Kia Sorento to launch on September 4

kia sorento

The Kia Sorento three-row SUV will go on sale in India on September 4, 2026. It will be positioned above the Seltos as Kia India’s flagship ICE SUV, and will also be the carmaker’s first hybrid model for the Indian market. Official bookings for the Sorento opened very recently too.

Kia Sorento India price estimate and rivals

US-spec Kia Sorento. Image used for representation only.

Since the Sorento is anticipated to be locally assembled, expect pricing to start at around Rs 40 lakh (ex-showroom). At that price point, the Sorento will rival premium three-row SUVs like the Volkswagen Tayron, MG Majestor, Skoda Kodiaq, Toyota Fortuner, and Jeep Meridian.

Kia Sorento powertrain options

Kia will offer the Sorento with hybrid and diesel powertrains in India. If the international-spec Sorento is anything to go by, the India-spec model could feature a 1.6-litre 4-cylinder turbo-petrol hybrid setup developing 238hp and 380Nm, along with a 2.2-litre diesel engine outputting 202hp and 441Nm – this mill is used in the Kia Carnival too. Both Sorento engines are likely to be paired with automatic transmissions. Though the global-spec Sorento can be had in FWD and AWD guises, it remains to be seen whether the latter drive layout will be available for Indian buyers.

Kia Sorento exterior and interior

The Sorento sports a subtly aggressive design, with highlights like vertically oriented LED headlamps and tail-lamps, T-shaped amber-coloured DRLs, a wide ‘Tiger Nose’ grille, dual-tone alloy wheels, mildly flared wheel arches, and muscular bumpers. In terms of dimensions, the global-spec Sorento measures 4,815mm in length, 1,900mm in width, and 1,700mm in height, along with a wheelbase of 2,815mm. Should these hold true for the India-spec model, the Sorento will be larger than most of its rivals.

Inside, the India-spec Sorento is likely to be offered with 6-seat and 7-seat configurations. Boot space is rated at 179 litres with all three rows up, extendable to a cavernous 1,996 litres. Notable elements on the premium-looking dashboard include dual 12.3-inch displays, a four-spoke steering wheel with an offset Kia logo, large vertical AC vents on both extremities, a touch-capacitive panel on the centre console, and a rotary drive selector.

The Sorento is expected to pack creature comforts like ventilated front seats, dual-zone climate control, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a powered driver’s seat, a panoramic sunroof, Level 2 ADAS, a heads-up display, an electronic parking brake, ambient lighting, a wireless charging pad, and more.
 

Vida surpasses 3 lakh sales milestone

Vida VX2 static

Vida, Hero MotoCorp’s electric two-wheeler brand, has surpassed the 3 lakh retail sales milestone in the Indian market. As per the latest Vahan numbers, cumulative retail sales from November 2022 till August 1, 2026 are 300,458 units.

  1. Vida sold its first 1 lakh units in around 33 months
  2. Whereas, the 2 lakh to 3 lakh sales milestone took just 5 months
  3. With its strong growth trajectory, Vida could garner over 2-lakh sales in a single year for the first time.

Vida’s BaaS has been a key sales driver

Vida currently has coverage across India with over 900 touchpoints

The surge in demand for the Vida e-scooters is seen in the strong growth, particularly over the past year. While the first 1 lakh units were sold in around 33 months, the run from 1 lakh to 2 lakh units took a little over seven months. Now the last 1 lakh units – from 2 lakh to 3 lakh – have taken just five months, reflecting the surging demand for Vida e-scooters this year. With July (22,883 units) being the new monthly high, beating the previous best of June (21,893 units) this year.

From 4 percent in CY2024 to 11 percent in CY2026 Year-to-date, Hero Vida has reaped strong gains in India’s booming e-2W market. Expect it to achieve total retail sales of around 2.25 lakh units this calendar year.

It’s been a noteworthy run for the world’s largest two-wheeler company in the EV space. Vida now stands at No. 4 in the e-2W market share after TVS Motor Co, Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy and is ahead of Ola Electric and Greaves Electric Mobility.

With strong sales tailwinds emanating from a growing number of ICE buyers transitioning to e-mobility due to the multiple price hikes in petrol in May 2026 as well as the upcoming festive season, it can be expected that Vida will maintain the same strong growth trajectory. This would mean Hero MotoCorp’s annual e-2W sales will cross the 2-lakh units milestone in a single calendar year for the first time in CY2026. Estimate them to be in the region of 2.25 lakh to 2.35 lakh units.

Another strategic sales driver for Vida has been the introduction of the Battery-As-a-Service (BaaS) ownership model which significantly reduces the upfront ownership cost, making electric mobility more affordable and accessible to a wider customer base, and has since been adopted by Ather Energy and TVS Motor among a host of other OEMs.

The company, which opened its first Experience Centre in November 2022, currently has coverage across India with over 900 touchpoints spanning 415 cities and 700-plus dealers. Hero MotoCorp enables Vida users to access charging at over 5,900 locations including the Ather Grid network owned by Ather Energy in which Hero MotoCorp is an early investor (with a 29.48 percent stake at present) and has recently invested an additional Rs 1,000 crore.

