Market news : भारतीय बाजारों के लिए आज नरम संकेत हैं। गिफ्ट निफ्टी में हल्की नरमी है। FIIs की कैश और वायदा मिलाकर करीब 4000 करोड़ रुपये की बिकवाली देखने को मिली है। FIIs ने इंडेक्स फ्यूचर्स में एक ही दिन में 10000 से ज्यादा नेट शॉर्ट कॉन्ट्रैक्ट जोड़े हैं। यहां हम आपके लिए तमाम समाचार प्लेटफॉर्मों पर चल रही आज की ऐसी अहम खबरों की एक सूची जारी कर रहें हैं जो भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
मार्केट ओवरव्यू
27 अगस्त को भारतीय बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स में लगातार दूसरे दिन गिरावट देखने को मिली। कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स और फार्मा शेयरों में खरीदारी के बावजूद मीडिया, मेटल,ऑयल एंड गैस और PSU बैंकों के शेयरों में बिकवाली हावी रही। बाजार शुरुआती बढ़त को बनाए नहीं रख सका और पूरे सेशन के दौरान ज्यादातर समय गिरावट के साथ कारोबार करता रहा। कारोबार के अंत में निफ्टी 116.90 अंक या 0.48% गिरकर 24,090.85 पर बंद हुआ,जबकि सेंसेक्स 539.35 अंक या 0.70% की गिरावट के साथ 76,933.59 पर आ गया।
एफआईआई और डीआईआई फंड फ्लो
27 अगस्त को विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों (FIIs) ने ₹298 करोड़ के शेयर बेचे और वे नेट सेलर बन गए। वहीं,घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों (DIIs) ने खरीदारी का सिलसिला जारी रखते हुए ₹4,977 करोड़ के भारतीय शेयर खरीदे।
एशियाई करेंसी
अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले ज्यादातर एशियाई करेंसी में बढ़त के साथ कारोबार हो रहा है। अच्छी बात यह रही कि दक्षिण कोरियाई वॉन में 0.249% की बढ़त हुई है, जबकि ताइवान डॉलर में 0.19% और मलेशियन रिंगित में 0.124% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। सिंगापुर डॉलर और चीनी रेनमिनबी में 0.055% और 0.036% की मामूली बढ़त हुई है। जबकि जापानी येन में 0.019% की बढ़त के साथ लगभग कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है।
उधर फिलीपीन पेसो में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट आई है। यह 0.507% गिरा है। इसके बाद इंडोनेशियाई रुपिया 0.107% और थाई बाहत 0.03% नीचे आया है।
अमेरिकी बाजारों में जोरदार तेजी, एशिया में मिला-जुला कारोबार
अच्छे नतीजों के बाद Nvidia में 9% के उछाल ने अमेरिकी बाजारों का सेंटिमेंट सुधारा है। कल नैस्डैक करीब 1.5 फीसदी दौड़ा, S&P में भी रौनक रही। बाजार की अब आज शाम को आने वाले जैक्सन होल में फेड चेयरमैन के बयानों पर नजर रखेगा। वहीं एशियाई बाजार मिलेजुले हैं। जापान के निक्केई में 0.50 फीसदी की बढ़त है। लेकिन कॉस्पी करीब एक फीसदी नीचे कारोबार कर रहा है।
SEBI चेयरमैन का CAS पर बयान, CAS में कोई बदलाव नहीं
मार्केट रेगुलेटर सेबी ने साफ कर दिया है कि क्लोजिंग ऑक्शन सेसन यानी CAS में फिलहाल बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा। सेबी चेयरमैन तुहिन कांत पांडे ने इस मुद्दे पर कहा कि इमें अभी कोई बदलाव नहीं होगा। सिस्टम वैसे ही चल रहा है। पार्टिसिपेशन बढ़ेगा और ब्रोकर्स इसे अपने ऐप्स में इनेबल करेंगे और लोग सीखेंगे और इस मार्केट में आएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि NSE IPO DRHP मंजूरी के बहुत करीब है।
हॉर्मुज पर सस्पेंस जारी है। ईरान हॉर्मुज खोलने के लिए शर्तें तैयार कर रहा है। उधर अमेरिका ने कहा कि ईरान से फिलहाल कोई बातचीत नहीं हो रही है। पुराने MoU पर लौटने का सवाल नहीं है। इसबीच क्रूड उछलकर 90 डॉलर के पास आ गया है।
आज लेंसकार्ट में 1,313 करोड़ रुपए की ब्लॉक डील संभव
आज लेंसकार्ट में 1,313 करोड़ रुपए की ब्लॉक डील संभव है। Alphawave 1.2% हिस्सा बेच सकती है। इस डील की फ्लोर प्राइस 630 रुपए प्रति शेयर तय की गई है।
