TVS outsells Hero and Honda to top bike and scooter sales in August 2026

TVS outsells Hero and Honda to top bike and scooter sales in August 2026
Graphic with TVS Apache, Honda Activa, and Hero Xtreme 160 4V on a podium

August 2026 delivered strong year-on-year growth across the board as manufacturers gear up for the festive season, but the standout story was TVS Motor Company leapfrogging both Honda and Hero MotoCorp to become India’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer by monthly dispatches for the first time.

TVS Motor: 5,91,437 units

TVS recorded its highest-ever monthly two-wheeler sales this past August, with dispatches climbing 21 percent year-on-year from 4,90,788 units last August. This pushed it past both Honda and Hero for the top spot this month. Domestic two-wheeler sales grew 18 percent to 4,33,796 units, while the company’s electric two-wheeler business posted growth of 137 percent to 59,453 units. TVS also continued to lead as an exporter, shipping 1,57,641 two-wheelers overseas, up 29 percent year-on-year.

Honda: 5,79,162 units

Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) posted 8 percent YoY growth, with total sales rising from 5,34,861 units last August. Domestic sales grew at the same 8 percent clip to 5,17,329 units, while exports rose by a sharper 15 percent to 61,833 units.

Hero MotoCorp: 5,68,398 units

Hero two-wheeler dispatches grew a modest 2.65 percent year-on-year from 5,53,727 units. Domestic ICE dispatches stood at 5,16,747 units, while the Vida brand continued its strong run with 25,558 units dispatched – a 38 percent growth. Exports fell 24.6 percent to 26,093 units from 34,588 a year earlier.

Bajaj Auto: 4,43,748 units

Bajaj two-wheeler dispatches grew 30 percent YoY from 3,41,887 units. Domestic sales rose 10 percent to 2,01,898 units, while exports jumped 53 percent to 2,41,850 units, continuing the company’s run as one of India’s largest two-wheeler exporters.

Royal Enfield: 1,26,479 units

Royal Enfield motorcycle sales grew 11 percent YoY from 1,14,002 units. Domestic sales rose 11 percent to 1,14,204 units, while exports grew 10 percent to 12,275 units. The month saw the launch of the Classic 350 Gorkha Edition and an updated Continental GT 650, alongside continued momentum for the Flying Flea C6, which the brand says has crossed 50,000 customer-driven kilometres in its current sole market of Bengaluru.

Suzuki: 1,20,611 units

Suzuki posted 6 percent year-on-year growth from 1,13,936 units, driven largely by domestic sales, which rose 13 percent to 1,03,118 units. Exports declined to 17,493 units from 22,307 units a year earlier.

2030 तक EV सेक्टर में आएंगी 5 करोड़ नौकरियां, 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचेगा मार्केट! नितिन गडकरी का बड़ा दावा

केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने बुधवार को कहा कि भारत का इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (EV) बाजार 2030 तक 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच सकता है। इसके साथ ही इस सेक्टर में 5 करोड़ नौकरियां पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।

PTI की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, CII-ITC सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट की ओर से आयोजित एक समिट को संबोधित करते हुए गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत में अभी 57 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन रजिस्टर्ड हैं और ऑटोमोबाइल बाजार में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की हिस्सेदारी करीब 7 प्रतिशत है।

उन्होंने कहा, “2030 तक भारत का इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (EV) मार्केट 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हो जाएगा। इससे 2030 तक पांच करोड़ नौकरियां भी पैदा होंगी।”

इस दौरान गडकरी ने भारत की दो सबसे बड़ी टू-व्हीलर बनाने वाली कंपनियों, बजाज ऑटो और हीरो मोटोकॉर्प की एक्सपोर्ट क्षमता का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि वे अपने बनाए गए वाहनों में से 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा का एक्सपोर्ट करती हैं।

भारत को और ज्यादा इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की जरूरत

गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत में हर साल एक लाख इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की मांग है, लेकिन देश के मैन्युफैक्चरर अभी साल में सिर्फ 50,000-60,000 EV बसें ही बनाते हैं।

उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य अगले पांच सालों में भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल इंडस्ट्री को दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा बनाना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के पास ट्रेंड मैनपावर और कॉम्पिटिटिव व्हीकल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताएं हैं।

गडकरी ने आगे कहा, “अगले पांच सालों में हमारा लक्ष्य भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल इंडस्ट्री को दुनिया में नंबर 1 बनाना है… यह मुश्किल है, लेकिन नामुमकिन नहीं।”

उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर का आकार काफी बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि जब उन्होंने ट्रांसपोर्ट मिनिस्टर का पद संभाला था, तब इस सेक्टर की वैल्यू 14 लाख करोड़ रुपये थी, जो अब बढ़कर 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गई है।

केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अभी US के ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर की वैल्यू 78 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, इसके बाद चीन 47 लाख करोड़ रुपये के साथ दूसरे और भारत 23 लाख करोड़ रुपये के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर है।

फॉसिल फ्यूल के इंपोर्ट और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने पर जोर

गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत फॉसिल फ्यूल के इंपोर्ट पर 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च करता है, जिससे प्रदूषण भी बढ़ता है।

उन्होंने कहा, “हम अच्छे हाईवे बना रहे हैं… अच्छे रास्ते और उनके विकल्प तैयार कर रहे हैं, और बायो-फ्यूल ही भविष्य है।”

लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के बारे में गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य इसे घटाकर 8% तक लाना है। उनका तर्क है कि लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम होने से ग्लोबल मार्केट में भारत की कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस (प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता) बेहतर होगी।

गडकरी ने कहा कि IIT चेन्नई, IIT कानपुर और IIM बैंगलोर की हालिया रिपोर्ट से पता चला है कि एक्सप्रेसवे और इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर बनने से भारत की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत 16% से घटकर 10% हो गई है।

उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार का लक्ष्य लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को घटाकर 8% करना है, जिससे भारत को ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में मदद मिलेगी।”

यह भी पढ़ें: Honda ADV160 Flex-Fuel स्कूटर और Rebel 300 बाइक लॉन्च, ₹5,000 में बुकिंग शुरू, अक्टूबर से मिलेगी डिलीवरी

Bajaj to launch six more motorcycles before festive season

Bajaj to launch six more motorcycles before festive season
Front left outside image of the Pulsar NS200

Bajaj has been having an eventful August with four launches, the freshly updated Pulsar 125/150 and the new Pulsar N160 S and SS. Seems like they aren’t planning to slow down any time soon. The company has said two of the 10 models would be all-new Pulsars, while the rest would comprise new variants and product upgrades. “Our 150 and 125 are the second launch in this journey,” said Sumeet Narang, President, Marketing, Bajaj Auto. “We will meet you soon again. There’s a lot of stuff that we will still be coming up with in the coming days.”

  1. Bajaj Pulsar was the third best-selling motorcycle range in July 2026
  2. After original and N Pulsars, NS line is expected to be updated
  3. Bajaj dual-sport and Triumph Bonneville 400 will also arrive soon

Pulsar portfolio takes shape

All models are expected to get updates

The launch comes as the Pulsar nameplate remains one of India’s largest-selling motorcycle ranges. It ranked third in the July motorcycle sales chart with 66,156 units dispatched, according to AutoPunditz. Bajaj’s sports motorcycle segment, meanwhile, grew about 50% year on year in the April-June quarter, with Pulsar, Avenger and Dominar recording double-digit growth.

The company has also said upgrades are planned across its 125-160cc motorcycle range. Narang said the refreshed range will be organised around the three Pulsar platforms. “Three very clear distinct platforms, the original, the N and the NS,” he said, with each aimed at a different customer and riding use case.

Triumph Bonneville 400 and Bajaj’s first dual-sport also in the works

Bajaj is also looking to expand manufacturing capacity

We had just reported that Bajaj’s first dual-sport motorcycle was spotted testing again. Our reports indicate that the motorcycle will launch in Brazil before the end of this year, making its way to India at a later time. Currently, it’s unclear if Bajaj is counting that as a part of this 10-Model portfolio. Besides that, Bajaj is also expected to launch the Triumph Bonneville 400, long awaited retro cousin of the existing Triumph 400s.
Speaking of which, the launches come ahead of Bajaj’s planned expansion of annual manufacturing capacity from about 72 lakh vehicles to more than 90 lakh. The company has said the additional capacity will support growing demand across the board. It is evaluating brownfield expansion and a greenfield facility, with the location and investment yet to be finalised. The company has not yet declared any dispatch dates, but clearly they’re looking at a packed schedule inching closer to the festive season.

With inputs from Stephen Raj Antony.
 

Chetak expands Kerala network to 103 sales and service touchpoints

Chetak expands Kerala network to 103 sales and service touchpoints
Chetak expands Kerala network to 103 sales and service touchpoints

Chetak’s Kerala network has grown from just two outlets to 103 customer touchpoints, as the electric scooter brand continues to expand its retail and service reach alongside rapidly increasing sales.

