Benefits of up to Rs 1.30 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in August 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across its Nexa line-up in August 2026. The offers include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty upgrade benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the model and variant. The highest benefits this month are available on the Invicto, while the Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, Baleno and Fronx also receive offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Invicto discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.55 lakh off

The Invicto attracts the highest discounts in the Nexa range this month, with benefits of up to Rs 1.55 lakh. These include a Rs 55,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000 or a Rs 50,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.61 lakh, the Invicto is Maruti Suzuki’s flagship MPV and rivals the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.30 lakh off

The Grand Vitara Sigma petrol receives the highest discounts of up to Rs 1.30 lakh. Delta petrol variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, while Zeta, Alpha and AWD variants get offers worth Rs 1.20 lakh, along with a complimentary five-year extended warranty.

Strong hybrid variants also receive plenty of benefits, totaling up to Rs 1.25 lakh along with zero road tax (worth up to Rs 1.85 lakh in Delhi), a five-year extended warranty. The benefits comprise of an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount. Delta CNG variants get benefits of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, while Zeta CNG variants receive up to Rs 95,000.

The Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder and Tata Sierra.

Maruti XL6 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

Petrol and CNG variants of the XL6 are available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount. The XL6 is priced between Rs 11.57 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and serves as the premium six-seat sibling to the Ertiga.

Maruti Jimny discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 35,000 off

All variants of the Jimny are available with a Rs 35,000 cash discount this month. No exchange, scrappage, loyalty or institutional benefits are being offered. The Jimny is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha.

Maruti Baleno discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000 off

Petrol manual and AMT variants of the Baleno receive benefits of up to Rs 30,000, while CNG variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 25,000. Petrol variants get a Rs 5,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, while CNG variants miss out on the cash offer but receive the same exchange or scrappage benefits. Priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.17 lakh, the Baleno rivals premium hatchbacks such as the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.

Maruti Fronx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 20,000 off

The turbo-petrol Fronx gets the highest discounts this month, with benefits of up to Rs 20,000. Petrol and CNG variants are available with offers of up to Rs 15,000. Turbo variants additionally receive a Rs 5,000 cash discount, while all variants are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. The Fronx is priced from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh and rivals the Toyota Taisor, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Nissan Magnite.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon real world CNG mileage comparison

Brezza CNG and Nexon CNG

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are two of the few compact SUVs to offer a factory-fitted CNG kit. Both are also among the best-selling models for their respective brands, and since CNG cars are known to offer good mileage, it makes sense to compare these two and see which is more fuel-efficient in the real world. Keep reading to find out more.

Maruti Brezza CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG: Specs and price

Compact SUVBrezzaNexon

Engine

4 cyl, petrol-CNG3 cyl, petrol-CNG
TurbochargedNoYes

Displacement (cc)

1,4621,199

Power (hp)

101 (petrol), 88 (CNG)120 (petrol), 100 (CNG)

Torque (Nm)

137 (petrol), 122 (CNG)170

Transmission

5-speed manual6-speed manual
Claimed CNG mileage (km/kg)25.524

CNG tank (litres)

5560
Petrol tank (litres)4844
Boot space (litres)Not disclosed321

Price range (Rs, lakh)

9.17-11.468.3-13.42

While the Brezza uses a four-cylinder naturally aspirated engine, the Nexon gets a three-cylinder turbocharged unit. Notably, no other compact SUV currently offers a CNG kit with a turbocharged engine. The Nexon has a clear performance advantage over the Brezza. In petrol guise, its 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine produces 120hp and 170Nm, giving it a 19hp and 33Nm edge over the Brezza’s 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, which develops 101hp and 137Nm. 

In CNG mode too, the Nexon leads with 100hp and 170Nm, compared to the Brezza CNG’s 88hp and 122Nm. That gives the Nexon a 12hp and 48Nm advantage in CNG form. It also gets a 6-speed manual, compared with the Brezza’s 5-speed unit, and a larger 60-litre CNG tank (dual-cylinder setup). The Maruti, meanwhile, uses a more conventional cylinder arrangement.

