Tata की इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर मिल रहा बड़ा डिस्काउंट, Curvv EV पर 3 लाख से ज्यादा का फायदा

tata currv ev

Tata EV Discounts August 2026: अगर आप अगस्त 2026 में नई इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदने का प्लान बना रहे हैं, तो Tata Motors की डीलरशिप पर इस महीने कई आकर्षक ऑफर्स मिल रहे हैं। कंपनी चुनिंदा EV मॉडल और वेरिएंट पर कैश डिस्काउंट, एक्सचेंज ऑफर, स्क्रैपेज बेनिफिट और लॉयल्टी इंसेंटिव दे रही है। 

हालांकि, सभी इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर एक जैसे फायदे नहीं मिलेंगे। अगस्त 2026 के ऑफर्स में Tigor EV और Sierra EV को शामिल नहीं किया गया है। वहीं, Tata Nexon EV पर इस महीने सबसे कम बेनिफिट मिल रहा है। कंपनी के ये ऑफर्स 31 अगस्त 2026 तक लागू रहेंगे। Tata Motors के अगस्त 2026 के ये ऑफर्स 31 अगस्त 2026 तक वैध हैं।

ALSO READ: iPhone 16 पर बड़ी डील, 67,900 रुपए वाला फोन 40,612 रुपए में खरीदने का मौका, ऐसे मिलेगा डिस्काउंट

Curvv EV पर सबसे ज्यादा फायदा

ALSO READ: सस्ते Electric Scooters की होने वाली है इंट्री, Ather से Honda तक मचेगी हलचल

अगस्त 2026 में Tata Motors की इलेक्ट्रिक कारों में Curvv EV पर सबसे ज्यादा डिस्काउंट मिल रहा है। इसके कुछ वेरिएंट पर ग्राहकों को अधिकतम 3.35 रुपए लाख तक के बेनिफिट मिल सकते हैं। Tata Curvv EV के चुनिंदा वेरिएंट पर 30,000 रुपए का एक्सचेंज बेनिफिट या 35,000 रुपए का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव दिया जा रहा है।

इसके अलावा, मौजूदा Tata ग्राहक अगर अपनी पुरानी Tata ICE (पेट्रोल/डीजल) या EV को बदलकर नई Curvv X Series खरीदते हैं, तो उन्हें 30,000 रुपए का लॉयल्टी बेनिफिट भी मिल सकता है। इस तरह Curvv EV के X वेरिएंट पर ग्राहक अधिकतम 65,000 रुपए तक के लाभ का फायदा उठा सकते हैं।

 

Non-X Curvv EV पर 3.35 लाख रुपए तक की बचत

अगर ग्राहक Tata Curvv EV का Non-X वेरिएंट खरीदते हैं, तो अधिकतम बेनिफिट 3.35 रुपए लाख तक पहुंच सकता है। इसमें:3 लाख रुपए कैश डिस्काउंट। 35,000 स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव शामिल हैं।  Curvv EV Creative वेरिएंट पर 2.50 रुपए लाख का कैश डिस्काउंट दिया जा रहा है। अगर इसमें 35,000 रुपए का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव शामिल किया जाए, तो कुल फायदा 2.85 लाख रुपए तक हो सकता है।

ALSO READ: Honda QC3 vs Honda Activa e: जानिए दोनों इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर्स में क्या है बड़ा अंतर, कौन है ज्यादा प्रैक्टिकल?

Tata EV पर ऑफर्स की पूरी जानकारी

ALSO READ: EV Home Charging Safety Tips: घर पर Electric Scooter चार्ज करने से पहले जरूर रखें इन बातों का ध्यान, वरना हो सकता है बड़ा हादसा

अगस्त 2026 में Tata Motors के EV ग्राहकों के लिए ऑफर्स मॉडल और वेरिएंट के आधार पर अलग-अलग हैं। कंपनी कैश डिस्काउंट के अलावा पुराने वाहन को एक्सचेंज करने, स्क्रैप करने और मौजूदा Tata ग्राहकों को लॉयल्टी बेनिफिट देने जैसे विकल्प दे रही है।

ध्यान रखें

इन ऑफर्स की वास्तविक राशि शहर, डीलरशिप, मॉडल, वेरिएंट और उपलब्ध स्टॉक के आधार पर अलग हो सकती है। इसलिए इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदने से पहले अपने नजदीकी Tata Motors डीलर से ऑफर की अंतिम राशि और नियमों की पुष्टि करना जरूरी है।

Tata Curvv EV benefits in August 2026 go up to Rs 3.35 lakh

Tata Curvv EV showroom image

Prospective EV buyers headed to a Tata Motors dealership will be offered a variety of benefits in August 2026. Depending on the model and variant, benefits available include cash discounts, exchange offers, plus scrappage and loyalty incentives. Tata’s August 2026 discounts do not include the Tigor EV and Sierra EV, while the Nexon EV gets the lowest benefits this month. The offers mentioned here will be valid till August 31, 2026.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

  • Curvv EV gets highest discounts; Nexon EV gets least
  • Curvv EV benefits reach Rs 3.35 lakh, Harrier EV’s Rs 2.75 lakh
  • Select models offered with loyalty benefits

Tata Curvv EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 3.35 lakh

Tata is offering select variants of the Curvv EV with exchange benefits worth Rs 30,000 or scrappage incentives of Rs 35,000. Existing Tata customers opting for a new Curvv X series, switching from either an ICE (internal combustion engine) or EV (electric vehicle) model are also offered with loyalty benefits of Rs 30,000. In all, customers of the Curvv EV X variants can avail discounts up to Rs 65,000.

Tata Curvv EV front quarter

Those going for a non-X trim of the Tata Curvv EV can avail maximum benefits of up to Rs 3.35 lakh. This is made possible by a cash discount of Rs 3 lakh, plus scrappage incentives of Rs 35,000. These exchanges/scrappage schemes aside, buyers of the Curvv EV Creative trim will be offered with a cash discount of Rs 2.50 lakh – taking the overall discount to Rs 2.85 lakh.

