Delhi EV Policy : इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल में स्विच करने पर मिलेगा ₹1 लाख तक का फायदा, समझिए पूरा हिसाब

Delhi EV Policy : दिल्ली सरकार ने 1 जुलाई से दिल्ली EV पॉलिसी 2026 लागू कर दी है। यह पॉलिसी तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू हो गई है और 31 मार्च 2030 तक लागू रहेगी।

सरकार का मकसद दिल्ली में इलेक्ट्रिक गाड़ियों को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके लिए चार्जिंग और बैटरी स्वैपिंग नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया जाएगा। साथ ही, पूरा EV इकोसिस्टम मजबूत किया जाएगा, ताकि प्रदूषण कम हो और पेट्रोल-डीजल पर निर्भरता घटे। नई पॉलिसी में सब्सिडी, स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव, रोड टैक्स और रजिस्ट्रेशन फीस में छूट जैसी कई सुविधाएं दी गई हैं।

पुरानी गाड़ी स्क्रैप करने पर फायदा

नई पॉलिसी के तहत अगर कोई BS-IV या उससे पुरानी कार स्क्रैप करके इलेक्ट्रिक कार खरीदता है, तो उसे 1 लाख रुपये तक का स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव मिलेगा।

अगर कोई पुरानी दोपहिया गाड़ी स्क्रैप करके नई इलेक्ट्रिक टू-व्हीलर खरीदता है, तो उसे 10,000 रुपये का अतिरिक्त स्क्रैपेज इंसेंटिव मिलेगा। वहीं, पुराना थ्री-व्हीलर स्क्रैप कर इलेक्ट्रिक थ्री-व्हीलर खरीदने पर 25,000 रुपये का अतिरिक्त इंसेंटिव मिलेगा।

दोपहिया और तिपहिया पर नियम

नई पॉलिसी के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक टू-व्हीलर खरीदने वालों को पहले साल 30,000 रुपये, दूसरे साल 20,000 रुपये और तीसरे साल 10,000 रुपये की सब्सिडी मिलेगी।

इलेक्ट्रिक थ्री-व्हीलर या ई-ऑटो खरीदने वालों को पहले साल 50,000 रुपये, दूसरे साल 40,000 रुपये और तीसरे साल 30,000 रुपये का इंसेंटिव मिलेगा।

इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक और कार के नियम

N1 कैटेगरी के इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक खरीदने वालों को 1 लाख रुपये तक का खरीद इंसेंटिव मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, 30 लाख रुपये तक की एक्स-शोरूम कीमत वाली सभी इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर 100% रोड टैक्स और रजिस्ट्रेशन फीस माफ रहेगी। यह छूट सिर्फ दिल्ली में रजिस्टर्ड गाड़ियों पर मिलेगी।

सब्सिडी के लिए कैसे करें आवेदन?

दिल्ली सरकार ने 3 जुलाई को Delhi EV Subsidy Portal लॉन्च किया है। इसी पोर्टल पर सब्सिडी के लिए आवेदन करना होगा। आवेदन के लिए आधार कार्ड, RC और वोटर आईडी जैसे दस्तावेज देने होंगे। इसके बाद मोबाइल पर आए OTP से पहचान की पुष्टि करनी होगी।

सरकार के मुताबिक, गाड़ी खरीदने और RC मिलने के 30 दिनों के भीतर आवेदन करना होगा। अगर आवेदन मंजूर हो जाता है, तो 60 दिनों के भीतर सब्सिडी की रकम DBT के जरिए सीधे बैंक खाते में भेज दी जाएगी। पोर्टल पर आवेदन की स्थिति भी ऑनलाइन देखी जा सकेगी।

नई पॉलिसी लागू कैसे होगी?

दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता ने कहा कि इस पॉलिसी को लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी परिवहन विभाग के पास होगी। इसके लिए अलग से EV Cell बनाया जाएगा। यही सेल पूरी पॉलिसी की निगरानी करेगा। जरूरत पड़ने पर दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेगा और अलग-अलग विभागों के बीच तालमेल बनाएगा। सरकार एक प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट कंसल्टेंट (PMC) भी नियुक्त करेगी।

किसे मिलेगी सब्सिडी?