The Brezza’s 1,462cc engine also crosses the 1,200cc threshold for the lower 18 percent GST slab, so it’s taxed at 40 percent. That shows up in pricing, too, with the Brezza’s entry price sitting Rs 95,000 above the Nexon’s. At the top end, though, the Tata is Rs 2.1 lakh pricier than the equivalent Brezza CNG variant.

Maruti Brezza CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG: Real-world mileage

The Brezza CNG is clearly more efficient in real-world use than the Nexon CNG. In the city, it returns 5.3km/kg more than the Tata SUV. The Brezza maintains its lead on the highway as well, but the gap narrows to 1.8km/kg. As a result, the average figure also favours the Brezza, which is ahead by 3.55km/kg.

Part of the Brezza’s efficiency advantage comes from its much lighter kerb weight and a naturally aspirated setup. It should be noted that the Nexon’s CNG setup does not significantly affect drivability or performance in everyday use. It can also be started directly in CNG mode, and even the added weight of the kit – 120kg more than the petrol Nexon – does not make it feel breathless or strained.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by refilling the tanks to full.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition image gallery

Tata Nexon Camo Edition

The Tata Nexon Camo Edition has been launched at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom), bringing cosmetic changes and equipment upgrades to Tata’s compact SUV. Available for a limited period, it is based on the Creative and higher trims and introduces exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud exterior colours, Camo-specific detailing and a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Tata has also added an integrated dashcam that works with the SUV’s 360-degree camera system. Mechanically, the special edition remains unchanged and continues to be offered with petrol, diesel and CNG engine options across five trim levels.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition launched at Rs 9.99 lakh

Nexon camo

Tata Motors has launched the Nexon Camo Edition at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Available for a limited period, the special edition is based on the Creative and higher trims and adds exclusive exterior colours, Camo-themed detailing, a larger infotainment display and an integrated dashcam while retaining the existing petrol, diesel and CNG engine options.

  1. Available across 5 trims, depending on the powertrain
  2. Exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud paint finishes
  3. New 12.3-inch touchscreen and integrated dashcam

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: Price and rivals

Tata Nexon Camo edition prices (Ex-showroom, Rs lakh)
VariantPetrol MTPetrol AMTPetrol DCADiesel MTDiesel AMTCNG MT
Creative Camo 9.9911.0911.5911.5412.1411.39
Creative + S Camo 10.6411.3411.7912.4411.69
Creative + PS Camo 11.6412.7912.59
Fearless + PS Camo 12.5913.54
Fearless + A PS Camo 13.94

The Nexon Camo Edition is priced from Rs 9.99 lakh to Rs 13.94 lakh (ex-showroom) and is available across Creative, Creative+ S, Creative+ PS, Fearless+ PS and Fearless+ A PS personas, depending on the powertrain. It continues to rival the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Skoda Kylaq and Kia Syros.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: What’s new?

The CAMO Edition introduces two exclusive exterior colours: Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with Camo badging on the front fenders and ‘Camo’ perforation on the front-seat headrests.

The biggest change inside is the addition of Tata’s 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the 10.25-inch unit offered on the corresponding variants of the standard Nexon. The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is carried over. An integrated dashcam that works with the 360-degree camera system has also been added.

Apart from the Camo-specific additions, the Nexon continues with features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a JBL nine-speaker audio system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, connected car technology, a 360-degree camera with a blind-view monitor and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), depending on the variant.

The Camo Edition is available with the Nexon’s existing 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.2-litre turbo-petrol CNG engines. Outputs remain unchanged at 120hp and 170Nm for the petrol, 115hp and 260Nm for the diesel and 100hp and 170Nm in CNG mode. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual, an AMT and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, depending on the engine and variant.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition launched at Rs 9.99 lakh

Nexon Camo

Tata Motors has launched the Nexon Camo Edition at a starting price of Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Available for a limited period, the special edition is based on the Creative and higher trims, and adds exclusive exterior colours, Camo-themed detailing, a larger infotainment display and an integrated dashcam, while retaining the existing petrol, diesel and CNG engine options.

  1. Available across 5 trims, depending on the powertrain
  2. Exclusive Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud paint finishes
  3. New 12.3-inch touchscreen and integrated dashcam

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: what’s new?

The CAMO Edition introduces two exclusive exterior colours: Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with Camo badging on the front fenders and ‘Camo’ perforation on the front seat headrests.