Tata Harrier EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 2.75 lakh

Buyers opting for the Adventure, Fearless+ or Empowered trims of the Harrier EV will be offered an exchange bonus of Rs 50,000 or a scrappage incentive worth Rs 75,000. There are loyalty benefits of Rs 50,000 for those moving from an existing Tata ICE model to a new Tata EV, with existing Tata EV owner moving to a new fully electric model being offered Rs 1 lakh.

Tata Harrier EV front quarter

Tata is also offering customers the ‘Freedom Offer’ this August. It discounts the price of the Harrier EV Adventure trim by an additional Rs 75,000 and by Rs 1 lakh for the Harrier EV’s Fearless+ and Empowered trims. In total, the former is available with benefits of up to Rs 2.50 lakh this August, while the other two can be had with discounts of up to Rs 2.75 lakh.

Tata Punch EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.45 lakh

Pre-facelift Tata Punch EV rear quarter

Select variants of the Punch EV Medium Range, Long Range, and Smart variants are available this August with an exchange bonus of Rs 30,000 or a scrappage benefit of Rs 35,000. Additionally, cash discounts on the Medium Range is Rs 90,000 and that on the Long Range is Rs 1.10 lakh – overall benefits for the Punch EV Medium Range and Long Range are Rs 1.25 lakh and Rs 1.45 lakh, respectively. Meanwhile, the Smart trim is available with a cash discount of Rs 60,000, with total discounts amounting to up to Rs 95,000.

Tata Tiago EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.45 lakh

Pre-facelift Tata Tiago EV front quarter

Like the Punch EV, the Tata Tiago EV is also available with August 2026 benefits amounting to up to Rs 1.45 lakh. However, this is only applicable to the LR (Long Range) XT variant of the old model – combining a cash discount of Rs 70,000 and the ‘Freedom Offer’ worth Rs 50,000. Customers can also avail an exchange benefit of Rs 20,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs 25,000.

The exchange/scrappage benefits are offered with select trims of the Tiago EV MR (Medium Range) and LR (Long Range) variants, too. The former’s total benefits amount to Rs 65,000, whilst the latter’s is Rs 1.25 lakh.

Tata Nexon EV offers in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Tata Nexn EV rear quarter

The Tata Nexon EV is available with benefits of up to Rs 45,000 in August 2026. This takes into account a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a scrappage scheme worth Rs 35,000, or an exchange bonus worth Rs 25,000.

Also read

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Kia opens official Sorento bookings ahead of launch

 

Top 10 cars with front parking sensors under Rs 20 lakh

Top 10 cars with front parking sensors under Rs 20 lakh

While pretty basic in their operation, parking sensors alleviate the strain involved when space is at a premium. Once the dominion of premium models, front parking sensors have now found their way into more affordable ones. We have listed the top 10 cars that get parking sensors at the front as well, and that too at an ex-showroom price of under Rs 20 lakh.

10. Kia Carens Clavis EV

Prices start at Rs 18.04 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis EV front

All variants of the 7-seat Kia Carens Clavis EV get front parking sensors. However, we are only considering the HTK+ and HTX E, since the rest are priced above Rs 20 lakh. These trims are offered with a 42kWh battery pack with an MIDC-claimed range of 404km. The single electric motor of the Clavis EV generates 133hp, while charging the battery from 10-80 percent takes 39 minutes when plugged into a 100kWh DC fast-charger.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

HTK+

18.04

HTX E

20.00

9. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

Prices start at Rs 15.39 lakh

Maruti Suzuki Victoris front

The Maruti Suzuki Victoris gets front parking sensors, but only on the ZXI Plus and the top-spec ZXI Plus (O), priced at Rs 19.99 lakh. These are available with manual and automatic transmissions, petrol and strong-hybrid options, and in front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive configurations. The naturally aspirated (NA) 1.5-litre engine of the Victoris manages 103hp, whereas the strong-hybrid’s powertrain achieves a combined output of 116hp.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

ZXI Plus – ZXI Plus (O)

15.39 – 19.99

*Dual-tone options cost around Rs 14,500 more

8. Kia Carens Clavis

Prices start at Rs 15.28 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis front

Front parking sensors are on the equipment list for the HTK+, HTK+ (O), HTX, GTX, and HTX (O) trims. The latter costs Rs 19.96 lakh, with higher trims breaching our stipulated Rs 20 lakh price cut-off. Like its EV sibling, the Carens Clavis is also a 7-seater. Kia is offering three 1.5-litre engines: a 115hp petrol, a 160hp turbo-petrol with direct injection, and a 116hp turbo-diesel. Transmissions include a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed torque converter automatic (AT) and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT).

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HTK+ – HTX (O)

15.28 – 19.96

7. Hyundai Venue

Prices start at Rs 14.65 lakh

New Hyundai Venue N Line front

The second-gen Hyundai Venue adds front parking sensors to its already lengthy list of features. However, it is only the range-topping Venue HX10 and Venue N Line N10 variants of Hyundai’s compact SUV that get this nifty addition. The top-spec trim has a 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine with 116hp, and costs Rs 15.65 lakh.

The HX10 also gets a 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol with 120hp, which is shared with the N Line’s N10 trim. The diesel mill’s gearbox options are a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic, whilst the petrol engine gets the manual and 7-speed DCT options.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

HX10 Turbo-Petrol (DCT)

14.65

HX10 Diesel (AT)

15.65

N Line N10 (DCT)

15.49

*Dual-tone options cost an additional Rs 18,000

6. Kia Seltos

Prices start at Rs 14.52 lakh

Kia Seltos front quarter

The entry-level HTE, HTE (O) and HTK trims of the Kia Seltos come equipped only with rear parking sensors. To get them on the front as well, you’ll need to step up to the HTK (O) at the bare minimum. Keeping our sub-20-lakh budget, the most expensive Seltos trims with front parking sensors are the GTX (A) and X-Line. Depending on the trim level, the Seltos can be had with one of three 1.5-litre engines and one of five gearboxes. For an in-depth look at those, click here.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HTK (O) – X-Line