सरकार Model Approval Committee भी बनाएगी। यह समिति तय करेगी कि कौन-से EV मॉडल सरकारी सब्सिडी और इंसेंटिव के लिए योग्य हैं। समिति तकनीकी मानकों और दूसरे नियमों के आधार पर EV मॉडल की जांच करेगी। सिर्फ मंजूर किए गए मॉडल ही सरकारी सब्सिडी का फायदा उठा सकेंगे।

नई पॉलिसी से क्या बदलेगा?

नई पॉलिसी के तहत 1 जनवरी 2027 से दिल्ली में सिर्फ ई-ऑटो का ही रजिस्ट्रेशन होगा। वहीं, 1 अप्रैल 2028 से नए पेट्रोल और CNG दोपहिया का रजिस्ट्रेशन धीरे-धीरे बंद कर दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद सिर्फ इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया का ही रजिस्ट्रेशन होगा।

सब्सिडी लेने वालों के लिए नियम

सरकार ने नई पॉलिसी में 3 साल का लॉक-इन पीरियड रखा है। अगर आपने सरकारी सब्सिडी लेकर EV खरीदी है, तो पहले तीन साल तक उस गाड़ी का दूसरे राज्य में रजिस्ट्रेशन नहीं कराया जा सकेगा। इसका मकसद यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि लोग सिर्फ सब्सिडी का फायदा लेकर तुरंत गाड़ी दूसरे राज्यों में न बेच दें।

5 things to know before buying the Revolt RVX

Revolt RVX studio image

The Revolt RVX is the latest addition to the brand’s electric motorcycle lineup and is also its most powerful model yet. It features a new mid-drive motor, a removable battery pack, four riding modes and a suite of connected features. Here are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about the bike.

What is the price of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX is priced at Rs 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom, India), but Revolt has described this as an introductory price that is expected to increase in the future. Buyers in Delhi can also take advantage of incentives under the new Delhi EV Policy and the PM E-Drive scheme, bringing the effective ex-showroom price down to Rs 94,990.

What is the range of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX has a claimed IDC range of 160km on a single charge. It is powered by a 3.24kWh removable battery pack with an IP67 rating for water and dust resistance. The bike uses a 4kW mid-drive permanent magnet synchronous motor with a peak output of 5.3kW and a claimed 230Nm of torque at the rear wheel. Power is transmitted to the rear wheel via a chain drive.

What is the charging time of the Revolt RVX?

Using the standard 10A charger, the Revolt RVX takes 3 hours and 30 minutes to charge from 0 to 80 percent and 4 hours and 45 minutes for a full charge. With the optional 27A fast charger, the 0 to 80 percent charging time drops to 1 hour and 20 minutes.

What is the top speed of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX has a claimed top speed of 90kph, achievable only in Boost mode. It’s worth noting that Boost mode is available only when motor conditions permit, and the bike automatically reverts to Sport mode when it can no longer sustain the higher performance. In Sport mode, the top speed is limited to 80kph.

What is the seat height and weight of the Revolt RVX?

The Revolt RVX has a seat height of 815mm and a kerb weight of 120kg. It rides on 17-inch alloy wheels at both ends, shod with 90/80-17 front and 110/80-17 rear tubeless tyres, and offers 190mm of ground clearance.

 

Revolt RVX launched at Rs 1.30 lakh

Revolt RVX launched at Rs 1.30 lakh

Revolt Motors has expanded its electric motorcycle line-up with the launch of the new RVX at an introductory price of Rs 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom, India). Positioned as the brand’s new performance-focused offering aimed at a younger audience, the RVX gets a new mid-drive motor, a removable battery and a claimed IDC range of 160km.

  1. 3.24kWh removable battery 
  2. 160km claimed IDC range
  3. Priced between RV BlazeX and RV400 

Revolt RVX: What’s new?

The RVX gets a mid-mounted motor with 5.3kW of peak output

Powering the RVX is a new mid-drive permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM) rated at 4kW, with a peak output of 5.3kW. Revolt claims the motorcycle produces up to 230Nm of torque at the rear wheel, accelerates from 0-40kph in 3.9 seconds and has a top speed of 90kph in Boost mode.

The motor draws power from a 3.24kWh removable NMC battery pack, which is claimed to deliver an IDC-certified range of 160km on a single charge. Using a fast charger, the battery can be charged from 0 to 80 percent in 80 minutes.