The biggest change inside is the addition of Tata’s 12.3-inch Harman touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the 10.25-inch unit offered on the corresponding variants of the standard Nexon. The 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster is carried over. An integrated dashcam, which works with the 360-degree camera system, has also been added.

Apart from the Camo-specific additions, the Nexon continues with features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats, a JBL nine-speaker audio system, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a wireless charger, connected car technology, a 360-degree camera with blind view monitor and ADAS, depending on the variant.

The Camo Edition is available with the Nexon’s existing 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.2-litre turbo-petrol CNG engines. Outputs remain unchanged at 120hp and 170Nm for the petrol, 115hp and 260Nm for the diesel and 100hp and 170Nm in CNG mode. Transmission options include a 6-speed manual, AMT and 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, depending on the engine and variant.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition: price and rivals

The Nexon Camo Edition is priced from Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom) and is available across Creative, Creative+ S, Creative+ PS, Fearless+ PS and Fearless+ A PS personas, depending on the powertrain. It continues to rival the Maruti Brezza, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Skoda Kylaq and Kia Syros.

Kia Carens Clavis gets benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh in August 2026

Kia Carens Clavis front quarter static

With the newly launched Syros EV and the flagship Sorento SUV inbound, Kia India has been strengthening its presence in our market. At the same time, the Korean carmaker is providing appealing offers on select models currently across its lineup in August 2026. Except for the EV6 and EV9, the remaining models in Kia’s portfolio get cash discounts, exchange or scrappage offers, and corporate benefits. 

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Kia Carens Clavis offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh 

The Carens Clavis MPV is available with benefits of up to Rs 1.2 lakh. MY26 models get a cash discount of Rs 10,000, a loyalty benefit of Rs 20,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage bonus of up to Rs 30,000. 

However, MY25 models of the Clavis get up to Rs 75,000 cash discount, and have the same loyalty, exchange/scrappage benefits as the MY26 models, but miss out on a corporate offer. Moreover, only MY25 turbo-petrol variants of the MPV get free extended warranty coverage. Priced from Rs 11.27 lakh to Rs 21.67 lakh, it rivals the likes of the Maruti XL6. 

Kia Carnival offers in August 2026 

Benefits of up to Rs 1.5 lakh

At up to Rs 1.5 lakh, the Carnival receives the highest benefits among all Kia models this month. MY26 versions either an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 1 lakh, and a corporate offer of up to Rs 50,000, while MY25 versions get only a scrappage offer of Rs 20,000. The Carnival is Kia’s most expensive ICE model in our market and is priced at Rs 59.65 lakh.

Kia Carens Clavis EV offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 55,000 

The all-electric counterpart of the Carens Clavis is offered with benefits of up to Rs 55,000. MY26 versions of the Carens Clavis EV are eligible for a loyalty benefit and corporate offer of Rs 20,0000 and up to Rs 15,000, respectively. Additionally, it’s also available with either a scrappage or exchange offer of Rs 20,000. For MY25 models, only the extended range (ER) variants come with loyalty and scrappage benefits of Rs 20,000 each. Currently, the most affordable electric MPV in our market, it has a price range of Rs 18.04 lakh to Rs 25 lakh. It is Kia’s answer to the BYD e MAX 7 and an MPV alternative to the likes of the Mahindra XEV 9S.

Kia Syros offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 50,000

The Syros compact SUV is available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The new MY26 model gets a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either an exchange or scrappage offer of Rs 20,000. On the other hand, MY25 versions get an exchange or scrappage offer of up to Rs 50,000. Like the Carens Clavis, even the Syros gets free extended warranty. It has a price range of Rs 8.42 lakh to Rs 15.82 lakh, and takes on the likes of the Mahindra XUV 3XO, Hyundai Venue, and Maruti Brezza.

Kia Sonet offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 45,000

The most affordable Kia offering in India, the Sonet is offered with benefits of up to Rs 45,000. For MY26 models, you get a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000, and either an exchange or scrappage benefit of up to Rs 20,000, while MY25 versions of the Sonet only get a scrappage offer. Priced from Rs 7.41 lakh to Rs 14.37 lakh, it takes on rivals like the Skoda Kushaq, Tata Nexon, and contenders alongside the Syros.

