Has the latest crop of midsize SUVs dented the Hyundai Creta’s dominance?

hyundai creta h1 2026 sales compared to rivals

The Hyundai Creta wasn’t the first midsize SUV to hit the Indian market, but it sure is the most popular one of them all. At the start of 2026, however, many believed that the Creta’s dominance on the sales charts was in jeopardy on account of new and upcoming entrants in the midsize SUV space, like the Maruti Suzuki Victoris, Tata Sierra, Kia Seltos, and Renault Duster, as well as the facelifted Skoda Kushaq and Volkswagen Taigun.

If things were to pan out that way, it would be bad news for Hyundai, since the Creta is the Korean carmaker’s bread-and-butter in India. Now that we have sales data for the first half of calendar 2026, and production, deliveries have stabilized for this fresh barrage of midsize SUVs, let’s take a look if any model has eaten into the Creta’s market, or if the Hyundai SUV continues to rule its segment.

Hyundai Creta vs latest midsize SUV sales in H1 2026

ModelJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Hyundai Creta^17,92117,93817,83815,29115,2357,16891,391
Maruti Victoris15,24013,02111,06213,70110,85310,03573,912
Kia Seltos*10,63910,30811,04110,56610,5979,65462,805
Tata Sierra7,0037,1009,0037,3166,6066,39243,420
Skoda Kushaq*^^2,3071,8511,3109926,460
Renault Duster1,4022,3591,2671,0116,039
Volkswagen Taigun*^^1,5431,2811,1824,006

^Includes Creta Electric sales

*May include carryover sales of outgoing models

^^Sales counted from the facelift’s month of launch

Six months into 2026, the Creta has managed to retain its moniker of midsize SUV sales champion, averaging over 15,000 sales a month. Compared to H1 2025 (1,00,560 units sold), the Creta’s sales are actually 9.12 percent down YoY, but the Hyundai SUV is still far ahead of its rivals on the chart. That said, though the newer midsize SUVs haven’t dethroned the Creta, they’ve done a lot to grow the segment.

The next bestselling midsize SUV during H1 2026 was the Victoris, which fell 17,479 units behind the Creta. For perspective, you could fit the sales of the Duster, Kushaq, and Taigun within that gap and still come up around 1,000 units short. Launched in September 2025, the Victoris had a few months to establish itself in the market, and differentiates itself from the Creta by offering CNG and strong hybrid powertrains, which appeal to buyers seeking practicality and fuel efficiency, as well as Maruti’s famed peace of mind.

In third position comes the Seltos, which in theory should’ve been stiff competition for the Creta, with the Kia SUV offering a near-identical set of powertrains, a more modern platform (which will even underpin the next-gen Creta), similar pricing, and greater safety credentials by way of a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. That said, the Seltos did record a whopping 70.28 percent YoY surge in sales, clearly reflecting the boosted popularity of the second-gen model.

The Sierra is Tata’s most formidable contender against the Creta to date, but sold less than half of what the Hyundai SUV did in H1 2026. It should be noted that the Sierra’s sales were initially production-constrained, with Tata steadily increasing manufacturing capacity every month to meet demand. The Sierra is undoubtedly a more feature-packed offering than the Creta, but also costs more. Concerns around fit-and-finish and Tata’s aftersales experience also play a role here.

Renault made its long-awaited return to the midsize SUV space with the new Duster in March, with deliveries commenced in April, but it hasn’t quite set the H1 sales chart alight. Like the Sierra, the Duster’s production is being increased in a phased manner, which could explain the relatively low sales numbers. The Duster has a lot going for it, like aggressive pricing, muscular looks, and a competitive feature set, but the SUV’s exclusively turbo-petrol powertrain line-up limits its appeal for many buyers. A strong hybrid powertrain is set to join the Duster line-up by Diwali 2026, and could pique buyer interest further.

Facelifts of the Kushaq and Taigun were launched in March and April, respectively – nearly five years since the midsize SUVs originally went on sale in India. Both packed some long-requested feature additions and changes, which led to demand spikes in subsequent months. Much like the Duster, though, the Kushaq and Taigun are available with turbo-petrol engines only, and are also on the dimensionally smaller side of the segment, which means they’re best-suited for enthusiast buyers.

Why does the Creta keep selling?

The biggest reason behind the Creta’s persistent reign on the midsize SUV sales charts is its deeply well-established brand name and perception. Many Indian car buyers are very conservative and safe in their purchasing decisions, and seeing a consistently high number of Cretas on the road every single day builds the image of it being the best option in the segment by virtue of sheer popularity. Not to mention, the more ubiquitous and established the car, the better its resale value, which is also very important to most Indian buyers.

Another key driver behind the Creta’s popularity is its proven reliability and no-nonsense ownership experience. Though many of the Creta’s rivals are just as, if not more durable, the Hyundai SUV’s reliability comes alongside a decently long list of features, a comfortable and well-built interior, great levels of refinement, a wide variety of powertrains, and an easy driving experience – making for an excellent overall package.