  1. Kerala network now comprises 18 Chetak Experience Centres and 85 Bajaj Auto touchpoints
  2. Chetak has more than 50,000 customers in Kerala
  3. Chetak sold 3.03 lakh units in FY2026, up from 2.60 lakh in FY2025

Chetak has expanded its sales and service network in Kerala to 103 customer touchpoints, comprising 18 Chetak Experience Centres and 85 Bajaj Auto Ltd touchpoints.

The company says its network in the state has grown from an initial two outlets and that it now has more than 50,000 Chetak customers in Kerala. The network covers locations including Kochi, Wayanad, Thiruvananthapuram and Palakkad.

While Chetak’s presence in Kerala is not the biggest takeaway by itself, the scale of the network expansion highlights the growth the brand has seen in the state and the infrastructure it has added to support its expanding customer base.

The wider Chetak business has also continued to grow. Bajaj Auto recorded 3,02,674 domestic Chetak sales in FY2026, up from 2,60,033 units in FY2025, according to its annual report. Chetak’s share of India’s electric two-wheeler market increased to 20.7 percent during the year.

The expanded Kerala network provides customers with access to sales, test rides and service support through both dedicated Chetak Experience Centres and Bajaj Auto dealerships.

With inputs from ESHISHA JAVA

Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports

Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports
Bajaj, TVS drive 33 percent rise in India’s motorcycle exports

India exported 1.81 million motorcycles between April and July 2026, up 33 percent from the same period last year, according to SIAM data. Motorcycles accounted for 86 percent of India’s 2.10 million two-wheeler exports during this period.

  1. 1.81 million motorcycles exported between April and July
  2. Bajaj and TVS account for 76 percent of exports
  3. TVS exported over 85,898 more 125cc motorcycles than Bajaj

Bajaj, TVS lead India’s motorcycle exports

Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor Company together accounted for 1.38 million motorcycle exports, or 76 percent of the total. Much of the demand is concentrated in the 100-125cc segments, which accounted for 1.22 million units, or 68 percent of all motorcycle exports.

Bajaj Auto exported 8,54,991 motorcycles between April and July, up 48 percent year on year. Its 100-110cc exports nearly doubled to 378,941 units, while 110-125cc exports rose 36 percent to 229,677 units.

Africa has been a major growth driver for Bajaj, with the company reporting that its African retail volumes doubled in Q1 FY2027. The Boxer 125 Heavy Duty has been one of the key models behind this growth, particularly in Nigeria. Bajaj has also seen strong demand in Latin America, with Brazil retail volumes rising 50 percent in Q1.

TVS exports rise 31 percent

TVS Motor exported 529,041 motorcycles in the first four months of FY2027, up 31 percent. This was 35,509 units more than its domestic motorcycle sales during the same period.

Its 100-110cc exports, comprising models such as the Sport and Star City, rose 54 percent to 156,308 units. The 125cc category grew 27 percent to 315,575 units, with the Star City 125, sold as the HLX 125 in overseas markets, being a major contributor. TVS exported 85,898 more 125cc motorcycles than Bajaj during the period.

India’s motorcycle exports could cross 5 million

India exported a record 4.47 million motorcycles in FY2026. The 1.81 million units shipped in the first four months of FY2027 already represent 40.5 percent of that figure.

At the current monthly run rate of around 4.53 lakh motorcycles, India could export approximately 5.44 million motorcycles in FY2027, taking annual exports beyond the 5-million mark for the first time.

 

 

TVS overtakes Honda for the first time in July scooter sales

TVS overtakes Honda for the first time in July scooter sales
TVS overtakes Honda for the first time in July scooter sales

India’s scooter market came close to the 800,000-unit mark in July 2026, with nine OEMs dispatching 798,190 units, up 24 percent year on year. TVS Motor Co overtook Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India for the first time to lead the market for the month.

  1. TVS scooter sales up 40 percent to 2,56,675 units
  2. Honda sales fall 12 percent to 2,33,337 units
  3. Electric scooters account for 21 percent of July wholesales

TVS overtakes Honda for the first time

TVS Motor Co has overtaken Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) to become India’s largest scooter manufacturer in monthly wholesales for the first time in July 2026. TVS dispatched 2,56,675 units, up 40 percent year on year, while Honda dispatched 2,33,337 units, down 12 percent. The difference between the two stood at 23,338 units.

July’s overall scooter wholesales of 7,98,190 units were just 1,810 units short of the 8 lakh mark. It was the second-highest monthly tally after October 2025, when over 8.24 lakh scooters were dispatched. July was also the sixth month in the past seven to cross 7 lakh units, with April falling short by just 8,007 units.

TVS’ scooter market share increased to 32 percent in July from 28 percent in the same month last year, while Honda’s share fell from 41 percent to 29 percent.

