Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition launched

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition

Tata Motors has introduced the Jubilee Edition for the Sierra’s Smart+, Pure and Adventure trims. Depending on the trim, accessories from the Sierra’s ROQ range are on offer, along with a couple of features that are otherwise not offered on those trims. Prices for the Jubilee Edition have not been officially revealed at the time of writing.

Tata Sierra Jubilee Edition details

Smart+

Rs 11.49 lakh-12.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Smart+

On the entry-level Sierra Smart+, the Jubilee Edition adds front grille and tailgate cladding, roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers with Jubilee Edition branding, a 4-speaker audio system, and a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a rear-view camera.

Pure

Rs 12.99 lakh-15.99 lakh

Tata Sierra Pure

For the one-above-base Sierra Pure trim, the Jubilee Edition adds cladding for the front grille, tailgate and wheel arches, alongside roof rails, semi-leatherette seat covers, a leatherette steering wheel cover, magnetic sunshades, a parcel tray, and front and rear dash cameras.

Adventure

Rs 15.29 lakh-16.79 lakh

Tata Sierra Adventure

Buyers opting for the mid-spec Sierra Adventure Jubilee Edition get the full ROQ styling kit and front and rear dash cameras.

Tata Sierra powertrains and rivals

The Sierra is offered with three engine options. The first is a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine that produces 160hp and 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic gearbox. There’s also a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with peak outputs of 106hp and 145Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Lastly, the 1.5-litre diesel engine develops 118hp and is offered with a 6-speed manual (260Nm) or a 6-speed automatic (280Nm).

Tata’s midsize SUV is priced between Rs 11.49 lakh and Rs 21.29 lakh, and it competes with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Grand Vitara, Honda Elevate, Renault Duster and more.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as on July 11, 2026.

All you need to know about the Nissan Tekton

Nissan Tekton

After several delays, Nissan has finally launched the Tekton in India. The SUV is the carmaker’s version of the Renault Duster, featuring a few design changes while sharing the same underpinnings. Competing with the likes of the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Grand Vitara and more, here’s everything you should know about Nissan’s new midsize SUV contender.

Is the Nissan Tekton pricier than the Renault Duster?

Nissan Tekton

The Tekton range starts at Rs 10.49 lakh, ex-showroom, similar to the Duster. At the entry level, the Tekton is priced on par with the Duster and is among the most affordable midsize SUVs, with only the MG Astor and Citroen Aircross costing less. The Maruti Victoris follows with a premium of just Rs 1,000, while the Maruti Grand Vitara, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, Toyota Hyryder and Honda Elevate are all priced higher.

At the top end, the Tekton costs Rs 10,000 more than the Duster at Rs 18.59 lakh. Even then, it’s still cheaper than the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a wide margin.

When will the Nissan Tekton hybrid launch in India

As we have exclusively reported before, the Tekton will not be adding a hybrid powertrain option. Renault will be keeping the Horse Powertrain-derived strong hybrid system exclusive for the Duster, positioning it as a key competitive advantage in the increasingly crowded midsize SUV space.

The Tekton offers a choice between 100hp 1-litre and 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. A 6-speed manual gearbox is standard, but an automatic gearbox, a 6-speed dual-clutch unit in this case, is offered with the more powerful mill only.

What is the fuel-efficiency of the Nissan Tekton?

PowertrainClaimed fuel efficiency (kpl)
100hp 1L turbo-petrol 6MT19.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6MT17.8
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol 6DCT18.5

Evidently, the 1.0-litre turbo-petrol paired with a manual gearbox delivers the highest efficiency at 19.41kpl in the line-up. The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol returns 18.5kpl with the dual-clutch automatic and 17.8kpl with the manual gearbox. Since the powertrains are shared between the Nissan and Renault badge-engineered SUVs, their claimed fuel-efficiency figures are similar. 

Is the Nissan Tekton larger in overall size than its rivals?

Nissan Tekton

The Tekton shares its height, wheelbase, ground clearance and wheel size options with the Duster. It is, however, 6mm longer and 2mm wider due to its different styling. Compared to its midsize SUV rivals, the Tekton is longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor and Aircross. However, it falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm and the Victoris by 11mm. When it comes to wheelbase, the Sierra leads the segment, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton. 

The Nissan SUV’s 212mm ground clearance is the second-highest in the segment after the Elevate. It also shares the largest 518-litre boot capacity in the segment with the Duster.

Does the Nissan Tekton have a spacious interior?

Nissan Tekton

Its front seats are supportive and well-cushioned, and they also feature electric adjustment and ventilation. The rear seat is comfortable for two adults, while a third passenger can fit in. However, the limited shoulder room and the transmission hump make it less comfortable for three occupants over longer journeys.

At the rear, there’s enough kneeroom and plenty of headroom for six-footers. The large panoramic sunroof and windows make the cabin feel airy. Rear passengers also get a centre armrest with cup holders, dedicated AC vents and charging ports.

Which Nissan Tekton variant should you buy?

Nissan Tekton

The N-Connecta trim, priced between Rs 13.69 lakh and Rs 16.49 lakh, ex-showroom, is our pick of the Tekton range. It packs a good mix of features, including a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, a panoramic sunroof, dual-zone climate control, 18-inch alloy wheels, wireless charger a six-speaker sound system and more. Buyers also get a choice between the two turbo-petrol engine options, along with their respective manual and automatic gearbox pairings.

Higher Tekton trims add features like Google integration for the touchscreen, ventilated front seats, MyNISSAN connected car tech, powered tailgate, 360-degree camera, Level 2 ADAS and more.

Every car crash tested by Bharat NCAP so far

Bharat NCAP tests

Introduced by the central government in 2023, the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) is responsible for conducting crash tests and awarding scores to cars sold in the country. The government hopes this will help buyers make more informed purchase decisions. Since its inception, Bharat NCAP has tested 31 vehicles, primarily SUVs. Below are the results detailing the crash safety performance of the models that are currently on sale.

1. Nissan Tekton

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Nissan Tekton
Crash-tested in June 2026 (representational image).

The Nissan Tekton is the latest model to be crash tested by Bharat NCAP, earning a full 5-star safety rating. The SUV scored 30.49 out of 32 points for adult occupant protection (AOP) and 45 out of 49 points for child occupant protection (COP). This 5-star rating applies to all variants of the Tekton. Standard safety features include six airbags, electronic stability control, hill start assist, a tyre pressure monitoring system, and three-point seatbelts for all occupants.

2. Renault Duster

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Renault Duster
Crash-tested in April 2026.

The Renault Duster was crash tested before its badge-engineered sibling, the Tekton, and both SUVs received identical BNCAP scores. All Duster variants feature 6 airbags, along with ABS, ESP, traction control and a tyre-pressure monitoring system.

3. Hyundai Venue

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Hyundai Venue has received a 5-star safety rating from Bharat NCAP, which tested its HX2 diesel-manual and HX10 diesel-automatic variants, but the ratings apply to the entire line-up, including the N Line version. The Venue scored 31.15 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.46 out of 49 in COP. The Hyundai Venue is equipped with 6 airbags, hill-start assist, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), 3-point seatbelts with reminders for all seats, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages as standard.