14.52 – 20.00

5. Kia Sonet

Prices start at Rs 13.76 lakh

Only the top-two trims of the Kia Sonet get front parking sensors, and these are the GTX+ and X-Line. These trims are only available with the 120hp, 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engine and 116hp, 1.5-litre turbo-diesel mill. Transmission choices with these trims are a 7-speed DCT and 6-speed AT, respectively. For more information on the Kia Sonet, check out our detailed review.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

GTX+ – X-Line

13.76 – 14.37

4. Hyundai Verna

Prices start at Rs 13.20 lakh

Hyundai Verna front quarter

Buyers of the HX6, HX6+, HX8 and HX10 trims of the Hyundai Verna will benefit from having front parking sensors. The midsize sedan’s range-topping HX10 trim is priced at Rs 18.26 lakh. There are two 1.5-litre petrol mills; the naturally aspirated unit produces 115hp, with the direct injection turbo-petrol motor making 160hp. While both engines get a 6-speed manual as standard, the NA can be had with an IVT (Intelligent Variable Transmission). However, only the turbo-petrol variants get the 7-speed DCT.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HX6 – HX10

13.20 – 18.26

3. Mahindra XUV 3XO

Prices start at Rs 12.20 lakh

Only the AX7 and AX7 Luxury variants of the Mahindra XUV 3XO get front parking sensors, with the latter costing Rs 15.04 lakh. The sub-4-metre SUV gets a 1.2-litre MPFI (multi-point fuel injection) and 1.2-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engines producing 111hp and 131hp. A 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine with 117hp is also available, mated to a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed AMT (automated manual transmission). The petrol versions get a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

AX7

12.20

AX7 Luxury

15.04

2. Tata Nexon

Prices start at Rs 11.40 lakh

The most affordable Tata Nexon variant with front parking sensors is the Creative + PS. Meanwhile, the most expensive Fearless + A PS costs Rs 13.70 lakh. Tata’s popular compact SUV is available with petrol, diesel and CNG options.

The petrol and CNG versions use a 1.2-litre turbocharged engine with up to 120hp, while the 1.5-litre diesel mill produces 115hp. The transmission choices encompass a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed AMT and a 7-speed DCT.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

Creative + PS – Fearless + A PS

11.40 – 13.70

*Dark Edition costs around Rs 18,300 on top of the Dual Tone option

1. Renault Triber

Prices start at Rs 8.05 lakh

The most affordable car with front parking sensors is the Renault Triber. Only the top-end Emotion trim of this three-row MPV gets this feature, and the range tops out at Rs 8.53 lakh. The Triber is powered by a 1.0-litre three-cylinder petrol engine that produces 72hp and 96Nm. While there is only one engine option, buyers can choose between a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT.

Variant

Price (Rs, lakh)

Emotion

8.05-8.53

*Dual-tone options cost an additional Rs 21,000

All prices are ex-showroom.

Also read

Top 5 most affordable cars with hill hold feature

Top 10 most affordable ADAS cars in India

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Tata has revealed offers on its combustion-powered cars in August 2026. The Curvv gets the maximum benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh this year, and the Nexon, Sierra and Altroz carry offers of over Rs 55,000. The Harrier, Safari, and Tigor are also being offered with some benefits.  

Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till August 31 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Tata dealership for the exact figures.

Tata Curvv August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh

Select variants of the Tata Curvv are available with offers up to Rs 1.25 lakh in August 2026, which is the most for any Tata car in the month. The total benefits include discounts of up to Rs 30,000, loyalty bonus of up to Rs 40,000, and an option between a scrappage benefit of Rs 45,000 or an exchange bonus of Rs 40,000. 

Tata Nexon August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 75,000

The Tata Nexon compact SUV is available with benefits up to Rs 75,000, including a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a scrappage benefit of up to Rs 20,000, and, like the Curvv, an option between a Rs 15,000 exchange benefit and Rs 25,000 scrappage bonus. A ‘Freedom’ offer of Rs 45,000 is also on offer. These benefits are for the petrol variants, while the CNG and diesel variants get offers of up to Rs 60,000 and Rs 20,000, respectively. 

Tata Sierra August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 60,000

Like the Safari and Harrier, the Tata Sierra’s diesel is the only version available with benefits in August 2026. It offers up to Rs 30,000 cash discount and a loyalty benefit of up to Rs 30,000. Tata is also offering a level-up bonus of Rs 30,000. 

Tata Altroz August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 55,000

In August 2026, the highest Altroz offers of up to Rs 55,000 are available on the CNG variants. This includes a cash discount of up to Rs 15,000, a Freedom offer up to Rs 20,000, and a choice between an exchange benefit of up to Rs 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. The petrol and diesel variants, on the other hand, get reduced offers up to Rs 35,000. 

Tata Harrier, Safari August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Like the Sierra, Diesel variants of the Tata Harrier and Safari are available with identical offers of up to Rs 45,000 this August. These include a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, and an option between exchange bonus and scrappage benefit of up to Rs 35,000.  

Tata Tigor August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 30,000

The Tata Tigor is available with offers of up to 30,000, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 10,000 and a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 15,000. Only one between the exchange and scrappage benefit can be availed by a consumer. 

While the 2026 Tata Tiago is not available with any offers, the remaining stock of the previous model is available with benefits of up to Rs 35,000. 

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO petrol automatic: Real world mileage compared

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic comparison

The Tata Nexon and Mahindra XUV 3XO offer buyers two types of turbo-petrol engines. All turbo-petrol versions of the Nexon use multi-point fuel injection (MPFI), with lower trims being mated to an AMT (automated manual transmission) gearbox, while higher trims use a dual-clutch automatic (DCT) gearbox. Meanwhile, all turbo-petrol versions of the XUV 3XO feature a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission (AT), with gasoline direct injection (GDI) only reserved for the top-spec version. So, if you want the convenience of a proper automatic gearbox plus the performance associated with a turbo-petrol engine without sacrificing fuel economy, which of these two cars should you consider?

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Nexon vs XUV 3XO comparison.