The Creta is even among the few in its segment to offer a diesel engine, which many midsize SUV buyers still prefer. For those who primarily commute in the city, there’s a smooth naturally aspirated petrol engine on offer, while enthusiast buyers can pick from the sporty Creta N Line range, which is powered by a direct-injection turbo-petrol motor. Basically, there’s something for everyone, and that’s exactly why the Creta is still unbeaten.

Tata Nexon special editions explained

Tata Nexon special editions

Over the years, Tata Motors has introduced multiple special editions of the Nexon, each aimed at buyers seeking a more distinctive appearance or additional features over the standard model. The Nexon is currently the only compact SUV in India to be offered with three factory-backed special editions.

While all three retain the standard Nexon’s engines and mechanical package, each follows a different approach. The Camo Edition adds exclusive colours and a handful of equipment upgrades, whereas the Dark and Red Dark editions primarily focus on cosmetic changes. All three editions can also be specified with an ADAS suite, although it remains available only on the top-spec petrol dual-clutch automatic variant. Here’s what sets each special edition of the Nexon apart.

Tata Nexon Camo Edition

The Camo Edition is the latest addition to the Nexon range and is available for a limited period. Based on the Creative+ and Fearless+ trims, it is the only special edition that adds equipment over the equivalent standard variants.

The Camo Edition is offered in two exclusive exterior colours, Munnar Mist and Coorg Cloud, along with a ‘Camo’ badge on the front fender and Camo-themed perforation on the front-seat headrests.

Inside, it upgrades to Tata’s 12.3-inch touchscreen, replacing the 10.25-inch unit fitted to the equivalent standard Nexon variants. This is also the only Nexon to get the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen, which is otherwise seen on larger Tata models such as the Harrier and Safari. It also adds an integrated dashcam that works with the 360-degree camera system.

Like the standard Nexon, the Camo Edition is available with petrol, diesel and CNG engines across manual and automatic gearbox options.

Tata Nexon Dark Edition

Unlike the Camo Edition, the Dark Edition does not introduce any exclusive equipment. Instead, it focuses on giving the Nexon a darker appearance inside and out while retaining the features of the underlying trim.

The Dark Edition receives an all-black exterior treatment, including black-finished alloy wheels, a black skid plate and ‘#Dark’ badging on the front fender. Inside, it gets an all-black cabin with black leatherette upholstery, black dashboard trim with a blue insert and blue contrast stitching, giving it a more understated appearance than the standard model.

The Dark Edition is available in Nexon’s Creative+ and Fearless+ trims with petrol, diesel and CNG powertrains, depending on the variant.

Tata Nexon Red Dark Edition

The Red Dark Edition combines the Dark Edition’s blacked-out exterior with a contrasting red-themed cabin. Like the Dark Edition, it is primarily a cosmetic package and does not introduce any exclusive features over the equivalent standard variant.

The exterior carries forward the all-black Dark Edition styling, while the cabin switches to ‘Carnelian Red’ leatherette upholstery, red contrast stitching and matching interior accents.

Like the Dark Edition, the Red Dark Edition is offered with petrol, diesel and CNG powertrains with manual and automatic gearbox options.

The Tata Nexon special edition line-up

The Nexon remains one of the few compact SUVs in India to be offered with special editions. While most rivals are sold only in their standard trims, Tata has steadily expanded the Nexon range with the Dark, Red Dark and now the Camo Edition.

These editions have also proved popular with buyers. Tata Motors has previously said that special editions contribute around 15 percent or more of sales, depending on the model, while Dark Editions account for an even higher share on the Harrier and Safari. With three distinct special editions now on sale, the Nexon offers buyers more choice than any other compact SUV in the segment without altering its underlying mechanical package.

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

2 reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10, 2 reasons not to

The Maruti Alto K10 is one of the most affordable cars in India. It is offered with a potent engine, a fairly equipped cabin and a price tag that, despite a drop in hatchback sales over the years, has kept the Alto K10 a very relevant car in the market. But should you buy it? Here are two reasons to buy the Alto K10 and two reasons not to. 

Reasons to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Gets a zippy engine

Maruti offers the Alto K10 with a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine mated either with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed automated manual transmission (AMT). Although producing just 69hp and 91Nm, the Alto K10’s engine feels zippy, especially with the manual transmission, which allows the Alto to accelerate vigorously. 

The engine feels the strongest in the top half of the rev range, where it also gets quite vocal. However, the engine never sounds harsh or strained, even in high revs. At city driving speeds, minor taps on the accelerator pedal are enough to keep up with the traffic. Low-speed jerkiness is, however, felt in stop-and-go traffic.

Compared to the manual gearbox, the AMT feels lethargic and takes some time to shift, especially through lower gears. However, the gearbox responds quite well during kickdown, but high-speed overtakes still require planning. It is in city traffic, especially in stop-and-go situations, where the AMT shines with the creep function, making it easier to modulate the throttle while crawling through the traffic. 

Offers an easy ownership experience

The Alto K10, since its dawn in 2010, and even after rising input costs and inflation, has remained one of the most affordable cars in India, priced from Rs 3.70 lakh. Not only is the Alto K10’s initial cost one of the lowest in the market, but its running costs are also low, mainly due to its high fuel efficiency, which Maruti claims is over 24kpl. The cost of parts and service is also relatively cheap, making the Alto K10 easy to maintain over the years.

