Sierra vs Seltos vs Duster vs Kushaq: quarter mile drag race

Kushaq vs Sierra drag race

There’s no simpler way to compare one car’s performance to another than with a head-to-head quarter-mile race. In this edition of Autocar India’s quarter-mile racing series, we’ve brought together some of the newest midsize SUVs in the market, including the Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos and the Renault Duster. Let’s find out which of this new crop of midsize SUVs is the quickest down the drag strip. 

Race 1: Tata Sierra vs Kia Seltos 

SUVSeltosSierra
Engine1482cc, 4-cylinder 1498cc, 4-cylinder 
Power160hp at 5500rpm160hp at 5000rpm
Torque253Nm at 1500-3500rpm255Nm at 1750-4000rpm
Transmission7-speed dual-clutch6-speed torque converter
Kerb weight 1467kg1552kg

Our first pairing is between the Tata Sierra and the Kia Seltos, both of which are powered by 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engines, but with different gearboxes. 

These two new midsize SUVs are neck-and-neck on paper, with both featuring 160hp turbo-petrol engines, similar torque outputs and similar weight. However, the torque-converter-equipped Sierra launches much stronger than the Seltos, whose dual-clutch automatic is conservative off the line. The Kia Seltos does begin to claw back lost ground, but a little too late. The Sierra manages to win by a slender margin of about two tenths of a second. Race 2 is even closer, with a gap of just over a tenth, but the result stays the same.  

Sierra vs Seltos drag race times 
 Sierra Seltos
Race 116.92 sec17.11 sec
Race 2 17.07 sec17.19 sec 

Race 2: Skoda Kushaq vs Renault Duster 

SUVKushaq Duster 
Engine1498cc, 4-cylinder 1333cc, 4-cylinder 
Power150hp at 5000-6000rpm163hp at 5,250rpm
Torque250Nm at 1600-3500rpm280Nm at 2,000-3,500rpm
Transmission7-speed dual-clutch6-speed dual-clutch
Kerb weight 1322kg 1363kg

Our next pairing is between the Skoda Kushaq and the Renault Duster. The Kushaq uses a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, while the Duster uses a smaller but more powerful 1.3-litre unit. Both engines come mated to a DCT gearbox. 

The Duster has the advantage on paper with more power, and it backs it up by winning Race 1 by two tenths. The Renault’s wet-clutch DCT allows a better launch than the Skoda’s dry-clutch unit, but the Skoda’s snappier shifts and stronger top end mean it is catching up. Race 2 starts off with the Skoda getting a better launch, and as such, it goes on to beat the Renault by nearly four tenths. Race 3 is closer than Race 2, but the result stays the same, with the Kushaq coming out on top yet again. 

Kushaq vs Duster drag race times 
 Kushaq  Duster
Race 117.77 sec17.65 sec
Race 2 17.05 sec17.69 sec
Race 317.28 sec17.67 sec

Race 3: Tata Sierra vs Skoda Kushaq 

SUVSierraKushaq 
Engine1498cc, 4-cylinder 1498cc, 4-cylinder 
Power160hp at 5000rpm150hp at 5000-6000rpm
Torque255Nm at 1750-4000rpm250Nm at 1600-3500rpm
Transmission6-speed torque converter7-speed dual-clutch
Kerb weight 1552kg1322kg

Finally, we bring together the winners from the first two rounds to determine the fastest midsize SUV you can buy today.

The Sierra has the numbers on its side, but the Kushaq does tend to punch above its weight. As was the case in the earlier races, the Skoda proves tricky to launch off the line, while the Tata Sierra jumps ahead. From there on, the Kushaq does start to reel in the Sierra, but it’s just not enough. The Tata Sierra wins Race 1 by just about a tenth. Race 2 is equally close, with the gap being a minuscule 0.2 seconds, and the Sierra manages to win again. 

