Electric scooter market records its second highest monthly sales in June 2026

Electric scooter market records its second highest monthly sales in June 2026

The Indian electric two-wheeler industry has notched its second-highest monthly retail sales total in June. The 1,93,495 e-scooters delivered to customers last month are a 75 percent YoY increase and just 5,891 units short of the record sales in March 2026. 

  1. TVS currently holds a 24 percent share of the E-2 wheeler market
  2. Ather records second-highest monthly sales after March 2026
  3. Bajaj records a 80-percent year-over-year increase

May 2026 saw a sales spike due to four petrol price hikes, June 2026 witnessed a 12 percent month-on-month increase to take cumulative January-June 2026 sales to 9,70,611 units, up 53 percent YoY. In a segment which has over 175 players, let’s take a closer look at the Top 10 led by TVS Motor Co. 

TVS Motor Co: 46,999 units

Market share: 24 percent

Electric 2W market leader TVS Motor Co, with 46,999 units and handsome 76 percent YoY growth (June 2026: 26,74 units), registered its second-highest monthly retails after the record 51,630 units it sold in March this year. This gives TVS a 24 percent market share, the same as June 2025. Each of the first three months of the current fiscal year have seen 40,000-plus sales for TVS.  

Among the highlights of June for TVS was achieving the cumulative 1-million sales milestone to be the second OEM to do so after Ola.

With 2,51,335 iQubes and Orbiters sold in January-June this year, TVS looks well set to surpass the 500,000-units or half-a-million annual sales milestone, for the first time in CY2026.

Bajaj Auto: 43,234 units

Market share: 22 percent

Bajaj Auto, the closest challenger to TVS, sold 43,234 units. This marks robust 80 percent YoY growth, giving the Chetak manufacturer a 22 percent market share. Like TVS, this is also Bajaj Auto’s second-highest monthly retail sales after March 2026. The gap between TVS and Bajaj has been narrowing steadily. In June, Bajaj Auto became the third Indian e-2W manufacturer to surpass 800,000 sales.

Ather Energy: 31,188 units

Market share: 16 percent

Like TVS and Bajaj, Ather Energy too has clocked its second-highest monthly sales in June. The 31,188 units are the second time the Bengaluru-based e-2W startup has sold over 30,000 units, with the highest being in March 2026 (36,365 units). Ather’s stellar sales last month are a 95 YoY increase, which sees its market share rise to 16 percent from 14 percent a year ago. 

The Rizta family scooter, which has crossed 300,000 cumulative sales, remains the most popular product for Ather which last week surpassed the 700,000 sales milestone.

Hero MotoCorp (Vida): 21,792 units

Market share: 11 percent

The EV arm of the world’s largest 2W manufacturer continues to shine. Hero Vida e-scooter deliveries of 21,792 units were a 175 percent YoY increase (June 2025: 7,920 units) and only the second instance of over 20,000 monthly sales. June numbers missed the highest Vida sales total of 22,201 by only 409 units.

At 1,05,986 units in the first six months of this year, Hero Vida retail sales are already 94 percent of its CY2025 sales of 113,021 units and indicate that Hero MotoCorp will, for the first time, achieve the 200,000 annual sales milestone for its EVs.

Ola Electric: 16,144 units

Market share: 8 percent

Ola Electric, the longstanding e-2W market leader till April 2025, is witnessing a revival in demand. The company delivered 16,144 units to its customers in June. While this number is down 22 percent YoY (June 2025: 20,697 units), it also marks the fifth straight month-on-month growth for Ola Ranked No. 5 on the OEM ladder, Ola’s current monthly market share is 8 percent, considerably down from the 19 percent it had in June 2025 when it was ranked No. 3 after TVS and Bajaj Auto.

Greaves Electric Mobility: 10,928 units

Market share: 6 percent

The IPO-bound Greaves Electric Mobility, the manufacturer of Ampere e-scooters, is another OEM which is witnessing growing demand for its products. In June 2026, the company delivered 10,928 units, marking a handsome 152 percent YoY growth (June 2025: 4,334 units). This robust performance, which sees GEM breach the 10,000-units monthly retail sales mark after nearly three years, sees the Ampere scooter market share rise to 6 percent from 4 percent a year ago.

At nearly 44,000 units sold in the first six months of this year, GEM is well placed to cross 100,000 units in CY2026. Demand has risen following the launch of the new Ampere Magnus Neo, a lighter and redesigned variant aimed at urban commuter buyers. GEM’s EV portfolio comprises the Nexus (EX and ST), Magnus (G Max, Grand, Neo) and Reo 80 brands. 

