Tata Nexon will be launched in South Africa as the Osprey

Tata Osprey South Africa front three quarter

Tata Motors will be launching the Nexon in South Africa as the Osprey, sometime between July and September 2026. The Tata Osprey, known in India as the Nexon, will join the automaker’s South African portfolio that currently includes the combustion-powered Tiago, Punch, Curvv and Harrier. According to the Indian brand, the name has been inspired by a bird of prey that’s commonly found in several parts of South Africa.

  • South Africa-spec Nexon named after a bird of prey
  • Fifth Tata model in South Africa

All we know about the upcoming Tata Osprey

Tata Motors South Africa hasn’t given out much details on the upcoming Osprey’s. However, similar to the Nexon sold in India, the Tata Osprey will also be sold with a five-star NCAP safety rating. “South African customers increasingly demand vehicles that combine contemporary styling, technology, practicality and safety along with excellent value for money and the Tata Osprey delivers on all fronts,” said Jeff Allison, General Manager, Marketing and Product for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles South Africa.

Tata Osprey South Africa teaser

The powertrain options of the upcoming Osprey are undisclosed as of now. However, the combustion-powered Tata Nexon in India is offered with a 120hp 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol engine and an 115hp 1.5-litre four-cylinder diesel mill. Depending on the trim level, gearbox options include a 5-speed manual, 6-speed manual, 5-speed AMT (automated manual transmission), or a 6-speed DCT (dual-clutch automatic transmission). No word if the brand is planning to launch the fully electric version of the Osprey.

On the features front, the Osprey could be available with dual 10.25-inch displays, automatic climate control, wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, wireless charging, a panoramic sunroof, a JBL audio system and an ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) suite. Considering the Nexon costs less than the Curvv in India, this is likely to be the case for the upcoming Osprey in the South African market as well. After re-entering the South African market in August 2025, Tata Motors has witnessed growth and customer demand in the country, the Indian automaker stated. “The introduction of the Tata Osprey marks another important milestone in our journey,” mentioned Allison.

Also read

Ferrari Amalfi Spider launched at Rs 4.6 crore

Next-gen Toyota Hilux teased ahead of launch this month

Every convertible car on sale in India

Convertible cars in India

In India, open-top cars are enjoyable only on a handful of days. Mostly, it’s either too hot or too cold, or the air quality is poor. But when the weather does cooperate, a convertible can feel genuinely special. Here, we take a look at 14 convertible cars currently on sale in the country. MercedesMaserati and Ferrari have three each, BMW has two, and Mini, McLaren and MG have one apiece. Read on to see what sets each of these drop-tops apart.

Mini Cooper S Convertible

Rs 59 lakh-61.50 lakh

Mini Cooper S Convertible yellow colour

The Mini Cooper S Convertible is the most accessible and the smallest convertible car in India. At speeds of up to 30kph, its electrically operated fabric roof can be opened and closed in 18 seconds and 15 seconds, respectively. Under the hood of the Cooper S Convertible, Mini has plonked a 2-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine with peak outputs of 204hp and 300Nm. A 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox sends power to the front wheels, and there’s no manual on offer. The run from 0 to 100kph takes 6.9 seconds.

MG Cyberster

Rs 82.5 lakh

MG Cyberster

Next in line is the MG Cyberster, whose soft top takes just 10 seconds to open or close at speeds of up to 50kph, matching the BMW Z4 (also on this list) for the quickest roof operation. Coming to the MG Cyberster specs, its 77kWh battery pack powers two electric motors, one on each axle. Combined outputs of 510hp and 725Nm are sent to all four wheels, taking the electric vehicle from a standstill to 100kph in just 3.2 seconds.

BMW Z4

Rs 90.5 lakh-95.2 lakh

BMW Z4

While BMW has confirmed the end of the Z4’s production, the model is still listed on the brand’s India website, likely for existing stock. The BMW car features a 3.0-litre straight-6 turbo-petrol engine, pushing out 340hp and 500Nm, sending power to the rear wheels. The Z4 M40i can be had with either an 8-speed torque-converter automatic transmission (AT) or a 6-speed manual transmission (MT), making it the only convertible on this list to offer a manual gearbox. The 0-100kph sprint is done in 4.6 seconds with the MT and in 4.5 seconds with the AT.

BMW M440i Convertible

Rs 1.09 crore

BMW M440i Convertible

The BMW M440i Convertible is one of the latest convertibles to launch in India. Its soft-top roof can be opened or closed in 18 seconds at speeds up to 50kph. Under its hood is the same 3-litre 6-cylinder turbo-petrol engine as the BMW M340i, producing peak outputs of 374hp and 500Nm. This engine is mated to an 8-speed automatic gearbox, which sends power to all four wheels. While BMW claims a 0-100kph sprint time of 4.9 seconds.

Mercedes CLE 300

Rs 1.15 crore

The Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 Cabriolet is the most affordable convertible car from Mercedes in India, and its soft-top roof opens and closes in 20 seconds at speeds of up to 60kph. Under the hood lies a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol engine producing 258hp and 400Nm, paired with a 9AT unit, which sends drive to all four wheels. The 100kph mark from rest is hit in 6.7 seconds.

Mercedes SL

AMG SL 55

Rs 2.34 crore

Mercedes AMG SL 55

Next, Mercedes has two SL models on sale in India: the AMG SL 55 and the Maybach SL 680 Monogram Series. The AMG SL 55 has a multi-layer fabric roof that can be opened or closed in 16 seconds at up to 60kph.

Maybach SL 680 Monogram Series

Rs 4.3 crore

Mercedes Maybach SL 680 Monogram Series
Mercedes Maybach SL 680 Monogram Series.

The Mercedes-Maybach SL 680 Monogram Series is the brand’s most expensive convertible. Like the AMG SL 55, the Maybach car also has a multi-layer fabric roof with a 16-second operation time, but it works at slightly lower speeds of up to 50kph.

While both these models are powered by a 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 petrol engine mated to a 9AT, which sends the engine output to all four wheels, the Maybach SL 680 boasts higher power and torque figures of 585hp and 800Nm than the AMG SL 55’s 476hp and 700Nm. But when it comes to the 0-100kph sprint, the AMG does it in 3.9 seconds, slightly ahead of the Maybach’s 4.1 seconds.

Maserati GranCabrio

Rs 2.83 crore-3 crore

Maserati GranCabrio

The Maserati GranCabrio – the convertible version of the Maserati GranTurismo – features a folding fabric setup that can be lowered or raised in 14 seconds, at up to 50kph. The GranCabrio shares its 3.0-litre twin-turbo V6 petrol engine, which makes 550hp and 650Nm, with the GranTurismo, as well as the MCPura Cielo (also on this list). Transmission duties are handled by an 8AT unit, which sends output to all four wheels. The Maserati convertible can do the 0-100kph sprint in 3.6 seconds.