Sierra vs Seltos drag race times 
 Sierra Kushaq
Race 117.18 sec 17.28 sec
Race 2 17.02 sec17.21 sec 

Autocar India’s testing standards

Before we conduct our performance tests, we check and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendation and ensure the car has a full tank of fuel. The car is then tested in a controlled environment, and the data is collected via highly accurate GPS-based timing equipment.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Real world mileage compared

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic real world mileage comparison

Alongside the Hyundai Creta, the only SUVs in this segment offering a diesel engine mated to a torque-converter automatic transmission (AT) are the Kia Seltos and the Tata Sierra. Where the all-new Sierra was introduced in November 2025, the second-gen Seltos entered the fray in January 2026. The Sierra diesel-AT version is limited to five trim options, but its Seltos counterpart is available in eleven. So, which one of these 5-seater midsize SUVs offers higher fuel economy?

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Seltos vs Sierra comparison.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Specifications

The Sierra offers more power, but it is also heavier than the Seltos

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Specifications

 

Kia Seltos

Tata Sierra

Engine

4 cyl, diesel

4 cyl, diesel

Displacement (cc)

1493

1497

Power (hp)

116 (4,000rpm)

118 (4,000rpm)

Torque (Nm)

250 (1,500-2,750rpm)

280 (1,500-2,750rpm)

Gearbox

6-speed AT

6-speed AT

Fuel tank (litres)

47

50

Even though their turbocharged engines are of similar sizes, it’s the Tata Sierra’s unit that produces 2hp and 30Nm more. Moreover, the power and torque figures of these cars are achieved over the same engine RPM range. Compared to the Seltos, the Sierra diesel comes with a slightly larger fuel tank (by 3 litres), whilst the gearboxes on both are 6-speed torque-converter automatic units. Both cars are equipped with a variable-geometry turbocharger, thus improving power delivery and reducing turbo lag.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Real-world fuel efficiency

Despite featuring an ‘Eco’ mode and weighing less, the Seltos fared slightly worse than the Sierra

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic real world mileage comparison chart

During our real-world fuel economy test, the Seltos diesel managed an average that was 0.5kpl worse than the Sierra. It was also 0.73kpl thirstier in the city, whilst consuming 0.26kpl more fuel than its Tata rival out on the highway. Despite being heavier than a comparable diesel-automatic trim of the Seltos, the relatively lower engine RPM of the Sierra when cruising at 100kph helps its efficiency. For reference, the Seltos’ diesel engine was spinning much faster at 100kph, at 2,100 RPM. Neither SUV gets an automatic engine stop-start system to reduce fuel burn further, but the Seltos does come with an Eco drive mode.

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic: Prices

Kia Seltos vs Tata Sierra diesel automatic prices

 

Kia Seltos

Tata Sierra

Price range (in Rs, lakh)

15.32-21.82

15.99-21.29

The most affordable trim of the Kia Seltos diesel with the torque-converter automatic gearbox costs Rs 67,000 less than its equivalent Tata Sierra. At the top-end of the spectrum, the latter has a price advantage of Rs 53,000.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Nissan Gravite CNG real world fuel economy tested, explained

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon real world CNG mileage comparison

Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.

Benefits of up to Rs 1.30 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in August 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across its Nexa line-up in August 2026. The offers include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty upgrade benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the model and variant. The highest benefits this month are available on the Invicto, while the Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, Baleno and Fronx also receive offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Invicto discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.55 lakh off

The Invicto attracts the highest discounts in the Nexa range this month, with benefits of up to Rs 1.55 lakh. These include a Rs 55,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000 or a Rs 50,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.61 lakh, the Invicto is Maruti Suzuki’s flagship MPV and rivals the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.30 lakh off

The Grand Vitara Sigma petrol receives the highest discounts of up to Rs 1.30 lakh. Delta petrol variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, while Zeta, Alpha and AWD variants get offers worth Rs 1.20 lakh, along with a complimentary five-year extended warranty.

Strong hybrid variants also receive plenty of benefits, totaling up to Rs 1.25 lakh along with zero road tax (worth up to Rs 1.85 lakh in Delhi), a five-year extended warranty. The benefits comprise of an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount. Delta CNG variants get benefits of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, while Zeta CNG variants receive up to Rs 95,000.

The Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder and Tata Sierra.

Maruti XL6 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

Petrol and CNG variants of the XL6 are available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount. The XL6 is priced between Rs 11.57 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and serves as the premium six-seat sibling to the Ertiga.