Kia Seltos offers in August 2026 

Benefits of up to Rs 40,000

The second-generation Seltos, which was introduced earlier this year, is available with benefits of up to Rs 40,000. These include a loyalty benefit and scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000 each. 

Meanwhile, the first-generation Seltos only gets a scrappage offer. The second-generation Seltos is priced from Rs 11 lakh and up to Rs 21.82 lakh. The Seltos is Kia’s contender in the mid-size SUV space, which consists of rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Volkswagen Taigun, Renault Duster, Tata Sierra, Skoda Kushaq, MG Astor, Citroen Aircross, Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara.

Kia Carens offers in August 2026

Benefits of up to Rs 35,000

The budget Kia Carens MPV is offered with benefits up to Rs 35,000. MY26 models get a corporate offer of up to Rs 15,000 and either a scrappage or exchange bonus of up to Rs 20,000. On the other hand, MY25 versions get only a scrappage offer. The Carens rivals the Maruti Ertiga and Toyota Rumion, while its price ranges between Rs 11.02 lakh and Rs 12.88 lakh. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

Audi’s big India comeback, Tata Sierra EV first drive: Autocar India August 2026

Autocar India August 2026

Our August 2026 issue has all the exclusive details of Audi India’s most ambitious product offensive in over a decade, with six all-new locally assembled models planned over the next 18 months. We also get behind the wheel of Jaguar’s camouflaged Type 01 prototype and drive the Range Rover Sport EV at Goodwood. Closer to home, we find out if the Tata Sierra EV lives up to its billing as the best Tata on sale, while the Nissan Tekton is put through a 700km-plus real-world test from Chandigarh to Leh. We also break down India’s new most popular fuel in our CNG special, with five models tested back-to-back. On two wheels, the new Norton Atlas is ridden in Iceland, while a special Ducati takes on some of Maharashtra’s tricky trails. All this while a Skoda Kylaq sets off on an epic 19,351km drive from Pune to Prague.

Audi’s Big Comeback: Cover Story

Audi was once India’s bestselling luxury brand. Today, it is a shadow of that. Now, with six all-new locally assembled models planned by end-2027, the four rings are back on the offensive. We have all the details and speak to Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon and Audi AG chairman Gernot Dollner about the upcoming cars. 

Jaguar Type 01: Drive

Jaguar has walked away from 90 years of combustion heritage, cancelled every existing model and started again with a blank sheet of paper. The Type 01 is the result – a five-metre all-electric grand tourer with a 1,000hp three-motor setup, 600km of range and a starting price north of Rs 3 crore. We drive a camouflaged prototype at JLR’s Gaydon test track to find out if the boldest bet in the car industry’s history has legs. 

Range Rover Sport EV: Drive

Under its familiar skin sits an 800V architecture, two Land Rover-developed 326hp motors and a 118.5kWh battery validated over 60,000 hours of testing. The electric Range Rover Sport arrives in India around March 2027 and could set a new luxury benchmark for the brand. We drive a prototype at Goodwood to find out if it lives up to that promise. 

Tata Sierra EV: First Drive

The best Tata in years gets the brand’s smoothest powertrain yet. The Sierra EV comes in rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive forms, with the AWD variant making a class-leading 306hp and bringing the first AWD option in this segment. We drive all variants, including a proper off-road test, to see if it lives up to the hype. 

Honda ZR-V: Drive

Honda’s first hybrid SUV in India arrives as a full import from Japan, packing a 184hp strong-hybrid powertrain and a claimed 22.8kpl. We get a brief first taste at the Buddh International Circuit to find out if it delivers on its promise.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid 4Matic+: First Drive

The new E 53 pairs a 3.0-litre straight-six with a 28.6kWh battery for 585hp and up to 100km of electric range. It is a PHEV AMG that also does daily commutes without a drop of fuel. But has electrification enhanced the AMG experience, or diluted it? 

CNG Special: Features

CNG now accounts for nearly 20 percent of India’s passenger car market. We explain everything you need to know about the fuel – what it is, how it works and whether an aftermarket conversion makes sense. We also road test five CNG models: the Tata Tiago iCNG, Maruti Wagon R S-CNG, Hyundai Aura CNG, Maruti Brezza Turbo (petrol) and Maruti Victoris S-CNG.