Its compact form factor also makes it easier not only to navigate narrow city lanes, but also to park it in smaller spaces, which will be appreciated by newer drivers. The suspension system also feels robust, and makes the Alto K10 feel built to take a lot of beating without any stress. The quality of materials inside the cabin is quite good and can withstand years of wear and tear.

Reasons not to buy the Maruti Alto K10

Feels unsettled at high speeds

While the Alto K10 gets a peppy engine that loves to rev, the lack of proper steering feel does not inspire much confidence to push the hatchback to triple-digit speeds. At high speeds, a lot of steering corrections have to be made to stay in the correct lines, and a fair bit of body roll is also felt inside the cabin. Under hard braking too, the Alto K10 does not feel sure-footed and shimmies a bit, especially on uneven terrain.

Higher variants are expensive

Although the Maruti Alto K10’s price starts at Rs 3.70 lakh, it goes up to Rs 5.45 lakh, which does not feel affordable, especially for a car whose price is at the core of its appeal. The AMT prices, which range from Rs 4.95 lakh to Rs 5.45 lakh, are especially high and feel out of reach compared to the manual variants, making a buyer think twice before choosing an AMT over the manual. 

Prices are ex-showroom, India.

You’ll only be in the game if you have local assembly in India: Audi global CEO

Audi India plans

Audi is preparing a new plan for India built around a stronger product portfolio, greater local assembly and faster introduction of its global models, as the German luxury carmaker seeks to regain momentum in one of the world’s most promising automotive markets.

Global CEO Gernot Döllner said India is becoming increasingly important to Audi and the company is now working towards the right product and operating structure for the market. “We will see a substantial portfolio, but it has to be focused to be able to be successful in India,” Döllner told Autocar India in an exclusive interview. “Every successful strategy starts with products. Without products, it does not make sense.”

Audi’s renewal plan with focus on new products 

The renewal will begin with the new-generation Q3 in the fourth quarter of 2026, followed by the A5 in the first half of 2027. The Q9 flagship SUV is also being evaluated for India, with work underway to assemble it locally. These three models could reach the market within around twelve months. Audi also plans to reduce the delay between global and Indian launches, which has left parts of its local range out of step with competitors in recent years.

The carmaker is targeting a doubling of its share of India’s luxury-car market from around 8-9 percent to 18-20 percent over the next three to five years.

The new-gen Q3 will be the first to arrive under Audi’s new model onslaught. 

“India is an increasingly important market, and we have to be honest. We have been struggling to find the right setup in that market,” Döllner said. “I hope that we now, with the decisions that we have taken over the past years, are able to step by step find our position in the market. Trade agreements will help in the future, but we still have to clean up some things that we did wrong in the past.”

Audi sees the long-term potential but is still working out the volumes and cost structure needed to make the business viable. “We somehow still have not found the right complete volume and setup and business case behind that for the brand,” said Döllner.

Local assembly is only step one

Greater local content will be necessary for Audi to compete in India, where import duties and adverse currency movements have pushed up prices. “You will be only in the game if you have local content and you follow these rules that are implemented. That’s what we have to do,” Döllner said.

Locally assembled models are expected to account for around 90-95 percent of Audi’s future India business, Autocar India learns. Fully imported vehicles will largely be restricted to niche and brand-shaping models.

Audi currently assembles its core models at the Skoda Auto Volkswagen India facility in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The EA888 2.0-litre petrol engine used across much of the range is also assembled in India. The company is working on the local assembly case for the Q9 and studying what would be required to assemble its 3.0-litre engine in India.

Audi is considering localising the 3.0-litre V6 for the Q9 in India. 

The Q9 will sit above the Q7 and add a new flagship to Audi’s India portfolio. It has been developed with greater emphasis on rear-seat occupants and is expected to offer different seating configurations, an important consideration in India’s chauffeur-driven luxury segment. Deep component sourcing will take longer. The relatively small volumes generated by individual luxury models make it difficult to create a viable domestic supplier base for every part. Audi will widen local assembly first and increase local content where the volumes support it.

New-generation models are becoming more expensive because of additional technology and regulatory requirements. The stronger euro has compounded that increase by raising the cost of imported vehicles and parts.

“The very strong euro compared to the dollar and other currencies is really hitting us badly, especially in markets like India where, due to the big competition, the margins are quite critical,” Döllner said.

Audi does not plan to counter the cost increase by offering stripped-down variants. Its sales data over the past five years shows that Indian luxury-car buyers favour better-equipped versions. The top variant accounts for around 55 percent of sales, the middle version for 35 percent and the entry variant for just 10 percent.

The new Q3 and A5 will therefore be positioned competitively, but pricing alone will not be Audi’s play. The company believes buyers will pay for the latest technology and features if the product delivers enough value.

India-EU FTA opens the door for niche imports 

The RS5 is under consideration for India to be brought as a brand shaper. 