Maserati GranCabrio Folgore

Rs 3.18 crore

Maserati GranCabrio Folgore

The Maserati GranCabrio Folgore, the only other electric roadster here besides the Cyberster, features a powered fabric roof that can be lowered or raised in 14 seconds at speeds of up to 50kph. Its three electric motors generate combined outputs of 761hp and 1,350Nm. The Maserati electric convertible rockets from a standstill to 100kph in 2.8 seconds.

Ferrari Amalfi Spider

Rs 4.6 crore

Ferrari Amalfi Spider

The Ferrari Amalfi Spider is the newest convertible to go on sale in the country. Its folding fabric roof opens in 13.5 seconds at speeds of up to 60kph. The Amalfi Spider uses the same 3.9-litre twin-turbo V8 engine as the Amalfi coupe, producing 640hp and 760Nm. Power is sent to the rear wheels through an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox. Ferrari claims the convertible can sprint from 0-100kph in 3.3 seconds.

Maserati MCPura Cielo

Rs 5.12 crore

Maserati MCPura Cielo

The third convertible offering from the Italian carmaker in this list is the MCPura Cielo, which is the evolution of the MC20 Cielo. The convertible comes with an electrochromic glass roof, which opens and closes in just 12 seconds and can be operated at speeds of up to 50kph. It gets the brand’s 3.0-litre turbocharged V6 petrol unit, delivering 630hp and 720Nm of torque. According to Maserati, the mid-engined supercar accelerates from 0 to 100kph in just 2.9 seconds.

Ferrari 296 GTS

Rs 6.45 crore

Ferrari 296 GTS

The Ferrari 296 GTS gets a foldable hard top that takes 14 seconds to pack itself behind the flying buttresses at speeds of up to 45kph. As for the powertrain, the 296 GTS plug-in hybrid gets a 3.0-litre twin-turbo V6 paired with an electric motor, which together produce 830hp and 740Nm. Its 8-speed DCT sends output to the rear wheels, making the 296 GTS go from 0 to 100kph in 2.9 seconds.

McLaren 750S Spider

Rs 8.78 crore*

McLaren 750S Spider

While most cars on this list have a fabric roof or a hard top, the McLaren 750S Spider takes it up a notch with an electrochromic glass roof that can be dimmed at the touch of a button. This retractable top can glide up or down in 11 seconds at up to 50kph. The 750S Spider is powered by a 4-litre twin-turbo V8 petrol engine making 750hp and 800Nm, mated to a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT). The engine output is sent to only the rear wheels, and the run from 0 to 100kph is achieved in just 2.8 seconds.

*Might be lowered to Rs 5.46 crore after the India-UK FTA rollout.

Ferrari 12Cilindri Spider

Rs 9.15 crore

Ferrari 12Cilindri Spider

Lastly, the Ferrari 12Cilindri Spider is the most expensive convertible featured on this list. Ferrari has equipped the convertible version of the 12Cilindri with a retractable hard top, which takes 14 seconds to open/close at up to 45kph. Even the rear glass automatically slides down when the roof is tucked away. The 12Cilindri Spider has a 6.5-litre naturally aspirated V12 engine producing 830hp and 678Nm. The 8DCT sends engine output only to the rear wheels; 0-100kph comes up in 2.9 seconds.

Ex-showroom prices above are indicative and may change; availability of some models may depend on stock availability.

IND vs ENG: ‘शोर नहीं होगा तो मजा नहीं आएगा’, रिटायरमेंट की अफवाहों पर रोहित शर्मा ने तोड़ी चुप्पी

IND vs ENG: भारत और इंग्लैंड के बीच 3 मैचों की वनडे सीरीज को इंग्लैंड ने 2-1 से अपने नाम किया है। वहीं लॉर्ड्स में वनडे से पहले रोहित शर्मा के संन्यास को लेकर कई तरह की चर्चाएं चल रही थीं। तीसरे मुकाबले में रोहित शर्मा ने 110 गेंदों में 138 रन की तूफानी पारी खेली है। वहीं मैच के बाद ने रोहित ने अपने रिटायरमेंट की खबरों रिएक्शन दिया है। जब रोहित से इन अफवाहों पर सवाल किया गया तो उन्होंने मुस्कुराते हुए कहा, “शोर नहीं होगा तो मजा भी नहीं आएगा।”

भारत सीरीज हार गई लेकिन रोहित ने शानदार शतक जड़कर ये साफ कर दिया कि वह अभी वनडे क्रिकेट से विदाई लेने के मूड में नहीं हैं। टीम के लिए बड़ी पारियां खेलने का दम रखते हैं।

रिटायमेंट पर रोहित ने क्या कहा

रोहित ने BCCI.tv से कहा, “मेरा काम मेरे बल्ले से जवाब देना है। मैदान पर उतरकर देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करना ही मेरी जिम्मेदारी है और डेब्यू के दिन से मैं यही करता आ रहा हूं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “जब से मैंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट खेलना शुरू किया है, तब से मेरे बारे में बातें होती रही हैं और जब तक मैं खेलूंगा, यह सिलसिला चलता रहेगा। मुझे इन बातों से कोई खास फर्क नहीं पड़ता। मेरे लिए सबसे अहम यह है कि मैं मैदान पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन करूं और टीम की जीत में अपना योगदान दूं।”

 

आलोचकों को दिया ये जवाब

रोहित शर्मा ने साफ किया कि वह आलोचनाओं और अफवाहों को किस तरह देखते हैं। रोहित शर्मा ने कहा, “जब शोर नहीं होता, तो मजा नहीं आता। मेरा काम मैदान के अंदर अपना खेल दिखाना है, जबकि बाहर क्या बातें होती हैं, वह लोगों का काम है। मैं हमेशा इसे इसी नज़रिए से देखता हूं।” रोहित शर्मा को लेकर आगे भी तरह-तरह की चर्चाएं और सवाल उठते रह सकते हैं, लेकिन लॉर्ड्स में उनकी शानदार बल्लेबाजी ने साफ कर दिया कि वह अभी भी भारतीय टीम के लिए बड़ी पारियां खेलने का दम रखते हैं