The RVX is suspended on a USD fork and a rear monoshock. It gets a new 3.5-inch IP67-rated PMVA display with Bluetooth connectivity, telematics and over-the-air updates. The RVX also offers four riding modes: Boost, Sport, City and Eco.

Other features include geofencing, call and message notifications, hill-hold assist, reverse mode, walk assist, an immobiliser and vehicle locator. The RVX will be available in Pearl Black, Electric Blue and Eclipse Red colours.

The RVX has been launched at an introductory price of Rs 1.30 lakh (ex-showroom, inclusive of applicable PM E-DRIVE incentives) and will be sold through Revolt’s network of over 200 dealerships across India. In Delhi, the company says the motorcycle can be purchased at an effective ex-showroom price of Rs 94,990 after applicable incentives under the state’s EV policy.

At Rs 1.30 lakh, the RVX is priced very close to the recently launched Oben Rorr EVO, which starts at Rs 1.25 lakh (ex-showroom). Within Revolt’s own line-up, the RVX sits above the RV BlazeX (Rs 1.20 lakh), at par with the RV400 BRZ (Rs 1.30 lakh) and below the RV400 (Rs 1.40 lakh). The RV1 and RV1+ remain the brand’s entry-level offerings.

Electric scooter market records its second highest monthly sales in June 2026

Electric scooter market records its second highest monthly sales in June 2026

The Indian electric two-wheeler industry has notched its second-highest monthly retail sales total in June. The 1,93,495 e-scooters delivered to customers last month are a 75 percent YoY increase and just 5,891 units short of the record sales in March 2026. 

  1. TVS currently holds a 24 percent share of the E-2 wheeler market
  2. Ather records second-highest monthly sales after March 2026
  3. Bajaj records a 80-percent year-over-year increase

May 2026 saw a sales spike due to four petrol price hikes, June 2026 witnessed a 12 percent month-on-month increase to take cumulative January-June 2026 sales to 9,70,611 units, up 53 percent YoY. In a segment which has over 175 players, let’s take a closer look at the Top 10 led by TVS Motor Co. 

TVS Motor Co: 46,999 units

Market share: 24 percent

Electric 2W market leader TVS Motor Co, with 46,999 units and handsome 76 percent YoY growth (June 2026: 26,74 units), registered its second-highest monthly retails after the record 51,630 units it sold in March this year. This gives TVS a 24 percent market share, the same as June 2025. Each of the first three months of the current fiscal year have seen 40,000-plus sales for TVS.  

Among the highlights of June for TVS was achieving the cumulative 1-million sales milestone to be the second OEM to do so after Ola.

With 2,51,335 iQubes and Orbiters sold in January-June this year, TVS looks well set to surpass the 500,000-units or half-a-million annual sales milestone, for the first time in CY2026.

Bajaj Auto: 43,234 units

Market share: 22 percent

Bajaj Auto, the closest challenger to TVS, sold 43,234 units. This marks robust 80 percent YoY growth, giving the Chetak manufacturer a 22 percent market share. Like TVS, this is also Bajaj Auto’s second-highest monthly retail sales after March 2026. The gap between TVS and Bajaj has been narrowing steadily. In June, Bajaj Auto became the third Indian e-2W manufacturer to surpass 800,000 sales.

Ather Energy: 31,188 units

Market share: 16 percent

Like TVS and Bajaj, Ather Energy too has clocked its second-highest monthly sales in June. The 31,188 units are the second time the Bengaluru-based e-2W startup has sold over 30,000 units, with the highest being in March 2026 (36,365 units). Ather’s stellar sales last month are a 95 YoY increase, which sees its market share rise to 16 percent from 14 percent a year ago. 

The Rizta family scooter, which has crossed 300,000 cumulative sales, remains the most popular product for Ather which last week surpassed the 700,000 sales milestone.

Hero MotoCorp (Vida): 21,792 units

Market share: 11 percent

The EV arm of the world’s largest 2W manufacturer continues to shine. Hero Vida e-scooter deliveries of 21,792 units were a 175 percent YoY increase (June 2025: 7,920 units) and only the second instance of over 20,000 monthly sales. June numbers missed the highest Vida sales total of 22,201 by only 409 units.

At 1,05,986 units in the first six months of this year, Hero Vida retail sales are already 94 percent of its CY2025 sales of 113,021 units and indicate that Hero MotoCorp will, for the first time, achieve the 200,000 annual sales milestone for its EVs.

