voice assistant
  • OTA updates
  • Six speakers
  • Steering-mounted controls
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Pro Pet mode
  • Eco, Normal, Sports, Custom drive modes
  • Powered adjustment for front seats
  • Push button start/stop system
  • Powered ORVMs with auto fold and integrated turn indicators 
  • Tilt and telescopic adjustment for steering wheel
  • Cruise control
  • Slide function for second-row seats (7-seater version)
  • Second and third row AC vents
  • 60:40 split seats in the second row with recline function
  • 50:50 split seats in the third row (7-seater version)
  • Front armrest with storage for the driver
  • Type-A and fast charging Type-C ports at the front
  • Fast charging Type-C, Type-A ports in the second row
  • Height-adjustable headrests 
  • LED projector headlights, LED tail lamps
  • LED daytime running lights (DRLs)
  • Illuminated MG logo at the front
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails

Exclusive

Rs 22 lakh

In addition to Excite

  • 360-degree camera with Transparent Chassis view
  • Rain-sensing wipers
  • Ambient lighting (blue colour only)
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Ventilated seats at the front
  • 50W wireless charger with cooling
  • Chrome-finish on select exterior trims
  • Automatic headlights
  • Powered tailgate

Essence

Rs 23 lakh-23.5 lakh

In addition to Exclusive

  • Level 2 ADAS
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Front parking sensors
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Memory function for the driver’s seat
  • Rear window sunshade
  • 15.6-inch touchscreen
  • 10-speaker Infinity sound system
  • Multi-colour ambient lights (256 colours)
  • Rear parcel tray (5-seater version only)
  • Vehicle to load (V2L), vehicle to vehicle (V2V) charging support
  • Vehicle to home (V2H) charging support
  • Red-coloured brake callipers

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV should you buy?

The mid-spec Exclusive trim, priced at Rs 22 lakh, ex-showroom, is the one we recommend for the MG Hector Tomahawk EV. Compared to the base Excite, it adds front ventilated seats, a 50W wireless charger with cooling and a powered tailgate, features that should appeal to buyers of such an EV. With the BaaS option, the upfront cost can be reduced by Rs 6.1 lakh (as on August 26, 2026), making for a significant initial saving. Buyers who want the five-seat version will have to choose the top-spec Essence trim, as it is the only one available with this seating configuration. 

What’s good is that there is no difference in performance or range across the lineup. All trims use the same 69.2kWh battery pack and 204hp electric motor, while the MIDC-rated range remains identical at 517km.

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV should you buy?

Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV should you buy?
Which variant of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV should you buy?

MG has launched the Hector Tomahawk PHEV as the first mass-market plug-in-hybrid (PHEV) car in India, priced from Rs 25.70 lakh (ex-showroom). It is offered in two trims: Exclusive and Essence, and like other MG cars, it is equipped with a plethora of modern-day features. If you are interested in the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV, which variant should you choose? Let us find out.  

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV powertrain options and prices

Both Hector Tomahawk PHEV variants get the same 1.5L engine and 20.5kWh battery

The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered with a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine producing 102hp and 125Nm. It gets a 20.5kWh battery pack powering an electric motor producing 201hp and 237Nm. The battery pack has an indicative claimed range of 115km, and combined with the petrol engine, it could have a total range of around 1,100km. Both the Exclusive and Essence variants are offered with the same powertrain. 

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV variant-wise BaaS, non-BaaS prices

 

Hector Tomahawk PHEV Exclusive

Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence

Non-BaaS price

Rs 25.70 lakh

Rs 27.80 lakh 

BaaS price

Rs 21.79 lakh + Rs 3.2 per km*

Rs 23.89 lakh + Rs 3.2 per km*

*Rs 3.2 per km is charged as the battery rental fee for the battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme.

MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV variant-wise features

Exclusive

Price: Rs 25.70 lakh (or Rs 21.79 lakh + Rs 3.2 per km with BaaS)

  • Automatic LED projector headlights
  • LED taillights
  • LED DRLs
  • Rear LED fog lamps
  • Illuminated MG logo at the front
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • ORVM-mounted turn indicators
  • Glass antenna
  • Roof rails
  • Rear spoiler
  • Chrome finish on window beltline and door handles
  • Black body cladding on side and wheel arches
  • Brown and grey interior
  • Blue ambient lighting
  • 12.8-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • 6-speaker sound system
  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay support
  • 8.8-inch digital driver’s display
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • 6-way powered driver’s seat
  • 4-way powered co-driver’s seat
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Powered tailgate
  • 50W wireless phone charger
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Leatherette materials on steering wheel and door pads
  • Drive modes: Eco, Normal, Sports, Custom
  • Rain-sensing wipers
  • PM2.5 air filter
  • Push-button start/stop
  • Powered ORVMs
  • Steering-mounted audio controls
  • Tilt and telescopic adjustable steering column
  • Cruise control
  • 2nd row features: 60:40 split, seat recline, one-touch tumble, centre armrest with cupholders
  • 3rd row features: 50:50 split
  • USB Type-A and Type-C chargers in 1st and 2nd rows
  • All four power windows with one-touch up/down and anti-pinch functions
  • Rear wiper and washer
  • Pet mode, Nap mode and Camp mode
  • Connected car technology
  • 6 airbags
  • 360-degree camera with under-bonnet and wheel views
  • Digital rearview monitor
  • Reverse parking sensors
  • All four disc brakes
  • Electronic parking brake with auto hold
  • TPMS
  • Front and rear defogger
  • ISOFIX child seat anchors
  • Hill hold control
  • Traction control
  • ESP
  • ABS+EBD

 

Essence (features over Exclusive)

Price: Rs 27.80 lakh (or Rs 23.89 lakh + Rs 3.2 per km with BaaS)

  • 15.6-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • 10-speaker Infinity sound system
  • Rear window sunshades
  • Driver’s seat memory and welcome/exit retract functions
  • V2L, V2V and V2H charging support
  • Level-2 ADAS
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Front parking sensors
  • 256-colour ambient lighting 
  • Red brake callipers
  • Sequential turn indicators

Which MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV variant should you buy?

We recommend the entry-spec Essence variant, as it is offered with a lot of modern-day features like a 12.8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, a panoramic sunroof, a powered tailgate and a 360-degree camera. It also costs Rs 2.10 lakh less than the top-spec Essence, making it the more value-for-money Hector Tomahawk PHEV variant. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.