2027 वर्ल्ड कप जीतना है भारत का लक्ष्य

अब रोहित शर्मा का पूरा ध्यान वनडे क्रिकेट पर है और उनकी सबसे बड़ी मंजिल 2027 वनडे वर्ल्ड कप मानी जा रही है। 2023 वर्ल्ड कप फाइनल में मिली हार का दर्द आज भी उनके साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। उस हार के बाद वह काफी निराश हो गए थे और खुद को संभालने में उन्हें काफी समय लगा। रोहित शर्मा टी20 वर्ल्ड कप जीतने के बाद टी20 से संन्यास ले लिया और फिर टेस्ट क्रिकेट को भी अलविदा कह दिया। अब उनका पूरा फोकस सिर्फ वनडे क्रिकेट पर है। माना जा रहा है कि रोहित की सबसे बड़ी कोशिश 2027 वनडे वर्ल्ड कप में भारत को चैंपियन बनाना है, ताकि वह अपने करियर का सबसे बड़ा अधूरा सपना पूरा कर सकें।

रोहित ने खेली शानदार पारी

रोहित शर्मा ने अपनी फिटनेस पर भी काफी मेहनत की है। रोहित ने करीब 10 किलो वजन घटाया, जिससे साफ पता चलता है कि वह अभी भी लंबे समय तक भारतीय टीम के लिए खेलना चाहते हैं। 388 रन के मुश्किल लक्ष्य का पीछा करते हुए रोहित शर्मा ने शानदार बल्लेबाजी का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने शुरुआत में संभलकर खेला और फिर अपने आक्रामक अंदाज में इंग्लैंड के गेंदबाजों पर दबाव बना दिया। रोहित ने मैदान के चारों ओर बेहतरीन शॉट लगाए और तेजी से रन बटोरे। उन्होंने 125 से ज्यादा के स्ट्राइक रेट से 138 रन की शानदार पारी खेली, जिसमें 17 चौके और 5 छक्के शामिल रहे। उनकी यह पारी भारत की उम्मीदों को काफी देर तक जिंदा रखे रही, लेकिन बाद में वह जैकब बेथेल की गेंद पर आउट हो गए।

कार्डिफ में खेले गए दूसरे वनडे में भारत की हार के बाद रोहित शर्मा के वनडे क्रिकेट से रिटायरमेंट लेने की चर्चा काफी बढ़ गई थी। कई रिपोर्ट्स में कहा गया कि, लॉर्ड्स वनडे उनके करियर का आखिरी मैच हो सकता है। वहीं, बीसीसीआई ने इन खबरों को गलत बताते हुए किसी भी तरह की रिटायरमेंट की बात से इनकार कर दिया था।

Tata Punch crosses 8 lakh sales milestone

Tata Punch

The Tata Punch has crossed the 8 lakh domestic sales milestone, becoming the second SUV in Tata Motors’ current passenger vehicle line-up after the Nexon to do so. The figures include combined wholesales of the Punch petrol, CNG and Punch EV, as Tata Motors does not report separate dispatch numbers for its ICE and electric models. The milestone comes less than five months after the Punch crossed the 7 lakh sales mark in early February this year.

  1. Record 21,006 units dispatched in June 2026
  2. Available with petrol, CNG and electric powertrains

From its launch in October 2021 until the end of June 2026, Tata Motors dispatched 797,479 units of the Punch. The remaining 2,521 units needed to cross the 8 lakh mark were sold in the first few days of July.

Tata Punch sales
Fiscal yearUnitsYoY change
FY2022*52,716
FY20231,33,819154%
FY20241,70,07627%
FY20251,96,56716%
FY20261,83,980-6%
FY2027**60,32167%
Total7,97,479

*Launched on October 21, 2021
**April-June 2026

Tata Punch sales momentum 

The Punch recorded its highest-ever monthly wholesales of 21,006 units in June 2026 and was India’s best-selling SUV in the first quarter of FY2027, with 60,321 units dispatched. Monthly sales have exceeded the 20,000-unit mark three times since the model’s launch, with all three instances coming this year.

Between February and June 2026, the Punch added another 1 lakh sales, helped by monthly wholesales of 18,748 units in February, 20,977 in March, 19,107 in April, 20,208 in May and 21,006 in June.

Tata Punch facelift expands line-up

Tata Motors launched the updated Punch in January this year with exterior and interior changes, additional features and new powertrain options. The range now includes a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine, a CNG-AMT option and an updated Punch EV with revised battery options and a Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) programme.

The Punch is currently offered with petrol, CNG and electric powertrains across 32 variants. Prices for the petrol range start at Rs 5.70 lakh, while the CNG version starts at Rs 6.80 lakh. The updated Punch EV is priced from Rs 9.69 lakh (all prices, ex-showroom).

Tata Punch becomes fastest compact SUV to 8 lakh sales

The Punch crossed 1 lakh wholesales just 10 months after launch in October 2021, reached 4 lakh in June 2024, 5 lakh in January 2025, 6 lakh in July 2025 and 7 lakh in early February 2026. The latest run from 7 lakh to 8 lakh has taken less than five months, making it the quickest 1 lakh sales milestone for the model so far.

According to Tata Motors’ sales data, the Punch has become the fastest compact SUV to cross 8 lakh domestic wholesales. The Maruti Brezza took around 80 months to reach the milestone, followed by the Hyundai Venue at 85 months and the Tata Nexon at 89 months, while the Punch achieved it in a little over 57 months from launch.

With inputs from Dhruv Dhaka

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector petrol automatic: Real world mileage compared

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic mileage comparison

Since its introduction in 2019, the MG Hector has been available with a turbo-petrol engine with manual and CVT automatic transmissions. However, it wasn’t until January 2026 that Tata Motors equipped the Harrier with a turbo-petrol engine. Where MG offers the Hector in 7-seater configurations, the Tata Harrier petrol only offers seating for 5 occupants. That said, let’s find out which SUV delivers better fuel economy.

Explore full specs, features and a price breakdown in our Harrier vs Hector comparison.

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Specifications

The Harrier petrol has the clear power advantage over the equivalent Hector

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Specifications

 

Tata Harrier

MG Hector

Engine

4 cyl, petrol

4 cyl, petrol

Displacement (cc)

1498

1451

Power (hp)

170 (5,000rpm)

143 (5,200rpm)

Torque (Nm)

280 (1,750-3,500rpm)

250 (3,000rpm)

Gearbox

6-speed automatic

Continuously variable transmission

Fuel tank (litres)

50

60

While both SUVs are powered by 1.5-litre direct-injection turbo-petrol engines, the Harrier’s unit is ever so slightly bigger (by 47cc). It backs up this size advantage by developing 27hp and 30Nm more than the engine under the MG Hector’s bonnet. The Tata Harrier’s higher torque output is also available across a wide RPM band, with peak power coming in at 200rpm lower in the engine’s rev range when compared to the Hector.

A key differentiator here is that the Tata Harrier petrol is paired with a 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox, while the MG Hector makes use of a CVT (continuously variable transmission). The latter also features a bigger fuel tank, holding 10 litres more petrol.

