Audi’s big India comeback, Tata Sierra EV first drive: Autocar India August 2026

Autocar India August 2026

Our August 2026 issue has all the exclusive details of Audi India’s most ambitious product offensive in over a decade, with six all-new locally assembled models planned over the next 18 months. We also get behind the wheel of Jaguar’s camouflaged Type 01 prototype and drive the Range Rover Sport EV at Goodwood. Closer to home, we find out if the Tata Sierra EV lives up to its billing as the best Tata on sale, while the Nissan Tekton is put through a 700km-plus real-world test from Chandigarh to Leh. We also break down India’s new most popular fuel in our CNG special, with five models tested back-to-back. On two wheels, the new Norton Atlas is ridden in Iceland, while a special Ducati takes on some of Maharashtra’s tricky trails. All this while a Skoda Kylaq sets off on an epic 19,351km drive from Pune to Prague.

Audi’s Big Comeback: Cover Story

Audi was once India’s bestselling luxury brand. Today, it is a shadow of that. Now, with six all-new locally assembled models planned by end-2027, the four rings are back on the offensive. We have all the details and speak to Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon and Audi AG chairman Gernot Dollner about the upcoming cars. 

Jaguar Type 01: Drive

Jaguar has walked away from 90 years of combustion heritage, cancelled every existing model and started again with a blank sheet of paper. The Type 01 is the result – a five-metre all-electric grand tourer with a 1,000hp three-motor setup, 600km of range and a starting price north of Rs 3 crore. We drive a camouflaged prototype at JLR’s Gaydon test track to find out if the boldest bet in the car industry’s history has legs. 

Range Rover Sport EV: Drive

Under its familiar skin sits an 800V architecture, two Land Rover-developed 326hp motors and a 118.5kWh battery validated over 60,000 hours of testing. The electric Range Rover Sport arrives in India around March 2027 and could set a new luxury benchmark for the brand. We drive a prototype at Goodwood to find out if it lives up to that promise. 

Tata Sierra EV: First Drive

The best Tata in years gets the brand’s smoothest powertrain yet. The Sierra EV comes in rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive forms, with the AWD variant making a class-leading 306hp and bringing the first AWD option in this segment. We drive all variants, including a proper off-road test, to see if it lives up to the hype. 

Honda ZR-V: Drive

Honda’s first hybrid SUV in India arrives as a full import from Japan, packing a 184hp strong-hybrid powertrain and a claimed 22.8kpl. We get a brief first taste at the Buddh International Circuit to find out if it delivers on its promise.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid 4Matic+: First Drive

The new E 53 pairs a 3.0-litre straight-six with a 28.6kWh battery for 585hp and up to 100km of electric range. It is a PHEV AMG that also does daily commutes without a drop of fuel. But has electrification enhanced the AMG experience, or diluted it? 

CNG Special: Features

CNG now accounts for nearly 20 percent of India’s passenger car market. We explain everything you need to know about the fuel – what it is, how it works and whether an aftermarket conversion makes sense. We also road test five CNG models: the Tata Tiago iCNG, Maruti Wagon R S-CNG, Hyundai Aura CNG, Maruti Brezza Turbo (petrol) and Maruti Victoris S-CNG.

Tata Nexon: Petrol vs Diesel vs Electric vs CNG

The Nexon is one of the few cars in India offered with four distinct powertrain options. We test every variant – turbo-petrol, diesel, CNG and electric – with real-world performance and efficiency figures to find the sweet spot of the range. The result might just surprise you.

Skoda Kylaq: Pune to Prague, Part 1

A made-in-India Skoda Kylaq sets off on a near-20,000km adventure from its birthplace at Skoda’s Chakan plant to Skoda Auto’s headquarters in Prague. Part 1 covers India, Nepal, Tibet and China – including a detour to Mount Everest Base Camp.

Norton Atlas: Ride

TVS’s second Norton – and the brand’s most important – debuts in Iceland. The Atlas is a 585cc parallel-twin adventure tourer with 70hp, a full electronics suite and 19-inch front wheel. We ride 200km of sweeping mountain roads and gravel trails to find out if it can justify the hype and, crucially, a competitive price tag.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak: First Ride

The most focused Multistrada money can buy blurs the line between a practical ADV and an out-and-out sport bike. With Ohlins semi-active suspension, a single-sided swingarm and a race-mode, it promises to be two bikes in one. We find out if the price premium is worth it.