Manufacturing capacity expansion is also on the cards for Vida. In May this year, Hero MotoCorp revealed details of its planned capital expenditure of over Rs 1,500 crore in FY2027. Cognisant of the strong growth potential in its e-2W business, the company has outlined a strategic manufacturing expansion for its Vida brand. Having already ramped up capacity by 66 percent from 15,000 units per month to 25,000 units, the company has outlined plans for further expansion by doubling monthly capacity to 50,000 units at its plant in Chittoor in Andhra Pradesh to cater to growing demand.
 

What to expect from the BMW 7 Series, i7 facelift ahead of launch

BMW 7 series

BMW’s flagship 7 Series and i7 luxury sedans are set to receive a mid-lifecycle facelift in India with refreshed styling, a comprehensively redesigned cabin, and upgraded petrol, diesel and electric powertrains. This mid-cycle update also introduces interior elements from BMW’s upcoming Neue Klasse models, including the new Panoramic iDrive display and rhomboidal infotainment touchscreen. With bookings now open ahead of their launch, here’s everything you need to know.

1. What will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift look like?

Sharper styling with subtle design revisions

The facelift retains the overall silhouette of the current 7 Series but introduces several styling changes. Up front, it gets a redesigned illuminated kidney grille and revised split LED headlamps. The slim upper lighting elements house the daytime running lights, while the main headlamp units sit lower down in the bumper.

Viewed from the side, the 7 Series continues its clean and elegant design. It retains flush-fitting door handles that blend neatly into the bodywork. BMW has also introduced a new alloy-wheel design with the facelift. Another interesting detail is the embossed ‘7’ on the B-pillar, which becomes visible when both doors on the same side are opened. 

At the rear, slimmer tail-lamps extend further into the tailgate and feature smoked lenses with chrome detailing, while the bumper has been redesigned with a diffuser-style insert.

2. What’s new in the interior of the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift?

Redesigned dashboard with BMW’s latest Panoramic iDrive

The biggest changes are inside. The facelift introduces BMW’s new Panoramic iDrive, replacing the conventional digital instrument cluster with a full-width projection display at the base of the windscreen. It works alongside a new 17.9-inch central touchscreen and a 14.6-inch front passenger display, both running the latest BMW Operating System X which supports over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and features improved voice controls. 

BMW has also introduced a new four-spoke steering wheel and a redesigned ambient lighting system that spans the width of the dashboard, extends to the rear speaker grilles and features additional lighting behind the front seats.

As standard, the seats come with electric adjustment, heating, ventilation, massage, lumbar support and heated armrests. The front passenger seat can also slide fully forward to create additional legroom for the passenger seated behind. 

Rear-seat entertainment has also been upgraded. The Theatre Screen, optional in international markets, is now a 31.3-inch 8K touchscreen that supports video calls, streaming and gaming. The displays integrated into the rear doors have also been updated, allowing passengers to reposition the Theatre Screen, adjust its viewing angle and control other cabin functions. BMW has also revised the automatic doors with better-positioned open and close buttons.

3. Which powertrain options will the BMW 7 Series and i7 Lci get?

Petrol, diesel and electric powertrains receive updates

The facelifted 7 Series continues with 3.0-litre inline-six petrol and diesel mild-hybrid engines, both paired with an 8-speed automatic gearbox and all-wheel drive.  The 740i develops 400hp and 580Nm, up by 19hp and 60Nm, while the 740d now makes 313hp and 670Nm, an increase of 27hp and 20Nm over the outgoing model. 

The all-electric i7 also receives updates. The i7 xDrive50 replaces the earlier eDrive50 and now gets dual-motor all-wheel drive along with a larger 112.4kWh battery, replacing the earlier 101.7kWh unit. Output rises to 455hp and 660Nm. The range-topping i7 M70 xDrive also benefits from the larger battery, with outputs increasing to 680hp (from 650hp) and up to 1,100Nm (from 1,015Nm).

4. Will BMW launch the plug-in hybrid 7 Series in India

Yet to be confirmed

BMW i7 60 xDrive

Internationally, the 7 Series facelift is also available with plug-in hybrid powertrains, including the 750e xDrive and M760e xDrive. It remains to be seen whether BMW will introduce either variant in India, especially since its key rival, the new Mercedes-Benz S-Class, is already available with a plug-in hybrid powertrain.

5. How much will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift cost?

Prices expected to increase slightly

The current BMW 7 Series is priced at Rs 1.85 crore (ex-showroom) for both the petrol and diesel variants, while the i7 is priced between Rs 2.10 crore and Rs 2.58 crore. Given the additional technology, revised styling and powertrain upgrades, BMW is expected to increase prices slightly for both models.