Ola Electric: 16,144 units

Market share: 8 percent

Ola Electric, the longstanding e-2W market leader till April 2025, is witnessing a revival in demand. The company delivered 16,144 units to its customers in June. While this number is down 22 percent YoY (June 2025: 20,697 units), it also marks the fifth straight month-on-month growth for Ola Ranked No. 5 on the OEM ladder, Ola’s current monthly market share is 8 percent, considerably down from the 19 percent it had in June 2025 when it was ranked No. 3 after TVS and Bajaj Auto.

Greaves Electric Mobility: 10,928 units

Market share: 6 percent

The IPO-bound Greaves Electric Mobility, the manufacturer of Ampere e-scooters, is another OEM which is witnessing growing demand for its products. In June 2026, the company delivered 10,928 units, marking a handsome 152 percent YoY growth (June 2025: 4,334 units). This robust performance, which sees GEM breach the 10,000-units monthly retail sales mark after nearly three years, sees the Ampere scooter market share rise to 6 percent from 4 percent a year ago.

At nearly 44,000 units sold in the first six months of this year, GEM is well placed to cross 100,000 units in CY2026. Demand has risen following the launch of the new Ampere Magnus Neo, a lighter and redesigned variant aimed at urban commuter buyers. GEM’s EV portfolio comprises the Nexus (EX and ST), Magnus (G Max, Grand, Neo) and Reo 80 brands. 

River Mobility: 4,391 units

Market share: 2 percent

Bengaluru-based River Mobility, which is witnessing growing demand for its sole product – the River Indie – delivered 4,391 units, up 214 percent YoY. This sees the company double its e-2W market share to 2 percent. The EV startup had clocked its highest monthly sales in March 2026 (4,271 units) and has sold over 43,000 Indies to date since the e-scooter’s rollout in October 2023. 

The last three OEMs in the Top 10 list comprise three startups. At No. 8 is Bgauss Auto, which began sales in August 2022 and is now a regular in the monthly Top 10 OEM list. Bgauss sold 3,916 units last month. Between January and June, Bgauss has sold 19,480 units which gives it a 2 percent share of all-India e-2W sales in H1 CY2026.

The Delhi-based E-Sprinto Green Energy is also registering good demand for its e-scooters. In June, this startup sold 1,878 units and a 1 percent market share to take ninth rank amongst 175 players. 

Wrapping up the Top 10 is Simple Energy which sold 1,365 e-scooters last month. The company has outlined an ambitious future sales target of 10,000 units a month by March 2027. It could be banking on the upcoming e-scooter, understood to be called the Simple Arrive and a family-centric model aimed to rival the TVS iQube, Ather Rizta and Bajaj Chetak.

Promise of Strong Growth Continuing in CY2026

The e-2W segment, the largest volume provider to India EV Inc, is on a roll this year. The 9,70,611 electric scooters, bikes and mopeds sold in the first six months of this year are already 72 percent of the record 1.34 million units sold in CY2025. With petrol prices surging in May as a result of multiple hikes, a growing number of ICE scooter buyers are actively considering a shift to zero-emission models, which leading players like TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy, Hero Vida, Ola and Greaves Electric Mobility are capitalising on.

In June, these 6 OEMs with combined sales of 170,285 units had an 88 percent share of the total 193,495 e-2Ws sold. Add the remaining four OEMs to the Top 10 list and their 1,81,835 units give these movers and shakers a commanding 94 percent share of last month’s sales, leaving just 6 percent to be fought over by 165 other players.

What will add tailwinds to future growth is the Delhi government’s game-changing EV Policy 2.0, which kicks in from today, July 1 and enables strong demand potential for electric two-wheelers in the capital city. It would not be surprising if other states and UTs in India take the EV-friendly policy cue from Delhi and tweak their existing EV policies or introduce one.