While both models here are hybrids and have 7 seats across three rows, they offer different hybrid technologies. With the ADAPT platform-based JSW MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV, India has its first-ever mass-market plug-in hybrid vehicle making its entry in the hugely popular SUV segment. On the other hand, the TNGA-C platform-based Toyota Innova Hycross is an MPV and offers a strong-hybrid powertrain. Here’s how they stack up in their fully loaded trims.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Dimensions
The Innova Hycross is larger and offers a slightly bigger boot with all seats in place
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) dimensions
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Length (mm)
4,745
4,755
Width (mm)
1,850
1,850
Height (mm)
1,770
1,790
Wheelbase (mm)
2,810
2,850
Boot space (litres)
192
239
Wheel size (inches)
18
18
The Innova Hycross Hybrid is 10mm longer and 20mm taller than the Hector Tomahawk PHEV. The Toyota MPV also has a wheelbase that’s longer by 40mm, while both cars have identical width figures and sport 18-inch alloy wheels in their top-spec trims. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s luggage capacity with the third row in place is greater by 47 litres. One of the factors limiting the outright cargo volume of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV is its more space-consuming plug-in hybrid tech.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Powertrain
The plug-in hybrid powertrain of the MG SUV is more fuel-efficient and offers more power
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) powertrain options
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Engine
1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol
2.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol
Battery size
20.5kWh
1.6kWh
Electric motor type
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
Permanent magnet synchronous motor
Drive configuration
FWD
FWD
Total system output
198hp, 230Nm
184hp, 188Nm
Transmission
DHT
eCVT
0-100kph
9.0 seconds
10.69 seconds*
Claimed mileage
50kpl
22.16kpl
Fuel tank
52 litres
52 litres
AC charging
7.5 hrs at 3.3kW (10-100%)
–
DC fast charging
35 mins at 25kW (30-80%)
–
*Autocar India-tested 0-100kph time.
The strong hybrid powertrain of the Toyota Innova Hycross offers a couple of drive modes – including pure-electric and engine + electric. However, its compact nickel metal hydride (NiMH) battery means that the EV mode of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is understandably more limited than the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV’s, requiring the 2.0-litre petrol engine to step in more often.
The claimed mileage figure of the Innova Hycross Hybrid is 27.84kpl worse than the MG plug-in hybrid SUV, and despite the same fuel tank size, the former’s combined range tops out at around 800km, as per our real-world test of the Toyota MPV. Meanwhile, the plug-in hybrid system of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers more flexibility and comes with four main drive modes. The larger 20.5kWh battery pack and 1.5-litre engine allow for a combined claimed range of over 1,100km.
The Hector Tomahawk PHEV not only offers a claimed pure-electric range of over 115km, but it can also have the engine charging the battery pack while the electric motor drives the front wheels. This is a drive mode that isn’t offered with the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid. To extract the highest possible efficiency from its hybrid system, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV needs to be plugged in to an AC or a DC charger in order to fully top up its battery pack.