4. Kia Seltos

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Kia Seltos is the second car from the brand after the Syros to receive a 5-star safety rating in the Bharat NCAP crash tests. It scored 31.70 points in AOP and 45 in COP. Only the diesel-powered HTE(O) and GTX variants were tested, but the results apply to all variants of the Seltos. The standard safety kit on the Kia Seltos includes 6 airbags, TPMS, a rear parking camera with sensors, disc brakes on all wheels, hill-start and hill-descent control and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages. 

5. Tata Sierra

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in March 2026.

The Sierra is one of the latest Tata model on this list to receive a 5-star safety rating in both AOP and COP, securing 31.14 and 44.43 points, respectively. While BNCAP tested only the midsize SUV’s Adventure+ and Accomplished+ diesel variants, the ratings apply to its entire line-up. As standard, the Sierra gets 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, ABS, EBD, ESC, traction control and more.

6. Vinfast VF7

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF7
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Vinfast VF7, too, has secured a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection, with 28.54 and 45.25 points, respectively. Though Bharat NCAP tested only the VF7 Wind and Sky variants, the rating applies to the entire range. The VF7 offers 7 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, ESC, and more as standard.

7. Vinfast VF6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Vinfast VF6
Crash-tested in January 2026.

Also receiving a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection, the Vinfast VF6 scored 27.13/32 in AOP and 44.41/49 in COP. Bharat NCAP tested all trims of the VF6 – Earth, Wind and Sky. As standard, the VF6 comes equipped with 7 airbags, including a driver knee airbag, and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats.  

8. Tata Punch

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Punch
Crash-tested in January 2026.

The Tata Punch, with 30.58 points in AOP and 45 points in COP, received a 5-star safety rating in both. The variants tested by Bharat NCAP were the Punch Pure+ CNG AMT and Accomplish CNG MT, but the rating applies to the entire line-up. The Punch’s safety suite features 6 airbags as standard, ESP, rear parking sensors, a tyre-pressure monitoring system, hill-hold and hill-descent control, ISOFIX child-seat anchorages, auto headlamps and rain-sensing wipers.  

9. Maruti Suzuki e Vitara

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki e Vitara
Crash-tested in December 2025.

The Maruti Suzuki e Vitara has been awarded a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP, scoring 31.49/32 and 43/49, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested the top-spec Alpha variant with a 61kWh battery pack, and the rating applies to the entire range. Safety features of the e Vitara include 7 airbags, a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS), a Level 2 ADAS suite with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control and AEB, rear disc brakes, ISOFIX mounts and a 360-degree camera. 

10. Honda Amaze

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Honda Amaze
Crash-tested in November 2025.

The third-gen Honda Amaze has been awarded a 5-star safety rating by Bharat NCAP, becoming the second sedan to be tested by the road safety organisation. The Amaze has secured 5 stars in AOP (28.33 out of 32 points) and 4 stars in COP (40.81/49 points). In terms of safety kit, all six variants are equipped with 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, ESC, ABS, rear parking sensors and seat belt reminders as standard.

11. Citroen Aircross

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Citroen Aircross
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Citroen Aircross, sold in 5- and 7-seat configurations, was awarded 5 stars in AOP and 4 stars in COP. Notably, the AOP and COP crash-safety test ratings are valid for the Aircross 5-seat version’s 1.2-litre petrol and turbo-petrol variants. The Aircross received an AOP score of 27.05/32 and a COP score of 40/49. As standard, the Aircross comes with safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, electronic stability control, TPMS and hill-hold assist.

12. Maruti Suzuki Invicto

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti_Suzuki_Invicto_BNCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

Like most cars on this list, the Maruti Invicto MPV scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. Maruti’s flagship MPV was awarded 30.43 out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants, which have 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, rear disc brakes, and 3-point seatbelts for all passengers as standard. The top-spec Invicto Alpha+ variant adds a 360-degree camera, TPMS, rear defogger and an anti-theft security system.

13. Tata Altroz

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Tata Altroz safety rating
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Tata Altroz has scored a 5-star rating for both adult and child occupant protection. The premium Tata hatchback was awarded 29.65 points out of 32 in AOP and 44.90 out of 49 in COP. These safety ratings are applicable to all variants of the Altroz. Starting from the base model, the Altroz hatchback comes equipped with 6 airbags, ABS, ESC and 3-point seat belts for all passengers. Higher Altroz variants add a 360-degree camera, a blind-spot monitor and TPMS.

14. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Maruti Suzuki Victoris scores 5-star safety rating at Bharat NCAP
Crash-tested in September 2025.

The Maruti Victoris got a 5-star safety rating in both adult and child occupant protection. The Maruti SUV secured 31.66 points out of 32 in AOP and 43 points out of 49 in COP. While BNCAP tested hybrid and petrol-AT variants of Victoris, the safety rating is applicable to the entire line-up. As standard, the Victoris comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats. Top-spec trims even get a Level 2 ADAS suite.

15. Toyota Innova Hycross 

BNCAP rating: 5 stars 

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Toyota Innova Hycross has a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with 30.47/32 and 45/49 points, respectively. Bharat NCAP tested both petrol and hybrid variants, and the rating applies to the entire Innova Hycross range. As standard, the Innova Hycross comes equipped with 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors; top-spec trim also gets an ADAS suite.

16. Tata Harrier EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

The Tata Harrier EV has been rated 5 stars in both adult and child occupant protection, scoring a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. It is only the second vehicle tested by BNCAP to secure maximum points in AOP, the other being the Mahindra XEV 9e. The Harrier EV comes with 6 airbags (7 on Fearless and Empowered), 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers, ESC and ISOFIX anchors as standard. Notably, it has slightly better AOP and COP scores than the combustion-powered Harrier, which also has a 5-star BNCAP rating.

17. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

As the first sedan to be tested by Bharat NCAP, the Maruti Suzuki Dzire took home an impressive 5-star safety rating. The compact sedan scored 29.46 out of 32 points for AOP and 41.57 out of 49 points for COP. BNCAP tested the Dzire’s base LXI trim, which comes with standard safety equipment like 6 airbags, ESC, reverse parking sensors, hill-hold assist, and overspeed alerts, among other features, thereby extending the 5-star rating to all variants.

18. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in June 2025.

Maruti Baleno scored four stars in BNCAP’s crash tests; this rating applies to the respective MT and AMT models of Zeta and Alpha variants. Out of 32 points, the AOP score for the Zeta and Alpha variants scored 26.52 points. The COP score was 34.81 for all variants. Standard safety features for the Baleno include 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-hold assist and 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers.

19. Tata Nexon EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The 30kWh and now-discontinued 40.5kWh variants of the Tata Nexon EV achieved a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child protection in May 2024, scoring 29.86/32 and 44.95/49 points, respectively. In April 2025, BNCAP also tested the current range-topping 45kWh variants of the Nexon EV, which received identical AOP and COP scores and, therefore, a 5-star rating. The standard safety features for the Nexon EV include ABS with EBD, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, a rear camera and TPMS.