River Mobility: 4,391 units

Market share: 2 percent

Bengaluru-based River Mobility, which is witnessing growing demand for its sole product – the River Indie – delivered 4,391 units, up 214 percent YoY. This sees the company double its e-2W market share to 2 percent. The EV startup had clocked its highest monthly sales in March 2026 (4,271 units) and has sold over 43,000 Indies to date since the e-scooter’s rollout in October 2023. 

The last three OEMs in the Top 10 list comprise three startups. At No. 8 is Bgauss Auto, which began sales in August 2022 and is now a regular in the monthly Top 10 OEM list. Bgauss sold 3,916 units last month. Between January and June, Bgauss has sold 19,480 units which gives it a 2 percent share of all-India e-2W sales in H1 CY2026.

The Delhi-based E-Sprinto Green Energy is also registering good demand for its e-scooters. In June, this startup sold 1,878 units and a 1 percent market share to take ninth rank amongst 175 players. 

Wrapping up the Top 10 is Simple Energy which sold 1,365 e-scooters last month. The company has outlined an ambitious future sales target of 10,000 units a month by March 2027. It could be banking on the upcoming e-scooter, understood to be called the Simple Arrive and a family-centric model aimed to rival the TVS iQube, Ather Rizta and Bajaj Chetak.

Promise of Strong Growth Continuing in CY2026

The e-2W segment, the largest volume provider to India EV Inc, is on a roll this year. The 9,70,611 electric scooters, bikes and mopeds sold in the first six months of this year are already 72 percent of the record 1.34 million units sold in CY2025. With petrol prices surging in May as a result of multiple hikes, a growing number of ICE scooter buyers are actively considering a shift to zero-emission models, which leading players like TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy, Hero Vida, Ola and Greaves Electric Mobility are capitalising on.

In June, these 6 OEMs with combined sales of 170,285 units had an 88 percent share of the total 193,495 e-2Ws sold. Add the remaining four OEMs to the Top 10 list and their 1,81,835 units give these movers and shakers a commanding 94 percent share of last month’s sales, leaving just 6 percent to be fought over by 165 other players.

What will add tailwinds to future growth is the Delhi government’s game-changing EV Policy 2.0, which kicks in from today, July 1 and enables strong demand potential for electric two-wheelers in the capital city. It would not be surprising if other states and UTs in India take the EV-friendly policy cue from Delhi and tweak their existing EV policies or introduce one.

Multibagger Stocks: रामदेव अग्रवाल ने बताया अच्छे स्टॉक खरीदने का फॉर्मूला, इन 10 बातों से होगी पहचान

Multibagger Stocks: शेयर बाजार में सफल निवेश सिर्फ शेयर की कीमत या बाजार की चाल देखने से नहीं होता। अनुभवी निवेशकों का मानना है कि किसी कंपनी की असली ताकत उसके फाइनेंशियल नतीजों में छिपी होती है।

Motilal Oswal Group के चेयरमैन और दिग्गज निवेशक रामदेव अग्रवाल ने The Alpha Bets में ऐसे 10 फाइनेंशियल इंडिकेटर के बारे में बताया है, जिन्हें देखकर निवेशक किसी कंपनी की मजबूती का बेहतर आकलन कर सकते हैं। इससे मल्टीबैगर स्टॉक्स मिलने की संभावना भी बेहतर हो जाती है।

1. मुनाफे में लगातार बढ़ोतरी

सिर्फ बिक्री बढ़ना काफी नहीं है। कंपनी का मुनाफा भी लगातार बढ़ना चाहिए। इससे पता चलता है कि कंपनी खर्च पर नियंत्रण रखते हुए बेहतर कमाई कर रही है।

2. कम कर्ज

कर्ज से कारोबार बढ़ सकता है, लेकिन जरूरत से ज्यादा कर्ज जोखिम बढ़ा देता है। कम कर्ज वाली कंपनियां मुश्किल समय में भी बेहतर स्थिति में रहती हैं।

3. मजबूत ऑपरेटिंग कैश फ्लो

ऑपरेटिंग कैश फ्लो बताता है कि कंपनी अपने रोजमर्रा के कारोबार से कितना नकद कमा रही है। इसे मुनाफे के मुकाबले ज्यादा भरोसेमंद माना जाता है, क्योंकि इसमें हेरफेर करना आसान नहीं होता।