Suzuki E-Access: Road Test

Suzuki’s first electric scooter carries a big name and an even bigger price tag. It gets some things right, but in a segment that rewards value, performance and range, does the Access badge alone justify the Rs 1.92 lakh asking price?

KTM 390 Adventure price and variants explained

KTM 390 Adventure R front right side static in studio

With the launch of the 350cc KTM 390 Adventure, there are now four 390 Adventure models on sale in India, which can make things confusing for someone considering this bike. Here, we’ll explain in detail what each variant costs and brings to the table.

All prices ex-showroom, Delhi

KTM 390 Adventure variant breakdown

Standard

KTM 390 Adventure front left side static in studio

There are a great many differences between the four variants in the KTM 390 Adventure lineup but a lot of parts are common as well. For example, they all have the same main frame, subframe, bodywork and styling with just different colours and graphics.

Where the base 390 Adventure differs from all the other variants is that it is the only one to use a downsized 349cc engine – via a shorter stroke – making 41.5hp and 33.5Nm of torque. It has the same 200mm/205mm (F/R) of suspension travel (non-adjustable except for rear preload), 19/17-in (F/R) alloy wheels and TFT display as well as electronics as the higher models.

As a consequence of the lower 18 percent GST levied on it, the base 390 Adventure costs Rs 2.87 lakh.

X

KTM 390 Adventure X front right side static in studio

The 390 Adventure X – and the R and S variants – is powered by the full-fat 398cc engine making 46hp/39Nm of torque. Its chassis, feature-set,  design and key specifications are identical to the base 390 Adventure except for two slightly different paint schemes. However, the X costs Rs 3.50 lakh, which is a substantial Rs 61,000 more expensive than the variant below it and except for the slightly lower output, the two are identical.  

R

The R is the most off-road focused variant in the 390 Adventure lineup and is the only one to use long-travel suspension with 230mm of travel at both ends. As a result, it has a super tall 880mm seat height although you also get a towering 272mm of ground clearance here.

It is also the only variant to use 21/18-in (F/R) tubed wire spoke wheels shod with Mitas dual-purpose tyres. At Rs 3.86 lakh, the 390 Adventure R is priced Rs 36,000 higher than the X below it.

S

KTM 390 Adventure S front right side static in studio

The range topping variant in the 390 Adventure family is the S which uses adjustable suspension with 200/205mm of travel (F/R) and has 21/17-in wire-spoke wheels, but these ones permit tubeless tyres. It has a seat height of 830mm and a ground clearance figure of 237mm, both of which are lower than the R which helps make the S a more road-friendly machine. With the recent hike in price, the 399cc KTM 390 Adventure S now breaches the Rs 4 lakh mark and is now priced at Rs 4.05 lakh, up from the earlier Rs 3.97 lakh mark.

क्या सच में ‘अलविदा’ कह रहा है OnePlus? आपके फोन के अपडेट्स और वारंटी पर आया बड़ा अपडेट

OnePlus Mobile Shutdown Truth

OnePlus Mobile Shutdown Truth: यदि आप भी सोशल मीडिया पर यह देखकर घबरा रहे हैं कि “OnePlus मोबाइल बंद हो रहा है”, तो थोड़ा ठहरिए! टेक वर्ल्ड में किसी समय 'फ्लैगशिप किलर' के नाम से मशहूर इस ब्रांड को लेकर इंटरनेट पर लगातार कयासबाजी का दौर जारी है। 
 

वनप्लस ब्रांड को लेकर ऐसी खबरें क्यों फैल रही हैं, कंपनी का आधिकारिक रुख क्या है और जिन लोगों के पास पहले से OnePlus के फोन हैं, उनके साथ आगे क्या होगा? आइए इस पूरे घटनाक्रम की परतें खोलते हैं। 

क्यों फैलीं OnePlus बंद होने की अफवाहें? 3 मुख्य कारण 

बिना आग के धुआं नहीं उठता, OnePlus के बंद होने या भारत छोड़ने की अफवाहों के पीछे कुछ प्रमुख बाजार और रणनीतिक बदलाव जिम्मेदार हैं: 
 