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic: Specifications

While torque spread is comparable in both, the XUV 3XO has a distinct power advantage

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO automatic: Specifications

 

Tata Nexon

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Engine

3 cyl, petrol

3 cyl, petrol

Displacement (cc)

1199

1197

Power (hp)

120 (5,500rpm)

131 (5,000rpm)

Torque (Nm)

170 (1,750-4,000rpm)

230 (1,500-3750rpm)

Gearbox

7-speed DCT

6-speed AT

Fuel tank (litres)

44

42

At first glance, the turbo-petrol engines powering the Nexon and XUV 3XO look identical, as both are three-cylinder units with a displacement of 1.2 litres. Since the GDI system typically allows a more complete combustion of fuel, it benefits include more power and better fuel economy over a similar-sized MPFI system.

The XUV 3XO’s direct injection turbo-petrol setup offers 11hp and 60Nm more than its equivalent Nexon version. However, peak torque of these engines is spread out over an identical range of 2,250rpm. The Tata SUV features a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission (DCT), while the top-spec XUV 3XO petrol comes mated to a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission (AT). Also, the fuel tank of the Tata SUV has a slightly higher capacity, by two litres. 

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic: Real-world fuel efficiency

Despite having the punchier engine, the XUV 3XO’s fuel economy is better than the Nexon

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO automatic: Real-world mileage

 

Tata Nexon

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Tested city mileage (kpl)

7.70

9.89

Tested highway mileage (kpl)

13.90

13.01

Tested average mileage (kpl)

10.80

11.45

The Tata Nexon returned an average that was 0.65kpl poorer than the Mahindra XUV 3XO. Its low mileage of 7.70kpl in city conditions meant that, even with a higher fuel economy of 13.90kpl on the highway, the Nexon’s overall efficiency still lagged behind the XUV 3XO. The efficiency gains of the Nexon on the highway was helped by the extra ratio in its DCT. Compared to the XUV 3XO’s torque convert AT with six ratios, the Nexon’s 7-speed gearbox allows its engine to spin at a more leisurely speed as you pick up pace.

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic comparison chart

In the city, the XUV 3XO had a clear lead over the Nexon, achieving a real-world fuel economy that was higher by 2.19kpl. The Mahindra XUV 3XO’s direct fuel-injection technology allows petrol to be introduced into the engine in a highly measured and precise manner. This reduces fuel consumption and improves combustion when compared to a similarly sized but MPFI-equipped turbo-petrol engine, like in the Nexon.

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic: Prices

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO turbo-petrol automatic prices

 

Tata Nexon

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Price range (in Rs, lakh)

11.35-13.70

13.28-15.04

The turbo-petrol-automatic variants of both the Tata Nexon and Mahindra XUV 3XO are available in three trim levels. For cost-conscious buyers, the most affordable Nexon with this powertrain setup comes in Rs 1.93 lakh cheaper than a comparable XUV 3XO. This price delta continues to the mid-spec trim as well, where the Mahindra is pricier by Rs 79,000. At the top-end, the XUV 3XO’s turbo-petrol automatic variant costs Rs 1.34 lakh more than the equivalent Nexon. One of the reasons for the XUV 3XO’s higher price is is its direct-injection fuel system, which costs more than a comparable MPFI unit. 

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector petrol automatic: Real world mileage compared

Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO: Real world diesel efficiency compared

Hyundai to launch Bayon-based midsize SUV this festive season

Hyundai Bayon based SUV

Tarun Garg, MD and CEO of Hyundai India, confirmed on the company’s Q1 FY27 earnings call that the brand will launch a new mid-size SUV during the festive season. Following this, the brand will also launch a new compact electric SUV within this fiscal year.

  1. New mid-size SUV likely to offer an underbody-mounted CNG kit.
  2. Compact electric SUV to sit on a new architecture and utilise Exide batteries.

New Hyundai mid-size SUV: What do we know so far?

To sit below the Creta and likely offer petrol and CNG powertrains 

Before the next-generation Creta debuts in 2027, Hyundai will introduce another product in the mid-size SUV space during the festive season to strengthen its presence. This SUV (codename: Bc4i) will utilise the Bayon crossover’s platform that’s sold abroad. It will measure around 4.18 metres in length, suggesting that it would be positioned below the Creta.

Heavily camouflaged mules of this mid-size SUV have been spied abroad and on our roads, giving a glimpse of what it could look like. Prototypes were spotted with a crossover-esque design, roof rails, dual-tone alloys, split lamp design, rising windowline and all-wheel disc brakes. While the interior has not been spied yet, Hyundai is likely to load it up with features and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).

The model will be powered by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine, our sources indicate. This engine already powers the Creta and can be paired with either a manual or CVT gearbox. Additionally, Hyundai is expected to pair a CNG kit with this engine, making it the first CNG-powered model above 4 metres in its lineup. The kit would be fitted to its underbody, like the Maruti Victoris, but also have a spare wheel, unlike the Maruti.

With a second contender in the mid-size SUV segment, Hyundai is taking a similar approach to Maruti Suzuki, which has the Victoris and Grand Vitara in this space. While this SUV will come with economical powertrains and occupy the lower rung, the new-gen Creta sitting above it will come with wider powertrain options, including a hybrid. 

New Hyundai compact electric SUV: What to expect?

Expected to rival the likes of the Kia Syros EV, Tata Nexon EV, and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Hyundai Inster used for representation

Following the mid-size SUVs’ launch, Hyundai will also introduce a challenger in the growing compact electric SUV space. The arrival of this SUV was first announced back in 2025, when the carmaker stated that it would be localised and “designed, engineered and built in India for Indian customers.”

During the earnings call, the brand confirmed that the EV would be built on a new architecture rather than being an EV counterpart of the Venue. Codenamed HE1i, it is expected to sit on the E-GMP (K) platform, which is also utilised by the Inster sold abroad. It will be produced at the carmaker’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu and use localised batteries from Exide. The eSUV will be offered in standard range and long range versions. While specifications are yet to be confirmed for this model, for reference, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with 42kWh (standard range) and 49kWh (long range) battery packs with WLTP ranges of 300km and 355km respectively.