4. लगातार बढ़ता रेवेन्यू

रेवेन्यू यानी कंपनी की बिक्री से होने वाली कमाई। अगर किसी कंपनी का रेवेन्यू कई साल तक लगातार बढ़ रहा है, तो यह अच्छी बात मानी जाती है। इससे पता चलता है कि उसके प्रोडक्ट या सर्विस की मांग बनी हुई है।

5. ऊंचा ROE

रिटर्न ऑन इक्विटी (ROE) बताता है कि कंपनी शेयरधारकों के पैसे का कितना बेहतर इस्तेमाल कर रही है। ऊंचा ROE मजबूत मैनेजमेंट और बेहतर बिजनेस का संकेत माना जाता है।

6. बढ़ता प्रॉफिट मार्जिन

मार्जिन बताता है कि हर रुपये की बिक्री में से कंपनी के पास कितना मुनाफा बच रहा है। अगर मार्जिन बढ़ रहा है, तो इसका मतलब कंपनी पहले से ज्यादा कुशल तरीके से काम कर रही है।

7. मजबूत फ्री कैश फ्लो

फ्री कैश फ्लो वह रकम होती है, जो सभी खर्च और निवेश के बाद कंपनी के पास बचती है। इससे कंपनी विस्तार, डिविडेंड, कर्ज चुकाने या नए निवेश जैसे फैसले आसानी से ले सकती है।

8. प्रमोटर्स की मजबूत हिस्सेदारी

अगर प्रमोटर्स लंबे समय तक अपनी हिस्सेदारी बनाए रखते हैं, तो यह कंपनी के भविष्य पर उनके भरोसे का संकेत माना जाता है। हालांकि, अगर उनकी हिस्सेदारी लगातार घट रही हो, तो निवेशकों को सतर्क रहना चाहिए।

9. पूंजी का सही इस्तेमाल

अच्छी कंपनी सिर्फ मुनाफा नहीं कमाती, बल्कि उस मुनाफे का सही इस्तेमाल भी करती है। बेहतर मैनेजमेंट पूंजी को सही जगह निवेश करता है, कर्ज संभालता है और जरूरत पड़ने पर शेयरधारकों को भी फायदा पहुंचाता है।

10. लगातार बढ़ती कमाई

बेहतरीन कंपनियां सिर्फ अच्छे समय में नहीं, बल्कि मुश्किल दौर में भी कमाई बढ़ाने की क्षमता रखती हैं। लगातार बढ़ती आय मजबूत बिजनेस मॉडल और प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त का संकेत देती है।

Bajaj Auto Share Buyback: ₹5633 करोड़ का ऑफर 1 जुलाई से, ₹12000 के भाव पर खरीद; किस रेशियो में मंजूर होंगे शेयर

Disclaimer: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए सलाह या विचार एक्सपर्ट/ब्रोकरेज फर्म के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनीकंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले हमेशा सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।

Axis Bank के CFO पुनीत शर्मा ने दिया इस्तीफा, HDFC Bank के बन सकते हैं नए CFO

Axis Bank ने सोमवार को बताया कि उसके चीफ फाइनेंशियल ऑफिसर (CFO) पुनीत शर्मा ने इस्तीफा दे दिया है। बैंक ने कहा कि वह अपने प्रोफेशनल करियर के अगले चरण में आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं। फिलहाल बैंक ने उनके उत्तराधिकारी के नाम का ऐलान नहीं किया है।

पुनीत शर्मा ने 28 जून 2026 को इस्तीफा दिया था। वह 31 अगस्त 2026 को कारोबार खत्म होने के बाद बैंक छोड़ देंगे। पुनीत शर्मा 6 मार्च 2020 से Axis Bank के CFO हैं। उनके पास बैंकिंग, वित्तीय संस्थानों और कंसल्टिंग सेक्टर में 23 साल से ज्यादा का अनुभव है।

HDFC Bank जा सकते हैं पुनीत

HDFC Bank अपने अगले चीफ फाइनेंशियल ऑफिसर (CFO) के तौर पर पुनीत की नियुक्ति कर सकता है। इस मामले से जुड़े सूत्रों के मुताबिक, अगर नियुक्ति होती है तो यह इस साल निजी बैंकिंग सेक्टर के बड़े लीडरशिप बदलावों में से एक होगा।