Maruti Jimny discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 35,000 off

All variants of the Jimny are available with a Rs 35,000 cash discount this month. No exchange, scrappage, loyalty or institutional benefits are being offered. The Jimny is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha.

Maruti Baleno discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000 off

Petrol manual and AMT variants of the Baleno receive benefits of up to Rs 30,000, while CNG variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 25,000. Petrol variants get a Rs 5,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, while CNG variants miss out on the cash offer but receive the same exchange or scrappage benefits. Priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.17 lakh, the Baleno rivals premium hatchbacks such as the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.

Maruti Fronx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 20,000 off

The turbo-petrol Fronx gets the highest discounts this month, with benefits of up to Rs 20,000. Petrol and CNG variants are available with offers of up to Rs 15,000. Turbo variants additionally receive a Rs 5,000 cash discount, while all variants are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. The Fronx is priced from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh and rivals the Toyota Taisor, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Nissan Magnite.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.

Maruti Victoris gets up to Rs 1.35 lakh discount in August 2026

Maruti Victoris

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across much of its Arena line-up, including the Victoris, Swift, Wagon R, Alto K10, Celerio, S-Presso and Eeco, in August 2026. The highest benefits are available on the Victoris, with savings of up to Rs 1.35 lakh. These offers comprise cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the variant.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Victoris discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.35 lakh off

The Victoris strong hybrid attracts the highest benefits this month, with total discounts of up to Rs 1.35 lakh. These include a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount.

Petrol and CNG variants, meanwhile, are available with benefits of up to Rs 85,000. Both are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 55,000, while customers opting for the scrappage scheme can avail of benefits of up to Rs 25,000 on petrol variants and Rs 20,000 on CNG variants. These variants also receive a Rs 20,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 19.99 lakh, the Victoris rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra and Honda Elevate.

Maruti Wagon R discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 52,500 off

The Wagon R is available with benefits of up to Rs 52,500 across its petrol and CNG range. Buyers can avail of a Rs 25,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 2,500 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh, the Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3.

Maruti Alto K10 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 52,500 off

In the Alto K10 line-up, the LXi petrol variant gets the highest benefits of Rs 52,500, while other petrol variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 42,500. Benefits on CNG variants are capped at Rs 37,500.

Depending on the variant, buyers can avail of a cash discount of up to Rs 25,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. This rival to the Renault Kwid is priced between Rs 3.70 lakh and Rs 5.45 lakh.

Maruti Celerio discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 42,500 off

Benefits of up to Rs 42,500 are available across the Celerio range this month. The offer includes a Rs 15,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. A rival to the Tata Tiago and Renault Kwid, the Celerio has a starting price of Rs 4.70 lakh and costs Rs 6.73 lakh for the top-spec variant.

Maruti Eeco discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 42,500 off

Petrol variants of the Eeco receive benefits of up to Rs 42,500, while CNG versions are eligible for discounts of up to Rs 32,500. Petrol models get a Rs 15,000 cash discount, whereas CNG variants receive Rs 5,000. Both are offered with an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000, along with a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. The Eeco is priced between Rs 5.23 lakh and Rs 6.41 lakh.

Maruti Swift discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

Petrol variants of the Swift are available with benefits of up to Rs 40,000, including a Rs 10,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. CNG variants receive lower benefits of up to Rs 30,000, as they are not eligible for a cash discount this month.

The Swift is priced between Rs 5.79 lakh and Rs 8.69 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago.

Maruti S-Presso discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 37,500 off

All variants of the S-Presso are being offered with benefits of up to Rs 37,500. Buyers can avail of a Rs 10,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. Maruti’s most affordable offering currently, the S-Presso is priced from Rs 3.50 lakh to Rs 5.25 lakh and rivals the Renault Kwid and its stablemate Alto K10.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh in August 2026

Kia Carens Clavis front quarter static

With the newly launched Syros EV and the flagship Sorento SUV inbound, Kia India has been strengthening its presence in our market. At the same time, the Korean carmaker is providing appealing offers on select models currently across its lineup in August 2026. Except for the EV6 and EV9, the remaining models in Kia’s portfolio get cash discounts, exchange or scrappage offers, and corporate benefits. 