With inputs from Mugdha Mishra

3 reasons to buy the Kia Syros EV and 2 not to

Kia Syros EV

After the Carens Clavis EV, the Kia Syros EV is the carmaker’s second mass-market zero-emission vehicle in India. The electric Syros rivals the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and the Tata Nexon EV, and we recently got behind the wheel to find out what it does well and where it falls short. If you are planning to bring this Kia EV home, here are three reasons to consider it and two reasons why you may want to think again.

Pros

Impressive performance and range

First, let’s discuss some numbers. The Kia Syros EV is offered with two battery pack options: 42kWh and 51.4kWh. Both power a front axle-mounted electric motor, producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the larger unit. Torque remains the same at 255Nm for both versions.

Kia Syros EV performance

We drove the 51.4kWh version, which Kia claims can sprint from 0-100kph in 8.1 seconds. In our experience, performance was brisk. The EV comes with Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, and throttle response becomes a little sharper as you move through them. Initial response across modes is linear, though there is a strong shove as you press the throttle further. Even in Eco and Normal, overtaking is effortless, and there is rarely a need to switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Kia Syros EV performance

The MIDC range is 526km for the 51.4kWh battery pack and 443km for the 42kWh unit. While our short drive wasn’t enough to verify these figures, the larger battery should comfortably deliver around 400km of real-world range on a single charge.

Spacious and practical cabin

Like the ICE version, the Syros EV offers plenty of space for passengers. Since the drive selector is placed on the steering column, Kia has redesigned the centre console to create more storage space. Its upper section gets a small storage area below the armrest and two cup holders with a sliding cover. The console’s lower section offers a larger storage space for a bag, another cup holder and a wireless phone charger. Also, the front door pockets are large enough to hold a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

Kia Syros EV seats

The front seats are comfortable and supportive, and the rear-seat space continues to be one of the compact SUV’s biggest strengths, with plenty of room all around. The battery pack raises the floor slightly, but sliding the rear bench backwards makes it much more comfortable. The EV’s flat floor is another advantage, and rear-seat ventilation (for the base) has been carried over from the ICE version.

Kia Syros EV seats

The boot space remains unchanged at 390 litres with the rear seat pushed back and 465 litres with it slid forward. Rear seats can also be folded to carry larger items, and being an EV, it also offers a 16-litre frunk (front boot).

Feature-packed

Kia Syros EV dashboard

The EV gets Kia’s Trinity Panoramic Display, which includes two 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and the driver’s display, along with a 5-inch screen for the climate control. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are offered, while the top trims also feature an eight-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. To pamper occupants at the back, AC vents and sunblinds are standard across the range. The household-style three-pin socket in the back seat is exclusive to the top-spec X-Line trim.

As for safety, the Syros EV comes with six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre-pressure monitoring and Isofix child-seat mounts as standard. The X-Line trim also gets a 360-degree camera and an ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) suite with features such as adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane-keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance and a blind-spot camera. Notably, the ICE version no longer gets ADAS.

At the time of writing, the Syros EV has not yet received an official crash-safety rating. However, since the ICE version has already earned a 5-star Bharat NCAP crash-safety rating, the EV is expected to achieve a similar result.

Cons

Body roll through the corners

Kia Syros EV in the corners

The ride on the Syros EV is slightly more absorbent than the ICE version, although there is still an underlying firmness. This helps keep the car stable, but because it is tall and narrow, there is noticeable body roll around the corners.

Pricey at the top end

The Kia Syros EV is priced from Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version, while the 51.4kWh Extended Range starts at Rs 17 lakh. The fully loaded X-Line trim is priced at Rs 20 lakh. At this price, it competes with the Tata Nexon EV (Rs 12.49 lakh-17.49 lakh) and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV (Rs 13.89 lakh-14.69 lakh) compact SUVs, as well as larger EVs such as the MG Windsor EV (Rs 14.7 lakh-19 lakh) and Maruti e Vitara (Rs 15.99 lakh-19.99 lakh).

Kia Syros EV X-Line
Top-spec Kia Syros X-Line.

The 42kWh version does offer strong value for money, but the larger 51.4kWh Extended Range version is a tougher sell. It costs noticeably more than its direct rivals and even overlaps with higher-battery versions of the MG Windsor EV and Maruti e Vitara. While the Syros EV has several strengths, many buyers may want a bigger SUV for similar money. Kia’s Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme lowers the upfront purchase cost, but similar plans are also available with the MG and Maruti EVs.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of July 30, 2026.

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV top-spec: Specs, features and price compared

Kia Syros EV vs MG Windsor EV comparison

Basically a badge-engineered version of the Chinese Wuling Cloud EV, the MG Windsor is a midsize EV that sits between the brand’s Comet and ZS EV models. On the other hand, the Kia Syros EV is the Korean automaker’s most affordable electric car in India and is based on the Hyundai Motor Group’s K1 platform. Compared to the Windsor, the Syros EV is a compact (sub-4-metre) model. However, not only are the top-spec variants of these cars priced really close to each other, their battery sizes are quite comparable too.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Syros EV and Windsor EV comparison.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Dimensions

The Windsor EV undeniably has the size advantage over the smaller Syros EV

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro dimensions

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Length (mm)

3,995

4,295

Width (mm)

1,805

1,850

Height (mm)

1,670

1,677

Wheelbase (mm)

2,550

2,700

Boot space (litres)

390

579

Frunk (litres)

16

Wheel size (inches)

17

18

The Windsor EV is 300mm longer and 45mm wider than the Syros EV – the MG offers 150mm more wheelbase than the Kia, too. While there isn’t much between them in terms of height, the Windsor EV’s boot is 189 litres larger than that of the Syros EV. The latter’s wheels are also an inch smaller. Interestingly though, the Kia EV offers a 16-litre frunk (front trunk) – the MG has no frunk at all.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Powertrain

The top-spec Syros EV offers more range and a punchier electric motor setup 

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro powertrain options

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Battery size (kWh)

51.4

52.9

Electric motor setup

Single, front (FWD)

Single, front (FWD)

Power (hp)

171

136

Torque (Nm)

255

200

Claimed 0-100kph

8.1 seconds

Claimed range (km)

526

449

AC charging

7.25 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

9.5 hrs at 7.4kW (10-100%)

DC fast charging

39 mins at 100kW (10-80%)

50 mins at 60kW (20-80%)

The X-Line ER (Extended Range) variant of the Kia Syros EV gets a 51.4kWh lithium-ion battery pack, which is just 1.5kWh smaller than the unit powering the top-spec MG Windsor. Despite this capacity disadvantage, the Syros EV’s claimed range is actually higher, by 77km higher.