पुनीत शर्मा मौजूदा CFO श्रीनिवासन वैद्यनाथन की जगह ले सकते हैं। उनका कार्यकाल अक्टूबर 2026 में पूरा हो रहा है। CNBC-TV18 के मुताबिक, HDFC Bank की नॉमिनेशन एंड रेम्यूनरेशन कमेटी सोमवार को बैठक करेगी, जिसमें इस नियुक्ति पर चर्चा हो सकती है।

HDFC Bank में पहले भी हुआ बड़ा बदलाव

अगर पुनीत शर्मा की नियुक्ति होती है, तो वह ऐसे समय में HDFC Bank की फाइनेंस टीम की कमान संभालेंगे, जब बैंक लीडरशिप बदलाव की तैयारी कर रहा है।

हाल ही में भाविन लखपतवाला भी HDFC Bank छोड़कर RBL Bank में एग्जीक्यूटिव डायरेक्टर और CFO बने हैं। उन्हें HDFC Bank में CFO पद का संभावित आंतरिक दावेदार माना जा रहा था।

Axis Bank में 6 साल का अनुभव

पुनीत शर्मा मार्च 2020 से Axis Bank में ग्रुप हेड और CFO हैं। फाइनेंस के अलावा वे लीगल, सेक्रेटेरियल, इन्वेस्टर रिलेशंस और प्रोक्योरमेंट की जिम्मेदारी भी संभालते हैं। वह Axis Finance और Axis Securities के बोर्ड में भी नॉमिनी डायरेक्टर हैं।

उनके कार्यकाल में Axis Bank ने Citibank India के कंज्यूमर बिजनेस का अधिग्रहण और इंटीग्रेशन पूरा किया। बैंक ने सफलतापूर्वक पूंजी जुटाई और टेक्नोलॉजी-डिजिटल बैंकिंग में निवेश भी बढ़ाया।

Tata Capital में भी अहम भूमिका

Axis Bank से पहले पुनीत शर्मा 12 साल से ज्यादा समय तक Tata Capital में रहे। वहां वह ग्रुप CFO बने और फाइनेंस, ट्रेजरी, टैक्सेशन, इन्वेस्टर रिलेशंस और कॉरपोरेट स्ट्रैटेजी की जिम्मेदारी संभाली।

अपने करियर की शुरुआत में उन्होंने Citibank, Boston Consulting Group और Lovelock & Lewes (अब PwC India का हिस्सा) में भी काम किया। वह चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट (CA) और कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंट हैं।

इस मामले पर पूछे गए सवालों पर पुनीत शर्मा ने कोई टिप्पणी नहीं की है। HDFC Bank और Axis Bank की ओर से भी कोई आधिकारिक प्रतिक्रिया नहीं आई है।

Bajaj Auto Share Buyback: ₹5633 करोड़ का ऑफर 1 जुलाई से, ₹12000 के भाव पर खरीद; किस रेशियो में मंजूर होंगे शेयर

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

IIP Data: मई में इंडस्ट्रियल प्रोडक्शन की बढ़ी रफ्तार, बिजली और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर ने दिखाया दम

IIP Data: भारत का इंडस्ट्रियल प्रोडक्शन मई 2026 में बढ़कर 5.1% हो गया। अप्रैल में यह 4.9% था। इंडेक्स ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल प्रोडक्शन (IIP) के ताजा आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, बिजली और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर में अच्छी बढ़त की वजह से इंडस्ट्रियल ग्रोथ तेज हुई है। यह आंकड़ा दिखाता है कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद देश में घरेलू मांग मजबूत बनी हुई है।

मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर ने संभाली कमान

IIP में सबसे ज्यादा करीब 76% हिस्सेदारी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर की है। मई में इस सेक्टर की ग्रोथ 5.5% रही। हालांकि, अप्रैल के मुकाबले इसमें मामूली नरमी रही, लेकिन कुल मिलाकर रफ्तार बनी रही।

इस दौरान इलेक्ट्रिकल इक्विपमेंट, फैब्रिकेटेड मेटल, ऑटोमोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेक्टर का प्रदर्शन सबसे बेहतर रहा।

इन सेक्टरों में सबसे ज्यादा तेजी

मई में इलेक्ट्रिकल इक्विपमेंट सेक्टर का प्रोडक्शन 20.8% बढ़ा। वहीं, फैब्रिकेटेड मेटल प्रोडक्ट्स में 15.5%, मोटर व्हीकल्स में 14.5%, अन्य ट्रांसपोर्ट इक्विपमेंट में 14.3% और कंप्यूटर व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रोडक्ट्स में 11.4% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। इससे साफ है कि निवेश से जुड़े सेक्टरों में मांग मजबूत बनी हुई है।