Depending on the battery’s SoC, both cars can rely entirely on their petrol engine to drive the wheels. Compared to the Innova Hycross Hybrid’s e-CVT (electronically controlled continuously variable transmission), the Hector Tomahawk PHEV gets a DHT (Dedicated Hybrid Transmission) with an e-clutch. The combined output of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is 14hp and 42Nm more than what the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid offers.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Exterior features
Different body styles aside, both cars are similarly equipped on the outside
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) exterior features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Auto LED headlamps
Yes
Yes
LED DRLs
Yes
Yes
Backlit logo
Yes
No
Sequential turn signals
Yes
Yes
Front fog lamps
No
Yes (LED)
Rear fog lamps
Yes (LED)
No
Welcome lights
No
Yes
Powered ORVMs
Yes (with auto-fold function)
Yes (with auto-fold function)
Body cladding
Yes
No
Roof rails
Yes
No
Rear spoiler
Yes
Yes
Powered tailgate
Yes
Yes
Radio antenna
Windscreen-integrated
Sharkfin
Colours
Mono-tone and dual-tone
Mono-tone
The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered in two dual-tone colour options and six mono-tone shades, including a couple of bolder choices. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid is restricted to six simpler-looking colours. The SUV body style aside, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV also sports a backlit ‘MG’ logo up front plus prominent roof rails and body cladding.
Where the Innova Hycross Hybrid gets the traditional sharkfin radio antenna, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV has its antenna embedded in the windscreen. The Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets front LED fog lamps, whilst the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV features rear LED fog lamps. While the top-spec trims of both cars get automatic LED headlamps and sequential turn indicators, it’s only the Toyota that offers ‘welcome’ lights.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Interior features
The Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers even more modern on-board tech than the Hycross
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) interior features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Infotainment screen
15.6-inch (with swipe gestures)
10.1-inch
Digital driver’s display
8.8-inch
7.0-inch MID
Panoramic sunroof
Yes (dual-pane)
Yes (dual-pane)
Steering adjustment
Tilt & telescopic
Tilt & telescopic
Driver’s seat adjustment
6-way powered
8-way powered
Memory powered
Yes (with ‘retreat’ function)
Yes
Co-driver’s seat adjustment
4-way powered
4-way manual
Sliding & reclining second row
Yes
Yes (powered ottoman seats)
Split rear seats
Yes (second & third rows)
Yes (second & third rows)
Ventilated front seats
Yes
Yes
Leatherette upholstery
Yes
Yes
Rear sunblinds
Yes
Yes
Rear armrest
Yes (with cupholders)
Yes (individual armrests)
Wireless charger
Yes (50W)
No
Automatic climate control
Yes (dual-zone)
Yes (single-zone)
Ambient lighting
Yes (256 colours)
Yes (single-colour)
Audio system
10-speaker Infinity
9-speaker JBL
Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Yes
Yes (CarPlay only)
USB ports
Yes (5 ports)
Yes (4 ports)
Connected car tech
Yes
Yes
Voice assistant
Yes (AI-powered & multilingual)
Yes
OTA updates
Yes
No
Multi-app support
Yes
No
The infotainment features of the top-spec MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are more comprehensive. It comes with a larger touchscreen that supports swipe-gesture functionalities, along with an AI-powered voice assistant with six languages supported. MG’s tie-up with Jio means that there are plenty of apps offered – including gaming, streaming and more. The Hector Tomahawk PHEV also offers OTA software updates, wireless connectivity for both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a built-in 50-watt wireless charger.
The MG SUV’s convenience features further include a more comprehensive 256-colour ambient lighting system, a fully digital instrument panel, dual-zone AC, a powered front passenger seat, a ‘retreat’ function for the driver’s seat when the door is opened, armrest-integrated cupholders for the second row, and an additional USB port over the top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid.
However, the latter offers individual & powered captain chairs for the second row with a fold-away ottoman function. The 7-seat capability of the Innova Hycross comes by way of a three-seat third bench. The minimalist interior of the Hector Tomahawk PHEV looks modern but the increased reliance on the touchscreen can come in the way of everyday usability, especially while on the move. The Innova Hycross Hybrid’s interior, meanwhile, offers plenty of physical switchgear that are much easier to use.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Safety features
Both cars are relatively well-equipped on the safety front
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) safety features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Airbags
6
6
ABS with EBD
Yes
Yes
Electronic stability program
Yes
Yes
Traction control system
Yes
No
Hill-hold assist
Yes
Yes
TPMS
Yes
Yes
Parking sensors
Yes (front & rear)
Yes (front & rear)
360-degree camera
Yes
Yes
Electronic parking brake
Yes (with auto-hold function)
Yes (with auto-hold function)
Auto-dimming IRVM
Yes
Yes
Rain-sensing wipers
Yes
No
ISOFIX
Yes
Yes
Rear wiper and defogger
Yes
Yes
All-wheel disc brakes
Yes
Yes
ADAS
Yes
Yes
The fully loaded trims of both these cars offer all the basic passive and active safety aids that buyers at this price bracket expect. While both come with ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems), it’s the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV that packs in more features within its ADAS suite. Its adaptive cruise control aid integrates Bend Cruise Assistance (BCA), which slows down the vehicle when approaching corners. There’s also Traffic Jam Assist, which works alongside other active lane-keeping measures.