Compared to the top-spec MG Windsor’s 60kW DC fast-charging capability, the Syros EV’s DC fast-charging limit is 40kW higher. Unlike MG, Kia’s claimed DC fast-charging time accounts for a SoC (state of charge) of 10-80 percent and not 20-80 percent. Taking all this into account, the Syros EV can be unplugged from a DC fast charger 11 minutes sooner, which would benefit regular long-distance users.

While neither automaker has listed the kerb weight of their cars, the smaller Syros EV is likely to be lighter than the Windsor EV. The former’s front-mounted electric motor also offers 35hp and 55Nm more. These two factors combine to give the Syros EV a claimed naught to 100kph sprint time of 8.1 seconds.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Exterior features

The Windsor gets a couple more useful features here; the Syros has some ‘feel-good’ ones

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro exterior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

LED headlamps

Yes (auto)

Yes (auto projectors)

Connected light bar

No

Yes

Front fog lamps

Yes

No

Rear fog lamps

No

Yes

Cornering lights

No

Yes

Welcome lights

Yes

No

Puddle lamps

Yes

No

Powered ORVMs

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Yes (with auto-fold function)

Flush door handles

Yes

Yes

Body cladding

Yes

No

Roof rails

Yes

Yes

Rear spoiler

Yes

Yes

Powered tailgate

No

Yes

Colours

Mono-tone

Mono-tone

Both these cars are reasonably well-equipped in their respective top-spec variants. However, there are some distinct differences between the features that are offered in each. The Syros EV comes with front fog lamps plus fancier ‘welcome’ lighting functions as well as puddle lamps that project the ‘Kia’ logo – these make for a more premium experience when approaching the car. The Syros EV also goes for a rugged look, featuring black plastic cladding on the wheel arches and bumpers.

Compared to the Syros EV’s stylish multi-reflector LED headlamps, the Windsor EV uses projector LED units. While it doesn’t get front fog lamps, the MG features cornering lamps that can prove useful when driving in the dark. At the back, the top-spec Windsor EV gains a powered tailgate – another handy feature especially when your hands are occupied.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Interior features

If you like a minimalistic interior that’s also feature-packed, the MG Windsor won’t disappoint

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro interior features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Infotainment screen

12.3-inch

15.6-inch

Digital driver’s display

12.3-inch

8.8-inch

HVAC screen

5.0-inch

No

Panoramic sunroof

Yes

Yes (fixed)

Wireless charger

Yes

Yes

Driver’s seat adjustment

4-way powered

6-way powered

Co-driver’s seat adjustment

4-way manual

4-way manual

Ventilated seats

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front only)

Leatherette upholstery

Yes

Yes

Split rear seats

Yes

Yes

Automatic climate control

Yes (single-zone)

Yes (single-zone)

Ambient lighting

Yes (64 colours)

Yes (256 colours)

Audio system

8-speaker Harman Kardon

9-speaker Infinity

Apple CarPlay & Android Auto

Yes (wireless)

Yes (wireless)

USB Type-C ports

Yes (5 ports)

Yes (5 ports)

Connected car tech

Yes

Yes

Voice assistant

Yes

Yes

OTA updates

Yes

Yes

Gaming

No

Yes

Rear sunblinds

Yes

No

Rear armrest

Yes (with cupholders)

Yes (with cupholders)

Both cars come with wireless charging, leatherette seats, connected-car tech, and multiple USB ports for added convenience. However, in its top-spec X-Line ER avatar, the Kia Syros EV offers a third screen specifically to control the HVAC (heating, ventilation and air-conditioning) system. That said, there are physical buttons to operate this system, too. The Kia EV also gets a larger driver’s display, a panoramic sunroof that opens, ventilation function for the front & rear seats, plus rear sunblinds. Furthermore, the Syros EV’s interior design, quality and layout of its switchgear, plus the overall usability remain easily sufficient.

As for the fully loaded Essence Pro variant of the MG Windsor EV, its pièce de résistance is the massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen. Given its minimalistic interior layout, almost every control or feature is integrated into this main display. While this screen can be distracting, it comes with multiple customisation options and integrates various games and streaming services. Compared to the Syros EV’s 64-colour ambient lighting system, the Windsor’s supports 256 colours. Its driver’s seat also gets 6-way power adjustment, while the Inifinity premium audio rig features 9 speakers instead of the Kia’s 8-speaker setup.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Safety features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro safety features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Airbags

6

6

ABS with EBD

Yes

Yes

Electronic stability program

Yes

Yes

Hill-hold assist

Yes

Yes

Hill-descent control

No

Yes

TPMS

Yes

Yes

Parking sensors

Yes (front & rear)

Yes (front & rear)

360-degree camera

Yes

Yes

Dashcam

Yes

No

Electronic parking brake

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Yes (with auto-hold function)

Auto-dimming IRVM

Yes

Yes

Rain-sensing wipers

Yes

Yes

ISOFIX

Yes

Yes

Rear wiper and defogger

Yes

Yes (defogger only)

All-wheel disc brakes

Yes

Yes

Level 2 ADAS

Yes

Yes

Only the top-spec variants of these EVs get Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems). Some of the ADAS features shared between the two include adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure alert with lane-keeping assistance, and automatic emergency braking. Where the Windsor EV gets hill-descent control, the Syros EV comes with a dashcam and a rear wiper.