बिजली उत्पादन में उछाल

मई में बिजली और गैस सेक्टर का उत्पादन 9.9% बढ़ा। अकेले बिजली उत्पादन में 11.1% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। इसकी बड़ी वजह गर्मियों के दौरान बिजली की बढ़ी हुई मांग रही।

माइनिंग सेक्टर अब भी दबाव में

दूसरी ओर माइनिंग और क्वारिंग सेक्टर का प्रदर्शन कमजोर रहा। मई में इसका उत्पादन 1.6% घट गया। हालांकि, अप्रैल में इसमें 3.7% की गिरावट आई थी। कच्चे तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस और गैर-धातु खनिजों के कमजोर उत्पादन का असर इस सेक्टर पर पड़ा।

कुछ सेक्टरों में रही कमजोरी

सभी सेक्टरों का प्रदर्शन अच्छा नहीं रहा। गारमेंट्स का उत्पादन 8.8% घटा। प्रिंटिंग सेक्टर में 10.3% की गिरावट आई। रिफाइंड पेट्रोलियम प्रोडक्ट्स का उत्पादन 4.7% और केमिकल्स का उत्पादन 1.3% घट गया।

कैपिटल गुड्स में बनी रही मजबूती

निवेश से जुड़े कैपिटल गुड्स का उत्पादन मई में 12.9% बढ़ा। अप्रैल में इसकी ग्रोथ 12% थी। इससे संकेत मिलता है कि मशीनरी और उपकरणों की मांग अभी भी मजबूत बनी हुई है। वहीं, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कंस्ट्रक्शन गुड्स में 5.8% और कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स में 7.2% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।

हालांकि, कंज्यूमर नॉन-ड्यूरेबल्स की ग्रोथ सिर्फ 3.6% रही। इससे रोजमर्रा के इस्तेमाल वाले सामान की मांग अभी भी कमजोर नजर आती है।

ICRA ने क्या कहा?

ICRA के प्रिंसिपल इकोनॉमिस्ट राहुल अग्रवाल ने कहा कि मई में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ग्रोथ घटकर 5.5% रह गई, जबकि अप्रैल में यह 6.1% थी। उन्होंने बताया कि 23 में से 15 मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सब-सेक्टरों की रफ्तार धीमी हुई है। वहीं, माइनिंग सेक्टर में लगातार पांचवें महीने गिरावट दर्ज की गई। हालांकि इसकी रफ्तार पहले से कुछ कम रही।

Bajaj Auto Share Buyback: ₹5633 करोड़ का ऑफर 1 जुलाई से, ₹12000 के भाव पर खरीद; किस रेशियो में मंजूर होंगे शेयर

Bajaj Auto Share Buyback: ₹5633 करोड़ का ऑफर 1 जुलाई से, ₹12000 के भाव पर खरीद; किस रेशियो में मंजूर होंगे शेयर

टूव्हीलर और थ्रीव्हीलर मेकर Bajaj Auto Ltd शेयर बायबैक कर रही है। इसके लिए ​विंडो 1 जुलाई 2026 से खुलेगी और 7 जुलाई को बंद होगी। बायबैक का साइज ₹5,632.8 करोड़ है। कंपनी ने एनटाइटलमेंट रेशियो की घोषणा कर दी है। बायबैक में कंपनी अपने शेयरहोल्डर्स से ₹10 प्रति शेयर फेस वैल्यू वाले 46.94 लाख इक्विटी शेयर वापस खरीदने वाली है। शेयरों की यह संख्या कंपनी के कुल इक्विटी शेयरों का 1.68% है। Bajaj Auto के शेयर बायबैक की कीमत ₹12,000 प्रति शेयर तय की गई है।

इस तरह कंपनी इस बायबैक के लिए ₹5,633 करोड़ (₹5,632,80,00,000) खर्च करेगी। इस रकम में अन्य खर्च, ब्रोकरेज फीस और लागू टैक्स शामिल नहीं हैं। इस शेयर बायबैक के लिए रिकॉर्ड डेट 24 जून थी। रिकॉर्ड डेट से एक दिन पहले मार्केट क्लोजिंग टाइम तक जिन लोगों के नाम शेयरों के लाभार्थी मालिकों के तौर पर रजिस्टर ऑफ मेंबर्स ऑफ द कंपनी या डिपॉजिटरीज के रिकॉर्ड्स में रहे होंगे, वे बायबैक में हिस्सा लेने के पात्र होंगे।

Bajaj Auto ने क्या रखा है बायबैक रेशियो?