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Real-world fuel efficiency

The Hector’s more efficient in the city, but the Harrier manages a higher average economy

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Real-world mileage

 

Tata Harrier

MG Hector

Tested city mileage (kpl)

6.17

8.30

Tested highway mileage (kpl)

12.49

9.60

Tested average mileage (kpl)

9.33

8.95

During our time testing it in the real world, the MG Hector’s mileage figures remained in the single digits. In the city, the Hector turbo-petrol turned out to be 2.13kpl more frugal than the Tata Harrier. Out on the open highway, it was the Tata Harrier turbo-petrol that fared better by achieving a fuel economy in the double digits – it was 2.89kpl higher than the Hector.

A wider peak torque spread of the Tata SUV means that its engine is less stressed at higher speeds, one of the factors explaining its better mileage on the highway. On the other hand, if a majority of your drives are in a city environment, The Hector’s CVT gearbox helps it sip less fuel in the city, given this design’s inherent efficiency advantages at lower speeds. Unfortunately, the MG SUV’s average mileage is lower than the Harrier’s despite its lower kerb weight and the CVT. Both cars get an Eco drive mode, but neither features an automatic engine stop-start system.

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Prices

Tata Harrier vs MG Hector turbo-petrol automatic: Prices

 

Tata Harrier

MG Hector

Price range (in Rs, lakh)

17.70-24.25

17.00-20.00

There are six trim levels of the Tata Harrier petrol with the automatic gearbox, and all of them are priced higher than their MG Hector counterparts. At the bottom end, the Hector CVT is Rs 70,000 cheaper than the entry-level Harrier petrol automatic. For those wishing to get all the bells & whistles that are only available in the range-topping trims of each SUV, the top-end Hector CVT is Rs 4.25 lakh less expensive than its equivalent Tata Harrier petrol variant.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

Also read

Renault Duster 1.3L turbo MT vs DCT: Performance compared

Mahindra XUV 7XO vs Tata Harrier petrol AT: Real world mileage compared

Production-spec Hyundai Boulder off-roader design patented in India

Production-spec Hyundai Boulder off-roader design India patent

Hyundai has filed a patent in India for what looks to be a production-spec version of the Boulder off-road SUV concept. The Boulder concept was unveiled a few months ago at the 2026 New York International Auto Show, debuting Hyundai’s first body-on-frame architecture for a pickup truck that will hit the US market by 2030.

If this patent filing is anything to go by, the production-spec Hyundai Boulder may make it to India in SUV form. Notably, Hyundai confirmed during its 2025 Investors Day that it will add an off-road-focused SUV to its India line-up before FY2030, lending further credence to the notion that the production-spec Boulder could arrive here.

Production-spec Hyundai Boulder patent: What does it show?

The SUV pictured in the patent looks very similar to the Boulder concept, right down to the boxy and rugged proportions, chunky off-road tyres, muscular cladding, massive squared-off fenders, and L-shaped C-pillars. However, there are some substantial differences, particularly up front.

The large dual-headlamp clusters of the Boulder concept have been eschewed in favour of two smaller square lights flanked by vertical LED strips in the patented design. There’s no slotted grille cover like in the concept either, with the patent image showing a cleaner, more closed-off grille design. Lower down, the bumper also looks quite different in the patent, with a more defined skid plate that sports lots of small rectangular slats.

Moving to the side, the rounded wheel-arch cladding of the Boulder concept is squared-off in the patent image, and the wheel designs are different too. Instead of the concept’s roof-mounted light bar, the patented Boulder design features a large roof rack, which is fastened via cables attached to the front fenders. The windows are much less rounded too, and the small glasses above them have been done away with.

The rear design is not shown in the patent, but the Boulder concept’s posterior prominently gets a large bootlid-mounted spare wheel and dual tail-lamp clusters.

Hyundai Boulder concept interior details

The patent does not show any interior details either, but the Boulder concept’s dashboard sports a wild-looking design with four rotary knobs in the centre to adjust 4WD and off-road modes – there’s an inclinometer between them. Above the rotary knobs sits a row of four rectangular screens, and there’s also a heads-up display that spans the width of the dashboard.

Large storage cubbies can be observed in the dash itself, illuminated by orange ambient lighting. In front of the driver, there’s a three-spoke flat-bottomed steering wheel with a floating design for the central hub and some more rotary knobs. Lower down, the linkages for the gear lever are exposed, further lending the cabin a rugged and functional aesthetic.

VinFast Viper electric scooter and new electric motorcycle patented in India

Vinfast Viper and new motorcycle design image

VinFast has filed design patents in India for two electric two-wheelers – the Viper electric scooter and what appears to be an electric motorcycle based on the Sulad concept revealed earlier this year. The filings suggest VinFast is expanding its India product plans beyond the three electric scooters it had previously indicated it would bring to the country.

  1. VinFast Viper electric scooter design patented in India
  2. VinFast Sulad concept-based electric motorcycle also patented
  3. VinFast had previously indicated plans to launch electric scooters in India in 2026

VinFast Viper and new electric motorcycle details

The electric motorcycle appears to be based on the VinFast Sulad concept revealed earlier this year

We had previously reported that a sporty-looking scooter resembling the VinFast Viper had been patented in India in June, although at the time we noted a few visual differences, including a twin-pod headlight instead of the Viper’s single-piece unit and more rounded body panels. This latest patent filing is a much closer match to the Viper sold in Vietnam, with its angular styling, five-spoke alloy wheels, hub-mounted motor and overall silhouette closely mirroring the production model. The current-generation Viper is equipped with a 4.8kWh battery and a 3kW hub-mounted motor.

The electric motorcycle patent is the more intriguing of the two. Based on its design, it appears to resemble the VinFast Sulad concept that the brand unveiled earlier this year as part of its broader electric motorcycle strategy. While VinFast has not released any technical specifications for the concept, Vietnamese media reports suggest it could be powered by a motor producing up to 50kW and have a top speed of around 130kph.