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O): Other features
The MG SUV adds a few nice-to-have features over the equivalent Innova Hycross
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) other features
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Drive modes
Yes (4)
Yes (3)
Paddle shifters
No
Yes
V2V and V2L
Yes
No
The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV offers Eco, Normal, Sports and Custom drive modes, whereas the Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid gets Eco, Normal and Power – one less than the MG. The latter also lacks Vehicle to Vehicle (V2V) and Vehicle to Load (V2L) functionalities that are available with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV.
Conclusion
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence vs Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) prices
MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV
Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid
Prices (In Rs, lakh)
27.79
31.84
While the prices of the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV are currently introductory, the delta between the two cars here is steep. The top-spec Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid ZX (O) is priced Rs 4.05 lakh more than fully loaded Essence trim of the MG plug-in hybrid SUV. Its affordability factor notwithstanding, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence trim gets a more comprehensive & punchier hybrid powertrain that offers better mileage, along with a better-finished and more premium-looking interior. Moreover, if you prefer an SUV body style, the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV would be worth a serious look.
Stock Market Live Update: भारतीय शेयर बाज़ार के बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स, सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी 50, के शुक्रवार, 28 अगस्त को गिरावट के साथ खुलने की संभावना है।
इस बीच, एशियाई बाज़ारों में मिला-जुला कारोबार हुआ, जबकि गुरुवार रात अमेरिकी स्टॉक फ्यूचर्स में ज़्यादातर स्थिरता रही क्योंकि निवेशक कंपनियों की कमाई पर नज़र रखे हुए थे और फेडरल रिज़र्व के चेयरमैन केविन वॉर्श के ताज़ा बयानों का इंतज़ार कर रहे थे।
गुरुवार को, जियोपॉलिटिकल अनिश्चितताओं के बीच मिले-जुले ग्लोबल संकेतों और तेल की बढ़ती कीमतों के कारण भारतीय शेयर बाज़ार गिरावट के साथ बंद हुआ। सेंसेक्स 539 अंक या 0.70% गिरकर 76,933.59 पर बंद हुआ, जबकि निफ्टी 50 में 117 अंक या 0.48% की गिरावट आई और यह 24,090.85 पर बंद हुआ।
Market Trend : BSE की मंथली एक्सपायरी पर कल 27 अगस्त को शेयर बाजार में दबाव नजर आया। सेंसेक्स और निफ्टी गिरावट के साथ बंद हुए। हालांकि मिडकैप और स्मॉलकैप इंडेक्स में ज्यादा उतार-चढ़ाव नहीं दिखा और दोनों इंडेक्स ने फ्लैट क्लोजिंग की। फार्मा और डिफेंस शेयरों में खरीदारी रही। मेटल और तेल-गैस शेयरों में दबाव रहा। FMCG और निफ्टी बैंक इंडेक्स गिरकर बंद हुए। बैंक निफ्टी 274 प्वाइंट गिरकर 57,510 पर बंद हुआ। मिडकैप 66 प्वाइंट गिरकर 64,035 पर बंद हुआ। निफ्टी के 50 में से 31 शेयरों में बिकवाली रही। सेंसेक्स के 30 में से 24 शेयरों में बिकवाली हुई। बैंक निफ्टी के 14 में से 11 शेयरों में बिकवाली देखने को मिली।
आज कैसी रह सकती है बाजार की चाल?