1. Oppo के साथ गहरा रीस्ट्रक्चरिंग (Merge) : वनप्लस की पैरेंट कंपनी BBK Electronics और Oppo ने लागत घटाने के लिए अपने रिसर्च (R&D) और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को मिला दिया है। इसके तहत OxygenOS को ColorOS के ढांचे के साथ इंटीग्रेट किया जा रहा है। 
 

2. ऑफलाइन स्टोर्स के साथ विवाद : भारत में कई बड़े रिटेल चेन्स (जैसे दक्षिण भारत और गुजरात के रिटेल असोसिएशन) के साथ मार्जिन और वॉरंटी के मुद्दों को लेकर विवाद हुआ, जिसके बाद कुछ ऑफलाइन दुकानों पर वनप्लस के फोन बिकना बंद हुए और कंपनी ऑनलाइन-फर्स्ट मॉडल पर शिफ्ट हुई। 
 

3. ग्लोबल मार्केट्स में बदलाव : अमेरिका और यूरोप जैसे कुछ चुनिंदा विदेशी बाजारों में सप्लाई चेन और सर्टिफिकेशन में हुई देरी के चलते नए मॉडल्स की बिक्री धीमी पड़ी, जिसे लोगों ने कंपनी की पूर्ण विदाई समझ लिया। 

कंपनी का आधिकारिक पक्ष : क्या सच में बंद हो रहा है OnePlus?

उत्तर है : नहीं। 

 

OnePlus India के बिजनेस वीपी (Vice President) और शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने इन अफवाहों को पूरी तरह से “निराधार और भ्रामक” करार दिया है। कंपनी ने स्पष्ट किया है कि भारत वनप्लस का सबसे बड़ा और मजबूत बाजार है। 

 

कंपनी का आधिकारिक संदेश : “वनप्लस का काम पहले की तरह सामान्य रूप से चल रहा है। हम भारत में नए स्मार्टफोन लॉन्च करने, आफ्टर-सेल्स सर्विस देने और सॉफ्टवेयर अपडेट जारी रखने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।” 

जिनके पास पहले से OnePlus फोन है, उनका क्या होगा?

यदि आप OnePlus 11, 12, 13 या Nord सीरीज़ का कोई भी स्मार्टफोन इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं, तो आपको घबराने की बिल्कुल ज़रूरत नहीं है। आपकी स्थिति पर ये 3 बातें लागू होती हैं:

  • सॉफ्टवेयर और सिक्योरिटी अपडेट्स : कंपनी के तय वादे के अनुसार आपके फोन को नियमित Android Updates और Security Patches मिलते रहेंगे। OxygenOS/ColorOS इंटीग्रेशन के बावजूद मौजूदा फोन्स का सपोर्ट सिस्टम जारी रहेगा।
  • वॉरंटी और सर्विस सेंटर : यदि आपका फोन वॉरंटी पीरियड में है, तो अधिकृत OnePlus और Oppo सर्विस सेंटर्स पर आपको फ्री सर्विस और पार्ट्स मिलते रहेंगे।
  • पार्ट्स और रिपेयर : कंपनी कानूनन और पॉलिसी के हिसाब से अपने बेचे गए हैंडसेट के स्पेयर पार्ट्स (जैसे स्क्रीन, बैटरी, मदरबोर्ड) सर्विस नेटवर्क में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बाध्य है। 

क्या आपको नया OnePlus फोन खरीदना चाहिए?

OnePlus कहीं बंद नहीं हो रहा है, यह सिर्फ Oppo के साथ मिलकर एक नए और कुशल स्वरूप (Restructuring) में ढल रहा है। सोशल मीडिया पर फैल रही 'ब्रांड शटडाउन' की खबरें महज क्लिकबैट और अफवाहें हैं। यदि आप नया फोन खरीदने की सोच रहे हैं, तो बिना झिझक वारंटी और ऑफिशियल सपोर्ट के साथ वनप्लस फोन खरीद सकते हैं।

Top 10 bestselling cars in July 2026: Maruti claims 6 spots

Top 10 bestselling cars in July 2026

Sales of India’s 10 highest-selling passenger vehicles reached 2,00,868 units in July 2026, up 37.55 percent from the 1,46,029 units recorded a in the year-ago period. Last month’s sales figures highlight Maruti Suzuki’s strong hold, with six models featuring among the top 10 bestsellers. Tata Motors was the only other brand with more than one model on the list, while Hyundai and Mahindra had one offering each. Demand remained strong across the board, with all but one model registering double-digit year-on-year growth. 