Tata Nexon: Petrol vs Diesel vs Electric vs CNG

The Nexon is one of the few cars in India offered with four distinct powertrain options. We test every variant – turbo-petrol, diesel, CNG and electric – with real-world performance and efficiency figures to find the sweet spot of the range. The result might just surprise you.

Skoda Kylaq: Pune to Prague, Part 1

A made-in-India Skoda Kylaq sets off on a near-20,000km adventure from its birthplace at Skoda’s Chakan plant to Skoda Auto’s headquarters in Prague. Part 1 covers India, Nepal, Tibet and China – including a detour to Mount Everest Base Camp.

Norton Atlas: Ride

TVS’s second Norton – and the brand’s most important – debuts in Iceland. The Atlas is a 585cc parallel-twin adventure tourer with 70hp, a full electronics suite and 19-inch front wheel. We ride 200km of sweeping mountain roads and gravel trails to find out if it can justify the hype and, crucially, a competitive price tag.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak: First Ride

The most focused Multistrada money can buy blurs the line between a practical ADV and an out-and-out sport bike. With Ohlins semi-active suspension, a single-sided swingarm and a race-mode, it promises to be two bikes in one. We find out if the price premium is worth it.

Suzuki E-Access: Road Test

Suzuki’s first electric scooter carries a big name and an even bigger price tag. It gets some things right, but in a segment that rewards value, performance and range, does the Access badge alone justify the Rs 1.92 lakh asking price?

Top 10 bestselling cars in July 2026: Maruti claims 6 spots

Top 10 bestselling cars in July 2026

Sales of India’s 10 highest-selling passenger vehicles reached 2,00,868 units in July 2026, up 37.55 percent from the 1,46,029 units recorded a in the year-ago period. Last month’s sales figures highlight Maruti Suzuki’s strong hold, with six models featuring among the top 10 bestsellers. Tata Motors was the only other brand with more than one model on the list, while Hyundai and Mahindra had one offering each. Demand remained strong across the board, with all but one model registering double-digit year-on-year growth. 

RankModelJuly 2026 sales (units)July 2025 sales (units)YoY growth (percent)
1Maruti Dzire23,79120,89513.86
2Maruti Wagon R23,33814,71058.65
3Maruti Ertiga21,60616,60430.13
4Maruti Swift21,53814,19051.78
5Tata Punch, Punch EV21,31310,78597.62
6Maruti Fronx19,47312,87251.28
7Maruti Baleno18,24112,50345.89
8Hyundai Creta, Creta Electric18,08816,8987.04
9Tata Nexon, Nexon EV17,47112,82536.23
10Mahindra Scorpio, Scorpio Classic16,00913,74716.45
 Total2,00,8681,46,02937.55

1. Maruti Dzire

23,791 units

Maruti Dzire

The Maruti Dzire was India’s bestselling passenger vehicle in July, with sales of 23,791 units, up 13.86 percent from 20,895 units in July 2025. It was also the only sedan to feature among the country’s 10 bestselling models and contributed 11.84 percent of the combined sales of the top 10. 

2. Maruti Wagon R

23,338 units

With sales of 23,338 units, the Maruti Wagon R finished second. The hatchback recorded a strong 58.65 percent year-on-year growth, selling 8,628 more units than in July last year. It was also one of the three hatchbacks to feature in the top 10 list, all of which are from Maruti Suzuki. Another highlight of the Wagon R is that it is also available in a flex-fuel version compatible with E85 fuel, an option that none of the other models on this list offer.

3. Maruti Ertiga

21,606 units

Maruti Ertiga

The Maruti Ertiga ranked third with 21,606 units sold, registering 30.13 percent year-on-year growth. Notably, it is the only MPV on the list and managed to secure a place among the country’s three bestselling passenger vehicles.

4. Maruti Swift

21,538 units

Coming in fourth was the Maruti Swift, with sales of 21,538 units. The hatchback recorded a healthy 51.78 percent year-on-year growth and was the second Maruti Suzuki hatchback to feature in the country’s top 10 bestselling models.

5. Tata Punch, Punch EV

21,313 units

Tata Punch
Tata Punch ICE.