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro: Other features

Neither car is missing out on much when it comes to their respective safety tech

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro other features

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Drive modes

Yes (3)

Yes (4)

Terrain modes

No

No

Single-pedal driving

Yes

No

V2V and V2L

Yes

Yes

AVAS

Yes

No

The Windsor EV comes with Eco+, Eco, Normal and Sport drive modes, while the Syros EV only gets Eco, Normal and Sport. Neither car features variable terrain modes, but both support vehicle-to-load (V2L) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) functions for better practicality during regular family outings, such as picnics and long-distance trips. The Syros EV also comes with a dedicated Virtual Engine Sound System (VESS) to caution other motorists and pedestrians of the vehicle’s presence.

Conclusion

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER vs MG Windsor EV Essence Pro prices

 

Kia Syros EV

MG Windsor EV

Prices (In Rs, lakh)

20.00

19.00

Apart from being less expensive, the Windsor EV is a larger car with plenty of room on the inside and in the boot, compared to the compact Syros EV. However, the Kia makes a solid case for itself by offering good interior space and build quality, better overall performance, plenty of features, plus a good blend of digital real-estate and intuitive physical controls. If you need the added perks that a bigger car offers without having to spend the ‘big car’ money, the MG Windsor EV will suit your needs just fine. Picking the top-spec Kia Syros EV won’t be a disappointment either as long as you can justify its bloated price tag.

Also read

Tata Sierra EV Empowered vs Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence LR: Which to buy?

Kia Syros EV vs Tata Nexon EV: Whose top trim offers better value?

 

Kia Syros EV: Born to be electric

Kia Syros EV front quarter tracking

Kia has chosen the Syros to be its second mass market EV for the Indian market. Despite its superb packaging, oddball styling and high initial prices held back the original ICE version against traditional compact SUV rivals. However, EV customers are generally more accepting of avant-garde design, so can the Syros EV find success where the ICE version couldn’t? We drove it in Bengaluru to find out.

Kia Syros EV Exterior Design and Engineering – 7/10

EV has a slimmer intake above the number plate and slightly different lower bumper

A game of spot the difference between the Syros EV and the ICE version would prove challenging for the casual observer, so here is the cheatsheet. Up front, the bumper is ever so slightly different, with a slimmer cooling slot above the number plate and minor tweaks to the body-coloured triangular pods that house the LED fog lamps. Apart from the charging port on the front left fender and the shorter roof rails, the profile is unchanged. Crouch down, though, and you’ll notice the battery pack is visible, like it is on the Hyundai Creta Electric. Kia claims ground clearance is 197mm which is 7mm more than the ICE version. The tri-spoke 17-inch alloys are the same ones that debuted on the ICE car but were discontinued with the facelift. No differences round the back either, save for an EV badge on the tailgate.

Split lighting lifts the otherwise bland rear

If you didn’t like the way the Syros looked, the EV isn’t going to change your mind. It is distinctive, though – like a Japanese kei car only larger, and Korean. Its blanked-off fascia looks appropriate on an EV, and the vertically oriented headlights give it a unique look. The cladding lower down on the bumper carries on to the wheel arches, doors and the rear, adding some muscle. Breaking up the large greenhouse are the pronounced B-pillar and the upward kink in the C-pillar, both of which are neatly done. And while the tailgate looks a bit blank, the split lighting – with L-shaped elements framing the rear windscreen and larger units at the edge of the bumper – looks great when lit up.

Syros EV Interior Space and Comfort – 10/10

Dash layout is identical to the ICE version, but it gets the 3-spoke ‘wheel from the Seltos

Step inside and you start to understand why the Syros EV looks the way it does. Space for passengers, their knick-knacks and luggage is in abundance. With the EV’s drive selector positioned on the steering column, Kia has re-engineered the centre console to liberate a lot more storage. It now has two levels: the top floating portion has a small cubby under the armrest, along with two cupholders with their own sliding cover, while the lower level has a large storage area for a bag or such, another cupholder and a wireless charger. The front door pockets are just as accommodating, with room for a couple of bottles and an umbrella.

New center console has a lot of storage spaces

The front seats are supportive and comfortable, with heating and ventilation along with 4-way power adjustment for the driver. While the dash layout is unchanged, the EV gets the Seltos’ three-spoke steering wheel, but adjustment is still limited to rake and not reach. The EV uses a slightly different colour palette inside: our HTX+ test car gets a smart-looking black-and-off-white theme, the X-Line features a darker black-and-green ambience, while all other trims get an airy light grey and pastel blue theme. While most surfaces are hard plastic, the quality of the materials, fit and finish is top notch.

Front seats are comfy with heating, ventilation for both and power adjustment for the driver

The back seat remains a highlight, with plenty of room all around. The floor is slightly higher because of the battery pack, which means thigh support isn’t as good as in the ICE version. However, if you slide the bench back and stretch out, this isn’t much of an issue. A benefit of the raised floor is that it is now completely flat. Ventilation for the seat base carries over, but the backrest still misses out, as Kia says it would restrict its recline angle.

Higher floor slightly affects thigh support, but there’s ample room to stretch out

Boot space is identical to the ICE Syros at 390 litres with the seat all the way back, and 465 litres with it slid forward. The rear seats also split-fold – though not completely flat – to carry longer items. There is a 16-litre frunk too, though it is rather narrow.

Kia Syros EV Features and Safety – 9/10

Sitting proud on the dash is what Kia calls the Trinity Panoramic Display, comprising two 12.3-inch screens for the infotainment and driver’s display, with a 5-inch screen in between for the HVAC controls. The driver’s display is logically laid out, easy to read and offers some customisation, while the infotainment is sharp, snappy and has a clean UI. The EV gets a dedicated tab that shows several parameters related to the battery, range and energy consumption. It can also help find the nearest charger, condition the battery before charging, as well as set up charging schedules.

Handy drive mode button to cycle between Eco, Normal and Sport modes

The infotainment also offers wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and, on the top trims, powers a superb Harman Kardon audio system with eight speakers, including one on the dash and a subwoofer in the boot. Sunblinds and rear AC vents are standard, while the massive panoramic sunroof features on all but the bottom two trims. Our second-from-top HTX+ also gets an integrated dashcam.