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh 

The Carens Clavis MPV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. 

However, MY25 models of the Clavis get up to Rs 75,000 cash discount, and have the same loyalty, exchange/scrappage benefits as the MY26 models, but miss out on a corporate offer. Moreover, only MY25 turbo-petrol variants of the MPV get free extended warranty coverage. Priced from Rs 11.27 lakh to Rs 21.67 lakh, it rivals the likes of the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Carnival offers in August 2026 

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh

At up to Rs 1.5 lakh, the Carnival receives the highest benefits among all Kia models this month. MY26 versions either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 1 lakh, and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000, while MY25 versions get only a scrappage offer of Rs 20,000. The Carnival is Kia’s most expensive ICE model in our market and is priced at Rs 59.65 lakh.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 55,000 

The all-electric counterpart of the Carens Clavis is offered with benefits of up to Rs 55,000. MY26 versions of the Carens Clavis EV are eligible for a loyalty benefit and corporate offer of Rs 20,0000 and up to Rs 15,000, respectively. Additionally, it’s also available with either a scrappage or exchange offer of Rs 20,000. For MY25 models, only the extended range (ER) variants come with loyalty and scrappage benefits of Rs 20,000 each. Currently, the most affordable electric MPV in our market, it has a price range of Rs 18.04 lakh to Rs 25 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the BYD e MAX 7 and an MPV alternative to the likes of the Mahindra XEV 9S.

Kia Syros offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The new MY26 model gets a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage offer of Rs 20,000. On the other hand, MY25 versions get an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Like the Carens Clavis, even the Syros gets free extended warranty. It has a price range of Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, and takes on the likes of the Mahindra XUV 3XO, Hyundai Venue, and Maruti Brezza.

Kia Sonet offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

The most affordable Kia offering in India, the Sonet is offered with benefits of up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, you get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage benefit of up to Rs 20,000, while MY25 versions of the Sonet only get a scrappage offer. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on rivals like the Skoda Kushaq, Tata Nexon, and contenders alongside the Syros.

Kia Seltos offers in August 2026 

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The second-generation Seltos, which was introduced earlier this year, is available with benefits of up to Rs 40,000. These include a loyalty benefit and scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000 each. 

Meanwhile, the first-generation Seltos only gets a scrappage offer. The second-generation Seltos is priced from Rs 11 lakh and up to Rs 21.82 lakh. The Seltos is Kia’s contender in the mid-size SUV space, which consists of rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Volkswagen Taigun, Renault Duster, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, MG Astor, Citroen Aircross, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara.

Kia Carens offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The budget Kia Carens MPV is offered with benefits up to Rs 35,000. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either a scrappage or exchange bonus of up to Rs 20,000. On the other hand, MY25 versions get only a scrappage offer. The Carens rivals the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion, while its price ranges between Rs 11.02 lakh and Rs 12.88 lakh. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Audi’s big India comeback, Tata Sierra EV first drive: Autocar India August 2026

Autocar India August 2026

Our August 2026 issue has all the exclusive details of Audi India’s most ambitious product offensive in over a decade, with six all-new locally assembled models planned over the next 18 months. We also get behind the wheel of Jaguar’s camouflaged Type 01 prototype and drive the Range Rover Sport EV at Goodwood. Closer to home, we find out if the Tata Sierra EV lives up to its billing as the best Tata on sale, while the Nissan Tekton is put through a 700km-plus real-world test from Chandigarh to Leh. We also break down India’s new most popular fuel in our CNG special, with five models tested back-to-back. On two wheels, the new Norton Atlas is ridden in Iceland, while a special Ducati takes on some of Maharashtra’s tricky trails. All this while a Skoda Kylaq sets off on an epic 19,351km drive from Pune to Prague.

Audi’s Big Comeback: Cover Story

Audi was once India’s bestselling luxury brand. Today, it is a shadow of that. Now, with six all-new locally assembled models planned by end-2027, the four rings are back on the offensive. We have all the details and speak to Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon and Audi AG chairman Gernot Dollner about the upcoming cars. 