Ranking fifth was the Tata Punch and Punch EV, which together sold 21,313 units. Their combined sales were up 97.62 percent year-on-year, nearly doubling from the same month last year. Compared to other models on this list, the sub-compact SUV registered the highest YoY growth. The Punch also recently crossed the 8 lakh sales mark.

6. Maruti Fronx

19,473 units

Selling 19,473 units, the Maruti Fronx secured the sixth spot, registering a 51.28 percent year-on-year growth. It is also Maruti Suzuki’s highest-selling model retailed through the brand’s premium Nexa dealership network.

7. Maruti Baleno

18,241 units

Maruti Baleno

The Maruti Baleno secured the seventh position with 18,241 units, recording a 45.89 percent increase over the same month last year. It rounded off Maruti’s six-model presence in the top 10 and was also the third hatchback on the list. Like the Fronx, the hatchback is retailed through Nexa showrooms.

8. Hyundai Creta, Creta Electric

18,088 units

Next, the Hyundai Creta and Creta Electric together secured the eighth spot with 18,088 units, registering a 7.04 percent year-on-year growth, the lowest among the top 10 models. Recently, Hyundai introduced an assured buyback programme for the Creta Electric, offering a 60 percent buyback value after three years or 45,000km, whichever comes first (terms and conditions apply). The electric SUV is also available with a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) option, allowing buyers to lower the upfront purchase cost.

9. Tata Nexon, Nexon EV

17,471 units

Tata Nexon EV
Tata Nexon EV.

The ninth position went to the Tata Nexon and Nexon EV, which together sold 17,471 units in July 2026, recording 36.23 percent year-on-year growth. After the Fronx, the Nexon is the only compact SUV to feature on this list.

10. Mahindra Scorpio, Scorpio Classic

16,009 units

Rounding off the top 10 were the Mahindra Scorpio N and Scorpio Classic with combined sales of 16,009 units, up 16.45 percent over the same month last year. Mahindra rolled out the 2026 update for the Scorpio N just today. 

Autocar India August 2026 Issue

Our August 2026 issue has all the exclusive details of Audi India’s most ambitious product offensive in over a decade, with six all-new locally assembled models planned over the next 18 months. We also get behind the wheel of Jaguar’s camouflaged Type 01 prototype and drive the Range Rover Sport EV at Goodwood. Closer to home, we find out if the Tata Sierra EV lives up to its billing as the best Tata on sale, while the Nissan Tekton is put through a 700km-plus real-world test from Chandigarh to Leh. We also break down India’s new most popular fuel in our CNG special, with five models tested back-to-back. On two wheels, the new Norton Atlas is ridden in Iceland, while a special Ducati takes on some of Maharashtra’s tricky trails . All this while a Skoda Kylaq sets off on an epic 19,351km drive from Pune to Prague.

Audi’s Big Comeback: Cover Story

Audi was once India’s bestselling luxury brand. Today, it is a shadow of that. Now, with six all-new locally assembled models planned by end-2027, the four rings are back on the offensive. We have all the details, and speak to Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon and Audi AG chairman Gernot Döllner about the upcoming cars.

Jaguar Type 01: Drive

Jaguar has walked away from 90 years of combustion heritage, cancelled every existing model and started again with a blank sheet of paper. The Type 01 is the result – a five-metre all-electric grand tourer with a 1,000hp three-motor setup, 600km of range and a starting price north of Rs 3 crore. We drive a camouflaged prototype at JLR’s Gaydon test track to find out if the boldest bet in the car industry’s history has legs.

Range Rover Sport EV: Drive

Under its familiar skin sits an 800V architecture, two Land Rover-developed 326hp motors and a 118.5kWh battery validated over 60,000 hours of testing. The electric Range Rover Sport arrives in India around March 2027 and could set a new luxury benchmark for the brand. We drive a prototype at Goodwood to find out if it lives up to that promise.

Tata Sierra EV: First Drive

The best Tata in years gets the brand’s smoothest powertrain yet. The Sierra EV comes in rear-wheel and all-wheel-drive forms, with the AWD variant making a class-leading 306hp and bringing the first AWD option in this segment. We drive all variants, including a proper off-road test, to see if it lives up to the hype.