VinFast had stated earlier this year that it planned to launch electric scooters in India in 2026 and had identified three models from its Vietnam lineup as candidates for our market. With both the Viper and an electric motorcycle now patented in India, the company’s two-wheeler plans for the country appear to be broader than initially indicated. VinFast has not announced a launch timeline for either model, and we will update this story as more information becomes available

SBI Funds IPO GMP: कल बाजार में मचेगा तहलका? लिस्टिंग से ठीक पहले GMP में भारी उछाल! जानें कितना हो सकता है मुनाफा

SBI Funds Management IPO GMP Update: देश के सबसे बड़े म्यूचुअल फंड मैनेजर, एसबीआई फंड्स मैनेजमेंट के शेयरों की कल यानी मंगलवार, 21 जुलाई को घरेलू शेयर बाजार में एंट्री होने जा रही है। बाजार में कदम रखने से ठीक पहले ग्रे मार्केट में कंपनी के शेयरों को लेकर जबर्दस्त उत्साह देखा जा रहा है और यह करीब 18 फीसदी के मजबूत प्रीमियम पर ट्रेड कर रहा है।

यह आईपीओ सब्सक्रिप्शन के मामले में देश का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा आईपीओ बन चुका है। जिन निवेशकों ने इस आईपीओ में पैसा लगाया है, वे बेसब्री से कल सुबह की लिस्टिंग का इंतजार कर रहे हैं। आइए जानते हैं ग्रे मार्केट का ताजा हाल क्या है और संभावित लिस्टिंग प्राइस क्या हो सकती है।

देश का 5वां सबसे बड़ा आईपीओ, लगी थी बोलियों की झड़ी

₹9,813 करोड़ के इस विशाल आईपीओ को लेकर निवेशकों में गजब का क्रेज देखा गया। 14 जुलाई से 16 जुलाई तक खुले इस आईपीओ को रिकॉर्ड तोड़ रिस्पांस मिला था। यह आईपीओ कुल मिलाकर 41.66 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ था। क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशनल बायर्स (QIB) का हिस्सा रिकॉर्ड 140.11 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ था।

आईपीओ से जुड़ी कुछ अन्य बड़ी बातें

₹545 से ₹574 के प्राइस बैंड वाला यह आईपीओ पूरी तरह से ऑफर फॉर सेल (OFS) था। इसके तहत स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (SBI) और अमुंडी इंडिया होल्डिंग (Amundi India Holding) ने मिलकर 20.37 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर बेचे हैं। चूंकि यह ओएफएस था, इसलिए आईपीओ से मिलने वाली पूरी रकम प्रमोटर्स के पास जाएगी, कंपनी को कोई फंड नहीं मिलेगा।

मार्केट लीडर है कंपनी

साल 1992 में स्थापित हुई यह कंपनी देश के सबसे बड़े म्यूचुअल फंड ‘एसबीआई म्यूचुअल फंड’ का इनवेस्टमेंट मैनेजमेंट संभालती है। साल 2025 के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, कंपनी का एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (AUM) करीब ₹16.32 लाख करोड़ था और भारतीय म्यूचुअल फंड इंडस्ट्री में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 15.5 फीसदी की है।

ग्रे मार्केट में दमदार प्रदर्शन, 18% मुनाफे के संकेत

आईपीओ पर नजर रखने वाले प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्म्स ‘इन्वेस्टरगेन’ और ‘आईपीओ वॉच’ के मुताबिक, एसबीआई फंड्स मैनेजमेंट के शेयरों का ग्रे मार्केट प्रीमियम ₹103 प्रति शेयर चल रहा है। इस जीएमपी के हिसाब से देखें तो आईपीओ के अपर प्राइस बैंड ₹574 के मुकाबले यह शेयर बाजार में ₹677 पर लिस्ट हो सकता है।

यानी कल पहले ही दिन निवेशकों को प्रति शेयर करीब 18% का तगड़ा लिस्टिंग गेन मिलने की उम्मीद है। कल सुबह 10 बजे जैसे ही बाजार खुलेगा, यह देखना दिलचस्प होगा कि क्या यह शेयर ग्रे मार्केट के अनुमानों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए कोई नया रिकॉर्ड बनाता है या नहीं।

Disclaimer: यहां मुहैया जानकारी सिर्फ सूचना के लिए दी जा रही है। यहां बताना जरूरी है कि मार्केट में निवेश बाजार जोखिमों के अधीन है। निवेशक के तौर पर पैसा लगाने से पहले हमेशा एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लें। मनीकंट्रोल की तरफ से किसी को भी पैसा लगाने की यहां कभी भी सलाह नहीं दी जाती है।

Lohia Corp IPO: ₹404-₹425 प्रति शेयर रहेगा प्राइस बैंड, 23 जुलाई से खुलेगा ₹1100 करोड़ का इश्यू

कानपुर की कंपनी लोहिया कॉर्प ने अपने IPO के लिए प्राइस बैंड तय कर दिया है। यह इश्यू सब्सक्रिप्शन के लिए 23 जुलाई को खुलेगा। प्राइस बैंड ₹404-₹425 प्रति इक्विटी शेयर रहेगा। निवेशक कम से कम 35 शेयरों और उसके मल्टीपल में बोली लगा सकते हैं। प्राइस बैंड के ऊपरी स्तर पर, लोहिया कॉर्प का लक्ष्य अपने पब्लिक इश्यू के जरिए ₹1,102.08 करोड़ जुटाने का है। यह IPO पूरी तरह से ऑफर फॉर सेल (OFS) है। इसमें लोहिया परिवार की ओर से 2.59 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयरों को ​बिक्री के लिए रखा जाएगा। कोई नया शेयर जारी नहीं होगा। नतीजतन, IPO से हासिल होने वाली पूरी रकम शेयर बेचने वालों को मिलेगी।

लोहिया कॉर्प टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के लिए मशीनरी और उपकरण बनाती है। इसके प्रोडक्ट पोर्टफोलियो में टेप एक्सट्रूजन लाइंस, सर्कुलर लूम्स, कोटिंग और लैमिनेशन लाइंस, प्रिंटिंग और कनवर्जन मशीन, मल्टीफिलामेंट यार्न मशीन, ट्विस्टर वाइंडर, मोनोफिलामेंट एक्सट्रूजन लाइंस, रीसाइक्लिंग मशीन और स्पेयर पार्ट्स शामिल हैं। पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन (PP) और हाई-डेंसिटी पॉलीइथाइलीन (HDPE) से बुने हुए फैब्रिक और बोरे (राफिया) बनाने वाली मशीनरी के मामले में कंपनी की अच्छी मौजूदगी है। लोहिया कॉर्प के प्रमोटर राज कुमार लोहिया, गौरव लोहिया, अमित कुमार लोहिया हैं।

30 जुलाई को हो सकती है लिस्टिंग

IPO में एंकर इनवेस्टर 22 जुलाई को बोली लगा सकेंगे। इश्यू की क्लोजिंग 27 जुलाई को होगी। इसके बाद अलॉटमेंट 28 जुलाई को फाइनल हो सकता है। कंपनी की लिस्टिंग NSE और BSE पर 30 जुलाई को होगी। लिस्टिंग के बाद लोहिया कॉर्प का मार्केट कैपिटलाइजेशन ₹4,490.13 करोड़ होने की उम्मीद है। कंपनी ने अगस्त 2025 में अपने IPO के ड्राफ्ट पेपर फिर से फाइल किए थे और दिसंबर 2025 में SEBI से मंजूरी मिली थी। ड्राफ्ट रेड हेरिंग प्रॉस्पेक्टस (DRHP) में OFS का साइज 4.22 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयरों का था। यह अब घटकर 2.59 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर रह गया है।