20. Kia Syros

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in April 2025.

The Kia Syros compact SUV, with 30.21 out of 32 points in AOP and 44.42 out of 49 points in COP, secured 5-star ratings in both parameters. These ratings are applicable to the entire Syros petrol range. It should be noted that the Syros is Kia’s first SUV to get a 5-star safety rating in a crash test done by BNCAP or GNCAP. Although it uses the K1 platform as the Hyundai Grand i10 (which got 2 stars in the 2020 GNCAP), Kia achieved the top rating by using a reinforced K1 base and adding many hot-stamped parts to the body shell. The Syros offers ABS with EBD, TPMS and 6 airbags (with a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch) as standard safety features.

21. Skoda Kylaq

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Skoda Kylaq compact SUV also got a 5-star rating in both adult and child occupant protection in the BNCAP crash test. Skoda’s compact SUV scored 30.88 out of 32 in AOP and 45 out of 49 in COP. ESC, 6 airbags, 3-point seat belts with reminders for all passengers and ISOFIX anchors for rear outboard seats are some safety features available across its variants.

22. Mahindra XEV 9e

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

The Mahindra XEV 9e coupe-SUV was awarded a 5-star rating. The electric SUV scored a full 32 points in AOP and 45 out of 49 points in COP. The model tested by BNCAP was the top-spec XEV 9e Pack Three. Safety features like 6 airbags, ISOFIX anchors, rear disc brakes and tyre-pressure monitors are offered starting with the XEV 9e Pack One. 

23. Mahindra BE 6

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in January 2025.

Another electric offering from the SUV specialist, the Mahindra BE 6, also scored a 5-star rating in both AOP and COP. In AOP, the EV received 31.97 points out of 32, and in COP, it got 45 points out of 49. Just like the XEV 9e, the BNCAP crash-tested the range-topping BE 6 Pack Three trim, but Mahindra claims that this rating applies to the base Pack One as well. In terms of standard safety equipment, the BE 6 comes with 6 airbags, a rear camera, parking sensors, TPMS and a driver drowsiness detection system.

24. Mahindra Thar Roxx

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

The 5-star rating for the Mahindra Thar Roxx consisted of AOP and COP scores of 31.09 and 45, respectively. This safety rating applies to all the variants of the 5-door SUV. The Thar Roxx complies with AIS-100 pedestrian protection norms for keeping the occupants as well as pedestrians safe when on the go. As standard, it features 6 airbags and a cut-off switch for the passenger-side airbag. Additionally, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, all 3-point seatbelts with reminders and ESC are offered throughout the range. Like with the XUV 3XO, an ADAS suite is offered in the AX5L and AX7L variants.

25. Mahindra XUV 3XO

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in November 2024.

Next up, the Mahindra XUV 3XO continued the 5-star streak with scores of 29.36 in AOP and 43 in COP. BNCAP reported that the MX2 and AX7 L variants were sent by the homegrown brand for testing, but the results apply to the entire XUV 3XO line-up. Also, all trims of the subcompact SUV have 6 airbags, 3-point seatbelts with reminders, ESC, ISOFIX seats and a passenger-side airbag cut-off switch among the standard safety assist technologies. Level 2 ADAS suite, however, is reserved for the AX5 L and AX7 variants.

26. Tata Nexon

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Nexon secured a perfect 5-star rating for AOP and COP, scoring 29.41 and 43.83 points, respectively. Standard safety features include 6 airbags, ESC, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors and hill-hold control.

27. Tata Curvv

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv’s crash-test result was revealed alongside the Nexon, and just like the compact SUV, the coupe-SUV scored 5 stars for both adult and child occupant protection. It secured 29.50 points for AOP and 43.66 points for COP. On the safety front, the Curvv gets ABS with EBD, ESC, 6 airbags, hill-hold control and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points as standard across the range.

28. Tata Curvv EV

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Tata Curvv EV secured 5 stars for AOP and COP, scoring 30.81 and 44.83 points, respectively. It gets 6 airbags, ESP, all-wheel disc brakes, a rear camera and rear parking sensors as standard. Higher variants of the electric vehicle also get Level 2 ADAS, just like its ICE twin.

29. Citroen Basalt

BNCAP rating: 4 stars

Crash-tested in October 2024.

The Citroen Basalt was the first car from the brand to have been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP. The coupe-SUV managed to secure 4 stars for AOP (26.19/32) and 4 stars for COP (35.90/49). The Citroen offers the Basalt with 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold, TPMS, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchor points.

30. Tata Harrier

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Harrier bncap
Crash-tested in December 2023 (representational image).

Tested in December 2023, the Tata Harrier SUV received a 5-star safety rating for both adult and child occupants’ safety, achieving an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. Tata offers the Harrier with ABS and EBD, corner stability control, 6 airbags, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, traction control and rear parking sensors as standard.

31. Tata Safari

BNCAP rating: 5 stars

Crash-tested in December 2023.

The Tata Safari was also crash-tested in December 2023, securing a 5-star safety rating, matching the Harrier with an AOP score of 30.08 and a COP score of 44.54. As standard, the Tata Safari gets all-wheel disc brakes, 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, corner stability control, ESP, hill-hold control, ISOFIX child-seat anchor points, rear parking sensors, roll-over mitigation and traction control.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price, specifications compared

Nissan Tekton vs rivals price specifications compared

The Nissan Tekton has finally arrived as the Japanese carmaker’s contender for the hotly contested midsize SUV space. It’s based on the same platform as that of the new Renault Duster, so both SUVs are very similar on the mechanical front. Let’s have a look at how the Tekton stacks up on paper against its Renault-badged platform sibling, as well as midsize SUV rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Victoris, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun, and more.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Dimensions

Tekton and Duster offer the largest boots

Nissan Tekton vs rivals dimensions compared

 

Length (mm)

Width (mm)

Height (mm)

Wheelbase (mm)

Ground clearance (mm)

Boot space (L)

Wheel size (inch)

Tekton4,3491,8151,6592,65721251817-18

Duster

4,343

1,813

1,659

2,657

212

518

17-18

Creta

4,330

1,790

1,635

2,610

190

433

16-18

Sierra

4,340

1,841

1,715

2,730

205

450

17-19

Seltos

4,460

1,830

1,635

2,690

200

447

16-18

Victoris

4,360

1,795

1,655

2,600

210

446

17

Grand Vitara

4,345

1,795

1,645

2,600

210

373

17

Hyryder

4,365

1,795

1,645

2,600

210

373

17

Kushaq

4,229

1,760

1,612

2,651

188

385

16-17

Taigun

4,221

1,760

1,612

2,651

188

385

16-17

Elevate

4,312

1,790

1,650

2,650

220

458

16-17

Astor

4,323

1,809

1,650

2,585

205

359

17

Aircross

4,323

1,796

1,665

2,671

200

444

16-17

Dimensionally, the Tekton is identical to the Duster in terms of height, wheelbase, ground clearance, wheel size, though the Nissan SUV is 6mm longer overall and 2mm wider on account of styling differences. The Tekton is also longer than the Sierra, Creta, Grand Vitara, Kushaq, Taigun, Elevate, Astor, and Aircross, but falls short of the Seltos by 111mm, the Hyryder by 16mm, and the Victoris by 11mm.