निफ्टी व्यू
मार्केट ट्रेंड पर बात करते हुए इक्विनॉक्स रिसर्च एंड एडवाइजर्स (EQUINOX Research & Advisors) के पंकज रांदड़ ने कहा कि निफ्टी रुक-रुक कर टूट ही रहा है लेकिन इसका ओवरऑल टोन साइडवेज पॉजिटिव ही है। जब तक निफ्टी फ्यूचर्स 23950 के नीचे जाकर ट्रेड करना शुरू नहीं करेगा तब तक यह साइडवेज पॉजिटिव ही रहेगा। जिओपॉलिटिकल टेंशनंस बीच-बीच में एस्केलेट होते हुए आ रहे हैं। डॉलर इंडेक्स भी मार्केट को सपोर्ट नहीं कर रहा है। इसके चलते बाजार में थोड़ी बहुत गिरावट बनी हुई है। लेकिन ऐसा लगता है कि यह स्टॉक स्पेसिफिक मार्केट है। निफ्टी के अहम लेवल की मैं बात करें तो 23,950 के जितना करीब मिले खरीदारी की सलाह रहेगी। ऊपरी लेवल पर 23 24350 के ऊपर जाने पर काउंटर में तेजी देखने मिल सकती है जो कि 24800 तक जा सकती है।
बैंक निफ्टी व्यू
अगर मैं बैंक निफ्टी की बात करें तो बहरहाल इसमें कल दिनभर में एक 0.50 फीसदी से ज्यादा की गिरावट देखने मिली है और बैंक निफ्टी भी मोर और लेस एक गैप फिल करने की तरफ आ रहा है। इसमें भी 57500 के करीब मिलने पर खरीदारी की सलाह रहेगी। 57200 के स्टॉप लॉस के साथ में ऊपरी लेवल पर इस काउंटर में 58500 तक के टारगेट मिल सकते हैं। इसके भी साइडवेज पॉजिटिव रहने की उम्मीद है। लेकिन यह रुक-रुक कर चलेगा। बाजार में स्टॉक स्पेसिफिक मूवमेंट्स काफी अच्छे देखने को मिल सकती है।
आज की टॉप पिक
अपने पसंदीदा शेयर पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने आगे कहा फार्मा का स्टॉक टोरेंट फार्मा अच्छा लग रहा है, इसके फ्यूचर्स में खरीददारी की सलाह रहेगी। इसका चार्ट स्ट्रक्चर काफी अच्छा है। कल सारे दिन इसमें तेजी रही। इस शेयर में 520-525 रुपए के आसपास फ्यूचर्स में खरीदारी की सलाह रहेगी। 4970 रुपए का एक छोटा स्टॉप लॉस यहां पर मेंटेन करना है। ऊपरी लेवल पर 5155 रुपए का टारगेट यहां पर देखने मिल सकता है। यह ट्रेड पूरी तरह से ट्रेडिंग के नजरिए से दिया गया है।
डिस्क्लेमर: मनीकंट्रोल.कॉम पर दिए गए विचार एक्सपर्ट के अपने निजी विचार होते हैं। वेबसाइट या मैनेजमेंट इसके लिए उत्तरदाई नहीं है। यूजर्स को मनी कंट्रोल की सलाह है कि कोई भी निवेश निर्णय लेने से पहले सर्टिफाइड एक्सपर्ट की सलाह लें।
NSE BSE Open or Closed Today: आज देश भर में रक्षाबंधन का त्योहार मनाया जा रहा है। इस मौके पर क्या आज देश के प्रमुख शेयर बाजार बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (BSE) और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (NSE) खुले रहेंगे या बंद? इस सवाल को लेकर निवेशकों और ट्रेडर्स के बीच संशय बना हुआ है। अगर आप भी आज बाजार में ट्रेडिंग की योजना बना रहे हैं, तो यह खबर आपके लिए बेहद जरूरी है।
रक्षाबंधन पर खुला रहेगा बाजार, सामान्य दिनों की तरह होगी ट्रेडिंग
28 अगस्त को रक्षाबंधन का त्योहार पूरे देश में धूमधाम से मनाया जा रहा है। हालांकि, BSE और NSE की आधिकारिक ट्रेडिंग हॉलिडे लिस्ट 2026 में रक्षाबंधन को अवकाश के रूप में शामिल नहीं किया गया है। इसका मतलब यह है कि आज दलाल स्ट्रीट में किसी भी तरह की छुट्टी नहीं होगी और शेयर बाजार सामान्य दिनों की तरह ही खुलेगा।
प्री-ओपन सेशन: सुबह 9:00 बजे से 9:15 बजे तक
रेगुलर ट्रेडिंग सेशन: सुबह 9:15 बजे से दोपहर 3:30 बजे तक
इक्विटी, इक्विटी डेरिवेटिव्स (F&O), करेंसी डेरिवेटिव्स और डेट सेगमेंट में सामान्य रूप से कामकाज चालू रहेगा।
कमोडिटी मार्केट (MCX) का क्या है शेड्यूल?