बायबैक ऑफर के तहत छोटे शेयरहोल्डर्स के लिए रिजर्व कैटेगरी में आने वाले पात्र शेयरहोल्डर रिकॉर्ड डेट (24 जून) पर अपने पास मौजूद हर 61 इक्विटी शेयरों के लिए 17 इक्विटी शेयर टेंडर कर सकते हैं, यानि कि बेचने के लिए पेश कर सकते हैं। जनरल कैटेगरी में आने वाले शेयरहोल्डर रिकॉर्ड डेट पर उनके पास मौजूद हर 525 इक्विटी शेयरों पर 17 इक्विटी शेयर टेंडर कर सकते हैं। कंपनी के प्रमोटर्स, प्रमोटर ग्रुप की कंपनियों और कंपनी का कंट्रोल रखने वाले लोगों ने संकेत दिया है कि वे बायबैक में हिस्सा नहीं लेंगे। स्टॉक एक्सचेंजेस पर बिड्स के सेटलमेंट की लास्ट डेट 14 जुलाई है।

कंपनी ने इस बायबैक की घोषणा 6 मई को तिमाही और सालाना नतीजे जारी करने के साथ की थी। शेयरहोल्डर्स ने प्रपोजल को मंजूरी 14 मई को दी। इससे पहले बजाज ऑटो ने साल 2024 में शेयर बायबैक किया था। उस वक्त कंपनी ने शेयरहोल्डर्स से कुल इक्विटी शेयरों का 1.41% हिस्सा ₹10,000 प्रति शेयर की कीमत पर वापस खरीदा था।

Omaxe Share Price: गिरते बाजार में रियल्टी स्टॉक को लगे पंख, भरी 20% तक की उड़ान

सोमवार को Bajaj Auto के शेयर में गिरावट

Bajaj Auto के शेयर में 29 जून को 2% की गिरावट रही। BSE पर कीमत ₹9628.15 पर बंद हुई। कंपनी का मार्केट कैप ₹2.69 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा है। शेयर 3 साल में निवेशकों का पैसा डबल कर चुका है। मार्च 2026 तिमाही के अंत तक कंपनी में प्रमोटर्स के पास 55.01% हिस्सेदारी थी। बजाज ऑटो के अब लगभग 3 लाख खुदरा शेयरधारक हैं।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Bajaj Pulsar N125 discontinued in India

Bajaj Pulsar N125 headlight

Bajaj Auto has a history of discontinuing bikes that aren’t selling in good enough numbers and the Pulsar N125 is the latest example. Less than two years after it was launched in India, the bike has now been discontinued in India.

  1. First launched in October 2024
  2. Was based on an all-new platform, not shared with other Pulsars
  3. Slow sales in India have resulted in the bike being discontinued

The Pulsar N125 wasn’t just another Pulsar variant but it debuted an all new platform. This included a new engine and a brand new chassis that helped keep kerb weight down to just 125kg. The bike also debuted brand new styling which was unlike anything in the market.

Bajaj Pulsar N125 front right side static in field

While we appreciated the unusual styling direction, it appears that customers in India did not take too well to the Pulsar N125’s thin and stretched out look. This seems to have held especially true when you consider that rivals like the Hero Xtreme 125R and Honda CB125 Hornet are very popular because they look bigger and more sporty than they actually are.

The Pulsar N125’s relatively limited feature set probably didn’t do it any favours either and the bikes lacked things that you would find in some rivals, including a TFT display and ABS. While the bike continues to be displayed on Bajaj’s India website, we have learned that dispatches to dealers have ceased.

Bajaj Pulsar N125 display

However, this does not mark the complete end of the Pulsar N125 as the bike continues to be sold in multiple overseas markets. These include countries like Nepal, Peru, Colombia, Morocco and more. Whether the Pulsar N125 (or at least the platform underpinning) will make a return to India in the future with revised styling and more features remains unclear. 

Bajaj Auto outlines FY27 roadmap

Bajaj factory entrance

Bajaj Auto Chairman Niraj Bajaj has outlined the company’s key priorities for FY27 in its annual report, identifying the domestic 125cc-plus motorcycle segment, the Chetak electric scooter business and exports as its primary growth drivers. The announcement comes on the back of a record FY26, during which Bajaj Auto crossed five million annual unit sales for the first time.