On the wheelbase front, though, the Sierra comes out on top, followed by the Seltos, Aircross, and then the Tekton and Duster. The Tekton claws back some points in the ground clearance department, with its 212mm figure ranking the second-highest among its rivals, beaten only by the Elevate. The Tekton and Duster also have the largest boot capacities in the midsize SUV segment. Lastly, the Tekton’s wheel sizes are competitive by class standards, with the Sierra being the only one to offer 19-inch wheels.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Engine and gearbox options

Tekton shares its turbo-petrol engines with the Duster; won’t get strong hybrid option

Nissan Tekton vs rivals powertrains compared

 

Engine

Cylinders

Power (hp)

Torque (Nm)

Transmission

Drive layout

Tekton1.0T | 1.3T3 | 4100 | 163166 | 2806MT | 6MT, 7DCTFWD

Duster

1.0T | 1.3T | 1.8H*

3 | 4 | 4

100 | 163 | 160

166 | 280 | 172

6MT | 6MT, 7DCT | 8DHT^

FWD

Creta

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

115 | 160 | 116

144 | 253 | 250

6MT, CVT | 6MT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Sierra

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

106 | 160 | 118

145 | 255 | 280

6MT, 7DCT | 6AT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Seltos

1.5P | 1.5T | 1.5D

4 | 4 | 4

115 | 160 | 116

144 | 253 | 250

6MT, CVT | 6IMT, 7DCT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

Victoris

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD, AWD

Grand Vitara

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD, AWD

Hyryder

1.5P | 1.5C | 1.5H

4 | 4 | 3

103 | 89 | 116

139 | 121.5 | 141

5MT, 6AT | 5MT | eCVT

FWD

Kushaq

1.0T | 1.5T

3 | 4

115 | 150

178 | 250

6MT, 8AT | 7DCT

FWD

Taigun

1.0T | 1.5T

3 | 4

115 | 150

178 | 250

6MT, 8AT | 7DCT

FWD

Elevate

1.5P

4

121

145

6MT, CVT

FWD

Astor

1.5P

4

110

144

5MT, CVT

FWD

Aircross

1.2P | 1.2T

3 | 3

82 | 110

115 | 205

5MT | 6MT, 6AT

FWD

P = Naturally-aspirated petrol; T = Turbo-petrol; H = Strong hybrid; D = Diesel; C = CNG

*Renault Duster hybrid to be launched by Diwali 2026.

^DHT = Dedicated Hybrid Transmission

Expectedly, the Tekton comes with the same 100hp 1.0-litre MPFI and 163hp 1.3-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engines available with the Duster. The latter engine is the most powerful in its segment, despite being down on displacement compared to the 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol mills offered for the Creta, Sierra, Seltos, Kushaq, and Taigun.

However, the Tekton’s smaller 3-cylinder turbo-petrol motor is up to 15hp weaker compared to those of the Taigun, Kushaq, and Aircross. There’s no CNG, or naturally aspirated petrol engine option available with the Tekton, either, putting it out of direct contention with the likes of the Grand Vitara, Victoris, Elevate, Astor, and Hyryder, nor does the Nissan SUV offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers prefer.

Moreover, despite the shared platform, the Tekton will miss out on the 1.8-litre strong hybrid powertrain that will debut on the Duster later this year. Renault will keep the hybrid option exclusive to the Duster as the French carmaker spearheaded the development of the platform and wants to position the SUV higher up the value chain.

In terms of gearbox options, the Tekton is identical to the Duster. The 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine is paired solely with a 6-speed manual, whereas the 1.3-litre mill additionally offers a 6-speed wet-clutch DCT. Compared to the dry-clutch DCTs offered by the Creta, Seltos, Taigun, and Kushaq, the Tekton’s wet-clutch unit should be smoother at slow speeds.

The Tekton is a front-wheel drive model only, which is par for the course for this segment. Only the Victoris and Grand Vitara offer all-wheel drive, that too with their 1.5 petrol AT powertrains.

Nissan Tekton vs rivals: Price

Tekton undercuts most of its midsize SUV rivals

Nissan Tekton vs rivals price compared

 Price range (Rs, lakh)
Tekton10.49-18.59

Duster

10.49-18.49

Creta (including N Line)

10.91-19.95

Sierra

11.49-21.29

Seltos

11.00-21.57

Victoris

10.50-19.99

Grand Vitara

10.77-19.57

Hyryder

11.31-19.99

Kushaq

10.69-18.99

Taigun

11.00-19.00

Elevate

11.60-16.16

Astor

9.79-15.30

Aircross

8.89-14.14

When it comes to starting price, the Tekton matches the Duster and is one of the most affordable midsize SUVs at the base level, beaten only by the Astor and Aircross. The Victoris comes next with a near-negligible Rs 1,000 premium over the Tekton, followed by the Kushaq, Grand Vitara, Creta, Seltos, Taigun, Hyryder, Sierra, and Elevate, in that order.

The Tekton does cost Rs 10,000 more than the Duster when comparing top-spec variants, but even so, it’s substantially easier on the pocket than the likes of the Seltos, Creta, Sierra, Hyryder, Victoris, and Grand Vitara. The Aircross remains the most affordable midsize SUV by a long shot.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Differences, similarities explained

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster

Nissan has finally launched its version of the Renault Duster, the Tekton. While the two midsize SUVs share the same mechanical underpinnings, they slightly differ in terms of design. Interestingly, this isn’t Nissan’s first take on the Duster, as the brand had previously sold the Terrano. In this feature, we take a closer look at how the Tekton differs from the Renault SUV, both inside and out.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Exterior

Nissan claims that the Tekton’s design is inspired by the Patrol flagship SUV, which lends it a more squared-off appearance than the Renault Duster. While the overall silhouette is similar, the Tekton separates itself with slimmer LED headlights, connected by a light bar. Even the C-shaped design of the DRLs is different from the Duster’s eyebrow-shaped units. Nissan has opted for a traditional front grille with the logo in the centre, while the ‘TEKTON’ lettering is present on the bonnet. Another standout for the Tekton comes in the form of a red strip, which flanks the logo on the grille. The Renault SUV, meanwhile, places the ‘DUSTER’ lettering on the grille. Tweaks have also been made to the front bumper of the Tekton, with lesser use of silver-finished trims.

Nissan Tekton
Renault Duster
 

In profile, details like a multi-spoke design for the 18-inch alloy wheels, variant-specific badging with C-shaped graphics on the front fenders and silver-finished roof rails make the Tekton stand out. A good dose of cladding over the wheel arches and under the doors, pull-type door handles at the front and C-pillar-mounted ones at the rear and shark-fin antenna are common between the two.