RankModelJuly 2026 sales (units)July 2025 sales (units)YoY growth (percent)
1Maruti Dzire23,79120,89513.86
2Maruti Wagon R23,33814,71058.65
3Maruti Ertiga21,60616,60430.13
4Maruti Swift21,53814,19051.78
5Tata Punch, Punch EV21,31310,78597.62
6Maruti Fronx19,47312,87251.28
7Maruti Baleno18,24112,50345.89
8Hyundai Creta, Creta Electric18,08816,8987.04
9Tata Nexon, Nexon EV17,47112,82536.23
10Mahindra Scorpio, Scorpio Classic16,00913,74716.45
 Total2,00,8681,46,02937.55

1. Maruti Dzire

23,791 units

Maruti Dzire

The Maruti Dzire was India’s bestselling passenger vehicle in July, with sales of 23,791 units, up 13.86 percent from 20,895 units in July 2025. It was also the only sedan to feature among the country’s 10 bestselling models and contributed 11.84 percent of the combined sales of the top 10. 

2. Maruti Wagon R

23,338 units

With sales of 23,338 units, the Maruti Wagon R finished second. The hatchback recorded a strong 58.65 percent year-on-year growth, selling 8,628 more units than in July last year. It was also one of the three hatchbacks to feature in the top 10 list, all of which are from Maruti Suzuki. Another highlight of the Wagon R is that it is also available in a flex-fuel version compatible with E85 fuel, an option that none of the other models on this list offer.

3. Maruti Ertiga

21,606 units

Maruti Ertiga

The Maruti Ertiga ranked third with 21,606 units sold, registering 30.13 percent year-on-year growth. Notably, it is the only MPV on the list and managed to secure a place among the country’s three bestselling passenger vehicles.

4. Maruti Swift

21,538 units

Coming in fourth was the Maruti Swift, with sales of 21,538 units. The hatchback recorded a healthy 51.78 percent year-on-year growth and was the second Maruti Suzuki hatchback to feature in the country’s top 10 bestselling models.

5. Tata Punch, Punch EV

21,313 units

Tata Punch
Tata Punch ICE.

Ranking fifth was the Tata Punch and Punch EV, which together sold 21,313 units. Their combined sales were up 97.62 percent year-on-year, nearly doubling from the same month last year. Compared to other models on this list, the sub-compact SUV registered the highest YoY growth. The Punch also recently crossed the 8 lakh sales mark.

6. Maruti Fronx

19,473 units

Selling 19,473 units, the Maruti Fronx secured the sixth spot, registering a 51.28 percent year-on-year growth. It is also Maruti Suzuki’s highest-selling model retailed through the brand’s premium Nexa dealership network.

7. Maruti Baleno

18,241 units

Maruti Baleno

The Maruti Baleno secured the seventh position with 18,241 units, recording a 45.89 percent increase over the same month last year. It rounded off Maruti’s six-model presence in the top 10 and was also the third hatchback on the list. Like the Fronx, the hatchback is retailed through Nexa showrooms.

8. Hyundai Creta, Creta Electric

18,088 units

Next, the Hyundai Creta and Creta Electric together secured the eighth spot with 18,088 units, registering a 7.04 percent year-on-year growth, the lowest among the top 10 models. Recently, Hyundai introduced an assured buyback programme for the Creta Electric, offering a 60 percent buyback value after three years or 45,000km, whichever comes first (terms and conditions apply). The electric SUV is also available with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) option, allowing buyers to lower the upfront purchase cost.

9. Tata Nexon, Nexon EV

17,471 units

Tata Nexon EV
Tata Nexon EV.

The ninth position went to the Tata Nexon and Nexon EV, which together sold 17,471 units in July 2026, recording 36.23 percent year-on-year growth. After the Fronx, the Nexon is the only compact SUV to feature on this list.

10. Mahindra Scorpio, Scorpio Classic

16,009 units

Rounding off the top 10 were the Mahindra Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic with combined sales of 16,009 units, up 16.45 percent over the same month last year. Mahindra rolled out the 2026 update for the Scorpio N just today. 