  1. Bajaj Auto to strengthen 125cc-plus motorcycle business 
  2. Plans to expand Chetak brand while improving product proposition and profitability
  3. Exports to remain a major focus

Bajaj Auto FY27 priorities

KTM turnaround described as a “work in progress, well underway”

On the domestic motorcycle front, Bajaj Auto’s priority for FY27 is to strengthen its competitiveness in the 125cc-plus segment through a combination of new products, brand interventions and improved market execution. One of those products is likely to be the next-generation Pulsar, which was recently spotted testing on an all-new platform with updated styling. It is expected to be launched ahead of the festive season.

Chetak volumes reached a new high in FY26, recovering strongly in the second half of the year after supply disruptions caused by restrictions on rare-earth material exports. Looking ahead to FY27, Bajaj Auto aims to significantly accelerate the electric scooter’s growth while further strengthening its product proposition and profitability. Meanwhile, KTM and Triumph, both of which posted their best-ever performance in FY26, are also expected to maintain their momentum. 

On the export front, Bajaj Auto – which manufactures in India for over 100 countries – saw monthly volumes cross two lakh units after a prolonged gap in FY26. Latin America recorded another record year, while Sri Lanka, Nepal and the Philippines posted strong growth. In FY27, the company plans to build on that recovery while managing continued disruptions in global logistics.

Regarding KTM, Niraj Bajaj said the company had worked with the Austrian management following Bajaj’s acquisition of control in November 2025 to strengthen governance, reconstitute the board and put a new leadership team in place. “While the turnaround remains a work in progress, it is well underway,” he said, adding that Bajaj remained confident in the strength of the KTM brand and its ability to return to its earlier performance levels over time.

Darshan Nakhwa & Ketan Thakkar

Bajaj Chetak electric scooter sales cross 8 lakh milestone

Bajaj Chetak rear right side static in field

Bajaj Auto’s Chetak – India’s second bestselling electric two-wheeler – has surpassed the cumulative 8 lakh unit sales mark, six and a half years after it first went on sale. As per the latest data on the government’s Vahan portal, Bajaj has delivered a total of 8,00,085 e-scooters since January 2020 till June 27, 2026. This makes it only the third electric two wheeler manufacturer to surpass the 8 lakh unit retail sales mark after Ola Electric and TVS Motor Co, both of which have sold over 10 lakh electric two-wheelers.

Year

Retail sales

YoY % change

Total e-2W sales

Chetak % share

2020

1,243

30,144

4.12%

2021

4,765

283%

1,64,195

2.90%

2022

26,758

461%

6,61,636

4.04%

2023

75,112

181%

9,01,799

8.32%

2024

2,01,166

168%

12,14,757

16.56%

2025

2,79.685

39%

13,42,239

20.83%

2026 (Till June 27)

2,11,356

51%

9,39,659

22.49%

Total

8,00,085

 

52,54,429

15.22%

Bajaj Auto, which also manufactures EVs for Yulu, India’s largest last mile electric mobility player, and is estimated to have supplied around 30,000 low-speed electric two-wheelers to Yulu. All Chetak and Yulu models roll out of Bajaj Auto’s Chakan and Akurdi plants which have a manufacturing capacity of 4.80 lakh units per annum.

While the Chetak’s sales in the initial years were tepid mainly as a result of a nascent market and the company’s small EV-specific sales network, demand for the Chetak rose strongly in 2024 when over 2 lakh units were delivered to customers, up 168 percent YoY (CY2023: 75,112 units). This gave Bajaj Auto the No. 3 rank after Ola Electric (2,77,610 units) and TVS Motor Co (1,77,024 units). CY2025 saw the Bajaj numbers rise 39 percent YoY to 279,685 units, which made it the No. 2 e-2W OEM for the first time, behind market leader TVS (315,087 units) and ahead of Ather Energy (214,985 units).

The rapid rise in the Bajaj Chetak’s sales is reflected in its increasing market share. In 2022, the Chetak (26,758 units) had a 4 percent share of total EV sales of 6,61,636 units. Today, in the first six months of 2026, with 2,11,356 units (January 1-June 27), it has a 22 percent market share and has already achieved 76 percent of its record 2025 sales.

Halfway into CY2026, Bajaj Auto is 32,877 units behind TVS Motor Co (2,44,233 units) but ahead of Ather Energy (1,64,629 units), Hero’s Vida (1,01,996 units), Ola Electric (63,247 units) and Greaves Electric Mobility (41,803 units). Combined sales of these top six OEMs account for 8,27,264 units or 88 percent of the total 9,34,141 e-2Ws sold in CY2026 to date.