Unlike the triangular tail-lamps of the Duster, the Tekton opts for a C-shaped signature, which is a nod to the Patrol. This signature also trickles down to silver trims on the rear bumper.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Interior

Inside, the top-spec Tekton features a dual-tone rose gold and burgundy upholstery, instead of the Duster’s black-and-green theme. Further distinction is made by gold finished inserts on the three-spoke steering wheels, dashboard, centre console and door handles.

Nissan Tekton
Renault Duster
 

Speaking of features, both pack a similar set of features, including a 10.1-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, panoramic sunroof, a wireless phone charger and 6-way adjustable and ventilated front seats. Safety suite includes 6 airbags, Level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera with blind-spot assist, an electronic parking brake and front and rear parking sensors. Like the Duster, the Nissan has received a full five-star crash safety rating from the Bharat NCAP.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Powertrains

Like the Duster, the Tekton comes with 100hp 1-litre and 163hp 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine options. Similarly, a 6-speed manual gearbox is on offer with both engines, but an automatic gearbox – a 7-speed DCT in this case – is limited to the more powerful mill. Even the mileage figures of these powertrain options are similar, as can be seen in the table below. As we had exclsuively reported earlier, the Tekton will not receive the 160hp 1.8-litre strong-hybrid powertrain, set to be introduced with the Duster by Diwali.

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster claimed fuel-efficiency (kpl)

SUVTektonDuster
100hp 1L turbo-petrol MT19.419.41
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol MT17.817.75
163hp 1.3L turbo-petrol DCT18.518.45

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster: Price

Like the Duster, the Nissan Tekton starts at Rs 10.49 lakh, ex-showroom. However, the Tekton is priced Rs 10,000 less at the top-end at Rs 18.59 lakh. Competing in the midsize SUV space, the Tekton will compete with the Maruti Grand Vitara and Victoris, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Honda Elevate, Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

Nissan Tekton launched in India at Rs 10.49 lakh

Nissan Tekton midsize SUV launched in India

After teasing it for some time now, Nissan has launched the Tekton midsize SUV at Rs 10.49 lakh (ex-showroom). It is Nissan’s badge-engineered version of the Renault Duster and is being offered in six trims: Visia, Visia+, Acenta, N-Connecta, Tekna, and Tekna+. Bookings for the midsize SUV are open, and deliveries start on July 20. 

  1. Borrows the Duster’s 1.0L and 1.3L turbo-petrol engines
  2. Exterior design is bolder and boxier than the Duster
  3. Gets the same features as the Duster, with a new dual-tone cabin theme

2026 Nissan Tekton: Variant-wise prices

Ex-showroom prices range from Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 18.59 lakh

2026 Nissan Tekton: Variant-wise ex-showroom prices in India (Rs, lakh)

 

1.0L TP 6MT

1.3L TP 6MT

1.3L TP 6DCT

Visia

10.49

Visia+

11.14

Acenta

11.79

14.99

N-Connecta

13.69

14.99

16.49

Tekna

15.39

16.39

17.79

Tekna+

16.49

18.59

The Nissan Tekton’s prices range from Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 18.59 lakh, which are similar to the Renault Duster’s. 

2026 Nissan Tekton: Powertrain details

Offered with two turbo-petrol engine options

The Nissan Tekton shares its powertrains with the Renault Duster, offering two turbo-petrol engine options. The entry-level 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol develops 100hp and 166Nm of torque and comes paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual gearbox. Higher up the range, the 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol produces 163hp and 280Nm, and is available with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT).

Nissan claims that the 1.0-litre engine does a 0-100kph sprint in 12.46 seconds, and has a claimed range of 19.4kpl. The manual version of the larger 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine does a 0-100kph run in 9.51 seconds and has a fuel efficiency of 17.8kpl. The DCT version claims a 9.89-second 0-100kph time and a fuel efficiency of 18.5kpl. 

As reported earlier, the Duster’s 160hp, 1.8-litre strong hybrid engine will not make its way to the Tekton. On the Duster, however, this engine will debut during the festive season.

2026 Nissan Tekton: Exterior design

Gets Patrol-like design elements that make it look boxier than the Duster

The Tekton’s front-end design is heavily inspired by the Patrol, lending it a more squared-off appearance than the Renault Duster. It gets an upright grille featuring twin chrome slats flanked by slim LED headlamps. A full-width C-shaped LED daytime running light connects the two headlamps. There’s a red strip underneath the headlamps. The bonnet gets pronounced creases and carries Tekton lettering. The lower bumper features a dual-tone finish with a faux silver skid plate and LED fog lamps.

In profile, the Tekton has a Duster-like silhouette. However, Nissan has differentiated it with a new design for the 18-inch alloy wheels. It gets flared wheel arches and a distinctive silver trim insert on the front doors. The front doors use conventional pull-type handles, while the rear doors have integrated handles on the C-pillars.

At the rear, the Tekton features a full-width LED light bar integrated into C-shaped tail-lamps, mirroring the lighting treatment at the front. A roof-mounted spoiler sits above the upright tailgate, while the lower bumper adopts the same dual-tone finish with a silver skid plate insert seen up front. Unlike the Duster, the tailgate is finished in a single body colour rather than a contrasting black panel, resulting in a cleaner-looking design. There’s also a Tekton lettering on the tailgate.

Here are the dimensions of the Nissan Tekton:

Nissan Tekton dimensions and other specifications

Length (mm)

4,348

Width (mm)

1,815

Height (mm)

1,674

Wheelbase (mm)

2,657

Ground clearance (mm)

212

Boot space (litres)

518 (measured to the parcel shelf)

The Nissan Tekton is being offered in six colour options: Onyx Black, Blade Silver, Pearl White, Flare Garnet Red, Indigo Blue, and Moonbow Gray. All these colours are available as both monotone and dual-tone options. 

2026 Nissan Tekton: Interior design and features

Offered with a dual-tone rose gold and burgundy cabin theme

Inside, the top-spec Nissan Tekton features a dual-tone rose gold and burgundy dashboard with a 3-spoke steering wheel, a 10.1-inch freestanding touchscreen infotainment system and a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display. The seats have leatherette upholstery and offer adjustable headrests for all passengers.

Other features include a panoramic sunroof, a wireless phone charger, a powered tailgate, and 6-way adjustable and ventilated front seats. Safety features include 6 airbags, Level-2 advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), a 360-degree camera with blind-spot assist, an electronic parking brake, and front and rear parking sensors. As it is based on the Renault Duster, it gets a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Nissan says that it is capable of achieving a 5-star Global NCAP rating.  