Honda ZR-V: Drive

Honda’s first hybrid SUV in India arrives as a full import from Japan, packing a 184hp strong-hybrid powertrain and a claimed 22.8kpl. We get a brief first taste at the Buddh International Circuit to find out if it delivers on its promise.

Mercedes-AMG E 53 Hybrid 4Matic+: First Drive

The new E 53 pairs a 3.0-litre straight-six with a 28.6kWh battery for 585hp and up to 100km of electric range. It is a PHEV AMG that also does daily commutes without a drop of fuel. But has electrification enhanced the AMG experience, or diluted it?

CNG Special: Features

CNG now accounts for nearly 20 percent of India’s passenger car market. We explain everything you need to know about the fuel – what it is, how it works and whether an aftermarket conversion makes sense. We also road test five CNG models: the Tata Tiago iCNG, Maruti Wagon R S-CNG, Hyundai Aura CNG, Maruti Brezza Turbo (petrol) and Maruti Victoris S-CNG.

Tata Nexon: Petrol vs Diesel vs Electric vs CNG

The Nexon is one of the few cars in India offered with four distinct powertrain options. We test every variant – turbo-petrol, diesel, CNG and electric – with real-world performance and efficiency figures to find the sweet spot of the range. The result might just surprise you.

Skoda Kylaq: Pune to Prague, Part 1

A made-in-India Skoda Kylaq sets off on a near-20,000km adventure from its birthplace at Skoda’s Chakan plant to Skoda Auto’s headquarters in Prague. Part 1 covers India, Nepal, Tibet and China – including a detour to Mount Everest Base Camp.

Norton Atlas: Ride

TVS’s second Norton – and the brand’s most important – debuts in Iceland. The Atlas is a 585cc parallel-twin adventure tourer with 70hp, a full electronics suite and 19-inch front wheel. We ride 200km of sweeping mountain roads and gravel trails to find out if it can justify the hype and, crucially, a competitive price tag.

Ducati Multistrada V4 Pikes Peak: First Ride

The most focused Multistrada money can buy blurs the line between a practical ADV and an out-and-out sport bike. With Öhlins semi-active suspension, a single-sided swingarm and a race-mode, it promises to be two bikes in one. We find out if the price premium is worth it.

Suzuki E-Access: Road Test

Suzuki’s first electric scooter carries a big name and an even bigger price tag. It gets some things right, but in a segment that rewards value, performance and range, does the Access badge alone justify the Rs 1.92 lakh asking price?

Maruti Brezza Facelift की बंपर डिमांड, रोज 2000 बुकिंग! टर्बो पेट्रोल या अंडरबॉडी CNG, जानिए किस वेरिएंट की सबसे ज्यादा मांग

Maruti Brezza Facelift: भारतीय ऑटोमोबाइल बाजार में मारुति सुजुकी की पॉपुलर कॉम्पैक्ट एसयूवी ब्रेजा के नए अवतार को कस्टमर्स का शानदार रिस्पॉन्स मिल रहा है। 24 जुलाई को लॉन्च हुई मारुति सुजुकी ब्रेजा फेसलिफ्ट की बिक्री का आंकड़ा तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। देश की सबसे बड़ी कार निर्माता कंपनी मारुति सुजुकी के मुताबिक लॉन्च के बाद से इस एसयूवी को हर दिन करीब 2000 बुकिंग मिल रही हैं। सबसे दिलचस्प बात यह है कि ग्राहक किसी एक खास वेरिएंट या इंजन के पीछे भागने के बजाय इसके तीनों इंजन विकल्पों को लगभग बराबर तवज्जो दे रहे हैं। कंपनी के सेल्स डेटा से पता चलता है कि मांग तीनों पावरट्रेन में लगभग समान रूप से बंटी हुई है।

कंपनी की मासिक बिक्री रिपोर्ट के दौरान मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया के सीनियर एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर (मार्केटिंग एंड सेल्स) पार्थो बनर्जी ने ब्रेजा फेसलिफ्ट की सफलता पर खुशी जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि नई ब्रेजा को लेकर ग्राहकों का रिस्पॉन्स अद्भुत रहा है। हमें हर दिन करीब 2000 गाड़ियों की बुकिंग मिल रही है।

टर्बो, सीएनजी या एनए पेट्रोल: किस वेरिएंट की कितनी है हिस्सेदारी?