The India-EU free trade agreement, expected within nine to twelve months, adds a second lever. Lower duties open the door to niche imports, what Audi India head Balbir Singh Dhillon calls “brand shapers” and “the cherry on the cake.” This could lift CBUs from 5 percent of the mix to perhaps 10. The RS5 is under consideration, though as a plug-in hybrid it sits in a regulatory grey zone: nobody yet knows whether PHEVs will qualify for concessional duties. Pure-ICE bruisers like the RS Q8 face no such ambiguity.

The India-EU FTA could allow Audi to introduce more niche and high-performance models. Imports, however, will remain a small part of the business, with locally assembled models continuing to drive volumes.

Even with a wider locally assembled range, Döllner expects profitability to remain challenging. “Even with the local content, the margin situation in India is not fun,” he said. 

Maruti Grand Vitara crosses 4 lakh sales milestone

Maruti Grand Vitara front quarter static

The Grand Vitara has become Maruti’s latest SUV to surpass 4 lakh wholesales in the domestic market. From its launch in September 2022 to June 2026, it has clocked domestic sales of 4,01,007 units, while 62,500 units have also been exported. It’s retailed through the Maruti premium Nexa showrooms.

  1. Was the fastest mid-size SUV to cross the 1 lakh, 2 lakh, and 3 lakh sales milestones.
  2. FY2025 witnessed the highest sales comprising 1,23,946 units.
  3. 35 percent contribution of Nexa UV sales sold in the past four fiscals and Q1 FY2027.

The Grand Vitara’s journey to 4 lakh+ sales took 21 months longer than what the second-generation Hyundai Creta took, which reached the same milestone just 25 months after launch in January 2024. 

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales

Maruti Grand Vitara domestic sales (Launch date: September 26, 2022)

Fiscal

Units sold

YoY% change

FY2023 (Sep 2022 – Mar 2023)

51,315

 

FY2024

1,21,169

136%

FY2025

1,23,946

2%

FY2026

83,849

-32%

FY2027 (Apr – Jun 2026)

20,728

8%

Total

4,01,007

 

Data: SIAM *April-June 2026

FY2025 with 123,946 units was the best fiscal for the Maruti Grand Vitara. With total sales of 4,01,007 units, it is the second best-selling Nexa SUV after the Maruti Fronx (5,25,964 units). 

The Maruti Grand Vitara had a chequered run till the 3 lakh milestone. It was the fastest in the midsize SUV segment to the 1 lakh unit mark, taking just 12 months from market entry. It was also the fastest midsize SUV to achieve the 2 lakh milestone in 22 months, bettering the first-generation Hyundai Creta, which took 25 months to achieve the same milestone. The run from 2,00,001 to 3,00,000 in early April 2025 took a similar 10-month timeframe, and the Grand Vitara won the title of being the fastest midsize SUV to the 3 lakh milestone.

Maruti Grand Vitara vs Victoris: Why Growth Slowed

The newer Victoris sold over 1 lakh units in just 10 months since its debut.

However, the fourth round of 1,00,000 sales to reach the 4,00,000 milestone has taken a little over 14 months. This slower run could be attributed to the new Maruti Victoris midsize SUV selling 1,00,165 units in just 10 months, having debuted from the more widespread Arena sales channel in August 2025 and sharing its platform and powertrains with the Grand Vitara. The Victoris is priced from Rs 10.50 lakh to Rs 19.99 lakh, while the Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh.

The Grand Vitara has sold 20,728 units in Q1 FY2027. Meanwhile, rivals like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, and Toyota Hyryder outsold it in the same timeframe by selling 37,694 units, 30,817 units and 26,883 units, respectively.

Maruti Grand Vitara: Key contributions to Nexa UV sales

The Maruti Grand Vitara continues to be a key contributor to the carmaker’s Nexa brand sales. If one compares its contribution to all Nexa models since its market entry in FY2023, then only the Baleno hatchback (787,419 units from FY2023 to end-June 2026) and the Fronx compact SUV (525,964 units) are ahead of the Grand Vitara (401,077 units). 

In the current fiscal’s Q1 (April-June 2026), Maruti Suzuki India has dispatched 20,728 Grand Vitaras to dealers, which makes for a 21 percent share of the 91,284 Nexa UVs (Fronx, Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, e-Vitara and Invicto). Q2 FY2027 has begun on a good note for the Grand Vitara with Maruti Suzuki dispatching 8,127 units to its dealers in July, the highest monthly sales in the first four months of the current fiscal.

Maruti Grand Vitara powertrain options

Grand Vitara strong-hybrid

Powering the Grand Vitara is a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 103hp and 139Nm of torque. It is paired to either a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic gearbox. With the latter option, AWD can also be had with dedicated terrain modes, making the Grand Vitara among the few SUVs in its class to offer the drive layout. A CNG kit can also be paired to this engine, which is paired to a 5-speed manual only.

Additionally, the Grand Vitara is also one of the few models in the mid-size SUV space to offer a strong-hybrid petrol engine. It produces a combined output of 115hp and 141Nm, and is exclusively mated with an e-CVT gearbox. 