इक्विटी मार्केट की तरह ही मल्टी कमोडिटी एक्सचेंज (MCX) और नेशनल कमोडिटी एंड डेरिवेटिव्स एक्सचेंज (NCDEX) पर भी रक्षाबंधन के अवसर पर कोई ट्रेडिंग ब्रेक नहीं रहेगा। MCX पर दोनों सत्र (सुबह का 9:00 AM से 5:00 PM और शाम का 5:00 PM से रात 11:30/11:55 PM) सामान्य रूप से चालू रहेंगे।
अगली स्टॉक मार्केट छुट्टी कब होगी?
रक्षाबंधन पर बाजार खुला रहने के बाद, अब अगस्त महीने में कोई भी अतिरिक्त ट्रेडिंग हॉलिडे नहीं है। शेयर बाजार की अगली छुट्टी 14 सितंबर 2026 को गणेश चतुर्थी के अवसर पर है जब BSE और NSE दोनों में ट्रेडिंग बंद रहेगी।
Kawasaki has launched the MY27 Versys 650 at Rs 8.63 lakh (ex-showroom), with deliveries likely to have already begun, as the brand had said they would start by the end of August.
Available in a single Candy Lime Green colour option
649cc parallel-twin makes 67hp and 61Nm
2027 Kawasaki Versys 650 details
Mechanically unchanged from the MY26 model
The update over the outgoing MY26 model is limited to a new Candy Lime Green colour option (the only colour available on the MY27), with no changes to the mechanical package, feature set or pricing.
The MY27 carries over the full package of last year’s bike, with power coming from a 649cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin producing 67hp at 8,500rpm and 61Nm at 7,000rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox and an assist-and-slipper clutch.
The chassis uses a tubular diamond frame with a 41mm telescopic front fork offering 150mm of travel and a rear monoshock with remote preload adjustability and 145mm of travel. Features include an adjustable windscreen, 4.3-inch TFT display with smartphone connectivity, traction control and full LED lighting.
With its big 21-litre fuel tank brimmed, the bike weighs 220kg. The seat height is set at a fairly tall 845mm, and the Versys 650 has a healthy 170mm of ground clearance, which should help it tackle most Indian road surfaces. Priced at Rs 8.63 lakh, the Kawasaki Versys 650 sits in a niche of its own in the Indian market with its closest competition being the Honda NX500 (Rs 7.44 lakh).
The MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV was launched recently in India as the first mass-market car with a plug-in-hybrid (PHEV) powertrain. It gets a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine and a 20.5kWh battery pack powering an electric motor. This PHEV system has a total output of 198hp and 230Nm. The Hector Tomahawk PHEV is offered in two variants: Exclusive and Essence. It gets six monotone colour options, including Celadon Blue, Turquoise Green, Pearl White, Shadow Gold, Aurora Silver, and Starry Black, among which Celadon Blue and Turquoise Green are also available with a white roof.