6. Which cars will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift rival?

The 7 Series ‘LCI’ facelift will continue to rival the Mercedes-Benz S-Class in the flagship luxury sedan segment. Meanwhile, the i7 will compete with electric luxury sedans in the same price bracket.

7. When will the BMW 7 Series and i7 facelift launch in India

Bookings are now open

BMW i7 60 xDrive

BMW has started accepting bookings for the 7 Series and i7 facelift through its dealerships across India, with customers also able to register their interest via the BMW India website. The company is yet to announce an official launch date, although the refreshed luxury sedans are expected to arrive in the coming months.

International-spec BMW 7 Series shown for representative purposes only.

Top 10 cars with front parking sensors under Rs 20 lakh

Top 10 cars with front parking sensors under Rs 20 lakh

While pretty basic in their operation, parking sensors alleviate the strain involved when space is at a premium. Once the dominion of premium models, front parking sensors have now found their way into more affordable ones. We have listed the top 10 cars that get parking sensors at the front as well, and that too at an ex-showroom price of under Rs 20 lakh.

10. Kia Carens Clavis EV

Prices start at Rs 18.04 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis EV front

All variants of the 7-seat Kia Carens Clavis EV get front parking sensors. However, we are only considering the HTK+ and HTX E, since the rest are priced above Rs 20 lakh. These trims are offered with a 42kWh battery pack with an MIDC-claimed range of 404km. The single electric motor of the Clavis EV generates 133hp, while charging the battery from 10-80 percent takes 39 minutes when plugged into a 100kWh DC fast-charger.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

HTK+

18.04

HTX E

20.00

9. Maruti Suzuki Victoris

Prices start at Rs 15.39 lakh

Maruti Suzuki Victoris front

The Maruti Suzuki Victoris gets front parking sensors, but only on the ZXI Plus and the top-spec ZXI Plus (O), priced at Rs 19.99 lakh. These are available with manual and automatic transmissions, petrol and strong-hybrid options, and in front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive configurations. The naturally aspirated (NA) 1.5-litre engine of the Victoris manages 103hp, whereas the strong-hybrid’s powertrain achieves a combined output of 116hp.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

ZXI Plus – ZXI Plus (O)

15.39 – 19.99

*Dual-tone options cost around Rs 14,500 more

8. Kia Carens Clavis

Prices start at Rs 15.28 lakh

Kia Carens Clavis front

Front parking sensors are on the equipment list for the HTK+, HTK+ (O), HTX, GTX, and HTX (O) trims. The latter costs Rs 19.96 lakh, with higher trims breaching our stipulated Rs 20 lakh price cut-off. Like its EV sibling, the Carens Clavis is also a 7-seater. Kia is offering three 1.5-litre engines: a 115hp petrol, a 160hp turbo-petrol with direct injection, and a 116hp turbo-diesel. Transmissions include a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed torque converter automatic (AT) and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT).

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HTK+ – HTX (O)

15.28 – 19.96

7. Hyundai Venue

Prices start at Rs 14.65 lakh

New Hyundai Venue N Line front

The second-gen Hyundai Venue adds front parking sensors to its already lengthy list of features. However, it is only the range-topping Venue HX10 and Venue N Line N10 variants of Hyundai’s compact SUV that get this nifty addition. The top-spec trim has a 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine with 116hp, and costs Rs 15.65 lakh.

The HX10 also gets a 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol with 120hp, which is shared with the N Line’s N10 trim. The diesel mill’s gearbox options are a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic, whilst the petrol engine gets the manual and 7-speed DCT options.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

HX10 Turbo-Petrol (DCT)

14.65

HX10 Diesel (AT)

15.65

N Line N10 (DCT)

15.49

*Dual-tone options cost an additional Rs 18,000

6. Kia Seltos

Prices start at Rs 14.52 lakh

Kia Seltos front quarter

The entry-level HTE, HTE (O) and HTK trims of the Kia Seltos come equipped only with rear parking sensors. To get them on the front as well, you’ll need to step up to the HTK (O) at the bare minimum. Keeping our sub-20-lakh budget, the most expensive Seltos trims with front parking sensors are the GTX (A) and X-Line. Depending on the trim level, the Seltos can be had with one of three 1.5-litre engines and one of five gearboxes. For an in-depth look at those, click here.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HTK (O) – X-Line

14.52 – 20.00

5. Kia Sonet

Prices start at Rs 13.76 lakh

Only the top-two trims of the Kia Sonet get front parking sensors, and these are the GTX+ and X-Line. These trims are only available with the 120hp, 1.0-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engine and 116hp, 1.5-litre turbo-diesel mill. Transmission choices with these trims are a 7-speed DCT and 6-speed AT, respectively. For more information on the Kia Sonet, check out our detailed review.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