Xtranet Technologies IPO: ₹170 करोड़ का पब्लिक इश्यू 23 जुलाई से, ग्रे मार्केट में अभी से 20% उछला शेयर

IPO में रिजर्व हिस्सा

इस IPO में 75% हिस्सा क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशनल बायर्स (QIB) के लिए, 15% हिस्सा नॉन-इंस्टीट्यूशनल इनवेस्टर्स (NII) के लिए और बाकी 10% हिस्सा रिटेल इनवेस्टर्स के लिए रिजर्व रखा गया है। लोहिया कॉर्प के लिस्टेड कॉम्पिटीटर्स में राजू इंजीनियर्स, लक्ष्मी मशीन वर्क्स (LMW) और ममता मशीनरी जैसे नाम शामिल हैं। इश्यू के लिए इक्विरस कैपिटल और मोतीलाल ओसवाल इनवेस्टमेंट एडवाइजर्स बुक-रनिंग लीड मैनेजर हैं। रजिस्ट्रार MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd है।

वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए लोहिया कॉर्प का शुद्ध मुनाफा 64.2% बढ़कर ₹193.5 करोड़ हो गया। यह एक साल पहले ₹117.8 करोड़ था। इस दौरान रेवेन्यू 24.7% बढ़कर ₹1,717 करोड़ हो गया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025 में ₹1,376.9 करोड़ था।

Renault Duster road test review

Renault Duster road test review

The Renault Duster impressed us at the first drive event with its muscular design, modern interior and ride and handling balance. We’ve now subjected all versions of the new Duster to our in-depth performance and efficiency testing to tell you how it stacks up against its established competition in the midsize SUV segment. 

Renault Duster Exterior Design and Engineering – 9/10

Butch, muscular SUV has good road presence; India model based on RGMP platform

Renault Duster dimensions and specs

Length4,346mm
Width1,815mm
Height1,701mm (with roof rails)
Front track1,565mm
Rear track1,539mm
Ground clearance212mm
ConstructionMonocoque, five-door crossover
Weight1,316kg (1.0TP MT) / 1,372kg (1.3TP MT) / 1,393kg (1.3TP DCT)
Tyres225/60 R17 (1.0TP), 225/55 R18 (1.3TP)
Boot capacity (f/r)518 litres

Renault has absolutely nailed the design of the new Duster. While it retains clear visual links to its predecessor, the styling feels thoroughly modern. Up front, large LED headlamps are paired with distinctive eyebrow-shaped DRLs that double as turn indicators, while the grille replaces the Renault logo with a prominent ‘Duster’ script, capitalising on the model’s strong brand recall. A protruding silver skid plate evokes memories of the original Duster, and pixel-style fog lamps, a sculpted bonnet and functional air curtains add further visual muscle.

Renault Duster grille design
Renault Duster alloy wheels
 

Left to right: Proudly wears the Duster badging on the nose; 18-inch alloys look proportionate.

In profile, the Duster embraces a rugged SUV character with chunky black cladding, concealed rear door handles in the C-pillar and functional roof rails. It rides on striking 18-inch alloy wheels and offers 212mm of ground clearance. The rear design is relatively clean but features distinctive triangular tail-lamps connected by an LED light bar. A roof spoiler and contrasting silver insert in the bumper help enhance its stance. Overall, the Duster has considerable road presence. Colour options include Sunset Red, Pearl White, River Blue, Moonlight Silver, Stealth Black and Jade Mountain Green, while the Launch Edition adds neon-green accents and blacked-out alloys (pictured here).

 The roof rails are functional and have a rated 50 kg load-carrying capacity.

Meanwhile, the 1.0 range tops out at the mid-spec Techno trim, but Renault has done a very good job of not making it look like so. You still get the same butch and muscular styling, LED lights, roof rails and body cladding. The only prominent difference from the top trims is the alloy wheels, which are a size smaller at 17 inches and feature a slightly different design.

Unlike the global CMF-B-based model, the India-spec Duster sits on an updated RGMP platform.

Unlike the European-spec Duster, which uses the CMF-B platform, the India model sits on an updated version of it, which Renault calls the Global Modular Platform (RGMP). It features a Google co-developed electronic architecture, and the platform is designed to accommodate a wide range of body styles and powertrains, including hybrids, CNG and full-electric derivatives. Interestingly, the cabin is around 40mm taller due to the addition of a panoramic sunroof, which necessitated a higher roofline to preserve cabin headroom. Ground clearance is slightly higher too, making the India car 50mm taller overall than the international model. Measuring 4,343mm long, 1,813mm wide and 1,659mm tall, with a 2,657mm wheelbase, the Duster sits squarely in the midsize SUV segment. 

The Duster gets a segment-best 518-litre boot, though the loading lip is high.

The powered tailgate reveals a segment-leading 518-litre boot (700 litres up to the roof), although Renault only provides a puncture repair kit instead of a spare wheel as standard. Despite no AWD option, off-road credentials remain a key part of the Duster’s appeal, with 26.9-degree approach and 34.7-degree departure angles.

Renault Duster Interior Space, Comfort and Practicality – 8/10

Modern interior impresses with its design, but it isn’t as spacious as some rivals in the segment

Fit and finish of materials inside the cabin are good.

Inside, the dashboard features a twin-screen layout, with a mix of textured and soft-touch materials that lend the interior a premium feel. Silver accents, faux carbon-fibre trim and contrast green stitching add visual drama without making the cabin feel overly busy.

Glovebox is quite shallow and small on the whole.

Crucially, Renault has resisted the temptation to digitise everything. The Duster strikes a sensible balance between touchscreen functions and physical controls, with a row of buttons and knobs for key functions, including the climate control system. Interestingly, the manual and automatic versions feature different centre console layouts. The automatic gets a raised console with a deep, cooled storage compartment, cup holders, a wireless charger and a stubby gear selector, while the manual features a lower-set console with a conventional handbrake and an additional storage shelf beneath the dashboard controls. The manual gear lever feels pleasingly tactile and well-engineered.

Audio controls are on a separate stalk behind the steering wheel; it takes some time getting used to.

Practicality is par for the course. The sliding front armrest incorporates a storage compartment, but the glovebox is on the smaller side, and the door pockets struggle to accommodate 1-litre bottles. The flat-bottom, flat-top steering wheel feels good to hold and houses controls for the instrument cluster and cruise control, while audio controls continue to sit on a separate stalk behind the wheel, a familiar Renault trait. What’s nice is that it features auto up/down for all windows from the base trim. 