कंपनी द्वारा साझा किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, तीनों पावरट्रेन ऑप्शंस को ग्राहकों से बैलेंस रिस्पॉन्स मिल रहा है-

टर्बो-पेट्रोल वेरिएंट: कुल बुकिंग में नए टर्बो-पेट्रोल वेरिएंट का योगदान 35% है। बेहतर परफॉर्मेंस और थ्रिलिंग ड्राइविंग अनुभव की तलाश करने वाले कस्टमर इस वेरिएंट को काफी पसंद कर रहे हैं।

एस-सीएनजी वेरिएंट (S-CNG): कुल बुकिंग का 35% हिस्सा सीएनजी वेरिएंट को मिला है। कम रनिंग कॉस्ट और बेहतर माइलेज चाहने वाले ग्राहकों के बीच सीएनजी मॉडल की लोकप्रियता बरकरार है।

1.5-लीटर एनए पेट्रोल: पारंपरिक 1.5-लीटर नैचुरली एस्पिरेटेड पेट्रोल इंजन वेरिएंट भी पीछे नहीं है और कुल बुकिंग में इसका 30% योगदान है।

तीनों इंजनों के बीच यह बैलैंस डिमांड कंपनी के लिए सकारात्मक संकेत है। इससे आने वाले महीनों में कॉम्पैक्ट एसयूवी सेगमेंट में लगातार मजबूत बिक्री बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।

Brezza फेसलिफ्ट की कीमत और क्या है इसमें खास?

मारुति सुजुकी ने Brezza फेसलिफ्ट को भारत में 24 जुलाई को लॉन्च किया था। इसकी शुरुआती इंट्रोडक्टरी कीमत 7.40 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) रखी गई है, जो टॉप-एंड वेरिएंट के लिए 13.70 लाख रुपये (एक्स-शोरूम) तक जाती है। इस फेसलिफ्ट मॉडल का सबसे बड़ा मैकेनिकल अपडेट नया टर्बो-पेट्रोल इंजन है। इसे मौजूदा 1.5-लीटर नैचुरली एस्पिरेटेड पेट्रोल और फैक्ट्री-फिटेड S-CNG विकल्प के साथ उतारा गया है। तीन अलग-अलग पावरट्रेन मिलने से मारुति सुजुकी अब पहले से कहीं बड़े कस्टमर सेगमेंट को साध रही है

नए फीचर्स, अपडेटेड केबिन और 5-स्टार सेफ्टी

Brezza फेसलिफ्ट में फ्रेश एक्सटीरियर स्टाइलिंग, नया केबिन और कई मॉडर्न फीचर्स जोड़े गए हैं। वेरिएंट के आधार पर इसमें बड़ा टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम, कनेक्टेड कार टेक्नोलॉजी, 360-डिग्री कैमरा, वायरलेस स्मार्टफोन कनेक्टिविटी (एंड्रॉइड ऑटो और एप्पल कारप्ले), वेंटिलेटेड फ्रंट सीट्स, इलेक्ट्रिक सनरूफ और प्रीमियम ऑडियो सिस्टम दिया गया है।

सेफ्टी के लिहाज से ब्रेजा फेसलिफ्ट में 6 एयरबैग्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्टेबिलिटी प्रोग्राम, हिल होल्ड असिस्ट, एबीएस के साथ ईबीडी, टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम और 360-डिग्री कैमरा जैसे सेफ्टी फीचर्स दिए गए हैं। इस कॉम्पैक्ट एसयूवी ने भारत एनसीएपी क्रैश टेस्ट में 5-स्टार सेफ्टी रेटिंग हासिल की है।

किन गाड़ियों से है सीधा मुकाबला?

भारतीय ऑटोमोबाइल बाजार के सबसे कॉम्पिटेटिव कॉम्पैक्ट एसयूवी सेगमेंट में मारुति ब्रेजा फेसलिफ्ट का मुकाबला Tata Nexon, हुंडई वेन्यू, Kia Sonet, महिंद्रा XUV 3XO और Skoda Kylaq जैसी पॉपुलर गाड़ियों से है।