Nepal Stock Exchange Impact: नेपाल के रसुवा क्षेत्र में आई विनाशकारी फ्लैश फ्लड का असर अब वहां के शेयर बाजार (NEPSE) पर साफ देखने को मिला है। भोटेकोशी और त्रिशूली नदियों के उफान से कई हाइड्रोपावर प्रोजेक्ट्स, बैंक शाखाओं, सीमा शुल्क प्वाइंट और व्यावसायिक संपत्तियों को भारी नुकसान पहुंचा है।
इस नेचुरल डिजास्टर से कंपनियों को होने वाले वित्तीय नुकसान और भारी इंश्योरेंस क्लेम की आशंका से निवेशकों में घबराहट फैल गई, जिसके चलते नेपाल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज का बेंचमार्क इंडेक्स NEPSE ट्रेडिंग सेशन के दौरान 35.92 अंक गिरकर 2,550 के करीब आ गया।
हाइड्रोपावर शेयरों पर सबसे बड़ी मार: 748 MW क्षमता प्रभावित
बाढ़ के केंद्र रसुवा में स्थित बिजली परियोजनाओं को नुकसान पहुंचने की खबरों से सबसे ज्यादा बिकवाली हाइड्रोपावर शेयरों में देखने को मिली। हाइड्रोपावर सब-इंडेक्स ट्रेडिंग के दौरान 104 अंक या 2.84% टूट गया।
13 प्रोजेक्ट्स की बिजली उत्पादन ठप: नेपाल इंश्योरेंस अथॉरिटी के मुताबिक, करीब 13 हाइड्रोपावर प्रोजेक्ट्स के क्षतिग्रस्त होने की सूचना है।
748 MW का झटका: इसमें 354 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले चालू प्रोजेक्ट्स और 394 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले निर्माणाधीन प्रोजेक्ट्स शामिल हैं। यानी कुल 748 MW बिजली क्षमता प्रभावित हुई है।
लिस्टेड कंपनियां भी चपेट में: अपर त्रिशूली-1, रसुवागढ़ी, रसुवा भोटेकोशी, अपर मैलुंग ‘ए’, संजेन खोला, लंगटांग खोला और चिलिमे हाइड्रोपावर प्रमुख रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं। इनमें से कई कंपनियां शेयर बाजार में लिस्टेड हैं।
बीमा कंपनियों में भी भारी गिरावट
बाढ़ से तबाह हुई परियोजनाओं के कारण बीमा कंपनियों पर दावों का बड़ा बोझ आने की संभावना है। इसी आशंका में नॉन-लाइफ इंश्योरेंस सब-इंडेक्स 404 अंक यानी 3.90% तक गिर गया।
गौरतलब है कि नेपाल की नॉन-लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनियां पहले से ही मुनाफे के दबाव से जूझ रही थीं। वित्त वर्ष 2082-83 में प्रभु को छोड़कर लगभग सभी कंपनियों के मुनाफे में गिरावट दर्ज की गई थी। अब इस आपदा के बाद इंश्योरेंस क्लेम बढ़ने से इनका मार्जिन और प्रभावित हो सकता है। यहां आपको बता दें कि नेपाल में वित्त वर्ष पारंपरिक विक्रम संवत कैलेंडर के अनुसार चलता है।
री-इंश्योरेंस से मिल सकती है राहत
हालांकि, बीमा कंपनियों को री-इंश्योरेंस व्यवस्था से कुछ राहत मिल सकती है। इंश्योरेंस अथॉरिटी के अनुसार, निर्माणाधीन प्रोजेक्ट्स का आमतौर पर ‘इंजीनियरिंग इंश्योरेंस’ होता है, जिसमें लगभग 80% रिस्क री-इंश्योरर्स को ट्रांसफर कर दिया जाता है।
साथ ही चालू प्रोजेक्ट्स पर ‘प्रॉपर्टी इंश्योरेंस’ होता है, जहां मूल बीमा कंपनियां 50% तक रिस्क अपने पास रखकर बाकी री-इंश्योरेंस कंपनियों को ट्रांसफर करती हैं। घरेलू प्रॉपर्टी री-इंश्योरेंस के तहत ट्रांसफर रकम का 30% हिस्सा नेपाल की घरेलू री-इंश्योरेंस कंपनियों के पास रखना अनिवार्य होता है।
निवेशकों के लिए आगे का नजरिया
बाजार में यह गिरावट फिलहाल नुकसान के वास्तविक आंकड़ों के बजाय अनिश्चितता और डर के कारण है। जब तक क्षतिग्रस्त परियोजनाओं के वास्तविक नुकसान और इंश्योरेंस क्लेम की सटीक रिपोर्ट सामने नहीं आती, तब तक लिस्टेड कंपनियों के शेयरों में उतार-चढ़ाव बना रहेगा। आने वाले ट्रेडिंग सेशन में कंपनियों की रीस्टोरेशन टाइमलाइन और क्लेम सेटलमेंट से जुड़ी खबरें बाजार के लिए अहम ट्रिगर साबित होंगी।
Kawasaki has revealed the 2027 W230 with a new Ebony colour option, replacing the Metallic Matte Dark Green that the bike was available with in 2026. The update is purely cosmetic, with no mechanical, feature or price changes accompanying the new colour in global markets. A single colour option is offered, as was the case with the outgoing scheme.