10.25-inch digital cluster has a split-screen function; some will miss classic round dials, though.

The digital instrument cluster is crisp, colourful and configurable, although some buyers will miss straightforward analogue dials. Less impressive is the key fob, shared with the Triber and Kiger, which feels very budget-oriented.

Renault Duster 1.0-litre turbo 7-inch driver's display
Renault Duster 1.0-litre turbo brown seat upholstery
 

1.0 range gets a smaller 7-inch driver’s display and brown- black fabric seat upholstery.

The dual-tone black-and-dark-green upholstery with neon-green stitching in the top-spec Iconic Launch Edition adds some character to the cabin. The Techno trim, meanwhile, which is where the 1.0 tops out, features brown-and-black seat upholstery with some different trim elements. 

Front seats are well-padded, accommodating and ideal for long drives.

Up front, the seats are supportive and comfortable over long distances, and they feature electric adjustment and an effective ventilation function. Rear-seat comfort is good for two adults, with adequate knee room and good headroom. While a third passenger can be accommodated, limited shoulder room and the transmission tunnel make it a squeeze.

There’s good knee room and headroom on offer, but overall space is less than some rivals.

Rear occupants also get AC vents, charging ports and a centre armrest with cup holders. The large panoramic sunroof and expansive glass area help create an airy feel, although rear sun blinds are notably absent. One drawback is that the window line is considerably higher than before, meaning outward visibility isn’t quite as good as in the original Duster, which was renowned for its excellent all-round view out.

Renault Duster Features and Safety – 8/10

Top-spec comes very well-equipped, though features could’ve been better spread out

10.1-inch touchscreen is slick and high- resolution, but the UI isn’t as logical or straightforward as some rivals.

The Duster comes loaded with all the features expected of a midsize SUV. Its infotainment system supports wireless smartphone connectivity and impresses with crisp graphics and vibrant colours, matching the digital instrument cluster. However, the 10.1-inch touchscreen’s ratio makes it feel relatively slim. 

The standout feature is the integration of Google services – Google Maps, Google Assistant and the Google Play Store, which are built into the system, and work seamlessly. The interface is slick and responsive, though it isn’t very intuitive to use, lacking the straightforward layout and menu structure seen in some rivals.

The large panoramic sunroof livens up the cabin without hampering headroom.

Equipment highlights include ventilated and powered front seats, a panoramic sunroof, wireless phone charging, a powered tailgate, dual-zone climate control, connected car technology, auto headlamps and wipers, and a 360-degree camera, although image quality could be sharper.

Safety equipment is comprehensive, with six airbags as standard, front and rear parking sensors, TPMS, an electronic parking brake on DCT variants, disc brakes all around, adjustable headrests and three-point seatbelts for all occupants. The Duster is also Renault India’s first model to feature Level 2 ADAS. During our drive, the system felt well calibrated and largely unobtrusive, though lane-keep assist was slightly overzealous. A dedicated button allows drivers to disable all ADAS functions without diving into touchscreen menus, which is a welcome touch. Commendably, Renault has also secured a full 5-star crash safety rating from Bharat NCAP for the SUV.

It scored 30.49/32 points for adult occupant protection and 45/49 points for child occupant protection.

Overall, the Duster is well equipped to compete with its rivals, though Renault could have distributed some premium features like ventilated seats more effectively across the range, particularly on mid-spec variants. As for the 1.0 range, the top-spec Techno is well specified with features like the same touchscreen, panoramic sunroof, powered tailgate and more.

Renault Duster equipment checklist

Auto LED headlampsYes
Alloy wheels18-inch
Powered front seatsYes
Ventilated seatsYes
Panoramic sunroofYes
Ambient lightingYes
Touchscreen10.1-inch
Android Auto/Apple CarPlayYes
Arkamys Kardon audioYes
ADASLevel 2

Renault Duster Engine Refinement and Performance – 8/10

Both turbo-petrols are refined and have a strong midrange punch; DCT is the pick of the lot

The Duster range starts with a 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo-petrol producing 100hp and 166Nm, paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual gearbox. Then there’s a 1.3-litre four-cylinder turbo-petrol with a segment-leading 163hp and 280Nm, available with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed DCT automatic. We’ve tested all three versions of the Duster on sale currently.

Renault Duster powertrain specs

 1.0TP MT1.3 TP MT1.3TP DCT
InstallationFront, transverseFront, transverseFront, transverse
Type3 cyls, 999cc, turbo-petrol4 cyls, 1333cc, turbo-petrol4 cyls, 1333cc, turbo-petrol
Bore/ stroke (mm)72.2/81.372.2/81.372.2/81.3
Compression ratio9.5:110.5:110.5:1
Valve gear4 valves per cyl4 valves per cyl4 valves per cyl
Power (hp)100 at 5000rpm163 at 5250rpm163 at 5250rpm
Torque (Nm)166 at 2000-3750rpm280 at 2000-3500rpm280 at 2000-3500rpm
Power to weight (hp per tonne)75.98118.80117.01
Torque to weight (Nm per tonne)126.13244.17244.17
Specific output (hp per ltr)100125.38125.38
Drive layoutFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Gearbox6-speed manual6-speed manual6-speed dual-clutch automatic

A strong-hybrid powertrain will join the line-up later this year. It combines a 109hp 1.8-litre petrol engine with a 49hp electric motor and a 20hp hybrid starter generator, drawing power from a 1.4kWh battery. Total system output stands at 160hp and 172Nm. Notably, unlike the original, the new Duster isn’t available with a diesel engine or an AWD option.

Both engines are refined and have a strong midrange, but aren’t very fuel-efficient.

The 1.3-litre engine is impressively refined, with virtually no vibrations at idle and excellent smoothness throughout the rev range. Cabin insulation is equally impressive, keeping engine noise largely out of the cabin unless you’re extending it towards the redline. You do hear quite a bit of the turbo’s blow-off sound though. There is some turbo lag, followed by a noticeable surge in performance at around 2,500rpm, after which the engine delivers a strong and eager mid range.

The 1.3-litre turbo-petrol engine has the highest output in its class with 163hp and 280Nm.

Thanks to its wet clutch, the DCT allows for some slip, given that the lubrication manages wear as well as heat build-up. Thus, shifts prioritise smoothness over outright speed, feeling more like a conventional torque-converter automatic in city driving. This makes it exceptionally easy to live with in traffic, while responsive paddle shifters add an extra layer of engagement on a spirited drive. We recorded a 0-100kph time of 11.3 seconds, which is decent for the segment. However, the tall gearing does blunt low-speed responses somewhat.