Jaguar Type 01: Drive

Jaguar has walked away from 90 years of combustion heritage, cancelled every existing model and started again with a blank sheet of paper. The Type 01 is the result – a five-metre all-electric grand tourer with a 1,000hp three-motor setup, 600km of range and a starting price north of Rs 3 crore. We drive a camouflaged prototype at JLR’s Gaydon test track to find out if the boldest bet in the car industry’s history has legs. 

Range Rover Sport EV: Drive

Under its familiar skin sits an 800V architecture, two Land Rover-developed 326hp motors and a 118.5kWh battery validated over 60,000 hours of testing. The electric Range Rover Sport arrives in India around March 2027 and could set a new luxury benchmark for the brand. We drive a prototype at Goodwood to find out if it lives up to that promise. 

Tata Sierra EV: First Drive

The best Tata in years gets the brand’s smoothest powertrain yet. The Sierra EV comes in rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive forms, with the AWD variant making a class-leading 306hp and bringing the first AWD option in this segment. We drive all variants, including a proper off-road test, to see if it lives up to the hype. 

Honda ZR-V: Drive

Honda’s first hybrid SUV in India arrives as a full import from Japan, packing a 184hp strong-hybrid powertrain and a claimed 22.8kpl. We get a brief first taste at the Buddh International Circuit to find out if it delivers on its promise.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid 4Matic+: First Drive

The new E 53 pairs a 3.0-litre straight-six with a 28.6kWh battery for 585hp and up to 100km of electric range. It is a PHEV AMG that also does daily commutes without a drop of fuel. But has electrification enhanced the AMG experience, or diluted it? 

CNG Special: Features

CNG now accounts for nearly 20 percent of India’s passenger car market. We explain everything you need to know about the fuel – what it is, how it works and whether an aftermarket conversion makes sense. We also road test five CNG models: the Tata Tiago iCNG, Maruti Wagon R S-CNG, Hyundai Aura CNG, Maruti Brezza Turbo (petrol) and Maruti Victoris S-CNG.

Tata Nexon: Petrol vs Diesel vs Electric vs CNG

The Nexon is one of the few cars in India offered with four distinct powertrain options. We test every variant – turbo-petrol, diesel, CNG and electric – with real-world performance and efficiency figures to find the sweet spot of the range. The result might just surprise you.

Skoda Kylaq: Pune to Prague, Part 1

A made-in-India Skoda Kylaq sets off on a near-20,000km adventure from its birthplace at Skoda’s Chakan plant to Skoda Auto’s headquarters in Prague. Part 1 covers India, Nepal, Tibet and China – including a detour to Mount Everest Base Camp.

Norton Atlas: Ride

TVS’s second Norton – and the brand’s most important – debuts in Iceland. The Atlas is a 585cc parallel-twin adventure tourer with 70hp, a full electronics suite and 19-inch front wheel. We ride 200km of sweeping mountain roads and gravel trails to find out if it can justify the hype and, crucially, a competitive price tag.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak: First Ride

The most focused Multistrada money can buy blurs the line between a practical ADV and an out-and-out sport bike. With Ohlins semi-active suspension, a single-sided swingarm and a race-mode, it promises to be two bikes in one. We find out if the price premium is worth it.

Suzuki E-Access: Road Test

Suzuki’s first electric scooter carries a big name and an even bigger price tag. It gets some things right, but in a segment that rewards value, performance and range, does the Access badge alone justify the Rs 1.92 lakh asking price?

Autocar India August 2026 Issue

Our August 2026 issue has all the exclusive details of Audi India’s most ambitious product offensive in over a decade, with six all-new locally assembled models planned over the next 18 months. We also get behind the wheel of Jaguar’s camouflaged Type 01 prototype and drive the Range Rover Sport EV at Goodwood. Closer to home, we find out if the Tata Sierra EV lives up to its billing as the best Tata on sale, while the Nissan Tekton is put through a 700km-plus real-world test from Chandigarh to Leh. We also break down India’s new most popular fuel in our CNG special, with five models tested back-to-back. On two wheels, the new Norton Atlas is ridden in Iceland, while a special Ducati takes on some of Maharashtra’s tricky trails . All this while a Skoda Kylaq sets off on an epic 19,351km drive from Pune to Prague.