The Nissan Tekton rivals the Renault Duster, Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Victoris, Maruti Grand Vitara, Toyota Hyryder, Citroen Aircross, Skoda Kushaq, Volkswagen Taigun and MG Astor

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Upcoming SUVs India: Nissan Tekton से लेकर Toyota Hilux तक, इस महीने लॉन्च होंगी ये 5 नई SUVs

Upcoming SUVs India: अगर आप इस महीने नई कार खरीदने की सोच रहे हैं, तो थोड़ा और इंतजार करना फायदेमंद हो सकता है। दरअसल, कई ऑटो कंपनियां नई SUV लॉन्च करने, मौजूदा मॉडल को अपडेट करने और लग्जरी गाड़ियां लॉन्च करने की तैयारी में हैं, जिससे खरीदारों को अलग-अलग कीमतों में कई नए वेरिएंट चुनने का मौका मिलेगा। अब चलिए जानते हैं आने वाली इन 5 नई कारों के फीचर्स के बारे में।

Nissan Tekton

निसान भारतीय बाजार में अपनी नई मिड-साइज SUV Nissan Tekton को लॉन्च करने की तैयारी कर रही है। उम्मीद है कि यह SUV हाल के वर्षों में ब्रांड के सबसे अहम प्रोडक्ट्स में से एक होगी और Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Honda Elevate, Renault Duster और Tata Sierra जैसे मॉडल्स वाले सबसे ज्यादा कॉम्पिटिशन वाले सेगमेंट में मुकाबला करेगी। इंजन की बात करें तो, इस SUV में 1.3-लीटर टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन दिया जा सकता है, जो मैनुअल और ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन दोनों ऑप्शन के साथ आ सकता है।

Maruti Suzuki Brezza Facelift

Brezza लॉन्च होने के बाद से ही भारत की पसंदीदा कॉम्पैक्ट SUV में से एक रही है, और ऐसा लगता है कि Maruti Suzuki इस महीने इसे बड़े पैमाने पर अपडेट (मिड-साइकिल रीवैम्प) करने की योजना बना रही है। नई Brezza में कुछ कॉस्मेटिक बदलाव, इंटीरियर में सुधार और नए फीचर्स मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसमें 1.5-लीटर नैचुरली एस्पिरेटेड पेट्रोल इंजन के साथ 1.0-लीटर टर्बो पेट्रोल इंजन मिल सकता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें नया अंडरबॉडी CNG टैंक दिया जा सकता है, जिससे सामान रखने के लिए ज्यादा बूट स्पेस मिलेगा। इसे मैनुअल और ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन दोनों विकल्पों के साथ पेश किए जाने की उम्मीद है। नई Brezza का मुकाबला Tata Nexon, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Hyundai Venue और Skoda Kylaq जैसी कारों से जारी रहेगा।

Honda ZR-V Hybrid

Honda भारत में अपनी नई प्रीमियम SUV Honda ZR-V Hybrid को लॉन्च करने की तैयारी कर रही है। इसे Completely Built Unit (CBU) के तौर पर भारत लाया जाएगा। यह SUV कंपनी की मौजूदा Honda Elevate से ऊपर की पोजिशन पर होगी और Honda के SUV पोर्टफोलियो को मजबूत करेगी।

Honda ZR-V Hybrid में कंपनी की e:HEV स्ट्रॉन्ग हाइब्रिड टेक्नोलॉजी दी जाएगी। यह SUV करीब 40 लाख रुपये के सेगमेंट में आने की उम्मीद है और यह उन ग्राहकों को टारगेट करेगी जो प्रीमियम SUV खरीदना चाहते हैं। इंजन की बात करें तो, इसमें 2.0 लीटर स्ट्रॉन्ग-हाइब्रिड पेट्रोल इंजन मिलेगा, जिसे e-CVT ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।

भारतीय बाजार में इसका मुकाबला Volkswagen Tiguan, Volkswagen Tayron, Skoda Kodiaq और Jeep Meridian जैसी प्रीमियम SUVs से होगा।

2026 Toyota Hilux

2026 Toyota Hilux नए डिजाइन, बेहतर इंटीरियर और ज्यादा एडवांस टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ आने वाली है। हालांकि, इसमें पहले जैसी मजबूत और दमदार पिकअप ट्रक वाली पहचान बरकरार रहेगी। यह गाड़ी उन ग्राहकों को पसंद आ सकती है, जो एक मजबूत और भरोसेमंद पिकअप ट्रक की तलाश में हैं। इसमें 2.8 लीटर टर्बो-डीजल इंजन मिलने की उम्मीद है।

इस SUV में इंजन के साथ 6-स्पीड मैनुअल और 6-स्पीड ऑटोमैटिक गियरबॉक्स के विकल्प दिए जा सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, इसमें फोर-व्हील ड्राइव (4WD) सिस्टम भी मिलने की संभावना है, जो इसे ऑफ-रोड ड्राइविंग के लिए बेहतर बनाएगा।

Wuling Starlight 560 पर आधारित JSW-MG SUV

उम्मीद है कि JSW MG Motor India इस महीने के आखिर में थ्री-रो वाली एक नई SUV पेश करेगी, जो शायद दुनिया भर में बिकने वाली Wuling Starlight 560 पर आधारित होगी। इस मॉडल में सात सीटों वाला केबिन, बड़ी टचस्क्रीन और पैनोरमिक सनरूफ होने की उम्मीद है। इसे या तो 1.5-लीटर प्लग-इन हाइब्रिड (195 hp, 1,000 km से ज्यादा की क्लेम्ड रेंज) या 69.2 kWh ऑल-इलेक्ट्रिक पावरट्रेन (201 hp, 530 km तक की CLTC रेंज) के साथ पेश किया जा सकता है।

यह भी पढ़ें: Yamaha का नया इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर लॉन्च, मिलेगी 117 km की IDC रेंज, जानें कीमत

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Features and specs compared

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec comparison

If you’re in the market for an electric midsize SUV priced around Rs 20 lakh, there are plenty of options to choose from. However, today we’ll be looking at the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery, which starts at Rs 20.99 lakh, and the top-spec Maruti e Vitara with the 61kWh battery, priced at Rs 19.99 lakh. Let’s find out how these two midsize SUVs match up when pitted against each other in terms of their dimensions, technical specifications, features and price. 

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Sierra EV vs e Vitara comparison.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Dimensions

Not only is the Tata EV the larger car here, it also has the bigger boot

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha dimensions

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Length (mm)

4,340

4,275

Width (mm)

1,841

1,800

Height (mm)

1,750

1,640

Wheelbase (mm)

2,730

2,700

Boot space (litres)

450

238

Frunk (litres)

55

Wheel size (inches)

18

18

Compared to the e Vitara, the Sierra EV is 65mm longer and has a 30mm longer wheelbase. It’s also 41mm wider and stands 110mm taller at the roof. Furthermore, the Sierra EV has the e Vitara beat in terms of luggage-carrying capacity too. Not only does the mid-spec Sierra EV feature a 55-litre frunk, which is missing altogether in the top-spec e Vitara, but the former’s primary boot is a full 212 litres bigger. While the top trim of the Sierra EV gets 19-inch wheels, the Adventure trim sticks to 18 inchers. However, all trims of the e Vitara come with 18-inch alloy wheels.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Exterior features

The mid-spec Sierra EV gets more modern design touches on the outside than the e Vitara

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha exterior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

LED projector headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto)