GTX+ – X-Line

13.76 – 14.37

4. Hyundai Verna

Prices start at Rs 13.20 lakh

Hyundai Verna front quarter

Buyers of the HX6, HX6+, HX8 and HX10 trims of the Hyundai Verna will benefit from having front parking sensors. The midsize sedan’s range-topping HX10 trim is priced at Rs 18.26 lakh. There are two 1.5-litre petrol mills; the naturally aspirated unit produces 115hp, with the direct injection turbo-petrol motor making 160hp. While both engines get a 6-speed manual as standard, the NA can be had with an IVT (Intelligent Variable Transmission). However, only the turbo-petrol variants get the 7-speed DCT.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

HX6 – HX10

13.20 – 18.26

3. Mahindra XUV 3XO

Prices start at Rs 12.20 lakh

Only the AX7 and AX7 Luxury variants of the Mahindra XUV 3XO get front parking sensors, with the latter costing Rs 15.04 lakh. The sub-4-metre SUV gets a 1.2-litre MPFI (multi-point fuel injection) and 1.2-litre direct injection turbo-petrol engines producing 111hp and 131hp. A 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engine with 117hp is also available, mated to a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed AMT (automated manual transmission). The petrol versions get a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic.

Variants

Prices (Rs, lakh)

AX7

12.20

AX7 Luxury

15.04

2. Tata Nexon

Prices start at Rs 11.40 lakh

The most affordable Tata Nexon variant with front parking sensors is the Creative + PS. Meanwhile, the most expensive Fearless + A PS costs Rs 13.70 lakh. Tata’s popular compact SUV is available with petrol, diesel and CNG options.

The petrol and CNG versions use a 1.2-litre turbocharged engine with up to 120hp, while the 1.5-litre diesel mill produces 115hp. The transmission choices encompass a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed AMT and a 7-speed DCT.

Variant range

Price range (Rs, lakh)

Creative + PS – Fearless + A PS

11.40 – 13.70

*Dark Edition costs around Rs 18,300 on top of the Dual Tone option

1. Renault Triber

Prices start at Rs 8.05 lakh

The most affordable car with front parking sensors is the Renault Triber. Only the top-end Emotion trim of this three-row MPV gets this feature, and the range tops out at Rs 8.53 lakh. The Triber is powered by a 1.0-litre three-cylinder petrol engine that produces 72hp and 96Nm. While there is only one engine option, buyers can choose between a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT.

Variant

Price (Rs, lakh)

Emotion

8.05-8.53

*Dual-tone options cost an additional Rs 21,000

All prices are ex-showroom.

Also read

Top 5 most affordable cars with hill hold feature

Top 10 most affordable ADAS cars in India

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT real world mileage comparison

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT real world mileage comparison

The Maruti Grand Vitara was launched in September 2022, while the Honda Elevate arrived a year later. Both compete in the mid-size SUV segment and offer naturally aspirated petrol engines with automatic gearbox options – a torque converter in the Grand Vitara and a continuously variable transmission (CVT) in the Elevate. But how do the two SUVs compare in terms of real-world fuel efficiency? Let’s find out.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT: Specs

 Maruti Grand Vitara

Honda Elevate

Engine

4 cyl, naturally aspirated petrol

4 cyl, naturally aspirated petrol

Displacement (cc)

1462

1498

Power (hp)

103

121

Torque (Nm)

139

145

Transmission

6AT

CVT

Drive layoutFront wheelFront wheel

Fuel tank (L)

45

40

Both SUVs use naturally aspirated four-cylinder petrol engines, but the Honda Elevate makes more power and torque outputs. Its 1,498cc engine produces 121hp and 145Nm, giving it an advantage of 18hp and 6Nm over the Grand Vitara’s 1,462cc block, which makes 103hp and 139Nm. The Elevate is paired with a CVT automatic, while the Grand Vitara uses a 6-speed torque converter automatic. Notably, the Grand Vitara also gets a 12V integrated starter generator (assists the engine during acceleration and recharges the 6Ah Li-ion battery) and offers the choice of all-wheel drive layout with this engine-and-gearbox combination, whereas, the Elevate is front-wheel drive only. Maruti claws back some ground with a larger 45-litre fuel tank, which is 5 litres bigger than the Elevate’s 40-litre tank.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT: Real-world fuel efficiency

 Maruti Grand Vitara

Honda Elevate

Tested city mileage (kpl)

11.60

8.60

Tested highway mileage (kpl)

15.30

13.10

Tested average mileage (kpl)

13.45

10.85

Tested range (km)

605

434

The Maruti Grand Vitara AT is more fuel efficient than the Honda Elevate CVT in both city and highway driving. In our tests, the Grand Vitara returned 11.60kpl in the city, which is 3kpl higher than the Elevate’s 8.60kpl. On the highway, the gap is smaller at 2.2kpl, with the Grand Vitara delivering 15.30kpl, compared to the Elevate’s 13.10kpl.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT Real-world fuel efficiency

As a result, the Grand Vitara posted a tested average of 13.45kpl, while the Elevate managed 10.85kpl. Combined with its larger 45-litre fuel tank, the Grand Vitara also achieved a range of 605km, which is 171km more than the Elevate’s 434km.