Audi’s Big Comeback: Cover Story

Audi was once India’s bestselling luxury brand. Today, it is a shadow of that. Now, with six all-new locally assembled models planned by end-2027, the four rings are back on the offensive. We have all the details, and speak to Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon and Audi AG chairman Gernot Döllner about the upcoming cars.

Jaguar Type 01: Drive

Jaguar has walked away from 90 years of combustion heritage, cancelled every existing model and started again with a blank sheet of paper. The Type 01 is the result – a five-metre all-electric grand tourer with a 1,000hp three-motor setup, 600km of range and a starting price north of Rs 3 crore. We drive a camouflaged prototype at JLR’s Gaydon test track to find out if the boldest bet in the car industry’s history has legs.

Range Rover Sport EV: Drive

Under its familiar skin sits an 800V architecture, two Land Rover-developed 326hp motors and a 118.5kWh battery validated over 60,000 hours of testing. The electric Range Rover Sport arrives in India around March 2027 and could set a new luxury benchmark for the brand. We drive a prototype at Goodwood to find out if it lives up to that promise.

Tata Sierra EV: First Drive

The best Tata in years gets the brand’s smoothest powertrain yet. The Sierra EV comes in rear-wheel and all-wheel-drive forms, with the AWD variant making a class-leading 306hp and bringing the first AWD option in this segment. We drive all variants, including a proper off-road test, to see if it lives up to the hype.

Honda ZR-V: Drive

Honda’s first hybrid SUV in India arrives as a full import from Japan, packing a 184hp strong-hybrid powertrain and a claimed 22.8kpl. We get a brief first taste at the Buddh International Circuit to find out if it delivers on its promise.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid 4Matic+: First Drive

The new E 53 pairs a 3.0-litre straight-six with a 28.6kWh battery for 585hp and up to 100km of electric range. It is a PHEV AMG that also does daily commutes without a drop of fuel. But has electrification enhanced the AMG experience, or diluted it?

CNG Special: Features

CNG now accounts for nearly 20 percent of India’s passenger car market. We explain everything you need to know about the fuel – what it is, how it works and whether an aftermarket conversion makes sense. We also road test five CNG models: the Tata Tiago iCNG, Maruti Wagon R S-CNG, Hyundai Aura CNG, Maruti Brezza Turbo (petrol) and Maruti Victoris S-CNG.

Tata Nexon: Petrol vs Diesel vs Electric vs CNG

The Nexon is one of the few cars in India offered with four distinct powertrain options. We test every variant – turbo-petrol, diesel, CNG and electric – with real-world performance and efficiency figures to find the sweet spot of the range. The result might just surprise you.

Skoda Kylaq: Pune to Prague, Part 1

A made-in-India Skoda Kylaq sets off on a near-20,000km adventure from its birthplace at Skoda’s Chakan plant to Skoda Auto’s headquarters in Prague. Part 1 covers India, Nepal, Tibet and China – including a detour to Mount Everest Base Camp.

Norton Atlas: Ride

TVS’s second Norton – and the brand’s most important – debuts in Iceland. The Atlas is a 585cc parallel-twin adventure tourer with 70hp, a full electronics suite and 19-inch front wheel. We ride 200km of sweeping mountain roads and gravel trails to find out if it can justify the hype and, crucially, a competitive price tag.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak: First Ride

The most focused Multistrada money can buy blurs the line between a practical ADV and an out-and-out sport bike. With Öhlins semi-active suspension, a single-sided swingarm and a race-mode, it promises to be two bikes in one. We find out if the price premium is worth it.

Suzuki E-Access: Road Test

Suzuki’s first electric scooter carries a big name and an even bigger price tag. It gets some things right, but in a segment that rewards value, performance and range, does the Access badge alone justify the Rs 1.92 lakh asking price?