All prices are ex-showroom, India

With inputs from Glenn Noronha

3 reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny and 3 reasons not to

Maruti Jimny front quarter tracking

Introduced in 2023, the Jimny debuted in India as Maruti’s successor to the Gypsy. And while the Jimny was sold internationally as a 3-door model, India was the first country to have the 5-door Jimny. It gets retro-futuristic looks, high ground clearance, and a 4×4 drive system with low range. If you’re looking for a hardcore compact off-road SUV, should you consider the Jimny? We list out reasons to buy one and why it may not be the SUV for you.

Reasons to buy the Maruti Jimny  

Superb Off-road ability 

Underpinning the Jimny is a ladder frame chassis that’s best suited for heavy off-roading. Additionally, it gets Suzuki’s All Grip Pro 4×4 drive system with a lever to switch to ‘2WD-high’, ‘4WD-high’ and ‘4WD-low.’ High approach (36-degree) and departure (47-degree) angles, solid front and rear axles along with tech like hill-start assist, hill-descent control, and electronic braking differential (front and rear), help the Jimny feel right at home when off-roading. It performs superbly when wading through water, going up rock-covered steep inclines, pulling out of tricky situations and leaning at unimaginable angles all without breaking a sweat.

Charming character

In a sea of pseudo SUVs, the Jimny comes across as one of the few hardcore compact off-road SUVs that’s underpinned by a ladder-frame chassis. Additionally, it’s the only compact off-roader with 5-doors as opposed to other off-road SUVs in the segment like the Force Gurkha 3-door and Mahindra Thar. What’s best is that it isn’t as intimidating as the latter two and is very usable in the city as well. Adding to its overall appeal is a quirky exterior and interior with retro-futuristic elements all over, lending it a very charming character. 

Comfortable ride 

While ladder-frame vehicles aren’t known for their ride quality, the Jimny feels comfortable on the whole. Especially when compared to rivals, it is more pliant and has better-controlled body roll. It handles broken roads and potholes with ease, and you could take two wheels off the road to dodge traffic with confidence. With a 210mm ground clearance, you wouldn’t need to think twice about going on a beaten path. 

Reasons to not buy the Maruti Jimny

Weak engine 

The Jimny is powered solely by a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine developing 104hp and 134.2 Nm of torque. It’s grunty enough in urban and off-road conditions, but it falls short if you ask more of it. As with naturally aspirated engines, mid-range punch is lacking. For simple overtakes, you’ll find yourself flattening your right foot and wringing the motor’s neck. 0-100kph acceleration timings were 14.59 and 17.47 seconds for the manual and automatic gearboxes respectively, which is slow.

Clunky manual gearbox 

While manual Marutis have been known for buttery-smooth operation, the same can’t be said for the Jimny. Though acceleration is quicker when paired with the manual gearbox, it doesn’t bode well with the Jimny. Shifting is firm and requires substantial effort to slot it into gears, thus taking away the fun that’s associated with driving a manual gearbox. The heavy clutch is also a let-down, especially when driving in city conditions.

Heavy steering 

The Jimny’s steering takes 4+ turns lock-to-lock, which is more than most cars, and is cumbersome. Secondly, the electric power steering is slow-geared, and while that’s good for off-roading, it does not bode well on the road. The weight of the steering itself is heavier than most vehicles of its size and has a huge turning radius of 5.7 metres.

Benefits of up to Rs 1.30 lakh on Maruti Grand Vitara in August 2026

Maruti Grand Vitara

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across its Nexa line-up in August 2026. The offers include cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty upgrade benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the model and variant. The highest benefits this month are available on the Invicto, while the Grand Vitara, XL6, Jimny, Baleno and Fronx also receive offers.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Invicto discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.55 lakh off

The Invicto attracts the highest discounts in the Nexa range this month, with benefits of up to Rs 1.55 lakh. These include a Rs 55,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 50,000 or a Rs 50,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 24.97 lakh and Rs 28.61 lakh, the Invicto is Maruti Suzuki’s flagship MPV and rivals the Toyota Innova Hycross.

Maruti Grand Vitara discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.30 lakh off

The Grand Vitara Sigma petrol receives the highest discounts of up to Rs 1.30 lakh. Delta petrol variants are available with benefits of up to Rs 1.20 lakh, while Zeta, Alpha and AWD variants get offers worth Rs 1.20 lakh, along with a complimentary five-year extended warranty.

Strong hybrid variants also receive plenty of benefits, totaling up to Rs 1.25 lakh along with zero road tax (worth up to Rs 1.85 lakh in Delhi), a five-year extended warranty. The benefits comprise of an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 20,000 institutional discount. Delta CNG variants get benefits of up to Rs 1.05 lakh, while Zeta CNG variants receive up to Rs 95,000.

The Grand Vitara is priced from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.57 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Toyota Hyryder and Tata Sierra.

Maruti XL6 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 50,000 off

Petrol and CNG variants of the XL6 are available with benefits of up to Rs 50,000. The offer comprises a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 30,000 or a Rs 15,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount. The XL6 is priced between Rs 11.57 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and serves as the premium six-seat sibling to the Ertiga.