Maruti Grand Vitara AT vs Honda Elevate CVT: Price

 Maruti Grand Vitara

Honda Elevate

Price (Rs lakh)13.45-18.5813.43-16.78

The base automatic variants of both petrol SUVs are priced very close to each other. However, the price gap increases to Rs 1.8 lakh when you compare the top variants. One reason behind this is that the top-spec Alpha and Alpha (O) variants of the Grand Vitara come with an AWD system. Whereas, the front-wheel-drive Alpha and Alpha (O) AT variants are priced at Rs 16.55 lakh and Rs 16.74 lakh, respectively.

In conclusion, the Maruti Grand Vitara is the clear winner here, outperforming the Honda Elevate by a good margin. Buyers with a higher budget can also consider the Grand Vitara strong hybrid, which is even more frugal. In our real-world tests, it returned 22.08kpl.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by filling the tanks to full again.

Ex-showroom prices mentioned above are as of August 3, 2026.

3 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv EV, 2 reasons not to

3 reasons to buy the Tata Curvv EV, 2 reasons not to

Tata launched the Curvv EV in 2024 as a distinct-looking coupe-SUV in the heavily contested midsize class. In the manufacturer’s lineup, it sits between the smaller Nexon EV and larger Sierra EV, and along with the different looks, it also offers a feature-loaded cabin, spacious cabin, a large battery pack and a powerful electric motor. If you’re interested in the Curvv EV, here are the reasons to consider it, and some reasons to think otherwise.

Reasons to buy

Offers good performance without compromising on range

The Tata Curvv EV is offered with a 55kWh battery pack and produces 167hp and 215Nm from its front-axle-mounted (FWD) electric motor. It gets three drive modes: Eco, City and Sport, which alter the throttle response based on the chosen mode. The Curvv EV is the most energetic in Sport mode, offering full torque reserve at the tap of the accelerator pedal, unlike the other two modes where torque output is restricted to around 70 percent. Tata claims a 0-100kph time of 8.6 seconds for the Curvv, but in our real-world tests, it completed the 0-100kph sprint in 9.25 seconds in Sport mode. The fact that the Tata Curvv EV did a 0-100kph run in 11.6 seconds with the most docile Eco mode shows its quick acceleration.

However, quick acceleration does not come at the expense of efficiency, as in our real-world tests, we found that the Curvv EV’s 55kWh variant offered an economy of 6.64km/kWh, translating to a total range of 365km, which allows for intracity travel.

Offers a lot of comfort and convenience features

Like other Tata EV offerings, the Curvv EV is also loaded with features to its gills. It gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a 10.25-inch digital driver’s display, the latter of which can be configured to show navigation. However, when using turn indicators, it shows the blind spot monitor feed instead of the navigation. This can be avoided if the blind spot monitor display is configured to display on the touchscreen. Both screens are crisp and have menus, but it is easy to get used to them. The infotainment system is offered with Tata’s arcade.ev app suite, which includes streaming services and games that can be used when the Curvv EV is charging. 

Other features include a panoramic sunroof, configurable ambient lighting, an electric tailgate with gesture control, a 9-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless phone charger with cooling vents, powered and ventilated front seats, and Level-2 advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). 

It is a value-for-money offering in its class

With prices ranging from Rs 16.99 lakh to Rs 19.19 lakh, the Tata Curvv EV is on par with the petrol/diesel midsize SUVs, and undercuts rivals like the Hyundai Creta Electric, Mahindra BE 6, and Tata Sierra. At this price, it is offered with concept-car-like looks, a spacious interior, a feature-loaded cabin, a large battery and a potent electric motor, making it one of the most value-for-money offerings in its class.

Reasons to skip

Taller passengers may feel uncomfortable on the rear seats

The coupe-SUV design of the Curvv EV eats up the headroom on the rear seats, which will be uncomfortable for taller passengers, especially if they are taller than 6 feet. Such passengers will also find the under-thigh support underwhelming, as they have to sit in a knees-up position due to the battery cells placed under the floor. However, legroom is in plenty and will be appreciated by passengers of all sizes. 

It suffers from some ergonomic issues

The Curvv EV shares much of its dashboard design with the Nexon EV,  and hence, does not get proper cupholders for the front passengers. The cupholders are placed inside the glovebox, which does not make them usable, especially on the move. The phone charging ports are placed ahead of the drive selector knob and are hard to reach. The storage space under the front centre armrest is also small. However, the fit and finish inside the cabin is decent for the Curvv EV’s price.

Hyundai Creta discounts go up to Rs 1 lakh in August 2026

hyundai creta in showroom

Hyundai India is offering compelling benefits on the Creta, Verna, Exter, Grand i10 Nios, Aura, Creta Electric, i20, Venue, and Alcazar this month. These benefits comprise cash discounts, scrappage/exchange bonuses, corporate offers, and additional upgrade incentives.

Disclaimer: Offers/benefits may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Buyers are advised to check with their local dealer for exact figures.