Tata की इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर मिल रहा बड़ा डिस्काउंट, Curvv EV पर 3 लाख से ज्यादा का फायदा

tata currv ev

Tata EV Discounts August 2026: अगर आप अगस्त 2026 में नई इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदने का प्लान बना रहे हैं, तो Tata Motors की डीलरशिप पर इस महीने कई आकर्षक ऑफर्स मिल रहे हैं। कंपनी चुनिंदा EV मॉडल और वेरिएंट पर कैश डिस्काउंट, एक्सचेंज ऑफर, स्क्रैपेज बेनिफिट और लॉयल्टी इंसेंटिव दे रही है। 

हालांकि, सभी इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर एक जैसे फायदे नहीं मिलेंगे। अगस्त 2026 के ऑफर्स में Tigor EV और Sierra EV को शामिल नहीं किया गया है। वहीं, Tata Nexon EV पर इस महीने सबसे कम बेनिफिट मिल रहा है। कंपनी के ये ऑफर्स 31 अगस्त 2026 तक लागू रहेंगे। Tata Motors के अगस्त 2026 के ये ऑफर्स 31 अगस्त 2026 तक वैध हैं।

ALSO READ: iPhone 16 पर बड़ी डील, 67,900 रुपए वाला फोन 40,612 रुपए में खरीदने का मौका, ऐसे मिलेगा डिस्काउंट

Curvv EV पर सबसे ज्यादा फायदा

ALSO READ: सस्ते Electric Scooters की होने वाली है इंट्री, Ather से Honda तक मचेगी हलचल

अगस्त 2026 में Tata Motors की इलेक्ट्रिक कारों में Curvv EV पर सबसे ज्यादा डिस्काउंट मिल रहा है। इसके कुछ वेरिएंट पर ग्राहकों को अधिकतम 3.35 रुपए लाख तक के बेनिफिट मिल सकते हैं। Tata Curvv EV के चुनिंदा वेरिएंट पर 30,000 रुपए का एक्सचेंज बेनिफिट या 35,000 रुपए का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव दिया जा रहा है।

इसके अलावा, मौजूदा Tata ग्राहक अगर अपनी पुरानी Tata ICE (पेट्रोल/डीजल) या EV को बदलकर नई Curvv X Series खरीदते हैं, तो उन्हें 30,000 रुपए का लॉयल्टी बेनिफिट भी मिल सकता है। इस तरह Curvv EV के X वेरिएंट पर ग्राहक अधिकतम 65,000 रुपए तक के लाभ का फायदा उठा सकते हैं।

 

Non-X Curvv EV पर 3.35 लाख रुपए तक की बचत

अगर ग्राहक Tata Curvv EV का Non-X वेरिएंट खरीदते हैं, तो अधिकतम बेनिफिट 3.35 रुपए लाख तक पहुंच सकता है। इसमें:3 लाख रुपए कैश डिस्काउंट। 35,000 स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव शामिल हैं।  Curvv EV Creative वेरिएंट पर 2.50 रुपए लाख का कैश डिस्काउंट दिया जा रहा है। अगर इसमें 35,000 रुपए का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव शामिल किया जाए, तो कुल फायदा 2.85 लाख रुपए तक हो सकता है।

ALSO READ: Honda QC3 vs Honda Activa e: जानिए दोनों इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर्स में क्या है बड़ा अंतर, कौन है ज्यादा प्रैक्टिकल?

Tata EV पर ऑफर्स की पूरी जानकारी

ALSO READ: EV Home Charging Safety Tips: घर पर Electric Scooter चार्ज करने से पहले जरूर रखें इन बातों का ध्यान, वरना हो सकता है बड़ा हादसा

अगस्त 2026 में Tata Motors के EV ग्राहकों के लिए ऑफर्स मॉडल और वेरिएंट के आधार पर अलग-अलग हैं। कंपनी कैश डिस्काउंट के अलावा पुराने वाहन को एक्सचेंज करने, स्क्रैप करने और मौजूदा Tata ग्राहकों को लॉयल्टी बेनिफिट देने जैसे विकल्प दे रही है।

ध्यान रखें

इन ऑफर्स की वास्तविक राशि शहर, डीलरशिप, मॉडल, वेरिएंट और उपलब्ध स्टॉक के आधार पर अलग हो सकती है। इसलिए इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदने से पहले अपने नजदीकी Tata Motors डीलर से ऑफर की अंतिम राशि और नियमों की पुष्टि करना जरूरी है।