PM मोदी का वीडियो हटाने पर Meta को 3 दिन का अल्टीमेटम, संसदीय समिति ने दी बड़ी चेतावनी

प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का एक वीडियो कुछ घंटों के लिए फेसबुक से हटाए जाने के मामले में संसदीय समिति ने Meta को कड़ी चेतावनी दी है। समिति ने कहा है कि अगर कंपनी तीन दिनों के भीतर इस मामले पर उचित कार्रवाई नहीं करती है, तो भारत में उसे मिलने वाली ‘सेफ हार्बर’ (Safe Harbour) कानूनी सुरक्षा खत्म की जा सकती है।

Firstpost की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, यह चेतावनी तब दी गई जब कम्युनिकेशन और इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी पर बनी संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने मेटा के प्रतिनिधियों से प्रधानमंत्री का वीडियो हटाए जाने के बारे में सवाल किए। यह वीडियो फेसबुक पर लगभग पांच घंटे तक उपलब्ध नहीं था। पैनल ने इस घटना के लिए मेटा के CEO मार्क जकरबर्ग से जवाबदेही और व्यक्तिगत माफी की मांग की है।

बता दें कि यह विवाद फेसबुक के एक वीडियो से शुरू हुआ, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ‘नेशनल एलिजिबिलिटी कम एंट्रेंस टेस्ट’ (NEET) का पेपर लीक होने के विरोध में हो रहे देशव्यापी प्रदर्शनों पर बात की थी और परीक्षा में हुई गड़बड़ियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई का वादा किया था।

संसदीय समिति ने जवाबदेही की मांग की

समिति के चेयरमैन निशिकांत दुबे ने कहा कि जब तक इस चूक के लिए जिम्मेदारी तय नहीं की जाती, तब तक सिर्फ माफी मांगना काफी नहीं होगा। उन्होंने जकरबर्ग से व्यक्तिगत रूप से माफी मांगने को कहा और चेतावनी दी कि ऐसा न करने पर इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी एक्ट की धारा 79 के तहत मेटा को मिलने वाले ‘सेफ हार्बर’ प्रोटेक्शन की समीक्षा की जा सकती है।

यह सुरक्षा ऑनलाइन मध्यस्थों (intermediaries) को थर्ड-पार्टी कंटेंट के लिए जिम्मेदारी से बचाती है, बशर्ते वे जरूरी सावधानी (due diligence) के नियमों का पालन करें।

समिति ने Meta को तीन दिनों के भीतर सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया है। अगर कंपनी ऐसा नहीं करती है, तो समिति भारत में Meta की इंटरमीडियरी (मध्यस्थ) सुरक्षा खत्म करने की सिफारिश कर सकती है।

Meta से मुश्किल सवाल

बैठक के दौरान, कमेटी के सदस्यों ने Meta से पूछा कि प्रधानमंत्री का वीडियो हटाने का फ़ैसला किसने लिया और इसे क्यों हटाया गया, जबकि प्लेटफॉर्म पर दूसरे आपत्तिजनक कंटेंट मौजूद थे। सदस्यों ने एल्गोरिदम के पक्षपाती होने और आम यूजर्स की सुरक्षा को लेकर भी चिंता जताई। उनका कहना था कि अगर प्रधानमंत्री का वीडियो भी हटाया जा सकता है, तो आम लोगों के कंटेंट की सुरक्षा कैसे सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।

बैठक में Meta के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस घटना पर खेद जताया और संसदीय समिति से माफी मांगी। हालांकि, समिति के सदस्यों का कहना था कि केवल माफी काफी नहीं है। इस मामले में जवाबदेही तय होनी चाहिए और जरूरत पड़ने पर कानूनी कार्रवाई पर भी विचार किया जाना चाहिए।

सरकार की जांच-पड़ताल तेज हुई

यह घटनाक्रम तब हुआ है जब MeitY ने Meta की ग्लोबल टीम को PM मोदी के वीडियो से जुड़े विवाद, कथित एल्गोरिदम बायस (पक्षपात), प्लेटफॉर्म पर बच्चों के यौन शोषण से जुड़े कंटेंट (CSAM) और वेरिफाइड अकाउंट्स की सुरक्षा के उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए बुलाया है। सरकार सोशल मीडिया कंपनी की जांच-पड़ताल तेज कर रही है, इसलिए ये बैठकें दो दिनों तक चलेंगी।

संसदीय समिति की इस बैठक में Meta, Google, YouTube और अन्य सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ MeitY और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे। यह पूरी कवायद सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स की जवाबदेही, ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा और भारतीय कानूनों के पालन की समीक्षा के तहत की जा रही है।