Hyundai Creta discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1 lakh

The base E petrol trim of the Creta gets benefits of up to Rs 85,000 this month, while the SUV’s CVT variants are available at up to Rs 90,000 off. Benefits on all other Creta petrol and N Line variants total Rs 1 lakh in August. Meanwhile, buyers of any diesel Creta variant get a much lower benefit of up to Rs 10,000. The Hyundai Creta price (including N Line) starts at Rs 10.91 lakh and extends to Rs 19.95 lakh.

Hyundai Venue offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 5,000

Buyers looking to bring home a Venue this month don’t get much in the way of offers, with only a benefit of up to Rs 5,000 on all of the compact SUV’s variants. The Venue price range, including the N Line variants, is Rs 8 lakh to Rs 15.65 lakh.

Hyundai Exter offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 55,000

Though the Exter received an update earlier this year, units of the pre-facelift model continue to be available. The pre-facelift Exter’s EX and EX(O) trims (petrol and CNG) get a benefit of up to Rs 10,000 only, while all other variants can be had at up to Rs 55,000 off. As for the facelifted Exter, benefits stand at up to Rs 10,000 for the base HX2 variants, and up to Rs 50,000 for all other variants. Prices for the 2026 Exter start at Rs 5.81 lakh and extend to Rs 9.46 lakh.

Hyundai Verna discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 95,000

CVT variants of the pre-facelift Verna sedan feature benefits of up to Rs 95,000, while all other variants get up to Rs 70,000 off. Those looking to purchase the updated Verna, on the other hand, can take advantage of up to Rs 65,000 in benefits across all variants. Prices for the 2026 Verna start at Rs 10.99 lakh and climb to Rs 18.26 lakh.

Hyundai Creta Electric discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000

All variants of the Creta’s EV derivative, the Creta Electric, are available with benefits of up Rs 50,000 in August, which is a fair bit lower than the maximum Rs 85,000 discount offered last month. Offered with 42kWh and 51.4kWh battery options, the Creta Electric is priced between Rs 18.03 lakh and Rs 23.67 lakh, exclusive of home charger and installation costs.

Hyundai Alcazar discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 75,000

Much like last month, petrol variants of the Alcazar three-row SUV can be purchased with benefits ranging up to Rs 75,000. Meanwhile, diesel Alcazar variants get benefits of up to Rs 45,000. The Hyundai Alcazar price range is Rs 14.51 lakh to Rs 21.10 lakh.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 70,000

Hyundai’s most affordable model in India, the Grand i10 Nios, gets up to Rs 25,000 in benefits for its base Era variant. All other petrol variants of the Grand i10 Nios sport much higher benefits of up to Rs 70,000. Lastly, all CNG variants of the hatchback are available at up to Rs 65,000 off. The Grand i10 Nios price starts at Rs 5.60 lakh and tops off at Rs 8.04 lakh.

Hyundai i20 offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 45,000

Aside from the base Era variant of the i20, which is available at up to Rs 25,000 off, all variants of the premium hatchback (including the sporty N Line versions) can be purchased with up to Rs 45,000 in benefits. Pricing for the standard and N Line variants of the i2 ranges from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 11.59 lakh.

Hyundai Aura offers in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000

The S, SX, and Corporate CNG variants of the Aura compact sedan are available with benefits totalling Rs 30,000. Meanwhile, all other petrol variants of the Aura get benefits of up to Rs 20,000 this month. The Aura is priced from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8.6 lakh.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh on Tata Curvv in August 2026

Tata has revealed offers on its combustion-powered cars in August 2026. The Curvv gets the maximum benefits of up to Rs 1.25 lakh this year, and the Nexon, Sierra and Altroz carry offers of over Rs 55,000. The Harrier, Safari, and Tigor are also being offered with some benefits.  

Note: The mentioned offers are applicable till August 31 and may vary by city, dealership and stock availability. Please check with your nearest Tata dealership for the exact figures.

Tata Curvv August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 1.25 lakh

Select variants of the Tata Curvv are available with offers up to Rs 1.25 lakh in August 2026, which is the most for any Tata car in the month. The total benefits include discounts of up to Rs 30,000, loyalty bonus of up to Rs 40,000, and an option between a scrappage benefit of Rs 45,000 or an exchange bonus of Rs 40,000. 

Tata Nexon August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 75,000

The Tata Nexon compact SUV is available with benefits up to Rs 75,000, including a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, a scrappage benefit of up to Rs 20,000, and, like the Curvv, an option between a Rs 15,000 exchange benefit and Rs 25,000 scrappage bonus. A ‘Freedom’ offer of Rs 45,000 is also on offer. These benefits are for the petrol variants, while the CNG and diesel variants get offers of up to Rs 60,000 and Rs 20,000, respectively. 

Tata Sierra August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 60,000

Like the Safari and Harrier, the Tata Sierra’s diesel is the only version available with benefits in August 2026. It offers up to Rs 30,000 cash discount and a loyalty benefit of up to Rs 30,000. Tata is also offering a level-up bonus of Rs 30,000. 