Enthusiasts will naturally gravitate towards the manual. Driven on winding and open roads, it feels engaging and rewarding, with a light clutch and a precise shift action. However, turbo lag is more noticeable here than in the DCT, particularly when accelerating from slow speeds. This does make city drives somewhat cumbersome. Combined with the tall gearing, it often requires an extra downshift to keep the engine in its sweet spot.

Manual versions get a lower-set centre console with a manual handbrake.

The manual posted a 0-100kph time of 10.3sec, making it a whole second quicker than the DCT. Both versions feature Comfort and Eco drive modes, although the addition of a Sport mode would have better suited the Duster’s otherwise enthusiastic character.

The 1.0 entry-level engine is a familiar unit that also powers the Kiger. However, Renault has made tweaks, with torque increasing to 166Nm, up by 6Nm over the Kiger, while a 6-speed manual gearbox replaces the compact SUV’s 5-speed unit. There’s no automatic option, though, which does limit its appeal.

The Duster shares its 1.0-litre engine with the smaller Kiger. 

Like most three-cylinder engines, there’s a noticeable thrum and some vibrations at idle, but things smoothen out considerably once on the move. Being a small-capacity turbocharged motor, there is some lag low down in the rev range. However, once past 2,000rpm – where peak torque arrives – the engine feels responsive and pulls cleanly towards the redline. Performance is more adequate than exciting. Around town, it keeps pace with traffic comfortably, and part-throttle responses are respectable. On highways and steep inclines, however, you’ll need to work the gearbox to extract the best from the engine, particularly when overtaking.

The clutch is light, making it easy to use in traffic, while the 6-speed gearbox offers a precise shift action. It isn’t the slickest unit around, though, and enthusiastic drivers will notice that shifts require a bit more effort than expected.

Renault Duster acceleration times

Speed (kph)1.0TP MT time (sec)1.3TP MT time (sec)1.3TP DCT time (sec
0-100.600.560.86
0-201.321.151.71
0-302.081.752.54
0-403.132.423.55
0-504.273.414.51
0-605.424.615.52
0-707.365.586.80
0-808.916.657.94
0-9010.678.669.31
0-10013.2610.3211.33
0-11015.9512.1113.24
0-12019.0113.8615.37
0-13022.8416.0217.97
1/4 mile18.5516.8617.85
20-80 (rolling)11.4410.336.07
40-100 (rolling)12.7111.087.60

Renault Duster Fuel Efficiency – 6/10

Small-capacity turbo engines mean efficiency isn’t great

Renault Duster tested fuel efficiency (kpl)

 1.0TP MT1.3TP MT1.3TP DCT
City7.988.046.47
Highway13.9813.2413.47
Average10.9510.649.97
Tank size (ltr)505050

The Duster 1.0 has a claimed ARAI fuel efficiency of 19.41kpl. In our real-world tests, it returned 7.92kpl in the city and 13.98kpl out on the highway, for an average of 10.95kpl. It packs in an Eco drive mode and auto start/stop tech, which help boost its efficiency. However, the ambient temperature during our test reached a soaring 40degC, which meant the AC was working hard to keep the cabin at our preset 22degC and the auto start/stop would only shut off the car for a brief time at traffic lights, which affected the efficiency. 

Overall tank range stands at 498.5km for the 1.3 DCT, 532km for the 1.3 MT and 547.5km for the 1.0.

The 1.3 MT is the second most fuel-efficient version from the Duster range, returning 8.04kpl in the city and 13.24kpl on the highway for an average of 10.64kpl. The 1.3 has better efficiency than the 1.0 in the city owing to its taller gearing, which requires less frequent shifts. Meanwhile, as you’d expect, it’s the 1.3 DCT that’s the least fuel-efficient. It managed 6.47kpl in the city and 13.47kpl on the highway, for an average of 9.97kpl. Like with the 1.0, high ambient temperatures played a role in affecting its efficiency as well. Still, compared to its rivals, the Duster’s real-world efficiency is on the lower side.

Renault Duster Ride Comfort and Handling – 9/10

Feels solid and composed over all surfaces and is engaging to drive

Renault Duster suspension, steering, and brakes

Front suspensionIndependent, McPherson strut, Coil springs, anti-roll bar
Rear suspensionSemi-independent, Torsion beam, Coil springs, Anti-roll bar
Steering typeRack and pinion
Type of power assistElectric
Turning circle5.2m
Front brakesDisc
Rear brakesDisc

Ride comfort was one of the original Duster’s defining strengths, and thankfully, that trait has carried over to the new model. There’s a distinctly European firmness to the suspension setup, particularly at lower speeds, but comfort isn’t compromised. The Duster absorbs rough patches, sharp edges and large potholes with impressive composure, preventing harsh impacts from filtering into the cabin. Unlike the older model, there’s also very little steering kickback over rough surfaces. 

Electric power steering is precise and doesn’t have the kickback like the old Duster.

Contributing to this pliant ride are the relatively tall sidewalls of the 225/55 R18 tyres, which add an extra layer of cushioning. In fact, the 1.0 variants may even feel a touch plusher owing to their smaller 17-inch wheel size, though the difference is barely perceptible. At highway speeds, the Duster feels equally accomplished, remaining stable and reassuringly planted. 

If you stall the manual, it will automatically restart when you press the clutch pedal.

Anti-roll bars are present at the front, and uncharacteristically, Renault has utilised one at the rear too, integrating it within the twist-beam axle. Handling is enjoyable through corners, and body control is commendable. However, there is some roll when pushed hard, and it doesn’t feel quite as agile or as tightly tied down as some other European rivals. The steering is light but accurate, with enough feedback to inspire confidence on a twisty road. Steering modes are available on the 1.3 that add useful weight for more enthusiastic driving.

Renault Duster braking performance

80-0kph26.33mtr, 2.34s

Renault Duster Price and Verdict – 8/10

Builds on its legacy of rugged styling and engaging drive with a very modern and well-equipped cabin

Renault Duster price (Rs lakh)

Techno 1.0 MT13.49
 Iconic Launch Edition 1.3 MT AT17.19
Iconic Launch Edition 1.3DCT18.69

The new Renault Duster is a well-rounded package that is well equipped to take on the congested midsize SUV space. It’s not without its shortcomings, though, as it would have benefitted from a bit more rear-seat space, better real-world efficiency, and the option of a diesel would have widened its appeal. 

Offered in five trims: Authentic, Evolution, Techno, Techno+, and Iconic. 

That aside, it stays true to its predecessor by offering a tough and solid feel, outstanding ride comfort and an engaging drive experience, while moving the game forward. The cabin feels properly modern, with all the new-age features; it’s got punchy turbo-petrol engine options, and it’s got the rugged styling to match. There’s even a strong hybrid on the way. Bottom line is, the Duster feels fresh, desirable and a proper match for the heavy hitters in its segment.