New Ebony colour replaces Metallic Matte Dark Green
No mechanical changes; 233cc air-cooled single continues unchanged
2027 Kawasaki W230 details
The W230 is powered by the same engine as the KLX230
The W230 is powered by a 233cc air-cooled single-cylinder engine producing 18hp at 7,000rpm and 18.6Nm at 5,800rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. Suspension is handled by a conventional telescopic fork at the front and twin shock absorbers at the rear, sticking with the retro theme of the bike. Braking hardware includes disc brakes at both ends – a 265mm front and 220mm rear.
With a kerb weight of 143kg, the W230 is a relatively lightweight motorcycle and perhaps one of the lightest in its class. That, along with a low 745mm seat height, makes the W230 an incredibly accessible motorcycle for most riders, even those just getting started out.
Unfortunately, the Kawasaki W series in India hasn’t had much of an impact in terms of sales. The W800 was previously available in our market, as was the India-made Kawasaki W175. While the MY24 W175 is still listed on the Kawasaki India site, it’s highly unlikely there’s any stock of that bike left, given that several other models in Kawasaki India’s lineup are now MY27 units.
Kawasaki has long considered India a key manufacturing hub for its smaller-displacement retro models, and while plans for the W230 in India have not been confirmed by Kawasaki, the modern classic segment it targets has seen significant growth here, including the ever-growing popularity of models like the Classic 350 and the more recently revealed Honda CB500.
Hyundai has announced a new compact electric SUV for India at its 2026 CEO Investor Day. The new EV will be designed and manufactured in India and is slated to debut in the country by the last quarter of FY 2027 (by March 2027). Jose Munoz, President and CEO of Hyundai Motor Company, said, “A brand-new compact SUV is coming, designed and localised in India.”
A ‘next-gen infotainment’ and Level-2 ADAS are confirmed features
Will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and manufactured in Tamil Nadu
Will compete with the Tata Nexon EV and Mahindra XUV 3XO EV
Upcoming Hyundai compact EV: All we know so far
It will be built on the E-GMP (K) platform and will be a rival to the Nexon EV
The upcoming EV, codenamed HE1i, was first announced at Hyundai’s Investor Day 2025. Later, we got to know it will be a born-electric vehicle built on the E-GMP (K) platform, which also underpins the Inster EV offered abroad. It will be manufactured at Hyundai’s Sriperumbudur facility in Tamil Nadu.
The HE1i EV will use localised Exide-sourced batteries and will be offered in two versions: standard range and long range, the exact specifications of which are unknown. For context, the Euro-spec Inster is offered with a 42kWh battery with 300km WLTP-claimed range and a long-range 49kWh battery with 355km claimed range.
Image source: @joonsun_erin on Instagram
The new compact EV is confirmed to have a “next-generation infotainment system”, which could be the Pleos Connect infotainment system also expected on the upcoming third-generation Creta, and “Level 2 assisted driving technology”.
The upcoming Hyundai compact EV will be positioned as a rival to the Tata Nexon EV, Mahindra XUV 3XO EV and Kia Syros EV. Being a localised offering, it could have a lower price tag than the Syros EV, which is currently the most expensive option in the segment.
Hyundai expects electrified vehicles to account for 50 percent of India sales by 2030. Currently, it sells two EVs in the country: the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5, and the upcoming compact eSUV will give the carmaker a share in the more accessible segment of India’s EV market.