Tata Altroz August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 55,000

In August 2026, the highest Altroz offers of up to Rs 55,000 are available on the CNG variants. This includes a cash discount of up to Rs 15,000, a Freedom offer up to Rs 20,000, and a choice between an exchange benefit of up to Rs 15,000 or a scrappage bonus of Rs 20,000. The petrol and diesel variants, on the other hand, get reduced offers up to Rs 35,000. 

Tata Harrier, Safari August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 45,000

Like the Sierra, Diesel variants of the Tata Harrier and Safari are available with identical offers of up to Rs 45,000 this August. These include a cash discount of up to Rs 10,000, and an option between exchange bonus and scrappage benefit of up to Rs 35,000.  

Tata Tigor August 2026 offers

Benefits up to Rs 30,000

The Tata Tigor is available with offers of up to 30,000, including a cash discount of Rs 15,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 10,000 and a scrappage bonus of up to Rs 15,000. Only one between the exchange and scrappage benefit can be availed by a consumer. 

While the 2026 Tata Tiago is not available with any offers, the remaining stock of the previous model is available with benefits of up to Rs 35,000. 

LPG Price Today 3 August 2026: आज कितने रुपये में मिलेगा घरेलू और कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर? जानें अपने शहर के ताजा रेट

LPG Price Today: अगस्त की शुरुआत होटल, रेस्टोरेंट, कैटरिंग और फूड बिजनेस चलाने वालों के लिए राहत भरी रही, क्योंकि ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों ने 1 अगस्त को 19 किलो वाले कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर की कीमत में 200 रुपये से अधिक की कटौती की थी। फिलहाल, 3 अगस्त को भी यही दरें लागू हैं। वहीं, 14.2 किलो वाले घरेलू सिलेंडर की बात करें तो, इसकी कीमत में आज भी बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।

घरेलू LPG में क्या हुआ बदलाव?

अगर आप घरेलू गैस सिलेंडर बुक कराने का प्लान बना रहे हैं, तो फिलहाल कीमत को लेकर चिंता की जरूरत नहीं है। घरेलू LPG सिलेंडर के रेट पहले जैसे ही बने हुए हैं। यानी 1 अगस्त के बाद से अब तक इसमें किसी तरह की बढ़ोतरी या कटौती नहीं हुई है।

कमर्शियल गैस सिलेंडर में दो महीनों में दो बार कटौती

अगस्त की शुरुआत होटल, रेस्टोरेंट, कैटरिंग और फूड बिजनेस से जुड़े लोगों के लिए अच्छी रही। 1 अगस्त को कमर्शियल सिलेंडर के दाम में हुई बड़ी कटौती का फायदा आज भी मिल रहा है। वैसे देखा जाए तो कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर की कीमतों में पिछले दो महीनों से लगातार राहत देखने को मिली है।

अगर पिछले एक महीने की बात करें तो 1 जुलाई को 19 किलो वाले कमर्शियल सिलेंडर की कीमत में 183.50 रुपये तक की कटौती की गई थी। इसके बाद 1 अगस्त को तेल कंपनियों ने फिर राहत देते हुए दिल्ली में सिलेंडर के दाम 202 रुपये, कोलकाता में 209 रुपये और मुंबई-चेन्नई में भी 200 रुपये से ज्यादा घटा दिए।

इस तरह देखा जाए तो सिर्फ 31 दिनों में ही कमर्शियल LPG सिलेंडर करीब 385 से 390 रुपये तक सस्ता हो चुका है। फिलहाल, 3 अगस्त को भी यही नई कीमतें लागू हैं और ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों (OMCs) की ओर से इसमें कोई नया बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। इससे होटल, ढाबे, रेस्टोरेंट और अन्य व्यावसायिक ग्राहकों को बड़ी राहत मिली है।

कब बदलते हैं दाम

वैसे तो पेट्रोल-डीजल की तरह LPG सिलेंडर के दाम रोजाना नहीं बदलते। लेकिन तेल विपणन कंपनियां आमतौर पर हर महीने की पहली तारीख को ही कीमतों की समीक्षा करती हैं और जरूरत पड़ने पर उसी दिन नई दरें लागू की जाती हैं।

कहां चेक करें अपने शहर का रेट?