360-degree camera is sharp, but only available on top X-Line trim

Overall, the Syros EV is very well equipped, but some features are available only on the top X-Line variant, including Level 2 ADAS, ambient lighting, a 360-degree camera and a household-style three-pin socket in the back seat. Restricting features to the top trim isn’t unusual; however, the X-Line can only be had in Aurora Black Pearl or Matte Graphite, which might not be to all tastes.

V2L power outlet under the rear seat

The standard safety suite is robust, including six airbags, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitoring and ISOFIX mounts. The ADAS suite is also comprehensive, including adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane keep assist, forward and rear collision avoidance, and a blind-spot camera. At the time of writing, the Syros EV does not yet have an official crash safety rating, but considering the ICE version has a five-star BNCAP rating, a similar result for the EV can be expected.

Kia Syros EV Performance and Refinement – 9/10

The Syros EV is available with the same 42kWh and 51.4kWh NMC battery packs as the Carens Clavis EV and the Hyundai Creta Electric. Here too, they power a single motor on the front axle producing 135hp with the smaller battery and 171hp with the extended-range version. Torque is identical on both at 255Nm.

Borrows the 42 and 51.4kWh battery packs from the Carens Clavis EV

Performance was brisk on our 51.4kWh test car, with the 0-100kph sprint claimed to take 8.1 seconds. There are three drive modes to choose from – Eco, Normal and Sport – with each sharpening throttle response a little more than the last. Initial response in all modes is linear so as not to overwhelm those who aren’t used to the instant torque, but there is a strong shove as you get further into the throttle. Overtaking, then, is quite effortless, even in Eco and Normal, almost never needing a switch to Sport for a quick pass.

Initial acceleration is linear, but there is plenty of shove for quick overtakes

The regen braking modes – selected via the paddle shifters – are also very well calibrated, with a noticeable increase in resistance in each mode and the ability to turn it off completely. Holding the left paddle engages one-pedal driving, which uses regen to bring the car to a full stop. It works quite seamlessly and can be very convenient once you get used to it.

Regen modes are well calibrated and the i-Pedal function is handy in the city

Refinement is good too, with no noticeable motor whine making its way into the cabin. It’s so quiet, in fact, that Kia has added a virtual humming sound to warn pedestrians. Since there is no engine note inside the cabin, you do hear a bit more road noise, but at no point does it become intrusive.

Kia Syros EV Range and Efficiency – 8/10

Claimed MIDC range for the 51.4kWh battery is 526km, while the 42kWh unit claims 443km. Our short drive didn’t allow us to test these claims, but if the real-world range we achieved in the Clavis EV and Creta Electric is anything to go by, the Syros EV Extended Range should comfortably manage around 400km on a single charge. We will verify this when we have the car for longer.

Capable of DC fast charging at up to 100kW

Topping up a depleted battery from 10 to 80 percent is said to take 39 minutes on a 100kW DC fast charger. The same charge using the optional 11kW wallbox charger, is said to take almost five hours for the Extended Range and four hours for the Standard Range.

Kia Syros EV Ride Comfort and Handling – 8/10

The ride on the Syros EV is a touch more absorbent than on its ICE counterpart. Sharp bumps don’t come through to the cabin as abruptly, but there is still an underlying firmness to it. This firmness is there to help body control, but being a tall, narrow car, there is still a fair bit of body roll through the corners. It does feel stable though, and overall grip is strong.

There’s plenty of body roll, but it remains stable through the bends

Steering feel is also good, and it weighs up as speeds rise, which helps with high-speed stability. The four-wheel disc brakes are strong too, bringing the Syros to a confident halt when you drop the anchors. Overall, it isn’t the most entertaining car to drive, but it feels stable and secure at speed while being easy to manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Kia Syros EV Value for Money – 7/10

Introductory prices for the Syros EV start at Rs 13.5 lakh for the 42kWh version and Rs 17 lakh for the 51.4kWh Extended Range. If you want the fully loaded X-Line, that’ll be a cool Rs 20 lakh. To reduce the upfront purchase cost, a BaaS scheme is available with prices starting at Rs 7.99 lakh, and battery rental costing Rs 3.3 per kilometre. To sweeten the deal, Kia is offering a 15-year/unlimited-kilometre HV battery warranty for the first owner, along with an assured buyback value of up to 80 percent after three years.

Its pricing means the Syros EV rivals the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, as well as larger EVs like the MG Windsor and Maruti e Vitara. As such, the 42kWh Syros EV makes for a very compelling option, undercutting its rivals in the sub-four-metre EV space. It is easily the most spacious in this segment and is very well equipped even in the lower trims. However, its case weakens with the 51.4kWh Extended Range. It is significantly pricier than its immediate rivals, overlapping with the larger-battery versions of the Windsor and e Vitara. While the Syros EV has its merits and even outdoes them in some areas, buyers might find the allure of a bigger car for the same money too hard to resist.

Tata Motors halts production at Sanand plants due to Gujarat flood

tata motors sanand plant

In a new regulatory filing to stock exchanges, Tata Motors has reported a temporary disruption to operations at its manufacturing plants in Sanand, Gujarat, after heavy monsoon rains and flooding affected the region. Specifically, some areas in Gujarat received between 300mm and 500mm of rain within 24 hours, which led to flooding, widespread road and rail disruptions, and the evacuation of more than 40,000 people across the state.

Production of Tata Nexon, Sierra, Tiago, Tigor briefly paused

In the regulatory filing, Tata Motors revealed that severe flooding disrupted supplier facilities in and around Gujarat as well, further impacting the carmaker’s supply chain. Efforts to restore operations at Tata’s assembly plants and vendor facilities are underway, and the carmaker is working closely with flood-affected suppliers to help them resume production as quickly as possible. If all goes to plan, production at Tata’s Sanand plants is expected to bounce back over the next few days.

Established in 2010 and located 25-30 km from Ahmedabad, the Sanand manufacturing complex houses two Tata Motors passenger vehicle plants. Both Sanand facilities manufacture the Tata Sierra, Nexon, Tiago, and Tigor, so the production pause could prolong waiting periods for these models.

Tata Motors also stated the overall financial impact and extent of damage are still being assessed. However, the carmaker assured that it has adequate insurance coverage for losses arising from natural calamities such as floods.