Maruti Jimny discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 35,000 off

All variants of the Jimny are available with a Rs 35,000 cash discount this month. No exchange, scrappage, loyalty or institutional benefits are being offered. The Jimny is priced between Rs 12.39 lakh and Rs 14.37 lakh and rivals the Mahindra Thar and Force Gurkha.

Maruti Baleno discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 30,000 off

Petrol manual and AMT variants of the Baleno receive benefits of up to Rs 30,000, while CNG variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 25,000. Petrol variants get a Rs 5,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, while CNG variants miss out on the cash offer but receive the same exchange or scrappage benefits. Priced between Rs 5.99 lakh and Rs 9.17 lakh, the Baleno rivals premium hatchbacks such as the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.

Maruti Fronx discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 20,000 off

The turbo-petrol Fronx gets the highest discounts this month, with benefits of up to Rs 20,000. Petrol and CNG variants are available with offers of up to Rs 15,000. Turbo variants additionally receive a Rs 5,000 cash discount, while all variants are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 15,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. The Fronx is priced from Rs 6.85 lakh to Rs 11.84 lakh and rivals the Toyota Taisor, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Nissan Magnite.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Top 10 bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

Bestselling cars in H1 2026 by powertrain type

During the first half of calendar 2026, the Indian passenger vehicle market recorded total sales of over 25.91 lakh units across petrol, diesel, EV, CNG, and strong hybrid powertrains. Compared to the 21.88 lakh units sold in H1 2025, that’s a healthy YoY increase of around 18.4 percent. Below, we’ve sorted and listed the 10 bestselling cars of each powertrain type in H1 2026 to give you a more in-depth look at the data.

10 bestselling petrol cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Baleno83,552+19
Maruti Swift81,0460
Tata Punch61,701+29
Maruti Fronx61,565-6
Maruti Alto K1059,165+38
Hyundai Venue55,750+26
Maruti Dzire50,865-1
Tata Nexon50,240+31
Maruti Brezza49,096-14
Hyundai Creta49,094-8

The Baleno ascended to the top spot in petrol car sales during H1 2026, followed closely by the Swift, volumes for which interestingly remained flat YoY. However, thanks to the introduction of the updated Punch at the onset of 2026, the subcompact SUV recorded a substantial 29 percent increase in sales and jumped to third position.

Other notable highlights include a 38 percent YoY uptick for the Alto K10, indicating a renewed interest in the entry-level segment, along with a 4 percent drop for the midsize SUV sales champion, the Creta. However, its younger compact SUV sibling, the Venue, did see a 26 percent YoY bump on account of the second-gen model’s launch late last year.

10 bestselling diesel cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Mahindra Scorpio N+Classic86,403+7
Mahindra Bolero+Neo58,457+16
Mahindra XUV 7XO42,190+29
Hyundai Creta40,116-4
Mahindra Thar Roxx37,945+19
Mahindra Thar23,860+35
Kia Seltos22,906+54
Tata Sierra22,764N/A
Toyota Innova Crysta18,498-5
Kia Sonet18,290+67

Though diesel offerings remain limited in the Indian mass market, buyers continue to show up for them. All three diesel bestsellers in H1 2026 were made by Mahindra, and all three recorded a YoY growth in sales, with the XUV 7XO achieving the highest uptick among them at 29 percent. The Thar and Thar Roxx also managed to outperform their H1 2025 sales by healthy margins.

In fact, six out of the 10 diesel bestsellers experienced double-digit YoY sales growth, with only the Creta and Innova Crysta undergoing downturns. The Sierra also made it onto this list, but doesn’t rank even among the top 20 petrol bestsellers of H1 2026, suggesting a large chunk of buyers opted for the midsize SUV’s diesel variants. Its direct rival, the Seltos, edged past by fewer than 150 units, but the other Kia SUV here, the Sonet, clocked a whopping 67 percent boost.

10 bestselling CNG cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Maruti Ertiga78,764+23
Maruti Dzire75,339+69
Maruti Wagon R54,267+5
Tata Punch41,919+43
Tata Nexon41,355+38
Maruti Brezza39,871+8
Maruti Victoris38,806N/A
Maruti Eeco36,075+31
Hyundai Aura35,089+29
Maruti Fronx33,876+49

CNG cars put up the most impressive performance on the sales charts, with the top 10 achieving substantial YoY gains in volumes during H1 2026. The Dzire led the pack in this regard with a staggering 69 percent surge in sales, followed by the Fronx at 49 percent and then the Punch at 43 percent.

Seven of the top 10 CNG bestsellers are Maruti Suzuki models, two are from Tata, and only one is a Hyundai, reflecting Maruti’s dominance in this space. A likely reason behind the stellar performance is the uncertainty around ethanol blending in petrol, which could be shifting buyers towards CNG.