Connected light bar

Yes

No

Front fog lamps

Yes

Yes

Cornering lights

Yes

No

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

No

Body cladding

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Compared to the muscular bodywork of the Maruti e Vitara, the Tata Sierra EV sports a more upright and chiselled form. Some of the highlights that the Sierra EV gets but are missing on the e Vitara include additional lighting elements (with suave features like ‘Welcome’ and cornering units), plus front & rear LED light bars. The e Vitara, on the other hand, gets traditional handles for the front doors – the rear units are integrated into the doors. The e Vitara’s body cladding looks quite aggressive, while that of the Sierra EV looks more urbane.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Interior features

Interior of the mid-trim Sierra EV offers a lot of premium-feeling yet useful amenities

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha interior features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

10.1-inch

Digital driver’s display

10.25-inch

10.25-inch

Panoramic sunroof

Yes (voice assisted)

No (fixed single-pane)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

6-way manual

10-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Thigh-support extender

Yes

No

‘Boss’ mode

Yes

No

Ventilated front seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (dual-zone)

Cooled glovebox

Yes

No

Ambient lighting

Yes

Yes

Audio system

12-speaker JBL Black

8-speaker Infinity

Dolby Atmos

Yes

No

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (4 ports)

Yes (4 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes (multiple)

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

EV route planner

Yes

Yes

Gaming

Yes

No

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

The interior feature set of the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV Adventure trim is more comprehensive than that of the top-spec Maruti e Vitara. Adding to its creature comforts is the extendable under-thigh support function for the front seats, a ‘boss’ mode to liberate more room at the back, a cooled glovebox, rear sunshades, plus a more premium audio system.

The Tata SUV also gets a large touchscreen, a voice-assisted panoramic sunroof, the brand’s new ‘AirConsole’ gaming system, and native and Amazon Alexa voice assistants. Furthermore, the Sierra EV comes with three 65-watt and one 15-watt Type-C chargers. The e Vitara also gets four USB ports, but they do not support such rapid charging rates.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Other features

Both cars are fairly comparable on this front

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha other features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (3)

Terrain modes

Yes (4)

Yes (1)

V2V and V2L

Yes

No

AVAS

Yes

Yes

Where the Sierra EV gets vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions, the e Vitara does not. The Maruti EV gets just the Snow terrain mode, while the Sierra EV offers Normal, Wet/Rain, Rough and Custom settings. Both cars feature AVAS, or Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System to alert other road users of their presence.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Safety features

The Tata EV packs a lot more safety nannies than the e Vitara

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha safety features

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Airbags

6

7

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

Yes

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

The Maruti e Vitara Alpha trim’s Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) includes adaptive cruise control, front collision warning, auto-emergency braking, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning with lane-departure prevention and adaptive high-beam assist. These are all safety equipment that the Sierra EV offers as well. However, the e Vitara comes with 7 airbags, while the Sierra EV gets the usual 6. Both models get surround-view cameras, front & rear parking sensors, an SOS calling function and an electronic parking brake with auto-hold.

Tata Sierra EV mid-spec vs Maruti e Vitara top-spec: Range and performance

While their battery capacities are comparable, the Sierra EV boasts a distinct power advantage

Tata Sierra EV Adventure 63 vs Maruti e Vitara Alpha range and performance

 

Tata Sierra EV

Maruti e Vitara

Battery size (kWh)

63

61

Electric motor setup

Single motor, rear

Single motor, front

Drive layout

RWD

FWD

Power (hp)

238

174

Torque (Nm)

315

193

Claimed 0-100kph

8.7 seconds

Claimed range (km)

535

543

AC charging

8.9 hrs at 7.2kW (10-100%)

9 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

25 mins at 110kW (20-80%)

45 mins at 70kW (10-80%)

In terms of battery size, the Sierra EV’s mid-spec variant possess a capacity advantage of 2kWh over the top-spec e Vitara. However, it’s the Maruti EV that manages more range – albeit the difference here is minimal. The Sierra EV’s rear-mounted electric motor is also punchier, offering 64hp and 122Nm more than the e Vitara’s peak output figures.

While both cars are equipped with a single electric motor, the Sierra’s unit powers the rear wheels instead of the front ones. This also means that the Sierra EV should be able to put its power down better than the front-wheel-drive e Vitara, especially on inclines or when the vehicle’s fully loaded. Tata Motors hasn’t specified the 0-100kph time of the mid-spec Sierra EV, but Maruti Suzuki claims that the top-spec e Vitara can do it in 8.7 seconds.

Both Sierra EV and e Vitara support similar AC charging speeds, thus requiring a comparable amount of time to go from 10-100 percent SoC. However, the Tata SUV is capable of accepting higher DC fast-charging rates, which allows it to reach 80 percent SoC ahead of the e Vitara. That said, the Maruti EV DC charging time accounts for the time taken for the battery to go from 10-80 percent, instead of the Sierra EV’s 20-80 percent.

Conclusion

The top-spec Maruti e Vitara Alpha variant is priced at Rs 20.00 lakh, while the mid-spec Tata Sierra EV 63 Adventure variant is priced at Rs 20.99 lakh. While the e Vitara offers 7 airbags and a little extra claimed range, the Sierra EV with the 63kWh battery pack and in the Adventure trim offers better value overall. It has more power, larger dimensions and a lengthy list of features – all of which make the Tata Sierra EV a better value-for-money buy here.

Prices mentioned are ex-showroom, Delhi.

Also read

Maruti e Vitara vs Tata Curvv EV compared: Which should you buy?

Tata Sierra EV top-spec vs Harrier EV mid-spec: Features, specs compared

9 जुलाई को होगा Nissan Tekton का ग्लोबल डेब्यू, Creta-Seltos को देगी कड़ी टक्कर

Nissan 9 जुलाई को अपनी बिल्कुल नई SUV Tekton ग्लोबल लेवल पर पेश कर सकती है, जिससे इसकी वापसी भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते मिड-साइज SUV सेगमेंट में होगी। वहीं, ग्लोबल लॉन्च से पहले जापानी कार कंपनी ने Nissan Tekton के कुछ ऑफिशियल टीजर जारी किए हैं। इसके अलावा कई स्पाई शॉट्स भी सामने आए हैं, जिनसे SUV के डिजाइन और फीचर्स से जुड़ी कुछ जानकारियां सामने आई हैं।

उम्मीद है कि Nissan Tekton के प्लेटफॉर्म और मैकेनिकल पार्ट्स Renault Duster जैसे ही होंगे। इसके अलावा, यह SUV भारतीय बाजार में Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder और Maruti Suzuki Victoris से मुकाबला करेगी।

हालांकि भारत में निसान टेक्टॉन की लॉन्च की तारीख का अभी ऐलान नहीं हुआ है, लेकिन उम्मीद है कि ग्लोबल डेब्यू के कुछ महीनों के अंदर ही यह SUV देश में आ जाएगी।

Nissan Patrol से प्रेरित डिजाइन

Nissan Tekton का डिजाइन कंपनी की खास SUV, Nissan Patrol से काफी मिलता-जुलता है, इसलिए इसे अक्सर ‘Baby Patrol’ कहा जाता है। वहीं, SUV के ऑफिशियल टीजर से इसके बोल्ड फ्रंट लुक का पता चलता है, जिसमें Nissan की सिग्नेचर ग्रिल, C-शेप के LED हेडलैंप और ऊंचा व मजबूत स्टांस देखने को मिलता है।