वैसे अगर आप घर बैठे अपने शहर का सटीक LPG रेट जानना चाहते हैं तो Indane, Bharat Gas या HP Gas की  वेबसाइट पर जाकर लेटेस्ट कीमत देख सकते हैं।

यह भी पढ़ें: Petrol Diesel Price Today: 3 अगस्त को जारी हुए पेट्रोल-डीजल के भाव, जानें अपने शहर का ताजा रेट

Petrol Diesel Price Today: 3 अगस्त को जारी हुए पेट्रोल-डीजल के भाव, जानें अपने शहर का ताजा रेट

Petrol Diesel Price Today: हर दिन की शुरुआत सिर्फ सूरज की किरणों से नहीं होती, बल्कि पेट्रोल और डीजल की नई कीमतों से भी होती है, जो आम आदमी की जेब पर सीधा असर डालती हैं। सुबह 6 बजे देश की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (OMCs) ताजा दरें जारी करती हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों और डॉलर-रुपए की विनिमय दर में आए बदलावों पर आधारित होती हैं। ये बदलाव रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को प्रभावित करते हैं, चाहे वो ऑफिस जाने वाला व्यक्ति हो या फल-सब्जी बेचने वाला व्यापारी।

ऐसे में हर दिन की कीमतों की जानकारी रखना सिर्फ जरूरी ही नहीं, बल्कि समझदारी भी है। सरकार की यह प्रणाली पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को किसी तरह की भ्रमित जानकारी न मिले।

आपके शहर में आज का पेट्रोल-डीजल का भाव

ये रहे 03 आगस्त 2026 के प्रमुख शहरों के पेट्रोल-डीजल के ताजा रेट

नई दिल्ली: पेट्रोल ₹102.12 प्रति लीटर और डीजल ₹95.20 प्रति लीटर।

मुंबई: पेट्रोल ₹111.18 और डीजल ₹97.83 प्रति लीटर।

कोलकाता: पेट्रोल ₹113.47 जबकि डीजल ₹99.82 प्रति लीटर।

चेन्नई: पेट्रोल ₹107.77 और डीजल ₹99.55 प्रति लीटर।

गुरुग्राम: पेट्रोल ₹102.77 तथा डीजल ₹95.44 प्रति लीटर।

नोएडा: पेट्रोल ₹102.12 और डीजल ₹95.56 प्रति लीटर।

बेंगलुरु: पेट्रोल ₹110.93 जबकि डीजल ₹98.80 प्रति लीटर।

भुवनेश्वर: पेट्रोल ₹109.92 और डीजल ₹100.92 प्रति लीटर।

चंडीगढ़: पेट्रोल ₹98.10 तथा डीजल ₹86.09 प्रति लीटर।

हैदराबाद: पेट्रोल ₹115.69 और डीजल ₹103.82 प्रति लीटर।

जयपुर: पेट्रोल ₹112.66 जबकि डीजल ₹97.78 प्रति लीटर।

लखनऊ: पेट्रोल ₹102.05 और डीजल ₹95.55 प्रति लीटर।

पटना: पेट्रोल ₹113.35 तथा डीजल ₹99.36 प्रति लीटर।

तिरुवनंतपुरम: पेट्रोल ₹115.49 और डीजल ₹104.40 प्रति लीटर।

पिछले दो साल से स्थिर क्यों हैं कीमतें?

मई 2022 के बाद से केंद्र और कई राज्यों द्वारा टैक्स में कटौती की गई, जिसके बाद पेट्रोल-डीजल की कीमतों में स्थिरता देखी जा रही है। हालांकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है, फिर भी भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतें तुलनात्मक रूप से स्थिर बनी हुई हैं।

किन कारणों से तय होती हैं ईंधन की कीमतें?

  1. कच्चे तेल की कीमतें:

पेट्रोल और डीजल का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कच्चे तेल से होता है। जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कच्चे तेल की कीमतें बढ़ती हैं, तो इसका असर सीधे भारतीय बाजार पर पड़ता है।

  1. डॉलर के मुकाबले रुपया:

भारत अधिकतर कच्चा तेल आयात करता है, और यह डॉलर में खरीदा जाता है। यदि रुपया कमजोर होता है, तो ईंधन महंगा हो जाता है।

  1. सरकारी टैक्स और शुल्क:

केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें पेट्रोल-डीजल पर भारी टैक्स लगाती हैं, जो खुदरा मूल्य का बड़ा हिस्सा होते हैं। यही कारण है कि राज्यों में कीमतों में अंतर होता है।

  1. रिफाइनिंग की लागत:

कच्चे तेल को इस्तेमाल लायक बनाने की प्रक्रिया (रिफाइनिंग) में भी खर्च होता है। ये लागत कच्चे तेल की गुणवत्ता और रिफाइनरी की क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है।

  1. मांग और आपूर्ति का संतुलन:

बाजार में ईंधन की मांग अगर बढ़ जाती है, तो कीमतें भी ऊपर जाने लगती हैं। खासकर त्योहारों, गर्मी या सर्दी के मौसम में ईंधन की खपत ज्यादा होती है।

कैसे करें अपने शहर की कीमतें SMS से चेक?

अगर आप मोबाइल से ईंधन की कीमत जानना चाहते हैं, तो ये प्रक्रिया आसान है:

Indian Oil ग्राहक: अपने शहर का कोड टाइप करें और उसे “RSP” के साथ 9224992249 पर भेजें।

BPCL ग्राहक: “RSP” लिखकर 9223112222 पर भेजें।

HPCL ग्राहक: “HP Price” लिखकर 9222201122 पर भेजें।