10 bestselling EV cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
MG Windsor EV19,080-10
Mahindra XEV 9S18,074N/A
Tata Nexon EV16,567+78
Tata Punch EV15,683+108
Mahindra XEV 9e11,242-14
Tata Harrier EV10,499+2,110
Maruti e Vitara8,572N/A
Tata Curvv EV7,281+212
Mahindra BE 66,849+13
Tata Tiago EV6,816-19

The Windsor remains untouched as the top selling EV in H1 2026, though it did record a 10 percent YoY drop in sales. Impressively, the XEV 9S finished in second place with over 18,000 units sold – far ahead of the XEV 9e and BE 6. Nexon EV and Punch EV sales saw strong upticks, especially the latter’s whopping 108 percent YoY surge due to its 2026 facelift.

However, the Tiago EV experienced a 19 percent drop in sales despite also being updated this year. It’s worth noting that while the Harrier EV’s 2,110 percent YoY increase looks bonkers, it is a result of the SUV being launched in June 2025 and thereby counted from a relatively miniscule initial figure. Interestingly, the Curvv EV more than tripled its sales YoY, likely due to discounts and the SeriesX variant rejig in 2026.

Bestselling strong hybrid cars in H1 2026

ModelH1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Toyota Innova Hycross27,812-6
Toyota Hyryder18,577+23
Maruti Grand Vitara4,086-54
Maruti Victoris3,231N/A
Maruti Invicto1,418-26
Toyota Camry1,188-1
Toyota Vellfire914+60
Honda City659+22

Only one new strong hybrid car went on sale in India between H1 2025 and H1 2026, the Maruti Victoris, which slotted in fourth position overall. The Innova Hycross continues to be the highest selling strong hybrid car, but did slip 6 percent YoY in sales. Notably, the Innova Hycross’ rebadged sibling, the Invicto, saw a more substantial 26 percent drop.

A similar phenomenon occurred for the Hyryder and Grand Vitara, where the Toyota SUV’s sales grew 23 percent YoY, but the Maruti’s slid by 54 percent. The City hybrid also looks to have piqued buyer interest courtesy of the facelift, recording a 22 percent YoY growth but still selling in the triple digits. Interestingly, the highest YoY sales uptick was achieved by the most expensive strong hybrid here, the Vellfire, showing the growth of the luxury MPV segment.

Combined car sales in H1 2026 by powertrain type

 H1 2026 salesYoY change (%)
Petrol13,42,304+10
Diesel4,56,076+15
CNG5,96,236+40
EV1,39,065+65
Strong hybrid57,8850
Total25,91,566+18.4

While petrol cars remain the largest chunk of the Indian passenger vehicle market by a huge margin, and even clocked a respectable 10 percent YoY growth in H1 2026, CNG saw much bigger gains during the same timeframe and even recorded the highest absolute volume increase among all powertrain types. The electric segment continues to expand at a healthy rate thanks to a proliferation of capable EVs across different price points, which can’t be said for strong hybrids as they barely receive any subsidies or tax breaks. Diesel car sales impressively keep growing too, despite higher upfront costs over equivalent petrol or CNG models.

Maruti Victoris gets up to Rs 1.35 lakh discount in August 2026

Maruti Victoris

Maruti Suzuki is offering discounts across much of its Arena line-up, including the Victoris, Swift, Wagon R, Alto K10, Celerio, S-Presso and Eeco, in August 2026. The highest benefits are available on the Victoris, with savings of up to Rs 1.35 lakh. These offers comprise cash discounts, exchange or scrappage bonuses, loyalty benefits and institutional discounts, depending on the variant.

Disclaimer: Offers may vary by city and are subject to stock availability. Check with your nearest dealer for exact details.

Maruti Victoris discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 1.35 lakh off

The Victoris strong hybrid attracts the highest benefits this month, with total discounts of up to Rs 1.35 lakh. These include a Rs 20,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 75,000 or a Rs 45,000 scrappage bonus, a Rs 30,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount.

Petrol and CNG variants, meanwhile, are available with benefits of up to Rs 85,000. Both are eligible for an exchange bonus of up to Rs 55,000, while customers opting for the scrappage scheme can avail of benefits of up to Rs 25,000 on petrol variants and Rs 20,000 on CNG variants. These variants also receive a Rs 20,000 loyalty upgrade bonus and a Rs 10,000 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 10.50 lakh and Rs 19.99 lakh, the Victoris rivals the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Tata Sierra and Honda Elevate.

Maruti Wagon R discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 52,500 off

The Wagon R is available with benefits of up to Rs 52,500 across its petrol and CNG range. Buyers can avail of a Rs 25,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 2,500 institutional discount.

Priced between Rs 4.99 lakh and Rs 7.24 lakh, the Wagon R rivals the Tata Tiago and Citroen C3.

Maruti Alto K10 discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 52,500 off

In the Alto K10 line-up, the LXi petrol variant gets the highest benefits of Rs 52,500, while other petrol variants are available with discounts of up to Rs 42,500. Benefits on CNG variants are capped at Rs 37,500.

Depending on the variant, buyers can avail of a cash discount of up to Rs 25,000, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. This rival to the Renault Kwid is priced between Rs 3.70 lakh and Rs 5.45 lakh.