यह भी पढ़ें: RBI ने खराब ग्लोबल माहौल के बावजूद ग्रोथ का अनुमान बढ़ाया, महंगाई कम होने की जताई उम्मीद, जानिए कहां से मिल रहा भरोसा

Range Rover SV Ultra launched at Rs 3.8 crore

Range Rover SV Ultra

Land Rover has launched the Range Rover SV Ultra in India at Rs 3.8 crore (ex-showroom). Revealed earlier this year, the Ultra is the new top-spec variant of the Range Rover line-up, and gets bespoke touches like a Titan Silver colour option, Satin Platinum and Silver Chrome exterior trim, 23-inch alloy wheels, an Orchid White and Cinder Grey interior finish, a new electrostatic sound system for a more immersive experience, and more. The Range Rover SV Ultra can be had with only a 540hp 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8 with AWD, claiming a 0-100kph time of 4.9 seconds and a 261kph top speed.

Audi India boss confirms 3 new launches by 2027

Audi India boss confirms 3 new launches by 2027

After years on the sidelines, Audi India is finally in attack mode. The next 12 months will see a barrage of all-new metal. First comes the third-generation Q3 this month, followed by the A5 in February 2027 and then the recently unveiled Q9 flagship SUV by the second half of 2027. “Three models in less than 12 months’ time,” confirms Balbir Singh Dhillon, head of Audi India.

The crucial detail is not the cadence but the sourcing. These will not be costly completely built-up (CBU) imports but will be assembled at the Skoda Auto Volkswagen Group plant in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. Model-to-model replacement, as Dhillon points out, needs little fresh capital because the heavy lifting was done years ago. “To be successful in India, you have to make in India,” he says. “Irrespective of any FTA, we will still make in India. That will remain the core strategy.”

Let’s take a close look at what to expect from each model:

Audi Q3 

Launch: August 2026, estimated price: Rs 50 lakh

Audi Q3

A big leap over the second-gen model in tech and styling, the third-gen Q3 was revealed last June. It is available in petrol, diesel and plug-in hybrid options in overseas markets, but in India, it’ll have a 204hp, 2.0 turbo-petrol paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch and standard Quattro all-wheel drive. The AWD will give it an edge over the BMW X1 and Mercedes-Benz GLA. Expected in both SUV and Sportback body styles, the Q3 will ride on 18-inch alloys and should get a spare under the boot floor. Kit is expected to include an 11.9-inch digital driver’s display, a 12.8-inch touchscreen, three-zone auto AC and a large sunroof.

Audi A5

Launch: February 2027, estimated price: Rs 60 lakh

Audi A5

Revealed in 2024 and updated with hybrid powertrains last year, the A5 will replace the ageing A4 in Audi India’s line-up. Based on the new Premium Platform Combustion (PPC) architecture, it is larger than the A4 and shares its high-tech interior with newer Audis like the Q6 e-tron, including an optional 10.9-inch passenger-side touchscreen display. India is expected to get the same 204hp, 2.0 turbo-petrol engine and 7-speed dual-clutch transmission as the Q3, though only in front-wheel-drive form. While overseas markets also get a 265hp Quattro variant, it isn’t expected for India. 

Audi Q9 

Launch: H2 2027, estimated price: Rs 1.40 crore-1.50 crore

Audi Q9

The Q9 sits above the Q7 and Q8, at the very top of the range and is Audi’s new flagship. It’s also the first time Audi has used the ‘9’ designation, and with the A8 gone, this three-row giant is now the standard-bearer for the brand. At more than 5.3 meters in length, this isn’t a stretched Q7; it’s a class-size jump that finally gives Audi a genuine rival to the Mercedes-Benz GLS and BMW X7, a fight it has sat out for far too long. It will get a sole engine option in India: a 3.0-litre V6 petrol producing 367hp and 550Nm, driving all four wheels through an 8-speed automatic. Sadly, there will be no diesel engine option for India. 

Network expansion to compliment new launches 

Hardware alone will not do it. The retail network is being rebuilt in parallel. “Today we have 29 showrooms. By the end of next year, we’ll be at 40,” says Dhillon, with virtually every existing outlet currently torn up for conversion to Audi’s global ‘progressive’ showroom format. The new locations alone, he reckons, will contribute a quarter of the planned growth. Add a thriving Audi Approved Plus used-car operation, which now sells one pre-owned car for every new one and sits on a database of 20,000 pre-owned buyers ripe for upgrade, and the machinery for a volume push is in place.