हाल ही में आई स्पाई तस्वीरों से SUV के पिछले हिस्से के डिजाइन का भी पता चला है। नई तस्वीर में कनेक्टेड LED टेललैंप दिख रहे हैं, जो काफी हद तक Renault Duster जैसे हैं, हालांकि इनकी लाइटिंग स्टाइल में थोड़ा बदलाव किया गया है। अपनी Renault सिस्टर कार की तरह, इस SUV के टेलगेट पर बड़े अक्षरों में ‘TEKTON’ लिखा है, जबकि पिछले बंपर का डिजाइन ज्यादा साफ-सुथरा और सिंपल है।

कुल मिलाकर, Duster के साथ अपना प्लेटफॉर्म शेयर करने के बावजूद, इस SUV में Nissan का खास स्टाइल बरकरार रहने की उम्मीद है।

अनुमानित फीचर्स

Nissan ने अभी तक पूरी इक्विपमेंट लिस्ट का खुलासा नहीं किया है, लेकिन उम्मीद है कि टेक्टॉन में कई तरह के फीचर्स का पैकेज मिलेगा।

अनुमान के मुताबिक, Tekton में बड़ा टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम, पूरी तरह डिजिटल इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर, कनेक्टेड कार टेक्नोलॉजी, वायरलेस फोन चार्जिंग, वेंटिलेटेड फ्रंट सीट्स, ऑटोमैटिक क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल, कई ड्राइव मोड्स और पैनोरमिक सनरूफ जैसे फीचर्स मिल सकते हैं।

सेफ्टी के मामले में भी यह SUV काफी मजबूत हो सकती है। इसमें 6 एयरबैग, 360-डिग्री कैमरा और एडवांस्ड ड्राइवर असिस्टेंस सिस्टम (ADAS) जैसे फीचर्स मिलने की उम्मीद है।

इंजन विकल्प (अनुमानित)

उम्मीद है कि Nissan Tekton का पावरट्रेन लाइन-अप Renault Duster जैसा ही होगा।

इसके एंट्री-लेवल वेरिएंट में 1.0-लीटर टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन मिल सकता है, जो 100 PS की पावर और 160 Nm का टॉर्क देगा। इसे छह-स्पीड मैनुअल गियरबॉक्स के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।

वहीं, इसके टॉप वेरिएंट्स में 1.3-लीटर टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो 163 PS की पावर और 280 Nm का टॉर्क देगा। इस इंजन के साथ छह-स्पीड मैनुअल और छह-स्पीड डुअल-क्लच ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन, दोनों विकल्प मिलने की संभावना है। दोनों पेट्रोल इंजन E20 फ्यूल के अनुकूल हैं।

इसके अलावा, इस SUV में Renault का Strong Hybrid E-Tech 160 पावरट्रेन भी मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसमें 1.8-लीटर पेट्रोल इंजन के साथ 1.4 kWh का बैटरी पैक दिया गया है, जो कुल मिलाकर 160 PS की पावर और 172 Nm का टॉर्क देता है। साथ ही, यह शहर में गाड़ी चलाते समय काफी हद तक सिर्फ इलेक्ट्रिक मोड पर चलने की सुविधा भी देता है।

प्रोडक्शन, अनुमानित कीमत और भारत में लॉन्च

Nissan Tekton को चेन्नई में Renault-Nissan Alliance प्लांट में बनाया जाएगा, जो घरेलू और एक्सपोर्ट दोनों मार्केट के लिए गाड़ियां बनाता है। हालांकि, कंपनी ने अभी तक इसकी आधिकारिक कीमत का ऐलान नहीं किया है, लेकिन भारत में Nissan Tekton की कीमत 10 लाख रुपये से 20 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) के बीच होने की उम्मीद है। वहीं इसकी लॉन्च कीमत, या भारत में Tekton की कीमत, इसके मार्केट में आने के समय के आस-पास कन्फर्म की जाएगी।

9 जुलाई को होने वाली अनवीलिंग (पहली झलक) से इसके स्पेसिफिकेशन्स और इंटरनेशनल लॉन्च प्लान के बारे में और जानकारी मिलेगी। हालांकि Nissan ने अभी तक भारत में Nissan Tekton की लॉन्च डेट कन्फर्म नहीं की है, लेकिन उम्मीद है कि ग्लोबल डेब्यू के बाद यह SUV देश के मिड-साइज SUV सेगमेंट में Nissan की लंबे समय बाद वापसी को दर्शाएगी।

कॉम्पिटिटिव कीमत, कई पावरट्रेन ऑप्शन और बेहतरीन फीचर्स के साथ, Tekton के हाल के वर्षों में Nissan India के सबसे अहम नए लॉन्च में से एक बनने की उम्मीद है।

यह भी पढ़ें: कम इनकम में कार खरीदना अब हुआ और आसान, सैलरी बेस पर ऐसे करें सही बजट प्लान!

Tata Sierra EV on-road prices listed in top Indian cities

Tata Sierra EV front quarter static

Tata‘s second all-wheel-drive (AWD) offering in its all-electric range, the Sierra EV, was recently launched in India. It borrows most of its interior and exterior design, as well as the feature suite, from its combustion-powered Sierra, introducing new colour themes and some EV-specific features. It is offered with two battery pack options: 63kWh or 75kWh, both with a rear-axle-mounted (RWD) motor, with the larger battery also getting a dual-motor AWD option. The Sierra EV is being offered in five trims: Pure, Pure S, Adventure, Empowered, and Empowered A, priced between Rs 18.79 lakh and Rs 25.99 lakh (ex-showroom).

If you are interested, here are the Tata Sierra EV’s on-road prices across major Indian cities to help you understand how much you need to pay to get your hands on one.

Tata Sierra EV on-road price range

RWD variants are priced up to Rs 26.91 lakh, and AWD costs up to Rs 28.19 lakh

Tata Sierra EV price range in top Indian cities (in Rs, lakh)

 

63kWh RWD

75kWh RWD

75kWh AWD

Ex-showroom, India

18.79-22.79

22.19-24.79

25.99

Kolkata (on-road)

19.39-23.43

22.82-25.95

26.66

Chennai (on-road)

20.13-24.31

22.69-26.41

27.66

Mumbai (on-road)

20.19-24.38

23.75-26.91

28.19

Note: On-road prices may vary based on city-specific registration charges and other cost components, including insurance, FASTag and RTO fees. Please check with your nearest Tata Motors dealership for the exact figures.

As the table shows, Kolkata offers the lowest Tata Sierra prices among the listed cities, followed by Chennai and Mumbai. The top-spec 63kWh RWD (Empowered 63) is Rs 95,000 cheaper in Kolkata than in Mumbai, while the 75kWh RWD (Empowered A 75) costs Rs 96,000 less. The largest gap is for the range-topping 75kWh AWD (Empowered A 75 AWD), which is priced at Rs 1.53 lakh lower in Kolkata.