Eicher Motors Share Price : तेज गिरावट के बाद आयशर मोटर्स बना निफ्टी का टॉप लूजर, दिल्ली की EV पॉलिसी ने दिया जोर का झटका

Eicher Motors Share Price : आज आयशर मोटर्स में तेज गिरावट दिख रही है। निचले स्तरों से ये कुछ रिकवर हुआ है,लेकिन अभी भी यह निफ्टी का टॉप लूजर बना हुआ है। फिलहाल 12 बजे के आसपास एनएसई पर यह शेयर 290 रुपए यानी 3.91 फीसदी की गिरावट के साथ 7138 रुपए के आसपास दिख रहा था। आज का इसका दिन का हाई 7,392.50 रुपए और दिन का लो 6,942.50 रुपए है। स्टॉक का 52 वीक हाई 8,230 रुपए और 52 वीक लो 5,353 रुपए है।

निफ्टी का टॉप लूजर बना शेयर

आज यह शेयर निफ्टी का टॉप लूजर बना है। इसकी वजह पर नजर डालें तो इस स्टॉक पर दिल्ली की EV पॉलिसी का निगेटिव असर संभव है। दिल्ली में 1 अप्रैल 2028 से सिर्फ EV 2-W का रजिस्ट्रेशन होगा। 1 जनवरी 2028 से दिल्ली में ICE 2W रजिस्ट्रे्शन बंद होगा। 2 व्हीकल बिक्री में दिल्ली का 3 फीसदी हिस्सा है। FY26 में कंपनी के प्रदर्शन की बात करें तो कंपनी ने FY26 में रिकॉर्ड रेवेन्यू,EBITDA और मुनाफा दर्ज किया है।

दिल्ली की EV पॉलिसी के अनुसार,दिल्ली में सभी नए पेट्रोल और CNG टू-व्हीलर्स का रजिस्ट्रेशन 1 अप्रैल,2028 से हमेशा के लिए बंद हो जाएगा। इस तारीख से शहर में बिकने वाला हर नया कम्यूटर टू-व्हीलर इलेक्ट्रिक होना जरूरी होगा। इसके लिए कोई एक्स्ट्रा समय (ग्रेस पीरियड)या हाइब्रिड गाड़ियों के लिए कोई छूट नहीं दी जाएगी।

आयशर मोटर्स की रॉयल एनफील्ड के लिए यह बहुत बुरी खबर है। इस ब्रांड के पास अपनी लाइन-अप में सिर्फ़ एक इलेक्ट्रिक मॉडल है और दिल्ली के EV सेगमेंट में इसकी कोई खास मौजूदगी नहीं है। बताते चलें कि दिल्ली में रॉयल एनफील्ड की स्थिति बहुत मज़बूत है। सोसाइटी ऑफ़ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स’के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक,दिल्ली के कुल टू-व्हीलर मार्केट में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 3.3% है। मिड-साइज़ पेट्रोल मोटरसाइकिलों पर बनी कंपनी मजबूत फ्रैंचाइजी अब इलेक्ट्रिक पर स्विच करना जरूरी होने के बाद ज़्यादा काम नहीं आएगी।

बाजार जानकारों का कहना है कि इस पॉलिसी की वजह से जिन पुरानी कंपनियों के पास भरोसेमंद EV रेंज नहीं है,उन्हें या तो अपने नए प्रोडक्ट्स तेज़ी से लॉन्च करने होंगे या फिर दिल्ली के कम्यूटर सेगमेंट से पूरी तरह बाहर होना पड़ेगा। डेडलाइन में दो साल से भी कम समय बचा है,ऐसे में रॉयल एनफील्ड पर अपनी इलेक्ट्रिक रेंज बढ़ाने का दबाव काफी बढ़ गया है। अगर ऐसा नहीं हुआ तो कंपनी के लिए भारत के सबसे बड़े टू-व्हीलर मार्केट में से एक में अपनी पकड़ खोने का खतरा हो सकता है।

Market Insight : अच्छे शेयर और थीम्स खोजें और उनमें बने रहें, इंडेक्स में फिलहाल के लिए इंट्राडे ही रहें

दिल्ली EV पॉलिसी पर नोमूरा की राय

नोमूरा की राय है कि दिल्ली EV पॉलिसी से IGL को बड़ा झटका लगेगा। इससे लॉन्ग टर्म में CNG वॉल्यूम घटेंगे। दिल्ली में बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स धीरे-धीरे CNG की डिमांड कम करेंगे। हालांकि MGL पर कोई डायरेक्ट असर नहीं होगा। सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सेगमेंट में गुजरात गैस पर सबसे कम असर होगा। घरेलू और इंडस्ट्रियल PNG अब ग्रोथ ड्राइवर बनेगा।

 

डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।