Having averaged monthly sales of over 35,000 units in the first six months of this year with robust 51 percent YoY growth, Bajaj Auto should cross the 3 lakh units sales mark by mid-August and then go on to surpass 4 lakh unit sales by the end of 2026. It will be achieving both these milestones for the first time in a calendar year.

In fact, June 2026 has turned out to be a red-letter month when it comes to electric two-wheeler manufacturers in India hitting new milestones. TVS Motor Co became the second e-2W OEM to achieve 1 million sales, Ather Energy surpassed 7 lakh unit retail sales and Greaves Electric Mobility went past 3 lakh unit retail sales

Ather Energy crosses 7 lakh scooter sales

Multiple Ather scooters inside the factory in Hosur

Ather Energy has crossed 7 lakh cumulative retail sales in India, becoming the fourth electric two-wheeler manufacturer to reach the milestone after Ola Electric, TVS Motor Company and Bajaj Auto. According to Vahan data, Ather had delivered 7,04,447 units to customers as of June 25, 2026, since commencing sales in 2018. Notably, the company sold its most recent 2 lakh units in just eight months, highlighting the rapid acceleration in its growth.

  1. Last 2 lakh units sold in just eight months
  2. Rizta accounts for nearly 75 percent of monthly sales

Ather Energy sales milestone details

More than half of all Ather sales have come in the past 18 months

As Autocar Professional reports, Ather’s growth has been far from linear. Sales remained modest between 2018 and 2021, partly due to the pandemic. The company crossed 50,000 annual sales for the first time in 2022 (54,769 units), before doubling that figure in 2023 to 1,11,812 units. It followed that up with 1,36,513 units in 2024, while 2025 marked a significant step forward with 2,14,985 units – up 57 percent year-on-year – giving Ather a 16 percent share of India’s then record 1.34 million-unit electric two-wheeler market.

The momentum has only continued in 2026. Between January 1 and June 25, Ather delivered 1,63,788 units – already 76 percent of its full-year record from 2025 – giving it a 17.53 percent share of the 9,34,141 electric two-wheelers sold in India so far this year. March 2026 was the company’s best-ever month at 36,362 units, and Ather has now crossed the 20,000-unit monthly mark eight times in the past nine months. At its current pace, the company is on track to sell around 3,25,000 units this calendar year.

The Rizta, launched in April 2024, has been the biggest contributor to Ather’s recent growth. It now accounts for nearly 75 percent of the company’s monthly sales and crossed 3 lakh cumulative sales just 25 months after launch.

Ather is now gearing up for its next phase of growth on two fronts. The company’s new EL platform is designed to underpin a wider range of electric scooters, while its third manufacturing plant in Maharashtra, with an eventual annual capacity of 10 lakh units, is expected to begin the first phase of operations (42,000 units per month) by March 2027.

Ampere crosses 4 lakh units sales milestone

Ampere crosses 4 lakh units sales milestone

Ampere Electric announced it has crossed the 4-lakh manufacturing and sales milestone. The brand says this milestone underscores the brand’s growing presence in India – including in family-EV scooter and slow-speed vehicles for last-mile workers.

  1. Ampere recently also surpassed 3-lakh milestone for its family-EV scooters
  2. The brand currently holds a 4.4 percent of EV market share in FY26

Ampere sales-milestone: What’s new?

The brand says it has also increased its dealer network by 12-percent compared to FY25

While Ampere recently surpassed the 3-lakh milestone, this 4-lakh milestone also includes ‘slow-speed’ vehicles that do not get captured in VAHAN data. Ampere also recorded a 51 percent year-on-year growth in FY26, with its market share increasing from 3.6 percent in FY25 to 4.4 percent in FY26

This has also helped the brand occupy the sixth spot in India’s growing E-2 wheeler market, sitting below market leaders like TVS Motor Company, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy, Vida Electric and Ola Electric

The brand claims, to support this momentum, the brand has increased its dealer network by 12-percent compared to FY25. In addition to that, the brand has also revamped its existing showrooms to improve customer experience. 

Ampere currently has three electric scooters on sale that includes the Nexus (EX and ST), Magnus (Neo, Grand, G Max) and Reo (80, VYB). Out of these models, the Reo range is the one that has its top speed capped, legally classified as a low-speed EV in India.