TVS’ EVs drive growth

TVS’ ICE scooter range, comprising the Jupiter, NTorq and Zest, accounted for 1,97,289 units in July, up 23 percent year on year. Its electric scooters, the iQube and Orbiter, contributed 59,386 units, up 158 percent.

Honda’s ICE scooters, comprising the Activa 110/125 and Dio 110/125, accounted for 2,32,073 units, down 12 percent from 265,364 units in July 2025. The company’s Activa-e and QC1 electric scooters together contributed 1,264 units, up 467 percent from 263 units a year ago.

HMSI unveiled its third electric scooter, the QC 3, on July 24. The company remains India’s largest scooter exporter, with 1,56,938 units shipped in July, up 36 percent year on year. TVS was second with 53,254 units, up 43 percent.

Suzuki, Hero and Bajaj follow

Suzuki Motorcycle India dispatched 1,20,998 scooters in July, up 28 percent year on year, taking its market share to 15 percent from 14 percent a year ago. The Access 125 remains its best-selling scooter, ahead of the Avenis and Burgman Street, which also use the same 125cc engine. The new e-Access contributed 825 units.

Hero MotoCorp dispatched 61,347 scooters, up 33 percent, giving it an 8 percent market share. Its ICE scooters, the Destini 125, Pleasure and Xoom, accounted for 38,640 units, up 11 percent, while Vida electric scooters contributed 22,707 units, up 102 percent.

Bajaj Auto dispatched 48,684 units, up 301 percent year on year from 12,134 units in July 2025. The tally comprised 47,184 Chetaks and 1,500 Yulu EVs. Its scooter market share consequently rose to 6 percent from 2 percent.

Yamaha and Ather continue to grow

India Yamaha Motor dispatched 36,783 scooters in July, up 53 percent year on year. The Fascino and Ray ZR together accounted for 31,945 units, up 46 percent, while the 155cc Aerox contributed 4,544 units, up 102 percent. Yamaha also dispatched 294 EC-06 electric scooters to its Blue Square dealerships.

Ather Energy dispatched 31,044 scooters in July, up 106 percent year on year, doubling its market share to 4 percent. The company is set to unveil its first EL platform-based scooter at Ather Community Day on August 29.

River Mobility dispatched a record 6,039 Indie electric scooters in July, up 226 percent year on year. Piaggio Vehicles, which sells the Vespa and Aprilia brands in India, dispatched 3,283 scooters, up 40 percent.

Electric scooters account for 21 percent of sales

Electric scooter wholesales reached 1,70,243 units in July, up 168 percent year on year from 63,560 units in July 2025. Volumes were also up 16 percent over June 2026, when 1,46,668 electric scooters were dispatched.

EVs consequently accounted for 21 percent of total scooter wholesales in July, compared with 10 percent a year ago.

TVS dispatched a record 59,386 iQube and Orbiter scooters in July, giving it an EV penetration of 35 percent for the month. Between January and July 2026, TVS has dispatched 1.52 million scooters, of which 314,104 were electric, meaning roughly one in every five scooters sold by TVS during the period was an EV.

Bajaj Auto’s 48,684-unit July tally included 47,184 Chetaks and 1,500 Yulu EVs, while Ather dispatched 31,044 units and Hero’s Vida range contributed 22,707 units.

The three Japanese electric scooter manufacturers – Honda, Suzuki and Yamaha – together dispatched 2,383 units in July.

Scooter sales on track for record CY2026

Cumulative scooter wholesales for January-July 2026 stood at 5.21 million units, up 32 percent from 3.95 million units during the same period last year. The seven-month tally already represents 69 percent of the record 7.52 million scooters sold in CY2025.

At the current pace, the scooter industry is on track to cross 9 million units in CY2026 for the first time.

Scooters accounted for 41 percent of India’s 1.92 million two-wheeler wholesales in July. Motorcycles accounted for 1.075 million units, or 56 percent, while mopeds contributed 50,497 units, or 3 percent.

Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS image gallery

Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS image gallery
Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS front three quarter

Bajaj Auto has expanded the Pulsar N160 range with the launch of the Pulsar N160 S and Pulsar N160 SS, priced at Rs 1.34 lakh and Rs 1.43 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), respectively. The biggest update is the new 164.5cc single-cylinder oil-cooled 4-valve engine, which produces 18.5hp at 9,500rpm and 14.5Nm at 8,000rpm. Compared to the outgoing 2-valve motor’s 16hp and 14.65Nm, power is up by 2.5hp, while torque drops marginally by 0.25Nm.