The stated ambition is bold. “Today we are at about 8, 9 percent market share. I want to double it to maybe reach 18 to 20 percent in the next three to five years,” says Dhillon. In volume terms, that means more than doubling sales to cross 10,000 units within three years, outpacing the luxury market that is itself expected to grow. 

For the first time in years, Audi India has a genuine arsenal: a fresh Q range from Q3 to Q9, a striking new sedan, a rebuilt network and a loyal customer base waiting to be rewarded. There will still be gaps in the product lineup, but the intent is there, and this opening salvo is just the start of an offensive built to sustain itself, with future products already being hatched, many of them aimed squarely at those very holes in the line-up. 2027 promises to be a turning point. It’s game on for Audi.

बाढ़ का समाधान अगर सिंगापुर कर सकता है, तो भारत क्यों नहीं? | Why Mumbai floods every monsoon

सिर्फ 2 घंटे की बारिश और मुंबई पानी-पानी।
लेकिन सिंगापुर में 24 घंटे लगातार बारिश के बाद भी शहर सामान्य रहता है।
फर्क सिर्फ मौसम का नहीं, सोच और प्लानिंग का है।
जहाँ एक शहर बारिश को बर्बाद करता है, वहीं दूसरा उसकी हर बूंद को संभालकर भविष्य सुरक्षित करता है।
अगर भारत के शहर भी ऐसी योजना अपनाएँ, तो क्या हर साल आने वाली बाढ़ और पानी की कमी दोनों खत्म हो सकती हैं?
आपकी क्या राय है? क्या भारत को सिंगापुर का मॉडल अपनाना चाहिए? कमेंट में ज़रूर बताइए।

Singapore rainwater harvesting system, Mumbai floods, Mumbai drainage problem, Climate change#thebetterindia #goodnews #positivestories #indianews #thebetterindiahindi #hindi

Follow us for more:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/thebetterindia.hindi
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/thebetterindia.hindi/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TbiHindi
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-better-india-hindi/

Website: https://hindi.thebetterindia.com/

Honda Elevate discounts in August 2026 go up to Rs 1.79 lakh

Honda Elevate in showroom

Honda is offering the Amaze, City and Elevate with a range of consumer schemes this August. In the case of the Amaze, offers are valid for the second- and third-gen models, whilst offers on the City are primarily for the pre-facelift model. The discount schemes for the Elevate are applicable for the existing model, while all the offers and benefits mentioned here will be valid between August 1 and August 31, 2026.

  • Elevate offers the most benefits
  • City discounts are valid on pre-facelift models
  • Second- and third-gen Amaze both available with discounts

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Honda Elevate offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.79 lakh

Honda Elevate front quarter

Depending on the variant and model year (MY), the Honda Elevate is being offered with benefits worth up to Rs 1.79 lakh. This includes cash discounts of up to Rs 60,000, exchange bonuses of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, and loyalty benefits of Rs 4,000. Honda is also offering customers with corporate discounts of up to Rs 10,000 and a 50 percent discount on the brand’s 7-year extended warranty, now at Rs 19,000. The Honda Elevate is priced from Rs 11.81 lakh to Rs 16.78 lakh.

Honda City offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 95,000

Honda CIty pre-facelift front quarter

Select variants of the Honda City are available with a cash offer worth Rs 30,000, exchange bonuses of up to Rs 56,000, and a loyalty incentive worth Rs 4,000. There’s also a corporate discount amounting to Rs 5,000. Overall, the Honda City can be had with discounts of up to Rs 95,000. Meanwhile, the price of the 2026 Honda City ranges between Rs 12.08 lakh and Rs 21.44 lakh.

Honda Amaze offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 50,000

Certain variants of the third-gen Honda Amaze are available this August with benefits going up to Rs 50,000. This takes into account cash discounts of up to Rs 15,000 plus exchange bonuses worth up to Rs 21,000. Furthermore, there’s a loyalty incentive worth Rs 4,000 and corporate benefits of Rs 10,000.