Maruti Celerio discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 42,500 off

Benefits of up to Rs 42,500 are available across the Celerio range this month. The offer includes a Rs 15,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, along with a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. A rival to the Tata Tiago and Renault Kwid, the Celerio has a starting price of Rs 4.70 lakh and costs Rs 6.73 lakh for the top-spec variant.

Maruti Eeco discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 42,500 off

Petrol variants of the Eeco receive benefits of up to Rs 42,500, while CNG versions are eligible for discounts of up to Rs 32,500. Petrol models get a Rs 15,000 cash discount, whereas CNG variants receive Rs 5,000. Both are offered with an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000, along with a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. The Eeco is priced between Rs 5.23 lakh and Rs 6.41 lakh.

Maruti Swift discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 40,000 off

Petrol variants of the Swift are available with benefits of up to Rs 40,000, including a Rs 10,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 5,000 institutional discount. CNG variants receive lower benefits of up to Rs 30,000, as they are not eligible for a cash discount this month.

The Swift is priced between Rs 5.79 lakh and Rs 8.69 lakh and rivals the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Tata Tiago.

Maruti S-Presso discounts in August 2026

Up to Rs 37,500 off

All variants of the S-Presso are being offered with benefits of up to Rs 37,500. Buyers can avail of a Rs 10,000 cash discount, an exchange bonus of up to Rs 25,000 or a Rs 10,000 scrappage bonus, and a Rs 2,500 institutional discount. Maruti’s most affordable offering currently, the S-Presso is priced from Rs 3.50 lakh to Rs 5.25 lakh and rivals the Renault Kwid and its stablemate Alto K10.

All prices are ex-showroom, India.

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon real world CNG mileage comparison

Brezza CNG and Nexon CNG

The Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon are two of the few compact SUVs to offer a factory-fitted CNG kit. Both are also among the best-selling models for their respective brands, and since CNG cars are known to offer good mileage, it makes sense to compare these two and see which is more fuel-efficient in the real world. Keep reading to find out more.

Maruti Brezza CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG: Specs and price

Compact SUVBrezzaNexon

Engine

4 cyl, petrol-CNG3 cyl, petrol-CNG
TurbochargedNoYes

Displacement (cc)

1,4621,199

Power (hp)

101 (petrol), 88 (CNG)120 (petrol), 100 (CNG)

Torque (Nm)

137 (petrol), 122 (CNG)170

Transmission

5-speed manual6-speed manual
Claimed CNG mileage (km/kg)25.524

CNG tank (litres)

5560
Petrol tank (litres)4844
Boot space (litres)Not disclosed321

Price range (Rs, lakh)

9.17-11.468.3-13.42

While the Brezza uses a four-cylinder naturally aspirated engine, the Nexon gets a three-cylinder turbocharged unit. Notably, no other compact SUV currently offers a CNG kit with a turbocharged engine. The Nexon has a clear performance advantage over the Brezza. In petrol guise, its 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engine produces 120hp and 170Nm, giving it a 19hp and 33Nm edge over the Brezza’s 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine, which develops 101hp and 137Nm. 

In CNG mode too, the Nexon leads with 100hp and 170Nm, compared to the Brezza CNG’s 88hp and 122Nm. That gives the Nexon a 12hp and 48Nm advantage in CNG form. It also gets a 6-speed manual, compared with the Brezza’s 5-speed unit, and a larger 60-litre CNG tank (dual-cylinder setup). The Maruti, meanwhile, uses a more conventional cylinder arrangement.

The Brezza’s 1,462cc engine also crosses the 1,200cc threshold for the lower 18 percent GST slab, so it’s taxed at 40 percent. That shows up in pricing, too, with the Brezza’s entry price sitting Rs 95,000 above the Nexon’s. At the top end, though, the Tata is Rs 2.1 lakh pricier than the equivalent Brezza CNG variant.

Maruti Brezza CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG: Real-world mileage

The Brezza CNG is clearly more efficient in real-world use than the Nexon CNG. In the city, it returns 5.3km/kg more than the Tata SUV. The Brezza maintains its lead on the highway as well, but the gap narrows to 1.8km/kg. As a result, the average figure also favours the Brezza, which is ahead by 3.55km/kg.

Part of the Brezza’s efficiency advantage comes from its much lighter kerb weight and a naturally aspirated setup. It should be noted that the Nexon’s CNG setup does not significantly affect drivability or performance in everyday use. It can also be started directly in CNG mode, and even the added weight of the kit – 120kg more than the petrol Nexon – does not make it feel breathless or strained.

Autocar India’s fuel efficiency testing

Before our real-world fuel efficiency tests, we fill our test cars’ tanks to the brim and maintain tyre pressures based on the manufacturer’s recommendations. These cars are driven in fixed city and highway loops in and around Navi Mumbai, and we maintain certain average speeds. Throughout the tests, there is only one person in each car, running the air conditioner and other electricals, such as the audio system, indicators and wipers, when required, just like a regular user would. Periodic driver swaps further neutralise variations in driver patterns. At the end of each cycle, we calculate efficiency by refilling the tanks to full.