The electronic throttle enables Road, Rain, Sport and Off-road ride modes, along with Crawl Technology similar to what we see on KTM bikes, which allows the motorcycle to move at low speeds in higher gears with minimal clutch input. The flagship N160 SS additionally gets traction control. Watch out this space, our review of the Pulsar N160 SS goes live on August 17.

Bajaj Pulsar 150 का नया अवतार आया सामने, कलर LCD से ऑयल-कूल्ड इंजन तक मिलेंगे ये अपडेट

नई Bajaj Pulsar 150 लॉन्च से पहले डीलरशिप पर नजर आई है, जिससे इस मोटरसाइकिल के अपडेटेड प्लेटफॉर्म और इक्विपमेंट की अब तक की सबसे साफ झलक मिली है। माना जा रहा है कि आने वाला यह मॉडल Bajaj Auto की बड़ी Pulsar प्रोडक्ट रेंज का हिस्सा है। जिसमें अपडेटेड Pulsar N160 और हाल ही में देखी गई अगली पीढ़ी की Pulsar 125 शामिल हैं।

नया फ्रेम और सस्पेंशन

नई Pulsar 150 को पूरी तरह से अपडेटेड प्लेटफॉर्म पर तैयार किया गया है। इसमें सिंगल-डाउनट्यूब फ्रेम का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जिसने पुराने आर्किटेक्चर की जगह ली है, जो कई सालों से Classic Pulsar रेंज का आधार रहा है।

एक और अहम बदलाव इसके पिछले हिस्से में हुआ है, जहां पुराने मॉडल में इस्तेमाल होने वाले ट्विन शॉक एब्जॉर्बर की जगह प्रीलोड-एडजस्टेबल मोनोशॉक दिया गया है। वहीं, सामने की तरफ टेलिस्कोपिक फोर्क पहले की तरह जारी रहने की उम्मीद है। यह सेटअप हाल ही सामने आई नई Pulsar 125 में किए गए बदलावों जैसा ही है और इससे 150 को ज्यादा मॉडर्न चेसिस लेआउट मिलने की उम्मीद है।

इंजन

इंजन की बात करें तो, सबसे बड़ा मैकेनिकल बदलाव इंजन में देखने को मिल सकता है। जहां मौजूदा Pulsar 150 में एयर-कूल्ड मोटर का इस्तेमाल होता है, वहीं नई बाइक में एयर- और ऑयल-कूल्ड यूनिट मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त कूलिंग सिस्टम से थर्मल मैनेजमेंट बेहतर हो सकता है और बजाज को इंजन की ट्यूनिंग में ज्यादा फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी मिल सकती है, हालांकि अभी तक आधिकारिक आउटपुट के आंकड़े सामने नहीं आए हैं।

जानकारी के लिए बता दें कि मौजूदा Pulsar 150 में 149.5cc का सिंगल-सिलेंडर इंजन है जो 14hp की पावर और लगभग 13.3Nm का टॉर्क देता है। उम्मीद है कि नए मॉडल में भी इंजन का साइज (डिस्प्लेसमेंट) वैसा ही रहेगा, लेकिन इसके परफॉर्मेंस के फाइनल आंकड़े और गियरबॉक्स की जानकारी लॉन्च के समय ही कन्फर्म होगी।

अपडेटेड डिजाइन और फीचर्स

डिजाइन देखें तो, नई Pulsar 150 का ओवरऑल डिजाइन पहले जैसा ही है। हालांकि, कई डिटेल्स में बदलाव किए गए हैं। इसमें नए डिजाइन वाला हेडलाइट काउल, एक्सटेंशन के साथ मस्कुलर फ्यूल टैंक और सिग्नेचर ट्विन LED टेल-लैंप्स के साथ स्लिमर टेल सेक्शन दिया गया है।

इस मोटरसाइकिल में कलर LCD इंस्ट्रूमेंट क्लस्टर भी है, जो पुराने वर्जन के सिंपल डिस्प्ले के मुकाबले एक काम का अपग्रेड है। इसमें अलॉय व्हील्स और फ्रंट डिस्क ब्रेक जैसे दूसरे फीचर्स भी दिखते हैं, जबकि इसकी ओवरऑल स्टाइलिंग पूरी तरह से नई दिशा में जाने के बजाय Pulsar जैसी ही लगती है।

मुकाबला

लॉन्च होने के बाद, नई Bajaj Pulsar 150 का मुकाबला TVS Apache RTR 160, Honda CB150 Hornet और रोजाना के इस्तेमाल और अच्छी परफॉर्मेंस वाली दूसरी बाइक्स से होगा। साथ ही, इसकी कीमत मौजूदा मॉडल से ज्यादा हो सकती है। हालांकि, Bajaj ने अभी तक कोई कीमत नहीं बताई है।