Third-gen Honda Amaze front quarter

Buyers of select variants of the second-gen Amaze can avail identical exchange, loyalty and corporate benefits, but cash discounts now stand at Rs 10,000. Depending on the model year, Honda’s 50 percent discounted 7-year extended warranty is offered at Rs 15,000. The 2026 Honda Amaze is priced from Rs 7.65 lakh to Rs 10.00 lakh, while the previous-gen Amaze costs between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 7.80 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Renault Kiger discounts go up to Rs 68,000 in August 2026

JSW MG ‘Hector Hawk’ SUV to launch on August 26

JSW Group and Skoda-VW manufacturing joint venture MoU expected within 2 months

JSW Group and Skoda-VW manufacturing joint venture MoU expected within 2 months

Skoda Auto Volkswagen India and the JSW Group are in the final stages of discussions for a manufacturing joint venture, we have learned. The two companies are likely to sign a non-binding memorandum of understanding (MoU) within the next two months. The proposed venture is currently being discussed as a 51:49 joint venture, with the JSW Group expected to hold the majority stake.

Emails seeking comments were sent to Skoda Auto Volkswagen India and the JSW Group on Tuesday, but neither company responded till the time of publishing. Autocar Professional, our sister publication, understands senior global executives from Skoda Auto and Volkswagen are expected to visit India in the second fortnight of August. The proposed alliance with the JSW Group is expected to be among the key subjects on the agenda as the two sides work towards signing the non-binding MoU.

Equity infusion could fund EV development

The proposed partnership comes as Skoda Auto Volkswagen India prepares its next round of investments in electrification and localisation. The equity infusion from the JSW Group is expected to fund the development and localisation of electric vehicles and support future product programmes.

A large part of the investment is expected to go towards vehicles based on the India Main Platform (IMP), Volkswagen Group’s EV architecture for India. The IMP is derived from the China Main Platform (CMP), allowing the group to use an existing EV architecture and adapt it to Indian regulations, the local supplier base and localisation requirements.

The platform is expected to underpin multiple electric SUVs for the Skoda and Volkswagen brands over the next few years. Higher localisation will be key to bringing down costs and reducing dependence on imports. The scope of discussions goes beyond manufacturing. We understand that the sales and marketing operations across the group’s brands are also part of the talks. A few years ago, the sales organisations of Skoda, Volkswagen, Audi, Porsche and Lamborghini were integrated with the manufacturing business under Skoda Auto Volkswagen India. This has also brought the premium brands within the scope of the discussions.

JSW’s broader automotive strategy

For the JSW Group, the proposed venture is part of a broader effort to build an integrated automotive business across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, batteries, manufacturing and exports. Unlike JSW MG Motor India, the proposed Skoda Auto Volkswagen venture will have no Chinese participation, allowing the group to further de-risk its automotive business from China-linked partnerships. We understand the alliance will also help diversify JSW Group’s passenger vehicle operations while creating a Make in India manufacturing base serving both domestic and export markets by leveraging Volkswagen Group’s global production and distribution network. The proposed India-EU Free Trade Agreement is also expected to strengthen the business case for exports from India to Europe over the longer term, making exports an important part of the proposed alliance.

The partnership also fits into the group’s wider automotive plans. JSW already has its joint venture with MG, has set up JSW Motors as a separate passenger vehicle business for products outside the MG alliance, operates JSW Greentech for buses and commercial vehicles, and is investing in cell manufacturing and localisation. The group is looking to connect these businesses with its existing strengths in steel, paints and energy, creating greater vertical integration across its automotive operations.

Localisation of some models being studied

We understand the alliance will also look to leverage manufacturing assets across the JSW Group wherever feasible. This includes the JSW Motors facility at Sambhaji Nagar, formerly Aurangabad, where higher localisation of products such as the Skoda Kodiaq and select Audi models is being evaluated. The aim is to improve localisation levels while making better use of the group’s existing manufacturing footprint.

The alliance is also evaluating the localisation of the next-generation Kodiaq platform. If approved, it could underpin a locally manufactured three-row SUV positioned in the Mahindra XUV 7XO segment. Localising the platform would allow Skoda Auto Volkswagen to compete in one of the country’s largest SUV segments with significantly higher local content.

Following the signing of the non-binding MoU, the two sides are expected to finalise the equity structure, including the shareholding pattern, before moving towards definitive agreements and the required approvals. The discussions are currently centred on a 51:49 joint venture, with the JSW Group expected to hold the majority stake.

With inputs from Ketan Thakkar.